Confirmatory
SANO
ForLocally advanced oesophageal cancer, cCR after nCRT
TL;DR5y OS 50% vs 54%, HR 1.17 (0.77-1.77) active surveillance vs surgery after cCR to nCRT; distant mets 46% vs 29%, P<.01.
The RT read is that nCRT alone was the definitive treatment for 43% of the surveillance arm, but distant mets rose to 46% vs 29% without immediate surgery. That makes cCR after nCRT a reasonable organ-preservation endpoint for selected pts. Whether early oesophagectomy suppresses distant spread, or the gap comes from how surveillance detects disease, is the open question.
In locally advanced oesophageal cancer with cCR on biopsies, EUS and PET-CT after nCRT, this supports active surveillance with surgery as needed as a discussable option; it does not address pts without cCR or nCRT regimens other than those used in SANO. The longer read
nCRT alone was definitive treatment for a large part of the surveillance arm, which makes cCR on biopsies, EUS and PET-CT the decision gate. The nCRT regimen is not stated in source, so dose transfer cannot be judged, and the distant-mets excess (46% vs 29%) matters when counselling responders.
Surgery as needed spared 85/198 (43%) a non-beneficial oesophagectomy with no significant 5y OS difference (HR 1.17). The distant-mets excess under surveillance (P<.01) raises the question of whether delaying resection gives up systemic control, and that 43% includes pts who progressed within 6 mo.
9 details 1 trial watching
Multicentre stepped-wedge cluster-randomised non-inferiority trial, 2017-2021, Netherlands Trial Register NTR-6803. This report covers 5y outcomes at median f/u 76 mo (IQR 67-86).
Locally advanced oesophageal cancer with a complete clinical response after nCRT, defined as no tumour on endoscopic biopsies, endoscopic ultrasound, or PET-CT. N=309: 198 active surveillance, 111 standard surgery.
nCRT was the common backbone. The regimen, dose and fractionation are not stated in source, so whether the result transfers to a given chemoRT protocol cannot be judged from this abstract.
The earlier report showed non-inferiority on two-year OS with improved QoL under surveillance. This analysis compares 5y OS and DFS by Cox regression and estimates distant metastasis incidence with competing-risk analysis.
OS and DFS were not significantly different, but distant mets were higher under surveillance (P<.01). 85/198 (43%) were spared non-beneficial oesophagectomy.
| Endpoint | Active surveillance (n=198) | Standard surgery (n=111) | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5y OS | 50% (95%CI 34-57) | 54% (95%CI 46-64) | HR 1.17 (95%CI 0.77-1.77) |
| DFS | not reported per arm | not reported per arm | HR 1.39 (95% CI 0.94-2.06) |
| 5y cumulative incidence distant mets | 46% (95%CI 39-53) | 29% (95%CI 21-37) | P<.01 |
This extends SANO's own 2y non-inferiority result and follows the preSANO cCR-assessment framework. It parallels the watch-and-wait paradigm in rectal cancer (OPRA). The randomised definitive-CRT question is being tested separately in NEEDS.
The 43% spared figure counts pts with distant mets within 6 mo of nCRT, which inflates the organ-preservation benefit. At 5y, no NI margin is reported, and an OS HR upper bound of 1.77 cannot exclude clinically relevant harm.
Survival parity holds at 5y, but the distant-mets excess is the signal to explain. It could reflect micrometastatic seeding during delayed resection, or disease surfacing on surveillance imaging that resection would have found later. The abstract cannot separate the two.
Long-term f/u of a cluster-randomised NI trial supporting emerging organ preservation; wide OS CI and a significant distant-mets excess stop short of practice-changing.
- Why are distant metastases higher under active surveillance?
- Does systemic therapy during surveillance offset the distant-mets excess? recruiting An Organ Preservation Strategies After Chemoradiotherapy Combined With Immunotherapy for Esophageal Cancer (PALACE3). Phase 3n=356 · primary completion 2028-03 · ph3 nCRT+IO organ preservation vs nCRT+surgery, 3y OS
- Which nCRT regimen maximizes durable cCR?
📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
Abstract
Abstract
KEYNOTE-975 NCT04210115
ForUntreated unresectable locally advanced ESCC/EAC/GEJ, dCRT candidates
HR 0.97
95% CI 0.77-1.23, P=0.3994; not met (boundary 0.0193)
TL;DREFS HR 0.97 (95% CI 0.77-1.23), median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo in PD-L1 CPS ≥10: no EFS gain adding concurrent pembro to dCRT in unresectable esophageal/GEJ cancer.
The trial failed in the enriched PD-L1 CPS ≥10 group, where IO was most likely to help, and the curves sat on top of each other (EFS HR 0.97, OS HR 1.00) at 47.1 mo median f/u. Grade 5 AEs ran 13% vs 10%, so concurrent pembro with 50-60 Gy dCRT adds toxicity without benefit. This leaves dCRT alone as the backbone.
In untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer going to dCRT, including PD-L1 CPS ≥10, this does not support concurrent pembrolizumab; it does not address consolidation-only IO after dCRT or the resectable trimodality setting. The longer read
Concurrent pembro with 50-60 Gy dCRT did not move EFS (HR 0.97) or OS (HR 1.00) in CPS ≥10 pts, and grade 5 AEs rose to 13% vs 10%. No local control or dose-stratified data in source, so the RT backbone stays dCRT alone with no IO-driven change to dose or volume.
PD-L1 CPS ≥10 enrichment did not rescue concurrent pembro (EFS HR 0.97, OS HR 1.00), and AE discontinuation rose to 34% vs 27%. Biomarker selection does not justify adding PD-1 blockade to dCRT; consolidation-only timing remains untested by this trial.
9 details
International phase 3, randomized 1:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter; N=703. Results are from the second interim analysis (IA2), after which the study was stopped. Median follow-up 47.1 mo.
Previously untreated locally advanced unresectable ESCC, EAC or GEJ cancer (cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0), or cervical/upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular nodal M1 only. ECOG 0-1, ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT.
Pembro 200 mg or placebo Q3W for 8 cycles, then 400 mg or placebo Q6W for 5 cycles, concurrent with dCRT. Chemo backbone FP or FOLFOX by site choice.
50 Gy or 60 Gy with FP, or 50 Gy with FOLFOX, by site choice. Fractionation, technique and target volume not reported in source.
Dual primary: investigator-assessed EFS and OS, tested hierarchically in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, CPS ≥1, then all pts.
EFS not improved in CPS ≥10 (arm-level numbers in table), so every downstream comparison went untested and the study was stopped.
| Endpoint (CPS ≥10) | Pembro + dCRT | Pbo + dCRT | HR (95% CI), P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median EFS (investigator) | 15.2 mo | 14.7 mo | 0.97 (0.77-1.23), P=0.3994; boundary 0.0193 |
| Median OS | 32.2 mo | 35.0 mo | 1.00 (0.77-1.30), nominal P=0.5003 |
| AE | Pembro + dCRT | Pbo + dCRT |
|---|---|---|
| Grade ≥3 | 100% | 100% |
| Grade 5 | 44 (13%) | 37 (10%) |
| Discontinuation for any AE | 117 (34%) | 97 (27%) |
Grade ≥3 AEs in 100% of both arms. Grade 5 AEs 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%), AE discontinuation 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%). Authors report no new safety signals.
Joins KUNLUN (durvalumab + dCRT) as a negative concurrent IO-dCRT trial in esophageal cancer. Adjuvant nivolumab per CheckMate 577 belongs to the resected trimodality setting and is untouched by this result.
RT dose and chemo backbone by site choice with no outcome breakdown, pooled histologies, and no local control or failure-pattern data in source to show whether IO changed in-field control.
A flat EFS and OS in the PD-L1-enriched group argues against a hidden benefit in the untested CPS ≥1 or all-comer groups. Whether timing (consolidation vs concurrent) or histology matters stays open.
CONSORT flow
Double-blind phase 3 stopped at IA2 after the gatekeeper EFS endpoint failed in the enriched CPS ≥10 group; reaffirms dCRT alone as standard. Downstream populations formally untested.
- Would consolidation-only IO after dCRT differ from concurrent dosing?
- Histology-specific EFS in ESCC vs EAC/GEJ
- Did pembro alter local control or failure patterns?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
PEACE-1
ForMetastatic prostate cancer on ADT+docetaxel, high or low volume
TL;DRmOS 6.2 vs 4.4y (HR 0.68) adding abiraterone to ADT+docetaxel at 8y FU, n=710; no treatment-by-volume interaction (P=0.5552).
Low volume is where prostate RT sits, and abiraterone still more than doubled 7-yr rPFS there (43.4% vs 20.9%, HR 0.54) with no volume interaction (p=0.5552). Models adjusted for prostate RT, but an abiraterone-by-RT interaction is not reported in source, so this does not settle whether triplet and prostate RT add independently.
In metastatic prostate cancer starting ADT+docetaxel, this supports abiraterone intensification in both high- and low-volume disease; it does not address pts not receiving docetaxel. The longer read
Low volume is the prostate RT population, and abiraterone still lifted 7-yr rPFS 43.4% vs 20.9% there. Models adjusted for prostate RT, but abiraterone effect by RT stratum is not reported in source, so additivity with local RT remains untested here.
The volume-agnostic read is the decision point: no interaction (p=0.5552), and low-volume rPFS HR 0.54 matches high-volume 0.50. Low-volume OS HR 0.74 (0.51-1.05) reflects few events, not absent effect, so volume alone is a weak reason to withhold abiraterone from a docetaxel doublet.
| Volume | Median OS, y (Abi vs SOC) | 7-yr OS % (Abi vs SOC) | Adj HR (95.1% CI) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | 4.6 vs 3.5 | 40.9 vs 22.4 | 0.67 (0.54-0.85) | 0.0007 |
| Low | 7.8 vs 6.2 | 54.2 vs 46.0 | 0.74 (0.51-1.05) | 0.091 |
+1 more figure
| Volume | Median rPFS, y (Abi vs SOC) | 7-yr rPFS % (Abi vs SOC) | Adj HR (99.9% CI) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | 3.2 vs 1.5 | 33.4 vs 10.9 | 0.50 (0.35-0.73) | <0.0001 |
| Low | 5.9 vs 2.7 | 43.4 vs 20.9 | 0.54 (0.32-0.91) | <0.0001 |
10 details
Randomized trial, 8y FU long-term analysis presented at ESMO (Madrid). This report is restricted to the ADT+docetaxel population (n=710), split by metastatic extent.
High volume: n=224 Abi vs n=231 SOC. Low volume: n=131 Abi vs n=124 SOC.
SOC (ADT+docetaxel, ± prostate RT) with vs without abiraterone. Dose and schedule not reported in source.
Prostate RT was a factor within SOC ("+/- RXT"); Cox models adjusted for prostate RT. RT dose, fractionation and the abiraterone effect within each RT stratum are not reported in source.
Pooled OS benefit holds at 8y; volume-specific OS and rPFS are in the figure tables. No treatment-by-volume interaction (p=0.5552).
| Endpoint | Triplet (+Abi) | Doublet | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median OS | 6.2 y | 4.4 y | HR 0.68 |
| 8-yr OS | 40.3% | 27.1% | n/r |
Extends the earlier PEACE-1 triplet result with longer follow-up and sits alongside ARASENS as the second ARPI + docetaxel triplet dataset. No cross-trial figures in source.
Low-volume OS rests on 67 vs 60 events with CI 0.51-1.05. Post-progression therapy, abiraterone exposure and safety at 8y are not reported in source.
The absence of interaction argues against restricting the triplet to high-volume disease, even though low-volume OS has not cleared significance on its own. The rPFS signal in low volume is as large as in high volume, so the OS gap more likely reflects event count and the longer natural history of low-volume disease.
Randomized long-term update in the docetaxel population, direction unchanged. Volume subgroups underpowered for OS (low-volume CI crosses 1), but no interaction supports a uniform effect.
- Is abiraterone benefit independent of concurrent prostate RT?
- Will low-volume OS benefit reach significance with more events?
- Abiraterone vs darolutamide as the triplet partner
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
🚨 PEACE-1: 8y FU long-term analysis
— MJosé Juan (@mjuanfi81) October 24, 2026
In patients receiving ADT+docetaxel (n=710), adding abiraterone delivers:
🔹mOS: 6.2 vs 4.4 years (HR 0.68)
🔹 8-yOS: 40.3% vs 27.1%
🔹 High-vol OS: HR 0.67
🔹 Low-vol OS: HR 0.74
🔹 No treatment-by-volume interaction (P=0.5552).@OncoAlert pic.twitter.com/ME1u6GQKGQ
PORTEC-3 NCT00411138
ForHigh-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009 stage I-III, post-hysterectomy
HR 0.76
95% CI 0.54–1.06, p=0.11, OS not met; co-primary FFS HR 0.71, p=0.022
TL;DR5y FFS 75.5% vs 68.6% (HR 0.71, p=0.022) with CRT over pelvic RT alone; co-primary 5y OS 81.8% vs 76.7% not met (HR 0.76, p=0.11).
Pelvic control was 91% with RT alone, so chemotherapy is not buying locoregional control here; 48.6 Gy pelvic EBRT (plus brachy boost in 47%, balanced by arm) stays the backbone in both arms. The RT question left open is whether pelvic RT can be dropped once chemo is given, which GOG-258 tests and its abstract suggests costs vaginal and nodal control.
In stage III high-risk endometrial cancer, this supports discussing concurrent cisplatin plus adjuvant carboplatin/paclitaxel with pelvic RT for failure-free survival; in stage I-II disease the FFS estimate (HR 0.85, p=0.47) does not clearly justify the added toxicity. The longer read
Pelvic control was 91% with RT alone, so chemo adds nothing locoregionally and 48.6 Gy pelvic EBRT plus indicated brachy boost stays the backbone. The RT decision this trial leaves open is omission of pelvic RT once chemo is given, where GOG-249 and the GOG-258 abstract both show more pelvic and nodal failure without it.
The regimen is demanding: all 4 carboplatin and paclitaxel cycles were completed by 79% and 71%, G3+ AEs ran 60% vs 12%, and G2+ neuropathy persisted at 3y in 8%. The FFS gain concentrates in stage III, and the authors flag a larger benefit in women over 70 and at least as much benefit in serous or clear cell histology.
10 details 4 trials watching
Open-label, international, randomised phase 3 at 103 centres across six GCIG groups; 1:1 by biased-coin minimisation, stratified by centre, lymphadenectomy, stage and histology. 686 enrolled, 660 in the ITT analysis; median follow-up 60.2 mo.
High-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009: stage IA EEC grade 3 with LVSI, IB EEC grade 3, EEC stage II or III, or serous / clear cell stage IA (with invasion) to III. WHO PS 0-2, no upper age limit; median age 62, stage III in 46% vs 43%.
Experimental arm added cisplatin 50 mg/m² x2 concurrent, then 4 cycles carboplatin AUC5 + paclitaxel 175 mg/m². Both cisplatin cycles completed by 92%; all 4 carboplatin and paclitaxel cycles by 79% and 71%.
Pelvic EBRT 48.6 Gy in 1.8 Gy fractions in both arms; 45.0-50.4 Gy delivered in 100% vs 98%. Vaginal brachy boost for cervical invasion, given in 46% vs 48%.
Co-primary: overall survival and failure-free survival, ITT, Cox-adjusted for stratification factors.
G3+ AEs during treatment 60% vs 12% (p<0.0001). G2+ neuropathy persisted at 3y in 8% vs 1%.
Direction matches the pooled NSGO-EC-9501/EORTC-55991 + ManGO Iliade analysis (PFS 78% vs 69%, OS trend 82% vs 75%), here in a larger trial with concurrent plus adjuvant chemo. GOG-249 found chemo + VBT no better than pelvic EBRT in stage I-II with more pelvic and para-aortic recurrence; the GOG-258 abstract reported no OS/RFS gain for CRT over chemo alone but more vaginal and nodal failures without RT.
Final analysis was time-based, with OS events at 69% of the number required, so a 5% OS difference was below what the trial could detect. RT plan QA outside ANZGOG was still pending, and the stage and age subgroup reads are exploratory.
CRT buys FFS, not OS, at 5y, at the price of a fivefold G3+ toxicity rate and persistent neuropathy. The authors read the stage I-II FFS gain as not outweighing toxicity, so the combined regimen fits individual counselling, mainly in stage III.
| Endpoint | CRT | RT alone | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5y OS | 81.8% (77.5–86.2) | 76.7% (72.1–81.6) | HR 0.76 (0.54–1.06), p=0.11 |
| 5y FFS | 75.5% (70.3–79.9) | 68.6% (63.1–73.4) | HR 0.71 (0.53–0.95), p=0.022 |
| Stage III 5y OS | 78.7% | 69.8% | HR 0.71 (0.45–1.11), adjusted p=0.074 |
| Stage III 5y FFS | 69.3% | 58.0% | HR 0.66 (0.45–0.97), adjusted p=0.014 |
| Stage I–II 5y FFS | 80.8% | 76.6% | HR 0.85 (0.54–1.33), p=0.47 |
| G3+ AEs during treatment | 198 (60%) | 41 (12%) | p<0.0001 |
| G2+ neuropathy at 3y | 20 (8%) | 1 (1%) | p<0.0001 |
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase 3 met co-primary FFS but missed OS with only 69% of required OS events; direction matches pooled NSGO-EC-9501/ManGO data. Toxicity cost tempers adoption.
- Does the OS difference emerge with longer follow-up?
- Is pelvic RT still needed in stage III when chemotherapy is given? not yet Chemotherapy vs Chemoradiotherapy for Post-operative Endometrial Cancer Patients With P53-mutation Phase 2/3n=294 · primary completion 2028-08 · randomizes chemo alone vs CRT, p53abn stage I-IVA
- Can stage I-II pts be spared chemotherapy toxicity safely? n=590 · primary completion 2026-12 · molecular profile assigns CRT vs RT, stage I-IIn=316 · primary completion 2030-01 · RT + durvalumab vs RT ± chemo in MMRd ECn=600 · primary completion 2030-12 · RT + progestin vs RT + chemo, high-risk NSMP
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
RTOG 9601 NCT00002874
ForpN0 pT2 R1/pT3 post-RP, detectable PSA 0.2-4.0 ng/ml, salvage RT
HR 0.77
95% CI 0.59-0.99, P=0.04; 12-yr OS 76.3% vs 71.3%
TL;DR12-yr OS 76.3% vs 71.3%, HR 0.77 (0.59-0.99), adding 24mo bicalutamide 150mg to salvage RT in pN0 post-RP pts with PSA 0.2-4.0.
The benefit follows pre-SRT PSA: 12-yr OS HR 0.45 (0.25-0.81) above 1.5 ng/ml and 0.61 at 0.7-1.5, but HR 1.13 (0.77-1.65) below 0.7, where the median entry PSA of 0.6 sat. RT was prostate bed only, 64.8 Gy/36 fx, so this informs hormone addition separately from the pelvic nodal coverage decision.
In a pN0 man after RP heading to salvage RT with PSA above 0.7 ng/ml, this supports adding hormone therapy to bed RT; it does not extend to PSA below 0.7 ng/ml, where the post hoc OS HR was 1.13. The longer read
Entry PSA gates the hormone add-on to prostate-bed salvage RT: OS HR 0.45 above 1.5 ng/ml, 0.61 at 0.7-1.5, 1.13 below 0.7. RT was 64.8 Gy/36 fx with nodes omitted in pN0 pts, so the trial leaves the elective pelvic nodal question open.
The drug tested, bicalutamide 150 mg for 24 months, is no longer standard, and gynecomastia reached 69.7% without prophylaxis. Whether GnRH-agonist ADT or a shorter course reproduces the OS HR 0.77 was not tested; the benefit concentrates at entry PSA ≥0.7 ng/ml.
11 details 1 trial watching
Randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled NRG/RTOG trial; 840 randomized 1998-2003, 760 eligible analyzed (384 vs 376). Median follow-up 13 years among survivors.
Post-RP with lymphadenectomy, pT2 with positive margin or pT3, pN0, detectable PSA 0.2-4.0 ng/ml at least 8 weeks after surgery. No prior RT or chemo; prior hormones limited to short preoperative courses (6.4%). Staging by CT and bone scan.
Bicalutamide 150 mg daily for 24 months vs placebo, starting with RT. Adherence ≥18 months was 69.8% vs 74.7%.
64.8 Gy in 36 fractions of 1.8 Gy to the prostatic bed and membranous urethra, 6-10 MV photons, 2D or 3D planning. Pelvic nodes omitted because all dissections were negative. QA: 64.8% per protocol, 4.4% unacceptable variation.
Primary: overall survival. Secondary: disease-specific death, distant metastases, local progression, non-disease-specific death, second biochemical recurrence, AEs.
Primary met; every disease-control endpoint favored bicalutamide (table). The OS gain is concentrated at entry PSA ≥0.7 ng/ml in post hoc subgroups.
| Endpoint | RT + bicalutamide | RT + placebo | HR (95% CI), P |
|---|---|---|---|
| OS (1° EP) | 76.3% | 71.3% | 0.77 (0.59-0.99), P=0.04 |
| Death from PCa | 5.8% | 13.4% | 0.49 (0.32-0.74), P<0.001 |
| Metastatic PCa | 14.5% | 23.0% | 0.63 (0.46-0.87), P=0.005 |
| 2nd biochemical recurrence | 44.0% | 67.9% | 0.48 (0.40-0.58), P<0.001 |
| PSA at entry | n (%) | Bicalutamide | Placebo | HR (95% CI), P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| <0.7 ng/ml | 405 (53.3) | 76.8% | 80.7% | 1.13 (0.77-1.65), 0.53 |
| 0.7-1.5 ng/ml | 237 (31.2) | 77.0% | 67.5% | 0.61 (0.39-0.95), 0.03 |
| >1.5 ng/ml | 118 (15.5) | 73.5% | 48.9% | 0.45 (0.25-0.81), 0.007 |
Gynecomastia 69.7% vs 10.9%. Late GU G3 7.0% vs 6.0%; no excess early bladder, bowel or hematologic toxicity, and no excess non-disease-specific death.
SPPORT and RADICALS-HD tested GnRH-based ADT with salvage RT, but neither used a placebo-controlled OS design. The Early Prostate Cancer Program trials of the same drug and dose reported a matching gynecomastia signal (68% vs 8%).
Post-randomization exclusion of 79 ineligible pts departs from strict ITT. Cardiac events were captured only as reported AEs, which risks ascertainment bias. Pre-PSMA staging leaves occult extra-field disease in the cohort.
OS benefit is real but risk-adapted: below PSA 0.7 the subgroup trended the other way. The open questions are whether a modern GnRH agonist reproduces the effect and which duration is enough.
CONSORT flow
Double-blind placebo-controlled RCT, OS primary met at 13y median f/u. Benefit concentrated at PSA ≥0.7 (post hoc); bicalutamide 150mg since superseded by GnRH agonists.
- Does GnRH-agonist ADT reproduce the bicalutamide OS benefit?
- Optimal hormone duration with salvage RT at low PSA active Comparison of HT Concomitant With RT vs RT Alone in Patients With a Detectable PSA After Prostatectomy Phase 2n=120 · primary completion 2022-03 · short degarelix + SRT vs SRT alone, pN0, PSA ≥0.2
- Does PSMA PET staging change who benefits from added hormones?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
HYPO-RT-PC
ForIntermediate/high-risk N0M0 prostate, PSA ≤20, no ADT, age ≤75
5yr FFS 84% vs 84%
adjusted HR 1.002 (95% CI 0.758-1.325), non-inferior vs HR limit 1.338
TL;DR5yr FFS 84% vs 84%, adjusted HR 1.002 (95% CI 0.758-1.325): 42.7 Gy/7 fx non-inferior to 78 Gy/39 fx in intermediate-to-high-risk prostate, no ADT.
The schedule tested is 42.7 Gy/7 fx every other weekday to a prostate-only CTV (no seminal vesicles) with a 7 mm fiducial margin, 80% 3DCRT, no ADT. That supports UHF for prostate-only volumes without ADT, not SV-inclusive or ADT-paired high-risk plans. Counsel on the 1yr G2+ GU bump (6% vs 2%).
In a man up to 75 with intermediate-risk, N0M0 prostate cancer, PSA ≤20 and no ADT planned, this supports 7-fraction UHF as disease-control equivalent to 39 fractions; it does not extend to pts needing ADT, PSA >20, or seminal vesicle coverage. The longer read
The schedule tested is 42.7 Gy/7 fx every other weekday to a prostate-only CTV (no seminal vesicles) with a 7 mm fiducial margin, 80% 3DCRT, no ADT. That supports UHF for prostate-only volumes without ADT, not SV-inclusive or ADT-paired high-risk plans. Counsel on the 1yr G2+ GU bump (6% vs 2%).
10 details 5 trials watching
Open-label randomised phase 3 non-inferiority trial, 1:1, 12 centres in Sweden and Denmark, N=1200 randomised 2005-2015. Median follow-up 5.0 yr (IQR 3.1-7.0).
Men up to 75 with intermediate-to-high-risk, T1c-T3a N0M0 prostate cancer, PSA ≤20, WHO PS 0-2. No ADT allowed. 89% intermediate risk, 11% high risk.
42.7 Gy/7 fx (3 d/wk, 2.5 wk) vs 78.0 Gy/39 fx (5 d/wk, 8 wk), prescribed as mean PTV dose and designed equi-effective for late effects at α/β = 3 Gy. CTV prostate only, no seminal vesicles; 7 mm isotropic margin with fiducials; 80% 3DCRT.
Primary: failure-free survival (Phoenix nadir+2 biochemical or clinical failure), per-protocol, NI margin 4% at 5yr (critical HR 1.338). Secondary: OS, PCSS, RTOG toxicity, erectile function.
Efficacy and toxicity by arm are tabulated above; the primary met NI with a point estimate of essentially no difference.
| Endpoint | UHF 42.7 Gy/7 fx | CF 78.0 Gy/39 fx | Comparison |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5yr FFS | 84% (80-87) | 84% (80-87) | adj HR 1.002 (0.758-1.325) |
| 5yr OS | 94% (92-96) | 96% (95-98) | HR 1.11 (0.73-1.69) |
| Acute G2+ GU, end RT | 28% (158/569) | 23% (132/578) | p=0.057 |
| G2+ GU at 1yr | 6% (32/528) | 2% (13/529) | p=0.0037 |
| G2+ GU at 5yr | 5% (11/243) | 5% (12/249) | p=1.00 |
| G2+ bowel at 5yr | 1% (3/244) | 4% (9/249) | p=0.14 |
| Endpoint | UHF | CF | Log-rank p |
|---|---|---|---|
| GU at 2yr | 13% (11-16) | 9% (7-12) | 0.63 |
| GU at 5yr | 18% (15-22) | 17% (14-20) | 0.63 |
| Bowel at 2yr | 6% (5-9) | 5% (4-8) | 1.00 |
| Bowel at 5yr | 10% (7-13) | 10% (7-13) | 1.00 |
UHF carries a higher acute and 1yr GU burden (G2+ at 1yr 6% vs 2%, p=0.0037) that converges by 5yr (5% vs 5%). Late bowel toxicity no different; patient-reported acute urinary and bowel symptoms higher with UHF.
CHHiP, RTOG 0415, PROFIT and HYPRO established moderate hypofractionation against conventional fractionation. HYPO-RT-PC is the first randomised test of ultra-hypofractionation, the evidence the 2018 ASTRO/ASCO/AUA guideline said it was waiting for.
The upper CI bound (1.325) clears the 1.338 limit narrowly. 80% 3DCRT and a 7 mm margin predate modern SBRT delivery, and 7 fx every other weekday is not the 5 fx schedule most programs use. Five-year median follow-up is short for late intermediate-risk failures.
The trial settles disease-control equivalence of UHF for prostate-only, ADT-free treatment. It leaves open UHF with ADT, with SV or nodal coverage, and against moderate hypofractionation.
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase 3, NI primary met at 5yr median f/u; open-label, per-protocol primary, redesigned from superiority mid-trial. Backs guideline-conditional UHF rather than redefining SOC alone.
