onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Unclear

8 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Unclear

Decipher and PAM50 in NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534

ForPost-prostatectomy prostate cancer, salvage RT candidates

TL;DRNo effect size reported in source tweets: Decipher and PAM50 biomarker analyses for guiding hormone therapy with salvage RT, presented by MD Anderson investigators.

6 details

Biomarker analyses (Decipher, PAM50) drawn from the postoperative trials NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534. Analysis design, N and endpoints not stated in source.

post-prostatectomy pts being considered for salvage RT with or without hormone therapy
Does not represent the definitive (intact prostate) RT setting.

Source gives no effect sizes, cohort sizes or endpoints for the biomarker analyses; the image content was not accessible.

  • Which Decipher or PAM50 strata benefit from hormone therapy with salvage RT?
  • Can low-risk genomic pts safely omit hormone therapy with salvage RT?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Unclear

SWOG S1827/MAVERICK

ForLS or ES SCLC, responding after platinum ± IO, no brain mets on MRI, PS 0-2

TL;DRRandomized phase III, LS or ES SCLC: PCI 25 Gy/10 fx + MRI vs MRI surveillance alone; no CFFS or OS results in source tweets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT question is PCI omission, not RT omission: the surveillance arm still gets RT at brain mets (SRS, WBRT or HA-WBRT at discretion), so CFFS pits upfront 25 Gy/10 fx PCI against deferred salvage. HA-PCI was also discretionary, diluting any hippocampal-sparing read. No CFFS or OS result in source tweets.

Also covered Sep 28

Trial schema. PCI 25 Gy / 10 FX; MRI brain surveillance and cognitive testing at 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24 months.
Trial schema. PCI 25 Gy / 10 FX; MRI brain surveillance and cognitive testing at 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24 months.
9 details 4 trials watching

Randomized phase III, PCI + MRI brain surveillance vs MRI surveillance alone. Stratified by LS vs ES stage, immunotherapy (y/n) and PS 0-1 vs 2. N and follow-up not reported in source tweets.

LS or ES SCLC, ≥18y, PS 0-2. LS pts completed platinum chemo plus definitive thoracic RT or resection; ES pts completed platinum chemo; immunotherapy allowed. Required response to upfront therapy, no brain mets on MRI within 28 days, enrollment within 16 weeks of last chemo cycle.

PCI 25 Gy/10 fx, with HA-PCI allowed at physician discretion. RT recommended at detection of brain mets, with SRS, WBRT or HA-WBRT at physician discretion.

Primary: cognitive failure free survival (time to cognitive decline or death). Hypothesis: MRI surveillance alone gives superior CFFS without a decline in OS. MRI and cognitive testing at 3, 6, 9, 12, 18 and 24 mo.

No CFFS, OS or brain-met incidence results reported in source tweets.

Per the presenting tweet, pre-MRI-surveillance studies showed fewer brain mets and improved OS with PCI, the basis for PCI as standard. MAVERICK tests that against a modern MRI surveillance plus salvage RT pathway, the question also addressed by the Japanese ES-SCLC phase III (Takahashi) and EORTC PRIMALung.

LS or ES SCLC pts responding to platinum-based first-line therapy (± immunotherapy), PS 0-2, with no brain mets on MRI
Does not represent pts with prior or MRI-detected brain mets, or progression after upfront therapy.

Discretionary HA-PCI blends techniques in the PCI arm, and discretionary salvage modality (SRS vs WBRT vs HA-WBRT) makes the surveillance arm's cognitive cost practice-dependent. Source does not state how OS non-decline is formally tested.

The trial reframes PCI as a cognitive trade-off rather than a brain-met prevention question, with CFFS as the primary. Whatever the result, it will not separate standard PCI from HA-PCI or define the best salvage modality.

Source tweets carry design, eligibility and hypothesis slides only; no CFFS or OS result, so the PCI omission question cannot be classified yet.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Unclear

PROTEUS

ForHigh-risk prostate cancer, perioperative setting

TL;DR5-yr BCR-FS 44%, MFS 71%, CSS 92% at 60-mo median f/u in a real-world high-risk prostate cancer benchmark cohort.

Also covered Oct 24 May 31

7 details 1 trial watching

Design not stated in source; described as a real-world benchmark. Median follow-up 60 mo.

Reported: 5-yr BCR-FS, 5-yr MFS, 5-yr CSS. No primary endpoint or effect size stated.

Framed as a reference point for perioperative treatment strategies in high-risk disease, not a test of one. Useful only once the cohort definition and treatments received are known, since those determine which trial populations it can benchmark.

