STELLAR II NCT05484024
ForMid-to-low pMMR LARC; T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%
51.9% vs 26.8%
150/289 vs 78/291, P<0.001; phase 3 primary 3-year DFS not yet reported
TL;DROverall CR 51.9% vs 26.8% (P<0.001) adding sintilimab to SCRT (5 Gy x5) + CAPOX TNT in pMMR LARC; 3-year DFS pending.
The RT backbone is 5 Gy x5 with 100% completion, so the CR gain comes on a schedule any department can deliver. The surgical denominators (211 iTNT vs 247 TNT) show fewer iTNT pts reached the OR, though the per-arm split of the 92 W&W pts is not reported. The decision in play is SCRT-based TNT plus PD-1 blockade as an organ-preservation route.
In mid-to-low pMMR LARC planned for SCRT-based TNT where organ preservation is a goal, this supports sintilimab as a CR-raising addition at the cost of more grade 3-4 toxicity; it does not yet inform DFS and does not extend to long-course CRT-based TNT.
The RT backbone is 5 Gy x5 with 100% completion, so the CR gain comes on a schedule any department can deliver. Fewer iTNT pts reached surgery (211 vs 247 operated), though the per-arm W&W split is not reported. This informs SCRT-based TNT plus PD-1 blockade as an organ-preservation route; technique and target volumes are not in source.
Sintilimab was the only randomized variable on a fixed SCRT + CAPOX backbone, and 86.1% received at least 4 cycles without loss of chemo completion (92.9% vs 94.1%). The price is grade 3-4 toxicity of 27.7% vs 19.9%. This is a checkpoint-inhibitor signal in pMMR disease, with DFS still unreported.
pCR was 41.7% (88/211) vs 19.4% (48/247) among operated pts, and 92 pts (15.6%) entered W&W after cCR. In a cohort with 71.3% lower tumors, that bears on sphincter preservation. Regrowth rates, salvage outcomes and surgical morbidity are not reported in source.
9 details 4 trials watching
Multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial. 658 screened and 588 randomized from August 2022 to August 2025 (296 iTNT, 292 TNT). Data as of February 6, 2026; blinding not stated in source.
Mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Median age 59, 71.1% male. T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%, lower tumors 71.3%, MRF+ 48.8%, EMVI 45.4%.
SCRT followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX with sintilimab (iTNT) or the same regimen without sintilimab (TNT). After evaluation, resection or W&W, then 2 additional cycles of the same prior regimen.
SCRT 5 Gy x5 in both arms, delivered first. All pts completed SCRT. Technique, target volumes and the interval to surgery are not reported in source.
Primary: CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. This report covers short-term efficacy and safety only.
Arm-level CR, pCR, toxicity and compliance are in the table above. 92 pts (15.6%) adopted W&W after cCR, and 458 had undergone surgery with 8 awaiting.
| Endpoint | iTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab) | TNT (SCRT + CAPOX) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall CR | 51.9% (150/289) | 26.8% (78/291) | P<0.001 |
| pCR (operated pts) | 41.7% (88/211) | 19.4% (48/247) | not reported |
| Grade 3-4 toxicity | 27.7% | 19.9% | not reported |
| 4-cycle chemo completion | 92.9% | 94.1% | not reported |
Grade 3-4 toxicities 27.7% (iTNT) vs 19.9% (TNT). Grade 3-5 immune-related AEs in 3.4% of pts. Chemotherapy completion was similar (92.9% vs 94.1%); surgical morbidity is not reported.
Per the source, several phase II studies suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT raises CR, but phase 3 comparisons of TNT with vs without immunotherapy were lacking. RAPIDO and the original STELLAR trial established SCRT-based TNT, while UNION and TORCH tested SCRT plus checkpoint blockade without an otherwise-identical immunotherapy-free TNT control.
Overall CR pools pathological and clinical response, and whether cCR assessment was blinded is not stated. pCR is computed on operated pts only, with unequal denominators (211 vs 247). The per-arm W&W split is not reported.
The randomized variable is sintilimab alone, so the trial isolates the drug and says nothing about SCRT vs long-course CRT as its partner. A higher CR opens an organ-preservation route, but whether it converts to DFS in pMMR disease is unsettled until the phase 3 primary reads out.