- UHF with concurrent ADT or seminal vesicle coverage in high-risk disease n=120 · primary completion 2027-12 · randomized SBRT vs 76 Gy/38 fx IMRT, high-risk N0n=700 · primary completion 2033-10 · phase 3 2x2: SBRT dose escalation ± darolutamide, high-risk
- UHF versus moderate hypofractionation head-to-head active Radiation Hypofractionation Via Extended Versus Accelerated Therapy (HEAT) For Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=161 · primary completion 2027-02 · 36.25 Gy/5 fx vs 70.2 Gy/26 fx, 4-yr BF non-inferiorityn=503 · primary completion 2028-08 · moderate hypo vs SBRT vs EBRT+SBRT boost; BF, toxicityactive Standard Moderately Hypofractionated RT vs. Ultra-hypofractionated Focal Lesion Ablative Microboost in Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=484 · primary completion 2032-01 · UHF focal microboost vs 20-fx moderate hypo, int/high risk
- Late biochemical failure beyond 5-year median follow-up
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Locoregional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: pooled analysis of nine trials
ForPrimary breast cancer after anthracycline/taxane NACT, incl. cT4a-d
TL;DR5-yr LRR 4.1% with pCR vs 9.5% without (multivariate HR 3.33); TNBC non-pCR 18.5%. Surgery type not independent after NACT.
Residual disease interacts with subtype: TNBC non-pCR LRR was 18.5% at 5y versus 4.2% after pCR, and HR-/HER2+ 14.8% vs 3.1%. With RT use unrecorded, these rates show where post-neoadjuvant RNI/PMRT escalation trials should focus. Within pCR, only cN+ trended toward risk (HR 1.61, p=0.054), relevant to node-based de-escalation.
In TNBC or HR-/HER2+ breast cancer with residual disease after NACT, this backs a high-LRR-risk read when weighing PMRT and nodal coverage; after pCR it shows low LRR across subtypes but cannot say whether omitting RT is safe, because RT delivery was not recorded. The longer read
Residual-disease TNBC (18.5%) and HR-/HER2+ (14.8%) carry the 5-yr LRR burden, while pCR flattens every subtype to 3.1-4.8%. RT delivery was unrecorded, so this sets risk strata for PMRT/RNI decisions after NACT rather than proving that RT can be omitted after pCR.
Mastectomy's crude LRR excess (11.3% vs 7.8% for BCS) disappears on multivariate analysis, and surgery type predicted LRR in no subtype. After NACT, choosing mastectomy over BCS did not independently improve local control; response and biology did.
13 details 4 trials watching
Exploratory individual-patient-data pooled analysis of 9 prospective GBG/AGO-B neoadjuvant trials (GeparDuo through GeparSepto, PREPARE, TECHNO), 1998-2013. N=10,075; median follow-up 67 mo. Pathologic response was analysed with landmarking (multivariate set N=9552).
Histologically confirmed primary invasive breast cancer, tumour mostly ≥2 cm; locally advanced cT4a-c and inflammatory cT4d eligible in all trials except GeparDuo. 63.6% HR-positive, 28.1% HER2-positive; pCR (ypT0 ypN0) in 20.4%.
Anthracycline/taxane-based NACT in all trials. Anti-HER2 therapy varied by trial (trastuzumab, lapatinib, pertuzumab in later trials; none in GeparDuo, GeparTrio, PREPARE). Endocrine therapy ≥5 years for ER/PgR-positive pts.
Protocols recommended adjuvant RT per national guidelines, with RNI indicated mainly by nodal stage. No patient-level RT data were available, so receipt, fields and dose are unknown.
LRR as first event (breast/chest wall, axillary, infra/supraclavicular nodes) measured from surgery; distant recurrence, second malignancy and death were competing events.
5-yr LRR 7.8% BCS vs 11.3% mastectomy, but surgery type was not an independent predictor in multivariate analysis. Age, cN, grade, subtype and pCR were independent; non-pCR HR 3.33 and TNBC HR 2.72.
| Stratum | pCR | Non-pCR |
|---|---|---|
| HR+/HER2- | 3.9% | 5.9% |
| HR+/HER2+ | 4.8% | 8.1% |
| HR-/HER2+ | 3.1% | 14.8% |
| TNBC | 4.2% | 18.5% |
| BCS | 4.0% | 8.8% |
| Mastectomy | 3.9% | 11.3% |
The authors place this alongside the EBCTCG meta-analysis, which found higher local recurrence after NACT than after adjuvant chemotherapy, especially with suboptimal local therapy. The NSABP B-51 question (RNI after nodal pCR) is the RT decision these data frame but cannot answer.
Anti-HER2 therapy was inconsistent across eras, which the authors use to explain the lower LRR in HR+/HER2+ disease. gBRCA status incomplete; the univariate surgery effect is likely confounded by selection.
Biology and response drive LRR after NACT more than surgery type. The non-pCR TNBC and HR-/HER2+ groups are where locoregional escalation has the most room to show benefit. With RT unrecorded, the low post-pCR rates are not evidence that RT can be omitted.
Large mature IPD pool of prospective trials confirming known LRR predictors after NACT. Exploratory, prognostic only, and blind to RT delivery, so it cannot test an RT decision.
- Is RNI or PMRT safely omitted after nodal pCR in initially cN+ pts? active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 · primary completion 2023-09 · randomized regional nodal XRT vs none after chemo + surgeryn=100 · primary completion 2028-06 · RNI de-escalation in biopsy-proven cN1 → ypN0 after NATrecruiting Axillary Management in Breast Cancer Patients With Needle Biopsy Proven Nodal Metastases After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase NAn=1900 · primary completion 2030-02 · omit ALND + axillary RT if SLN negative post-NACT, cN1
- Does locoregional RT escalation reduce LRR in non-pCR TNBC? recruiting Internal Mammary Lymph Nodes Irradiation in High-risk Breast Cancer After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase 3n=722 · primary completion 2032-07 · phase 3 IMN RT vs none, ypN+ after NACT, DFS endpoint
- Do post-neoadjuvant T-DM1 or capecitabine lower LRR?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
EBCTCG 20-year recurrence after 5 years of endocrine therapy
ForER+ T1-T2, 0-9 nodes, disease-free after 5y adjuvant endocrine therapy
TL;DRAfter stopping endocrine therapy at 5y, distant recurrence in years 5-20 ran from 13% (T1N0) to 41% (T2N4–9), at a steady annual rate.
In ER+ T1-T2 early breast cancer disease-free at 5 years, this frames the extension discussion around TN status, with T1N0 still carrying 13% distant risk over years 5 to 20; it does not address genomic-assay-selected or trastuzumab-treated HER2+ pts. The longer read
11 details
EBCTCG individual patient data meta-analysis of 88 trials. Kaplan-Meier and Cox regression, stratified by trial and treatment, from year 5 to year 20.
62,923 women with ER-positive T1-T2 disease, 0-9 positive nodes, diagnosed before age 75, scheduled to stop endocrine therapy at 5 years and event-free at year 5. 63% tamoxifen, 17% AI, 20% a tamoxifen-AI sequence; all had lymph-node dissection.
Distant recurrence, any breast-cancer event (distant, locoregional, contralateral), and death from breast cancer by log-rank subtraction.
Recurrences continued at a steady rate from year 5 to 20 in every TN category. Given TN status, grade and Ki-67 carried only moderate independent value after year 5; PR and HER2 status were not predictive.
| Nodal status | T1 | T2 |
|---|---|---|
| N0 | 13% | 19% |
| N1–3 | 20% | 26% |
| N4–9 | 34% | 41% |
| Grade | Distant recurrence | Any recurrence or contralateral BC |
|---|---|---|
| Low | 10% | 17% |
| Moderate | 13% | 22% |
| High | 17% | 26% |
| Nodal status | Distant recurrence | Death from breast cancer |
|---|---|---|
| N0 | 22% | 15% |
| N1–3 | 31% | 28% |
| N4–9 | 52% | 49% |
The source restates EBCTCG data that 5y tamoxifen cut recurrence by about 30% in years 5-10 versus no therapy. Extension trials such as ATLAS and MA.17 test the intervention; this analysis supplies the untreated baseline risk that their proportional benefit acts on.
Grade and Ki-67 were often locally assessed, and Ki-67 was available in only 7692 pts. Few pts received trastuzumab (2%), and treatment eras predate modern staging and systemic therapy.
No TN subgroup had a late risk low enough to dismiss extension outright, even low-grade T1N0 at 10% distant recurrence. Whether extension actually lowers mortality, and in whom it outweighs toxicity, is left to randomised data.
Large multi-trial IPD prognostic analysis, not a randomised test of extension. Quantifies baseline late risk; extended-therapy benefit must come from separate randomised trials.
- Does a genomic low-risk score identify pts safe to stop at 5 years?
- Does extended endocrine therapy reduce breast-cancer mortality, not just recurrence?
- How much do modern-era treatments lower these late risks?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
SAKK 23/82
ForGood-risk ILRR after mastectomy, post excision + RT, TAM-naive
TL;DR5-yr DFS 61% vs 40% with tamoxifen after excision + RT for good-risk post-mastectomy ILRR; OS unchanged (median 11.5 vs 11.2 yr, P=0.79).
For the RT reader, failure after excision plus 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx was mostly further local recurrence, and TAM mainly reduced that, not distant spread. Endocrine therapy works here as a local-control partner to chest wall RT. ILRR is also not always a metastatic marker: about 30% stayed relapse-free on local therapy alone.
In a postmenopausal woman with ER+ isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy, resected and irradiated, this supports adding endocrine therapy for DFS. It does not cover premenopausal pts, who gained no DFS, or pts who already had adjuvant TAM. The longer read
Even after excision plus 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx, further local recurrence was the dominant failure, and TAM mainly reduced it. The trial supports full-dose curative-intent RT for good-risk ILRR combined with endocrine therapy as a local-control partner, not a replacement.
The DFS gain from TAM was confined to postmenopausal women (5-yr 61% vs 33%, P=0.006) and did not translate into OS. Because pts with prior adjuvant TAM were excluded, the trial does not say which agent to use for today's endocrine-pretreated ER+ ILRR.
11 details
Phase III randomized, central telephone randomization at SAKK, stratified by menopausal status, adjuvant chemo and axillary nodes at diagnosis. 178 randomized, 11 ineligible (6%). Median f/u 11.6 yr for surviving pts.
Good-risk ILRR after mastectomy: first recurrence in the ipsilateral chest wall, shoulder, neck or upper arm, or in regional nodes. Eligibility required an ER+ recurrence, or ER unknown with DFI >12 mo and <4 nodules ≤3 cm. Pts with prior adjuvant TAM were excluded.
Every pt had radical excision, then 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx, 5 days a week, to the involved region. RT was fixed across arms, so the trial tests systemic therapy added to full local therapy.
Tamoxifen 20 mg/d orally until progression vs observation.
DFS favored TAM (log-rank P=0.053, Gehan-Wilcoxon P=0.008), with no OS difference (P=0.79). The benefit was confined to postmenopausal pts (5-yr DFS 61% vs 33%, P=0.006). In the multivariate model, TAM and DFI >12 mo predicted longer DFS.
| Endpoint | TAM | Observation | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median DFS | 6.5 yr | 2.7 yr | 0.053 log-rank; 0.008 Gehan-Wilcoxon |
| 5-yr DFS | 61% | 40% | n/a |
| Median OS | 11.5 yr | 11.2 yr | 0.79 |
| 5-yr OS | 73% | 79% | n/a |
| Subgroup | TAM | Observation | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premenopausal DFS | 60% | 60% | n/a |
| Postmenopausal DFS | 61% | 33% | 0.006 |
| Premenopausal OS | 67% | 90% | 0.175 |
| Postmenopausal OS | 75% | 75% | n/a |
No deaths from pulmonary embolism or endometrial cancer attributable to TAM in either menopausal group.
The authors describe this as the only randomized trial of systemic therapy for ILRR to reach its accrual goal. IBCSG Trial 27 was opened to test chemotherapy vs local treatment alone in LRR, a question this trial does not address.
The early-weighted test carries the DFS result while log-rank misses 0.05. The menopausal split rests on small subgroups. Receptor status was not determined in about a third of pts.
The DFS benefit has persisted since the first analysis, but OS is unchanged, possibly because there were few events and competing mortality in postmenopausal pts. The premenopausal OS deficit with TAM is unexplained and nonsignificant, so it reads as noise more than harm.
Mature phase III, but small, 1980s accrual, borderline log-rank DFS and no OS gain. Backs current endocrine therapy after resected ILRR without defining it for TAM-pretreated pts.
- Aromatase inhibitor benefit after ILRR in tamoxifen-pretreated pts
- Role of chemotherapy for poor-risk ILRR
- Optimal RT dose and volume after ILRR excision
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
RT CHARM (Alliance A221505) NCT03414970
ForPost-mastectomy, T0-3 N0-2a M0, immediate or delayed reconstruction
12.3% vs 10.2%
difference -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2), noninferiority p=0.0001
TL;DR24-mo reconstruction complications 12.3% (42.56 Gy/16 fx) vs 10.2% (50 Gy/25 fx), difference -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2); noninferior.
Reconstruction timing mattered more than fractionation: delayed reconstruction carried OR 2.96 for complications in either arm, while arm was not a predictor. LRR at 3 yr was 1.5% vs 2.2% and G2 dermatitis halved (20% vs 42%), so this supports 16 fx PMRT for reconstructed pts, including implant-only.
In a woman needing PMRT for T0-3 N0-2a disease with immediate or planned delayed reconstruction, implant or autologous, this supports 16-fraction PMRT over 25 fractions; it does not extend to T4, N3, positive margins or prior thoracic RT. The longer read
Supports 42.56 Gy/16 fx PMRT with reconstruction in place or planned: complications noninferior, 3-yr LRR 1.5% vs 2.2%, G2 dermatitis 20% vs 42%. Target volumes and boost use are not in the source excerpt, so nodal-coverage transferability still needs the full protocol.
Reconstruction timing, not RT schedule, drove complications: delayed vs immediate OR 2.96 (1.4-6.2) regardless of arm. Implant-only trended higher (OR 1.65, p=0.07). Fear of hypofractionation should no longer shape reconstruction type or timing choices.
13 details 2 trials watching
Unblinded 2-arm randomized noninferiority trial, 1:1, 209 US and Canadian sites, enrolled 2018-2021. N=898 enrolled, 825 evaluable (38 withdrew before RT, 35 ineligible). Median f/u 3.9 yr.
T0N1-2a, T1N1-2a, T2N1-2a or T3N0-2a, M0 after mastectomy, ECOG 0-1, with completed, ongoing or intended reconstruction. Excluded T4, N3, positive margins, collagen vascular disease, bilateral or prior ipsilateral cancer, prior thoracic RT. Median age 49, N1 76%, 51% neoadjuvant chemo.
50 Gy/25 fx over 5 wk vs 42.56 Gy/16 fx over 3 wk. IROC plan QA: 90% per-protocol or acceptable, 4% unacceptable. Target volumes and boost not stated in source excerpt.
Primary: composite reconstruction complications at 24 mo (wound healing, readmission, capsular contracture, unplanned reoperation, failure). NI margin 10%. Secondary: local/locoregional recurrence, acute and late toxicity.
NI met in ITT and in the 631 pts who completed reconstruction within 18 mo. Fractionation effect did not appear to differ by reconstruction type or timing.
| Endpoint | 42.56 Gy/16 fx | 50 Gy/25 fx | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24-mo reconstruction complications (ITT) | 12.3% (52/422) | 10.2% (41/403) | -2.1% (95% CI -6.5 to 2.2), NI p=0.0001 |
| Completed reconstruction within 18 mo (n=631) | 12.6% | 10.4% | -2.2% (95% CI -7.2 to 2.8), p=0.001 |
| 3-yr local/LR recurrence, cumulative incidence | 1.5% (0.7-3.2) | 2.2% (1.1-4.3) | Gray's test ns |
| 3-yr local/LR RFS | 97.0% (95.4-98.7) | 96.2% (94.3-98.2) | HR 1.01 (0.53-1.96), p=0.97 |
| Acute G3+ non-reconstruction toxicity | 5.0% | 7.7% | p=0.11 |
| Acute G2 dermatitis | 84 (20%) | 171 (42%) | p<.0001 |
| Acute G3 dermatitis | 3 (1%) | 11 (3%) | p=0.048 |
Acute G3+ non-reconstruction toxicity 5.0% vs 7.7% (p=0.11). RT-attributed toxicity similar except dermatitis, less frequent with hypofractionation. Late toxicity not statistically different.
Extends the hypofractionation evidence from post-lumpectomy trials (START, FAST-Forward) and post-mastectomy without reconstruction to the reconstructed chest wall, the setting where adoption lagged. Sits alongside FABREC, which tested the same 16-fraction schedule in implant reconstruction; RT CHARM adds autologous and delayed reconstructions.
Margin of 10% was powered on an assumed 25% control rate, but control ran 10.2%, so the margin is relatively generous. Unblinded assessment of complications; 35 pts lacked reconstruction forms at freeze. Late contracture and failure need longer f/u.
Reconstruction timing (delayed OR 2.96) moved complication risk far more than fractionation. The remaining questions are long-term reconstruction durability and whether shorter schedules (5 fx) hold up in this setting.
Randomized NI met across 209 sites with low LRR; wide 10% absolute margin against a 10.2% control rate and 3.9-yr f/u keep it short of practice-changing.
- Late capsular contracture and reconstruction failure beyond 4 years recruiting Hypofractionated vs. Conventionally Fractionated Postmastectomy Radiotherapy After Implant-Based Reconstruction Phase NAn=534 · primary completion 2033-10 · hypo vs conv PMRT post-implant; unplanned reoperation EP
- Five-fraction PMRT safety with reconstruction
- Optimal reconstruction timing relative to PMRT recruiting Breast Reconstruction and Radiotherapyn=750 · primary completion 2027-08 · cohort: reconstruction before vs after RT, complications
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
TRIDENT NCT04471844
ForndGBM (WHO 2016), post maximal safe resection or biopsy, pre-RT/TMZ
HR 0.953
95% CI 0.82-1.10, p=0.52; mOS 17.7 vs 17.5 m, not met
TL;DRNo OS gain starting TTFields with RT/TMZ vs at maintenance TMZ in ndGBM: mOS 17.7 vs 17.5 m, HR 0.953, p=0.52.
The RT read is toxicity without payoff: wearing TTFields through RT/TMZ raised device-related AEs to 76.2% vs 59.2% (mostly grade 1-2 skin) with no OS, PFS or ORR difference. RT dose, fractionation and array handling during RT are not reported in source, so the trial gives no reason to build arrays into the chemoRT course.
In ndGBM pts about to begin RT/TMZ after maximal safe resection or biopsy, this does not support moving TTFields start forward from maintenance TMZ; it does not extend to selecting MGMT-methylated pts for early start, which rests on a post hoc subset. The longer read
Wearing TTFields through RT/TMZ raised device-related AEs to 76.2% vs 59.2% (mostly grade 1-2 skin) with no OS, PFS or ORR difference. RT dose, fractionation and array handling during RT are not reported in source, so nothing here argues for building arrays into the chemoRT course.
Sequencing stays as is: TTFields with adjuvant TMZ gave mOS 17.5 m vs 17.7 m with early start (HR 0.953, p=0.52). The MGMT-methylated signal (HR 0.683, p=0.03) comes from a post hoc per-protocol-usage subset with no n reported, so MGMT status is not yet a selector for earlier start.
7 details
Randomized, open-label, global phase 3, 1:1, randomized before RT/TMZ. N=981, accrued Dec 2020 to Jan 2024. Stratified by MGMT promoter methylation status and extent of resection.
Adults with ndGBM (WHO 2016 classification), recovered from maximal safe resection (biopsy allowed), KPS threshold 70 (inequality sign not rendered in source), RT/TMZ planned <8 weeks after surgery. Median age 60 (22-86), 65.1% male, 38.9% MGMT methylated, 5.4% IDH mutant.
TTFields (200 kHz) started concurrently with RT/TMZ (Early Start, n=492) or with adjuvant TMZ (Maintenance Start, n=489). TTFields recommended until second disease progression in both arms. Median device use 7.7 m vs 6.1 m.
RT with TMZ in both arms. Dose, fractionation, target volume and array management during RT are not reported in source.
Primary: overall survival. Secondary: PFS, 1-, 2- and 3-year survival rate, ORR, safety. Kaplan-Meier with stratified log-rank test.
Primary not met in ITT (see table). PFS and ORR not different between arms, values not reported in source.
| Endpoint | Early Start (with RT/TMZ) | Maintenance Start (with adjuvant TMZ) | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| mOS (95% CI) | 17.7 m (16.0-18.8) | 17.5 m (15.9-19.0) | HR 0.953 (95% CI 0.82-1.10), p=0.52 |
| 1-year survival | 70.9% | 72.0% | NS |
| 2-year survival | 33.9% | 31.6% | NS |
| 3-year survival | 22.5% | 18.4% | NS |
| Device-related AEs | 76.2% | 59.2% | mostly grade 1-2 skin |
| Median TTFields duration (range) | 7.7 m (0-49) | 6.1 m (0-43) | not reported |
Device-related AEs 76.2% Early Start vs 59.2% Maintenance Start, mostly grade 1-2 skin-related. Grade 3+ rates and RT interruption not reported in source.
EF-14 established TTFields added to maintenance TMZ after chemoRT, which the source names as current standard and which is the control arm here. TRIDENT asks only whether starting earlier adds to that, and in ITT it does not.
The between-arm exposure contrast is small (median use 7.7 m vs 6.1 m) and ~25% never started maintenance, which dilutes a timing effect. The MGMT signal conditions on device usage after randomization, with no subgroup n, interaction test or ITT MGMT-methylated result in source.
A timing-null result, not a device-null one. The post hoc MGMT-methylated finding (HR 0.683, p=0.03) is a hypothesis for a prospective trial, and the abstract's "clinically meaningful" framing outruns a per-protocol-usage subset.
CONSORT flow
Randomized phase 3 with prespecified OS primary not met, so maintenance-start TTFields stands. MGMT-methylated benefit is post hoc in a per-protocol-usage subset, not grounds for change.
- Does early TTFields improve OS in MGMT-methylated ndGBM when tested prospectively?
- Scalp dose and RT interruption with arrays worn during RT/TMZ
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
Alliance A071801 NCT04114981
For1-4 brain metastases, one lesion >2cm resected, postop cavity RT
87% vs 81%
1 year surgical bed control, fSRS vs SRS, p=0.046
TL;DR1 year surgical bed control 87% vs 81% (p=0.046) favoring fSRS over single-fraction SRS after brain met resection; mOS 29 vs 20 mo.
Intact metastases were also treated per arm, so the OS signal (median 29 vs 20 months, HR=0.69, p=0.035) reflects a fractionation strategy across all treated lesions, not only the cavity. fSRS did not lower grade 1+ radiation necrosis (14% vs 10%), so the case for fractionating rests on control, not safety.
In pts with 1 to 4 brain metastases after resection of a lesion >2cm, this supports fractionated over single-fraction cavity SRS; it does not address unresected-only disease, neoadjuvant SRS, or WBRT. The longer read
Intact metastases were also treated per arm, so the OS signal (median 29 vs 20 months, HR=0.69, p=0.035) reflects a fractionation strategy across all treated lesions, not only the cavity. fSRS did not lower grade 1+ radiation necrosis (14% vs 10%), so the case for fractionating rests on control, not safety.
10 details 3 trials watching
Phase III multi-institutional cooperative group randomized trial, 242 randomized between October 2019 and October 2022. Stratified by age (60 years cut), targeted therapy or immunotherapy use within 4 weeks after RT, and maximal resection cavity diameter (3cm cut). Median follow-up 48 months.
1 to 4 brain metastases with resection of one lesion >2cm. Baseline characteristics reported as well-balanced; median surgical cavity target volume 16.5 for fSRS and 14.8 for SRS (p=0.41, units printed as cm in source).
SRS: 12-20Gy by volume in 1 fraction. fSRS: 27Gy/3 for <30cc or 30Gy/5 for >30cc. Intact metastases received SRS or fSRS per assigned arm, so fractionation differed across all treated lesions, not only the cavity.
Primary: time to surgical bed failure. Secondary: local control of intact brain metastases, overall survival, radiation necrosis.
Primary endpoint met in favor of fSRS, with OS and intact-lesion control moving the same direction (see table). No HR or CI for the primary endpoint in source.
| Endpoint | fSRS | SRS | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Surgical bed control, 1 year | 87% | 81% | p=0.046 |
| Failure of treated intact mets | 4% | 11% | p=0.063 |
| Median OS | 29 months | 20 months | HR=0.69, p=0.035 |
| Grade 1+ radiation necrosis | 14% | 10% | no significant difference |
| Grade 1+ cerebral edema | 8% | 9% | no significant difference |
No significant differences in adverse event rates between arms. Grade 1+ radiation necrosis 14% fSRS vs 10% SRS; grade 1+ cerebral edema 8% vs 9%. Symptomatic or higher-grade necrosis not broken out in source.
N107C set postoperative single-fraction SRS as a standard against WBRT, and the MD Anderson randomised trial of cavity SRS vs observation tied local failure to larger cavities. This trial tests fractionation as the answer to that size problem, a practice the source describes as often favored but lacking high-level comparison.
Abstract only: the time-to-event primary is reported as a 1 year rate with a p-value near threshold, with no HR, CI, or per-arm N. Cavity-size subgroup results, the split between 27Gy/3 and 30Gy/5, leptomeningeal failure, and cause of death are not reported.
The local-control gain is modest and the survival difference is larger than that gain alone would predict, which points at intact-lesion control, neurologic death, or chance in a secondary endpoint. Authors conclude fSRS should be considered a standard of care after resection of larger brain metastasis; the necrosis data do not add a safety argument.
Randomised cooperative-group phase III, primary endpoint met with 48-month median f/u. fSRS already often favored for large cavities per source; this supplies the missing high-level data.
- Does the fSRS benefit hold in cavities 3cm or smaller?
- Postoperative fSRS vs neoadjuvant SRS for resectable brain metastasis active Neoadjuvant vs. Intraoperative vs. Adjuvant Resection Cavity Radiotherapy of Brain Metastases Phase NAn=90 · primary completion 2027-05 · preop vs intraop vs postop RT for resected brain metsrecruiting Trial of Preoperative Radiosurgery Versus Postoperative Stereotactic Radiotherapy for Resectable Brain Metastases Phase NAn=200 · primary completion 2028-12 · 1-fx preop SRS vs 5-fx postop SRT; 12 mo LMD incidencenot yet Study Comparing Neoadjuvant Versus Adjuvant Stereotactic Radiotherapy of Brain Metastases Phase NAn=68 · primary completion 2030-06 · neoadjuvant vs adjuvant SRT; local control at 6/12/24 mo
- What drives the OS difference: neurologic death or intact-lesion control?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
NRG-GU003
ForPostprostatectomy, pT2/3 pNX/0: detectable PSA, or undetectable with pT3/margin+
TL;DR5-yr: G3 GU AEs 13% HYPORT (62.5 Gy/25 fx) vs 3% COPORT (66.6 Gy/37 fx), p=0.003; EPIC scores and 5-yr BF (21% vs 18%) no different.
Physician-graded and patient-reported toxicity diverge: grade 3 cystitis (7% vs 0%) and hematuria (6% vs 0.7%) are higher with 62.5 Gy/25 fx, yet 5-yr EPIC urinary change (-8.0 vs -5.7, p=0.4) does not separate, on 56% EPIC compliance. The decision is prostate-bed hypofractionation with a disclosed bleeding-type GU risk, not a toxicity-neutral swap.
In men after prostatectomy with pT2/3 pNX/0 disease and a detectable PSA, or an undetectable PSA with pT3 or margin-positive pT2, this supports prostate-bed HYPORT as an option alongside COPORT; it does not extend to pelvic nodal RT, which the source does not report. The longer read
62.5 Gy/25 fx to the prostate bed carries more physician-graded grade 3 cystitis (7% vs 0%) and hematuria (6% vs 0.7%) than 66.6 Gy/37 fx, while 5-yr EPIC urinary change (-8.0 vs -5.7, p=0.4) and 5-yr BF (21% vs 18%, p=0.3) do not separate. This informs the prostate-bed fractionation choice, with bleeding risk part of consent.
12 details 3 trials watching
Phase 3 trial, 296 men randomized (152 COPORT, 144 HYPORT). This is the 5-year report; median follow-up 7 years (range: 0 to 8). Blinding, stratification and site count are not stated in source.
Postprostatectomy men with either a detectable post-op PSA (source prints "=0.1 ng/mL") and pT2/3 pNX/0 disease, or an undetectable PSA (<0.1 ng/mL) with pT3 disease or pT2 with a positive surgical margin. The split between these two groups is not reported in source.
HYPORT: 62.5 Gy to the prostate bed in 25 fractions of 2.5 Gy. COPORT: 66.6 Gy in 37 fractions of 1.8 Gy, 48% more fractions. Pelvic nodal RT, technique and ADT use are not reported in source.
Primary (reported at 2 years): patient-reported GU and GI toxicity by EPIC, where HYPORT was noninferior. Secondary, reported here: EQ-5D quality of life, AEs, overall survival, prostate-cancer specific survival, and biochemical failure (PSA 0.4 ng/mL and rising; source prints the operator as "=").