Endpoint5-yr estimate
BCR-FS44%
MFS71%
CSS92%

Descriptive benchmark with no comparator, N, eligibility, or treatment details in source; cannot classify impact on any perioperative decision.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Unclear

USPCC 2026 Point-Counterpoint: PSMA PET Response Assessment in APMR

ForAPMR / mCRPC starting ARSI or bipolar androgen therapy, serial PSMA PET considered

TL;DRHigh vs low δ-percent SUVmax carried HR 5.03 (1.17-21.65) for OS; δ-absolute SUVmax HR 9.31 (1.81-47.87).

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The prognostic separation is real but the direction of uptake change is the confound: ADT and ARSI can raise PSMA expression independent of burden, so a flare on restaging PET after starting an ARSI is not evidence to abandon a planned metastasis-directed course. Timing of the post-treatment scan relative to systemic therapy start is the parameter that gates interpretation.

Monday clinic

In APMR pts imaged shortly after starting abiraterone, enzalutamide, or bipolar androgen therapy, rising PSMA uptake does not reliably separate progression from AR-driven expression change; it does not speak to baseline staging PET, where the evidence base is separate. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

A point-counterpoint conference presentation, arguing the negative position. The evidence marshalled is three published studies: a prospective single-arm imaging trial (n=16 evaluable), a bipolar androgen therapy series (n=6), and the RECIP 1.0 framework paper.

The anchor trial enrolled pts with APMR starting abiraterone or enzalutamide, imaged with 18F-DCFPyL PET/CT immediately before therapy and again at 2-4 months. The BAT series imaged at baseline and 3 months.

Prognostic separation was consistent across both quantitative stratifiers, with DPSM HR 5.03 (95% CI 1.17-21.65) and DASM HR 9.31 (95% CI 1.81-47.87) for overall survival. A mixed but predominantly increased uptake pattern marked the shorter time to therapy change.

StratifierMedian time to therapy changeMedian OSp (TTC / OS)
Low DPSM12.2 mo (11.3-NA)37.2 mo (28.9-NA)reference
High DPSM6.5 mo (4.6-NA)17.8 mo (13.9-NA)0.0001 / 0.02
Low DASM12.2 mo (11.3-NA)NA (37.2-NA)reference
High DASM6.9 mo (6.1-NA)17.8 mo (13.9-NA)0.003 / 0.002

RECIP 1.0 is the field's standardization attempt, categorizing PD/PR/SD/CR by combining PSMA PET with CT, but it was derived in the radioligand therapy setting and its transfer to AR-directed therapy is exactly what Rowe argues is unestablished.

Beyond the small samples, the measurement layer itself is unvalidated: repeatability work using Bland-Altman, ICC, and within-subject coefficient of variation found lesion identification and segmentation variability material even above 1.5 cm³. A biomarker whose test-retest behaviour is uncertain cannot support a serial-change decision rule.

The talk separates two claims that often get merged: that post-therapy PSMA PET change is prognostic, which the data support, and that it is a valid response assessment, which requires reproducibility and a therapy-independent relationship between uptake and burden. Prognostic value in a 16-patient series does not license per-patient treatment decisions.

Conference position talk, not a result. Its supporting datasets are n=16 and n=6 prospective series; no comparative design establishes or refutes PET response assessment.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
USPCC 2026: Point-Counterpoint 1: PSMA PET Has No Role at Present as a Response Assessment
Abstract
metastatic androgen pathway modulation resistant prostate cancer, Bipolar androgen therapy, PSMA PET imaging, 18F-DCFPyL PET/CT, PSMA-targeted PET agents.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/uspcc-2026/170965-uspcc-2026-point-counterpoint-1-psma-pet-has-no-role-at-present-as-a-response-assessment.html?mtm_campaign=170965_SocialUSPCC26_ID170965
Unclear

MROQC ADT Practice Patterns

ForIntact high-risk M0, N0-1 prostate cancer, definitive RT

TL;DRGuideline-concordant ≥18mo ADT intended in 67.0% of high-risk M0/N0-1 pts receiving definitive RT; ARPI recommended in 23.2% of STAMPEDE-eligible pts post-publication.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Facility-level variability in ≥18mo ADT recommendations persisted after adjusting for cN1, grade group and PSA (P<.0001), so treating site, not only tumor features, shapes duration. Among STAMPEDE M0-eligible pts, ARPI recommendations reached only 23.2% after publication, a gap a department can audit directly in its own high-risk RT cohort. The longer read

9 details

Prospective statewide quality-consortium data (MROQC), N=553 across 26 centers, June 2020 to November 2024. Multivariable analysis of predictors, a mixed-effects model with treatment site as random intercept, and ARPI adoption compared before vs after STAMPEDE M0 publication.