CONSORT flow
Randomized and fully accrued, but this is a short-term CR readout; the phase 3 primary (3-year DFS) and W&W regrowth data are not yet reported.
- Does the higher CR rate translate into a 3-year DFS benefit?
- Regrowth rate and durability of W&W after iTNT recruiting CAPOX and PD-1 Antibody Combined With or Without Radiotherapy for MSS Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer Phase 2n=192 · primary completion 2026-06 · W&W for cCR after SCRT + toripalimab-CAPOX iTNTrecruiting Personalized Long-course Radiotherapy Plus Chemotherapy With or Without Immunotherapy for LARC: PALACE Study Phase 3n=184 · primary completion 2027-07 · CR endpoint requires cCR sustained over 1 year
- Does the PD-1 benefit hold with long-course CRT-based TNT? recruiting Personalized Long-course Radiotherapy Plus Chemotherapy With or Without Immunotherapy for LARC: PALACE Study Phase 3n=184 · primary completion 2027-07 · phase 3 long-course RT + chemo ± serplulimab, CR endpointrecruiting Neoadjuvant Chemoradiotherapy Followed by Chemotherapy With or Without Tislelizumab for Resectable Ultra-low Rectal Cancer: The RELIEVE-02 Study Phase 3n=196 · primary completion 2027-12 · phase 3 long-course CRT then CAPOX ± tislelizumab, pMMR
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
The longer read
The question here is narrower than the headline suggests. TNT is already standard in pMMR LARC, and earlier phase II work had suggested that immunotherapy layered onto it raises complete response. What was missing was a controlled comparison at scale, and this trial supplies one: the same short-course RT, the same CAPOX, with sintilimab as the only randomized variable. That design isolates the drug cleanly. It does not test the radiotherapy, so the result should not be read as an endorsement of short-course over long-course chemoradiation as the partner for a checkpoint inhibitor. Trials such as UNION and TORCH explored short-course RT with checkpoint blockade, but neither held everything else constant against an immunotherapy-free TNT arm, which is the gap this one fills.
Confidence in the direction of the effect should be high. Overall CR was 51.9% vs 26.8% on denominators of 289 and 291, which is close to the whole randomized population, so the comparison is not built on a selected subset. The pCR figures need more care. They are computed among operated pts only, 211 in the iTNT arm and 247 in the TNT arm. Fewer iTNT pts reaching surgery is what one would expect if more of them were diverted to watch-and-wait after a clinical complete response, although the source does not give the per-arm split. Removing the best responders from the surgical denominator would, if anything, pull the iTNT pCR rate down, so the pCR gap is unlikely to be flattered by that selection. The softer component is the clinical one. A cCR is an assessor-dependent call, the source does not say whether assessment was blinded, and a clinician who knows a pt received immunotherapy may be more willing to defer surgery. That is where a skeptic should push.
The population is high risk: T3-4 in 94.9%, node-positive in 92.9%, MRF+ in 48.8%, EMVI in 45.4%, and lower tumors in 71.3%. This is the group in which sphincter loss is most at stake and organ preservation is hardest to achieve, so the result applies directly to the low rectal tumor facing a permanent stoma. It says less about the early, low-risk tumors that some organ-preservation programs select.
The cost is measurable. Grade 3-4 toxicity was 27.7% vs 19.9%, with grade 3-5 immune-related events in 3.4%. Treatment delivery did not suffer: every pt completed SCRT and chemotherapy completion was 92.9% vs 94.1%. Surgical morbidity and late effects are not reported, and the grade 3-5 category leaves open whether any immune-related event was fatal.
What the trial has not shown is the endpoint it was powered for in its phase 3 portion, 3-year DFS. Complete response is a response endpoint, and the experience with short-course TNT in RAPIDO is a reminder that early response gains do not guarantee durable locoregional control. The result would be undermined if regrowths in the watch-and-wait cohort erode the clinical component of the CR advantage, or if DFS curves fail to separate in a pMMR population where checkpoint blockade has historically done little on its own. Until those data arrive, this supports discussing the regimen as an organ-preservation option, not treating it as a new standard.