Arm-level figures are in the table. No difference in 5-yr EPIC bowel or urinary change scores, EQ-5D change, or 5-yr BF; 31 deaths, 4 (13%) due to prostate cancer.
| Endpoint | HYPORT | COPORT | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 3 AEs | 16% (23 men) | 7% (11 men) | p=0.02 |
| Grade 3 renal and urinary disorders | 13% (18 men) | 3% (5 men) | p=0.003 |
| Noninfective cystitis | 7% | 0% | not reported |
| Hematuria | 6% | 0.7% | not reported |
| 5-yr EPIC bowel change score | -2.0 | 0.6 | p=0.1 |
| 5-yr EPIC urinary change score | -8.0 | -5.7 | p=0.4 |
| EQ-5D change, baseline to 5 yr | 0.0 | -0.01 | p=0.5 |
| 5-yr biochemical failure | 21% | 18% | p=0.3 |
Grade 3 AEs 16% (23 men) HYPORT vs 7% (11 men) COPORT, p=0.02, driven by grade 3 renal and urinary disorders, 13% vs 3% (p=0.003): noninfective cystitis 7% vs 0%, hematuria 6% vs 0.7%. No grade 4-5 RT-related AEs, one grade 3 stricture (COPORT), and time to grade 3 AEs did not differ (p=0.4).
Moderate hypofractionation for the intact prostate rests on large randomized trials such as CHHiP and PROFIT; the postoperative bed has lacked comparable randomized data. The authors state the grade 3 GU rates, including the excess with HYPORT, were consistent with contemporary series, which the source does not name.
The patient-reported reassurance rests on 56% EPIC and 51% EQ-5D compliance at 5 years, with no account of who dropped out. BF is a secondary endpoint with no stated noninferiority margin, and p-values for the cystitis and hematuria differences are not given.
HYPORT buys a shorter course at the cost of a physician-reported grade 3 cystitis/hematuria excess that patient-reported scores do not register. Biochemical control looks comparable (5-yr BF 21% vs 18%, p=0.3) but the trial was built around toxicity, so equivalence of disease control is suggested, not established.
CONSORT flow
Phase 3 RCT with its primary PRO noninferiority endpoint met at 2 yr; 5-yr update agrees on PROs and BF but adds a physician-reported G3 GU excess. Abstract only.
- Does prostate-bed hypofractionation hold with pelvic nodal RT or concurrent ADT?
- Ultrahypofractionated (SBRT) prostate-bed RT vs moderate hypofractionation recruiting Post-prostatectomy Radiation Therapy--Moderate Versus Ultra-hypofractionated (Also Known as Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy [SBRT]) Phase 2n=136 · primary completion 2026-11 · randomized ph2 SBRT vs mod hypofx post-RP, 2-yr QOLrecruiting Salvage Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy of the Prostate Bed for Biochemical Recurrence After Radical Prostatectomy. Phase NAn=284 · primary completion 2029-02 · randomized ph2/3 salvage bed SBRT vs SOC RTn=206 · primary completion 2031-09 · ph3 5-fx bed SBRT vs mild hypofx, PRO QOL non-inferiority
- Do grade 3 cystitis/hematuria events keep accruing beyond 7-yr follow-up?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
NRG-HN009 (p16-negative phase II toxicity)
Forp16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN, 70 Gy RT + concurrent cisplatin
T-score ratio 1.11
90% upper confidence bound 1.33, p=0.77 · phase III criteria not met
TL;DRT-score ratio (weekly/Q3) 1.11, p=0.77: weekly cisplatin not less toxic with 70 Gy in p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN, no phase III.
6-mo LRF was 4.6% (Q3) vs 9.6% (weekly), absolute difference 5.0% (95% CI 1.0, 8.9), despite worse RT QA on Q3 (81% vs 94% per protocol or acceptable). RT quality does not explain the gap. With 70 Gy fixed, schedule choice rests on toxicity type, not total G3-4 burden.
In p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN receiving 70 Gy with concurrent cisplatin, this questions choosing weekly 40 mg/m2 on tolerability grounds, since G3-4 event counts were not lower; it does not extend to the p16-positive cohort, reported separately. The longer read
6-mo LRF was 4.6% (Q3) vs 9.6% (weekly), absolute difference 5.0% (95% CI 1.0, 8.9), despite worse RT QA on Q3 (81% vs 94% per protocol or acceptable). RT quality does not explain the gap. With 70 Gy fixed, the concurrent schedule is the variable to weigh for locoregional control.
Weekly 40 mg/m2 traded toxicities instead of lowering them: G3-4 AKI 11% vs 3% and nausea 12% vs 4% on Q3, WBC decrease 28% vs 14% and hypomagnesemia 8% vs 2% on weekly. Chemotherapy delivery was per protocol or acceptable in 80% on Q3 vs 98% on weekly; cumulative dose not reported.
12 details 1 trial watching
Randomized phase II/III; this is the phase II acute toxicity report for the p16-negative cohort. 234 randomized (118 Q3, 116 Q1) between Oct 2021 and Sept 2025; 91% completed all follow-up up to 6 months. QA modality reviews were done on a random sample of cases.
p16-negative locoregionally advanced SCCHN. Median age 60; 76% male; 58% Zubrod 0; 87% former or current smokers, 70% >10 pack-years. 57% larynx, 28% oropharynx, 15% hypopharynx; 83% T1-3 and 74% node-positive.
Cisplatin 100 mg/m2 Q3 weeks (Q3) vs cisplatin 40 mg/m2 weekly (Q1), each with RT. Chemotherapy delivery scored per protocol or acceptable variation in 80% on Q3 vs 98% on Q1. Cumulative cisplatin dose delivered is not reported in source.
70 Gy in both arms; fractionation, technique and target volumes are not reported in source. RT reviews were completed for 91% of sampled pts, scored per protocol or acceptable variation in 81% on Q3 vs 94% on Q1.
acute toxicity by T-score, the number of all treatment-related grade 3-4 AEs during treatment or within six months. To proceed to phase III, the mean T-score ratio (Q1/Q3) had to be below 1 at 1-sided p<0.1, together with a 6-month locoregional failure difference criterion (printed as '= 8%' absolute in the portal text).
The cohort did not meet criteria for continuing to phase III; arm-level values are in the tables.
| Endpoint | Q1 Cis (weekly) | Q3 Cis | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean T-score | 2.48 (95% CI 1.97, 2.99) | 2.23 (95% CI 1.81, 2.65) | Ratio 1.11 (90% upper bound 1.33), p=0.77 |
| 6-month locoregional failure | 9.6% | 4.6% | Absolute difference 5.0% (95% CI 1.0, 8.9) |
| AE term | Q3 Cis | Q1 Cis |
|---|---|---|
| Nausea | 12 | 4 |
| WBC decreased | 14 | 28 |
| Dehydration | 9 | 1 |
| Hypomagnesemia | 2 | 8 |
| Acute kidney injury | 11 | 3 |
Total G3-4 burden was similar, but the profile differed by schedule. Q3 carried more G3-4 nausea (12% vs 4%), dehydration (9% vs 1%) and acute kidney injury (11% vs 3%); weekly carried more WBC decrease (28% vs 14%) and hypomagnesemia (8% vs 2%). Late toxicity is not reported in source.
The Tata Memorial randomized trial (Noronha et al.) favored Q3 over a lower weekly dose for locoregional control in a mostly postoperative population, while JCOG1008 supported weekly dosing after surgery. This cohort tests the schedule question with 70 Gy RT in p16-negative disease and gives no toxicity support for weekly; the source draws no comparison to either trial.
The T-score weighs every G3-4 event equally, so marrow and renal events are interchangeable in the primary. QA was scored on a random sample, not all cases, and per-arm cumulative cisplatin dose is missing. The portal text has lost the inequality in the LRF criterion, so the abstract alone does not show whether that half of the rule passed.
The tolerability premise for weekly cisplatin did not hold here: toxicity was redistributed, not reduced. The LRF difference favors Q3 but rests on a 6-month read in a toxicity-driven phase II, so it is a direction, not an efficacy result. Pooled results for all 475 pts were deferred to the presentation.
CONSORT flow
Randomized, prespecified phase II go/no-go analysis; weekly failed its toxicity criterion, leaving Q3 as the reference schedule. Abstract only; 6-month LRF is immature and not an efficacy test.
- Does the 6-month LRF gap persist in longer-term locoregional control and survival?
- Do pooled p16+ and p16- results (475 pts) show the same toxicity pattern?
- Late toxicity and hearing outcomes by cisplatin schedule n=100 · primary completion 2028-09 · randomized weekly LD vs HD cisplatin CRT, p16-stratified
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
CHN HYPOPMRT (10-year) NCT00793962
ForHigh-risk breast cancer, post-mastectomy and axillary dissection
HR 1.13
90% CI 0.77-1.66; 9.6% hypofractionated vs 8.6% conventional
TL;DR10yr LRR 12.0% (43.5 Gy/15fx) vs 10.3% (50 Gy/25fx), HR 1.19 (95% CI 0.79-1.82); G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% vs 11.7%.
Late lung is the additive read: G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% with hypofractionation vs 11.7% (p=0.008), against no G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy at median 11.5 yr. Fields were chest wall plus supraclavicular only, so the plexus safety transfers to that volume, not to IMN-inclusive RNI.
In high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection, this supports 43.5 Gy in 15 fractions to chest wall and supraclavicular region as an alternative to 50 Gy in 25; it does not extend to reconstruction or IMN-inclusive fields, which the source does not describe. The longer read
Late lung is the additive read: G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% with hypofractionation vs 11.7% (p=0.008), against no G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy at median 11.5 yr. Fields were chest wall plus supraclavicular only, so the plexus safety transfers to that volume, not to IMN-inclusive RNI.
11 details 3 trials watching
Open-label, phase 3, randomized, non-inferiority trial at a single national cancer center in China, 1:1. 820 enrolled (June 2008 to June 2016), 810 in mITT (409 conventional, 401 hypofractionated). Median follow-up 11.5 yr (IQR 9.6 to 13.8).
Women with high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection. Stage, nodal burden, receptor status, systemic therapy and reconstruction status are not given in the source.
43.5 Gy in 15 fractions over 3 weeks vs 50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks, to the chest wall and supraclavicular region. Technique, IMN or axillary coverage, bolus and boost are not described in the source.
Primary: 5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence. Secondary: DFS, OS, late radiation-related toxicity. Outcomes through 10 years were analyzed descriptively.
LRR and fibrosis by arm are in the table. 10-yr DFS (65.2% vs 69.9%) and OS (72.9% vs 77.5%) showed no significant difference; the source does not make the arm order explicit for these two.
| Endpoint | 43.5 Gy/15 fx | 50 Gy/25 fx | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5-yr LRR (1° EP) | 9.6% | 8.6% | HR 1.13 (90% CI 0.77-1.66; 95% CI 0.72-1.79) |
| 10-yr LRR | 12.0% | 10.3% | HR 1.19 (95% CI 0.79-1.82) |
| Late G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis | 19.7% | 11.7% | p=0.008 |
No G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy in either arm. G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis was more frequent with hypofractionation: 19.7% vs 11.7%, p=0.008. Other late endpoints (lymphedema, skin, cardiac) are not reported in the source.
The START trials established moderate hypofractionation mainly for whole-breast RT after breast conservation, with few mastectomy pts and limited nodal irradiation. This trial fills that PMRT plus supraclavicular gap with long follow-up. DBCG Skagen and HypoG-01 address hypofractionated nodal RT, and RT CHARM and FABREC address the reconstructed chest wall.
The source does not restate the non-inferiority margin, and the 10-yr 95% CI reaches 1.82. Fibrosis ascertainment method is not stated, and grading was unblinded. Accrual ran 2008 to 2016 with RT technique undescribed, so transfer to modern planning is uncertain.
The 10-yr data show no late divergence in locoregional control and no plexus injury after a hypofractionated supraclavicular field. What it leaves open is whether the low-grade fibrosis excess is specific to this schedule and era, and whether the result holds with IMN coverage or reconstruction.
Randomized phase 3 with non-inferiority already shown at 5 yr per source; 10-yr read is descriptive, single-center, open-label. Aligns with the field's adoption of hypofractionated PMRT.
- Does hypofractionated PMRT hold with IMN-inclusive regional nodal fields? recruiting Conventionally Fractionated vs. Hypofractionated Comprehensive Nodal Irradiation for Breast Cancer Using Pencil Beam Scanning Proton Therapy Phase 3n=276 · primary completion 2038-02 · phase 3 hypo vs conv proton RNI, IMN in target volume
- Safety of hypofractionated PMRT with breast reconstruction n=506 · primary completion 2029-03 · phase 3 43.5 Gy/15fx vs 50 Gy/25fx after implant reconrecruiting Hypofractionated vs. Conventionally Fractionated Postmastectomy Radiotherapy After Implant-Based Reconstruction Phase NAn=534 · primary completion 2033-10 · randomized NI, 1° EP unplanned reoperation, implant recon
- Is the G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis excess clinically relevant with modern planning?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
NRG/RTOG 0815
ForNon-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer, GS 7 in 92%, median age 68
HR 0.87
95% CI 0.72-1.04, p=0.13 (ns); 14-y OS 53% vs 58%
TL;DR14-y OS 53% vs 58% (HR 0.87, p=0.13) adding 6 mo STAD to dose-escalated RT in intermediate-risk prostate cancer; PSA failure HR 0.60.
Dose escalation did not make STAD redundant: local failure still fell (HR 0.44) and the PSA-failure benefit held in single-risk-factor pts (HR 0.66). With 88% treated by EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy, the trial cannot say whether a brachytherapy boost substitutes for ADT. 422 of 446 deaths were non-prostate, which is why OS stayed flat.
In non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer planned for dose-escalated EBRT, this supports discussing 6 months of STAD as a disease-control gain (PSA failure, distant metastasis, salvage ADT) without a proven OS gain; it does not extend to pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, who were ineligible. The longer read
Dose escalation did not make STAD redundant: local failure still fell (HR 0.44) and the PSA-failure benefit held in single-risk-factor pts (HR 0.66). With 88% treated by EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy, the trial cannot say whether a brachytherapy boost substitutes for ADT.
Six months of LHRH agonist/antagonist plus antiandrogen roughly halved later salvage ADT (15% vs 7% at 14 y) and cut distant metastasis (40 vs 14 events) without an OS gain. The cost is more grade ≥3 cardiac (26 vs 10) and metabolic (20 vs 4) events, though non-prostate mortality was not higher (HR 0.93).
| Arm | 10-yr OS | 14-yr OS | HR (95% CI) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RT Alone | 70% | 53% | Referent | n/a |
| RT + STAD | 74% | 58% | 0.87 (0.72, 1.04) | 0.13 |
+3 more figures
| Arm | 10-yr PSA failure | 14-yr PSA failure | HR (95% CI) | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RT Alone | 25% | 34% | Referent | n/a |
| RT + STAD | 16% | 19% | 0.60 (0.48, 0.76) | < 0.001 |
10 details
Phase III prospective randomized trial, accrued 1538 pts 2009-2016, 1493 eligible for analysis (751 RT alone, 742 RT + STAD). Stratified by number of risk factors (1 vs 2-3), ACE-27 (≥2 vs <2), and RT modality. Median follow-up 9.4 years (10.3 years in survivors).
Non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer with ≥1 of: clinical stage T2b-T2c, Gleason score 7, PSA >10 but ≤20 ng/mL. Ineligible: all 3 risk factors with ≥50% positive cores. Median age 68, 67% single risk factor, 92% Gleason 7, median PSA 8.1 ng/mL, 67% ACE-27 <2.
STAD: LHRH agonist/antagonist plus oral antiandrogen for 6 months, added to dose-escalated RT. Protocol-compliant or acceptable variation in 91% for the LHRH component and 87% for the antiandrogen.
Physician's choice of EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy or EBRT 45 Gy plus LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost. EBRT alone in 88% (abstract) to 89% (slide). Over 90% of RT plans scored per protocol or variation acceptable for contours and dose.
Primary: overall survival, powered to detect 5-year OS 90% to 93% (HR 0.66) with 85% power. Secondary: biochemical failure, local failure, distant metastasis, prostate cancer death, initiation of salvage therapy, non-prostate cancer death.
Primary OS not met (HR 0.87, p=0.13). Every disease-control secondary favored STAD, including local failure HR 0.44 (per-arm local failure rates not reported in source).
| Endpoint | RT + STAD | RT alone | Effect size |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFS, 10-y | 72% | 67% | n/a |
| MFS, 14-y | 57% | 50% | HR 0.83 (0.69-0.99), p=0.042 |
| Distant metastasis, events | 14 | 40 | HR 0.35 (0.19-0.64), p<0.001 |
| Prostate cancer deaths | 5 | 19 | HR 0.26 (0.10-0.70), p=0.004 |
| PCSM, 10-y | 0.4% | 2.7% | n/a |
| PCSM, 14-y | 2.1% | 3.3% | n/a |
| Salvage ADT, 10-y | 7% | 13% | n/a |
| Salvage ADT, 14-y | 7% | 15% | HR 0.53 (0.38-0.75), p<0.001 |
| Non-prostate cancer deaths | 202 | 220 | HR 0.93 (0.77-1.13) |
Overall late grade ≥3 AEs did not differ (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.84-1.40). With STAD: grade ≥3 metabolic/lab 20 vs 4, grade 3 sexual function 71 vs 38, grade ≥3 cardiac 26 vs 10 (each p<0.01). EPIC hormone and sexual domains dropped early with STAD and largely converged by 60 months; urinary and bowel domains were similar.
The case for short-term ADT in intermediate-risk disease was built by RTOG 9408 and the D'Amico Dana-Farber trial with conventional-dose RT, leaving open whether dose escalation would erase the benefit. This trial tests that directly and finds the disease-control benefit persists with dose-escalated RT, in line with EORTC 22991.
Disease-control gains are secondary endpoints, and the source states no multiplicity adjustment. MFS (p=0.042) is driven mostly by deaths, with only 40 vs 14 distant metastasis events. Brachytherapy-boost strata are small, and subgroup HRs for OS and MFS are not reported in source.
STAD buys fewer PSA failures, fewer metastases, less salvage ADT and fewer prostate cancer deaths, not a demonstrated survival gain, in a cohort where 422 of 446 deaths were non-prostate. The investigators could not identify a subgroup without benefit for PSA failure and distant metastasis, so omission still rests on competing risk and toxicity tolerance rather than trial-defined selection.
CONSORT flow
Completed phase III with mature f/u; primary OS not met, but durable secondary disease-control gains align with existing STAD use. Powered for HR 0.66, so a smaller OS effect is unresolved.
- Does a brachytherapy boost remove the need for STAD in intermediate-risk disease?
- Can genomic classifiers or MMAI select intermediate-risk pts who can omit STAD?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 2 papers
NRG/RTOG 0815: Ph 3 RCT of dose-escalated RT ± 6 mo STAD in IR PCa (n=1493; median f/u 10.3 y)
— Rashid K. Sayyid (@RKSayyid) September 28, 2026
🚨OS: 10-y 70% (RT alone) vs 74% (RT+STAD); 14-y 53% vs 58% (HR 0.87; p=0.13)
🔹PSA failure: 25% vs 16% at 10 y; 34% vs 19% at 14 y (HR 0.60; p<0.001)
🔹MFS: 67% vs 72% at 10 y; 50%… pic.twitter.com/G5qfgfc9CI
Abstract
Abstract
PACE-A NCT01584258
ForLocalised low/intermediate-risk PCa, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, RP candidate
TL;DRSBRT 36.25 Gy/5fx vs prostatectomy: 13 BCF events, HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46), p=0.18; 5-yr BCF-free 94.8% vs 94.1% in localised low/intermediate-risk PCa.
Failure was scored at nadir+2 ng/ml after SBRT but >0.2 ng/ml after prostatectomy, so the BCF comparison is not symmetric; salvage is the cleaner read (RT in 5 prostatectomy pts, surgery in 1 SBRT pt). At 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions without ADT, this informs counselling surgical candidates on definitive SBRT.
In a man with low or intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer (cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20) who is a prostatectomy candidate, this supports presenting SBRT without ADT as a definitive alternative; it does not extend to disease above Gleason 3+4 or PSA 20. The longer read
Failure was scored at nadir+2 ng/ml after SBRT but >0.2 ng/ml after prostatectomy, so the BCF comparison is not symmetric; salvage is the cleaner read (RT in 5 prostatectomy pts, surgery in 1 SBRT pt). At 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions without ADT, this informs counselling surgical candidates on definitive SBRT.
For the operating surgeon the functional contrast is the read: ≥1 urinary pad at 5 years in 14/29 (48%) after prostatectomy vs 3/36 (8.3%) after SBRT, with 5 prostatectomy pts going on to salvage RT. Approach (open, laparoscopic, robot assisted) was mixed and its split is not reported in source.
Also covered Oct 4
| Arm | N | Events | 5-Year event-free (95% CI) | 8-Year event-free (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prostatectomy | 60 | 8 | 94% (83, 98) | 84% (68, 92) |
| SBRT | 63 | 5 | 95% (84, 98) | 91% (80, 96) |
+2 more figures
14 details
Phase III, open-label, multicohort RCT (PACE); PACE-A randomised 1:1 to SBRT or prostatectomy. N=123 (63 SBRT, 60 prostatectomy) from 8 centres per the abstract, August 2012 to February 2022. Median follow-up 8 years (IQR 6.1-8.0); analysis by intention to treat.
Men with localised prostate cancer, cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, MRI staged, who were suitable candidates for prostatectomy. Median age 65.5 years (IQR 60.5-68.6), median PSA 7.9 ng/mL (IQR 5.9-11.0); 5.7% low-risk and 94.3% intermediate-risk.
SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks, with no ADT permitted. Target volume, margins, platform and any intraprostatic boost are not reported in source.
Comparator was radical prostatectomy by open, laparoscopic or robot-assisted approach. The split between approaches and nodal dissection practice is not reported in source.
Freedom from biochemical/clinical failure: PSA rise (nadir+2 ng/ml post-RT or >0.2 ng/ml post-prostatectomy), ADT start, recurrence, metastases or prostate cancer death. The source does not state whether this was the prespecified primary endpoint or give a non-inferiority margin. Function by EPIC-26 and clinician-reported CTCAE.
13 BCF events (5 SBRT, 8 prostatectomy), unadjusted HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46; p=0.18). BCF-free at 5 years 94.8% (84.6, 98.3) SBRT vs 94.1% (82.6, 98.1) prostatectomy; at 8 years 91.2% (80.1, 96.2) vs 83.7% (68.4, 92.0). Seven deaths, none from prostate cancer.
| Endpoint | SBRT | Prostatectomy |
|---|---|---|
| ≥1 urinary pad at 5 yrs (EPIC-26) | 3/36 (8.3%) | 14/29 (48%) |
| Moderate/big bowel problem (EPIC-26) | 0 | 1/28 (3.6%) |
| CTCAE G≥2 GI | 1/54 (2%) | 0 |
| CTCAE G≥2 GU | 2/53 (3.8%) | 1/40 (2.5%) |
At 5 years, ≥1 urinary pad in 3/36 (8.3%) SBRT vs 14/29 (48%) prostatectomy. Moderate/big bowel problem in 0 SBRT vs 1/28 (3.6%) prostatectomy. Clinician-reported G≥2 GI 1/54 (2%) vs 0 and G≥2 GU 2/53 (3.8%) vs 1/40 (2.5%), SBRT vs prostatectomy. Sexual function is not reported in source.
ProtecT is the randomised reference for surgery against radiotherapy in localised disease, using conventionally fractionated RT rather than SBRT. PACE-B, a sibling cohort of the same trial, compared SBRT with longer-course RT in men not headed for surgery. This is the direct randomised SBRT against prostatectomy efficacy comparison that the abstract describes as lacking.
Failure thresholds differ by arm, so PSA failure is detectable earlier after surgery than after SBRT. The 5-year pad figures rest on 36 and 29 respondents of 63 and 60 randomised. The tweet reports 10 centres against the abstract's 8, and the slide labels the absolute-difference interval 90% CI where the abstract says 95%.
The 5-year rates are near identical and the 8-year gap rests on few men at risk, so the defensible read is no detectable difference, not SBRT superiority. The continence contrast is the largest effect in the dataset and the bowel penalty usually set against RT is not visible here. It does not settle metastasis or mortality outcomes.
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase III supporting an already-listed SBRT option, but only 13 events, a CI spanning both directions, no non-inferiority margin, and arm-specific failure definitions. Supports, does not prove, equivalence.
- Metastasis and prostate cancer mortality by arm with more events
- SBRT vs prostatectomy above Gleason 3+4 or with ADT
- Sexual function by arm, not reported in source
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
#ASTRO26 Plenary -- PACE-A: 5-yr Outcomes of RP vs SBRT for GG1-2 PCa @nickva1 @urotoday
— Zach Klaassen (@zklaassen_md) September 28, 2026
📍n=123 (60 RP, 63 SBRT), mFU 8 yrs, 10 🇬🇧 centers
📍13 BCF events: HR 0.48, 95% CI 0:16-1.46
📍7 deaths (no PCa): HR 0.55, 95% CI 0.12, 2.46
📍EPIC-26 >=1 urinary pad: 14/29 (48%) RP vs… pic.twitter.com/tSYdMxDayT
Abstract
ROAM/EORTC-1308
ForNewly diagnosed WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma after Simpson I–III resection
HR 0.51
95% CI 0.27–0.97, p=0.0396
TL;DRAdjuvant IMRT 60 Gy/30 fx vs observation after complete resection of WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma: DFS HR 0.51 (0.27–0.97); 5-yr DFS 79.9% vs 64.3%.
The RT effect is probably understated: 12 of 78 assigned pts never started RT, and DFS counts out-of-field and new meningiomas that a 5–10 mm CTV was never aimed at. The planned patterns-of-failure analysis will decide whether dural margins can tighten under modern IGRT, which is the next dosimetric question once adjuvant RT is adopted.
For a newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma after surgeon-assessed Simpson I–III resection, this supports adjuvant fractionated RT over observation when recurrence prevention is the priority; it does not address subtotal resection, NF2, multiple or radiation-induced meningiomas. The longer read
IMRT 60 Gy/30 fx to a 5–10 mm CTV halved the DFS hazard (HR 0.51) with no G3+ AEs among RT-related events and one G2 necrosis. The pending patterns-of-failure analysis decides whether dural margins can tighten.
Surgeon-assessed Simpson I–III resection without early postop MRI still left 30% recurrence under observation at 64 mo. GTR alone is not definitive for atypical meningioma; authors suggest observation mainly where re-resection is easy, such as convexity tumours.
10 details 1 trial watching
International open-label phase 3 RCT, 1:1, 58 hospitals in 11 countries, stratified UK vs non-UK. N=157 randomised from 990 screened; median follow-up 64 mo.
Age ≥16, newly diagnosed atypical meningioma after surgeon-assessed GTR (Simpson I–III), WHO PS ≤2, able to start RT within 12 weeks. Excluded NF2, multiple or radiation-induced meningiomas, optic nerve sheath tumours.
IMRT 60 Gy in 30 fx over 6 weeks, median 2.50 mo from surgery. CTV 5–10 mm isotropic from GTV plus 3–5 mm PTV, with prospective central plan review before treatment.
Primary: DFS, surgery to MRI-confirmed recurrence or death. Secondary: HRQoL, neurocognition (UK/Ireland), time to second-line treatment, OS, cost-effectiveness.
Early RT-related AEs in 30 (45%), all G1-2; late in 17 (26%). G2 or 3 RT-related SAEs 5 (8%), including one G2 radiation necrosis and one G2 optic neuritis; no treatment-related deaths.
Before this, evidence was retrospective series and two non-randomised phase 2 cohorts reporting 3-yr PFS 88.7% (60 Gy/30 fx) and 93.8% (54 Gy/30 fx). NRG BN003 asks the same randomised question and will be the replication test.
No central pathology review (5 pts would now be grade 3) and no mandated early postop MRI. HRQoL data fell to 38% at 5 years and neurocognition was UK/Ireland-only with ~45% missing by 24 mo, so the null QoL and cognitive findings are weak.
With 70% of observed pts recurrence-free at 5 years, the result supports offering RT rather than mandating it. Methylation class stratifies risk but did not erase the RT effect, so it cannot yet select who to observe.
| Endpoint | Radiotherapy (n=78) | Observation (n=79) | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meningioma recurrence | 11 (14%) | 24 (30%) | n/a |
| 5-yr DFS | 79.9% (67.6–87.9) | 64.3% (51.9–74.2) | Diff 15.6 pp (0.6–30.5) |
| DFS, ITT | n/a | n/a | HR 0.51 (0.27–0.97), p=0.0396 |
| DFS, as-treated | 10/66 (15%) recurred | 25/91 (27%) recurred | HR 0.54 (0.28–1.04), p=0.0642 |
| Deaths | 7 (9%) | 6 (8%) | 5-yr OS OR 0.91 (0.27–3.05) |
| Second-line treatment | 8 (10%) | 16 (20%) | n/a |
CONSORT flow
First randomised evidence and primary DFS met, but accrual closed at 41 of 46 planned events, CI upper bound 0.97, and recurrence was read locally without masking.
- Do patterns of failure support tighter dural margins?
- Can methylation class identify pts safe to observe? n=210 · primary completion 2026-03 · DNA methylation signature for recurrence after GTR
- Is adjuvant RT cost-effective vs active monitoring?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
TORPEdO
ForLocally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, 96% p16+, cisplatin-eligible, no N3
18% vs 7%
adj OR 2.80 (97.5% CI 0.75–10.41), p=0.079, not met; UW-QoL p=0.56
TL;DR18% vs 7% 12-mo G-tube dependence/≥20% weight loss (p=0.079), UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1 (p=0.56): IMPT not superior to IMRT, locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC.
Lower OAR doses on IMPT did not become function: 12-mo UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1, and ≥20% weight loss ran higher on IMPT (20/110 vs 3/53), persisting at 24 mo in 12 of 95. Dutch NTCP-enriched pts also showed no clear gain (78.2 vs 75.8), undercutting model-based IMPT referral in locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC.
In cisplatin-eligible locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, mostly p16-positive, planned for 70 Gy in 33 fractions with bilateral neck RT, this does not support IMPT over optimised IMRT for 12-mo swallowing, nutrition or QoL; it does not extend to N3 disease, induction chemo, or post-operative RT. The longer read
The RT read: IMPT against IMRT planned to identical 70 Gy/33 fx targets and OAR priorities gave no 12-mo functional gain (UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1), while ≥20% weight loss ran 20/110 vs 3/53. Dutch NTCP-enriched pts showed 78.2 vs 75.8, weakening model-based IMPT referral.
11 details 2 trials watching
Phase 3, multicentre, open-label RCT at 20 UK NHS hospitals, 2:1 by minimisation, N=205 (136 IMPT, 69 IMRT). IMPT delivered at two proton centres, IMRT at the local referring centre. Median follow-up 28.3 mo (IQR 26.5 to 39.3).
Newly diagnosed locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC suitable for concurrent CRT including bilateral neck treatment; 197/205 (96%) p16-positive, 99 (48%) T3 or T4. Excluded: N3, upfront neck dissection, induction chemo, prior H&N RT, or a feeding tube needed before treatment.
70 Gy to the therapeutic target and 56 Gy to lower-risk volumes in 33 daily fractions over 6.5 weeks, RBE 1.1 for IMPT, same OAR planning priorities in both arms. IMPT plans checked against 3-mm setup and 3.5% range uncertainty, with daily CBCT and a week-3 repeat planning CT in both arms.
Concurrent cisplatin 100 mg/m² every 3 weeks x2. 138 (69%) of 199 received both cisplatin cycles; 49 (25%) received cisplatin then carboplatin.
Co-primary at 12 mo: gastrostomy-tube dependence or severe (≥20%) weight loss, and UW-QoL physical composite score; either reaching significance counted as success (α=0.025 each). LRC and OS were exploratory.
Neither co-primary met. Composite events were driven by weight loss (20/110 vs 3/53); G-tube dependence was 2% in both arms.
| Endpoint | IMPT | IMRT | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| G-tube dependence or ≥20% weight loss, 12 mo (co-primary) | 21/119 (18%) | 4/59 (7%) | adj OR 2.80 (97.5% CI 0.75–10.41), p=0.079 |
| ≥20% weight loss, 12 mo | 20/110 (18%) | 3/53 (6%) | n/a |
| G-tube dependence, 12 mo | 2/119 (2%) | 1/59 (2%) | n/a |
| UW-QoL physical composite, 12 mo (co-primary) | 78.3 | 77.1 | diff 1.3 (97.5% CI –3.7 to 6.2), p=0.56 |
| UW-QoL physical composite, 3 mo | 70.8 | 66.8 | diff 4.0 (99% CI –1.4 to 9.5) |
| UW-QoL physical composite, 24 mo | 81.6 | 79.9 | diff 1.7 (99% CI –3.6 to 7.0) |
| 24-mo freedom from LRR | 94% (99% CI 86–98) | 97% (82–100) | HR 2.6 (99% CI 0.3–20.3), p=0.24 |
| 24-mo OS | 95% (86–98) | 95% (81–99) | HR 1.6 (99% CI 0.3–8.8), p=0.47 |
14 serious AEs in 12 pts, treatment-related in one IMPT vs four IMRT; no treatment-related deaths. Grade 3 weight loss persisted at 24 mo in 12 (13%) of 95 IMPT pts vs none on IMRT.
PARSPORT made parotid-sparing IMRT the photon benchmark. TORPEdO asks whether IMPT adds function over IMRT planned to the same OAR targets; at 12 mo it did not.
Feeding-tube policy was set per centre and prophylactic placement was lower on IMPT (26% vs 38%), confounding tube and weight endpoints. IMPT delivery was more disrupted (replanning 61% vs 30%, cyclotron-driven interruptions), so a mature proton service may perform differently.
The composite leaned against IMPT on weight loss (18% vs 6% at 12 mo), opposite to the dosimetric hypothesis, though p=0.079 does not establish harm. With OAR doses lower on IMPT for most structures and no functional gain, the gap between dosimetric advantage and patient-reported benefit is now the open question.
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase 3, both co-primaries null, source concludes IMRT remains SOC. Open-label, N=205, 2:1 allocation: wide CIs cannot exclude a meaningful difference either way.
- Does IMPT reduce late toxicity beyond 24 months? n=440 · primary completion 2031-12 · phase 3 IMPT vs IMRT, stage III-IVB OPSCC, side effects
- Why did severe weight loss run higher with IMPT?
- Can any NTCP threshold select pts who gain function from IMPT? n=400 · primary completion 2030-04 · phase 3 randomises NTCP-selected pts, protons vs photons
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
MARCAP Consortium
ForLocalized prostate cancer, NCCN intermediate to high risk, definitive RT
TL;DRIPD meta-analysis, 10,853 pts: ADT added to RT improved MFS HR 0.83 and OS HR 0.86; dose escalation improved bRFS only.
Reported via UroToday →
The dose-invariance result is the load-bearing one: ADT's benefit was identical at ≥74 Gy and <74 Gy (both HR 0.83), so escalating dose does not buy out the ADT decision. Adjuvant prolongation carries the benefit (MFS HR 0.84), neoadjuvant prolongation does not (HR 0.95), which moves sequencing, not just duration.
In NCCN intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer receiving definitive RT, this supports adding and prolonging ADT on the adjuvant side rather than substituting dose escalation; it does not address node-positive or post-prostatectomy salvage settings. The longer read
ADT's benefit was identical at ≥74 Gy and <74 Gy (HR 0.83 both), so escalation does not buy out the hormone decision, and HEAT showed escalation to 79.2 Gy improved biochemical RFS but not MFS or OS. Adjuvant prolongation carries the survival benefit; neoadjuvant prolongation (HR 0.95) does not.
The duration and sequencing read: extending adjuvant ADT from 4-6 to 18-36 months gave MFS HR 0.84 and OS HR 0.85, while extending neoadjuvant ADT from 3-4 to 6-9 months gave HR 0.95 for both. Relative benefit held across NCCN groups, so risk stratification changes NNT, not effect size.
9 details 5 trials watching
Individual patient data meta-analysis from the MARCAP Consortium, 12 eligible trials, 10,853 patients, median follow-up 11.4 years (IQR 9.0-15.0). Three intensification questions analyzed separately: ADT use, neoadjuvant ADT prolongation, adjuvant ADT prolongation.
Localized prostate cancer treated with definitive radiotherapy, stratified by NCCN prognostic risk group. The RT ± ADT comparison ran 2,557 control vs 2,579 experimental (NCCN high 32.6% vs 32.8%, intermediate 47.6% vs 48.7%); the adjuvant-prolongation comparison was high-risk enriched at 71.5% vs 71.1% NCCN high across 1,900 vs 1,874 pts.
Dose was analyzed as a binary ≥74 Gy vs <74 Gy split, with the companion HEAT analysis using 64 to <74 Gy vs ≥74 Gy and escalation up to 79.2 Gy. Brachytherapy boost is discussed as an escalation route alongside external-beam dose.
ADT addition improved MFS HR 0.83 (0.77-0.89) and OS HR 0.86 (0.80-0.92). Adjuvant prolongation improved MFS HR 0.84 (0.78-0.91) and OS HR 0.85 (0.78-0.94); neoadjuvant prolongation did neither (MFS HR 0.95, OS HR 0.95). 10-yr MFS 61% (59-63) with ADT vs 52% (50-54) without; 10-yr OS 65% (63-67) vs 57% (55-59).
| Intervention | Intermediate risk | High risk |
|---|---|---|
| ADT addition | 18.0 | 8.4 |
| Adjuvant ADT prolongation | 16.1 | 10.4 |
The 2022 HEAT network meta-analysis (13 trials, 11,862 pts) found dose escalation improved biochemical RFS but not MFS or OS, and named high-dose RT plus long-term ADT the best strategy. PROG 05/09 and GETUG-18 are invoked to explain the gap: a 21% 5-year biochemical benefit in low risk where metastasis is rare, versus 3% in high risk where it is not.
The pooled trials span 30+ years of practice, so the RT technique behind the <74 Gy stratum is not the technique a reader delivers today. The stated optimal durations (closer to 12 months high risk, 24+ months very high risk) come from DHARMA, accepted but unpublished, so that specific number is not yet auditable.
The framing claim is that dose escalation and ADT are not interchangeable levers: escalation buys biochemical control, ADT buys metastasis-free and overall survival, and the two do not substitute. The dogma that dose escalation obviates ADT is named as widely repeated and never demonstrated.
IPD meta-analysis of randomised trials, large N, long f/u. Reinforces ADT intensification over dose escalation; no new randomisation, and duration guidance rests on unpublished DHARMA.
- Optimal adjuvant ADT duration by prognostic risk group active A Study of Shorter Course Hormone Therapy and Radiation for High-risk Prostate Cancer Phase 2n=50 · primary completion 2026-10 · shorter-course ADT with brachy + hypofx EBRT, high-riskrecruiting Artificial Intelligence Driven Personalisation of Radiotherapy and Concomitant Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Prostate Cancer Patients (the HypoPro Trial) Phase 2n=30 · primary completion 2026-10 · MMAI classifier individualises ADT duration, high-risk
- Does dose escalation change ADT benefit with modern brachytherapy boost active Comparative Study of Radiotherapy Treatments to Treat High Risk Prostate Cancer Patients Phase 3n=307 · primary completion 2028-12 · phase 3 HDR brachy boost vs dose-escalated RT + ADTrecruiting Androgen Suppression Combined With Nodal Irradiation and Dose Escalated Prostate Treatment Phase 3n=710 · primary completion 2032-10 · phase 3 SBRT vs EBRT + brachy boost, all on ADTrecruiting PRO-BOOST-LC: Whole-Gland Boost Strategies Versus SBRT Monotherapy in PSMA-Staged Localized and Locally Advanced Prostate Cancer Phase 2/3n=1000 · primary completion 2033-12 · randomised brachy or SBRT boost vs SBRT alone, + ADT
- Whether intermediate-risk subsets warrant long-term ADT
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
HERO
ForAdvanced prostate cancer, completing 48wk ADT, no ongoing ADT planned
TL;DR90-day testosterone recovery to ≥280 ng/dL 53.9% with relugolix vs 3.2% with leuprolide after 48wk ADT.
Reported via UroToday →
For intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with RT plus short-course ADT, the recovery kinetic is the deliverable: median 86.0 days to normal T on relugolix vs 2 of 47 recovering on leuprolide by day 90. That gates the choice of agent when ADT is a fixed 4 to 6 month adjunct to RT and the goal is off-treatment hypogonadism time, not depth of suppression.
In men finishing a defined short-course ADT with RT and no plan for ongoing suppression, this informs agent choice on recovery speed; it does not apply to men continuing ADT indefinitely or to those where prolonged suppression is the therapeutic aim. The longer read
When ADT is a defined 4 to 6 month adjunct to definitive RT, agent choice can be made on recovery speed rather than suppression depth. Median 86.0 days to normal testosterone (95% CI 65.0, 92.0) on relugolix is a concrete planning figure for counselling on off-treatment hypogonadism.
Relevant only where ADT is time-limited by design. The parent trial's depth advantage (96.7% vs 88.8% sustained castration) and this recovery signal point the same way, but neither is tied to an oncologic endpoint, so sequencing and continuous-suppression decisions are untouched.
8 details
Subset analysis of the phase 3 HERO trial, which randomized 934 men with advanced prostate cancer 2:1 to relugolix or leuprolide for 48 weeks. This report covers a 90-day recovery period after treatment discontinuation.
184 men who completed 48 weeks of assigned therapy and had no plan to start alternative ADT within the next 12 weeks (24 weeks after a last leuprolide 3-month depot). 137 had received relugolix, 47 leuprolide.
Relugolix 120 mg orally once daily after a single 360 mg loading dose on Day 1, versus leuprolide injections every 12 weeks, each for 48 weeks.
Time to testosterone recovery to ≥280 ng/dL by Kaplan-Meier, PSA during the recovery phase, and adverse events during recovery. No oncologic efficacy endpoint in this analysis.
During recovery, 96% of men had at least one adverse event and 15% had a grade ≥3 event, similar in both groups.
The 90-day window sits inside the pharmacologic tail of a 3-month leuprolide depot, so part of the 53.9% vs 3.2% gap is measurement timing rather than a durable biologic difference. The leuprolide median of 112.0 days derives from 2 recovery events.
Consistent in direction with the parent HERO result, where relugolix gave deeper sustained castration (96.7% vs 88.8%, difference 7.9%, 95% CI 4.1 to 11.8, P<0.001). The trade the two readings define is depth of suppression on-treatment against speed of recovery off-treatment, both favoring the oral antagonist.
This settles a kinetic question, not a clinical one: no recurrence, quality-of-life, or cardiometabolic endpoint is tied to the faster recovery here. Whether restoring normal testosterone months earlier translates into measurable benefit, or into a PSA that reflects recovering physiology rather than disease, remains untested.
| Metric | Relugolix | Leuprolide |
|---|---|---|
| n in recovery subset | 137 | 47 |
| Baseline T entering recovery (mean±SD) | 427±142 ng/dL | 404±127 ng/dL |
| Recovered T | 74 | 2 |
| Median time to recovery | 86.0 d (95% CI 65.0, 92.0) | 112.0 d (95% CI 112.0, NE) |
| Median PSA at day 90 | 0.39 ng/mL (0 to 233.1) | 0.06 ng/mL (0 to 14.0) |
Post-hoc subset of a phase 3 trial, non-randomised entry criterion, 137 vs 47 arms; recovery kinetics are a pharmacologic expectation, not a new clinical outcome.
- Does faster testosterone recovery change QoL or cardiometabolic outcomes
- Is higher day-90 PSA on relugolix physiologic or disease-driven
- Recovery kinetics after short-course ADT with definitive radiotherapy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
STELLAR NCT02533271
ForDistal/middle-third rectal adeno, cT3-4 and/or cN+, age 18-70, ECOG 0-1
64.5% v 62.3%
HR 0.883, 1-sided 95% CI to 1.11, P<.001 for noninferiority
TL;DR3yr DFS 64.5% v 62.3% (HR 0.883, NI margin 1.43, P<.001 NI): 5x5Gy then CAPOX non-inferior to 50Gy/25f CRT in LARC.
Every pt got IMRT, unlike RAPIDO, Polish II or PRODIGE 23, and 3yr LRR was 8.4% v 11.0% with 25Gy/5fx to a full elective pelvic CTV, so the short-course arm did not trade local control for convenience. Compliance was the mechanism: 100% completed 5x5Gy with no dose reduction. This supports offering 5x5Gy over 50Gy/25f when the systemic phase is the priority.
In cT3-4 or node-positive mid/low rectal cancer where getting full-dose neoadjuvant chemo delivered is the constraint, this supports 25Gy/5fx followed by CAPOX instead of long-course chemoradiation; it does not extend to upper rectal tumors or pts over 70, both excluded. The longer read
All pts received IMRT with full elective pelvic CTV coverage, unlike RAPIDO, Polish II or PRODIGE 23, and 3yr LRR was 8.4% v 11.0% with 25Gy/5fx. Every TNT pt completed all five fractions with no dose reduction. This supports 5x5Gy over 50Gy/25f without conceding local control.
Moving CAPOX preoperatively raised full-dose preop completion of the systemic phase but cut it the other way on delivery overall, 74.8% v 93.2%. Four preop cycles produced no distant-metastasis benefit (3yr DM 22.8% v 24.7%), unlike the heavier RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23 programs, so cycle number may matter for distant control.
TME at 6-8 weeks after short-course RT plus chemotherapy gave R0 resection in 91.5% v 87.8% (P=.189) and grade III+ complications of 14.0% v 15.7% (P=.625), so the compressed schedule did not degrade the operation. Sustained cCR was higher after TNT (21.8% v 12.3% for pCR plus sustained cCR), enlarging the nonoperative-management pool to 9.4% v 3.4%.
12 details 5 trials watching
Multicenter open-label randomized phase III noninferiority trial, 16 hospitals across 11 provinces of China, accrual August 2015 to August 2018, N=599 randomly assigned 1:1 (TNT 302, CRT 297). Stratified by tumor location, clinical stage and MRF status; median follow-up 35.0 months (range 8.3-63.9).
Age 18-70, ECOG 0-1, rectal adenocarcinoma of the distal or middle third (0-10cm from anal verge), cT3-4 and/or node-positive, no distant metastases, no prior anticancer treatment. Arms were balanced: cT4 15.9% v 12.8%, MRF involvement 56.3% v 56.2%, clinical stage III 85.8% v 83.5%.
TNT arm received 25Gy in 5 fractions over one week; CRT arm 50Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks with concurrent capecitabine 825mg/m2 twice daily. All patients received IMRT, a departure from RAPIDO, Polish II and PRODIGE 23. CTV covered mesorectum, presacral space, internal iliac, obturator nodes and ischiorectal fossa; superior border at the sacral promontory, inferior 2-3cm distal to the tumor, external iliacs added only for cT4b; CTV-to-PTV expansion 0.5-1.0cm.
TNT arm: 4 cycles CAPOX (oxaliplatin 130mg/m2 day 1, capecitabine 1,000mg/m2 twice daily days 1-14) starting 7-14 days after radiotherapy, then TME, then 2 further cycles. CRT arm: concurrent capecitabine during radiotherapy, then TME, then 6 cycles CAPOX. Total mesorectal excision was scheduled 6-8 weeks after preoperative treatment in both arms; a watch-and-wait pathway was permitted for clinical complete responders.
Primary: 3-year disease-free survival, noninferiority claimed if the upper bound of the 95% CI of the HR was at or below 1.43 (an 11% absolute margin against an assumed 65% CRT rate). Secondary endpoints were overall survival, metastasis-free survival, locoregional recurrence and surgical complications. Target accrual 600 with at least 194 DFS events for 80% power at one-sided alpha 0.05.
Acute grade III-V toxicity during preoperative treatment was 26.5% with TNT versus 12.6% with CRT (P<.001), driven almost entirely by hematologic events (grade 3-4 15.8% v 2.0%, P<.001) rather than by anything the radiotherapy added. Radiotherapy delivery itself was cleaner in the short-course arm, with no dose reductions at all, and grade III+ surgical complications were comparable (14.0% v 15.7%, P=.625). Grade III-IV toxicity during adjuvant chemotherapy ran lower after TNT (3.3% v 11.8%, P=.003).
STELLAR is the third randomized trial of short-course radiotherapy plus neoadjuvant chemotherapy against long-course CRT, after Polish II and RAPIDO, with PRODIGE 23 addressing the adjacent question of chemotherapy sequencing around long-course CRT. Its 3-year LRR of 8.4% with TNT sits alongside RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23 (4%-8.3%) and well below Polish II (21%-22%), which enrolled a heavier fixed cT3/cT4 population. Unlike RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23, STELLAR showed no reduction in distant metastasis (3-year DM 22.8% v 24.7%), and its OS advantage mirrors the early Polish II signal that later disappeared at 8 years.
The 11% noninferiority margin is wide, and the authors concede in retrospect that a narrower margin or larger sample would have been defensible given how close the arms proved. Distant metastasis, the endpoint short-course TNT was designed to move, did not separate at all (22.8% v 24.7%), which weakens the mechanistic case for the OS difference. Adjuvant chemotherapy completion also differed between arms (60.0% v 48.3%, P=.009), so postoperative treatment intensity is not held constant across the comparison.
The defensible read is the primary endpoint: 25Gy in 5 fractions followed by CAPOX delivers the same 3-year DFS and the same locoregional control as 50Gy in 25 fractions, in one week of radiotherapy instead of five. The 11.4-point OS separation is the number that will be quoted and the one least supported, since neither MFS nor LRR moved and the same pattern in Polish II did not survive longer follow-up. What transfers most reliably is the technique: full elective pelvic coverage with IMRT at 5x5Gy, delivered without a single dose reduction.
| Endpoint (3yr) | TNT | CRT | Effect size |
|---|---|---|---|
| DFS (1°) | 64.5% (58.3-70.7) | 62.3% (56.1-68.5) | HR 0.883, 1-sided 95% CI to 1.11, P<.001 NI |
| OS | 86.5% (82.1-90.8) | 75.1% (69.4-80.8) | HR 0.67 (0.46-0.97), P=.033 |
| MFS | 77.1% (71.7-82.6) | 75.3% (70.0-80.7) | HR 0.88 (0.63-1.24), P=.475 |
| LRR | 8.4% (4.6-12.2) | 11.0% (6.5-15.5) | HR 0.80 (0.45-1.44), P=.461 |
| Subgroup | DFS HR (95% CI), P | OS HR (95% CI), P |
|---|---|---|
| cT4 | 0.621 (0.328 to 1.177), .144 | 0.362 (0.152 to 0.859), .021 |
| Distance to anal verge ≤5cm | 0.706 (0.485 to 1.028), .070 | 0.540 (0.318 to 0.916), .022 |
| cT2-3 | 0.916 (0.674 to 1.245), .575 | 0.752 (0.493 to 1.149), .187 |
| Distance >5cm | 1.120 (0.744 to 1.687), .587 | 0.808 (0.468 to 1.394), .443 |
CONSORT flow
Prespecified noninferiority met on 3yr DFS with adequate accrual, but open-label, 35mo follow-up only, and the OS gain is a secondary endpoint unsupported by MFS or LRR.
- Does the 3yr OS advantage survive 5-10 year follow-up active Short RT Versus RCT,Followed by Chemo.and Organ Preservation for Interm and High-risk Rectal Cancer Patients Phase 3n=702 · primary completion 2023-09 · ACO/ARO/AIO-18.1: 5x5Gy vs 54Gy CRT, n=702
- Optimal number of preoperative chemotherapy cycles with short-course RT n=42 · primary completion 2026-11 · 5x5Gy then 9 cycles mFOLFOX6, CR rate 1° EPactive Preoperative Sequential Short-course Radiation Therapy and FOLFOX for Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer Phase 2n=364 · primary completion 2028-12 · SCRT then 4 cycles FOLFOX vs CRT, n=364n=608 · primary completion 2029-12 · phase 3 SCRT+CAPOX vs SCRT+CAPOXIRI, n=608
- Late toxicity and quality of life, not yet reported recruiting Short Course Radiation Therapy and Combination Chemotherapy for the Treatment of Stage II-III Rectal Cancer Phase 1n=25 · primary completion 2026-10 · SCRT then chemo with QoL assessment as endpoint
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
TNTCRT NCT03177382
ForHigh-risk stage II/III rectal cancer, cT4/cN2/MRF+/EMVI, age ≤70
HR 0.674
95% CI 0.489-0.929, P=.016; 3-year DFS 74.8% v 66.0%
TL;DR3-year DFS 74.8% v 66.0%, HR 0.674, for doublet CAPOX bracketing long-course chemoradiation vs conventional nCRT in high-risk LARC.
RT is fixed in both arms, so the RT read is what intensified chemo does around it: locoregional failure stayed 6.03% v 6.19% and the DFS gain is distant. The pCR jump (26.37% v 9.80%) is the lever for organ-preservation selection. LCRT dose and fractionation are not reported in source text.
In MRI-defined high-risk stage II/III rectal cancer at or under age 70, this supports doublet CAPOX bracketing long-course chemoradiation over nCRT plus adjuvant chemo; it does not extend to pts over 70 or to short-course RT based TNT. The longer read
RT is identical in both arms, so the read is what intensified chemo does around a fixed LCRT backbone: locoregional failure held at 6.03% v 6.19%, and the DFS gain is distant. Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source text.
The same doublet moved from postoperative to preoperative, with oxaliplatin added concurrent to RT. Grade ≥3 toxicity front-loads into the neoadjuvant phase (27.59% v 8.56%) but whole-course severe toxicity is comparable, so the decision this moves is sequencing, not drug choice.
Intensification did not degrade operability: major postoperative complications 3.98% v 2.94%, and roughly 87% v 90% reached total mesorectal excision. pCR 26.37% v 9.80% widens the pool for a nonoperative discussion, though watch-and-wait was not tested here.
8 details 5 trials watching
Multicenter randomized phase III, N=458, accrual June 6, 2017 to December 27, 2023, median follow-up 51 months. Primary endpoint: DFS. Blinding is not reported and the two regimens are not maskable.
Stage II/III LARC aged 18 to 70 with at least one MRI high-risk feature (cT4a-b, cN2, mesorectal fascia involvement, or cT3c-d with EMVI). Baseline burden was heavy: cT4 47.82%, cN2 75.98%, threatened MRF 70.96%, EMVI 54.80%.
Experimental: one cycle induction CAPOX, LCRT with two cycles concurrent CAPOX, three cycles consolidation CAPOX, then surgery, so all cytotoxic therapy precedes resection. Control: LCRT with concurrent capecitabine, surgery, then six cycles adjuvant CAPOX at 4 to 8 weeks.
Long-course RT in both arms, so RT is the fixed element and the randomized variable is chemotherapy timing plus oxaliplatin exposure. Dose, fractionation, technique and target volume are not reported in the source text, nor is whether concurrent doublet chemotherapy altered RT delivery.
Primary: DFS. Secondary results reported here: MFS, pCR, locoregional failure, overall survival, grade ≥3 adverse events, major postoperative complications.
Primary endpoint met, with MFS moving in step and pCR strongly favoring the experimental arm, while locoregional failure and 3-year OS did not separate. See the efficacy table.
| Endpoint | Doublet-LC TNT | nCRT | Effect size |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-year DFS (primary) | 74.8% | 66.0% | HR 0.674 (0.489-0.929), P=.016 |
| 3-year MFS | 77.7% | 67.6% | HR 0.655 (0.469-0.915), P=.013 |
| pCR | 26.37% | 9.80% | P<.001 |
| Locoregional failure | 6.03% | 6.19% | P=.943 |
| 3-year OS | 90.2% | 87.5% | P=.167 |
| Measure | Doublet-LC TNT | nCRT | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade ≥3 AE, neoadjuvant phase | 27.59% | 8.56% | <.001 |
| Severe toxicity, entire course | 28.02% | 24.32% | .371 |
| Major postoperative complications | 3.98% | 2.94% | .567 |
Grade ≥3 toxicity front-loads into the neoadjuvant phase with the doublet, but severe toxicity across the entire treatment course and major postoperative complications were comparable. Total mesorectal excision was performed in approximately 87% (TNT) and 90% (nCRT).
Sits alongside RAPIDO, PRODIGE-23 and STELLAR, the trials that established TNT, but keeps long-course chemoradiation as the RT backbone rather than short-course RT. Unlike RAPIDO's longer follow-up, intensification here did not increase locoregional failure.
Control-arm adjuvant CAPOX delivery and completion are not reported, and a TNT advantage partly reflects therapy planned but not received when postoperative chemotherapy under-delivers. Accrual spanned 2017 to 2023, during which TNT became routine, so control-arm contemporaneity drifted. Age was capped at 70.
The gain is distant, not local: MFS tracks DFS while locoregional failure is flat and low in both arms, which says long-course chemoradiation with a fluoropyrimidine is near its local ceiling in this population and the remaining room is systemic. The pCR tripling is the organ-preservation lever, but pCR is a resection-specimen endpoint and this trial did not test nonoperative management.
CONSORT flow
Randomized phase III, primary DFS met at 51mo median f/u, but TNT is already established by RAPIDO, PRODIGE-23, STELLAR; this refines regimen rather than the paradigm.
- Doublet long-course TNT versus short-course RT based TNT head to head active Short-Course Radiotherapy Followed by Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy and Camrelizumab in Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer (UNION) Phase 3n=231 · primary completion 2023-03 · randomised SCRT+CAPOX vs long-course CRT then CAPOX, pCRrecruiting Optimizing Immunotherapy Combined With Neoadjuvant Chemoradiotherapy for Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer Phase 2n=228 · primary completion 2027-06 · SCRT vs long-course CRT with CAPOX in one TNT trialn=608 · primary completion 2029-12 · SCRT plus CAPOX arm, doublet vs triplet consolidation
- Benefit-risk of this intensified regimen above age 70 not yet CGA Guided Ultrafractionated RT and Systemic Treatment in Elderly or Frail Patients with Inoperable Localized CRC Phase 2n=124 · primary completion 2027-11 · CGA-guided RT plus systemic tx, enrols age 70 and over
- Whether the higher pCR converts to durable organ preservation recruiting Organ Preservation First Strategy and Intentional Watch and Wait for MRI Defined Low-risk Rectal Cancer Phase NAn=96 · primary completion 2025-09 · organ-preservation rate after IMRT plus consolidation CapeOX
📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
Abstract
PACE-B
ForLow-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer, definitive RT
64% vs 69% leak-free
diff +5.51% (95% CI -2.70 to +13.72), p=0.19
TL;DR5-yr PROMs: leak-free 64% (164/258) SBRT vs 69% (172/249) CRT, p=0.19; no domain differed significantly.
The transient 2-yr urinary leakage excess after SBRT converged by 5 yr, which is the number that settles the fractionation conversation: 36.25 Gy/5 fx carried no durable continence penalty against 78 Gy/39 fx or 62 Gy/20 fx. Note the irritative/obstructive domain was not collected, so the symptom cluster patients complain of most after SBRT is unmeasured here.
In low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer choosing between five-fraction SBRT and conventional or moderately hypofractionated RT, these 5-yr PROMs support fractionation choice on convenience rather than late continence, sexual, or bowel risk; they do not extend to high-risk disease, nodal treatment, or randomised comparison with prostatectomy. The longer read
The 2-yr urinary leakage excess after 36.25 Gy/5 fx converged by 5 yr, removing the late-toxicity argument for holding a low-/intermediate-risk patient on 78 Gy/39 fx or 62 Gy/20 fx. Caveat for consent: the EPIC-26 irritative/obstructive domain was not collected, so the urgency and flow symptoms patients ask about are unmeasured here.
11 details 4 trials watching
Phase 3 international randomised trial, 1:1 central allocation by ICR-CTSU with permuted blocks, stratified by centre and NCCN risk group. Treatment allocation was open-label. Of 874 randomised, 844 formed the analysis population (SBRT=414, CRT=430), median follow-up 85.7 and 85.6 mo.
Men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer. Baseline characteristics balanced; baseline PROM data pooled across arms given equivalent pretreatment function.
SBRT 36.25 Gy in five fractions versus CRT 78 Gy in 39 fractions or 62 Gy in 20 fractions. Image-guidance method was not analysed as a variable, and rectal spacer use is not reported in this analysis.
Primary comparison: SBRT vs CRT at 5 yr for each PROM endpoint, using EPIC-26 urinary incontinence, sexual and bowel domains plus the Vaizey faecal incontinence score at baseline, 1, 2 and 5 yr. Binary outcomes by chi-squared with Wilson 95% CIs; continuous by Mann-Whitney.
All predefined between-group differences were nonsignificant. Sexual domain median score fell from 48.7 (IQR 22.2-77.8) to 26.3 (IQR 16.7-57) for SBRT and 54.2 (IQR 27.8-75.0) to 24.3 (IQR 16.7-52.8) for CRT, p=0.89.
Moderate or big urinary leakage problems reached 6% (15/250) SBRT and 4% (9/244) CRT; bowel problems 5% in both arms. Solid stool incontinence never/rarely in 94% (232/248) SBRT and 90% (217/241) CRT; liquid stool 92% in both.
PACE-B previously showed SBRT non-inferior to conventional and moderately hypofractionated RT for efficacy but with higher cumulative GU adverse events; these PROMs argue that excess did not persist to 5 yr. Against TrueNTH's robotic prostatectomy benchmark at 1 yr (42% leak- and pad-free, 6% of baseline-potent men retaining intercourse-adequate erections), the RT curves sit far better, and PACE-A reported pad use of 4.6% after SBRT versus 46.9% after prostatectomy.
The EPIC-26 irritative/obstructive domain was not included, removing the symptom cluster most often attributed to SBRT, though the authors note no 5-yr difference was seen in prior reporting. There is no untreated control arm, so age-related decline is unseparated from treatment effect, and no analysis by image-guidance method.
The clinically useful claim is narrow and real: five fractions buys convenience without a late functional cost relative to 20 or 39 fractions. The cross-modality framing against surgery is the weaker half, comparing separate cohorts at different timepoints with a shared instrument rather than a randomised contrast.
CONSORT flow
Prespecified 5-yr PROM analysis of a phase 3 RCT; all between-group differences nonsignificant, supporting five-fraction SBRT already in guideline use. Attrition to ~60% limits precision.
- Irritative/obstructive symptom trajectory at 5 yr after prostate SBRT active Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy or Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Stage IIA-B Prostate Cancer Phase 3n=692 · primary completion 2027-12 · phase 3 SBRT vs IMRT with QoL questionnaire endpointrecruiting Is Adaptive SBRT for Prostate vs Image-guided Radiotherapy a True Evolution (ASPIRE) Phase 3n=320 · primary completion 2030-02 · adaptive vs image-guided SBRT, urinary outcomes
- Whether rectal spacer or image-guidance method alters 5-yr PROMs n=179 · primary completion 2027-04 · phase 3 CT- vs MRI-guided SBRT, questionnaire PROMsn=500 · primary completion 2027-12 · SpaceOAR Vue for late GI toxicity in SBRT pts, n=500
- 5-yr PROMs for the TrueNTH prostatectomy cohort
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
TROG 08.03 RAVES QOL Substudy
ForPost-RP prostate cancer with adverse pathology (margins, EPE, or SVI)
Severe urinary leakage 16% vs 2%
aRT vs no RT at 5 yr, p = 0.01
TL;DRSevere urinary leakage 16% vs 2% at 5yr with aRT vs no RT; timing of salvage RT unrelated to QOL.
The QOL benefit of a salvage approach is avoidance, not delay: 52% of the sRT arm never needed RT, and among men who did get RT, severe urinary leakage at 5 yr was the same whether early or late (16% vs 13%, p = 0.7), with no coefficient linking RP-to-RT interval to any domain. Dose was 64 Gy/32 fx fossa-only, no ADT, no nodes.
For a man with adverse pathology after RP and an undetectable PSA, this supports PSA surveillance with early salvage rather than adjuvant RT on functional grounds; it does not speak to men needing ADT, pelvic nodal RT, or Gleason 9 disease, who were sparse or excluded here. The longer read
Delay buys nothing functionally: among men who received RT, severe urinary leakage at 5 yr was 16% aRT vs 13% sRT (p = 0.7) and no RP-to-RT interval coefficient reached significance. The advantage of a salvage policy is that 52% of that arm never needed RT. Dose was 64 Gy/32 fx fossa-only, 3D-CRT era, no ADT or nodes.
For counselling after RP with adverse pathology, the functional cost quoted to a man should be conditional on recurring: irradiated men reported severe urinary leakage of 16% at 5 yr against 2% in those never irradiated, but that no-RT group is defined by not recurring, not by randomization. Continence counselling is unchanged by RT timing.
11 details
Protocol-planned secondary analysis of the TROG 08.03 RAVES phase 3 noninferiority RCT, 166 aRT vs 167 sRT. Median follow-up 6 yr (IQR 4 to 7.1) in both arms. Complete-case analysis, no imputation, chi-square per timepoint.
High-risk features after RP: positive margins, extraprostatic extension, or seminal vesicle invasion. 82% Gleason 7, 3% Gleason 8, 12% Gleason 9. Median age 63.8 vs 63.9 yr (p = 0.9).
64 Gy in 32 fractions to the prostate fossa in both arms, mostly 3D-CRT rather than IMRT. aRT within 6 mo of RP; sRT triggered at PSA 0.20 ng/ml and delivered within 4 mo. Concurrent ADT and pelvic nodal treatment were not permitted.
Primary: proportion with a minimal clinically important change, defined as a >0.5 SD decline from baseline on each QLQ-PR25 domain. MCIC thresholds were 7 points urinary, 2 points bowel, 14 sexual activity, 12 sexual functioning. Global QOL by QLQ-C30.
The RP-to-RT interval regression is the cleanest read: no coefficient approached significance at 3, 4, or 5 yr in any domain, with the largest estimate 0.20 (95% CI -0.29 to 0.70, p = 0.4).
| Endpoint at 5 yr | Adjuvant RT | No RT | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| MCIC bowel symptoms | 37% (40/109) | 12% (6/50) | not reported in source |
| Severe urinary leakage | 18/111 (16) | 1/50 (2) | 0.01 |
| Severe urinary leakage at 4 yr | 15/124 (12) | 1/59 (1.7) | 0.02 |
| Urinary urgency | 18/110 (16) | 3/50 (6) | 0.072 |
GETUG-AFU 17 and RADICALS reported the same directional late GU penalty for adjuvant RT, though cross-trial comparison is blocked by differing urinary grading. Prior clinician-rated series put CTCAE grade 2 incontinence at 10 to 20%, bracketing the 16% seen here.
The aRT versus never-irradiated comparison is not randomized: those 87 men were selected by not recurring, so comorbidity and baseline continence are unbalanced by construction. The sRT-received group's worse sexual activity at 3 and 4 yr is confounded by higher-risk disease and likely more ADT off-protocol, and the 5-yr sexual functioning cells are as small as n = 10.
The patient-reported bowel signal is invisible on CTCAE (RAVES showed no clinician-rated GI difference), and the patient-reported urinary trend never reached consistent significance despite a 70% vs 54% clinician-rated G2+ GU gap. The two instruments are measuring different things, and neither alone describes what a man experiences.
CONSORT flow
Protocol-planned secondary analysis of a randomized trial; supports the established early-salvage standard. Exploratory, unadjusted for multiple testing, 3D-CRT era.
- Long-term patient-reported QOL with hypofractionated postprostatectomy RT
- QOL impact of adding short-course ADT and pelvic nodal RT post-RP
- Whether IMRT eliminates the patient-reported bowel signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
HYDRA
ForLocalised prostate cancer, definitive external-beam RT
TL;DRNo PFS difference for either isodose (HR 0.92) or dose-escalated MHFRT (HR 0.94), but escalation raises late G2+ GI (OR 1.48).
The split that matters is isodose vs dose-escalated MHFRT, not hypofractionation itself: escalation adds no PFS (HR 0.94, 0.82-1.09) and costs bowel on both physician grading (OR 1.48) and patient report (OR 1.68). GU was unchanged in both strata. The schedule decision lands on 60 Gy in 20 fractions.
In a man with localised prostate cancer starting definitive prostate-only EBRT, this supports an isodose moderately hypofractionated schedule over a dose-escalated one; it does not extend to five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis treatment. The longer read
The decision this moves is schedule selection, not modality: escalated MHFRT shows no PFS gain (HR 0.94, 0.82-1.09) and raises late G2+ GI (OR 1.48) plus patient-reported bowel decrement (OR 1.68), while isodose shows neither. 60 Gy in 20 fractions is the defensible default for prostate-only volumes.
7 details 5 trials watching
IPD meta-analysis of randomised phase 3 CFRT vs MHFRT trials via the MARCAP consortium. Searches on Dec 15, 2023 and re-run Jan 8, 2025 screened 1696 records down to 7 eligible trials. Three separate analyses: efficacy, physician-scored late toxicity, and patient-reported outcomes.
Localised prostate cancer on trials that published patient-level efficacy AND late toxicity data. 3454 pts across three isodose trials, 2426 pts across four dose-escalated trials. Trials whose CFRT arm fell below modern dose were excluded.
The intervention split is the whole point: isodose MHFRT (same equivalent dose in fewer fractions, eg 60 Gy in 20 fractions) versus dose-escalated MHFRT. The CFRT comparator had to deliver ≥70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents.
Primary (efficacy): progression-free survival. Co-primary toxicity endpoints: late grade 2 or higher GU and GI. Co-primary PRO endpoints: clinically-significant decrement in urinary or bowel quality of life.
The GI signal sits entirely in the dose-escalated stratum and shows up on both physician grading and patient report; the isodose stratum carries neither. GU odds ran above 1 in both comparisons with intervals crossing unity.
CHHiP and PROFIT established 60 Gy in 20 fractions as non-inferior to conventional fractionation. The escalated schedules were built on the premise that a higher equivalent dose in fewer fractions would improve control; pooled here that premise fails on PFS while adding bowel toxicity.
Toxicity scales and PRO instruments were not uniform across the seven trials, and the dose-escalated stratum pools four schedules that are not interchangeable, so the OR describes escalation as a class, not one regimen. Follow-up also differs between strata (5.4 vs 7.1 yrs).
With efficacy answered as a null, the schedule decision turns entirely on toxicity, and the toxicity difference runs one way. Escalating per-fraction dose beyond isodose buys no measurable PFS while adding bowel morbidity that pts themselves report, which leaves little argument for an escalated MHFRT schedule in intact localised disease.
Pooled IPD from seven randomised phase 3 trials, aligned with existing moderate-hypofractionation practice; refines which regimen rather than establishing a new modality or population.
- Does the escalation bowel signal extend to five-fraction ultrahypofractionation? recruiting Comparing Moderately Ultra Hypofractionated Radiation Treatments for Prostate Cancer Phase 2n=204 · primary completion 2030-11 · randomised 20fx vs 5fx post-op bed +/- pelvisrecruiting Salvage Moderate Hypofractionated Versus Ultrahypofractionated Radiotherapy for Biochemical Recurrence After Radical Prostatectomy in Prostate Cancer Phase 3n=270 · primary completion 2034-12 · phase 3 moderate vs ultrahypo salvage, toxicity EP
- Do rectal spacers and daily IGRT narrow the dose-escalated GI gap? n=500 · primary completion 2027-12 · SpaceOAR Vue for late GI toxicity under SBRTn=84 · primary completion 2027-12 · Barrigel anterior rectal sparing in post-op RT
- Same toxicity read when MHFRT covers whole-pelvis nodal volumes? n=18 · primary completion 2026-08 · 20/16/12fx pelvic nodal RT with prostate SIB
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
NRG-GU005 (quality of life)
ForLocalized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68, no ADT specified
Bowel 33% vs 46% at 1 yr
p=0.002; 2yr bowel/UIO primary PRO endpoint not reported in source
TL;DRFewer MCID declines with SBRT at 1yr bowel (33% vs 46%, p=0.002) and sexual (34% vs 44%, p=0.026).
Reported via UroToday →
The QoL separation is domain-specific, not global: bowel and sexual at 1yr, urinary incontinence at 2yr, with no longitudinal effect in sexual or hormonal. Rectal manipulation (SpaceOAR 55%) and the 38.78 Gy PTV max cap gate transfer, since the bowel and GU signals came from a spacer-heavy, urethra-constrained delivery.
In localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports SBRT on patient-reported bowel, sexual, and continence grounds; it does not speak to high-risk disease, nodal coverage, or oncologic non-inferiority, which the trial's primary endpoint carries. The longer read
Domain-specific, not global: bowel and sexual at 1yr, incontinence at 2yr, with no longitudinal sexual or hormonal effect. The 38.78 Gy PTV max cap and 55% SpaceOAR use gate transfer, since the favorable GU and bowel profile came from a urethra-constrained, spacer-heavy delivery, not from five fractions alone.
Also covered Aug 14
11 details
Randomized, non-blinded phase III, 1:1, N=698 (MH-IMRT 345, SBRT 353), stratified by Gleason score, PSA, and rectal manipulation. The trial's oncologic primary endpoint sits elsewhere; this analysis reports the patient-reported secondary endpoints.
Localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68 (IMRT) and 69 (SBRT). Two patients were ineligible (one high-risk, one PSA out of window). Baseline EPIC domains were balanced across arms, all p≥0.093.
SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions delivered 2-3 per week, PTV expansion 5mm except 3mm posteriorly and anteriorly, PTV max capped at 38.78 Gy unless the urethra was visualized and contoured (acceptable variation 43.5 Gy). MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx or 60 Gy/20 fx, PTV expansion 8mm except 5mm posteriorly. CTV was prostate ± 1cm proximal seminal vesicles. Rectal manipulation was common: SpaceOAR in 55% overall.
EPIC-26 at baseline, 12 and 24 months. MCID thresholds: >5 points urinary irritative/obstructive, >6 urinary incontinence, >10 sexual, >4 bowel and hormonal. Individual MCID rather than group mean scores was the analytic unit, with an exploratory longitudinal linear model adjusted for baseline score, arm, stratification factors, T-stage, age, and race.
The arm-level MCID and toxicity comparisons are tabulated above. Longitudinal modeling of urinary incontinence gave a least square mean difference of 2.91 (95% CI 0.85-4.97, p=0.0058) favoring SBRT, while sexual and hormonal domains showed no significant treatment effect.
| Domain / timepoint | SBRT | MH-IMRT | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bowel, 1 yr | 33% | 46% | 0.002 |
| Sexual, 1 yr | 34% | 44% | 0.026 |
| Urinary incontinence, 2 yr | 26% | 35% | 0.023 |
| Event | SBRT | MH-IMRT | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Treatment-related G≥3 GU | 0.6% | 2.5% | 0.04 |
| Rectal hemorrhage, any grade | 10.5% | 17.3% | 0.01 |
| Fatigue, any grade | 39.2% | 50.8% | 0.0025 |
Investigator-reported toxicity favored SBRT across the board: grade ≥3 GU 0.6% vs 2.5% (p=0.04), any-grade rectal hemorrhage 10.5% vs 17.3% (p=0.01), any-grade fatigue 39.2% vs 50.8% (p=0.0025). The GU finding is the one that most often runs the other way in ultrahypofractionation series, so it is worth reading as the trial's own answer to the pre-trial toxicity concern.
PACE-B is the other large randomized SBRT vs moderate hypofractionation comparison, and both trials show lower urinary incontinence decline with SBRT despite differing MCID definitions. Prior patient-level meta-analysis had suggested less clinically meaningful bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive decline at two years with SBRT, and the 1-year bowel result here is directionally consistent.
Differential attrition ran against the IMRT arm: 22 IMRT patients (6.4%) died or withdrew before year 1 versus 4 SBRT patients (1.1%), and 22 IMRT patients never received the assigned RT after withdrawal versus 1 in the SBRT arm. Completion was 79.9% (IMRT) and 84.0% (SBRT) at year 1. The domain-by-timepoint pattern (bowel and sexual at 1yr, incontinence at 2yr) is the kind of scattered significance that multiplicity should temper.
The trial was designed when the open question was whether five fractions cost the patient something. The PRO answer is that it does not, and the investigator-reported toxicity answer is that it may cost less. What the QoL data cannot do is settle whether SBRT is oncologically non-inferior, which is the primary endpoint and is not reported in this source.
CONSORT flow
Prespecified PRO secondary analysis of a phase III trial, non-blinded with patient-reported endpoints; aligns with PACE-B rather than establishing a new position. Oncologic primary endpoint not reported here.
- Oncologic non-inferiority of SBRT vs MH-IMRT in this trial
- Whether bowel benefit holds without rectal spacer
- Durability of QoL separation beyond 2 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
EORTC 22033-26033/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU
ForClinical high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma, first-line, molecularly classified
No significant difference
PFS and OS both ns between RT and TMZ arms; effect size not reported in source
TL;DRMature phase III: RT (50.4Gy/28fx) vs dose-dense TMZ in high-risk WHO grade 2 LGG, no PFS or OS difference in any molecular subtype.
The RT-relevant read is what this does NOT license: single-modality TMZ never beat RT, so deferring 50.4Gy/28fx to spare late toxicity buys nothing on PFS or OS. IDH wild-type was the one split (OS 2.5 vs 4.7 yrs, HR 0.47 [0.27-0.82], P=.0068), post hoc and n=64, and those tumors now grade as GBM.
In molecularly classified high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma being planned for first-line therapy, this supports neither leading modality over the other and does not address the combined-modality RT plus alkylator approach that is standard for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. The longer read
50.4Gy in 28fx as sole therapy was not beaten by TMZ, so deferring RT to postpone late neurocognitive cost does not buy an outcome advantage. The trial says nothing about RT dose, target volume or the combined-modality regimen a high-risk grade 2 astrocytoma now receives, so it does not move the modern RT decision, only closes the omission argument.
Dose-dense TMZ 75 mg/m² 21/28d for up to 12 cycles as sole first-line therapy is equivalent, not superior, to RT, and the schedule was never tested against the combined-modality standard. The IDH wild-type OS advantage (2.5 vs 4.7 yrs, HR 0.47 [0.27-0.82]) is post hoc in n=64 tumors that now classify as GBM.
8 details 2 trials watching
Randomised phase III, four-group intergroup trial (EORTC/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU), N=478, comparing two single-modality first-line strategies. This is the mature analysis; a post hoc reclassification to 2021 WHO criteria was possible in 73% (351/478) with analyzable tissue.
Clinical high-risk WHO grade 2 low-grade glioma, treatment-naive. Post hoc molecular strata: IDHmt/1p19q non-codeleted astrocytoma n=178, IDHmt/1p19q codeleted oligodendroglioma n=109, IDH wild-type n=64.
Standard fractionation, 28 × 1.8 Gy (50.4 Gy), delivered as the entire assigned treatment. No concurrent or adjuvant systemic therapy in the RT arm, which is the gap between this trial and how grade 2 glioma is treated now.
Dose-dense temozolomide 75 mg/m² once daily, 21 of 28 days, up to 12 cycles, given as sole first-line therapy with RT withheld.
progression-free survival. Overall survival and differential response by molecular marker were the mature-analysis questions.
No significant difference in PFS or OS between arms, and the null held across every molecular subtype except IDH wild-type, where OS favored TMZ.
| Subtype (n) | RT | TMZ | HR |
|---|---|---|---|
| IDHmt astrocytoma, non-codel (n=178) | 6.6-6.7 yrs (either arm) | 6.6-6.7 yrs (either arm) | 0.67-1.44, P=.93 |
| IDHmt oligodendroglioma, 1p/19q codel (n=109) | 12.9 yrs (9.4-NR) | 14.9 yrs (10.1-NR) | 0.88 (0.52-1.49), P=.63 |
| IDH wild-type (n=64) | 2.5 yrs (1.8-3.3) | 4.7 yrs (2.2-7.2) | 0.47 (0.27-0.82), P=.0068 |
RTOG 9802 established RT followed by PCV as the high-risk grade 2 benchmark, and combined-modality therapy is now standard for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. EORTC 22033 tested neither arm of that question: it asked which single modality to lead with, and answered that it does not matter.
Molecular strata are post hoc in 73% of the enrolled population, so subtype comparisons carry both selection and multiplicity risk. The IDH wild-type finding rests on n=64, and under 2021 criteria those tumors would not be enrolled as grade 2 at all.
The durable contribution is prognostic rather than therapeutic: median OS of 12.9-14.9 years in codeleted oligodendroglioma against 6.6-6.7 years in IDH-mutant astrocytoma quantifies how far molecular class outweighs modality choice. The finding that pts ≥40 fared better than <40 undercuts the age-40 cutoff that still gates high-risk definitions.
Mature randomised phase III, endpoint negative in both arms and across molecular subtypes; the IDHwt survival difference is post hoc, n=64.
- Optimal sequencing of RT and alkylator in IDH-mutant astrocytoma
- Whether IDH inhibitors displace upfront RT in low-risk grade 2 glioma n=90 · primary completion 2027-10 · PROs: vorasidenib vs RT vs surveillance in grade 2 IDH-mutn=150 · primary completion 2031-11 · real-world vorasidenib, grade 2, no immediate RT need
- Late neurocognitive cost of combined-modality vs single-modality
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)
ForHigh-risk localized/locally-advanced prostate, EBRT candidates, 2yr ADT
HR 0.88
95% CI 0.67-1.15, p=0.34; 8yr 74% vs 72%, did not meet 1° EP
TL;DR8yr MFS 74% vs 72%, HR 0.88 (0.67-1.15), p=0.34: enzalutamide added to 2yr ADT + RT missed its primary endpoint.
Reported via UroToday →
The signal tracks the pelvic field, not the drug: MFS HR 0.47 (0.29-0.76) with pelvic RT planned and 0.43 (0.20-0.92) in cN1, both declared before randomization. RT was 78Gy or 46Gy plus brachy boost with 46Gy elective nodes for cN1, so this transfers directly. It moves the intensification decision toward pts you were already covering nodally.
In cN1 or node-covered high-risk localized prostate going to 2yr ADT plus definitive EBRT, this supports adding enzalutamide; in cN0 prostate-only fields, including 'very high-risk' by Gleason and PSA, it does not. The longer read
The benefit tracks the field, not the risk label: MFS HR 0.47 (0.29-0.76) where pelvic RT was planned, versus 0.85 (0.64-1.13) in 'very high-risk' disease. RT was 78Gy or 46Gy plus brachy boost, with 46Gy elective nodes plus gross nodal boost for cN1, so it maps onto standard practice. It ties the intensification call to your nodal coverage decision.
Enzalutamide x24mo was tested against an active NSAA x6mo, not ADT alone, so the flat all-comer MFS HR 0.88 argues against routine ARSI substitution rather than against intensification in general. The cN1 MFS HR 0.43 (0.20-0.92) is where the drug earns its place. Sequencing and biomarker selection remain open.
11 details
International investigator-initiated phase 3, N=802 from 8 countries, accrued March 2014 to June 2018, median follow-up 8 years. Powered at 80% for an HR 0.67. Primary was changed from OS to MFS during the trial because deaths ran below projection.
High-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced disease suitable for EBRT: 90% Gleason 8-10, 36% PSA >20 ng/ml, 12% cN1 by conventional imaging. 40% planned for pelvic RT and 8% for a brachytherapy boost.
Experimental: enzalutamide 160 mg daily x 24 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. Control: conventional NSAA x6 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. The control is an active antiandrogen, not ADT alone.
Prostate to 78Gy, or 46Gy plus brachytherapy boost, starting 16 weeks after hormonal therapy. Pelvic nodal RT required for cN1 (46Gy elective nodes plus boost to gross nodes) and optional for cN0 but declared before randomization. QA was unusually tight: credentialing, benchmarking, real-time review of the first 5 plans per site, then 20% random sampling.
Primary: MFS. Secondary: OS, CSS, PSA PFS, clinical PFS, castration resistance, HRQoL, adverse events, cost-effectiveness. Main effects by unstratified log-rank at alpha=0.05, Cox HRs, all p-values nominal without multiplicity adjustment, five prespecified subgroups tested by interaction.
Primary MFS not met. PFS favored enzalutamide at a nominal p=0.044 and OS was flat; the subgroup detail sits in the table above.
| Subgroup | MFS HR (95% CI) | OS HR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|
| cN1 (regional nodes) | 0.43 (0.20-0.92) | 0.46 (0.17-1.26) |
| Pelvic field RT planned | 0.47 (0.29-0.76) | 0.53 (0.30-0.95) |
| 'Very high-risk' | 0.85 (0.64-1.13) | 0.81 (0.57-1.13) |
STAMPEDE's abiraterone-based intensification in non-metastatic high-risk disease produced an MFS HR 0.53 against ENZARAD's 0.88, and the ENZARAD cN1 subgroup HR mirrors the STAMPEDE result. The gap plausibly reflects population, not drug: cN1 11% vs 39%, median PSA 14 vs 35 ng/ml, cT3-4 47% vs 92%.
The pelvic-RT subgroup is not a clean randomized comparison of pelvic coverage: it carried 28% N1 and 62% Gleason 9/10 against 0% N1 and 49% Gleason 9/10 in the no-pelvic-RT group, so risk enrichment and biological interaction are entangled. The presenter named both explanations and could separate neither.
Two prespecified subgroups moving together on MFS and OS, with OS HRs tracking MFS HRs as ICECaP surrogacy predicts, is more internally consistent than a lone subgroup blip. It still does not establish that enzalutamide works only when the pelvis is treated.
Adequately powered phase 3 missed its primary MFS endpoint against an active NSAA control; benefit rests on two prespecified subgroups with overlapping risk composition.
- Which pelvic-RT subgroups drive the enzalutamide benefit
- Biomarkers identifying who needs ARSI intensification
- Whether pooled ARPI trial data confirms the nodal signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
WOLVERINE
ForOligometastatic prostate cancer, up to 5 mets, mostly castration-sensitive
TL;DRIPD meta-analysis of 6 randomised phase 2 trials, 472 pts: MDT improved PFS (HR 0.44, 0.35-0.56), OS non-significant (HR 0.63, 0.39-1.00, p=0.051).
Surfaced from a review's discussed trials
The endpoint that survives every sensitivity cut is PFS (HR 0.44, and 0.46 excluding the observation-SOC trials), while OS stops at HR 0.63 (0.39-1.00, p=0.051). CRFS 0.58 in CSPC is the more decision-relevant signal, since delaying castration resistance is what MDT is being asked to buy. Nothing here resolves dose, target, or which oligo burden benefits.
In castration-sensitive oligometastatic prostate cancer with up to five lesions and a treated primary, this supports adding MDT for progression-free and castration resistance-free benefit; it does not establish an OS benefit, and the CRPC-only and untreated-primary populations are thinly represented. The longer read
The endpoint that survives every sensitivity cut is PFS (HR 0.44, and 0.46 excluding the observation-SOC trials), and CRFS 0.58 in CSPC is what MDT is being asked to buy. None of the constituent trials' dose, fractionation or target-selection choices are resolved by pooling, and rPFS carried I²=50% heterogeneity, so how to deliver MDT stays a local decision.
MDT deferred castration resistance (CRFS HR 0.58) in the castration-sensitive subset (n=257), which is the sequencing-relevant read: the question is whether local therapy buys time before ARPI escalation. Note the SOC arm actually got MORE second-generation ARPI (59.8% vs 50.4%), so the systemic backbone was not favouring MDT.
10 details 5 trials watching
Systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis (X-MET collaboration), PROSPERO CRD42023479078. Searched Embase, PubMed, CENTRAL, MEDLINE and ClinicalTrials.gov to Nov 3 2023, updated May 4 2025; dual independent screening in Covidence, Cochrane RoB 2.0. Of 2975 studies screened, 7 phase 2 trials randomising 574 men were included.
Published randomised prospective trials in oligometastatic (up to five metastases) prostate cancer with data sufficient for PFS and OS. Most patients were castration-sensitive (n=375, 65%); ARTO enrolled entirely CRPC and the two EXTEND baskets a CRPC subset. The primary tumour had received prior definitive local therapy in 491 patients (85.5%), required in every trial except the EXTEND baskets and ARTO.
Co-primary: progression-free survival and overall survival. Secondary: radiographic PFS and castration resistance-free survival. Primary analysis restricted to the six trials randomising MDT plus SOC versus SOC, with both a random-effects trial-level analysis and a patient-level analysis stratified by trial.
Effect sizes are in the endpoint table. Trial- and patient-level estimates agreed closely on all four endpoints, and OS showed HR<1 in every individual trial without reaching significance in aggregate.
The constituent trials are the ones that currently drive MDT practice: STOMP and ORIOLE (small randomised phase 2, ADT-free intervals and progression), ARTO (MDT added to abiraterone in CRPC), the two EXTEND hormone baskets, and the prostate subgroup of SABR-COMET (16 men). Pooling them raises precision on PFS but cannot add the phase 3 evidence none of them supply, and the ongoing randomised phase 3 programmes remain the gate.
The SOC arm was not one thing: observation in all or part of STOMP, ORIOLE and COMET-SABR, and second-generation ARPI use differed between arms (59.8%, n=134 in SOC vs 50.4%, n=125 in MDT), which cuts against MDT rather than for it. Four abstract-only randomised primary analyses could not supply IPD and were excluded, and the prostate contribution from SABR-COMET is 16 men.
PFS is where the estimate is tight and consistent; OS is where the question stays open, and at p=0.051 the honest read is an underpowered signal, not a negative result. The endpoint most likely to matter to practice is CRFS (HR 0.58) in castration-sensitive disease, because deferring castration resistance is the outcome MDT is being asked to deliver.
Pools only phase 2 trials with non-blinded randomisation and mixed SOC; co-primary OS missed (p=0.051). Supports existing MDT practice rather than establishing level 1 evidence.
- Does MDT extend overall survival in a phase 3 population active Prostate-cancer Treatment Using Stereotactic Radiotherapy for Oligometastases Ablation in Hormone-sensitive Patients Phase 3n=550 · primary completion 2026-06 · phase 3 SBRT to all oligomets, 550 pts, mHSPCrecruiting Veterans Affairs Seamless Phase II/III Randomized Trial of STAndard Systemic theRapy With or Without PET-directed Local Therapy for Oligometastatic pRosTate Cancer Phase 2/3n=464 · primary completion 2026-09 · seamless ph2/3, CRPC-free survival, PET-directedrecruiting Metastasis Directed Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy for Oligo Metastatic Hormone Sensitive Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=118 · primary completion 2031-12 · randomised ph3 MD-SBRT vs standard tx, 1-3 mets
- Optimal dose, fractionation and target selection for prostate MDT recruiting OligoCare TwiCs (Trials Within Cohorts) Trial Comparing Acute Toxicity in Single-fraction vs Multiple-fraction SBRT for Metastasis-directed Treatment (SPRINT) Phase NAn=302 · primary completion 2029-02 · single- vs multi-fraction SBRT, acute toxicity 1° EPrecruiting SBRT Versus Hypofractionated Radiotherapy for Biochemically Recurrent or Oligometastatic Prostate Adenocarcinoma Phase 3n=118 · primary completion 2030-01 · ph3 SBRT vs hypofx RT in oligomet/BCR prostate
- Upper bound on metastasis number that still benefits
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
RADIOSA NCT03940235
ForMetachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, ≤3 lesions
TL;DRcPFS 32.2 vs 15.1 mo, HR 0.43, adding 6 months of ADT to ablative SBRT in metachronous oligorecurrence.
Surfaced from a review's discussed trials
The RT is nearly free here: one G3 event (left ureter stenosis) and no late toxicity across 105 pts treated to a stated BED >100 Gy, so the entire cost of this decision is 6 months of castration. SBRT alone still gave 15.1-mo cPFS, the benchmark for deferring systemic therapy in a selected pt.
In a man with metachronous oligorecurrence, three or fewer nodal or bone lesions after radical local treatment, this supports adding a short ADT course to ablative SBRT over SBRT alone; it does not extend to synchronous, higher-volume, or castration-resistant disease. The longer read
The RT side of the decision is nearly free: one G3 event (left ureter stenosis) and no late toxicity at a stated BED >100 Gy. The 15.1-mo SBRT-alone cPFS is the benchmark that ablative prescription buys, so a softer nodal dose is not this control arm.
The systemic question is duration, not agent: 6 months of LHRH started within a week of SBRT, 22 G1 events, all resolved. cPFS 32.2 vs 15.1 mo (HR 0.43) with no OS or castration-resistance readout leaves open whether this modifies disease or defers detection.
8 details 5 trials watching
Single-centre randomised open-label phase 2 at the European Institute of Oncology, Milan. 105 pts assigned 1:1 between Aug 1, 2019 and April 30, 2023; median follow-up 31 months (IQR 16-36). Modified intention-to-treat analysis, 3 pts lost to follow-up.
Metachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive disease: biochemical progression after radical local treatment with ≤3 lesions (pelvic nodal, extra-regional nodal, or bone) on next-generation imaging, ECOG 0-1. Median age 70 (IQR 65-75). Stratified by doubling time (≤3 vs >3 mo), node vs bone, and PET vs MRI.
30 Gy in 3 fractions every other day to all oligometastatic sites, or equivalent regimens by site. Stated EQD2 98.6 Gy (α/β 1.5 Gy) and BED >100 Gy, an ablative prescription rather than a symptomatic one, which is the dose the control-arm result belongs to.
6 months of ADT with an LHRH analogue in the combination arm, begun within 1 week before SBRT; no ADT in the control arm. The RT backbone is fixed across arms, so the randomised variable is the short systemic course alone.
Primary: clinical progression-free survival, assessed in 51 pts per group. No overall survival, ADT-free survival, or castration-resistance readout is reported in source.
Radiation contributed one G1 GI event; the only G3 was a left ureter stenosis in the combination arm, with no late toxicity in either group. The 22 G1 events were ADT-attributed and had resolved by last follow-up, so the harm ledger sits with the systemic course, not the RT.
STOMP and ORIOLE established MDT against observation in metachronous oligorecurrence, partly on the strength of keeping men off systemic therapy. EXTEND tested the mirror-image addition, MDT layered onto hormone therapy. This is the first randomised trial in this setting to report improved cPFS for the combination.
Progression was assessed unmasked, and PSA suppression from the randomised ADT gates the restaging that defines the event. Median follow-up sits below the combination arm's median cPFS of 32.2 mo, so the tail after testosterone recovery is thin. No biomarker separates the pts who would do well on SBRT alone.
Local and systemic therapy read as additive here rather than redundant, but the trade is priced in cPFS only. Whether 6 months is the right duration, and for whom SBRT alone suffices, is exactly what the investigators leave to future biomarker work.
CONSORT flow
Randomised, prespecified primary cPFS hit (HR 0.43). Single-centre, N=105, surrogate composite endpoint, so it supports adding short ADT to MDT rather than establishing it.
- Optimal ADT duration alongside metastasis-directed SBRT active Testing the Addition of the Drug Relugolix to the Usual Radiation Therapy for Advanced-Stage Prostate Cancer, The NRG Promethean Study Phase 2n=194 · primary completion 2029-02 · SBRT +/- relugolix vs placebo in oligomet CSPCn=162 · primary completion 2031-04 · randomises RDT +/- ADT in radiorecurrent oligomet CSPC
- Biomarkers identifying pts who do well with SBRT alone active Immune Response Evaluation in Oligorecurrent and Oligoprogressive Prostate Cancer Patients Treated With SBRT Phase NAn=40 · primary completion 2026-07 · immune profiling of SBRT + ADT in oligorecurrence
- Whether cPFS benefit translates to OS or delayed castration resistance active Prostate-cancer Treatment Using Stereotactic Radiotherapy for Oligometastases Ablation in Hormone-sensitive Patients Phase 3n=550 · primary completion 2026-06 · phase 3, n=550, SBRT + SOC in oligomet HSPCrecruiting Metastasis Directed Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy for Oligo Metastatic Hormone Sensitive Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=118 · primary completion 2031-12 · phase 3 MD-SBRT vs standard tx, failure-free survival
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
NRG Oncology RTOG 0539 NCT00895622
ForWHO grade 1-3 meningioma, newly diagnosed or recurrent, any resection extent
TL;DR10-yr PFS 85.2% observed low-risk, 72.2% intermediate-risk at 54 Gy, 42.5% high-risk at 60 Gy.
The transferable RT read is the target: 54 Gy/30 fx for intermediate-risk and 60 Gy/30 fx for high-risk, with grade 3+ RT-attributed toxicity 9.6% and 15.1%. Recurrent grade 1 salvaged with RT reached only 67.0% 10-yr OS, worse than upfront grade 2 post-GTR at 91.0%, which argues against deferring RT in a grade 1 you expect to recur.
In newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 meningioma after GTR, this supports upfront 54 Gy while NRG BN003 and ROAM read out; it does not speak to observation in that group, since no untreated grade 2 arm was enrolled. The longer read
The transferable parameters are 54 Gy/30 fx intermediate-risk and 60 Gy/30 fx high-risk, with grade 3+ RT-attributed toxicity of 9.6% and 15.1%. Recurrent grade 1 salvaged with RT reached only 67.0% 10-yr OS vs 91.0% for upfront grade 2 post-GTR, which argues against deferring RT in a grade 1 likely to recur.
Extent of resection carried more weight than histology: STR vs GTR gave PFS HR 2.58 (1.09-6.11) and OS HR 3.38 (1.28-8.91) on multivariable analysis. Even in observed low-risk grade 1 disease, 10-yr PFS was 88.0% after GTR vs 72.7% after STR, so a Simpson-grade decision at the first operation still shows at 10 years.
10 details 4 trials watching
Multi-arm prospective phase 2 trial (NCT00895622) of risk-adapted management, not randomised: each risk group followed its own assigned strategy. 244 consented, 165 eligible and treated per protocol. Original endpoint was 3-yr PFS, previously reported; this is the mature analysis with data cutoff 8/15/2023 and median follow-up 12.1, 12.0 and 11.1 years across the three cohorts.
Adults ≥18 with Zubrod 0-1 and histologically confirmed unifocal WHO grade 1-3 meningioma, newly diagnosed or recurrent, any resection extent, with centrally confirmed pathology. Median age 56, 62 in the high-risk group; 65.5% female overall. Recurrent disease made up 30.8% of the intermediate and 47.2% of the high-risk cohorts.
Group 1 (grade 1 post-GTR/STR) was observed only. Group 2 (recurrent grade 1, or newly diagnosed grade 2 post-GTR) received 54 Gy in 30 fractions. Group 3 (newly diagnosed grade 2 post-STR, newly diagnosed grade 3, or recurrent grade 2/3) received 60 Gy in 30 fractions.
The gradient tracks risk assignment cleanly at 10 years, and the two Cox covariates that survive adjustment are recurrent disease and subtotal resection, both for PFS and OS. See the cohort and covariate tables above.
| Cohort | Management | 10-yr PFS | 10-yr OS | 10-yr cum. incidence progression |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low (grp 1, n=60) | Observation | 85.2% (75.7-94.8) | 94.1% (87.6-100) | 8.9% (3.2-18.2) |
| Intermediate (grp 2, n=52) | RT 54 Gy | 72.2% (59.2-85.1) | 84.7% (74.2-95.2) | 21.2% (10.8-33.9) |
| High (grp 3, n=53) | RT 60 Gy | 42.5% (28.7-56.3) | 51.1% (37.0-65.2) | 39.3% (25.8-52.5) |
| Covariate | PFS HR (95% CI), p | OS HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|
| Recurrent vs initial | 2.5 (1.01-6.18), p=0.047 | 2.86 (1.06-7.70), p=0.038 |
| STR vs GTR | 2.58 (1.09-6.11), p=0.031 | 3.38 (1.28-8.91), p=0.014 |
Grade 3+ AEs attributed to radiotherapy occurred in 5 pts (9.6%) of the intermediate-risk and 8 pts (15.1%) of the high-risk cohorts. Newly reported late events in the intermediate group were auditory and neurologic grade 3 plus one grade 4 hemorrhage. Zubrod, MMSE and neurologic function score were stable over time.
This is the mature counterpart to the trial's own 3-yr landmark reports and now sits as the benchmark alongside the ongoing de-escalation questions in NRG BN003 (NCT03180268) and ROAM/EORTC 1308, both of which test whether grade 2 post-GTR needs RT at all. Until those read out, the 10-yr PFS 72.2% and OS 84.7% here are the reference numbers for treating that group.
Pathology was graded under the WHO criteria of the enrolment era, so some group 1 tumors would likely be reclassified today, which is the trial's own proposed explanation for the poor recurrent grade 1 outcomes. Subgroup estimates rest on very small denominators, with intervals such as 15.0% (0-42.0%) for recurrent grade 2 PFS that cannot support a practice decision on their own.
The trial settles the low-risk question (observe after GTR, 10-yr PFS 88.0%) and confirms that high-risk disease is not controlled by 60 Gy, with 10-yr PFS 42.5%. What it cannot settle is whether the intermediate-risk result reflects RT or favorable biology, since no group 2 patient went untreated.
Non-randomised risk-adapted phase 2 with mature 10+ yr follow-up; supports existing consensus (observe post-GTR grade 1, RT otherwise) rather than testing it against a control.
- Does grade 2 meningioma post-GTR need adjuvant RT at all recruiting Observation or Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Newly Diagnosed Grade II Meningioma That Has Been Completely Removed by Surgery Phase 3n=163 · primary completion 2027-06 · randomised RT vs observation, GTR grade II
- Whether molecular classification reassigns recurrent grade 1 tumors n=210 · primary completion 2026-03 · methylation + histone PTM signature for recurrence
- How to improve first-line treatment for high-risk meningioma recruiting Vismodegib, FAK Inhibitor GSK2256098, Capivasertib, and Abemaciclib in Treating Patients With Progressive Meningiomas Phase 2n=124 · primary completion 2027-01 · mutation-matched targeted arms, progressive tumorsactive A Trial of Increased Dose Intensity Modulated Proton Therapy (IMPT) for High-Grade Meningiomas Phase NAn=21 · primary completion 2027-08 · dose-escalated IMPT, STR grade II / grade III
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
AREST
ForResected pT1-2N0 OSCC, margins ≥5mm, ≥1 intermediate-risk feature
HR 0.52
95% CI 0.30-0.91, p=0.02 · 3-yr 89.2% vs 80.9% (ITT)
TL;DR3-yr LRFS 89.2% vs 80.9% (HR 0.52, p=0.02) with adjuvant RT vs observation in resected intermediate-risk pT1-2N0 OSCC; no significant DFS/OS difference.
Competing-risk LRF incidence was 10.6% vs 18.9% (HR 0.52) with 60Gy/30fx to tumor bed and at-risk neck. Controls had ≥5mm margins and a level I-III dissection with ≥16 nodes, so this is RT's increment over high-quality surgery alone. It moves adjuvant RT vs observation most for oral tongue, an exploratory subgroup.
In pT1-2N0 OSCC resected with ≥5mm margins and an adequate level I-III neck dissection but carrying PNI, LVE, poor differentiation or DOI ≥5 to ≤10mm, this supports discussing adjuvant RT for loco-regional control; it does not extend to close-margin, limited-neck or node-positive disease. The longer read
Competing-risk LRF incidence 10.6% vs 18.9% (HR 0.52) with 60Gy/30fx to tumor bed and at-risk neck, after surgery that already met ≥5mm margins and ≥16 nodes. It moves adjuvant RT vs observation in pT1-2N0 OSCC, strongest for oral tongue in an exploratory subgroup; smaller target volumes untested.
Benefit was measured against surgery with clear margins ≥5mm and an ipsilateral level I-III dissection yielding ≥16 nodes, so RT added loco-regional control even after high-quality resection. Pathology reporting of PNI, LVE, differentiation and DOI now gates the adjuvant referral; the data do not cover close margins or a limited neck.
9 details
Multicenter, open-label, phase III RCT from India, 1:1, stratified by oral cavity subsite, PNI/LVE and differentiation. N=392 (191 RT, 201 observation); median follow-up 47.2 mo (IQR 30-59.4). Powered at 80% to detect HR 0.6256, assuming 3-yr LRFS 70% with observation.
pT1-T2, pN0 OSCC after adequate surgery: clear margins ≥5mm and at least ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection with ≥16 nodes. Required ≥1 intermediate risk factor: DOI ≥5 to ≤10mm, PNI, LVE, or poor differentiation.
60Gy in 30 fractions over 6 weeks to the resected tumor bed and at-risk neck nodal region. Technique and nodal volume definitions not stated in source; no concurrent systemic therapy described.
Primary: loco-regional recurrence-free survival, from randomization to first local and/or regional recurrence. Also reported: cumulative incidence of loco-regional failure with death as competing event, DFS, OS.
LRFS benefit held on PP and competing-risk analyses; DFS and OS not significantly different, with no survival HRs in source.
| Endpoint | Adjuvant RT | Observation | HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-yr LRFS, ITT | 89.2% (84.3-93.3) | 80.9% (74.6-86.1) | 0.52 (0.30-0.91), p=0.02 |
| 3-yr LRFS, PP | 91.1% | 80.9% | 0.43 (0.23-0.80), p=0.01 |
| LRF cumulative incidence (death competing), ITT | 10.6% (6.1-15.1) | 18.9% (13.3-24.6) | 0.52 (0.30-0.91), p=0.021 |
| LRF cumulative incidence (death competing), PP | 8.7% (4.3-13.1) | 18.9% (13.3-24.6) | 0.43 (0.23-0.79), p=0.007 |
The abstract describes the evidence for adjuvant RT in this setting as largely retrospective; AREST is the randomised test of that practice. The RTOG and EORTC postoperative trials tested adding concurrent chemo to RT in high-risk resected disease and did not randomise RT itself against observation.
Control arm beat its design assumption (3-yr LRFS 80.9% vs 70% assumed), so the absolute gain sits against a lower-risk baseline than planned. Oral tongue vs buccal mucosa is an exploratory subgroup with no HR in source, and no result is given per risk factor. Salvage treatment at recurrence is not described, which bears on the OS read.
Loco-regional control improved without DFS or OS separation; one explanation is effective salvage of isolated recurrences in observed pts, which the abstract cannot confirm. The decision it moves is adjuvant RT vs observation after adequate resection, weighed against RT morbidity the abstract does not report.
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase III hit LRFS primary at 47.2 mo median f/u; DFS/OS not significantly different and no toxicity data in abstract, so supports rather than mandates adjuvant RT.
- Which intermediate-risk feature (PNI, LVE, DOI, grade) drives the benefit?
- Does the oral tongue benefit hold as a prespecified subgroup?
- Late RT toxicity and salvage outcomes in the observation arm
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
#ASCO26
— Dr Rishabh Jain (@DrRishabhOnco) May 27, 2026
🗣️ The AREST trial tackles one of the biggest gray zones in oral cavity cancer.
After adequate surgery in pT1-2N0 OSCC with intermediate-risk features:
✅ Adjuvant RT improved loco-regional control
❌ No OS benefit observed
3-year LRFS:
🔹 89.2% vs 80.9%
🔹 HR 0.52… https://t.co/qsALPFX032 pic.twitter.com/F4XzTMETih
Abstract
CAN-2409 NCT01436968
ForIntermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer, EBRT candidates, ECOG 0-2
HR 0.70
95% CI 0.52-0.94, p=0.016; median NR vs 86.1 mo
TL;DRDFS HR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), 2y biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4%, adding intraprostatic aglatimagene to EBRT in intermediate/high-risk localised prostate cancer.
The effect is local: 2y post-treatment biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4% (p=0.0015), while OS and PCSM were not different (1 PCSM event per arm). That places it beside ADT, SIB and brachy boost as a local-intensification option; the discussant's RTOG 9408 benchmark, 4mo ADT added to 66.6 Gy, showed 2y positive biopsy 40% vs 20%.
In intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 78 Gy in 2 Gy, 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions, this supports intraprostatic aglatimagene as a DFS-improving addition; it does not extend to pts whose EBRT includes a brachytherapy or SIB boost. The longer read
Local control is the RT read: 2y biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4% (p=0.0015) on 78 Gy or hypofractionated EBRT, with OS and PCSM not different. It sits beside ADT, SIB and brachy boost as local intensification, none of which was tested with it here.
| Trial | Arms | Local endpoint | Control vs intensified |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTOG 9408 | RT 66.6Gy vs + 4m ADT | 2yr post-Rx biopsy positive | 40% vs 20% |
| ASCENDE-RT | 46Gy + DE-EBRT 23Gy vs 46Gy + LDR-BT | 10y local failure | 7.1% vs 1.5% |
| FLAME | RT 77Gy vs + SIB 95Gy | Crude local failure | 7.7% vs 2.7% |
| CAN-2409 | RT 78Gy + placebo vs + CAN-2409 | 2yr post-Rx biopsy positive | 36.4% vs 19.6% |
8 details
Phase 3, randomised 2:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled at 51 US and Puerto Rico centres (26 community, 25 institutional or military). Accrual Feb 2012 to Sept 2021; median follow-up 50.3 mo (IQR 35.2-63.3).
Intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for EBRT, age ≥18, ECOG 0-2. N=745 (496 vs 249); 591 (79%) White, 121 (16%) Black.
Three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10^11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir vs placebo plus valacyclovir. Stratified by risk category and ADT use; ADT optional.
78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions, or hypofractionated 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions. No boost regimen described in source.
Primary: DFS, time from randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death, ITT. Safety in all pts receiving ≥1 injection.
Per the discussant, the DFS gain was driven mainly by 2y post-treatment biopsy pCR; OS and PCSM not significantly different.
| Endpoint | Aglatimagene + valacyclovir | Placebo + valacyclovir | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median DFS | NR (95% CI 121.78-NR) | 86.1 mo | HR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), p=0.016 |
| 2y post-Rx biopsy pCR | 80.4% | 63.6% | not stated |
| 2y biopsy persistence/recurrence | 19.6% | 36.4% | p=0.0015 |
G3+ TEAEs 8% vs 7%; most common G3+ event AKI (2% each). SAEs 6% vs 7%, treatment-related SAEs 2% each. No treatment-related deaths.
The discussant set it against established local-intensification strategies: ADT in RTOG 9408, LDR brachy boost in ASCENDE-RT and focal SIB in FLAME. None was tested head-to-head or in combination with aglatimagene.
Long accrual (Feb 2012 to Sept 2021). Safety population (479 and 232) smaller than randomised arms (496 and 249). MFS and biochemical recurrence not presented; funded by Candel Therapeutics and NIH.
A positive blinded phase 3 of an oncolytic-viral agent with RT and no toxicity penalty, but the benefit currently rests on biopsy-defined local persistence. Whether that converts to MFS or PCSM, and whether it holds against boost-level dose intensification, is unsettled.
CONSORT flow
Blinded phase 3 met DFS at 50.3mo, but gain driven by 2y biopsy persistence; OS/PCSM not different, and no boost-level dose intensification in control.
- Does the biopsy-driven DFS gain translate into MFS or PCSM benefit?
- Added value over brachytherapy boost or focal SIB dose intensification
- Interaction with ADT use and duration
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
🗣️Prostate Oral Abstract #ASCO25
— Michael Serzan, MD (@MikeSerzanMD) June 3, 2025
👉Dr @angela_jia_ discusses "Better Treatments, Better Selection: Improving Patient Outcomes in Localized Prostate Cancer"
🔑 KEY TAKE AWAYS
- #CAN2409 improves DFS and 2yr PathCR however PCSM and OS remain immature.
❓How to integrate with… pic.twitter.com/WamsneYBI1
Abstract
ARACOG (AFT-47)
ForAdvanced prostate cancer (mHSPC, nmCRPC, mCRPC) starting an ARSI
daro -15.8 vs enza -36.1
median % change in MCCD at 24 wks, P=0.009
TL;DREnzalutamide MCCD decline -36.1 vs -15.8 for darolutamide at 24wks (P=0.009) in randomized phase 2, N=111.
The comparison is between each pt's own worst-hit domain, and those differed by arm (PALFAM for daro, SWM for enza), so the read is how far the worst domain falls, not which one. Crossover before 24wks was scored at crossover inside the randomized arm, which attenuates rather than widens the gap. Moves ARSI selection when cognitive burden matters, not efficacy.
In a man starting an ARSI for mHSPC or nmCRPC where cognitive burden is a live concern, this supports darolutamide over enzalutamide on measured cognition; it does not speak to disease control, which was never compared head-to-head. The longer read
For ARSI selection where the two drugs are treated as equivalent on disease control, this puts a measured number on the cognitive difference (median MCCD -15.8 vs -36.1, P=0.009) instead of an AE-table impression. It moves drug choice, not sequencing or line of therapy.
| Metric | Darolutamide (N=48) | Enzalutamide (N=47) |
|---|---|---|
| Maximally changed module | PALFAM | SWM |
| Domain | Visual memory / executive function | Working memory / executive function |
| Median change, baseline to 24 wks | -15.8 | -36.1 |
| Between-arm P | P=0.009 | P=0.009 |
+2 more figures
8 details
Randomized open-label phase 2 from the Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology, N=111, stratified by age (<65, 65-80, >80). Enrolled 8/17/2021 to 3/11/2025, with CANTAB modules, PROMs and timed-up-and-go collected at 12 and 24 weeks.
Men with mCRPC, nmCRPC or mHSPC. Randomization was stratified by age across three bands (<65, 65-80, >80), so the design anticipated an older population. Baseline cognitive eligibility criteria not reported in source.
Darolutamide was provided by the study; enzalutamide was given through standard of care, so the two arms differed in drug supply as well as drug. Doses and concurrent ADT not reported in source.
Primary: % change from baseline to 24 weeks in the Maximally Changed Cognitive Domain (MCCD), drawn from 5 remotely delivered CANTAB modules (SWM, PALFAM, OTS, SSP, RVP) covering executive function, visual memory, attention and working memory. Blood for polygenic hazard score and AR testing, PROMs and timed-up-and-go were collected alongside.
Median MCCD change -15.8 with darolutamide (PALFAM) vs -36.1 with enzalutamide (SWM), P=0.009, across 48 and 47 pts in the primary analysis. No oncologic endpoint was reported in source.
The two drugs have never been compared head-to-head for efficacy, and cognition in ARAMIS and ARASENS (darolutamide) and PROSPER and ARCHES (enzalutamide) was captured as clinician-graded adverse events against placebo, not measured with a battery. Mild executive dysfunction is exactly the harm an AE table structurally misses.
Pts crossing over before 24 weeks carried their crossover score into the randomized arm, which should attenuate the gap rather than widen it. CANTAB is a research battery, not a clinical diagnostic, and no link to function, falls or discontinuation is reported in source. 24 weeks says little about years of therapy.
This shifts an argument that has run on mechanism and on AE tables onto measured performance. Where the two drugs are treated as interchangeable for disease control, cognition becomes a defensible tiebreaker. What it does not settle is whether an MCCD gap of this size is felt by the pt.
Randomized, prespecified primary endpoint met against a named comparator; open-label design and the composite MCCD construct temper it. Consistent with darolutamide's known limited CNS penetration.
- Whether the MCCD difference translates to function, falls, or discontinuation
- Durability of cognitive divergence beyond 24 weeks
- Whether apalutamide differs from enzalutamide on the same testing
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
#ASCO26 GU Oncology Spotlight 🚨
— Dra. María Natalia Gandur Quiroga (@nataliagandur) May 30, 2026
🔬 Abstract 5005 | ARACOG / AFT-47
Cognitive effects of darolutamide vs enzalutamide
Presented by Alicia K. Morgans, MD, MPH, FASCO@CaPsurvivorship @OncoAlert@ASCO
In prostate cancer, we often discuss AR pathway inhibitors through the lens… pic.twitter.com/vpZr1w6kc6
ARACOG (AFT-47) met its primary endpoint: enzalutamide caused significantly greater cognitive decline than darolutamide at 24 weeks in advanced prostate cancer.
— Katy Beckermann (@katy_beckermann) May 30, 2026
Randomized open-label phase 2, 111 pts (mHSPC, mCRPC, nmCRPC), DAR vs ENZ.
Cognition was measured with CANTAB, a… pic.twitter.com/kj4vfGRVyp
SWOG/NRG S1914 NCT04214262
ForT1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7cm, medically inoperable or declined surgery, ≥1 risk factor
HR 1.15
95% CI 0.65-2.01, p=0.63; primary endpoint not met
TL;DROS HR 1.15 (0.65-2.01), p=0.63: atezolizumab added to SBRT failed, with more local failures (13% vs 7%) and G≥3 AEs (12% vs 2%).
The RT read is that adding IO did not just fail to help, it tracked with MORE local failure (13% vs 7%), inside a BED ≥100 Gy 3-8 fraction regimen that is already delivering >90% in-field control. Central review of those events is pending, so treat the local signal as unconfirmed. This closes the question of routinely sequencing atezolizumab around definitive SBRT off-protocol.
In medically inoperable T1-3N0M0 NSCLC with high-risk features (size ≥2 cm, SUV ≥6.2, or poorly differentiated histology), this supports SBRT alone at BED ≥100 Gy without added checkpoint blockade; it does not address IO for node-positive or operable early-stage disease. The longer read
SBRT alone at BED ≥100 Gy in 3-8 fractions remains the standard, and adding atezolizumab tracked with MORE local failure (13% vs 7%) rather than better in-field durability. Central review of those events is pending. Regional (2% vs 3%) and distant (4% vs 5%) failure were unchanged, so the out-of-field rationale also went unrewarded.
Neoadjuvant/concurrent/adjuvant atezolizumab 1200 mg Q3W × 8 cycles bought no OS or PFS benefit and cost a six-fold rise in G≥3 AEs (12% vs 2%) including a G5 respiratory failure. This argues against porting PACIFIC-style consolidation logic into node-negative early-stage disease pending the PD-L1 analysis.
11 details
Randomized phase III SWOG/NRG cooperative-group trial, accrual 8/13/20 to 9/6/24, 417 randomized / 403 eligible (201 SBRT alone, 202 atezolizumab + SBRT) against an accrual goal of 432. Closed at the first interim analysis for futility on both OS and PFS. Median follow-up in living pts was 12 months (range 0.03-49).
T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7 cm, medically inoperable or declined surgery, with ≥1 recurrence risk factor: tumor diameter ≥2 cm, ≥6.2 (SUV), or moderately/poorly/undifferentiated histology. Median age 73 (41-91), 89% ECOG 0-1, median tumor diameter 2.3 cm. Stratified by location (central vs peripheral), size (<4 vs ≥4 cm) and PS.
SBRT in 3-8 fractions to a BED ≥100 Gy in both arms, i.e. standard definitive dosing rather than a de-escalated backbone. In the experimental arm SBRT began with cycle 3, so radiation was delivered after two neoadjuvant atezolizumab cycles and concurrently with the third.
Atezolizumab 1200 mg IV Q3W for 8 cycles, given neoadjuvantly, concurrently and adjuvantly around SBRT. No protocol treatment was received by 6 pts on S and 8 on AS.
Primary: overall survival, compared by 1-sided stratified log-rank at the 2.5% level. Secondary: PFS, failure patterns, toxicity, QoL.
Neither OS nor PFS favored the IO arm, and local failure ran higher with atezolizumab. See the failure-pattern table and primary endpoint above.
| Failure site | SBRT alone | Atezo + SBRT |
|---|---|---|
| Local | 7% | 13% |
| Regional | 2% | 3% |
| Distant | 4% | 5% |
G≥3 AEs 12% on AS vs 2% on S (21 G3, 1 G4, and 1 G5 respiratory failure with atezolizumab; 3 G3 and 1 G4 with SBRT alone). A six-fold excess of high-grade toxicity with no efficacy return is the safety read.
The prior randomized phase II (PMID 37478883) suggested benefit from adding immunotherapy to SBRT; this larger phase III does not reproduce it. It also sits against PACIFIC-era logic, where consolidation IO helps after chemoRT for stage III, and shows that result does not port down to node-negative disease treated with ablative SBRT.
Follow-up is short (median 12 mo alive) and central review of local recurrence events is not complete, so the local-failure imbalance is provisional. The smoker subgroup harm signal was not multiplicity-controlled, and PD-L1 status, QoL and correlative blood/tissue analyses are all still pending.
A negative primary endpoint with a directionally worse PFS, worse local control and six-fold more high-grade toxicity is stronger than a null result: it argues against the abscopal/radiosensitization rationale in this setting. It does not exclude benefit in a biomarker-selected subset, which the pending PD-L1 analysis will test.
CONSORT flow
Phase III, primary OS endpoint not met, closed at interim for futility. Reaffirms SBRT alone as SoC and refutes the earlier phase II IO signal.
- Does a PD-L1-defined subset benefit from IO added to SBRT?
- Will central review confirm the excess local failures with atezolizumab?
- Is the worse outcome in former/never smokers real or chance?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
DBCG IMN2 NCT06549920
ForNode-positive early breast, upfront surgery + ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy
HR 0.85
95% CI 0.76-0.94, p=0.0016; 15y OS 65.0% vs 60.8%
TL;DRAdjusted OS HR 0.85 (0.76-0.94) with IMNI in node-positive breast cancer; 15y OS 65.0% vs 60.8% despite taxanes, trastuzumab, AIs and 3D RT.
The benefit held in the 1-3 node group, HR 0.85 (0.73-0.97), the population where guidelines still hedge on IMNI. It was delivered with free-breathing 3D wide tangents at 50 Gy/25 Fx, and dilution (20.4% incidental coverage left-sided) biases toward the null, so modern gated or VMAT coverage likely does no worse.
In node-positive breast cancer after upfront surgery and ALND, including 1-3 positive nodes, this supports covering the IMN in the regional field; it does not extend to pts treated after neoadjuvant therapy. The longer read
The 1-3 node HR 0.85 (0.73-0.97) addresses the group where IMN coverage is most contested, using 50 Gy/25 Fx free-breathing 3D tangents to ICS 1-4. Because incidental left-sided coverage (V90% 20.4%) dilutes the contrast, the benefit is likely understated with gated or VMAT coverage.
11 details 3 trials watching
Prospective nationwide population-based cohort across 6 Danish RT centres, N=4541, 2007-2014. Not randomized: IMNI allocated by tumour laterality per national guideline; ITT right vs left. Median follow-up 13.7y.
Macrometastatic node-positive breast cancer, all with ALND, mastectomy or BCS. Excluded neoadjuvant systemic therapy, bilateral BC, prior malignancy, recurrence before RT. Median age 59; 68.3% had 1-3 positive nodes.
EC x3 then docetaxel x3 when chemo indicated; AI postmenopausal, tamoxifen premenopausal; trastuzumab concurrent for HER2+. 96.2% of chemo pts received taxanes.
48 Gy/24 Fx before Jan 2009, 50 Gy/25 Fx after. IMN target ICS 1-4 with 3D conformal wide tangents, free breathing, plus level II-III, interpectoral and level IV in all pts.
Primary: OS. Secondary: breast cancer mortality and distant metastasis, with non-breast-cancer death as competing event.
15y death from ischemic or valvular heart disease 0.2% right vs 0.7% left. 15y secondary lung cancer death 1.8% vs 2.2%. No smoking or baseline cardiac data.
OS HR 0.85 sits with the EBCTCG regional RT RR 0.90 (0.84-0.96) and underpowered KROG 08-06 HR 0.87 (0.57-1.31). Magnitude matches DBCG IMN1, which treated pts before taxanes and 3D planning.
Left-sided controls got incidental IMN dose (median CTV V90% 20.4%) and 10.1% received IMNI, compressing separation. 1-3 node analysis was post hoc; no correction for multiple testing across subgroups.
Newer systemic therapy did not erase the IMNI gain. The medial/central ≥4 node HR 0.98 and ER-/HER2+ HR 1.49 are exploratory signals, not omission criteria; authors found no subgroup for safe omission.
| Endpoint | IMNI (n=2194) | No IMNI (n=2347) | Adjusted HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|---|
| OS at 15y | 65.0% | 60.8% | 0.85 (0.76-0.94), p=0.0016 |
| Breast cancer mortality, 15y CI | 21.4% | 23.6% | 0.84 (0.74-0.95), p=0.0077 |
| Distant metastasis, 15y CI | 25.1% | 26.9% | 0.87 (0.78-0.98), p=0.026 |
| Subgroup | HR (95% CI) | 15y OS IMNI vs no IMNI |
|---|---|---|
| 1-3 LN (n=3100, post hoc) | 0.85 (0.73-0.97) | 72.3% vs 68.0% |
| 4-9 LN | 0.92 (0.75-1.12) | 55.3% vs 51.6% |
| ≥10 LN | 0.75 (0.59-0.96) | 39.2% vs 31.1% |
| Lateral ≥4 LN | 0.77 (0.64-0.93) | 53.8% vs 41.7% |
| Medial/central ≥4 LN | 0.98 (0.79-1.21) | 43.6% vs 50.4% |
| ER-/HER2+ | 1.49 (0.98-2.25) | 57.7% vs 68.2% |
Large prospective multicentre cohort, primary endpoint met with 13.7y f/u, but laterality allocation is not randomization. Aligns with EBCTCG and DBCG IMN1.
- Does IMNI benefit persist with adjuvant immunotherapy or ADCs?
- Is regional RT omission safe after neoadjuvant therapy with pCR? active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 · primary completion 2023-09 · regional nodal XRT vs breast/chestwall only post chemon=100 · primary completion 2028-06 · RNI de-escalation in cN1 → ypN0 after neoadjuvant therapyrecruiting Axillary Management in Breast Cancer Patients With Needle Biopsy Proven Nodal Metastases After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase NAn=1900 · primary completion 2030-02 · omits axillary RT if SLNB node-neg after NACT; DFS
- Is ER-/HER2+ subtype a true predictor of IMNI harm?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
PEACE V-STORM NCT03569241
ForPelvic nodal oligorecurrence (≤5 PET+ nodes) after radical local prostate tx
4yr 76% vs 63%, HR 0.62
80% CI 0.44-0.86, p=0.063 (α 0.20)
TL;DR4yr MFS 76% vs 63% (HR 0.62, 80% CI 0.44-0.86) favoring whole-pelvis ENRT over MDT for pelvic nodal oligorecurrence, both with 6mo ADT.
The RT signal is regional: 4yr locoregional RFS 85% vs 62% (HR 0.45), consistent with MDT failing mostly in the pelvis. The benefit sat in PSMA-staged pts (HR 0.48) and PSA <1 (HR 0.27), so it moves the choice from nodal SBRT to whole-pelvis 45/25 with 65 Gy SIB. Prostate bed inclusion, not the pelvic field, drove added GI toxicity.
In a man with up to five PET-detected pelvic nodal recurrences below the aortic bifurcation after radical local treatment, this supports whole-pelvis ENRT with nodal SIB over nodal SBRT alone, both with 6 mo ADT; it does not extend to para-aortic, bone, or visceral disease. The longer read
The RT signal is regional: 4yr locoregional RFS 85% vs 62% (HR 0.45), consistent with MDT failing mostly in the pelvis. The benefit sat in PSMA-staged pts (HR 0.48) and PSA <1 (HR 0.27), so it moves the choice from nodal SBRT to whole-pelvis 45/25 with 65 Gy SIB. Prostate bed inclusion, not the pelvic field, drove added GI toxicity.
11 details 2 trials watching
Phase 2, open-label, randomised (1:1) trial at 21 hospitals in Australia, Belgium, Italy, Norway, Spain, Switzerland. Minimisation stratified by PET tracer (choline vs PSMA) and MDT type (sLND vs SBRT/SIB). Median follow-up 50 mo (IQR 42-58).
Biochemical relapse after RP, postoperative RT or definitive RT, with ≤5 PET-detected pelvic nodes up to the aortic bifurcation. Excluded: bone/visceral mets, nodes above the bifurcation, testosterone <50 ng/dL. Median PSA 1.00 vs 0.85 ng/mL; 81% and 83% PSMA-staged.
ENRT: 45 Gy/25 fx whole pelvis + 65 Gy SIB to PET+ nodes, IMRT/VMAT mandatory. MDT: SBRT 30 Gy/3 fx every other day, 3 mm PTV margin, or extended sLND. Prostate bed RT ≥66 Gy/33 fx suggested for high-risk RP features in both arms, with benchmark-case QA.
6 mo LHRH agonist or antagonist in both arms, started no later than the first fraction. ADT was not to be restarted without clinical progression.
Primary: MFS (any M1 on PET or death). Secondary: bRFS, locoregional RFS, ADT-free survival, late G2+ GU/GI toxicity. OS, PCSS and time to castration resistance had too few events to report.
4yr cumulative G2+ GU 28% vs 31% (p=0.73) and GI 7% vs 9% (p=0.93), MDT vs ENRT. One ENRT pt had a recto-urethral fistula needing surgery. No treatment-related deaths.
First randomised comparison of MDT vs ENRT for nodal oligorecurrence. The single-arm GETUG-P07-OLIGOPELVIS reported 3yr bRFS 45% with ENRT, in a higher-PSA, choline-staged cohort. POINTER-PC (phase 3) and GETUG-P12-OLIGOPELVIS 2 are the confirmatory tests.
Prostate bed RT was unevenly used (25% vs 41%) and linked to both local control and GI toxicity, which muddies attribution to the pelvic field. No central PET review, and the PSA and nodal-level subgroups are post hoc.
The MFS gain is mostly prevention of further nodal (M1a) spread, consistent with PSMA PET under-staging microscopic pelvic disease. It does not settle whether the benefit holds at higher PSA or with choline staging, or whether it reaches survival.
| Endpoint | ENRT | MDT | HR (80% CI), p |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFS (1°) | 76% (69-81) | 63% (56-69) | 0.62 (0.44-0.86), p=0.063 |
| bRFS | 57% (50-64) | 41% (34-47) | 0.62 (0.48-0.80), p=0.014 |
| Locoregional RFS | 85% (80-90) | 62% (55-69) | 0.45 (0.31-0.65), p=0.0047 |
| ADT-free survival | 77% (70-82) | 60% (53-67) | 0.60 (0.43-0.83), p=0.049 |
| Subgroup | HR (80% CI) | Interaction p |
|---|---|---|
| PSMA PET | 0.48 (0.32-0.72) | 0.12 |
| Choline PET | 1.21 (0.64-2.28) | 0.12 |
| PSA <1 | 0.27 (0.14-0.52) | 0.029 |
| PSA ≥1 | 1.00 (0.67-1.50) | 0.029 |
| No common iliac node | 0.49 (0.33-0.74) | 0.20 |
| Common iliac node | 1.04 (0.55-1.95) | 0.20 |
| Endpoint | MDT | ENRT | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4yr cumulative G2+ GU | 27/97 (28%) | 29/93 (31%) | 0.73 |
| 4yr cumulative G2+ GI | 7/97 (7%) | 8/93 (9%) | 0.93 |
| G3 urinary incontinence | 6 (6%) | 9 (10%) | n/a |
| G3 diarrhoea | 1 (1%) | 2 (2%) | n/a |
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase 2 hit its MFS primary at 50 mo median f/u, but was powered at α 0.20 with 80% CIs; authors call for phase 3 confirmation (POINTER-PC).
- Will phase 3 (POINTER-PC) confirm ENRT over MDT? not yet Best Salvage Treatment for High-risk Relapsing Prostate Cancer (PEACE-9 - ESCALATE-RT) Phase 3n=140 · primary completion 2030-07 · phase 3 MDT ± WPRT in oligorecurrence, ADT + enza
- Is ENRT benefit confined to PSMA-staged, PSA <1 pts?
- Role of prostate bed RT when PSMA PET is locally negative recruiting Comparing "Salvage" Radiotherapy and Individualized PSMA PET/CT Targeted Treatment in With Relapsing Prostate Cancer Phase 3n=450 · primary completion 2027-10 · phase 3 standard SRT vs PSMA-individualized therapy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
EXTEND
ForOligometastatic solid tumors, 1-5 metastases, on standard systemic therapy
HR 0.54
95% CI 0.41-0.72, p<0.001
TL;DRPFS HR 0.54 (0.41-0.72), p<0.001 for MDT added to SOC across 6 oligometastatic baskets; RT delivered 98% of MDT.
The prostate-excluded HR 0.60 (0.40-0.89) is the number that matters for an RT reader: the benefit survives removal of the two prostate baskets, where MDT is already routine. RT delivered 98% of MDT (370/379), so this is a radiotherapy result, though dose and fractionation are not reported in source.
In a patient with 1-5 metastases from pancreas or a non-breast, non-kidney histology already on standard systemic therapy, this supports discussing MDT as an addition rather than a deferral; it does not resolve the breast or kidney question, where the baskets were inconclusive. The longer read
RT delivered 98% of MDT (370/379 metastases), so the all-basket HR 0.54 and the prostate-excluded HR 0.60 (0.40-0.89) are radiotherapy effect sizes. The prostate-excluded analysis is the one that moves practice beyond the population where MDT is already routine, though dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source.
MDT was added on top of standard systemic therapy rather than substituted for it, so nothing here supports deferring or de-escalating systemic treatment. The ctDNA findings (detectable at enrollment with shorter PFS, clearance at 3 months with better survival) are the medonc-relevant signal, pointing toward a molecular rather than lesion-count definition of who to refer.
13 details 5 trials watching
Multicenter randomized phase II basket trial, 6 histology baskets with basket-specific stratification and powering. Accrual 2018 to 2023, median follow-up 53 months.
Patients with 1-5 metastases on standard-of-care systemic therapy, allocated to breast, pancreas, kidney, two prostate baskets, or an "Other" basket. 521 screened, 350 randomized, 334 analyzed per protocol (MDT+SOC n=166; SOC n=168).
Radiotherapy delivered 98% of MDT (370/379 metastases), so this is effectively a radiotherapy trial. Dose, fractionation, technique and target-volume definition are not reported in source.
Primary: PFS, pre-specified in the per-protocol set at three levels (within each basket, across all baskets, and across all baskets excluding the prostate baskets). Exploratory: ctDNA and immune profiling.
All-basket PFS HR 0.54 (95% CI 0.41-0.72), p<0.001; excluding prostate, HR 0.60 (95% CI 0.40-0.89). Superiority in pancreas, prostate and "Other"; breast and kidney inconclusive. No per-basket effect sizes reported in source.
SABR-COMET randomized 99 patients across mixed histologies; STOMP and ORIOLE were prostate-only and smaller. EXTEND's contribution is scale plus histology resolution: it keeps a benefit when the prostate baskets are removed, which the prostate-only trials could not address.
The primary analysis is per-protocol rather than ITT, and an unblinded PFS endpoint in a trial that ablates the very lesions being measured favors the intervention arm. The "Other" basket is a mixed-histology pool, so its superiority signal is the hardest of the three to carry into a single phase III.
The prostate-excluded HR 0.60 is the trial's most load-bearing number, since it shows the pooled result is not simply the prostate literature reasserting itself. The ctDNA correlations (detectable at enrollment with worse PFS and survival; clearance at 3 months with better survival) point at a biological rather than anatomic definition of oligometastasis, which is the more interesting question EXTEND raises without settling.
CONSORT flow
Randomized phase II, per-protocol primary, histology-specific signals explicitly framed as hypothesis-generating for phase III. Consistent with SABR-COMET / STOMP / ORIOLE direction.
- Does MDT-driven PFS benefit translate to overall survival n=340 · primary completion 2026-11 · OLIGAMI: randomised MDT after 12wk systemic, breastactive Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy for Comprehensive Treatment of Oligometastatic (1-3 Metastases) Cancer Phase NAn=330 · primary completion 2030-11 · SABR-COMET-style RCT with OS as primary, 1-3 mets
- Can ctDNA select oligometastatic patients for MDT n=60 · primary completion 2027-12 · SABR cohort tracking ctDNA dynamics as biomarker
- Confirmatory phase III in pancreas oligometastatic disease recruiting Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy in Patients With Rare Oligometastatic Cancers (OligoRARE) Phase NAn=200 · primary completion 2028-08 · phase III SBRT+SOC, OS endpoint, pancreas among sitesactive SENECA: First Line metaStatic pancrEatic caNcer Primary and Distant (if Oligometastatic) lEsion direCted rAdiotherapy Phase 3n=108 · primary completion 2030-01 · randomised phase 3 SBRT vs chemo alone, 1L met pancreas
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
PIVOTALboost
ForHigh-risk localised prostate, 20-fraction IMRT candidates
TL;DRAdding pelvic nodal IMRT to a focal prostate boost in 20fx raised early bowel toxicity only; 2yr G2+ rates similar across arms.
The 2-year cumulative G2+ rates run in the wrong direction for a toxicity argument against nodal RT: bowel 6.5% (4.5-9.5) and bladder 16.5% (13.1-20.6) in the nodes+boost arm, below both prostate-only arms. Whatever excess bowel toxicity nodal RT causes lives inside 18 weeks. That removes late toxicity as the reason to omit pelvic nodes in 20fx, and leaves the decision resting entirely on the unreported efficacy endpoint.
In high-risk localised prostate planned for 20-fraction IMRT, this supports that adding a focal boost with or without pelvic nodal coverage does not raise 2-year G2+ bowel or bladder toxicity; it says nothing about whether either improves biochemical control. The longer read
At 2 years, the nodes-plus-boost arm sat at 6.5% G2+ bowel (4.5-9.5) and 16.5% bladder (13.1-20.6), below both prostate-only arms, so the excess bowel toxicity from pelvic coverage is confined to the first 18 weeks. In a 20-fraction schedule, late morbidity is no longer the argument for omitting elective nodal RT or a focal boost.
| Arm | Bowel G2+ (95% CI) | Bladder G2+ (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|
| Prostate (n=281) | 8.2% (5.7-11.7) | 19.5% (15.5-24.4) |
| Prostate+Boost (n=345) | 8.7% (6.3-12.1) | 24.1% (20.2-28.7) |
| Prostate+Nodes+Boost (n=347) | 6.5% (4.5-9.5) | 16.5% (13.1-20.6) |
+1 more figure
8 details 5 trials watching
Phase 3 RCT, N=1465 randomised at 39 UK centres. Primary endpoint is biochemical/clinical failure; the side-effect endpoints presented here are secondary. Early toxicity assessed to 18 weeks, late toxicity at 2 years.
Localised prostate cancer, with the slides naming the high-risk localised group as most likely to benefit from the interventions under test. Full eligibility criteria not stated in the source.
20-fraction moderately hypofractionated IMRT in all arms. Randomisation is to prostate alone (388), prostate + focal boost (464), or prostate + pelvic nodes + focal boost (462), so the trial separates the boost question from the nodal question. Prescription dose and boost dose level not stated in the source slides.
Primary: biochemical/clinical failure, not reported at this presentation. Secondary (reported here): early bowel and bladder side effects to 18 weeks and late G2+ events at 2 years.
Nodal RT increased early bowel side effects, resolving by 18 weeks. Late cumulative rates were reported for the 973 (74%) patients with at least 2 years' follow-up.
The nodal question in prostate RT is currently split: POP-RT favoured whole-pelvis RT on biochemical failure-free survival while PEACE-2 was null on its nodal comparison, and both used conventional or near-conventional fractionation. PIVOTALboost is the first randomised test of pelvic nodal coverage in a 20-fraction schedule, so its eventual efficacy readout is the one that transfers to how most UK and increasingly non-UK practice actually delivers prostate RT.
The late analysis rests on the 74% with 2 years of follow-up, so a differential drop-out by arm would bias the comparison, and cumulative-incidence estimates at 2 years cannot address the fibrotic and stricture toxicity that appears at 5 to 10 years. The source does not state the grading instrument, and a clinician-graded versus patient-reported difference materially changes the size of a G2+ bowel signal.
A safety readout without its efficacy partner cannot move the nodal decision on its own, but it does close off one of the two arguments against nodal coverage in the hypofractionated era. The remaining argument is whether pelvic nodal RT does anything for disease control, which this trial is powered to answer and has not yet reported.
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase 3, but this is the secondary toxicity readout only; the biochemical/clinical failure primary endpoint is unreported, so it settles safety, not benefit.
- Does pelvic nodal RT improve biochemical/clinical failure at 20 fractions? n=18 · primary completion 2026-08 · 20fx pelvic nodal RT with prostate SIBrecruiting Phase III Adaptive Adaptive Stereostactic Body Radiotherapy (SBRT) With Dose Escalation for High-Risk Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=390 · primary completion 2033-04 · WPRT + DIL boost vs standard RT, high risk
- Does the focal intraprostatic boost add control over prostate IMRT alone? recruiting Image-guided Focal Dose Escalation- Primary pc Treated With Primary External Beam Hypofract.Stereotactic rt Phase NAn=374 · primary completion 2025-08 · arm A focal dose escalation vs arm B IMRTactive Standard Moderately Hypofractionated RT vs. Ultra-hypofractionated Focal Lesion Ablative Microboost in Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=484 · primary completion 2032-01 · Hypo-FLAME microboost vs standard 20fx RTrecruiting Addition of Focal Boost to Primary Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer in 12 or 20 Fractions Phase NAn=1016 · primary completion 2040-10 · randomises focal boost vs none at 20fx
- Do G2+ rates diverge beyond 2 years as late fibrotic toxicity matures?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Day THREE of #ESTRO26 Coverage by OncoAlert 🚨
— OncoAlert (@OncoAlert) May 17, 2026
Moderately fractionated prostate radiotherapy with a focal boost: acute and preliminary late side effects from the phase 3 PIVOTALboost trial Presented by Isabel Syndikus 🇬🇧 #RadOnc ☢️
In the PIVOTALboost trial, we treated 1314… pic.twitter.com/cGuR1j2Qos
APBI-IMRT Florence NCT02104895
ForEarly breast cancer post-BCS, pT <25 mm, margins ≥5 mm, age >40
7.7% vs 4.2%
HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17
TL;DR15-yr IBTR 7.7% APBI vs 4.2% WBI, HR 1.57 (0.82-3.04) p=0.17; excess driven by new ipsilateral primaries, not true local relapse.
The 5-fraction 30Gy IMRT schedule is what transfers: this is the longest follow-up for that specific PBI regimen, and the 15-yr excess sits in new ipsilateral primaries (5.9% vs 2.7%, p=0.09) rather than local relapse (2.1% vs 1.6%, p=0.75). That distinction is the whole case for keeping PBI in Florence-eligible pts, and it rests on adjudication, not on a powered endpoint.
In a woman over 40 after breast-conserving surgery with a tumour under 25 mm and margins of at least 5 mm, this supports offering 5-fraction PBI as a durable option; it does not extend to node-positive disease, close margins, or younger patients. The longer read
The transferable parameter is 30Gy in 5 fractions by IMRT, now with 15-yr follow-up. The excess ipsilateral events are new primaries (5.9% vs 2.7%, p=0.09), not local relapse (2.1% vs 1.6%, p=0.75), which is the distinction that justifies continuing PBI in Florence-eligible pts.
Nothing here moves systemic therapy: distant metastasis 2.7% vs 4.6% and breast-cancer deaths 2.3% vs 3.1% are indistinguishable at 15 years. What matters downstream is the new-primary rate of 5.9% with PBI, which shapes how much ipsilateral surveillance a de-escalated local approach earns.
+2 more figures
10 details
Phase III equivalence trial, 1:1 randomisation, n=520, accrued 2005-2013, median follow-up 15 years. Powered at 80% against a 5-year estimated IBTR of 3% with a 5% equivalence margin. Survival outcomes analysed ITT; toxicity and cosmesis per protocol after 14 withdrawals.
Post-breast-conserving-surgery early breast cancer: pT <25 mm, final surgical margins ≥5 mm, age >40 years. A selected, low-risk population by design.
PBI arm: 30Gy in 5 fractions delivered by IMRT (n=260). WBI arm: 50Gy in 25 fractions plus a 10Gy in 5-fraction tumour-bed boost (n=260).
No endpoint separated the arms at 15 years. The IBTR point estimate favours WBI (HR 1.57, 95% CI 0.82-3.04, p=0.17) but the confidence interval spans unity.
Florence remains the only randomised test of a 5-fraction IMRT PBI schedule with follow-up this long; other external-beam PBI randomisations used different dose and fractionation, so their recurrence rates are not directly interchangeable with this one. The direction here, a numerically higher IBTR concentrated in new primaries, is the pattern PBI trials have consistently reported when they separate the two.
The trial was sized for 5-year equivalence, so the 15-year IBTR comparison is a long-term description rather than a powered test, and the upper CI bound of 3.04 leaves room for a real excess. The relapse-versus-new-primary split is an adjudicated distinction, not a molecularly confirmed one, and it carries the entire reassurance.
The result supports continuing PBI in Florence-eligible pts rather than expanding the indication. It does not settle whether the new-primary excess is a genuine consequence of leaving untreated breast tissue unirradiated, which is biologically the expected cost of the approach and would not be captured by any local-control endpoint.
CONSORT flow
Randomised phase III with mature 15-yr follow-up; no significant difference on any oncological endpoint. Supports an already guideline-listed de-escalation rather than establishing a new one.
- Whether the new-primary excess reflects untreated ipsilateral breast tissue
- Ipsilateral surveillance intensity after partial-breast irradiation
- Applicability of 5-fraction PBI below age 40
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
📌 Fifteen-year outcomes of the randomised APBI-IMRT Florence phase Ill trial of partial versus whole-breast irradiation in early breast cancer ✨
— Elisabetta Bonzano MD, PhD (@to_be_elizabeth) May 17, 2026
Excellent presentation led by @CarlottaB 👏🏻#ESTRO26 @Icro_Meattini @ESTRO_RT @OncoAlert #OncoAlertAF pic.twitter.com/1j4bIA2nyC
IMPORT HIGH
ForInvasive early breast, pT1-3 pN0-pN3a M0, post-BCS, requiring tumour bed boost
3.7% vs 3.5% 10yr IBTR (48Gy SIB vs 40+16Gy)
95% CI 2.6-5.3 vs 2.4-5.0; 53Gy/15F 5.5% (4.1, 7.3)
TL;DR10yr IBTR 3.7% with 48Gy/15F SIB vs 3.5% with 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F sequential; 53Gy/15F higher at 5.5%.
The decision this hardens is delivery, not dose: 48Gy/15F SIB holds at 3.7% (2.6, 5.3) IBTR at 10 years against 3.5% (2.4, 5.0) for a sequential 16Gy/8F phase, in a higher risk group. 53Gy/15F sits at 5.5% (4.1, 7.3), so escalation buys nothing.
For a woman after breast conserving surgery for pT1-3 pN0-pN3a invasive disease who needs a tumour bed boost, the 10-year data support the integrated 48Gy/15F arm over a separate sequential boost; they do not speak to boost omission or to 5-fraction whole-breast schedules. The longer read
Three weeks, one plan: the boost is integrated into 15 fractions with a modest dose reduction to whole breast distant from tumour, and IBTR at 10 years matches the sequential 16Gy/8F phase. Escalating the integrated boost to 53Gy/15F does not improve local control.
| Dose group | 10yr IBTR (95% CI) | 10yr OS abs. diff vs 40Gy/15F |
|---|---|---|
| 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F | 3.5% (2.4, 5.0) | reference |
| 48Gy/15F (3.2Gy/F) | 3.7% (2.6, 5.3) | -0.5 (-3.0, 2.8) |
| 53Gy/15F (3.5Gy/F) | 5.5% (4.1, 7.3) | 1.5 (-1.4, 5.1) |
+1 more figure
8 details 4 trials watching
Three-arm randomised multicentre trial, 1:1:1, N=2617 across 76 UK hospitals, recruited 2009-2015. Annual clinical follow-up to 10 years; PRO and photographic assessment collected only to 5 years.
Women ≥18 after breast conserving surgery for invasive early breast cancer, pT1-3, pN0-pN3a, M0, all requiring a tumour bed boost. Described as a higher-than-average risk group.
40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F sequential boost (N=871), 48Gy/15F SIB at 3.2Gy/F (N=874), 53Gy/15F SIB at 3.5Gy/F (N=872). The SIB arms escalate to the regions at highest risk with a modest dose reduction to whole breast distant from tumour, all delivered in 3 weeks.
Endpoint reported here: ipsilateral breast tumour relapse at 10 years. The original sample size calculation assumed a 5% control rate at 5 years. Absolute OS difference and clinician-assessed normal tissue effects also reported.
The 5-year ordering holds at 10 years: the two lower-dose groups sit close together and 53Gy/15F stays highest. Both absolute OS differences vs 40Gy/15F have intervals containing zero.
Moderate/marked effects at 10 years were given as bounds across all randomised groups: <18% breast distortion or shrinkage, <10% induration, <2% telangiectasia, <2% breast oedema. No per-arm split reported in source.
EORTC 22881-10882 established the tumour bed boost itself; IMPORT HIGH asks how to deliver it and whether more dose helps. At 10 years, integration works and escalation does not, the same ranking the 5-year publication (Coles et al. Lancet 2023;401:2124-37) reported.
PRO and photographic assessment stopped at 5 years, so the 10-year toxicity comparison rests on clinician scoring reported as all-group bounds, not per-arm rates. Observed IBTR also ran below the 5% control rate the sample size calculation assumed.
The practical read is fraction count, not dose: a boost folded into 15 fractions removes the separate 16Gy/8F phase with no 10-year IBTR cost, while 53Gy/15F returns nothing. What the trial does not settle is whether the same integration transfers to 5-fraction whole-breast schedules.
CONSORT flow
Mature 10yr follow-up of a 2617-pt randomised trial; extends the 5-year Lancet 2023 read rather than changing it. No formal 10yr non-inferiority margin stated in source.
- Simultaneous integrated boost within 5-fraction whole-breast schedules recruiting Ultra-hypofractioNated Adjuvant Radiotherapy ± sImultaneous Integrated Boost for Low-risk Breast Cancer Patients Phase 2n=65 · primary completion 2025-10 · ultra-hypofx WBI +/- SIB, low-risk, phase 2recruiting Ultra Hypo-fractionated Adjuvant Whole Breast Radiation Therapy With Simultaneous Integrated Boost for Early-Stage Breast Cancer (H-ASSIST) Phase 2n=90 · primary completion 2028-02 · 5-fraction WBI with SIB tumor bed boost, phase 2
- Patient-reported cosmesis beyond 5 years, unmeasured after photographic follow-up ended n=139 · primary completion 2025-12 · 10y registry with cosmesis + QoL assessmentsn=50 · primary completion 2028-09 · cosmesis + PROMs to 60mo after ultra-short WBI/SIB
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Day THREE of #ESTRO26 Coverage by OncoAlert 🚨
— OncoAlert (@OncoAlert) May 17, 2026
Ten-year results of the IMPORT HIGH trial (ISRCTN47437448): Dose escalated simultaneous integrated boost radiotherapy in early breast cancer Presented by Charlotte Coles 🇬🇧 #RadOnc ☢️
Ten-year IMPORT HIGH trial data show that a… pic.twitter.com/7RqVy2SrQm
DBCG HYPO
ForNode-negative early breast cancer or DCIS, post-BCS whole-breast RT
24.7% vs 19.5% at 10 yr
HR 0.76 (95% CI 0.62-0.92), p=0.005, favouring 40 Gy/15 fr
TL;DR10yr grade 2-3 breast induration 24.7% (50Gy) vs 19.5% (40Gy), HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005, no recurrence penalty.
The fibrosis separation persists at a decade, 24.7% vs 19.5%, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92): 40 Gy/15 fr is not merely non-inferior on late morbidity, it is better, with OS numerically higher (93.0% vs 92.1%, p=0.10). For a node-negative or DCIS patient, the residual argument for 25 fractions is gone.
For node-negative invasive breast cancer or DCIS after breast conservation, this supports 40 Gy/15 fr over 50 Gy/25 fr on late induration with no recurrence cost; node-positive and regional nodal irradiation populations were not enrolled and are not addressed. The longer read
The fibrosis separation persists at a decade, 24.7% vs 19.5%, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), so 40 Gy/15 fr is superior on late induration rather than merely non-inferior. In node-negative disease or DCIS, whole-breast only, the late-tissue argument for 25 fractions has no support here.
| Endpoint (10-yr) | 50 Gy/25 fr | 40 Gy/15 fr | HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grade 2-3 breast induration | 24.7% | 19.5% | 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005 |
| Overall survival | 92.1% | 93.0% | 0.81 (0.63-1.04), p=0.10 |
+1 more figure
8 details 5 trials watching
Phase III randomised non-inferiority trial, 1:1, run across Denmark, Norway and Germany from 2009-2014. These are the prespecified 10-year analyses of toxicity, recurrence and survival, at a median follow-up of 12.8 years.
1,882 women with node-negative breast cancer or DCIS. After exclusions (13 and 16), 933 and 936 women were analysed in the two arms, with 917 carried into the morbidity analysis of one arm.
Whole-breast irradiation only: 50 Gy in 25 fractions versus 40 Gy in 15 fractions. No regional nodal irradiation question is posed, and boost details are not reported in the source slides.
Primary: grade ≥2 breast induration at 3 years, requiring two consecutive visits or the final follow-up. Morbidity was scored at years 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 10; recurrence and survival are the co-reported 10-year outcomes.
The toxicity endpoint is the positive result here: 10-year grade 2-3 induration 24.7% with 50 Gy vs 19.5% with 40 Gy, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005. The fibrosis advantage of hypofractionation is durable, not an early-follow-up artefact.
START-B and the UK 10-year hypofractionation data established 40 Gy/15 fr as at least equivalent for control with less normal-tissue effect; DBCG HYPO reproduces that direction in a contemporary node-negative and DCIS population treated 2009-2014, in an era of CT planning and modern systemic therapy rather than the 1990s cohorts.
Breast induration is a clinician-scored endpoint and the source does not state whether assessment was blinded, which matters when the two arms are trivially distinguishable by treatment duration. Locoregional recurrence, distant failure and breast cancer mortality are reported only as 'no significant difference' with no event counts or confidence intervals in the source, so the precision of the non-inferiority claim cannot be judged from these slides.
A 5.2-percentage-point absolute reduction in decade-level grade 2-3 induration is a real cosmetic and symptomatic difference in a population most of whom will never recur. The OS HR of 0.81 (0.63-1.04) is directionally in favour of the shorter schedule but is not significant and should not be read as a survival benefit of hypofractionation.
Randomised phase III, prespecified 10-yr analysis, 12.8-yr median follow-up, primary toxicity endpoint favours 40 Gy/15 fr. Reinforces already-standard moderate hypofractionation rather than changing it.
- How does 40 Gy/15 fr compare with five-fraction schedules on 10-yr fibrosis? n=2100 · primary completion 2029-03 · randomised 1 wk vs 3 wk adjuvant WBI, non-inferiorityrecruiting 5 fr Ultrahypofractionated WBI and SIB for Breast Cancer With Unfavorable Characteristics Phase NAn=458 · primary completion 2029-06 · 26 Gy/5 fr + SIB vs 40.05 Gy/15 fr + SIB, randomisedrecruiting Ultra-Hypofractionated vs Moderate Hypofractionated Radiotherapy for Regional Lymph Nodes in High Risk Breast Cancer Phase NAn=1950 · primary completion 2034-03 · 26 Gy/5 fr vs 40-42.5 Gy/15-16 fr nodal RT
- Does the induration benefit hold with regional nodal irradiation? recruiting Hypofractionated Irradiation At Regional Nodal Area for Breast Cancer Vs Existed Standard Treatment Phase 3n=801 · primary completion 2022-12 · phase 3 hypofx vs conventional RNI, safety endpointactive Hypofractionated vs. Conventional Regional Nodal Radiation Therapy for Patients With Invasive Breast Cancer Phase 2n=805 · primary completion 2030-02 · 3 wk vs 5 wk nodal RT, arm edema and recurrence
- Locoregional recurrence event counts and confidence intervals
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Day TWO of #ESTRO26 Coverage by OncoAlert 🚨
— OncoAlert (@OncoAlert) May 17, 2026
10-year Follow-Up of the DBCG HYPO Trial: Breast Induration, Recurrence and Survival After Hypofractionated Whole Breast Irradiation Presented by Hanna Forsberg 🇩🇰 @BOffersen #RadOnc ☢️ #BreastCancer
The DBCG HYPO trial reports… pic.twitter.com/4qf9R3HZwT
HypoG-01
ForBreast cancer receiving adjuvant RT incl. nodal volumes, ESTRO-contoured
118 events / 1260 pts
Median f/u 4.8 yrs; LRR 20/118, iLRR sites in-volume 20/30 (67%)
TL;DR118 first events over 4.8yr median f/u; 67% of LRR sites in-volume, patterns comparable across 40Gy/15fx and 50Gy/25fx.
The actionable number is 20/30 iLRR sites in-volume, with 19/30 nodal and concentrated in levels 1 and 2: failures are happening inside correctly contoured CTVs, not at their edges, so this argues against widening nodal volumes and supports ESTRO contouring as drawn. Per-arm event counts not reported in source.
In node-involved breast cancer planned for adjuvant regional nodal RT, this supports keeping ESTRO-guideline CTVs rather than expanding level 1 to 2 coverage for geographic-miss concern; it does not address volume choice in pts contoured outside those guidelines. The longer read
20/30 iLRR sites were in-volume and 19/30 nodal, mainly levels 1 and 2. Recurrences are inside correctly drawn CTVs, so the fix is not a wider nodal volume, and ESTRO contouring holds under 40 Gy/15 fx. Per-arm counts not reported in source.
19/30 recurrence sites were nodal, concentrated in levels 1 and 2, the levels most affected when axillary dissection is replaced by sentinel-node-only management. Relevant to how much residual nodal risk surgical de-escalation leaves for RT to absorb; the analysis does not stratify by axillary surgery type.
| Event / site | n |
|---|---|
| Isolated distant recurrence | 61 |
| Second malignancy | 37 |
| Isolated locoregional recurrence | 19 |
| Concomitant locoregional recurrence | 1 |
| LRR as first event | 20 / 118 |
| iLRR sites in-volume | 20 / 30 (67%) |
| iLRR sites nodal | 19 / 30 |
+1 more figure
9 details 5 trials watching
Pre-planned secondary analysis of the HypoG-01 phase III trial, analysed ITT. N=1,260, median follow-up 4.8 years. Reported as a patterns-of-failure and dosimetric mapping study, not a re-test of the parent efficacy endpoint.
Randomisation was 40 Gy/15 fractions over 3 weeks vs 50 Gy/25 fractions over 5 weeks, each with a tumour-bed boost. Contouring followed ESTRO guidelines, which is what makes the in-volume/marginal classification interpretable rather than institution-specific.
Primary event was the first oncological event: locoregional recurrence, distant recurrence, or second malignancy. LRR was classified against the CTV as in-volume (within CTV), marginal (outside CTV but ≥50% prescribed dose), or out-of-volume (<50%). Planned dose at each recurrence site was re-estimated on the original planning CT.
118 first events. Distant recurrence and second malignancy dominated (61 and 37); LRR was the least common first event at 20/118. Among 30 iLRR sites, 20 (67%) were in-volume and 19/30 were nodal, mainly levels 1 and 2.
The dosimetric read is retrospective by construction: dose at the recurrence site is estimated on the initial plan CT, so anatomic change and registration error over a median 4.8 years both push sites toward an in-volume label. The event count also caps what can be concluded, since 30 sites split across two arms leaves the "not obviously different" claim underpowered rather than negative.
START-B and FAST-Forward established that moderate and ultra-hypofractionation do not cost local control, but neither mapped recurrence sites against the CTV. The contribution here is geographic rather than actuarial: it tests whether the *volume*, not the *dose per fraction*, is where hypofractionated regional treatment could fail.
A 67% in-volume rate reframes residual LRR as a biology problem, not a coverage problem: pts recurred where dose was delivered. The nodal concentration in levels 1 and 2 is the one signal worth watching, since those are the levels most variably treated when surgical axillary management is de-escalated.
Pre-planned secondary analysis, descriptive only. No per-arm effect size or statistical comparison in source; 30 iLRR sites cannot exclude an arm difference.
- Per-arm LRR site distribution, 40 Gy/15 fx vs 50 Gy/25 fx recruiting Hypofractionated Irradiation At Regional Nodal Area for Breast Cancer Vs Existed Standard Treatment Phase 3n=801 · primary completion 2022-12 · phase 3 hypofx vs conventional RNI, node-positiverecruiting Conventionally Fractionated vs. Hypofractionated Comprehensive Nodal Irradiation for Breast Cancer Using Pencil Beam Scanning Proton Therapy Phase 3n=276 · primary completion 2038-02 · phase 3 3wk vs 5wk comprehensive nodal RT, protons
- Does ultra-hypofractionation shift nodal failure geography? n=768 · primary completion 2029-01 · randomised ultrahypo vs moderate hypo RNI, 4 cohortsrecruiting Ultra-Hypofractionated vs Moderate Hypofractionated Radiotherapy for Regional Lymph Nodes in High Risk Breast Cancer Phase NAn=1950 · primary completion 2034-03 · 26Gy/5fx vs 40Gy/15fx RNI, n=1950, recurrence f/u
- Level 1-2 coverage after sentinel-node-only axillary management n=205 · primary completion 2027-12 · RNI volume tailored to SLND-alone vs SLND+ALND
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Day TWO of #ESTRO26 Coverage by OncoAlert 🚨
— OncoAlert (@OncoAlert) May 16, 2026
Patterns of locoregional and distant recurrence and dosimetric analysis in the HypoG-01 phase III trial Presented by Louis Munschi 🇫🇷 #RadOnc ☢️
In the HypoG-01 phase III trial (1260 patients, median follow-up 4.8 years), 118… pic.twitter.com/ogARInu0fB
Tumour bed boost after BCS+WBRT (Dutch cohort)
ForPost-BCS invasive breast cancer receiving WBRT, boost decision pending
TL;DR10yr IBTR 1.2% with 0-2 risk factors regardless of boost, supporting boost omission in the modern systemic era.
The decision this moves is boost omission, and the number that moves it is 10yr IBTR 1.2% in the 0-2 risk-factor group whether or not a boost was given, on 15,085 vs 13,845 pts. Note the ≥3 group ran higher WITH boost (3.3% vs 2.7%), which is allocation bias, not boost harm. Boost dose and fractionation are not in the source.
In a post-BCS patient over 40 with grade 1-2, hormone-receptor-positive disease receiving guideline-concordant systemic therapy, this supports omitting the tumour bed boost; it does not resolve the boost question for pts carrying three or more risk factors. The longer read
The omission decision rests on 10yr IBTR of 1.2% in the 0-2 risk-factor group with and without boost (15,085 vs 13,845 pts). The ≥3 stratum ran higher WITH boost (3.3% vs 2.7%), a signature of risk-based allocation rather than boost harm. Boost dose and fractionation are absent from the source.
| Risk factors | N no boost | N boost | 5yr no boost | 5yr boost | 10yr no boost | 10yr boost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-2 | 15,085 | 13,845 | 0.6% | 0.7% | 1.2% | 1.2% |
| ≥ 3 | 149 | 733 | 1.3% | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.3% |
| Uncertain | 592 | 944 | 0.8% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 3.6% |
+2 more figures
9 details
Population-based Dutch cohort from the Netherlands Cancer Registry linked to pathology, on behalf of the DBRT group. Treatment years 2012-2016, follow-up to 10 years. Observational, no randomisation and no adjusted comparison reported in source.
Breast-conserving treatment with or without an RT boost, N=31,348 across the three risk strata. Stratification is by a count of five risk factors: age ≤40, grade 3, triple-negative, guideline-indicated systemic therapy not adequately given, and no pCR after neoadjuvant chemo in TNBC or HER2+.
Whole-breast RT with or without a tumour bed boost. Boost dose, fractionation, technique (photon vs electron vs SIB) and the WBRT schedule are not reported in the source slides, which limits transfer to a specific departmental protocol.
Primary: ipsilateral breast tumour recurrence (IBTR), histologically confirmed, identified by an algorithm over pathology report codes and free text. Reported as cumulative incidence at 5 and 10 years by risk-factor count. Benchmarked against the Assisi thresholds: omission acceptable at <3% 10yr IBTR with boost, <6% without.
IBTR was low in every stratum. The only cell crossing an Assisi threshold was ≥3 risk factors treated with a boost at 10 years, and even there the no-boost value in the same stratum was lower.
EORTC 22881-10882 established that a boost roughly halves IBTR, and that trial's control-arm event rates were an order of magnitude above these. IMPORT HIGH and the 2024 Assisi think tank both moved the field toward de-escalating or restricting the boost; this cohort supplies the contemporary absolute rates those recommendations assumed but could not show.
Boost was allocated by guideline-based risk, so the boost groups are adversely selected and the raw contrast understates any boost effect; the higher rate in the ≥3 boost group is the visible signature of that confounding. The ≥3 no-boost cell holds only 149 pts, and the 'uncertain' stratum (592 / 944) shows a boost-no-boost gap wide enough to suggest unmeasured risk is driving allocation there too.
The finding is about absolute rather than relative benefit: a preserved 50% relative reduction applied to a 1.2% 10-year event rate is not worth five extra fractions and a fibrosis penalty. What the cohort cannot say is whether the boost is the reason those low-risk rates are low, since roughly half the low-risk group received one.
Registry cohort, no randomisation and no adjusted effect estimate; boost allocation confounded by risk. Supports the direction already set by IMPORT HIGH and Assisi thresholds.
- Which ≥3 risk-factor subgroups actually benefit from a boost
- Whether boost omission holds under randomised testing in low-risk pts
- Boost dose and technique used across this cohort
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Day TWO of #ESTRO26 Coverage by OncoAlert 🚨
— OncoAlert (@OncoAlert) May 16, 2026
Is a boost to the tumour bed still indicated after breast-conserving surgery and whole-breast radiotherapy in the era of modern systemic therapy? Presented by Femke Froklage 🇳🇱 #RadOnc ☢️
We aimed to identify a subgroup of breast… pic.twitter.com/RqK5r9XPqW
OligoCare
ForOligometastatic solid tumors treated with SABR, mixed primaries and lesion sites
TL;DRReal-world SABR local failure 5.0% at 1yr, 11.4% at 3yr across 2447 pts / 3533 lesions; CRC worst at 19.6%.
The actionable RT signal is minimum PTV dose, called the single most critical technical factor, and the de novo vs repeat OMD gap the authors attribute to higher delivered dose. CRC failed most (19.6% at 3yr) despite the highest median dose per fraction, which argues for escalation or combination rather than coverage alone. No dose thresholds are reported in source.
For a prostate or NSCLC oligomet being planned for SABR, this real-world cohort supports expecting durable in-field control (8.1% and 9.8% failure at 3yr); it does not support the same expectation for a colorectal met, where 3yr failure reached 19.6%. The longer read
Minimum PTV dose is named the most critical technical factor, so coverage of the low-dose region, not the prescription isodose, is where the planning attention goes. CRC failed worst (19.6% at 3yr) despite the highest median dose per fraction, so escalation alone may not close that gap. No dose thresholds reported in source.
SABR delivers 88.6% in-field control at 3yr in routine practice, so local failure is not the dominant driver of progression in most oligometastatic primaries. The exception is colorectal, at 19.6% failure by 3yr, where the authors suggest combination systemic approaches alongside local therapy rather than dose escalation alone.
| Primary | Total | 1 year | 3 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorectal | 518 | 9.3% | 19.6% |
| Breast | 378 | 4.1% | 11.3% |
| NSCLC | 530 | 6.0% | 9.8% |
| Prostate | 1021 | 2.7% | 8.1% |
+2 more figures
10 details 4 trials watching
Prospective EORTC OligoCare registry cohort, interim analysis. 57 institutions, enrolment July 2019 to July 2025. No randomisation and no comparator arm; technique and dose were chosen by the treating institution.
2447 eligible pts with 3533 lesions. Median age 69 (range 28-94), 69% male. Primaries reported for the local-control breakdown were prostate (1021), NSCLC (530), colorectal (518) and breast (378).
SABR to oligometastatic lesions across bone (869 non-vertebral, 515 spine), lung (807), non-regional nodes (558), liver (306), brain (231) and other (247) sites. Minimum PTV dose was the technical factor most associated with outcome; specific dose and fractionation schedules are not reported in source.
Local in-field progression, reported as cumulative incidence with 99% CI, at 1 and 3 years. Median follow-up 31 months, minimum 6 months.
Overall local in-field progression 5.0% at 1yr and 11.4% at 3yr, ie 88.6% local control at 3yr. By primary, colorectal was the outlier and prostate the best.
Randomised oligometastatic SABR trials (SABR-COMET, STOMP, ORIOLE) were built on much smaller, more selected cohorts and reported survival or progression endpoints rather than lesion-level in-field control at this scale. This registry does not test the SABR question those trials asked; it reports what in-field control looks like once SABR is delivered in routine multi-institutional practice.
Dose and fractionation were institution-chosen, so the minimum-PTV-dose association is confounded by target site, prior irradiation and case selection. No PTV dose threshold, no per-primary dose data and no toxicity are reported in source, so the technical conclusion cannot be translated into a planning constraint.
The CRC finding is the one that changes a plan: worst local control despite the highest median dose per fraction points at intrinsic radioresistance rather than underdosing, and the authors call for escalation or combination strategies. The de novo versus repeat OMD gap is reported as a dose effect, which is plausible but is exactly the kind of comparison a registry cannot separate from the reasons a lesion is being re-treated.
Prospective multi-site registry, no randomised comparator, institution-chosen technique. Large real-world cohort supports existing SABR practice in OMD rather than testing it.
- Minimum PTV dose threshold that predicts local control
- Combination or dose-escalation strategies for colorectal oligomets recruiting Fruquintinib Combined With Sintilimab ± Radiotherapy for Third-line Treatment of Colorectal Cancer With Liver Metastases Phase 2n=62 · primary completion 2026-10 · SBRT+LDRT with sintilimab/fruquintinib, MSS CRC liverrecruiting Low and Intermediate Risk OliGometastatic ColoREctal CancEr PatieNts Treated with Stereotactic ABlative Radiotherapy Phase NAn=204 · primary completion 2031-04 · randomised SABR + chemo in 1-3 CRC oligomets
- Whether repeat OMD failure reflects dose or disease biology active Bony M - Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy (SABR) of Bony Metastases in Patients With Oligometastatic Disease Phase NAn=67 · primary completion 2023-01 · SABR in de novo vs recurrent OMD bone lesionsn=397 · primary completion 2028-06 · MR-guided adaptive SBRT, tumor control by site
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
📣 #ESTRO26 - @UmbertoRicardo e2irradiate @EORTC prospective OLIGOCARE registry of SABR for oligomets. ~2500 patients, ~3500 mets.
— Shankar Siva (@_ShankarSiva) May 17, 2026
➡️ local failure 5% at 1 year and 11% at 3 years
➡️ Colorectal cancer has higher risk of progression
➡️ minimum PTV dose correlated with outcome… pic.twitter.com/cx4zERqHhK