Intact high-risk M0, N0-1 prostate cancer treated with definitive RT: cT3/4 13.3%, cN1 19.9%, GG 4-5 75.0%, PSA ≥20 ng/mL 40.0%. 27.9% met STAMPEDE M0 criteria (≥2 of cT3/T4, GG 4-5, PSA ≥40 ng/mL, or cN1).

Primary: intended guideline-concordant ADT (GC-ADT, ≥18 months) per 2022 AUA/ASTRO. Also assessed: ARPI recommendation in STAMPEDE-eligible pts and facility-level variability.

91.3% recommended any ADT, 67.0% guideline-concordant. ARPI recommendations in STAMPEDE-eligible pts rose from 0% to 23.2% after publication; facility variability persisted on MVA (P<.0001).

FactorOR (95% CI)
cN12.94 (1.44-5.99)
GG46.23 (2.85-13.62)
GG59.45 (4.46-20.06)
PSA ≥40 ng/mL3.64 (1.22-10.87)
intact high-risk M0/N0-1 prostate cancer treated with definitive RT
Does not represent post-prostatectomy, intermediate-risk, or metastatic pts, or the ADT duration actually delivered.

Benchmarks practice against the 2022 AUA/ASTRO 18-36 month recommendation and STAMPEDE M0 ARPI intensification criteria. Single-state data, and the source offers no comparison with other practice settings.

The abstract gives no reasons for sub-18mo recommendations (comorbidity, pt preference, toxicity), so non-concordance is not necessarily poor care. The ARPI comparison is an uncontrolled before-after design, and no OR is reported for cT3/4.

The strongest predictors of a concordant recommendation were grade group (GG5 OR 9.45) and cN1, consistent with shorter courses being offered when high-risk status rests on other features. Residual site variability points to local norms beyond the modelled case mix, though unmeasured covariates could contribute.

Practice-patterns study of intended ADT recommendations; no efficacy or outcome endpoint, so nothing here confirms or challenges SOC.

  • Delivered vs intended ADT duration in routine definitive RT practice
  • Drivers of facility-level variation in ADT duration recommendations
  • Barriers to ARPI intensification in STAMPEDE M0-eligible pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Dykstra, Michael P.; Regan, Samuel N.; Yin, Huiying (Maggie) et al. · JCO Oncology Practice (2025-09)
Androgen Deprivation Therapy Practice Patterns in High-Risk Prostate Cancer Treated With Definitive Radiotherapy: Prospective Results From a Statewide Quality Consortium
Abstract
PURPOSE The 2022 AUA/ASTRO guidelines recommend 18-36 months of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) with definitive radiotherapy for localized, high-risk prostate cancer. The STAMPEDE M0 trial supports intensification with androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) for patients with ≥2 cT3/T4, Grade Group [GG] 4-5, prostate-specific antigen (PSA) ≥40 ng/mL, or cN1. Given advances in imaging, risk stratification, and treatment delivery, we characterized contemporary practice patterns using prospective data from the Michigan Radiation Oncology Quality Consortium (MROQC). METHODS Patients enrolled in MROQC with intact, high-risk M0/N0-1 prostate cancer were included. Clinical information, including intended ADT duration and ARPI use, was prospectively collected. The primary outcome was intended guideline-concordant ADT (GC-ADT, ≥18 months). Multivariable analyses (MVA) assessed associations between clinical factors and GC-ADT recommendations. We compared the adoption of ARPI with standard therapies before and after the publication of STAMPEDE M0. Facility-level variability was evaluated using a mixed-effects model, with the treatment site as a random intercept. RESULTS Between June 2020 and November 2024, 553 patients across 26 centers were included: cT3/4 (13.3%), cN1 (19.9%), GG 4-5 (75.0%), and PSA ≥20 ng/mL (40.0%). Overall, 91.3% were recommended ADT, with 67.0% being guideline-concordant. On MVA, GC-ADT was significantly associated with cN1 (odds ratio [OR], 2.94 [95% CI, 1.44 to 5.99]), GG (GG4 OR, 6.23 [95% CI, 2.85 to 13.62]; GG5 OR, 9.45 [95% CI, 4.46 to 20.06]), and PSA ≥40 (OR, 3.64 [95% CI, 1.22–10.87]). Facility-level variability persisted in the MVA ( P &lt; .0001). Among the 27.9% who met meeting STAMPEDE criteria, ARPI recommendations increased from 0% prepublication to 23.2% afterward. CONCLUSION Within a statewide quality consortium, guideline-concordant ADT recommendations occurred in two thirds of patients, with ARPI intensification in under 25% among STAMPEDE-eligible patients. These findings highlight the need for individualized ADT strategies and collaborative efforts to standardize high-quality care.
Unclear

PROTEUS

TL;DRNo primary effect size in source; most distant mets were PSMA PET-detected (53.0% apalutamide group, 60.7% in the other group).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

MFS here is largely a PET endpoint: most distant metastases were identified by PSMA PET (53.0% apalutamide group, 60.7% in the other group). Any MFS difference needs reading against conventional-imaging MFS endpoints with that ascertainment shift in mind.

Also covered Oct 24 Aug 29

9 details 1 trial watching

Design not stated in source. Commentary frames the comparison as an ADT + apalutamide arm vs ADT alone; results published in NEJM alongside ASCO 2026.

Source names EFS and MFS. Primary endpoint and its effect size are not reported in source tweets.

Most distant metastases were identified by PSMA PET: 53.0% of those in the apalutamide group and 60.7% in the second group (label truncated in source).

The BCR counts (60 vs 50 per 100) come from a hypothetical thought experiment, not trial data. The arm attribution of the 60.7% figure is truncated in the source tweet.

A PET-dominated MFS event mix means the endpoint is not interchangeable with conventional-imaging MFS. Whether the result is a benefit or a negative trial, as the commentator frames the debate, cannot be settled from the source.

Source tweets give no primary endpoint result, design, phase or population; only the imaging mode of distant-met detection is stated.

📚 Sources · 🐦 3 tweets
📝 Note until the trial is released later this is preview
📝 note add commentary to proteus discussion
📝 add to proteus data
Unclear

RCC SBRT (5-year local control)

ForPrimary RCC treated with SBRT; stage and operability not stated in source

TL;DR100% local control at 5 years for RCC treated with SBRT, per a conference slide; no N, dose, or CI in source.

7 details

Not reported in source. The tweet gives a 5-year local control figure with no study type, N, institution, or registry identifier, so design cannot be inferred.

SBRT to primary RCC; dose, fractionation, number of fractions, and target definition are not reported in source. These are the parameters that gate transfer to practice, and none are available here.

100% local control at 5 years as stated in the source tweet. No confidence interval, no n-at-risk, and no statement of whether this is a Kaplan-Meier estimate or a crude proportion.

Beyond the missing design, the specific risk is effective follow-up: a medically inoperable RCC cohort loses pts to non-cancer death well before 5y, so a 100% figure can rest on very few pts at risk. Local control definition (RECIST-style size change vs absence of growth vs biopsy) is also unstated and swings the estimate.

Single tweet with one number, no N, design, dose, or LC definition. Cannot judge whether the 100% figure reflects efficacy or short effective follow-up.

  • Dose and fractionation behind the reported 5-year local control
  • Local control definition and n-at-risk at 5 years
  • SBRT vs partial nephrectomy in operable primary RCC
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Unclear

DIREKHT

ForResected HNSCC referred for post-operative RT

TL;DRDe-escalated post-op HNSCC RT: contralateral neck sparing and primary CTV to 56 Gy in selected pts; no outcome numbers in source tweet.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The two levers named are the ones that gate post-op HNSCC RT morbidity: contralateral neck omission and a 56 Gy primary CTV rather than standard higher-dose coverage. Which pts qualified is the whole question, and the source text does not give the selection criteria or any control or toxicity numbers.

6 details

Two de-escalation levers reported in source: contralateral neck sparing in a specified subgroup, and reduction of the primary CTV dose to 56 Gy. Fractionation, technique, and the dose to involved or high-risk volumes are not stated in the source text.

Described as a trial, but phase, randomisation, N, sites, and follow-up are not stated in the source tweet.

No primary endpoint, effect size, or toxicity result reported in source. The tweet is commentary on the trial's approach, not its results.

resected HNSCC pts selected for post-operative RT de-escalation on criteria the source
does not specify. Does not represent unresected or definitive-RT HNSCC, nor resected pts outside whatever selection criteria the trial applied.

Everything that would let a reader act on this is missing from the source: the selection rule for contralateral neck omission, the comparator, and any locoregional control or late-toxicity figures. A de-escalation result is only interpretable against its non-inferiority margin, which is not given.

Source is a single commentary tweet with no design, N, endpoint, or effect size. Nothing to classify beyond the de-escalation concept.

  • Which pts qualify for contralateral neck sparing post-operatively
  • Whether 56 Gy primary CTV holds locoregional control vs standard dose
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet