onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Curative

167 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Caveats dominate

Radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer (Locke)

ForCutaneous BCC/SCC, untreated or recurrent, definitive RT

TL;DRLocal control 89% overall (93% untreated vs 80% recurrent) across 531 BCC/SCC lesions; dose/fx <2 Gy predicted local failure (p=0.01).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose-per-fraction signal is confined to BCC 1.1-5 cm: 75% LC at ≤2 Gy/fx vs 95-100% at larger fx sizes (p=0.01), with no equivalent effect for SCC. Recurrent SCC is the weak group (68% LC, 32% nodal involvement), which bears on whether a recurrent SCC field should be treated more aggressively than a primary.

Monday clinic

In a 1-5 cm BCC planned for definitive RT, this series argues against conventional ≤2 Gy fractions; it says nothing about fraction size for SCC, where no dose response was seen. The longer read

16 details

Single-institution retrospective review of consecutive pts treated 1966-1997. 468 pts, 531 lesions; median f/u 5.8 yr (range 2-24).

Biopsy-proven epithelial skin cancer: 389 BCC, 142 SCC; 364 previously untreated, 167 recurrent. Median age 73 (BCC) and 72 (SCC).

Superficial x-rays 60%, electrons 19%, electrons + superficial 20%, megavoltage photons <2%. Volume was tumor plus microscopic extension, with an additional 1 cm margin depending on size; lead eye shields when near the eye, and bolus use evolved over time.

Local control (relapse-free from RT start), cosmesis (telangiectasia, pigment change, fibrosis) and complications.

Overall LC 89%; untreated 93% vs recurrent 80%. On multivariate analysis, fraction size (p=0.01), lesion diameter and histology (p<0.01) predicted local failure; modality did not (p=0.345).

GroupLocal control
All lesions89%
Previously untreated93% (338 of 364)
Recurrent80% (133 of 167)
BCC overall92% (358 of 389)
SCC overall80% (113 of 142)
BCC recurrent86% (90 of 104)
SCC recurrent68% (43 of 63)
Dose/fx (Gy)Local control
≤238/51 (75)
2.01-389/94 (95)
3.01-410/10 (100)
>419/19 (100)

Complications 5.8% overall (13% for lesions >5 cm), mainly soft-tissue necrosis: 9% of SCC vs 2% of BCC. Fair/poor cosmesis was 4% with superficial RT vs 12% electrons and 19% combination.

The same institution's 1986 series (Lovett et al.) found electrons worse on multivariate analysis. Here that association disappears, which the authors attribute to wider electron margins in later years. The <2 Gy/fx failure signal matches Silva et al. in pinna lesions.

cutaneous BCC and SCC treated with definitive superficial or electron RT, including recurrent lesions
Does not represent modern image-guided or brachytherapy techniques, or nodal management of high-risk cutaneous SCC.

Treatment spans three decades with evolving bolus and margin policy. The cosmesis data are missing for 15-25% of untreated lesions, and the SCC dose cells are small, so the absent SCC dose response may reflect low power.

The data support RT as definitive therapy for early BCC/SCC and put the main lever on fraction size and lesion size, not beam type. Recurrent SCC carries the poorest control and the most cosmetic cost, so failure at first treatment is expensive.

Retrospective single-institution series spanning three decades; modality chosen by lesion size, not randomized, so dose and modality associations are confounded. No surgical comparator.

  • Optimal hypofractionation schedule for cutaneous SCC
  • Elective nodal coverage for recurrent cutaneous SCC
  • Do modern electron margins and bolus close the gap with superficial RT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Locke, Jay; Karimpour, Shervin; Young, Gwen et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2001-11)
Radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer
Caveats dominate

Hypofractionated electron beam RT for epithelial skin cancer, 434 cases

ForBiopsy-proven BCC or SCC, mostly head/face, elderly, primary or postop residual

TL;DR3-yr actuarial LRF 97.5% (54 Gy/18fx) vs 96.1% (44 Gy/10fx) with electrons for BCC/SCC; no significant difference in either histology.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boundary is size: T3 tumours >5 cm recurred in 2/11, both after 44 Gy, so the centre now gives 54 Gy above 5 cm. SCC behaves differently from BCC. SCC recurrences came early (median 3.3 mo) and 3 of 5 had metastases. All BCC recurrences were local-only and treated by excision. Technique was a 1 cm margin with copper-foil compensation for skin sparing.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with T1-T2 BCC or SCC on the face or head treated with electrons, this supports 44 Gy/10 fx as a convenience schedule equivalent in observed control to 54 Gy/18 fx; it does not extend to lesions >5 cm. The longer read

15 details

Retrospective single-centre series, 434 tumours in 333 pts treated January 2001 to December 2006. Analysis per tumour; LRF and MFS as one minus cumulative incidence with death as competing risk.

Biopsy-proven BCC (n=332) or SCC (n=102), primary RT (n=386) or postop for residual disease (n=48). Median age 74.8y BCC, 78.3y SCC; 59.4% face, 22.4% elsewhere on head.

Electrons, 54 Gy/18 fx of 3 Gy (n=159) or 44 Gy/10 fx of 4.4 Gy (n=275), four fx per week. 4-12 MeV by tumour depth, tumour + 1 cm margin, copper foil to offset skin sparing.

No significant LRF difference between schedules in BCC (p=0.67) or SCC (p=0.46). T stage was the only factor associated with local recurrence (p=0.036); gender, age, histology, indication, site, dose and lesion number were not.

Group54 Gy/18fx44 Gy/10fxp
All tumours97.5%96.1%not stated
BCC97.6% (95% CI 92.7-99.2%)96.9% (95% CI 93.1-98.8%)0.67
SCC97.0% (95% CI 79.1-99.6%)93.6% (95% CI 83.4-97.6%)0.46
Scorer · rating54 Gy44 Gy
Pt · good / fair / poor62% / 13% / 25%67% / 33% / 0%
Observer · good / fair / poor38% / 49% / 13%33% / 50% / 17%

Toxicity not reported beyond cosmesis. In a 14-pt pilot, pt-scored good/fair cosmesis was 75% (54 Gy) and 100% (44 Gy), observer-scored 87% and 83%, no significant difference.

The authors cite RT local control of 87-97% for BCC and 56-91% for SCC in prior series, placing these rates at or above that range. They describe them as comparable to surgical series.

elderly pts with T1-T2 BCC or SCC, mostly head and face, treated with electrons and a 1 cm margin
Does not represent tumours >5 cm, where both 44 Gy T3 failures occurred.

Frail pts were moved to 44 Gy before it became standard, which may bias toward fewer recurrences being seen (competing deaths) rather than toward better control. SCC CIs are wide (54 Gy lower bound 79.1%), so equivalence for SCC is not shown.

The authors argue follow-up was adequate because recurrences came early (median 10.4 mo BCC, 3.3 mo SCC). They conclude 44 Gy/10 fx is optimal for T1-T2 disease. The data support non-inferior-looking control at small size, not a formal non-inferiority claim.

Single-centre retrospective; schedule assigned by era and frailty, older 44 Gy cohort with shorter follow-up; univariate only, 15 events total. Cosmesis from 14 pts.

  • Is 44 Gy/10 fx adequate for SCC, given wide CIs?
  • Late cosmesis and fibrosis after 4.4 Gy fractions beyond 2 years
  • Optimal dose for tumours >5 cm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER van Hezewijk, Marjan; Creutzberg, Carien L.; Putter, Hein et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2010-05)
Efficacy of a hypofractionated schedule in electron beam radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer: Analysis of 434 cases
Caveats dominate

Predictors of recurrence after RT for NMSC

ForBCC/SCC skin cancer treated with RT, primary/recurrent/postop, median age 78

TL;DRRecurrence 15.8% at median 18.4 mo across 448 RT-treated NMSCs; age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and photon modality independently predicted recurrence.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Dose did not predict control (EQD2 OR 1.007, p=0.4735), while size ≥2 cm (OR 2.090) and immunosuppression (OR 2.939) did. Within the 40/10 and 50/20 schedules used here, escalation is not supported by this cohort; the lesion and host define risk. The photon OR is a marker of deeper, larger targets, not an argument against megavoltage.

Monday clinic

In an immunosuppressed pt or a lesion ≥2 cm referred for skin RT, this supports counseling on a higher recurrence risk and closer follow-up past 2 years; it does not show that photons themselves are inferior for deep lesions. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Single-centre analysis of a prospectively maintained database, RT delivered 2007-2011. Recurrence was assessed clinically. Univariate then backwards logistic regression, per tumour, with no correction for multiple lesions per pt.

389 pts, 448 BCC/SCC lesions, median age 78 (41-99). 67.9% <2 cm; 9% in immunosuppressed pts. Primary 53.3%, recurrent 29.7%, postoperative 16.7%.

Orthovoltage 100-300 kV, electrons 6-18 MeV with bolus, or 1-2 field photons (IMRT selectively). Most common schedules 50 Gy/20 fx and 40 Gy/10 fx. GTV by clinical mark-up plus a 1-2 cm margin; CT planning for deep tumours.

LC 84.2% at median f/u 18.4 mo; median time to recurrence 11.4 mo. Independent predictors were age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and modality; EQD2 and indication (primary vs recurrent vs postop) were not.

FactorOR95% CLp
Age (per year)1.0341.005, 1.0630.0197
Size ≥2 vs <2 cm2.0901.197, 3.6490.0095
Immunosuppression2.9391.321, 6.5390.0082
Electrons vs photons0.4400.234, 0.8290.0111
Orthovoltage vs photons0.2850.142, 0.5720.0004

LC sits below the ranges the authors cite (BCC 87%-98%, SCC 56%-97%). The van Hezewijk series used higher-EQD2 schedules (44/10 vs 54/18) with 3y LC 96.1% and 96.9%, but the populations are not comparable.

elderly pts with BCC/SCC of mostly face, ear and scalp treated with orthovoltage, electrons or photons to moderate hypofractionated schedules
Does not represent nodal or perineural-predominant cSCC, or long-term late recurrence beyond ~2 years.

Logistic regression treats a time-to-event outcome as binary, so pts with 0-mo follow-up count as controlled. The 3-category modality variable cannot separate technique from tumour depth. Recurrence was not split into in-field vs marginal.

The independent risk factors are patient and tumour features, not dose, which points to selection and target coverage rather than prescription as the lever. The modality OR reflects case mix per the authors and should not drive technique choice.

Single-centre retrospective analysis; logistic model ignores censoring, modality effect confounded by indication, and 18.4-mo median f/u undercounts late BCC recurrence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Khan, L.; Breen, D.; Zhang, L. et al. · Current Oncology (2014-04)
Predictors of Recurrence after Radiotherapy for Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer
Abstract
Predictive factors of recurrence were examined in 448 non-melanoma skin cancers (72% basal cell carcinoma, 28% squamous cell carcinoma) treated with radiotherapy. The overall recurrence rate was 15.8% at a median follow-up of 18.4 months. In multivariate analysis, significant factors for recurrence were age (p = 0.0197), tumour size 2 cm or greater (p = 0.0095), immunosuppression (p = 0.0082), and treatment modality (p = 0.0009).
Early signal

RT for nasal skin SCC, Princess Margaret experience

ForNasal skin SCC (excl. vestibule), mostly T1N0, elderly, primary or postop RT

TL;DRLocal relapse-free rate 90% at 2y and 85% at 5y, CSS 96%, no RTOG G4 late toxicity in 94 pts treated with mostly orthovoltage RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure pattern is the RT read: 6 of 10 local failures sat on the nasal bridge, and 3 of 4 bridge recurrences after CR had a marginal component, while 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Curved surfaces and fusion planes argue for generous margins beyond the usual 1 cm.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with cN0 nasal skin SCC selected for RT over excision, this supports definitive hypofractionated RT to the primary alone with nodal surveillance; it does not extend to nasal vestibule SCC. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective chart review of 100 pts treated at Princess Margaret 1982-1993; 94 analyzed after 6 lost to follow-up. Median follow-up 2.9y (range 0.2-10.4) in the 45 survivors.

Histologically confirmed SCC of the nasal skin; nasal vestibule SCC excluded. T1 60, T2 11, T4 7, TX 16; only 1 pt N1 at presentation.

35 Gy/5 for lesions <2 cm, 45 Gy/10 for 2-5 cm, 50 Gy/20 for >5 cm or bone/cartilage invasion. Orthovoltage in 81%, energy chosen by lesion thickness (75-100 keV <2 mm, 125 keV 2-4 mm, 250 keV >4 mm); 1-cm field-edge margin; no elective nodal coverage.

Primary: local failure-free rate. Secondary: nodal failure-free rate, OS, cause-specific survival, late toxicity.

No RTOG G4 late toxicity and no cartilage or bone necrosis. Skin pallor, atrophy and telangiectasia common 1-5y post-RT, progressive but usually asymptomatic.

The Mazeron nose and vestibule series cited by the authors reported 11% local failure for SCC, in line with the 10% 2y local failure here. A cited vestibule series reported 5y local relapse-free 80%, consistent with the authors' point that vestibule disease does worse and was rightly excluded.

elderly pts with mostly T1N0 nasal skin SCC treated with definitive or postoperative RT
Does not represent nasal vestibule SCC or clinically node-positive disease.

Treatment-era orthovoltage technique and no formal cosmetic assessment, so the optimal schedule cannot be derived. Dose was chosen by size and frailty, confounding any dose-response read.

Authors now prefer 50 Gy/20 or 60 Gy/30 for large infiltrative lesions, since schedules under 4 weeks usually leave a visible cosmetic defect after 1-2y. Many elderly pts still accept 1-2 week courses and the cosmetic trade-off.

Endpoint2 years5 years
Local failure-free90% (SE 3%)85% (SE 5%)
Overall survival75% (SE 4%)51% (SE 6%)
Cause-specific survival96% (SE 2%)96% (SE 2%)

Retrospective single-institution series without a surgical comparator; toxicity and cosmesis not formally scored; short survivor follow-up in an elderly cohort.

  • Optimal dose-fractionation balancing cosmesis and local control
  • Electrons or brachytherapy vs orthovoltage on curved nasal surfaces
  • RT vs Mohs excision for nasal skin SCC
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER May N. Tsao; Richard W. Tsang; Fei-Fei Liu et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology Biology Physics (2002)
Radiotherapy Management for Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Nasal Skin: The Princess Margaret Hospital Experience
Caveats dominate

Risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous SCC (Brantsch)

ForPrimary cutaneous SCC, resected to clear 3D-histology margins, no adjuvant RT

TL;DRNo metastases in tumours ≤2.0 mm thick; >6.0 mm metastasized in 14/90 (16%); desmoplasia drove local recurrence (HR 16.11) after margin-controlled resection.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Desmoplasia, which here included every case of perineural or perivascular invasion, carried local recurrence of 12/51 (24%) vs 8/564 (1%) despite tumour-free 3D-histology margins and no adjuvant RT. That is an RT-naive surgical baseline. It places the adjuvant RT question in desmoplastic/PNI or >6.0 mm tumours (LR 11/90, 12%), not in clear-margin thin SCC.

Monday clinic

In resected cSCC with clear margins that is ≤2.0 mm thick and non-desmoplastic, this supports a very low expectation of metastasis or recurrence. It does not address whether adjuvant RT changes risk in desmoplastic or >6.0 mm tumours, because no pt received RT. The longer read

11 details 2 trials watching

Prospective single-centre observational cohort following STROBE. Pts were resected between 1990 and 2001, follow-up closed Dec 2005, median f/u 43 mo. Cox models used forward selection, with a 200/415 learning-validation split for internal validation only.

615 assessable white pts with primary cutaneous SCC at any body site, median age 73, 5% immunosuppressed. Excluded: SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, collision tumours, and recurrent SCC treated elsewhere.

No pt received adjuvant RT. Every resection reached tumour-free margins by 3D-histology, with re-excision as needed, so outcomes reflect surgery alone.

The source states the primary endpoints as time to metastasis and time to local recurrence, each measured from diagnosis of the primary. Seven candidate predictors were chosen a priori.

26 (4%) metastases and 20 (3%) local recurrences. No tumour ≤2.0 mm metastasized. The thinnest tumour that metastasized was 2.8 mm thick.

ThicknessMetastasisLocal recurrence
≤2.0 mm (n=207)01
2.1-6.0 mm (n=318)12 (4%)8 (3%)
>6.0 mm (n=90)14 (16%)11 (12%)
EndpointFactorHR (95% CI)p
MetastasisTumour thickness4.79 (2.22-10.36)<0.0001
MetastasisImmunosuppression4.32 (1.62-11.52)0.0035
MetastasisEar location3.61 (1.51-8.67)0.0040
MetastasisHorizontal size2.22 (1.18-4.15)0.0128
Local recurrenceTumour thickness6.03 (2.71-13.43)<0.0001
Local recurrenceDesmoplasia16.11 (6.57-39.49)<0.0001

Clayman and colleagues reported LR in 12% (15 of 130) of primary SCC. Margin-controlled resection here gave 3% (20 of 615). The authors cite an Australian series of 266 pts with nodal disease that also supports tumour thickness over horizontal size.

white pts with primary cutaneous SCC resected to tumour-free 3D-histology margins without adjuvant RT
Does not represent SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, recurrent SCC treated elsewhere, or pts managed with adjuvant RT.

Follow-up after the early period relied partly on mailed questionnaires to treating physicians. New field-cancerization SCC can mimic local recurrence. University referral may have enriched for poorly differentiated tumours.

Thickness, immunosuppression and desmoplasia outperformed Broders' grade and horizontal size as prognostic factors. The authors propose thickness-based T1-T3 cutoffs (≤2.0, 2.1-6.0, >6.0 mm) with "d" and "i" modifiers. The study does not test whether any treatment changes the high-risk course.

Single-centre prognostic cohort, model selected by forward selection with events per predictor below 5. Validated only internally; no external cohort.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Brantsch, Kay D; Meisner, Christoph; Schönfisch, Birgitt et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2008-08)
Analysis of risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma: a prospective study
Caveats dominate

Kilovoltage RT for carcinomas overlying nasal cartilage (671 lesions)

ForBCC and SCC of skin overlying nasal cartilage

TL;DR5-yr cure rate 88.09% and 10-yr 86.51% in 671 BCC and SCC over nasal cartilage; cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm field margins, which argues for generous margins over nasal skin; morpheaform lesions got 1.5 cm. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae. That supports kV RT as the nonsurgical option where excision would need complex reconstruction.

Monday clinic

In a pt with BCC or SCC of skin over the nasal cartilage whose excision would need complex reconstruction, this supports superficial kV RT as a durable nonsurgical option; with no surgical arm, it does not settle RT vs excision for a surgically straightforward lesion. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective single-institution series of 671 lesions treated 1972-2007. Mean follow-up 38.016 mo (range 1-351). Actuarial cure rate by life-table method; chi-squared for dose and size associations.

Basal and squamous cell carcinomas of the skin overlying the nasal cartilages. Histology split of the full cohort not given in the source excerpt. Relapses included 10 lesions already recurrent after prior non-radiological treatment.

CRT in 668 lesions: 55-60 kV, HVD 2-12 mm, 5 Gy/fx twice weekly, total 30-75 Gy (median 55 Gy). Margin 0.5-1 cm, 1.5 cm for morpheaform BCC. Septal cartilage shielded with 1 mm Pb nostril inserts at the alae.

CR 98.80% at 1 mo; 5-yr cure 88.09%, 10-yr 86.51%. Recurrence 38 lesions (13 central, 25 marginal), onset 3-96 mo. No relationship between relapse and dose or size.

EndpointLesions%
CR at 1 mo66398.80%
PR (all BCC)30.44%
Recurrence (13 central, 25 marginal)385.66%
5-yr cure raten/a88.09%
10-yr cure raten/a86.51%
RatingLesions%
Good49674.47%
Acceptable14922.37%
Not acceptable162.40%

Cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%; 16 lesions not acceptable. Authors report no complications or sequelae, and flag the 7 newly not-acceptable cases for continued follow-up.

No contemporaneous comparator. The authors cite randomised facial BCC data comparing RT with surgery: cosmesis was similar on nasal skin but control favoured surgery, in tumors under 4 cm treated with mixed RT techniques. Mohs surgery, the usual comparator for nasal BCC today, is not addressed.

BCC and SCC of the skin over the nasal cartilages treated mainly with superficial kV RT (668 of 671 lesions)
Does not represent pts treated with higher-energy or interstitial techniques, used in only 3 lesions here.

Toxicity is clinician-rated cosmesis without a named scale, and a mean follow-up near 3 years is short for late cartilage effects. The null dose-relapse finding is likely confounded by dose being chosen by lesion size.

The data support kV RT as an effective, cartilage-sparing option for nasal skin carcinoma, where tight adherence of skin to cartilage complicates excision. They do not establish superiority over surgery, and the marginal-failure pattern raises the question of whether margins were adequate.

Single-institution retrospective series, 1972-2007, no surgical comparator; the authors' claim of superiority over other modalities rests on cross-literature comparison this design cannot support.

  • Local control vs Mohs surgery for nasal skin carcinoma
  • Adequate field margin given mostly marginal recurrences
  • Late cartilage toxicity of 5 Gy fractions beyond 10 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Caccialanza, M; Piccinno, R; Percivalle, S et al. · Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (2009-09)
Radiotherapy of carcinomas of the skin overlying the cartilage of the nose: our experience in 671 lesions
Early signal

Facial cutaneous carcinoma HDR contact brachytherapy with customized molds

ForFacial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick, ≤4 cm, mostly elderly, non-surgical

TL;DR5-yr actuarial LC 89% (100% flat surfaces, 83% nose) with Ir-192 HDR contact mold BT, 48 Gy/12 fx, for facial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≤3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with a thin (≤3 mm) facial BCC/SCC on the temple, forehead, cheek or nasal dorsum/ala, this supports HDR contact mold BT as a surgical alternative; it does not extend to nasal-tip lesions or tumors thicker than 3 mm. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective single-institution series, 51 lesions in 48 pts referred 1999-2005. Median follow-up 45 mo (range 4-102); LC by Kaplan-Meier.

Facial BCC (82.4%) and SCC (17.6%), mean diameter 1.5 cm (0.5-4 cm), thickness ≤3 mm in all; thicker lesions went to electrons. Median age 78; 95% radical, 5% adjuvant after lateral-margin-positive excision.

Ir-192 HDR contact BT via custom wax nasal molds (CT-planned) or bolus applicators on flat skin, 1 cm margin, prescribed at 3 mm depth. Standard 48 Gy in 12 fx of 4 Gy, 3 fx/wk, over 4 wk; 3 Gy x 17-18 and 7 Gy x 5 schedules also used.

5 relapses (9.8%) at 6-32 mo, all on the nose and all with three-tube applicators. Nasal tip LC 73% vs 95% on pyramid/wing; all salvaged surgically.

ScheduleShare of casesEQD α/β10EQD α/β2.5
44-48 Gy, 4 Gy x 11-12 fx57%57.75-63 Gy61.5-67 Gy
51-57 Gy, 3 Gy x 17-18 fx37%62-69.3 Gy61.2-64.8 Gy
35 Gy, 7 Gy x 5 fx (very old pts)6%55.5 Gy72 Gy

Acute G4 dermatitis in 11 pts (21%), healed within 3 wk; no late complications including chondritis. Cosmesis good or very good in all cases.

Source cites Guix et al. contact HDR-BT with 5-yr LC 98% at 60-65 Gy/1.8 Gy fx, and Rio et al. LDR interstitial BT with 92.5% radical LC. This series sits below those on the nose, driven by the tip.

thin (≤3 mm), ≤4 cm facial BCC/SCC on flat skin or nasal dorsum/ala, largely in elderly pts
Does not represent nasal-tip lesions, tumors thicker than 3 mm, or high-risk SCC.

Only 9 SCC, so no histology-specific read. Cosmesis was physician-graded and the G4 dermatitis rate differs between Results (21%) and Discussion (12%).

Authors attribute nasal-tip failure to undersized three-tube molds and poor catheter bending at the tip's lower surface, and now add catheters. A deeper prescription point was not excluded as a cause.

Retrospective single-arm series, 51 lesions, one institution; no comparator vs Mohs, electrons or orthovoltage. Nasal-tip failures tied to an early three-tube applicator.

  • Do multi-catheter nasal molds restore control on the nasal tip?
  • Contact HDR-BT vs Mohs or electrons for cosmesis and control
  • Would a deeper prescription point reduce marginal failures?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Maroñas, Maria; Guinot, Jose Luis; Arribas, Leoncio et al. · Brachytherapy (2011-05)
Treatment of facial cutaneous carcinoma with high–dose rate contact brachytherapy with customized molds
Caveats dominate

Hypofractionated HDR plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer

ForClinically N0 BCC/SCC skin, primary or recurrent, definitive or adjuvant

TL;DR3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36% after 3 Gy/fx HDR surface brachy for 134 BCC/SCC lesions; CR 98%, recurrent lesions did worse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 3y/5y DFS 85.9%/85.9% vs 97.9%/95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability more than control for larger or curved lesions.

Monday clinic

In older pts with a small flat primary BCC or SCC, this supports HDR surface brachy at 3 Gy/fx as a definitive option with high control; it is weaker support for recurrent lesions, where 5y DFS was 85.9%. The longer read

13 details

Retrospective single-institution series, 114 pts and 134 lesions treated Nov 2006 to Dec 2011. Analysis per lesion; median follow-up 33 mo.

92 BCC and 42 SCC, all clinically N0. 77.3% definitive, 22.7% adjuvant after excision with positive or close margins.

Ir-192 HDR plesiotherapy, 3 Gy/fx, 3 fx/wk; mean 48.79 Gy (45-54) for BCC and 50.55 Gy (45-57) for SCC, prescribed 3-5 mm below the surface with a 0.5-1 cm margin. Leipzig 2 or 3 cm applicators for flat lesions ≤2 cm (75.4%); customized molds for raised or larger lesions.

Overall 3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36%, CR 98%. Recurrent lesions did worse than primary (85.9% vs 95.6% at 5y, p=0.003); applicator and definitive vs adjuvant did not separate DFS.

Group3y DFS5y DFS
Overall95.12%93.36%
Leipzig applicator94.9%94.9%
Customized mold93.1%88%
Primary lesion97.9%95.6%
Recurrent lesion85.9%85.9%
BCC94.1%91.3%
SCC97.5%97.5%

Acute RTOG G3 40.3%, G4 2.2%; toxicity higher with definitive intent (OR 2.928, p=0.013) and borderline with molds (p=0.067). Late G0-1 95.2%; cosmesis excellent/good 82%.

Authors place results alongside the Kohler Leipzig series (91% complete remission) and Guix's mold series (5y DFS 98%). They cite one randomized surgery vs RT trial as the only head-to-head data, with no numbers given in source.

clinically N0 BCC/SCC treated definitively or adjuvantly with surface HDR
Does not represent nodal disease, deep-invading tumors beyond a 3-5 mm prescription depth, or melanoma.

Molds treated larger lesions, so mold vs Leipzig DFS and toxicity differences cannot be separated from size. Reported recurrence counts do not add up, and the acute toxicity figure differs between abstract and results.

Supports surface HDR as a definitive alternative to excision for small primary NMSC. It does not settle optimal fraction size, and the high acute G3 rate argues for weighing applicator and dose per fraction for larger lesions.

Retrospective single-institution series, no comparator arm; applicator comparison confounded by lesion size and location; DFS per lesion with 33-mo median f/u.

  • Optimal fraction size for HDR surface brachy in NMSC
  • Late recurrence and cosmesis beyond 5 years
  • HDR plesiotherapy vs Mohs or excision head-to-head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Arenas, Meritxell; Arguís, Monica; Díez-Presa, Lorena et al. · Brachytherapy (2015-11)
Hypofractionated high-dose-rate plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer treatment

Decipher and PAM50 in NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534

TL;DRASTRO 2026 secondary analyses: Decipher prognostic in 9601 but not formally predictive; PAM50 luminal-B predicted STADT benefit with salvage RT in 0534.

Reported via UroToday →

Trials discussed

NRG/RTOG 9601NRG/RTOG 0534NRG-GU006NRG GU-009

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable split is early salvage with low Decipher: no significant 15-yr PCSM benefit from bicalutamide, while late salvage benefited regardless of score. PAM50 luminal-B status, reported on the Decipher grid, adds a predictive read for STADT. The PLNRT-by-subtype MFS trend is exploratory and should not yet move pelvic nodal coverage decisions.

Monday clinic

In a post-RP pt with early salvage PSA and Decipher ≤0.6, this questions the PCSM value of adding hormone therapy to salvage RT; it does not extend to late salvage pts, who benefited regardless of score. The longer read

11 details

Two ASTRO 2026 secondary biomarker analyses of randomized salvage trials, discussed in a UroToday interview. RTOG 9601: salvage RT ± bicalutamide 24 mo. RTOG 0534: PBRT vs PBRT + STADT vs PBRT + STADT + PLNRT, PAM50 on a subset.

Post-prostatectomy salvage pts. 9601 enrolled PSA 0.2 to 4.0, early and late salvage. The 0534 PAM50 subset showed no significant baseline differences across arms.

Decipher was prognostic for OS, PCSM and DM, including early salvage, but not predictive by the statistical criterion. In 0534, luminal-B pts gained a large FFP benefit from STADT vs much less in non-luminal-B, with a significant interaction p.

Salvage settingDecipherPCSM benefit at 15 yr
Early salvage>0.6>5%
Late salvageAny>5%
Early salvageLow (≤0.6)No significant benefit

The PAM50 finding matches NRG-GU006, where luminal-B tumors benefited from apalutamide, so the signal holds across bicalutamide, leuprolide-based STADT and an ARPI. NRG GU-009/010 used a Decipher cut of 0.85 in the intact setting, vs 0.6 here post-op.

post-prostatectomy pts receiving salvage prostate bed RT with a decision about adding hormone therapy
Does not represent the intact-prostate definitive setting or the decision about pelvic nodal RT.

No HRs, interaction p-values or absolute rates are given in the source interview. The PSA threshold separating early from late salvage is not stated. Decipher and PAM50 can be discordant, and the source offers no data on how to resolve that.

Presenters frame both tests as one input to shared decision-making with pts, not a gate. Decipher reports PAM50 subtype on the same grid, so a single order yields both.

  • Does PAM50 luminal-B status predict benefit from pelvic nodal RT?
  • How to act on discordant Decipher and PAM50 results
  • Optimal Decipher cut point for de-intensifying ADT in early salvage
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
Genomic Biomarkers to Guide Hormone Therapy With Salvage Radiation: Decipher and PAM50 in NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534 - Krishnan Patel & Shuang (George) Zhao
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/genomic-classifier-in-prostate-cancer-post-radical-prostatectomy/video/5950-pam50-molecular-subtypes-in-prostate-cancer-trials-krishnan-patel-george-zhao.html?mtm_campaign=Patel_Zhao_SocialVideo_ID5950
Early signal

AZUR-1 NCT05723562

FordMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer, treatment-naive

TL;DRcCR12 68% (investigator) and cCR12+pCR 76% with dostarlimab alone in dMMR/MSI-H LARC, no recurrences to date at 26.3mo median f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-omission read hinges on the assessor: investigator cCR12 is 68%, central review 47% (54/116) with 38 pts still pending. Either figure exceeds the 21-41% post-TNT cCR range the source cites, which supports MMR testing before any pelvic RT is planned in LARC.

Monday clinic

In dMMR/MSI-H LARC, this supports checkpoint-first, organ-preservation discussion before committing to chemoRT or TNT; it does not extend to pMMR/MSS rectal cancer. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Global single-arm phase II, registrational. Interim analysis, N=154 enrolled, median f/u 26.3 mo (range 2-36).

dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer. 144 pts had ≥12 mo f/u for investigator-assessed cCR12.

Dostarlimab 500 mg IV q3w for 9 cycles as monotherapy; chemotherapy, radiation and surgery reserved for non-responders.

Key endpoints: sustained cCR for 12 months (cCR12) after end of treatment by investigator and independent central review, and composite cCR12 (INV) + pCR.

cCR12 68% (INV) vs 47% (54/116) (ICR); composite cCR12+pCR 76%. Of 15 resected pts, 12 (80%) had pCR; no recurrences to date after cCR or pCR.

AssessorEvaluablecCR12
Investigator14468%
Independent central review11654/116 (47%)

88% completed all 9 cycles. G≥3 immune-mediated AEs in 4 pts.

Post-TNT cCR is cited at 21-41% in LARC broadly; AZUR-1 exceeds that in a biomarker-selected group. It scales up the earlier small dostarlimab study that first showed durable cCR in dMMR LARC.

dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer treated with PD-1 monotherapy first
Does not represent pMMR/MSS rectal cancer, where TNT and chemoRT remain the backbone.

Investigator and central review diverge on cCR12, and ICR evaluability lagged because cCR was confirmed later. cCR12 is a surrogate for durable organ preservation; local regrowth risk beyond 3 years is unmeasured.

Durable cCR with no recurrences so far makes RT omission a realistic default question in dMMR LARC. Open: how long surveillance must run, and what salvage looks like for late regrowth.

Single-arm interim analysis without a randomised comparator; investigator vs central review cCR12 diverge, and durability beyond 26.3mo median f/u is unproven.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Andrea Cercek · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Clinical complete response with dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): First results from the global registrational AZUR-1 trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA87 · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Andrea Cercek (New York, United States of America, NY) · NCT05723562<br/><br/>Background: Multimodal treatment with chemotherapy, radiation and surgery is a standard of care (SOC) for LARC associated with significant toxicity/morbidity. After TNT, the range of clinical complete response (cCR) is 21–41%. dMMR/MSI-H tumours are exceptionally responsive to PD-1 blockade: in a small study, neoadjuvant dostarlimab treatment led to durable cCRs and eliminated the need for SOC in most patients (pts) with LARC. AZUR-1 (NCT05723562) is a global single-arm trial and the first registrational study evaluating the clinical benefit of dostarlimab monotherapy in pts with dMMR/MSI-H LARC.<br/>Methods: Dostarlimab 500 mg was administered IV every 3 weeks for 9 cycles. Key endpoints include rate of sustained cCR for 12 months (cCR12) following end of treatment (EOT) with dostarlimab alone by investigator (INV) and independent central review (ICR), and composite rate of cCR12 (INV) + pathological CR (pCR).<br/>Results: At data cutoff (DCO, 20 April 2026), 154 pts were enrolled and median follow-up was 26.3 months (range 2–36). Of 144 pts with ≥12 months follow-up, 68% achieved cCR12 (INV). Of 15 pts who underwent surgery after dostarlimab alone, 12 (80%) had pCR, resulting in a cCR12+pCR rate of 76%. Fewer pts were cCR12-evaluable by ICR, primarily due to cCR being confirmed later by ICR after initial EOT evaluation. Of pts evaluable by ICR, 47% (54/116) achieved cCR12, with 38 pts in cCR and being followed for cCR12 at DCO. 98% of pts who achieved cCR remained in cCR for ≥12 months by INV or ICR, with no recurrences to date for pts who achieved cCR or pCR. Overall, 93% of patients are in surveillance with no evidence of disease progression after treatment (dostarlimab ± SOC) and 71% achieved this outcome with dostarlimab alone. The safety profile was acceptable: 88% of pts completed all 9 cycles of dostarlimab and Grade ≥3 immune-mediated AEs occurred in 4 pts.<br/>Conclusions: In this AZUR-1 interim analysis, 68% of pts achieved cCR12 and 76% achieved cCR12+pCR with dostarlimab alone with no disease recurrences to date. These durable responses indicate the potential to eliminate the need for chemotherapy, radiation and surgery, and redefine the curative-intent treatment paradigm for pts with dMMR/MSI-H LARC.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT05723562.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
AZUR-1 at ESMO 2026: Dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
AZUR-1 at ESMO 2026: Dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer / AZUR-1 trial, cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer
Confirmatory

SANO

ForLocally advanced oesophageal cancer, cCR after nCRT

TL;DR5y OS 50% vs 54%, HR 1.17 (0.77-1.77) active surveillance vs surgery after cCR to nCRT; distant mets 46% vs 29%, P<.01.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is that nCRT alone was the definitive treatment for 43% of the surveillance arm, but distant mets rose to 46% vs 29% without immediate surgery. That makes cCR after nCRT a reasonable organ-preservation endpoint for selected pts. Whether early oesophagectomy suppresses distant spread, or the gap comes from how surveillance detects disease, is the open question.

Monday clinic

In locally advanced oesophageal cancer with cCR on biopsies, EUS and PET-CT after nCRT, this supports active surveillance with surgery as needed as a discussable option; it does not address pts without cCR or nCRT regimens other than those used in SANO. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Multicentre stepped-wedge cluster-randomised non-inferiority trial, 2017-2021, Netherlands Trial Register NTR-6803. This report covers 5y outcomes at median f/u 76 mo (IQR 67-86).

Locally advanced oesophageal cancer with a complete clinical response after nCRT, defined as no tumour on endoscopic biopsies, endoscopic ultrasound, or PET-CT. N=309: 198 active surveillance, 111 standard surgery.

nCRT was the common backbone. The regimen, dose and fractionation are not stated in source, so whether the result transfers to a given chemoRT protocol cannot be judged from this abstract.

The earlier report showed non-inferiority on two-year OS with improved QoL under surveillance. This analysis compares 5y OS and DFS by Cox regression and estimates distant metastasis incidence with competing-risk analysis.

OS and DFS were not significantly different, but distant mets were higher under surveillance (P<.01). 85/198 (43%) were spared non-beneficial oesophagectomy.

EndpointActive surveillance (n=198)Standard surgery (n=111)Effect
5y OS50% (95%CI 34-57)54% (95%CI 46-64)HR 1.17 (95%CI 0.77-1.77)
DFSnot reported per armnot reported per armHR 1.39 (95% CI 0.94-2.06)
5y cumulative incidence distant mets46% (95%CI 39-53)29% (95%CI 21-37)P<.01

This extends SANO's own 2y non-inferiority result and follows the preSANO cCR-assessment framework. It parallels the watch-and-wait paradigm in rectal cancer (OPRA). The randomised definitive-CRT question is being tested separately in NEEDS.

locally advanced oesophageal cancer with cCR on biopsies, EUS and PET-CT after nCRT
Does not represent pts with residual disease after nCRT or those not fit for salvage oesophagectomy.

The 43% spared figure counts pts with distant mets within 6 mo of nCRT, which inflates the organ-preservation benefit. At 5y, no NI margin is reported, and an OS HR upper bound of 1.77 cannot exclude clinically relevant harm.

Survival parity holds at 5y, but the distant-mets excess is the signal to explain. It could reflect micrometastatic seeding during delayed resection, or disease surfacing on surveillance imaging that resection would have found later. The abstract cannot separate the two.

Long-term f/u of a cluster-randomised NI trial supporting emerging organ preservation; wide OS CI and a significant distant-mets excess stop short of practice-changing.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Sanjiv S. Gangaram-Panday · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Active surveillance versus standard surgery after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy for oesophageal cancer: Long-term results of a cluster-randomised controlled trial (SANO)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA78 · Proffered paper 1: Gastrointestinal tumour, upper digestive · 2026-10-23 · presented by Sanjiv S. Gangaram-Panday (Rotterdam, Netherlands)<br/><br/>Background: The Surgery As Needed for Oesophageal cancer (SANO)-trial demonstrated that active surveillance is non-inferior to standard surgery in terms of two-year overall survival in patients with a complete clinical response after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (nCRT). Active surveillance resulted in improved quality of life. Here, we report 5-year outcomes.<br/>Methods: From 2017 to 2021, a multicentre stepped-wedge cluster-randomised non-inferiority trial was conducted. Patients with locally advanced oesophageal cancer who achieved complete clinical response (defined as no tumour detected on endoscopic biopsies, -ultrasound, or PET-CT) underwent active surveillance or standard surgery. Cox regression was used to compare 5-year overall and disease-free survival, and the cumulative incidence of distant metastases was estimated using competing risk analysis.<br/>Results: A total of 309 patients were included, 198 underwent active surveillance and 111 underwent standard surgery. Median follow-up was 76 months (IQR 67–86). Five-year overall survival was not statistically significantly different between active surveillance and standard surgery (50%, 95%CI 34-57 vs. 54%, 95%CI 46-64; HR 1.17, 95%CI 0.77-1.77) with similar results across histologic subtypes. Disease-free survival was not statistically significantly different (HR 1.39, 95% CI 0.94-2.06). The cumulative incidence of distant metastases at five years was significantly higher in the active surveillance group compared to the standard surgery group (46%, 95%CI 39-53 vs. 29%, 95%CI 21-37; P<.01). Overall, 85 of 198 patients (43%) were spared non-beneficial oesophagectomy, including those with sustained complete clinical response at last follow-up or distant metastases detected within six months after nCRT.<br/>Conclusions: Overall survival at 5 years is not statistically significantly different between active surveillance and standard surgery in patients with oesophageal cancer and a complete clinical response after nCRT, despite a higher incidence of distant metastases in the active surveillance group. These findings support active surveillance as a feasible treatment strategy in these patients.<br/>Clinical trial identification: The Netherlands Trial Register (NTR-6803).
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
Can Surgery Be Avoided After Chemoradiotherapy for Esophageal Cancer? Long-Term SANO Trial Results - OncoDaily
Abstract
Can Surgery Be Avoided After Chemoradiotherapy for Esophageal Cancer? Long-Term SANO Trial Results / chemoradiotherapy, esmo 2026, ESMO 26, esophageal cancer,
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04136353

ForVery high-risk localised PCa, or PSA persistent/recurrent within 1 yr of RP

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), adding darolutamide to 96-wk ADT plus prostate/bed and pelvic nodal RT in very high-risk disease.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every pt received pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk of LHRH analog, so darolutamide's MFS-CI HR 0.42 is measured on top of elective nodal coverage, not instead of it. 29% were node-positive on CT and the benefit held across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0 (subgroup HRs not in source). The decision it moves is ARSI intensification alongside whole-pelvis RT, not RT field or dose.

Monday clinic

In very high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 96 wk of ADT with prostate and pelvic nodal RT, this supports darolutamide intensification for MFS-CI; it does not yet establish an OS gain and gives thin data for post-RP salvage pts (15% of the cohort). The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

International, placebo-controlled, randomised 1:1 phase III, N=1,106 accrued 30APR20 to 09AUG23. Single prespecified interim after 87 MFS-CI events, disclosed only if 2-sided p<0.012. Median follow-up 3.8 yr (IQR 3.3-4.5).

Very high-risk localised prostate cancer, or biochemically persistent/recurrent disease within 1 yr after RP. Median age 71, Gleason 9-10 in 73%, pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, prior RP in 15%.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID vs placebo for 96 wk, both arms on an LHRH analog for 96 wk.

Definitive or salvage RT to prostate or prostate bed plus pelvic nodes in both arms. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Primary: MFS on conventional imaging (CT and/or Tc bone scan), chosen per ICECaP surrogacy for OS. Secondary: PSA-PFS, PCSS, OS.

Primary met at interim (table above). OncLive reports MFS benefit consistent across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0, and castration resistance and subsequent hormonal therapy endpoints favouring darolutamide; no numbers given for those.

EndpointDarolutamide N=553Placebo N=553HR (95% CI)
MFS-CI27 (95%)63 (88%)0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001
PSA-PFS46 (91%)95 (83%)0.47 (0.33-0.67)
PCSS4 (99%)7 (99%)0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS21 (97%)24 (95%)0.88 (0.49-1.59)
AEDarolutamidePlacebo
Fatigue/asthenia G≥214%10%
Hypertension G≥27%9%
Fractures G≥22%3%
Cardiac G≥23%3%
Any AE G≥343%36%

Any G≥3 AE 43% vs 36%. G≥2 fatigue/asthenia 14% vs 10%; hypertension, fractures and cardiac events not higher with darolutamide.

Tests the same ARSI-added-to-ADT-plus-RT question as ENZARAD (enzalutamide) and ATLAS (apalutamide), and sits against the STAMPEDE abiraterone data that currently anchor intensification in high-risk nonmetastatic disease. DASL-HiCaP differs by mandating pelvic nodal RT and including early post-RP salvage pts.

very high-risk localised or early post-RP persistent/recurrent prostate cancer treated with 96 wk ADT and pelvic nodal RT
Does not represent pts staged only by PSMA PET, intermediate-risk disease, or later salvage beyond 1 yr after RP.

Staging and progression on conventional imaging in a PSMA-era practice; salvage pts are only 15%. Backbone was 96 wk ADT plus pelvic RT in everyone, so benefit with shorter ADT or prostate-only fields is untested.

The MFS-CI gain is large but OS events are few (21 vs 24) and PCSS is 99% in both arms at 4 yr. Whether this becomes a darolutamide option alongside abiraterone in this setting depends on surrogacy holding at final analysis.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
Darolutamide + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
Placebo + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Prespecified interim analysis, not the final primary analysis; MFS-CI surrogate with PCSS and OS immature (OS HR 0.88, CI crosses 1). Randomised, placebo-controlled design is otherwise clean.

📚 Sources · 📄 3 papers
📄 PAPER Tamim Niazi · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Darolutamide with androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and definitive or salvage locoregional radiation therapy (RT) for localised, very high-risk prostate cancer: Interim analysis of an international, placebo-controlled, randomised phase 3 trial (DASL-HiCaP; ANZUP1801)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA4 · Presidential Symposium I · 2026-10-24 · presented by Tamim Niazi (Montreal, Canada, QC) · NCT04136353<br/><br/>Background: We evaluated the addition of darolutamide to standard of care ADT and RT for very high-risk localised or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer within 1 year after radical prostatectomy (RP).<br/>Methods: Participants (pts) were prescribed an LHRH analog for 96 weeks plus RT to prostate/prostate bed and pelvic nodes and randomised 1:1 to darolutamide 600 mg vs placebo, twice daily for 96 weeks. The primary endpoint was metastasis-free survival based on conventional imaging with CT and/or technetium bone scan (MFS-CI, as per ICECaP surrogacy for OS). PSA-progression free survival (PFS), prostate cancer specific survival (PCSS), and overall survival (OS) were secondary endpoints. The protocol specified a single interim analysis after 87 MFS-CI events, with IDSMC review for external disclosure if the 2-sided, stratified log-rank p-value for MFS-CI was <0.012.<br/>Results: We randomised 1,106 pts from 30APR20 to 09AUG23 with median age 71 (IQR 65-75), pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, Gleason score 9-10 in 73%, and prior RP in 15%. Median follow-up was 3.8 years (IQR 3.3 to 4.5). MFS-CI was longer amongst those assigned darolutamide vs placebo: 4-year MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, hazard ratio 0.42 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.66), 27 vs 63 events, p=0.0001. PSA-PFS, PCSS, and OS are shown below. The proportions of pts experiencing grade ≥2 of the following AE clusters of special interest (darolutamide vs placebo) were: fatigue/asthenia (14% vs 10%), hypertension (7% vs 9%), fractures (2% vs 3%), and cardiac (3% vs 3%). Any AE grade ≥3 was experienced by 43% vs 36% of pts, respectively.<br/>Conclusions: Darolutamide significantly improved MFS-CI when added to ADT and loco-regional RT for very high-risk localised, or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer. Follow-up is ongoing to confirm the surrogacy of MFS-CI for OS. Table: LBA4 DarolutamideN=553 events (event-free at 4y) PlaceboN=553 events (event-free at 4y) Hazard ratio (95% CI) MFS 27 (95%) 63 (88%) 0.42 (0.27 to 0.66) PSA-PFS 46 (91%) 95 (83%) 0.47 (0.33 to 0.67) PCSS 4 (99%) 7 (99%) 0.58 (0.17 to 1.97) OS 21 (97%) 24 (95%) 0.88 (0.49 to 1.59)<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04136353.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer / cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer treatment,
📄 PAPER · OncLive (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiation Therapy Improves MFS in Very High-Risk Localized Prostate Cancer | OncLive
Abstract
Adding darolutamide to androgen deprivation and primary or salvage radiation lowered metastasis risk in very high-risk localized prostate cancer.
Unclear

Decipher and PAM50 in NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534

ForPost-prostatectomy prostate cancer, salvage RT candidates

TL;DRNo effect size reported in source tweets: Decipher and PAM50 biomarker analyses for guiding hormone therapy with salvage RT, presented by MD Anderson investigators.

6 details

Biomarker analyses (Decipher, PAM50) drawn from the postoperative trials NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534. Analysis design, N and endpoints not stated in source.

post-prostatectomy pts being considered for salvage RT with or without hormone therapy
Does not represent the definitive (intact prostate) RT setting.

Source gives no effect sizes, cohort sizes or endpoints for the biomarker analyses; the image content was not accessible.

  • Which Decipher or PAM50 strata benefit from hormone therapy with salvage RT?
  • Can low-risk genomic pts safely omit hormone therapy with salvage RT?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

UNION NCT04928807

ForcT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from anal verge

TL;DR3-yr EFS 91.3% vs 77.4%, HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029: SCRT → camrelizumab + CAPOX vs long-course CRT → CAPOX in LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The control is long-course CRT, so the EFS gain (HR 0.33) comes with a switch to 25 Gy/5f. That makes SCRT the RT backbone for an IO-containing TNT, not a compromise. Because RT schedule and camrelizumab were changed together, the trial cannot say whether SCRT itself is what lets IO work in largely pMMR disease.

Monday clinic

In cT3-4 or node-positive low/mid rectal adenocarcinoma, this supports SCRT followed by PD-1 inhibitor plus CAPOX as an evidence-backed TNT option. It does not settle IO use when no PD-1 agent equivalent to camrelizumab is available, or questions of organ preservation. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3, randomized 1:1, N=231 (113 vs 118), accrued July 2021 to March 2023. Median follow-up 36.8 vs 35.6 mo at the October 1, 2025 cutoff.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma, tumor ≤10 cm from the anal verge. MMR/MSI composition of the enrolled cohort is not reported in source.

Experimental: SCRT 25 Gy/5f. Control: 50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 BID. Target volumes are not reported in source.

Both arms: 2 neoadjuvant + 6 adjuvant cycles of CAPOX. Experimental adds camrelizumab 200 mg d1 given alongside CAPOX for up to 17 cycles.

Primary: BIRC-assessed pCR rate (result not in source). Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α: investigator-assessed EFS and OS.

G≥3 TRAE over the whole treatment period 51.3% (59/115) vs 48.2% (54/112). The RT-attributable split is not reported.

RAPIDO set SCRT followed by consolidation chemo as a TNT option, and PRODIGE 23 did the same for an LCCRT-based approach. UNION is the first phase 3 to layer a PD-1 inhibitor onto SCRT in LARC, building on earlier SCRT + IO phase 2 signals such as TORCH.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from the anal verge treated with curative-intent TNT
Does not represent upper rectal tumors beyond 10 cm, watch-and-wait candidates, or settings without camrelizumab.

The safety population (115 vs 112) does not match randomization (113 vs 118), so some pts received the other arm's treatment. Neoadjuvant CAPOX was only 2 cycles in the control arm, lighter than full TNT backbones. OS and surgical or organ-preservation outcomes are absent.

The EFS effect is large and was tested under alpha control, but it comes from a two-variable comparison. It supports the whole package and does not establish what SCRT or camrelizumab contributes individually.

EndpointSCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOXLCCRT + CAPOXEffect
3-yr EFS (investigator)91.3% (83.9-95.4)77.4% (67.9-84.4)HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029
G≥3 TRAE51.3% (59/115)48.2% (54/112)n/a
Median f/u36.8 mo (34.8-37.8)35.6 mo (34.3-36.9)n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized231
↓
SCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOX
allocated 113
LCCRT + CAPOX (SOC)
allocated 118

Randomized phase 3, but the primary pCR result is not in source and EFS is secondary. SCRT and camrelizumab change together, so the benefit cannot be attributed to either.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Zhen Yu Lin · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Neoadjuvant short-course radiotherapy followed by camrelizumab and chemotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): The phase 3 UNION trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 3530O · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Zhen Yu Lin (Wuhan, China) · NCT04928807<br/><br/>Background: Despite the use of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy, recurrence and distant metastasis remain common in LARC. Effective immunotherapy-based strategies for the predominantly proficient mismatch repair/microsatellite-stable population remain limited. UNION is the first phase 3 trial to evaluate a neoadjuvant strategy incorporating radiotherapy, immunotherapy, and chemotherapy in LARC. Here we present the prespecified event-free survival (EFS) analysis.<br/>Methods: Patients with cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma (tumor located ≤10 cm from the anal verge) were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive short-course radiotherapy (SCRT; 25 Gy/5f; experimental group) or long-course chemoradiotherapy (50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 twice daily; standard of care group) followed by 2 neoadjuvant cycles and 6 adjuvant cycles of capecitabine and oxaliplatin (CAPOX). The experimental group additionally received neoadjuvant and adjuvant camrelizumab (200 mg, day 1) since CAPOX treatment for up to 17 cycles. The primary endpoint was blinded independent review committee (BIRC)-assessed pathological complete response rate. Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α allocation were investigator-assessed EFS and overall survival.<br/>Results: Between July 2021 and March 2023, 231 patients were randomized to the experimental group (n=113) and standard of care group (n=118). As of October 1, 2025, the median follow-up duration was 36.8 months (95% CI, 34.8-37.8) and 35.6 months (95% CI, 34.3-36.9), respectively. The 3-year EFS rate was significantly higher in the experimental group compared with standard of care (91.3% [95% CI, 83.9-95.4] vs 77.4% [95% CI, 67.9-84.4], hazard ratio=0.33 [95% CI, 0.15-0.71], P=0.0029). BIRC-assessed EFS consistently favored the experimental group. During the whole treatment period, the incidence of grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events was 51.3% (59/115) and 48.2% (54/112), respectively.<br/>Conclusions: UNION is the first phase 3 trial to demonstrate a significant improvement in EFS with an immunotherapy-based regimen in LARC. This neoadjuvant strategy represents a new standard of care.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04928807.
Early signal

TOP-1 (BOOG 2016-01)

ForWomen ≥70, low-risk ER+ HER2- T1 BC after BCS, no endocrine therapy

TL;DR5-yr local recurrence 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5) after BCS alone without RT or ET in women ≥70 with low-risk ER+ HER2- BC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The trial removed endocrine therapy as well as RT, which earlier omission trials never did, and LR reached 14.8%, above the 10% ceiling it was powered to exclude. Salvage was mostly feasible (86 repeat BCS), but 70 pts received RT at recurrence anyway. So in ET-untreated older women, omitting RT often postpones it rather than avoiding it.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥70 with ≤2cm low-grade ER+ HER2- BC after BCS who will not take ET, this questions RT omission as low-risk; it does not test RT omission in women who do take ET. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Prospective, multicenter, observational, single-arm cohort; N=792 of 800 planned (80% power to exclude a 10% 5-yr LR). Median f/u 5.1y; cumulative incidence with death as competing event.

Women ≥70y, ER ≥50%, HER2-negative, ≤1cm grade 1/2 or ≤2cm grade 1, free margins, after BCS with no RT and no ET. Median age 73.6y.

Primary: 5-yr LR, a histologically confirmed invasive ipsilateral event. Secondary: contralateral BC, OS, BC-specific survival.

5-yr LR 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5), exceeding the prespecified 10% threshold. 2 of 81 deaths BC-related.

EndpointResult
Local recurrence (invasive ipsilateral)123 pts · 5-yr 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5)
Contralateral BC32 (4.0%)
Deaths, any cause81 (10.2%)
Deaths, BC-related2 (2.5% of deaths)

PRIME II and CALGB 9343 supported RT omission in older women who received ET; TOP-1 tests the population that skips both. The trial's own benchmark is a national registry LR of 1.3% with RT, not a randomized arm.

women ≥70 with low-risk ER+ HER2- T1 BC after BCS who receive neither RT nor ET
Does not represent older women who take adjuvant ET after RT omission.

Only invasive ipsilateral events counted, so DCIS recurrence is excluded from the primary. Registry comparator differs in era and selection, and ER+ low-grade recurrences accrue well beyond 5y.

Dropping both adjuvant therapies failed the study's own safety bar, while salvage remained mostly breast-conserving. The authors keep RT omission as a shared-decision option, but the result does not show which omitted therapy drove the excess.

Single-arm observational cohort against a historical registry benchmark; no concurrent RT or ET arm, and 5.1y f/u is short for low-grade ER+ recurrence kinetics.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Lotte Bouwman · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Omission of adjuvant radiotherapy after breast-conserving surgery in systemically untreated older patients with early-stage estrogen receptor positive breast cancer: 5-year results of the TOP-1 study (BOOG 2016-01)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 545RO · Rapid oral: Breast cancer, early stage · 2026-10-23 · presented by Lotte Bouwman (Leiden, Netherlands)<br/><br/>Background: Adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) following breast-conserving surgery (BCS) is standard of care in women with early-stage estrogen-receptor positive (ER+) breast cancer (BC). Previous studies on RT omission involved older patients treated with BCS and endocrine therapy (ET), showing low local recurrence (LR) risks. According to Dutch guidelines, ET is not advised in T1, low-grade early-stage BC. This study assessed 5-year LR risk after BCS without RT, in older patients with ER+ BC without ET.<br/>Methods: The prospective, multicenter, observational, single-arm TOP-1 study included women aged ≥70 years with low-risk BC (ER+ ≥50%, HER2-negative, ≤1cm and grade 1/2, or ≤2cm grade 1 with free surgical margins). Primary endpoint was 5-year LR risk, defined as a histologically confirmed invasive ipsilateral event. Secondary endpoints included contralateral BC, overall and BC specific survival. Cumulative incidence analysis was performed with death as competing event. With a 1.3% (99%CI 0.6-2.5%; national registry) 5-year LR risk with RT, and the upper CI limit tripled without RT (7.5%), 800 patients (power 80%) were needed to exclude a 10% 5-year LR risk, acceptable to patient advocates.<br/>Results: Between January 2017 and September 2021, 792 patients were included. Median age was 73.6 years (IQI 71.9-75.5). Median follow-up was 5.1 years (IQR 4.9-5.2). In total, 123 patients developed a LR, resulting in a 5-year LR risk of 14.8% (95%CI 12.3-17.5). Treatment of LR was surgical in 114 (92.7%) patients, of whom 86 (75.4%) BCS, 70 (56.7%) patients received RT and 43 (35.0%) ET. Contralateral BC was diagnosed in 32 (4.0%) patients. Death occurred in 81 (10.2%) patients, of whom 2 (2.5%) BC related.<br/>Conclusions: Omission of adjuvant RT resulted in a 5-year LR risk of 14.8% after BCS without ET, in women aged ≥70 with low-grade T1, ER+ BC. Although the LR risk exceeded prior estimates, BCS was possible in most patients and BC specific survival was excellent. Therefore, in a shared decision setting, RT omission is an option for a subgroup of older patients. Follow-up is needed to assess longer-term survival and other secondary endpoints.<br/>Clinical trial identification: National Trial Register: 6147 (however, nowadays outdated). Also registered in the CCMO Research Portal as NL-008797.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
TOP-1 Study Reports 14.8% Five-Year Local Recurrence After Radiotherapy Omission in Older Women With Breast Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
TOP-1 Study Reports 14.8% Five-Year Local Recurrence After Radiotherapy Omission in Older Women With Breast Cancer / Breast Cancer, ESMO, esmo 2026, ESMO 26,
Confirmatory

KEYNOTE-975 NCT04210115

ForUntreated unresectable locally advanced ESCC/EAC/GEJ, dCRT candidates

Event-free survival (PD-L1 CPS ≥10) surrogate

HR 0.97

95% CI 0.77-1.23, P=0.3994; not met (boundary 0.0193)

TL;DREFS HR 0.97 (95% CI 0.77-1.23), median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo in PD-L1 CPS ≥10: no EFS gain adding concurrent pembro to dCRT in unresectable esophageal/GEJ cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The trial failed in the enriched PD-L1 CPS ≥10 group, where IO was most likely to help, and the curves sat on top of each other (EFS HR 0.97, OS HR 1.00) at 47.1 mo median f/u. Grade 5 AEs ran 13% vs 10%, so concurrent pembro with 50-60 Gy dCRT adds toxicity without benefit. This leaves dCRT alone as the backbone.

Monday clinic

In untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer going to dCRT, including PD-L1 CPS ≥10, this does not support concurrent pembrolizumab; it does not address consolidation-only IO after dCRT or the resectable trimodality setting. The longer read

9 details

International phase 3, randomized 1:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter; N=703. Results are from the second interim analysis (IA2), after which the study was stopped. Median follow-up 47.1 mo.

Previously untreated locally advanced unresectable ESCC, EAC or GEJ cancer (cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0), or cervical/upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular nodal M1 only. ECOG 0-1, ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT.

Pembro 200 mg or placebo Q3W for 8 cycles, then 400 mg or placebo Q6W for 5 cycles, concurrent with dCRT. Chemo backbone FP or FOLFOX by site choice.

50 Gy or 60 Gy with FP, or 50 Gy with FOLFOX, by site choice. Fractionation, technique and target volume not reported in source.

Dual primary: investigator-assessed EFS and OS, tested hierarchically in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, CPS ≥1, then all pts.

EFS not improved in CPS ≥10 (arm-level numbers in table), so every downstream comparison went untested and the study was stopped.

Endpoint (CPS ≥10)Pembro + dCRTPbo + dCRTHR (95% CI), P
Median EFS (investigator)15.2 mo14.7 mo0.97 (0.77-1.23), P=0.3994; boundary 0.0193
Median OS32.2 mo35.0 mo1.00 (0.77-1.30), nominal P=0.5003
AEPembro + dCRTPbo + dCRT
Grade ≥3100%100%
Grade 544 (13%)37 (10%)
Discontinuation for any AE117 (34%)97 (27%)

Grade ≥3 AEs in 100% of both arms. Grade 5 AEs 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%), AE discontinuation 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%). Authors report no new safety signals.

Joins KUNLUN (durvalumab + dCRT) as a negative concurrent IO-dCRT trial in esophageal cancer. Adjuvant nivolumab per CheckMate 577 belongs to the resected trimodality setting and is untouched by this result.

untreated unresectable locally advanced esophageal/GEJ cancer treated with concurrent pembro and 50-60 Gy dCRT
Does not represent consolidation-only IO after dCRT or resectable trimodality pts.

RT dose and chemo backbone by site choice with no outcome breakdown, pooled histologies, and no local control or failure-pattern data in source to show whether IO changed in-field control.

A flat EFS and OS in the PD-L1-enriched group argues against a hidden benefit in the untested CPS ≥1 or all-comer groups. Whether timing (consolidation vs concurrent) or histology matters stays open.

CONSORT flow
Randomized703
↓
Pembro + dCRT
allocated 349
Pbo + dCRT
allocated 354

Double-blind phase 3 stopped at IA2 after the gatekeeper EFS endpoint failed in the enriched CPS ≥10 group; reaffirms dCRT alone as standard. Downstream populations formally untested.

  • Would consolidation-only IO after dCRT differ from concurrent dosing?
  • Histology-specific EFS in ESCC vs EAC/GEJ
  • Did pembro alter local control or failure patterns?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Manish A. Shah · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Pembrolizumab or placebo plus concurrent definitive chemoradiotherapy in esophageal and gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) cancer: The phase 3 randomized KEYNOTE-975 study
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 2875O · Proffered paper 1: Gastrointestinal tumour, upper digestive · 2026-10-23 · presented by Manish A. Shah (New York, United States of America) · NCT04210115<br/><br/>Background: The role of immunotherapy in participants (pts) with locally advanced, esophageal cancer (EC) treated with definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) is not established. KEYNOTE-975 (NCT04210115) is an international phase 3, randomized, double-blind, placebo (pbo) controlled multicenter study that examines dCRT ± pembro in pts with previously untreated locally advanced unresectable esophageal and GEJ cancer. We report results from the second interim analysis (IA2).<br/>Methods: Eligible pts with histologically confirmed cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0 esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) or adenocarcinoma (EAC) or GEJ cancer, or cTX N+ M1 cervical or upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular lymph node metastases only, ECOG PS 0-1, and who were ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT, were randomized 1:1 to 200 mg pembro or pbo Q3W for 8 cycles then 400 mg pembro or pbo Q6W for 5 cycles + site choice of dCRT (5-fluorouracil + cisplatin [FP] with radiotherapy [RT] 50 Gy or 60 Gy, or FOLFOX with RT 50 Gy). Dual-primary endpoints were event-free survival (EFS) by investigator and OS in pts with PD-L1 combined positive score (CPS) ≥10, CPS ≥1, and all pts. Data cut-off was Jan 21, 2026.<br/>Results: A total of 703 pts were randomized (349 pembro + dCRT; 354 pbo + dCRT). Median follow-up was 47.1 mo (range, 21.7-70.2) in all pts. At IA2, in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥10, EFS was not improved with pembro + dCRT vs pbo + dCRT (median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo; HR 0.97; 95% CI, 0.77-1.23 [P=0.3994; P-value boundary for significance 0.0193). In pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥10, median OS was 32.2 mo vs 35.0 mo (HR 1.00; 95% CI, 0.77-1.30 [nominal P-value 0.5003]). As EFS was not positive in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, EFS in PD-L1 CPS ≥1 and all pts, and OS were not tested for statistical significance, and the study was stopped. Grade ≥3 AEs occurred in 100% of pts in each arm, with grade 5 AEs in 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%) pts. Discontinuation due to any AE occurred in 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%) pts.<br/>Conclusions: Pembrolizumab + dCRT vs pbo + dCRT did not significantly improve EFS in untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer with PD-L1 CPS ≥10. No new safety signals were observed.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04210115.

APCCC 2026: High-risk Localised, Locally Advanced, and Biochemically Recurrent PC

TL;DRConsensus (≥75%) reached on 44 of 134 questions (32.8%); fractionation for high-risk localised PC reached no consensus despite 88% favoring some hypofractionation.

Trials discussed

HEATENZARADSTAMPEDEHYPO-RT-PCSHARPATLASPEACE-7THUNDER

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Fractionation drew 88% for some form of hypofractionation but no consensus on which form, and 44 panellists abstained or declared themselves unqualified. Moderate hypofractionation (2.5–3.4 Gy/fx) is framed as the established option. SBRT for high-risk disease rests on non-randomised SHARP pooling, with 5-yr G2 GU toxicity of 23%, so it stays a trial question.

Monday clinic

In very high-risk cN0 PC planned for RT + long-term ADT, panel opinion (65–71%) favors adding 2 yr abiraterone over enzalutamide. This does not settle the choice between ultrahypofractionation and moderate hypofractionation for high-risk disease. The longer read

9 details 3 trials watching

Modified Delphi process: 144 international experts drafted 313 multiple-choice questions, 134 on high-risk localised / locally advanced PC, PSA persistence and recurrence. 133 panellists voted by web survey before the conference.

Consensus defined a priori as 75% agreement, strong consensus 90%. Consensus reached on 44 of 134 questions (32.8%), seven of them strong.

No consensus on fractionation (Q19) despite a combined 88% favoring some hypofractionation. Moderate hypofractionation (2.5–3.4 Gy per fraction) is named as an option. MRI-defined DIL focal boost up to 95 Gy over 77 Gy in 35 fractions is described as validated in a randomised trial.

Very high-risk disease: RT + long-term ADT (2–3 yr) with the option of abiraterone for 2 yr. A combined 83% voted ADT can be stopped after 2 yr with abiraterone in most or selected pts (Q7).

The intensification votes follow STAMPEDE over ENZARAD, whose null MFS (HR 0.88, 95% CI 0.67–1.15) came in a lower-risk population. ATLAS, PEACE-7, THUNDER and DASL-HiCaP are testing other ARPIs in this setting.

high-risk and very high-risk localised and locally advanced PC staged cN0 M0 on conventional or next-generation imaging
Does not represent metastatic hormone-sensitive or castration-resistant disease.

44 panellists abstained or declared themselves unqualified on fractionation, which shrinks the informed denominator. The Q6 vote against perioperative ADT + ARPI before RP predates PROTEUS, which was presented and published after the conference.

The panel accepts RT and multimodal surgery as defensible for high-risk cN0 disease without settling the comparison. Its abiraterone-not-enzalutamide vote is drug-specific, not a class effect, and the ongoing ARPI trials will decide whether that distinction holds.

QuestionSettingPanel vote
Q1–Q2High-risk cN0 M0 (conventional or next-gen imaging)RT + long-term ADT ± ARPI 62–68%; surgery as multimodal 32–38%
Q3–Q4Very high-risk cN0 M0RT + long-term ADT + abiraterone 2 yr 65–71%; very few for enzalutamide
Q5Neoadjuvant systemic therapy before RTSelected or most pts, combined 83%+ (87% combined)
Q6Perioperative ADT + ARPI before RPConsensus against
Q7Stop ADT after 2 yr with abirateroneMost or selected pts, combined 83%
Q19Fractionation, high-risk localised / locally advancedNo consensus; combined 88% some hypofractionation; 44 abstained / unqualified
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Gillessen, Silke; Turco, Fabio; Davis, Ian D. et al. · European Urology (2026-10)
Management of Patients with High-risk Localised, Locally Advanced, and Biochemically Recurrent Prostate Cancer: Report from the 2026 Advanced Prostate Cancer Consensus Conference
Caveats dominate

EORTC 1420 Best-of NCT02984410

ForT1-T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC, fit for TOS or RT

MDADI total score at 12 months safety

+3.9 points

90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326, not met

TL;DR12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), TOS vs DO-IMRT; no swallowing difference, more mucosal toxicity with DO-IMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT cost is mucosal, not swallowing: DO-IMRT carried mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14% and dysgeusia 46% vs 17%, against TOS hemorrhage 5% and fistula 2%, with G≥3 TRAEs 21% each. DO-IMRT dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so dysphagia-sparing constraints cannot be benchmarked.

Monday clinic

In T1/T2 N0-1 oropharyngeal or supraglottic, or T1 N0 hypopharyngeal carcinoma fit for either modality, this supports choosing TOS or DO-IMRT on toxicity profile and preference rather than expected 12-month swallowing; it does not address T3-T4 or N2+ disease. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Phase III, randomised 1:1, 25 centres in 9 countries, accrual 2018-2024. Powered (80%, alpha 10% two-sided) for a 10-point MDADI difference; 54 evaluable needed, 84 planned for 35% attrition, 86 randomised.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT. Median age 64, 86% OPSCC, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced.

Dysphagia-optimized IMRT (DO-IMRT). Dose, fractionation and target volumes not reported in source. 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment.

Primary: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA). Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6 and 9 months, PSS-HN, oncological outcomes, toxicity.

12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. Arm-level secondary outcomes are in the table.

EndpointTOSDO-IMRTEffect
Unrestricted diet (PSS-HN) at 12 mo87%83%n/a
Feeding tube at 12 moNoneNonen/a
Complete response at 6 mo98%82%n/a
2y EFS84%72%HR=1.64 (95%CI 0.77-3.50), p=0.200
OS97%100%n/a
G≥3 treatment-related AEs21%21%n/a
AETOSDO-IMRT
Mucositis10%39%
Dry mouth14%49%
Dysgeusia17%46%
Hemorrhage5%n/a
Fistula2%n/a

G≥3 treatment-related AEs 21% in each arm. TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%. DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14%, dysgeusia 46% vs 17%.

ORATOR randomised TORS against RT in OPSCC and also found comparable function with different toxicity profiles. Best-of extends the comparison to supraglottic and hypopharyngeal primaries and to a phase III frame, but still with a small N.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT
Does not represent T3-T4 or N2+ disease, or pts not suitable for transoral resection.

The EFS HR CI (0.77-3.50) is wide and follow-up reaches only 2 years. A 49% HPV-positive mix limits transfer to HPV-positive de-escalation. RT technique is unreported, so the DO-IMRT arm cannot be audited.

With swallowing function apparently similar, toxicity profile and patient preference become the deciding factors. The numerically lower CR and EFS in the DO-IMRT arm (98% vs 82%; 84% vs 72%) are not significant and may partly reflect pts who declined RT, so they need longer follow-up before they carry weight.

CONSORT flow
Randomized86
↓
TOS
allocated 42
DO-IMRT
allocated 44

Phase III, but differential 12-mo MDADI evaluability (86% vs 64%) and 16% refusal of DO-IMRT; CI does not exclude the 10-point margin, so equivalence is not shown.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Christian Simon · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Comparable swallowing function at 12 months but divergent toxicity profiles with TOS versus DO-IMRT in early-stage oropharyngeal, supraglottic and hypopharyngeal carcinoma: Primary results of the phase III EORTC 1420 'Best-of' trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 1535O · Proffered paper: Head and neck cancer · 2026-10-25 · presented by Christian Simon (Lausanne, Switzerland) · NCT02984410<br/><br/>Background: Early-stage oropharyngeal (OPSCC), supraglottic (SGSCC) and hypopharyngeal (HPSCC) carcinoma achieve comparable cure with TOS or DO-IMRT, yet treatment selection has lacked randomized functional evidence. This phase III trial compared swallowing outcomes between two standards of care in this rare population.<br/>Methods: T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC patients suitable for TOS or DO-IMRT were randomised 1:1. Primary endpoint: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA; alpha=10% two-sided; 80% power; 10-point difference). 54 evaluable required; 84 randomised for 35% attrition. Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6, 9 months; PSS-HN; oncological outcomes; toxicity.<br/>Results: 86 patients randomised (42 TOS, 44 DO-IMRT) from 25 centres, 9 countries (2018-2024), median age 64 years, 86% OPSCCs, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced. All TOS patients received surgery; 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment. 64 patients (74%) had evaluable MDADI at 12 months (86% TOS; 64% DO-IMRT). Mean MDADI: 83.3 (SD 18.3) and 86.2 (SD 15.1); adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI: -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. At 4.5, 6 and 9 months, adjusted differences were +6.6, +4.2 and +3.5. At 12 months, PSS-HN: unrestricted diet in 87% (TOS) versus 83% (DO-IMRT); no feeding tube in either arm. Complete response at 6 months: 98% (TOS) versus 82% (DO-IMRT); event-free survival at 2 y 84% (TOS) versus 72% (DO-IMRT) (HR=1.64; 95%CI 0.77-3.50; p=0.200); overall survival 97% (TOS) versus 100% (DO-IMRT). Grade >=3 treatment-related AEs: 21% each; all grades’ treatment-related AEs: TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%; DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis (39% vs 10%), dry mouth (49% vs 14%) and dysgeusia (46% vs 17%).<br/>Conclusions: No significant difference in swallowing function at 12 months was demonstrated between TOS and DO-IMRT. 16% of patients randomised to DO-IMRT declined treatment, illustrating the challenge of equipoise. Greater mucosal toxicity was observed with DO-IMRT. These findings support individualised treatment selection based on tumour characteristics, patient preference and toxicity profile.<br/>Clinical trial identification: EORTC Protocol Number: 1420, NCT02984410.
Early signal

HDR brachytherapy with custom-made surface molds for facial skin carcinomas

ForFacial BCC/SCC, primary or post-surgical recurrence, node-negative

TL;DR5y actuarial LC 98% overall (99% primary, 87% recurrent) in 136 facial BCC/SCC treated with HDR Ir-192 surface molds, no severe late complications.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is geometry plus fractionation: a custom PMMA mold held dose at 5 mm depth within 5% of prescription over curved facial surfaces, with 180 cGy fractions to 6000-6500 cGy and no severe late effects. Whether that conformality keeps its late-toxicity profile with fewer, larger fractions was not tested here.

Monday clinic

In node-negative BCC/SCC on curved facial skin (nose, eyelid, ear) where an electron or orthovoltage field fits poorly, this supports HDR surface-mold brachytherapy as a conformal RT option; it does not inform hypofractionated mold schedules or deeply invasive lesions. The longer read

14 details

Prospective single-institution series, 136 consecutive pts treated 1992-1997 in Barcelona. Minimum follow-up 12 mo; median follow-up not reported.

Pathologically confirmed facial BCC (102) or SCC (34), 73 primary and 63 recurrent after prior local therapy. Gross tumor left in place in most; margins positive in 128. No nodal or distant disease on CT head/neck and chest X-ray.

HDR Ir-192 via 117 custom PMMA molds (3-7 parallel catheters, 5 mm bolus layer) or 19 Brock applicators. 6000-6500 cGy in 33-36 fx of 180 cGy at 5 mm depth; lesions ≥4 cm boosted 1800 cGy/10 fx after a 3-wk rest to 7500-8000 cGy. Eye shielded with a 5 mm lead sheet in the mold.

All pts complete responders; 3 local recurrences (1/73 primary, 2/63 recurrent). 5y actuarial LC 98% overall, 99% primary, 87% recurrent; no regional or distant failure.

GroupNLocal recurrences5y actuarial LC
All pts136398%
Primary tumors73199%
Recurrent tumors63287%
Previously untreated >4 cm16191%
TimepointGood/excellent cosmesis
2 wk38%
3 mo92%
6 mo98%

Erythema G1 in 117 and G2 in 19; 14 (10%) had G1 ulceration at 6 wk, all healed by 4 mo. Good/excellent cosmesis 98% at 6 mo; no severe late complications.

Primary-tumor LC of 99% sits alongside the 95% superficial X-ray result in the Lovett EBRT series and above Lovett's 77% with electrons. Daly's Ir-192 interstitial implants reached 96% LC but with 18% severe late effects, the toxicity gap the mold approach is designed to close.

node-negative facial BCC/SCC, including lesions on curved surfaces and post-surgical recurrences
Does not represent hypofractionated HDR schedules, nodal disease, or high-risk SCC defined by depth of invasion (not measured).

Dose per fraction (180 cGy) far from modern short-course skin brachy, so the late-effect profile may not transfer. Recurrent-tumor LC timepoint reported inconsistently (5y vs 4y), and cosmesis was graded by the treating team.

The contribution is technical: a reproducible, afterloaded surface applicator that conforms to non-flat facial anatomy with a sharp edge gradient. It shows high control with conventional fractionation but does not settle how it compares head-to-head with superficial X-ray, electrons, or Mohs.

Single-arm single-institution series without a comparator; follow-up minimum only 12 mo with median unreported; comparisons rest on historic EBRT and implant series.

  • Does late cosmesis hold with hypofractionated HDR mold schedules?
  • Head-to-head vs superficial X-ray or electrons on curved facial sites
  • Durability of control beyond 5 years in recurrent lesions
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Guix, Benjamin; Finestres, Fernando; Tello, José-Ignacio et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2000-04)
Treatment of skin carcinomas of the face by high-dose-rate brachytherapy and custom-made surface molds
Early signal

Fractionated HDR brachytherapy moulds for carcinoma of the pinna

ForSuperficial BCC/SCC of the pinna, no cartilage invasion

TL;DR13 pts with superficial pinna carcinoma treated with HDR moulds, 45 Gy/8 fx: complete resolution in all, no recurrences at minimum 18 mo f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable parameter is ultrasound-guided mould height: measuring tumour depth (0.84 mm in one case) lets the 80% isodose cover disease while leaving cartilage outside, which electrons cannot do for lesions thinner than 12 mm. Full-thickness cases needed a sandwich mould at reduced dose (42.5 Gy), so cartilage sparing is the selection criterion.

Monday clinic

In superficial BCC or SCC confined to pinna skin without cartilage invasion on ultrasound, this supports an HDR surface mould as a cartilage-sparing RT option; it does not address lesions requiring full-thickness pinna irradiation. The longer read

13 details

Retrospective single-institution series of 13 pts treated at the Christie Hospital up to July 1996. Technique description with three illustrative cases.

9 BCC, 3 SCC, 1 intraepidermal carcinoma. Lesion confined to pinna skin; dermal ultrasound confirmed cartilage not invaded in all but one.

HDR microselectron with single stepping iridium source via custom vacuum-formed mould. 45 Gy in 8 fx over 5 days prescribed to the surface, mould height set so tumour depth lies within the 80% isodose. Sandwich mould case reduced to 42.5 Gy.

Complete tumour resolution in all pts, barely perceptible scar. No recurrences and no late complications over minimum 18 mo f/u.

Moderate cutaneous erythema limited to the high-dose area, settled by the 6 wk visit. No discernible reaction on the contralateral pinna skin.

Authors position moulds against electrons (poor fall-off for thin lesions, cartilage necrosis risk), 30 kVp X-rays (dose inhomogeneity on curved surfaces, limited availability) and surgery (amputation or excision with graft). No head-to-head data.

small superficial pinna carcinomas with intact cartilage on ultrasound
Does not represent cartilage-invading or deeply infiltrative lesions.

Outcomes reported as a blanket statement without per-pt f/u, actuarial LC, or a validated cosmesis scale. Late cartilage toxicity can emerge beyond 18 mo, and the LQ-based BED rationale assumes complete repair between fractions.

The contribution is technique, not efficacy: ultrasound depth measurement plus tunable source height makes the plan conformal to sub-millimetre tumour thickness. Whether a higher late-tissue BED is tolerated because of the small volume is asserted, not shown.

Single-institution case series of 13 selected pts, no comparator, 18 mo minimum f/u too short for late cartilage effects; outcomes descriptive only.

  • Late cartilage toxicity beyond 18 months
  • Local control vs surgery or electrons in matched pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ernest Allan; Anthony Stanton; David Pye et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (1998)
Fractionated high dose rate brachytherapy moulds – a precise treatment for carcinoma of the pinna
Caveats dominate

Skin surface brachytherapy practice-pattern survey

ForBCC and cSCC treated with skin surface brachytherapy

TL;DR16 ABS respondents: gross-disease margin 3-15mm (median 5mm), doses 30 Gy/5fx to 64 Gy/32fx (EQD2 40-65 Gy), no consensus on dosimetric constraints.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is pretibial dosing: 10 respondents (63%) dropped to 2-3 Gy per fraction there, and eight reported severe toxicity on the lower extremity. With max skin dose ranging 125-150% and fractionation cut points spanning 2-5 cm, a reader building a skin HDR program has a variance map, not a constraint set.

Monday clinic

For a BCC or cSCC on the pretibial skin, this survey supports treating site as a reason for gentler fractionation; it does not inform lesions deeper than 3 mm or with perineural invasion, which respondents steered away from brachytherapy. The longer read

12 details

30-question electronic survey sent to ~400 American Brachytherapy Society clinician members. 16 fully completed surveys analyzed; one incomplete survey excluded. Nearly all US respondents, one from Spain.

Radiation oncologists using skin surface brachytherapy for cSCC and BCC. Practice settings spanned academic, hospital-based and private; aggregate experience ranged 8 to 1800 cases.

Hypofractionation preferred; clinical-scenario doses ranged 30 Gy in 5 fractions to 64 Gy in 32 fractions (EQD2 40 Gy-65 Gy). Median max prescription depth 5 mm; shielded applicators most common, custom molds for large or curved areas. Respondents avoided daily schedules when hypofractionating.

Margin on gross disease 3-15mm, median 5mm. Max skin dose 125-150% (median 135%) of prescription; CTV coverage 90-100% (median 95%). No consensus on dosimetric constraints.

ParameterAll respondents>100 cases in career
Max dose at skin surface13 (81%)7 (78%)
Min dose to CTV8 (50%)3 (33%)
Depth of 90% isodose line6 (38%)3 (33%)
Min dose to skin surface5 (31%)4 (44%)
V1504 (25%)2 (22%)
D952 (13%)1 (11%)

Eight respondents described severe acute and late toxicity on the lower extremity, especially pretibial skin. Three referred non-healing in-field ulcers for hyperbaric oxygen.

The cited prior literature (Guix custom-mold HDR, Paravati electronic brachytherapy, van Hezewijk hypofractionated electrons) reports single-series outcomes. This survey adds no outcomes; it documents how widely dose, margin and constraints vary across practices using the technique.

dosing and planning habits of ABS-member radiation oncologists treating BCC and cSCC with surface brachytherapy
Does not represent dermatology-delivered superficial RT, deep or perineural lesions, or measured clinical outcomes.

Several key tables carry ambiguous row-value pairing in the source, and the scenario table (Table 4) was not captured. Toxicity is anecdotal recall with no denominators.

The useful output is the spread itself: margins, skin-dose ceilings and the lesion-size threshold for gentler fractionation all vary several-fold. Prospective trials and expert consensus are what the authors call for, and this survey cannot substitute for either.

Practice survey of 16 self-selected respondents; no efficacy or toxicity endpoints measured, so the authors' 'convenient and safe' conclusion is not testable from this design.

  • Which dosimetric constraints predict late skin toxicity?
  • Optimal fractionation for pretibial and lower-extremity lesions
  • Brachytherapy vs electrons or orthovoltage for cosmesis
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Likhacheva, Anna O.; Devlin, Phillip M.; Shirvani, Shervin M. et al. · Brachytherapy (2017-01)
Skin surface brachytherapy: A survey of contemporary practice patterns
Early signal

CT-based flap brachytherapy for facial non-melanoma skin cancers

ForT1 facial BCC/SCC (area H/M), elderly, surgery-unfit or refusing

TL;DR1-yr KM local control 92% after HDR flap brachy 40 Gy/8 fx twice weekly for T1 facial BCC/SCC; no chronic G≥3 toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dosimetry is the transferable part: median V100 85% and D90 92% with catheters 5 mm off the skin, against tumors up to 7 mm thick, so deep-margin coverage is the weak point. Three of 4 recurrences were nose, eyelid and lip, the irregular sites the flap is meant to solve.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with T1 BCC or SCC of the nose, eyelid or temple who declines or cannot tolerate Mohs, this supports CT-planned flap HDR 40 Gy/8 fx as a reasonable option; it does not address pts fit for surgery or lesions thicker than 7 mm. The longer read

12 details

Single-institution retrospective review, January 2007 to December 2018. 50 pts, 53 lesions, minimum 6 mo follow-up, median follow-up 15 mo (range 6-27). LC by Kaplan-Meier.

Histologically confirmed BCC or SCC, AJCC 8th T1, all NCCN high-risk by area H or area M location. Median age 80; selected by a multidisciplinary dermatology clinic, mostly for inability to tolerate or refusal of surgery.

40 Gy in 8 fractions twice weekly (BED 60 Gy, α/β 10) via Ir-192 HDR catheter flap, CT-planned in BrachyVision. CTV = visible tumor + 5 mm, PTV = CTV with no margin; 5 mm spacers protected the nasal mucosa, globe and gingiva.

1-yr LC 92%, 4 local recurrences, 3 in nose/eyelid/lip. 49 lesions (92%) had good/excellent cosmesis with complete remission.

Toxicityn (%)
Acute G1 (erythema)32 (60%)
Acute G219 (35%)
Acute G3 (moist desquamation)3 (5%)
Chronic G1 at 6 mo5 (10%)
Chronic G1 hypopigmentation at 12 mo2 (4%)
Chronic G2 telangiectasia at 12 mo2 (4%)

Acute G1 60%, G2 35%, G3 5%, all after fraction 5. Chronic G2 telangiectasia in 2 pts (4%) at 12 mo, no chronic G≥3, no toxicity-related hospitalization.

Local control falls inside the 87%-100% range of prior retrospective HDR surface-mold series. The only randomized surgery-vs-RT trial in facial BCC cited by the authors found 4-yr failure 7.5% vs 0.7% favoring surgery, though RT there was mostly interstitial brachy, not surface HDR.

elderly pts with T1 facial BCC/SCC ≤7 mm thick who are poor surgical candidates or decline surgery
Does not represent surgery-fit pts, deeply infiltrating or T2+ tumors, or perineural disease.

Median V100 85% falls short of the ≥95% PTV coverage goal, and depth was assessed mostly by palpation. Abstract and body disagree on acute toxicity grade, and the Discussion understates chronic G2 events.

The flap's value is conformity on irregular surfaces where surface molds and electrons struggle, yet recurrences clustered in exactly those sites. BCC and SCC got identical dose and margins, consistent with NCCN, the 2020 ASTRO guideline and the 2019 ABS consensus, so histology-specific dosing is still untested.

Single-arm retrospective series, surgery-unfit/refusing pts, 15-mo median f/u; no comparator vs Mohs or EBRT. Consistent with prior HDR surface-mold series.

  • Durability of local control and late cosmesis beyond 2 years
  • Histology-specific dose or margin for BCC vs SCC
  • Surface HDR brachytherapy vs Mohs or EBRT head to head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Gogineni, Emile; Cai, Haocheng; Carillo, Dawn et al. · Journal of Contemporary Brachytherapy (2021)
Computed tomography-based flap brachytherapy for non-melanoma skin cancers of the face
Caveats dominate

Bladder preservation after neoadjuvant/perioperative therapy in MIBC (reTURBT cohort)

ForMIBC cT2-4N0M0 urothelial, post-neoadjuvant IO/ADC, declining RC

TL;DRypT0Nx at reTURBT after neoadjuvant therapy: 24-mo EFS 87.6%, OS 96.7% in MIBC pts declining RC (n=54); non-pCR pts fared far worse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Chemo-RT here was only salvage for residual tumor or recurrence, so this tests a bladder-sparing route that skips upfront RT. The split is stark: non-pCR at reTURBT gave 24-mo OS 50.4% vs 82.5% after RC, so residual disease at reTURBT is the point where definitive local therapy (RC or chemoRT) should be on the table.

Monday clinic

In an MIBC pt with ypT0 at reTURBT plus negative MRI and cytology after IO-based neoadjuvant therapy who declines RC, this supports surveillance as a discussable option; it does not extend to pts with any residual disease at reTURBT. The longer read

Bladder preservation after neoadjuvant/perioperative therapy in MIBC (reTURBT cohort)
Group24-mo EFS24-mo OS
reTURBT pCR87.6%96.7%
reTURBT vs RC, pCR (HR)1.96 (0.53-7.27)0.90 (0.10-8.40)
reTURBT non-pCR19.3%50.4%
RC non-pCR67.8%82.5%
+2 more figures
reTURBT group (N=53): 36-mo EFS 66.7% (95% CI 54.5-81.7); MFS 65.9% (50.9-85.4); 36-mo OS 82.7% (95% CI 72.4-94.6).
reTURBT group (N=53): 36-mo EFS 66.7% (95% CI 54.5-81.7); MFS 65.9% (50.9-85.4); 36-mo OS 82.7% (95% CI 72.4-94.6).
N = 279 enrolled 02/2017-07/2025: RC n = 213 (76.4%), reTURBT n = 54 (19.3%), no surgery n = 12 (4.3%).
N = 279 enrolled 02/2017-07/2025: RC n = 213 (76.4%), reTURBT n = 54 (19.3%), no surgery n = 12 (4.3%).
13 details 3 trials watching

Pooled cohort from four neoadjuvant/perioperative trials (PURE-01, SURE-01, SURE-02, NURE-Combo), N=279 enrolled 02/2017-07/2025. Bladder preservation was pt choice, not a randomized allocation.

MIBC cT2-4N0M0, pure/predominant (≥50%) urothelial carcinoma. The reTURBT group (n=54) declined RC and required negative imaging, biopsy and cytology.

Pembrolizumab, sacituzumab govitecan, SG + pembrolizumab, or nivolumab + nab-paclitaxel, restaged with CT + multiparametric bladder MRI. Adjuvant/maintenance per protocol; deferred RC or chemo-RT only for residual tumor or recurrence.

Whole reTURBT group: 36-mo EFS 66.7%, 36-mo OS 82.7%; 19% recurred, 13% distantly. Outcomes split sharply by response at reTURBT (Fig 2).

The comparator is the trials' own RC cohort, not a randomized arm. Trimodality therapy, the established bladder-sparing alternative, was not a planned arm here; chemo-RT appears only as salvage.

MIBC pts with ypT0 at reTURBT after neoadjuvant IO- or ADC-based therapy who decline RC
Does not represent pts with residual disease at reTURBT, node-positive disease, or non-urothelial-predominant histology.

Four different regimens pooled into one small cohort. The tweet's comparison claim is truncated, and the 30/54 (56%) vs 43/213 (20%) schema figure carries no endpoint label in the source.

The pCR stratum looks good, but HRs vs RC of 1.96 (0.53-7.27) for EFS and 0.90 (0.10-8.40) for OS are too imprecise to call equivalence. Non-pCR at reTURBT is the clear failure mode and argues for definitive local therapy rather than continued surveillance.

Pts self-selected by declining RC; RC comparison non-randomized, pCR-stratum HR CIs span 1, reTURBT n=54 pooled across four heterogeneous phase 2 regimens.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

STAMPEDE, ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL in context

TL;DRESMO26 round-up of four intensification trials. STAMPEDE Decipher update suggests differential abiraterone benefit in cN0 disease (interaction P=.01).

Trials discussed

STAMPEDEENZARADPROTEUSDASL

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant read is that STAMPEDE's abiraterone benefit was reported as predominantly in pts receiving RT, and the ESMO26 Decipher data suggest the abiraterone benefit differs in cN0 disease (interaction P=.01). Subgroup HRs are not reported in source text, so this flags, rather than settles, genomic selection of who gets abiraterone added to RT.

Also covered Jul 15

7 details
  • 🔍 Trade-press-style round-up tweet placing STAMPEDE, ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL against #ESMO26 updates
  • 🔍 Disease state and RT dose/fractionation not stated in source
  • 📊 STAMPEDE: abiraterone-based intensification improved MFS and OS, predominantly with RT, per source
  • 📊 New #ESMO26 Decipher data: differential abiraterone benefit in cN0 disease, interaction P=.01
  • ⚠️ No effect size reported in source tweet for MFS, OS, or the Decipher subgroups
  • ⚠️ Decipher interaction is a biomarker subgroup analysis; hypothesis-generating until validated
  • ⚠️ Tweet is truncated; ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL updates are not described in the source text
  • Does Decipher score select cN0 pts for abiraterone with RT?
  • Where do ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL fit relative to STAMPEDE?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04135353

ForVery high-risk or N1 prostate, radical or early salvage RT + 2y ADT

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging, MFS-CI) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42, adding darolutamide to prostate/bed + pelvic LN RT and 96 wk ADT in very high-risk prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every metastasis-free survival (MFS) difference comes from metastases (9 vs 46). Deaths without prior metastases were 18 vs 17. Both arms got prostate/bed plus pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk ADT, so this is darolutamide on top of an already intensified RT backbone, in both radical and salvage settings. RT dose was not reported.

Monday clinic

For a very high-risk patient (GG5, GG4 with adverse T stage or PSA, or cN1/pN1) planned for pelvic nodal RT with 2y ADT, this supports discussing darolutamide intensification. It does not extend to shorter ADT courses or to RT without nodal coverage. The longer read

DASL-HiCaP
MFS-CIRT + ADT + Darolutamide N=553RT + ADT + Placebo N=553
Events, n (%)27 (5%)63 (11%)
4-yr MFS-CI95%88%
Metastases9 (33%)46 (73%)
Death (w/o prior metastases)18 (67%)17 (27%)
HR (95% CI), p0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001ref
+2 more figures
DASL-HiCaP
Secondary endpoint (interim)HR (95% CI)
PSA-PFS0.47 (0.33-0.67)
CRPC0.22 (0.09-0.52)
Subsequent hormonal therapy0.36 (0.21-0.60)
PCSS0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS0.88 (0.49-1.59)
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
9 details

International, randomized, placebo-controlled phase 3, 1:1, N=1,106. Enrolment April 2020 to August 2023. Interim analysis triggered at the 87th MFS-CI event (67%); final analysis planned at 130 events.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical RT (ISUP GG5, GG4 with cT2b-T4 / rT3a-T4 / PSA >20 ng/mL, or cN1) or salvage RT for PSA persistence or rise ≥0.1 ng/mL within 12 mo with pN1/cN1, GG5, or GG4 pT3a-pT4. Stratified by prior RP, planned docetaxel, pelvic N1.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID x 96 wk vs placebo. Both arms got 96 wk ADT. Docetaxel use was allowed as a stratification factor.

Both arms: prostate/bed + pelvic LNs. Dose, fractionation and imaging used for staging are not reported in the source.

Primary: MFS by conventional imaging (MFS-CI). Secondary: OS, PCSS, PSA-PFS, time to subsequent hormonal therapy, time to castration resistance, AEs, HRQoL.

Primary met at interim, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001, against a rejection boundary of 0.012. Authors report the benefit was consistent across all subgroups (no subgroup HRs in source).

Authors describe the treatment burden as similar to placebo. No AE rates or grade breakdown in source.

This sits alongside ENZARAD and the STAMPEDE M0 abiraterone work, which ask the same ARPI-plus-RT intensification question. DASL-HiCaP is the placebo-controlled test, it mandates pelvic nodal RT in both arms, and it includes an early-salvage cohort.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical or early salvage RT to the prostate/bed and pelvic nodes with 2y ADT
Does not represent pts treated without pelvic nodal RT, with shorter ADT, or with metastatic disease on conventional imaging.

Event-driven interim with only 27 vs 63 events, so the estimate may shrink by the final analysis. MFS is read on conventional imaging, which may not match PSMA-staged practice. Primary vs salvage results are not shown separately.

The drug's effect is on metastases, not competing mortality, which supports a real anticancer benefit. Whether it becomes an OS benefit at PCSS HR 0.58 and OS HR 0.88 is still unknown.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
RT + ADT + Darolutamide
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
RT + ADT + Placebo
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Clean placebo-controlled phase 3, but this is the interim analysis (87/130 events). MFS is a surrogate and OS is immature. The prespecified final analysis is the gate.

  • Does the MFS benefit translate to OS at final analysis?
  • Is benefit similar in salvage vs radical RT cohorts?
  • Does the effect hold in PSMA-PET staged pts?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

PROTEUS Substudy

ForHR LPC/LAPC, conventionally staged M0, planned RP + PLND

Event-free survival surrogate

HR 0.38

95% CI 0.26-0.55, p<0.0001

TL;DREFS HR 0.38 (95% CI 0.26-0.55) with perioperative apalutamide + ADT around RP + PLND in HR LPC/LAPC; MFS HR 0.49, nominal p only.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The testosterone curve is the hidden read: T recovery to ≥200 ng/dL took a median 20.7 mo (~9 mo from EOT), so much of the EFS window is BCF assessed under residual castration. TTST medians of 46.0 vs 12.3 mo carry ~20 mo of lead-time, which leaves the durable-benefit question with MFS and its nominal p=0.0193.

Monday clinic

In conventionally staged HR LPC/LAPC headed for RP + PLND, this supports perioperative APA + ADT as an EFS-delaying option under discussion; it does not extend to PSMA PET-staged pts or to men treated with definitive RT. The longer read

Also covered Aug 29 May 31

PROTEUS Substudy
ArmMedianRate (95% CI)
APA + ADTNot reached63.0% (52.2-71.9)
RP + PLND alone19.1 months41.4% (35.6-47.1)
HR 0.38 (95% CI 0.26-0.55)p<0.0001n/a
+3 more figures
PROTEUS Substudy
Metastasis detection method, n (%)APA + ADTRP + PLND
PSMA PET9 (8.8)50 (16.3)
Conventional imaging1 (1.0)6 (2.0)
MFS HR 0.49 (95% CI 0.26-0.90)nominal p=0.0193n/a
PROTEUS Substudy
ArmMedian time to first subsequent therapy
APA + ADT46.0 months
RP + PLND alone12.3 months
HR 0.29 (95% CI 0.20-0.43), nominal p<0.0001n/a
PROTEUS Substudy
11 details 1 trial watching

Randomized 1:3, open-label, N=408, accrual July 2022 to October 2023. Stratified by cN0 vs cN1, Gleason 7 vs 8-10, and region. Phase not stated in source.

HR LPC/LAPC, conventionally staged M0 (CT + bone scan). No baseline PSMA PET.

APA 240 mg QD + ADT for 6 cycles neoadjuvant, RP + PLND, then 6 cycles adjuvant. Control: RP + PLND with local or systemic adjuvant tx at physician discretion.

Primary: EFS, time to first BCF (PSA progression), LRR, DM or death. Secondary/exploratory: MFS, time to first subsequent therapy.

EFS HR 0.38 (0.26-0.55), p<0.0001; MFS HR 0.49 (0.26-0.90), nominal p=0.0193; TTST HR 0.29 (0.20-0.43), nominal. Per-arm values in the figure captions.

proPSMA showed PSMA PET staging accuracy of 92% vs 65% for CT + bone scan, and EAU/ESMO advise PSMA PET/CT for high-risk disease where available. PROTEUS staged without it, so its M0 population differs from a modern PSMA-staged cohort.

conventionally staged M0 HR LPC/LAPC treated with RP + PLND
Does not represent PSMA PET-staged pts or men treated with definitive RT.

1:3 allocation leaves 102 pts in the experimental arm. The control adjuvant strategy was at physician discretion, so the comparator is heterogeneous. Safety magnitudes were truncated in the source.

Lead-time from treatment exposure and slow testosterone recovery inflate the early-window endpoints. Whether metastatic progression is truly delayed, rather than PSMA-avid disease being detected later, is not settled without baseline PSMA PET.

CONSORT flow
Randomized408
↓
APA + ADT + RP + PLND
allocated 102
EFS median not reached
RP + PLND alone
allocated 306
EFS median 19.1 months

Randomized, EFS met, but EFS leans on PSA failure during slow testosterone recovery; MFS nominal and PSMA-detection driven; TTST lead-time biased; no baseline PSMA PET.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Early signal

Postoperative endometrial cancer with electronic brachytherapy (Axxent)

ForPostop endometrial cancer, FIGO IA to IVA, adjuvant VBT ± pelvic EBRT

TL;DRAxxent eBT vs replanned Ir-192 HDR: bladder D2cc 63.8% vs 70.1%, rectum 61.2% vs 68.4% of prescription; one G2 acute toxicity in 94 pts.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The prescription copied Ir-192 doses onto a 26 keV source with no RBE adjustment, so the OAR %PD reductions are physical-dose figures and the higher V150/V200 sits at the mucosa. Low acute mucositis at 25 Gy/5 fx and 15 Gy/3 fx is reassuring, but vaginal stenosis and late effects are untested here.

Monday clinic

In postop endometrial pts needing vaginal cuff brachytherapy at a centre with no HDR afterloader, this supports eBT as feasible on acute toxicity; it does not inform late vaginal toxicity or cuff control vs Ir-192 HDR. The longer read

11 details

Single-centre series of 94 pts treated with Axxent eBT, Sept 2015 to Oct 2017. Each eBT plan was replanned a posteriori for Ir-192 and Co-60 (282 plans); toxicity scored by RTOG. Mean follow-up 14 mo (4 to 25).

Postoperative endometrial cancer, mean age 65.9 (33 to 84), FIGO IA through IVA. 33 pts (35%) received chemo before RT.

eBT alone 25 Gy/5 fx (n=37, stage IA plus seven IB1) or pelvic EBRT 23 × 2 Gy then eBT 15 Gy/3 fx (n=57), twice weekly. Dose prescribed at 5 mm from a 2.5 to 3.5 cm cylinder; 50 kVp source, TG-43 planning, no RBE correction.

Only one G2 acute event. At 1 month, vaginal G1 5.3%, rectal G1 1.1%, urinary G1 2.1%, no G2.

PORTEC-2 established vaginal brachytherapy as adjuvant RT for high-intermediate risk disease using conventional HDR; this series does not test eBT against that clinical benchmark. A cited multicentre eBT series reported bladder V50% 11.5 ± 9.7% and rectum 17.4 ± 10.9%, in the same range as here.

postop endometrial pts receiving cylinder-based vaginal cuff brachytherapy, alone or after pelvic EBRT, at a centre using a 50 kVp eBT unit
Does not represent pts needing interstitial or cervical brachytherapy, or anyone needing late-toxicity or recurrence data.

Higher V150/V200 places hotter dose at the vaginal mucosa, where late stenosis would show and 14 mo cannot capture it. TG-43 without heterogeneity correction may misstate low-energy dose in tissue.

The OAR advantage comes from rapid dose fall-off at low energy, the same property that concentrates dose near the applicator surface. Whether uncorrected RBE translates into more late mucosal toxicity, or whether RBE-based de-escalation would cost control, remains open.

OAR parameterAxxent eBTIr-192 HDR
Bladder D2cc (%PD)63.8%70.1%
Bladder V50%7.2%12.7%
Bladder V35%15.2%28.2%
Rectum D2cc (%PD)61.2%68.4%
Rectum V50%7.9%14.3%
Rectum V35%16.7%32%

Single-centre uncontrolled series, 14 mo mean f/u; HDR comparison is replanning, not a treated arm; no late toxicity or local control data at meaningful follow-up.

  • Late vaginal mucosal toxicity with uncorrected RBE
  • Vaginal cuff control vs Ir-192 HDR at longer follow-up
  • Should eBT prescriptions be RBE-adjusted?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Lozares-Cordero, Sergio; Font-Gómez, Jose Antonio; Gandía-Martínez, Almudena et al. · Journal of Radiotherapy in Practice (2018-09)
Postoperative endometrial cancer treatments with electronic brachytherapy source
Abstract
Abstract Purpose This study is a dosimetric and acute toxicity comparison of endometrial cancer patients treated with either Axxent (Xoft, Inc., San José, CA, USA) electronic and interstitial brachytherapy versus interstitial high dose rate brachytherapy (HDRBT). Materials and Methods Between 2015 and 2017, 94 patients with postoperative endometrial cancer were treated in our centre with the Axxent electronic brachytherapy (eBT) system. The V 150 and V 200 are evaluated prospectively for each plan. The mean age of patients was 65.9 years (age range 33–84 years), with different tumour staging. Of the 94 patients, 37 received exclusive adjuvant brachytherapy (25 Gy in five sessions); the remaining patients received external beam radiotherapy (EBRT) with a regimen of 23 sessions of 2 Gy each to the entire pelvis, followed by eBT (15 Gy in three sessions). Additionally, the absorbed doses received by the organs at risk (OAR), urinary bladder, rectum and sigmoid colon were compared with HDRBT plans, evaluating D 2cc , V 50% and V 35% . Median follow-up was done for each of the 94 patients to assess the toxicity of the treatment: vaginal mucosa toxicity, rectal and urinary toxicity; and results are presented for acute toxicity, toxicity at 1 month after the end of treatment and follow-up after 12 months for a portion of patients according to the Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) toxicity criteria. Results The doses in OAR for eBT plans were lower than that for HDRBT plans, both Ir-192 and Co-60 plans, whose doses were similar. The dose in bladder with eBT was 63.8% of the prescribed dose for D 2cc versus 70.1% for HDRBT Ir-192, for V 50% was 7.2% versus 12.7% and for V 35% was 15.2% versus 28.2%. In rectum the D 2cc was 61.2% versus 68.4%, for V 50% was 7.9% versus 14.3% and for V 35% was 16.7% versus 32%. Results demonstrated lower doses to OAR in all eBT plans. Acute toxicity in eBT was very low in cases of mucositis, with only one case of toxicity greater than grade 1, rectal toxicity and urinary toxicity; results at 1 month are equally good, toxicity symptoms disappeared and no relapses have occurred to date. Conclusions The results of treatment with the Axxent eBT unit for 94 patients are very good, as no recurrence has been observed and the toxicity of the treatment is very low. The increase in V 150 and V 200 has not produced an increase in vaginal mucosa toxicity, and the doses in the OAR are lower than in the plans implemented for HDRBT with Ir-192 or Co-60. eBT is a good alternative to treat endometrial cancer in centres without conventional HDR availability. To date, there are limited published studies reporting on outcomes from patients treated with eBT.
Confirmatory

PORTEC-3 NCT00411138

ForHigh-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009 stage I-III, post-hysterectomy

Overall survival (co-primary with failure-free survival)

HR 0.76

95% CI 0.54–1.06, p=0.11, OS not met; co-primary FFS HR 0.71, p=0.022

TL;DR5y FFS 75.5% vs 68.6% (HR 0.71, p=0.022) with CRT over pelvic RT alone; co-primary 5y OS 81.8% vs 76.7% not met (HR 0.76, p=0.11).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Pelvic control was 91% with RT alone, so chemotherapy is not buying locoregional control here; 48.6 Gy pelvic EBRT (plus brachy boost in 47%, balanced by arm) stays the backbone in both arms. The RT question left open is whether pelvic RT can be dropped once chemo is given, which GOG-258 tests and its abstract suggests costs vaginal and nodal control.

Monday clinic

In stage III high-risk endometrial cancer, this supports discussing concurrent cisplatin plus adjuvant carboplatin/paclitaxel with pelvic RT for failure-free survival; in stage I-II disease the FFS estimate (HR 0.85, p=0.47) does not clearly justify the added toxicity. The longer read

10 details 4 trials watching

Open-label, international, randomised phase 3 at 103 centres across six GCIG groups; 1:1 by biased-coin minimisation, stratified by centre, lymphadenectomy, stage and histology. 686 enrolled, 660 in the ITT analysis; median follow-up 60.2 mo.

High-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009: stage IA EEC grade 3 with LVSI, IB EEC grade 3, EEC stage II or III, or serous / clear cell stage IA (with invasion) to III. WHO PS 0-2, no upper age limit; median age 62, stage III in 46% vs 43%.

Experimental arm added cisplatin 50 mg/m² x2 concurrent, then 4 cycles carboplatin AUC5 + paclitaxel 175 mg/m². Both cisplatin cycles completed by 92%; all 4 carboplatin and paclitaxel cycles by 79% and 71%.

Pelvic EBRT 48.6 Gy in 1.8 Gy fractions in both arms; 45.0-50.4 Gy delivered in 100% vs 98%. Vaginal brachy boost for cervical invasion, given in 46% vs 48%.

Co-primary: overall survival and failure-free survival, ITT, Cox-adjusted for stratification factors.

G3+ AEs during treatment 60% vs 12% (p<0.0001). G2+ neuropathy persisted at 3y in 8% vs 1%.

Direction matches the pooled NSGO-EC-9501/EORTC-55991 + ManGO Iliade analysis (PFS 78% vs 69%, OS trend 82% vs 75%), here in a larger trial with concurrent plus adjuvant chemo. GOG-249 found chemo + VBT no better than pelvic EBRT in stage I-II with more pelvic and para-aortic recurrence; the GOG-258 abstract reported no OS/RFS gain for CRT over chemo alone but more vaginal and nodal failures without RT.

high-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009 stage I-III after hysterectomy, fit for platinum doublet, with stage III carrying the FFS gain
Does not represent stage IV disease or settings comparing CRT against chemotherapy alone.

Final analysis was time-based, with OS events at 69% of the number required, so a 5% OS difference was below what the trial could detect. RT plan QA outside ANZGOG was still pending, and the stage and age subgroup reads are exploratory.

CRT buys FFS, not OS, at 5y, at the price of a fivefold G3+ toxicity rate and persistent neuropathy. The authors read the stage I-II FFS gain as not outweighing toxicity, so the combined regimen fits individual counselling, mainly in stage III.

EndpointCRTRT aloneEffect
5y OS81.8% (77.5–86.2)76.7% (72.1–81.6)HR 0.76 (0.54–1.06), p=0.11
5y FFS75.5% (70.3–79.9)68.6% (63.1–73.4)HR 0.71 (0.53–0.95), p=0.022
Stage III 5y OS78.7%69.8%HR 0.71 (0.45–1.11), adjusted p=0.074
Stage III 5y FFS69.3%58.0%HR 0.66 (0.45–0.97), adjusted p=0.014
Stage I–II 5y FFS80.8%76.6%HR 0.85 (0.54–1.33), p=0.47
G3+ AEs during treatment198 (60%)41 (12%)p<0.0001
G2+ neuropathy at 3y20 (8%)1 (1%)p<0.0001
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 686
↓
Randomized686
↓
Chemoradiotherapy
allocated 343
analyzed 330
5yr OS 81.8%
Radiotherapy alone
allocated 343
analyzed 330
5yr OS 76.7%

Randomised phase 3 met co-primary FFS but missed OS with only 69% of required OS events; direction matches pooled NSGO-EC-9501/ManGO data. Toxicity cost tempers adoption.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER de Boer, Stephanie M; Powell, Melanie E; Mileshkin, Linda et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2018-03)
Adjuvant chemoradiotherapy versus radiotherapy alone for women with high-risk endometrial cancer (PORTEC-3): final results of an international, open-label, multicentre, randomised, phase 3 trial
Caveats dominate

HDR vaginal brachytherapy cylinder dosimetry

ForPost-hysterectomy endometrial cancer, adjuvant HDR vaginal cuff brachytherapy

TL;DRSurface SD 6% vs 18% with surface vs 0.5-cm depth prescription (2-cm cylinder). Omitting dome optimization points gave hot spots >150% and cold spots <60%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable physics: the dome needs optimization points. Without them the apex runs cold (50-65%) or hot (140-170%) depending on tip space, and the 0.5-cm depth prescription hides surface SD up to 18%. If you switch to a surface prescription, M = 1.00 + 0.64/L + 1.23/S gives the surface dose that keeps the 0.5-cm dose unchanged.

Monday clinic

For post-hysterectomy endometrial pts on single-channel cylinder VBT, this supports checking that apex and dome points are in the optimization and reporting both surface and 0.5-cm doses. It gives no outcome evidence for changing an established 0.5-cm depth prescription. The longer read

12 details

A treatment-planning study with no patients. Plato BPS 14.2.4 plans were built on Nucletron radiographic cylinders (tip space ~0.5 cm) and CT/MR-compatible cylinders (tip space 0.6-0.8 cm). Dose uniformity at each depth was measured as the mean dose (MD) and SD across dose points spaced evenly around the dome and along the cylinder.

Cylinders were 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5 and 4.0 cm in diameter, with active lengths of 3 to 8 cm (upper third to the whole vagina). Prescription was to the surface (P0) or to 0.5-cm depth (P5), with or without optimization points on the curved end (NEP). The worked illustration used 7 Gy × 3 fractions.

Primary measures: MD and SD at the surface and at 0.5-cm depth. Dose fall-off was the ratio of MD at 0.75 cm to MD at 0.5 cm.

Surface prescription gave surface SD 6% vs 18% with P5 (2-cm cylinder, 0.8-cm tip), with almost the same fall-off beyond 0.5 cm. NEP plans produced hot spots >150% and cold spots <60%. A shorter tip space raised dosimetric uncertainty >30%.

The paper frames its result against the ABS 2000 guidance (dome optimization points, report doses at both surface and 0.5 cm) and an ABS survey in which >90% prescribe to 0.5 cm. It also cites Sorbe's randomized 2.5 vs 5.0 Gy × 6 trial, in which higher dose increased atrophy, bleeding and shortening.

single-channel cylinder HDR VBT planned with point-based optimization around the dome
Does not represent multichannel applicators, image-guided volumetric planning, or any clinical toxicity or control endpoint.

The M regression was fit on only two lengths × two diameters, using one vendor's applicators and TPS. The claim that a lower surface dose reduces atrophy and shortening is extrapolated from other trials, not measured.

A 0.5-cm depth prescription delivers its intended depth dose only when dome points are included, and the surface dose it gives varies with cylinder size and tip space. Prescribing to the surface with a geometry-scaled dose fixes the surface number. Whether that changes toxicity remains open.

Planning-system dosimetry with no patients or outcomes. 'Surface prescription is optimal' rests on mucosal dose uniformity, a surrogate never tied to toxicity or vaginal control here.

  • Does surface prescription reduce vaginal atrophy or shortening clinically?
  • Does the M factor hold on modern 3D image-guided planning?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Li, Shidong; Aref, Ibrahim; Walker, Eleanor et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2007-03)
Effects of prescription depth, cylinder size, treatment length, tip space, and curved end on doses in high-dose-rate vaginal brachytherapy
Caveats dominate

Composite pathologic risk stratification, resected HPV+ oropharyngeal cancer

ForSurgically resected HPV+ OPSCC, LN yield ≥15, AJCC 7th T1-4 N0-3 M0

TL;DRTraditional pathologic risk tiers discriminate poorly in resected HPV+ OPSCC (C-index 0.58); a points-based composite reaches 0.67 and moves high-risk share from 45.1% to 6.6%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The composite down-weights margins and ENE against T4 and ≥5 nodes, so most traditional high-risk pts become low risk (high-risk share 45.1% to 6.6%). That is the adjuvant CRT escalation trigger. NCDB has OS but no locoregional failure, so it cannot say whether reclassified microscopic-ENE or margin-positive pts keep in-field control with less RT or no chemo.

Monday clinic

In resected HPV+ OPSCC with microscopic ENE or a microscopically positive margin but T1-2 disease and fewer than 5 nodes, this questions reading the case as automatically high risk for CRT escalation; it does not extend to T4 or ≥5-node disease, or to HPV-unassociated HNSCC. The longer read

14 details

Retrospective NCDB cohort, dx 2010-2013, analyzed 2018-2019. Univariate + multivariate Cox for OS; points assigned to features in proportion to effect size, then the composite was selected on C-index, AIC and clinical judgement.

Upfront surgery + adequate neck dissection (LN yield ≥15), non-metastatic T1-4 N0-3 M0 (AJCC 7th). HPV+ OPSCC n=2302 vs HPV-unassociated HNSCC n=13 022; OPSCC without HPV testing and surgery + chemo alone excluded.

5-y OS (KM, log-rank) and discrimination by C-index. Multivariate models adjusted for age, sex, race, comorbidity, insurance, adjuvant RT and/or CRT, and hospital type.

In HPV+ OPSCC only T stage, LVI, number of LN mets and ENE tracked with mortality; margins, LN size, level IV-V and bilateral nodes did not. Composite C-index 0.67 (3 tiers) vs 0.58 traditional.

Traditional tierHPV+ OPSCCHPV-unassociated HNSCC
Low93.2%76.2%
Intermediate88.9%54.5%
High83.7%40.9%
C-index0.580.68
Risk groupTraditionalComposite
Low risk24.5% (564/2302)75.3% (1733/2302)
High risk45.1% (1038/2302)6.6% (151/2302)

The traditional tiers being tested come from NCCN, ASCO, ECOG 3311 and PATHOS definitions, the de-escalation trials that use pathology to allocate adjuvant RT vs CRT. ICON-S refined clinical staging for HPV+ disease but was built on definitive CRT with only 2% surgical pts, so it could not weigh pathologic features.

surgically resected, adequately neck-dissected HPV+ OPSCC staged by AJCC 7th edition
Does not represent HPV-unassociated HNSCC, pts with LN yield below 15, or decisions hinging on PNI or close margins, which the model never saw.

Points include margins despite no multivariate association, a judgement call that inflates their weight. The source states the traditional high-risk share inconsistently (46.1% and 45.1%), and HPV testing method is not described.

Traditional HNSCC pathologic tiers are weakly prognostic in HPV+ OPSCC, and nodal burden plus T4 matter more than ENE or margins. Whether the reclassified majority can safely receive less adjuvant therapy is untested here and belongs to the next deintensification trials.

Registry retrospective, OS-only, model scored in its own derivation cohort without external validation; cannot show reclassified pts tolerate less adjuvant RT/CRT.

  • Does composite low-risk status predict safe omission of adjuvant RT?
  • External validation with locoregional recurrence endpoints
  • Does microscopic ENE alone justify adding concurrent chemo?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Cramer, John D.; Dundar, Yusuf; Hotaling, Jeffrey et al. · JAMA Otolaryngology–Head &amp; Neck Surgery (2019-12)
Development and Assessment of a Novel Composite Pathologic Risk Stratification for Surgically Resected Human Papillomavirus–Associated Oropharyngeal Cancer
Early signal

Nodal metastasis mapping in seminoma (RT fields)

ForCS IIA/B or recurrent CS I seminoma post-orchiectomy, nodes ≤5cm

TL;DRAcross 145 imaging-positive nodes in 90 pts, 99% sat within a 2.5cm lateral/posterior and 2.1cm anterior arterial expansion, smaller than Classen fields.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The superior border is the volume lever: no left-sided node sat above L1 or in the renal hilum, supporting a border 1.5cm above the left renal artery rather than T10/T11. Prior inguinal or pelvic surgery is the exception, needing an inferior border 1cm below the femoral head.

Monday clinic

In CS IIA/B seminoma with a left-sided primary and no prior inguinal or scrotal surgery, this supports a vascular-referenced CTV without right paracaval or high superior extension; it does not extend to pts with prior pelvic surgery, where inguinal coverage was needed. The longer read

9 details

Retrospective multicenter imaging review, 4 academic centers, staging scans read by a single abdominal radiologist. Each node transferred to a CT template by its relation to the aorta and renal arteries, with craniocaudal scaling for height.

90 pts, CS IIA/B or recurrent CS I seminoma after orchiectomy, nodes ≤5cm. 40 (44%) relapsed on CS I surveillance at a median 8.5 mo (range 3.2-50.4); 50 (56%) node-positive within 3 mo of diagnosis. 48 (53%) left-sided, 41 (46%) right-sided primaries.

Proposed CTV: 2.5cm lateral/posterior and 2.1cm anterior expansion of arterial vasculature, superior border 1cm above the right or 1.5cm above the left renal artery. Classen acetabular inferior border retained; NCCN 2cm GTV boost and setup margins added on top.

145 nodes, average 1.6 per pt, median size 18 mm. 99% of nodes fell inside the proposed expansion; nodal region was unrelated to CS at presentation (P = 0.16) or primary laterality (P = 0.15).

Region% of all nodes% of pts with ≥1 node
Para-aortic84%88%
Common iliac9%12%
Pelvic7%9%

Classen extended fields (prospective phase II, 2003) are the NCCN- and European consensus-endorsed standard; this map supports Classen's acetabular inferior border but argues the T10/T11 superior border overtreats. MRC TE10 linked smaller fields to less acute GI toxicity and leukopenia. Martin et al. used a 1.4cm aorta/IVC expansion from non-enlarged nodal anatomy.

infradiaphragmatic CS IIA/B or surveillance-relapse seminoma with nodes ≤5cm and no prior pelvic surgery
Does not represent CS IIC/III disease, pts with prior scrotal or inguinal surgery, or right-sided primaries with renal hilar spread.

Single-timepoint CT in many pts, so original nodal position before reaching size criteria was estimated, not observed. Two atypical nodes (1.4%) were excluded from the expansion analysis. Relapses that would emerge outside the reduced field after treatment are unmeasured.

The case for smaller fields rests on second-malignancy risk in a young cohort, with extended fields linked to up to 50% more SMNs than PA strip fields in cited data. The trade the authors accept is a small out-of-field relapse risk, judged salvageable, against lower SMN risk.

Retrospective imaging-defined node map; proposed CTV never tested for relapse or toxicity. Authors themselves limit it to research use pending validation.

  • Out-of-field relapse rate when treating the vascular-based CTV prospectively
  • Does nanoparticle MRI identify nodes before size criteria change target volumes?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Paly, Jonathan J.; Efstathiou, Jason A.; Hedgire, Sandeep S. et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2013-01)
Mapping patterns of nodal metastases in seminoma: Rethinking radiotherapy fields
Early signal

Classen reduced-portal RT for stage IIA/B seminoma

ForPure seminoma, Royal Marsden stage IIA/IIB, AFP-negative, post-orchiectomy

TL;DR6-yr RFS 95.3% (IIA) and 88.9% (IIB) with para-aortic/ipsilateral high iliac RT, 30/36 Gy; 100% in-field control, no late toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Field size is the transferable parameter: dropping the contralateral pelvis and inguinal chain to a T11-to-acetabulum hockey-stick gave no pelvic or inguinal failures and 100% in-field control. 3 of 4 relapses involved the mediastinum, outside any infradiaphragmatic field, so the residual risk is systemic, not a portal or dose problem.

Monday clinic

In AFP-negative stage IIA seminoma, this supports para-aortic plus ipsilateral high iliac RT to 30 Gy without pelvic or mediastinal extension; it does not settle stage IIB, where 21 pts and a 74.4% lower CI bound leave room for chemo-based approaches. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Prospective multicentre observational study, 30 German centres, enrolment April 1991 to March 1994. 94 enrolled, 87 assessable, median follow-up 70 mo. Analysed ITT, including 22 pts with major protocol violations.

Histologically confirmed pure testicular seminoma, Royal Marsden stage IIA (<2 cm) or IIB (2-5 cm) after high inguinal orchiectomy. Elevated AFP excluded; βHCG up to 200 IU/L allowed after year 1. 66 IIA, 21 IIB; median age 32.5 and 32.

AP/PA hockey-stick to para-aortic/paracaval and ipsilateral high iliac nodes, gross disease plus 2 cm margin, T11 to acetabular rim. 2.0 Gy/fx: 30 Gy for IIA, 36 Gy for IIB, no boost; 5 pts treated bilateral iliac.

Primary: relapse-free survival at 5 years. Secondary: disease-specific survival (expected at least 95% at 5 yr) and acute/late GI and skin toxicity.

Acute toxicity dominated by grade 1 nausea (53% IIA, 52% IIB); no grade 4. No late GI toxicity, no peptic ulceration, no second malignancy to date; one pt with G1 skin hyperpigmentation.

Prior stage II series used larger portals covering the entire ipsilateral iliac/inguinal chain and contralateral pelvis; this cohort shows the reduced field loses no pelvic control. The source places modified EP (9% relapse, 33% G3/4 leukopenia) and carboplatin alone (15% failure) as no better on control with more toxicity.

AFP-negative pure seminoma, stage IIA/IIB by Royal Marsden, treated with infradiaphragmatic RT
Does not represent bulky stage IIC+, nonseminoma, or pts unsuitable for platinum salvage.

Study was not designed to test reduced vs extended portals, so the toxicity advantage is inferred against historic series. Seven pts lost to follow-up were excluded rather than censored, and the IIB cohort is too small for its own protocol-violation analysis.

Failures were all extra-field (mediastinal or lung) except one lateral para-aortic field-edge relapse, and all were salvaged, so DSS was 100%. The authors suggest room for dose reduction below 30 Gy in IIA, though no dose-response relationship was established.

MeasureStage IIAStage IIB
Assessable pts6621
Dose30 Gy36 Gy
6-yr RFS (95% CI)95.3% (88.9-100%)88.9% (74.4-100%)
Relapse sites1 mediastinal, 1 field-edge1 mediastinal, 1 mediastinal/pulmonary
G3 nausea8%10%
G3 diarrhea6%10%

Single-arm observational cohort with no randomised comparator vs chemo; IIB subset small (n=21). Single-arm gate caps the verdict despite 70-mo follow-up.

  • Dose de-escalation below 30 Gy in stage IIA
  • RT vs chemotherapy in stage IIB seminoma
    n=90 · primary completion 2032-05 · post-1 EP randomised RT boost vs carbo, stratified IIA/IIB
  • Second-malignancy risk beyond 6-yr follow-up
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Classen, Johannes; Schmidberger, Heinz; Meisner, Christoph et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2003-03)
Radiotherapy for Stages IIA/B Testicular Seminoma: Final Report of a Prospective Multicenter Clinical Trial
Abstract
Purpose: A prospective multicenter trial was initiated to evaluate the role of modern radiotherapy with reduced treatment portals for stage IIA and IIB testicular seminoma. Patients and Methods: Patients with stages IIA/B disease (Royal Marsden classification) were assessable for the trial. Staging comprised computed tomography of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis as well as analysis of tumor markers alpha-fetoprotein and beta human chorionic gonadotropin. Linac-based radiotherapy was delivered to para-aortic and high ipsilateral iliac lymph nodes. The total doses were 30 Gy for stage IIA and 36 Gy for stage IIB disease. Results: Between April 1991 and March 1994, 94 patients were enrolled for the trial by 30 participating centers throughout Germany. Seven patients were lost to follow-up. Median time to follow-up of 87 assessable patients was 70 months. There were 66 stage IIA and 21 stage IIB patients. One mediastinal and one field-edge relapse were observed in the stage IIA group. In the stage IIB group, there was one mediastinal and one mediastinal/pulmonary relapse. All patients were treated with a salvage regimen of platinum-based chemotherapy. Actuarial relapse-free survival at 6 years was 95.3% (95% confidence interval [CI], 88.9% to 100%) and 88.9% (95% CI, 74.4% to 100%) for stage IIA and IIB groups, respectively. Maximum acute side effects were 8% grade 3 nausea for stage IIA and 10% grade 3 nausea and diarrhea for stage IIB groups. No late toxicity was observed. Conclusion: Radiotherapy for stages IIA/B seminoma with reduced portals yields excellent tumor control at a low rate of acute toxicity and no late toxicity, which supports the role of radiotherapy as the first treatment choice for these patients.
Early signal

F-SHARP

ForIntraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT for localized prostate cancer

TL;DRNo acute G3+ toxicity and 3-yr bPFS 62.7% after dose-escalated focal salvage HDR (up to 30 Gy/1-2 fx) for intraprostatic radiorecurrence, N=62.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The single-fraction arm (24 pts) matched two fractions on every endpoint (all P > .05), making a one-visit focal salvage HDR schedule a real option. The GC tail is the second read: all 4 pts with score >0.85 recurred locally and distantly, so focal-only salvage looks like the wrong tool for them.

Monday clinic

In intraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT, this supports focal salvage HDR (up to 30 Gy in 1-2 fractions) as a low-toxicity local option; it does not settle management for the GC score >0.85 pt, where focal salvage alone failed in all 4. The longer read

12 details

Multi-institutional phase I/II, single-arm, N = 62. Median follow-up 39.4 mo.

Intraprostatic radiorecurrence (IPR) after any form of RT for localized prostate cancer. GC results available in 31 pts.

Dose-escalated focal salvage HDR, up to 30 Gy in 1-2 fractions. 24 pts received one fraction and 38 received two.

Primary: acute RT-related G3+ GU and GI toxicity (CTCAE v4.03). Secondary: all-grade toxicity, QoL (EPIC-26, IPSS), bPFS, rPFS, LRFS, MFS and survival.

No acute G3 toxicity. Late G3 toxicity in 2 pts (3.2%); QoL changes did not meet MCID criteria.

Prospective salvage brachytherapy data after EBRT are sparse, with RTOG 0526 testing whole-gland salvage LDR in this setting. F-SHARP adds a focal, dose-escalated HDR approach and a genomic risk layer that prior salvage series lacked.

pts with intraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT treated with focal salvage HDR
Does not represent pts with extraprostatic or nodal recurrence, or whole-gland salvage.

The GC analysis is restricted to 31 of 62 pts and the >0.85 cutpoint rests on n = 4, so it is a descriptive tail, not a validated threshold. The 1 vs 2 fraction comparison was not randomized and is underpowered for equivalence.

Toxicity is the settled part: focal dose escalation to 30 Gy in the re-irradiated gland produced no acute G3 events. Durability is the open part, since bPFS at 3 yr is 62.7% and the efficacy endpoints carry no comparator.

Endpoint3-yr rate
bPFS62.7%
rPFS67.5%
LRFS73.0%
MFS85.9%

Single-arm phase I/II, N=62, toxicity primary objective; efficacy endpoints secondary and uncontrolled. GC signal from half the cohort.

  • Focal vs whole-gland salvage brachytherapy for intraprostatic radiorecurrence
  • Does GC-guided intensification improve outcomes in high-score pts?
  • Is single-fraction focal salvage HDR equivalent to two fractions?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Solanki, Abhishek A.; Adams, William; Proudfoot, James A. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-10)
Dose-Escalated Focal Salvage High-Dose-Rate Brachytherapy and Genomic Classifier Risk Stratification in Radiorecurrent Prostate Cancer: The F-SHARP Phase I/II Clinical Trial
Abstract
Purpose Prospective data on the management of intraprostatic radiorecurrence (IPR) after definitive radiotherapy (RT) and use of genomic classifiers (GC) in this setting are limited. We hypothesized that dose-escalated focal salvage high-dose-rate brachytherapy (DE-fsHDR) would be safe and effective, and that GC would risk stratify patients who may benefit from treatment intensification. Methods F-SHARP is a multi-institutional phase I/II trial of DE-fsHDR for IPR after any form of RT for localized prostate cancer. Patients received up to 30 Gy in 1-2 fractions. The primary objective was to determine the acute RT-related grade ≥3 CTCAE v4.03 genitourinary and GI toxicity rates. Secondary end points included all-grade toxicity, quality of life (QoL; EPIC-26 and International Prostate Symptom Score), disease control, and survival. GC analysis used a clinical-grade transcriptome assay (Veracyte, San Diego, CA). Time-to-event outcomes included biochemical progression-free survival (bPFS), radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS), local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), and metastasis-free survival (MFS). Results Twenty-four participants received one fraction and 38 received two fractions (N = 62). The median follow-up was 39.4 months. No acute grade 3 toxicities occurred. Two patients (3.2%) had late grade 3 toxicity. QoL changes did not meet criteria for a minimal clinically important difference. Three-year survival rates were 62.7% (bPFS), 67.5% (rPFS), 73.0% (LRFS), and 85.9% (MFS); there were no differences between fractionation groups (all P &gt; .05). Among 31 patients with GC results, higher scores were associated with worse bPFS, rPFS, LRFS, and MFS. All patients with GC score &gt;0.85 (n = 4) experienced biochemical, local, and metastatic recurrence. Conclusion DE-fsHDR is a safe and effective salvage treatment for IPR. GC score is a promising prognostic tool in patients undergoing salvage local therapy for IPR and warrants further study to guide treatment intensification.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02730
Early signal

Prostate SBRT intra-fraction motion and margins

ForProstate SBRT 36.25 Gy/5 fx, fiducial CBCT IGRT, no intra-fraction tracking

TL;DRCurrent 6 mm/3 mm posterior PTV margins covered IFPM in 92% of fractions. BIR-guideline margins ran from 3.3 mm laterally and posteriorly to 7.0 mm inferiorly.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 7.0 mm inferior margin is driven mainly by apex delineation error on MRI-only contours, and dropping one outlier contour gives 5.8 mm. Lateral margins of 3.3 and 3.5 mm suggest room to trim. The posterior miss (6 of 97 fractions past 3 mm) sits at the rectal edge, which argues for bladder/rectal consistency or tracking rather than a wider posterior PTV.

Monday clinic

In fiducial-guided 36.25 Gy/5 fx prostate SBRT delivered without intra-fraction tracking, this supports existing 6 mm/3 mm posterior margins as covering most fractions; it does not inform tracked, MR-guided, or CT-only-delineated workflows. The longer read

13 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective single-centre audit of 97 pre/post-treatment CBCT pairs from 20 pts. Margins were calculated from IFPM alone and with the updated BIR geometric uncertainty guidelines.

36.25 Gy in 5 fractions SBRT without intra-fraction tracking, with fiducial-based daily online CBCT IGRT. Current margins were 6 mm isotropic, 3 mm posterior. Mean pre- to post-imaging interval was 9 min.

magnitude and direction of IFPM and coverage by current margins. Secondary: margins derived from IFPM alone and from the BIR guidelines.

Averaged 3D RMS IFPM was 2.5 mm (4.2 mm), mostly posterior (70%) and inferior (63%). Current margins covered 92% of fractions, and 8 of 97 exceeded them, six posteriorly.

DirectionCurrent marginBIR-derived margin
Right6 mm3.5 mm
Left6 mm3.3 mm
Superior6 mm3.7 mm
Inferior6 mm7.0 mm
Anterior6 mm4.4 mm
Posterior3 mm3.3 mm

The authors report RL motion above comparable CBCT series, with AP and SI comparable. A larger cited margin study (n=205) found smaller systematic errors and similar random errors.

fiducial-matched, CBCT-verified 5 fx prostate SBRT without real-time tracking
Does not represent tracked or MR-guided delivery, or CT/fused-image delineation workflows.

Delineation error, the dominant component, came from an MRI-only study and is probably smaller than real CT or fused MR/CT error. Deformation was set to 0, match error was assumed rather than measured, and AP and SI were not split by direction.

The guideline-derived numbers suggest lateral margins could shrink while the inferior margin grows, but the inferior increase rests heavily on one outlier contour. The authors advise checking outcomes in current trials before changing practice, given favourable control and toxicity with existing margins.

Single-centre retrospective geometric audit, n=20, no clinical outcome endpoint; proposed margin changes are untested against toxicity or biochemical control.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER McNeice, Joseph M; Sanilkumar, Nandu; Alexander, Sophie E et al. · The British Journal of Radiology (2023-06)
Prostate stereotactic body radiotherapy: quantifying intra-fraction motion and calculating margins using the new BIR geometric uncertainties in daily online IGRT recommendations
Abstract
Objectives: To measure the magnitude of intra-fraction prostate motion (IFPM) during stereotactic radiotherapy (SBRT) delivered without intra-fraction tracking. To assess if current margins adequately cover IFPM. To derive margins using new guidelines. Methods: IFPM was determined in 20 patients receiving 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions using 97 pairs of pre- and post-treatment cone beam CT (CBCT) scans. Correlation of time between CBCT acquisitions and motion was determined. The magnitude of IFPM was compared to current margins (6 mm isotropic, 3 mm posterior). Margins were calculated using IFPM alone and updated guidelines. Results: The averaged 3D root mean square IFPM was 2.5 mm (4.2 mm). Independent prostate motion was predominantly posterior (70%) and inferior (63%). There was weak correlation between posterior (ρ = 0.38) and inferior (ρ = 0.36) IFPM and time. IFPM greater than current margins occurred in 8 of 97 fractions, six in the posterior direction. Margins were ≤3.5 mm using IFPM alone and ≤3.3 mm Left 3.5 mm Right, 7.0 mm inferior, 3.7 mm superior, 4.4 mm anterior and 3.3 mm posterior using new guidelines, compensating for motion in 92% of fractions. Conclusions: Our current SBRT margins account for 92% of IFPM, predominantly posterior and inferior. Although updated guidelines suggest an increase in margins inferiorly, any increase must be balanced against the possibility of increased toxicity, particularly if biochemical control and side-effects are favourable with current practice. Advances in knowledge: The difference between current clinical margins and those determined using updated guidance is demonstrated. The implications must be considered against clinical outcomes.
Confirmatory

RTOG 9601 NCT00002874

ForpN0 pT2 R1/pT3 post-RP, detectable PSA 0.2-4.0 ng/ml, salvage RT

Overall survival

HR 0.77

95% CI 0.59-0.99, P=0.04; 12-yr OS 76.3% vs 71.3%

TL;DR12-yr OS 76.3% vs 71.3%, HR 0.77 (0.59-0.99), adding 24mo bicalutamide 150mg to salvage RT in pN0 post-RP pts with PSA 0.2-4.0.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The benefit follows pre-SRT PSA: 12-yr OS HR 0.45 (0.25-0.81) above 1.5 ng/ml and 0.61 at 0.7-1.5, but HR 1.13 (0.77-1.65) below 0.7, where the median entry PSA of 0.6 sat. RT was prostate bed only, 64.8 Gy/36 fx, so this informs hormone addition separately from the pelvic nodal coverage decision.

Monday clinic

In a pN0 man after RP heading to salvage RT with PSA above 0.7 ng/ml, this supports adding hormone therapy to bed RT; it does not extend to PSA below 0.7 ng/ml, where the post hoc OS HR was 1.13. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled NRG/RTOG trial; 840 randomized 1998-2003, 760 eligible analyzed (384 vs 376). Median follow-up 13 years among survivors.

Post-RP with lymphadenectomy, pT2 with positive margin or pT3, pN0, detectable PSA 0.2-4.0 ng/ml at least 8 weeks after surgery. No prior RT or chemo; prior hormones limited to short preoperative courses (6.4%). Staging by CT and bone scan.

Bicalutamide 150 mg daily for 24 months vs placebo, starting with RT. Adherence ≥18 months was 69.8% vs 74.7%.

64.8 Gy in 36 fractions of 1.8 Gy to the prostatic bed and membranous urethra, 6-10 MV photons, 2D or 3D planning. Pelvic nodes omitted because all dissections were negative. QA: 64.8% per protocol, 4.4% unacceptable variation.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: disease-specific death, distant metastases, local progression, non-disease-specific death, second biochemical recurrence, AEs.

Primary met; every disease-control endpoint favored bicalutamide (table). The OS gain is concentrated at entry PSA ≥0.7 ng/ml in post hoc subgroups.

EndpointRT + bicalutamideRT + placeboHR (95% CI), P
OS (1° EP)76.3%71.3%0.77 (0.59-0.99), P=0.04
Death from PCa5.8%13.4%0.49 (0.32-0.74), P<0.001
Metastatic PCa14.5%23.0%0.63 (0.46-0.87), P=0.005
2nd biochemical recurrence44.0%67.9%0.48 (0.40-0.58), P<0.001
PSA at entryn (%)BicalutamidePlaceboHR (95% CI), P
<0.7 ng/ml405 (53.3)76.8%80.7%1.13 (0.77-1.65), 0.53
0.7-1.5 ng/ml237 (31.2)77.0%67.5%0.61 (0.39-0.95), 0.03
>1.5 ng/ml118 (15.5)73.5%48.9%0.45 (0.25-0.81), 0.007

Gynecomastia 69.7% vs 10.9%. Late GU G3 7.0% vs 6.0%; no excess early bladder, bowel or hematologic toxicity, and no excess non-disease-specific death.

SPPORT and RADICALS-HD tested GnRH-based ADT with salvage RT, but neither used a placebo-controlled OS design. The Early Prostate Cancer Program trials of the same drug and dose reported a matching gynecomastia signal (68% vs 8%).

pN0 men after RP with a detectable PSA up to 4.0 ng/ml receiving prostate-bed salvage RT
Does not represent PSMA-staged, node-positive, or very-low-PSA early salvage pts, or GnRH-agonist regimens.

Post-randomization exclusion of 79 ineligible pts departs from strict ITT. Cardiac events were captured only as reported AEs, which risks ascertainment bias. Pre-PSMA staging leaves occult extra-field disease in the cohort.

OS benefit is real but risk-adapted: below PSA 0.7 the subgroup trended the other way. The open questions are whether a modern GnRH agonist reproduces the effect and which duration is enough.

CONSORT flow
Randomized840
↓
RT + bicalutamide
allocated 419
analyzed 384
12-yr OS 76.3%
RT + placebo
allocated 421
analyzed 376
12-yr OS 71.3%

Double-blind placebo-controlled RCT, OS primary met at 13y median f/u. Benefit concentrated at PSA ≥0.7 (post hoc); bicalutamide 150mg since superseded by GnRH agonists.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Shipley, William U.; Seiferheld, Wendy; Lukka, Himanshu R. et al. · New England Journal of Medicine (2017-02)
Radiation with or without Antiandrogen Therapy in Recurrent Prostate Cancer
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0415 late toxicity tolerance doses

ForLow-risk prostate cancer, HRT arm of NRG/RTOG 0415

TL;DRRectal D5% (EQD2) ≤62 Gy predicted halving late ≥G2 GI toxicity from 20% to 10% after 70 Gy at 2.5 Gy/fx in low-risk prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The constraint that matters is a small-volume hotspot, not the high-dose V74Gy rule, which 16% of plans missed anyway. Pts with acute GI toxicity have a lower modeled tolerance (D5% ≤55 Gy for a 10% late GI rate), so planning targets may need to differ by acute course. Bladder dose explained nothing for GU, pointing elsewhere for mitigation.

Monday clinic

In low-risk prostate cancer planned for moderate HRT at 2.5 Gy/fx, this supports adding a rectal D5% (EQD2) ceiling near 62 Gy as a GI-toxicity planning goal; it does not inform GU toxicity, where no bladder dose-response emerged. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Secondary dose-volume analysis of the HRT arm of the multicenter NRG/RTOG 0415 trial, N=521. Cohort split 70%/30% into training and validation with preserved toxicity rates; univariate and multivariate logistic regression on bootstrapping.

Low-risk prostate cancer treated on the HRT arm. Median follow-up 5.9 yr.

70 Gy at 2.5 Gy/fraction, 3DCRT/IMRT N=108/413. Doses converted to EQD2 with rectum α/β 3 Gy and bladder 6 Gy; trial rectal constraint EQD2 74 Gy ≤15%.

Late ≥G2 GI and GU toxicity, plus proctitis and pollakiuria (the symptoms with rates ≥10%). Generalizability required validation AUC within training AUC ± SD, p≤0.05, and pHL >0.05.

Rectal D5% was the dominant GI predictor; with or without acute GI toxicity it generalized (AUCvalidation 0.64, 0.65). Modeled late GI falls from 20% to 10% at D5% ≤62 Gy. No GU dose-response was found, including at α/β 0.8 Gy.

Late GI rateD5% (Model IV)D5% if acute GI tox (Model II)
20% (observed)65 Gy≤59 Gy
15%≤64 Gy≤58 Gy
10%≤62 Gy≤55 Gy

PROFIT, CHHiP, HYPRO and RTOG 0415 established moderate HRT with similar biochemical control to CFRT but a tendency to more late toxicity. The late GI rate here was 19% vs 2% in a cited high-dose CFRT IMRT series planned with a strict high-dose rectal constraint.

Validation is an internal random split of the same cohort, not an external dataset. The IMRT-heavy mix (79% vs 21%) left a technique interaction untestable, and constraint adherence was incomplete, so part of the signal may reflect plan quality rather than tolerance.

low-risk prostate cancer treated with moderate HRT at 2.5 Gy/fx
Does not represent ultrahypofractionated SBRT, nodal fields, or GU toxicity mitigation.

Results point to small rectal hotspots as the modifiable driver of excess late GI toxicity after moderate HRT, with authors also advocating rectal spacers. GU toxicity likely needs a substructure (not whole-bladder) approach.

Post-hoc NTCP modeling within one arm of a phase III; modest AUC 0.64-0.65, internal split validation only, no prospective test of the proposed D5% constraint.

  • Does a prospective D5% ≤62 Gy rectal objective lower late GI toxicity?
  • Which urinary substructure drives late GU toxicity after HRT?
  • Does rectal spacer use make the D5% threshold redundant?
    n=500 · primary completion 2027-12 · SpaceOAR Vue effect on late GI toxicity, prostate SBRT
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Thor, Maria; Deasy, Joseph O.; Paulus, Rebecca et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2019-06)
Tolerance doses for late adverse events after hypofractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer on trial NRG Oncology/RTOG 0415
Early signal

Moderate hypofractionation 70 Gy/28 fx, 10-year outcomes

ForLocalized prostate cancer, all NCCN risk groups, definitive RT ± ADT

TL;DR10-yr bRFS 71%, cRFS 86%, PCSM 6.8% after 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT for localized prostate cancer; late G≥3 GU 2%, GI 1%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure after 70 Gy/28 fx was almost entirely distant: 117 of 125 clinical failures were metastatic, 8 local-only. The HR 10-yr bRFS of 42% came with only 5/244 HR pts receiving elective nodal RT, which the authors attribute to short ADT and rare nodal coverage rather than inadequate prostate dose.

Monday clinic

In localized low and intermediate-risk prostate cancer, this supports 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT with daily IGRT as a durable schedule past 10 yr; it does not settle HR disease treated with short ADT and no pelvic nodal RT. The longer read

12 details 3 trials watching

Single-institution consecutive series from a prospectively maintained registry, 854 pts treated 1998-2012. Median follow-up 11.3 yr (max 19). Not randomized; no comparator arm.

Biopsy-proven, clinically localized prostate adenocarcinoma across all NCCN risk groups: 266 LR, 238 FIR, 106 UIR, 244 HR. Median age 68, median PSA 8.6 ng/mL. ADT in 61%, mostly 1-6 mo.

70 Gy/28 fx at 2.5 Gy/fx, IMRT with daily IGRT (BAT ultrasound 94.8%). CTV prostate alone for LR, plus proximal SV for IR/HR; PTV margin 4-10 mm. Elective pelvic nodes in only 5 of 244 HR pts.

Whole-cohort 10-yr bRFS 71%, cRFS 86%, OS 69%, PCSM 6.8%. Of 125 clinical failures, 117 were distant and 8 local-only.

EndpointLRFIRUIRHRp
bRFS88%78%71%42%<.0001
cRFS95%91%85%72%<.0001
PCSM2%5%5%15%n/a

10-yr late G≥3 GU 2% (mostly urethral stricture) and G≥3 GI 1% (mostly rectal bleeding). One grade 5 event each in GU and GI. 119 pts (14%) developed a new cancer, lung most common.

Authors place this alongside RTOG 0415, CHHiP, PROFIT, HYPRO and the MDACC series, none with 10-yr outcomes at publication. RTOG 0415 used the same 70 Gy/28 fx with G3 toxicity 3% to 4% at 5 yr, under looser dose-volume constraints and without mandatory IMRT.

localized prostate cancer treated with 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT and daily IGRT at a high-volume center, mostly with short or no ADT
Does not represent HR disease managed with ≥2 yr ADT or elective pelvic nodal RT.

Toxicity was physician-reported from retrospective chart review, likely underreporting events. Institutional constraints (rectal/bladder V70 5%, up to 10%) are far tighter than NRG-GU005 allows, so the toxicity rates may not hold under trial or community constraints.

The schedule controls the prostate well over 10+ yr; the risk-group gradient is driven by distant failure. What is left open is whether HR outcomes improve with longer ADT and nodal coverage at this fractionation.

Single-institution nonrandomized cohort without a comparator arm; long follow-up adds durability to randomized hypofractionation data but cannot establish equivalence on its own.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Abu-Gheida, Ibrahim; Reddy, Chandana A.; Kotecha, Rupesh et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2019-06)
Ten-Year Outcomes of Moderately Hypofractionated (70 Gy in 28 fractions) Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy for Localized Prostate Cancer
Confirmatory

HYPO-RT-PC

ForIntermediate/high-risk N0M0 prostate, PSA ≤20, no ADT, age ≤75

Failure-free survival (biochemical or clinical failure) surrogate

5yr FFS 84% vs 84%

adjusted HR 1.002 (95% CI 0.758-1.325), non-inferior vs HR limit 1.338

TL;DR5yr FFS 84% vs 84%, adjusted HR 1.002 (95% CI 0.758-1.325): 42.7 Gy/7 fx non-inferior to 78 Gy/39 fx in intermediate-to-high-risk prostate, no ADT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The schedule tested is 42.7 Gy/7 fx every other weekday to a prostate-only CTV (no seminal vesicles) with a 7 mm fiducial margin, 80% 3DCRT, no ADT. That supports UHF for prostate-only volumes without ADT, not SV-inclusive or ADT-paired high-risk plans. Counsel on the 1yr G2+ GU bump (6% vs 2%).

Monday clinic

In a man up to 75 with intermediate-risk, N0M0 prostate cancer, PSA ≤20 and no ADT planned, this supports 7-fraction UHF as disease-control equivalent to 39 fractions; it does not extend to pts needing ADT, PSA >20, or seminal vesicle coverage. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Open-label randomised phase 3 non-inferiority trial, 1:1, 12 centres in Sweden and Denmark, N=1200 randomised 2005-2015. Median follow-up 5.0 yr (IQR 3.1-7.0).

Men up to 75 with intermediate-to-high-risk, T1c-T3a N0M0 prostate cancer, PSA ≤20, WHO PS 0-2. No ADT allowed. 89% intermediate risk, 11% high risk.

42.7 Gy/7 fx (3 d/wk, 2.5 wk) vs 78.0 Gy/39 fx (5 d/wk, 8 wk), prescribed as mean PTV dose and designed equi-effective for late effects at α/β = 3 Gy. CTV prostate only, no seminal vesicles; 7 mm isotropic margin with fiducials; 80% 3DCRT.

Primary: failure-free survival (Phoenix nadir+2 biochemical or clinical failure), per-protocol, NI margin 4% at 5yr (critical HR 1.338). Secondary: OS, PCSS, RTOG toxicity, erectile function.

Efficacy and toxicity by arm are tabulated above; the primary met NI with a point estimate of essentially no difference.

EndpointUHF 42.7 Gy/7 fxCF 78.0 Gy/39 fxComparison
5yr FFS84% (80-87)84% (80-87)adj HR 1.002 (0.758-1.325)
5yr OS94% (92-96)96% (95-98)HR 1.11 (0.73-1.69)
Acute G2+ GU, end RT28% (158/569)23% (132/578)p=0.057
G2+ GU at 1yr6% (32/528)2% (13/529)p=0.0037
G2+ GU at 5yr5% (11/243)5% (12/249)p=1.00
G2+ bowel at 5yr1% (3/244)4% (9/249)p=0.14
EndpointUHFCFLog-rank p
GU at 2yr13% (11-16)9% (7-12)0.63
GU at 5yr18% (15-22)17% (14-20)0.63
Bowel at 2yr6% (5-9)5% (4-8)1.00
Bowel at 5yr10% (7-13)10% (7-13)1.00

UHF carries a higher acute and 1yr GU burden (G2+ at 1yr 6% vs 2%, p=0.0037) that converges by 5yr (5% vs 5%). Late bowel toxicity no different; patient-reported acute urinary and bowel symptoms higher with UHF.

CHHiP, RTOG 0415, PROFIT and HYPRO established moderate hypofractionation against conventional fractionation. HYPO-RT-PC is the first randomised test of ultra-hypofractionation, the evidence the 2018 ASTRO/ASCO/AUA guideline said it was waiting for.

men up to 75 with intermediate-to-high-risk (89% intermediate), N0M0, T1c-T3a prostate cancer, PSA ≤20, treated without ADT
Does not represent pts receiving ADT, PSA >20, or volumes covering seminal vesicles or pelvic nodes.

The upper CI bound (1.325) clears the 1.338 limit narrowly. 80% 3DCRT and a 7 mm margin predate modern SBRT delivery, and 7 fx every other weekday is not the 5 fx schedule most programs use. Five-year median follow-up is short for late intermediate-risk failures.

The trial settles disease-control equivalence of UHF for prostate-only, ADT-free treatment. It leaves open UHF with ADT, with SV or nodal coverage, and against moderate hypofractionation.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 1200
↓
Randomized1200
↓
Ultra-hypofractionation 42.7 Gy/7 fx
allocated 598
analyzed 589
5yr FFS 84%
Conventional 78.0 Gy/39 fx
allocated 602
analyzed 591
5yr FFS 84%

Randomised phase 3, NI primary met at 5yr median f/u; open-label, per-protocol primary, redesigned from superiority mid-trial. Backs guideline-conditional UHF rather than redefining SOC alone.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Widmark, Anders; Gunnlaugsson, Adalsteinn; Beckman, Lars et al. · The Lancet (2019-08)
Ultra-hypofractionated versus conventionally fractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer: 5-year outcomes of the HYPO-RT-PC randomised, non-inferiority, phase 3 trial
Caveats dominate

High-risk T1-T2N0 breast, LRR without PMRT

ForT1-T2N0 breast, mastectomy + SLNB, ≥1 high-risk feature, no PMRT

TL;DRCrude LRR 4.7% at median 5.6y after mastectomy without PMRT in T1-T2N0 with ≥1 high-risk feature; only tumor size predicted LRR (HR 1.70).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Regional failure without any RT was 2.6%, already below the 4.2% control-arm regional rate in EORTC 22922, which leaves little room for nodal or chest wall RT to add benefit in this group. Tumor size is the one feature that held up (HR 1.70 continuous). Note that axilla-only failures after SLNB alone were overrepresented.

Monday clinic

In T1-T2N0 post-mastectomy pts getting indicated systemic therapy, LVI, age <40, multifocality, high grade or medial location alone do not support PMRT referral in this series; it does not address T2 tumors with several features, where data were sparse. The longer read

15 details 1 trial watching

Single-institution retrospective cohort at MSKCC, mastectomies January 2006 to December 2011. Median follow-up 5.6y. LRR defined as biopsy-proven ipsilateral chest wall or axillary, internal mammary or supraclavicular recurrence.

T1-T2N0 invasive breast cancer with ≥1 high-risk feature (age <40y, multifocal/multicentric, LVI, medial/central location, high nuclear grade). N0 meant no tumor in the SLNs, including ITCs and micrometastases. Neoadjuvant chemo, bilateral and recurrent disease excluded; 15 PMRT pts excluded, leaving 657.

98% had SLNB alone. 86% received adjuvant systemic therapy: 41% chemo plus endocrine, 14% chemo alone, 32% endocrine alone. 70% of HER2+ pts got trastuzumab.

No PMRT in the analyzed cohort. Only 15 of 672 (2%) received PMRT over the study period, so no RT comparator exists.

LRR 4.7% (31 pts), local and regional each 2.6%. Tumor size HR 1.70 (95% CI 1.26-2.29); systemic therapy HR 0.40 (95% CI 0.17-0.92). Number of risk factors not associated with LRR (P=.54).

EORTC 22922 and MA.20 showed DFS benefit from regional nodal RT in populations that included high-risk N0 disease; per the source, N0 made up 10% of MA.20 and 44% of EORTC. The regional recurrence here without RT (2.6%) sits below the EORTC 22922 control arm (4.2%). SUPREMO, which includes high-risk N0 pts, is the randomized test of this question.

T1-T2N0 pts after mastectomy with SLNB, at least one conventional high-risk feature, and modern adjuvant systemic therapy
Does not represent pts after neoadjuvant chemo, T3 or node-positive disease, or pts who decline systemic therapy.

Only 32 pts had 4-5 features (Fig 1), so the null risk-count finding is underpowered where it matters most. Surgery was done by high-volume breast surgeons, and axilla-only failures after SLNB suggest a false-negative contribution not addressed by PMRT decisions alone.

Authors attribute the low LRR to contemporary systemic therapy and argue conventional features do not by themselves mandate PMRT. The data establish baseline risk without RT, not the size of any PMRT benefit, so the question for T2 tumors carrying several features stays open.

Single-institution retrospective series with no PMRT comparator; describes baseline LRR risk, cannot estimate PMRT benefit. Small ≥4-feature subgroup limits the null risk-factor finding.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Mamtani, Anita; Patil, Sujata; Stempel, Michelle M. et al. · Cancer (2017-03)
Are there patients with T1 to T2, lymph node‐negative breast cancer who are “high‐risk” for locoregional disease recurrence?
Abstract
BACKGROUND Indications for postmastectomy radiotherapy (PMRT) in patients with T1 to T2, lymph node‐negative (N0) breast cancer with “high‐risk” features are controversial. The European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) 22922 and National Cancer Institute of Canada Clinical Trials Group MA20 trials reporting improved 10‐year disease‐free survival with lymph node irradiation included patients with high‐risk N0 disease, but, to the authors’ knowledge, benefits in patients receiving modern systemic therapy are uncertain. METHODS The authors retrospectively identified patients with T1 to T2N0 disease who were treated with mastectomy from January 2006 through December 2011. High‐risk features included age &lt;40 years, multifocality/multicentricity, lymphovascular invasion, medial/central tumor location, and high nuclear grade. RESULTS Among 672 eligible patients, only 15 received PMRT and were excluded. Of the remaining 657 patients, 187 (28%) had 1 high‐risk feature and 449 patients (68%) had ≥ 2 high‐risk features. A total of 36 patients with unknown tumor grade were excluded from risk analysis. Approximately 98% of patients underwent sentinel lymph node biopsy alone and 86% received adjuvant systemic therapy. At a median of 5.6 years of follow‐up, the locoregional disease recurrence (LRR) rate was 4.7% (31 patients). Increasing tumor size was found to be associated with LRR (hazard ratio, 1.70; P = .006), whereas other high‐risk features were not (all P &gt; .05). Receipt of systemic therapy decreased the LRR rate (hazard ratio, 0.40; P = .03). Although crude LRR rates increased from 3.8% to 9.4% with 1 versus ≥ 4 high‐risk features, the number of risk factors was not found to be significantly associated with LRR ( P = .54). CONCLUSIONS In the current study, a low crude LRR rate (4.7%) was observed in a large unselected cohort of patients with T1 to T2N0 breast cancer with high‐risk features who were treated with mastectomy and systemic therapy without PMRT. Although increasing tumor size and the omission of systemic therapy were found to be predictive, other features did not confer a higher LRR risk either independently or together, and do not by themselves mandate the use of PMRT in this patient population. Cancer 2017;123:2626‐33 . © 2017 American Cancer Society .
Caveats dominate

21-gene Recurrence Score and locoregional recurrence in node-positive breast cancer (SWOG 8814 correlative)

ForPostmenopausal ER/PR+ node-positive breast, mastectomy without PMRT

TL;DR10-yr LRR 16.5% vs 9.7% for RS ≥18 vs <18 (P=.02) in ER/PR+ node-positive breast; widest split at 1-3 nodes after mastectomy without RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

In mastectomy-only pts with 1-3 nodes, 10-yr LRR was 1.5% at RS <18 vs 11.1% at RS ≥18 (P=.051, n=165). That gives the PMRT de-escalation hypothesis TailorRT is testing a biological basis. At ≥4 nodes low RS offered no protection (25.9% vs 27.0%), so a low score is no reason to drop PMRT in pN2a.

Monday clinic

In a postmenopausal ER/PR+ pN1 pt after mastectomy with RS ≥18, this argues against treating the score as reassurance when discussing PMRT; it does not support omitting PMRT at RS <18 outside a trial, and does not apply to ≥4 positive nodes. The longer read

10 details

Retrospective translational cohort within phase 3 SWOG S8814, which enrolled 1989-1995. RT use was not randomized: it was expected after BCS and left to physician discretion after mastectomy. Reported under REMARK guidelines.

Postmenopausal, ER/PR+, node-positive women from the tamoxifen-only and CAF-T arms who had RS assayed. Final N=316: BCS + RT or mastectomy without RT. Pts who received PMRT were excluded, so the mastectomy cohort is the group whose physicians judged RT unnecessary.

Tamoxifen 20 mg daily for 5 y, alone or after 6 cycles of CAF (CAF-T). The concurrent CAF + tamoxifen arm was excluded.

Primary: LRR (breast, chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, supraclavicular or IMN), censored at distant recurrence or death. The primary analysis used continuous RS; the secondary analysis compared RS <18 vs ≥18.

The continuous-RS primary analysis was not significant (P=.11). The categorical split and the subset tables carry the signal.

CohortnRS 0-17RS ≥18P
All pts3169.7%16.5%.02
Mastectomy, no RT2527.7%16.8%.03
Mastectomy, no RT, 1-3 nodes1651.5%11.1%.051
Mastectomy, no RT, ≥4 nodesnot stated25.9%27.0%.27
VariableHR (95% CI)P
Intermediate or high RS2.36 (1.02-5.45).04
≥4 nodes3.37 (1.69-6.72).001
Mastectomy1.11 (0.45-2.71).82
Chemotherapy0.58 (0.29-1.15).12

Direction agrees with NSABP B-28, where RS also independently predicted LRR. Absolute LRR at 1-3 nodes was higher here than in B-28, which treated every pt with chemo and allowed no PMRT. MA.20 and EORTC 22922 show a nodal RT DFS benefit even where LRR is low, so LRR alone may underestimate what RT buys.

postmenopausal ER/PR+ pN1 pts after mastectomy without PMRT, on tamoxifen-based therapy
Does not represent pN2a disease, BCS pts, or pts on modern systemic therapy.

Treatment era: CAF and tamoxifen only, with no taxanes or AIs, both of which may lower baseline LRR. LRR was censored at distant recurrence, which can undercount local failures. The ≥4-node mastectomy subset had no n reported.

RS looks prognostic for LRR beyond nodal count, but it cannot yet select pN1 pts for PMRT omission. That question belongs to TailorRT (MA.39), which randomizes only low-RS pN1 pts. Nodal burden still dominates the risk at ≥4 nodes.

Retrospective correlative of a chemo trial with nonrandomized RT. Prespecified continuous-RS analysis null (P=.11); the cut at 18 was confirmed post hoc; nodal subsets exploratory with few events.

  • Is PMRT omission safe in pN1 with low RS?
  • Does RS predict LRR under modern systemic therapy?
  • Does low LRR risk predict lack of RT DFS benefit?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Woodward, Wendy A.; Barlow, William E.; Jagsi, Reshma et al. · JAMA Oncology (2020-04)
Association Between 21-Gene Assay Recurrence Score and Locoregional Recurrence Rates in Patients With Node-Positive Breast Cancer
Confirmatory

Locoregional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: pooled analysis of nine trials

ForPrimary breast cancer after anthracycline/taxane NACT, incl. cT4a-d

TL;DR5-yr LRR 4.1% with pCR vs 9.5% without (multivariate HR 3.33); TNBC non-pCR 18.5%. Surgery type not independent after NACT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Residual disease interacts with subtype: TNBC non-pCR LRR was 18.5% at 5y versus 4.2% after pCR, and HR-/HER2+ 14.8% vs 3.1%. With RT use unrecorded, these rates show where post-neoadjuvant RNI/PMRT escalation trials should focus. Within pCR, only cN+ trended toward risk (HR 1.61, p=0.054), relevant to node-based de-escalation.

Monday clinic

In TNBC or HR-/HER2+ breast cancer with residual disease after NACT, this backs a high-LRR-risk read when weighing PMRT and nodal coverage; after pCR it shows low LRR across subtypes but cannot say whether omitting RT is safe, because RT delivery was not recorded. The longer read

13 details 4 trials watching

Exploratory individual-patient-data pooled analysis of 9 prospective GBG/AGO-B neoadjuvant trials (GeparDuo through GeparSepto, PREPARE, TECHNO), 1998-2013. N=10,075; median follow-up 67 mo. Pathologic response was analysed with landmarking (multivariate set N=9552).

Histologically confirmed primary invasive breast cancer, tumour mostly ≥2 cm; locally advanced cT4a-c and inflammatory cT4d eligible in all trials except GeparDuo. 63.6% HR-positive, 28.1% HER2-positive; pCR (ypT0 ypN0) in 20.4%.

Anthracycline/taxane-based NACT in all trials. Anti-HER2 therapy varied by trial (trastuzumab, lapatinib, pertuzumab in later trials; none in GeparDuo, GeparTrio, PREPARE). Endocrine therapy ≥5 years for ER/PgR-positive pts.

Protocols recommended adjuvant RT per national guidelines, with RNI indicated mainly by nodal stage. No patient-level RT data were available, so receipt, fields and dose are unknown.

LRR as first event (breast/chest wall, axillary, infra/supraclavicular nodes) measured from surgery; distant recurrence, second malignancy and death were competing events.

5-yr LRR 7.8% BCS vs 11.3% mastectomy, but surgery type was not an independent predictor in multivariate analysis. Age, cN, grade, subtype and pCR were independent; non-pCR HR 3.33 and TNBC HR 2.72.

StratumpCRNon-pCR
HR+/HER2-3.9%5.9%
HR+/HER2+4.8%8.1%
HR-/HER2+3.1%14.8%
TNBC4.2%18.5%
BCS4.0%8.8%
Mastectomy3.9%11.3%

The authors place this alongside the EBCTCG meta-analysis, which found higher local recurrence after NACT than after adjuvant chemotherapy, especially with suboptimal local therapy. The NSABP B-51 question (RNI after nodal pCR) is the RT decision these data frame but cannot answer.

pts with primary breast cancer, including cT4 and inflammatory disease, treated with anthracycline/taxane NACT in German cooperative-group trials
Does not represent pts given modern post-neoadjuvant escalation (T-DM1, capecitabine) or pts with known RT delivery.

Anti-HER2 therapy was inconsistent across eras, which the authors use to explain the lower LRR in HR+/HER2+ disease. gBRCA status incomplete; the univariate surgery effect is likely confounded by selection.

Biology and response drive LRR after NACT more than surgery type. The non-pCR TNBC and HR-/HER2+ groups are where locoregional escalation has the most room to show benefit. With RT unrecorded, the low post-pCR rates are not evidence that RT can be omitted.

Large mature IPD pool of prospective trials confirming known LRR predictors after NACT. Exploratory, prognostic only, and blind to RT delivery, so it cannot test an RT decision.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Werutsky, Gustavo; Untch, Michael; Hanusch, Claus et al. · European Journal of Cancer (2020-05)
Locoregional recurrence risk after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: A pooled analysis of nine prospective neoadjuvant breast cancer trials
Caveats dominate

PMRT selection in T1-T2, 1-3 node-positive breast cancer

ForpT1-T2, 1-3 N+ breast after mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT

TL;DR10y KM LRR±SDR 15.9% without PMRT in pT1-T2 1-3 N+; age <45 with >25% nodes positive reached 58.0%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Clavicular nodes carried 19 of 57 regional recurrences (33%) versus 2 for internal mammary, so the residual risk this model flags sits mostly in the axillary-supraclavicular field. In women ≥45 with ≤25% nodes positive, 10y LRR±SDR was 10.8%, near the authors' <10% omission threshold, while medial or ER-negative tumors pushed that subset to approximately 20%.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥45 with a lateral, ER-positive pT1-T2 tumor and ≤25% of ALND nodes positive, this supports discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to SLNB-only staging, where the nodal-ratio factor cannot be computed. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective population-based cohort from the BCCA Breast Cancer Outcomes Unit database. N=821 of 1117 identified, after excluding 296 who received RT. Cox multivariable modeling, then a classification model built from the significant factors. Median follow-up 7.7y.

pT1-T2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, diagnosed 1989-1997, all treated with modified radical mastectomy and axillary dissection. Excluded pT3-T4, ≥4 N+, M1 and unknown pTN. Median age 62.

Adjuvant systemic therapy in 94% per BCCA guidelines: chemo alone 21.7%, hormonal alone 57.1%, both 15.1%. Chemo was AC, CMF or FAC; hormonal therapy was mostly tamoxifen.

No pt received locoregional RT; the study defines baseline no-PMRT risk to inform selection, not RT efficacy. Authors anchor benefit estimates on an RT relative LRR reduction of approximately two-thirds.

Primary: isolated LRR (chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, IMN as first site) and LRR±simultaneous distant recurrence. Secondary: BCSS and OS.

Overall 10y LRR±SDR 15.9%. Each of age <45, T2, grade 3, ER-negative, medial location, >1 N+ or >25% N+ alone conferred >20% 10y LRR on univariate analysis. Age was the first model split (29.3% vs 13.7%, p<0.0001).

FactorILRR HR (95% CI), pLRR±SDR HR (95% CI), p
Age <45 vs ≥453.44 (1.68-7.07), p=0.0013.22 (1.54-6.75), p=0.002
>25% vs ≤25% nodes positive2.00 (0.99-4.05), p=0.052.61 (1.31-5.22), p=0.006
Medial vs lateral2.46 (1.15-5.26), p=0.0023.69 (2.17-6.29), p=0.0001
ER-negative vs positive2.02 (1.16-3.54), p=0.011.82 (1.05-3.17), p=0.03
SubgroupNILRRLRR±SDR
Age <45, >25% N+1947.6%58.0%
Age <45, ≤25% N+10418.5%23.8%
Age ≥45, >25% N+12220.6%26.7%
Age ≥45, ≤25% N+5708.7%10.8%

No-PMRT LRR here (13-16% at 10y) sits well below the ~30% in DBCG 82b/82c and nearer the BCCA randomized trial (16% at 10y) and systemic-therapy trial cohorts (12-20%). Authors attribute the gap to axillary staging, systemic therapy and selection differences.

pT1-T2, 1-3 N+ women after mastectomy with full axillary dissection, treated with 1990s AC/CMF/tamoxifen-era systemic therapy and no PMRT
Does not represent SLNB-only axillary staging or pts on modern systemic regimens.

Excluding the 296 PMRT recipients likely removed higher-risk pts, biasing baseline risk downward. The >25% nodes positive ratio depends on ALND node yield, and its ILRR HR CI (0.99-4.05) touches 1. The ER status row in Table 1 shows a transposition in the source.

Authors propose <10% 10y LRR as a low-risk group that may be spared PMRT, >30% as justifying it, and 15-20% as the threshold for discussion. The model supports considering PMRT in all women <45 and recommending it when >25% of nodes are positive.

Retrospective single-province no-RT cohort; excluded PMRT recipients; data-driven breakpoints, no validation set; pre-taxane, ALND-era systemic therapy limits transfer to modern pts.

  • Does the risk model validate with modern systemic therapy?
  • Nodal-ratio factor usable after SLNB-only axillary staging?
  • Do genomic risk scores refine PMRT selection in 1-3 N+?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Truong, Pauline T.; Olivotto, Ivo A.; Kader, Hosam A. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2005-04)
Selecting breast cancer patients with T1-T2 tumors and one to three positive axillary nodes at high postmastectomy locoregional recurrence risk for adjuvant radiotherapy
Caveats dominate

CPS+EG staging and local-regional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy

ForBreast cancer post-NACT without trastuzumab, cStage III or ypN+

TL;DR5-yr freedom from LRR by CPS+EG score spanned 71% to 99%, vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage, in 1697 pts after NACT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PMRT read is in the CPS+EG ≤2 slice of the PMRT-indicated cohort (cStage III or ypN+): 5-yr LRR-free survival did not differ by local therapy (P=0.73), but only 72 pts had mastectomy alone. ER-positive or low-grade biology drives those low scores, so the proposed de-escalation gate is biology on top of residual nodal stage.

Monday clinic

In cStage III or ypN+ disease after anthracycline/taxane NACT with ER-positive or low-grade biology (CPS+EG ≤2), this is hypothesis-level support for discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to pts treated with neoadjuvant trastuzumab or to CPS+EG ≥3. The longer read

15 details 1 trial watching

Retrospective analysis of two MD Anderson cohorts used to build (932 pts, 1997 to 2003) and validate (804 pts, 2004 to 2005) CPS+EG; 39 excluded, N=1697. Median f/u 51 mo.

All pts received neoadjuvant anthracycline and/or taxane chemotherapy; median age 50. Neoadjuvant trastuzumab and preoperative RT excluded; 20 pts missing ER or grade also excluded.

Local therapy: BCT 656 (39%), mastectomy alone 297 (17%), mastectomy + PMRT 744 (44%). Institutional PMRT indications were clinical stage III, ypN+, or select cT1/T2N1 with high-risk features. Dose, fractionation and fields not reported in source.

LRR = invasive cancer in ipsilateral breast, chest wall or regional nodes, counted regardless of distant timing. Objectives: CPS+EG vs stage for LRR stratification, and whether a score threshold could identify pts safely omitting PMRT.

5-yr freedom from LRR 71% to 99% by CPS+EG vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage. In the PMRT-indicated cohort with CPS+EG ≤2, local therapy type made no difference (P=0.73).

Local therapyNLRR eventsCrude LRR
Breast conserving therapy656365.5%
Mastectomy alone297248.1%
Mastectomy + PMRT744506.7%
CPS+EG score5-yr LRR-free (%)95% CI (%)
097.891.3–99.5
198.695.8–99.5
295.392.4–97.1
393.590.2–95.7
485.479.8–89.6
579.067.5–86.8
670.849.8–84.3
SubgroupBCT NMastectomy alone NMastectomy + PMRT NP
CPS+EG 0-2 (N=358)114721720.73
CPS+EG 3-6 (N=745)202514920.0006

NSABP B-18/B-27 (cited) reported 10-yr LRR of 10.3% with BCT and 12.3% with mastectomy but gave no PMRT, so cannot address it. The MD Anderson Prognostic Index omitted ER and grade. NSABP B-51 later randomized regional nodal RT in cN+ → ypN0, a different population from the ypN+ pts here.

non-trastuzumab NACT pts with cStage III or ypN+ disease and ER-positive or low-grade biology
Does not represent HER2+ pts treated with neoadjuvant anti-HER2 therapy or modern immunotherapy-containing regimens.

Prose direction for the CPS+EG ≥3 subgroup (mastectomy alone favored) contradicts the MVA; overall LRR is reported as both 6.5% and 6.1%. Median f/u of 51 mo is short for ER-positive disease, the biology driving the favorable scores.

The stratification claim is sound and adds biology to anatomic staging for LRR. The omission claim is a null comparison in a small, selected subgroup with no equivalence margin, so it frames a trial question rather than settling one.

Retrospective single-institution cohort; the PMRT-omission claim rests on a non-randomized subgroup with confounding by indication and only 72 mastectomy-alone pts.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Vila, Jose; Teshome, Mediget; Tucker, Susan L. et al. · Annals of Surgery (2017-03)
Combining Clinical and Pathologic Staging Variables Has Prognostic Value in Predicting Local-regional Recurrence Following Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Breast Cancer
Caveats dominate

Long-term impact of regional nodal irradiation after neoadjuvant systemic therapy

ForcN+ stage II-III breast, NAT then BCS/mastectomy with ALND

TL;DRAdjusted LRR HR 0.497 and DR HR 0.731 with RNI after NAT in cN+ stage II-III breast; unadjusted 10-yr LRR 9.4% vs 8.1%, P=.62.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The unadjusted 10-yr LRR curves barely separate (9.4% vs 8.1%), yet RNI held up in residual-nodal disease on MVA (HR 0.476), which is where most RNI is already given. The axillary pCR arm stays uninformative: 5.5% vs 4.6% with too few events to model, so it does not answer the omission question.

Monday clinic

In cN+ breast with residual axillary disease after NAT and ALND, this supports keeping RNI in the plan; it does not establish safe RNI omission after axillary pCR. The longer read

12 details 3 trials watching

Single-institution retrospective cohort, N=1289, 1989-2007. Median follow-up 10.2 yrs after definitive surgery. LRR and DR by cumulative incidence with competing risks; Cox multicovariate models.

Stage II-III breast cancer with cytologically confirmed axillary metastases, NAT, then BCS or mastectomy with ALND. Axillary pCR in 368 (28.5%).

RNI defined as RT purposely directed to at least one regional nodal basin, at physician discretion, given to 1080 (83.8%). Median breast/chest wall 50 Gy/25 fx, median boost 10 Gy/5 fx; institutional standard covered undissected axilla, SCV and IMN, with variable field design. Of 209 without RNI, 142 had no RT at all.

LRR (breast or regional nodes) and DR (LRR or DM, first event), plus DSS and OS.

Univariate RNI effect null for LRR and DR. Adjusted, RNI reduced LRR (HR 0.497) and DR (HR 0.731), with the largest DR effect in HER2+ pts on trastuzumab (HR 0.237). No DSS or OS effect.

EndpointNo RNIRNIP
LRR, all pts9.4%8.1%.62
LRR, axillary pCR5.5%4.6%.98
LRR, no axillary pCR12.5%9.3%.24
DR, all pts31.3%36.5%.16
DR, axillary pCR20.3%15.9%.25
DR, no axillary pCR40.4%43.4%.68

Authors read the benefit as carrying over the LRR and DM reductions seen in EORTC 22922 and MA.20 after adjuvant chemo into the NAT setting. They contrast prior HER2+ series (Danish 82b/c, SweBCG91-RT) suggesting relative radioresistance, and the ALTTO subset showing no RNI effect.

cN+ stage II-III breast cancer after NAT and ALND, mostly mastectomy
Does not represent SLNB-only axillary staging or the cN1 to ypN0 omission question NSABP B-51/RTOG 1304 tests.

RNI pts had more adverse baseline features, so adjustment does heavy lifting. 'No RNI' may include unrecorded high tangents. Half the HER2+ cohort predated trastuzumab and was excluded from MVA, shrinking the subgroup behind the HR 0.237 estimate.

Supports RNI after NAT when nodal disease persists. Does not settle omission after axillary pCR; the authors defer that to B-51.

Retrospective, discretionary RNI with marked baseline imbalance; benefit appears only after covariate adjustment, univariate null. HER2+ trastuzumab DR signal is a subgroup estimate.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Stecklein, Shane R.; Park, Minjeong; Liu, Diane D. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2018-11)
Long-Term Impact of Regional Nodal Irradiation in Patients With Node-Positive Breast Cancer Treated With Neoadjuvant Systemic Therapy
Confirmatory

EBCTCG 20-year recurrence after 5 years of endocrine therapy

ForER+ T1-T2, 0-9 nodes, disease-free after 5y adjuvant endocrine therapy

TL;DRAfter stopping endocrine therapy at 5y, distant recurrence in years 5-20 ran from 13% (T1N0) to 41% (T2N4–9), at a steady annual rate.

Monday clinic

In ER+ T1-T2 early breast cancer disease-free at 5 years, this frames the extension discussion around TN status, with T1N0 still carrying 13% distant risk over years 5 to 20; it does not address genomic-assay-selected or trastuzumab-treated HER2+ pts. The longer read

11 details

EBCTCG individual patient data meta-analysis of 88 trials. Kaplan-Meier and Cox regression, stratified by trial and treatment, from year 5 to year 20.

62,923 women with ER-positive T1-T2 disease, 0-9 positive nodes, diagnosed before age 75, scheduled to stop endocrine therapy at 5 years and event-free at year 5. 63% tamoxifen, 17% AI, 20% a tamoxifen-AI sequence; all had lymph-node dissection.

Distant recurrence, any breast-cancer event (distant, locoregional, contralateral), and death from breast cancer by log-rank subtraction.

Recurrences continued at a steady rate from year 5 to 20 in every TN category. Given TN status, grade and Ki-67 carried only moderate independent value after year 5; PR and HER2 status were not predictive.

Nodal statusT1T2
N013%19%
N1–320%26%
N4–934%41%
GradeDistant recurrenceAny recurrence or contralateral BC
Low10%17%
Moderate13%22%
High17%26%
Nodal statusDistant recurrenceDeath from breast cancer
N022%15%
N1–331%28%
N4–952%49%

The source restates EBCTCG data that 5y tamoxifen cut recurrence by about 30% in years 5-10 versus no therapy. Extension trials such as ATLAS and MA.17 test the intervention; this analysis supplies the untreated baseline risk that their proportional benefit acts on.

ER+ T1-T2, N0 to N4–9 pts who are disease-free after 5 years of adjuvant endocrine therapy
Does not represent pts with ≥10 nodes, tumors >5.0 cm, age ≥75, or genomic-assay-selected low-risk disease.

Grade and Ki-67 were often locally assessed, and Ki-67 was available in only 7692 pts. Few pts received trastuzumab (2%), and treatment eras predate modern staging and systemic therapy.

No TN subgroup had a late risk low enough to dismiss extension outright, even low-grade T1N0 at 10% distant recurrence. Whether extension actually lowers mortality, and in whom it outweighs toxicity, is left to randomised data.

Large multi-trial IPD prognostic analysis, not a randomised test of extension. Quantifies baseline late risk; extended-therapy benefit must come from separate randomised trials.

  • Does a genomic low-risk score identify pts safe to stop at 5 years?
  • Does extended endocrine therapy reduce breast-cancer mortality, not just recurrence?
  • How much do modern-era treatments lower these late risks?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Pan, Hongchao; Gray, Richard; Braybrooke, Jeremy et al. · New England Journal of Medicine (2017-11)
20-Year Risks of Breast-Cancer Recurrence after Stopping Endocrine Therapy at 5 Years
Confirmatory

SAKK 23/82

ForGood-risk ILRR after mastectomy, post excision + RT, TAM-naive

TL;DR5-yr DFS 61% vs 40% with tamoxifen after excision + RT for good-risk post-mastectomy ILRR; OS unchanged (median 11.5 vs 11.2 yr, P=0.79).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For the RT reader, failure after excision plus 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx was mostly further local recurrence, and TAM mainly reduced that, not distant spread. Endocrine therapy works here as a local-control partner to chest wall RT. ILRR is also not always a metastatic marker: about 30% stayed relapse-free on local therapy alone.

Monday clinic

In a postmenopausal woman with ER+ isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy, resected and irradiated, this supports adding endocrine therapy for DFS. It does not cover premenopausal pts, who gained no DFS, or pts who already had adjuvant TAM. The longer read

11 details

Phase III randomized, central telephone randomization at SAKK, stratified by menopausal status, adjuvant chemo and axillary nodes at diagnosis. 178 randomized, 11 ineligible (6%). Median f/u 11.6 yr for surviving pts.

Good-risk ILRR after mastectomy: first recurrence in the ipsilateral chest wall, shoulder, neck or upper arm, or in regional nodes. Eligibility required an ER+ recurrence, or ER unknown with DFI >12 mo and <4 nodules ≤3 cm. Pts with prior adjuvant TAM were excluded.

Every pt had radical excision, then 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx, 5 days a week, to the involved region. RT was fixed across arms, so the trial tests systemic therapy added to full local therapy.

Tamoxifen 20 mg/d orally until progression vs observation.

DFS favored TAM (log-rank P=0.053, Gehan-Wilcoxon P=0.008), with no OS difference (P=0.79). The benefit was confined to postmenopausal pts (5-yr DFS 61% vs 33%, P=0.006). In the multivariate model, TAM and DFI >12 mo predicted longer DFS.

EndpointTAMObservationP
Median DFS6.5 yr2.7 yr0.053 log-rank; 0.008 Gehan-Wilcoxon
5-yr DFS61%40%n/a
Median OS11.5 yr11.2 yr0.79
5-yr OS73%79%n/a
SubgroupTAMObservationP
Premenopausal DFS60%60%n/a
Postmenopausal DFS61%33%0.006
Premenopausal OS67%90%0.175
Postmenopausal OS75%75%n/a

No deaths from pulmonary embolism or endometrial cancer attributable to TAM in either menopausal group.

The authors describe this as the only randomized trial of systemic therapy for ILRR to reach its accrual goal. IBCSG Trial 27 was opened to test chemotherapy vs local treatment alone in LRR, a question this trial does not address.

TAM-naive women with ER+ or small-volume, late post-mastectomy ILRR treated with excision and RT
Does not represent pts already given adjuvant endocrine therapy, recurrence after breast-conserving therapy, or poor-risk ILRR.

The early-weighted test carries the DFS result while log-rank misses 0.05. The menopausal split rests on small subgroups. Receptor status was not determined in about a third of pts.

The DFS benefit has persisted since the first analysis, but OS is unchanged, possibly because there were few events and competing mortality in postmenopausal pts. The premenopausal OS deficit with TAM is unexplained and nonsignificant, so it reads as noise more than harm.

Mature phase III, but small, 1980s accrual, borderline log-rank DFS and no OS gain. Backs current endocrine therapy after resected ILRR without defining it for TAM-pretreated pts.

  • Aromatase inhibitor benefit after ILRR in tamoxifen-pretreated pts
  • Role of chemotherapy for poor-risk ILRR
  • Optimal RT dose and volume after ILRR excision
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Waeber, M.; Castiglione-Gertsch, M.; Dietrich, D. et al. · Annals of Oncology (2003-08)
Adjuvant therapy after excision and radiation of isolated postmastectomy locoregional breast cancer recurrence: definitive results of a phase III randomized trial (SAKK 23/82) comparing tamoxifen with observation
Caveats dominate

Node-negative post-mastectomy LRR and prognostic factors

ForNode-negative breast, T1-3, mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT

TL;DR10y LRR 6.0% overall in N0 post-mastectomy pts without PMRT, rising to 40.6% with 3 risk factors (size >2 cm, margin <2 mm, premenopausal, LVI).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Chest wall was the failure site in 80.4% of total LRRs, which is the basis for the authors' chest wall-only field proposal in high-risk N0. The 3-factor stratum (10y LRR 40.6% ± 13.8%) sits near the node-positive LRR range where PMRT gained survival, but its wide error makes it a threshold argument, not an indication.

Monday clinic

In node-negative pts after mastectomy with T2+ tumor, deep margin <2 mm and LVI (or premenopausal with any 2 of these), this supports discussing chest wall PMRT; it does not extend to N0 pts with 0 or 1 factors (10y LRR 1.2% and 10.0%). The longer read

13 details 1 trial watching

Retrospective single-institution cohort (Massachusetts General Hospital), 1980-2000, identified via tumor registry and breast center databases. Median f/u 100 mo. LRR estimated by cumulative incidence (CIF); KM results reported as slightly higher, not substantially different.

877 node-negative invasive cases (870 pts) after mastectomy + axillary dissection, no PMRT; T4 excluded. Median age 64, median 15 nodes examined. Systemic therapy in 276 cases (148 hormones alone, 74 chemo alone, 54 both).

Total LRR (first event, with or without simultaneous distant mets) and isolated LRR (no distant mets for ≥4 mo). Only total LRR reported for prognostic factors.

10y total LRR 6.0%. Size >2 cm, deep margin <2 mm, premenopausal status and LVI independent on MVA with similar HRs (range 2.6 to 3.8). 3 factors: 10y LRR 40.6%; only 1 pt had all 4.

Risk factors10y LRR
01.2% ± 0.9%
110.0% ± 2.9%
217.9% ± 7.5%
340.6% ± 13.8%
FactorAdverseFavorablep
Deep marginClose 22%, positive 21%Negative 5.1%<0.001
LVIPresent 19.8%Other 5.0%0.0001
Tumor size>2 cm 11%≤2 cm 3.1%0.001
Menopausal statusPre 11.1%Post 5.1%0.01
GradeG3 10%, G2 5.3%G1 0%0.03
SiteIsolated LRRTotal LRR
Chest wall28 (87.5%)37 (80%)
Axilla2 (6%)3 (7%)
Supraclavicular1 (3%)5 (11%)
IMC1 (3%)1 (2%)

No RT delivered. Chest wall was the site in 87.5% of isolated and 80.4% of total failures, so the authors propose chest wall-only PMRT without regional nodes for high-risk N0 to limit toxicity.

Converges with the IBCSG analysis of 1,275 N0 women on size, LVI and menopausal status, and adds margin status, which IBCSG could not assess. The M. D. Anderson series (141 N0 pts) did not report absolute LRR for its N0 subset.

T1-3 node-negative pts after mastectomy + ALND with no PMRT
Does not represent T4, sentinel-only staging, or pts on uniform modern systemic therapy.

Most cases (601/877) had no systemic therapy, so absolute risks likely overstate the modern setting. Receptor subtype not reported. LVI not recorded was pooled with absent, and the risk count assumes equal weights.

Authors suggest considering PMRT for postmenopausal pts with all 3 of T2+, close/positive margin and LVI, and premenopausal pts with any 2. Benefit of PMRT in these strata is inferred from risk level, never tested.

Retrospective single-institution 1980-2000 cohort with no PMRT arm; stepwise risk model unvalidated, high-risk strata small with wide SEs. Defines who might benefit, not benefit itself.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jagsi, Reshma; Raad, Rita Abi; Goldberg, Saveli et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2005-07)
Locoregional recurrence rates and prognostic factors for failure in node-negative patients treated with mastectomy: Implications for postmastectomy radiation
Caveats dominate

NSABP B-15/B-16/B-18/B-22/B-25 IBTR and LRR prognosis

ForNode-positive breast, lumpectomy + WBI + adjuvant chemo and/or tamoxifen

TL;DRAfter lumpectomy + WBI in node-positive pts, IBTR (HR 2.58) and other LRR (HR 5.85) predicted death; 5-yr OS 59.9% vs 24.1%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Supraclavicular failure is the RT-relevant read: it made up 81 of 165 oLRRs and carried 5-yr DDFS 12.1% vs 31.5% after axillary recurrence. oLRR reached 14.6% at 10 yrs with ≥10 positive nodes, so nodal burden frames the regional-field question after BCS; field design was not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In a node-positive pt with an isolated in-breast or regional recurrence after lumpectomy and WBI, this supports treating the event as a marker of high distant risk when weighing restaging and systemic options; it does not describe recurrence risk under taxane or HER2-directed therapy. The longer read

11 details

Pooled secondary analysis of 5 NSABP node-positive adjuvant trials (B-15, B-16, B-18, B-22, B-25). Cumulative incidence for IBTR and oLRR; IBTR and oLRR entered Cox models as time-varying covariates. Median time on study 13.3 yrs.

Of 10,010 women entered, 2,669 had breast-conserving surgery and were eligible. Negative margins were required; about two thirds had 1-3 positive nodes. B-18 contributed only its postoperative chemotherapy arm.

AC, CMF, PF/PAF and tamoxifen-based adjuvant regimens from 1984-1994, including AC cyclophosphamide intensification in B-22 and B-25. Pts aged >50 received tamoxifen in several protocols; premenopausal women did not receive tamoxifen irrespective of ER status.

All pts received whole-breast irradiation after lumpectomy. Dose, fractionation, boost and any regional nodal coverage are not reported in source.

Cumulative incidence of IBTR and oLRR; DDFS and OS after each event; mortality modeled with clinical factors plus IBTR or oLRR.

oLRR carried roughly double the mortality hazard of IBTR (HR 5.85 vs 2.58), and supraclavicular recurrence had the poorest DDFS. Arm-level values are in the detail table.

EndpointIBTRoLRR
Pts with event259 (9.7%)165 (6.2%)
10-yr cumulative incidence8.7%6.0%
Events within 5 yrs62.2%80.6%
5-yr DDFS after event51.4%18.8%
5-yr OS after event59.9%24.1%
Mortality HR (time-varying Cox)2.58 (95% CI 2.11-3.15)5.85 (95% CI 4.80-7.13)
Adjusted HR, distant disease2.726.68
ProtocolPts at risk10-yr IBTR %10-yr oLRR %
B-1562410.07.6
B-163404.85.4
B-182109.18.7
B-2259610.16.1
B-258998.34.5
Total2,6698.76.0

Consistent with the NSABP B-06 IBTR literature the authors cite and with the EBCTCG overview linking local failure to breast cancer mortality. The supraclavicular-dominant oLRR pattern is the population later addressed by randomized RNI trials such as MA.20 and EORTC 22922.

node-positive pts after margin-negative lumpectomy with WBI and 1984-1994 era chemotherapy and/or tamoxifen
Does not represent node-negative disease, mastectomy pts, or taxane, HER2-directed or CDK4/6-era therapy.

Lumpectomy was not the randomized variable, so the 2,669-pt subset is self-selected. Site-specific DDFS estimates rest on small numbers with wide CIs, and no HER2 or RT technique data are available.

oLRR clusters with nodal burden and receptor negativity, the same drivers of distant failure, so it may flag disseminated disease rather than cause it. Later IBTRs fared better, consistent with the authors' view that many are new primaries. The role of chemotherapy at recurrence was unresolved at publication.

Post-hoc pooled analysis of a non-randomized lumpectomy subset; LRR is a prognostic marker here, not a tested intervention target. Pre-taxane, pre-HER2 era therapy.

  • Does regional nodal RT reduce supraclavicular failure in this population?
  • Does chemotherapy at isolated locoregional recurrence improve survival?
  • Can molecular profiling separate true IBTR from new ipsilateral primaries?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wapnir, Irene L.; Anderson, Stewart J.; Mamounas, Eleftherios P. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2006-05)
Prognosis After Ipsilateral Breast Tumor Recurrence and Locoregional Recurrences in Five National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project Node-Positive Adjuvant Breast Cancer Trials
Abstract
Purpose Locoregional failure after breast-conserving surgery is associated with increased risk of distant disease and death. The magnitude of this risk in patients receiving chemotherapy has not been adequately characterized. Patients and Methods Our study population included 2,669 women randomly assigned onto five National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project node-positive protocols (B-15, B-16, B-18, B-22, and B-25), who were treated with lumpectomy, whole-breast irradiation, and adjuvant systemic therapy. Cumulative incidences of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence (IBTR) and other locoregional recurrence (oLRR) were calculated. Kaplan-Meier curves were used to estimate distant–disease-free survival (DDFS) and overall survival (OS) after IBTR or oLRR. Cox models were used to model survival using clinical and pathologic factors jointly with IBTR or oLRR as time-varying predictors. Results Four hundred twenty-four patients (15.9%) experienced locoregional failure; 259 (9.7%) experienced IBTR, and 165 (6.2%) experienced oLRR. The 10-year cumulative incidence of IBTR and oLRR was 8.7% and 6.0%, respectively. Most locoregional failures occurred within 5 years (62.2% for IBTR and 80.6% for oLRR). Age, tumor size, and estrogen receptor status were significantly associated with IBTR. Nodal status and estrogen and progesterone receptor status were significantly associated with oLRR. The 5-year DDFS rates after IBTR and oLRR were 51.4% and 18.8%, respectively. The 5-year OS rates after IBTR and oLRR were 59.9% and 24.1%, respectively. Hazard ratios for mortality associated with IBTR and oLRR were 2.58 (95% CI, 2.11 to 3.15) and 5.85 (95% CI, 4.80 to 7.13), respectively. Conclusion Node-positive breast cancer patients who developed IBTR or oLRR had significantly poorer prognoses than patients who did not experience these events.
Caveats dominate

T1-2N1 mastectomy without PMRT (MSKCC)

ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant chemo

TL;DR10y LRR 7.0% without PMRT vs 4.0% with it (p=0.32) in T1-2N1 after mastectomy; age <40 + LVI reached 28% without PMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the no-PMRT stratification: 10y LRR 28% for age <40 with LVI vs 2% for ≥40 without LVI. Supraclavicular nodes carried 27% of LRRs and the axilla only 15.9%, so where PMRT is chosen for the high-risk stratum, the regional field targets where these pts actually failed.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥40 with T1-2N1, no LVI, after mastectomy with completion ALND and no neoadjuvant chemo, this supports omitting PMRT; it does not extend to a positive-sentinel axilla left undissected or to post-NAC pts. The longer read

13 details 4 trials watching

Single-institution retrospective cohort from a prospectively maintained database, mastectomy 1995-2006. PMRT given at physician discretion. Median follow-up 10.8 yr.

T1-2N1 (1-3 positive nodes), N=1087. Excluded T3/T4, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and isolated tumor cells. Median age 51, median tumor 1.8 cm; 58% had one positive node.

All PMRT pts received chest wall RT; supraclavicular field in 137/163 (84%), axilla 7 (4%), IMN 6 (4%). Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Systemic therapy in 98%; chemo 88%, mostly anthracycline and/or taxane. All ER+ pts received hormone therapy; trastuzumab in 51/123 HER2-amplified.

Without PMRT, age <40 (HR 4.15) and LVI (HR 3.47) independently predicted LRR. Chest wall (51%) and supraclavicular nodes (27%) dominated failure sites.

EndpointPMRT (n=163)No PMRT (n=924)p
LRR4.0%7.0%0.32
RFS75% (95% CI 69-82)73% (95% CI 69-76)0.46
OS81% (95% CI 73-86)80% (95% CI 77-82)0.44
Subgroup5-yr LRR10-yr LRR
<40, LVI15%28%
<40, no LVI6%11%
≥40, LVI6%8%
≥40, no LVI1%2%

The EBCTCG 1-3 node subset showed 20.3% 10-yr LRR without PMRT, versus 7.0% here, a gap the authors attribute to modern systemic therapy and thorough ALND (median 18 nodes). EORTC 22922 included lumpectomy and stage I-III pts, limiting direct comparison.

T1-2N1 pts after mastectomy with completion ALND and adjuvant systemic therapy
Does not represent pts with positive sentinel nodes without completion ALND, or pts treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy.

Dose and target-volume data absent, so the 4.0% PMRT LRR cannot be tied to a technique. Pathology not re-reviewed, and HER2-directed therapy was incomplete in the cohort. The 10-yr LRR 28% subgroup CI as printed (11.0-22.1) excludes its own estimate.

The useful product is a risk filter for omission, not a PMRT efficacy estimate. It shows age and LVI separating a 2% from a 28% 10-yr LRR in unirradiated pts, which is the decision a T1-2N1 consult turns on.

Retrospective, non-randomized; PMRT selected for higher-risk pts, so null LRR/RFS/OS difference cannot estimate PMRT effect. Risk-stratification value lies in the no-PMRT cohort only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Muhsen, Shirin; Moo, Tracy-Ann; Patil, Sujata et al. · Annals of Surgical Oncology (2018-03)
Most Breast Cancer Patients with T1-2 Tumors and One to Three Positive Lymph Nodes Do Not Need Postmastectomy Radiotherapy
Caveats dominate

Close or positive margin after mastectomy and chest wall irradiation

ForT ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, close (≤6mm) or positive deep margin, post-MRM

TL;DR8yr cumulative chest wall recurrence 28% age ≤50 vs 0% age >50 (p=0.04) with close/positive margin, T ≤5cm, 0-3 nodes, no PMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Margin distance itself did not separate risk (≤2mm 24% vs 2.1-6mm 7%, p=0.36); age did, with 28% vs 0% chest wall failure at 8yr. For the PMRT decision in an otherwise low-risk mastectomy pt, this argues for weighting age ≤50 over margin proximity alone, and supports omission in older women with a close margin.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≤50 after MRM with T1-T2 disease, 0-3 positive nodes and a deep margin ≤5mm, this supports discussing chest wall RT despite systemic therapy; it does not support PMRT for the margin alone in women >50, where no chest wall failures occurred in 12-13 pts. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective single-institution review of 789 mastectomy pts at Fox Chase; 136 (17%) had tumor within 1cm of the deep margin. 34 pts met criteria and received no postoperative RT. Median f/u 59 mo (range 7-143).

Invasive breast cancer, clinical T ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, microscopic deep margin ≤1cm, MRM in all. Median age 43 (29-76); 65% node-negative, 35% 1-3 positive nodes; no deep muscle involvement.

Chemo ± tamoxifen in 23 pts (CMF 12, CAF 10, AC 1); tamoxifen alone in 7. Systemic therapy tracked age: 91% of women ≤50 got chemo vs 25% of women >50.

5 chest wall recurrences, median interval 26 mo. Cumulative incidence 9% at 5yr, 18% at 8yr. Age ≤50 vs >50: 28% vs 0% at 8yr (p=0.04); margin ≤2mm vs 2.1-6mm 24% vs 7% (p=0.36). 5yr OS 82%, DFS 74%.

The source cites Ahlborn (margin ≤4mm 5.7% vs >4mm 3%) and Mentzer (≤5mm 11% vs >5mm 3%), neither significant and both crude rates at short f/u. This series adds the age interaction those did not report.

women after MRM with T ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes and a close or positive deep margin, not irradiated
Does not represent T3 or ≥4-node disease, gross muscle involvement, or breast-conserving surgery.

Age band estimates rest on 11-12 pts per group. 19 of 34 margins were not centrally re-reviewed. Systemic therapy is pre-taxane, pre-HER2-targeted, so absolute risks likely overstate contemporary failure rates.

The title's claim is really two claims: margin alone does not drive risk, and young age does. The first rests on a non-significant comparison in 34 pts, which is absence of evidence rather than evidence of no effect.

Retrospective single-institution series, 5 events; age subgroup confounded with chemo use (91% vs 25%); no RT comparator arm, so PMRT benefit inferred not measured.

  • Does young age add chest wall risk independent of grade and systemic therapy?
  • Absolute chest wall risk with modern systemic therapy for close margins
  • Is PMRT omission safe for close margins in women over 50?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Gary M. Freedman; Barbara L. Fowble; Alexandra L. Hanlon et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics (1998)
A CLOSE OR POSITIVE MARGIN AFTER MASTECTOMY IS NOT AN INDICATION FOR CHEST WALL IRRADIATION EXCEPT IN WOMEN AGED FIFTY OR YOUNGER
Caveats dominate

Isolated local-regional recurrence after mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management

ForFirst isolated LRR after mastectomy, no prior PMRT, no distant mets

TL;DR5-yr freedom from chest wall re-recurrence 75% with whole-chest-wall fields vs 36% with small fields (p=0.0001) in 224 pts irradiated for isolated LRR.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Field size carries the strongest signal: 67% of small-field failures landed outside the portal but within the chest wall, supporting whole-CW coverage. Elective SCV RT cut SCV failure 16% to 6%, while elective axillary RT raised arm edema 11% vs 1%, so cover the SCV fossa and leave the uninvolved axilla alone.

Monday clinic

In a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy without prior PMRT, this supports whole-chest-wall plus supraclavicular coverage over involved-field RT; it does not extend to re-irradiation after prior PMRT or to the elective uninvolved axilla. The longer read

15 details

Single-institution retrospective review, Mallinckrodt Institute and affiliates, 1964-1986, N=224 irradiated with curative intent. Median follow-up 46 mo (range 24-241); actuarial life-table method.

First isolated local-regional recurrence after radical (34%), modified radical (61%) or total (5%) mastectomy. Excluded prior postmastectomy RT, pts failing salvage elsewhere, and clinical or radiographic distant mets. Chest wall alone in 134 (60%).

Entire chest wall via tangents, 1.5-6.0 MV to 4500-5000 cGy with bolus and a 6-12 MeV electron boost to gross disease; SCV AP field to 4500-5000 cGy at 3 cm. About 90% treated at 180-200 cGy/d; small 1-2 cm-margin fields used early in the series.

At recurrence, 49 pts received chemotherapy (most often CMF or CAF) and 69 hormonal therapy, usually tamoxifen. Combined-modality vs RT-alone analysis deferred to a later report.

5-yr LRC 57%; whole-CW fields gave 75% vs 36% 5-yr freedom from CW re-recurrence vs small fields (p=0.0001). For <3 cm lesions, 100% controlled at ≥6000 cGy vs 76% lower; larger lesions about 50% even at 7000 cGy.

Site5-yr OS5-yr RFS5-yr LRC
Chest wall alone50%35%63%
Nodal alone36%15%45%
Chest wall + nodal19%5%27%
p0.00020.00010.0084
Field5-yr10-yr
Large (entire CW)75%63%
Small (1-2 cm margin)36%18%
p0.00010.0001
Uninvolved siteElective RTNo RTp
Supraclavicular fossa6%16%0.0489
Chest wall (any dose)17%27%.32
Chest wall (≥5000 cGy)12%27%.20

Grade 2 sequelae 9%, grade 3 1%, none fatal. Arm edema 11% vs 1% with vs without elective axillary RT; pneumonitis higher with a parasternal field (8% vs 2% tangents alone).

Toonkel and co-workers, cited here, found a survival advantage with comprehensive nodal RT, while Deutsch reported the opposite, with that elective-nodal group carrying more extensive disease. Chen saw 27% failure in an uninvolved site after involved-field RT, consistent with this series' case for elective CW and SCV coverage.

pts with a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy who had no prior postmastectomy RT
Does not represent prior-PMRT re-irradiation, pts with distant mets, or recurrences managed with contemporary systemic therapy.

Small-field group was only 14 pts and clustered in the early era, so the field-size effect also captures changes in staging workup and systemic therapy. The elective CW p-value is printed as both .32 and .33, and dose was set by physician preference.

The pattern of failure argues the whole chest wall carries subclinical disease, which favors comprehensive fields over excision alone or small portals. Large, diffuse or combined CW-plus-nodal recurrences stay poorly controlled at any dose, and the authors point to hyperthermia, altered fractionation or systemic combinations in prospective trials.

Single-institution retrospective spanning 22 years; field size, dose and elective coverage chosen by era and physician preference, so selection and era effects confound every comparison.

  • Elective nodal RT benefit with contemporary systemic therapy
  • Better local control for large or diffuse chest wall recurrences
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Karen J. Halverson; Carlos A. Perez; Delia M. Garcia et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics (1990-10)
Isolated local-regional recurrence of breast cancer following mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management
Early signal

Nomogram for four or more involved nodes in SLN-positive breast cancer

ForcN0 invasive breast, 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs, no neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRAUC 0.83 in derivation and 0.81 in external validation for predicting ≥4 involved nodes after 1-3 positive SLNs, using 7 pathologic factors.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT question is field design. With a <5% predicted ≥4-node risk as the threshold, 34% of the derivation and 37% of the validation cohort were candidates to drop the SCV/apex field. The source ties adding that field to lymphedema rising from 2% to 8% to approximately 9% to 24%. The case for omission rests on high tangents covering most of levels I-II.

Monday clinic

In cN0 pts with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and no completion ALND, a low predicted ≥4-node risk informs whether to add an SCV/apex field. It does not extend to post-neoadjuvant pts or keratin-only SLN deposits. The longer read

13 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective two-center review (MGH n=248, BWH n=154), N=402. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression, forward stepwise selection. External validation in a separate, previously published community-hospital set of 206 pts.

Clinically node-negative invasive breast cancer with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and completion ALND, defined as ≥6 nodes examined. No neoadjuvant systemic therapy. Mastectomy 46%, breast conservation 53%.

Outcome modeled: ≥4 involved axillary nodes (SLN plus non-SLN). Model performance was assessed by AUC, Hosmer-Lemeshow, sensitivity and NPV.

Seven independent factors: tumor size, lobular histology, LVSI, ENE, number of positive SLNs, macrometastasis, and number of negative SLNs. AUC 0.83 in derivation, 0.81 in validation. At a 5% cutoff, NPV 94.7% and sensitivity 97.5%.

The authors' hypothesis is that pts below 5% predicted risk could be treated with modified high tangents instead of comprehensive nodal RT to the SCV fossa and axillary apex. That would have spared 34% (derivation) and 37% (validation).

Similar in aim to the MD Anderson mastectomy series, where pts without three risk features had <2% risk of ≥4 nodes, and to Chagpar et al's 1,133-pt model. This model adds LVSI and SLN metastasis size. It predates the Z0011 and AMAROS axillary-management era.

cN0, H&E SLN-positive pts with 1-3 positive SLNs and no neoadjuvant therapy
Does not represent post-neoadjuvant pts, keratin-only SLN deposits, or pts with ≥4 positive SLNs.

The ≥6-node ALND definition may include axillary samplings. The abstract and results disagree on the count of ≥4-node pts (87 vs 81). Validation underestimated observed cases, and the validation set was chosen for availability.

The tool estimates nodal burden, a surrogate for the risk of regional failure. Whether tangent-only RT is safe in the low-risk group needs outcome data the paper doesn't have.

Retrospective model built on dissected pts with one small external validation. It predicts nodal burden, not regional recurrence after RT field reduction; the omission hypothesis was never tested.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Katz, Angela; Smith, Barbara L.; Golshan, Mehra et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2008-05)
Nomogram for the Prediction of Having Four or More Involved Nodes for Sentinel Lymph Node–Positive Breast Cancer
Abstract
Purpose The standard of care for patients with a positive (+) sentinel lymph node (SLN) is axillary dissection; however, for various reasons, some SLN+ patients do not undergo dissection. The purpose of this study was to define possible predictors of having four or more involved nodes to provide information for clinicians and patients making decisions about adjuvant chemotherapy and radiation. Patients and Methods We reviewed the records of 402 patients with invasive breast cancer and one to three involved SLNs who underwent completion axillary dissection at two academic cancer centers. None of these patients received neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Factors associated with having four or more involved axillary nodes (SLNs and non-SLNs) were evaluated by univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results Eighty-seven patients had four or more positive nodes. On multivariate analysis, having four or more SLNs was associated with tumor histology, primary tumor size, lymphovascular space invasion, extranodal extension, the number of involved SLNs, the number of uninvolved SLNs, and the size of the largest SLN metastasis. A nomogram to predict the probability of having four or more nodes based on patients’ pathologic data was developed from the multivariate logistic regression model. A separate previously published data set of 206 SLN+ patients treated at a community hospital in another city was used to validate this model. Conclusion Patients with a low probability of having four or more nodes can be identified from known pathologic features. The nomogram developed will be helpful to clinicians making adjuvant treatment recommendations.
Caveats dominate

Nomogram for locoregional recurrence in T1-2N1 breast cancer (PMRT decision-making)

ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRHigh-risk nomogram tier (score >18): PMRT 5y LRR 2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164; no LRR association in low or intermediate tiers.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The omission case is the low-risk tier: 5y LRR 0.4% without PMRT and 0/160 vs 2/252 events, so any RT gain there is bounded near zero. Benefit concentrates above score 18 (14.9% → 2.2% LRR, 7.0% BCM reduction) with chest wall plus supraclavicular/infraclavicular fields at 46-50 Gy, i.e. standard comprehensive PMRT.

Monday clinic

In T1-2N1 pts after mastectomy and ALND without neoadjuvant therapy, ER-positive, grade I-II, LVI-negative T1 disease with 1-2 nodes, this supports a PMRT omission discussion; it does not address pts after neoadjuvant therapy. The longer read

13 details 3 trials watching

Retrospective single-institution cohort of 1141 consecutive pts treated 2001-2012. Nomogram from Fine and Gray competing-risks regression in 623 unirradiated pts; risk tiers by decision tree (CHAID); internal bootstrap validation only. Median follow-up 74.9 mo.

T1-2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, mastectomy with negative margin plus ALND (median 17 nodes dissected). Excluded neoadjuvant therapy, synchronous metastases, other malignancy. All received adjuvant chemotherapy, 90.5% anthracycline- or taxane-based; median age 47.

46-50 Gy in 23-25 fx, CT-based planning. Fields: ipsilateral chest wall, infraclavicular and supraclavicular; IMN only for central tumors, axilla only with ECE.

LRR as first event (chest wall or regional nodes), DR and BCM, all as cumulative incidence with death as a competing risk.

Nomogram C index 0.73. Risk tiers by score: low ≤10 (n=412), intermediate (n=385), high >18 (n=344). PMRT associated with lower LRR, DR and BCM only in the high-risk tier.

GroupLRRDRBCM
All pts (n=1141)1.6% vs 6.0%, HR 0.248 (0.121-0.509), P<.001HR 0.608 (0.425-0.871), P=.006P=.130
Low risk (n=412)P=.930P=.220P=.390
Intermediate risk (n=385)P=.240P=.500P=.430
High risk (n=344)2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164 (0.067-0.403), P<.0018.4% vs 17.6%, HR 0.491 (0.288-0.837), P=.0096.3% vs 13.3%, HR 0.371 (0.191-0.719), P=.003

EBCTCG showed PMRT benefit in 1-3 node pts, but its control 10-yr LRR of 21% is well above this cohort's 6.0% 5-yr unirradiated rate, which is the gap a risk model tries to exploit. SUPREMO (NCT00966888) is the prospective test of selective PMRT in this setting.

T1-2N1 breast cancer after mastectomy with negative margins and ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy, all given adjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent pts after neoadjuvant therapy, or T3-4 or 4+ node disease.

PMRT recipients skewed to adverse features, so within-tier comparisons carry residual confounding. Era of low trastuzumab use (26.2%) and no capture of nodal size or margin width; a prior 242-pt nomogram (Wadasadawala) used different factors.

The model mostly formalizes features clinicians already weigh (T stage, node count, ER, grade, LVI) into a score. Its value is the low-risk tier's very low baseline LRR, which supports omission, but the benefit estimates need external validation before they guide individual decisions.

Retrospective, clinician-allocated PMRT; risk cutoffs data-derived and tested on the same cohort without external validation. Low-risk null rests on 2 events.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Luo, Chuanxu; Zhong, Xiaorong; Deng, Ling et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2019-03)
Nomogram Predicting Locoregional Recurrence to Assist Decision-Making of Postmastectomy Radiation Therapy in Patients With T1-2N1 Breast Cancer
Caveats dominate

Chest wall recurrence outcome by initial stage

ForPost-mastectomy isolated CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets

TL;DR5-yr OS after isolated CWR 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (T1-T2N0 vs T1-T2 1-3 N+ vs T3-T4/>4 N+); 1-3 N+ salvage as poor as advanced stage.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read has two parts. Omitting RT for the CWR carried OS OR 4.524 on MVA, and pts with T1-T2 1-3 N+ disease salvaged no better than T3-T4/>4 N+ (5-yr OS 41.9% vs 29.1%). The PMRT decision in 1-3 N+ therefore rests on preventing CWR, not on rescuing it. Salvage dose and field are not reported.

Monday clinic

In T1-T2 breast cancer with 1-3 positive nodes after mastectomy, this supports counting salvage of a chest wall recurrence as unreliable when weighing PMRT; it does not extend to T1-T2N0 pts, whose 5-yr OS after CWR was 79.9%. The longer read

17 details 1 trial watching

Single-institution retrospective chart review of pts seen for CWR at MD Anderson 1988-1998. Kaplan-Meier, log-rank and Cox regression; time 0 = CWR diagnosis. Median f/u 41.4 mo from CWR.

N=96 post-mastectomy pts with pathologically confirmed CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets at CWR. Groups: T1-T2N0 (n=41), T1-T2 with 1-3 N+ (n=20), T3-T4 or >4 N+ (n=35). Group 3 had more LVI (62.9%) and neoadjuvant therapy (40.0%).

XRT was part of CWR salvage in 70.7% / 75.0% / 68.6% (p=0.879). Of the 29 not irradiated, reasons included refusal (6), progression on systemic therapy (6), no referral (3) and unknown (10). Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported.

OS and DMFS from the date of CWR.

5-yr OS 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (p=0.0001); 5-yr DMFS 75.2% vs 33.6% vs 25.9%. Group 1 beat Groups 2 and 3, and Group 2 vs 3 did not differ (MVA OR 1.544, p=0.330). No XRT for CWR independently predicted worse OS (OR 4.524) and DMFS (OR 4.024).

FeatureT1-T2N0T1-T2 1-3 N+T3-T4/>4 N+p
LVI present8 (19.5%)8 (40.0%)22 (62.9%)<0.001
Neoadjuvant therapy2 (4.9%)0 (0%)14 (40.0%)<0.001
Adjuvant systemic therapy15 (36.6%)17 (85.0%)27 (77.1%)<0.001
XRT for CWR29 (70.7%)15 (75.0%)24 (68.6%)0.879
Surgery for CWR29 (70.7%)9 (45.0%)16 (45.7%)0.045
FactorOR (95% CI)p
Group 1 vs 24.871 (1.756-13.510)0.002
Group 1 vs 37.521 (2.761-20.482)<0.001
Group 2 vs 31.544 (0.645-3.699)0.330
No XRT for CWR4.524 (2.064-9.918)<0.001
Interval to CWR ≤24 mo4.636 (2.106-10.206)<0.001

The PMRT trials the authors cite showed ~30% → ~10% 10-yr LRR and a 9% absolute OS gain in high-risk populations, which supports PMRT for T3-T4 or ≥4 N+. This series adds the salvage half of the argument for 1-3 N+, where the authors describe the LRR risk without RT as ~10-15%.

post-mastectomy pts with isolated CWR who never received PMRT, treated in a 1988-1998 era
Does not represent pts recurring after PMRT, those with synchronous distant mets, or contemporary systemic therapy.

Cox estimates are labeled 'OR'. Group 3 5-yr OS differs between abstract (29.1%) and Table 2 (21.8%), and the DMFS pairwise ORs duplicate the OS values. The benefit of salvage XRT is confounded by indication: pts progressing on systemic therapy were not irradiated.

If salvage of a CWR in 1-3 N+ disease is as poor as in advanced stage, then the PMRT decision has to rest on prevention, which means the absolute LRR reduction becomes the deciding number. The series cannot say what that reduction is worth in OS. The authors defer that to the randomized Intergroup trial.

Single-institution retrospective, n=20 in the key 1-3 N+ group, non-uniform salvage, internal table/text discrepancies; PMRT benefit inferred from salvage outcomes, never tested.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chagpar, Anees; Kuerer, Henry M; Hunt, Kelly K et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2003-09)
Outcome of treatment for breast cancer patients with chest wall recurrence according to initial stage: Implications for post-mastectomy radiation therapy
Confirmatory

RT CHARM (Alliance A221505) NCT03414970

ForPost-mastectomy, T0-3 N0-2a M0, immediate or delayed reconstruction

24-month reconstruction complication rate (composite) safety

12.3% vs 10.2%

difference -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2), noninferiority p=0.0001

TL;DR24-mo reconstruction complications 12.3% (42.56 Gy/16 fx) vs 10.2% (50 Gy/25 fx), difference -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2); noninferior.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Reconstruction timing mattered more than fractionation: delayed reconstruction carried OR 2.96 for complications in either arm, while arm was not a predictor. LRR at 3 yr was 1.5% vs 2.2% and G2 dermatitis halved (20% vs 42%), so this supports 16 fx PMRT for reconstructed pts, including implant-only.

Monday clinic

In a woman needing PMRT for T0-3 N0-2a disease with immediate or planned delayed reconstruction, implant or autologous, this supports 16-fraction PMRT over 25 fractions; it does not extend to T4, N3, positive margins or prior thoracic RT. The longer read

13 details 2 trials watching

Unblinded 2-arm randomized noninferiority trial, 1:1, 209 US and Canadian sites, enrolled 2018-2021. N=898 enrolled, 825 evaluable (38 withdrew before RT, 35 ineligible). Median f/u 3.9 yr.

T0N1-2a, T1N1-2a, T2N1-2a or T3N0-2a, M0 after mastectomy, ECOG 0-1, with completed, ongoing or intended reconstruction. Excluded T4, N3, positive margins, collagen vascular disease, bilateral or prior ipsilateral cancer, prior thoracic RT. Median age 49, N1 76%, 51% neoadjuvant chemo.

50 Gy/25 fx over 5 wk vs 42.56 Gy/16 fx over 3 wk. IROC plan QA: 90% per-protocol or acceptable, 4% unacceptable. Target volumes and boost not stated in source excerpt.

Primary: composite reconstruction complications at 24 mo (wound healing, readmission, capsular contracture, unplanned reoperation, failure). NI margin 10%. Secondary: local/locoregional recurrence, acute and late toxicity.

NI met in ITT and in the 631 pts who completed reconstruction within 18 mo. Fractionation effect did not appear to differ by reconstruction type or timing.

Endpoint42.56 Gy/16 fx50 Gy/25 fxEffect
24-mo reconstruction complications (ITT)12.3% (52/422)10.2% (41/403)-2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2), NI p=0.0001
Completed reconstruction within 18 mo (n=631)12.6%10.4%-2.2% (95% CI -7.2 to 2.8), p=0.001
3-yr local/LR recurrence, cumulative incidence1.5% (0.7-3.2)2.2% (1.1-4.3)Gray's test ns
3-yr local/LR RFS97.0% (95.4-98.7)96.2% (94.3-98.2)HR 1.01 (0.53-1.96), p=0.97
Acute G3+ non-reconstruction toxicity5.0%7.7%p=0.11
Acute G2 dermatitis84 (20%)171 (42%)p<.0001
Acute G3 dermatitis3 (1%)11 (3%)p=0.048

Acute G3+ non-reconstruction toxicity 5.0% vs 7.7% (p=0.11). RT-attributed toxicity similar except dermatitis, less frequent with hypofractionation. Late toxicity not statistically different.

Extends the hypofractionation evidence from post-lumpectomy trials (START, FAST-Forward) and post-mastectomy without reconstruction to the reconstructed chest wall, the setting where adoption lagged. Sits alongside FABREC, which tested the same 16-fraction schedule in implant reconstruction; RT CHARM adds autologous and delayed reconstructions.

women needing PMRT for T0-3 N0-2a M0 disease with immediate or delayed, implant or autologous reconstruction
Does not represent T4, N3, positive-margin or previously irradiated chest walls.

Margin of 10% was powered on an assumed 25% control rate, but control ran 10.2%, so the margin is relatively generous. Unblinded assessment of complications; 35 pts lacked reconstruction forms at freeze. Late contracture and failure need longer f/u.

Reconstruction timing (delayed OR 2.96) moved complication risk far more than fractionation. The remaining questions are long-term reconstruction durability and whether shorter schedules (5 fx) hold up in this setting.

Randomized NI met across 209 sites with low LRR; wide 10% absolute margin against a 10.2% control rate and 3.9-yr f/u keep it short of practice-changing.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Poppe; Le-Rademacher; Haffty et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-10)
Randomized Trial of Hypofractionated Postmastectomy Radiation Therapy in Women With Breast Reconstruction (RT CHARM, Alliance A221505).
Abstract
PURPOSE: Patients with breast cancer requiring postmastectomy radiation therapy (PMRT) often desire breast reconstruction. Reconstructions can be adversely affected by PMRT, and fear of reconstruction complications has discouraged adoption of short-course radiation therapy used after lumpectomy. To fill the evidence gap, we conducted a noninferiority trial of hypofractionated versus conventional PMRT in patients undergoing breast reconstruction. The primary outcome was reconstruction complication rate, a composite of wound healing, readmission, capsular contracture, unplanned reoperation, and reconstruction failure.<br/><br/>METHODS: Women with unilateral invasive breast cancer with planned immediate or delayed reconstruction and PMRT were randomly assigned (1:1) to 50 Gy (25 fractions/5 weeks) or 42.56 Gy (16 fractions/3 weeks). This study was designed with a noninferiority margin of 10%, assuming a 2-year reconstruction complication rate of 25% with conventional PMRT. Randomization was stratified by immediate versus delayed and autologous versus implant-only reconstruction.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Between 2018 and 2021, 898 patients enrolled with a median follow-up of 3.9 years; 825 patients were evaluable for the primary end point. The 24-month reconstruction complication rates were 12.3% (52/422) with hypofractionated PMRT and 10.2% (41/403) with conventional PMRT, corresponding to an estimated difference of -2.1% (95% CI, -6.5 to 2.2). The complication rate was higher (regardless of arm) with implant-only versus autologous reconstruction (odds ratio = 1.65). There was no statistically significant difference in 36-month locoregional recurrence rates: 1.5% (95% CI, 0.7 to 3.2) with hypofractionated and 2.2% (95% CI, 1.1 to 4.3) with conventional PMRT. Acute and late toxicity rates were not statistically different.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: A 16-fraction course of hypofractionated PMRT is safe and noninferior to conventional PMRT in women undergoing breast reconstruction after mastectomy.
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC13660432/

AUA 2026: Consolidative local therapy after EV+pembro response (surgery vs radiation vs surveillance)

TL;DRRT-based preservation, cystectomy and surveillance each argued for cCR after neoadjuvant EV+pembro in MIBC; no randomized data compare the three options.

Reported via UroToday →

Presentation

This point-counterpoint session asked how to manage the bladder in MIBC after cCR on neoadjuvant EV+pembro. The RT case held that clinical restaging misses residual disease, and that RT-based preservation keeps the bladder with better sexual function and body image than cystectomy. The surgical case held that all level 1 EV+pembro data include cystectomy, and that cCR predicts pCR only 51% of the time. The surveillance case shifted the question from pCR to MFS. It rested on a 97% PPV of cCR for 2-year MFS and on local recurrence coming before metastasis, which would allow salvage. ctDNA was presented as promising but not yet able to select pts.

Adversarial read
  • No data were shown on RT consolidation after EV+pembro; the RT case rests on chemo-era cohorts and observational TMT vs RC QOL comparisons, where pts chose their modality.
  • The 97% PPV comes from GC + nivo in HCRN GU16-257; applying it to EV+pembro assumes a cCR means the same thing under a different regimen.
  • The 51% cCR-pCR concordance measures residual pathology, not whether that residual changes MFS once surveillance and salvage are in place, so the surgical case treats pCR as if it were an outcome.
  • RETAIN-1 vs RETAIN-2 is a cross-trial comparison in small surveillance cohorts (N=22 in RETAIN-2) after AMVAC-based therapy, not EV+pembro, and no trial compares RT, cystectomy and surveillance head to head.
Trials cited

KEYNOTE-905/EV-303KEYNOTE-B15/EV-304SWOG 0219RETAIN-1RETAIN-2HCRN GU16-257ARCHERBRIGHT

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For RT, the key observation is the failure pattern: in RETAIN-2, no pt developed mets without a prior local recurrence, which is the premise behind both salvage RT and surveillance. BRIGHT (55 Gy/20 fx whole bladder, then pembro) is the trial that will test whether RT consolidation after cT0–T1 response adds bladder control beyond surveillance. No EV-era RT data exist yet.

Monday clinic

In MIBC with cCR after neoadjuvant EV+pembro, the evidence leaves cystectomy, RT-based preservation and surveillance all open, each supported only by non-randomized or chemo-era data. It does not apply to pts with residual MIBC on restaging TURBT. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

AUA 2026 point-counterpoint session with three advocates (RT, cystectomy, surveillance), reported in a UroToday write-up. It argues across published and presented data and reports no new trial result.

MIBC (cT2–T4aN0M0 in the cited trials) with clinical complete response after neoadjuvant EV+pembro, i.e. the population treated per KEYNOTE-905/EV-303 and KEYNOTE-B15/EV-304.

The slide shows the BRIGHT schema: RT 55 Gy/20 fx to the whole bladder, then pembro 200 mg q21 days for 12 months, in pts with a cT0–T1 response confirmed by TURBT with systematic biopsies after ≥3 cycles of NAT. The ARCHER arm regimens were not legible on the slide.

In EV-303 and EV-304, every pt was planned for cystectomy, so the EFS and OS benefits (EV-303 EFS HR 0.40, OS HR 0.50) reflect EV+pembro plus RC. Organ-sparing evidence comes from RETAIN-1/2 and HCRN GU16-257, which used chemo or chemo-IO backbones, not EV+pembro.

The disagreement comes down to which endpoint cCR has to predict. Against pCR, cCR fails often (51% concordance); against MFS, it looked accurate in one GC + nivo trial (PPV 97%). If local failure reliably comes before metastasis, salvage keeps that miss from costing a cure, but this has not been shown after EV+pembro.

MIBC pts with cCR after neoadjuvant EV+pembro who are deciding on consolidation
Does not represent pts with residual disease on restaging, or those treated with other neoadjuvant regimens without a matching cCR definition.

The trial IDs for ARCHER and BRIGHT differ between the write-up and the slide. The QOL comparison mixes TMT cohorts where pts chose their modality, and it shows worse pain and emotional functioning with TMT.

OptionCore argumentEvidence cited
Bladder-preserving RTcCR does not guarantee eradication; RT gives durable bladder control with a QOL advantageSWOG 0219, RETAIN-2, TMT vs RC patient-reported outcomes
Radical cystectomyCystectomy is the backbone of all level 1 EV+pembro data; cCR is not pCRKEYNOTE-905/EV-303, KEYNOTE-B15/EV-304, Roessler meta-analysis, RETAIN ctDNA
SurveillanceMost pts had pCR at cystectomy anyway; the real question is whether cCR predicts MFSHCRN GU16-257, RETAIN failure patterns, ctDNA (Epstein, ASCO GU 2026)
OutcomeRETAIN-1RETAIN-2
Local recurrence62%36%
Metastatic recurrence36%14%
MFS with intact non-irradiated bladder48%68%
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
AUA 2026: Consolidative Local Therapy After Enfortumab Vedotin + Pembrolizumab Response: Surgery, Radiation, or Surveillance?
Abstract
AUA 2026, muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC), KEYNOTE-905/EV-303 trials, KEYNOTE-B15/EV-304 trials, Enfortumab Vedotin + Pembrolizumab, RETAIN trials.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/aua-2026/aua-2026-bladder-cancer/169111-aua-2026-consolidative-local-therapy-after-enfortumab-vedotin-pembrolizumab-response-surgery-radiation-or-surveillance.html
Caveats dominate

PACE-A (sexual function, 5-year) NCT01584258

ForLocalised prostate cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, surgical candidates, no ADT

TL;DR5y median EPIC-26 sexual score change -42 after prostatectomy vs -17 after SBRT (p=0.02); IIEF-5 median 5 vs 19 (p<0.001).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

No ADT was permitted, so the SBRT trajectory (median EPIC-26 79 to 58) is attributable to 36.25Gy/5 fractions alone, not a hormonal confound. By the trial's own p<0.01 rule only IIEF-5 (median 19 vs 5) is positive, and clinician-graded ED was similar (27% vs 35%). Counselling data, not a claim of preserved function.

Monday clinic

In men with cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4 localised prostate cancer who are prostatectomy candidates and weight erectile function heavily, this informs the SBRT vs surgery discussion with randomised 5-year PRO data; it does not extend to disease treated with ADT or address cancer control. The longer read

Also covered Sep 28

12 details

PACE is a phase III open-label multiple-cohort RCT; PACE-A randomised 1:1 to SBRT or prostatectomy. 123 randomised (60 prostatectomy, 63 SBRT) between August 2012 and February 2022. Sexual outcomes analysed by treatment received.

Early localised prostate cancer, cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, and suitable for prostatectomy. Baseline median EPIC-26 sexual domain score was 62 in the prostatectomy group and 79 in the SBRT group.

36.25Gy/5 fractions delivered in 1-2 weeks. ADT not permitted. Platform, margins and target volume not stated in source.

Comparator was prostatectomy by open, laparoscopic or robot-assisted approach. Nerve-sparing status not stated in source.

Co-primary (previously reported): 2-year bowel and urinary symptoms. Secondary, reported here through 5 years: EPIC-26 sexual domain score, proportion with MCID (≥11-point reduction), IIEF-5, clinician-reported CTCAE grade ≥2 erectile dysfunction. Significance threshold p<0.01.

All patient-reported measures favoured SBRT in direction; only IIEF-5 met the prespecified p<0.01 threshold. Clinician-graded erectile dysfunction was similar between groups.

EndpointSBRTProstatectomyp
EPIC-26 sexual domain, median baseline → 5y79 → 5862 → 17n/a
EPIC-26 median change from baseline-17 (IQR -43 to 0)-42 (IQR -58 to -24)0.02
MCID (≥11-point reduction)19/35 (54%)18/22 (82%)0.03
IIEF-5 median195<0.001
CTCAE G≥2 erectile dysfunction13/48 (27%)13/37 (35%)0.48

ProtecT randomised prostatectomy against external beam RT given with ADT, so its sexual-function comparison carried a hormonal confound that PACE-A avoids. PACE-A is described by its authors as the first randomised comparison of SBRT and prostatectomy with long-term sexual outcomes.

men with cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL localised prostate cancer who are fit for prostatectomy and treated without ADT
Does not represent higher-risk disease, men receiving ADT with RT, or men unfit for surgery.

Baseline sexual scores were unbalanced (median 62 vs 79), and the MCID analysis rests on 22 and 35 men. Surgical approach was mixed and nerve-sparing use is not reported. Accrual ran from 2012 to 2022, so technique on both sides spans a decade.

The direction is consistent across three patient-reported measures, which carries more weight than any single p-value here. SBRT still produced a decline (median change -17), so the result is a relative advantage, not preserved function. Cancer control is not reported in this abstract.

CONSORT flow
Randomized123
↓
SBRT
allocated 63
Prostatectomy
allocated 60

Secondary PRO endpoint, open-label, analysed as treated; EPIC-26 and MCID p-values miss the trial's own p<0.01 threshold. PRO return 60% and 63% at 5y.

  • Does the sexual-function gap hold against nerve-sparing robotic prostatectomy alone?
  • Does SBRT erectile function keep declining beyond 5 years?
  • Oncologic outcomes for SBRT vs prostatectomy in PACE-A
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER B. Yasar; J. Patel; A. Tree et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long term outcomes of sexual function in the PACE-A trial: A multicentre randomised study of radical prostatectomy vs stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for early localised prostate cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 10 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by Nicholas van As, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Treatment selection for early localised prostate cancer (LPCa) is largely driven by functional outcomes. We aimed to compare long-term sexual function, a key and often distressing side effect, following prostatectomy versus stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT).<br/>Materials/Methods: PACE (NCT01584258) is a phase III open-label multiple-cohort randomised control trial. In PACE-A, men with LPCa (cT1-T2, Gleason score =3+4, PSA =20 ng/mL) and suitable for prostatectomy were randomised (1:1) to SBRT or prostatectomy. SBRT dose was 36.25Gy/5 fractions in 1-2 weeks. Prostatectomy could be open, laparoscopic, or robot assisted. Androgen deprivation therapy was not permitted. Previously reported co-primary endpoints were 2-year bowel and urinary symptoms. Secondary sexual function outcomes, reported here through 5 years, included the EPIC-26 sexual domain score, the proportion of patients experiencing a minimally clinically important deterioration (MCID =11-point reduction), IIEF-5 score, and clinician-reported CTCAE grade =2 erectile dysfunction. Analyses were performed according to treatment received. A p-value <0.01 was considered statistically significant.<br/>Results: Between August 2012 and February 2022, 123 participants were randomised (60 prostatectomy; 63 SBRT). Fifty patients received prostatectomy as allocated (1 SBRT, 3 chemoradiotherapy, 6 withdrew), while 60 received SBRT as allocated (2 prostatectomy, 1 withdrew). At 5 years, participant- and clinician-reported data were available for 30/50 (60%) and 43/50 (86%) of the prostatectomy group, and 38/60 (63%) and 57/60 (95%) of the SBRT group. At 5 years, sexual function was significantly worse following prostatectomy than SBRT. Over the 5-year period, median EPIC-26 sexual domain scores declined from 62 to 17 after prostatectomy and from 79 to 58 after SBRT; median change from baseline: -42 (IQR: -58 to -24) and -17 (IQR: -43 to 0) respectively (p = 0.02). A greater proportion of prostatectomy patients had reductions exceeding the MCID: (18/22 [82%] vs 19/35 [54%]; p=0.03). IIEF-5 scores were also lower following prostatectomy (median 5 vs 19; p<0.001). Rates of clinician-reported CTCAE grade =2 erectile dysfunction were similar between groups (13/37 [35%] vs 13/48 [27%]; p=0.48).<br/>Conclusion: PACE-A provides the first randomised comparison of SBRT and prostatectomy for localised prostate cancer with long-term patient- and clinician-reported sexual outcomes. Prostatectomy was associated with substantially greater deterioration in sexual function and worse overall sexual outcomes than SBRT at 5 years, providing important information for shared treatment decision-making.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/long-term-outcomes-of-sexual-function-in-the-pace-a-trial-a-multicentre-randomised-study-of-r-114059 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3107
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 9601 (transcriptomic analysis)

ForProstate cancer, salvage RT ± high-dose bicalutamide, GC score available

TL;DRSecondary analysis, n=352, 18.2y median f/u: GC per 0.1 prognostic for PCSM, sHR 1.34 (1.17-1.54); AAT benefit by GC showed no significant interaction.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The sRT decision in play is hormone omission at low pre-sRT PSA: at PSA <0.7, 15y PCSM benefit from AAT was -2% with GC <0.6 vs 16% with GC ≥0.6. At PSA ≥0.7 the gradient reverses (12% vs 6%), so GC here ranks risk more reliably than it selects for hormones.

Monday clinic

In sRT candidates with pre-sRT PSA <0.7 and GC <0.6, this informs the discussion of sRT without hormone therapy as hypothesis-level evidence (15y PCSM benefit with AAT -2%); it does not extend to contemporary ADT, which this trial did not test. The longer read

11 details

Secondary analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601, a phase 3 trial of sRT ± high-dose bicalutamide, using GC scores (Veracyte) from a prior translational project. GC-available cohort n=352, median follow-up 18.2 years. Multivariable Cox or Fine-Gray models, adjusted (s)HR with 95% CI.

Pts treated with sRT on NRG/RTOG 9601 who had a GC score. Median GC 0.59 (Q1-Q3 0.42-0.76); 29%, 23%, 38% and 11% were low, intermediate, high and very high risk. Other baseline features not reported in source.

sRT with or without high-dose bicalutamide (AAT). Bicalutamide dose and duration not reported in source.

Salvage RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation and target volume not reported in source.

Primary objective: prognostic impact of GC (per 0.1) on PCSM. Secondary: OS, MFS, DM. Additional: PCSM and OS by pre-defined GC strata, and PCSM benefit of AAT by GC (<0.6 vs ≥0.6) within pre-sRT PSA subgroup (<0.7 vs ≥0.7).

GC was independently prognostic for every profiled endpoint (tables above). The AAT-by-GC estimates are absolute 15-year PCSM differences with no significant interaction in either PSA stratum.

EndpointAdjusted (s)HR95% CI
PCSM (primary objective)sHR 1.341.17-1.54
OSHR 1.181.09-1.27
MFSHR 1.161.08-1.25
DMsHR 1.201.07-1.35
Endpoint at 15 yearsLow GCVery high GCDifference
PCSM4%52%48%
OS75%25%50%
Pre-sRT PSAGC <0.6GC ≥0.6
<0.7-2%16%
≥0.712%6%

Extends the earlier GC validation in this same trial with final outcomes, and layers GC onto the prior 9601 finding that pre-sRT PSA predicts AAT benefit. GETUG-AFU 16, NRG/RTOG 0534 (SPPORT) and RADICALS-HD tested ADT with post-prostatectomy RT; none is addressed in this source.

pts given sRT ± high-dose bicalutamide on NRG/RTOG 9601 with a GC score available (n=352)
Does not represent pts receiving contemporary ADT with sRT, which this analysis did not test.

AAT benefit by GC is given as point estimates only: no CIs, no cell sizes. PCSM was chosen as primary for this secondary analysis because of suspected other-cause mortality with bicalutamide, which sets aside the endpoint where AAT harm would show. Whether the GC-available subset matches the full trial is not reported.

The prognostic claim is well supported at long follow-up. The predictive claim is not: the GC gradient runs in opposite directions in the two PSA strata. The authors frame GC-guided selection for modern ADT in early sRT as a hypothesis, which is the right ceiling.

Secondary biomarker analysis of a GC-available subset; predictive claim rests on non-significant interactions, and the hormone agent was high-dose bicalutamide, not contemporary ADT.

  • Does GC predict benefit from contemporary ADT with early sRT?
  • Do intermediate and high GC strata separate on 15-year PCSM and OS?
  • Does the AAT-by-GC pattern hold for OS, not just PCSM?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER K. Patel; E. Feng; E. Walker et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long-Term Transcriptomic Analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601: A Phase 3 Study of Salvage Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer with or without Anti-Androgen Therapy
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 315 · SS 36 - Predicting Benefit and Toxicity: Biomarkers in Prostate Radiotherapy · 2026-09-29 · presented by Krishnan Patel, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): The prognostic utility of a genomic classifier (GC) on overall survival (OS), prostate cancer-specific mortality (PCSM), and distant metastasis (DM) after salvage radiotherapy (sRT) was previously validated in NRG/RTOG 9601, a phase 3 trial of sRT ± high-dose bicalutamide [anti-androgen therapy (AAT)]. A separate analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601 showed that AAT may increase cardiovascular mortality and that pre-sRT PSA was predictive of the benefit from AAT. Here, we update the prior work with final outcomes data from NRG/RTOG 9601 to characterize the clinical utility of modern clinico-transcriptomic risk stratification.<br/>Materials/Methods: This is a secondary analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601 with GC scores (Veracyte; San Diego, CA) from a prior National Clinical Institute-translational science project. The primary objective was to estimate the prognostic impact of GC score (per 0.1) on PCSM, and secondarily on OS, metastasis-free survival (MFS), and DM. Additional objectives were the estimation of PCSM and OS by pre-defined GC strata [low (=0.4), intermediate (0.4-0.6), high (0.6-0.85), and very high (>0.85)] and the estimation of the PCSM benefit of AAT by GC (<0.6 vs =0.6) within pre-sRT PSA subgroup (<0.7 vs =0.7). PCSM was selected as the primary endpoint in this secondary analysis to evaluate disease-specific prognosis and AAT treatment effect, given the suggestion of increased other-cause mortality with high-dose bicalutamide, which may not occur with contemporary androgen deprivation therapy (ADT). Multivariable Cox or Fine-Gray models were fit and adjusted (subdistribution) hazard ratios [(s)HR] were reported with 95% confidence intervals.<br/>Results: A total of 352 patients were included in the GC-available cohort with a median follow-up of 18.2 years. The median GC score was 0.59 (Q1-Q3: 0.42-0.76), and 29%, 23%, 38%, and 11% had low, intermediate, high, and very high GC risk scores, respectively. GC was independently prognostic for all profiled endpoints [sHR PCSM 1.34 (1.17-1.54); HR OS 1.18 (1.09-1.27); HR MFS 1.16 (1.08-1.25); sHR DM 1.20 (1.07-1.35); all p=0.002]. Furthermore, there was a clinically meaningful difference in prognosis between the low and very high GC subgroup at 15 years: ?PCSM 15-Year of 48% (4% vs. 52%) and ?OS 15-Year of 50% (75% vs. 25%). Within the high pre-sRT PSA (=0.7) subgroup, the absolute improvement in 15 year PCSM with AAT was clinically meaningful across GC risk (GC<0.6: 12%; GC=0.6: 6%), whereas in the low pre-sRT PSA (<0.7) subgroup, only the high GC risk patients derived a clinically meaningful 15-year PCSM benefit (GC<0.6: -2%; GC=0.6: 16%). However, there was no significant interaction between GC and AAT effect within either PSA strata (both p>0.05) likely due to limited power.<br/>Conclusion: With the long-term update of NRG/RTOG 9601, GC score continues to provide clinically meaningful prognostic information beyond clinical data. These analyses support the hypothesis that GC may have clinical utility in selecting early sRT candidates for modern ADT.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-36-22888/long-term-transcriptomic-analysis-of-nrg-rtog-9601-a-phase-3-study-of-salvage-radiotherapy-fo-112073 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.227
Confirmatory

NRG-GU003

ForPostprostatectomy, pT2/3 pNX/0: detectable PSA, or undetectable with pT3/margin+

TL;DR5-yr: G3 GU AEs 13% HYPORT (62.5 Gy/25 fx) vs 3% COPORT (66.6 Gy/37 fx), p=0.003; EPIC scores and 5-yr BF (21% vs 18%) no different.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Physician-graded and patient-reported toxicity diverge: grade 3 cystitis (7% vs 0%) and hematuria (6% vs 0.7%) are higher with 62.5 Gy/25 fx, yet 5-yr EPIC urinary change (-8.0 vs -5.7, p=0.4) does not separate, on 56% EPIC compliance. The decision is prostate-bed hypofractionation with a disclosed bleeding-type GU risk, not a toxicity-neutral swap.

Monday clinic

In men after prostatectomy with pT2/3 pNX/0 disease and a detectable PSA, or an undetectable PSA with pT3 or margin-positive pT2, this supports prostate-bed HYPORT as an option alongside COPORT; it does not extend to pelvic nodal RT, which the source does not report. The longer read

12 details 3 trials watching

Phase 3 trial, 296 men randomized (152 COPORT, 144 HYPORT). This is the 5-year report; median follow-up 7 years (range: 0 to 8). Blinding, stratification and site count are not stated in source.

Postprostatectomy men with either a detectable post-op PSA (source prints "=0.1 ng/mL") and pT2/3 pNX/0 disease, or an undetectable PSA (<0.1 ng/mL) with pT3 disease or pT2 with a positive surgical margin. The split between these two groups is not reported in source.

HYPORT: 62.5 Gy to the prostate bed in 25 fractions of 2.5 Gy. COPORT: 66.6 Gy in 37 fractions of 1.8 Gy, 48% more fractions. Pelvic nodal RT, technique and ADT use are not reported in source.

Primary (reported at 2 years): patient-reported GU and GI toxicity by EPIC, where HYPORT was noninferior. Secondary, reported here: EQ-5D quality of life, AEs, overall survival, prostate-cancer specific survival, and biochemical failure (PSA 0.4 ng/mL and rising; source prints the operator as "=").

Arm-level figures are in the table. No difference in 5-yr EPIC bowel or urinary change scores, EQ-5D change, or 5-yr BF; 31 deaths, 4 (13%) due to prostate cancer.

EndpointHYPORTCOPORTp
Grade 3 AEs16% (23 men)7% (11 men)p=0.02
Grade 3 renal and urinary disorders13% (18 men)3% (5 men)p=0.003
Noninfective cystitis7%0%not reported
Hematuria6%0.7%not reported
5-yr EPIC bowel change score-2.00.6p=0.1
5-yr EPIC urinary change score-8.0-5.7p=0.4
EQ-5D change, baseline to 5 yr0.0-0.01p=0.5
5-yr biochemical failure21%18%p=0.3

Grade 3 AEs 16% (23 men) HYPORT vs 7% (11 men) COPORT, p=0.02, driven by grade 3 renal and urinary disorders, 13% vs 3% (p=0.003): noninfective cystitis 7% vs 0%, hematuria 6% vs 0.7%. No grade 4-5 RT-related AEs, one grade 3 stricture (COPORT), and time to grade 3 AEs did not differ (p=0.4).

Moderate hypofractionation for the intact prostate rests on large randomized trials such as CHHiP and PROFIT; the postoperative bed has lacked comparable randomized data. The authors state the grade 3 GU rates, including the excess with HYPORT, were consistent with contemporary series, which the source does not name.

men after prostatectomy with pT2/3 pNX/0 disease and a detectable PSA, or an undetectable PSA with pT3 or margin-positive pT2, treated to the prostate bed
Does not represent pelvic nodal RT or any setting outside these eligibility groups, and ADT use is not reported in source.

The patient-reported reassurance rests on 56% EPIC and 51% EQ-5D compliance at 5 years, with no account of who dropped out. BF is a secondary endpoint with no stated noninferiority margin, and p-values for the cystitis and hematuria differences are not given.

HYPORT buys a shorter course at the cost of a physician-reported grade 3 cystitis/hematuria excess that patient-reported scores do not register. Biochemical control looks comparable (5-yr BF 21% vs 18%, p=0.3) but the trial was built around toxicity, so equivalence of disease control is suggested, not established.

CONSORT flow
Randomized296
↓
HYPORT
allocated 144
COPORT
allocated 152

Phase 3 RCT with its primary PRO noninferiority endpoint met at 2 yr; 5-yr update agrees on PROs and BF but adds a physician-reported G3 GU excess. Abstract only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER M. K. Buyyounouski; M. Borges; R. C. Chen et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Five-Year Results of a Phase 3 Trial of Hypofractionated vs. Conventional Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy: NRG Oncology GU003
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 7 · CT 01 - Clinical Trials Session · 2026-09-27 · presented by Mark Buyyounouski, MD, MS, FASTRO<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Biopsy Gleason 8–10 disease and MRI-suspected extracapsular extension identify men at high risk for adverse pathologic features at prostatectomy, observed in ~55–75% of cases. For a substantial subset, surgery alone is not curative, and PSA recurrence leads to radiotherapy (RT) to preserve curative intent. Conventionally fractionated postprostatectomy RT (COPORT) requires 37 fractions, 48% more than hypofractionated RT (HYPORT). In the primary 2-year analysis of this trial, HYPORT was noninferior to COPORT for patient-reported genitourinary and gastrointestinal toxicity. We now report longer-term 5-year results.<br/>Materials/Methods: A total of 296 men were randomized (152 to COPORT and 144 to HYPORT). Men with a detectable post-op PSA (=0.1 ng/mL) with pT2/3pNX/0 disease or an undetectable PSA (<0.1 ng/mL) with either pT3 or pT2 disease with a positive surgical margin were eligible. HYPORT was 62.5 Gy to the prostate bed in 25 fractions of 2.5 Gy. COPORT was 66.6 Gy in 37 fractions of 1.8 Gy. Patient-reported GU and GI toxicity was measured using the Expanded Prostate Index Composite (EPIC). Other secondary endpoints include quality of life as measured by EQ-5D, adverse events (AEs), overall survival, prostate-cancer specific survival, and biochemical failure (BF; PSA = 0.4 ng/mL and rising).<br/>Results: No grade 4–5 AEs related to RT were reported. Grade 3 AEs occurred in 7% (11 men) with COPORT and 16% (23 men) with HYPORT (p=0.02). Grade 3 renal and urinary disorders occurred in 3% (5 men) with COPORT and 13% (18 men) with HYPORT (p=0.003). This difference reflected higher rates of noninfective cystitis (0% vs 7%) and hematuria (0.7% vs 6%) with HYPORT vs COPORT. There was only one grade 3 urinary tract obstruction (stricture) on the COPORT arm. Time to grade 3 AEs did not differ between arms (p=0.4). At 5 years, EPIC compliance was 56% (58% in the COPORT arm and 55% in the HYPORT arm), while EQ-5D compliance was 51% in both arms. No significant differences were observed in 5-year EPIC bowel (0.6 vs -2.0; p=0.1) or urinary change scores (-5.7 vs -8.0; p=0.4) between COPORT and HYPORT. No significant difference was observed in EQ-5D score change from baseline to 5 years between COPORT and HYPORT (-0.01 vs 0.0; p=0.5). Median follow-up is 7 years (range: 0 to 8). A total of 31 deaths have been reported (14 on COPORT and 17 on HYPORT), 4 (13%) due to prostate cancer. There was no difference in BF (5-year rate: 18% for COPORT vs. 21% for HYPORT; p=0.3).<br/>Conclusion: The rates of grade 3 GU AEs (3% with COPORT and 13% with HYPORT), including the higher incidence with HYPORT and the predominance of cystitis and hematuria, were consistent with contemporary series. Despite a small absolute increase in physician-reported cystitis (7%) and hematuria (5%), HYPORT showed no differences in patient-reported outcomes compared with COPORT and comparable biochemical control, supporting HYPORT as an effective, patient-centered, and acceptable treatment approach.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ct-01-22948/five-year-results-of-a-phase-3-trial-of-hypofractionated-vs-conventional-postprostatectomy-ra-113319 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.009
Early signal

SOFT Preop

ForResectable, borderline or LA type A PDAC, ECOG 0-2, post >1 mo neoadj chemo

Pathologic node positivity surrogate

41% vs 38%

SBRT vs Chemo-RT, p = 0.754, ns; chemo-RT superiority hypothesis not met

TL;DRPath node positivity 41% SBRT vs 38% chemo-RT (p = 0.754) preop in PDAC; mOS 26.04 vs 42.96 mo (p= 0.639); QOL favored SBRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Local/regional recurrence split 6 SBRT vs 2 chemo-RT (8 events, 7.8%) at median follow-up 3.4 years, with elective nodes at 25 Gy/5 and primary at 33-40 Gy in 5, mostly on 1.5 T adaptive MR guidance. The preop fractionation choice moves toward SBRT on QOL only where that nodal volume and platform are reproduced.

Monday clinic

In resectable, borderline, or LA type A PDAC already through >1 month of neoadjuvant chemo and planned for preop RT, this informs choosing 5-fraction SBRT over 28-fraction chemo-RT on QOL grounds; it does not address whether preop RT adds to chemo alone. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Prospective, randomized phase II, 1:1 allocation after neoadjuvant chemo. 102 pts targeted and enrolled, anticipating a 15% drop out before surgery; 4 withdrew after enrollment. Median follow-up among all enrolled pts 3.4 [2.6, 5.1] years.

Resectable, borderline, or locally advanced (LA) type A PDAC, ECOG 0-2, > 1 month of neoadjuvant chemo. Median age 65 (34-82); 38%/42%/20% resectable, borderline, and LA type A. Prior chemo was FOLFIRINOX (79%), gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel (12%), or other (9%), with 92% receiving more than 2 months.

Chemo-RT: 50.4 Gy/28 fractions with weekly gemcitabine or capecitabine. SBRT: 25 Gy/5 to elective nodes and 33-40 Gy in 5 to the primary, without concurrent chemo. Most SBRT pts were treated using 1.5 T adaptive MRI guidance.

Primary: pathologic node positivity, hypothesizing lower rates with chemo-RT. Secondary: PFS, OS, patient-reported QOL (PROMIS), physician-reported toxicity, surgical complications, translational endpoints.

Arm-level figures are in the table. 83/98 (84.7%) completed all intended therapy including surgical resection, equal in both arms.

EndpointSBRTChemo-RTp
Path node positivity41%38%p = 0.754
Median OS26.04 mo (95% CI 17.9 to 59.28)42.96 mo (95% CI 18.72 to 54.72)p= 0.639
Alive at 3 years42.6%57.5%p = 0.198
PFS14.28 mo (95% CI 9-29.64)21.6 mo (95% CI 10.56-38.04)p = 0.96
Local/regional recurrence (events)62not reported
Completed all therapy incl. resection4142not reported

No difference in surgical complications; no rates given. Physician-reported toxicity was a secondary endpoint but is not reported in the abstract. PROMIS physical function, global physical health, and fatigue were better preserved with SBRT (p = < 0.05).

Alliance A021501 tested preop SBRT or hypofractionated RT against chemotherapy alone, and PREOPANC established gemcitabine-based preop chemo-RT against upfront surgery. Neither compared one RT schedule with another. The authors describe this as the first randomized trial comparing SBRT with chemo-RT in the neoadjuvant setting for PDAC.

resectable, borderline, or LA type A PDAC, ECOG 0-2, after > 1 month of neoadjuvant chemo and planned for preop RT then resection
Does not represent pts with no neoadjuvant chemo or those not headed to surgical resection.

Abstract only: no per-arm allocation counts, no QOL magnitudes or timepoints, and no figures for pathologic response or margin negativity despite the conclusion citing them. QOL is patient-reported in an unblinded comparison. Concurrent agent varied in the chemo-RT arm and primary SBRT dose ranged 33-40 Gy.

The trial shows SBRT is deliverable preop with equal resection completion and better QOL, and it does not show nodal sterilization differs. It does not settle survival equivalence: median OS 26.04 vs 42.96 mo and LRR 6 vs 2 point the same direction in a sample too small to resolve them.

Randomised phase II, N=102, built to show chemo-RT superiority on nodal positivity and null. Not an equivalence design; survival and LRR lean numerically toward chemo-RT.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER W. A. Hall; S. Tsai; A. Banerjee et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
A Randomized, Phase II Clinical Trial of Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy Or Conventionally Fractionated Concurrent Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy Preoperatively for Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma, the SOFT Preop Study
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 08 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by William Hall, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Neoadjuvant therapy for operable PDAC has become a standard of care, yet the optimal sequence and duration of therapies remain less well defined. We conducted a prospective, randomized, phase II trial testing two different modalities of RT preoperatively.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligibility criteria included resectable, borderline, or locally advanced (LA) type A PDAC , ECOG 0-2, and > 1 month of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (chemo). Patients were enrolled and randomized 1:1 after neoadjuvant chemo to: RT with concurrent chemo (Chemo-RT: 50.4 Gy/28 fractions with weekly gemcitabine or capecitabine); versus, stereotactic body RT (SBRT: 25 Gy/5 to elective nodes and 33-40 Gy in 5 to the primary without concurrent chemo). Most patients in the SBRT cohort were treated using 1.5 T adaptive MRI guidance. The primary endpoint was pathologic node positivity hypothesizing that chemo-RT would have lower rates of nodal positivity. Secondary endpoints included: progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), patient-reported quality of life (QOL), physician-reported toxicity, surgical complications, and translational endpoints. 102 patients were targeted for enrollment, anticipating a 15% drop out before surgery. Patient-reported QOL was assessed using the PROMIS instrument.<br/>Results: 102 patients were enrolled; 4 withdrew after enrollment. Median age was 65 (34-82), 38%/42%/20% were resectable, borderline, and LA type A respectively. 92% of patients had more than 2 months of chemotherapy before enrollment, including FOLFIRINOX (79%), gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel (12%), or other (9%). 83/98 (84.7%) completed all intended therapy to include surgical resection; equal in both arms (41 SBRT and 42 Chemo-RT). The rate of node positivity was 41% (SBRT) vs 38% (Chemo-RT), p = 0.754. Median OS in all patients (measured from date of enrollment) was 26.04 mo (95% CI 17.9 to 59.28) in the SBRT cohort and 42.96 mo (95% CI 18.72 to 54.72) in the Chemo-RT cohort, p= 0.639. At 3 years from date of enrollment, 42.6% of the SBRT cohort, and 57.5% of the Chemo-RT cohort were alive, p = 0.198. PFS was 14.28 mo in the SBRT cohort (95% CI of 9-29.64) and 21.6 mo in the chemo-RT (95% CI 10.56-38.04), p = 0.96. Local/regional recurrence occurred in 8 (7.8%) of patients (6 SBRT and 2 chemo-RT) with a median follow - up among all enrolled patients of 3.4 [2.6, 5.1] years. There was no difference in surgical complications. Patient reported QOL was better preserved across physical function, global physical health, and fatigue using SBRT compared to Chemo-RT (p = < 0.05).<br/>Conclusion: In the first randomized trial comparing SBRT with Chemo-RT in the neoadjuvant setting for PDAC, there was no difference in node positivity, completed surgical resection, pathologic response, margin negativity, PFS, or OS. SBRT was associated with a significant preservation in QOL compared with Chemo-RT. This is one of the first prospective randomized trials comparing two different RT types and supporting SBRT in the neoadjuvant setting for PDAC.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/a-randomized-phase-ii-clinical-trial-of-stereotactic-body-radiation-therapy-or-conventionally-114057 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3105
Confirmatory

NRG-HN009 (p16-negative phase II toxicity)

Forp16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN, 70 Gy RT + concurrent cisplatin

Acute toxicity T-score ratio (weekly/Q3) safety

T-score ratio 1.11

90% upper confidence bound 1.33, p=0.77 · phase III criteria not met

TL;DRT-score ratio (weekly/Q3) 1.11, p=0.77: weekly cisplatin not less toxic with 70 Gy in p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN, no phase III.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

6-mo LRF was 4.6% (Q3) vs 9.6% (weekly), absolute difference 5.0% (95% CI 1.0, 8.9), despite worse RT QA on Q3 (81% vs 94% per protocol or acceptable). RT quality does not explain the gap. With 70 Gy fixed, schedule choice rests on toxicity type, not total G3-4 burden.

Monday clinic

In p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN receiving 70 Gy with concurrent cisplatin, this questions choosing weekly 40 mg/m2 on tolerability grounds, since G3-4 event counts were not lower; it does not extend to the p16-positive cohort, reported separately. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Randomized phase II/III; this is the phase II acute toxicity report for the p16-negative cohort. 234 randomized (118 Q3, 116 Q1) between Oct 2021 and Sept 2025; 91% completed all follow-up up to 6 months. QA modality reviews were done on a random sample of cases.

p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN. Median age 60; 76% male; 58% Zubrod 0; 87% former or current smokers, 70% >10 pack-years. 57% larynx, 28% oropharynx, 15% hypopharynx; 83% T1-3 and 74% node-positive.

Cisplatin 100 mg/m2 Q3 weeks (Q3) vs cisplatin 40 mg/m2 weekly (Q1), each with RT. Chemotherapy delivery scored per protocol or acceptable variation in 80% on Q3 vs 98% on Q1. Cumulative cisplatin dose delivered is not reported in source.

70 Gy in both arms; fractionation, technique and target volumes are not reported in source. RT reviews were completed for 91% of sampled pts, scored per protocol or acceptable variation in 81% on Q3 vs 94% on Q1.

acute toxicity by T-score, the number of all treatment-related grade 3-4 AEs during treatment or within six months. To proceed to phase III, the mean T-score ratio (Q1/Q3) had to be below 1 at 1-sided p<0.1, together with a 6-month locoregional failure difference criterion (printed as '= 8%' absolute in the portal text).

The cohort did not meet criteria for continuing to phase III; arm-level values are in the tables.

EndpointQ1 Cis (weekly)Q3 CisEffect
Mean T-score2.48 (95% CI 1.97, 2.99)2.23 (95% CI 1.81, 2.65)Ratio 1.11 (90% upper bound 1.33), p=0.77
6-month locoregional failure9.6%4.6%Absolute difference 5.0% (95% CI 1.0, 8.9)
AE termQ3 CisQ1 Cis
Nausea124
WBC decreased1428
Dehydration91
Hypomagnesemia28
Acute kidney injury113

Total G3-4 burden was similar, but the profile differed by schedule. Q3 carried more G3-4 nausea (12% vs 4%), dehydration (9% vs 1%) and acute kidney injury (11% vs 3%); weekly carried more WBC decrease (28% vs 14%) and hypomagnesemia (8% vs 2%). Late toxicity is not reported in source.

The Tata Memorial randomized trial (Noronha et al.) favored Q3 over a lower weekly dose for locoregional control in a mostly postoperative population, while JCOG1008 supported weekly dosing after surgery. This cohort tests the schedule question with 70 Gy RT in p16-negative disease and gives no toxicity support for weekly; the source draws no comparison to either trial.

p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN, larynx-dominant with heavy smoking history, treated with 70 Gy RT and concurrent cisplatin
Does not represent the p16-positive cohort (241 pts, reported separately) or settings other than 70 Gy RT with concurrent cisplatin.

The T-score weighs every G3-4 event equally, so marrow and renal events are interchangeable in the primary. QA was scored on a random sample, not all cases, and per-arm cumulative cisplatin dose is missing. The portal text has lost the inequality in the LRF criterion, so the abstract alone does not show whether that half of the rule passed.

The tolerability premise for weekly cisplatin did not hold here: toxicity was redistributed, not reduced. The LRF difference favors Q3 but rests on a 6-month read in a toxicity-driven phase II, so it is a direction, not an efficacy result. Pooled results for all 475 pts were deferred to the presentation.

CONSORT flow
Randomized234
↓
Q3 Cis 100 mg/m2 + 70 Gy
allocated 118
Mean T-score 2.23
Q1 weekly Cis 40 mg/m2 + 70 Gy
allocated 116
Mean T-score 2.48

Randomized, prespecified phase II go/no-go analysis; weekly failed its toxicity criterion, leaving Q3 as the reference schedule. Abstract only; 6-month LRF is immature and not an efficacy test.

  • Does the 6-month LRF gap persist in longer-term locoregional control and survival?
  • Do pooled p16+ and p16- results (475 pts) show the same toxicity pattern?
  • Late toxicity and hearing outcomes by cisplatin schedule
    n=100 · primary completion 2028-09 · randomized weekly LD vs HD cisplatin CRT, p16-stratified
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER P. M. Harari; K. Attwood; F. Siddiqui et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
NRG-HN009 Randomized Phase II/III Trial of RT + Cisplatin Q3 Weeks vs RT + Cisplatin Weekly for Patients with Locoregionally Advanced SCCHN: p16-Negative Phase II Toxicity Results
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 06 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by Paul Harari, MD, FASTRO<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): To provide first report of phase II acute toxicity results for the p16-negative cohort of 234 patients from NRG-HN009. The phase II acute toxicity results for the p16-positive cohort of 241 patients were presented at the Multidisciplinary HNC Symposium in Feb 2026.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligible patients with p16-negative SCCHN were randomly assigned to receive 70 Gy RT + Cis at 100 mg/m2 Q3 weeks (Q3) vs 70 Gy RT + Cis weekly at 40 mg/m2 (Q1). Acute toxicity was measured by T-score, defined as the number of all treatment-related grade 3-4 adverse events during treatment or within six months. To proceed to phase III, the mean T-score ratio (Q1/Q3) from negative binomial regression must be significantly (1-sided p<0.1) < 1 ( i.e. , Q1 toxicity < Q3 toxicity) and the difference in 6-month locoregional failure estimates (Q1-Q3) must be = 8% (absolute difference). Quality assurance modality reviews for a random sample of cases were performed for radiation and chemotherapy delivery quality.<br/>Results: Between Oct 2021-Sept 2025, 234 patients were randomized, 118 patients to Q3 and 116 to Q1. 91% of patients completed all follow-up up to 6 months. Median age was 60 years; 76% male; 80% white; 58% Zubrod 0; 87% former or current smokers; 70% >10 pack-years smoking history; 57% larynx, 28% oropharynx, 15% hypopharynx; 83% T1-3 tumors and 74% node-positive disease. Mean T-score ratio was 1.11 (90% upper confidence bound 1.33; p=0.77) with mean T-scores of 2.23 (95% confidence interval 1.81, 2.65) for Q3 and 2.48 (95% CI 1.97, 2.99) for Q1. There were absolute differences in acute grade 3-4 rates between arms of = 5% in the following terms as shown in Table 1. The Q3 Cis arm showed higher acute grade 3-4 toxicity rates of nausea, dehydration and acute kidney injury, whereas the Q1 Cis arm showed higher rates of WBC and magnesium decrease. The 6-month locoregional failure rates were 4.6% for Q3 and 9.6% for Q1 [absolute difference 5.0% (95% CI 1.0, 8.9)]. RT reviews were completed for 91% of sampled patients with overall score per protocol or acceptable variation in 81% on Q3 and 94% on Q1. Chemotherapy reviews were completed for 100% of sampled patients with overall score per protocol or acceptable variation in 80% on Q3 and 98% on Q1.<br/>Conclusion: The phase II toxicity results for the p16-negative cohort of NRG-HN009 did not meet criteria for continuing to phase III. Acute grade 3-4 AE rates between arms with = 5% difference varied across the Q3 and Q1 Cis treatment arms as depicted in Table 1. The overall acute toxicity and locoregional control results at 6 months for all 475 patients enrolled on the NRG-HN009 phase II study (p16+ and p16-) will be summarized at presentation. Treatment-Related Grade 3-4 Acute AE Rate (%) Nausea WBC decreased Dehydration Hypomagnesemia Acute kidney injury Q3 Cis 12 14 9 2 11 Q1 Cis 4 28 1 8 3
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/nrg-hn009-randomized-phase-ii-iii-trial-of-rt-cisplatin-q3-weeks-vs-rt-cisplatin-weekly-for-p-113301 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.2466
Practice-changing

30 Gy vs 40 Gy consolidative RT, limited-stage DLBCL

ForStage I-II DLBCL, CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo ± rituximab

5-year progression-free survival surrogate

90.5% vs 87.2%

HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.59-1.28; one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority

TL;DR5-yr PFS 90.5% (30 Gy) vs 87.2% (40 Gy), HR 0.87 (0.59-1.28), non-inferiority met in stage I-II DLBCL in CR after chemo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The local-regional read backs the PFS headline: locoregional recurrence did not differ between 30 Gy and 40 Gy involved-site/field RT, though no rates are given in the source text. Toxicity, including second malignancies, was also comparable at 7.2 years median f/u, so the late-effect gain from de-escalation is inferred, not shown.

Monday clinic

In stage I-II DLBCL in CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with or without rituximab, this supports 30 Gy over 40 Gy as the consolidative dose; it does not extend to pts short of CR, and it does not test omitting RT. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Multicenter, open-label, non-inferiority phase 3, randomized 1:1. 432 pts enrolled April 14, 2010 to July 1, 2019; median follow-up 7.2 years. Non-inferiority margin not reported in source.

Newly diagnosed stage I-II DLBCL achieving CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with/without rituximab. Age criterion printed as '=15 years' in the portal text. Bulk, IPI and PET status at response not reported in source.

30 Gy vs 40 Gy consolidative involved-site/field RT. Fraction size, technique and the split between involved-site and involved-field volumes are not reported in source.

Primary: 5-year PFS, tested for non-inferiority of 30 Gy. Also reported: OS, locoregional recurrence, acute and late toxicity including second malignancies.

Primary endpoint met (table). OS and locoregional recurrence showed no difference between arms; the source gives no rates or HRs for either.

Endpoint30 Gy40 GyEffect
Randomizedn=216n=2161:1
ITT analysis212213n/a
5-yr PFS (95% CI)90.5% (86.5-94.7)87.2% (82.7-91.9)HR 0.87 (0.59-1.28), one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority

Acute and late toxicities, including second malignancies, were comparable between arms. No rates or grades reported in source, so no measured toxicity advantage for 30 Gy.

The source states no prior randomized trial compared these two doses in DLBCL specifically. The UK NHL dose-reduction RCT (Lowry et al.) asked a similar de-escalation question in aggressive NHL more broadly, and ILROG guidance already favors the lower consolidative dose after CR, so this result is concordant with that direction.

stage I-II DLBCL in CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with or without rituximab, receiving consolidative involved-site/field RT
Does not represent pts with partial response or residual disease, advanced-stage DLBCL, or the question of omitting RT altogether.

Enrollment spans 2010 to 2019 with rituximab optional and response graded as CR/CRu, so systemic therapy and response assessment may not match current PET-adapted practice. Mixed involved-site/field volumes are not broken out. Abstract only: no event counts, no margin.

With PFS near 90% in both arms and locoregional recurrence no different, the higher dose bought no measurable disease control in pts already in CR. What the trial does not settle is whether the lower dose reduces late effects (not shown at 7.2 years) and whether any RT is needed after a PET-negative response.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 432
↓
Randomized432
↓
30 Gy
allocated 216
analyzed 212
5yr PFS 90.5%
40 Gy
allocated 216
analyzed 213
5yr PFS 87.2%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified non-inferiority primary met at 7.2-year median f/u; source calls 30 Gy the new standard. Caveats: margin and fractionation unreported, rituximab optional.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER X. Liu; T. WU; Y. Shi et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
30Gy vs 40Gy Consolidative Radiotherapy for Limited-Stage Diffuse Large B cell Lymphoma Achieving Complete Remission after Chemotherapy: A Randomized, Open-Label, Non-Inferiority, Multicenter Phase 3 Clinical Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 205 · SS 22 - Some crHEME With Your Coffee? A Winning Blend of Radiation and Systemic Therapy in Hematologic Malignancies · 2026-09-28 · presented by Shunan Qi, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Consolidative radiotherapy (RT) remains an important component in the management of limited-stage diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). However, the optimal consolidative RT dose remains undefined, with heterogeneous doses ranging from 30 to 55 Gy being used. To our knowledge, no randomized study has directly compared consolidative dose of 30 Gy versus 40 Gy in DLBCL patients. This study aimed to determine whether 30 Gy is non-inferior to 40 Gy in patients achieving complete remission (CR) following immunochemotherapy.<br/>Materials/Methods: In this multicenter, non-inferiority, open-label, phase 3 trial, patients aged =15 years with newly diagnosed stage I-II DLBCL who achieved complete response (CR)/CRu after anthracycline-based chemotherapy with/without rituximab were randomly assigned (1:1) to 30 Gy or 40 Gy involved-site/field RT. The primary endpoint was 5-year progression-free survival (PFS).<br/>Results: Between April 14, 2010, and July 1, 2019, 432 patients were enrolled and randomly assigned to the 40 Gy (n=216) or 30 Gy (n=216) group. A total of 213 in the 40 Gy group and 212 in the 30 Gy group were included in intention-to-treat analyses. After a median follow-up of 7.2 years, the 5-year PFS was 90.5% (95% CI 86.5–94.7) in the 30 Gy group and 87.2% (95% CI 82.7–91.9) in the 40 Gy group (hazard ratio 0.87; 95% CI 0.59–1.28; one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority). No significant differences were observed in overall survival or locoregional recurrence between groups. Subgroup analyses showed consistent treatment effects across prognostic factors. Acute and late toxicities, including second malignancies, were comparable between the two arms.<br/>Conclusion: For patients with limited-stage DLBCL who achieve CR after chemotherapy, consolidative RT at 30 Gy provides non-inferior PFS compared with 40 Gy, with similar survival outcomes and toxicity profiles. These findings establish 30 Gy as a new standard of care in this setting, enabling reduced treatment intensity and potential long-term toxicity without compromising disease control.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-22-22854/30gy-vs-40gy-consolidative-radiotherapy-for-limited-stage-diffuse-large-b-cell-lymphoma-achie-113815 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.118
Early signal

TORCH-iTNT NCT06281405

ForpMMR LARC, T3-4/N+ M0, 96.6% with at least one high-risk feature

Complete response rate (pCR + cCR) surrogate

61.5% vs 37.1%

48/78 with SCRT vs 26/70 without; no p-value or CI reported

TL;DRCR (pCR + cCR) 61.5% with SCRT 25Gy/5Fx → CAPOX + toripalimab vs 37.1% without RT in pMMR LARC; no p-value reported.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read sits in cCR, not pCR: 25 pts after SCRT 25Gy/5Fx vs 7 without RT reached cCR and went to W&W, so the short course is what opened the organ-preservation route. The no-RT arm still carried adjuvant chemoradiotherapy for positive circumferential margins, at a rate the source does not report.

Monday clinic

In pMMR LARC (T3-4/N+ M0) with high-risk features where organ preservation is the aim, this supports retaining SCRT ahead of CAPOX plus PD-1 inhibitor; it does not extend to dMMR disease, and it does not show that omitting RT preserves function. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Multicenter randomized phase II, 192 pMMR LARC pts enrolled. Initial results as of January 31, 2026 cover the 148 who completed treatment (70 in Group A, 78 in Group B). Allocation ratio, stratification and follow-up duration are not stated in source.

pMMR LARC, T3-4/N+ M0. Baseline characteristics described as balanced. 96.6% (143/148) had at least one high-risk feature: low tumor location, cT4, cN2, MRF+ or EMVI+.

Group A: 6 cycles of CAPOX plus toripalimab. Group B: SCRT followed by the same 6 cycles. cCR pts were offered W&W, non-cCR pts were recommended for surgery.

SCRT 25Gy/5Fx before immunochemotherapy in Group B. Group A received no neoadjuvant RT, with adjuvant chemoradiotherapy reserved for positive circumferential margins. Target volumes, technique and the interval from SCRT to response assessment are not reported in source.

Primary: complete response rate, defined as pCR plus cCR. Secondary: organ preservation rate, anorectal function, adverse events and survival outcomes.

Thrombocytopenia was the most common grade 3-4 AE, 12.9% in Group A and 14.1% in Group B. No other AE data, and no RT-attributable or surgical toxicity, are reported in source.

TORCH, the same group's predecessor, tested induction vs consolidation sequencing of SCRT with CAPOX and toripalimab; this trial asks instead whether SCRT can be dropped. UNION set SCRT followed by immunochemotherapy against long-course chemoradiotherapy. PROSPECT asked the RT-omission question with chemotherapy alone in a lower-risk population than the one enrolled here.

pMMR LARC (T3-4/N+ M0) carrying at least one high-risk feature such as low tumor location, cT4, cN2, MRF+ or EMVI+
Does not represent dMMR rectal cancer or pts treated with long-course chemoradiotherapy.

cCR criteria and the assessment timepoint are not stated, and cCR calls cannot be blinded to arm. The pCR denominator in Group B excludes the 25 cCR pts who went to W&W, so resected-only pCR is not a like-for-like comparison. No chemotherapy-alone arm, so toripalimab's contribution is unmeasured.

The gap in CR is carried mostly by clinical responses, which is the outcome that matters for W&W and also the softer of the two components. The rationale for the no-RT arm was functional sparing, yet 58 of 70 Group A pts went to surgery vs 52 of 78 in Group B, and anorectal function is not yet reported. Regrowth after W&W will decide whether the cCR advantage holds.

Initial results in 148 completers of 192 enrolled; no p-value or CI; CR is an early response endpoint, and organ preservation, function and survival readouts are pending.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Y. Wang; L. Shen; J. Wan et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Immunotherapy Based Total Neoadjuvant Therapy with or without Short-Course Radiotherapy for Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: Initial Results of TORCH-iTNT
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 168 · SS 14 - Now Is a STELLAR Time to TORCH Colorectal Cancer · 2026-09-28 · presented by Fan Xia, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): For patients with proficient mismatch repair (pMMR) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC), combining PD-1 inhibitors with total neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (iTNT) has shown significant potential to improve complete response (CR) rates and facilitate organ preservation. However, the combination of radiotherapy and surgery often results in greater functional impairment compared to using either treatment alone. Meanwhile, the synergy between chemotherapy and PD-1 inhibitors has been observed to enhance tumor downstaging, facilitating sphincter-preserving surgery and reducing radiation-related damage. This trial aims to assess the efficacy and functional outcomes of two iTNT regimens: CAPOX combined with PD-1 inhibitor, either with or without short-course radiotherapy (SCRT), in the neoadjuvant treatment of pMMR LARC patients.<br/>Materials/Methods: The TORCH-iTNT trial is a multicenter phase II randomized trial which enrolled 192 pMMR LARC (T3-4/N+M0) patients. Patients were assigned to either Group A, receiving 6 cycles of CAPOX plus Toripalimab, or Group B, undergoing SCRT (25Gy/5Fx) followed by 6 cycles of CAPOX plus Toripalimab. Patients with clinical complete response (cCR) were offered an option of watch-and-wait (W&W) approach, while non-cCR patients were recommended for surgery. In Group A, adjuvant chemoradiotherapy was administered to patients with positive circumferential margins. The primary endpoint was the complete response (CR) rate, defined as the combination of pathological complete response (pCR) and cCR. Secondary endpoints encompassed organ preservation rate, anorectal function, adverse events, and survival outcomes.<br/>Results: By January 31, 2026, a total of 192 patients were enrolled, with 148 completing the treatment (70 in Group A and 78 in Group B). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced, and 96.6% (143/148) of patients presented with at least one high-risk feature, including low tumor location (=5 cm), cT4, cN2, MRF+, or EMVI+. Seven patients in Group A and 25 patients in Group B achieved cCR and adopted W&W strategy. Among the 58 and 52 patients in Group A and Group B who received surgery, pCR rates were 32.8% (19/58) and 44.2% (23/52), respectively. Four non-cCR patients in Group A either declined surgery or were still undergoing further treatment. Disease progression was recorded in one patient from each group. The overall CR rates were 37.1% (26/70) in Group A and 61.5% (48/78) in Group B. Thrombocytopenia was the most common grade 3-4 adverse event, occurring in 12.9% of Group A and 14.1% of Group B patients.<br/>Conclusion: This study is the first comparative analysis of two iTNT regimens in LARC. Unprecedentedly, the neoadjuvant combination of CAPOX and PD-1 inhibitor showed an encouraging CR rate in pMMR LARC patients, and this CR rate can be further enhanced with the addition of SCRT prior to immunochemotherapy. Extended follow-up is essential to evaluate long-term therapeutic efficacy and functional outcomes. (NCT06281405)
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-14-22849/immunotherapy-based-total-neoadjuvant-therapy-with-or-without-short-course-radiotherapy-for-l-113721 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.081
Early signal

STELLAR II NCT05484024

ForMid-to-low pMMR LARC; T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%

Complete response rate (phase 2 primary) surrogate

51.9% vs 26.8%

150/289 vs 78/291, P<0.001; phase 3 primary 3-year DFS not yet reported

TL;DROverall CR 51.9% vs 26.8% (P<0.001) adding sintilimab to SCRT (5 Gy x5) + CAPOX TNT in pMMR LARC; 3-year DFS pending.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT backbone is 5 Gy x5 with 100% completion, so the CR gain comes on a schedule any department can deliver. The surgical denominators (211 iTNT vs 247 TNT) show fewer iTNT pts reached the OR, though the per-arm split of the 92 W&W pts is not reported. The decision in play is SCRT-based TNT plus PD-1 blockade as an organ-preservation route.

Monday clinic

In mid-to-low pMMR LARC planned for SCRT-based TNT where organ preservation is a goal, this supports sintilimab as a CR-raising addition at the cost of more grade 3-4 toxicity; it does not yet inform DFS and does not extend to long-course CRT-based TNT. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

Multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial. 658 screened and 588 randomized from August 2022 to August 2025 (296 iTNT, 292 TNT). Data as of February 6, 2026; blinding not stated in source.

Mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Median age 59, 71.1% male. T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%, lower tumors 71.3%, MRF+ 48.8%, EMVI 45.4%.

SCRT followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX with sintilimab (iTNT) or the same regimen without sintilimab (TNT). After evaluation, resection or W&W, then 2 additional cycles of the same prior regimen.

SCRT 5 Gy x5 in both arms, delivered first. All pts completed SCRT. Technique, target volumes and the interval to surgery are not reported in source.

Primary: CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. This report covers short-term efficacy and safety only.

Arm-level CR, pCR, toxicity and compliance are in the table above. 92 pts (15.6%) adopted W&W after cCR, and 458 had undergone surgery with 8 awaiting.

EndpointiTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab)TNT (SCRT + CAPOX)P
Overall CR51.9% (150/289)26.8% (78/291)P<0.001
pCR (operated pts)41.7% (88/211)19.4% (48/247)not reported
Grade 3-4 toxicity27.7%19.9%not reported
4-cycle chemo completion92.9%94.1%not reported

Grade 3-4 toxicities 27.7% (iTNT) vs 19.9% (TNT). Grade 3-5 immune-related AEs in 3.4% of pts. Chemotherapy completion was similar (92.9% vs 94.1%); surgical morbidity is not reported.

Per the source, several phase II studies suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT raises CR, but phase 3 comparisons of TNT with vs without immunotherapy were lacking. RAPIDO and the original STELLAR trial established SCRT-based TNT, while UNION and TORCH tested SCRT plus checkpoint blockade without an otherwise-identical immunotherapy-free TNT control.

mid-to-low pMMR LARC, mostly T3-4 and node-positive, treated with SCRT-based TNT
Does not represent dMMR disease, upper rectal tumors, or long-course CRT-based TNT.

Overall CR pools pathological and clinical response, and whether cCR assessment was blinded is not stated. pCR is computed on operated pts only, with unequal denominators (211 vs 247). The per-arm W&W split is not reported.

The randomized variable is sintilimab alone, so the trial isolates the drug and says nothing about SCRT vs long-course CRT as its partner. A higher CR opens an organ-preservation route, but whether it converts to DFS in pMMR disease is unsettled until the phase 3 primary reads out.

CONSORT flow
Randomized588
↓
iTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab)
allocated 296
Overall CR 51.9%
TNT (SCRT + CAPOX)
allocated 292
Overall CR 26.8%

Randomized and fully accrued, but this is a short-term CR readout; the phase 3 primary (3-year DFS) and W&W regrowth data are not yet reported.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER H. Li; L. Wei; W. Zhang et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Short-Course Radiotherapy-Based Total Neoadjuvant Therapy with or without a PD-1 Inhibitor in pMMR Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: Short-Term Results from a Randomized Phase 3 Trial (STELLAR II)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 165 · SS 14 - Now Is a STELLAR Time to TORCH Colorectal Cancer · 2026-09-28 · presented by Yuan Tang, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) is the standard of care for proficient mismatch repair (pMMR) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC). While several phase II studies have suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT can increase the complete response (CR) rate, phase 3 trials directly comparing TNT with versus without immunotherapy are lacking. The STELLAR II trial (NCT05484024) was therefore designed to conduct a head-to-head comparison, evaluating whether short-course radiotherapy (SCRT)-based TNT combined with a PD-1 inhibitor (iTNT) can safely improve the CR rate and survivals.<br/>Materials/Methods: This was a multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial involving patients with mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Eligible patients were randomly assigned to iTNT or TNT group . The iTNT group received SCRT (5 Gy x5) followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX and sintilimab. The TNT group received the same regimen without sintilimab. After neoadjuvant therapy, treatment strategy either resection or watch-and-wait (W&W) was determined based on evaluation, followed by 2 additional cycles of same prior regimen. Primary endpoints were the CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. Interim phase II results were previously reported at ESTRO 2025; here, we present the short-term efficacy and safety data from the fully accrual of trial.<br/>Results: From August 2022 to August 2025, 658 patients were screened and 588 were randomized, with 296 assigned to the iTNT group and 292 to the TNT group. Median age was 59 years, and 71.1% were male. Most patients had T3–4 (94.9%), node-positive (92.9%), and lower tumors (71.3%). 48.8% of patients had MRF+ disease and 45.4% had EMVI. All patients completed SCRT. Completion rates for 4-cycle of chemotherapy were 92.9% in the iTNT group and 94.1% in the TNT group. In the iTNT group, 254 patients (86.1%) received at least 4 cycles of sintilimab. Grade 3-4 toxicities occurred in 27.7% (iTNT) and 19.9% (TNT) of patients, and grade 3-5 immune-related adverse events occurred in 3.4% of patients. As of February 6, 2026, 458 patients had undergone surgery, with 8 awaiting surgery. Pathological complete response (pCR) was achieved in 41.7% (88/211) of the iTNT group versus 19.4% (48/247) of the TNT group. Ninety-two patients (15.6%) adopted a W&W strategy after clinical complete response (cCR). The overall CR rate was 51.9% (150/289) in the iTNT group, significantly higher than the 26.8% (78/291) in the TNT group ( P <0.001). Short-term efficacy and survival outcomes continue to be followed.<br/>Conclusion: This study provides the first substantial and reliable short-term efficacy and safety data for SCRT-based TNT combined with a PD-1 inhibitor in pMMR LARC. The significantly improved CR rate with iTNT offers a promising new option for organ preservation. Further 3-year survival outcomes are eagerly awaited.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-14-22849/short-course-radiotherapy-based-total-neoadjuvant-therapy-with-or-without-a-pd-1-inhibitor-in-113668 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.078
Confirmatory

CHN HYPOPMRT (10-year) NCT00793962

ForHigh-risk breast cancer, post-mastectomy and axillary dissection

5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence local control

HR 1.13

90% CI 0.77-1.66; 9.6% hypofractionated vs 8.6% conventional

TL;DR10yr LRR 12.0% (43.5 Gy/15fx) vs 10.3% (50 Gy/25fx), HR 1.19 (95% CI 0.79-1.82); G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% vs 11.7%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Late lung is the additive read: G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% with hypofractionation vs 11.7% (p=0.008), against no G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy at median 11.5 yr. Fields were chest wall plus supraclavicular only, so the plexus safety transfers to that volume, not to IMN-inclusive RNI.

Monday clinic

In high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection, this supports 43.5 Gy in 15 fractions to chest wall and supraclavicular region as an alternative to 50 Gy in 25; it does not extend to reconstruction or IMN-inclusive fields, which the source does not describe. The longer read

11 details 3 trials watching

Open-label, phase 3, randomized, non-inferiority trial at a single national cancer center in China, 1:1. 820 enrolled (June 2008 to June 2016), 810 in mITT (409 conventional, 401 hypofractionated). Median follow-up 11.5 yr (IQR 9.6 to 13.8).

Women with high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection. Stage, nodal burden, receptor status, systemic therapy and reconstruction status are not given in the source.

43.5 Gy in 15 fractions over 3 weeks vs 50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks, to the chest wall and supraclavicular region. Technique, IMN or axillary coverage, bolus and boost are not described in the source.

Primary: 5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence. Secondary: DFS, OS, late radiation-related toxicity. Outcomes through 10 years were analyzed descriptively.

LRR and fibrosis by arm are in the table. 10-yr DFS (65.2% vs 69.9%) and OS (72.9% vs 77.5%) showed no significant difference; the source does not make the arm order explicit for these two.

Endpoint43.5 Gy/15 fx50 Gy/25 fxEffect
5-yr LRR (1° EP)9.6%8.6%HR 1.13 (90% CI 0.77-1.66; 95% CI 0.72-1.79)
10-yr LRR12.0%10.3%HR 1.19 (95% CI 0.79-1.82)
Late G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis19.7%11.7%p=0.008

No G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy in either arm. G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis was more frequent with hypofractionation: 19.7% vs 11.7%, p=0.008. Other late endpoints (lymphedema, skin, cardiac) are not reported in the source.

The START trials established moderate hypofractionation mainly for whole-breast RT after breast conservation, with few mastectomy pts and limited nodal irradiation. This trial fills that PMRT plus supraclavicular gap with long follow-up. DBCG Skagen and HypoG-01 address hypofractionated nodal RT, and RT CHARM and FABREC address the reconstructed chest wall.

high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection treated to chest wall and supraclavicular region
Does not represent reconstructed chest walls, IMN-inclusive fields, or sentinel-node-only axillary staging.

The source does not restate the non-inferiority margin, and the 10-yr 95% CI reaches 1.82. Fibrosis ascertainment method is not stated, and grading was unblinded. Accrual ran 2008 to 2016 with RT technique undescribed, so transfer to modern planning is uncertain.

The 10-yr data show no late divergence in locoregional control and no plexus injury after a hypofractionated supraclavicular field. What it leaves open is whether the low-grade fibrosis excess is specific to this schedule and era, and whether the result holds with IMN coverage or reconstruction.

Randomized phase 3 with non-inferiority already shown at 5 yr per source; 10-yr read is descriptive, single-center, open-label. Aligns with the field's adoption of hypofractionated PMRT.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER G. Y. Sun; S. Y. Chen; T. Yu et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Hypofractionated vs. Conventional Fractionated Postmastectomy Radiotherapy in High-Risk Breast Cancer: 10-Year Outcomes from a Phase 3 Randomized Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 1 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Guang-Yi Sun, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Hypofractionated radiotherapy is an established alternative to conventional fractionation for breast cancer, but long-term evidence supporting its use after mastectomy with regional nodal irradiation remains limited. The CHN HYPOPMRT trial previously demonstrated non-inferiority of hypofractionated postmastectomy radiotherapy at 5 years. We report the 10-year outcomes to assess durability of tumor control and late safety.<br/>Materials/Methods: In this open-label, phase 3, randomized, non-inferiority trial conducted at a national cancer center in China, women with high-risk breast cancer who had undergone mastectomy and axillary dissection were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive conventional fractionated radiotherapy (50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks) or hypofractionated radiotherapy (43·5 Gy in 15 fractions over 3 weeks) to the chest wall and supraclavicular region. The primary endpoint was 5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence. Long-term outcomes through 10 years were analyzed descriptively. Secondary endpoints included disease-free survival, overall survival, and late radiation-related toxicities.<br/>Results: Between June 2008 and June 2016, 820 patients were enrolled; 810 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis (409 conventional fractionation, 401 hypofractionation). At a median follow-up of 11.5 years (interquartile range 9.6 to 13.8), the cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence at 5 years was 8.6% in the conventional fractionation group and 9.6% in the hypofractionation group (hazard ratio 1.13, 90% confidence interval 0.77 to 1.66; 95% confidence interval 0.72 to 1.79). At 10 years, locoregional recurrence remained similar between groups (10.3% versus 12.0%; hazard ratio 1.19, 95% confidence interval 0.79 to 1.82). For secondary endpoints, no significant differences were observed at 10 years in disease-free survival (65.2% versus 69.9%) or overall survival (72.9% versus 77.5%). No grade 4–5 late toxicities or cases of brachial plexopathy were observed. Grade 1–2 pulmonary fibrosis was more frequent with hypofractionation. (19.7% versus 11.7%; p=0.008).<br/>Conclusion: Hypofractionated postmastectomy radiotherapy provides durable locoregional control, comparable survival outcomes, and acceptable long-term toxicity in high-risk breast cancer. These findings support hypofractionation as a safe and efficient alternative to conventional fractionation in this setting. This trial is registered at ClinicalTrials.gov, number NCT00793962.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/hypofractionated-vs-conventional-fractionated-postmastectomy-radiotherapy-in-high-risk-breast-113308 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.003
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0815 Decipher GC

ForIntermediate-risk prostate cancer, dose-escalated RT, biopsy Decipher GC available

Distant metastasis (GC-STAD interaction) surrogate

p-interaction <0.001

10-yr DM absolute benefit 11% high GC vs 1% low GC

TL;DR10-yr DM absolute benefit from adding STAD to dose-escalated RT: 11% in high GC vs 1% in low GC, p-interaction <0.001.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The omission read is the low-GC group: 44% of the cohort had GC <0.45 and a 10-yr DM absolute difference of 1% with STAD. The slide pools int/high GC at 8% while the abstract gives 11% for high GC alone, so where GC 0.45-0.6 falls is not resolved in source. RT dose and fractionation are not stated.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer planned for dose-escalated RT, a low Decipher GC (<0.45) supports discussing STAD omission and a GC >0.6 argues against it; it does not settle the GC 0.45-0.6 group or pts outside intermediate-risk disease. The longer read

NRG/RTOG 0815 Decipher GC
GC groupAbsolute 10-yr DM benefit from adding STAD
Int/High GC8%
Low GC1%
+1 more figure
Predicted 10-yr DM across continuous GC score, RT + STAD vs RT alone.
Predicted 10-yr DM across continuous GC score, RT + STAD vs RT alone.
12 details 2 trials watching

Ancillary study of NRG/RTOG 0815, a phase 3 randomized trial of dose-escalated RT with or without 6 months of STAD. Prespecified analysis plan with NCI approval, GC data linked to updated outcomes at 10.2 years median follow-up (IQR 8.4-11.4).

Intermediate-risk prostate cancer. GC scores were obtained for 395 pts of 856 with available tissue, with baseline characteristics balanced between arms. GC distribution: low (<0.45) 44%, intermediate (0.45-0.6) 24%, high (>0.6) 32%.

6 months of STAD added to dose-escalated RT vs RT alone. Agents not stated in source.

Dose-escalated RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation, modality mix and target volume are not stated in source, though RT modality was a covariate in the multivariable models.

Primary: distant metastasis. Secondary: biochemical failure, MFS, PCSM, OS. Cox and Fine-Gray competing risk MVA adjusted for age, race, clinical risk factors, comorbidity score and RT modality.

GC-STAD interaction for DM p<0.001 and for PCSM p-interaction <0.001. 10-yr DM absolute difference 1% in low GC vs absolute benefit 11% in high GC. Slide 2 shows predicted 10-yr DM rising with GC score after RT alone and staying low with RT + STAD.

EndpointsHR (95% CI)p
Biochemical failure2.19 (1.36-3.53)<0.001
Distant metastasis4.89 (0.98-24.3)0.05

The parent NRG/RTOG 0815 trial set the question of STAD with dose-escalated RT for intermediate-risk disease as a whole. Decipher has prior ancillary validation in NRG/RTOG 0126 and 9601. This analysis adds a treatment interaction inside a trial that randomized the therapy in question.

intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with dose-escalated RT with biopsy tissue yielding a Decipher GC score
Does not represent pts outside intermediate-risk disease or settings where RT dose and technique differ from the trial's, which the source does not specify.

The slide and the abstract cut the cohort differently (int/high GC pooled at 8% vs high GC at 11%), leaving the GC 0.45-0.6 group unresolved. The prognostic DM estimate has a CI of 0.98-24.3. No favorable vs unfavorable intermediate-risk breakdown in source.

The predictive claim is for DM and PCSM, not OS or MFS, for which no interaction is reported in source. The low-GC finding is the clinically usable half, since it identifies a large group with no clear benefit from intensification. The authors themselves defer to NRG GU010 for prospective validation.

Ancillary biomarker analysis in the 395 pts with GC scores; interaction rests on 16 DM and 7 PCSM events. Prespecified plan, but prospective validation (NRG GU010) pending.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER A. Y. Jia; M. Johnson; J. Proudfoot et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Genomic Stratification of Benefit from Short-Term Androgen Deprivation with Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy in Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer: An Ancillary Study of NRG/RTOG 0815
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 312 · SS 36 - Predicting Benefit and Toxicity: Biomarkers in Prostate Radiotherapy · 2026-09-29 · presented by Angela Jia, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): NRG/RTOG 0815 is a phase 3 randomized trial of dose-escalated radiotherapy (RT) with or without 6 months of short-term androgen deprivation therapy (STAD). We aimed to validate the potential prognostic and predictive ability of the 22-gene genomic classifier (GC) on long-term outcomes in the NRG/RTOG 0815 trial.<br/>Materials/Methods: After National Cancer Institute approval of a prespecified analysis plan, archived prostate biopsy specimens from NRG/RTOG 0815 were profiled using a locked, clinical-grade Decipher GC assay (Veracyte, San Diego). Genomic risk was analyzed as a continuous variable and by prespecified score categories: low (GC < 0.45), intermediate (GC 0.45-0.6), and high (GC > 0.6). Linkage of GC data to updated clinical outcomes with extended follow-up was performed. The primary endpoint of this study was distant metastasis (DM). Secondary endpoints included biochemical failure (BF), metastasis-free survival (MFS), prostate cancer–specific mortality (PCSM), and overall survival (OS). Cox and Fine-Gray competing risk multivariable analysis (MVA) models adjusted for age, race, clinical risk factors, comorbidity score, and RT modality.<br/>Results: GC scores were successfully obtained for 395 patients of 856 patients with available tissue. Baseline characteristics were balanced between arms with 10.2 years (IQR 8.4-11.4) median follow-up. There were 91 BF, 139 MFS, 16 DM, 134 OS and 7 PCSM events. On MVA, a higher GC score (int/high vs low) was independently prognostic for BF (sHR 2.19, 95% CI 1.36-3.53, p<0.001) and for DM (sHR 4.89, 95% CI 0.98-24.3, p=0.05). A significant GC-STAD interaction was observed for DM (p-interaction <0.001) and PCSM (p-interaction <0.001). Patients with low-GC scores (44% of cohort) derived no clinically meaningful benefit from STAD (10-year DM absolute difference of 1%), whereas patients with high-GC (32% of cohort) scores had a significant DM reduction with STAD (10-year DM absolute benefit of 11%).<br/>Conclusion: In intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with dose-escalated RT, the 22-gene GC is independently prognostic and predictive of DM benefit from STAD. Patients with low GC scores have favorable long-term outcomes with no clear benefit from treatment intensification with STAD. In contrast, patients with higher GC scores treated with RT alone had unacceptably high long-term DM rates, which were significantly improved with STAD. NRG GU010 will serve as prospective validation and build on these findings.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-36-22888/genomic-stratification-of-benefit-from-short-term-androgen-deprivation-with-dose-escalated-ra-112070 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.224
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0534 PAM50

ForPost-RP salvage RT, PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9

TL;DR5-y FFP benefit from adding ADT to post-RP salvage RT was 31% vs 10% by PAM50 Luminal B status (p-int=.01), secondary biomarker analysis.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The decision in play is ADT with salvage RT, not target volume. The FFP interaction (P=0.01) rests on pooled STADT arms vs PBRT alone, HR 0.34 (0.23-0.52) in one subtype panel. In the three-arm slide, Arm 3 vs 2 reads HR 0.64 (0.34-1.20), p=0.16, so what PLNRT adds within subtype is unresolved.

Monday clinic

In men post-RP with PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL and pT2 or pT3 N0M0 disease heading to salvage RT, PAM50 Luminal B status supports the case for adding STADT; it does not establish that non-Luminal B men can omit ADT. The longer read

FFP by PAM50 subtype. Interaction P=0.01. One panel: HR 0.34 (95% CI 0.23-0.52), p<0.001.
FFP by PAM50 subtype. Interaction P=0.01. One panel: HR 0.34 (95% CI 0.23-0.52), p<0.001.
+2 more figures
NRG/RTOG 0534 PAM50
Enrolled and evaluable n=1792. Samples in biorepository n=1039. Analytic cohort n=709: PBRT alone n=215, PBRT + STADT n=247, PBRT + STADT + PLNRT n=247.
Enrolled and evaluable n=1792. Samples in biorepository n=1039. Analytic cohort n=709: PBRT alone n=215, PBRT + STADT n=247, PBRT + STADT + PLNRT n=247.
10 details

PAM50 molecular subtyping on biorepository tissue from NRG/RTOG 0534, a three-arm randomised trial of post-prostatectomy salvage RT. Analytic cohort n=709 from 1792 enrolled and evaluable. Phase, prespecification of this analysis and median follow-up are not stated in source.

Parent trial eligibility per slide: post-RP, PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9. Of 1039 consented pts with samples, 3 had insufficient RNA, 120 failed cDNA QC and 207 failed microarray QC.

Arm 1 PBRT alone (n=215), Arm 2 PBRT + STADT (n=247), Arm 3 PBRT + STADT + PLNRT (n=247). Dose, fractionation, pelvic nodal volume and STADT duration are not reported in source tweets.

Reported: FFP at 5 y and MFS at 10 y, each tested for subtype-by-treatment interaction. The primary endpoint of this biomarker analysis is not stated in source.

Tweet: 5-y FFP benefit from postop ADT 31% vs 10% (p-int=.01) and 10-y MFS 20% vs -3% (p-int=.05). FFP slide: pooled STADT arms vs PBRT alone HR 0.34 (0.23-0.52), p<0.001 in one subtype panel; the other panel's HR is garbled in OCR with CI 0.43-1.00.

The parent trial (Pollack et al, Lancet Onc 2022) is the slide's stated reference for the unselected result. GETUG-AFU 16 and RADICALS-HD tested ADT with post-RP RT without molecular selection, and NRG GU006 used PAM50 subtype prospectively with salvage RT; none of their figures appear in source.

men post-RP with PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9 receiving salvage RT with tissue passing PAM50 assay QC
Does not represent node-positive disease, PSA above 2.0 ng/mL, or adjuvant RT.

Subtype panel labels and one HR are not legible in OCR, so effect sizes by subtype rest partly on the tweet's framing. The MFS interaction sits at p-int=.05. No multiplicity handling, event counts or Luminal B prevalence in source.

A treatment-by-subtype interaction on FFP is the claim that would let PAM50 select for ADT; a prognostic signal alone would not. The MFS interaction is weaker and the three-arm comparisons are underpowered within subtype, so this reads as support for biomarker-directed ADT rather than a rule for omission.

Biomarker subset analysis of a completed randomised trial, prespecification not stated; analytic cohort is a tissue- and QC-selected fraction. Interaction on MFS is borderline.

  • Does PAM50 Luminal B predict ADT benefit independent of entry PSA and grade?
  • Can non-Luminal B men omit ADT with salvage RT?
  • Does pelvic nodal RT benefit differ by PAM50 subtype?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

GETUG P05 NCT02271659

ForIntermediate-risk prostate cancer, no ADT, IPSS ≤15, no T3a or nodal disease

5-year PSA progression-free survival (Phoenix) surrogate

87.8% vs 88.8%

brachy boost vs EBRT 80 Gy, p=0.86; primary not met

TL;DR5-yr PSA-PFS 87.8% vs 88.8% (p=0.86): brachy boost no better than 80 Gy EBRT in intermediate-risk prostate cancer without ADT, with more late GU toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Late GU toxicity is the cost side: any-grade 82.2% vs 63.6% (p=0.0006) and grade 2 34.1% vs 17.9% with brachy boost, for near-identical 5-yr PSA-PFS. The control was 80 Gy at 2 Gy/fraction to prostate only without ADT, so the read applies to conventionally fractionated dose-escalated EBRT; hypofractionated and SBRT comparators were not tested.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated without ADT, this questions adding an LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost to 46 Gy EBRT over dose-escalated 80 Gy EBRT for 5-yr biochemical control; it does not extend to T3a, node-positive, or ADT-treated pts. The longer read

Primary endpoint bPFS: 5-year bPFS 88.0 vs 88.2% (p=0.90). Median follow-up 61.7 months.
Primary endpoint bPFS: 5-year bPFS 88.0 vs 88.2% (p=0.90). Median follow-up 61.7 months.
+3 more figures
GETUG P05
ToxicityBrachytherapy boostExclusive EBRTp
Acute GU, all grades79.3%79.7%0.92
Acute GI, all grades29.9%41.2%0.03
Late global, all grades96.3%91.4%0.02
Late global, grade 310.4%6.6%n/a
Late GU, all grades82.2%63.6%0.0006
Late GU, grade 234.1%17.9%n/a
Late GU, grade 33.0%1.3%n/a
Late GI, all grades50.4%43.7%0.48
Schema: EBRT 46Gy at 2Gy/fraction, then brachytherapy boost (LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy) vs EBRT boost 34Gy at 2Gy/fraction. Primary endpoint 5-year bPFS.
Schema: EBRT 46Gy at 2Gy/fraction, then brachytherapy boost (LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy) vs EBRT boost 34Gy at 2Gy/fraction. Primary endpoint 5-year bPFS.
5-year OS 96.0 vs 92.7% (p=0.30). Logrank p=0.2945.
5-year OS 96.0 vs 92.7% (p=0.30). Logrank p=0.2945.
12 details 2 trials watching

Open-label randomized phase III, 1:1, 298 randomized at 27 centers (16/12/2013 to 20/03/2017), 296 evaluable: 141 brachytherapy boost, 155 EBRT. Median PFS follow-up 61.7 months (55.5-62.8).

Intermediate-risk prostate cancer: PSA 10 to 20 ng/ml and/or Gleason 7 and/or T2b; age 18-80, ECOG PS ≤ 2, expected survival ≥ 10y. Excluded: ADT, T3a, nodal or distant disease, IPSS >15, active inflammatory bowel disease. Median age 69; 60.5% Gleason 3+4, 27% 4+3, 12.5% Gleason 6; mean PSA 8.90.

Both arms: EBRT 46 Gy at 2 Gy/fraction to prostate + first cm of seminal vesicles. Arm A: brachytherapy boost to prostate, I-125 permanent implant 110 Gy or Ir-192 HDR 14 Gy, technique chosen by center (79 LDR, 55 HDR, 7 unknown). Arm B: EBRT boost 34 Gy at 2 Gy/fraction to prostate only, total 80 Gy.

Primary: PSA-PFS at 5 years by Phoenix criteria. Secondary: OS, PCSS, MFS, adverse events, QoL (IPSS, IIEF-5, QLQ-C30). PCSS and MFS results not reported in source.

5-yr PSA-PFS 87.8% vs 88.8% (brachy vs EBRT, p=0.86) on 35 events; 5-yr OS 96.0% vs 92.7% (p=0.30). No benefit in either the 3+4 or 4+3 subgroup, and LDR vs HDR did not influence PSA-PFS.

Abstract: more acute and late urinary toxicity with brachy boost (55% vs 26%, p<0.0001; 82% vs 64%, p=0.0007), mostly grade 1-2 (pollakiuria, dysuria), no difference in grade 3, no grade 4. The slide's acute GU all-grade rates (79.3% vs 79.7%, p=0.92) and its acute GI difference (29.9% vs 41.2%, p=0.03) do not match the abstract text.

ASCENDE-RT is the randomized trial that established a biochemical control advantage for an LDR boost over dose-escalated EBRT, in a higher-risk cohort that all received ADT. GETUG P05 asks the same question in intermediate-risk disease without ADT and finds no PSA-PFS difference.

intermediate-risk prostate cancer (mostly Gleason 3+4, mean PSA 8.90) treated with conventionally fractionated RT and no ADT
Does not represent T3a or node-positive disease, pts receiving ADT, or baseline IPSS >15.

35 events leaves room for a modest difference either way, and the source states neither the hypothesized effect nor power. Two boost techniques at center discretion make the experimental arm heterogeneous. Toxicity figures differ between the abstract and the presented slide.

For intermediate-risk disease without ADT, 80 Gy EBRT matched a brachytherapy boost on 5-yr biochemical control with less late GU toxicity. It does not settle whether curves separate later, or whether a boost adds value in unfavorable intermediate-risk disease managed with ADT.

Completed randomized phase III with a prespecified primary endpoint, null for brachy boost where prior randomized data favored it. Low event count and internally inconsistent toxicity reporting are secondary caveats.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER A. Lapierre; J. Berthiller; F. Mallet et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Brachytherapy Versus External Beam Dose-Escalated Boost for Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer: Definitive Results of the GETUG P05 Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 105 · SS 02 - Escalate, De-escalate, or Substitute? Trials Shaping Prostate Cancer Care · 2026-09-27 · presented by Ariane Lapierre, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): We evaluated external beam radiotherapy combined with a brachytherapy boost versus exclusive external beam radiotherapy (EBRT) for intermediate-risk prostate cancer.<br/>Materials/Methods: GETUG P05 is an open-label randomized phase III trial. Patients with intermediate-risk histologically proven prostate cancer (defined as a PSA level between 10 ng/ml and 20ng/ml, and/or a Gleason score of 7 (3+4 of 4+3) and/or a T2b stage) were randomized between 2 treatment arms. Both arms received external beam radiation therapy (EBRT) delivering 46 Gy to the prostate and the first centimeter of the seminal vesicles. The treatment was then followed by a boost delivered to the prostate only, according to randomization: Arm A included a brachytherapy boost, utilizing either Iodine-125 permanent implants (110 Gy) or High-Dose-Rate (HDR) brachytherapy (Iridium-192, 14 Gy), with the choice between the two brachytherapy techniques left to the discretion of each participating center. Arm B consisted of an EBRT dose escalation boost, delivering a total dose of 80 Gy to the prostate only. Primary endpoint was PSA progression-free survival (PSA-PFS) at 5 years according to Phoenix criteria. Secondary endpoints included OS, PC-specific survival (PCSS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), adverse events (AE) and quality of life (QoL).<br/>Results: We randomized 298 patients in 27 centers from 16/12/2013 to 20/03/2017, out of which 296 were evaluable, 155 in the EBRT arm and 141 in the brachytherapy arm (79 LDR, 55 HDR, 7 unknown). Median age was 69 (65-74); 87.5% patients had Gleason 7 (60.5% 3+4 and 27% 4+3) and 12.5% Gleason 6; initial mean PSA was 8.90 (sd=3.97). Both arms did not differ in terms of patient characteristics. Thirty-five PSA-PFS events occurred during a median PFS follow-up of 61.7 (55.5-62.8) months. Five years PSA-PFS was 87.8% in the brachytherapy arm and 88.8% in the EBRT arm (p=0.86). OS did not differ in both groups either (respectively 96.0% vs 92.7% (p=0.30)). Brachytherapy modality (I of HDR) had no influence on PSA-PFS. Quality of life and sexual function were not different in both arms. There was no benefit of brachytherapy boost in either the 3+4 or 4+3 subgroup. Regarding adverse events, the most frequent toxicities were pollakiuria and dysuria. There were statistically more acute and late urinary toxicities in the brachytherapy arm (respectively 55% vs 26% p<0.0001) and 82% vs 64% p=0.0007). However, most toxicities were grade 1 and 2 and there was no difference regarding grade 3 toxicities. There was no difference in gastrointestinal toxicities regardless of the grade and no grade 4 toxicity was observed in our study.<br/>Conclusion: Brachytherapy boost after EBRT failed to demonstrate a benefit in PSA-PFS at 5 years. Severe toxicities and quality of life did not differ for EBRT alone or EBRT with brachytherapy boost. Clinical trials information: NCT02271659
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-02-22885/brachytherapy-versus-external-beam-dose-escalated-boost-for-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer-112044 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.018
Caveats dominate

PROSTOX Ultra (SCIMITAR, EXCALIBUR)

ForPost-prostatectomy prostate cancer, 5-fx SBRT to prostate fossa ± pelvic nodes

TL;DRContinuous AUC 0.814 (SCIMITAR) and 0.824 (EXCALIBUR) for late G2+ GU AEs after post-prostatectomy SBRT; intact-prostate 0.50 cutoff failed, 0.25 recalibrated.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The cutoff, not the signature, is what breaks post-op: in EXCALIBUR every pt with toxicity scored below 0.50, and the median score with toxicity was 0.338. A result reported against the intact-prostate 0.50 threshold can therefore read low-risk in a man who goes on to late G2+ GU toxicity after 5-fx fossa SBRT.

Monday clinic

In men post-prostatectomy weighing 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate bed ± nodes, this questions reading a PROSTOX Ultra score against the intact-prostate 0.50 cutoff; it does not extend to conventionally fractionated post-op RT, which neither cohort tested. The longer read

12 details

Biomarker evaluation in two prospective post-op SBRT cohorts (SCIMITAR, EXCALIBUR). Risk scores came from the original intact-prostate model without refitting. Discrimination assessed as continuous AUC and as dichotomized performance at the prespecified 0.50 threshold, then exploratory threshold recalibration; AUCs bootstrapped (1,000 iterations) and pooled by fixed-effects meta-analysis.

Post-prostatectomy pts receiving SBRT to the prostate fossa. SCIMITAR: 100 enrolled, 89 evaluable. EXCALIBUR: 74 evaluable. Adjuvant vs salvage mix, PSA at RT and ADT use not reported in source.

SCIMITAR: 30-34 Gy in 5 fractions to the prostate fossa ± pelvic nodes. EXCALIBUR: 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate bed ± nodes, dose not reported in source. Toxicity by nodal coverage not reported in source.

Outcome: late grade 2+ GU adverse events. Predictor: PROSTOX Ultra score, continuous and dichotomized. Toxicity scale and follow-up duration not reported in source.

Per-cohort discrimination is in the table. Pooled AUC at 0.25 was 0.748. Clinical covariates (age, baseline pad use, IPSS, time from RP to SBRT) were not associated with toxicity (all p>0.2).

MetricSCIMITAREXCALIBUR
Continuous AUC0.8140.824
Binary AUC at 0.50 (intact cutoff)0.755<0.50
Specificity at 0.500.9850.926
Sensitivity at 0.500.546not reported in source
Binary AUC at 0.25 (post-op cutoff)0.7500.727
Median score, toxicity vs none0.547 vs 0.049, p<0.00010.338 vs 0.043, p=0.009

The signature was built and thresholded for late GU AEs after intact-prostate SBRT, where 0.50 was prespecified. Post-op, risk ordering held (continuous AUC 0.814 and 0.824) but the 0.50 cutoff did not transfer: EXCALIBUR binary AUC was <0.50.

post-prostatectomy pts treated with 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate fossa ± pelvic nodes
Does not represent conventionally fractionated or moderately hypofractionated post-op RT, or intact-prostate SBRT, where the 0.50 threshold was set.

Sensitivity and specificity at 0.25 are not reported in the source text, only AUC. EXCALIBUR's event count and both cohorts' follow-up duration are missing, so the stability of the EXCALIBUR estimates cannot be judged. Source is a trade-press account of a talk, not a full report.

The read is a stable germline signal with a downward-shifted trigger after prostatectomy. That supports the biology and leaves the clinical tool unfinished: a cutoff tuned on these cohorts needs an independent post-op set before it gates fractionation or counseling.

Prespecified 0.50 threshold failed in EXCALIBUR; the 0.25 cutoff is exploratory, chosen and scored on the same two cohorts with no external validation.

  • Independent prospective validation of the 0.25 post-op threshold
  • Does a high score warrant conventional fractionation, lower dose, or smaller volume?
  • Does the signature predict late GU toxicity after conventionally fractionated post-op RT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Germline Biomarker Predicts Adverse Events following SBRT to the Prostate Fossa after Radical Prostatectomy
Abstract
ASTRO 2026, prostate cancer, Radical Prostatectomy, Germline Biomarker Predicts Adverse Events following SBRT to the Prostate Fossa after Radical Prostatectomy.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172230-astro-2026-germline-biomarker-predicts-adverse-events-following-sbrt-to-the-prostate-fossa-after-radical-prostatectomy.html?mtm_campaign=Weidhaas_SocialASTRO26_ID172230
Confirmatory

NRG/RTOG 0815

ForNon-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer, GS 7 in 92%, median age 68

Overall survival

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.72-1.04, p=0.13 (ns); 14-y OS 53% vs 58%

TL;DR14-y OS 53% vs 58% (HR 0.87, p=0.13) adding 6 mo STAD to dose-escalated RT in intermediate-risk prostate cancer; PSA failure HR 0.60.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Dose escalation did not make STAD redundant: local failure still fell (HR 0.44) and the PSA-failure benefit held in single-risk-factor pts (HR 0.66). With 88% treated by EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy, the trial cannot say whether a brachytherapy boost substitutes for ADT. 422 of 446 deaths were non-prostate, which is why OS stayed flat.

Monday clinic

In non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer planned for dose-escalated EBRT, this supports discussing 6 months of STAD as a disease-control gain (PSA failure, distant metastasis, salvage ADT) without a proven OS gain; it does not extend to pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, who were ineligible. The longer read

NRG/RTOG 0815
Arm10-yr OS14-yr OSHR (95% CI)p
RT Alone70%53%Referentn/a
RT + STAD74%58%0.87 (0.72, 1.04)0.13
+3 more figures
NRG/RTOG 0815
Arm10-yr PSA failure14-yr PSA failureHR (95% CI)p
RT Alone25%34%Referentn/a
RT + STAD16%19%0.60 (0.48, 0.76)< 0.001
Grade 3+ late AE incidence: HR 1.08. Arm 2 vs Arm 1: 20 vs 4 grade 3+ metabolic/lab, 71 vs 38 grade 3 sexual function, 26 vs 10 grade 3+ cardiac events.
Grade 3+ late AE incidence: HR 1.08. Arm 2 vs Arm 1: 20 vs 4 grade 3+ metabolic/lab, 71 vs 38 grade 3 sexual function, 26 vs 10 grade 3+ cardiac events.
NRG/RTOG 0815
10 details

Phase III prospective randomized trial, accrued 1538 pts 2009-2016, 1493 eligible for analysis (751 RT alone, 742 RT + STAD). Stratified by number of risk factors (1 vs 2-3), ACE-27 (≥2 vs <2), and RT modality. Median follow-up 9.4 years (10.3 years in survivors).

Non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer with ≥1 of: clinical stage T2b-T2c, Gleason score 7, PSA >10 but ≤20 ng/mL. Ineligible: all 3 risk factors with ≥50% positive cores. Median age 68, 67% single risk factor, 92% Gleason 7, median PSA 8.1 ng/mL, 67% ACE-27 <2.

STAD: LHRH agonist/antagonist plus oral antiandrogen for 6 months, added to dose-escalated RT. Protocol-compliant or acceptable variation in 91% for the LHRH component and 87% for the antiandrogen.

Physician's choice of EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy or EBRT 45 Gy plus LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost. EBRT alone in 88% (abstract) to 89% (slide). Over 90% of RT plans scored per protocol or variation acceptable for contours and dose.

Primary: overall survival, powered to detect 5-year OS 90% to 93% (HR 0.66) with 85% power. Secondary: biochemical failure, local failure, distant metastasis, prostate cancer death, initiation of salvage therapy, non-prostate cancer death.

Primary OS not met (HR 0.87, p=0.13). Every disease-control secondary favored STAD, including local failure HR 0.44 (per-arm local failure rates not reported in source).

EndpointRT + STADRT aloneEffect size
MFS, 10-y72%67%n/a
MFS, 14-y57%50%HR 0.83 (0.69-0.99), p=0.042
Distant metastasis, events1440HR 0.35 (0.19-0.64), p<0.001
Prostate cancer deaths519HR 0.26 (0.10-0.70), p=0.004
PCSM, 10-y0.4%2.7%n/a
PCSM, 14-y2.1%3.3%n/a
Salvage ADT, 10-y7%13%n/a
Salvage ADT, 14-y7%15%HR 0.53 (0.38-0.75), p<0.001
Non-prostate cancer deaths202220HR 0.93 (0.77-1.13)

Overall late grade ≥3 AEs did not differ (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.84-1.40). With STAD: grade ≥3 metabolic/lab 20 vs 4, grade 3 sexual function 71 vs 38, grade ≥3 cardiac 26 vs 10 (each p<0.01). EPIC hormone and sexual domains dropped early with STAD and largely converged by 60 months; urinary and bowel domains were similar.

The case for short-term ADT in intermediate-risk disease was built by RTOG 9408 and the D'Amico Dana-Farber trial with conventional-dose RT, leaving open whether dose escalation would erase the benefit. This trial tests that directly and finds the disease-control benefit persists with dose-escalated RT, in line with EORTC 22991.

non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated mostly with EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy, two-thirds with a single risk factor
Does not represent pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, and has limited data for brachytherapy-boost pts.

Disease-control gains are secondary endpoints, and the source states no multiplicity adjustment. MFS (p=0.042) is driven mostly by deaths, with only 40 vs 14 distant metastasis events. Brachytherapy-boost strata are small, and subgroup HRs for OS and MFS are not reported in source.

STAD buys fewer PSA failures, fewer metastases, less salvage ADT and fewer prostate cancer deaths, not a demonstrated survival gain, in a cohort where 422 of 446 deaths were non-prostate. The investigators could not identify a subgroup without benefit for PSA failure and distant metastasis, so omission still rests on competing risk and toxicity tolerance rather than trial-defined selection.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 1538
↓
Randomized
↓
RT alone
allocated 751
14-y OS 53%
RT + STAD
allocated 742
14-y OS 58%

Completed phase III with mature f/u; primary OS not met, but durable secondary disease-control gains align with existing STAD use. Powered for HR 0.66, so a smaller OS effect is unresolved.

  • Does a brachytherapy boost remove the need for STAD in intermediate-risk disease?
  • Can genomic classifiers or MMAI select intermediate-risk pts who can omit STAD?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER D. J. Krauss; T. G. Karrison; A. A. Martinez et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long-Term Follow-up Results for NRG/RTOG 0815: A Phase III Prospective Randomized Trial of Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy with or without Short-Term Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Patients with Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 106 · SS 02 - Escalate, De-escalate, or Substitute? Trials Shaping Prostate Cancer Care · 2026-09-27 · presented by Daniel Krauss, MD, FASTRO<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Initial reported results of NRG/RTOG 0815 demonstrated reductions in rates of biochemical and local failure as well as distant metastases for patients receiving short-term androgen deprivation (STAD) in addition to dose-escalated radiotherapy (RT) compared to dose-escalated RT alone. However, the study did not demonstrate a significant benefit to adding STAD with respect to overall survival. Updated clinical results with extended follow-up are presented here.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligible patients had intermediate risk prostate cancer defined by the presence of > 1 of the following features: clinical stage T2b-T2c, Gleason score 7, or baseline PSA > 10 and < 20 ng/mL. Patients were stratified by the presence of 1 vs. > 1 intermediate risk factor, baseline ACE-27 comorbidity score ( > 2 vs. < 2), and RT boost modality. Randomization was to dose-escalated RT alone (Arm 1) or combined with STAD consisting of LHRH agonist/antagonist plus oral anti-androgen for 6 months (Arm 2). RT was administered per the discretion of the treating physician and consisted of external beam RT (EBRT) alone to 79.2 Gy or EBRT (45 Gy) combined with LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost. The primary endpoint was overall survival.<br/>Results: The study accrued 1538 patients between 2009-2016 with 1493 eligible for analysis, 751 on Arm 1 and 742 on Arm 2. Baseline clinical characteristics were well-balanced between treatment arms. 88% of patients were treated with dose-escalated EBRT alone, 67% had a single intermediate risk factor, and 67% an ACE-27 score < 2. Median follow-up was 9.4 years (10.3 years for surviving patients). No differences in rates of late Grade > 3 adverse events were observed between treatment arms. 446 deaths occurred, 239 in Arm 1 and 207 in Arm 2, corresponding to 14-year overall survival rates of 53% vs. 58% (HR 0.87, 95% CI: 0.72-1.04, p = 0.13). Rates of biochemical failure (HR 0.60, p < 0.001) and local failure (HR 0.44, p < 0.001) were lower in Arm 2. 40 patients developed distant metastases on Arm 1 compared to 14 on Arm 2 (HR 0.35, p < 0.001). Metastasis-free survival at 14 years was 50% for Arm 1 vs. 57% for Arm 2 (HR 0.83, p = 0.042). 19 deaths were attributed to prostate cancer on Arm 1 compared to 5 on Arm 2 (HR 0.26, p = 0.004). No significant difference in non-prostate cancer-related mortality was observed.<br/>Conclusion: The addition of STAD to dose-escalated RT resulted in improvements in clinical failure rates, prostate cancer-specific mortality, and metastasis-free survival. No statistically significant benefit in overall survival was found.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-02-22885/long-term-follow-up-results-for-nrg-rtog-0815-a-phase-iii-prospective-randomized-trial-of-dos-112045 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.019
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Long-Term Follow-up Results for NRG/RTOG 0815: A Phase III Prospective Randomized Trial of Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy with or without Short-Term Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Patients with Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 NRG/RTOG 0815 trial, short-term androgen deprivation therapy (STAD) for patients with intermediate-risk prostate cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172102-astro-2026-long-term-follow-up-results-for-nrg-rtog-0815-a-phase-iii-prospective-randomized-trial-of-dose-escalated-radiotherapy-with-or-without-short-term-androgen-deprivation-therapy-for-patients-with-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html?mtm_campaign=Krauss_SocialASTRO26_ID172102

Biomarkers in Post-operative Prostate Cancer (Spratt)

TL;DR5y MFS 95% vs 82% (HR 0.27) with apalutamide + salvage RT in PAM50 luminal B, flat in non-luminal B (NRG GU006).

Reported via UroToday →

Trials discussed

MARCAPPOSEIDONRTOG 9601RTOG 0534NRG GU002NRG GU006BALANCESYMPHONY

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Pre-RT PSA, not pathology, sorted hormone therapy benefit in POSEIDON: OS HR 1.14 at PSA ≤0.20 ng/mL vs 0.72 at 0.51-1.0 and 0.69 above 1.0, while adverse feature count showed no interaction (p = 0.40). That weakens GG4-5 or SVI alone as the reason to add ADT to early salvage RT.

Monday clinic

In post-RP men with PSA 0.1-1.0 ng/mL and N0M0 disease, a PAM50 luminal B result supports considering systemic intensification with salvage RT; non-luminal B showed no bPFS or MFS separation, and none of this extends to N+/M+ recurrence. The longer read

14 details 3 trials watching

Trade-press write-up of a single ASTRO 2026 talk (Spratt) covering the POSEIDON IPD meta-analysis (6 randomized trials, 6,057 pts, median f/u 9.0 years), an adverse-feature IPD meta-analysis, NRG GU006 (BALANCE), retrospective PAM50 work in RTOG 0534, and an MMAI digital pathology biomarker in NRG/RTOG 9601 and 0534.

NRG GU006: post-radical prostatectomy, PSA 0.1-1.0 ng/mL, N0M0, PAM50 subtyped before randomization. RTOG 0534: post-radical prostatectomy, PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, N0M0.

GU006: blinded 1:1 randomization to salvage RT + 6 months of apalutamide vs RT + 6 months of placebo. RTOG 0534 arms included RT alone and RT with 6 months of ADT. POSEIDON compared short-term ADT of 4-6 months with long-term ADT of 24 months.

RT dose, fractionation and target volume for the reported trials are not stated in source. The planned SYMPHONY program tests the RT questions directly: 5-fraction vs conventional 20-33 fraction prostate bed SBRT, reduced vs normal dose, and added elective nodal RT.

Effect sizes are in the tables above. The pattern across datasets: hormone therapy benefit tracks pre-RT PSA above 0.50 ng/mL and PAM50 luminal B, and does not track adverse pathologic feature count.

Pre-RT PSA (ng/mL)OS HR (95% CI)p
≤0.201.14 (0.83-1.57)0.42
0.21-0.500.94 (0.74-1.19)0.70
0.51-1.00.72 (0.54-0.96)0.02
>1.00.69 (0.48-0.98)0.03
EndpointLuminal B: apalutamide vs placeboLuminal B HRNon-luminal B: apalutamide vs placeboNon-luminal B HR
5-year bPFS72% vs 54%0.45 (95% CI 0.24-0.86; p = 0.0062)70% vs 71%0.95 (80% CI 0.65-1.41; p = 0.44)
5-year MFS95% vs 82%0.27 (95% CI 0.07-0.95; p = 0.029)90% vs 89%1.06 (95% CI 0.41-2.78; p = 0.90)
Sub-studyQuestionPlanned per armPlanned overall
SYMPHONY-PRESTOProstate bed SBRT: conventional 20-33 fraction vs 5-fraction474948
SYMPHONY-ADAGIONormal-dose vs reduced dose RT474948
SYMPHONY-CRESCENDOProstate bed RT alone vs added elective nodal RT435870
SYMPHONY-FULL-SCOREMDT vs added prostate-bed/nodal treatment in N+/M+240480

The talk frames PAM50 against Decipher, which the speaker's figure places at Simon level 1B via prospective-retrospective validation in randomized cohorts including RTOG 9601 and RTOG 0534. PAM50 is presented as a step past that, a level 1A predictive biomarker, because NRG GU006 stratified on it prospectively.

men after radical prostatectomy with PSA 0.1-1.0 ng/mL and N0M0 disease being considered for salvage RT
Does not represent N+/M+ recurrence, which the planned SYMPHONY-FULL-SCORE addresses.

The RTOG 0534 PAM50 analysis is post-hoc and only one of three luminal B comparisons reached p = 0.004; the other two were p=0.10 and p = 0.16. MMAI figures are approximate curve reads. The write-up does not say how N0M0 was staged.

The case for intensification in luminal B is better supported than the case for omission in non-luminal B: the non-luminal B MFS estimate (HR 1.06, 95% CI 0.41-2.78) cannot exclude either benefit or harm. GU006 tested apalutamide, so it does not by itself answer whether PAM50 selects for ADT.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Role of Biomarkers in the Post-operative Setting for Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 role of biomarkers in the post-operative setting for prostate cancer, digital rectal examination, MARCAP, POSEIDON individual patient data.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172240-astro-2026-role-of-biomarkers-in-the-post-operative-setting-for-prostate-cancer.html?mtm_campaign=Spratt_SocialASTRO26_ID172240
Caveats dominate

REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)

ForLocalized intermediate/high-risk prostate cancer, RT + ADT, ADT-naive

TL;DRAt 12 mo, relugolix vs leuprolide with RT: IPSS 5.66 vs 9.22 (p=0.039), EPIC-CP total 12.25 vs 17.25 (p=0.02); post hoc.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PRO gap tracks with faster testosterone recovery on relugolix (mean 199.7 vs 142.0 ng/dL at 12 mo, P=.010), which plausibly explains better urinary and EPIC-CP total scores. For RT + short-course ADT, that recovery kinetic is the relevant variable when choosing GnRH agent; whether it costs anything in biochemical control is untested here.

Monday clinic

In an ADT-naive man with localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer starting RT + ADT, this offers hypothesis-level support for relugolix on 12-mo urinary and overall PRO burden; it says nothing about biochemical or oncologic control.

Also covered Jun 16

Covariate-adjusted PROs. 12 months: IPSS 5.7 vs 9.2; EPIC-CP total 12.3 vs 17.3 (P = .020); 0.4 vs 2.1 (P=.003); 1.8 vs 3.2 (P = .053).
Covariate-adjusted PROs. 12 months: IPSS 5.7 vs 9.2; EPIC-CP total 12.3 vs 17.3 (P = .020); 0.4 vs 2.1 (P=.003); 1.8 vs 3.2 (P = .053).
+2 more figures
REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)
ArmMean testosterone at 12 MONTHS (ng/dL)P
Relugolix199.7.010
Leuprolide142.0.010
REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)
9 details 1 trial watching

Post hoc QoL analysis of a 1:1 randomized trial, N=65. Parent trial primary: 12-month change in total coronary plaque volume by coronary CT angiography.

Localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer, receiving RT + ADT, no prior ADT.

Relugolix oral daily vs leuprolide injection every 3 months, each with RT.

Relugolix favored on IPSS and EPIC-CP total at 12 mo; incontinence, irritation, sexual and SHIM did not differ (all P≥.15). Mean testosterone at 12 mo 199.7 vs 142.0 ng/dL (P=.010), higher on relugolix.

EndpointRelugolix + RTLeuprolide + RTp
IPSS5.669.220.039
EPIC-CP total12.2517.250.02

HERO compared relugolix with leuprolide in advanced prostate cancer; this analysis extends the comparison to the curative RT setting, but only on PROs and testosterone, not disease control.

ADT-naive localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer treated with RT + ADT
Does not represent metastatic, castration-resistant, or post-prostatectomy salvage settings.

Open route difference (oral vs injection) could bias self-reported outcomes. Whether pts were still on ADT at 12 mo is not stated, so the testosterone and PRO gaps may reflect recovery timing rather than on-treatment tolerability.

The urinary and global PRO advantage aligns with faster testosterone recovery on relugolix. Whether that recovery trades against biochemical control after RT is the unanswered question.

Post hoc QoL analysis of a trial powered for coronary plaque, N=65; PRO differences not a prespecified endpoint and route of administration unblinded.

  • Does faster testosterone recovery on relugolix affect biochemical control after RT?
  • Do PRO differences hold in a prespecified, larger trial?
    n=110 · primary completion 2027-07 · relugolix vs leuprolide, 6 mo ADT, QoL as stated aim
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

RTOG 3506 (STEEL)

ForPost-RP BCR with ≥1 high-risk feature, receiving SRT + 24mo ADT

Progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.62

80% CI 0.42-0.91, one-sided p=0.052

TL;DRPFS HR 0.62 (80% CI 0.42-0.91, one-sided p=0.052) adding enzalutamide to SRT + 24mo ADT in high-risk post-RP BCR; BF at 2y 11% vs 19%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Both arms received SRT + 24 months GnRHa, so the trial isolates ARSI intensification, not the RT contribution; SRT dose and field are not reported in source. BF at 2y dropped 19% to 11%, but Gr 3-4 lymphopenia rose 15% vs 5%, worth weighing if pelvic nodal fields are in the plan.

Monday clinic

In post-RP BCR with Gleason 8-10, SVI, pN1, persistent PSA or PSA ≥0.7 already planned for SRT + 24 months ADT, this supports discussing enzalutamide as investigational intensification; it does not extend to lower-risk BCR or shorter ADT courses.

RTOG 3506 (STEEL)
ArmPFS HR (80% CI)p
SRT+ENH ADT0.62 (0.42, 0.91)one-sided p=0.052
SRT+STD ADTReferentn/a
+2 more figures
RTOG 3506 (STEEL)
AE (all grades)SRT + enhanced AR suppression (N=89)SRT + standard ADT (N=98)
Lymphocyte count decreased19 (21%)11 (11%)
Hot flashes72 (81%)69 (70%)
WBC decreased15 (17%)8 (8%)
Anemia23 (26%)11 (11%)
Diarrhea44 (49%)57 (58%)
Urinary incontinence15 (17%)24 (24%)
Hyperglycemia11 (12%)3 (3%)
Randomize 1:1: SRT + 24 months GnRHa ± enzalutamide 160 mg. Primary endpoint PFS (one-sided type I error=0.10).
Randomize 1:1: SRT + 24 months GnRHa ± enzalutamide 160 mg. Primary endpoint PFS (one-sided type I error=0.10).
8 details

Randomized phase II, 1:1, n=188, final results. Median follow-up 33.1 mos. Designed with a one-sided type I error of 0.10.

BCR after RP with PSA ≥0.2 ng/mL (or ≥0.1 ng/mL ultrasensitive) plus ≥1 aggressive feature: Gleason 8-10, SVI, pN1, persistently elevated post-RP PSA >0.1 ng/mL, or PSA ≥0.7 ng/mL.

Control: 24 months GnRHa. Experimental: 24 months GnRHa + enzalutamide 160 mg.

Salvage RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation and target volume (prostate bed vs pelvic nodes) are not reported in source.

Primary: PFS. Secondary: biochemical failure, hormone-refractory disease, distant metastasis, cause-specific and overall mortality, physician- and patient-reported toxicity, fatigue (PROMIS-F SF 7a), global QoL (EQ-5D-5L).

PFS HR 0.62 (80% CI 0.42-0.91), one-sided p=0.052. BF at 2 yrs 11% vs 19%.

More Gr 3-4 lymphopenia with enza, 13 (15%) vs 5 (5%), and Gr 3-4 hypertension 7 (8%) vs 5 (5%). All-grade hot flashes 81% vs 70%.

RTOG 9601, GETUG-AFU 16 and SPPORT established adding ADT to SRT; STEEL asks the next question, whether an ARSI on top of long-course ADT adds further. EMBARK tested enzalutamide in high-risk BCR without RT, a different setting.

post-RP BCR with high-risk pathology or PSA kinetics receiving SRT + 24 months ADT
Does not represent lower-risk BCR, short-course ADT, or RT-naive intact-prostate disease.

SRT technique not reported, so RT transferability can't be judged. PFS definition and blinding not stated in source. The 24-month ADT control is itself intensified relative to many current practices.

The signal clears the trial's own screening threshold, but no OS or metastasis data in source, so the cost in lymphopenia and hypertension is set against a surrogate benefit only. The question is now phase III-ready, not practice-ready.

Randomized phase II screening design: one-sided α 0.10, 80% CI, surrogate PFS endpoint, 33mo median f/u. Needs phase III confirmation before ARSI intensification with SRT.

  • Does PFS gain translate to MFS or OS?
  • Phase III confirmation of ARSI intensification with salvage RT
  • Role of pelvic nodal RT alongside enhanced AR suppression
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

PACE-A NCT01584258

ForLocalised low/intermediate-risk PCa, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, RP candidate

TL;DRSBRT 36.25 Gy/5fx vs prostatectomy: 13 BCF events, HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46), p=0.18; 5-yr BCF-free 94.8% vs 94.1% in localised low/intermediate-risk PCa.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure was scored at nadir+2 ng/ml after SBRT but >0.2 ng/ml after prostatectomy, so the BCF comparison is not symmetric; salvage is the cleaner read (RT in 5 prostatectomy pts, surgery in 1 SBRT pt). At 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions without ADT, this informs counselling surgical candidates on definitive SBRT.

Monday clinic

In a man with low or intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer (cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20) who is a prostatectomy candidate, this supports presenting SBRT without ADT as a definitive alternative; it does not extend to disease above Gleason 3+4 or PSA 20. The longer read

Also covered Oct 4

PACE-A
ArmNEvents5-Year event-free (95% CI)8-Year event-free (95% CI)
Prostatectomy60894% (83, 98)84% (68, 92)
SBRT63595% (84, 98)91% (80, 96)
+2 more figures
Patient-reported use of ≥1 urinary pad: prostatectomy 14/29 (48%), SBRT 3/36 (8%).
Patient-reported use of ≥1 urinary pad: prostatectomy 14/29 (48%), SBRT 3/36 (8%).
EPIC-26 moderate/big bowel function problem: prostatectomy 1/28 (4%), SBRT 0 (0%).
EPIC-26 moderate/big bowel function problem: prostatectomy 1/28 (4%), SBRT 0 (0%).
14 details

Phase III, open-label, multicohort RCT (PACE); PACE-A randomised 1:1 to SBRT or prostatectomy. N=123 (63 SBRT, 60 prostatectomy) from 8 centres per the abstract, August 2012 to February 2022. Median follow-up 8 years (IQR 6.1-8.0); analysis by intention to treat.

Men with localised prostate cancer, cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, MRI staged, who were suitable candidates for prostatectomy. Median age 65.5 years (IQR 60.5-68.6), median PSA 7.9 ng/mL (IQR 5.9-11.0); 5.7% low-risk and 94.3% intermediate-risk.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks, with no ADT permitted. Target volume, margins, platform and any intraprostatic boost are not reported in source.

Comparator was radical prostatectomy by open, laparoscopic or robot-assisted approach. The split between approaches and nodal dissection practice is not reported in source.

Freedom from biochemical/clinical failure: PSA rise (nadir+2 ng/ml post-RT or >0.2 ng/ml post-prostatectomy), ADT start, recurrence, metastases or prostate cancer death. The source does not state whether this was the prespecified primary endpoint or give a non-inferiority margin. Function by EPIC-26 and clinician-reported CTCAE.

13 BCF events (5 SBRT, 8 prostatectomy), unadjusted HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46; p=0.18). BCF-free at 5 years 94.8% (84.6, 98.3) SBRT vs 94.1% (82.6, 98.1) prostatectomy; at 8 years 91.2% (80.1, 96.2) vs 83.7% (68.4, 92.0). Seven deaths, none from prostate cancer.

EndpointSBRTProstatectomy
≥1 urinary pad at 5 yrs (EPIC-26)3/36 (8.3%)14/29 (48%)
Moderate/big bowel problem (EPIC-26)01/28 (3.6%)
CTCAE G≥2 GI1/54 (2%)0
CTCAE G≥2 GU2/53 (3.8%)1/40 (2.5%)

At 5 years, ≥1 urinary pad in 3/36 (8.3%) SBRT vs 14/29 (48%) prostatectomy. Moderate/big bowel problem in 0 SBRT vs 1/28 (3.6%) prostatectomy. Clinician-reported G≥2 GI 1/54 (2%) vs 0 and G≥2 GU 2/53 (3.8%) vs 1/40 (2.5%), SBRT vs prostatectomy. Sexual function is not reported in source.

ProtecT is the randomised reference for surgery against radiotherapy in localised disease, using conventionally fractionated RT rather than SBRT. PACE-B, a sibling cohort of the same trial, compared SBRT with longer-course RT in men not headed for surgery. This is the direct randomised SBRT against prostatectomy efficacy comparison that the abstract describes as lacking.

men with low or intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer (cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL) who are surgical candidates and treated without ADT
Does not represent disease above Gleason 3+4 or PSA 20 ng/mL, or men receiving ADT with RT.

Failure thresholds differ by arm, so PSA failure is detectable earlier after surgery than after SBRT. The 5-year pad figures rest on 36 and 29 respondents of 63 and 60 randomised. The tweet reports 10 centres against the abstract's 8, and the slide labels the absolute-difference interval 90% CI where the abstract says 95%.

The 5-year rates are near identical and the 8-year gap rests on few men at risk, so the defensible read is no detectable difference, not SBRT superiority. The continence contrast is the largest effect in the dataset and the bowel penalty usually set against RT is not visible here. It does not settle metastasis or mortality outcomes.

CONSORT flow
Randomized123
↓
SBRT
allocated 63
Prostatectomy
allocated 60

Randomised phase III supporting an already-listed SBRT option, but only 13 events, a CI spanning both directions, no non-inferiority margin, and arm-specific failure definitions. Supports, does not prove, equivalence.

  • Metastasis and prostate cancer mortality by arm with more events
  • SBRT vs prostatectomy above Gleason 3+4 or with ADT
  • Sexual function by arm, not reported in source
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER N. van As; J. Patel; A. Tree et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Efficacy of Radical Prostatectomy Versus Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy (SBRT) for Localised Prostate Cancer: Results from an international Phase III Randomised Controlled Trial (PACE - A)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 32 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Nicholas van As, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Treatment selection for localised prostate cancer (LPCa) is often influenced by expected functional outcomes, assuming comparable cancer control between treatments. Randomised evidence comparing efficacy of radical prostatectomy and stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) is lacking.<br/>Materials/Methods: PACE (NCT01584258) is phase III, open label, multicohort randomised controlled trial. In PACE-A, men with LPCa (cT1-T2, Gleason score =3+4, PSA =20 ng/mL) who were suitable candidates for prostatectomy were randomised (1:1) to SBRT or prostatectomy. SBRT was delivered to 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks. Prostatectomy could be open, laparoscopic, or robot assisted. Androgen deprivation therapy was not permitted. Freedom from biochemical/clinical failure (BCF), based on PSA rises (nadir+2ng/ml or >0.2 ng/ml post radiotherapy or prostatectomy) or commencement of ADT or recurrence or metastases or prostate cancer death was analysed using Cox proportional hazards and log-rank test by intention to treat.<br/>Results: 123 patients were randomised from 8 centres between August 2012 and February 2022 (60 prostatectomy, 63 SBRT). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced between groups. Median age was 65.5 years (IQR 60.5-68.6), median pre-treatment PSA was 7.9ng/mL (IQR 5.9-11.0), 5.7% and 94.3% of patients had low/intermediate-risk disease, respectively. With median follow-up of 8 years (IQR: 6.1 – 8.0), 13 BCF events had occurred (5 SBRT, 8 prostatectomy), unadjusted hazard ratio 0.48 (95% CI 0:16-1.46; p=0.18). The estimated absolute difference at 5 years (based on the HR) is 3.1% (95% CI -2.6, 5.0) with 5-year BCF-free rates 94.8% (84.6, 98.3) and 94.1% (82.6, 98.1) for SBRT and prostatectomy. 8-year rates were 91.2% (80.1, 96.2) and 83.7% (68.4, 92.0). Subsequent treatment for progression included surgery in 1 SBRT patient and radiotherapy in 5 prostatectomy patients. ADT was administered to 5 patients (3 prostatectomy, 2 SBRT). At 5 years, using Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite 26-item (EPIC-26) questionnaire, use of =1 urinary pad was reported by 3/36(8.3%) SBRT patients and 14/29(48%) prostatectomy patients. 1/28(3.6%) prostatectomy patient and 0 SBRT patients reported moderate/big bowel function problem. Clinician reported CTCAE grade =2 gastrointestinal side effects were reported by 1/54(2%) patient receiving SBRT and 0 prostatectomy patients. Grade =2 genitourinary side effects occurred in 2/53 (3.8%) receiving SBRT and1/40 (2.5%) patients undergoing prostatectomy.<br/>Conclusion: With long-term follow-up, both prostatectomy and SBRT achieved excellent biochemical control in patients with localised prostate cancer. These findings support SBRT as an effective non-surgical treatment option with comparable long-term disease control to prostatectomy.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/efficacy-of-radical-prostatectomy-versus-stereotactic-body-radiotherapy-sbrt-for-localised-pr-114308 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3129
Early signal

LAVA-CRLM NCT03654131

For1-3 oligometastatic CRLM ≤4 cm (treated ≤3 cm), Child-Pugh A, curative intent

Freedom from local progression local control

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.43-1.74, p=0.70; 1-yr 83.0% vs 77.7%, not met

TL;DR1-yr freedom from local progression 83.0% SBRT vs 77.7% MWA (HR 0.87, p=0.70); treatment-related G2+ toxicity 3% vs 25% in oligometastatic CRLM.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose and platform set the transfer bar: 45 Gy/3 fx at the 67% isodose, BED10 >173 Gy to GTV, 88% on MR-linac with daily adaptation, and no G3+ toxicity vs 4 (8%) after MWA. SBRT's case rests on that toxicity gap for small lesions, not on a local control win.

Monday clinic

In pts with 1-3 CRLM ≤3 cm judged suitable for both ablation and SBRT, this supports SBRT as a non-invasive alternative when ablation access or procedural risk is the concern; it does not extend to 3-4 cm lesions or to settings without ablative-dose delivery. The longer read

10 details

Investigator-initiated randomised phase II, 1:1, two Danish centres, no stratification. N=100 randomised Jan 2019 to Dec 2024; mITT 92. Open-label, with masked 1° endpoint imaging review.

1-3 CRLM, each ≤4.0 cm, Child-Pugh A, liver volume ≥700 mL, no prior liver RT. MDT-deemed suitable for both MWA and SBRT; limited extrahepatic disease allowed if curative strategy feasible. Median lesion 1.2 cm; 78% had a single metastasis.

45 Gy/3 fx preferred, 50 Gy/5 fx when OAR constraints required, prescribed to the 67% isodose; PTV 10 mm craniocaudal, 5 mm radial. BED10 >173 Gy to GTV in all. 88% on MR-linac with daily online adaptation.

Primary: patient-level freedom from local progression of treated lesions (new lesions not events). Secondary: OS, treatment-related G3+ toxicity, late G2+ toxicity; EORTC QLQ-C30.

Acute G2+ 1 (3%) SBRT vs 13 (25%) MWA; G3+ only after MWA, 4 (8%) including one death from hepatic necrosis with capsular perforation. Liver pain G1 in 3 (7.5%) SBRT vs 25 (48%) MWA. QoL did not differ.

Authors cite MWA local control exceeding 90% and 1-yr SBRT LC ranging 50% to 95% in prior, largely retrospective series. Dose here clears Kang's BED10 >117 Gy threshold for ~90% 1-yr LC, so a dose deficit does not explain SBRT's result.

pts with 1-3 CRLM ≤3 cm technically suitable for both ablation and SBRT, treated with MR-guided ablative dosing
Does not represent 3-4 cm lesions, lesions unsuitable for ablation, or resection candidates, where surgery remains standard.

KRAS-mutant disease was 45% vs 24% in the MWA vs SBRT arms, with no molecular stratification; Hong reported KRAS-mutant 1-yr LC 43% vs 72%, a large enough modifier to move arm estimates. Single institutional network; post-protocol systemic therapy uncontrolled.

The trial gives the first randomised head-to-head data, not an equivalence claim; a null HR with CI 0.43-1.74 leaves room for either modality to be meaningfully better. What it settles more firmly is that SBRT avoids the invasive-procedure harms MWA carries.

EndpointSBRTMWAEffect
1-yr FFLP, mITT83.0% (72.3-95.4)77.7% (66.5-90.9)HR 0.87 (0.43-1.74), p=0.70
1-yr FFLP, per-protocol86.0% (75.3-98.2)77.7% (66.5-90.9)HR 0.78 (0.37-1.63), p=0.50
3-yr OS, mITT71.5% (58.3-87.7)63.3% (49.3-81.2)HR 0.91 (0.48-1.70), p=0.80
ToxicitySBRTMWATest
G2+ acute (≤1 mo)1 (3%)13 (25%)n/a
G3+ acute (≤1 mo)0 (0%)4 (8%), incl 1 deathFisher p=0.13
1-yr cumulative G2+7.5% (1.9-18.4)20.7% (10.6-33.1)Fine-Gray HR 0.51 (0.21-1.24)
3-yr cumulative G2+24.6% (9.8-42.9)32.7% (18.5-47.6)Gray's p=0.13
CONSORT flow
Randomized100
↓
SBRT
allocated 50
analyzed 45
1-yr FFLP 83.0%
MWA
allocated 50
analyzed 47
1-yr FFLP 77.7%

Randomised but small phase II powered for HR 0.38, not equivalence; null 1° EP with wide CI cannot establish SBRT matches MWA. Toxicity underpowered.

  • Does SBRT match MWA for 3-4 cm colorectal liver metastases?
  • Does KRAS/TP53 status modify SBRT vs MWA local control?
  • Would a powered non-inferiority trial confirm local control parity?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Risumlund, Signe Lenora; Stick, Line Bjerregaard; Appelt, Ane et al. · The Lancet Regional Health - Europe (2026-12)
Microwave ablation versus stereotactic body radiotherapy for oligometastatic colorectal liver metastases (LAVA-CRLM): a prospective, randomised, phase II trial
Confirmatory

ROAM/EORTC-1308

ForNewly diagnosed WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma after Simpson I–III resection

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.51

95% CI 0.27–0.97, p=0.0396

TL;DRAdjuvant IMRT 60 Gy/30 fx vs observation after complete resection of WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma: DFS HR 0.51 (0.27–0.97); 5-yr DFS 79.9% vs 64.3%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT effect is probably understated: 12 of 78 assigned pts never started RT, and DFS counts out-of-field and new meningiomas that a 5–10 mm CTV was never aimed at. The planned patterns-of-failure analysis will decide whether dural margins can tighten under modern IGRT, which is the next dosimetric question once adjuvant RT is adopted.

Monday clinic

For a newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma after surgeon-assessed Simpson I–III resection, this supports adjuvant fractionated RT over observation when recurrence prevention is the priority; it does not address subtotal resection, NF2, multiple or radiation-induced meningiomas. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

International open-label phase 3 RCT, 1:1, 58 hospitals in 11 countries, stratified UK vs non-UK. N=157 randomised from 990 screened; median follow-up 64 mo.

Age ≥16, newly diagnosed atypical meningioma after surgeon-assessed GTR (Simpson I–III), WHO PS ≤2, able to start RT within 12 weeks. Excluded NF2, multiple or radiation-induced meningiomas, optic nerve sheath tumours.

IMRT 60 Gy in 30 fx over 6 weeks, median 2.50 mo from surgery. CTV 5–10 mm isotropic from GTV plus 3–5 mm PTV, with prospective central plan review before treatment.

Primary: DFS, surgery to MRI-confirmed recurrence or death. Secondary: HRQoL, neurocognition (UK/Ireland), time to second-line treatment, OS, cost-effectiveness.

Early RT-related AEs in 30 (45%), all G1-2; late in 17 (26%). G2 or 3 RT-related SAEs 5 (8%), including one G2 radiation necrosis and one G2 optic neuritis; no treatment-related deaths.

Before this, evidence was retrospective series and two non-randomised phase 2 cohorts reporting 3-yr PFS 88.7% (60 Gy/30 fx) and 93.8% (54 Gy/30 fx). NRG BN003 asks the same randomised question and will be the replication test.

newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 meningioma after surgeon-assessed Simpson I–III resection
Does not represent subtotal resection, NF2, recurrent or multiple meningiomas.

No central pathology review (5 pts would now be grade 3) and no mandated early postop MRI. HRQoL data fell to 38% at 5 years and neurocognition was UK/Ireland-only with ~45% missing by 24 mo, so the null QoL and cognitive findings are weak.

With 70% of observed pts recurrence-free at 5 years, the result supports offering RT rather than mandating it. Methylation class stratifies risk but did not erase the RT effect, so it cannot yet select who to observe.

EndpointRadiotherapy (n=78)Observation (n=79)Effect
Meningioma recurrence11 (14%)24 (30%)n/a
5-yr DFS79.9% (67.6–87.9)64.3% (51.9–74.2)Diff 15.6 pp (0.6–30.5)
DFS, ITTn/an/aHR 0.51 (0.27–0.97), p=0.0396
DFS, as-treated10/66 (15%) recurred25/91 (27%) recurredHR 0.54 (0.28–1.04), p=0.0642
Deaths7 (9%)6 (8%)5-yr OS OR 0.91 (0.27–3.05)
Second-line treatment8 (10%)16 (20%)n/a
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 990
↓ 833 excluded
Randomized157
↓
Radiotherapy
allocated 78
analyzed 78
5yr DFS 79.9%
Observation
allocated 79
analyzed 79
5yr DFS 64.3%

First randomised evidence and primary DFS met, but accrual closed at 41 of 46 planned events, CI upper bound 0.97, and recurrence was read locally without masking.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jenkinson, Michael D; Rosala-Hallas, Anna; Sahm, Felix et al. · The Lancet (2026-09)
Radiotherapy versus observation following surgical resection of WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma (ROAM/EORTC-1308): an international, multicentre, open-label, phase 3, randomised controlled trial
Practice-changing

BIG 3-07/TROG 07.01 NCT00470236

ForNon-low-risk DCIS after BCS, ≥1 mm clear radial margins

TL;DRTumour bed boost after WBI in resected non-low-risk DCIS: 5-yr freedom from LR 97.1% vs 92.7%, HR 0.47 (0.31-0.72), p<0.001.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boost gain held on a 42.5 Gy/16 fx WBI backbone as well as 50 Gy/25 fx, so boost is not tied to conventional fractionation. The cost is G2+ induration 14% vs 6%, which is the number to weigh when deciding boost vs omission after ≥1 mm margins in non-low-risk DCIS.

Monday clinic

In a woman with resected non-low-risk DCIS and ≥1 mm margins planned for WBI, this supports offering a 16 Gy/8 fx boost against a higher G2+ induration and pain rate; it does not address low-risk DCIS or pts with <1 mm margins. The longer read

7 details 4 trials watching

International randomised, unmasked, factorial phase 3, 136 centres across six trial groups in 11 countries. N=1608 accrued 2007-2014; median f/u 6.6 yr.

Women ≥18y with unilateral, histologically proven non-low-risk DCIS after breast-conserving surgery with ≥1 mm clear radial margins.

WBI either 50 Gy/25 fx (n=831) or 42.5 Gy/16 fx (n=777), randomised in a 4-arm factorial or chosen per centre. Boost 16 Gy/8 fx to tumour bed after WBI.

Primary: time to local recurrence. Toxicity reported as G2+ breast pain and induration.

Boost raised G2+ breast pain (14% vs 10%, p=0.003) and G2+ induration (14% vs 6%, p<0.001).

Older DCIS trials (NSABP B-17, EORTC 10853) established WBI after lumpectomy but did not test boost; the EORTC boost trial tested it only in invasive disease. This is the first randomised boost evidence in DCIS.

resected non-low-risk DCIS with ≥1 mm margins receiving conventional or moderately hypofractionated WBI
Does not represent low-risk DCIS, close/positive margins, or ultra-hypofractionated or partial-breast regimens.

The fractionation-sensitivity result is not reported in the source abstract, so hypofractionation non-inferiority in DCIS cannot be read from it. Toxicity is assessor-unmasked, and no survival endpoint is reported.

A boost roughly halves local recurrence hazard in non-low-risk DCIS at a real cost in G2+ breast morbidity. It does not settle which non-low-risk subsets carry enough baseline risk to justify that trade.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1608
↓
Boost
allocated 803
5-yr FFLR 97.1%
No boost
allocated 805
5-yr FFLR 92.7%

Adequately powered phase 3 RCT, primary endpoint hit with 6.6-yr median f/u; first randomised boost data in DCIS. Qualified by unmasked design and added G2+ toxicity.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chua; Link; Kunkler et al. · Lancet (London, England) (2022-08)
Radiation doses and fractionation schedules in non-low-risk ductal carcinoma in situ in the breast (BIG 3-07/TROG 07.01): a randomised, factorial, multicentre, open-label, phase 3 study.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Whole breast irradiation (WBI) after conservative surgery for ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) reduces local recurrence. We investigated whether a tumour bed boost after WBI improved outcomes, and examined radiation dose fractionation sensitivity for non-low-risk DCIS.<br/><br/>METHODS: The study was an international, randomised, unmasked, phase 3 trial involving 136 participating centres of six clinical trials organisations in 11 countries (Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Canada, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Switzerland, Italy, Ireland, and the UK). Eligible patients were women aged 18 years or older with unilateral, histologically proven, non-low-risk DCIS treated by breast-conserving surgery with at least 1 mm of clear radial resection margins. They were assigned to one of four groups (1:1:1:1) of no tumour bed boost versus boost after conventional versus hypofractionated WBI, or randomly assigned to one of two groups (1:1) of no boost versus boost after each centre prespecified conventional or hypofractionated WBI. The conventional WBI used was 50 Gy in 25 fractions, and hypofractionated WBI was 42&#xb7;5 Gy in 16 fractions. A boost dose of 16 Gy in eight fractions, if allocated, was delivered after WBI. Patients and clinicians were not masked to treatment allocation. The primary endpoint was time to local recurrence. This trial is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT00470236).<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between June 25, 2007, and June 30, 2014, 1608 patients were randomly assigned to have no boost (805 patients) or boost (803 patients). Conventional WBI was given to 831 patients, and hypofractionated WBI was given to 777 patients. Median follow-up was 6&#xb7;6 years. The 5-year free-from-local-recurrence rates were 92&#xb7;7% (95% CI 90&#xb7;6-94&#xb7;4%) in the no-boost group and 97&#xb7;1% (95&#xb7;6-98&#xb7;1%) in the boost group (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;47; 0&#xb7;31-0&#xb7;72; p<0&#xb7;001). The boost group had higher rates of grade 2 or higher breast pain (10% [8-12%] vs 14% [12-17%], p=0&#xb7;003) and induration (6% [5-8%] vs 14% [11-16%], p<0&#xb7;001).<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: In patients with resected non-low-risk DCIS, a tumour bed boost after WBI reduced local recurrence with an increase in grade 2 or greater toxicity. The results provide the first randomised trial data to support the use of boost radiation after postoperative WBI in these patients to improve local control. The international scale of the study supports the generalisability of the results.<br/><br/>FUNDING: National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia, Susan G Komen for the Cure, Breast Cancer Now, OncoSuisse, Dutch Cancer Society, Canadian Cancer Trials Group.
Caveats dominate

Gamma Knife vs LINAC-based radiosurgery for vestibular schwannoma (retrospective review)

ForVestibular schwannoma, mostly Koos II solid, intracanalicular or mixed

TL;DRLocal control 98.8%; no difference in new vertigo, gait disturbance or facial palsy with GKRS (n=36) vs LINAC (n=49) SRS for vestibular schwannoma.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 98.8% local control is freedom from further VS-directed intervention; volumetric enlargement still occurred in 6/36 GKRS and 9/49 LINAC pts. The LINAC arm pools margin-free 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with post-May 2017 frameless 12 Gy plus a 5 mm PTV margin, era split unreported, so it cannot say which LINAC approach matches GK.

Monday clinic

In small, mostly Koos II vestibular schwannoma, this supports GK or LINAC single-fraction SRS chosen by local availability when weighing new vertigo, gait disturbance or facial palsy; it does not inform hearing preservation, which the series did not report. The longer read

9 details

Retrospective chart review across multiple sites of a single institution, VS treated 2008-2017; N=85 (36 GKRS, 49 LINAC). Platform set by provider preference, as GKRS and LINAC sit at different centers. Median follow-up 27 mo.

Vestibular schwannoma, 95.3% solid, intracanalicular (45.9%) or intra- plus extracanalicular (43.5%); Koos II majority with no Koos difference between cohorts (p=0.65). Pre-SRS symptoms were common: tinnitus 62.4%, gait disturbance 48.2%, vertigo 30.6%.

All single-fraction SRS. GKRS: 12.5 Gy to the 50% IDL, stereotactic head frame. LINAC: 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with no CTV/PTV margin, then from May 2017 frameless, 12 Gy to the 100% IDL with a 5 mm PTV margin by VMAT.

No primary endpoint stated in source. Outcomes were new tinnitus, vertigo, gait disturbance and facial palsy (HB grade 3 or higher) in pts free of each at baseline, plus volumetric MRI tumor control. Hearing not reported; trigeminal dysfunction excluded for inconsistent documentation.

Local control 98.8%, with 1/85 pts needing salvage (surgery, LINAC arm). No difference in direction of tumor size change (p=0.199).

New symptomGKRSLINACp
Tinnitus1/13 (7.7%)1/19 (5.5%)0.0007 (MVA)
Vertigo1/28 (3.6%)2/31 (6.5%)0.785
Gait disturbance4/18 (22.3%)4/26 (15.4%)1.000
Facial palsy (HB ≥3)0/34 (0.0%)2/48 (4.2%)0.509
Tumor outcomeGKRS (n=36)LINAC (n=49)
Decreased or stable30/3640/49 (81.6%)
Increased size6/36 (16.7%)9/49 (18.4%)
Salvage requiredNone1/49 (2.0%)

Both new LINAC facial palsies resolved (2/2); none occurred after GKRS. New gait disturbance resolved in 3/4 GKRS and 2/4 LINAC pts, and the single new GKRS tinnitus persisted.

Authors position this against prior series reporting favorable local control with GKRS or LINAC individually, where direct symptom and QOL comparisons were lacking. The source names no randomized GK vs LINAC comparison; the authors call for prospective data.

small, mostly Koos II solid vestibular schwannomas treated with single-fraction SRS (12.5 Gy GKRS, 12 Gy LINAC)
Does not represent hearing-preservation decisions or fractionated regimens.

The 'QOL' outcomes are chart-abstracted symptoms, with HB grade assigned by the reviewing author when not documented. Mean follow-up differs (24 vs 36 mo), and the tinnitus p=0.0007 on multivariable analysis rests on 1 event per arm. Methods and results disagree on pre-2017 LINAC immobilization.

Median follow-up of 27 mo sits inside the 3-year window in which the authors cite 20-30% pseudoprogression, so the enlargements in both arms are not yet resolved as benign. The data show no signal of platform-specific vestibular or facial harm; they do not show parity.

Retrospective, provider-preference allocation, N=85; symptom comparisons use difference tests on single-digit event counts, so the 'interchangeable' conclusion is not something this design can establish.

  • Does hearing preservation differ between GK and LINAC SRS?
  • Does a 5 mm PTV margin on frameless LINAC add cranial nerve toxicity?
  • Tumor control beyond the 3-year pseudoprogression window
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Corriher, Taylor; Rupji, Manali; Lorenz, Joshua et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2026-08)
Outcomes for Patients with Vestibular Schwannomas Treated with Gamma Knife versus Linear Accelerator-Based Radiosurgery: A Retrospective Review
Confirmatory

TORPEdO

ForLocally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, 96% p16+, cisplatin-eligible, no N3

G-tube dependence or ≥20% weight loss at 12 mo (co-primary) safety

18% vs 7%

adj OR 2.80 (97.5% CI 0.75–10.41), p=0.079, not met; UW-QoL p=0.56

TL;DR18% vs 7% 12-mo G-tube dependence/≥20% weight loss (p=0.079), UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1 (p=0.56): IMPT not superior to IMRT, locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Lower OAR doses on IMPT did not become function: 12-mo UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1, and ≥20% weight loss ran higher on IMPT (20/110 vs 3/53), persisting at 24 mo in 12 of 95. Dutch NTCP-enriched pts also showed no clear gain (78.2 vs 75.8), undercutting model-based IMPT referral in locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC.

Monday clinic

In cisplatin-eligible locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, mostly p16-positive, planned for 70 Gy in 33 fractions with bilateral neck RT, this does not support IMPT over optimised IMRT for 12-mo swallowing, nutrition or QoL; it does not extend to N3 disease, induction chemo, or post-operative RT. The longer read

11 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3, multicentre, open-label RCT at 20 UK NHS hospitals, 2:1 by minimisation, N=205 (136 IMPT, 69 IMRT). IMPT delivered at two proton centres, IMRT at the local referring centre. Median follow-up 28.3 mo (IQR 26.5 to 39.3).

Newly diagnosed locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC suitable for concurrent CRT including bilateral neck treatment; 197/205 (96%) p16-positive, 99 (48%) T3 or T4. Excluded: N3, upfront neck dissection, induction chemo, prior H&N RT, or a feeding tube needed before treatment.

70 Gy to the therapeutic target and 56 Gy to lower-risk volumes in 33 daily fractions over 6.5 weeks, RBE 1.1 for IMPT, same OAR planning priorities in both arms. IMPT plans checked against 3-mm setup and 3.5% range uncertainty, with daily CBCT and a week-3 repeat planning CT in both arms.

Concurrent cisplatin 100 mg/m² every 3 weeks x2. 138 (69%) of 199 received both cisplatin cycles; 49 (25%) received cisplatin then carboplatin.

Co-primary at 12 mo: gastrostomy-tube dependence or severe (≥20%) weight loss, and UW-QoL physical composite score; either reaching significance counted as success (α=0.025 each). LRC and OS were exploratory.

Neither co-primary met. Composite events were driven by weight loss (20/110 vs 3/53); G-tube dependence was 2% in both arms.

EndpointIMPTIMRTEffect
G-tube dependence or ≥20% weight loss, 12 mo (co-primary)21/119 (18%)4/59 (7%)adj OR 2.80 (97.5% CI 0.75–10.41), p=0.079
≥20% weight loss, 12 mo20/110 (18%)3/53 (6%)n/a
G-tube dependence, 12 mo2/119 (2%)1/59 (2%)n/a
UW-QoL physical composite, 12 mo (co-primary)78.377.1diff 1.3 (97.5% CI –3.7 to 6.2), p=0.56
UW-QoL physical composite, 3 mo70.866.8diff 4.0 (99% CI –1.4 to 9.5)
UW-QoL physical composite, 24 mo81.679.9diff 1.7 (99% CI –3.6 to 7.0)
24-mo freedom from LRR94% (99% CI 86–98)97% (82–100)HR 2.6 (99% CI 0.3–20.3), p=0.24
24-mo OS95% (86–98)95% (81–99)HR 1.6 (99% CI 0.3–8.8), p=0.47

14 serious AEs in 12 pts, treatment-related in one IMPT vs four IMRT; no treatment-related deaths. Grade 3 weight loss persisted at 24 mo in 12 (13%) of 95 IMPT pts vs none on IMRT.

PARSPORT made parotid-sparing IMRT the photon benchmark. TORPEdO asks whether IMPT adds function over IMRT planned to the same OAR targets; at 12 mo it did not.

cisplatin-eligible locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, overwhelmingly p16-positive, treated to 70 Gy in 33 fractions with bilateral neck RT
Does not represent N3 disease, induction chemo, upfront neck dissection, or post-operative RT.

Feeding-tube policy was set per centre and prophylactic placement was lower on IMPT (26% vs 38%), confounding tube and weight endpoints. IMPT delivery was more disrupted (replanning 61% vs 30%, cyclotron-driven interruptions), so a mature proton service may perform differently.

The composite leaned against IMPT on weight loss (18% vs 6% at 12 mo), opposite to the dosimetric hypothesis, though p=0.079 does not establish harm. With OAR doses lower on IMPT for most structures and no functional gain, the gap between dosimetric advantage and patient-reported benefit is now the open question.

CONSORT flow
Randomized205
↓
IMPT
allocated 136
analyzed 119
12-mo G-tube/≥20% weight loss 18%
IMRT
allocated 69
analyzed 59
12-mo G-tube/≥20% weight loss 7%

Randomised phase 3, both co-primaries null, source concludes IMRT remains SOC. Open-label, N=205, 2:1 allocation: wide CIs cannot exclude a meaningful difference either way.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Thomson, David J; Price, James M; Tyler, Matthew et al. · The Lancet (2026-03)
Proton beam therapy for oropharyngeal cancer (TORPEdO): a phase 3, randomised controlled trial
Unclear

PROTEUS

ForHigh-risk prostate cancer, perioperative setting

TL;DR5-yr BCR-FS 44%, MFS 71%, CSS 92% at 60-mo median f/u in a real-world high-risk prostate cancer benchmark cohort.

Also covered Oct 24 May 31

7 details 1 trial watching

Design not stated in source; described as a real-world benchmark. Median follow-up 60 mo.

Reported: 5-yr BCR-FS, 5-yr MFS, 5-yr CSS. No primary endpoint or effect size stated.

Framed as a reference point for perioperative treatment strategies in high-risk disease, not a test of one. Useful only once the cohort definition and treatments received are known, since those determine which trial populations it can benchmark.

Endpoint5-yr estimate
BCR-FS44%
MFS71%
CSS92%

Descriptive benchmark with no comparator, N, eligibility, or treatment details in source; cannot classify impact on any perioperative decision.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

MARCAP Consortium

ForLocalized prostate cancer, NCCN intermediate to high risk, definitive RT

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis, 10,853 pts: ADT added to RT improved MFS HR 0.83 and OS HR 0.86; dose escalation improved bRFS only.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose-invariance result is the load-bearing one: ADT's benefit was identical at ≥74 Gy and <74 Gy (both HR 0.83), so escalating dose does not buy out the ADT decision. Adjuvant prolongation carries the benefit (MFS HR 0.84), neoadjuvant prolongation does not (HR 0.95), which moves sequencing, not just duration.

Monday clinic

In NCCN intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer receiving definitive RT, this supports adding and prolonging ADT on the adjuvant side rather than substituting dose escalation; it does not address node-positive or post-prostatectomy salvage settings. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

Individual patient data meta-analysis from the MARCAP Consortium, 12 eligible trials, 10,853 patients, median follow-up 11.4 years (IQR 9.0-15.0). Three intensification questions analyzed separately: ADT use, neoadjuvant ADT prolongation, adjuvant ADT prolongation.

Localized prostate cancer treated with definitive radiotherapy, stratified by NCCN prognostic risk group. The RT ± ADT comparison ran 2,557 control vs 2,579 experimental (NCCN high 32.6% vs 32.8%, intermediate 47.6% vs 48.7%); the adjuvant-prolongation comparison was high-risk enriched at 71.5% vs 71.1% NCCN high across 1,900 vs 1,874 pts.

Dose was analyzed as a binary ≥74 Gy vs <74 Gy split, with the companion HEAT analysis using 64 to <74 Gy vs ≥74 Gy and escalation up to 79.2 Gy. Brachytherapy boost is discussed as an escalation route alongside external-beam dose.

ADT addition improved MFS HR 0.83 (0.77-0.89) and OS HR 0.86 (0.80-0.92). Adjuvant prolongation improved MFS HR 0.84 (0.78-0.91) and OS HR 0.85 (0.78-0.94); neoadjuvant prolongation did neither (MFS HR 0.95, OS HR 0.95). 10-yr MFS 61% (59-63) with ADT vs 52% (50-54) without; 10-yr OS 65% (63-67) vs 57% (55-59).

InterventionIntermediate riskHigh risk
ADT addition18.08.4
Adjuvant ADT prolongation16.110.4

The 2022 HEAT network meta-analysis (13 trials, 11,862 pts) found dose escalation improved biochemical RFS but not MFS or OS, and named high-dose RT plus long-term ADT the best strategy. PROG 05/09 and GETUG-18 are invoked to explain the gap: a 21% 5-year biochemical benefit in low risk where metastasis is rare, versus 3% in high risk where it is not.

localized NCCN intermediate- and high-risk prostate cancer treated with definitive external-beam radiotherapy over a long follow-up era
Does not represent node-positive, metastatic, or post-prostatectomy salvage populations, all of which sit outside the pooled trials.

The pooled trials span 30+ years of practice, so the RT technique behind the <74 Gy stratum is not the technique a reader delivers today. The stated optimal durations (closer to 12 months high risk, 24+ months very high risk) come from DHARMA, accepted but unpublished, so that specific number is not yet auditable.

The framing claim is that dose escalation and ADT are not interchangeable levers: escalation buys biochemical control, ADT buys metastasis-free and overall survival, and the two do not substitute. The dogma that dose escalation obviates ADT is named as widely repeated and never demonstrated.

IPD meta-analysis of randomised trials, large N, long f/u. Reinforces ADT intensification over dose escalation; no new randomisation, and duration guidance rests on unpublished DHARMA.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Quantifying the Benefits of Adding Androgen Deprivation Therapy versus Dose-Escalation for Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Prostate Cancer, Adding Androgen Deprivation Therapy versus Dose-Escalation for Prostate Cancer, reatment intensification strategies with radiotherapy.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-prostate-cancer/163446-astro-2025-quantifying-the-benefits-of-adding-androgen-deprivation-therapy-versus-dose-escalation-for-prostate-cancer.html
Early signal

STAR-TREC

ForRectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm, mrT1-T3bN0, no EMVI, ECOG 0-1

TME-free survival at 12 months (interim) surrogate

78.5% vs 60.6%

HR 1.90 (95% CI 1.29-2.81); 30-mo organ-preservation 1° EP not yet reported

TL;DR12-mo TME-free survival 78.5% vs 60.6% (HR 1.90) favouring LCCRT over SCRT for organ preservation in mrT1-T3bN0 rectal cancer ≤40 mm.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT delivery does not explain the gap: completion was 99% with LCCRT and 100% with SCRT, with 18 (11%) needing a capecitabine dose change, so the difference tracks fractionation plus concurrent chemo, which this design cannot separate. Nodes in 22% of TME specimens despite MRI N0 make mesorectal coverage relevant; target volume is not in source text.

Monday clinic

In MRI node-negative rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm (mrT1-T3bN0) choosing organ preservation, this supports LCCRT over SCRT as the response-adapted backbone at 12 mo; it does not extend to EMVI-positive, node-positive, or >40 mm tumours. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Open-label, randomised phase 2/3 at 37 sites in five European countries. Phase 2 randomised 1:1:1 to LCCRT-OP, SCRT-OP or primary TME (N=120); phase 3 used a partially randomised patient-preference design, with OP choosers randomised 1:1. Bayesian framework; this 12-month analysis covers 426 pts recruited before Aug 8, 2023 (409 mITT).

Rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm, mrT1-T3bN0 on MRI, ECOG 0-1, with primary TME judged reasonable. Excluded: MRI nodal involvement or EMVI, tumour within 1 mm of the mesorectal fascia, anterior tumours above the peritoneal reflection, predominantly mucinous histology, metastases. mrT2 in 242 (73%) OP pts; 266 (80%) below the peritoneal reflection.

LCCRT-OP: 50 Gy in 25 fractions with oral capecitabine 825 mg/m² twice daily. SCRT-OP: 25 Gy in five fractions. Response assessed at 16-20 weeks with TAE for near-complete response; target volume not in source text.

Phase 2 primary: feasibility, recruitment at months 12 and 24 against thresholds of ≥4 and ≥6 randomisations/month (achieved 3 and 6). Phase 3 primary: organ preservation at 30 months (no TME, stoma or local recurrence), not yet reported. This analysis reports 12-month TME-free survival, response and safety.

Phase 2 alone gave HR 3.7 (95% CI 1.7-8.0), with median TME-free survival 7.6 mo after SCRT-OP vs not reached after LCCRT-OP; pooling phase 3 pulled the estimate toward the null.

EndpointLCCRT-OP (n=163)SCRT-OP (n=168)Effect
TME-free survival78.5% (95% CI 72.4-85.1)60.6% (53.6-68.4)HR 1.90 (1.29-2.81), posterior P >99.5%
cCR at 16-20 wk104 (64%)61 (36%)not reported
TAE for near-cCR38 (23%)68 (40%)not reported
EndpointLCCRT-OPSCRT-OPPrimary TME
G3-4 GI SAEs4 (2%)6 (4%)6 (8%)
G3-4 procedural SAEs3 (2%)5 (3%)5 (6%)
G≥3 SAEs within 4 wk of RT/CRT9/163 (6%)2/168 (1%)n/a

Primary TME: G≥3 SAEs in 14 (18%) of 78, intraperitoneal perforation from anastomotic leak in 12 (15%), and one postoperative death from sepsis. After TAE, perineal fistulation occurred in two (1%) OP pts. Capecitabine dose modification in 18 (11%) of 161.

At design, primary TME without neoadjuvant therapy was standard for this population. OPRA addressed watch-and-wait after neoadjuvant therapy in locally advanced disease; STAR-TREC is a randomised test of which radiation schedule best supports response-adapted organ preservation in smaller, node-negative tumours.

MRI node-negative rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm (mrT1-T3bN0), ECOG 0-1, fit for TME and choosing organ preservation
Does not represent EMVI-positive, node-positive, >40 mm, predominantly mucinous, or anterior above-reflection tumours.

The shrinking HR from phase 2 to the pooled cohort suggests early overestimation, and phase-difference analyses are exploratory post-hoc. Occult nodes in 17 (22%) TME specimens imply MRI N0 misses nodal disease that organ-preserving arms never sample. Median follow-up was 34 and 35 mo, but outcomes were censored at 12 mo.

At 12 months, a longer RT course with capecitabine buys more complete responses and fewer TMEs than SCRT, at the cost of more acute SAEs. What it does not settle is durable organ preservation, local regrowth and function, all tied to the 30-month endpoint.

Governance-led interim at 12 mo; prespecified 30-mo organ-preservation endpoint not yet reached. Open-label, TME-free survival only, TME comparison non-randomised in phase 3.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Bach, Simon P; Sebag-Montefiore, David; Homer, Victoria et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-09)
Chemoradiotherapy versus short-course radiotherapy for response-adapted organ preservation in early-stage and intermediate-stage rectal cancer (STAR-TREC): 12-month results of an international, multicentre, open-label, parallel-group, randomised, phase 2/3 trial
Caveats dominate

Focal Ablation vs IMRT Toxicity (SEER-Medicare)

ForLocalized prostate cancer, fee-for-service Medicare, mean age ~73

TL;DRGI toxicity favored focal therapy at 24mo (11.0% vs 21.5%, OR 0.45) but GU toxicity favored IMRT (41.7% vs 29.3%, OR 1.69).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The GI advantage rests on diagnosis claims alone: procedure-code-only GI events were too few to report and not significantly different, while the GU excess with FT was concrete (incontinence therapy 17.4% vs 7.5%). For an RT reader counseling an older man weighing ablation, that asymmetry is the point.

Monday clinic

In an older man with localized prostate cancer choosing between focal ablation and IMRT, this supports counseling that the tradeoff runs GU-for-GI rather than uniformly lower toxicity with ablation; it does not extend to SBRT or proton patients, who were excluded. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Retrospective SEER-Medicare claims analysis of localized prostate cancer diagnosed 2010-2017. 797 focal therapy patients Mahalanobis matched 2:1 to 1,594 IMRT patients on demographics, Medicaid eligibility, comorbidity, flu vaccination, primary care access, year, cancer characteristics and ADT. Logistic regression at 6, 12 and 24 months.

Fee-for-service Medicare beneficiaries with localized PCa as first and only cancer, continuously enrolled parts A and B from 12 months pre-diagnosis through 24 months post-treatment. New York, Idaho and Massachusetts registries excluded for missing AJCC staging. Patients who died within 24 months of treatment were excluded.

IMRT defined as external beam with no surgery plus ≥20 IMRT fractions and an IMRT planning code; a gap of ≥30 days between radiation dates counted as a separate course. SBRT and proton patients were excluded, as were patients with rectal hydrogel spacer, so the IMRT arm is conventional fractionation without a rectal spacer.

Presence of claims indicative of a GI or GU complication within 6, 12 and 24 months of treatment, assessed both as combined diagnosis and procedure codes and as procedure codes only. No patient-reported outcomes and no graded toxicity scale.

Direction reversed by organ system: GI favored focal therapy from 12 months onward, GU favored IMRT at every window measured. The 0-6 month GI comparison was null (OR 1.06, P=.81).

Toxicity / windowFTIMRTOR (95% CI)
GI 0-6 mo3.6%3.5%1.06 (0.67-1.67), P=.81
GI 0-12 mo6.2%9.5%0.63 (0.45-0.88)
GI 0-24 mo11.0%21.5%0.45 (0.35-0.58)
GU 0-12 mo34.6%15.8%2.69 (2.21-3.28)
GU 0-24 mo41.7%29.3%1.69 (1.42-2.01)

GU excess with focal therapy was driven by incontinence therapy (17.4% vs 7.5%) and erectile dysfunction (18.2% vs 13.1%), both P<.01. GI events with IMRT were predominantly rectal bleeding and colitis; the authors note related procedures were rare and not significantly different.

older fee-for-service Medicare men with localized prostate cancer treated with conventionally fractionated IMRT or with cryotherapy or laser ablation
Does not represent men treated with SBRT, protons, a rectal hydrogel spacer, HIFU or RFA, nor younger or Medicare Advantage populations.

Focal therapy patients were disproportionately rural (6.4% vs 1.9%) and lower-income (51.5% vs 38.7% in the lowest two quintiles) before matching, so claim-generating behavior may differ by arm independent of toxicity. Baseline continence and erectile function were unmeasured, which matters most for the two endpoints driving the GU result.

The GI result is fragile in a specific way the abstract does not foreground: it collapses to one diagnosis subcategory and disappears in the procedure-only analysis. The GU result is the more robust half, and it runs against the premise that ablation is the lower-toxicity option.

Claims-based retrospective matching, not randomised; toxicity defined by diagnosis codes, and the GI difference vanished when restricted to procedure codes. No PROs, no baseline function.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Yu; DeStephano; Jeffers et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-03)
The Comparative Toxicity of Focal Ablation Versus Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy for Prostate Cancer.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Focal ablative therapy (FT) aims to treat prostate cancer (PCa) with reduced toxicity compared with standard radiation therapy. There is an absence of studies comparing FT and intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) for PCa.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: Using the SEER-Medicare database, we identified fee-for-service Medicare beneficiaries with PCa diagnosed from 2010 to 2017. Patients who underwent IMRT were Mahalanobis matched 2:1 to FT patients based on demographics, Medicaid eligibility, comorbidity, flu vaccination, primary care access, year, cancer characteristics, and androgen-deprivation therapy. We used logistic regression models to assess the relation between treatment modality and the presence of claims indicative of a gastrointestinal or genitourinary complication within 6, 12, and 24 months of treatment.<br/><br/>RESULTS: We identified 9928 IMRT and 800 FT patients. After matching, patients treated with FT were less likely to have gastrointestinal toxicity (6.2%) within 12 months compared with IMRT patients (9.5%, odds ratio [OR]; 0.63 [95% CI, 0.45-0.88]); results were similar at 24 months (11.0% FT vs 21.5% for IMRT; OR, 0.45 [95% CI, 0.35-0.58]). Most gastrointestinal toxicity was because of diagnoses of rectal bleeding and colitis. In contrast, there were more claims indicative of genitourinary toxicity for FT compared with IMRT during the 0 to 12 (34.6% vs 15.8%; OR, 2.69 [95% CI, 2.21-3.28]) and 0 to 24 (41.7% vs 29.3%; OR, 1.69 [95% CI, 1.42-2.01]) month periods. The largest difference was in incontinence therapy (17.4% vs 7.5%, P < .01) and erectile dysfunction (18.2% vs 13.1%, P < .01), favoring IMRT.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: Among older patients with PCa, FT was associated with a higher risk of incontinence and impotence, than IMRT. There was more colitis and rectal bleeding with IMRT versus FT, but related procedures were rare and not significantly different.
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC13104316/
Challenges SOC

NRG-GU005 NCT03367702

ForLocalized favorable intermediate-risk prostate, T1-T2b, GG1-2, PSA <20

Disease-free survival at 3 years surrogate

88.6% vs 92.1%

SBRT not superior; adjusted HR 1.40 (0.91-2.13), P=.12

TL;DR3yr DFS 88.6% SBRT vs 92.1% MH-IMRT, superiority rejected (adjusted HR 1.40, 0.91-2.13); bowel and GU toxicity favored SBRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that should move practice is biochemical failure: 7.8% vs 4.2% at 3yr (adj HR 1.82, 1.01-3.27), while local failure was flat at 1.2% vs 1.0%. The SBRT prescription was deliberately modest, 36.25 Gy/5 fx with dose uniformity prioritized and urethral max held to 38.78 Gy, so this reads as a dose and margin question, not a verdict on 5 fractions.

Monday clinic

In favorable intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports the toxicity and convenience case for SBRT while flagging a 3-year PSA-failure gap; it does not speak to unfavorable intermediate or high-risk disease, or to dose-escalated SBRT regimens. The longer read

Also covered Jul 8

13 details 5 trials watching

Phase 3, international, open-label, 1:1 randomized superiority trial across 136 centers, accruing November 2017 to June 2022 with last follow-up October 2024. N=698 randomized (353 SBRT, 345 MH-IMRT), median follow-up 3.2 years. Two coprimary end points, patient-reported QoL and DFS, each tested at 2-sided alpha .05 with no study-wise correction, so both had to be positive for a positive trial.

Localized cT1-T2b, either Gleason 3+4 (GG2) with PSA <20 ng/mL or Gleason 3+3 (GG1) with PSA 10-20 ng/mL. Median age 68 (range 42-84); 80% White, 13% Black, 3% Asian; 81.7% T1c and 88.1% Zubrod 0. Stratified by risk group and by rectal manipulation, of whom 55.6% used spacer alone and 40.3% no device.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction), delivered as prescribed in 96.6%; MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx in 70.6% or 60 Gy/20 fx in 26.6%. Rectal constraints were max 38 Gy to 0.03 mL and 18 Gy to 50%; bladder 39 Gy and 15 Gy. Where PTV max exceeded 38.78 Gy the urethra had to be contoured and capped at 38.78 Gy, a deliberately uniform, non-escalated prescription. Protocol-compliant or acceptable variation in 97.7% and 97.2% of arms.

Coprimary: MCID frequency in EPIC-26 urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel domains at 24 months, and DFS at 3 years (powered for HR 0.62). Secondary: the other EPIC-26 domains at 12 and 24 months, overall survival, biochemical DFS, regional and distant failure. EPIC-26 adherence was 82% at 1yr and 84% at 2yr.

Urinary irritative/obstructive MCID was flat (35.4% vs 33.7%, P=.68); bowel MCID favored SBRT (34.9% vs 43.8%, P=.03). DFS superiority was rejected at a 91-event interim (HR 1.38, 0.91-2.09), with 3yr rates 88.6% vs 92.1% and no adjusted difference (HR 1.40, P=.12).

EndpointSBRTMH-IMRTEffect
Biochemical failure7.8%4.2%adj HR 1.82 (1.01-3.27), P=.046
Local failure1.2%1.0%P=.97
Overall survivaln/an/aP=.65; adj HR 1.15 (0.55-2.41), P=.70

Grade 3+4 GU adverse events were lower with SBRT (0.6% vs 2.5%, P=.04), as were any-grade rectal hemorrhage (10.5% vs 17.3%, P=.01) and fatigue (39.2% vs 50.8%, P=.002). Longitudinal bowel scores favored SBRT (LS mean 2.68 [1.02-4.34], P=.002) and urinary incontinence scores likewise (LS mean 2.91 [0.85-4.97], P=.006).

PACE-B and HYPO-RT-PC established that 5-fraction prostate SBRT is tolerable and non-inferior on biochemical control; this trial asked the harder superiority question and lost it, and adds a rectal-manipulation stratification neither predecessor used, which balanced spacer use across arms rather than leaving it a center-level confounder.

favorable intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer, predominantly T1c Gleason 3+4 with PSA under 10, treated without ADT and largely with a rectal spacer
Does not represent unfavorable intermediate or high-risk disease, large-volume or MRI-visible dominant lesions, or SBRT regimens that dose-escalate beyond 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions.

The biochemical failure signal, the one result that argues against SBRT, sits on 3-year rates with a CI whose lower bound touches unity (adj HR 1.82, 1.01-3.27) and cannot be separated from the higher benign PSA bounce rate after SBRT, which the trial was not designed to distinguish from true failure. Local, regional and distant failure events were too few to analyze (8 vs 7, 4 vs 2, 4 vs 4), so the mechanism behind the PSA gap is unobserved.

The authors attribute the PSA-control gap to a possible lower biologically effective dose and smaller SBRT margins, the same two choices that plausibly produced the bowel benefit. If that trade is real, it is tunable: focal boost to the dominant intraprostatic lesion was explicitly excluded here and is where the next version of this question belongs.

CONSORT flow
Randomized698
↓
SBRT
allocated 353
3yr DFS 88.6%
MH-IMRT
allocated 345
3yr DFS 92.1%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified coprimary endpoints, ITT: the DFS superiority hypothesis was rejected and biochemical failure ran higher with SBRT, contesting the assumption 5 fractions cost nothing.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ellis, Rodney J.; Pugh, Stephanie L.; Yu, James B. et al. · JAMA (2026-08)
Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy vs Moderately Hypofractionated IMRT for Localized Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Importance The treatment of prostate cancer with radiotherapy is evolving. How quickly radiotherapy can be delivered, and the relative risks and benefits of such a treatment, is of significant public interest. Objective To determine whether stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) was superior to moderately hypofractionated intensity-modulated radiation therapy (MH-IMRT) in terms of patient-reported urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel quality of life and disease-free survival (DFS). Design, Setting, and Participants NRG-GU005 was a phase-3, international, open-label, randomized clinical trial. The study was activated on November 16, 2017, and closed to accrual on June 8, 2022. Date of last follow-up was October 13, 2024. There were 136 centers in Asia, Canada, Europe, and the United States that accrued patients to the study. Patients with localized prostate cancer, clinical stage T1-T2b with Gleason 3 + 4 (grade group 2) and prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level less than 20 ng/mL or Gleason 3 + 3 (grade group 1) and PSA level 10 to 20 ng/mL were eligible. Intended accrual of 692 patients provided reductions of 8% and 10% in minimal clinically important decline (MCID) frequency for urinary-irritative/obstructive and bowel domains of the Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite–26 Item (EPIC-26) instrument at 2 years and greater than 80% power to detect a hazard ratio of 0.62 in DFS. Interventions Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive SBRT (36.25 Gy in 5 fractions; n = 353) or MH-IMRT (70 Gy in 28 fractions or 60 Gy in 20 fractions; n =345). Main Outcomes and Measures Primary outcomes were the frequency of an MCID in the urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel domains of the EPIC-26 at 2 years and DFS at 3 years. Results A total of 698 patients were randomized. Median age was 68 years; 3% were Asian, 13% Black, and 80% White. Median follow-up was 3.2 years (range, 0-6.5). At 2 years, there was no significant difference in the urinary-irritative domain (35.4% vs 33.7%, P = .68). Urinary incontinence at 1 and 2 years after treatment and sexual function at 1 year after treatment favored SBRT. Fewer grade 3 + 4 genitourinary adverse events occurred in the SBRT vs MH-IMRT group (0.6% vs 2.5%, P = .04). There were significantly fewer MCIDs with SBRT vs MH-IMRT in the bowel domain (34.9% vs 43.8%, P = .03). At 3 years, DFS for MH-IMRT was 92.1% (95% CI, 88.9%-95.2%) vs 88.6% for SBRT (95% CI, 85.2%-92.1%) (1-sided log-rank P &amp;amp;lt; .001). Conclusions and Relevance Stereotactic body radiotherapy using a modest dose prescription improved multiple quality-of-life domains but was not superior to MH-IMRT in terms of DFS. The rate of PSA failure was not significantly improved in the SBRT vs MH-IMRT group. Trial Registration ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03367702
Early signal

Moderately hypofractionated partial breast reirradiation

ForIsolated IBTR after BCS + WBI, T1-2, unifocal, ≥48mo interval, age ≥50

TL;DR40Gy/15fx PBI re-RT after second lumpectomy: 3yr LR-FS, DR-FS and OS all 86%, no grade 3+ late events (N=11).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is the fractionation, not the outcome: 40 Gy / 2.67 Gy daily PBI met every OAR objective with heart Dmean 1.44 Gy and ipsilateral lung V16Gy 7.74%, so a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT can be planned inside standard constraints. That removes the BID-visit burden that limits RTOG 1014 uptake, though no plan sum with the first WBI course was possible.

Monday clinic

For the woman with an isolated T1-2 IBTR ≥4 years after BCS plus WBI who wants to keep her breast, this supports offering once-daily hypofractionated PBI re-RT rather than only BID schedules; it says nothing about multifocal, T4, or short-interval recurrence, where mastectomy remains the comparator. The longer read

16 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective review of a departmental re-RT database, single institution (Porto), treated 2017-2021. Thirteen identified, two excluded (different fractionation; T4 treated with WBI), leaving N = 11. Median follow-up 41 months (27-62), Kaplan-Meier estimates with two-sided log-rank comparisons.

Isolated ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence after BCS plus whole-breast irradiation, all T1-2, clinically node negative, no metastatic disease before second BCS. Inclusion required age ≥ 50, unifocal disease on ultrasound, mammography and MRI, size < 2-3 cm, and an interval of ≥ 48 months from primary treatment. Median age at recurrence 63 (41-81), ECOG 0-1 in all.

Initial course was whole-breast irradiation at 2 Gy/fraction in all 11, with a 10 Gy / 5 fraction boost in 2. Re-RT was partial breast, 40 Gy at 2.67 Gy daily, direct-planning IMRT, supine, without DIBH. Median interval between courses 107 months (27-239).

No registered primary. LR-FS, DR-FS and OS by Kaplan-Meier from the day of re-RT completion, with adverse events graded by CTCAE v5.0 (acute < 90 days, late > 90 days) and cosmesis by the Harris scale.

At 3 years, 9/11 free from local recurrence, 10/11 from distant recurrence, 9/11 alive, each 86%. Two local recurrences, at 11 and 15 months. TAM-stratified LR-FS was 100% low risk, 80% intermediate, 100% in the single high-risk patient; the OS difference between low and intermediate risk was not significant (p = 0.75).

ParameterObjectiveAchieved mean (range)
PTV V95%> 98%98.36 (98-99.45)
PTV V107%< 2%0 (0)
Ipsi lung V16Gy< 15%7.74 (1.41-14.98)
Ipsi lung V8Gy< 35%13.22 (2.78-34.58)
Heart Dmean< 3.2 Gy1.44 (0.48-3.09)
Heart V16Gy< 5%1.53 (0-4.89)
Contra lung V4Gy< 10%1.09 (0-8.74)

No grade 3 or higher late reactions. Acute events were skin-limited, most commonly grade 1-2 dermatitis (8 grade 1 erythema, 2 grade 1 pigmentation, 1 pruritus). At 1 year, grade 1 fibrosis in 9 and grade 1-2 oedema in 5, breast pain grade 1 in 2. No cardiopulmonary events, no rib fractures. Cosmesis good in 6, fair in 2, poor in 3.

RTOG 1014 (45 Gy / 1.5 Gy BID, 3D-CRT, n = 66) reported 7% late grade 3 and no grade 4-5 at 5.5 years; Janssen 2018 (n = 83, 45 Gy / 1.8 Gy daily) reported a 15% LR rate at 35 months. Brachytherapy series sit at 94-100% third-IBTR-free survival with 8-11% grade 3-4 complications. This cohort's toxicity is at or below all of them, on a fraction of the patient numbers and follow-up.

women with a late, isolated, unifocal T1-2 IBTR who choose repeat conservation over mastectomy
Does not represent multifocal or T4 recurrence, short-interval (< 48 month) relapse, or patients whose first course was anything other than conventionally fractionated whole-breast irradiation.

The first course's dose distribution was unavailable, so no composite plan sum could be produced and cumulative OAR dose stays uncharacterized, which is the number that actually gates re-RT safety. Cosmesis was scored unblinded by the treating radiation oncologist, and the reported confidence intervals (46-62%, 52-65%, 47-63%) do not contain their own 86% point estimates as printed.

The contribution is schedule feasibility, not efficacy: a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT plan met every published constraint with wide margin, which is what a department needs before abandoning BID. Whether 40 Gy in 15 fractions matches 45 Gy BID for in-breast control remains untested; two events in 11 patients cannot answer it.

Retrospective single-arm series, N=11, 2 events, median f/u 41 months. No comparator vs mastectomy or vs the established BID re-RT schedules.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Van der Elzen, Catarina Moreira; Aires, Fátima; Costa, Fernando et al. · Reports of Practical Oncology and Radiotherapy (2025-10)
Moderately hypofractionated partial breast reirradiation: Early clinical results and dosimetric considerations in the context of 2nd (partial) breast irradiation
Challenges SOC

NSABP B-35 margin-width analysis

ForPostmenopausal HR+ DCIS after lumpectomy, WBI and 5yr endocrine therapy

Cumulative incidence of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence at 10 years local control

5.6% vs 4.0%

1mm cutoff, absolute difference 1.6%; 2mm cutoff 5.3% vs 3.8%

TL;DR10yr IBTR 5.6% vs 4.0% at 1mm cutoff (abs diff 1.6%), 5.3% vs 3.8% at 2mm (abs diff 1.5%).

Reported via The ASCO Post →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant read is that every patient here got whole-breast irradiation plus 5 years of endocrine therapy, so the 1.5% to 1.6% margin penalty is the residual after full adjuvant treatment. That gates transfer: it says nothing about a close margin when RT is omitted or refused, which is where the margin question actually bites.

Monday clinic

In a postmenopausal woman with HR+ DCIS whose lumpectomy margin is under 2mm and who will complete whole-breast RT plus 5yr endocrine therapy, this argues re-excision buys little; it does not extend to premenopausal, HR-negative, or RT-omitted pts. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Secondary margin-width analysis of NRG Oncology/NSABP B-35, a double-blind randomised trial of tamoxifen vs anastrozole that enrolled 3,104 postmenopausal women 2003-2006. Because local recurrence did not differ between the two endocrine arms, the arms were pooled and margin width analysed across the whole population. Margin data were collected prospectively by participating pathologists.

Postmenopausal women with hormone receptor-positive DCIS treated with lumpectomy. Two overlapping analysis cohorts: n=2,707 with margins classifiable as <1mm (close/indefinite) vs ≥1mm, and n=2,546 with the closest margin measured, permitting a <2mm vs ≥2mm cutoff.

All patients received whole-breast irradiation with an optional boost. Dose, fractionation and boost uptake are not reported in the source, so the RT exposure behind these recurrence rates cannot be characterised beyond "whole breast, boost optional".

Primary endpoint of interest: cumulative incidence of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence at 10 years, analysed at both the 1mm and 2mm cutoffs. A secondary analysis of all breast cancer events, including contralateral disease, was also performed.

The prevailing 2mm threshold rests largely on the SSO/ASTRO/ASCO DCIS consensus, whose meta-analytic base drew heavily on series with variable and often absent adjuvant therapy. This analysis puts the same question to a uniformly irradiated, uniformly endocrine-treated randomised trial population, which is why the residual margin effect looks so much smaller.

postmenopausal women with ER+/PR+ DCIS treated with lumpectomy, whole-breast irradiation and 5 years of adjuvant endocrine therapy
Does not represent premenopausal women, hormone receptor-negative DCIS, or anyone who will not receive both RT and endocrine therapy.

Margin width was not randomised, and patients re-excised on trial carry their final margin, so the narrow-margin group is enriched for disease that could not be cleared. Source reports no hazard ratios, confidence intervals or event counts, and no multivariable adjustment for grade, size, age or boost use.

The claim is that a 1.5% to 1.6% absolute 10-year difference does not justify routine reoperation, which is a value judgment about the trade against anxiety, cosmesis and cost rather than a statistical one. The difference was statistically significant at the 1mm cutoff, so the argument turns on clinical meaningfulness, and a patient who weighs local recurrence heavily could reasonably read the same number differently.

CutoffNarrow marginWider marginAbsolute difference
1 mm5.6% (n=502)4.0% (n=2,205)1.6%
2 mm5.3% (n=879)3.8% (n=1,667)1.5%

Prospectively collected margin data from a large RCT population directly contests the 2mm re-excision threshold, but the margin comparison itself is non-randomised and abstract-only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
Revisiting Margin Width Guidelines for Ductal Carcinoma In Situ and the Role of Routine Reexcision
Abstract
For postmenopausal women with HR-positive ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) treated with breast-conserving surgery, whole-breast irradiation, and adjuvant endocrine therapy, reexcision to achieve wider ...
📝 https://ascopost.com/issues/june-10-2025/revisiting-margin-width-guidelines-for-dcis-and-the-role-of-routine-reexcision/
Caveats dominate

Cardiac Risk After Heart-Sparing Breast Radiotherapy

ForLeft-sided breast cancer, 3D-CRT or IMRT, 2008-2018

TL;DRMax LAD ≥12 Gy EQD2: sHR 1.81 (1.04-3.16) for cardiac events; mean heart dose ≥2 Gy null (P=.99), 2223 left-sided pts.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that reaches the planning system is the physical-dose translation: 12 Gy EQD2 max LAD is about 10.5 Gy at 42.5 Gy/16 fx and 7 Gy at 26 Gy/5 fx. Discrimination was weak for both metrics (C index 0.58 vs 0.53), so this argues for adding an LAD max objective and motion management, not for retiring mean heart dose.

Monday clinic

In left-sided breast cancer planned with 3D-CRT or IMRT, this supports carrying an LAD max objective alongside the usual heart constraint; it does not extend to right-sided disease, which sat outside the primary analysis. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

Cross-sectional cohort of 4908 breast cancer pts treated with 3D-CRT or IMRT from 2008 to 2018 at one Canadian tertiary center, 2223 left-sided in the primary analysis. Median follow-up 10.8 years (IQR 8.4-13.1). Dosimetry auto-segmented from planning CT, converted to EQD2; competing-risks (Fine and Gray) regression adjusted for cardiovascular risk factors.

Breast cancer treated with 3-dimensional conformal or intensity-modulated RT, 2008 to 2018, with the primary analysis restricted to left-sided disease. Systemic cardiotoxic exposure (anthracycline, trastuzumab) is not reported in source.

3D-CRT or IMRT across the heart-sparing era; LAD and heart automatically segmented and dose converted to EQD2. The threshold is a max point dose to the LAD, not a mean, and the reference schedules are moderate hypofractionation (42.5 Gy in 16 fx) and ultrahypofractionation (26 Gy in 5 fx).

Adverse cardiac events: MI, or admission / ED visit for unstable angina, arrhythmia, heart failure, pericarditis, myocarditis. Coronary angiography and revascularization captured separately as CAD. Discrimination compared by ROC C index, adjusted association by competing-risks regression.

10-year cumulative incidence of cardiac event or CAD was 5.0% (95% CI 4.1-6.0). Metric-by-metric comparison is in the table above.

MetricMax LAD doseMean heart dose
Discrimination (C index)0.58 (95% CI 0.52-0.64)0.53 (95% CI 0.47-0.60)
Adjusted association≥12 Gy EQD2: sHR 1.81 (1.04-3.16), P=.04≥2 Gy: not associated, P=.99
SchedulePhysical max LAD dose
42.5 Gy / 16 fxapprox 10.5 Gy
26 Gy / 5 fxapprox 7 Gy

Current whole-heart constraints descend from population dose-response work on cohorts irradiated when incidental cardiac exposure was far higher (Darby, NEJM 2013), the era in which mean heart dose had usable spread. This is the modern counterpart of those series, and the reversal it reports is what you would expect if heart-sparing planning compressed mean heart dose below its discriminating range. The referenced schedules, 42.5 Gy in 16 fractions and 26 Gy in 5 fractions (FAST-Forward), are current practice, so the dosimetric translation transfers.

left-sided breast cancer treated with 3D-CRT or IMRT in the heart-sparing era, with over a decade of follow-up
Does not represent right-sided disease (outside the primary analysis), proton or partial-breast cohorts, or pts planned before the dose ranges these metrics reflect.

The mean heart dose null is hard to separate from restricted range: a 2 Gy dichotomy inside a heart-sparing cohort may not span enough exposure for a gradient to show. The endpoint counts coronary angiography and revascularization, which track ascertainment and access as well as biology. Systemic cardiotoxic exposure is not reported in source, leaving an obvious confounder unaddressed.

The asymmetry that matters is cost: an LAD max objective plus breath-hold usually costs optimization time, not target coverage, so a weak association is enough to justify it, while it would not justify trading away chest wall or nodal coverage. The measurement problem cuts the other way, since a max point dose to a small mobile auto-segmented vessel is among the least reproducible quantities to write into a protocol. Motion management carries the least methodological baggage of the two recommendations: it lowers LAD dose and heart dose together.

Cross-sectional single-center cohort with a cut point derived in the same data; C index 0.58 barely above chance and its interval overlaps mean heart dose's.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Quirk; Atkins; Logie et al. · JAMA oncology (2026-07)
Cardiac Risk After Heart-Sparing Breast Radiotherapy.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Radiotherapy for breast cancer exposes the heart to incidental radiation, and historical data have shown a dose-dependent increase in associated cardiac events. Although whole-heart dose metrics are commonly used for risk assessment, emerging evidence suggests that dose to the left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD) may better capture risk.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To compare the ability of heart and LAD radiation dose metrics to predict cardiac risk after breast radiotherapy.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This was a cross-sectional study of patients with breast cancer who were treated with either 3-dimensional conformal or intensity-modulated radiotherapy from 2008 to 2018 at a tertiary care center in Canada. The primary analysis included patients with left-sided breast cancer. Cardiac events were assessed using longitudinal follow-up data. Dosimetry was derived from computed tomography plans using automated segmentation and converted to equivalent dose in 2-Gy fractions (EQD2). Data were analyzed from September 2024 to April 2026.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: Adverse cardiac events defined as myocardial infarction or hospital admission or emergency department visit for unstable angina (ie, acute coronary syndrome), arrhythmia, heart failure, pericarditis, or myocarditis. The incidence of coronary angiography and coronary revascularization was also captured as coronary artery disease (CAD). Discrimination for dose metrics was performed with receiver operator characteristic curves and competing-risks regression (Fine and Gray), adjusted for cardiovascular risk factors.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The analysis included 4908 patients with breast cancer of whom 2223 had left-sided breast cancer. During a median (IQR) follow-up period of 10.8 (8.4-13.1) years, cumulative incidence of cardiac event or CAD was 5.0 (95% CI, 4.1-6.0) at 10 years. A data-driven cut point analysis identified 12 Gy EQD2 as the maximum LAD dose that best stratified risk. Among patients with left-sided breast cancer, maximum LAD dose (concordance [C] index, 0.58; 95% CI, 0.52-0.64) discriminated better than mean heart dose (C index, 0.53; 95% CI, 0.47-0.60). In multivariable analysis, maximum LAD of 12 Gy or greater was independently associated with higher cardiac risk (subdistribution hazard ratio = 1.81; 95% CI, 1.04-3.16; P = .04), whereas mean heart dose of 2 Gy or greater was not associated (P = .99). For clinical context, the 12-Gy EQD2 for maximum LAD dose corresponds to a physical dose of approximately 10.5 Gy for 42.5 Gy in 16 fractions and 7 Gy for 26 Gy in 5 fractions.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this cross-sectional study of heart-sparing breast radiotherapy, LAD dose was associated with cardiac events, whereas whole-heart metrics was not. These findings support LAD-based planning and respiratory motion management to reduce long-term cardiovascular risk in patients with breast cancer undergoing radiotherapy.
Confirmatory

STELLAR NCT02533271

ForDistal/middle-third rectal adeno, cT3-4 and/or cN+, age 18-70, ECOG 0-1

3-year disease-free survival surrogate

64.5% v 62.3%

HR 0.883, 1-sided 95% CI to 1.11, P<.001 for noninferiority

TL;DR3yr DFS 64.5% v 62.3% (HR 0.883, NI margin 1.43, P<.001 NI): 5x5Gy then CAPOX non-inferior to 50Gy/25f CRT in LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every pt got IMRT, unlike RAPIDO, Polish II or PRODIGE 23, and 3yr LRR was 8.4% v 11.0% with 25Gy/5fx to a full elective pelvic CTV, so the short-course arm did not trade local control for convenience. Compliance was the mechanism: 100% completed 5x5Gy with no dose reduction. This supports offering 5x5Gy over 50Gy/25f when the systemic phase is the priority.

Monday clinic

In cT3-4 or node-positive mid/low rectal cancer where getting full-dose neoadjuvant chemo delivered is the constraint, this supports 25Gy/5fx followed by CAPOX instead of long-course chemoradiation; it does not extend to upper rectal tumors or pts over 70, both excluded. The longer read

12 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter open-label randomized phase III noninferiority trial, 16 hospitals across 11 provinces of China, accrual August 2015 to August 2018, N=599 randomly assigned 1:1 (TNT 302, CRT 297). Stratified by tumor location, clinical stage and MRF status; median follow-up 35.0 months (range 8.3-63.9).

Age 18-70, ECOG 0-1, rectal adenocarcinoma of the distal or middle third (0-10cm from anal verge), cT3-4 and/or node-positive, no distant metastases, no prior anticancer treatment. Arms were balanced: cT4 15.9% v 12.8%, MRF involvement 56.3% v 56.2%, clinical stage III 85.8% v 83.5%.

TNT arm received 25Gy in 5 fractions over one week; CRT arm 50Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks with concurrent capecitabine 825mg/m2 twice daily. All patients received IMRT, a departure from RAPIDO, Polish II and PRODIGE 23. CTV covered mesorectum, presacral space, internal iliac, obturator nodes and ischiorectal fossa; superior border at the sacral promontory, inferior 2-3cm distal to the tumor, external iliacs added only for cT4b; CTV-to-PTV expansion 0.5-1.0cm.

TNT arm: 4 cycles CAPOX (oxaliplatin 130mg/m2 day 1, capecitabine 1,000mg/m2 twice daily days 1-14) starting 7-14 days after radiotherapy, then TME, then 2 further cycles. CRT arm: concurrent capecitabine during radiotherapy, then TME, then 6 cycles CAPOX. Total mesorectal excision was scheduled 6-8 weeks after preoperative treatment in both arms; a watch-and-wait pathway was permitted for clinical complete responders.

Primary: 3-year disease-free survival, noninferiority claimed if the upper bound of the 95% CI of the HR was at or below 1.43 (an 11% absolute margin against an assumed 65% CRT rate). Secondary endpoints were overall survival, metastasis-free survival, locoregional recurrence and surgical complications. Target accrual 600 with at least 194 DFS events for 80% power at one-sided alpha 0.05.

Acute grade III-V toxicity during preoperative treatment was 26.5% with TNT versus 12.6% with CRT (P<.001), driven almost entirely by hematologic events (grade 3-4 15.8% v 2.0%, P<.001) rather than by anything the radiotherapy added. Radiotherapy delivery itself was cleaner in the short-course arm, with no dose reductions at all, and grade III+ surgical complications were comparable (14.0% v 15.7%, P=.625). Grade III-IV toxicity during adjuvant chemotherapy ran lower after TNT (3.3% v 11.8%, P=.003).

STELLAR is the third randomized trial of short-course radiotherapy plus neoadjuvant chemotherapy against long-course CRT, after Polish II and RAPIDO, with PRODIGE 23 addressing the adjacent question of chemotherapy sequencing around long-course CRT. Its 3-year LRR of 8.4% with TNT sits alongside RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23 (4%-8.3%) and well below Polish II (21%-22%), which enrolled a heavier fixed cT3/cT4 population. Unlike RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23, STELLAR showed no reduction in distant metastasis (3-year DM 22.8% v 24.7%), and its OS advantage mirrors the early Polish II signal that later disappeared at 8 years.

cT3-4 or node-positive adenocarcinoma of the middle and lower rectum in patients aged 18-70 fit for oxaliplatin doublet chemotherapy and TME
Does not represent upper rectal tumors, patients over 70, MRF-negative early cT3 disease selected for chemotherapy alone, or the watch-and-wait population, since only 9.4% versus 3.4% went to nonoperative management.

The 11% noninferiority margin is wide, and the authors concede in retrospect that a narrower margin or larger sample would have been defensible given how close the arms proved. Distant metastasis, the endpoint short-course TNT was designed to move, did not separate at all (22.8% v 24.7%), which weakens the mechanistic case for the OS difference. Adjuvant chemotherapy completion also differed between arms (60.0% v 48.3%, P=.009), so postoperative treatment intensity is not held constant across the comparison.

The defensible read is the primary endpoint: 25Gy in 5 fractions followed by CAPOX delivers the same 3-year DFS and the same locoregional control as 50Gy in 25 fractions, in one week of radiotherapy instead of five. The 11.4-point OS separation is the number that will be quoted and the one least supported, since neither MFS nor LRR moved and the same pattern in Polish II did not survive longer follow-up. What transfers most reliably is the technique: full elective pelvic coverage with IMRT at 5x5Gy, delivered without a single dose reduction.

Endpoint (3yr)TNTCRTEffect size
DFS (1°)64.5% (58.3-70.7)62.3% (56.1-68.5)HR 0.883, 1-sided 95% CI to 1.11, P<.001 NI
OS86.5% (82.1-90.8)75.1% (69.4-80.8)HR 0.67 (0.46-0.97), P=.033
MFS77.1% (71.7-82.6)75.3% (70.0-80.7)HR 0.88 (0.63-1.24), P=.475
LRR8.4% (4.6-12.2)11.0% (6.5-15.5)HR 0.80 (0.45-1.44), P=.461
SubgroupDFS HR (95% CI), POS HR (95% CI), P
cT40.621 (0.328 to 1.177), .1440.362 (0.152 to 0.859), .021
Distance to anal verge ≤5cm0.706 (0.485 to 1.028), .0700.540 (0.318 to 0.916), .022
cT2-30.916 (0.674 to 1.245), .5750.752 (0.493 to 1.149), .187
Distance >5cm1.120 (0.744 to 1.687), .5870.808 (0.468 to 1.394), .443
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 629
↓ 30 excluded
Randomized599
↓
TNT (25Gy/5fx + CAPOX)
allocated 302
analyzed 302
3yr DFS 64.5%
CRT (50Gy/25f + capecitabine)
allocated 297
analyzed 297
3yr DFS 62.3%

Prespecified noninferiority met on 3yr DFS with adequate accrual, but open-label, 35mo follow-up only, and the OS gain is a secondary endpoint unsupported by MFS or LRR.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jin, Jing; Tang, Yuan; Hu, Chen et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2022-05)
Multicenter, Randomized, Phase III Trial of Short-Term Radiotherapy Plus Chemotherapy Versus Long-Term Chemoradiotherapy in Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer (STELLAR)
Abstract
PURPOSE To ascertain if preoperative short-term radiotherapy followed by chemotherapy is not inferior to a standard schedule of long-term chemoradiotherapy in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer. MATERIALS AND METHODS Patients with distal or middle-third, clinical primary tumor stage 3-4 and/or regional lymph node–positive rectal cancer were randomly assigned (1:1) to short-term radiotherapy (25 Gy in five fractions over 1 week) followed by four cycles of chemotherapy (total neoadjuvant therapy [TNT]) or chemoradiotherapy (50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks, concurrently with capecitabine [chemoradiotherapy; CRT]). Total mesorectal excision was undertaken 6-8 weeks after preoperative treatment, with two additional cycles of CAPOX (intravenous oxaliplatin [130 mg/m 2 , once a day] on day 1 and capecitabine [1,000 mg/m 2 , twice a day] from days 1 to 14) in the TNT group and six cycles of CAPOX in the CRT group. The primary end point was 3-year disease-free survival (DFS). RESULTS Between August 2015 and August 2018, a total of 599 patients were randomly assigned to receive TNT (n = 302) or CRT (n = 297). At a median follow-up of 35.0 months, 3-year DFS was 64.5% and 62.3% in TNT and CRT groups, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.883; one-sided 95% CI, not applicable to 1.11; P &lt; .001 for noninferiority). There was no significant difference in metastasis-free survival or locoregional recurrence, but the TNT group had better 3-year overall survival than the CRT group (86.5% v 75.1%; P = .033). Treatment effects on DFS and overall survival were similar regardless of prognostic factors. The prevalence of acute grade III-V toxicities during preoperative treatment was 26.5% in the TNT group versus 12.6% in the CRT group ( P &lt; .001). CONCLUSION Short-term radiotherapy with preoperative chemotherapy followed by surgery was efficacious with acceptable toxicity and could be used as an alternative to CRT for locally advanced rectal cancer.
Confirmatory

TNTCRT NCT03177382

ForHigh-risk stage II/III rectal cancer, cT4/cN2/MRF+/EMVI, age ≤70

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.674

95% CI 0.489-0.929, P=.016; 3-year DFS 74.8% v 66.0%

TL;DR3-year DFS 74.8% v 66.0%, HR 0.674, for doublet CAPOX bracketing long-course chemoradiation vs conventional nCRT in high-risk LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT is fixed in both arms, so the RT read is what intensified chemo does around it: locoregional failure stayed 6.03% v 6.19% and the DFS gain is distant. The pCR jump (26.37% v 9.80%) is the lever for organ-preservation selection. LCRT dose and fractionation are not reported in source text.

Monday clinic

In MRI-defined high-risk stage II/III rectal cancer at or under age 70, this supports doublet CAPOX bracketing long-course chemoradiation over nCRT plus adjuvant chemo; it does not extend to pts over 70 or to short-course RT based TNT. The longer read

8 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter randomized phase III, N=458, accrual June 6, 2017 to December 27, 2023, median follow-up 51 months. Primary endpoint: DFS. Blinding is not reported and the two regimens are not maskable.

Stage II/III LARC aged 18 to 70 with at least one MRI high-risk feature (cT4a-b, cN2, mesorectal fascia involvement, or cT3c-d with EMVI). Baseline burden was heavy: cT4 47.82%, cN2 75.98%, threatened MRF 70.96%, EMVI 54.80%.

Experimental: one cycle induction CAPOX, LCRT with two cycles concurrent CAPOX, three cycles consolidation CAPOX, then surgery, so all cytotoxic therapy precedes resection. Control: LCRT with concurrent capecitabine, surgery, then six cycles adjuvant CAPOX at 4 to 8 weeks.

Long-course RT in both arms, so RT is the fixed element and the randomized variable is chemotherapy timing plus oxaliplatin exposure. Dose, fractionation, technique and target volume are not reported in the source text, nor is whether concurrent doublet chemotherapy altered RT delivery.

Primary: DFS. Secondary results reported here: MFS, pCR, locoregional failure, overall survival, grade ≥3 adverse events, major postoperative complications.

Primary endpoint met, with MFS moving in step and pCR strongly favoring the experimental arm, while locoregional failure and 3-year OS did not separate. See the efficacy table.

EndpointDoublet-LC TNTnCRTEffect size
3-year DFS (primary)74.8%66.0%HR 0.674 (0.489-0.929), P=.016
3-year MFS77.7%67.6%HR 0.655 (0.469-0.915), P=.013
pCR26.37%9.80%P<.001
Locoregional failure6.03%6.19%P=.943
3-year OS90.2%87.5%P=.167
MeasureDoublet-LC TNTnCRTP
Grade ≥3 AE, neoadjuvant phase27.59%8.56%<.001
Severe toxicity, entire course28.02%24.32%.371
Major postoperative complications3.98%2.94%.567

Grade ≥3 toxicity front-loads into the neoadjuvant phase with the doublet, but severe toxicity across the entire treatment course and major postoperative complications were comparable. Total mesorectal excision was performed in approximately 87% (TNT) and 90% (nCRT).

Sits alongside RAPIDO, PRODIGE-23 and STELLAR, the trials that established TNT, but keeps long-course chemoradiation as the RT backbone rather than short-course RT. Unlike RAPIDO's longer follow-up, intensification here did not increase locoregional failure.

MRI-defined high-risk stage II/III rectal cancer with cT4, cN2, threatened MRF or EMVI, aged 70 or under, treated with long-course chemoradiation
Does not represent pts older than 70, stage II disease without a high-risk feature, or short-course RT based TNT.

Control-arm adjuvant CAPOX delivery and completion are not reported, and a TNT advantage partly reflects therapy planned but not received when postoperative chemotherapy under-delivers. Accrual spanned 2017 to 2023, during which TNT became routine, so control-arm contemporaneity drifted. Age was capped at 70.

The gain is distant, not local: MFS tracks DFS while locoregional failure is flat and low in both arms, which says long-course chemoradiation with a fluoropyrimidine is near its local ceiling in this population and the remaining room is systemic. The pCR tripling is the organ-preservation lever, but pCR is a resection-specimen endpoint and this trial did not test nonoperative management.

CONSORT flow
Randomized458
↓
Doublet-LC TNT
allocated 232
3-year DFS 74.8%
nCRT
allocated 226
3-year DFS 66.0%

Randomized phase III, primary DFS met at 51mo median f/u, but TNT is already established by RAPIDO, PRODIGE-23, STELLAR; this refines regimen rather than the paradigm.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Wang, Xin; Tang, Yuanling; Lu, Junyang et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Total Neoadjuvant Therapy With Long-Course Radiotherapy Versus Chemoradiotherapy in High-Risk Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer (TNTCRT): A Multicenter, Randomized, Phase III Trial
Abstract
PURPOSE High-risk locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) carries a substantial risk of distant recurrence, which limits disease-free survival (DFS). We compared total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) integrating long-course radiotherapy (LCRT) with uninterrupted doublet chemotherapy (doublet-LC TNT) versus conventional neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (nCRT). METHODS In this multicenter, randomized, phase III trial, patients with stage II/III LARC and at least 1 high-risk feature (cT4a-b, cN2, mesorectal fascia involvement, or cT3c-d with extramural vascular invasion) were enrolled. Patients were assigned to doublet-LC TNT (induction, concurrent, and consolidation capecitabine plus oxaliplatin with LCRT) before surgery or nCRT (capecitabine with LCRT) followed by surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy. The primary end point was DFS (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT03177382 ). RESULTS Between June 6, 2017, and December 27, 2023, 458 patients were randomly assigned to doublet-LC TNT (n = 232) or nCRT (n = 226). At a median follow-up of 51 months, doublet-LC TNT improved 3-year DFS (74.8% v 66.0%; hazard ratio [HR], 0.674 [95% CI, 0.489 to 0.929]; P = .016). Metastasis-free survival (MFS; 77.7% v 67.6%; HR, 0.655 [95% CI, 0.469 to 0.915]) and pathologic complete response rates (pCR; 26.37% v 9.80%; P &lt; .001) were higher with doublet-LC TNT, whereas locoregional failure remained low and comparable (6.03% v 6.19%; P = .943). Although grade ≥3 adverse events during the neoadjuvant phase were more frequent with doublet-LC TNT (27.59% v 8.56%; P &lt; .001), severe toxicities during the entire treatment course (28.02% v 24.32%; P = .371) and major postoperative complications (3.98% v 2.94%; P = .567) were comparable. CONCLUSION Compared with conventional nCRT, doublet-LC TNT improved DFS, MFS, and pCR rates with manageable toxicity. These findings support this intensified, doublet-based regimen as a standard option within the modern TNT paradigm. Further comparative studies are warranted to evaluate these results against other short-course radiotherapy‑based or nondoublet-concurrent TNT regimens.
📄 PAPER Wang X; Tang Y; Lu J · The ASCO Post (2026-07)
Total Neoadjuvant Therapy With Long-Course RT and Uninterrupted Doublet Chemo Offers Efficacy Benefits in High-Risk Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer
Early signal

SIB-CRT vs Standard CRT for LARC (NCT02195141) NCT02195141

ForStage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma, neoadjuvant chemoRT candidates

Pathological complete response surrogate

15.2% vs 18.4%

P=0.695, primary endpoint not met

TL;DR9yr LC 87.1% vs 70.1% (HR 0.40, P=0.038) and OS 74.3% vs 48.9% (HR 0.43) favoring SIB dose escalation.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boost was 56 Gy to PGTV and 60 Gy to involved lateral nodes on a 50 Gy/25 fx pelvic base, a deliverable prescription with acute G3 toxicity 14.5% vs 19.6%. LC 87.1% vs 70.1% is the mechanistically coherent signal; the OS and MFS separation on 106 pts is not, and gates any move to boost outside a trial.

Monday clinic

In stage II/III LARC where perioperative chemotherapy is not planned or not tolerated, this supports testing an integrated boost to gross disease and involved lateral nodes; it gives no read on pts receiving modern TNT, where the subgroup showed no added benefit. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase 2, 1:1, N=106 (55 SIB-CRT, 51 CRT), accrued August 2013 to February 2015. Median follow-up 116.6 months, which is the study's real asset.

Stage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma. Radical surgery planned 6 to 8 weeks after chemoradiotherapy. Perioperative chemotherapy was not randomized, and its receipt defines the subgroup that carries the result.

Both arms received 50 Gy/25 fx to the pelvis. The experimental arm added a simultaneous integrated boost of 56 Gy to PGTV and 60 Gy to lateral metastatic nodes where present, so the escalation targets gross primary and involved lateral nodes rather than the elective volume.

Primary: pCR rate. Secondary: DFS, OS, MFS, LC, CSS and toxicity. Every result the conclusion rests on is secondary.

Acute grade 3 toxicity 14.5% (SIB-CRT) vs 19.6% (CRT), primarily radiation dermatitis. Late toxicity is not reported in the source, which matters most for a boost delivered near bowel and for pts followed nearly a decade.

Neoadjuvant dose escalation in LARC has repeatedly raised pCR without translating to survival; this trial reports the mirror image, a null pCR (15.2% vs 18.4%) with survival separation. The result also sits against the TNT era, where systemic intensification rather than RT dose is the current lever, and the chemo-receiving subgroup here showed no additional benefit.

stage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma treated with long-course chemoRT and planned radical surgery in a single randomized phase 2 cohort accrued 2013 to 2015
Does not represent pts managed with modern total neoadjuvant therapy, in whom the source reports no additional benefit from SIB.

The survival claim is a secondary-endpoint result from 51 vs 55 pts, so a handful of events moves each HR, and no confidence intervals are reported in the source. The driving subgroup is defined by non-randomized chemotherapy receipt, and the higher rate of curative treatment in the SIB arm (89.1% vs 78.4%) is itself a plausible route to the OS difference independent of dose.

A pelvic boost has a defensible mechanism for LC 87.1% vs 70.1% and essentially none for MFS 70.8% vs 47.2%. The authors attribute the distant benefit to intensified control of micrometastases; the simpler reading is that a small trial with a large curative-treatment imbalance produced correlated secondary endpoints.

EndpointSIB-CRTCRTEffect
DFS70.8%47.4%HR 0.46, P=0.013
OS74.3%48.9%HR 0.43, P=0.008
MFS70.8%47.2%HR 0.48, P=0.017
LC87.1%70.1%HR 0.40, P=0.038
CSS77.4%57.2%P=0.027
pCR15.2%18.4%P=0.695
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 106
↓
Randomized106
↓
SIB-CRT
allocated 55
pCR 15.2%
CRT
allocated 51
pCR 18.4%

Randomized phase 2, N=106, primary endpoint (pCR) missed; survival gains are secondary endpoints with wide implied precision and a non-randomized chemo subgroup driving them.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Li; Wang; Xu et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-07)
Dose-escalated versus Standard Neoadjuvant Chemoradiotherapy for Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: 9-year Results of a Randomized Phase 2 Trial.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To compare the safety and efficacy of preoperative simultaneous integrated boost chemoradiotherapy (SIB-CRT) versus standard chemoradiotherapy (CRT) for locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC).<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: This prospective, randomized phase II trial (NCT02195141) enrolled patients with stage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1) to CRT (50 Gy/25 fx to pelvis) or SIB-CRT (50 Gy/25 fx to the pelvis with SIB of 56 Gy to PGTV and 60 Gy to lateral metastatic nodes if present). Radical surgery was planned 6-8 weeks after chemoradiotherapy. The primary endpoint was pathological complete response (pCR) rate; secondary endpoints were disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival (OS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), local control (LC), cancer-specific survival (CSS) and toxicity.<br/><br/>RESULTS: From August 2013 to February 2015, 106 patients were enrolled: 55 in the SIB-CRT group and 51 in the CRT group. Acute grade 3 toxicity occurred in 14.5% (SIB-CRT) and 19.6% (CRT) of patients, primarily manifested as radiation dermatitis. Curative treatment (radical surgery or watch-and-wait) was achieved in 89.1% (49/55) of SIB-CRT patients and 78.4% (40/51) of CRT patients (P=0.135). After a median follow-up of 116.6 months, the SIB-CRT group showed superior 9-year outcomes in the intention-to-treat (ITT) population: DFS (70.8% vs 47.4%; HR 0.46, P=0.013), OS (74.3% vs 48.9%; HR 0.43, P=0.008), MFS (70.8% vs 47.2%; HR 0.48, P=0.017), LC (87.1% vs 70.1%; HR 0.40, P=0.038) and CSS (77.4% vs 57.2%; P=0.027). Similar benefits were observed in the curative treatment cohort. The pCR rates were comparable (15.2% vs 18.4%; P=0.695). Exploratory subgroup analysis showed that the survival benefit of SIB-CRT was statistically significant in patients who did not receive perioperative chemotherapy (9-year DFS: 70.8%; HR=0.343, P&#x202f;=&#x202f;.014), whereas no additional benefit was observed in those receiving chemotherapy.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: Dose escalation through SIB during neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy translates into superior long-term survival outcomes. Despite comparable pCR rates, the intensified control of both local disease and micrometastases by SIB-CRT, coupled with its significant superiority within the chemotherapy-naive subgroup, likely contributed to these robust results. These findings establish dose escalation as a potent strategy for optimizing long-term cure in the modern management of LARC, particularly in chemotherapy-ineligible patients.
Consensus

IROCK RCC SABR contouring guidelines

ForLocalized RCC treated with SABR, incl. IVC thrombus, recurrence, post-RFA

TL;DRFirst international consensus on target delineation for localized RCC SABR: 16 experts, median DSC 0.85 vs consensus, >0.70 in every case.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The two contested target calls are settled: include the entire tumor thrombus and the entire RFA cavity, and these were also the cases with most variation (DSC 0.85 and 0.75; HD 64.60 mm in Case 1). The 5 mm PTV assumes 4DCT, vacuum cushion, IV contrast and daily CBCT, so a center without those shouldn't copy the margin.

Monday clinic

In a medically inoperable localized RCC with IVC tumor thrombus or recurrence after RFA, this supports covering the full thrombus or full ablation cavity in the iGTV; it does not settle the dose or fraction number, which the panel left institution-specific. The longer read

10 details

Contouring consensus: 16 IROCK radiation oncologists contoured 4 CT-only cases; a STAPLE algorithm produced the 95% consensus contour, refined over 2 online meetings (May and June 2024) until 100% agreement on statements.

Panel eligibility: ≥10 RCC SABR cases treated; 14 of 16 had treated ≥10 pts in the prior 12 months. Cases: >10 cm tumor with IVC thrombus, central tumor at the hilum, post-nephrectomy recurrence, post-RFA residual.

iGTV equals ITV since no microscopic-spread margin is added. Most common PTV: uniform 5 mm on iGTV with supine vacuum cushion, 4DCT, IV contrast and daily CBCT. Participants used 1, 3, or 5 fractions; OAR constraints drawn from FASTRACK-II and AQuOS-II protocols.

Overall median DSC 0.85 (range 0.40-0.95), MDA 2.17 mm, HD 9.00 mm; median DSC >0.70 in every case. Greatest variation in Case 1 (superior thrombus extent) and Case 4 (cavity inclusion).

CaseScenarioiGTV recommendation
1Tumor >10 cm with IVC tumor thrombusPrimary tumor + entire tumor thrombus; exclude bland thrombus
2Central tumor abutting renal hilumAll visible tumor, account for internal motion; may extend into hilum
3Local recurrence post-nephrectomyAll visible gross tumor; surgical clips need not be included
4Residual tumor post-RFAVisible gross recurrence + entire ablation cavity
CaseDSCMDA (mm)HD (mm)
10.85, 0.79-0.856.69, 5.88-8.7964.60, 64.44-86.40
20.90, 0.84-0.931.55, 1.00-2.097.92, 5.35-9.98
30.91, 0.88-0.931.42, 1.18-1.896.18, 6.00-7.12
40.75, 0.60-0.792.50, 2.12-2.999.00, 9.00-12.39

FASTRACK-II established prospective phase II support for RCC SABR; this document standardizes the target and OAR definitions that trial-era protocols left variable. AQuOS-II is prospectively testing whether ipsilateral parenchyma and hilum contours matter for toxicity.

localized RCC treated with SABR in centers with 4DCT, contrast and CBCT
Does not represent MRI-guided or adaptive workflows, where the 5 mm margin may differ.

CT-only images; MRI might have reduced variation. Participants did not recontour after consensus, so the post-consensus agreement is assumed rather than measured.

The guideline chooses OAR priority over coverage and accepts heterogeneous target dose, which trades some target coverage for bowel safety. Whether hilum or cortex sparing reduces renal toxicity remains unanswered and is deliberately left optional.

Expert contouring consensus; agreement metrics measure contour overlap, not outcome. Standardizes target definition for an emerging indication; not validated prospectively.

  • Does renal hilum or cortex sparing reduce renal toxicity?
  • Patterns of failure with the 5 mm PTV margin
  • Does MRI-based contouring reduce target variation?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Dhar, Aneesh; Siva, Shankar; Tan, Vivian S. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2026-05)
International Radiosurgery Oncology Consortium of the Kidney (IROCK) Contouring Guidelines for Renal Cell Carcinoma Treated With Stereotactic Ablative Radiation Therapy
Caveats dominate

GÖTEBORG-1 active surveillance, 25-year follow-up

ForScreen-detected very-low/low/intermediate-risk localized PC on AS

TL;DR25-yr PC-specific survival 94% (CI 91-98%) on AS, but 22-yr failure-free survival 68% and treatment-free survival 38%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT was the exit for 44 of 488 men, but the paper reports no outcomes by treatment, so the efficacy of delayed RT after AS can't be separated out. Failure kept accruing past 10 yr in every risk group. For a man choosing AS over upfront RT, the trade is decades of monitoring, not a 10-15 yr window.

Monday clinic

In a screen-detected very-low or low-risk man, this supports AS as low risk for PC death out to 25 yr. In intermediate-risk disease (24-yr PCSS 85%, 19-yr FFS 55%), it supports discussing upfront definitive therapy as a real alternative. It does not extend to high-risk PC. The longer read

12 details

Observational AS cohort inside the GÖTEBORG-1 PSA screening trial (1995 to 2014 diagnoses, follow-up to Dec 31, 2023). Data were collected prospectively, but AS was not randomized and followed no predefined protocol. Kaplan-Meier estimates plus a multivariable Cox model for failure.

Of 1052 screen-detected PCs, 494 (47%) were on AS and 488 were included: 251 very-low, 129 low, 108 intermediate risk. High-risk excluded. Median age 66, PSA 4.1 ng/ml, PSA density 0.12.

Treatment-free, failure-free (noncurative PSA relapse, starting HT, metastasis, or PC death), PC-specific, and overall survival, all measured from diagnosis.

RT was the active treatment for 44 men leaving AS, against 141 RP. Post-RT relapse was defined as nadir +2 ng/ml. No dose, technique, or RT-specific outcome is reported.

PCSS 94% at 25 yr against FFS 68% at 22 yr; 14 PC deaths and 81 failures. Gleason score (HR 3.12) and PSA density (HR 1.78) predicted failure.

Endpoint15 yr20 yr22 yr25 yr
PC-specific survival97% (CI 95-99%)95% (CI 93-98%)n/a94% (CI 91-98%)
Overall survival63% (CI 58-67%)46% (CI 41-51%)n/a32% (CI 26-38%)
Treatment-free survival48% (CI 43-54%)43% (CI 37-50%)38% (CI 31-46%)n/a
Failure-free survival81% (CI 77-85%)74% (CI 68-81%)68% (CI 60-78%)n/a
EndpointVery low (n=251)Low (n=129)Intermediate (n=108)
TFS 19 yr55% (CI 48-63)35% (CI 26-47)30% (CI 18-48)
FFS 19 yr85%74%55%
PCSS 24 yr99% (CI 97-100)92% (CI 83-100)85% (CI 75-95)
OS 24 yr38% (CI 30-48)34% (CI 26-45)22% (CI 12-37)

PC mortality falls in the range of ProtecT (3.4%) and the Toronto cohort (5.7% at 15 yr). It is roughly half of PIVOT (11.4%) and well below SPCG-4, a gap the authors attribute to screen detection versus clinical diagnosis.

screen-detected very-low, low, and intermediate-risk localized PC followed with PSA and sextant-era biopsies
Does not represent high-risk PC or MRI-selected, MRI-monitored contemporary AS cohorts.

Gleason reclassification after 2005 means some low-risk pts here would be intermediate risk today. Failure lumps PC death with untreated low-level PSA relapse. Risk-group differences in PCSS were not formally tested.

Failure hazard stayed roughly constant over time, and nearly half of failures came >10 yr after diagnosis, so there is no safe point to stop monitoring. Failures in Gleason 6 pts show that some Gleason 6 tumors do progress.

Nonrandomized AS cohort with no comparator arm and no predefined surveillance protocol. Pre-MRI sextant selection limits how far the result transfers to contemporary AS.

  • Does MRI-based selection and monitoring lower long-term AS failure?
  • Is there any safe point to stop AS monitoring?
  • How does intermediate-risk AS perform under modern grading?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Palmstedt, Emmeli; Månsson, Marianne; Hugosson, Jonas et al. · European Urology (2025-10)
Active Surveillance for Screen-detected Low- and Intermediate-risk Prostate Cancer: Extended Follow-up up to 25 Years in the GÖTEBORG-1 Trial
Challenges SOC

POSEIDON

ForPost-RP prostate cancer receiving PORT, median pre-PORT PSA 0.3 ng/mL

Overall survival

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.76–1.01, p=0.06; not met

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis of 6 RCTs: adding HT to PORT did not improve OS (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.76–1.01, p=0.06); benefit confined to pre-PORT PSA >0.5 ng/mL.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

MFS improved (HR 0.79) but never cleared the ICECaP 0.81 surrogate threshold at any pre-PORT PSA, so the bPFS/MFS gains behind GETUG-AFU 16 and RTOG 0534 were not expected to translate to OS. Duration showed no interaction (p=0.17); long-term HT OS benefit on splines appears only at PSA ≥1.6 ng/mL, above most modern early salvage.

Monday clinic

In PET-negative BCR after RP heading to early salvage PORT at PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL, this questions adding HT for survival; above 0.5 ng/mL it supports HT, with no OS evidence favoring 24 over 4–6 mo; it does not extend to PSMA PET-positive nodal disease. The longer read

14 details 5 trials watching

IPD meta-analysis of six randomised phase 3 trials via the MARCAP consortium (PROSPERO CRD42019134376), one-stage Cox stratified by trial. 6057 pts, median follow-up 9.0y (IQR 7.2–10.7).

Men receiving PORT after radical prostatectomy for recurrent prostate cancer. Median pre-PORT PSA 0.3 ng/mL in the any-HT and short-term sets, 0.5 ng/mL in the long-term set. Race and ethnicity data not available.

Short-term HT 4–6 mo (GETUG-AFU 16, NRG/RTOG 0534, RADICALS-HD two-way and three-way), predominantly GnRH agonist. Long-term HT 24 mo (RADICALS three-way, RTOG 9601); RTOG 9601 used high-dose bicalutamide monotherapy.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: MFS, event-free survival, biochemical recurrence; prespecified interaction tests for pre-PORT PSA and HT duration.

No OS benefit overall (HR 0.87, p=0.06) despite MFS gain (HR 0.79, p<0.001). OS benefit limited to pre-PORT PSA >0.5 ng/mL (interaction p=0.02), with NNT 22 at 0.51–1.00 and 12 at >1.00 ng/mL.

ComparisonNOS HR (95% CI)MFS HR (95% CI)
Any HT + PORT vs PORT50260.87 (0.76–1.01), p=0.060.79 (0.70–0.89), p<0.001
Short-term HT (4–6 mo)39380.93 (0.77–1.11)0.82 (0.71–0.95)
Long-term HT (24 mo)10880.79 (0.63–1.00), p=0.0490.74 (0.60–0.91), p=0.004
Short → long prolongation15230.89 (0.68–1.16), p=0.370.76 (0.61–0.95), p=0.02
Pre-PORT PSA (ng/mL)OS HR (95% CI)10y OS PORT vs PORT+HT10y NNT (death)
≤0.201.14 (0.83–1.57)89.9% vs 87.4%negative
0.21–0.500.94 (0.74–1.19)84.9% vs 84.5%negative
0.51–1.000.72 (0.54–0.96)76.4% vs 80.9%22
>1.000.69 (0.48–0.98)72.4% vs 80.5%12

GETUG-AFU 16 and RTOG 0534 established HT with salvage RT on biochemical endpoints; per the ASCO Post write-up only RTOG 9601, a late-salvage trial, had shown an OS benefit. POSEIDON pools these trials and finds the OS signal tracks pre-PORT PSA rather than HT duration.

PET-negative biochemical recurrence after RP treated with PORT, mostly early salvage
Does not represent PSMA PET-positive nodal or metastatic disease, or biomarker-selected (Decipher) decisions.

Duration comparison is confounded: long-term HT trials enrolled higher-PSA, higher-risk pathology. The PSA interaction is model-dependent (continuous PSA: one-stage p=0.19, two-stage p=0.04) and no multiplicity correction was applied. RT dose and field detail not reported in source excerpt.

The trial-level MFS gains held but did not clear the ICECaP surrogate threshold, so the historical case for routine HT with low-PSA salvage rests on endpoints that do not predict OS here. Short-term HT may suffice where HT is used; NRG GU006 (PAM50, apalutamide) tests biomarker selection.

Pooled randomised IPD with prespecified OS primary not met, undercutting routine HT with low-PSA PORT. The PSA >0.5 benefit rests on subgroup interaction, not a primary comparison.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Kishan, Amar U; Sun, Yilun; Parker, Christopher C et al. · The Lancet (2026-03)
Hormone therapy use and duration with postoperative radiotherapy for recurrent prostate cancer: an individual patient data meta-analysis
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
For Most Men With Prostate Cancer, Hormone Therapy With Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy Confers No Survival Benefit
Abstract
Adding hormone therapy to postprostatectomy radiotherapy may provide little survival benefit for most men with prostate cancer, especially those with very low prostate-specific antigen (PSA) levels be...
📝 https://ascopost.com/issues/march-25-2026/for-most-men-with-prostate-cancer-hormone-therapy-with-postprostatectomy-radiotherapy-confers-no-survival-benefit/
Caveats dominate

Dose-escalated RT for MIBC (retrospective)

ForMIBC T2-3, M0 (node+ allowed), post-TURBT curative RT ± concurrent chemo

TL;DR2y invasive local recurrence 5.5% vs 27.5% with SIB dose escalation in MIBC TMT (adjusted SHR 0.20, p=0.035); no OS, MFS or G2+ toxicity difference.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Pattern of failure is the RT read: standard-dose invasive failures sat at the original tumour site (14 within vs 2 outside), and the escalated cohort had 1 invasive failure inside the boost. A 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx SIB to the primary on daily CBCT carried no G2+ GU/GI cost, which supports testing primary-tumour escalation in TMT.

Monday clinic

In a unifocal MIBC TMT candidate without hydronephrosis, this supports a primary-tumour SIB as a trial-worthy option rather than routine practice; it does not extend to multifocal disease, which the escalated cohort never included. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Multicentre retrospective cohort from 3 centres, March 2015 to May 2025. N=107: 39 dose-escalated vs 68 standard. Median follow-up 23 mo (range 3-104).

Curative-intent MIBC after TURBT, RT with or without concurrent chemo; node-positive allowed if M0. Metastatic or palliative-intent pts excluded. 51% received no chemo, mostly for poor PS or comorbidity.

Standard: 55Gy/20fx or 64Gy/32fx whole bladder. Escalation: SIB up to 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx to the primary lesion. Empty-bladder CT sim, daily CBCT, MRI/FDG PET fusion in select pts.

2-year local control for invasive and non-invasive disease, metastasis-free survival, OS, bladder preservation and toxicity. Invasive recurrence analysed by Fine-Gray competing-risk models.

Invasive recurrence was the only endpoint that separated (adjusted SHR 0.20, p=0.035); non-invasive recurrence, metastasis and OS did not differ. Full arm values in the table.

EndpointEscalated (n=39)Standard (n=68)Effect
2y invasive local recurrence5.5%27.5%SHR 0.20 (0.05-0.89), p=0.035 (MVA, T stage)
2y non-invasive recurrence6.7%9.9%SHR 0.88 (0.23-3.33); MVA p=0.79
2y metastasis21.1%32.3%MVA p=0.75
2y OS71.1%64.4%p=0.5
G2+ GU toxicity17.9%22.1%p=0.8
G2+ GI toxicity5.1%7.4%p=0.9
Cohort / siteInvasiveNon-invasive
Escalated, within boost field10
Escalated, outside boost field13
Standard, within original tumour site142
Standard, outside original tumour site25

G2+ GU 17.9% vs 22.1% and G2+ GI 5.1% vs 7.4% (escalated vs standard), no difference (p=0.8, p=0.9). G3 toxicity only in 2 standard-dose pts; no early cessation.

BC2001 and BCON built modern TMT on radiosensitisation of whole-bladder RT, not on dose to the primary. RAIDER tested tumour-focused adaptive escalation prospectively; this series adds a routine-practice, CBCT-era hypofractionated experience in the same direction.

unifocal, predominantly T2, M0 MIBC treated with curative hypofractionated TMT under daily CBCT
Does not represent multifocal disease, metastatic or palliative-intent pts.

Asymmetric outcome ascertainment: 3 standard-arm recurrences were imaging-only and presumed invasive, while every escalated recurrence was cystoscopy-confirmed. Chemo use (56% vs 44%) and hypofractionation (97% vs 87%) also favoured the escalated cohort, and f/u starts at 3 mo, short for late bladder toxicity.

The in-field failure pattern in the standard cohort gives escalation a mechanistic rationale; the magnitude is not trustworthy given selection. Bladder preservation was high in both groups partly because relapsed pts were unfit for cystectomy, so it conflates control with fitness.

Retrospective, non-randomised; escalated cohort selected (all unifocal, less hydronephrosis). Few invasive events (2 vs 16), adjusted for T stage only, so dose cannot be separated from selection.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chan, Li; Anzela, Anzela; Do, Viet et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2026-07)
Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy for Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer: A retrospective analysis
Early signal

Proactive immune cell sparing SBRT (NCT04273893) NCT04273893

PREPRINTnot peer-reviewed

ForEarly-stage NSCLC, inoperable or declining surgery, SBRT without systemic therapy

Overall all-timepoint ALC reduction improvement surrogate

13.4% (5.3%)

95% CI 2.8 to 24.0; p = 0.01

TL;DRImmune-sparing lung SBRT planning cut ALC loss: overall improvement 13.4% (95% CI 2.8-24.0), G3 lymphopenia 0% vs 15.4%; survival trend unpowered.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dosimetric lever is low-dose spill, not the target: V5 to thoracic spine fell 87% and LN stations 58% with lung V5 down only 8%, all within RTOG 0813/0915 criteria. Benefit concentrated in central tumors (29.5% ALC gain) and was absent for peripheral PTV <20cc, so arc and beam-angle choices for central SBRT are where this plan change applies.

Monday clinic

In a central early-stage NSCLC going to 5-fx SBRT without systemic therapy, this supports treating heart, great vessels, thoracic spine and LN stations as low-dose avoidance structures; it does not change planning for small peripheral PTVs under 20cc or establish a survival gain. The longer read

16 details

Randomized phase II, 1:1, stratified by tumor location, permuted blocks, not masked. Enrolled Feb 2020 to Apr 2023; 55 randomized, 51 analyzed (25 vs 26). Survival and subgroup analyses were unplanned and exploratory.

Early-stage NSCLC (AJCC v8), ECOG 0-2, unable or unwilling to undergo surgery; recurrent NSCLC eligible. Excluded RT within 2 yr and systemic therapy within 1 yr prior or 6 mo after. Median age 74 both arms.

45-60 Gy in 5 fx (majority 60 Gy/5), IMRT or VMAT, 4DCT ITV plus 5mm radial / 8mm sup-inf PTV margin. Optimized plans met standard RTOG 0813/0915 criteria while minimizing dose to heart, great vessels, thoracic spine and lymph-node-stations, contoured to a 40 cGy/fx low-dose envelope.

Primary: in vivo lymphocyte depletion at end of treatment, 4 wk and 6 mo; safety/toxicity (co-primary). Algorithm performance reported separately. OS and EFS descriptive only.

Central tumors drove the effect (29.5% overall ALC improvement, p=0.004); peripheral PTV <20cc showed no difference. G3 lymphopenia 0% vs 15.4% (p=0.04).

TimepointOptimizedStandardBetween-group diff
End of SBRT-16%-31%15.1% (3.7-26.5), p=0.01
4 weeks-22%-34%12.3% (0.2-24.5), p=0.05
6 months-16%-26%10.4% (-4.7-25.5), p=0.17
Population · endpointOptimizedStandardp
All pts · OS82.1%65.1%0.23
All pts · EFS62.3%56.7%0.27
Tx-naive · OS93.4%69.4%0.14
Tx-naive · EFS75.0%59.8%0.10

G3 AEs 2 (lung infection) optimized vs 4 standard (dyspnea, hypoxia, lung infection); all recovered. No G2+ pneumonitis or G4+ events in either arm.

Both arms sat inside RTOG 0813/0915 planning criteria, so the comparison isolates immune-OAR avoidance on top of current SBRT constraints. Prior lymphopenia-outcome links in thoracic RT are largely associative; this is a randomized test that planning alone moves ALC.

inoperable early-stage NSCLC treated with 5-fx SBRT alone, especially central tumors
Does not represent SBRT combined with immunotherapy or chemotherapy, conventionally fractionated chemoRT, or small peripheral PTVs under 20cc.

Arm imbalance in central (36.0% vs 23.1%) and treatment-naive (64.0% vs 88.5%) pts biases the survival comparison. Tx-naive OS reported as 93.4% and 94.1% in different sections. LN V5 OS split is a non-randomized dosimetric stratification.

Establishes feasibility and an ALC effect, not a clinical one. Whether sparing lymphocytes during SBRT translates to EFS/OS, or to better IO response when combined, needs the multi-institutional powered trial the authors call for.

Preprint, small randomized phase II with unmasked lymphocyte surrogate primary; survival analyses unplanned and unpowered. Arm imbalance in central and treatment-naive pts.

  • Does lymphocyte-sparing SBRT improve EFS or OS in a powered trial?
  • Does immune-sparing planning enhance SBRT plus immunotherapy outcomes?
  • Optimal dose limits for thoracic spine and lymph-node-stations
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wijesooriya, Krishni; Nguyen, Cam; Conaway, Mark R et al. · medRxiv (2025-01)
First Measurement: Proactive Immune Cell Sparing in Radiation Therapy
Abstract
Abstract Purpose Radiation Therapy (RT) can modulate the immune system and generate anti-tumor T cells. However, this anti-tumor-activity is countered by radiation-induced immunosuppression (RIIS). Clinical advantages of proactively sparing RT dose to immune rich organs have not previously been evaluated. Methods We conducted a phase II randomized trial from 2020 to 2023, enrolling 51 early-stage lung cancer patients treated with SBRT, to evaluate the effect of dose reduction to immune rich organs on RIIS. Two groups were: RIIS-optimized-treatment (lowering the dose to blood, bone-marrow and lymph-node-stations) and standard-treatment. All treatments followed national protocol guidelines. Peripheral blood was collected at baseline, immediately, 4-weeks and 6-months post-treatment. Results ALC changes from baseline immediately, 4-weeks and 6-months post-SBRT are: optimized-arm: -16%, -22%, -16%, standard-arm: -31%, -34%, -26%, leading to an overall-all-time-point improvement in ALC reduction in the optimized-arm compared to the standard-arm of 13.4 (5.3) % (95% CI, 2.8 to 24.0; p = 0.01). Central tumors had the largest improvement in ALC from baseline: optimized-arm: - 8%, -18%, -14%, standard-arm: -39%, -43%, -47%, leading to an overall-all-time-point improvement in ALC reduction in the optimized-arm compared to the standard-arm of 29.5 (9.6) % (95% CI, 10.1 to 48.9; p = 0.004). Grade 3 lymphopenia occurred in 15.4% of standard arm patients but was absent in the optimized arm. Additionally, 2.8 times more patients in the optimized arm experienced an ALC increase post-SBRT. Dose to organs such as the heart, great vessels, thoracic spine, and lymph nodes significantly correlated with RIIS. A trend towards increased Event-Free-Survival (two-year: 75.0% (SE = 10.8%) versus 59.8% (SE = 11.2%), p =0·10) and Overall Survival (two-year: 93.4% (SE=6.1%) versus 69.4% (SE=10.5%), p =0·14) was observed with optimized-planning compared to standard-planning in treatment naïve patients. Conclusion Reducing RT dose to immune rich organs significantly reduces RIIS compared to standard-of-care. This has implications in enhancing immune system mediated anti-tumor-activity. (Funded by National Cancer Institute and others. ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04273893 )
Practice-changing

DBCG Skagen Trial 1

ForHigh-risk breast cancer with an indication for locoregional (nodal) radiotherapy

Arm lymphedema at 3 years safety

8.0% vs 9.4%

OR 0.84 (95% CI 0.62-1.14), P=.27; within +5pp NI margin

TL;DR3yr lymphedema 8.0% (40Gy/15fx) vs 9.4% (50Gy/25fx), OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14), noninferior; no recurrence or mortality differences at 8yr.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The lymphedema signal that kept 50Gy/25fx alive for nodal volumes does not appear: 8.0% vs 9.4% at 3yr, OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14). Locoregional recurrence HR 0.96 (0.62-1.51) says the shorter course does not trade control for convenience, so 15 fractions becomes defensible when the nodes are in the field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk breast cancer needing nodal irradiation, this supports 40Gy/15fx over 50Gy/25fx on both arm morbidity and locoregional control; it does not speak to pts needing a boost regimen or reconstruction subgroups the abstract does not break out. The longer read

8 details 5 trials watching

Phase III noninferiority RCT, 17 centers, accrual 2015-2021. ITT cohort n=2,908 (1,444 at 50Gy, 1,464 at 40Gy). Accrual continued until 3-year lymphedema estimates were reported in 1,012 patients.

High-risk breast cancer with an indication for locoregional radiotherapy, the population where nodal coverage has kept 25 fractions standard in Denmark. Median age 57 (range 23-86).

Standard arm 50Gy/25fx, experimental arm 40Gy/15fx, both delivered to the locoregional volume rather than breast or chest wall alone. That target volume is the whole point: it is where the morbidity concern lives.

Primary: arm lymphedema at 3 years, with an assumed 10% incidence under 50Gy/25fx and noninferiority predefined as maximum 5 percentage points excess. Cancer endpoints (locoregional recurrence, distant recurrence, breast cancer mortality, all-cause mortality) were assessed within 8 years.

Lymphedema 8.0% vs 9.4%, OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14), P=.27, comfortably inside the margin. Cancer-outcome HRs are tabulated above and show no difference by random assignment.

EndpointHR95% CI
Locoregional recurrence0.960.62 to 1.51
Distant recurrence1.100.89 to 1.37
BC mortality1.250.93 to 1.66
All-cause mortality1.080.85 to 1.36
high-risk breast cancer patients receiving locoregional radiotherapy including nodal volumes, median age 57
Does not represent breast-only or chest-wall-only radiotherapy, nor patients outside the Danish treatment and follow-up context.

The UK hypofractionation programme (START A/B, then FAST-Forward) established 40Gy/15fx and shorter for breast and chest wall, but node-positive patients receiving comprehensive regional coverage were a small fraction, which left the nodal question open. Skagen 1 tests exactly that gap prospectively with morbidity as the primary endpoint.

Median lymphedema follow-up of 4.1 years captures the 3-year endpoint but not the later plateau, and the abstract reports no brachial plexopathy, shoulder, cardiac, or pulmonary late toxicity. The BC mortality HR 1.25 (0.93-1.66) runs the wrong way with a CI that does not exclude harm; the trial was sized for lymphedema, not survival.

The trial removes the specific objection that blocked hypofractionated nodal RT rather than merely adding another positive fractionation result. It does not settle very-long-term arm and shoulder function, nor whether the same holds with a simultaneous integrated boost or in reconstructed chest walls.

CONSORT flow
Randomized2908
↓
50Gy/25fx
allocated 1444
3yr lymphedema 9.4%
40Gy/15fx
allocated 1464
3yr lymphedema 8.0%

Phase III, prespecified noninferiority margin met on the morbidity endpoint that blocked nodal hypofractionation, with 8yr recurrence and mortality HRs showing no difference.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Offersen, Birgitte V.; Alsner, Jan; Høgsbjerg, Kristine et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Hypo- Versus Standard Fractionated Locoregional Radiotherapy of Patients With High-Risk Breast Cancer in the Randomized Phase III Trial: The Danish Breast Cancer Group Skagen Trial 1
Abstract
PURPOSE Adjuvant radiotherapy for node-positive breast cancer (BC) using 50Gy/25fx has been Danish Breast Cancer Group (DBCG) standard. Hypofractionated radiotherapy based on 40Gy/15fx has been increasingly used; however, it is less frequently for locoregional therapy because of concern over more morbidity. DBCG Skagen trial 1 hypothesized that 40Gy/15fx did not cause more lymphedema than 50Gy/25fx 3 years after radiotherapy without compromising the pattern of failure. METHODS Skagen trial 1 is a phase III, noninferiority trial randomly assigning high-risk BC patients with an indication for locoregional radiotherapy to standard 50Gy/25fx versus experimental 40Gy/15fx. The primary end point was arm lymphedema; assuming a 3-year incidence with 50Gy/25fx of 10%, noninferiority was predefined to maximum 5% excess incidence with 40Gy/15fx. Accrual continued until 3-year estimates were reported in 1,012 patients. RESULTS Between 2015 and 2021, 2,963 patients consented from 17 centers; the intention-to-treat cohort comprised 2,908 patients: 1,444 had 50Gy (50%), and 1,464 had 40Gy (50%). The median age was 57 years (range, 23-86). At a median follow-up of 4.1 years (IQR, 3.0-5.0), the 3-year rates of lymphedema were 9.4% (50Gy) versus 8.0% (40Gy), odds ratio 0.84 (95% CI, 0.62 to 1.14), and P = .27, thus within the +5-percentage-point noninferiority margin. The median follow-up for cancer outcomes was 5.25 years (IQR, 4.26 to 6.96). Within 8 years, the hazard ratio for locoregional recurrence was 0.96 (95% CI, 0.62 to 1.51), that for distant recurrence was 1.10 (95% CI, 0.89 to 1.37), that for BC mortality was 1.25 (95% CI, 0.93 to 1.66), and that for all-cause mortality was 1.08 (95% CI, 0.85 to 1.36), thus all with no differences by random assignment. CONCLUSION 40Gy/15fx for locoregional radiotherapy of BC did not result in more lymphedema compared with 50Gy/25fx. There were no differences in locoregional or distant recurrences, breast cancer mortality, nor all-cause mortality between the random assignment arms.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02705
Confirmatory

PACE-B

ForLow-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer, definitive RT

5-yr patient-reported urinary incontinence (EPIC-26 leak-free), SBRT vs CRT safety

64% vs 69% leak-free

diff +5.51% (95% CI -2.70 to +13.72), p=0.19

TL;DR5-yr PROMs: leak-free 64% (164/258) SBRT vs 69% (172/249) CRT, p=0.19; no domain differed significantly.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transient 2-yr urinary leakage excess after SBRT converged by 5 yr, which is the number that settles the fractionation conversation: 36.25 Gy/5 fx carried no durable continence penalty against 78 Gy/39 fx or 62 Gy/20 fx. Note the irritative/obstructive domain was not collected, so the symptom cluster patients complain of most after SBRT is unmeasured here.

Monday clinic

In low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer choosing between five-fraction SBRT and conventional or moderately hypofractionated RT, these 5-yr PROMs support fractionation choice on convenience rather than late continence, sexual, or bowel risk; they do not extend to high-risk disease, nodal treatment, or randomised comparison with prostatectomy. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Phase 3 international randomised trial, 1:1 central allocation by ICR-CTSU with permuted blocks, stratified by centre and NCCN risk group. Treatment allocation was open-label. Of 874 randomised, 844 formed the analysis population (SBRT=414, CRT=430), median follow-up 85.7 and 85.6 mo.

Men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer. Baseline characteristics balanced; baseline PROM data pooled across arms given equivalent pretreatment function.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in five fractions versus CRT 78 Gy in 39 fractions or 62 Gy in 20 fractions. Image-guidance method was not analysed as a variable, and rectal spacer use is not reported in this analysis.

Primary comparison: SBRT vs CRT at 5 yr for each PROM endpoint, using EPIC-26 urinary incontinence, sexual and bowel domains plus the Vaizey faecal incontinence score at baseline, 1, 2 and 5 yr. Binary outcomes by chi-squared with Wilson 95% CIs; continuous by Mann-Whitney.

All predefined between-group differences were nonsignificant. Sexual domain median score fell from 48.7 (IQR 22.2-77.8) to 26.3 (IQR 16.7-57) for SBRT and 54.2 (IQR 27.8-75.0) to 24.3 (IQR 16.7-52.8) for CRT, p=0.89.

Moderate or big urinary leakage problems reached 6% (15/250) SBRT and 4% (9/244) CRT; bowel problems 5% in both arms. Solid stool incontinence never/rarely in 94% (232/248) SBRT and 90% (217/241) CRT; liquid stool 92% in both.

PACE-B previously showed SBRT non-inferior to conventional and moderately hypofractionated RT for efficacy but with higher cumulative GU adverse events; these PROMs argue that excess did not persist to 5 yr. Against TrueNTH's robotic prostatectomy benchmark at 1 yr (42% leak- and pad-free, 6% of baseline-potent men retaining intercourse-adequate erections), the RT curves sit far better, and PACE-A reported pad use of 4.6% after SBRT versus 46.9% after prostatectomy.

men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer treated with definitive prostate-only RT
Does not represent high-risk or node-positive disease, patients receiving elective nodal or pelvic RT, or post-prostatectomy salvage.

The EPIC-26 irritative/obstructive domain was not included, removing the symptom cluster most often attributed to SBRT, though the authors note no 5-yr difference was seen in prior reporting. There is no untreated control arm, so age-related decline is unseparated from treatment effect, and no analysis by image-guidance method.

The clinically useful claim is narrow and real: five fractions buys convenience without a late functional cost relative to 20 or 39 fractions. The cross-modality framing against surgery is the weaker half, comparing separate cohorts at different timepoints with a shared instrument rather than a randomised contrast.

CONSORT flow
Randomized874
↓
SBRT
allocated 414
5yr leak-free 64%
CRT
allocated 430
5yr leak-free 69%

Prespecified 5-yr PROM analysis of a phase 3 RCT; all between-group differences nonsignificant, supporting five-fraction SBRT already in guideline use. Attrition to ~60% limits precision.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Cooper; Patel; Moore et al. · European urology (2026-07)
Patient-reported Outcomes After Prostate Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy at 5 yr: Results from the PACE-B Trial.
Abstract
Patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) complement oncological endpoints by capturing what matters most to patients. The TrueNTH surgical collaboration presented 1-yr PROMs following robotic prostatectomy using accessible visual formats. We present 5-yr PROMs from the phase 3, international PACE-B trial, which randomised men with localised prostate cancer to stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) or conventionally fractionated radiotherapy (CRT). PROMs are reported from baseline to 5&#xa0;yr and presented using waffle charts to enable visual alignment with surgical outcomes. At 5&#xa0;yr, urinary incontinence outcomes were favourable and comparable between SBRT and CRT. Leak-free rates were 64% (164/258) for SBRT and 69% (172/249) for CRT, pad-free rates were 91% (233/257) for SBRT and 90% (225/250) for CRT, and moderate or big urinary leakage problems were reported by only 6% (15/250) for SBRT and 4% (9/244) for CRT. Intercourse-adequate erections declined in both groups from baseline to 5&#xa0;yr: from 35% (133/374) to 17% (43/250) for SBRT, and from 40% (157/391) to 20% (47/240) for CRT. Moderate or big sexual problems increased in both groups, from 24% (87/367) to 31% (74/242) for SBRT and from 22% (85/382) to 32% (77/238) for CRT. Bowel effects were low and comparable between groups, with moderate or big bowel problems reported by 2% (7/397) at baseline and 5% (12/265) for SBRT at 5&#xa0;yr, and 2% (9/415) at baseline and 5% (13/253) for CRT at 5&#xa0;yr. Stool incontinence as a moderate or big problem rose from <1% (1/374) to 2% (4/240) in the SBRT group and from <1% (1/395) to 3% (7/238) in the CRT group.
Caveats dominate

ProtecT (cribriform morphology secondary analysis)

ForPSA-screened clinically localized prostate cancer, cribriform status on diagnostic biopsy

TL;DRSecondary analysis: cribriform-negative disease (87% of reviewed cohort) got no significant 15-yr metastasis reduction from early radical treatment vs monitoring.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For the RT reader this is a selection question, not a technique one: it asks whether cribriform status identifies the ProtecT subgroup that actually earned the metastasis reduction from radical treatment. RT here was EBRT with 3-6mo neoadjuvant ADT, a dated backbone. No subgroup HRs, CIs or event counts appear in the source excerpt.

Monday clinic

In PSA-screened clinically localized disease with cribriform-negative grade group 2 on biopsy, this analysis supports treating long-term metastasis risk as comparable to grade group 1; it says nothing about cribriform-positive pts, where guidelines already discourage surveillance. The longer read

9 details

Secondary pathological analysis of the ProtecT randomized trial (active monitoring vs radical prostatectomy vs EBRT with neoadjuvant ADT). Central review of biopsy slides retrieved for 712 of 1,643 randomized pts, with both intention-to-treat and per-protocol analyses, the latter accounting for crossover to radical treatment.

PSA-screened men with clinically localized prostate cancer, the original ProtecT eligibility. Slides were regraded under 2019 ISUP criteria rather than the trial-era 2005 criteria; the presenter reports regrading did not change the picture. Age, PSA and revised Gleason score did not differ significantly across arms in the reviewed subset.

The RT arm was external-beam radiotherapy with 3 to 6 months of neoadjuvant ADT. No dose, fractionation or target volume is given in the source. The presenter notes cribriform-positive disease was more prevalent in this arm, attributed to chance since cribriform status was not a randomization characteristic.

Primary: metastases at 15-year median follow-up, analysed by cribriform status. Multivariable Cox modelling was used to compare metastasis risk across grade groups within the cribriform-negative stratum.

Roughly 13% of the reviewed cohort was cribriform-positive. Among the 87% cribriform-negative, early radical treatment produced no statistically significant reduction in 15-year metastases vs active monitoring, in both ITT and per-protocol analyses. Cribriform-negative grade group 2 carried metastasis risk equivalent to grade group 1.

PSA-screened, clinically localized prostate cancer with biopsy material available for central cribriform assessment
Does not represent cribriform-positive disease, MRI-targeted-biopsy cohorts, or higher-risk pts outside ProtecT eligibility.

Slides were available for under half the randomized cohort, so the analysis rests on whichever centres have so far returned material. The source excerpt is a video interview that stops mid-presentation and reports no HRs, CIs or event counts, so the size of the null in the cribriform-negative group cannot be judged from it.

The interest here is the inverse of the usual cribriform argument. Rather than showing cribriform-positive pts do badly on surveillance, the useful signal is that cribriform-negative grade group 2 behaves like grade group 1 over 15 years, which is a de-escalation read. Whether the cribriform-positive stratum shows the reciprocal benefit is not in the source excerpt.

Post-hoc subgroup of a non-stratified variable in 712 of 1,643 pts, with a non-significant negative result and no effect sizes in the source.

  • Metastasis outcomes in the cribriform-positive stratum on active monitoring
  • Whether cribriform status holds as a marker in MRI-targeted biopsy cohorts
  • Reproducibility of binary cribriform calls across pathologists
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
Secondary Analysis of ProtecT Trial Evaluates Impact of Cribriform Morphology on Metastasis - Nikita Sushentsev
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/localized-prostate-cancer/video/5254-secondary-analysis-of-protect-trial-evaluates-impact-of-cribriform-morphology-on-metastasis-nikita-sushentsev.html

ESTRO Prostate SBRT Consensus Recommendations

TL;DRDelphi: 36.25 Gy/5 fx standard, 100% vote against elective pelvic nodal RT with prostate SBRT outside trial.

Trials discussed

PACE-BPACE-CHYPO-RT-PCNRG-GU005hypo-FLAMEMIRAGEPARTIQoL

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Two operational lines move practice: elective pelvic nodal RT alongside prostate SBRT is rejected 100% (12 votes) outside a trial, and intra-fraction tracking is only carried by 71% (10 votes) once PTV margin drops below 5 mm, no consensus. Prior BPH surgery is permitted with a median 6-month wait (range 2-12).

Monday clinic

In ISUP 2-3, cT1c-cT2c, PSA <20 ng/mL localised prostate cancer, this supports five-fraction SBRT as a standard option without elective pelvic nodal coverage or a rectal spacer; it does not extend to cT3b, ISUP 5, or pts needing nodal irradiation. The longer read

15 details 5 trials watching

ESTRO task force literature review, then two Delphi survey rounds with a purposively selected expert panel, refined at ESTRO 2025 in Vienna. Ten multiple-choice questions covered areas of controversy. Consensus was predefined at ≥75% agreement, strong consensus at ≥90%, thresholds borrowed from APCCC.

Panel: eleven radiation oncologists, three medical physicists, one RTT from nine European countries. Voting counts per question ran 12 to 14. Target patient population is localised prostate cancer, with ISUP 2-3, cT1c-cT2c, PSA <20 ng/mL carrying strong consensus for SBRT as standard treatment outside a trial.

Standard is 36.25 Gy in five fractions of 7.25 Gy to 95% of the PTV, with 40 Gy to 95% of the prostate CTV (PACE-B), or 42.7 Gy in seven fractions of 6.1 Gy (HYPO-RT-PC). Prostate is contoured on T2-weighted planning MRI registered to CT; seminal vesicles omitted in low risk, proximal 1 cm included for all in PACE, proximal 2 cm to 30 Gy/5 fx in Gleason 4+3 or NCCN high risk. Rectal, bladder, femoral head, bowel and optional urethra PRV / penile bulb / crura constraints are given for five-fraction schedules only.

ADT per existing international guidelines, independent of the radiation schedule (100%, 13 votes). Intermediate risk: short-term ADT with conventional fractionation improves overall and cancer-specific survival by 7%, with no added benefit beyond roughly four months. High risk: long-term ADT plus RT improves overall and disease-specific survival irrespective of dose escalation.

No efficacy endpoint. The output is a set of recommendations plus per-question panel agreement percentages, so every "result" here is opinion measured against opinion.

localised ISUP 2-3, cT1c-cT2c, PSA <20 ng/mL prostate cancer treated with five-fraction gantry-based SBRT
Does not represent cT3b/cT4 or ISUP 5 disease, patients requiring pelvic nodal irradiation, or the postoperative and oligometastatic settings.

The dose recommendation tracks PACE-B rather than splitting the difference with HYPO-RT-PC, whose lower biologically effective dose was still non-inferior, which the authors read as evidence 40 Gy in five fractions may not be needed for everyone. The unresolved counterweight is NRG-GU005, presented in preliminary form at ASTRO 2025: 36.25 Gy in five fractions gave lower side effects but a slightly higher three-year biochemical relapse rate, cause not yet determined. On protons, PARTIQoL found no difference in outcomes or QoL versus IMRT, with pencil beam scanning in only 48% of cases.

High-risk practice is running ahead of its evidence: HYPO-RT-PC is the only phase III reporting oncologic outcomes in high-risk pts and they were 11% of participants, while PACE-C has published toxicity but not oncological outcomes. Urethral sparing is recommended on mechanistic and single-study grounds while a post hoc PACE-B analysis found no significant association between urinary substructure dose and late urinary toxicity, and the panel itself flags the PACE-B urethra V42 <50% constraint as possibly too permissive.

The document's real contribution is the negative recommendations: no elective pelvic nodal RT with prostate SBRT outside a trial (100%, 12 votes) and no routine rectal spacer (85%, 11 votes), both areas where practice has drifted ahead of randomised data. It does not settle prostate volume cut-off, prophylactic medication, or whether intra-fraction tracking is required below a 5 mm margin, all of which returned no consensus.

CategoryRecommend SBRT (% of votes)
ISUP 2100% (13 votes)
ISUP 3100% (13 votes)
ISUP 438% (5 votes)
ISUP 50% (0 votes)
cT1c-cT2a100% (13 votes)
cT2b-cT2c100% (13 votes)
cT3a38% (5 votes)
cT3b0% (0 votes)
cT40% (0 votes)
PSA <20 ng/mL100% (13 votes)
PSA 20-40 ng/mL8% (1 vote)
PSA >40 ng/mL0% (0 votes)
QuestionVoteLevel
Elective pelvic nodal RT with prostate SBRT (Q6)No 100% (12 votes)Strong consensus against
Bladder/bowel prep protocol (Q8)Yes 100% (14 votes)Strong consensus
ADT per existing guidelines, fractionation-independent (Q7)Yes 100% (13 votes)Strong consensus
Rectal spacer (Q9)No 85% (11 votes)Consensus against
Max IPSS cut-off (Q3)Yes 85% (11 votes)Consensus; median 17, range 10-20
Max prostate volume cut-off (Q2)Yes 62% (8 votes)No consensus; median 90 cc, range 70-150
Prophylactic meds (α1-blockers etc, Q4)No 46% (6 votes)No consensus
SBRT after BPH surgery (Q5)Selected pts with waiting period 100% (13 votes)Strong consensus; median wait 6 mo, range 2-12
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Draulans, Cédric; Tree, Alison; Zilli, Thomas et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2026-07)
How to optimise prostate SBRT: ESTRO clinical practice consensus recommendations
Confirmatory

TROG 08.03 RAVES QOL Substudy

ForPost-RP prostate cancer with adverse pathology (margins, EPE, or SVI)

Patient-reported MCIC on EORTC QLQ-PR25 domains safety

Severe urinary leakage 16% vs 2%

aRT vs no RT at 5 yr, p = 0.01

TL;DRSevere urinary leakage 16% vs 2% at 5yr with aRT vs no RT; timing of salvage RT unrelated to QOL.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The QOL benefit of a salvage approach is avoidance, not delay: 52% of the sRT arm never needed RT, and among men who did get RT, severe urinary leakage at 5 yr was the same whether early or late (16% vs 13%, p = 0.7), with no coefficient linking RP-to-RT interval to any domain. Dose was 64 Gy/32 fx fossa-only, no ADT, no nodes.

Monday clinic

For a man with adverse pathology after RP and an undetectable PSA, this supports PSA surveillance with early salvage rather than adjuvant RT on functional grounds; it does not speak to men needing ADT, pelvic nodal RT, or Gleason 9 disease, who were sparse or excluded here. The longer read

11 details

Protocol-planned secondary analysis of the TROG 08.03 RAVES phase 3 noninferiority RCT, 166 aRT vs 167 sRT. Median follow-up 6 yr (IQR 4 to 7.1) in both arms. Complete-case analysis, no imputation, chi-square per timepoint.

High-risk features after RP: positive margins, extraprostatic extension, or seminal vesicle invasion. 82% Gleason 7, 3% Gleason 8, 12% Gleason 9. Median age 63.8 vs 63.9 yr (p = 0.9).

64 Gy in 32 fractions to the prostate fossa in both arms, mostly 3D-CRT rather than IMRT. aRT within 6 mo of RP; sRT triggered at PSA 0.20 ng/ml and delivered within 4 mo. Concurrent ADT and pelvic nodal treatment were not permitted.

Primary: proportion with a minimal clinically important change, defined as a >0.5 SD decline from baseline on each QLQ-PR25 domain. MCIC thresholds were 7 points urinary, 2 points bowel, 14 sexual activity, 12 sexual functioning. Global QOL by QLQ-C30.

The RP-to-RT interval regression is the cleanest read: no coefficient approached significance at 3, 4, or 5 yr in any domain, with the largest estimate 0.20 (95% CI -0.29 to 0.70, p = 0.4).

Endpoint at 5 yrAdjuvant RTNo RTp
MCIC bowel symptoms37% (40/109)12% (6/50)not reported in source
Severe urinary leakage18/111 (16)1/50 (2)0.01
Severe urinary leakage at 4 yr15/124 (12)1/59 (1.7)0.02
Urinary urgency18/110 (16)3/50 (6)0.072

GETUG-AFU 17 and RADICALS reported the same directional late GU penalty for adjuvant RT, though cross-trial comparison is blocked by differing urinary grading. Prior clinician-rated series put CTCAE grade 2 incontinence at 10 to 20%, bracketing the 16% seen here.

post-RP men with adverse pathology treated with fossa-only conventionally fractionated RT without ADT
Does not represent men receiving pelvic nodal RT, concurrent ADT, hypofractionation, or predominantly Gleason 9 disease.

The aRT versus never-irradiated comparison is not randomized: those 87 men were selected by not recurring, so comorbidity and baseline continence are unbalanced by construction. The sRT-received group's worse sexual activity at 3 and 4 yr is confounded by higher-risk disease and likely more ADT off-protocol, and the 5-yr sexual functioning cells are as small as n = 10.

The patient-reported bowel signal is invisible on CTCAE (RAVES showed no clinician-rated GI difference), and the patient-reported urinary trend never reached consistent significance despite a 70% vs 54% clinician-rated G2+ GU gap. The two instruments are measuring different things, and neither alone describes what a man experiences.

CONSORT flow
Randomized333
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 166
Salvage RT
allocated 167

Protocol-planned secondary analysis of a randomized trial; supports the established early-salvage standard. Exploratory, unadjusted for multiple testing, 3D-CRT era.

  • Long-term patient-reported QOL with hypofractionated postprostatectomy RT
  • QOL impact of adding short-course ADT and pelvic nodal RT post-RP
  • Whether IMRT eliminates the patient-reported bowel signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Smith, Justin; Duchesne, Gill M.; Kneebone, Andrew et al. · European Urology Oncology (2026-07)
Quality of Life After Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy: A TROG 08.03 RAVES Randomized Controlled Trial Substudy
Practice-changing

STAMPEDE abiraterone ± enzalutamide in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (meta-analysis) NCT00268476

ForHigh-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (N+ or high-risk N0) starting ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.53

95% CI 0.44-0.64, p<0.0001; 6-yr MFS 82% vs 69%

TL;DRMFS HR 0.53 (0.44-0.64) and OS HR 0.60 (0.48-0.73) adding 2yr abiraterone ± enzalutamide to ADT in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The MFS benefit held whether or not RT was planned: HR 0.54 (0.44-0.67) with RT vs 0.51 (0.34-0.76) without, interaction p=0.67. So abiraterone adds to prostate RT and does not stand in for it. The RT was 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs, and the source does not describe pelvic nodal fields for the 39% who were N+.

Monday clinic

In N+ or high-risk N0 non-metastatic prostate cancer starting long-course ADT with prostate RT, this supports 2 yr of abiraterone + prednisolone without enzalutamide. It does not extend to men treated with prostatectomy, who were not studied. The longer read

Also covered Oct 24

11 details 4 trials watching

Prespecified IPD meta-analysis of two open-label, randomised (1:1) phase 3 trials in the STAMPEDE platform, run at 113 UK and Swiss sites. N=1974, randomised 2011-2016, with no overlapping controls. Median follow-up was 72 mo.

High-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging: N+, or N0 with at least two of T3/T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA ≥40 ng/mL. Pts relapsing with high-risk features were also eligible. Median age was 68, and 774 (39%) were node-positive. Clinically significant cardiovascular disease was excluded.

All pts received 3 yr ADT. The combination arm added abiraterone 1000 mg + prednisolone 5 mg daily for 2 yr, and the second trial also added enzalutamide 160 mg. If RT was omitted, treatment could continue until progression.

Per local guidelines: 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs or a hypofractionated equivalent. RT was mandated for N0 and encouraged for N+. RT was planned in 85% overall: 99% of N0, 71% of N+ and 7% of previously treated pts.

Primary: MFS, which was changed from OS before any efficacy inspection and approved by the steering committee on Dec 2, 2019. Secondary endpoints were OS, prostate cancer-specific survival, biochemical failure-free survival, PFS and toxicity.

Both trials showed the benefit on their own: MFS HR 0.54 in the abiraterone trial and 0.53 in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial, with no between-trial heterogeneity (I² p=0.90).

EndpointCombinationControlHR (95% CI)
MFS (1°)6-yr 82%6-yr 69%0.53 (0.44-0.64), p<0.0001
OS6-yr 86%6-yr 77%0.60 (0.48-0.73), p<0.0001
Prostate cancer-specific survivalmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.49 (0.37-0.65), p<0.0001
Biochemical failure-free survivalmedian not reachedmedian 86 mo0.39 (0.33-0.47), p<0.0001
PFSmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.44 (0.36-0.54), p<0.0001
SubgroupHR (95% CI)p interaction
RT planned: yes0.54 (0.44-0.67)0.67
RT planned: no0.51 (0.34-0.76)0.67
N00.60 (0.46-0.78)0.22
N+0.49 (0.38-0.64)0.22
WHO PS 00.47 (0.38-0.58)0.00656
WHO PS 1-20.86 (0.58-1.28)0.00656
NSAID/aspirin: no0.62 (0.51-0.77)0.0052
NSAID/aspirin: yes0.32 (0.21-0.48)0.0052
AEAbi trial: comboAbi trial: controlAbi+enza trial: comboAbi+enza trial: control
Any grade 3+37%29%58%32%
Hypertension5%1%14%2%
ALT increase6%<1%13%1%

Grade 3+ AEs in the first 24 mo were 37% vs 29% in the abiraterone trial and 58% vs 32% in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial. The main drivers were hypertension and ALT elevation. There were 7 grade 5 events, all in the combination arms.

The backbone is long-course ADT with prostate RT, which the authors frame as standard for this population. Adding enzalutamide to abiraterone also gave no extra benefit here, consistent with the modest rPFS gains and absent OS benefit the authors cite from that combination in mCRPC.

men with high-risk N0 or N+ non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging who are starting long-course ADT, mostly with prostate RT
Does not represent men treated with prostatectomy, and relapse after prior local therapy is underrepresented.

Staging used conventional imaging only. Toxicity was reported only for the first 2 yr, and data on subsequent therapy are unreliable. Heterogeneity by PS 1-2 (HR 0.86, 0.58-1.28) makes the benefit less certain in less fit men.

Abiraterone intensification improved MFS and OS on top of ADT whether or not RT was planned. Enzalutamide added toxicity without extra efficacy. Open questions are the right duration, the benefit after prostatectomy, and the benefit in PSMA-staged disease, none of which were tested.

Pooled IPD from two randomised phase 3 trials, 72-mo f/u, with both MFS and OS improved. The OS→MFS switch was prespecified before efficacy was seen. Authors call it a new standard.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Attard, Gerhardt; Murphy, Laura; Clarke, Noel W et al. · The Lancet (2022-01)
Abiraterone acetate and prednisolone with or without enzalutamide for high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer: a meta-analysis of primary results from two randomised controlled phase 3 trials of the STAMPEDE platform protocol
Challenges SOC

SUPREMO

ForPost-mastectomy breast, node-negative high-risk or 1-3 positive nodes

TL;DREditorial critique: chest-wall-only RT cut 10yr CW recurrence 1.1% vs 2.5% (HR 0.45) but RNI was prohibited.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant number is buried in SUPREMO's supplement: node-positive LRR 3.3% vs 4.8%, HR 0.51 (0.27-0.96), significant even with chest-wall-only fields and RNI prohibited. With supraclavicular coverage in 12% and IMN in under 2%, this trial never tested comprehensive PMRT, so it cannot settle the elective nodal decision.

Monday clinic

In a post-mastectomy patient with 1-3 positive nodes staged by SLNB alone, this argues SUPREMO does not license PMRT omission; it says nothing about node-negative pts without adverse features, where EBCTCG also found no benefit. The longer read

Also covered Jul 7

9 details

ASO Perspectives editorial in Annals of Surgical Oncology, not new trial data. Two radiation oncologists re-read SUPREMO against the PMRT and RNI evidence base. PMRT after neoadjuvant therapy is explicitly out of scope.

The central claim is that SUPREMO tested chest wall alone, not PMRT: RNI was prohibited, supraclavicular nodes were covered in 12% of PMRT-arm pts (n=97), and internal mammary irradiation occurred in fewer than 2% across both arms. Non-UK centres could give RNI in the observation arm, and 12 control pts received supraclavicular RNI.

Only 25% were truly node-negative and would not be offered PMRT under current guidelines; the majority had N1 disease (1-3 nodes). 65% were hormone-receptor positive, TNBC was 10%, and only 14% had SLNB alone with the majority undergoing ALND.

SUPREMO's 10-year chest-wall recurrence fell from 2.5% to 1.1% (HR 0.45) with no gain in overall LRR, DFS or OS. The supplement carries the signal the headline drops: LRR 4.8% to 3.3%, HR 0.51 (95% CI 0.27-0.96) in node-positive pts, not in node-negative.

Approach5yr lymphedema risk
SLNB alone8%
SLNB + RNI11%
ALND alone25%
ALND + RNI30%

EBCTCG 2014 found PMRT cut 10-year LRR by 17.9% and 20-year breast cancer mortality by 8% in 1-3 node-positive women, persisting with a single positive node, with no node-negative benefit. MA-20 and EORTC 22922 both showed RNI benefit in 1-3 node-positive disease despite near-universal ALND, and a later EBCTCG RNI meta-analysis showed gains at 15 years including in contemporary systemic-therapy trials.

the omission question in post-mastectomy pts with 1-3 positive nodes or high-risk node-negative disease staged largely by ALND
Does not represent pts staged by SLNB alone, pts with genomic risk scores, or the post-neoadjuvant setting.

This is a single-perspective editorial from two radiation oncologists, so the framing selects evidence favouring comprehensive RNI, and the reader gets no independent re-analysis of SUPREMO's data. Its strongest number, the node-positive LRR HR 0.51, comes from a supplementary subgroup the trial did not power for.

The authors leave the genuinely open questions to trials in progress: MA.39 (Tailor-RT) for RNI omission at low recurrence score, T-Rex for RNI omission in hormone-sensitive disease with one to two macrometastatic SLNs. They also note the surgical corollary, that ALND should not be chosen to earn a PMRT omission, since ALND is the dominant lymphedema driver.

Editorial, no new data; contests the omission reading of SUPREMO on field design and population grounds, aligning with ASTRO 2025 and NCCN rather than the trial's public messaging.

  • RNI omission in 1-3 node-positive pts staged by SLNB alone
  • Whether low Oncotype score permits comprehensive RNI omission
  • PMRT effect in triple-negative disease after mastectomy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Naoum, George E.; Taghian, Alphonse G. · Annals of Surgical Oncology (2026-03)
When Postmastectomy Radiotherapy (PMRT) is not Really PMRT: A Critical Evaluation of SUPREMO Trial
📝 NOTE: add as a criticism of SUPREMO

ASTRO 2024: SBRT for Unfavorable Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer

TL;DRConference education session on SBRT for UIR prostate: 5 fractions over 1-2wks, 1-2% bothersome toxicity vs 10-30% with 45-fraction 2D era.

Reported via UroToday →

Trials discussed

RTOG 9408PACE BHYPO-RT-PCFLAME 2.0FORT

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable detail is the urethral-constraint critique of PACE-B: contouring was optional and constrained only "if visualized" (V44Gy <20%), so hotspots ≥120% put ~48Gy (≈121Gy EQD2) on the urethra. That reframes the 5.4% vs 3.7% G2+ GU gap as a planning artifact, not an SBRT property, and argues for contouring and constraining the urethra in 5-fraction prostate plans. The longer read

14 details 4 trials watching

ASTRO 2024 education session (EDU 16), not a trial report. Dr Daniel Spratt reviews risk stratification, fractionation history, and the SBRT evidence base for unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate cancer.

Unfavorable intermediate-risk disease, defined since 2013 by Gleason grade group 3 (HR 3.49 for distant mets) or ≥2 intermediate risk factors (HR 2.40). FIR and UIR also separate on cumulative PCSM incidence (p=0.013).

Options span brachytherapy and EBRT (protons or photons/IGRT) across conventional (~40fx), moderate hypofractionation (~20fx), and ultra-hypofractionation (~5fx). Era contrast: 1980s 2D delivered 45 fractions over 9 weeks with 10-30% bothersome GU/GI toxicity; modern SBRT is 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks with 1-2%.

RTOG 9408 secondary analysis anchors the ADT question: in UIR, 4mo ADT improved distant metastasis (HR 0.48, 0.28-0.83, P=.008) and PCSM (HR 0.40, 0.26-0.60, P<.001), with no benefit in FIR. PACE-B 5yr showed no significant EFS difference for SBRT vs conventional/moderate hypofractionation.

QuestionEndpointResult
UIR vs FIR prognosisDistant metastasisHR 2.36 (95% CI 1.44-3.89), P=.001
UIR vs FIR prognosisPCSMHR 1.84 (95% CI 1.29-2.62), P=.001
ADT benefit in UIRDistant metastasisHR 0.48 (95% CI 0.28-0.83), P=.008
ADT benefit in UIRPCSMHR 0.40 (95% CI 0.26-0.60), P<.001
ADT benefit in FIRDM / PCSMNo improvement

PACE-B G2+ GU 5.4% SBRT vs 3.7% control (p=0.28), no significant bowel difference. Pooled SBRT series: late grade ≥3 GU 2.0% (1.4-2.8%) and GI 1.1% (0.6-2.0%), with dose associated with both better biochemical control (P=.018) and worse late G3+ GU (P=.014).

The session's argument is that SBRT toxicity is a planning problem, not a modality problem: PACE-B did not require urethral contouring, so likely hotspots of ≥120% (≥48Gy, ~121Gy EQD2 to urethra) can explain the GU excess. Focal-boost work (36.25Gy/5fx + DIL to 45-50Gy; Loblaw's 35Gy prostate / 25Gy pelvis / 50Gy DIL) points the field toward whole-gland de-escalation with a boost.

Single-speaker synthesis with the speaker's own interpretive framing rather than a systematic review; the urethral-hotspot explanation for PACE-B GU toxicity is inference, not a reported dosimetric analysis. The captured excerpt truncates mid-FLAME 2.0 and never reaches the FORT trial named in the keywords.

unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with definitive external beam RT
Does not represent favorable intermediate-risk disease, where the same RTOG 9408 analysis showed no ADT benefit, nor high-risk or node-positive disease.
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2024: SBRT for Unfavorable Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2024, Prostate Cancer, stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT), external beam radiation therapy (EBRT), image-guided radiation therapy (IGRT), RTOG 9408 (NCT00002597) trial, PACE B trial, FLAME 2.0 trial, FORT trial.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2024/astro-2024-prostate-cancer/155301-astro-2024-sbrt-for-unfavorable-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html
Confirmatory

HYDRA

ForLocalised prostate cancer, definitive external-beam RT

TL;DRNo PFS difference for either isodose (HR 0.92) or dose-escalated MHFRT (HR 0.94), but escalation raises late G2+ GI (OR 1.48).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The split that matters is isodose vs dose-escalated MHFRT, not hypofractionation itself: escalation adds no PFS (HR 0.94, 0.82-1.09) and costs bowel on both physician grading (OR 1.48) and patient report (OR 1.68). GU was unchanged in both strata. The schedule decision lands on 60 Gy in 20 fractions.

Monday clinic

In a man with localised prostate cancer starting definitive prostate-only EBRT, this supports an isodose moderately hypofractionated schedule over a dose-escalated one; it does not extend to five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis treatment. The longer read

7 details 5 trials watching

IPD meta-analysis of randomised phase 3 CFRT vs MHFRT trials via the MARCAP consortium. Searches on Dec 15, 2023 and re-run Jan 8, 2025 screened 1696 records down to 7 eligible trials. Three separate analyses: efficacy, physician-scored late toxicity, and patient-reported outcomes.

Localised prostate cancer on trials that published patient-level efficacy AND late toxicity data. 3454 pts across three isodose trials, 2426 pts across four dose-escalated trials. Trials whose CFRT arm fell below modern dose were excluded.

The intervention split is the whole point: isodose MHFRT (same equivalent dose in fewer fractions, eg 60 Gy in 20 fractions) versus dose-escalated MHFRT. The CFRT comparator had to deliver ≥70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents.

Primary (efficacy): progression-free survival. Co-primary toxicity endpoints: late grade 2 or higher GU and GI. Co-primary PRO endpoints: clinically-significant decrement in urinary or bowel quality of life.

The GI signal sits entirely in the dose-escalated stratum and shows up on both physician grading and patient report; the isodose stratum carries neither. GU odds ran above 1 in both comparisons with intervals crossing unity.

CHHiP and PROFIT established 60 Gy in 20 fractions as non-inferior to conventional fractionation. The escalated schedules were built on the premise that a higher equivalent dose in fewer fractions would improve control; pooled here that premise fails on PFS while adding bowel toxicity.

localised prostate cancer treated with definitive external-beam RT on randomised trials against modern-dose CFRT
Does not represent five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis nodal treatment, none of which were tested.

Toxicity scales and PRO instruments were not uniform across the seven trials, and the dose-escalated stratum pools four schedules that are not interchangeable, so the OR describes escalation as a class, not one regimen. Follow-up also differs between strata (5.4 vs 7.1 yrs).

With efficacy answered as a null, the schedule decision turns entirely on toxicity, and the toxicity difference runs one way. Escalating per-fraction dose beyond isodose buys no measurable PFS while adding bowel morbidity that pts themselves report, which leaves little argument for an escalated MHFRT schedule in intact localised disease.

Pooled IPD from seven randomised phase 3 trials, aligned with existing moderate-hypofractionation practice; refines which regimen rather than establishing a new modality or population.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kishan; Sun; Tree et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2025-04)
Hypofractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer (HYDRA): an individual patient data meta-analysis of randomised trials in the MARCAP consortium.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Trials comparing moderately hypofractionated radiotherapy (MHFRT) to conventionally-fractionated radiotherapy (CFRT) for prostate cancer have varied considerably in intent (non-inferiority vs superiority) and MHFRT dose. We compare the efficacy and toxicity profiles of isodose MHFRT and dose-escalated MHFRT.<br/><br/>METHODS: This was an individual patient data meta-analysis that identified randomised phase 3 trials of CFRT versus MHFRT that had published individual patient-level data on efficacy and late toxicity. A systematic literature search using MEDLINE, Embase, trial registries, the Web of Science, Scopus, and relevant conference proceedings was initially conducted on Dec 15, 2023, and was re-conducted on Jan 8, 2025. Trials that did not publish efficacy data, did not publish late toxicity data, or did not use modern dose radiotherapy (&#x2265;70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents) in the CFRT group were excluded. Individual patient data were provided to MARCAP by study investigators. Three separate meta-analyses were designed to compare efficacy (primary endpoint was progression-free survival), physician-scored late toxicity (co-primary endpoints were late grade 2 or higher genitourinary and late grade 2 or higher gastrointestinal toxic effects), and patient-reported outcomes (co-primary endpoints were clinically-significant decrements in patient-reported urinary or bowel quality of life) between patients receiving CFRT versus MHFRT.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: We identified 1696 records for review. Seven phase 3 trials comparing MHFRT with CFRT were eligible for inclusion in our analysis. Individual patient data were obtained from these seven studies (3454 patients from three trials comparing CFRT with isodose MHFRT and 2426 patients from four trials comparing CFRT with dose-escalated MHFRT). At a median follow-up of 5&#xb7;4 years (IQR 4&#xb7;6-7&#xb7;2) for isodose MHFRT and 7&#xb7;1 years (5&#xb7;7-8&#xb7;4) for dose-escalated MHFRT, no differences in progression-free survival were detected (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;92, 95% CI 0&#xb7;81-1&#xb7;05; p=0&#xb7;21 and 0&#xb7;94, 0&#xb7;82-1&#xb7;09; p=0&#xb7;43 respectively). No increased odds of grade 2 or higher genitourinary toxic effects were identified for either isodose (odds ratio [OR] 1&#xb7;16, 95 CI% 0&#xb7;86-1&#xb7;57; p=0&#xb7;32) or dose-escalated MHFRT (1&#xb7;20, 0&#xb7;95-1&#xb7;51; p=0&#xb7;13). The odds of grade 2 or higher gastrointestinal toxic effects were significantly higher with dose-escalated (OR 1&#xb7;48, 95% CI 1&#xb7;14-1&#xb7;92; p=0&#xb7;0035) but not isodose MHFRT (1&#xb7;30, 0&#xb7;59-2&#xb7;87; p=0&#xb7;51). Isodose MHFRT was not found to show different odds of urinary quality-of-life decrement (OR 1&#xb7;03, 95% CI 0&#xb7;51-2&#xb7;09; p=0&#xb7;93) or bowel quality-of-life decrement (0&#xb7;76, 0&#xb7;40-1&#xb7;43; p=0&#xb7;39). Dose-escalated MHFRT was associated with greater odds of bowel quality-of-life decrement (OR 1&#xb7;68, 95% CI 1&#xb7;07-2&#xb7;61; p=0&#xb7;023), but no evidence of greater urinary quality-of-life decrement was found (1&#xb7;57, 0&#xb7;87-2&#xb7;85; p=0&#xb7;13).<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: Isodose MHFRT and dose-escalated MHFRT both have similar efficacy compared with CFRT, but dose-escalated MHFRT is associated with higher physician-scored and patient-reported bowel toxicity. Isodose regimens, eg, 60 Gy in 20 fractions, should be the standard MHFRT regimen for localised prostate cancer.<br/><br/>FUNDING: None.
Consensus

ESTRO OCSCC Post-op CTV Delineation Guidelines

ForResected oral cavity SCC proceeding to post-operative radiotherapy

TL;DRFirst ESTRO guideline for post-op CTV delineation in oral cavity SCC: GTV-P pre-op + 10 mm composited with surgical defect/flap + 5 mm.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The margin recipe is asymmetric and that is the operative detail: 10 mm around the re-created pre-op GTV-P but only 5 mm around the surgical defect or flap, composited rather than either alone. Fig 3.1/3.2 shows why, the re-created GTV-P extended superiorly beyond the defect into infratemporal fossa, a geographical miss if you contour the defect alone.

