Breast
PMRT fractionation after mastectomy with reconstruction, where reconstruction-complication concern has kept many on 50 Gy/25 fx.
RT CHARM (Alliance A221505) NCT03414970
ForPost-mastectomy, T0-3 N0-2a M0, immediate or delayed reconstruction
12.3% vs 10.2%
difference -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2), noninferiority p=0.0001
TL;DR24-mo reconstruction complications 12.3% (42.56 Gy/16 fx) vs 10.2% (50 Gy/25 fx), difference -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2); noninferior.
Reconstruction timing mattered more than fractionation: delayed reconstruction carried OR 2.96 for complications in either arm, while arm was not a predictor. LRR at 3 yr was 1.5% vs 2.2% and G2 dermatitis halved (20% vs 42%), so this supports 16 fx PMRT for reconstructed pts, including implant-only.
In a woman needing PMRT for T0-3 N0-2a disease with immediate or planned delayed reconstruction, implant or autologous, this supports 16-fraction PMRT over 25 fractions; it does not extend to T4, N3, positive margins or prior thoracic RT. The longer read
Supports 42.56 Gy/16 fx PMRT with reconstruction in place or planned: complications noninferior, 3-yr LRR 1.5% vs 2.2%, G2 dermatitis 20% vs 42%. Target volumes and boost use are not in the source excerpt, so nodal-coverage transferability still needs the full protocol.
Reconstruction timing, not RT schedule, drove complications: delayed vs immediate OR 2.96 (1.4-6.2) regardless of arm. Implant-only trended higher (OR 1.65, p=0.07). Fear of hypofractionation should no longer shape reconstruction type or timing choices.
13 details 2 trials watching
Unblinded 2-arm randomized noninferiority trial, 1:1, 209 US and Canadian sites, enrolled 2018-2021. N=898 enrolled, 825 evaluable (38 withdrew before RT, 35 ineligible). Median f/u 3.9 yr.
T0N1-2a, T1N1-2a, T2N1-2a or T3N0-2a, M0 after mastectomy, ECOG 0-1, with completed, ongoing or intended reconstruction. Excluded T4, N3, positive margins, collagen vascular disease, bilateral or prior ipsilateral cancer, prior thoracic RT. Median age 49, N1 76%, 51% neoadjuvant chemo.
50 Gy/25 fx over 5 wk vs 42.56 Gy/16 fx over 3 wk. IROC plan QA: 90% per-protocol or acceptable, 4% unacceptable. Target volumes and boost not stated in source excerpt.
Primary: composite reconstruction complications at 24 mo (wound healing, readmission, capsular contracture, unplanned reoperation, failure). NI margin 10%. Secondary: local/locoregional recurrence, acute and late toxicity.
NI met in ITT and in the 631 pts who completed reconstruction within 18 mo. Fractionation effect did not appear to differ by reconstruction type or timing.
| Endpoint | 42.56 Gy/16 fx | 50 Gy/25 fx | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24-mo reconstruction complications (ITT) | 12.3% (52/422) | 10.2% (41/403) | -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2), NI p=0.0001 |
| Completed reconstruction within 18 mo (n=631) | 12.6% | 10.4% | -2.2% (95% CI -7.2 to 2.8), p=0.001 |
| 3-yr local/LR recurrence, cumulative incidence | 1.5% (0.7-3.2) | 2.2% (1.1-4.3) | Gray's test ns |
| 3-yr local/LR RFS | 97.0% (95.4-98.7) | 96.2% (94.3-98.2) | HR 1.01 (0.53-1.96), p=0.97 |
| Acute G3+ non-reconstruction toxicity | 5.0% | 7.7% | p=0.11 |
| Acute G2 dermatitis | 84 (20%) | 171 (42%) | p<.0001 |
| Acute G3 dermatitis | 3 (1%) | 11 (3%) | p=0.048 |
Acute G3+ non-reconstruction toxicity 5.0% vs 7.7% (p=0.11). RT-attributed toxicity similar except dermatitis, less frequent with hypofractionation. Late toxicity not statistically different.
Extends the hypofractionation evidence from post-lumpectomy trials (START, FAST-Forward) and post-mastectomy without reconstruction to the reconstructed chest wall, the setting where adoption lagged. Sits alongside FABREC, which tested the same 16-fraction schedule in implant reconstruction; RT CHARM adds autologous and delayed reconstructions.
Margin of 10% was powered on an assumed 25% control rate, but control ran 10.2%, so the margin is relatively generous. Unblinded assessment of complications; 35 pts lacked reconstruction forms at freeze. Late contracture and failure need longer f/u.
Reconstruction timing (delayed OR 2.96) moved complication risk far more than fractionation. The remaining questions are long-term reconstruction durability and whether shorter schedules (5 fx) hold up in this setting.
Randomized NI met across 209 sites with low LRR; wide 10% absolute margin against a 10.2% control rate and 3.9-yr f/u keep it short of practice-changing.
- Late capsular contracture and reconstruction failure beyond 4 years recruiting Hypofractionated vs. Conventionally Fractionated Postmastectomy Radiotherapy After Implant-Based Reconstruction Phase NAn=534 ยท primary completion 2033-10 ยท hypo vs conv PMRT post-implant; unplanned reoperation EP
- Five-fraction PMRT safety with reconstruction
- Optimal reconstruction timing relative to PMRT recruiting Breast Reconstruction and Radiotherapyn=750 ยท primary completion 2027-08 ยท cohort: reconstruction before vs after RT, complications