Monday clinic

In resected OCSCC going to PORT, this supports re-creating the pre-op GTV-P from diagnostic MRI alongside the defect or flap rather than contouring the operative bed alone; it does not extend to R2 resections or other head and neck subsites. The longer read

11 details 5 trials watching

ESTRO-convened multi-disciplinary expert group developing delineation guidelines through discussion and review of current evidence and international practice. Drafts were reviewed by HNSCC experts from countries outside the authorship (Japan, Hong Kong, Australia, Brazil, Mexico, Canada, Denmark, France, Spain, Poland, Ireland, UK) and modified on their feedback. No efficacy endpoint, no patient cohort.

Patients with oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma requiring post-operative radiotherapy, regardless of margin status and other histological risk factors. R2 resection (macroscopic residual disease) is explicitly out of scope. Companion background manuscript from the same group covers indications for PORT.

Planning CT 2.0 mm slices (range 1-3 mm), skull base to below sterno-clavicular joint, IV contrast mandatory, rigid co-registration with pre-op contrast-enhanced CT and/or MRI matched to C1-C3 vertebral bodies or nearby bone, not to soft tissue. CTV-P is the composite of GTV-P pre-op + 10 mm and surgical defect/flap + 5 mm, edited for bone, fascia, air, teeth and any intra-oral prosthesis. Nodal margin is 5 mm on GTV-N pre-op without pENE, 10 mm with pENE.

None. The stated aim is consistency of delineation to enable multi-institutional audit, clinical trials and RTQA. Authors position prospective audits of practice and outcomes as the route to establishing these volumes as standard of care.

resected oral cavity SCC receiving post-operative radiotherapy, including flap and non-flap reconstruction
Does not represent R2 resections, definitive (non-surgical) treatment, or non-oral-cavity head and neck subsites, which the authors flag as future work.

Extends the 2018 international CTV-P consensus for definitive HNSCC RT, whose 5+5 mm geometric expansion supplies the 10 mm used here around GTV-P pre-op. Cites the DAHANCA finding that geometric expansion is more conformal than anatomical margins, a post-hoc De-ESCALaTE analysis correlating the anatomical-to-geometric protocol change with lower late dysphagia, and non-randomised Dutch series where reducing the high-risk margin 10 mm to 6 mm cut salivary and constrictor dose. GORTEC's 2020 flap delineation guidance is named as an adjunct.

The 5 mm and 10 mm margins are imported from definitive-setting geometry and one surgical pathology series (>95 % of microscopic infiltration within 5 mm of GTV-P edge), not from post-operative recurrence mapping. The dose to dissected but uninvolved levels rests on a 1993 MD Anderson observation never tested prospectively, and is left to clinician discretion (EQD2 50-60 Gy). The whole method assumes accurate pre-op to planning CT co-registration, and the fallback where it fails is to treat the entire involved level, a larger volume.

The novel move is refusing to pick between the two available surrogates for a resected tumour: re-created pre-op GTV and operative bed are contoured independently and unioned, because each fails in a different direction. Fig 3.1 shows a GTV-P pre-op extending superiorly past the defect toward the infratemporal fossa, and Fig 8.1 a pectoralis major pedicled flap whose composite volume extends outside the oral cavity and is trimmed back. What is left unsettled is dose de-escalation to central flap tissue, where the guideline offers a flap avoidance structure for standardisation while stating there is a lack of data and consequently a lack of consensus.

VolumeIndicationEQD2 dose
CTV-P post-opPTV associated with post-op primary CTV60 Gy
CTV-P high-riskPositive (<1 mm) margin, whole CTV-P or localised stripover 60 Gy, e.g. 64-66 Gy
CTV-N1Involved nodal levels60 Gy
CTV-N2Undissected at-risk levels50 Gy
CTV-N2, dissected at-risk levelsOptimal dose unknown50 Gy to 60 Gy, clinician discretion
CTV-N high-riskPathological extranodal extensionover 60 Gy, e.g. 64-66 Gy

ESTRO expert guideline, no efficacy endpoint. Fills a documented gap (no prior post-op HNSCC CTV consensus); authors themselves position prospective audit as the validation step.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Evans, Mererid; Bonomo, Pierluigi; Chan, Po Chung et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2025-11)
Delineation of the post-operative primary tumour and nodal clinical target volumes in oral cavity squamous cell carcinoma: European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology (ESTRO) clinical guidelines
Confirmatory

NRG-GU005 (quality of life)

ForLocalized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68, no ADT specified

EPIC-26 MCID decline, bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive at 2 yr (PRO analysis) safety

Bowel 33% vs 46% at 1 yr

p=0.002; 2yr bowel/UIO primary PRO endpoint not reported in source

TL;DRFewer MCID declines with SBRT at 1yr bowel (33% vs 46%, p=0.002) and sexual (34% vs 44%, p=0.026).

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The QoL separation is domain-specific, not global: bowel and sexual at 1yr, urinary incontinence at 2yr, with no longitudinal effect in sexual or hormonal. Rectal manipulation (SpaceOAR 55%) and the 38.78 Gy PTV max cap gate transfer, since the bowel and GU signals came from a spacer-heavy, urethra-constrained delivery.

Monday clinic

In localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports SBRT on patient-reported bowel, sexual, and continence grounds; it does not speak to high-risk disease, nodal coverage, or oncologic non-inferiority, which the trial's primary endpoint carries. The longer read

Also covered Aug 14

11 details

Randomized, non-blinded phase III, 1:1, N=698 (MH-IMRT 345, SBRT 353), stratified by Gleason score, PSA, and rectal manipulation. The trial's oncologic primary endpoint sits elsewhere; this analysis reports the patient-reported secondary endpoints.

Localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68 (IMRT) and 69 (SBRT). Two patients were ineligible (one high-risk, one PSA out of window). Baseline EPIC domains were balanced across arms, all p≥0.093.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions delivered 2-3 per week, PTV expansion 5mm except 3mm posteriorly and anteriorly, PTV max capped at 38.78 Gy unless the urethra was visualized and contoured (acceptable variation 43.5 Gy). MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx or 60 Gy/20 fx, PTV expansion 8mm except 5mm posteriorly. CTV was prostate ± 1cm proximal seminal vesicles. Rectal manipulation was common: SpaceOAR in 55% overall.

EPIC-26 at baseline, 12 and 24 months. MCID thresholds: >5 points urinary irritative/obstructive, >6 urinary incontinence, >10 sexual, >4 bowel and hormonal. Individual MCID rather than group mean scores was the analytic unit, with an exploratory longitudinal linear model adjusted for baseline score, arm, stratification factors, T-stage, age, and race.

The arm-level MCID and toxicity comparisons are tabulated above. Longitudinal modeling of urinary incontinence gave a least square mean difference of 2.91 (95% CI 0.85-4.97, p=0.0058) favoring SBRT, while sexual and hormonal domains showed no significant treatment effect.

Domain / timepointSBRTMH-IMRTp
Bowel, 1 yr33%46%0.002
Sexual, 1 yr34%44%0.026
Urinary incontinence, 2 yr26%35%0.023
EventSBRTMH-IMRTp
Treatment-related G≥3 GU0.6%2.5%0.04
Rectal hemorrhage, any grade10.5%17.3%0.01
Fatigue, any grade39.2%50.8%0.0025

Investigator-reported toxicity favored SBRT across the board: grade ≥3 GU 0.6% vs 2.5% (p=0.04), any-grade rectal hemorrhage 10.5% vs 17.3% (p=0.01), any-grade fatigue 39.2% vs 50.8% (p=0.0025). The GU finding is the one that most often runs the other way in ultrahypofractionation series, so it is worth reading as the trial's own answer to the pre-trial toxicity concern.

PACE-B is the other large randomized SBRT vs moderate hypofractionation comparison, and both trials show lower urinary incontinence decline with SBRT despite differing MCID definitions. Prior patient-level meta-analysis had suggested less clinically meaningful bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive decline at two years with SBRT, and the 1-year bowel result here is directionally consistent.

localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated to the prostate and proximal seminal vesicles, largely with a rectal spacer
Does not represent high-risk or node-positive disease, whole-pelvis fields, or post-prostatectomy salvage.

Differential attrition ran against the IMRT arm: 22 IMRT patients (6.4%) died or withdrew before year 1 versus 4 SBRT patients (1.1%), and 22 IMRT patients never received the assigned RT after withdrawal versus 1 in the SBRT arm. Completion was 79.9% (IMRT) and 84.0% (SBRT) at year 1. The domain-by-timepoint pattern (bowel and sexual at 1yr, incontinence at 2yr) is the kind of scattered significance that multiplicity should temper.

The trial was designed when the open question was whether five fractions cost the patient something. The PRO answer is that it does not, and the investigator-reported toxicity answer is that it may cost less. What the QoL data cannot do is settle whether SBRT is oncologically non-inferior, which is the primary endpoint and is not reported in this source.

CONSORT flow
Randomized698
↓
MH-IMRT
allocated 345
analyzed 258
SBRT
allocated 353
analyzed 293

Prespecified PRO secondary analysis of a phase III trial, non-blinded with patient-reported endpoints; aligns with PACE-B rather than establishing a new position. Oncologic primary endpoint not reported here.

  • Oncologic non-inferiority of SBRT vs MH-IMRT in this trial
  • Whether bowel benefit holds without rectal spacer
  • Durability of QoL separation beyond 2 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Quality of Life Results from NRG-GU005: A Phase III Trial of SBRT vs. Hypofractionated IMRT for Localized Intermediate Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
prostate cancer, Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy (SBRT), Hypofractionated Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT), NRG-GU005, RTOG 0415 study.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-prostate-cancer/163502-astro-2025-quality-of-life-results-from-nrg-gu005-a-phase-iii-trial-of-sbrt-vs-hypofractionated-imrt-for-localized-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html
Early signal

10-yr SBRT Survival/Toxicity (Meier et al.)

ForLocalised low- or intermediate-risk prostate, no ADT, prostate volume up to 100 cc

TL;DR10-yr RFS 90% overall (94% LR, 86% IR) with 40 Gy/5 fx; grade 3 late toxicity 1.4-1.5%, no grade 4-5.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Two-thirds of relapses fell between 5 and 10 yr, so the reassurance PACE-B gives at 5 yr is provisional. The unfavorable IR subgroup sits at 77% (60-93) vs 92% for favorable IR (p=0.002), which is where the ADT-with-SBRT question actually lives, not in the pooled 86% IR number.

Monday clinic

In unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate considered for 40 Gy/5 fx monotherapy, the 77% 10-yr RFS (vs 92% favorable IR) is the number that informs an ADT discussion; the favorable IR and low-risk data do not carry that concern. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Investigator-initiated phase 2 nonrandomized trial across 21 centers (community, regional, academic), enrolling Jan 2008 to Apr 2010. 310 evaluable pts, median age 68, median follow-up 9 yr. Kaplan-Meier estimation with log-rank comparison of LR vs IR.

172 low-risk (T1b-T2a, Gleason 6, PSA under 10) and 138 intermediate-risk (T1b-T2b, Gleason 7 or Gleason 6 with PSA 10-20), all confirmed by central pathologic review. IR pts subclassified favorable vs unfavorable by MSK criteria. Prostate volume up to 100 cc allowed; prior TURP and baseline AUA score were not exclusions.

40 Gy in 5 fractions (8 Gy x 5, equivalent to ~100 Gy at 2 Gy/fx assuming a/b = 2) on a noncoplanar robotic platform. Fiducial tracking with translational and rotational intrafractional motion correction was mandatory. Androgen suppression was not allowed, so the outcomes are RT-attributable.

Relapse defined as biochemical failure (nadir + 2), clinical failure, or administration of any salvage, antiandrogen, or systemic therapy. Late toxicity was physician-reported, CTCAE v3, events beyond 3 mo. Day 0 was the last day of treatment.

10-yr OS 84% (76-91). Freedom from local failure 96% (93-99) overall. The separation that matters is within IR: favorable 92% vs unfavorable 77%, p = 0.002, whereas LR vs IR overall was not significant (p = 0.19).

Group10-yr RFS (95% CI)p
Whole group92% (87-96)n/a
Low risk94% (89-99)0.19 (LR vs IR)
Intermediate risk86% (77-94)0.19 (LR vs IR)
MSK favorable IR92% (90-100)0.002 (fav vs unfav)
MSK unfavorable IR77% (60-93)0.002 (fav vs unfav)

Four pts had five grade 3 events, all GU, and no grade 4-5 events occurred. Cumulative 10-yr grade 3 rates were 1.4% LR and 1.5% IR, far below the 10% rate the trial deemed acceptable. Grade 2+ GU 14% exceeds grade 2+ GI 2.1% by roughly sevenfold; no new late grade 3+ events after year 5.

IR relapse-free survival (86%) sits above the 74-78% 10-yr RFS of dose-escalated EBRT in RTOG 0126, and the authors note an updated HYPO-RT-PC now shows superior 10-yr RFS in the 6.1 Gy x 7 arm. Toxicity matched Fuller's CyberKnife trial but was lower than the PACE-B SBRT arm and PATRIOT, both of which treated substantial fractions on a conventional linac.

low- and favorable intermediate-risk organ-confined prostate cancer treated with robotic SBRT and tracking, without ADT
Does not represent unfavorable IR pts seeking equivalence with favorable IR, high-risk disease, node-positive disease, or delivery without intrafractional tracking.

The toxicity advantage over PACE-B and PATRIOT is confounded by platform, and the sponsor makes that platform, so the comparison cannot separate tracking from delivery-era and case-mix differences. Toxicity is physician-reported CTCAE only, with no patient-reported instrument, which understates GU bother relative to the EPIC-based comparators. Comparator EBRT series (RTOG 0126) predate modern IGRT.

The durability question, not the toxicity question, is what 10 yr answers here: two-thirds of relapses occurred between 5 and 10 yr, in this trial and in Fuller's. That timing means a 5-yr non-inferiority readout is structurally optimistic for both arms, and it reframes what PACE-B's 5-yr result can and cannot settle.

Single-arm nonrandomized phase 2, no concurrent comparator; sponsor-funded with device-specific delivery. Extends existing 5-yr SBRT data rather than testing a new question.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Meier, Robert M.; Aghdam, Nima; Beckman, Alan C. et al. · European Urology (2026-05)
10-yr Survival and Toxicity Outcomes of Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer: A Nonrandomized Clinical Trial
Consensus

American Radium Society AUC: Local Intraprostatic Recurrence

ForIsolated intraprostatic recurrence after definitive prostate RT

TL;DRSevere GU toxicity 20% after salvage RP vs 5.6% SBRT, 9.6% HDR: panel prefers biopsy-confirmed reirradiation.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The modality recommendation is a toxicity argument, not an efficacy one: MASTER found adjusted 5-yr recurrence-free survival of 50% to 60% across modalities with no survival difference vs RP, so reirradiation wins on severe GU toxicity (5.6% SBRT, 9.6% HDR vs 20% RP). Target volume then follows concordance, focal when mpMRI and systematic biopsy agree, whole-gland when they do not.

Monday clinic

In a man with rising PSA after conventionally fractionated definitive prostate EBRT whose PSMA PET and mpMRI show isolated intraprostatic recurrence, this supports biopsy confirmation before reirradiation rather than ADT alone; it does not extend to recurrence after primary brachytherapy or to nodal or distant failure. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

PRISMA systematic review of PubMed and Embase (searched 28 June 2022) across four topics, excluding conference abstracts, non-English publications and series of fewer than five patients. A 12-member multidisciplinary panel of radiation oncologists, urologists and medical oncologists voted in two rounds by modified Delphi, with RAND methodology defining disagreement.

Scope is tier A disease, local-only intraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT, with BCR defined as PSA 2.0 ng/ml above nadir. Evidence was restricted to men whose primary treatment was conventionally fractionated EBRT, and prior brachytherapy patients were excluded from the synthesis. Every variant presumes the patient wants curative-intent local salvage.

All accepted salvage schemas fit in six or fewer fractions. For focal salvage, GETUG-AFU 31 defines GTV by mpMRI plus choline PET with a 5-7 mm margin bound by the prostatic capsule; whole-gland salvage SBRT has prospective support from the Fuller series. Dose constraints and IGRT method are out of scope.

Long hormone courses are recommended against across all salvage scenarios. A short 4-6 mo LHRH agonist carries moderate consensus as a radiosensitizer with salvage SBRT in patients without cardiac history, weaker consensus with cardiac comorbidity, and classic ADT is preferred over novel hormonal agents.

The toxicity read that drives the reirradiation preference comes from pooled retrospective data that could not evaluate sexual toxicity and included no PSMA PET selection. Approaches that combine biopsy and ablation in one procedure are discouraged, since histologic confirmation must precede salvage.

No prior consensus guideline addressed intraprostatic radiorecurrence exclusively. The hormone-only comparators being displaced (Crook intermittent vs continuous ADT, TOAD immediate vs delayed, EMBARK enzalutamide MFS benefit) all enrolled before PET-based selection and none isolated a biopsy-confirmed, local-only cohort. RTOG 0526 reported after MASTER closed, adding prospective LDR support.

men with biopsy-confirmable, PSMA PET and mpMRI-localised isolated intraprostatic recurrence after conventionally fractionated definitive EBRT
Does not represent recurrence after primary brachytherapy or after moderate or ultrahypofractionated RT, nor nodal or distant failure (tiers B and C).

The search closed 28 June 2022 with an acknowledged lag to publication. MASTER carries between-study heterogeneity and follow-up asymmetry favoring older modalities, so its flat efficacy comparison is not a randomised one. The hormone recommendation rests on no qualifying study and is extrapolated from de novo intermediate-risk data.

Settled: image, biopsy with both systematic and targeted cores, then prefer reirradiation over hormones alone. Not settled: the modality for a second salvage, for castrate-resistant local recurrence, for short PSA doubling time, or after prior grade 3 toxicity, all of which drew panel disagreement.

VariantPanel position
Variant 1: isolated intraprostatic recurrenceReirradiation usually appropriate; cryotherapy or HIFU may be appropriate; ADT alone not recommended
Variant 2: short PSA doubling time, short interval to failureHIFU may be appropriate, but disagreement across all interventions; ADT alone not recommended
Variant 3: castrate-resistant local recurrenceDisagreement on intervention; androgen suppression uniformly not recommended
Variant 4: second local salvageDisagreement on which modality to select
Variant 5: prior grade ≥3 toxicityDisagreement; active surveillance may be appropriate; ADT can be considered
ModalitySevere GUSevere GI
Salvage RP (reference)20%1.8%
SBRT5.6%not reported in source
HDR brachytherapy9.6%0.0%, p < 0.01 vs RP
LDR brachytherapy9.1%not reported in source
ScenarioTarget volume
mpMRI and systematic biopsy agree on lesion locationFocal favored
History of grade ≥3 toxicity from initial RT courseFocal favored
Lesion occult on mpMRI, localised by PET plus systematic biopsyFocal or whole-gland both appropriate
mpMRI and systematic biopsy disagree on lesion locationWhole-gland preferred
Recurrent lesion in a different location to the index lesionWhole-gland preferred, focal appropriate in selected cases

Appropriate use criteria from a 12-member Delphi panel; the output is a recommendation grid, not an efficacy result. No trial endpoint, so efficacy verdicts do not apply.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Valle, Luca F.; Jiang, Tommy; Rosenbloom, Ashton et al. · European Urology Oncology (2025-06)
American Radium Society Appropriate Use Criteria for the Workup and Treatment of Local Intraprostatic Recurrence of Prostate Cancer Following Definitive Radiotherapy
Practice-changing

SUPREMO

ForPost-mastectomy pT1-2N1, pT3N0, or pT2N0 grade 3/LVI+ breast cancer

Overall survival

81.4% vs 81.9%

HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.82-1.30, P=0.80; primary endpoint not met

TL;DR10yr OS 81.4% vs 81.9% (HR 1.04, 0.82-1.30, p=0.80): PMRT omission safe in intermediate-risk pN0-pN1 post-mastectomy.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the local-control trade: 1.1% vs 2.5% chest-wall recurrence, 29 events total, bought with 40-50 Gy to the chest wall in a population where OS was flat at 10 years. Nodal volumes were not routinely treated (SCF 97/808), so this speaks to chest wall alone, not to regional nodal irradiation.

Monday clinic

In a pT2N1 or pT3N0 mastectomy patient who has completed modern adjuvant systemic therapy, this supports discussing PMRT omission with an absolute chest-wall recurrence trade under 2 points; it does not address regional nodal irradiation or pN2-N3 disease. The longer read

Also covered Jul 9

9 details

International phase 3 randomized trial (BIG 2-04 MRC/EORTC SUPREMO), 125 UK sites plus 27 European and 21 international sites. N=1607 ITT (808 CWI, 799 no CWI), randomized August 2006 to April 2013, database lock June 2024. Median follow-up 9.6 years.

"Intermediate-risk" post-mastectomy disease: pT1N1, pT2N1, pT3N0, or pT2N0 with grade 3 and/or LVI. All had mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Baseline systemic exposure: 85% chemotherapy, 79% endocrine, 19% trastuzumab.

Chest wall 40 to 50 Gy in the irradiation arm. Nodal volumes were not part of the randomized question: supraclavicular fossa treated in only 97/808 irradiated patients, internal mammary chain in 12/808. Twelve patients in the no-irradiation arm received SCF treatment.

Primary: overall survival at 10 years. Secondary: chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, cause of death, radiation-related adverse events.

The historic case for postmastectomy RT in node-positive disease rests on the EBCTCG overview, where the locoregional-control gain translated into a mortality benefit. SUPREMO tests that inheritance in the 1-3 node and high-risk node-negative band under contemporary systemic therapy and finds the recurrence signal preserved (HR 0.45) but the survival signal absent (HR 1.04).

post-mastectomy pT1-2N1, pT3N0, and pT2N0 grade 3 or LVI-positive disease treated with modern adjuvant systemic therapy and chest-wall-only irradiation
Does not represent pN2-N3 disease, patients requiring regional nodal irradiation, or those who did not receive systemic therapy.

The chest-wall recurrence benefit rests on 29 events total with a CI upper bound of 0.99, so the point estimate is unstable. Accrual ran 2006-2013, predating routine dual HER2 blockade, extended adjuvant CDK4/6 inhibition, and current genomic risk stratification, all of which lower the baseline recurrence rate this trial was powered against.

A flat OS with a halved chest-wall recurrence is the signature of a locoregional intervention operating below the threshold where local control converts into survival. At 1.1% vs 2.5%, the absolute chest-wall event rate in both arms is low enough that no plausible salvage-to-mortality pathway could move a 10-year OS curve. The result reframes PMRT in this band as a local-control decision to be weighed against RT morbidity, not as a survival decision.

EndpointCWINo CWIHR (95% CI)
Overall survival (1°)81.4%81.9%1.04 (0.82-1.30), p=0.80
Disease-free survival76.2%75.5%0.97 (0.79-1.18)
Distant MFS78.2%79.2%1.06 (0.86-1.31)
Chest-wall recurrence9 (1.1%)20 (2.5%)0.45 (0.20-0.99)
CONSORT flow
Randomized1607
↓
Chest-wall irradiation
allocated 808
10yr OS 81.4%
No chest-wall irradiation
allocated 799
10yr OS 81.9%

Adequately powered phase 3, prespecified OS primary, 9.6yr median follow-up, modern systemic backbone. Supports omitting PMRT in a population where guidelines still often recommend it.

  • Does regional nodal irradiation carry the same null in pN1 disease
  • Which biomarker or genomic subgroup still benefits from chest-wall RT
  • Late cardiac and second-malignancy burden of the irradiated arm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kunkler; Russell; Anderson et al. · The New England journal of medicine (2025-11)
Ten-Year Survival after Postmastectomy Chest-Wall Irradiation in Breast Cancer.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The role of postmastectomy chest-wall irradiation in patients with breast cancer classified as pN1 (with involvement of one to three axillary nodes) or pN0 (pathologically node negative) with additional risk factors is uncertain.<br/><br/>METHODS: In this international, phase 3, randomized trial, we evaluated the omission of chest-wall irradiation in women with "intermediate-risk" breast cancer - defined as cancer that was stage pT1N1, pT2N1, or pT3N0 or stage pT2N0 with a histologic grade of 3, lymphovascular invasion, or both (tumor size: T1, &#x2264;2 cm; T2, >2 cm to 5 cm; or T3, >5 cm) - that was treated with mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Patients were assigned to undergo chest-wall irradiation (40 to 50 Gy; the irradiation group) or not to undergo chest-wall irradiation (the no-irradiation group). The primary end point was overall survival, with 10 years of follow-up. Chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, causes of death, and radiation-related adverse events were also assessed.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The intention-to-treat population included 808 patients in the irradiation group and 799 in the no-irradiation group. The median follow up was 9.6 years. Overall survival was 81.4% with chest-wall irradiation and 81.9% with no chest-wall irradiation according to 10-year Kaplan-Meier estimates (hazard ratio for death, 1.04; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.82 to 1.30; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;0.80). A total of 29 patients had a chest-wall recurrence - 9 (1.1%) in the irradiation group and 20 (2.5%) in the no-irradiation group (between-group difference, <2 percentage points; hazard ratio, 0.45; 95% CI, 0.20 to 0.99). Disease-free survival was 76.2% in the irradiation group and 75.5% in the no-irradiation group (hazard ratio for recurrence or death, 0.97; 95% CI, 0.79 to 1.18), and distant metastasis-free survival was 78.2% and 79.2%, respectively (hazard ratio for distant metastasis or death, 1.06; 95% CI, 0.86 to 1.31).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: In this trial, chest-wall irradiation did not result in higher overall survival than no chest-wall irradiation among patients with intermediate-risk, early breast cancer treated with mastectomy and contemporary adjuvant systemic therapy. (Funded by the Medical Research Council and others; SUPREMO ISRCTN Clinical Study Registry number, 61145589.).
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC7618363/
Confirmatory

EORTC 22033-26033/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU

ForClinical high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma, first-line, molecularly classified

Progression-free survival surrogate

No significant difference

PFS and OS both ns between RT and TMZ arms; effect size not reported in source

TL;DRMature phase III: RT (50.4Gy/28fx) vs dose-dense TMZ in high-risk WHO grade 2 LGG, no PFS or OS difference in any molecular subtype.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant read is what this does NOT license: single-modality TMZ never beat RT, so deferring 50.4Gy/28fx to spare late toxicity buys nothing on PFS or OS. IDH wild-type was the one split (OS 2.5 vs 4.7 yrs, HR 0.47 [0.27-0.82], P=.0068), post hoc and n=64, and those tumors now grade as GBM.

Monday clinic

In molecularly classified high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma being planned for first-line therapy, this supports neither leading modality over the other and does not address the combined-modality RT plus alkylator approach that is standard for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Randomised phase III, four-group intergroup trial (EORTC/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU), N=478, comparing two single-modality first-line strategies. This is the mature analysis; a post hoc reclassification to 2021 WHO criteria was possible in 73% (351/478) with analyzable tissue.

Clinical high-risk WHO grade 2 low-grade glioma, treatment-naive. Post hoc molecular strata: IDHmt/1p19q non-codeleted astrocytoma n=178, IDHmt/1p19q codeleted oligodendroglioma n=109, IDH wild-type n=64.

Standard fractionation, 28 × 1.8 Gy (50.4 Gy), delivered as the entire assigned treatment. No concurrent or adjuvant systemic therapy in the RT arm, which is the gap between this trial and how grade 2 glioma is treated now.

Dose-dense temozolomide 75 mg/m² once daily, 21 of 28 days, up to 12 cycles, given as sole first-line therapy with RT withheld.

progression-free survival. Overall survival and differential response by molecular marker were the mature-analysis questions.

No significant difference in PFS or OS between arms, and the null held across every molecular subtype except IDH wild-type, where OS favored TMZ.

Subtype (n)RTTMZHR
IDHmt astrocytoma, non-codel (n=178)6.6-6.7 yrs (either arm)6.6-6.7 yrs (either arm)0.67-1.44, P=.93
IDHmt oligodendroglioma, 1p/19q codel (n=109)12.9 yrs (9.4-NR)14.9 yrs (10.1-NR)0.88 (0.52-1.49), P=.63
IDH wild-type (n=64)2.5 yrs (1.8-3.3)4.7 yrs (2.2-7.2)0.47 (0.27-0.82), P=.0068

RTOG 9802 established RT followed by PCV as the high-risk grade 2 benchmark, and combined-modality therapy is now standard for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. EORTC 22033 tested neither arm of that question: it asked which single modality to lead with, and answered that it does not matter.

clinical high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma being assigned first-line single-modality therapy
Does not represent pts receiving combined-modality RT plus alkylator, which is current standard of care for IDH-mutant astrocytoma and was not tested here.

Molecular strata are post hoc in 73% of the enrolled population, so subtype comparisons carry both selection and multiplicity risk. The IDH wild-type finding rests on n=64, and under 2021 criteria those tumors would not be enrolled as grade 2 at all.

The durable contribution is prognostic rather than therapeutic: median OS of 12.9-14.9 years in codeleted oligodendroglioma against 6.6-6.7 years in IDH-mutant astrocytoma quantifies how far molecular class outweighs modality choice. The finding that pts ≥40 fared better than <40 undercuts the age-40 cutoff that still gates high-risk definitions.

Mature randomised phase III, endpoint negative in both arms and across molecular subtypes; the IDHwt survival difference is post hoc, n=64.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Baumert, Brigitta G.; Hegi, Monika E.; van den Bent, Martin J. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Temozolomide Versus Radiotherapy as First-Line Therapy for Low-Grade Glioma: Mature Results of a Randomized Phase III Trial (EORTC 22033-26033/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU)
Abstract
PURPOSE Prognosis in low-grade gliomas (LGGs) remains highly variable, and treatment-related late toxicity is a concern. This trial was comparing single-modality therapies in patients who often survive for years or decades and investigating differential responses according to molecular markers. METHODS Four hundred seventy-eight patients with clinical high-risk LGG (WHO grade 2) were randomly assigned to standard radiotherapy (RT; 28 × 1.8 Gy) or dose-dense temozolomide (TMZ; 75 mg/m 2 once daily × 21/28 days, up to 12 cycles). RESULTS There was no significant difference in progression-free survival or overall survival (OS) between study arms. Analyzable tumor tissue in 73% (351/478) of patients allowed for post hoc reclassification according to the 2021 WHO pathologic criteria. In astrocytoma, IDHmt/1p/19q noncodeleted (n = 178), median OS was similar, 6.6-6.7 years irrespective of arm (0.67-1.44, P = .93). In oligodendroglioma, IDHmt/1p/19q codeleted (n = 109), median OS was 12.9 years (9.4-not reached) with RT and 14.9 years (10.1-number of events not reached) with TMZ (hazard ratio [HR], 0.88 [0.52-1.49], P = .63). In 64 tumors without isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations, survival favored the TMZ arm: OS 2.5 (1.8-3.3) versus 4.7 (2.2-7.2) years (HR, 0.47 [0.27-0.82], P = .0068). Patients age 40 years and older fared better than patients younger than 40 years, challenging the current notion of age alone as a negative prognostic factor. CONCLUSION The assigned initial treatment modality did not affect progression-free survival or OS, regardless of the molecular subtype. Combined-modality therapy was not tested in this trial but has since become a standard of care for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. With emerging novel therapeutic options, rational treatment strategies tailored at the individual clinical and pathologic recurrence risk profiles will be needed. The validity of an age cutoff as prognostic factor is challenged when tumors are molecularly classified.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02735

ReCOG HNSCC Reirradiation Consensus

TL;DR24 of 31 (77%) statements reached ≥85% agreement: no ENI, definitive IMRT ~66 Gy, postop ~60 Gy, SBRT ~40 Gy in five fractions.

Trials discussed

RTOG 9610RTOG 9911GORTEC 2008–01GORTEC 98–03GORTEC-GETTEC

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Subsite, not only volume, gates SBRT: in Vargo's 291-pt series severe toxicity reached up to 50% for laryngeal or hypopharyngeal recurrences vs 6-20% at other subsites, which is the basis for the 94% caution statement. Postop SBRT data are thin (n=28), which is why IMRT is preferred after salvage surgery.

Monday clinic

For a recurrence 6-12 months after prior RT, this supports reirradiation only when disease is small, localised, and outside high-dose regions after MDT review; it does not extend to recurrence within 6 months outside urgent palliation, or to nasopharyngeal primaries. The longer read

8 details 1 trial watching

International expert consensus: a ReCOG core group drafted statements, then a 17-member radiation oncology panel voted once on 31 statements. Thresholds were high ≥85%, moderate 70-84%, low <70%, with no-opinion votes counted in the denominator. 24 (77%) reached high consensus.

Recurrent or second primary HNSCC in a previously irradiated field, covering definitive and postoperative reirradiation. Nasopharyngeal cancer and rare histologies excluded. Evidence levels adapted from Oxford CEBM, level 1 (randomised) to level 4 (expert consensus).

Definitive: CTV = GTV + 5 mm, no ENI, IMRT ~66 Gy for >25 cc, IMRT or SBRT for ≤25 cc, SBRT ~40 Gy in five fractions. Postoperative: primary-RT CTV rules, IMRT preferred, ~60 Gy. Cumulative doses in EQD2 with α/β 2-3 Gy, voxel-wise summation with DIR when available, with conservative manual point-dose addition acceptable otherwise.

Carotid: avoid cumulative EQD2 >120-125 Gy (α/β=2); encasement >180° and prior ulceration add risk. Mandible: ORN risk rises above 114-119 Gy EQD2. Cord/brainstem: D0.1 cc ≤50 and ≤55 Gy as targets, ~60 Gy at the surface case by case, recovery factors (10-25%) only with caution.

Split-course chemo-reRT in RTOG 9610 and RTOG 9911 gave 2-year OS of 15.2% and 25.9%, with grade 3-4 toxicity up to 34% and treatment-related mortality around 8%. The IMRT-era Ward cohort (n=412) reported median OS 16.5 mo with fatal toxicity in 1%. GORTEC-GETTEC (n=130), the randomised postop trial, improved locoregional control and RFS with no OS benefit.

recurrent or second primary non-nasopharyngeal HNSCC in an irradiated field treated with definitive or postoperative reirradiation
Does not represent nasopharyngeal cancer, rare histologies, or recurrence within 6 months outside urgent palliation.

Guidance for RPA class II and III rests largely on one retrospective RPA model, since most reirradiation outcome data come from RPA class I pts. The IMRT vs SBRT split and the dose statements come from non-randomised multi-institutional cohorts. The 10-25% recovery factor has very low evidence.

The seven moderate-consensus statements cluster on poor-prognosis subgroups, dose and fractionation, and SBRT, and the lowest agreement (70%) falls on cord and brainstem cumulative limits. The authors present dose thresholds and OAR constraints as pragmatic targets rather than validated limits. Sequencing reirradiation against first-line ICI has no randomised data.

StatementConsensusEvidence level
Review prior RT plan: in-field vs marginal failureHigh (100%)3
Recurrence <6 mo: generally not advised, except urgent palliationHigh (100%)2
Recurrence 6-12 mo: only small, localised, outside high-dose regions, after MDTHigh (88%)2
RPA I with positive margins or ECE: consider postop reRTHigh (100%)2
R0 unlikely even without clearly positive margins: reRT can be consideredModerate (82%)4
RPA III: generally no curative-intent reRTModerate (76%)3
StatementConsensusEvidence level
Postop: normofractionated IMRT preferred over SBRTHigh (94%)3
RPA II unresected ≤25 cc (cT1-T2): IMRT or SBRT similarHigh (88%)3
RPA II unresected >25 cc: IMRT over SBRTHigh (88%)3
SBRT with caution for unresected larynx or hypopharynxHigh (94%)3
Concomitant chemo case by case, large tumours in fit ptsHigh (88%)3
Protons in selected cases to spare OARsHigh (88%)3
Brachy for <25 cc oral cavity or oropharynx, expert centresHigh (88%)3
StatementConsensusEvidence level
Definitive: CTV = GTV + 5 mmHigh (94%)4
Postop high-risk CTV: same rules as primary RTModerate (82%)4
No elective nodal irradiationHigh (100%)3
Definitive IMRT: 66 Gy commonly usedModerate (82%)4
Hyperfractionated IMRT: an option, no clear benefitModerate (76%)3
Postop: 60 Gy commonly usedHigh (94%)3
SBRT: ~40 Gy in five fractionsModerate (76%)3
StatementConsensusEvidence level
Carotid: avoid cumulative EQD2 >120-125 Gy (α/β=2)High (94%)3
Carotid encasement >180° or prior ulceration raises blowout riskHigh (100%)3
Mandible: ORN risk rises above cumulative EQD2 114-119 GyHigh (100%)3
Cord/brainstem recovery factors (10-25%): caution, documentHigh (88%)4
Target cumulative EQD2 D0.1 cc ≤50 Gy cord, ≤55 Gy brainstemModerate (70%)4
~60 Gy at cord or brainstem surface, case by caseHigh (94%)4
RPA classDefinitionn2-yr OS
IRecurrence >2 yr after RT, salvage surgery9161.9%
IIUnresected >2 yr, or <2 yr without organ dysfunction23040.0%
III<2 yr plus feeding tube or tracheostomy dependence8116.8%
Dose2-yr OS
≥66.0 Gy49.3%
60.0-65.9 Gy34.2%
<60.0 Gy30.4%
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Julian Biau; Arnaud Beddok; Manju Sharma et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-07)
Reirradiation for recurrent head and neck squamous cell carcinoma: international expert consensus recommendations endorsed by the Reirradiation Collaborative Group, the European Society for Radiotherapy and Oncology Reirradiation Focus Group, and the American Society for Radiation Oncology
Challenges SOC

BART

ForPost-cystectomy MIBC, pT3-4 / pN+ / R+, chemo-treated, no adjuvant IO

2-year locoregional failure-free survival local control

87.1% vs 76.0%

HR 0.43, 95% CI 0.20-0.96, p=0.04

TL;DR2yr LRFFS 87.1% vs 76.0% with adjuvant pelvic RT after cystectomy, HR 0.43 (0.20-0.96), p=0.04; OS unchanged.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the per-protocol and subgroup magnitude: LRFFS HR 0.27 (0.10-0.71) among those actually irradiated, and HR 0.22 (0.06-0.75) in pN+. Target was cystectomy bed plus full pelvic nodes to 50.4Gy/28fx with stoma-sparing IMRT, a plan deliverable in standard practice, and late G3+ toxicity was 8.4% vs 10.5%. That moves the offer-RT decision for pN+ disease.

Monday clinic

In pN+ or pT3-4 urothelial MIBC after cystectomy and cisplatin-based chemotherapy, this supports discussing adjuvant pelvic RT for locoregional control; it does not inform pts receiving adjuvant nivolumab, who were unrepresented here. The longer read

12 details 2 trials watching

Phase III multicenter RCT, 1:1 adjuvant radiotherapy versus observation, N=153 accrued 2016-2024 (RT 77, observation 76). Stratified by nodal stage (N0 vs N+) and chemotherapy timing. Median follow-up 47 months; per-protocol comparison by log rank, with Fine-Gray competing-risk subdistribution HRs for LRFFS (competing risks distant metastases, non-cancer death) and DFS.

High-risk non-metastatic urothelial MIBC post radical cystectomy: T3-4, N1-3, or R+. 62% pT3-T4, 41% pN+, variant histology component in 28%. Median age 57, median nodes dissected 20, positive margin rate 4.6%, neobladder in 2.6%.

Chemotherapy was neoadjuvant in 71% and adjuvant in 20%; 9.2% received none. No patient received immunotherapy in either arm.

50.4Gy in 28 fractions to the cystectomy bed and pelvic nodes. CTV covered common iliac, internal and external iliac, presacral and obturator nodes plus the cystectomy bed. Stoma and bowel sparing IMRT with daily onboard image guidance. 63 of 77 allocated received planned RT.

Primary: 2-year locoregional failure-free survival. Secondary: bladder cancer-specific survival, disease-free survival, overall survival.

Primary endpoint met. Overall 37% recurred, 18% locoregionally (8% RT vs 26% observation, p=0.006), and there were no isolated locoregional recurrences in the RT arm. Survival endpoints all favored RT numerically without reaching significance.

EndpointAdjuvant RTObservationEffect size
LRFFS (primary)87.1%76.0%HR 0.43 (0.20-0.96), p=0.04
LRFFS per protocol93.2%75.0%HR 0.27 (0.10-0.71), p=0.008
DFS71.6%58.7%HR 0.62 (0.36-1.05), p=0.07
Bladder cancer-specific survival79.6%65.0%HR 0.59 (0.33-1.10), p=0.09
Overall survival70.4%57.4%HR 0.78 (0.49-1.26), p=0.31

Grade 3 GI events were low and no higher with RT (1.6% vs 4.1%); the cost was grade 2 GI (17.5% vs 1.4%) with no toxicity-related discontinuation. Late grade 3+ toxicity was similar (8.4% vs 10.5%, p=0.60).

The comparator that defines current adjuvant practice is CheckMate 274 (adjuvant nivolumab), which no BART patient received, so this addresses a locoregional failure mode nivolumab was never shown to control. Prior adjuvant RT evidence in this space is the smaller Egyptian NCI randomised experience; BART is described as the largest RCT here.

pT3-4 / pN+ / margin-positive urothelial MIBC after cystectomy and cisplatin-based chemotherapy, in a fit, young (median 57) population with thorough node dissection (median 20)
Does not represent pts on adjuvant immunotherapy, node-negative organ-confined disease, or those with inadequate lymphadenectomy.

Accrual over eight years fell short of target, so the survival endpoints are underpowered rather than negative: the OS CI (0.49-1.26) is compatible with both a substantial benefit and modest harm. 14 of 77 allocated to RT never received it and were analyzed with observation (n=90), which is the per-protocol comparison the headline HR 0.27 comes from.

This establishes that pelvic RT after cystectomy does what RT does elsewhere: it controls the field it treats, at an acceptable late-toxicity cost. What it does not establish is whether preventing a locoregional recurrence in a disease this systemically aggressive translates into survival, which the planned MERCY IPD meta-analysis is meant to answer.

CONSORT flow
Randomized153
↓
Adjuvant radiotherapy
allocated 77
2yr LRFFS 87.1%
Observation
allocated 76
2yr LRFFS 76.0%

Randomised, primary endpoint met, prespecified stratification. Adjuvant RT is not standard post-cystectomy; this is the first positive phase III. Underpowered for OS, no IO backbone.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy (BART): Clinical Outcomes from a Phase III Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2025 phase III Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy (BART), Advanced bladder cancer, cystectomy, advanced muscle invasive bladder cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-bladder-cancer/163510-astro-2025-bladder-adjuvant-radiotherapy-bart-clinical-outcomes-from-a-phase-iii-multicenter-randomized-controlled-trial.html
Confirmatory

ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)

ForHigh-risk localized/locally-advanced prostate, EBRT candidates, 2yr ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.88

95% CI 0.67-1.15, p=0.34; 8yr 74% vs 72%, did not meet 1° EP

TL;DR8yr MFS 74% vs 72%, HR 0.88 (0.67-1.15), p=0.34: enzalutamide added to 2yr ADT + RT missed its primary endpoint.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The signal tracks the pelvic field, not the drug: MFS HR 0.47 (0.29-0.76) with pelvic RT planned and 0.43 (0.20-0.92) in cN1, both declared before randomization. RT was 78Gy or 46Gy plus brachy boost with 46Gy elective nodes for cN1, so this transfers directly. It moves the intensification decision toward pts you were already covering nodally.

Monday clinic

In cN1 or node-covered high-risk localized prostate going to 2yr ADT plus definitive EBRT, this supports adding enzalutamide; in cN0 prostate-only fields, including 'very high-risk' by Gleason and PSA, it does not. The longer read

11 details

International investigator-initiated phase 3, N=802 from 8 countries, accrued March 2014 to June 2018, median follow-up 8 years. Powered at 80% for an HR 0.67. Primary was changed from OS to MFS during the trial because deaths ran below projection.

High-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced disease suitable for EBRT: 90% Gleason 8-10, 36% PSA >20 ng/ml, 12% cN1 by conventional imaging. 40% planned for pelvic RT and 8% for a brachytherapy boost.

Experimental: enzalutamide 160 mg daily x 24 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. Control: conventional NSAA x6 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. The control is an active antiandrogen, not ADT alone.

Prostate to 78Gy, or 46Gy plus brachytherapy boost, starting 16 weeks after hormonal therapy. Pelvic nodal RT required for cN1 (46Gy elective nodes plus boost to gross nodes) and optional for cN0 but declared before randomization. QA was unusually tight: credentialing, benchmarking, real-time review of the first 5 plans per site, then 20% random sampling.

Primary: MFS. Secondary: OS, CSS, PSA PFS, clinical PFS, castration resistance, HRQoL, adverse events, cost-effectiveness. Main effects by unstratified log-rank at alpha=0.05, Cox HRs, all p-values nominal without multiplicity adjustment, five prespecified subgroups tested by interaction.

Primary MFS not met. PFS favored enzalutamide at a nominal p=0.044 and OS was flat; the subgroup detail sits in the table above.

SubgroupMFS HR (95% CI)OS HR (95% CI)
cN1 (regional nodes)0.43 (0.20-0.92)0.46 (0.17-1.26)
Pelvic field RT planned0.47 (0.29-0.76)0.53 (0.30-0.95)
'Very high-risk'0.85 (0.64-1.13)0.81 (0.57-1.13)

STAMPEDE's abiraterone-based intensification in non-metastatic high-risk disease produced an MFS HR 0.53 against ENZARAD's 0.88, and the ENZARAD cN1 subgroup HR mirrors the STAMPEDE result. The gap plausibly reflects population, not drug: cN1 11% vs 39%, median PSA 14 vs 35 ng/ml, cT3-4 47% vs 92%.

high-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced prostate cancer treated with high-dose EBRT and 2 years of LHRH agonist, mostly Gleason 8-10 and node-negative
Does not represent metastatic disease, pts managed with radical prostatectomy, or ADT-alone comparisons without an active antiandrogen control.

The pelvic-RT subgroup is not a clean randomized comparison of pelvic coverage: it carried 28% N1 and 62% Gleason 9/10 against 0% N1 and 49% Gleason 9/10 in the no-pelvic-RT group, so risk enrichment and biological interaction are entangled. The presenter named both explanations and could separate neither.

Two prespecified subgroups moving together on MFS and OS, with OS HRs tracking MFS HRs as ICECaP surrogacy predicts, is more internally consistent than a lone subgroup blip. It still does not establish that enzalutamide works only when the pelvis is treated.

Adequately powered phase 3 missed its primary MFS endpoint against an active NSAA control; benefit rests on two prespecified subgroups with overlapping risk composition.

  • Which pelvic-RT subgroups drive the enzalutamide benefit
  • Biomarkers identifying who needs ARSI intensification
  • Whether pooled ARPI trial data confirms the nodal signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ESMO 2025: Randomized Phase III Trial of Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT) with Radiation Therapy with or without Enzalutamide for High Risk, Clinically Localized Prostate Cancer: ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)
Abstract
ESMO 2025 ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303), randomized phase II trial of ADT + radiation therapy +/- enzalutamide, localized prostate cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/esmo-2025/esmo-2025-prostate-cancer/164090-esmo-2025-randomized-phase-iii-trial-of-androgen-deprivation-therapy-adt-with-radiation-therapy-with-or-without-enzalutamide-for-high-risk-clinically-localized-prostate-cancer-enzarad-anzup-1303.html

ARS Appropriate Use Criteria: Locoregionally Recurrent Rectal Cancer

TL;DRUpdated ARS appropriate use criteria for LRRC, built on 116 references (10 randomized phase 2/3), reaffirming combined-modality therapy toward R0 resection.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant content sits in PICO question 4 (role of RT/reirradiation), but the excerpt stops before the appropriateness ratings, so dose, fractionation and reirradiation technique recommendations are not reported in source text. What is stated: preoperative RT, systemic therapy, or both are positioned as tools to raise the odds of an R0 resection, which frames RT as resectability-directed rather than definitive.

Monday clinic

In a previously irradiated patient with pelvic sidewall or presacral recurrence being staged for salvage, this frames preoperative RT or chemoRT as a means to margin-negative resection; it does not settle reirradiation dose or the nonoperative alternative. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Literature-based systematic review plus RAND/UCLA modified Delphi appropriateness rating, run under the standing ARS AUC methodology with PICOTS framing and PRISMA 2020 assessment. Two rounds of voting; ratings collapse to usually not appropriate, may be appropriate, usually appropriate.

Locoregionally recurrent rectal cancer. Eligible evidence was prospective observational, phase 2/3, and retrospective series of at least 25 patients, published January 1, 2013 to July 16, 2025, English language, animal studies excluded.

There is no efficacy endpoint. The output is an appropriateness rating per treatment option across five PICO questions: surgery, preoperative/perioperative therapy, nonoperative management, RT/reirradiation, and systemic therapy.

116 references carried the evidence: 10 well-designed randomized phase 2/3, 29 moderately well designed, 76 retrospective, 1 meta-analysis. The committee's stated conclusion is that margin-negative resection is the ultimate determinant of survival and local control, with preoperative systemic therapy, RT, or both used to facilitate it.

Study designn
Well-designed (randomized phase 2 and phase 3)10
Moderately well designed (matched cohort, phase 2)29
Design limitations (retrospective)76
Meta-analysis1
patients with locoregionally recurrent rectal cancer under multidisciplinary evaluation for salvage
Does not represent primary rectal cancer, or patients whose recurrence is managed for distant metastatic disease rather than pelvic control.

Two thirds of the evidence base (76 of 116) is retrospective, so a modified Delphi vote is doing work the trials cannot. The document is an executive summary: the per-scenario appropriateness grid, which is the part a reader would carry to tumor board, is not in the source excerpt available here.

The committee explicitly declines to move practice, framing the update as reassurance about combined-modality therapy rather than a new position. For a radiation oncologist the operative question is where RT sits relative to surgical resectability, and the summary answers it in one direction only: RT is a means to R0, not an alternative to it.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Miller, Eric D.; Jethwa, Krishan R.; Dozois, Eric et al. · Cancer (2026-06)
Executive summary of American Radium Society Appropriate Use Criteria for the treatment of locoregionally recurrent rectal cancer
Abstract
Abstract This literature‐based systematic review and associated guidelines provide evidence‐based paradigms for the management of locoregionally recurrent rectal cancer (LRRC). This multispecialty committee included gastrointestinal radiation and medical oncology, gastroenterology, radiology, and colorectal surgery. As is the standard, the previously described American Radium Society Appropriate Use Criteria methodology for this project was followed rigorously, with the Population, Intervention, Comparator, Outcome, Timing, and Study Design framework and Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta‐Analyses methodology to assess the evidence. RAND/University of California Los Angeles consensus methodology (modified Delphi) was used to rate the appropriateness of treatment options. Published between January 1, 2013, and July 16, 2025, 116 peer‐reviewed trials provided the evidence: 10 were well‐designed randomized phase 2/3 trials, 29 were moderately well designed trials that accounted for most common biases (matched cohort and phase 2), 76 trials had design limitations (retrospective), and one was a meta‐analysis. Clinical cases were created as examples to illustrate current acceptable management of LRRC. Treatment and prognosis are influenced by prior therapy and the site(s) and extent of LRRC. The ability to achieve a margin‐negative surgical resection is the ultimate determinant of survival and local control. Preoperative systemic therapy, radiation therapy, or a combination of the two can facilitate tumor downsizing and improve the likelihood of a margin‐negative resection. An individualized multidisciplinary approach is required to ensure the best outcome. Although this review does not suggest a major alteration of current practice, it provides reassuring evidence of the importance of combined‐modality therapy.
📝 https://doi.org/10.1002/cncr.70464
Early signal

INDIBLADE

ForStage II/III cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC, bladder-preservation candidates

Bladder-intact event-free survival surrogate

78% at 2yr

0.67-0.9

TL;DR2yr bladder-intact EFS 78% (0.67-0.9) after induction ipi/nivo then chemoRT in cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC; 2yr OS 96% (0.91-1).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant gap is technique: the source gives no dose, fractionation, radiosensitizer, or whether the pelvic nodes were covered, and the cohort explicitly includes N1-2 and cT4a, so elective nodal coverage is exactly the parameter a reader needs and does not get. Bladder-intact EFS 78% at 2yr is the endpoint that gates preservation counselling.

Monday clinic

In cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC where bladder preservation is already on the table, this supports discussing induction ipi/nivo before chemoradiation as investigational sequencing; it does not extend to cystectomy-eligible pts choosing surgery, nor to cT4b or M1 disease.

9 details

Single-arm bladder-preservation study of induction ipilimumab plus nivolumab followed by chemoradiation. Phase, N, number of sites and median follow-up are not reported in the source tweet; results are read out at 2 years.

Stage II/III muscle-invasive bladder cancer, cT2-4aN0-2. That range admits both node-positive and cT4a disease, a broader population than many bladder-preservation series. No further eligibility, performance status or baseline detail in source.

Induction ipilimumab + nivolumab, then chemoradiation. Dosing, number of induction cycles, and the concurrent radiosensitizer are not reported in source.

The chemoradiation component is named but not specified: no total dose, fractionation, technique, or target volume. Whether the cT4a and N1-2 pts received elective pelvic nodal coverage is unstated, which is the parameter that most gates transfer to another practice.

Primary read: 2yr bladder-intact event-free survival, 78% (0.67-0.9). 2yr OS 96% (0.91-1). Whether the trial prespecified bladder-intact EFS as its primary endpoint is not stated in source.

cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC pts pursuing bladder preservation with induction checkpoint blockade before chemoradiation
Does not represent cT4b, M1, or pts for whom upfront radical cystectomy is the chosen path.

The 96% 2yr OS sits well above what an unselected cT2-4aN0-2 population would predict, which points at selection; the source reports no eligibility filter to judge that against. With no cystectomy or pathologic-response denominator reported, bladder-intact EFS cannot be separated into pts who never needed salvage vs pts who declined it.

The claim on offer is that adding induction ipi/nivo raises the ceiling of trimodality therapy, but a single arm cannot isolate the immunotherapy's contribution from the chemoradiation backbone. What it does establish is feasibility: pts got through induction dual checkpoint blockade and still completed CRT, with 2yr OS 96%.

Single-arm induction immunotherapy plus CRT with 2yr follow-up and wide CI; no randomised comparator against standard chemoradiation or cystectomy.

  • Salvage cystectomy rate and pathologic response not reported
  • Immunotherapy contribution over chemoradiation alone unproven
  • Nodal coverage and RT dose for cT4a/N1-2 pts unstated
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

DOREMY NCT02106312

ForLocalized translocation-confirmed myxoid liposarcoma, trunk or extremity, resectable

TL;DR5yr LRFS 97.4% after 36Gy/18fx preop RT in myxoid liposarcoma, wound complications 21%, median f/u 66.4mo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that moves the dose decision is 97.4% 5yr LRFS at 36 Gy, matched to a 21% wound complication rate, with only 3% late G3. Dose is 2 Gy daily to 36 Gy preop, standard fractionation, so it transfers directly. This is a de-escalation read confined to translocation-confirmed MLS.

Monday clinic

In localized translocation-confirmed myxoid liposarcoma of trunk or extremity going to resection, this supports 36 Gy preop as a discussed option in place of 50 Gy; it does not extend to other soft tissue sarcoma histologies, which were not enrolled. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Prospective, single-group, phase 2 nonrandomized trial across 9 tertiary sarcoma centers in Europe and the US. Enrollment ran November 2010 to May 2020; data analyzed January to December 2025. Median follow-up 66.4 months (IQR 48.8-87.5).

Adults with biopsy-proven and translocation-confirmed localized myxoid liposarcoma of the trunk or extremity. N=90, mean age 47 (SD 13.1), 50 (56%) male.

Preoperative RT to a reduced dose of 36 Gy in once-daily 2-Gy fractions, followed by resection. Delivered per protocol in all patients. Three pts (3%) did not proceed to surgery because of intercurrent metastatic disease.

Long-term local recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival, disease-specific survival, overall survival, and late toxic effects. No single stated primary endpoint for this long-term analysis.

Wound complications in 18 pts (21%), with 14 (16%) requiring intervention. Late toxic effects were grade 2 in 13 pts (15%) and grade 3 in 3 pts (3%).

localized translocation-confirmed myxoid liposarcoma of trunk or extremity treated with preoperative RT then resection
Does not represent other soft tissue sarcoma histologies, retroperitoneal disease, or metastatic presentations.

The authors argue the long-term data support adopting 36 Gy as an option through shared decision-making, explicitly on the grounds that a phase 3 trial is impractical in a rare cancer. That is an argument about feasibility, not about evidence level, and the reader should price it as such.

Fourteen-year accrual window spans changing surgical and imaging practice, so the wound complication rate reflects a long era rather than current technique. Late toxicity is reported only as pooled grade counts, without organ or site attribution, which limits comparison against 50 Gy series.

Endpoint5yr rate95% CI
Local recurrence-free survival97.4%93.9-100%
Progression-free survival81.0%72.6-89.4%
Disease-specific survival89.5%82.6-96.4%
Overall survival88.5%81.2-95.8%

Single-arm phase 2, no randomised 50 Gy comparator; authors concede phase 3 impractical in a rare histology. Long f/u strengthens but does not replace randomisation.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Lansu; Bov&#xe9;e; Braam et al. · JAMA oncology (2026-05)
Dose Reduction of Preoperative Radiotherapy in Myxoid Liposarcoma: The Phase 2 DOREMY Nonrandomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Prospective data from 2 phase 2 trials showed favorable wound complication rates and promising local control after a reduced preoperative radiotherapy dose for myxoid liposarcoma (MLS). However, long-term follow-up data are currently lacking.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To determine the efficacy and toxicity profile of a reduced preoperative radiotherapy dose in patients with MLS with long-term follow-up.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: The Dose Reduction of Preoperative Radiotherapy in Myxoid Liposarcoma (DOREMY) trial is a prospective, single-group, phase 2 nonrandomized clinical trial conducted in 9 tertiary sarcoma centers in Europe and the US. Eligible patients were adults with biopsy-proven and translocation-confirmed localized MLS of the trunk or extremity who were enrolled from November 24, 2010, to May 14, 2020. Data were analyzed from January to December 2025.<br/><br/>INTERVENTION: Preoperative radiotherapy to a reduced dose of 36 Gy in once-daily 2-Gy fractions followed by resection.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: Long-term local recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival, disease-specific survival, overall survival, and late toxic effects.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Ninety patients (mean [SD] age, 47 [13.1] years; 50 [56%] male) were included and followed up for a median (IQR) of 66.4 (48.8-87.5) months. Preoperative radiotherapy was delivered according to protocol in all patients. Surgery was not performed in 3 patients (3%) due to intercurrent metastatic disease. Local recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival, disease-specific survival, and overall survival rates at 5 years were 97.4% (95% CI, 93.9%-100%), 81.0% (95% CI, 72.6%-89.4%), 89.5% (95% CI, 82.6%-96.4%), and 88.5% (95% CI, 81.2%-95.8%), respectively. In total, 18 patients (21%) experienced a wound complication, and 14 (16%) required intervention. Any grade 2 or grade 3 late toxic effects were seen among 13 patients (15%) and 3 patients (3%), respectively.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: This long-term analysis of the DOREMY nonrandomized clinical trial demonstrated excellent local control and a favorable toxicity profile following dose reduction of preoperative radiotherapy in patients with MLS. These compelling phase 2 findings support adoption of this regimen as an appropriate treatment option through shared decision-making with the patient, given the impracticality of conducting a phase 3 trial for a rare cancer.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02106312.
📝 42141895
Early signal

REVELUTION

ForNon-metastatic intermediate/high-risk prostate cancer receiving definitive RT + ADT

Change in total coronary plaque volume at 12 months surrogate

68.9 mm³ adjusted mean difference

Leuprolide vs relugolix; crude 56 vs 25 mm³. CI/p not reported in source

TL;DRAdjusted 12-mo total plaque volume rose 68.9 mm³ more with leuprolide vs relugolix in men getting prostate RT.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every man here got prostate ± pelvic nodal RT, so this is an RT-clinic decision, not a med-onc one: for the 6-month ADT course you prescribe alongside definitive RT, the agonist added 68.9 mm³ of adjusted total plaque volume at 12 months, driven by non-calcified plaque. A radiation-alone control cohort was enrolled in parallel, though its comparison was not reported in source.

Monday clinic

For the intermediate/high-risk man starting definitive prostate RT with 6+ months of concurrent ADT, particularly with elevated ASCVD 10-year risk, this supports weighing agent choice on cardiovascular grounds; it says nothing about ADT duration or about men on ADT without RT. The longer read

Also covered Sep 30

11 details 4 trials watching

Single-institution, parallel-cohort, open-label randomized trial across four Emory-affiliated centers, enrolling June 2020 to 2024. ADT-eligible pts randomized 1:1 relugolix vs leuprolide, stratified by ASCVD 10-year risk score; a parallel prospective RT-alone cohort was enrolled as control.

94 men with non-metastatic prostate cancer, intermediate and high risk, all treated with pelvic radiotherapy to the prostate with or without pelvic nodes. Lower-risk men eligible for definitive RT alone without planned ADT formed the parallel arm.

Relugolix 360 mg day 1, then 120 mg daily; leuprolide in 3-month depots. ADT given for at least six months, longer by cancer risk tier.

All pts received pelvic radiotherapy to the prostate with or without the pelvic lymph nodes. Dose, fractionation and technique are not reported in source.

Primary: change in total plaque volume. Secondary: changes in plaque subtypes (non-calcified, calcified, low-attenuation). Serial CCTA at baseline (within 7 days of treatment start) and 12 months, blinded to arm, quantified by the automated HeartFlow tool; 12-month mean difference by ANCOVA adjusted for age, statin use and baseline plaque volume.

The adjusted total-plaque-volume difference of 68.9 mm³ favouring relugolix was driven mainly by non-calcified plaque; calcified and low-attenuation plaque showed no significant difference with low absolute change. Per-arm CIs and p-values are not reported in source.

MeasureLeuprolideRelugolix
Total plaque volume, crude difference56 mm³25 mm³
intermediate and high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer men receiving definitive pelvic radiotherapy with concurrent ADT of six months or longer
Does not represent metastatic or castration-resistant disease, men on ADT without radiotherapy, or men with a clinical cardiovascular event endpoint.

HERO (2020) showed a lower MACE rate with relugolix vs leuprolide and drove the FDA approval, but offered no mechanism, since both agents suppress testosterone comparably and share the hypogonadal metabolic profile. REVELUTION supplies the candidate mechanism, accelerated coronary atherosclerosis under GnRH agonism, consistent with the 2010s observational signal that agonists carry higher cardiovascular risk than orchiectomy.

The imaging endpoint is validated as a predictor of MACE, not a substitute for it, and 12 months is short for plaque trajectories. The parallel RT-alone cohort was not randomized against either ADT arm, so the no-hormone comparison is observational and cannot isolate radiotherapy's own contribution to plaque change.

If the agonist-antagonist difference is real and mechanistic, the decision it moves is which ADT agent accompanies definitive RT in a man with baseline cardiovascular risk, not whether to give ADT at all. It does not establish that changing agent prevents events; that inference still rests on HERO.

Small single-institution randomized trial with an imaging surrogate (plaque volume), not clinical MACE. Supplies a mechanism for HERO rather than independent outcome evidence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
REVELUTION Trial: A Comparative Study of GnRH Agonist and Antagonist on Coronary Plaque in Prostate Cancer - Sagar Patel
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/prostate-cancer/video/5353-revelution-trial-a-comparative-study-of-gnrh-agonist-and-antagonist-on-coronary-plaque-in-prostate-cancer-sagar-patel.html?mtm_campaign=Patel_SocialVideo_ID5353

KEYNOTE-689 vs NIVOPOSTOP

TL;DREducational round-up contrasting perioperative pembro vs postoperative nivo in resectable LA-HNSCC; 3yr DFS ~63% vs 53% cited for NIVOPOSTOP.

Trials discussed

KEYNOTE-689NIVOPOSTOP

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT is the constant in both frameworks, not the variable: cisplatin CRT stays the postoperative backbone and the question is only where IO is inserted around it. The source gives no dose, fractionation or target volume, and no in-field vs out-of-field failure data, so nothing here changes an RT plan.

KEYNOTE-689 vs NIVOPOSTOP
10 details 2 trials watching
  • 🔍 Curator-shared teaching infographic (single-author X post), not a primary trial report or peer-reviewed review
  • 🔍 Trial framing as presented in the graphic
    FeatureKEYNOTE-689NIVOPOSTOP (GORTEC 2018-01)
    DrugPembrolizumabNivolumab
    SettingPerioperative (before + after surgery)Purely postoperative
    PopulationResectable Stage III-IVA HNSCCHigh-risk resected HNSCC
    Control armSurgery → RT/CRTPost-op CRT
    Primary endpointEvent-Free Survival (EFS)Disease-Free Survival (DFS)
  • 🔍 RT is fixed background in both: adjuvant cisplatin CRT in the KEYNOTE-689 experimental arm, postoperative cisplatin CRT in both NIVOPOSTOP arms
  • 🔍 NIVOPOSTOP high-risk features listed
    • Positive margins
    • Extranodal extension (ENE)
    • ≥4 involved nodes
    • Extensive perineural invasion and other adverse pathological features
  • 📊 NIVOPOSTOP: 3-year DFS approximately 63% vs 53% with standard CRT alone
  • 📊 KEYNOTE-689: no effect size reported in source; graphic states only "significant improvement in EFS"
  • ⚠️ No HR, CI, or p-value given for either trial in the source
  • ⚠️ "3-year DFS approximately 63% vs 53%" is an approximation in the source, not a reported trial value
  • ⚠️ No RT dose, fractionation, or target volume reported for either trial in source
  • ⚠️ Graphic asserts higher PD-L1 CPS derives greater benefit with no supporting numbers
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

GEC-ESTRO Breast Cancer Working Group APBI patient selection recommendations

TL;DRUpdated APBI selection criteria collapse to two groups (low-risk eligible, high-risk contraindicated), widening eligibility to pT1-2 ≤30mm, pN1mi, any histology.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The eligibility boundary moved, not the technique: pN1mi and multifocal disease within 2 cm are now inside the low-risk group, and the ceiling is 30 mm across all histologies. The 2010 intermediate tier is gone, so the contralateral question at consent is binary. BRCA 1-2 carriers are contraindicated regardless of age.

Monday clinic

In a woman over 40 post-lumpectomy with a 25 mm pT2 pN1mi tumor and clear margins, this supports offering APBI where the 2010 criteria would not have; it does not extend to triple negative, BRCA carriers, or an unstaged axilla. The longer read

9 details

Evidence-based recommendation update from the GEC-ESTRO Breast Cancer Working Group. Systematic search 2010 to 2024 across PubMed, Medline, Scopus and Cochrane returned 618 articles, supplemented by reference lists, conference abstracts and book chapters. Ten prospective randomized trials and seven retrospective comparative studies with ≥ 5 yr median follow-up formed the evidence base.

Applies to pts after breast-conserving surgery being considered for partial breast irradiation. The low-risk group is age > 40 yr, unifocal or multifocal within 2 cm, pTis or T1-2 (≤ 30 mm), pN0 or pN1mi, all histology types, no EIC, no extensive LVI, negative invasive margins (≥ 2 mm for DCIS).

The document addresses who gets APBI, not how. No dose, fractionation, technique (brachytherapy vs external beam) or target-volume recommendation is given in the source text.

Two categories replace the prior scheme: low-risk good candidates and high-risk contraindicated. Contraindications are BRCA 1-2 mutation, age < 40 yr, positive invasive margins (< 2 mm for DCIS), multicentric or > 30 mm disease, triple negative, EIC positive, extensive LVI, and ≥ pN1a or pNx.

CriterionLow risk (APBI suitable)High risk (APBI contraindicated)
Age> 40 years< 40 years
Germlinenot specifiedBRCA 1-2 mutation
T stage / sizepTis, T1-2 (≤ 30 mm)> 30 mm
Focalityunifocal or multifocal within 2 cmmulticentric
Nodal statuspN0 or pN1mi≥ pN1a, or unknown axilla (pNx)
Histologyall histology typestriple negative
EICabsentEIC positive
LVIno extensive LVIextensive LVI
Marginsnegative for invasive (≥ 2 mm for DCIS)positive for invasive (< 2 mm for DCIS)
pts post-BCS with pTis or T1-2 (≤ 30 mm), pN0 or pN1mi disease and clear margins
Does not represent pts under 40, BRCA 1-2 carriers, triple negative, node-macrometastatic, or those with an unstaged axilla.

Recommendation strength per criterion is not reported in the source text, so a reader cannot tell which thresholds rest on randomized data and which on panel opinion. The evidence base mixes ten randomized trials with seven retrospective comparative series without stated weighting.

The direction of travel is eligibility expansion: the authors state the 2010 criteria can be significantly expanded so more pts may receive APBI in routine practice. What the document does not settle is whether the widened boundary holds at the margins it moved most, node-micrometastatic and multifocal disease, where the randomized APBI trials enrolled few pts.

  • IBTR outcomes for APBI in pN1mi disease
  • Whether multifocal disease within 2 cm carries equivalent in-field control
  • Whether triple negative warrants blanket APBI exclusion
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Polg&#xe1;r; Gutierrez-Miguelez; Ivanov et al. · Clinical and translational radiation oncology (2026-07)
Patient selection for accelerated partial breast irradiation (APBI) after breast-conserving surgery: Updated evidence-based recommendations of the Groupe Europ&#xe9;en de Curieth&#xe9;rapie-European Society for Therapeutic Radiology and Oncology (GEC-ESTRO) Breast Cancer Working Group.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To update recommendations on patient selection criteria for accelerated partial breast irradiation (APBI) based on available clinical evidence supplemented by expert opinions.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: Between 2010 and 2024, a systematic search of the PubMed, Medline, Scopus and Cochrane database identified 618 articles using the keywords "accelerated partial breast irradiation" and "APBI". This search was complemented by reviewing the reference lists of articles and manual reviewing of relevant conference abstracts and book chapters. Of these, ten prospective randomized clinical trials and seven retrospective comparative studies with a minimum median follow-up time of five years were identified. The authors reviewed the clinical evidence published on APBI, supplemented it with relevant clinical and pathological studies on breast-conserving therapy, and then formulated the recommendations presented in this manuscript.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Based on published new clinical evidence, the GEC-ESTRO Breast Cancer Working Group recommends two categories as guidelines for selecting patients eligible for APBI: (1) low-risk group representing good candidates for APBI including patients ageing&#xa0;>&#xa0;40&#xa0;years with unifocal or multifocal within 2&#xa0;cm, pTis,T1-2 (&#x2264;30&#xa0;mm) pN0 or pN1mi, all histology types of breast cancer without the presence of an extensive intraductal component (EIC), without extensive lympho-vascular invasion (LVI) and with negative surgical margins for invasive tumors (&#x2265;2 mm for DCIS), (2) high-risk group, for whom APBI is considered contraindicated including patients with BRCA 1-2 mutations or ageing&#xa0;<&#xa0;40&#xa0;years; having positive margins for invasive tumor (<2 mm for DCIS), and/or multicentric or large (>30&#xa0;mm), and/or triple negative tumours, and/or EIC positive, and/or extensive lympho-vascular invasion (LVI) or macrometastatic positive lymph nodes (&#x2265;pN1a) or unknown axillary status (pNx).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: Based on emerging clinical evidence, the 2010 GEC-ESTRO APBI patient selection criteria can be significantly expanded, meaning that in the future, more patients may receive APBI as a part of routine clinical practice.
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC13122701/
Challenges SOC

RTOG 0848 NCT01013649

ForResected pancreatic head adenocarcinoma, post 6 cycles adjuvant gemcitabine-based chemo

Overall survival

HR 0.96

90% CI 0.79-1.18, 1-sided P=.38; did not meet OS

TL;DRAdjuvant CXRT after 6 cycles gemcitabine-based chemo missed OS (HR 0.96), but node-negative pts gained: 5yr OS 48.1% vs 28.6%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The whole RT read sits in 91 node-negative pts: 5yr OS 48.1% vs 28.6%, median OS 3.9 vs 3.0 yr, with interaction P=.022. Delivery was standard and QA'd (50.4 Gy/28 fx, tumor bed plus pancreatojejunostomy plus regional nodes, 81% IMRT), so the technique transfers directly. G4-5 toxicity was unchanged (6% v 5%).

Monday clinic

In a resected pancreatic head adenocarcinoma pt who is node-negative and progression-free after adjuvant chemotherapy, this supports discussing CXRT; it does not extend to node-positive disease, where no treatment effect was seen, or to margin-positive pts (only 10 node-negative/margin-positive across both arms). The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase IIR/III, two-step, multicenter (RTOG then NRG). Step 2 opened November 2009, closed October 2018, analyzed December 2023. Randomization 1:1, unmasked, stratified by nodal status, CA19-9, margins and adjuvant systemic treatment.

Curative-intent gross total resection of pancreatic head adenocarcinoma with documented microscopic margin status; body/tail excluded. Only pts without recurrence after five cycles of chemotherapy entered step 2: 546 entered step 1, 354 randomized (174 chemo, 180 chemo+CXRT). 74% node-positive, 17% margin-positive, 81% T3.

Step 1 was gemcitabine (67%), gemcitabine plus erlotinib (28%) or non-oxaliplatin gemcitabine combinations (5%); no pt received FOLFIRINOX. Both arms then took a sixth cycle; the experimental arm followed with CXRT within 21 days, sensitized by capecitabine (83%) or infusional 5-FU (15%).

50.4 Gy in 28 fractions to the postoperative tumor bed, pancreatojejunostomy and regional nodes; median delivered dose 50.4 Gy over 28 fractions and 38 days. 81% IMRT, 19% 3D conformal, 79% with no interruptions, 88% received ≥50 Gy. Centers were IROC-credentialed and every plan underwent real-time central review before start.

Primary: overall survival from second-step randomization. Secondary: DFS and adverse events (CTCAE v4.0). Final analysis triggered at the earlier of 316 OS events or 5 years of potential follow-up for all pts; it fired on the latter with 270 events, cutting power to 72%.

Grade 4 or 5 AEs were not increased (6% v 5%, P=.68), with one grade 5 in each arm (hepatic failure, sepsis). Grade 3 rose to 38% v 19% (P<.001), driven by GI events and decreased lymphocyte count; grade 3 nonhematologic 22% v 11% (P=.004).

ESPAC-1 reported adjuvant CXRT as detrimental, but accrued 1994-2000 with split-course lower-dose 2D planning, no postoperative imaging to exclude incomplete resection or early metastases, and no QA. RTOG 9704's post hoc analysis linked RT protocol deviations to worse survival, the specific failure mode 0848 designed its real-time review to prevent.

resected pancreatic head adenocarcinoma, progression-free after five cycles of gemcitabine-based adjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent body/tail primaries, pts treated with FOLFIRINOX or neoadjuvant therapy, or margin-positive node-negative pts (10 total, five per arm).

Accrual took almost 9 years and the OS event rate ran below projection, so the trial read out on a follow-up trigger at 270 of 316 planned events (power 72% for the hypothesized HR 0.76). The node-negative arms hold 42 and 49 pts, and the subgroup rests on an interaction P=.022 across nine tested subgroups.

The negative primary settles that unselected adjuvant CXRT adds nothing after gemcitabine-based chemotherapy, while the safety profile removes the ESPAC-1-era objection that RT here is harmful. What stays open is whether the node-negative signal reflects a real locoregional benefit in pts with lower competing distant risk, and whether it survives a modern FOLFIRINOX backbone.

EndpointChemo (n=42)Chemo+CXRT (n=49)
5yr OS (95% CI)28.6 (14.9-42.2)48.1 (33.3-62.9)
Median OS, yr (95% CI)3.0 (2.2-4.0)3.9 (2.5-NR)
Median DFS, yr (95% CI)1.5 (0.8-2.7)2.3 (1.4-NR)
CONSORT flow
Randomized354
↓
Chemo
allocated 174
analyzed 174
5yr OS 23.1%
Chemo+CXRT
allocated 180
analyzed 180
5yr OS 27.9%

Prespecified stratified phase III, primary OS endpoint negative overall. Node-negative benefit rests on a subgroup interaction (P=.022) in 91 pts, hypothesis-generating not definitive.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ross A Abrams; Kathryn A Winter; Karyn A Goodman et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-06)
Adjuvant Chemotherapy +/- Chemoradiotherapy for Adenocarcinoma of The Pancreatic Head: Results of The Radiotherapy Randomization of NRG Oncology/RTOG 0848
Confirmatory

NRG Oncology RTOG 0539 NCT00895622

ForWHO grade 1-3 meningioma, newly diagnosed or recurrent, any resection extent

TL;DR10-yr PFS 85.2% observed low-risk, 72.2% intermediate-risk at 54 Gy, 42.5% high-risk at 60 Gy.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable RT read is the target: 54 Gy/30 fx for intermediate-risk and 60 Gy/30 fx for high-risk, with grade 3+ RT-attributed toxicity 9.6% and 15.1%. Recurrent grade 1 salvaged with RT reached only 67.0% 10-yr OS, worse than upfront grade 2 post-GTR at 91.0%, which argues against deferring RT in a grade 1 you expect to recur.

Monday clinic

In newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 meningioma after GTR, this supports upfront 54 Gy while NRG BN003 and ROAM read out; it does not speak to observation in that group, since no untreated grade 2 arm was enrolled. The longer read

10 details 4 trials watching

Multi-arm prospective phase 2 trial (NCT00895622) of risk-adapted management, not randomised: each risk group followed its own assigned strategy. 244 consented, 165 eligible and treated per protocol. Original endpoint was 3-yr PFS, previously reported; this is the mature analysis with data cutoff 8/15/2023 and median follow-up 12.1, 12.0 and 11.1 years across the three cohorts.

Adults ≥18 with Zubrod 0-1 and histologically confirmed unifocal WHO grade 1-3 meningioma, newly diagnosed or recurrent, any resection extent, with centrally confirmed pathology. Median age 56, 62 in the high-risk group; 65.5% female overall. Recurrent disease made up 30.8% of the intermediate and 47.2% of the high-risk cohorts.

Group 1 (grade 1 post-GTR/STR) was observed only. Group 2 (recurrent grade 1, or newly diagnosed grade 2 post-GTR) received 54 Gy in 30 fractions. Group 3 (newly diagnosed grade 2 post-STR, newly diagnosed grade 3, or recurrent grade 2/3) received 60 Gy in 30 fractions.

The gradient tracks risk assignment cleanly at 10 years, and the two Cox covariates that survive adjustment are recurrent disease and subtotal resection, both for PFS and OS. See the cohort and covariate tables above.

CohortManagement10-yr PFS10-yr OS10-yr cum. incidence progression
Low (grp 1, n=60)Observation85.2% (75.7-94.8)94.1% (87.6-100)8.9% (3.2-18.2)
Intermediate (grp 2, n=52)RT 54 Gy72.2% (59.2-85.1)84.7% (74.2-95.2)21.2% (10.8-33.9)
High (grp 3, n=53)RT 60 Gy42.5% (28.7-56.3)51.1% (37.0-65.2)39.3% (25.8-52.5)
CovariatePFS HR (95% CI), pOS HR (95% CI), p
Recurrent vs initial2.5 (1.01-6.18), p=0.0472.86 (1.06-7.70), p=0.038
STR vs GTR2.58 (1.09-6.11), p=0.0313.38 (1.28-8.91), p=0.014

Grade 3+ AEs attributed to radiotherapy occurred in 5 pts (9.6%) of the intermediate-risk and 8 pts (15.1%) of the high-risk cohorts. Newly reported late events in the intermediate group were auditory and neurologic grade 3 plus one grade 4 hemorrhage. Zubrod, MMSE and neurologic function score were stable over time.

This is the mature counterpart to the trial's own 3-yr landmark reports and now sits as the benchmark alongside the ongoing de-escalation questions in NRG BN003 (NCT03180268) and ROAM/EORTC 1308, both of which test whether grade 2 post-GTR needs RT at all. Until those read out, the 10-yr PFS 72.2% and OS 84.7% here are the reference numbers for treating that group.

adults with unifocal WHO grade 1-3 meningioma, Zubrod 0-1, managed by risk-adapted observation or conventionally fractionated RT
Does not represent multifocal or NF2-associated disease, poor performance status, or molecularly stratified cohorts using contemporary methylation classification.

Pathology was graded under the WHO criteria of the enrolment era, so some group 1 tumors would likely be reclassified today, which is the trial's own proposed explanation for the poor recurrent grade 1 outcomes. Subgroup estimates rest on very small denominators, with intervals such as 15.0% (0-42.0%) for recurrent grade 2 PFS that cannot support a practice decision on their own.

The trial settles the low-risk question (observe after GTR, 10-yr PFS 88.0%) and confirms that high-risk disease is not controlled by 60 Gy, with 10-yr PFS 42.5%. What it cannot settle is whether the intermediate-risk result reflects RT or favorable biology, since no group 2 patient went untreated.

Non-randomised risk-adapted phase 2 with mature 10+ yr follow-up; supports existing consensus (observe post-GTR grade 1, RT otherwise) rather than testing it against a control.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kotecha, Rupesh; Polley, Mei-Yin; Vogelbaum, Michael A. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Long-Term Analysis of NRG Oncology RTOG 0539: A Phase II Trial of Observation for Low-Risk Meningioma and Radiotherapy for Intermediate- and High-Risk Meningioma
Abstract
NRG Oncology RTOG 0539 was a prospective phase II trial of risk-adapted radiotherapy for patients with WHO grade 1-3 meningioma. Low-risk (group 1, n = 60) was defined as a grade 1 tumor after gross total resection or subtotal resection (GTR/STR) and prospectively monitored. Intermediate-risk (group 2, n = 52) was defined as recurrent grade 1 or newly diagnosed grade 2 tumor after GTR and treated with radiotherapy (54 Gy). High-risk (group 3, n = 53) included a newly diagnosed grade 2 tumor after STR, newly diagnosed grade 3 tumor, or recurrent grade 2 or 3 tumor and treated with radiotherapy (60 Gy). Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The median follow-up times for the low-, intermediate-, and high-risk cohorts were 12.1, 12.0, and 11.1 years, respectively. The 10-year PFS and OS rates for the low-, intermediate-, and high-risk cohorts were 85.2% and 94.1%, 72.2% and 84.7%, and 42.5% and 51.1%, respectively. Five patients (9.6%) and eight patients (15.1%) had a grade 3+ toxicity attributed to radiotherapy in the intermediate- and high-risk cohorts, respectively. The long-term outcomes using this risk-adapted approach support observation for low-risk patients, inform radiotherapy patient selection and practice standards for intermediate- and high-risk patients, and provide comparative benchmarks for future trials.
Challenges SOC

FIRESTORM

ForHigh-risk meningioma (WHO gr 2 post-STR, recurrent gr 2, any gr 3), postop RT

Progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.40

95% CI 0.24-0.69, P = .001 (MVA); IPTW HR 0.45 (0.24-0.83)

TL;DR5-yr PFS 65.8% vs 38.8% with dose-escalated postop RT (BED ≥79.2 Gy) in high-risk meningioma; MVA HR 0.40.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The benefit survives the obvious confounders: excluding the 35 single-fraction SRS cases from SD-RT, DE-RT still gave 5-yr PFS 65.8% vs 41.7% (HR 0.56, 0.36-0.86), and photon-alone escalation matched carbon on PFS (68.3% vs 61.1%) with 0% grade ≥3 radionecrosis. That makes 66-70 Gy conventionally fractionated photons the practical escalation route, not particle referral.

Monday clinic

In a subtotally resected WHO grade 2 or any grade 3 meningioma being planned for postoperative RT, this supports considering escalation beyond 60 Gy/30 fx rather than defaulting to it; it does not speak to gross-totally resected grade 1 disease. The longer read

14 details

Individual patient-level meta-analysis pooling 248 patients from 7 international institutions, all retrospective except one prospective trial. Median follow-up 67.1 months (range 2.13-178). PFS was the primary outcome, analyzed by Kaplan-Meier, Cox MVA, and IPTW propensity weighting.

High-risk meningioma per RTOG 0539: newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 after STR/biopsy, any recurrent grade 2, or any grade 3. 188 (75.8%) were grade 2, 103 (41.5%) recurrent, and 182 (75.2%) had Simpson grade 4/STR. Median age 60; 55 (22.2%) had prior RT.

DE-RT was defined by biologically effective dose ≥79.2 Gy (equivalent to 66 Gy in 33 fractions) or receipt of a carbon-ion boost; anything below that threshold counted as SD-RT. Photon DE-RT used a sequential or simultaneous integrated boost with a 0.5 to 2 mm PTV margin, versus 1-2 cm CTV margins in the SD-RT arm. Carbon DE-RT boosted 16 Gy/8 fx after 50 Gy/25 fx photons with a 6 mm CTV margin.

Whole-cohort 3- and 5-yr PFS were 62.8% and 45.0%. DE-RT improved 3-yr (86.4% vs 55.6%) and 5-yr PFS (65.8% vs 38.8%), P = .0022, holding on stratified Cox by grade (HR 0.40, 0.22-0.73) and after IPTW (3-yr 84.7% vs 55.8%). OS was not improved on MVA or IPTW.

Subgroup3-yr PFS DE-RT vs SD-RT5-yr PFS DE-RT vs SD-RTMVA HR (95% CI)P
Simpson 1-387.5% vs 55.9%70.0% vs 40.0%0.31 (0.08-1.14).08
Simpson 4-586.3% vs 55.4%63.3% vs 38.4%0.55 (0.36-0.84).006
CohortAny-grade RNGrade ≥3 RN
DE-RT overall20 of 59 (33.9%)3 of 59 (5.1%)
DE-RT mixed carbon/photon15 of 33 (45%)3 of 33 (9.1%)
DE-RT photon-alone5 of 26 (19.2%)0%
SD-RT25 of 189 (13.2%)6 of 189 (3.2%)

Any-grade radionecrosis was 33.9% with DE-RT vs 13.2% with SD-RT (P = .001), but grade ≥3 RN did not differ (5.1% vs 3.2%, P = .47). All 3 grade ≥3 events in the DE-RT arm occurred in the mixed carbon-photon cohort; the photon-alone DE-RT cohort had none, and its any-grade RN rate was not significantly higher than SD-RT (P = .41). One grade 5 event occurred in each arm.

Published series anchored on RTOG 0539 report 5-yr PFS of roughly 40% to 60% with 60 Gy/30 fx, which is what the SD-RT arm reproduces (45.0% overall). The escalation signal draws on MARCIE (carbon boost) and the Zeng et al. photon series, both contributors to this pool, so the comparison is partly internal rather than independent.

high-risk meningioma per RTOG 0539 receiving postoperative RT, predominantly WHO grade 2 after subtotal resection
Does not represent WHO grade 1 disease, gross-totally resected grade 2 without other risk features, or patients managed with surveillance alone.

DE-RT was delivered at only 2 of 7 institutions, one carbon-only and one photon-only, so treatment arm is nearly collinear with center, and unmeasured practice differences (DOTATATE PET planning, response assessment, supportive care) travel with it. Molecular classification was unavailable, and P values were not adjusted for multiple testing across the subgroup analyses.

The Simpson 1-3 subgroup showed absolute separation as large as Simpson 4-5 (5-yr PFS 70.0% vs 40.0%) without reaching significance (P = .08 on MVA), which the authors attribute to a smaller GTR subset and fewer events rather than an absent effect. Whether escalation belongs in fully resected disease is the open question, and the PFS-only benefit means the case rests on avoiding local progression and its neurologic morbidity, not on survival.

Retrospective IPD pooling, DE-RT confined to 2 centers, no randomization; IPTW cannot remove selection. Direction consistent across every sensitivity analysis, but prospective randomization still needed.

  • Benefit of dose escalation after gross total resection
  • Whether molecular subgroups predict DE-RT benefit
  • Prospective randomized confirmation of the PFS signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Singh, Raj; Koempel, Andrew; French, Beck et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2026-07)
Improved Progression-Free Survival Following Dose-Escalated Versus Standard-Dose Postoperative Radiation Therapy for High-Risk Meningiomas: An International Multicenter Individual Patient–Level Meta-Analysis (FIRESTORM)
Abstract
PURPOSE: We performed an individual patient-level meta-analysis of high-risk meningiomas to compare the outcomes of dose-escalated radiation therapy (DE-RT) versus standard-dose postoperative radiation therapy (SD-RT).<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: A total of 7 institutions participated. DE-RT was defined as treatment with a biologically effective dose of &#x2265;79.2 Gy (equivalent of 66 Gy in 33 fractions). We compared progression-free survival (PFS) with DE-RT versus SD-RT via Kaplan-Meier analysis and log-rank t tests, a Cox proportional hazards multivariable model, and propensity score analyses with inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW). We also compared incidences of central nervous system radionecrosis (RN) with DE-RT versus SD-RT.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The analysis included 248 patients with high-risk meningioma (59 received DE-RT and 189 received SD-RT). One hundred and eighty-eight cases (75.8%) were World Health Organization grade 2, and 103 cases (41.5%) were recurrent meningiomas. Extent of resection was subtotal resection in 182 of 248 (75.2%). Three- and 5-year PFS rates were 62.8% (95% CI, 55.8%-69.0%) and 45.0% (95% CI, 37.3%-52.3%), respectively. DE-RT was associated with superior PFS rates (P = .0022), with 3-year (86.4% vs 55.6%) and 5-year (65.8% vs 38.8%) PFS rates favoring DE-RT. On multivariable analysis, DE-RT was associated with superior PFS (hazard ratio, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.24-0.69; P = .001). On IPTW, DE-RT continued to be associated with superior PFS (hazard ratio, 0.45; 95% CI, 0.24-0.83; P = .01). A greater incidence of any grade RN was observed following DE-RT (20 of 59; 33.9%) versus SD-RT (25 of 189; 13.2%) (P = .001) but with similar grade 3 or greater RN events (DE-RT 5.1% vs SD-RT 3.2%).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: DE-RT resulted in superior PFS for patients with high-risk meningiomas over SD-RT without an increase in severe toxicities.
Early signal

RAPCHEM (BOOG 2010-03) NCT01872975

ForcT1-2 (<5cm) cN1 breast cancer, post-neoadjuvant chemo and surgery

10yr locoregional recurrence local control

2.9% (24/838)

Low 2.4%, intermediate 3.2%, high 2.8%

TL;DR10yr locoregional recurrence 2.9% (24/838) with response-adapted RT after neoadjuvant chemo; 2.4% in the RT-omission-eligible low-risk group.

Reported via The ASCO Post →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The allocation rule, not the recurrence rate, is the transferable part: ypN0 after mastectomy received no RT at all and still ran 2.4% at 10yr, and ypN1 pts had regional nodes omitted entirely. Dose, fractionation and target-volume detail are not reported in source, which limits direct transfer.

Monday clinic

In cT1-2 cN1 pts who convert to ypN0 after neoadjuvant chemotherapy, this supports the safety of a de-escalated RT volume over 10 years; it does not extend to cN2-3 disease, and the randomised comparison remains open. The longer read

8 details 3 trials watching

Prospective multicentre cohort, N=848 across 17 Dutch centres, accrued 2011-2015, presented at EBCC15 with 10-year follow-up; 838 completed follow-up. Not randomised: every patient received the RT volume their risk group assigned.

Breast tumour under 5 cm with 1 to 3 involved lymph nodes at presentation, treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy then surgery (BCS or mastectomy). Most underwent axillary lymph node dissection.

Volume was set by post-chemotherapy nodal status. ypN0: breast RT after BCS, none after mastectomy. ypN1: breast or chest wall only, regional nodes omitted. ypN2+: breast or chest wall plus regional nodal irradiation. Dose and fractionation are not reported in source.

24 of 838 (2.9%) had a locoregional recurrence without distant spread at 10 years. Per-group counts appear in the detail table; the rates do not separate across strata.

The randomised test of this exact question is NSABP B-51/RTOG 1304 (NCT01872975), which the investigators expect in about 3 years; until then no trial has randomised ypN0 pts to nodal RT versus omission. Prior nodal-RT evidence (MA.20, EORTC 22922) was built in upfront-surgery populations, so it cannot arbitrate a post-chemotherapy response-adapted rule.

cT1-2 cN1 breast cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy and surgery, staged with axillary dissection
Does not represent cN2-3 disease, tumours over 5 cm, or pts staged by sentinel node biopsy alone.

The 2.9% rate is uninterpretable without a comparator: a low event count in a de-escalated cohort is equally consistent with the omitted RT having been unnecessary and with the cohort being low-risk to begin with. ALND staging also means the ypN0 label carries more information than a modern sentinel-node ypN0 does.

The finding that recurrence is flat at 2.4% / 3.2% / 2.8% across escalating risk is the intended signal: the added RT in the higher strata may be doing the work that keeps them level with the low-risk group. It does not settle whether the low-risk group needed any RT, only that the allocation rule did not produce a visible failure.

Single-arm prospective cohort with no randomised comparator; allocation used ALND-era nodal staging. Confirmatory randomised answer (NSABP B-51) still pending.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
Breast Cancer Recurrence Remains Low—Even After 10 Years—With Radiotherapy Tailored to Patient’s Individual Risk
Abstract
“The results of our study show that tailoring the extent of radiotherapy according to how well the chemotherapy has worked to treat cancer in the lymph nodes leads to very low and reassuring recurrenc...
📝 Breast Cancer Recurrence Remains Low Even After 10 Years With Radiotherapy Tailored to Patient’s Individual Risk - The ASCO Post
Unclear

MROQC ADT Practice Patterns

ForIntact high-risk M0, N0-1 prostate cancer, definitive RT

TL;DRGuideline-concordant ≥18mo ADT intended in 67.0% of high-risk M0/N0-1 pts receiving definitive RT; ARPI recommended in 23.2% of STAMPEDE-eligible pts post-publication.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Facility-level variability in ≥18mo ADT recommendations persisted after adjusting for cN1, grade group and PSA (P<.0001), so treating site, not only tumor features, shapes duration. Among STAMPEDE M0-eligible pts, ARPI recommendations reached only 23.2% after publication, a gap a department can audit directly in its own high-risk RT cohort. The longer read

9 details

Prospective statewide quality-consortium data (MROQC), N=553 across 26 centers, June 2020 to November 2024. Multivariable analysis of predictors, a mixed-effects model with treatment site as random intercept, and ARPI adoption compared before vs after STAMPEDE M0 publication.

Intact high-risk M0, N0-1 prostate cancer treated with definitive RT: cT3/4 13.3%, cN1 19.9%, GG 4-5 75.0%, PSA ≥20 ng/mL 40.0%. 27.9% met STAMPEDE M0 criteria (≥2 of cT3/T4, GG 4-5, PSA ≥40 ng/mL, or cN1).

Primary: intended guideline-concordant ADT (GC-ADT, ≥18 months) per 2022 AUA/ASTRO. Also assessed: ARPI recommendation in STAMPEDE-eligible pts and facility-level variability.

91.3% recommended any ADT, 67.0% guideline-concordant. ARPI recommendations in STAMPEDE-eligible pts rose from 0% to 23.2% after publication; facility variability persisted on MVA (P<.0001).

FactorOR (95% CI)
cN12.94 (1.44-5.99)
GG46.23 (2.85-13.62)
GG59.45 (4.46-20.06)
PSA ≥40 ng/mL3.64 (1.22-10.87)
intact high-risk M0/N0-1 prostate cancer treated with definitive RT
Does not represent post-prostatectomy, intermediate-risk, or metastatic pts, or the ADT duration actually delivered.

Benchmarks practice against the 2022 AUA/ASTRO 18-36 month recommendation and STAMPEDE M0 ARPI intensification criteria. Single-state data, and the source offers no comparison with other practice settings.

The abstract gives no reasons for sub-18mo recommendations (comorbidity, pt preference, toxicity), so non-concordance is not necessarily poor care. The ARPI comparison is an uncontrolled before-after design, and no OR is reported for cT3/4.

The strongest predictors of a concordant recommendation were grade group (GG5 OR 9.45) and cN1, consistent with shorter courses being offered when high-risk status rests on other features. Residual site variability points to local norms beyond the modelled case mix, though unmeasured covariates could contribute.

Practice-patterns study of intended ADT recommendations; no efficacy or outcome endpoint, so nothing here confirms or challenges SOC.

  • Delivered vs intended ADT duration in routine definitive RT practice
  • Drivers of facility-level variation in ADT duration recommendations
  • Barriers to ARPI intensification in STAMPEDE M0-eligible pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Dykstra, Michael P.; Regan, Samuel N.; Yin, Huiying (Maggie) et al. · JCO Oncology Practice (2025-09)
Androgen Deprivation Therapy Practice Patterns in High-Risk Prostate Cancer Treated With Definitive Radiotherapy: Prospective Results From a Statewide Quality Consortium
Abstract
PURPOSE The 2022 AUA/ASTRO guidelines recommend 18-36 months of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) with definitive radiotherapy for localized, high-risk prostate cancer. The STAMPEDE M0 trial supports intensification with androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) for patients with ≥2 cT3/T4, Grade Group [GG] 4-5, prostate-specific antigen (PSA) ≥40 ng/mL, or cN1. Given advances in imaging, risk stratification, and treatment delivery, we characterized contemporary practice patterns using prospective data from the Michigan Radiation Oncology Quality Consortium (MROQC). METHODS Patients enrolled in MROQC with intact, high-risk M0/N0-1 prostate cancer were included. Clinical information, including intended ADT duration and ARPI use, was prospectively collected. The primary outcome was intended guideline-concordant ADT (GC-ADT, ≥18 months). Multivariable analyses (MVA) assessed associations between clinical factors and GC-ADT recommendations. We compared the adoption of ARPI with standard therapies before and after the publication of STAMPEDE M0. Facility-level variability was evaluated using a mixed-effects model, with the treatment site as a random intercept. RESULTS Between June 2020 and November 2024, 553 patients across 26 centers were included: cT3/4 (13.3%), cN1 (19.9%), GG 4-5 (75.0%), and PSA ≥20 ng/mL (40.0%). Overall, 91.3% were recommended ADT, with 67.0% being guideline-concordant. On MVA, GC-ADT was significantly associated with cN1 (odds ratio [OR], 2.94 [95% CI, 1.44 to 5.99]), GG (GG4 OR, 6.23 [95% CI, 2.85 to 13.62]; GG5 OR, 9.45 [95% CI, 4.46 to 20.06]), and PSA ≥40 (OR, 3.64 [95% CI, 1.22–10.87]). Facility-level variability persisted in the MVA ( P &lt; .0001). Among the 27.9% who met meeting STAMPEDE criteria, ARPI recommendations increased from 0% prepublication to 23.2% afterward. CONCLUSION Within a statewide quality consortium, guideline-concordant ADT recommendations occurred in two thirds of patients, with ARPI intensification in under 25% among STAMPEDE-eligible patients. These findings highlight the need for individualized ADT strategies and collaborative efforts to standardize high-quality care.
Confirmatory

AREST

ForResected pT1-2N0 OSCC, margins ≥5mm, ≥1 intermediate-risk feature

Loco-regional recurrence-free survival local control

HR 0.52

95% CI 0.30-0.91, p=0.02 · 3-yr 89.2% vs 80.9% (ITT)

TL;DR3-yr LRFS 89.2% vs 80.9% (HR 0.52, p=0.02) with adjuvant RT vs observation in resected intermediate-risk pT1-2N0 OSCC; no significant DFS/OS difference.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Competing-risk LRF incidence was 10.6% vs 18.9% (HR 0.52) with 60Gy/30fx to tumor bed and at-risk neck. Controls had ≥5mm margins and a level I-III dissection with ≥16 nodes, so this is RT's increment over high-quality surgery alone. It moves adjuvant RT vs observation most for oral tongue, an exploratory subgroup.

Monday clinic

In pT1-2N0 OSCC resected with ≥5mm margins and an adequate level I-III neck dissection but carrying PNI, LVE, poor differentiation or DOI ≥5 to ≤10mm, this supports discussing adjuvant RT for loco-regional control; it does not extend to close-margin, limited-neck or node-positive disease. The longer read

9 details

Multicenter, open-label, phase III RCT from India, 1:1, stratified by oral cavity subsite, PNI/LVE and differentiation. N=392 (191 RT, 201 observation); median follow-up 47.2 mo (IQR 30-59.4). Powered at 80% to detect HR 0.6256, assuming 3-yr LRFS 70% with observation.

pT1-T2, pN0 OSCC after adequate surgery: clear margins ≥5mm and at least ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection with ≥16 nodes. Required ≥1 intermediate risk factor: DOI ≥5 to ≤10mm, PNI, LVE, or poor differentiation.

60Gy in 30 fractions over 6 weeks to the resected tumor bed and at-risk neck nodal region. Technique and nodal volume definitions not stated in source; no concurrent systemic therapy described.

Primary: loco-regional recurrence-free survival, from randomization to first local and/or regional recurrence. Also reported: cumulative incidence of loco-regional failure with death as competing event, DFS, OS.

LRFS benefit held on PP and competing-risk analyses; DFS and OS not significantly different, with no survival HRs in source.

EndpointAdjuvant RTObservationHR (95% CI), p
3-yr LRFS, ITT89.2% (84.3-93.3)80.9% (74.6-86.1)0.52 (0.30-0.91), p=0.02
3-yr LRFS, PP91.1%80.9%0.43 (0.23-0.80), p=0.01
LRF cumulative incidence (death competing), ITT10.6% (6.1-15.1)18.9% (13.3-24.6)0.52 (0.30-0.91), p=0.021
LRF cumulative incidence (death competing), PP8.7% (4.3-13.1)18.9% (13.3-24.6)0.43 (0.23-0.79), p=0.007

The abstract describes the evidence for adjuvant RT in this setting as largely retrospective; AREST is the randomised test of that practice. The RTOG and EORTC postoperative trials tested adding concurrent chemo to RT in high-risk resected disease and did not randomise RT itself against observation.

pT1-2N0 OSCC with margins ≥5mm, an ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection yielding ≥16 nodes, and ≥1 intermediate-risk feature
Does not represent close or positive margins, pN+ disease, or pts without a formal neck dissection.

Control arm beat its design assumption (3-yr LRFS 80.9% vs 70% assumed), so the absolute gain sits against a lower-risk baseline than planned. Oral tongue vs buccal mucosa is an exploratory subgroup with no HR in source, and no result is given per risk factor. Salvage treatment at recurrence is not described, which bears on the OS read.

Loco-regional control improved without DFS or OS separation; one explanation is effective salvage of isolated recurrences in observed pts, which the abstract cannot confirm. The decision it moves is adjuvant RT vs observation after adequate resection, weighed against RT morbidity the abstract does not report.

CONSORT flow
Randomized392
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 191
3yr LRFS 89.2%
Observation
allocated 201
3yr LRFS 80.9%

Randomised phase III hit LRFS primary at 47.2 mo median f/u; DFS/OS not significantly different and no toxicity data in abstract, so supports rather than mandates adjuvant RT.

  • Which intermediate-risk feature (PNI, LVE, DOI, grade) drives the benefit?
  • Does the oral tongue benefit hold as a prespecified subgroup?
  • Late RT toxicity and salvage outcomes in the observation arm
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Nair, Sudhir Vasudevan; Gupta, Tejpal; Rane, Swapnil Ulhas et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-06)
Adjuvant radiotherapy versus observation following curative surgery for early-stage oral squamous cell carcinoma (AREST; CTRI/2017/07/009114).
Abstract
6000 Background: The role of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) in early-stage, node-negative oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) with one or more intermediate risk factors - such as depth of invasion (DOI) ≥5 to ≤10mm, perineural invasion (PNI), lymphovascular emboli (LVE), or poor differentiation - remains debatable and is largely based on retrospective data. This multicenter, open-label, phase III randomized controlled trial was designed to assess the impact of post-operative adjuvant RT in this setting. Methods: Patients with early-stage (pT1-T2), node-negative (pN0) OSCC undergoing adequate surgery (defined as clear margins ≥5mm and at least ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection with ≥16 nodes) with presence of one or more intermediate risk factors were screened. Eligible patients underwent stratified randomization (oral cavity subsite, PNI/LVE, and differentiation) in 1:1 ratio to either observation or adjuvant RT (60Gy in 30 fractions over 6-weeks) to the resected tumor-bed and at-risk neck nodal region after written informed consent. Primary endpoint was loco-regional recurrence-free survival (LRFS) measured from randomization to first documented event of local and/or regional recurrence from index cancer. All time-to-event outcomes were computed using Kaplan-Meier (KM) method with log-rank test for comparison and expressed as 3-year point estimates with 95% confidence intervals (CI). The planned sample size (N=392) provided 80% power at an α of 0.05 to detect a Hazard Ratio (HR) of 0.6256, assuming 3-year LRFS of 70% in the observation arm. Results: Following curative surgery, a total of 392 patients were randomized (191 to adjuvant RT; 201 to observation). Baseline characteristics were balanced between the two arms. At a median follow-up of 47.2 months (inter-quartile range=30-59.4 months), 3-year KM estimate of LRFS was 89.2% in adjuvant RT arm vs 80.9% in observation arm (HR=0.52, 95%CI=0.30-0.91; p=0.02) in the intention-to-treat (ITT) population and 91.1% vs 80.9% (HR=0.43, 95%CI=0.23-0.80; p=0.01) on per-protocol (PP) analyses. Cumulative incidence of loco-regional failure with death as competing event was 10.6% (95%CI=6.1%-15.1%) with adjuvant RT and 18.9% (95%CI=13.3%-24.6%) with observation (HR=0.52, 95%CI=0.30-0.91; p=0.021) in the ITT population and 8.7% (95%CI=4.3%-13.1%) vs 18.9% (95%CI=13.3%-24.6%) (HR=0.43, 95%CI=0.23-0.79; p=0.007) on PP analyses. Disease-free and overall survival were not significantly different between the two arms. Subgroup analysis identified oral tongue deriving higher benefit of adjuvant RT compared to buccal mucosa. Conclusions: Adjuvant RT significantly reduces risk of loco-regional recurrence for early-stage, node-negative adequately resected OSCC, particularly oral tongue. However, such reduction in loco-regional failure does not translate into significant survival benefit. Clinical trial information: CTRI/2017/07/009114.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO.2026.44.16_suppl.6000
Challenges SOC

mRCAT-III NCT06507371

ForpMMR/MSS cT3-4N0/+M0 rectal adenoCa, ≤10cm from anal verge, no lateral node

pCR rate (ITT) surrogate

61.0% vs 28.6%

P<0.0001, blinded independent central review

TL;DRpCR 61.0% vs 28.6% (P<0.0001) when elective nodal RT was omitted and tislelizumab added in pMMR/MSS LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT variable here is target volume, not dose: both arms got 5Gy x 5d, and the experimental target was tumor bed alone with tumor-draining nodes deliberately spared. That inverts the usual de-escalation logic (smaller field proposed to IMPROVE efficacy by preserving nodal immunity), but tislelizumab moves with it, so the pCR gain cannot be assigned to the field change.

Monday clinic

In pMMR/MSS cT3-4 rectal cancer ≤10cm from the verge with no positive lateral node, this raises the question of elective nodal omission with PD-1 blockade but does not yet support dropping nodal coverage outside a trial, and says nothing about dMMR/MSI-H disease. The longer read

mRCAT-III
Endpoint (ITT)Experimental (N=77)Control (N=77)P
pCR rate61.0 (47/77)28.6 (22/77)<0.001
MPR rate77.9 (60/77)50.6 (39/77)<0.001
+1 more figure
Study design: 5Gy x 5d both arms, n=77 per group, NCT06507371
Study design: 5Gy x 5d both arms, n=77 per group, NCT06507371
10 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter, open-label, randomized phase 3 across 17 hospitals in China (NCT06507371). 1:1 allocation, n=77 per arm, stratified by clinical N stage (cN0 vs cN+). Pathologic response read by blinded independent central review.

Rectal adenocarcinoma with lower edge ≤10 cm from the anal verge, cT3-4 N0/+ M0, MSS/pMMR, age 18-75, ECOG PS 0-1. No positive lateral lymph node permitted, which excludes the population where lateral nodal management is itself contested.

Both arms received 5Gy x 5 days. The experimental arm's modification was target volume only: radiation to the tumor bed without tumor-draining lymph nodes, against conventional short-course fields in the control. Dose and fractionation were held constant, so the field is the only RT variable.

Experimental: tislelizumab 200 mg IV d1 plus oxaliplatin 130 mg/m² IV d1 and capecitabine 1000 mg/m² PO d1-14. Control: the same CAPOX backbone without tislelizumab. Both followed by TME, then adjuvant therapy and follow-up.

Primary: pCR rate in the ITT population. Secondary: MPR rate, TRG, organ preservation rate, EFS, OS and AEs. Only pCR and MPR are reported in the source; the time-to-event secondaries are not.

The presentation states the experimental approach reduced the incidence of severe gastrointestinal adverse events, consistent with a smaller irradiated volume, but no grade-specific rates are reported in source.

The control arm's 28.6% pCR sits above what short-course RT with consolidation chemotherapy has historically produced in pMMR disease, so the comparator is not obviously weak. The experimental result approaches the response depth usually reserved for dMMR/MSI-H disease, where checkpoint blockade already produces high complete-response rates; extending that to MSS is the claim being made.

pMMR/MSS cT3-4 N0/+ M0 rectal adenocarcinoma within 10 cm of the anal verge, without lateral nodal involvement
Does not represent dMMR/MSI-H tumors, patients with positive lateral lymph nodes, or upper rectal and rectosigmoid primaries.

Nodal recurrence is the outcome that decides whether sparing the tumor-draining nodes is safe, and no recurrence, EFS or OS data appear in the source. A pCR advantage at TME cannot answer it, and the cN+ stratum is where a nodal-omission failure would show first.

The trial's mechanistic premise, that irradiating draining nodes depletes the lymphocyte reservoir a PD-1 agent needs, is testable but not tested here: the field change and the checkpoint inhibitor were introduced together. A three-arm design (node-sparing RT + CAPOX, conventional RT + CAPOX + tislelizumab) would be needed to separate them.

CONSORT flow
Randomized154
↓
Node-sparing SCRT + CAPOX + tislelizumab
allocated 77
pCR 61.0%
Conventional SCRT + CAPOX
allocated 77
pCR 28.6%

Randomised phase 3, 1° EP met by central review, but confounds nodal-target omission with PD-1 addition and reports no recurrence or survival data.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

RT + Systemic Therapy: What to Continue vs Hold (Speers)

TL;DRASCO 2026 education session slides triaging concurrent systemic agents with breast/CW + RNI into continue, caution, and hold/sequence.

Trials discussed

HERANCCTG N9831APHINITYKATHERINEATEMPTDESTINY-Breast05COMBARTKEYNOTE-522

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The operational content is the PK column: talazoparib 5t½ 19 days and pembrolizumab 5t½ ~110 days mean a brief hold buys nothing, so the mitigation is field size, lung dose and monitoring rather than a washout. Field size, not agent class, gates the CDK4/6i and olaparib calls.

Monday clinic

In a pt starting breast/CW + RNI while on T-DXd, this supports concurrent treatment with lung-dose scrutiny rather than a hold; it does not extend to baseline ILD or active pulmonary disease, where sequencing is advised. The longer read

RT + Systemic Therapy: What to Continue vs Hold (Speers)
+3 more figures
RT + Systemic Therapy: What to Continue vs Hold (Speers)
T-DXd ILD ~12% at 5.4 mg/kg, fatal ~0.9%. DESTINY-Breast05 ILD 9.6% T-DXd vs 1.6% T-DM1. RT timing 10.7% seq vs 9.6% concurrent. COMBART 40 pts, acute tox 20%.
T-DXd ILD ~12% at 5.4 mg/kg, fatal ~0.9%. DESTINY-Breast05 ILD 9.6% T-DXd vs 1.6% T-DM1. RT timing 10.7% seq vs 9.6% concurrent. COMBART 40 pts, acute tox 20%.
KEYNOTE-522 post-hoc: 1,174 pts, 715 received RT. Pembrolizumab t½ 22 days, 5t½ ~110 days. P-RAD preop RT 0 / 9 / 24 Gy.
KEYNOTE-522 post-hoc: 1,174 pts, 715 received RT. Pembrolizumab t½ 22 days, 5t½ ~110 days. P-RAD preop RT 0 / 9 / 24 Gy.
14 details 4 trials watching

ASCO 2026 education session slide set from Corey W. Speers, adapted from Wong, Speers, Schaverien, ASCO Educational Book 2026, Table 5. It is an allocation framework, not a trial: agents are sorted into continue, caution, and hold/sequence for concurrent use with breast/chest wall + RNI.

The RT context throughout is breast/CW + regional nodal irradiation. The modifiers that move an agent between buckets are plan-level, not drug-level: large lung volumes, IMN coverage, bolus, reconstruction, CNS SRS for T-DM1, high lung-dose plans and thoracic/lung RT for T-DXd, and field size for CDK4/6 inhibitors and olaparib.

Each agent is anchored to its half-life and five-half-life washout: olaparib 15 hr / 3 days, veliparib 5.5 hr / 1 day, talazoparib 90 hr / 19 days, capecitabine ~45 min / 4 hrs, palbociclib 28.8 hr / 6 days, abemaciclib-ribociclib 24-55 hr / 5-11 days, T-DM1 4 days / 20 days, T-DXd 6 days / 30 days, pembrolizumab 22 days / ~110 days. The stated default outside protocol is PK-based washout → RT → resume.

T-DXd's dominant toxicity is ILD: ~12% at 5.4 mg/kg with ~0.9% fatal, and 9.6% vs 1.6% for T-DM1 in DESTINY-Breast05; RT timing within the T-DXd arm showed 10.7% sequential vs 9.6% concurrent. Veliparib carries dose-limiting moist desquamation and fibrosis with concurrent RT (TBCRC 024). T-DM1 signals are dermatitis (possibly underreported), a small pneumonitis signal, and CNS radionecrosis with SRS.

The HER2 mAb call rests on trial precedent rather than new data: HERA started trastuzumab after chemotherapy and XRT, NCCTG N9831 gave XRT concurrently with trastuzumab, and APHINITY gave trastuzumab plus pertuzumab concurrently with RT. The immunotherapy call rests on KEYNOTE-522, whose V1 protocol required restarting pembrolizumab ≥2 wks post-RT and whose V2 amendment permitted concurrency; the post-hoc of 1,174 pts (715 irradiated) found numerically fewer G3-5 and immune AEs in the concurrent group.

pts receiving breast/chest wall plus regional nodal irradiation while on concurrent systemic therapy
Does not represent other disease sites, definitive thoracic RT, or the CNS SRS setting except as a named caution.

The evidence tiers behind the buckets are uneven and the slide says so: the KEYNOTE-522 concurrency read is post-hoc with no adjustment for why pts were irradiated concurrently versus sequentially, and the CDK4/6i call rests on limited prospective data, most evidence retrospective, with a single trial cited (NCT05996107). P-RAD's endpoint is a biomarker (T-cell infiltration, tertiary lymphoid structures), not a clinical outcome.

The organizing logic is that PK sets whether a hold is even available, and plan geometry sets whether it is needed. Where 5t½ is short (capecitabine 4 hrs, veliparib 1 day, olaparib 3 days) the framework holds because it costs almost nothing; where 5t½ is long (talazoparib 19 days, T-DXd 30 days, pembrolizumab ~110 days) it concedes that a hold is theatre and shifts to lung dose, field size and surveillance. The unresolved item it flags rather than settles is T-DM1 vs T-DXd, where the mAbs are described as settled and the ADCs are not.

AgentCallBasis given
Endocrine therapyContinueMinimal radiosensitization
Trastuzumab ± pertuzumabContinueGenerally safe; modern heart-sparing
T-DM1ContinueDermatitis + pneumonitis vigilance; caution with CNS SRS
PembrolizumabContinuePneumonitis vigilance + immune-toxicity workflows
T-DXdCautionSequence/hold for high lung-dose or active pulmonary disease
CDK4/6 inhibitorsCautionUsually hold for large fields; concurrent only in protocol
OlaparibCautionReasonable with limited fields; protocol settings only
Cytotoxic chemo (anthracycline/taxane/platinum)Hold / sequenceSequence, do not give concurrently
CapecitabineHold / sequenceAdjuvant paradigm non-concurrent
Veliparib / talazoparibHold / sequenceVeliparib + RT severe acute/late tox
mTOR / PI3K agentsHold / sequenceMucosal, skin, metabolic, inflammatory risk; ESMO-ESTRO advises caution
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

ctDNA and Local Regrowth/Distant Mets in Nonoperative Rectal Cancer

ForMSS stage I-III rectal ca, cCR/nCR after NAT, on nonoperative management

TL;DRctDNA sensitivity for local regrowth only 41% (12/29), specificity 94%; distant mets sensitivity 74%, specificity 97%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that gates watch-and-wait practice is 41% sensitivity for local regrowth (12/29 samples): a negative ctDNA cannot license lengthening MRI or endoscopy intervals in an organ-preservation protocol. Specificity 94% means a positive result is worth acting on, and ctDNA+ at regrowth tracked ypT3-4 in 6/8 vs 3/14 (p=0.01).

Monday clinic

In a stage I-III MSS rectal pt in watch-and-wait after TNT or CRT, a positive ctDNA supports intensified assessment for regrowth or distant disease; a negative result does not support relaxing endoscopic or MRI surveillance intervals. The longer read

ctDNA and Local Regrowth/Distant Mets in Nonoperative Rectal Cancer
OutcomeSensitivitySpecificityAccuracy
For local regrowth12 / 29 (41%)480 / 509 (94%)492 / 538 (91%)
For distant metastasis31 / 42 (74%)611 / 627 (97%)642 / 669 (96%)
11 details

Single-institution cohort from MD Anderson's INTERCEPT program, 2020-2024, N=110, with serial tumor-informed ctDNA during nonoperative management. Median follow-up 25 months (IQR 18-37).

Microsatellite stable stage I-III rectal adenocarcinoma achieving cCR or near-cCR after neoadjuvant therapy and managed nonoperatively. Median age 56; baseline cT3 in 72 and cT4 in 16; 69 received TNT, 41 CRT or chemotherapy alone.

Local regrowth and distant metastasis by longitudinal ctDNA status, by first post-NAT ctDNA (within 180 days), and per-sample accuracy for an event within ±90 days of each draw. Salvage-surgery pathology by ctDNA status at regrowth.

Twenty-three pts (21%) had local regrowth and 12 (11%) distant metastasis. Ever-positive ctDNA separated both curves (log rank p=0.0002 for regrowth, p<.0001 for metastasis). The per-sample table carries the operating characteristics.

MSS stage I-III rectal cancer in cCR/nCR on nonoperative management with tumor-informed ctDNA surveillance
Does not represent MSI-high disease, pts taken to upfront TME, or ctDNA assays other than the tumor-informed exome platform used here.

Per-sample analysis pools 669 draws from 110 pts without accounting for repeated measures, so the confidence around 41% is softer than the denominator suggests. The first-post-NAT comparison rests on n=12 evaluable pts as reported in the source. No comparison against MRI or endoscopy, the tests ctDNA would have to beat.

The asymmetry between local (41%) and distant (74%) sensitivity is the informative result: intraluminal regrowth from a small residual burden sheds too little DNA to be caught reliably, while metastatic disease does. That biology argues for ctDNA as a distant-recurrence tool layered onto, not substituted for, luminal surveillance.

Retrospective single-center cohort; per-sample analysis treats 669 draws from 110 pts as independent. No head-to-head against MRI/endoscopy surveillance.

  • Does ctDNA add anything over MRI plus endoscopy in NOM surveillance?
  • Can draw timing or a lower assay threshold raise local regrowth sensitivity?
  • Does ctDNA-triggered restaging improve salvage outcomes?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

COMPPARE

ForDe novo non-metastatic prostate cancer, excluding very high risk

TL;DRBowel urgency 5.7% vs 6% (p=0.28), proton vs IMRT; no significant difference in G2+ GI toxicity or 3-yr biochemical control, localized prostate.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT variable that tracked with GI toxicity was the rectal spacer, not the particle: 2-yr cumulative G2+ GI was 4.4% IMRT and 4.7% proton with spacer vs 7.2% and 8.7% without (Gray's test p=0.009). Observed IMRT rates sat well below the hypothesized control rates, leaving little absolute room for a proton advantage.

Monday clinic

In de novo non-metastatic prostate cancer short of very high risk, this questions choosing protons over IMRT to reduce bowel urgency, bowel frequency, or G2+ GI toxicity; it does not address late toxicity or long-term disease control.

COMPPARE
+1 more figure
COMPPARE
Group2-yr cumulative CTCAE GI G2+
IMRT, no spacer7.2% (5.0%, 9.9%)
Proton, no spacer8.7% (5.0%, 14%)
IMRT, spacer4.4% (2.8%, 6.4%)
Proton, spacer4.7% (3.6%, 6.0%)
Gray's test p-value0.009
10 details 1 trial watching

Prospective comparison of proton and photon cohorts, PCORI-funded, 51 PT and IMRT centers. 2524 accrued July 2018 to October 2022; schema lists a proton cohort of 1500 and a photon cohort of 1000. Source does not describe randomisation.

All de novo prostate cancer except very high risk and metastatic. Baseline characteristics and risk-group mix by cohort not reported in source.

Proton therapy vs photon IMRT, with rectal spacer use analysed as a stratum. Dose, fractionation, target volume and ADT use not reported in source.

Powered hypotheses (90% power): EPIC bowel urgency, EPIC bowel frequency, CTCAE v5 ≥G2 GI toxicity. Exploratory: freedom from PSA progression at 3 years.

No significant difference on any powered GI endpoint or on 3-yr biochemical control (see table).

EndpointPTIMRTHypothesized PT vs IMRTp
Bowel urgency (EPIC)5.7%6%7% vs 15%0.28
Bowel frequency (EPIC)3.5%4%4% vs 10%0.43
GI toxicity (CTCAE ≥G2)5.2%5.6%20% vs 29%0.60
3-yr freedom from progression (PSA)98.0%97.9%91% vs 89% (exploratory)0.90

GI G2+ toxicity point estimates were lower with a rectal spacer in both cohorts (Gray's test p=0.009). GU toxicity not reported in source.

PARTIQoL randomised the same proton vs IMRT question in localized prostate cancer and also found no bowel-function advantage for protons. COMPPARE adds a larger multicentre cohort read in the same direction.

de novo non-metastatic prostate cancer below very high risk treated with protons or IMRT
Does not represent very high-risk or metastatic disease.

Control event rates came in far below the powering assumptions, so the hypothesized absolute differences were never plausible at observed rates. Spacer use by cohort is not reported, so the modality comparison may be confounded by rectal sparing strategy.

The null holds across patient-reported and physician-graded GI endpoints, and the spacer stratum suggests GI toxicity tracks rectal sparing more than particle type. It does not settle late toxicity or long-term outcomes.

Source calls these early results; late toxicity and long-term control immature. No randomisation described, so the null GI comparison carries cohort selection bias.

  • Proton vs IMRT late GI toxicity beyond early follow-up
    n=102 · primary completion 2028-12 · late GI tox, protons vs photons, high-risk pelvic RT
  • Long-term disease control with protons vs IMRT
  • Does a rectal spacer erase any residual proton GI advantage?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

CAN-2409 NCT01436968

ForIntermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer, EBRT candidates, ECOG 0-2

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.70

95% CI 0.52-0.94, p=0.016; median NR vs 86.1 mo

TL;DRDFS HR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), 2y biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4%, adding intraprostatic aglatimagene to EBRT in intermediate/high-risk localised prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The effect is local: 2y post-treatment biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4% (p=0.0015), while OS and PCSM were not different (1 PCSM event per arm). That places it beside ADT, SIB and brachy boost as a local-intensification option; the discussant's RTOG 9408 benchmark, 4mo ADT added to 66.6 Gy, showed 2y positive biopsy 40% vs 20%.

Monday clinic

In intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 78 Gy in 2 Gy, 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions, this supports intraprostatic aglatimagene as a DFS-improving addition; it does not extend to pts whose EBRT includes a brachytherapy or SIB boost. The longer read

CAN-2409
TrialArmsLocal endpointControl vs intensified
RTOG 9408RT 66.6Gy vs + 4m ADT2yr post-Rx biopsy positive40% vs 20%
ASCENDE-RT46Gy + DE-EBRT 23Gy vs 46Gy + LDR-BT10y local failure7.1% vs 1.5%
FLAMERT 77Gy vs + SIB 95GyCrude local failure7.7% vs 2.7%
CAN-2409RT 78Gy + placebo vs + CAN-24092yr post-Rx biopsy positive36.4% vs 19.6%
8 details

Phase 3, randomised 2:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled at 51 US and Puerto Rico centres (26 community, 25 institutional or military). Accrual Feb 2012 to Sept 2021; median follow-up 50.3 mo (IQR 35.2-63.3).

Intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for EBRT, age ≥18, ECOG 0-2. N=745 (496 vs 249); 591 (79%) White, 121 (16%) Black.

Three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10^11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir vs placebo plus valacyclovir. Stratified by risk category and ADT use; ADT optional.

78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions, or hypofractionated 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions. No boost regimen described in source.

Primary: DFS, time from randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death, ITT. Safety in all pts receiving ≥1 injection.

Per the discussant, the DFS gain was driven mainly by 2y post-treatment biopsy pCR; OS and PCSM not significantly different.

EndpointAglatimagene + valacyclovirPlacebo + valacyclovirEffect
Median DFSNR (95% CI 121.78-NR)86.1 moHR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), p=0.016
2y post-Rx biopsy pCR80.4%63.6%not stated
2y biopsy persistence/recurrence19.6%36.4%p=0.0015

G3+ TEAEs 8% vs 7%; most common G3+ event AKI (2% each). SAEs 6% vs 7%, treatment-related SAEs 2% each. No treatment-related deaths.

The discussant set it against established local-intensification strategies: ADT in RTOG 9408, LDR brachy boost in ASCENDE-RT and focal SIB in FLAME. None was tested head-to-head or in combination with aglatimagene.

intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer receiving 78 Gy or hypofractionated EBRT with optional ADT
Does not represent pts treated with brachytherapy or SIB boost regimens.

Long accrual (Feb 2012 to Sept 2021). Safety population (479 and 232) smaller than randomised arms (496 and 249). MFS and biochemical recurrence not presented; funded by Candel Therapeutics and NIH.

A positive blinded phase 3 of an oncolytic-viral agent with RT and no toxicity penalty, but the benefit currently rests on biopsy-defined local persistence. Whether that converts to MFS or PCSM, and whether it holds against boost-level dose intensification, is unsettled.

CONSORT flow
Randomized745
↓
Aglatimagene + valacyclovir
allocated 496
analyzed 496
mDFS not reached
Placebo + valacyclovir
allocated 249
analyzed 249
mDFS 86.1 mo

Blinded phase 3 met DFS at 50.3mo, but gain driven by 2y biopsy persistence; OS/PCSM not different, and no boost-level dose intensification in control.

  • Does the biopsy-driven DFS gain translate into MFS or PCSM benefit?
  • Added value over brachytherapy boost or focal SIB dose intensification
  • Interaction with ADT use and duration
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER DeWeese, Theodore L; Manzanera, Andrea; Sylvester, John et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-06)
Aglatimagene besadenovec (CAN-2409) with radiotherapy for patients with localised prostate cancer: a phase 3, multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial
Abstract
Background About 30% of men with localised prostate cancer undergoing radiotherapy with curative intent have disease recurrence associated with progression-related symptoms and substantial toxicity of salvage therapies. Previous studies with aglatimagene besadenovec (CAN-2409, hereafter referred to as aglatimagene) showed synergy with radiation and immune-mediated cytotoxicity in patients with prostate cancer. We aimed to assess whether addition of aglatimagene plus prodrug (valacyclovir) to standard-of-care external beam radiation therapy (EBRT) could improve disease-free survival in this population. Methods We conducted a phase 3, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial at 51 medical centres (26 community and 25 institutional or military) across the USA and Puerto Rico in patients with intermediate or high-risk prostate cancer. Patients aged at least 18 years who were planning to undergo EBRT and with an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group score of 0-2 were eligible. Patients were randomly assigned (2:1) via central block-randomisation to receive either three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10 11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir or placebo plus valacyclovir, with randomisation stratified by risk category and androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) use. Patients received standard-of-care EBRT (78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions) or hypofractionated EBRT (60 Gy in 3 Gy fractions or 70 Gy in 2·5 Gy fractions) with optional ADT. The primary endpoint was disease-free survival, defined as time-from-randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death in the intent-to-treat population (all randomly assigned patients). Safety was assessed in all individuals who received at least one injection. The trial is registered at ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT01436968, and long-term follow-up is ongoing. Findings Between Feb 21, 2012, and Sept 9, 2021, 745 men (591 [79%] White, 121 [16%] Black) were randomly assigned to receive aglatimagene plus valacyclovir (n=496) or placebo plus valacyclovir (n=249). After a median follow-up of 50·3 months (IQR 35·2-63·3), median disease-free survival was not reached (95% CI 121·78 to not reached) in the aglatimagene plus valacyclovir group versus 86·1 (IQR 29·7-143·0) months in the placebo plus valacyclovir group (hazard ratio 0·70, 95% CI 0·52-0·94; p=0·016). Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of grade 3 or worse occurred in 40 (8%) of 479 patients in the aglatimagene group and 17 (7%)of 232 patients in the placebo group. The most common TEAE of grade 3 or worse was acute kidney injury in both the aglatimagene group (nine [2%] of 479 patients) and the placebo group (four [2%] of 232 patients). Serious adverse events occurred in 28 (6%) of 479 patients in the aglatimagene group and 17 (7%) of 232 in the placebo group. Treatment-related serious adverse events occurred in eight (2%) patients in the aglatimagene group (four acute kidney injury, two pyrexia, and one each influenza-like symptoms and urinary retention) and five (2%) in the placebo group (four acute kidney injury, and one each increased creatinine levels and skin rash; one patient reported two serious adverse events). No treatment-related deaths were reported. Interpretation Aglatimagene plus valacyclovir was associated with longer disease-free survival than placebo plus valacyclovir when added to standard of radiotherapy for the treatment of localised prostate cancer, offering a meaningful benefit without increasing clinically significant toxicity. Funding Candel Therapeutics and US National Institutes of Health.
📝 https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanonc/article/PIIS1470-2045(26)00071-9/fulltext
Early signal

RAD-IO

ForMIBC cT2-T3 (13% N+), bladder-preservation intent, 75% prior neoadjuvant chemo

TL;DR12-mo DFS 40/50 (80%, 95% CI 0.67-0.89) with durvalumab added to 5FU/MMC chemoRT, clearing the pre-set GO bar (≥75%).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT is unchanged from standard UK practice (55Gy/20fr bladder, 46Gy/20fr nodes when N+), so nothing here alters target volume or dose. What is new is that durvalumab was delivered neoadjuvant, synchronous AND adjuvant around that backbone, and only 61% completed it, which is the number gating any future randomised trial design.

Monday clinic

In cT2-T3 MIBC pts choosing bladder preservation with 5FU/MMC chemoRT, this supports enrolling on a checkpoint-inhibitor chemoRT trial rather than adding durvalumab off protocol; it does not extend to cisplatin-ineligible pts having RT alone or to those with extensive nodal disease. The longer read

RAD-IO
+3 more figures
GO/NO-GO framework, 12-mo DFS: GO ≥75%, contextual 60-75%, NO-GO <60%.
GO/NO-GO framework, 12-mo DFS: GO ≥75%, contextual 60-75%, NO-GO <60%.
RAD-IO
Treatment statusN = 54%
Completed planned treatment3361
Discontinued early2139
RAD-IO
BaselineNumber%
Age, median (IQR)6962-76
Female1018
Male4582
Prior neoadjuvant chemo, yes4175
cT24480
cT31120
N+713
10 details

Single-arm multi-stage feasibility and safety trial of durvalumab added to 5-fluorouracil/mitomycin C chemoradiotherapy in muscle-invasive bladder cancer. N=55 enrolled, 54 treated. A stage 1 expansion opened to node-positive pts, the first 6 with N+ disease.

Median age 69 (IQR 62-76), 45 (82%) male. cT2 in 44 (80%), cT3 in 11 (20%), N+ in 7 (13%) (N1 4, N2 3). 41 (75%) had prior neoadjuvant chemotherapy, so this is largely a post-NAC bladder-preservation population.

Durvalumab before, during and for 12 months after chemoRT, with 5-fluorouracil and mitomycin C as the radiosensitising backbone. 33/54 (61%) completed planned treatment; 21/54 (39%) discontinued early.

55Gy in 20 fractions to bladder; node-positive pts received 46Gy in 20 fractions to nodes alongside the bladder dose. This is the standard UK hypofractionated schedule, not an escalated or de-escalated variant.

Primary: disease-free survival rate at 12 months post chemoRT, read against a prespecified GO/NO-GO framework (GO ≥75%, contextual 60-75%, NO-GO <60%).

40/50 (80%) disease free at 12 months, 95% CI 0.67 to 0.89, clearing the GO threshold. 2 pts pending and 3 not evaluable. Investigators report very high bladder preservation and survival versus their previous trial data; those comparator figures are not given in the source.

The benchmark is the team's own BC2001 trial (James, JCO 2016), whose chemotherapy randomisation gave DFS HR 0.78 (0.60-1.02), stratified logrank p=0.07 on the slide shown. Comparison is to that historic control experience, not to a contemporaneous arm.

cT2-T3 MIBC pts fit for 5FU/MMC chemoRT with bladder-preservation intent, most post-neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent cisplatin-ineligible pts managed with RT alone, extensive nodal disease beyond the 7 N+ pts enrolled, or anyone in whom cystectomy is preferred.

A 12-month DFS read is short for a preservation strategy where salvage cystectomy and late nodal relapse both fall outside the window. The evaluable denominator dropped from 55 to 50, and with 2 still pending the point estimate can move relative to a 75% threshold it clears by 5 points.

This clears a feasibility gate, not an efficacy one: the design question it answers is whether a randomised trial of durvalumab plus chemoRT is worth running, and the answer is yes. The 39% early discontinuation is the finding that should shape that trial, since a 12-month adjuvant tail that four in ten pts do not finish may not be the schedule worth randomising.

Single-arm feasibility/safety trial, N=55, 12-mo endpoint benchmarked against historic in-house CRT data. No randomised comparator; hard maturity gate applies.

  • Which durvalumab component (neoadjuvant, synchronous, adjuvant) drives benefit
  • Whether 80% 12-mo DFS survives a randomised comparator
  • Drivers of the 39% early discontinuation
📚 Sources · 🐦 3 tweets

Management After pCR in MIBC (Panel)

TL;DRPanel review: sandwich immunotherapy regimens continue planned adjuvant therapy regardless of pCR, with de-escalation still unanswered.

Trials discussed

SWOG 8710ABACUSCHECKMATE-274KEYNOTE-905VOLGANIAGARAVESPERKEYNOTE-B15

Monday clinic

In MIBC pts who reach pT0N0 at cystectomy on a sandwich regimen, this supports completing planned adjuvant therapy rather than stopping on pathologic response; after cisplatin-based chemo alone, surveillance remains the presented standard.

Management post-pCR: continue or stop. NIAGARA regimen resumes durvalumab for another 8 months post-cystectomy.
Management post-pCR: continue or stop. NIAGARA regimen resumes durvalumab for another 8 months post-cystectomy.
+2 more figures
Management After pCR in MIBC (Panel)
SettingTrialReported outcome
Cisplatin-ineligibleKEYNOTE-905Periop EVP now standard
Cisplatin-ineligibleVOLGAEV + durva/treme improved EFS (press release)
Cisplatin-eligibleNIAGARA24-mo OS 82.2% vs 75.2%
Cisplatin-eligibleVESPER5-yr OS 66% vs 57%, ddMVAC > gem/cis
Cisplatin-eligibleKEYNOTE-B15OS improved vs gem/cis, under FDA review
Management After pCR in MIBC (Panel)
11 details

ASCO 2026 GU education session, not a trial. Synthesizes SWOG 8710, NIAGARA, VESPER, KEYNOTE-905, KEYNOTE-B15 and VOLGA into a position on what to do after pCR.

The practice answer presented is continue: resume durvalumab for 8 months post-cystectomy on the NIAGARA regimen, resume EVP post-cystectomy on perioperative EVP. Surveillance after pCR is standard only for cisplatin-based chemo alone.

MIBC pts reaching pT0N0 at cystectomy after a perioperative systemic regimen
Does not represent bladder-preservation / trimodality pts, whose post-treatment response assessment is clinical rather than pathologic.

The continue-vs-stop question has never been randomized. Not all pts in the source trials completed adjuvant therapy, often for toxicity, so the observed benefit reflects a mixed delivered dose rather than the full planned course.

The session names the two open questions itself: the relative contribution of the pre- versus postoperative components, and whether adjuvant therapy can be de-escalated on pCR or another biomarker. Neither is answerable from an intention-to-treat perioperative design.

  • Relative contribution of pre- vs postoperative components
  • Can adjuvant therapy be de-escalated based on pCR or biomarkers
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

Living Longer, Living Better (GU Discussant)

TL;DRASCO 2026 GU discussant on curing more while preserving organ, bladder, and kidney function across MIBC, RCC, and ctDNA selection.

Trials discussed

EV209EV309RAMPART

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For an RT reader the delivery slide is the actionable part: full 55 Gy in 20 fractions was given in 54 (100) with no extension or delay in 47 (87) alongside durvalumab, so the immunotherapy did not cost RT intensity. EV-309 then places chemoradiation as the randomised comparator, meaning the bladder-preservation standard is now the control arm.

Monday clinic

In cT2-4a N0 MIBC being counselled for bladder preservation, this supports discussing chemoradiation plus checkpoint blockade as deliverable and trials of EV-based sparing as open questions; it does not extend to node-positive or metastatic disease. The longer read

Living Longer, Living Better (GU Discussant)
+2 more figures
Treatment delivery: full 55 Gy in 20 fractions 54 (100), no extension or delay 47 (87), chemo discontinued early 12 (22), durvalumab completed 33 (61).
Treatment delivery: full 55 Gy in 20 fractions 54 (100), no extension or delay 47 (87), chemo discontinued early 12 (22), durvalumab completed 33 (61).
Living Longer, Living Better (GU Discussant)
9 details 4 trials watching

Discussant presentation, not an original trial. Brian Rini, MD, FASCO discusses ASCO 2026 GU data spanning MIBC bladder preservation, adjuvant RCC, and ctDNA-based selection.

The chemoradiation regimen under discussion is 55 Gy in 20 fractions with mitomycin C and 5-FU. All 54 (100) received the full dose and 47 (87) had no extension or delay, so adding durvalumab did not erode RT delivery.

Concurrent mitomycin C plus 5-FU with durvalumab. Mitomycin C dose reduced in 4 (7), 5-FU Week 1 dose reduced in 9 (17), chemotherapy discontinued early in 12 (22). Durvalumab completed in 33 (61), discontinued early in 21 (39) for toxicity and progression.

The EV platform reframes the comparison: EV-309 randomises cystectomy-ineligible or refusing cT2-4a N0 pts (N=390) against chemoradiotherapy for BIEFS and OS, while EV-209 (N=240) tests EV plus pembrolizumab in cystectomy-eligible pts with cCR and 2yr BIEFS. In adjuvant RCC the discussant's read is that adjuvant IO has no proven benefit in non-clear cell disease, with RAMPART non-clear cell subgroups too small to resolve it.

Selection, not intensification, is the through-line. Pathologic features are called a crude selection tool, and the ctDNA-stratified adjuvant RCC curves separate far more than pathology does (ctDNA-negative 24-mo DFS 79.9% on pembrolizumab and 72.9% on placebo, versus 38.8% and 18.3% in ctDNA-positive pts). The same logic sits under bladder preservation, where the unanswered question is which pt keeps their bladder, not whether the regimen can be delivered.

Everything here is second-hand from a discussant slide deck, so denominators, CIs and per-arm attributions are partial. The RAMPART non-clear cell forest plot arrived with row association uncertain in OCR, and its point estimates are not attributed to specific histologies. Central pathology review is still ongoing.

ComponentOutcomeNumber (%)
RadiotherapyReceived full 55 Gy in 20 fractions54 (100)
RadiotherapyNo extension or delay47 (87)
ChemotherapyMitomycin C dose reduced4 (7)
Chemotherapy5-FU Week 1 dose reduced9 (17)
ChemotherapyChemotherapy discontinued early12 (22)
DurvalumabCompleted33 (61)
DurvalumabDiscontinued early21 (39)
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)

ForNCCN high-risk / very-high-risk localized prostate, definitive RT + ADT

TL;DR~¼ of NCCN ≥HR pts carry discordant clinical vs biomarker risk; 22-gene GC independently prognostic for MFS, DM, OS.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The de-escalation cell is where the risk sits: 9% of NCCN ≥HR pts read clinically high but biomarker low, and the framework withholds AAP from them. The 15% running the other way is the easier sell. What moves is whether GC gets ordered at consult, not any planning parameter.

Monday clinic

In NCCN high-risk or very-high-risk localized prostate headed for definitive RT + ADT, this supports ordering a 22-gene GC before the abiraterone decision; it does not speak to post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive, or metastatic disease. The longer read

MFS and OS: NRG Risk ≤ 2 (CT HR) and NRG Risk ≥ 3 (CT VHR) vs STAMPEDE RT+ADT reference.
MFS and OS: NRG Risk ≤ 2 (CT HR) and NRG Risk ≥ 3 (CT VHR) vs STAMPEDE RT+ADT reference.
+3 more figures
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
Clinical risk↓ Biomarker↑ Biomarker
↓ Clinical49%15%
↑ Clinical9%27%
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
8 details

Clinico-transcriptomic analysis of NRG cohorts modeling the 22-gene GC as a continuous variable (per 0.1 unit) alongside clinical covariates, with treatment carried as a covariate. Contributing trials, N, and follow-up duration are not reported in the source.

NCCN ≥ high-risk localized prostate, spanning NCCN HR and VHR. Baseline age, PSA, and grade distributions are not reported in the source.

Every branch of the framework keeps RT + ADT. No dose, fractionation, target volume, or ADT duration is reported, so RT enters as a fixed backbone rather than a variable under test.

Prognostic performance assessed on MFS, distant metastasis, and OS. No single primary endpoint is stated, and the framework itself is not compared against a randomized alternative.

GC was independently prognostic for all three endpoints (p<0.001); the row-level hazard ratios are not legible in the source slide. Approximately ¼ of the ≥HR population carries discordant clinical vs biomarker risk.

Score (NCCN + GC)CT riskRecommendation
≤ 2 pointsCT HRRT + ADT
≥ 3 pointsCT VHRRT + ADT + AAP

STAMPEDE M0 (Attard, Lancet 2022) is the external yardstick: the CT HR and CT VHR curves are overlaid on that trial's RT + ADT arm rather than on a randomized internal control. Eligibility, staging era, and ADT duration differ between cohorts, so the vertical gap carries trial effects alongside risk-group effects.

NCCN high-risk and very-high-risk localized prostate treated with definitive RT + ADT
Does not represent post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive or metastatic disease, or men managed with surgery alone.

The GC term's hazard ratios and confidence intervals are not legible in the source, so the size of the increment over clinical variables cannot be checked. The 9% clinically-high / biomarker-low cell is where the framework withholds intensification, and its outcomes are the ones a reader most needs before acting.

The contribution is a parsimonious integer score computable at the consult desk, extending Spratt et al. (JCO 2018) to the modern VHR population. What it does not settle is whether the signal separating these curves also identifies who benefits from AAP: a prognostic split widens absolute benefit for a uniformly effective drug without any interaction, and none is reported here.

Retrospective pooled analysis; GC shown prognostic, not predictive. Intensification threshold benchmarked against STAMPEDE across trials, not randomized within cohort; no treatment-by-GC interaction in source.

  • Does GC predict abiraterone benefit or only prognosis?
  • Prospective validation of the ≥3-point intensification threshold
  • Whether NCCN VHR pts with GC < 0.6 can omit AAP
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Challenges SOC

PREPEC

ForSkin- or nipple-sparing mastectomy, therapeutic or risk-reducing, implant reconstruction

Physical well-being (chest), BREAST-Q, 24 months surrogate

79.2 vs 74.3

Difference 4.8 (95% CI 1.0-8.7), p=0.01

TL;DRPre-pectoral implant improved 24-mo BREAST-Q physical well-being (chest) by 4.8 points, but implant loss 21.1% vs 14.5%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 4.8-point BREAST-Q gain (1.0 to 8.7) sits against a 5.7-point higher implant loss rate (-2.4 to 13.8), so this is a trade-off, not a win. Source reports no post-mastectomy RT stratification or irradiated subgroup, so whether pre-pectoral holds up under PMRT is untested here.

Monday clinic

In women planned for skin- or nipple-sparing mastectomy with implant reconstruction, this supports pre-pectoral placement for patient-reported chest well-being while flagging higher device loss; it does not address women who will need post-mastectomy radiotherapy. The longer read

PREPEC
IBBR assignmentN24-mo LS mean (95% CI)
Pre-pectoral IBBR19179.2 (75.5 - 82.8)
Sub-pectoral IBBR18974.3 (70.7 - 78.0)
Difference4.8 (1.0 - 8.7), p=0.01
+2 more figures
PREPEC
Actual IBBR positioningUnplanned loss/replacement at 24 mo, crude % (n/N)
Pre-pectoral IBBR21.1% (41 / 194)
Sub-pectoral IBBR14.5% (27 / 186)
Adjusted difference (95% CI)5.7 (-2.4 to 13.8)
PREPEC
9 details

International randomized trial (PREPEC / OPBC-02) of pre-pectoral versus sub-pectoral implant-based breast reconstruction after skin-sparing or nipple-sparing mastectomy. Follow-up to 24 months, with 6 post-randomization patient-reported timepoints.

Women undergoing nipple-sparing or skin-sparing mastectomy in either the therapeutic or risk-reduction setting. Primary analysis included 191 pre-pectoral and 189 sub-pectoral; safety was analysed by actual positioning (194 versus 186).

Primary: long-term patient-reported physical well-being (chest) on BREAST-Q, scored 0 to 100 with higher better. Main secondary safety endpoint: unplanned loss or replacement of expander or implant.

Primary endpoint met; the safety endpoint moved against pre-pectoral placement. See the endpoint tables above.

Unplanned implant or expander loss or replacement at 24 months was 21.1% (41/194) pre-pectoral versus 14.5% (27/186) sub-pectoral, adjusted difference 5.7% (-2.4 to 13.8), which the investigators call inconsistent with the non-inferiority hypothesis.

women having skin-sparing or nipple-sparing mastectomy with implant-based reconstruction, therapeutic or risk-reducing
Does not represent autologous reconstruction, delayed reconstruction, or, on the evidence in this source, women planned for post-mastectomy radiotherapy.

Longitudinal completion ranged 83-95% and the primary estimate rests on multiple imputation with imputed baseline values, so the 4.8-point difference carries missing-data assumptions on top of its confidence interval. Surgeon and patient blinding is not feasible for a positioning trial, which cuts directly at a patient-reported primary endpoint.

The trial answers the PRO question it asked and simultaneously undercuts the assumption that pre-pectoral placement is device-safe. Whether a 4.8-point BREAST-Q gain is worth a 5.7-point absolute rise in unplanned reoperation is a preference-sensitive decision, not one the trial resolves.

Randomised, prespecified PRO primary endpoint met, but the safety co-read failed its non-inferiority hypothesis, so the trade-off, not the win, is the finding.

  • Does pre-pectoral placement hold up under post-mastectomy radiotherapy
  • Capsular contracture rates by implant plane
  • Durability of the well-being advantage beyond 24 months
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

Neo-CRAG

ForcT3N2-3M0 / cT4 gastric or Siewert II-III EGJ adenocarcinoma, D2-resectable

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.750

95% CI 0.607-0.928, P=0.008; 3yr DFS 55.6% vs 42.4%

TL;DRAdding preop 45Gy/25fx to periop XELOX raised 3yr DFS 55.6% vs 42.4%, HR 0.750; mOS 67.5 vs 37.6mo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT case here rests on locoregional control: LRR after R0 fell to 9.4% from 18.3%, tracking the ypN0 (56.1% vs 36.4%) and pCR gains, which is the mechanistic chain CRITICS and TOPGEAR never produced. Dose was conventional 45Gy/25fx preoperatively, and G3+ postop complications stayed flat (9.0% vs 7.6%), so the deliverability objection to preop RT before D2 loses force.

Monday clinic

In node-heavy cT3N2+ or cT4 gastric/Siewert II-III disease heading to D2 resection, this supports revisiting preoperative chemoRT rather than chemo alone; it does not speak to cT2N0-N1 disease or to pts already committed to a FLOT backbone. The longer read

Neo-CRAG
EndpointCRTCTEffect size
3yr DFS55.6% (50.1-61.1)42.4% (36.9-47.9)HR 0.750 (0.607-0.928), P=0.008
Median DFS52.7 mo24.4 mon/a
5yr OS50.1%44.2%HR 0.781 (0.628-0.970), P=0.025
Median OS67.5 mo37.6 mon/a
9 details

Randomised, multicenter, phase 3 trial, N=620 (310 per group), 13 referral hospitals in China, accrual 2013-2022. Follow-up on the DFS curve extends past 120 months.

High-risk locally advanced gastric or EGJ adenocarcinoma: cT3N2-3M0, cT4aN+M0, or cT4bNanyM0, Siewert II/III permitted. 225 (36.3%) had an EGJ primary, and every pt was intended for standardized D2 resection.

Both arms: 3 cycles preoperative XELOX (oxaliplatin 130 mg/m² D1, capecitabine 1000 mg/m² BID D1-14, Q3W) then D2 gastrectomy then 3 adjuvant XELOX cycles.

CRT arm added concurrent 45 Gy / 25 fractions after cycle 1 of preoperative chemo, with attenuated concurrent dosing (oxaliplatin 100 mg/m², capecitabine 825 mg/m²). Target volume not specified in source.

Primary: disease-free survival, from randomization to progression, relapse, or death. Secondary: overall survival, pCR, R0 resection, safety.

Primary endpoint met. The locoregional read is the one an RT reader needs: LRR 9.4% vs 18.3% among R0-resected pts.

G3+ haematologic toxicity 14.6% vs 10.3%, the expected cost of concurrent chemoRT. G3+ postoperative complications were comparable, 9.0% vs 7.6%, so preoperative RT did not measurably worsen D2 surgical morbidity.

CRITICS (postoperative chemoRT after D1+ surgery) and TOPGEAR (preoperative chemoRT with ECF/FLOT) both failed to show a survival gain for radiotherapy in this disease. Neo-CRAG differs on three axes at once: RT given preoperatively, D2 resection mandated, and enrolment restricted to node-heavy cT3N2+ or cT4 disease.

high-risk cT3N2-3 / cT4 gastric and Siewert II-III EGJ adenocarcinoma treated with D2 gastrectomy and a doublet backbone
Does not represent cT2 or node-negative disease, Siewert I tumours, or pts planned for perioperative FLOT.

The 2013-2022 accrual window means the control arm reflects a doublet era; a 37.6 mo median OS in the control group is short against contemporary FLOT-treated series. Single-country enrolment with uniformly high-quality D2 surgery also caps generalisability to centres with variable nodal dissection.

The pCR, downstaging, ypN0 and LRR gradient forms a coherent mechanistic chain from RT to the DFS separation, which is what earlier negative trials lacked. What it does not settle is whether that chain survives a stronger systemic backbone, since much of FLOT's advantage over a doublet is itself locoregional.

CONSORT flow
Randomized620
↓
CRT (chemoRT + XELOX)
allocated 310
3yr DFS 55.6%
CT (XELOX alone)
allocated 310
3yr DFS 42.4%

Randomised ph3, prespecified DFS met with OS support, but the chemo backbone is XELOX not FLOT, so it contests RT omission without settling it.

  • Does preoperative chemoRT still add benefit on a FLOT backbone?
  • Generalizability outside high-volume D2 centers
  • Optimal target volume and elective nodal coverage not reported in source
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

SENOMAC NCT02240472

ForcN0 T1-T3 breast, 1-2 sentinel-node macromets, planned nodal RT

Recurrence-free survival (prespecified secondary; primary endpoint is overall survival) surrogate

HR 0.89

95% CI 0.66-1.19, P<0.001 for noninferiority (margin 1.44)

TL;DR5yr RFS 89.7% vs 88.7% omitting completion ALND, HR 0.89 (0.66-1.19), noninferior in 1-2 SLN macromets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The axilla here was irradiated, not left alone: 89.9% vs 88.4% received nodal target volumes, so this validates SLNB plus regional nodal RT, not surgical de-escalation without RT. Untreated non-SLN disease was present in 34.5%, meaning the RT field is carrying real burden. Nodal level doses and volumes are not yet reported.

Monday clinic

In cN0 T1-T3 disease with one or two sentinel macrometastases, including mastectomy, T3 and extracapsular extension, this supports omitting completion dissection when regional nodal irradiation is planned; it does not speak to pts in whom nodal RT is being omitted. The longer read

13 details 5 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase 3 noninferiority trial, 1:1, 67 hospitals in Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Greece and Italy. 2766 enrolled Jan 2015 to Dec 2021; per-protocol population 2540 (1335 sentinel-node biopsy only, 1205 completion dissection). Median follow-up 46.8 months (range 1.5 to 94.5).

cN0, T1 to T3 breast cancer with one or two sentinel-node macrometastases (>2mm). Preoperative axillary ultrasound was mandatory; suspicious nonpalpable nodes were still eligible even with FNA-confirmed metastasis. Additional micrometastases and extracapsular extension were allowed, and both breast-conserving surgery (63.3% / 64.3%) and mastectomy (36.7% / 35.7%) were eligible. Mean age 61.

RT including nodal target volumes was given to 89.9% (1192/1326) of the sentinel-node-only group and 88.4% (1058/1197) of the dissection group. Whole-breast RT was mandatory after breast-conserving surgery, but the protocol stipulated no specific target volumes or doses, deferring to national guidelines. QA on 1154 plans showed eCRF-to-plan concordance of 99.3% for breast or chest wall and 96.6% for nodal volumes.

Primary: overall survival (switched from breast cancer-specific survival in 2020 on DSMB advice). Prespecified secondary endpoints were recurrence-free survival, breast cancer-specific survival and patient-reported outcomes. Noninferiority required the upper CI bound for recurrence or death below 1.44.

No clinical lymphedema measurements were performed; arm morbidity relies on the LYMPH-ICF, QLQ-C30, QLQ-BR23 and EQ-5D questionnaires at 1, 3, 5 and 10 years. Only 1-year data from a Swedish-Danish subpopulation are published; 3-year data for the whole trial are not yet available.

Consistent with ACOSOG Z0011 and AMAROS, but the authors place SENOMAC alongside AMAROS and OTOASOR rather than Z0011, SINODAR-ONE or POSNOC, because nodal irradiation was routine here. Where the earlier trials enrolled nearly 40% micrometastasis-only pts, one T3 patient between them, and only 248 mastectomies (17.4%) in AMAROS, SENOMAC filled each of those gaps.

cN0 T1 to T3 breast cancer with one or two sentinel macrometastases, including mastectomy, T3 tumors and extracapsular extension, treated with adjuvant systemic therapy and nodal irradiation per Nordic guidelines
Does not represent pts managed without regional nodal RT, men (only 10 enrolled), or micrometastasis-only disease.

Detailed nodal level doses and volumes are not yet reported, so the RT dose actually treating the residual axilla is unquantified. Withdrawal was higher in the dissection arm, reflecting pts' wish to avoid the operation. The ER+/HER2+ subgroup HR of 0.26 (0.07-0.96) rests on 3 versus 10 events among 13 subgroups and should not be read as a real interaction.

The completion dissection arm shows what is being left behind: 34.5% (403/1167) had additional non-sentinel-node metastases, rising to 51.3% with two macrometastases, and 9.9% were upstaged to pN2 with 3.0% pN3. Noninferior recurrence-free survival despite that residual burden is a statement about what systemic therapy plus nodal RT can control, not about the axilla being clean.

EventSLNB only (N=1335)cALND (N=1205)
Local recurrence12 (0.9)10 (0.8)
Regional recurrence6 (0.4)6 (0.5)
Distant recurrence44 (3.3)53 (4.4)
Death62 (4.6)69 (5.7)
Recurrence or death as first event95 (7.1)96 (8.0)
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 2766
↓
Randomized2540
↓
Sentinel-node biopsy only
allocated 1335
5yr RFS 89.7%
Completion axillary dissection
allocated 1205
5yr RFS 88.7%

Prespecified noninferiority met with wide margin to boundary; enrolls the mastectomy, T3 and ECE subgroups Z0011 and AMAROS excluded, resolving the residual uncertainty.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER de Boniface, Jana; Filtenborg Tvedskov, Tove; Rydén, Lisa et al. · New England Journal of Medicine (2024-04)
Omitting Axillary Dissection in Breast Cancer with Sentinel-Node Metastases
Confirmatory

SWOG/NRG S1914 NCT04214262

ForT1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7cm, medically inoperable or declined surgery, ≥1 risk factor

Overall survival

HR 1.15

95% CI 0.65-2.01, p=0.63; primary endpoint not met

TL;DROS HR 1.15 (0.65-2.01), p=0.63: atezolizumab added to SBRT failed, with more local failures (13% vs 7%) and G≥3 AEs (12% vs 2%).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is that adding IO did not just fail to help, it tracked with MORE local failure (13% vs 7%), inside a BED ≥100 Gy 3-8 fraction regimen that is already delivering >90% in-field control. Central review of those events is pending, so treat the local signal as unconfirmed. This closes the question of routinely sequencing atezolizumab around definitive SBRT off-protocol.

Monday clinic

In medically inoperable T1-3N0M0 NSCLC with high-risk features (size ≥2 cm, SUV ≥6.2, or poorly differentiated histology), this supports SBRT alone at BED ≥100 Gy without added checkpoint blockade; it does not address IO for node-positive or operable early-stage disease. The longer read

11 details

Randomized phase III SWOG/NRG cooperative-group trial, accrual 8/13/20 to 9/6/24, 417 randomized / 403 eligible (201 SBRT alone, 202 atezolizumab + SBRT) against an accrual goal of 432. Closed at the first interim analysis for futility on both OS and PFS. Median follow-up in living pts was 12 months (range 0.03-49).

T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7 cm, medically inoperable or declined surgery, with ≥1 recurrence risk factor: tumor diameter ≥2 cm, ≥6.2 (SUV), or moderately/poorly/undifferentiated histology. Median age 73 (41-91), 89% ECOG 0-1, median tumor diameter 2.3 cm. Stratified by location (central vs peripheral), size (<4 vs ≥4 cm) and PS.

SBRT in 3-8 fractions to a BED ≥100 Gy in both arms, i.e. standard definitive dosing rather than a de-escalated backbone. In the experimental arm SBRT began with cycle 3, so radiation was delivered after two neoadjuvant atezolizumab cycles and concurrently with the third.

Atezolizumab 1200 mg IV Q3W for 8 cycles, given neoadjuvantly, concurrently and adjuvantly around SBRT. No protocol treatment was received by 6 pts on S and 8 on AS.

Primary: overall survival, compared by 1-sided stratified log-rank at the 2.5% level. Secondary: PFS, failure patterns, toxicity, QoL.

Neither OS nor PFS favored the IO arm, and local failure ran higher with atezolizumab. See the failure-pattern table and primary endpoint above.

Failure siteSBRT aloneAtezo + SBRT
Local7%13%
Regional2%3%
Distant4%5%

G≥3 AEs 12% on AS vs 2% on S (21 G3, 1 G4, and 1 G5 respiratory failure with atezolizumab; 3 G3 and 1 G4 with SBRT alone). A six-fold excess of high-grade toxicity with no efficacy return is the safety read.

The prior randomized phase II (PMID 37478883) suggested benefit from adding immunotherapy to SBRT; this larger phase III does not reproduce it. It also sits against PACIFIC-era logic, where consolidation IO helps after chemoRT for stage III, and shows that result does not port down to node-negative disease treated with ablative SBRT.

medically inoperable or surgery-declining T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7 cm with high-risk features treated to BED ≥100 Gy
Does not represent node-positive, operable, or post-operative early-stage pts, nor other checkpoint inhibitors or SBRT sequencing schedules.

Follow-up is short (median 12 mo alive) and central review of local recurrence events is not complete, so the local-failure imbalance is provisional. The smoker subgroup harm signal was not multiplicity-controlled, and PD-L1 status, QoL and correlative blood/tissue analyses are all still pending.

A negative primary endpoint with a directionally worse PFS, worse local control and six-fold more high-grade toxicity is stronger than a null result: it argues against the abscopal/radiosensitization rationale in this setting. It does not exclude benefit in a biomarker-selected subset, which the pending PD-L1 analysis will test.

CONSORT flow
Randomized417
↓
SBRT alone (S)
allocated 201
2yr OS 82%
Atezolizumab + SBRT (AS)
allocated 202
2yr OS 80%

Phase III, primary OS endpoint not met, closed at interim for futility. Reaffirms SBRT alone as SoC and refutes the earlier phase II IO signal.

  • Does a PD-L1-defined subset benefit from IO added to SBRT?
  • Will central review confirm the excess local failures with atezolizumab?
  • Is the worse outcome in former/never smokers real or chance?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Simone, Charles B.; Daly, Megan Eileen; Redman, Mary Weber et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2025-06)
SWOG/NRG S1914: Randomized phase III trial of induction/consolidation atezolizumab + SBRT versus SBRT alone in high risk, early-stage NSCLC.
Abstract
8003 Background: Stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) is the standard of care (SoC) for early stage, medically inoperable non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). While rates of in-field control exceed 90%, regional and distant control after SBRT remain suboptimal. A prior phase II randomized trial suggested a benefit to adding immunotherapy (PMID 37478883). SWOG/NRG S1914 (NCT#04214262) is a randomized phase III trial evaluating neoadjuvant, concurrent and adjuvant atezolizumab plus SBRT for early-stage NSCLC vs SoC. Methods: Eligible patients (pts) had T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7cm, were medically inoperable or declined surgery, and had ≥1 risk factor for increased recurrence: tumor diameter ≥2 cm, ≥6.2, moderately/poorly/undifferentiated histology. Randomization was to SoC SBRT (S [3-8 fractions, biologically effective dose ≥100 Gy]) or neoadjuvant, concurrent and adjuvant atezolizumab (AS [1200 mg IV Q3 week, 8 cycles]) with SBRT initiated with cycle 3, stratifying by tumor location (central vs peripheral), size (&lt;4 cm vs ≥4cm) and ECOG performance status (PS, 0-1 vs 2). The primary objective was to compare overall survival (OS) between the arms. Secondary objectives included comparisons of progression free survival (PFS), failure patterns, toxicity and quality of life (QoL). OS and PFS were compared using a 1-sided stratified log-rank test at the 2.5% level, confidence intervals (CI) are 95%. The accrual goal was 432 eligible pts. Results: From 8/13/20 - 9/6/24, 417 pts were randomized, 403 met eligibility [201 to S, 202 to AS]. Accrual closed at the first interim analysis for futility based on OS and PFS per design. Median follow-up for pts still alive was 12 (range: 0.03-49) months. Median age was 73 (41-91) years and 89% had PS 0-1. Median tumor diameter was 2.3 cm. No protocol treatment was received for 6 pts on S and 8 on AS. With 49 deaths, OS was not different between the arms (HR (CI): 1.15(0.65-2.01), p=0.63; 2-year OS: 82% S vs 80% AS). With 88 events, PFS was not better with AS (HR (CI): 1.35(0.89-2.06), p=0.16); 2-year PFS was 71% on S vs 60% on AS. Regional (2% vs 3%) and distant (4% vs 5%) failures were not different; there were more local failures with AS (13% vs 7%). Among former (53%)/never (3%) smokers, AS had worse OS and PFS than S (HR(CI): 2.50 (1.11-5.59), p=0.03); HR(CI): 2.16(1.15-4.04), p=0.01), respectively. Grade (G) ≥3 adverse event (AE) rates were 12% on AS (N=21 G3, 1 G4, 1 G5 respiratory failure) vs 2% on S (N=3 G3, 1 G4). Conclusions: In the first reported phase III trial to assess immunotherapy (IO) added to SBRT in early-stage NSCLC, IO failed to improve survival. More G ≥3 adverse events were reported with AS. Central review of local recurrence events is ongoing. Additional investigation into subgroups, PD-L1 status, QoL and blood/tissue are pending to determine whether there are subsets who can benefit from this combination and shed further insights into these findings. Clinical trial information: NCT04214262 .
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO.2025.43.16_suppl.8003
Confirmatory

DBCG IMN2 NCT06549920

ForNode-positive early breast, upfront surgery + ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy

Overall survival

HR 0.85

95% CI 0.76-0.94, p=0.0016; 15y OS 65.0% vs 60.8%

TL;DRAdjusted OS HR 0.85 (0.76-0.94) with IMNI in node-positive breast cancer; 15y OS 65.0% vs 60.8% despite taxanes, trastuzumab, AIs and 3D RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The benefit held in the 1-3 node group, HR 0.85 (0.73-0.97), the population where guidelines still hedge on IMNI. It was delivered with free-breathing 3D wide tangents at 50 Gy/25 Fx, and dilution (20.4% incidental coverage left-sided) biases toward the null, so modern gated or VMAT coverage likely does no worse.

Monday clinic

In node-positive breast cancer after upfront surgery and ALND, including 1-3 positive nodes, this supports covering the IMN in the regional field; it does not extend to pts treated after neoadjuvant therapy. The longer read

11 details 3 trials watching

Prospective nationwide population-based cohort across 6 Danish RT centres, N=4541, 2007-2014. Not randomized: IMNI allocated by tumour laterality per national guideline; ITT right vs left. Median follow-up 13.7y.

Macrometastatic node-positive breast cancer, all with ALND, mastectomy or BCS. Excluded neoadjuvant systemic therapy, bilateral BC, prior malignancy, recurrence before RT. Median age 59; 68.3% had 1-3 positive nodes.

EC x3 then docetaxel x3 when chemo indicated; AI postmenopausal, tamoxifen premenopausal; trastuzumab concurrent for HER2+. 96.2% of chemo pts received taxanes.

48 Gy/24 Fx before Jan 2009, 50 Gy/25 Fx after. IMN target ICS 1-4 with 3D conformal wide tangents, free breathing, plus level II-III, interpectoral and level IV in all pts.

Primary: OS. Secondary: breast cancer mortality and distant metastasis, with non-breast-cancer death as competing event.

15y death from ischemic or valvular heart disease 0.2% right vs 0.7% left. 15y secondary lung cancer death 1.8% vs 2.2%. No smoking or baseline cardiac data.

OS HR 0.85 sits with the EBCTCG regional RT RR 0.90 (0.84-0.96) and underpowered KROG 08-06 HR 0.87 (0.57-1.31). Magnitude matches DBCG IMN1, which treated pts before taxanes and 3D planning.

node-positive early breast cancer after upfront surgery and ALND on taxane, AI and trastuzumab era systemic therapy
Does not represent pts after neoadjuvant therapy, pCR, or those receiving adjuvant IO or ADCs.

Left-sided controls got incidental IMN dose (median CTV V90% 20.4%) and 10.1% received IMNI, compressing separation. 1-3 node analysis was post hoc; no correction for multiple testing across subgroups.

Newer systemic therapy did not erase the IMNI gain. The medial/central ≥4 node HR 0.98 and ER-/HER2+ HR 1.49 are exploratory signals, not omission criteria; authors found no subgroup for safe omission.

EndpointIMNI (n=2194)No IMNI (n=2347)Adjusted HR (95% CI), p
OS at 15y65.0%60.8%0.85 (0.76-0.94), p=0.0016
Breast cancer mortality, 15y CI21.4%23.6%0.84 (0.74-0.95), p=0.0077
Distant metastasis, 15y CI25.1%26.9%0.87 (0.78-0.98), p=0.026
SubgroupHR (95% CI)15y OS IMNI vs no IMNI
1-3 LN (n=3100, post hoc)0.85 (0.73-0.97)72.3% vs 68.0%
4-9 LN0.92 (0.75-1.12)55.3% vs 51.6%
≥10 LN0.75 (0.59-0.96)39.2% vs 31.1%
Lateral ≥4 LN0.77 (0.64-0.93)53.8% vs 41.7%
Medial/central ≥4 LN0.98 (0.79-1.21)43.6% vs 50.4%
ER-/HER2+1.49 (0.98-2.25)57.7% vs 68.2%

Large prospective multicentre cohort, primary endpoint met with 13.7y f/u, but laterality allocation is not randomization. Aligns with EBCTCG and DBCG IMN1.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Anders W. Mølby Nielsen; Lise B. J. Thorsen; Demet Özcan et al. · The Lancet Regional Health - Europe (2025-02)
Internal mammary node irradiation in 4541 node-positive breast cancer patients treated with newer systemic therapies and 3D-based radiotherapy (DBCG IMN2): a prospective, nationwide, population-based cohort study
Challenges SOC

SWOG S1007

ForHR+/ERBB2- breast, 1-3 positive nodes, Oncotype RS ≤25

TL;DR5yr LRR 0.85% with RNI vs 0.55% without after BCS+RT in RS≤25 N1 disease; IDFS unchanged by RNI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that moves the RNI decision is 0.55% 5yr LRR after BCS+RT without RNI, and equally low LRR in the endocrine-alone arm. Chemotherapy omission on a low RS does not by itself justify adding supraclavicular coverage. Target-volume detail beyond supraclavicular is not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In HR+/ERBB2- N1 disease with RS ≤25 treated with BCS and whole-breast RT, this argues low RS alone does not compel nodal irradiation; it does not speak to RS >25, higher nodal burden, or ERBB2+ disease. The longer read

9 details

Secondary analysis of the randomized SWOG S1007 trial (endocrine therapy alone vs chemotherapy then endocrine therapy). Radiotherapy data were prospectively collected across diverse practice settings, but RNI receipt itself was not randomized. Data analyzed June 2022 to April 2023.

Hormone receptor-positive, ERBB2-negative breast cancer with 1 to 3 involved nodes and Oncotype DX 21-gene Recurrence Score ≤25. 4871 female patients had radiotherapy forms; median age 57 (range 18-87).

RNI defined as targeting at least the supraclavicular region. 3947 (81.0%) reported radiotherapy receipt; of 3852 with complete target information, 2274 (59.0%) received RNI. Dose, fractionation, and internal mammary coverage are not reported in source.

Cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence by locoregional treatment received, plus association between invasive disease-free survival and locoregional therapy, adjusted for menopausal status, treatment group, recurrence score, tumor size, nodes involved, and axillary surgery.

Median follow-up 6.1 years. See the LRR and IDFS tables above; IDFS did not differ by RNI receipt in either menopausal stratum.

Locoregional treatment5yr LRR
BCS + RT with RNI0.85%
BCS + RT without RNI0.55%
Mastectomy + PMRT0.11%
Mastectomy, no RT1.7%
GroupHR (95% CI)P
Premenopausal1.03 (0.74-1.43).87
Postmenopausal0.85 (0.68-1.07).16

MA.20 and EORTC 22922 established the regional irradiation question in node-positive disease, both without an overall survival gain, in cohorts assembled before genomic risk stratification. This analysis reads that question in the population those trials could not define, biologically favorable N1, and finds an LRR floor low enough that a relative benefit has little absolute room to operate.

HR+/ERBB2- breast cancer with 1 to 3 positive nodes and Oncotype RS ≤25 treated with modern surgery and systemic therapy
Does not represent RS >25, ERBB2-positive or triple-negative disease, or ≥4 involved nodes.

Radiotherapy information was recorded only in the first year after randomization, forcing a 1-year landmark that excludes the earliest events. Target detail stops at supraclavicular coverage, so internal mammary treatment cannot be separated, and the low absolute event count leaves the IDFS confidence intervals wide enough to accommodate a small effect in either direction.

The finding that matters is the floor, not the comparison: with 5yr LRR at or below 1.7% in every locoregional strategy examined, the population has too few events for regional irradiation to demonstrate meaningful absolute benefit. The explicit conclusion is that omission of chemotherapy is not an independent indication for RNI, which addresses a specific compensatory reflex rather than the general RNI question.

Prospectively collected RT data in a large trial cohort, but RNI receipt was not randomized; observational comparison, so an unmeasured-confounding read is unavoidable.

  • Does any favorable N1 subgroup (3 nodes, RS near 25) still warrant RNI?
  • Internal mammary coverage contribution, unseparable in this dataset
  • Longer follow-up for late locoregional events in HR+ disease
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jagsi; Barlow; Woodward et al. · JAMA oncology (2023-08)
Radiotherapy Use and Incidence of Locoregional Recurrence in Patients With Favorable-Risk, Node-Positive Breast Cancer Enrolled in the SWOG S1007 Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Little is known about regional nodal irradiation (RNI) practice patterns or rates of locoregional recurrence (LRR) with and without RNI in patients with limited nodal disease and favorable biology treated with modern surgical and systemic therapy, including approaches that de-escalate those latter treatments.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To investigate how often patients with low-recurrence score breast cancer with 1 to 3 nodes involved receive RNI, incidence and predictors of LRR, and associations between locoregional therapy and disease-free survival.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: In this secondary analysis of the SWOG S1007 trial, patients with hormone receptor-positive, ERBB2-negative breast cancer, and a Oncotype DX 21-gene Breast Recurrence Score assay result of no more than 25, were randomized to endocrine therapy alone vs chemotherapy then endocrine therapy. Prospectively collected radiotherapy information was collected from 4871 patients treated in diverse settings. Data were analyzed June 2022 to April 2023.<br/><br/>EXPOSURE: Receipt of RNI (targeting at least the supraclavicular region).<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOME(S) AND MEASURE(S): Cumulative incidence of LRR was calculated by locoregional treatment received. Analyses were assessed for associations between invasive disease-free survival (IDFS) and locoregional therapy, adjusted for menopausal status, treatment group, recurrence score, tumor size, nodes involved, and axillary surgery. Radiotherapy information was recorded in the first year after randomization, so survival analyses were landmarked as starting at 1 year among those still at risk.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Of 4871 female patients (median [range] age, 57 [18-87] years) with radiotherapy forms, 3947 (81.0%) reported radiotherapy receipt. Of 3852 patients who received radiotherapy and had complete information on targets, 2274 (59.0%) received RNI. With a median follow-up of 6.1 years, the cumulative incidence of LRR by 5 years was 0.85% among patients who received breast-conserving surgery and radiotherapy with RNI; 0.55% after breast-conserving surgery with radiotherapy without RNI; 0.11% after mastectomy with postmastectomy radiotherapy; and 1.7% after mastectomy without radiotherapy. Similarly low LRR was observed within the group assigned to endocrine therapy without chemotherapy. The rate of IDFS did not differ by RNI receipt (premenopausal: hazard ratio [HR], 1.03; 95% CI, 0.74-1.43; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.87; postmenopausal: HR, 0.85; 95% CI, 0.68-1.07; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.16).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this secondary analysis of a clinical trial, RNI use was divided in the setting of biologically favorable N1 disease, and rates of LRR were low even in patients who did not receive RNI. Disease-free survival was not associated with RNI receipt; omission of chemotherapy among patients similar to those enrolled in the S1007 trial is not an independent indication for use of RNI.
Challenges SOC

EORTC 22922/10925

ForStage I-III breast, central/medial tumor or involved axilla, post-ALND

Overall survival

61.0% vs 61.8% at 20yr

HR 1.00, p=.967; primary endpoint not met

TL;DR20yr OS 61.0% vs 61.8% (HR 1.00, p=.967): IM-MS nodal RT cut breast cancer mortality but added non-cancer deaths.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The breast cancer mortality gain (22.4% vs 18.6%, HR 0.82) is real and was fully offset by non-breast-cancer deaths (15.8% vs 20.4%, HR 1.26) that only emerged after 15 years. Cardiac disease ran 15.2% vs 11.7%. In a 1996-2004 planning era, that trade gates IM-MS coverage on achievable heart dose, not on nodal risk alone.

Monday clinic

In a woman with a medial or central stage I-III tumor being considered for IM chain coverage, this supports treating the cardiac dose constraint as co-equal with nodal risk; it does not speak to modern DIBH or proton delivery, where the competing-mortality arm may not hold. The longer read

9 details

Prospective multicenter randomized phase 3 trial, accrual 1996-2004, 4004 pts, with an RT quality-assurance program built in. The last analysis was planned at 20 years on the assumption that any survival effect of IM-MS-RT would be delayed. Median follow-up 22.2 years.

Women ≤75 yrs, unilateral histologically confirmed breast adenocarcinoma, stage I-III. Gate was tumor location or nodal status: centrally or medially located primary irrespective of axillary involvement, or any quadrant with axillary involvement. Median age 54.

Randomization was to internal mammary and medial supraclavicular (levels 3-4) nodal irradiation or not, layered on standard breast or chest wall treatment. Dose and fractionation are not given in the source excerpt. Planning ran in the two-dimensional and early-conformal era, when IM coverage at least doubled heart dose.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: disease-free survival, distant metastases-free survival, breast cancer mortality, any breast recurrence.

Lung fibrosis 6.3% vs 3.2%, cardiac fibrosis 2.7% vs 1.7%, cardiac disease 15.2% vs 11.7% with IM-MS-RT. Severe (grade 3-4) events were uncommon and near-equal: cardiac 1.9% vs 1.7%, lung 0.3% vs 0.0%, so the excess sits in lower-grade, chronic morbidity rather than catastrophic events.

MA.20 and DBCG-IMN both read regional nodal RT positively at roughly ten-year horizons, and DBCG-IMN reported an OS gain. This trial covers the same anatomic question at twice that follow-up and shows the disease-specific gain surviving while the survival gain does not, which is the read those trials were too short to produce.

stage I-III breast cancer with medial or central primaries or involved axilla, treated with 1996-2004 era planning and postoperative systemic therapy of that period
Does not represent contemporary heart-sparing delivery, hypofractionated regional nodal schedules, or patients staged and treated with modern systemic regimens.

Systemic therapy was left to physician and institutional preference across an eight-year accrual, so the systemic backbone is heterogeneous and predates current regimens. The competing-mortality signal is a cause-of-death attribution over two decades in a population whose baseline cardiovascular risk rises independently, and the source does not report a cardiac-specific mortality breakdown separating RT-attributable from age-attributable death.

The two effects are both real and point opposite ways: HR 0.82 on breast cancer mortality, HR 1.26 on other deaths, netting HR 1.00 on OS. That arithmetic is the finding, and it argues the relevant question is not whether IM-MS coverage works but whether its cost can be engineered down.

EndpointControlIM-MS-RTEffect size
Overall survival61.8%61.0%HR 1.00, p=.967
Disease-free survival49.0%48.2%HR 0.97 (0.89-1.06), p=.5148
Distant metastasis-free survival59.8%58.9%HR 0.97 (0.88-1.08), p=.578
Breast cancer mortality22.4%18.6%HR 0.82 (0.72-0.95), p=.006
Death not from breast cancer/unknown15.8%20.4%HR 1.26, p=.002

Randomised, prespecified 20yr primary analysis, adequate power, endpoint reported honestly. Divergence from the 10yr-era read of nodal RT is internally valid, not a design artifact.

  • Does modern heart-sparing delivery erase the excess non-cancer mortality?
  • Which subgroups have enough breast cancer risk to justify the trade?
  • Cardiac surveillance interval for irradiated long-term survivors
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kaidar‐Person, Orit; Weltens, Caroline G.; Fortpied, Catherine et al. · CA: A Cancer Journal for Clinicians (2026-05)
Twenty‐year results of the randomized European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer trial 22922/10925 evaluating internal mammary chain and medial supraclavicular lymph node irradiation in stage I–III breast cancer
Abstract
Abstract European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer trial EORTC 22922/10925 evaluated internal mammary and medial supraclavicular (IM‐MS) lymph node irradiation (IM‐MS‐RT) in patients with stage I–III breast cancer. Eligible patients had involved axillary nodes and/or centrally/medially located tumors regardless of nodal involvement. The primary end point was overall survival, secondary end points were disease‐free survival, distant metastases‐free survival, breast cancer mortality, and any breast recurrence. Between 1996 and 2004, 4004 patients were randomized. The median patient age was 54 years. At a median follow‐up of 22.2 years, 1550 (38.7%) patients died, of whom 796 (51.4%) died from breast cancer. At 20 years, the overall survival rate was 61.8% in the control group versus 61.0% in the IM‐MS‐RT group (hazard ratio [HR], 1.00; p = .967); the disease‐free survival rate was 49.0% versus 48.2%, respectively (HR, 0.97; p = .515); and the distant metastases‐free survival rate was 59.8% versus 58.9%, respectively (HR, 0.97; p = .578). The breast cancer mortality rate was 22.4% in the control group and 18.6% in the IM‐MS‐RT group (HR, 0.82; p = .006), whereas the rate of deaths not from breast cancer or from unknown causes was 15.8% versus 20.4%, respectively (HR, 1.26; p = .002). Lung fibrosis, cardiac fibrosis, and cardiac diseases were more frequent after IM‐MS‐RT versus no IM‐MS‐RT (6.3% vs. 3.2%, 2.7% vs. 1.7%. and 15.2% vs. 11.7%, respectively); and the rates of severe cardiac and lung morbidities (scores of 3 or 4) were 1.9% versus 1.7% and 0.3% versus 0.0%, respectively. Breast cancer mortality at 20 years was statistically significantly lower after IM‐MS‐RT, but deaths not from breast cancer increased after 15 years, resulting in no long‐term benefit of IM‐MS‐RT on overall survival. Therefore, the authors strongly call for very long‐term follow‐up of treatments for prognostically favorable cancers such as breast cancer.
Challenges SOC

Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy

ForPost-cystectomy MIBC, pT3-4 / pN+ / margin+ / ≤10 nodes dissected

2-year locoregional recurrence-free survival local control

87.1% v 76.0%

HR 0.43 (95% CI, 0.20 to 0.96), P = .04

TL;DR2yr LRFS 87.1% vs 76.0% with adjuvant pelvic IMRT after RC, HR 0.43 (0.20-0.96), P=.04; DFS/BCSS/OS not significant.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the target volume and the technique: stoma-sparing IG-IMRT, 50.4Gy/28fx to cystectomy bed plus pelvic nodes, with no additional severe toxicity reported. That combination is deliverable in a standard department today, so this moves the offer-vs-observe decision for a pT3-4 or pN+ postcystectomy patient rather than leaving adjuvant pelvic RT as a historical toxicity concern.

Monday clinic

In a postcystectomy MIBC patient with pT3-4, pN+, positive margin, or ≤10 nodes dissected who has completed perioperative chemotherapy, this supports discussing adjuvant pelvic RT for locoregional control; it does not address patients who received adjuvant immunotherapy. The longer read

10 details

Multicenter phase III RCT, 1:1 adjuvant RT versus observation after radical cystectomy. 153 patients randomly assigned June 2016 to May 2024 (Obs 76, RT 77), stratified by nodal involvement and chemotherapy timing. Median follow-up 47 months.

Nonmetastatic urothelial MIBC, high risk after RC by any one of T3-4, N1-3, positive margin, or ≤10 nodes dissected. Baseline load was heavy: 62% pT3-T4 and 41% pN+.

Over 90% received systemic chemotherapy (71% neoadjuvant, 20% adjuvant). None received immunotherapy in either arm.

Stoma-sparing IG-IMRT, 50.4Gy in 28 fractions, prescribed to the cystectomy bed and pelvic nodes. Elective nodal coverage was part of the treated volume, not an optional add-on.

Primary: 2-year locoregional recurrence-free survival. Secondary: disease-free survival, bladder cancer-specific survival, overall survival.

The primary endpoint was met; secondary endpoints all favored RT numerically without reaching significance. See the endpoint table for arm-level rates and hazard ratios.

EndpointRTObsHR (95% CI)
LRFS (1°)87.1%76.0%0.43 (0.20-0.96), P=.04
DFS71.6%58.7%0.62 (0.36-1.05)
BCSS79.6%65.0%0.59 (0.33-1.10)
OS70.4%57.4%0.78 (0.49-1.26)

The authors report no additional severe toxicity with adjuvant pelvic IMRT. Grade-level AE breakdown is not reported in the source abstract.

postcystectomy nonmetastatic urothelial MIBC with pT3-4, pN+, positive margin, or ≤10 nodes dissected, over 90% chemotherapy-treated
Does not represent patients who received adjuvant immunotherapy, organ-preserved trimodality patients, or nonurothelial histology.

The primary endpoint is a 2-year locoregional readout under a 47-month median follow-up, so the headline reports early control rather than durability. Accrual spanned eight years, during which adjuvant immunotherapy entered practice in this exact population, and the control arm reflects none of it.

Adjuvant pelvic RT after cystectomy has been an open question since the older Egyptian NCI randomized experience, which used larger fields and conventional technique. This is the modern IMRT-era answer, and it lands positive on local control only, not survival.

A HR of 0.43 on locoregional control with an upper CI bound of 0.96 is a real but fragile signal in 153 patients. The consistent numeric direction across DFS (HR 0.62), BCSS (HR 0.59), and OS (HR 0.78) is reassuring but underpowered, and none of it settles whether locoregional control converts to survival.

CONSORT flow
Randomized153
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 77
2yr LRFS 87.1%
Observation
allocated 76
2yr LRFS 76.0%

Randomised, prespecified 2yr LRFS primary endpoint met in a setting where adjuvant RT is not standard. Small N and borderline CI limit confidence, not internal validity.

  • Does locoregional benefit persist alongside adjuvant immunotherapy
  • Does 2yr LRFS gain translate to survival with longer follow-up
  • Which high-risk feature drives the benefit: pN+, margin, or nodal yield
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Murthy; Maitre; Pal et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy: Phase III Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial of Adjuvant Radiotherapy or Observation for Postcystectomy Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To report the primary analysis of a multicenter, phase III randomized trial of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) after chemotherapy and radical cystectomy (RC) in patients with high-risk muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC).<br/><br/>METHODS: Patients with nonmetastatic urothelial MIBC at high risk after RC (any one of: T3-4, N1-3, margin positive, &#x2264;10 nodes dissected) were randomly assigned 1:1 to adjuvant RT or observation (Obs), stratified by nodal involvement (yes/no) and chemotherapy (neoadjuvant/adjuvant/none). Stoma-sparing IG-IMRT 50.4Gy in 28 fractions was prescribed to the cystectomy bed and pelvic nodes. The primary end point was 2-year locoregional recurrence-free survival (LRFS), and the secondary end points were disease-free survival (DFS), bladder cancer-specific survival (BCSS), and overall survival (OS).<br/><br/>RESULTS: From June 2016 to May 2024, 153 patients were randomly assigned (Obs = 76, RT = 77), with 62% and 41% of patients having pT3-T4 and pN+ stages, respectively. Over 90% of the patients received systemic chemotherapy (71% neoadjuvant and 20% adjuvant), and none received immunotherapy. After a median follow-up of 47 months, the 2-year LRFS was significantly higher with adjuvant RT versus observation (87.1% v 76.0%, hazard ratio [HR], 0.43 [95% CI, 0.20 to 0.96], P = .04). The DFS was 71.6% versus 58.7% (HR, 0.62 [95% CI, 0.36 to 1.05]), BCSS was 79.6% versus 65.0% (HR, 0.59 [95% CI, 0.33 to 1.10]), and OS was 70.4% versus 57.4% (HR, 0.78 [95% CI, 0.49 to 1.26]) for RT and Obs, respectively.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: Adjuvant pelvic IMRT after radical cystectomy and perioperative chemotherapy suggests an improvement in locoregional control in patients with high risk urothelial MIBC with no additional severe toxicity.
Caveats dominate

Pencil beam scanning proton vs IMRT photon PMRT: capsular contracture risk

ForSubpectoral implant reconstruction (TE/I or DTI) receiving PMRT

TL;DRProton vs photon PMRT CC HR 1.76 (0.93-3.32, P=.083) on MVA; 2-yr CC 50% with protons plus DTI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The proton excess persists within both reconstruction types (2-yr CC 23% vs 12% after TE/I, 50% vs 35% after DTI) even though the adjusted HR crossed 1. Dose, fractionation and superficial constraints are not reported in source, so the PBS planning lever behind it is unknown. It bears on proton selection for implant pts.

Monday clinic

In a pt planned for subpectoral DTI reconstruction who is being considered for PBS proton PMRT, this questions that pairing (2-yr CC 50%); it does not address autologous or prepectoral reconstruction. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective, IRB-approved cohort from 2 centers within a single institution, Jan 2017 to Dec 2023. Hypothesis stated a priori: proton cohort would have higher CC. Median follow-up 42 mo proton, 47 mo photon.

Subpectoral 2-stage TE/I or DTI reconstruction with PMRT; N=175 (89 proton, 86 photon). Median age 49 (range 24-78), 63% Hispanic. Groups balanced except laterality and reconstruction type (both P<.001).

Pencil beam scanning proton vs IMRT photon PMRT; the TE was irradiated in all TE/I pts. Dose, fractionation, bolus and superficial dose constraints are not reported in source.

Capsular contracture by Kaplan-Meier; associated factors by Cox proportional hazards, verified with binary logistic regression.

Reconstruction type was the only factor that stayed associated on multivariable analysis; the proton effect did not reach significance after adjustment (see tables).

ComparisonModelHR (95% CI)P
Proton vs photonUnivariate2.3 (1.26-4.30).007
Proton vs photonMultivariable1.76 (0.93-3.32).083
DTI vs TE/IMultivariable3.0 (1.7-5.5)<.001
ReconstructionProtonPhoton
DTI50% (n=36)35% (n=15)
TE/I23% (n=53)12% (n=71)

The source frames proton vs photon CC data as scarce and reports this as the largest PBS PMRT reconstruction cohort to date. RADCOMP compares proton vs photon breast RT on cardiac outcomes, not reconstruction complications, so it will not settle this question.

subpectoral TE/I or DTI implant reconstruction receiving PBS proton or IMRT photon PMRT
Does not represent autologous or prepectoral reconstruction.

Photon DTI stratum is only n=15, so the within-DTI modality contrast is underpowered. CC grading scale and RT planning parameters are absent from the abstract, which blocks translation to a specific planning change.

Adjusted proton HR 1.76 with an interval of 0.93-3.32 excludes neither no effect nor a large one; P=.083 is not reassurance. The consistent direction within both reconstruction types is the stronger signal, and PBS plus DTI is where the risk concentrates.

Retrospective cohort with reconstruction type imbalanced between modalities (P<.001); proton effect lost significance on multivariable analysis, so the modality signal stays confounded.

  • Does proton CC excess persist after matching on reconstruction type?
  • Which PBS superficial dose parameters drive capsular contracture?
  • Does prepectoral or autologous reconstruction change proton vs photon risk?
📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Zerey; Gal; Feenstra et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-04)
Does Pencil Beam Scanning Proton Therapy Impart a Higher Risk of Capsular Contracture Compared With Intensity Modulated Photon Radiation Therapy in the Postmastectomy Reconstruction Setting?
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Postmastectomy radiation therapy (PMRT) may cause adverse events in the reconstruction setting. Proton-based PMRT is increasingly used and has been shown to improve cardiac and pulmonary dosimetry. Data on the risk of capsular contracture (CC) with proton versus photon PMRT remain scarce. We compared the CC rate of the largest cohort of patients undergoing reconstruction after pencil beam scanning proton PMRT reported to date with an intensity modulated radiation therapy photon cohort, hypothesizing that the proton cohort would have a higher rate of CC.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: An institutional review board -approved retrospective study was conducted on patients with breast cancer who underwent subpectoral 2-stage tissue expander/implant (TE/I) or direct-to-implant (DTI) breast reconstruction and received either pencil beam scanning proton or intensity modulated radiation therapy photon PMRT between January 2017 and December 2023 at 2 centers within a single institution. All patients undergoing TE/I had the TE irradiated. CC rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Cox proportional hazards analysis, denoted as hazard ratios (HRs) with 95% CIs, was used to assess variables potentially associated with the outcome, and a binary logistic regression model was used to verify the results.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The study cohort comprised 175 patients (89 proton; 86 photon). The median age was 49 years (range, 24-78), 63% were Hispanic. Patient demographics were well balanced between the groups, except in tumor laterality (P < .001) and reconstruction type (TE/I vs DTI; P < .001). The median follow-up was 42 and 47 months for the proton and photon groups, respectively. In a multivariable analysis, DTI patients had a significantly higher risk of CC compared with TE/I patients (HR, 3.0; 95% CI, 1.7-5.5; P < .001). Proton patients had a higher risk of developing CC compared with the photon group in univariate analysis (HR, 2.3; 95% CI, 1.26-4.30; P = .007), although this effect did not reach statistical significance in the multivariable model (HR, 1.76; 95% CI, 0.93-3.32; P = .083). The 2-year CC rate for patients treated with protons and DTI (n = 36), photons and DTI (n = 15), protons and TE/I (n = 53), and photons and TE/I (n = 71) was 50%, 35%, 23%, 12%, respectively (P < .001). No other factors were significantly associated with CC development.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: In this contemporary large proton versus photon PMRT cohort, patients treated with proton showed a trend toward an increased risk of CC. Patients undergoing DTI who were treated with protons had the highest risk of CC (50%). Careful consideration of reconstruction and radiation therapy modalities, assessing CC risk, and also involving patient input, is important for treatment selection.
📄 PAPER Zerey, M.M.; Gal, O.; Feenstra, N. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2025-09)
Does Pencil Beam Scanning Proton Therapy Impart a Higher Risk of Capsular Contracture when Compared with Intensity Modulated Photon Radiotherapy in the Post-Mastectomy Reconstruction Setting?
📝 https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijrobp.2025.07.1298
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 9804 + E5194 combined analysis (tamoxifen after lumpectomy, DCIS)

ForGood-risk DCIS, lumpectomy without RT, low/int grade, ≤2.5 cm, margins ≥3 mm

TL;DR15-yr IBR 11.4% vs 19.0% with vs without tamoxifen in good-risk DCIS treated by lumpectomy without RT; invasive IBR HR 0.43.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The association was confined to invasive events (DCIS-IBR p=0.089), which made up 65 of 117 IBRs. For the RT-omission discussion, the 11.4% 15-yr IBR on tamoxifen has no RT arm in this analysis to benchmark against, and which good-risk subgroups drive it sits in Fig 3, with subgroup HRs not in source text.

Monday clinic

In low/intermediate-grade DCIS ≤2.5 cm with margins ≥3 mm managed without RT after lumpectomy, this supports tamoxifen as an invasive-IBR risk-reduction option in the omission discussion; it does not extend to high-grade DCIS or pts receiving RT. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Ancillary exploratory analysis combining the non-RT arm of NRG/RTOG 9804, which randomized good-risk DCIS to RT or no RT, with the good-risk E5194 cohort observed without RT. Tamoxifen was optional and not randomized in either trial. Univariate and multivariable Fine-Gray models; median follow-up 14.85 yr.

N=878 (317 RTOG 9804, 561 E5194); median age 59 (28-88). Good-risk: low- or intermediate-grade, ≤2.5 cm, excision margins ≥3 mm, lumpectomy without RT.

Tamoxifen, optional per trial; used by 43.1% overall (65.6% RTOG 9804 vs 30.3% E5194). Dose, duration and adherence not reported in source.

No RT in the analyzed population. The RTOG 9804 RT arm is not part of this analysis, so tamoxifen alone is not compared against RT here.

IBR (any), invasive IBR, DCIS-IBR, contralateral breast event and overall survival. CBE and OS results are not reported in the source text.

117 IBRs (65 invasive, 52 DCIS). The reduction tracked invasive IBR, not DCIS-IBR.

EndpointTamoxifenNo tamoxifenEffect
Any IBR, 15-yr estimate11.4% (7.9-15.5)19.0% (15.3-22.9)p=0.001
Any IBR, multivariablen/an/aHR 0.54 (0.35-0.83), p=0.0045
Invasive IBRnot reportednot reportedp=0.0048; MVA HR 0.43 (0.24-0.77), p=0.0042
DCIS-IBRnot reportednot reportedp=0.089
CharacteristicTamoxifenNo tamoxifenp
Enrolled on NRG/RTOG 980455.0%21.8%<0.0001
Non-white13.8%9.2%0.034
Negative re-excision27.2%10.6%<0.0001
Pathologic size ≤5 mm57.0%41.3%<0.0001

NSABP B-24 randomized tamoxifen after lumpectomy plus RT, and the UK/ANZ DCIS trial randomized tamoxifen and RT in a factorial design. Here tamoxifen is examined only in good-risk pts managed without RT, and without randomization.

low- or intermediate-grade DCIS ≤2.5 cm with margins ≥3 mm treated with lumpectomy without RT
Does not represent high-grade DCIS or pts who received RT after lumpectomy.

Multivariable covariates are not listed in source, and trial membership also differs in follow-up (13.87 vs 16.15 yr). The DCIS-IBR result (p=0.089) rests on 52 events and does not exclude an effect.

Tamoxifen use tracked lower invasive recurrence in good-risk DCIS managed without RT, consistent in direction with randomized tamoxifen data. It does not settle whether tamoxifen alone approaches RT, or how much of the gap reflects the lower-risk profile of users.

Exploratory ancillary analysis; tamoxifen optional, not randomized, and imbalanced by trial, re-excision and size. Parent RCT tested RT, not tamoxifen, so residual confounding limits causal read.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wright; Moughan; Woodward et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-05)
Impact of Tamoxifen Only After Lumpectomy for "Good-Risk" Duct Carcinoma In Situ: Combined Analysis of the NRG Oncology/RTOG 9804 and ECOG-ACRIN E5194 Trials.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The NRG Oncology/Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) 9804 trial randomized patients with "good-risk" ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) to radiation (RT) or no RT following lumpectomy. The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group-American College of Radiology Imaging Network E5194 trial had a comparable cohort observed without RT. Tamoxifen use was optional in both trials. This ancillary exploratory analysis combining both data sets assessed the effect of tamoxifen on ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR) in "good-risk" DCIS treated with lumpectomy alone.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: A combined database from the non-RT arm of NRG/RTOG 9804 and the "good-risk" cohort from E5194 (low- or intermediate-grade, &#x2264;2.5 cm, excision margins &#x2265;3 mm) was created, and distributions of patient and DCIS characteristics by tamoxifen use were compared by &#x3c7;2. IBR, invasive IBR, DCIS-IBR, contralateral breast event, and overall survival were estimated, and distributions were compared between tamoxifen use groups. Univariate and multivariable Fine-Gray regression models were used to analyze factors that may be associated with endpoints.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Eight hundred and seventy-eight patients were analyzed (317 from NRG/RTOG 9804 and 561 from E5194). The use of tamoxifen overall was 43.1% (65.6% in NRG/RTOG 9804 and 30.3% in E5194). At a median follow-up of 14.85 years, there were 117 IBRs (65 invasive and 52 DCIS). There was a significant association for reduced IBR with tamoxifen use (P = .001); estimated 15-year IBR with tamoxifen is 11.4% (95% CI, 7.9-15.5) and without is 19.0% (15.3-22.9). Tamoxifen use was significantly associated with reduced invasive IBR (P = .0048) but not DCIS-IBR (P = .089). On multivariable analysis, patients who received tamoxifen were 46% less likely to have any IBR (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.35-0.83; P = .0045), and 57% less likely to have invasive IBR (hazard ratio, 0.43; 95% CI, 0.24-0.77; P = 0.0042).<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: For patients with "good-risk" DCIS treated with lumpectomy without RT, tamoxifen use was significantly associated with a reduction in IBR overall and invasive IBR, not DCIS-IBR.
📝 https://www.redjournal.org/article/S0360-3016(26)00703-0/abstract
Early signal

High-dose hyperfractionated SIB RT vs standard-dose RT for limited-stage SCLC NCT03214003

ForLS-SCLC (VALSG), age 18–70, ECOG 0–1, PET-CT and brain MRI staged

Overall survival

HR 0.55

95% CI 0.37–0.72, p=0.003 · mOS 60.7 vs 39.5 mo

TL;DRmOS 60.7 vs 39.5 mo, HR 0.55 (0.37–0.72), p=0.003 with 54 Gy/30 fx BID SIB vs 45 Gy/30 fx BID in LS-SCLC; toxicity similar.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Escalation is a GTV/IGTV-only SIB (PTV held at 45 Gy) within the same 30 fx, 3-week BID course on PET-defined involved fields. Local PFS separated (HR 0.51) while MFS did not (HR 0.81), fitting an in-field effect. The decision it moves is BID dose, 45 vs 54 Gy, not BID vs once daily.

Monday clinic

In PET-CT and brain-MRI staged LS-SCLC, age 18–70 and ECOG 0–1, planned for concurrent platinum-etoposide with BID thoracic RT, this supports 54 Gy SIB as an alternative to 45 Gy; it does not extend to pts over 70, ECOG 2, or once-daily schedules. The longer read

8 details 1 trial watching

Open-label randomised phase 3, 1:1, 16 public hospitals in China, N=224 (108 vs 116) enrolled June 2017 to April 2021. Stratified by ECOG, stage, prior chemo courses and platinum choice. Stopped early by the DSMB at the interim after 88 deaths; median follow-up 46 mo.

Age 18–70, ECOG 0–1, LS-SCLC by VALSG staging, with mandatory whole-body PET-CT and brain MRI. Untreated or after 1–2 courses of platinum-etoposide. Median age 64; 86% stage III; 79% current or former smokers.

Cisplatin 75 mg/m² or carboplatin AUC 5 plus etoposide 100 mg/m² days 1–3, 4 courses every 3 weeks; almost 99% received all 4. PCI 25 Gy/10 fx for responders (82% vs 81%).

54 Gy/30 fx SIB to GTV/IGTV with PTV at 45 Gy vs 45 Gy/30 fx, both VMAT, BID at least 6 h apart, 5 days/wk for 3 weeks, starting 0–42 days after chemo cycle 1. Involved field: PET-positive primary and nodes, CTV = GTV + 5 mm, no elective nodal irradiation. Constraints included MLD ≤15 Gy, lung V20 <30%, cord max ≤40 Gy.

Primary: OS in ITT, measured from chemo start. Secondary: PFS, local PFS, MFS, DCR, acute and late toxicity (CTCAE v5.0), HRQOL (to be reported separately). Powered on HR 0.65 at 81% power, target 326 pts.

Primary endpoint crossed the interim boundary and held at the January 2023 cutoff, with 40 (37%) vs 66 (57%) deaths. Arm-level estimates are in the efficacy table.

Endpoint54 Gy SIB45 GyHR (95% CI), p
Median OS (primary)60.7 mo (49.2–62.0)39.5 mo (27.5–51.4)0.55 (0.37–0.72), p=0.003
2-yr OS76%54%p=0.001
Median PFS30.5 mo (14.5–46.5)16.7 mo (10.7–22.7)0.70 (0.49–0.99), p=0.044
Median local PFSNot reached40.6 mo (22.8–58.4)0.51 (0.33–0.78), p=0.002
Median MFS40.2 mo (26.6–53.8)23.8 mo (10.1–37.5)0.81 (0.57–1.16), p=0.248
DCR97%93%p=0.218
Event54 Gy45 Gyp
Oesophagitis14 (13%)14 (12%)0.84
Pneumonitis5 (5%)7 (6%)0.663
Neutropenia48 (44%)48 (41%)0.64
Thrombocytopenia14 (13%)17 (14%)0.71
TrialEscalated scheduleEndpointEscalated arm45 Gy BID arm
This trial (phase 3)54 Gy/30 fx BID SIBmOS · 2-yr OS60.7 mo · 76%39.5 mo · 54%
CONVERT (phase 3)66 Gy/33 fx QDmOS · 2-yr OS25 mo · 51%30 mo · 56%
CALGB 30610/RTOG 0538 (phase 3)70 Gy QDMedian survival · 5-yr OS28.5 mo · 29%30.1 mo · 32%
Northern European randomised phase 260 Gy/40 fx BID2-yr OS74.2%48.1%

Acute G3–4 RT toxicity similar between arms. No late G3 oesophagitis or stricture in either arm; late G3 pneumonitis in 2 vs 3 pts, no G3 pulmonary fibrosis. One treatment-related death (myocardial infarction) in the 54 Gy arm.

INT-0096 set 45 Gy/30 fx BID as the reference. CONVERT (66 Gy/33 fx QD) and CALGB 30610/RTOG 0538 (70 Gy QD) escalated dose without acceleration or hyperfractionation and did not beat it; the Northern European randomised phase 2 of 60 Gy/40 fx BID was the only prior BID escalation signal. The authors describe this as the first phase 3 to escalate while keeping BID delivery.

fit, PET-CT and brain-MRI staged LS-SCLC pts aged 18–70 with ECOG 0–1 receiving concurrent platinum-etoposide
Does not represent pts over 70, ECOG 2, or anyone staged without PET-CT.

Control mOS of 39.5 mo beat the 24 mo design assumption and prior 45 Gy BID arms (20.8–30 mo), marking a selected cohort. Tumour and RT volumes were not controlled, and the interim analysis is listed as the only protocol amendment despite being described as preplanned. Reporting inconsistencies: median age given as both 64 and 62, and the OS CI upper bound (62.0) sits just above the 60.7 mo median.

The authors credit local control for the OS gain, but first-relapse rates were near identical (59 [55%] vs 65 [56%]) and chest-first failure did not differ significantly, so patterns of failure do not yet show where the benefit arises. Subgroup and HRQOL results are unreported.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 235
↓ 11 excluded
Randomized224
↓
54 Gy SIB
allocated 108
analyzed 108
mOS 60.7 mo
45 Gy
allocated 116
analyzed 116
mOS 39.5 mo

Stopped at interim for benefit with 224 of 326 planned accrued; truncated RCTs tend to overstate effect. Single-country, open-label, no central RT QA, age ≤70.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jiayi Yu; Leilei Jiang; Lina Zhao et al. · Lancet Respiratory Medicine (2024-08)
High-dose hyperfractionated simultaneous integrated boost radiotherapy versus standard-dose radiotherapy for limited-stage small-cell lung cancer in China: a multicentre, open-label, randomised, phase 3 trial

ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)

TL;DRAUA2026 round-up: PSMA-PET NPV ~96% may allow PLND omission in intermediate risk; 47.7% of nodal mets sit outside ePLND template.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant number is toxicity sequencing: 19-29% lower limb lymphedema after PLND plus salvage pelvic nodal RT versus 0-9% after pelvic nodal RT alone, with 2-22% genital lymphedema in the combined group. If PSMA-PET is negative and PLND is omitted, later elective or salvage pelvic nodal coverage carries far less lymphedema cost.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk pts with a PSMA-PET negative for nodal involvement, this supports omitting PLND before planned or possible pelvic nodal RT; it does not settle the high-risk case, where the round-up calls the decision individual. The longer read

Primary staging Ga-PSMA PET/CT in 1253 men; 47.7% of lymph node metastases outside ePLND boundaries.
Primary staging Ga-PSMA PET/CT in 1253 men; 47.7% of lymph node metastases outside ePLND boundaries.
+3 more figures
ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)
TreatmentLower limb lymphedemaGenital lymphedema
RP with PLND0-14%n/a
Pelvic node RT0-9%n/a
PLND + salvage pelvic node RT19-29%2-22%
ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)
ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)
10 details 5 trials watching

AUA 2026 podium round-up of the ePLND question in the PSMA-PET era. Draws on a 1253-man primary staging series (Yaxley, BJUI 2019), a systematic review of lymphedema (Clinckaert, Cancers 2022), a cohort of 3544 pts (Tyritzis, J Urol 2015) and a SWOT perspective (Roberts, PCAN 2024). No new dataset.

Staging yield argues against template adequacy: 47.7% of nodal metastases fell outside ePLND boundaries. PSMA-PET NPV is given as ~96% in the source text without its parent series named.

Lymphedema tracks the combination, not either modality alone: 0-14% after RP with PLND, 0-9% after pelvic nodal RT, 19-29% after PLND plus salvage pelvic nodal RT with 2-22% genital lymphedema. LND also carried a 6-10x DVT/PE risk increase in Tyritzis.

newly diagnosed prostate cancer being staged with PSMA-PET before local therapy
Does not represent pts already node-positive on conventional imaging or those in the salvage setting.

The argument is that a template operation cannot stage what sits outside the template, so its role narrows to pts in whom imaging is likely wrong. The slide's own conclusion keeps high-risk disease individualized rather than resolved, and explicitly asks that the possibility of adjuvant or salvage pelvic RT enter that conversation.

Slide-level source: NPV ~96% has no denominator, cohort or PSMA tracer attached here, and no BCR effect size is reported for the RCTs the round-up invokes. The lymphedema review's authors note the absent uniform definition, so 19-29% is a range across heterogeneous ascertainment, not a pooled estimate.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Bladder-preserving TMT multicenter analysis (URONCOR)

ForcT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC treated with definitive TMT, median age 76

TL;DRCLR 63.7% in a 369-pt Spanish TMT cohort; salvage cystectomy 9.7%, image-guidance quality and 5-FU-based CRT predicted local response.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The modifiable RT variable here is verification protocol: weekly portal imaging carried OR 0.35 (0.20-0.60) for complete local response, with VMAT trending favorable, across a 2010 to 2022 accrual. Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so what transfers is the case for daily volumetric IGRT in a filling, moving organ.

Monday clinic

In cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC pts in their seventies weighing bladder preservation against cystectomy, this real-world series supports TMT delivered with modern image guidance and a 5-FU-based backbone; it does not inform node-positive or metastatic disease and carries no head-to-head against radical cystectomy. The longer read

Bladder-preserving TMT multicenter analysis (URONCOR)
10 details

Multicenter retrospective cohort, Spain, 2010 to 2022, N=369 treated with definitive trimodality therapy (maximal TURBT then concurrent chemoradiotherapy). Predictors of response identified by multivariable logistic regression. Follow-up duration not reported in source.

cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC selected for bladder preservation. Median age 76, 85.1% male. Fitness for cystectomy and completeness of TURBT are not reported in source.

Concurrent chemoradiotherapy, regimen at each center's discretion. 5-FU-based CRT predicted higher complete local response (OR 4.9, 95% CI 1.1-22.1, p=0.038). The comparator regimens are not named in source.

Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source. The only technique signals reported are verification frequency (weekly portal imaging, OR 0.35 for CLR) and a non-significant trend favoring VMAT.

complete local response (CLR). Secondary: OS, CSS, recurrence patterns, salvage cystectomy. No OS or CSS estimate appears in the source, so the survival half of the conclusion cannot be checked.

CLR 63.7%, salvage cystectomy 9.7%. Progression 28.8%, with systemic failure (10.7%) running at or above local-only failure (10.1%).

BC2001 established the locoregional-control gain from adding chemotherapy to bladder radiotherapy, and the pooled RTOG bladder-preservation experience set the complete-response benchmark; both were protocol populations. This adds European real-world multicenter data at a median age of 76, with no internal cystectomy comparator.

cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC pts selected for definitive TMT in routine European practice, median age 76
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, nor pts triaged to upfront radical cystectomy.

No follow-up duration, OS or CSS estimate is reported, so the durability behind the preservation claim cannot be judged. The 5-FU odds ratio spans 1.1 to 22.1, compatible with a marginal or a large effect, and in a retrospective series regimen choice tracks renal function and performance status.

Systemic failure at 10.7% running at or above local-only failure at 10.1% argues the ceiling in this population is micrometastatic disease rather than the bladder, which caps what further local intensification can buy. Read conservatively, the predictors favor modern image guidance and an active concurrent backbone, not any specific verification schedule.

Retrospective multicenter cohort with no cystectomy comparator; imaging and chemo predictors come from multivariable regression across a 2010-2022 era shift, so a causal reading is unsupported.

  • Does daily volumetric IGRT improve complete local response vs weekly portal imaging?
  • Which concurrent chemotherapy backbone maximizes complete local response in TMT?
  • Long-term bladder-intact survival vs radical cystectomy in matched populations
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts

ForPrimary NSCLC or pulmonary oligomets selected for single-fraction SABR

TL;DRLocal control 90-93% at 2yr and G3+ AEs 2.9% across 1687 single-fraction SABR pts at 3 centres.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The oligomet read is the gap between local control and PFS: 90-93% LC at 2yr against median PFS 11 mo, so distant failure, not the treated lesion, drives the course. For primary NSCLC the same LC sits with median PFS 30 mo, which is the split that should decide whether one-visit ablation is offered as definitive treatment or as a break from systemic therapy.

Monday clinic

In early-stage primary NSCLC where visit burden drives the fractionation choice, this supports single fraction as a durable local option (LC 90-93% at 2yr, G3+ 2.9%); tumour location and operability are not reported, so who it represents stays open. The longer read

Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
CohortnMedian PFSMedian OS
Primary NSCLC120030 mo3.5 yrs
Pulmonary oligometastases48711 mo>4 yrs
+2 more figures
Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
EndpointPrimary NSCLCOligometastases
1yr OS84% (95% CI 82, 86)90% (95% CI 86, 92)
2yr OS67% (95% CI 64, 69)75% (95% CI 71, 79)
Median OS40 mo (36, 43)51 mo (42, 58)
Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
Adverse event (n=789)n (%)
Any AE215 (27%)
Grade 2+124 (15.7%)
Grade 3+23 (2.9%)
Chest wall pain114 (14%)
Pneumonitis52 (7%)
Fatigue29 (4%)
Dyspnea13 (2%)
6 details

Pooled analysis of 1687 pts treated with single-fraction SABR at three centres (Peter MacCallum, Cleveland Clinic, Roswell Park): 1200 primary NSCLC and 487 pulmonary oligometastases. Whether the contributing cohorts were prospective or retrospective is not stated in source.

Eligibility, operability, tumour size and central vs peripheral location are not reported in source. Cohort mix differs sharply by centre: Roswell Park supplied 401 of the NSCLC pts but only 34 oligomet pts, while Peter Mac supplied 283 of 487 oligomet pts.

Single fraction throughout, but the prescribed dose is not reported in source. Without it the outcome cannot be mapped onto a schedule a reader could write, which is the one parameter that would carry this into planning.

No primary endpoint is stated in the source. Reported outcomes are local control, freedom from local failure, PFS, OS and adverse events, each descriptive rather than tested against a comparator.

Local control 90-93% at 2 years across both cohorts, with isolated local or locoregional failure described as very uncommon. Survival separates by cohort while local outcome does not.

CentrePrimary NSCLCPulmonary oligomets
Cleveland Clinic576170
Peter MacCallum223283
Roswell Park40134

AE reporting covers 789 primary NSCLC pts only, with no Roswell Park data and no oligometastasis toxicity in source. Within that subset chest wall pain and pneumonitis dominate and G3+ events stay at 2.9%.

Single-fraction SABR already carries randomised support: RTOG 0915 in peripheral early-stage NSCLC and SAFRON II in pulmonary oligometastases, both randomised single against multi-fraction schedules. This series adds scale and follow-up at three high-volume centres, which is what a non-randomised dataset can contribute, and no comparator.

pts selected for single-fraction SABR to a primary NSCLC or a pulmonary oligometastasis at three high-volume centres
Does not represent pts treated with multi-fraction schedules, nor any population defined by operability or tumour location, neither of which the source reports.

Toxicity rests on 789 of 1687 pts, with one centre absent from the AE table and the oligometastatic cohort not represented in it at all. Centre mix is uneven, so pooled rates carry each centre's own selection rather than a common one.

The question the thread raises, whether one-stop SABR should be used more often, is not the question this dataset answers. What it does show is that local control near 90-93% and G3+ toxicity near 3% hold at scale outside a protocol, which is the usual worry about a schedule with no second chance. The unreported dose sits between that reassurance and a prescription.

Pooled uncontrolled series across three centres, no multi-fraction comparator and no stated design; dose unreported, so outcomes cannot be tied to a prescription.

  • Whether single-fraction outcomes hold for central tumours
  • Durability of single-fraction ablation for pulmonary oligometastases beyond first progression
  • Toxicity of single-fraction SABR in the oligometastatic cohort
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

OPERA

ForRectal cancer on watch-and-wait pathway after neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRW14 clinical response (DRE+rectoscopy) identified 76% good responders; 5yr organ preservation 75% A vs 83% B, p=0.24.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is timing: response can be called at W14, one month after NAT ends, on DRE plus rectoscopy, with MRI TRG1-2 concordance of 98% (80/82). nCR at W14 preserved organs as well as cCR (77% vs 81%), so a near-complete response reflecting radiation effect does not by itself send a patient to TME.

Monday clinic

In rectal pts on a watch-and-wait pathway, this supports assessing response at W14 rather than deferring to W24 and reassessing nCR rather than treating it as failure; it does not address pts never eligible for organ preservation. The longer read

OPERA
EndpointArm AArm BOverall
W14 good response (cCR+nCR)65%88%76%
W14 partial responsen/an/a24%
5yr organ preservation75%83%p=0.24
CTRE performed at W14n/an/a122/141 (87%)
+2 more figures
OPERA
OPERA
10 details

Post-hoc analysis of the randomised OPERA trial (two arms, A and B), reporting 5-year organ-preservation outcomes. The parent trial assessed response at week 24 with a three-modality triad (DRE, rectoscopy, MRI); this analysis asks whether the week 14 read is good enough.

Week-14 clinical tumor response evaluation (CTRE) by DRE and rectoscopy, categorised CR / nCR / PR, with cCR + nCR counted as a "good" clinical response. MRI graded by TRG. CTRE was correlated with relapse and 5-year organ-preservation rates.

Both arms received neoadjuvant therapy with organ preservation as the goal, and good responders at W14 either proceeded to organ preservation or were reassessed at W24. Dose, fractionation, and the content distinguishing Arm A from Arm B are not reported in source, which limits how far the arm difference transfers.

CTRE was obtainable in 122/141 (87%) at W14. MRI confirmed TRG1-2 in 98% (80/82) of clinical CR pts, and 5-year organ preservation did not differ by arm (p=0.24) or by response depth (cCR 81% vs nCR 77%).

rectal cancer pts treated with neoadjuvant therapy under an organ-preservation intent and assessed clinically after NAT
Does not represent pts with obstructing or clinically progressive disease for whom watch-and-wait was never on the table.

Watch-and-wait practice has largely settled on later response assessment, with the OPRA framing of consolidation timing and the registry experience both anchoring the decision point well beyond three months. This analysis argues the clinical exam carries most of that information a month after NAT ends, which is earlier than the field currently commits.

The 19 pts without CTRE at W14 (141 minus 122) are unaccounted for in source, and selective assessability would bias the 76% good-response figure upward. The arm difference (88% vs 65%, p=0.004) is uninterpretable here because the randomised contrast is not described.

The clinically useful claim is that nCR is a radiation effect, not residual tumor, and the 5-year organ-preservation parity between cCR and nCR (81% vs 77%) is the evidence for it. What the source does not settle is regrowth: organ preservation at 5 years is a net figure that can absorb salvage, so equal preservation does not establish equal local control.

Post-hoc timepoint analysis of 141 pts; W14 vs W24 assessment was never randomised, and no relapse or regrowth data reported in source.

  • Regrowth and salvage rates behind the 5yr organ preservation figures
  • What distinguished Arm A from Arm B
  • Outcomes of the 19 pts without W14 CTRE
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

HEAT NCT01794403

ForLocalized low- to intermediate-risk prostate, IPSS <12, gland <80 cc

Biochemical failure (Phoenix) surrogate

7% vs 7.4%

p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, margin 12%

TL;DRInterim: BF 7% vs 7.4% at 4.25y, p-non-inferiority 0.007, 5-fx SBRT non-inferior to 26-fx IMRT with ADT allowed.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The design detail that transfers is the SIB: 36.25 Gy/5 fx with GTV boost to 40 Gy, against a 70.2 Gy/26 fx IMRT comparator rather than conventional fractionation, with ≤6 months ADT permitted in both arms. That combination is closer to what most departments now offer than HYPO-RT-PC or PACE-B, so it addresses whether 5 fractions holds up when the control arm is already moderately hypofractionated.

Monday clinic

In localized low- to intermediate-risk disease with IPSS <12 and gland under 80 cc, including men receiving short-course ADT, this supports 5-fraction SBRT as an option against moderate hypofractionation; it does not speak to high-risk disease or nodal coverage. The longer read

Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
+2 more figures
HEAT
ArmDoseFractionsDose per fraction
AHRT36.25 Gy (+ GTV SIB to 40 Gy)57.25 Gy
EHRT70.2 Gy262.7 Gy
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
9 details 5 trials watching

International phase III randomized non-inferiority trial, 1:1, comparing accelerated (AHRT) vs extended (EHRT) hypofractionation. Interim analysis presented; accrual goal n = 456 with 420 evaluable, and 142 analyzed so far. Median follow-up 59.7 months.

Localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12. Stratified by risk group, prostate volume (<60 cc vs 60-80 cc) and ADT administration. 82.4% intermediate-risk; 28% received ADT.

AHRT: 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction) with GTV SIB to 40 Gy. EHRT: 70.2 Gy in 26 fractions (2.7 Gy per fraction), IMRT in all patients. ADT permitted in both arms, ≤6 months.

Primary: biochemical failure, Phoenix definition, with a non-inferiority margin of 12%. Clinician-reported acute and late GI and GU toxicity reported alongside.

BF 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, meeting the non-inferiority criterion.

Acute G2+ GI toxicity lower with AHRT. No significant difference in late G2+ GI or in acute or late G2+ GU. Note that use of supportive medication (laxatives, psyllium) was scored as G2.

The presenters position HEAT against HYPO-RT-PC (limited IMRT use), PACE-B and NRG-GU005 (heterogeneous control arms), all of which allowed no ADT. HEAT is framed as the first trial comparing AHRT and EHRT 1:1 with modern technique plus ADT.

localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12 and gland up to 80 cc, with or without ≤6 months ADT
Does not represent high-risk disease, glands above 80 cc, obstructive baseline urinary symptoms, or any indication for nodal irradiation.

Event counts are low (7% vs 7.4%) against a 12% margin, so the interval around the difference is wide relative to the difference being excluded. The comparator is itself hypofractionated, so this does not test 5 fractions against conventional fractionation.

The question HEAT answers is narrower than 'does SBRT work': it asks whether 5 fractions holds when the control arm is already 26 fractions of IMRT and short ADT is on the table. A positive interim read supports 5 fractions as a default offer in this risk band, but the final prespecified analysis is what settles it.

Interim analysis at 142 of a planned 420 evaluable; prespecified final primary analysis is the gate. Wide 12% margin relative to observed event rates.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Early signal

INRT-AIR & DARTBOARD pooled analysis

ForHNSCC oropharynx/larynx/hypopharynx, stage I-IVB, excluding T1-2N0 larynx

TL;DR5yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0% with ENI omission in HNSCC; 5yr OS 87%, PFS 74%, n=117.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that matters is 0% solitary elective nodal recurrence at 5 yrs: elective volumes are where the parotid, constrictor and pharyngeal dose lives, and this is the first pooled long-term read that omitting them does not trade nodal control. MDADI 84.9 at 12 mo with no significant decline is the swallowing correlate. No dose or CTV detail in source, so the contouring approach cannot be replicated from this abstract.

Monday clinic

In stage I-IVB oropharynx, larynx or hypopharynx SCC being planned for definitive chemoRT, this supports enrolling on an INRT protocol rather than adopting nodal omission off-trial; it does not extend to T1-2N0 larynx, which was excluded. The longer read

117 patients, median follow-up 3.4 years. 5-yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0%. 3-yr local recurrence 9.5%, regional recurrence 4.3%, distant metastasis 11%. 5-yr OS 87%, PFS 74%. Mean composite MDADI 84.9 at 12 months.
117 patients, median follow-up 3.4 years. 5-yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0%. 3-yr local recurrence 9.5%, regional recurrence 4.3%, distant metastasis 11%. 5-yr OS 87%, PFS 74%. Mean composite MDADI 84.9 at 12 months.
+1 more figure
INRT-AIR & DARTBOARD pooled analysis
11 details 2 trials watching

Patient-level pooled analysis of 2 prospective trials, INRT-AIR and DARTBOARD, both testing involved nodal radiotherapy. N=117, median follow-up 3.4 years. No randomised comparator arm receiving standard elective nodal irradiation.

HNSCC of oropharynx, larynx, and hypopharynx, stage I-IVB, explicitly excluding T1-2N0 larynx. Completed PET/CT and neck CT were required for eligibility, which is also the imaging substrate the nodal-selection step depends on.

Definitive chemoradiotherapy with omission of elective nodal irradiation (ENI), treating involved nodes only (INRT). Suspicious node identification was assisted by an artificial-intelligence model reading the staging PET/CT and neck CT. Dose, fractionation and margin expansions are not reported in the source.

5-yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0%. 3-yr cumulative incidence: local 9.5%, regional 4.3%, distant 11%. 5-yr OS 87%, PFS 74%. Mean composite MDADI 84.9 at 12 months with no significant decline after treatment.

stage I-IVB oropharynx, larynx and hypopharynx SCC staged with PET/CT and neck CT and treated with definitive chemoradiotherapy on a prospective INRT protocol
Does not represent T1-2N0 larynx, oral cavity or nasopharynx primaries, the postoperative setting, or any patient contoured without the trials' AI-assisted nodal selection.

Pooling two protocols with different designs into one patient-level cohort assumes their INRT definitions were interchangeable, which the source does not establish. Median follow-up of 3.4 years supports a 5-year estimate on a shrinking risk set, and HPV status, which drives OS in an oropharynx-weighted cohort, is not reported.

The zero solitary elective nodal failures make the mechanistic case that undissected, PET-negative elective levels rarely harbour disease that only ENI would sterilise. What the pooled cohort cannot settle is whether the result survives outside two experienced centres using an AI-assisted nodal-selection step, which is precisely the component a general department would have to reproduce.

Pooled single-arm prospective cohorts, n=117, no randomised comparator against standard elective nodal RT. Presenters state randomised evidence needed before non-trial use.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

NRG/RTOG 1005 NCT01349322

ForHigh-risk early breast cancer post-lumpectomy + axillary surgery, boost indicated

Ipsilateral breast recurrence as first recurrence local control

HR 1.31

90% CI 0.84-2.04, P=.037 (noninferiority met)

TL;DR7yr IBR 2.6% concurrent vs 2.2% sequential, HR 1.31 (90% CI 0.84-2.04), noninferior, one shorter course.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The concurrent arm is 15 fractions total, 40 Gy/15F whole breast with an 8 Gy SIB at 0.53 Gy/day, versus 21-32 fractions sequentially. Cosmesis was noninferior on patient BCTOS, physician rating, and blinded photo review, so the usual objection to a simultaneous integrated boost in a high-risk, 16.7% close-margin population does not hold at 3 years.

Monday clinic

In a post-lumpectomy patient with grade 3, ER-negative, close-margin, or node-positive disease where you would add a boost, this supports a 15-fraction SIB course instead of sequential; it does not address partial-breast, regional nodal irradiation, or ultrahypofractionated 5-fraction boost. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Randomized, unblinded phase 3 noninferiority trial run by NRG Oncology, 278 sites across North America and 6 other countries, accrual May 2011 to June 2014. 2,354 randomly assigned, 2,255 eligible (sequential 1,118, concurrent 1,137). Median follow-up 7.3 years.

Post-lumpectomy and axillary surgery, selected for higher risk of ipsilateral breast recurrence. Median age 55 (IQR 47-64), 35.6% under 50; 96.8% invasive, 52.7% grade 3, 29.6% ER-negative, 16.7% LVI, 16.7% close (<2 mm) or focally positive margins, 16.3% node-positive, 61.8% received chemotherapy.

Sequential arm: WBI 50 Gy/25F or 42.7 Gy/16F, then boost 12 Gy/6F (84.9%) or 14 Gy/7F. Concurrent arm: WBI 40 Gy/15F with an 8 Gy/15F integrated boost at 0.53 Gy per day. 3DCRT in 1,290 (59%), photons in 1,614 (73.8%). QART scored contours and plans per protocol or acceptable variation in 92.8% and 91.9%.

Primary: IBR as first recurrence, noninferiority margin an HR upper 90% CI limit of 2.12, powered at 80% off an assumed 1.59% 5-year sequential-arm IBR. Secondary: DFS, OS, adverse events, and cosmesis (patient BCTOS, physician global cosmetic score, blinded central digital photo review).

56 IBR events, 24 sequential and 32 concurrent. Cause-specific hazards and Fine-Gray gave the same HR 1.31, and noninferiority held against each sequential WBI fractionation separately. The protocol-specified superiority test was not significant, and post-hoc analyses by stratification variable showed no treatment interactions.

ArmWBIBoost
Sequential50 Gy/25F (575, 52.4%) or 42.7 Gy/16F (523, 47.6%)12 Gy/6F (932, 84.9%) or 14 Gy/7F, after WBI
Concurrent40 Gy/15F8 Gy/15F at 0.53 Gy/day, during WBI

Grade >2 treatment-related toxicity was uncommon with no difference in grade 3-4 events (p=0.81); radiation dermatitis, fatigue, and breast pain were the most prevalent events. Physician-rated excellent/good cosmesis at 3 years was 85.9% sequential vs 82.4% concurrent (p=0.34), photo review 64.2% vs 72.0% (p=0.11).

high-risk early breast cancer after lumpectomy and axillary surgery in whom a cavity boost is indicated
Does not represent patients treated with partial-breast irradiation, regional nodal irradiation as the question, or ultrahypofractionated whole-breast schedules.

The boost itself was established by EORTC 22881-10882, where 16 Gy sequential cut IBR but added treatment time and worsened fibrosis. IMPORT HIGH tested integrated boosts on a 40 Gy/15F backbone and found 48 Gy acceptable while its 53 Gy arm carried more induration. NRG 1005 answers the delivery question at scale rather than the dose question.

Cosmetic assessment thinned badly over time: blinded photo review response fell from 79.7% at baseline to 47.1% at 3 years, and physician rating from 90.3% to 50.5%, so the cosmesis conclusions rest on roughly half the cohort with unblinded delivery. The QoL substudy also had imbalances, more stage II sequentially (39.7% vs 32.5%) and more IMRT concurrently (27.1% vs 18.5%).

The point estimate favors sequential (HR 1.31) even as the confidence bound clears the margin, so this is a noninferiority conclusion in the honest sense, not equivalence. With 7-year IBR at 2.2% and 2.6%, the absolute difference is under a percentage point in a deliberately high-risk cohort, which is the frame in which trading 6 to 7 fractions is reasonable.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 2354
↓ 99 excluded
Randomized2354
↓
Sequential boost
allocated 1118
7yr IBR 2.2%
Concurrent boost
allocated 1137
7yr IBR 2.6%

Adequately powered phase III, prespecified noninferiority margin met at 7.3yr median f/u, with cosmesis and toxicity co-endpoints also noninferior. Removes 6-7 fractions.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Vicini; Winter; Freedman et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Concurrent Versus Sequential Radiation Dose Escalation to the Surgical Cavity for Conservative Treatment of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer: NRG/RTOG 1005 Phase III Trial.
Abstract
PURPOSE: For patients with breast cancer undergoing breast conservation, escalating the dose (boost) of radiation to the lumpectomy cavity after whole-breast irradiation (WBI) reduces ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR) but extends treatment duration. This phase III trial investigated whether boost delivery during WBI versus after WBI provides noninferior IBR and preserves cosmetic appearance.<br/><br/>METHODS: NRG/RTOG 1005 randomly assigned patients at higher risk for IBR after lumpectomy and axillary surgery to either a sequential boost of 12 Gy in six fractions(F) or 14 Gy in 7F after WBI of 50 Gy in 25F or 42.7 Gy in 16F (sequential arm) or a concurrent boost of 8 Gy in 15F of 0.53 Gy per day with WBI of 40 Gy in 15F (concurrent arm) using 3-dimensional conformal radiation therapy (RT) or intensity-modulated RT. Based on 1.59% 5-year IBR for the sequential arm, defining the noninferiority margin as a hazard ratio upper limit on the 90% CI of 2.12, 2,312 patients provide 80% power for noninferiority of IBR as first recurrence for the concurrent arm. Secondary end points included disease-free survival and overall survival, adverse events (AEs), and cosmetic outcomes.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Between May 24, 2011, and June 20, 2014, 2,354 patients were randomly assigned, with 2,255 eligible for analysis (sequential arm, n = 1,118; concurrent arm, n = 1,137). With median follow-up of 7.3 years, there were 56 IBR events; 5- and 7-year IBR were 2.1% and 2.2% on the sequential arm and 1.9% and 2.6% on the concurrent arm, respectively. The noninferiority criterion was met: HR (90% CI): 1.31 (0.84 to 2.04), P = .037. No differences were observed in AEs, cosmetic outcomes, or survival between arms.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: Concurrent boost during WBI results in noninferior IBR compared with sequential boost without worsening toxicity or cosmetic outcomes and reduces overall treatment time.
📝 Vicini FA, Winter K, Freedman GM, Arthur DW, Rosenstein BS, Bentzen SM, Li XA, Halyard MY, Woodward WA, Bleicher RJ, Taghian A, Lyons J, Tomberlin JK, Seaward SA, Cheston SB, Hoover AC, Anderson BM, Perera FE, Poppe MM, Petersen IA, Jhawar S, Hijal T, Moughan J, Movsas B, White JR. Concurrent Versus Sequential Radiation Dose Escalation to the Surgical Cavity for Conservative Treatment of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer: NRG/RTOG 1005 Phase III Trial. J Clin Oncol. 2026 May 11:JCO2502465. ; PMCID: PMC13166090.
Challenges SOC

Multinational HCC EBRT IPD Cohort

ForVery early / early-stage HCC (BCLC-0 or A), incl. treatment-naive

TL;DRMedian OS 6.8y BCLC-0 and 4.6y BCLC-A across 4,913 EBRT-treated HCC pts, comparable to resection and ablation.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The modifiable RT variable in the Cox model is ablative dose, which was associated with reduced mortality, so the transferable read is that dose, not simply delivering EBRT, tracks with the outcome. Fractionation and dose thresholds are not given in the abstract. This is the citation for putting EBRT on the BCLC-0/A allocation discussion.

Monday clinic

In BCLC-0 or A HCC where resection, transplant, or ablation is not feasible or is declined, this supports discussing ablative-dose EBRT as a locoregional option; it does not establish EBRT over resection or ablation in a pt eligible for either. The longer read

9 details 2 trials watching

Systematic review of EBRT publications meeting prespecified HCC technical standards (search date December 15, 2022), with corresponding authors invited to contribute individual patient data. Kaplan-Meier OS and RMST stratified by BCLC stage and treatment status; random-effects Cox for covariates. No comparator arm.

4,913 pts treated with EBRT, median follow-up 5.0 years, multinational. Analyses split by BCLC stage and by treatment-naive vs treatment-experienced; the headline read sits in BCLC-0 and BCLC-A.

EBRT delivered per each contributing series, gated by the prespecified technical standards rather than one protocol. Ablative dose was associated with a reduced risk of death; specific dose levels, fractionation, and modality mix are not given in the source abstract.

Overall survival by Kaplan-Meier and restricted mean survival time, stratified by BCLC stage and treatment status. Covariate associations from multivariable random-effects Cox modeling.

Median OS 6.8 y (95% CI 5.7-8.7) for BCLC-0 and 4.6 y (95% CI 4.1-5.1) for BCLC-A. Treatment-naive: not reached (95% CI 8.6-NR) for BCLC-0, 5.4 y (95% CI 4.5-6.7) for BCLC-A.

CohortBCLC-0BCLC-A
All pts6.8 y (95% CI 5.7-8.7)4.6 y (95% CI 4.1-5.1)
Treatment-naiveNR (95% CI 8.6-NR)5.4 y (95% CI 4.5-6.7)

The authors frame these medians as comparable with resection, thermal ablation, and other ablative locoregional therapies, a cross-study benchmark rather than a randomised comparison. EBRT's exclusion from BCLC has rested on the absence of OS evidence, which is the gap this cohort is built to fill.

BCLC-0 and BCLC-A HCC treated with EBRT at centers publishing outcomes, including treatment-naive pts
Does not represent pts randomised against resection or ablation, nor advanced-stage disease where the cohort's own model shows worse survival.

IPD came only from authors who published and agreed to share, so contributing centers are self-selected and unmeasured selection at the patient level (who was routed to EBRT rather than resection) is unrecoverable. More recent year of treatment predicting survival mixes technique gains with stage migration and modern systemic salvage over a multi-decade accrual window.

The claim is an allocation claim, not an efficacy claim: EBRT belongs in the BCLC decision tree as an option to be weighed. It does not settle sequencing against ablation in a pt eligible for both, and the ablative-dose signal makes the quality of the RT, not its mere availability, the operative variable.

Largest EBRT IPD cohort argues for a BCLC allocation change, but it is pooled non-randomised data with no head-to-head comparator against resection or ablation.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Moon; Yanagihara; Dawson et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Overall Survival Among Patients With Hepatocellular Carcinoma Treated With External Beam Radiation Therapy: Individual Patient Data Outcomes From a Multinational Cohort.
Abstract
PURPOSE: External beam radiation therapy (EBRT) has gained delayed acceptance as a recommended first-line treatment modality for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), given limited evidence that it improves overall survival (OS). We analyzed individual patient data (IPD) from an international cohort to assess OS among patients with HCC treated with EBRT.<br/><br/>METHODS: We performed a systematic review of publications that assessed EBRT, met prespecified technical standards for HCC, and reported OS (search date December 15, 2022). Corresponding authors were invited to submit IPD for the study. We performed Kaplan-Meier survival analyses to determine OS and restricted mean survival time (RMST) stratified by Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer (BCLC) stage and treatment status (ie, treatment-na&#xef;ve and experienced). We performed random effects Cox proportional hazards modeling to assess clinical characteristics associated with OS.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Data were provided on 4,913 patients treated with EBRT with a median follow-up time of 5.0 years. The median OS was 6.8 years (95% CI, 5.7 to 8.7) for BCLC-0 and 4.6 years (95% CI, 4.1 to 5.1) for BCLC-A. Among treatment-na&#xef;ve patients, the median OS was not reached (95% CI, 8.6 to not reached) for BCLC-0 and was 5.4 years (95% CI, 4.5 to 6.7) for BCLC-A. In multivariable models, more advanced BCLC stage, higher tumor burden, worse performance status, and Child-Pugh class B or C were associated with a higher risk of mortality. Ablative radiation dose and more recent year of treatment were associated with a reduced risk of death.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: To our knowledge, this study represents the largest multinational cohort of patients with HCC treated with EBRT. OS outcomes with EBRT for very early- and early-stage HCC appear to be comparable with resection, thermal ablation, and other ablative locoregional therapies. These data support the inclusion of EBRT in the BCLC HCC clinical decision-making process.
📝 Moon AM, Yanagihara TK, Dawson LA, Yu JI, Lawrence TS, Kim TH, Yan M, Iwata H, Nabavizadeh N, Apisarnthanarax S, Dunne EM, Lock MI, Chuong MD, Chiang CL, Scorsetti M, Katoh N, Sioshansi S, Numata K, Liu HY, Iwamoto H, Wakatsuki M, Chen Y, Pollom EL, Gkika E, Jabbour SK, Munoz-Schuffenegger P, Dutta D, Hajj C, Ueno M, Hallemeier CL, Feldman AM, Méndèz Romero A, Tan X, Molla M, Tepper JE, Torres F, Reig M; EBRT Collaboration Group. Overall Survival Among Patients With Hepatocellular Carcinoma Treated With External Beam Radiation Therapy: Individual Patient Data Outcomes From a Multinational Cohort. J Clin Oncol. 2026 May 15:JCO2502399.
Early signal

FASTRACK II NCT02613819

ForPrimary RCC ≤10cm, T1b-dominant, medically inoperable or declined surgery

Freedom from local progression local control

100% at 36, 60, 84 mo

ITT population, RECIST-assessed, median f/u 62 mo

TL;DR100% freedom from local progression at 36, 60, and 84mo after single-fraction 26Gy or 42Gy/3fx SABR in inoperable primary RCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable detail is the size-adapted prescription: 26Gy in one fraction under 4cm, 42Gy/3fx above it, with median tumour 46mm and 65% T1b or higher. That is a larger-tumour cohort than most ablation series, and zero local failures out to 84mo supports offering SABR when a 77-year-old is turned down for nephrectomy.

Monday clinic

In a medically inoperable or surgery-declining patient with a primary RCC up to 10cm, including T1b and larger where thermal ablation is a poor fit, this supports SABR as a durable local option; it does not speak to the operable patient, where nephrectomy remains untested against it. The longer read

10 details

Non-randomised phase 2, eight hospitals in Australia and the Netherlands, run by TROG and ANZUP. Enrolment July 28 2016 to Feb 27 2020; 71 enrolled, one withdrew consent before treatment. This report is the pre-planned final follow-up at a median of 62 months (IQR 60-72).

Histologically confirmed primary RCC, medically inoperable, high risk, or declined surgery, ECOG ≤2, tumours ≤10 cm, N0-N1. Median age 77 years (70-82), 49 (70%) male. Median tumour size 46 mm (37-55), with 39 (56%) T1b, six (9%) T2a and one (1%) T3a.

Size-adapted prescription: 26 Gy in a single fraction for tumours ≤4 cm, 42 Gy in three fractions 48 h apart for tumours >4 cm. Histological confirmation was required before treatment, so this is a biopsy-proven cohort rather than a radiographic-diagnosis one.

Primary: freedom from local progression by RECIST, assessed in the intention-to-treat population, as was safety.

100% local control at 36, 60 and 84 months, with no local recurrences and no cancer-related deaths reported in the cohort.

Seven (10%) patients had at least one treatment-related grade 3 event within 9 months: pain in four (6%), nausea and vomiting in three (4%), colonic obstruction in two (3%), diarrhoea in one (1%). No grade 4 events and no treatment-related deaths; no new long-term safety signals emerged with extended follow-up.

biopsy-proven primary RCC up to 10 cm in pts who are inoperable, high surgical risk, or decline surgery, median age 77 and predominantly T1b or higher
Does not represent the operable patient choosing between SABR and partial nephrectomy, nor the small renal mass under 4 cm where thermal ablation is already established.

A 100% point estimate in 70 pts carries a wide confidence bound that the headline hides, and RECIST is an imperfect local-control instrument after ablative RT, where a treated mass commonly persists without viable tumour. Renal function trajectory, the endpoint that actually competes with nephrectomy, is not reported in this source.

Prior SABR evidence in primary RCC was retrospective and pooled, so a prospective multicentre dataset at 84 months is the new contribution rather than the effect size itself. Comparison to partial nephrectomy and thermal ablation remains indirect: no randomised trial has run, and this cohort was selected against surgery by definition.

The finding that transfers is durability at a tumour size where thermal ablation performs worst, with a median of 46 mm and 65% at least T1b. What it does not settle is whether SABR is a choice rather than a fallback, which needs a randomised or matched comparison in operable pts, with renal function as a co-primary.

Single-arm phase 2, N=70, inoperable or surgery-declining pts only. No randomised comparator vs partial nephrectomy or thermal ablation. Maturity gate holds despite 62mo f/u.

  • SABR vs partial nephrectomy in operable pts
  • Renal function trajectory after SABR vs nephrectomy
  • SABR vs thermal ablation in T1b tumours
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Siva; Pryor; Martin et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2026-05)
Long-term outcomes of stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy for primary kidney cancer (TROG 15.03 FASTRACK II): a multicentre, non-randomised, phase 2 study.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy (SABR) is an emerging, non-invasive alternative for primary renal cell carcinoma. We aimed to provide the final long-term trial outcomes of TransTasman Radiation Oncology Group (TROG) 15.03 FASTRACK II, the first phase 2 trial investigating SABR for primary renal cell carcinoma to our knowledge.<br/><br/>METHODS: FASTRACK II was a non-randomised, phase 2 study conducted in eight hospitals in Australia and the Netherlands by TROG and the Australian and New Zealand Urogenital and Prostate (ANZUP) Cancer Trials Group. Here, we report the final pre-planned follow-up results. Adult patients (aged &#x2265;18 years) with histologically confirmed primary renal cell carcinoma, who were medically inoperable, high risk, or declined surgery, had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status of 2 or less, had tumours 10 cm or less in size, and had N0-N1 disease were included. Patients underwent either a single fraction SABR of 26 Gy for tumours 4 cm or less in maximum diameter, or 42 Gy in three fractions delivered 48 h apart for tumours more than 4 cm in maximum diameter. The primary outcome was freedom from local progression to assess local control after SABR evaluated with the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours. The primary endpoint and safety were evaluated in the intention-to-treat population. A patient representative was involved in the study design and conduct. The trial was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT02613819) and is closed to enrolment.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between July 28, 2016, and Feb 27, 2020, 71 patients were enrolled and one withdrew consent before treatment. Median follow-up was 62 months (IQR 60-72), median age was 77 years (70-82). 49 (70%) of 70 patients were male and 21 (30%) were female. Race and ethnicity data were not collected. The median tumour size was 46 mm (37-55), with 24 (34%) patients with T1a disease, 39 (56%) with T1b disease, six (9%) with T2a disease, and one (1%) with T3a disease. One patient (1%) had nodal involvement (N1). SABR resulted in 100% local control at 36 months, 60 months, and 84 months. Seven (10%) patients had at least one grade 3 adverse event within 9 months of SABR that was designated possibly, probably, or definitely related to treatment: nausea and vomiting (three [4%] events); abdominal, flank, or tumour pain (four [6%]); colonic obstruction (two [3%]); and diarrhoea (one [1%]). No new long-term safety signals, grade 4 events, or treatment-related deaths were noted.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: Long-term follow-up supports the safety and local control of SABR for non-surgical patients with renal cell carcinoma, with no observed local recurrences or cancer-related deaths in this cohort, which had predominantly T1b disease or higher.<br/><br/>FUNDING: The Cancer Australia Priority-driven Collaborative Cancer Research Scheme and Varian.
📝 Siva S, Pryor D, Martin J, Hardcastle N, Moon D, Kron T, Higgs B, Foroudi F, Ruben J, Sridharan S, Montgomery R, Davey R, Lin C, Shaw M, Lawrentschuk N, Appu S, Vanneste BGL, Hofman MS, Murphy DG, De Abreu Lourenco R, Mancuso P, Brook NR, Raman A, Wong LM, Sidhom M, Wood S, Ali M, Bressel M. Long-term outcomes of stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy for primary kidney cancer (TROG 15.03 FASTRACK II): a multicentre, non-randomised, phase 2 study. Lancet Oncol. 2026 May 17:S1470-2045(26)00091-4.

POP-RT vs PEACE-2

TL;DRWPRT bFFS HR 0.50 (POP-RT) vs bPFS HR 0.97 (PEACE-2); pelvic RT benefit vanishes with 3yr ADT, PSMA staging.

Trials discussed

POP-RTPEACE-2

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The reversal tracks four coupled changes, and the one an RT reader controls is target volume: with 36 months ADT, 78 Gy EQD2 and PSMA staging, WPRT bought nothing biochemically (HR 0.97, p=0.73) where it halved biochemical failure at 24 months ADT and 74-76 Gy (HR 0.50). This moves elective nodal coverage toward optional in PSMA-staged very-high-risk N0M0 on 3 years of ADT, not in conventionally staged pts.

Monday clinic

In very-high-risk N0M0 prostate staged by PSMA PET and planned for 36 months ADT with dose-escalated RT, this questions routine whole-pelvis coverage; it does not extend to conventionally staged pts or shorter ADT, where POP-RT still supports it. The longer read

POP-RT vs PEACE-2
EndpointPOP-RT HR (95% CI), pPEACE-2 HR (95% CI), p
bFFS / bPFS0.50 (0.42-0.61), p<0.0010.97 (0.81-1.16), p=0.73
cFFS / cPFS0.74 (0.61-0.90), p=0.0020.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.09
MFS0.72 (0.58-0.89), p=0.0020.93 (0.74-1.17), p=0.54
8 details 4 trials watching

Two independent phase III, open-label, randomized trials of whole-pelvis RT vs prostate-only RT, set side by side in a curator comparison graphic. POP-RT accrued 2011-2016 (median f/u 6.3-7.2 yr, updated); PEACE-2 accrued 2018-2023 and reads out at ~5.5 yr median f/u as an interim analysis (ESTRO 2026).

POP-RT enrolled high / very-high-risk localized N0M0 disease staged by conventional CT and bone scan. PEACE-2 restricted to very-high-risk N0M0 with PSMA PET/CT widely used, so its N0 is a cleaner, node-negative-by-molecular-imaging population.

Both delivered IMRT to whole pelvis plus prostate boost against prostate-only IMRT. Prostate dose was 74-76 Gy EQD2 in POP-RT and 78 Gy EQD2 in PEACE-2, so the control arm in the newer trial is the better-treated prostate.

ADT was a GnRH analog plus antiandrogen in both, but 24 months in POP-RT vs 36 months in PEACE-2. The extra year of systemic control is the single most plausible eraser of a nodal-RT effect.

Primary: bFFS in POP-RT, biochemical PFS in PEACE-2. Secondaries overlap (clinical failure/progression, MFS, OS, toxicity), with PEACE-2 adding CSS. The endpoints are close analogues but not identically defined, which limits how tightly the HRs can be compared.

Both trials reported comparable Grade ≥2 late GU toxicity between arms, with no significant increase in toxicity from WPRT in either. Toxicity is therefore not the lever in this decision; efficacy is.

POP-RT remains the only randomized trial to show a clear elective pelvic RT benefit (bFFS HR 0.50, MFS HR 0.72). PEACE-2's null biochemical result (HR 0.97) at interim is the first randomized read to contradict it, and it does so with a systemic and staging backbone POP-RT never had.

high and very-high-risk N0M0 localized prostate cancer treated with definitive IMRT plus long-course ADT
Does not represent node-positive, oligometastatic, post-prostatectomy salvage, or short-course ADT pts.

The two trials differ simultaneously in ADT duration, prostate dose, staging modality, risk band and accrual era, so no single factor can be assigned the loss of effect. PEACE-2's read is also interim with shorter follow-up than POP-RT's, and biochemical endpoints mature earliest, so the later endpoints are the least settled.

The graphic's own reading is that longer ADT, modern staging and intensified local therapy may reduce the incremental benefit of elective pelvic RT in very-high-risk disease. That is a hypothesis this comparison cannot test: it settles nothing about which of the four changes did the work, and a reader who shortens ADT while omitting pelvic RT is borrowing from both trials at once.

EndpointPOP-RTPEACE-2
Biochemical (bFFS / bPFS)HR 0.50 (0.42-0.61), p<0.001HR 0.97 (0.81-1.16), p=0.73
Clinical (cFFS / cPFS)HR 0.74 (0.61-0.90), p=0.002HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.09
MFSHR 0.72 (0.58-0.89), p=0.002HR 0.93 (0.74-1.17), p=0.54
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PRIME NCT03561961

ForHigh-risk, very high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate; ECOG 0-2

TL;DRInterim: acute grade ≥2 GU ~5.4% vs ~4.0% (p=0.59) for 5-fx SBRT vs 25-fx, both with whole-pelvis RT; BFFS immature.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable parameter is the nodal dose: 25 Gy in 5 fractions to elective pelvis in both arms, with SIB to involved nodes permitted only in the SBRT arm. Late grade ≥2 GU ran ~10-12% vs ~9-11% at 1-2 yr, so the 5-fraction schedule carried no toxicity penalty over 25 fractions in a node-covered field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer where whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT are already planned, this supports 5-fraction delivery on toxicity grounds; it does not yet inform biochemical control, and does not extend to pts treated to prostate alone. The longer read

PRIME
+1 more figure
PRIME
FeatureHYPO-RT-PCPRIME
Fractionation42.7 Gy/7 fx vs 78 Gy/39 fx36.25 Gy/5 fx vs 68 Gy/25 fx
Pelvic RTNone (prostate + SV)Whole pelvis, 25 Gy/5 fx, both arms
ADTNot permittedLong course (~2 years), both arms
Nodal statusNode-negative onlyIncludes node-positive
Primary result10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adj HR 0.84 (95% CI 0.69-1.03)BFFS not yet mature
9 details 3 trials watching

Phase III, open-label, randomized non-inferiority trial from Tata Memorial Centre and collaborating Indian centres. Accrual 2018 to 2023, completed at ~434 pts, 1:1, stratified by risk group and nodal status. Interim analysis with follow-up of 1 to 2 years.

High-risk, very high-risk and/or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer, ECOG 0-2, life expectancy 10 years. PSMA PET/CT staging was permitted, so nodal staging is not uniform across the cohort.

Arm A 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy/fx), every other day. Arm B ~68 Gy in 25 fractions (2.7 Gy/fx) over ~5 weeks. Both arms received whole-pelvis elective nodal RT at 25 Gy in 5 fractions or equivalent, with SIB to positive nodes allowed in the SBRT arm; delivery was modern IMRT/VMAT with daily IGRT.

Long-course ADT (~2 years) in both arms, so the randomised variable is fractionation alone, not systemic intensity.

Primary: biochemical failure-free survival (Phoenix, nadir + 2 ng/mL). Secondary: acute and late toxicity (RTOG/CTCAE v4.0/5.0), OS, MFS, cFFS, QoL (EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25, IPSS) and cost-effectiveness.

No BFFS, MFS or OS estimate is reported in the source. The interim efficacy statement is only no signal of inferiority for the SBRT arm, with mature 4 to 5 year data awaited.

ToxicitySBRT 5 fxMod hypo 25 fxp
Acute GU (≤90 days)~5.4%~4.0%0.59
Acute GI (≤90 days)~2.2%~3.7%0.20
Late GU (1-2 yr)~10-12%~9-11%NS
Late GI (1-2 yr)~5-7%~4-6%NS
Grade 3+ GU/GI<1%<1%not reported

QoL by EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25 and IPSS showed urinary and bowel domains stable and comparable between arms, with transient declines during and soon after treatment then recovery. ADT-related sexual and hormonal effects were similar, as expected with a fixed 2-year backbone in both arms.

HYPO-RT-PC gave level-1 support for ultra-hypofractionation (10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adjusted HR 0.84, 95% CI 0.69-1.03), but in node-negative pts with no pelvic RT and no ADT, mostly on 3D-CRT. PRIME asks the fractionation question where the target includes the pelvis and the backbone is 2 years of ADT, so its toxicity read is not inherited from that trial.

high-risk, very high-risk and node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer treated with whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT
Does not represent node-negative or intermediate-risk pts treated to the prostate alone, or anyone treated without long-course ADT.

Toxicity reaches the reader as approximate values on a third-party summary graphic rather than a published table, and late follow-up of 1 to 2 years is short for the GU and GI events that separate fractionation schedules. Open-label design also leaves the QoL and IPSS readouts unblinded.

If BFFS holds at 4 to 5 years, the practical claim is that elective pelvic coverage can be delivered in 5 fractions instead of 25, compressing a 5-week course to 1 to 2 weeks where linac time rations access. Toxicity is the necessary first gate and it clears; non-inferiority is an efficacy claim and nothing here tests it yet.

Interim toxicity and QoL readout at 1-2 yr; primary BFFS not reported and 4-5 yr efficacy pending. Safety comparability cannot establish non-inferiority of 5-fraction SBRT.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

PIVOTALboost

ForHigh-risk localised prostate, 20-fraction IMRT candidates

TL;DRAdding pelvic nodal IMRT to a focal prostate boost in 20fx raised early bowel toxicity only; 2yr G2+ rates similar across arms.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 2-year cumulative G2+ rates run in the wrong direction for a toxicity argument against nodal RT: bowel 6.5% (4.5-9.5) and bladder 16.5% (13.1-20.6) in the nodes+boost arm, below both prostate-only arms. Whatever excess bowel toxicity nodal RT causes lives inside 18 weeks. That removes late toxicity as the reason to omit pelvic nodes in 20fx, and leaves the decision resting entirely on the unreported efficacy endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate planned for 20-fraction IMRT, this supports that adding a focal boost with or without pelvic nodal coverage does not raise 2-year G2+ bowel or bladder toxicity; it says nothing about whether either improves biochemical control. The longer read

PIVOTALboost
ArmBowel G2+ (95% CI)Bladder G2+ (95% CI)
Prostate (n=281)8.2% (5.7-11.7)19.5% (15.5-24.4)
Prostate+Boost (n=345)8.7% (6.3-12.1)24.1% (20.2-28.7)
Prostate+Nodes+Boost (n=347)6.5% (4.5-9.5)16.5% (13.1-20.6)
+1 more figure
N=1465 randomised, 39 UK centres. Prostate IMRT 388, Prostate+Boost 464, Prostate+Nodes+Boost 462.
N=1465 randomised, 39 UK centres. Prostate IMRT 388, Prostate+Boost 464, Prostate+Nodes+Boost 462.
8 details 5 trials watching

Phase 3 RCT, N=1465 randomised at 39 UK centres. Primary endpoint is biochemical/clinical failure; the side-effect endpoints presented here are secondary. Early toxicity assessed to 18 weeks, late toxicity at 2 years.

Localised prostate cancer, with the slides naming the high-risk localised group as most likely to benefit from the interventions under test. Full eligibility criteria not stated in the source.

20-fraction moderately hypofractionated IMRT in all arms. Randomisation is to prostate alone (388), prostate + focal boost (464), or prostate + pelvic nodes + focal boost (462), so the trial separates the boost question from the nodal question. Prescription dose and boost dose level not stated in the source slides.

Primary: biochemical/clinical failure, not reported at this presentation. Secondary (reported here): early bowel and bladder side effects to 18 weeks and late G2+ events at 2 years.

Nodal RT increased early bowel side effects, resolving by 18 weeks. Late cumulative rates were reported for the 973 (74%) patients with at least 2 years' follow-up.

The nodal question in prostate RT is currently split: POP-RT favoured whole-pelvis RT on biochemical failure-free survival while PEACE-2 was null on its nodal comparison, and both used conventional or near-conventional fractionation. PIVOTALboost is the first randomised test of pelvic nodal coverage in a 20-fraction schedule, so its eventual efficacy readout is the one that transfers to how most UK and increasingly non-UK practice actually delivers prostate RT.

localised prostate cancer treated with 20-fraction IMRT, skewed to the high-risk group
Does not represent conventionally fractionated or ultrahypofractionated SBRT delivery, post-prostatectomy salvage, or node-positive disease treated to gross nodal targets.

The late analysis rests on the 74% with 2 years of follow-up, so a differential drop-out by arm would bias the comparison, and cumulative-incidence estimates at 2 years cannot address the fibrotic and stricture toxicity that appears at 5 to 10 years. The source does not state the grading instrument, and a clinician-graded versus patient-reported difference materially changes the size of a G2+ bowel signal.

A safety readout without its efficacy partner cannot move the nodal decision on its own, but it does close off one of the two arguments against nodal coverage in the hypofractionated era. The remaining argument is whether pelvic nodal RT does anything for disease control, which this trial is powered to answer and has not yet reported.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1465
↓
Prostate IMRT
allocated 388
Prostate IMRT + Boost (P+B)
allocated 464
Prostate + Pelvic IMRT + Boost (PPN+B)
allocated 462

Randomised phase 3, but this is the secondary toxicity readout only; the biochemical/clinical failure primary endpoint is unreported, so it settles safety, not benefit.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PACE-NODES

ForHigh-risk localised prostate (T3a-T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA>20), on 12-36mo ADT

Acute CTCAE grade ≥2 GI toxicity to 12 weeks safety

28% vs 21%

PPN-SBRT vs P-SBRT; no effect size or p-value reported in source

TL;DRCTCAE G2+ GI toxicity 28% vs 21% with added pelvic nodal SBRT; no GU difference, symptoms resolved by 12wk.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Nodal SBRT at 25Gy/5f costs 7 points of acute G2+ GI (28% vs 21%) and nothing in GU, with the EPIC-26 bowel signal at 4 weeks resolving by 12. That makes acute tolerability a weak argument against 5f elective nodal coverage; the decision now waits on late effects and the immature failure endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate already planned for 5f prostate SBRT plus 12-36mo ADT, this supports the feasibility of extending to pelvic nodes without a GU penalty; it says nothing yet about whether nodal coverage improves control. The longer read

PACE-NODES
EndpointPPN-SBRTP-SBRT
CTCAE G2+ GI, 12wk28%21%
Did not receive allocation11%4%
+1 more figure
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
10 details 3 trials watching

Phase 3 randomised 1:1 multicentre trial, target n=1128, 1166 randomised. This presentation reports the acute toxicity analysis only; the efficacy primary is time to biochemical or clinical failure and is not yet mature.

High-risk localised prostate cancer: T3a-T4 and/or Gleason 8-10 and/or PSA>20ng/ml, all planned for 12-36 months ADT.

Both arms 36.25Gy in 5 fractions to the prostate on alternate days. PPN-SBRT adds 25Gy in 5 fractions to the pelvic nodes; P-SBRT is prostate-only.

Primary for this analysis: CTCAE grade ≥2 GI and grade ≥2 GU toxicity up to 12 weeks. Patient-reported EPIC-26 domain scores collected at 4 weeks.

GI was the only separating domain; GU did not differ by clinician or patient report, and the GI gap had closed by 12 weeks.

11% of PPN-SBRT and 4% of P-SBRT patients did not receive their allocated treatment, mostly because planning constraints were not met, which is itself a deliverability signal for 5f nodal treatment.

high-risk localised prostate cancer treated with 5-fraction SBRT alongside 12-36 months of ADT
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, or nodal treatment delivered with conventional or moderately hypofractionated schedules.

Patient-reported outcomes were captured at 4 weeks only, so the 12-week convergence rests on clinician CTCAE grading. No effect size, confidence interval or p-value for the GI difference appears in the source, and late GI toxicity is the endpoint that historically decides elective nodal coverage.

The trial's answer so far is about deliverability rather than benefit: 5f nodal SBRT can be given across multiple centres at an acute cost confined to transient bowel symptoms. Whether that cost is worth paying depends entirely on the failure endpoint still to read out.

Acute-toxicity readout only; the efficacy primary (time to biochemical or clinical failure) is immature, so the nodal-coverage question stays open.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

PEACE-2

ForVery-high-risk localized prostate, N0M0, ≥2 of Gleason ≥8 / T3-T4 / PSA ≥20

Clinical progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.81

95% CI 0.63-1.03, p=0.088, primary endpoint not met

TL;DRcPFS HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.088: pelvic RT over prostate-only missed its primary endpoint in very-high-risk N0M0.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The target-volume decision is the whole trial: ADT × 3 years and the systemic backbone were fixed, so the 4.2-point 7yr cPFS gap (67.1% vs 62.9%, p=0.088) is what elective pelvic coverage buys in conventionally-staged N0M0 disease. No dose or fractionation appears in the source slides, and staging used conventional imaging or choline PET, not PSMA.

Monday clinic

In very-high-risk localized prostate cancer staged N0M0 on conventional imaging or choline PET, this questions routine elective pelvic nodal coverage added to 3 years of ADT; it does not address PSMA-staged or node-positive disease. The longer read

PEACE-2
Arm7yr cPFSHR (95% CI)p
Pelvic RT67.1% [61.6; 72.2]0.81 [0.63; 1.03]0.088
Prostate only RT62.9% [57.4; 68.1]n/an/a
+2 more figures
PEACE-2
PEACE-2
9 details 5 trials watching

International multicenter randomized trial with four arms crossing two questions: RT target volume (prostate only vs pelvis) and cabazitaxel × 4 cycles vs none. Primary: cPFS. The target-volume comparison reads out at 7 years.

Very-high-risk localized prostate cancer defined as ≥2 risk factors among Gleason ≥8, T3-T4, and PSA ≥20 ng/mL. N0M0 by conventional imaging or choline PET/CT.

Androgen deprivation therapy × 3 years in every arm, with cabazitaxel × 4 cycles as the second randomization. The systemic backbone is held constant across the target-volume comparison.

The randomized variable is target volume alone: prostate-only RT versus pelvic RT. Dose, fractionation, and nodal CTV definition are not reported in the source slides.

Primary: cPFS. Secondary: PSA response at 3 months, bPFS, metastasis-free survival, prostate-cancer-specific survival, OS, acute and long-term tolerance, QoL, and biopsy biomarkers.

cPFS HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.088 on multivariable analysis, so the primary endpoint was not met. 7yr cPFS 67.1% pelvic versus 62.9% prostate-only. Toxicity and secondary endpoints are not reported in these slides.

POP-RT, a single-center randomized trial of roughly 224 men, reported a whole-pelvis benefit that made elective nodal coverage common practice in high-risk disease. PEACE-2 is larger and multicenter and does not reproduce a comparable signal on its own primary endpoint.

very-high-risk localized prostate cancer, N0M0 by conventional imaging or choline PET/CT, treated with 3 years of ADT
Does not represent PSMA-staged, node-positive, or metastatic disease.

Staging predates routine PSMA PET, so occult nodal disease sits in both arms and dilutes a target-volume comparison. The RT dose, fractionation, and pelvic CTV definition are absent from the source, which blocks a transfer judgment to any specific technique.

The plenary's own conclusion turned on prognosis rather than the RT question: with fewer than 1 in 10 men dying of prostate cancer in the first decade, the "very high-risk" definition itself is what the investigators challenged. A cohort with that little cancer-specific mortality has little room for a target-volume difference to show up in cPFS.

CONSORT flow
Randomized761
↓
Pelvic RT
allocated 381
7yr cPFS 67.1%
Prostate only RT
allocated 380
7yr cPFS 62.9%

Randomized, prespecified cPFS primary, adequate accrual (380 vs 381) and 7yr readout. Negative result contests routine elective pelvic coverage in N0M0 very-high-risk disease.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

APBI-IMRT Florence NCT02104895

ForEarly breast cancer post-BCS, pT <25 mm, margins ≥5 mm, age >40

Ipsilateral breast tumour recurrence local control

7.7% vs 4.2%

HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17

TL;DR15-yr IBTR 7.7% APBI vs 4.2% WBI, HR 1.57 (0.82-3.04) p=0.17; excess driven by new ipsilateral primaries, not true local relapse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 5-fraction 30Gy IMRT schedule is what transfers: this is the longest follow-up for that specific PBI regimen, and the 15-yr excess sits in new ipsilateral primaries (5.9% vs 2.7%, p=0.09) rather than local relapse (2.1% vs 1.6%, p=0.75). That distinction is the whole case for keeping PBI in Florence-eligible pts, and it rests on adjudication, not on a powered endpoint.

Monday clinic

In a woman over 40 after breast-conserving surgery with a tumour under 25 mm and margins of at least 5 mm, this supports offering 5-fraction PBI as a durable option; it does not extend to node-positive disease, close margins, or younger patients. The longer read

APBI-IMRT Florence
+2 more figures
IBTR: HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17. 15-yr IBTR 20 (7.7%) APBI vs 11 (4.2%) WBI, p=0.14; local relapse 5 (2.1%) vs 4 (1.6%), p=0.75; new ipsilateral 15 (5.9%) vs 7 (2.7%), p=0.09.
IBTR: HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17. 15-yr IBTR 20 (7.7%) APBI vs 11 (4.2%) WBI, p=0.14; local relapse 5 (2.1%) vs 4 (1.6%), p=0.75; new ipsilateral 15 (5.9%) vs 7 (2.7%), p=0.09.
Phase III, n=520, 1:1 (2005-2013). PBI IMRT 30Gy in 5#, n=260; WBI 50Gy in 25# + 10Gy in 5# TBB, n=260. 5-year estimated IBTR 3%, equivalence 5%, 80% power.
Phase III, n=520, 1:1 (2005-2013). PBI IMRT 30Gy in 5#, n=260; WBI 50Gy in 25# + 10Gy in 5# TBB, n=260. 5-year estimated IBTR 3%, equivalence 5%, 80% power.
10 details

Phase III equivalence trial, 1:1 randomisation, n=520, accrued 2005-2013, median follow-up 15 years. Powered at 80% against a 5-year estimated IBTR of 3% with a 5% equivalence margin. Survival outcomes analysed ITT; toxicity and cosmesis per protocol after 14 withdrawals.

Post-breast-conserving-surgery early breast cancer: pT <25 mm, final surgical margins ≥5 mm, age >40 years. A selected, low-risk population by design.

PBI arm: 30Gy in 5 fractions delivered by IMRT (n=260). WBI arm: 50Gy in 25 fractions plus a 10Gy in 5-fraction tumour-bed boost (n=260).

No endpoint separated the arms at 15 years. The IBTR point estimate favours WBI (HR 1.57, 95% CI 0.82-3.04, p=0.17) but the confidence interval spans unity.

Florence remains the only randomised test of a 5-fraction IMRT PBI schedule with follow-up this long; other external-beam PBI randomisations used different dose and fractionation, so their recurrence rates are not directly interchangeable with this one. The direction here, a numerically higher IBTR concentrated in new primaries, is the pattern PBI trials have consistently reported when they separate the two.

post-BCS early breast cancer with pT <25 mm, margins ≥5 mm, age >40
Does not represent node-positive disease, larger tumours, close or positive margins, or women under 40.

The trial was sized for 5-year equivalence, so the 15-year IBTR comparison is a long-term description rather than a powered test, and the upper CI bound of 3.04 leaves room for a real excess. The relapse-versus-new-primary split is an adjudicated distinction, not a molecularly confirmed one, and it carries the entire reassurance.

The result supports continuing PBI in Florence-eligible pts rather than expanding the indication. It does not settle whether the new-primary excess is a genuine consequence of leaving untreated breast tissue unirradiated, which is biologically the expected cost of the approach and would not be captured by any local-control endpoint.

CONSORT flow
Randomized520
↓
PBI IMRT 30Gy/5#
allocated 260
15yr IBTR 7.7%
WBI 50Gy/25# + 10Gy boost
allocated 260
15yr IBTR 4.2%

Randomised phase III with mature 15-yr follow-up; no significant difference on any oncological endpoint. Supports an already guideline-listed de-escalation rather than establishing a new one.

  • Whether the new-primary excess reflects untreated ipsilateral breast tissue
  • Ipsilateral surveillance intensity after partial-breast irradiation
  • Applicability of 5-fraction PBI below age 40
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)

ForStage I-III breast cancer considering internal mammary / medial supraclavicular nodal RT

Overall survival

61.0% vs 61.8%

HR=1.00, 95% CI 0.90-1.10, P=0.967 (1° EP not met)

TL;DR20yr OS 61.0% vs 61.8%, HR 1.00 (0.90-1.10), P=0.967: the 15yr breast-cancer mortality benefit is erased by non-BCM.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 20yr null OS is a competing-risk cancellation, not absent efficacy: BCM 18.6% vs 22.4% (HR 0.82) offset by non-BCM 20.4% vs 15.8% (HR 1.26), with cardiac disease 15.2% vs 11.7% and lung fibrosis 6.3% vs 3.2%. Whether IM coverage survives depends entirely on your heart dose, and DBCG IMN2 ran 4-9x lower.

Monday clinic

In stage I-III breast cancer where IM-MS coverage is on the table, this supports the anti-cancer effect of IM irradiation while showing the 20yr survival gain is forfeited at 1990s-era heart doses; it does not describe outcomes at modern DIBH/IMRT cardiac exposures. The longer read

EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
EndpointIM-MS RTNo IM-MS RTHRP
BCM rate18.6%22.4%0.82 (0.72-0.95)0.006
non-BCM rate20.4%15.8%1.26 (1.09-1.46)0.002
+3 more figures
EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
EndpointIM-MS RTNo IM-MS RTHR (95% CI)P
Overall survival (ITT), 20yr61.0%61.8%1.00 (0.90-1.10)0.967
EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
RT-related side effectIM-MS RTNo IM-MS RT
Lung fibrosis6.3%3.2%
Cardiac fibrosis2.7%1.7%
Cardiac diseases15.2%11.7%
EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
Endpoint (pN0)IM-MS RTNo IM-MS RTHRP
DFS rate53.9%53.6%0.93 (0.81-1.07)0.318
DMFS rate67.2%67.4%0.93 (0.78-1.10)0.397
9 details

Randomised EORTC trial 22922/10925, stage I-III breast cancer, internal mammary + medial supraclavicular irradiation versus no IM-MS irradiation. This is the 20-year readout, presented as a plenary at ESTRO 2026, including a dedicated pN0 analysis.

The intervention is the IM-MS target volume itself, added to otherwise standard locoregional treatment. Per-arm dose and fractionation are not reported in source; what the presenters did quantify is the dosimetric era gap, with DBCG IMN2 mean heart doses 4-9 times lower (MHD 1.2 Gy right-sided, 2.3 Gy left-sided, treated 2007-2014).

Primary: overall survival (ITT). Secondary readouts presented at 20 years include DFS and DMFS under DATECAN definitions (DFS counts all deaths and all breast events including DCIS and contralateral; DMFS counts all deaths and distant metastases), breast-cancer mortality, non-breast-cancer mortality, second cancers, and RT-related late effects.

OS 61.0% vs 61.8%, HR=1.00 (0.90-1.10), P=0.967. DFS and DMFS are likewise flat (HR 0.97 each), and the pN0 subgroup shows no separation. The signal lives entirely in the cause-specific split.

No statistical difference in secondary cancers or second breast cancers between arms. Absolute RT-related late effects favour the control arm: cardiac disease 15.2% vs 11.7%, lung fibrosis 6.3% vs 3.2%, cardiac fibrosis 2.7% vs 1.7%.

The Danish DBCG IMN2 cohort (Nielsen, Lancet Reg Health Eur 2024) reported that IM-MS irradiation reduced distant metastasis and BCM and improved OS in node-positive pts at 15 years. The presenters attribute the divergence to technique, since IMN2 heart doses were 4-9x lower.

stage I-III breast cancer treated with IM-MS irradiation at the trial's own era and technique, pN0 included
Does not represent patients planned with contemporary cardiac-sparing technique at mean heart doses in the DBCG IMN2 range.

The pN0 result is a subgroup read on endpoints that were flat overall, so it cannot exclude a small benefit in that group. The competing-risk interpretation also rests on comparing this trial's toxicity against a non-randomised cohort treated a decade later, which is a dosimetric argument, not a trial result.

This is the cleanest available demonstration that an oncologically real nodal-RT benefit can be spent entirely on late cardiopulmonary mortality. It settles that IM-MS irradiation reduces breast cancer death; it does not settle whether the survival benefit is recoverable, which is now a planning question rather than a target-volume question.

Randomised, prespecified 1° OS, 20yr follow-up, null. Divergence from DBCG IMN2 is confounded by an old-technique heart dose (4-9x higher), not by design flaw.

  • Does IM-MS survival benefit re-emerge at modern cardiac-sparing doses?
  • Which nodal subgroups justify IM coverage given competing cardiac mortality?
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Challenges SOC

DBCG RT Natural

For≥60y, pT1N0, grade 1-2, ER≥10%, HER2 normal, margin ≥2mm, post-BCS

5 year invasive local recurrence local control

1.5% vs 9.8%

+RT 2/236, 1.5% (0.3-5.1); -RT 19/272, 9.8% (5.9-14.9)

TL;DR5yr invasive LR 1.5% with PBI vs 9.8% randomised no-PBI vs 8.2% self-selected no-PBI at 4yr median f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 2x2 by treatment received is the actionable read, not the arm comparison: -RT +ET reached 3.7% (7/213) while -RT -ET hit 12.2% (32/352), so ET adherence is what holds the omission strategy together, and it was suboptimal. PBI was 40Gy/15fr, not a 5-fraction schedule.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥60 with pT1N0 grade 1-2 ER-positive HER2-normal disease post-lumpectomy, this argues against dropping both PBI and endocrine therapy, and it does not address node-positive, lobular, grade 3, or ER-low disease, which were excluded. The longer read

DBCG RT Natural
+3 more figures
DBCG RT Natural
Study armEvents/TotalCIF % (95% CI)
+RT2/2361.5 (0.3-5.1%)
-RT19/2729.8 (5.9-14.9%)
S-RT18/2788.2 (4.5-13.3%)
Trial schema: PBI 40Gy/15fr vs no PBI. Primary endpoint 5 year invasive local recurrence. Randomise 926 patients.
Trial schema: PBI 40Gy/15fr vs no PBI. Primary endpoint 5 year invasive local recurrence. Randomise 926 patients.
DBCG RT Natural
9 details 3 trials watching

Phase III randomized trial, PBI 40Gy/15fr vs no PBI, stratified by institution and endocrine therapy yes/no, with a third non-randomised self-selecting no-PBI cohort. Planned accrual 926 randomised with an interim analysis at 200 patients with 2 year follow-up. Median follow-up 4 years at this reading.

≥60 years, breast cancer treated with breast conservation, pT1N0, unilateral, unifocal, non-lobular, ER ≥10%, HER2 normal, grade 1-2, limited DCIS, margin ≥2mm. Endocrine therapy given per DBCG guideline, which recommends ET for pT1c and/or grade 2.

Partial breast irradiation, 40Gy in 15 fractions. This is a moderately hypofractionated PBI schedule, not the 5-fraction regimens now in wide use, which matters for how the toxicity and convenience side of the omission trade transfers.

Primary: 5 year invasive local recurrence, with a design assumption of 2% and a prespecified maximum acceptable 4%. Secondary: loco-regional side effects and quality of life. Follow-up yearly mammography plus loco-regional side effect assessment to 10 years.

All 41 recurrences were invasive and 39 of 41 arose in patients who received no PBI. Distant failure was rare across the whole trial at 4 events, 2 in each of the +RT and no-PBI groups.

Loco-regional side effects and QoL were prespecified secondary endpoints but no toxicity or QoL figures were reported in the source. The omission-versus-PBI toxicity trade that drives this decision is therefore unquantified here.

PRIME II and CALGB 9343 established that RT omission in older low-risk women is tolerable because absolute local recurrence stays low. Here the randomised no-RT arm reached 9.8% and crossed the trial's own 4% ceiling, which is the opposite result, and the discussant framed surgery alone as carrying high local recurrence even in low risk.

women ≥60 with pT1N0, grade 1-2, ER ≥10%, HER2-normal, non-lobular disease with ≥2mm margins after breast conservation
Does not represent node-positive, lobular, grade 3, ER-low or HER2-positive disease, or patients under 60.

Median follow-up is 4 years against a 5 year primary endpoint, so the reported cumulative incidences are read before the timepoint the trial was designed around. The third arm is self-selected, not randomised, so its 8.2% carries confounding by whatever drove refusal, and the endocrine therapy split is by treatment received rather than assignment.

The trial's contribution is that it isolates the floor: a group with no adjuvant treatment at all, which the modern omission trials do not have because endocrine therapy is universal in their omission arms. 12.2% at that floor reframes the published omission literature as measuring RT omission on an endocrine backbone, not omission of local therapy. It does not settle whether PBI or ET is the better single agent, since 3.0% and 3.7% overlap widely.

CONSORT flow
Randomized508
↓
PBI 40Gy/15fr
allocated 236
LR 1.5% (2/236)
No PBI
allocated 272
LR 9.8% (19/272)

Randomised, prespecified LR endpoint, stopped early by independent monitoring for exceeding the 4% threshold. Cuts against the de-escalation direction PRIME II and CALGB 9343 set.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Confirmatory

IMPORT HIGH

ForInvasive early breast, pT1-3 pN0-pN3a M0, post-BCS, requiring tumour bed boost

Ipsilateral breast tumour relapse (IBTR) local control

3.7% vs 3.5% 10yr IBTR (48Gy SIB vs 40+16Gy)

95% CI 2.6-5.3 vs 2.4-5.0; 53Gy/15F 5.5% (4.1, 7.3)

TL;DR10yr IBTR 3.7% with 48Gy/15F SIB vs 3.5% with 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F sequential; 53Gy/15F higher at 5.5%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The decision this hardens is delivery, not dose: 48Gy/15F SIB holds at 3.7% (2.6, 5.3) IBTR at 10 years against 3.5% (2.4, 5.0) for a sequential 16Gy/8F phase, in a higher risk group. 53Gy/15F sits at 5.5% (4.1, 7.3), so escalation buys nothing.

Monday clinic

For a woman after breast conserving surgery for pT1-3 pN0-pN3a invasive disease who needs a tumour bed boost, the 10-year data support the integrated 48Gy/15F arm over a separate sequential boost; they do not speak to boost omission or to 5-fraction whole-breast schedules. The longer read

IMPORT HIGH
Dose group10yr IBTR (95% CI)10yr OS abs. diff vs 40Gy/15F
40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F3.5% (2.4, 5.0)reference
48Gy/15F (3.2Gy/F)3.7% (2.6, 5.3)-0.5 (-3.0, 2.8)
53Gy/15F (3.5Gy/F)5.5% (4.1, 7.3)1.5 (-1.4, 5.1)
+1 more figure
N=2617 randomised 1:1:1, 76 UK hospitals (2009-2015): 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F N=871, 48Gy/15F N=874, 53Gy/15F N=872.
N=2617 randomised 1:1:1, 76 UK hospitals (2009-2015): 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F N=871, 48Gy/15F N=874, 53Gy/15F N=872.
8 details 4 trials watching

Three-arm randomised multicentre trial, 1:1:1, N=2617 across 76 UK hospitals, recruited 2009-2015. Annual clinical follow-up to 10 years; PRO and photographic assessment collected only to 5 years.

Women ≥18 after breast conserving surgery for invasive early breast cancer, pT1-3, pN0-pN3a, M0, all requiring a tumour bed boost. Described as a higher-than-average risk group.

40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F sequential boost (N=871), 48Gy/15F SIB at 3.2Gy/F (N=874), 53Gy/15F SIB at 3.5Gy/F (N=872). The SIB arms escalate to the regions at highest risk with a modest dose reduction to whole breast distant from tumour, all delivered in 3 weeks.

Endpoint reported here: ipsilateral breast tumour relapse at 10 years. The original sample size calculation assumed a 5% control rate at 5 years. Absolute OS difference and clinician-assessed normal tissue effects also reported.

The 5-year ordering holds at 10 years: the two lower-dose groups sit close together and 53Gy/15F stays highest. Both absolute OS differences vs 40Gy/15F have intervals containing zero.

Moderate/marked effects at 10 years were given as bounds across all randomised groups: <18% breast distortion or shrinkage, <10% induration, <2% telangiectasia, <2% breast oedema. No per-arm split reported in source.

EORTC 22881-10882 established the tumour bed boost itself; IMPORT HIGH asks how to deliver it and whether more dose helps. At 10 years, integration works and escalation does not, the same ranking the 5-year publication (Coles et al. Lancet 2023;401:2124-37) reported.

invasive early breast cancer, pT1-3 pN0-pN3a M0, treated with breast conserving surgery and requiring a tumour bed boost
Does not represent pts treated without a boost, after mastectomy, or with 5-fraction whole-breast schedules, none of which were tested.

PRO and photographic assessment stopped at 5 years, so the 10-year toxicity comparison rests on clinician scoring reported as all-group bounds, not per-arm rates. Observed IBTR also ran below the 5% control rate the sample size calculation assumed.

The practical read is fraction count, not dose: a boost folded into 15 fractions removes the separate 16Gy/8F phase with no 10-year IBTR cost, while 53Gy/15F returns nothing. What the trial does not settle is whether the same integration transfers to 5-fraction whole-breast schedules.

CONSORT flow
Randomized2617
↓
40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F
allocated 871
10yr IBTR 3.5%
48Gy/15F (3.2Gy/F)
allocated 874
10yr IBTR 3.7%
53Gy/15F (3.5Gy/F)
allocated 872
10yr IBTR 5.5%

Mature 10yr follow-up of a 2617-pt randomised trial; extends the 5-year Lancet 2023 read rather than changing it. No formal 10yr non-inferiority margin stated in source.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

DBCG HYPO

ForNode-negative early breast cancer or DCIS, post-BCS whole-breast RT

Grade ≥2 breast induration (3-yr; 10-yr prespecified analysis) safety

24.7% vs 19.5% at 10 yr

HR 0.76 (95% CI 0.62-0.92), p=0.005, favouring 40 Gy/15 fr

TL;DR10yr grade 2-3 breast induration 24.7% (50Gy) vs 19.5% (40Gy), HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005, no recurrence penalty.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The fibrosis separation persists at a decade, 24.7% vs 19.5%, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92): 40 Gy/15 fr is not merely non-inferior on late morbidity, it is better, with OS numerically higher (93.0% vs 92.1%, p=0.10). For a node-negative or DCIS patient, the residual argument for 25 fractions is gone.

Monday clinic

For node-negative invasive breast cancer or DCIS after breast conservation, this supports 40 Gy/15 fr over 50 Gy/25 fr on late induration with no recurrence cost; node-positive and regional nodal irradiation populations were not enrolled and are not addressed. The longer read

DBCG HYPO
Endpoint (10-yr)50 Gy/25 fr40 Gy/15 frHR (95% CI), p
Grade 2-3 breast induration24.7%19.5%0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005
Overall survival92.1%93.0%0.81 (0.63-1.04), p=0.10
+1 more figure
DBCG HYPO
8 details 5 trials watching

Phase III randomised non-inferiority trial, 1:1, run across Denmark, Norway and Germany from 2009-2014. These are the prespecified 10-year analyses of toxicity, recurrence and survival, at a median follow-up of 12.8 years.

1,882 women with node-negative breast cancer or DCIS. After exclusions (13 and 16), 933 and 936 women were analysed in the two arms, with 917 carried into the morbidity analysis of one arm.

Whole-breast irradiation only: 50 Gy in 25 fractions versus 40 Gy in 15 fractions. No regional nodal irradiation question is posed, and boost details are not reported in the source slides.

Primary: grade ≥2 breast induration at 3 years, requiring two consecutive visits or the final follow-up. Morbidity was scored at years 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 10; recurrence and survival are the co-reported 10-year outcomes.

The toxicity endpoint is the positive result here: 10-year grade 2-3 induration 24.7% with 50 Gy vs 19.5% with 40 Gy, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005. The fibrosis advantage of hypofractionation is durable, not an early-follow-up artefact.

START-B and the UK 10-year hypofractionation data established 40 Gy/15 fr as at least equivalent for control with less normal-tissue effect; DBCG HYPO reproduces that direction in a contemporary node-negative and DCIS population treated 2009-2014, in an era of CT planning and modern systemic therapy rather than the 1990s cohorts.

node-negative invasive breast cancer and DCIS receiving whole-breast irradiation after conservation
Does not represent node-positive disease, regional nodal irradiation, post-mastectomy chest wall, or ultra-hypofractionated five-fraction schedules.

Breast induration is a clinician-scored endpoint and the source does not state whether assessment was blinded, which matters when the two arms are trivially distinguishable by treatment duration. Locoregional recurrence, distant failure and breast cancer mortality are reported only as 'no significant difference' with no event counts or confidence intervals in the source, so the precision of the non-inferiority claim cannot be judged from these slides.

A 5.2-percentage-point absolute reduction in decade-level grade 2-3 induration is a real cosmetic and symptomatic difference in a population most of whom will never recur. The OS HR of 0.81 (0.63-1.04) is directionally in favour of the shorter schedule but is not significant and should not be read as a survival benefit of hypofractionation.

Randomised phase III, prespecified 10-yr analysis, 12.8-yr median follow-up, primary toxicity endpoint favours 40 Gy/15 fr. Reinforces already-standard moderate hypofractionation rather than changing it.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

HypoG-01

ForBreast cancer receiving adjuvant RT incl. nodal volumes, ESTRO-contoured

First oncological event (LRR, distant recurrence or second malignancy) local control

118 events / 1260 pts

Median f/u 4.8 yrs; LRR 20/118, iLRR sites in-volume 20/30 (67%)

TL;DR118 first events over 4.8yr median f/u; 67% of LRR sites in-volume, patterns comparable across 40Gy/15fx and 50Gy/25fx.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable number is 20/30 iLRR sites in-volume, with 19/30 nodal and concentrated in levels 1 and 2: failures are happening inside correctly contoured CTVs, not at their edges, so this argues against widening nodal volumes and supports ESTRO contouring as drawn. Per-arm event counts not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In node-involved breast cancer planned for adjuvant regional nodal RT, this supports keeping ESTRO-guideline CTVs rather than expanding level 1 to 2 coverage for geographic-miss concern; it does not address volume choice in pts contoured outside those guidelines. The longer read

HypoG-01
Event / siten
Isolated distant recurrence61
Second malignancy37
Isolated locoregional recurrence19
Concomitant locoregional recurrence1
LRR as first event20 / 118
iLRR sites in-volume20 / 30 (67%)
iLRR sites nodal19 / 30
+1 more figure
Background and methods: 1,260 patients, median follow-up 4.8 years, 40 Gy/15 fractions vs 50 Gy/25 fractions.
Background and methods: 1,260 patients, median follow-up 4.8 years, 40 Gy/15 fractions vs 50 Gy/25 fractions.
9 details 5 trials watching

Pre-planned secondary analysis of the HypoG-01 phase III trial, analysed ITT. N=1,260, median follow-up 4.8 years. Reported as a patterns-of-failure and dosimetric mapping study, not a re-test of the parent efficacy endpoint.

Randomisation was 40 Gy/15 fractions over 3 weeks vs 50 Gy/25 fractions over 5 weeks, each with a tumour-bed boost. Contouring followed ESTRO guidelines, which is what makes the in-volume/marginal classification interpretable rather than institution-specific.

Primary event was the first oncological event: locoregional recurrence, distant recurrence, or second malignancy. LRR was classified against the CTV as in-volume (within CTV), marginal (outside CTV but ≥50% prescribed dose), or out-of-volume (<50%). Planned dose at each recurrence site was re-estimated on the original planning CT.

118 first events. Distant recurrence and second malignancy dominated (61 and 37); LRR was the least common first event at 20/118. Among 30 iLRR sites, 20 (67%) were in-volume and 19/30 were nodal, mainly levels 1 and 2.

breast cancer pts treated with adjuvant RT plus tumour-bed boost on HypoG-01 and contoured to ESTRO guidelines
Does not represent pts treated with ultra-hypofractionation (26 Gy/5 fx), partial-breast RT, or non-ESTRO nodal atlases.

The dosimetric read is retrospective by construction: dose at the recurrence site is estimated on the initial plan CT, so anatomic change and registration error over a median 4.8 years both push sites toward an in-volume label. The event count also caps what can be concluded, since 30 sites split across two arms leaves the "not obviously different" claim underpowered rather than negative.

START-B and FAST-Forward established that moderate and ultra-hypofractionation do not cost local control, but neither mapped recurrence sites against the CTV. The contribution here is geographic rather than actuarial: it tests whether the *volume*, not the *dose per fraction*, is where hypofractionated regional treatment could fail.

A 67% in-volume rate reframes residual LRR as a biology problem, not a coverage problem: pts recurred where dose was delivered. The nodal concentration in levels 1 and 2 is the one signal worth watching, since those are the levels most variably treated when surgical axillary management is de-escalated.

Pre-planned secondary analysis, descriptive only. No per-arm effect size or statistical comparison in source; 30 iLRR sites cannot exclude an arm difference.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

Tumour bed boost after BCS+WBRT (Dutch cohort)

ForPost-BCS invasive breast cancer receiving WBRT, boost decision pending

TL;DR10yr IBTR 1.2% with 0-2 risk factors regardless of boost, supporting boost omission in the modern systemic era.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The decision this moves is boost omission, and the number that moves it is 10yr IBTR 1.2% in the 0-2 risk-factor group whether or not a boost was given, on 15,085 vs 13,845 pts. Note the ≥3 group ran higher WITH boost (3.3% vs 2.7%), which is allocation bias, not boost harm. Boost dose and fractionation are not in the source.

Monday clinic

In a post-BCS patient over 40 with grade 1-2, hormone-receptor-positive disease receiving guideline-concordant systemic therapy, this supports omitting the tumour bed boost; it does not resolve the boost question for pts carrying three or more risk factors. The longer read

Tumour bed boost after BCS+WBRT (Dutch cohort)
Risk factorsN no boostN boost5yr no boost5yr boost10yr no boost10yr boost
0-215,08513,8450.6%0.7%1.2%1.2%
≥ 31497331.3%2.9%2.7%3.3%
Uncertain5929440.8%3.3%1.4%3.6%
+2 more figures
Study aim and Assisi thresholds: boost omission if 10yr IBTR <3% with boost, <6% without boost. Cohort 2012-2016.
Study aim and Assisi thresholds: boost omission if 10yr IBTR <3% with boost, <6% without boost. Cohort 2012-2016.
Tumour bed boost after BCS+WBRT (Dutch cohort)
9 details

Population-based Dutch cohort from the Netherlands Cancer Registry linked to pathology, on behalf of the DBRT group. Treatment years 2012-2016, follow-up to 10 years. Observational, no randomisation and no adjusted comparison reported in source.

Breast-conserving treatment with or without an RT boost, N=31,348 across the three risk strata. Stratification is by a count of five risk factors: age ≤40, grade 3, triple-negative, guideline-indicated systemic therapy not adequately given, and no pCR after neoadjuvant chemo in TNBC or HER2+.

Whole-breast RT with or without a tumour bed boost. Boost dose, fractionation, technique (photon vs electron vs SIB) and the WBRT schedule are not reported in the source slides, which limits transfer to a specific departmental protocol.

Primary: ipsilateral breast tumour recurrence (IBTR), histologically confirmed, identified by an algorithm over pathology report codes and free text. Reported as cumulative incidence at 5 and 10 years by risk-factor count. Benchmarked against the Assisi thresholds: omission acceptable at <3% 10yr IBTR with boost, <6% without.

IBTR was low in every stratum. The only cell crossing an Assisi threshold was ≥3 risk factors treated with a boost at 10 years, and even there the no-boost value in the same stratum was lower.

EORTC 22881-10882 established that a boost roughly halves IBTR, and that trial's control-arm event rates were an order of magnitude above these. IMPORT HIGH and the 2024 Assisi think tank both moved the field toward de-escalating or restricting the boost; this cohort supplies the contemporary absolute rates those recommendations assumed but could not show.

Dutch pts treated with breast-conserving therapy 2012-2016 carrying 0-2 of the five listed risk factors
Does not represent pts with ≥3 risk factors, where the authors state the boost question stays open, nor DCIS, mastectomy, or partial-breast regimens.

Boost was allocated by guideline-based risk, so the boost groups are adversely selected and the raw contrast understates any boost effect; the higher rate in the ≥3 boost group is the visible signature of that confounding. The ≥3 no-boost cell holds only 149 pts, and the 'uncertain' stratum (592 / 944) shows a boost-no-boost gap wide enough to suggest unmeasured risk is driving allocation there too.

The finding is about absolute rather than relative benefit: a preserved 50% relative reduction applied to a 1.2% 10-year event rate is not worth five extra fractions and a fibrosis penalty. What the cohort cannot say is whether the boost is the reason those low-risk rates are low, since roughly half the low-risk group received one.

Registry cohort, no randomisation and no adjusted effect estimate; boost allocation confounded by risk. Supports the direction already set by IMPORT HIGH and Assisi thresholds.

  • Which ≥3 risk-factor subgroups actually benefit from a boost
  • Whether boost omission holds under randomised testing in low-risk pts
  • Boost dose and technique used across this cohort
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Unclear

DIREKHT

ForResected HNSCC referred for post-operative RT

TL;DRDe-escalated post-op HNSCC RT: contralateral neck sparing and primary CTV to 56 Gy in selected pts; no outcome numbers in source tweet.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The two levers named are the ones that gate post-op HNSCC RT morbidity: contralateral neck omission and a 56 Gy primary CTV rather than standard higher-dose coverage. Which pts qualified is the whole question, and the source text does not give the selection criteria or any control or toxicity numbers.

6 details

Two de-escalation levers reported in source: contralateral neck sparing in a specified subgroup, and reduction of the primary CTV dose to 56 Gy. Fractionation, technique, and the dose to involved or high-risk volumes are not stated in the source text.

Described as a trial, but phase, randomisation, N, sites, and follow-up are not stated in the source tweet.

No primary endpoint, effect size, or toxicity result reported in source. The tweet is commentary on the trial's approach, not its results.

resected HNSCC pts selected for post-operative RT de-escalation on criteria the source
does not specify. Does not represent unresected or definitive-RT HNSCC, nor resected pts outside whatever selection criteria the trial applied.

Everything that would let a reader act on this is missing from the source: the selection rule for contralateral neck omission, the comparator, and any locoregional control or late-toxicity figures. A de-escalation result is only interpretable against its non-inferiority margin, which is not given.

Source is a single commentary tweet with no design, N, endpoint, or effect size. Nothing to classify beyond the de-escalation concept.

  • Which pts qualify for contralateral neck sparing post-operatively
  • Whether 56 Gy primary CTV holds locoregional control vs standard dose
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet