onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Phase 3 RCT

76 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04136353

ForVery high-risk localised PCa, or PSA persistent/recurrent within 1 yr of RP

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), adding darolutamide to 96-wk ADT plus prostate/bed and pelvic nodal RT in very high-risk disease.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every pt received pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk of LHRH analog, so darolutamide's MFS-CI HR 0.42 is measured on top of elective nodal coverage, not instead of it. 29% were node-positive on CT and the benefit held across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0 (subgroup HRs not in source). The decision it moves is ARSI intensification alongside whole-pelvis RT, not RT field or dose.

Monday clinic

In very high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 96 wk of ADT with prostate and pelvic nodal RT, this supports darolutamide intensification for MFS-CI; it does not yet establish an OS gain and gives thin data for post-RP salvage pts (15% of the cohort). The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

International, placebo-controlled, randomised 1:1 phase III, N=1,106 accrued 30APR20 to 09AUG23. Single prespecified interim after 87 MFS-CI events, disclosed only if 2-sided p<0.012. Median follow-up 3.8 yr (IQR 3.3-4.5).

Very high-risk localised prostate cancer, or biochemically persistent/recurrent disease within 1 yr after RP. Median age 71, Gleason 9-10 in 73%, pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, prior RP in 15%.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID vs placebo for 96 wk, both arms on an LHRH analog for 96 wk.

Definitive or salvage RT to prostate or prostate bed plus pelvic nodes in both arms. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Primary: MFS on conventional imaging (CT and/or Tc bone scan), chosen per ICECaP surrogacy for OS. Secondary: PSA-PFS, PCSS, OS.

Primary met at interim (table above). OncLive reports MFS benefit consistent across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0, and castration resistance and subsequent hormonal therapy endpoints favouring darolutamide; no numbers given for those.

EndpointDarolutamide N=553Placebo N=553HR (95% CI)
MFS-CI27 (95%)63 (88%)0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001
PSA-PFS46 (91%)95 (83%)0.47 (0.33-0.67)
PCSS4 (99%)7 (99%)0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS21 (97%)24 (95%)0.88 (0.49-1.59)
AEDarolutamidePlacebo
Fatigue/asthenia G≥214%10%
Hypertension G≥27%9%
Fractures G≥22%3%
Cardiac G≥23%3%
Any AE G≥343%36%

Any G≥3 AE 43% vs 36%. G≥2 fatigue/asthenia 14% vs 10%; hypertension, fractures and cardiac events not higher with darolutamide.

Tests the same ARSI-added-to-ADT-plus-RT question as ENZARAD (enzalutamide) and ATLAS (apalutamide), and sits against the STAMPEDE abiraterone data that currently anchor intensification in high-risk nonmetastatic disease. DASL-HiCaP differs by mandating pelvic nodal RT and including early post-RP salvage pts.

very high-risk localised or early post-RP persistent/recurrent prostate cancer treated with 96 wk ADT and pelvic nodal RT
Does not represent pts staged only by PSMA PET, intermediate-risk disease, or later salvage beyond 1 yr after RP.

Staging and progression on conventional imaging in a PSMA-era practice; salvage pts are only 15%. Backbone was 96 wk ADT plus pelvic RT in everyone, so benefit with shorter ADT or prostate-only fields is untested.

The MFS-CI gain is large but OS events are few (21 vs 24) and PCSS is 99% in both arms at 4 yr. Whether this becomes a darolutamide option alongside abiraterone in this setting depends on surrogacy holding at final analysis.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
Darolutamide + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
Placebo + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Prespecified interim analysis, not the final primary analysis; MFS-CI surrogate with PCSS and OS immature (OS HR 0.88, CI crosses 1). Randomised, placebo-controlled design is otherwise clean.

📚 Sources · 📄 3 papers
📄 PAPER Tamim Niazi · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Darolutamide with androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and definitive or salvage locoregional radiation therapy (RT) for localised, very high-risk prostate cancer: Interim analysis of an international, placebo-controlled, randomised phase 3 trial (DASL-HiCaP; ANZUP1801)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA4 · Presidential Symposium I · 2026-10-24 · presented by Tamim Niazi (Montreal, Canada, QC) · NCT04136353<br/><br/>Background: We evaluated the addition of darolutamide to standard of care ADT and RT for very high-risk localised or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer within 1 year after radical prostatectomy (RP).<br/>Methods: Participants (pts) were prescribed an LHRH analog for 96 weeks plus RT to prostate/prostate bed and pelvic nodes and randomised 1:1 to darolutamide 600 mg vs placebo, twice daily for 96 weeks. The primary endpoint was metastasis-free survival based on conventional imaging with CT and/or technetium bone scan (MFS-CI, as per ICECaP surrogacy for OS). PSA-progression free survival (PFS), prostate cancer specific survival (PCSS), and overall survival (OS) were secondary endpoints. The protocol specified a single interim analysis after 87 MFS-CI events, with IDSMC review for external disclosure if the 2-sided, stratified log-rank p-value for MFS-CI was <0.012.<br/>Results: We randomised 1,106 pts from 30APR20 to 09AUG23 with median age 71 (IQR 65-75), pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, Gleason score 9-10 in 73%, and prior RP in 15%. Median follow-up was 3.8 years (IQR 3.3 to 4.5). MFS-CI was longer amongst those assigned darolutamide vs placebo: 4-year MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, hazard ratio 0.42 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.66), 27 vs 63 events, p=0.0001. PSA-PFS, PCSS, and OS are shown below. The proportions of pts experiencing grade ≥2 of the following AE clusters of special interest (darolutamide vs placebo) were: fatigue/asthenia (14% vs 10%), hypertension (7% vs 9%), fractures (2% vs 3%), and cardiac (3% vs 3%). Any AE grade ≥3 was experienced by 43% vs 36% of pts, respectively.<br/>Conclusions: Darolutamide significantly improved MFS-CI when added to ADT and loco-regional RT for very high-risk localised, or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer. Follow-up is ongoing to confirm the surrogacy of MFS-CI for OS. Table: LBA4 DarolutamideN=553 events (event-free at 4y) PlaceboN=553 events (event-free at 4y) Hazard ratio (95% CI) MFS 27 (95%) 63 (88%) 0.42 (0.27 to 0.66) PSA-PFS 46 (91%) 95 (83%) 0.47 (0.33 to 0.67) PCSS 4 (99%) 7 (99%) 0.58 (0.17 to 1.97) OS 21 (97%) 24 (95%) 0.88 (0.49 to 1.59)<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04136353.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer / cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer treatment,
📄 PAPER · OncLive (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiation Therapy Improves MFS in Very High-Risk Localized Prostate Cancer | OncLive
Abstract
Adding darolutamide to androgen deprivation and primary or salvage radiation lowered metastasis risk in very high-risk localized prostate cancer.
Caveats dominate

UNION NCT04928807

ForcT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from anal verge

TL;DR3-yr EFS 91.3% vs 77.4%, HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029: SCRT → camrelizumab + CAPOX vs long-course CRT → CAPOX in LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The control is long-course CRT, so the EFS gain (HR 0.33) comes with a switch to 25 Gy/5f. That makes SCRT the RT backbone for an IO-containing TNT, not a compromise. Because RT schedule and camrelizumab were changed together, the trial cannot say whether SCRT itself is what lets IO work in largely pMMR disease.

Monday clinic

In cT3-4 or node-positive low/mid rectal adenocarcinoma, this supports SCRT followed by PD-1 inhibitor plus CAPOX as an evidence-backed TNT option. It does not settle IO use when no PD-1 agent equivalent to camrelizumab is available, or questions of organ preservation. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3, randomized 1:1, N=231 (113 vs 118), accrued July 2021 to March 2023. Median follow-up 36.8 vs 35.6 mo at the October 1, 2025 cutoff.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma, tumor ≤10 cm from the anal verge. MMR/MSI composition of the enrolled cohort is not reported in source.

Experimental: SCRT 25 Gy/5f. Control: 50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 BID. Target volumes are not reported in source.

Both arms: 2 neoadjuvant + 6 adjuvant cycles of CAPOX. Experimental adds camrelizumab 200 mg d1 given alongside CAPOX for up to 17 cycles.

Primary: BIRC-assessed pCR rate (result not in source). Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α: investigator-assessed EFS and OS.

G≥3 TRAE over the whole treatment period 51.3% (59/115) vs 48.2% (54/112). The RT-attributable split is not reported.

RAPIDO set SCRT followed by consolidation chemo as a TNT option, and PRODIGE 23 did the same for an LCCRT-based approach. UNION is the first phase 3 to layer a PD-1 inhibitor onto SCRT in LARC, building on earlier SCRT + IO phase 2 signals such as TORCH.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from the anal verge treated with curative-intent TNT
Does not represent upper rectal tumors beyond 10 cm, watch-and-wait candidates, or settings without camrelizumab.

The safety population (115 vs 112) does not match randomization (113 vs 118), so some pts received the other arm's treatment. Neoadjuvant CAPOX was only 2 cycles in the control arm, lighter than full TNT backbones. OS and surgical or organ-preservation outcomes are absent.

The EFS effect is large and was tested under alpha control, but it comes from a two-variable comparison. It supports the whole package and does not establish what SCRT or camrelizumab contributes individually.

EndpointSCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOXLCCRT + CAPOXEffect
3-yr EFS (investigator)91.3% (83.9-95.4)77.4% (67.9-84.4)HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029
G≥3 TRAE51.3% (59/115)48.2% (54/112)n/a
Median f/u36.8 mo (34.8-37.8)35.6 mo (34.3-36.9)n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized231
↓
SCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOX
allocated 113
LCCRT + CAPOX (SOC)
allocated 118

Randomized phase 3, but the primary pCR result is not in source and EFS is secondary. SCRT and camrelizumab change together, so the benefit cannot be attributed to either.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Zhen Yu Lin · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Neoadjuvant short-course radiotherapy followed by camrelizumab and chemotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): The phase 3 UNION trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 3530O · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Zhen Yu Lin (Wuhan, China) · NCT04928807<br/><br/>Background: Despite the use of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy, recurrence and distant metastasis remain common in LARC. Effective immunotherapy-based strategies for the predominantly proficient mismatch repair/microsatellite-stable population remain limited. UNION is the first phase 3 trial to evaluate a neoadjuvant strategy incorporating radiotherapy, immunotherapy, and chemotherapy in LARC. Here we present the prespecified event-free survival (EFS) analysis.<br/>Methods: Patients with cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma (tumor located ≤10 cm from the anal verge) were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive short-course radiotherapy (SCRT; 25 Gy/5f; experimental group) or long-course chemoradiotherapy (50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 twice daily; standard of care group) followed by 2 neoadjuvant cycles and 6 adjuvant cycles of capecitabine and oxaliplatin (CAPOX). The experimental group additionally received neoadjuvant and adjuvant camrelizumab (200 mg, day 1) since CAPOX treatment for up to 17 cycles. The primary endpoint was blinded independent review committee (BIRC)-assessed pathological complete response rate. Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α allocation were investigator-assessed EFS and overall survival.<br/>Results: Between July 2021 and March 2023, 231 patients were randomized to the experimental group (n=113) and standard of care group (n=118). As of October 1, 2025, the median follow-up duration was 36.8 months (95% CI, 34.8-37.8) and 35.6 months (95% CI, 34.3-36.9), respectively. The 3-year EFS rate was significantly higher in the experimental group compared with standard of care (91.3% [95% CI, 83.9-95.4] vs 77.4% [95% CI, 67.9-84.4], hazard ratio=0.33 [95% CI, 0.15-0.71], P=0.0029). BIRC-assessed EFS consistently favored the experimental group. During the whole treatment period, the incidence of grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events was 51.3% (59/115) and 48.2% (54/112), respectively.<br/>Conclusions: UNION is the first phase 3 trial to demonstrate a significant improvement in EFS with an immunotherapy-based regimen in LARC. This neoadjuvant strategy represents a new standard of care.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04928807.
Confirmatory

KEYNOTE-975 NCT04210115

ForUntreated unresectable locally advanced ESCC/EAC/GEJ, dCRT candidates

Event-free survival (PD-L1 CPS ≥10) surrogate

HR 0.97

95% CI 0.77-1.23, P=0.3994; not met (boundary 0.0193)

TL;DREFS HR 0.97 (95% CI 0.77-1.23), median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo in PD-L1 CPS ≥10: no EFS gain adding concurrent pembro to dCRT in unresectable esophageal/GEJ cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The trial failed in the enriched PD-L1 CPS ≥10 group, where IO was most likely to help, and the curves sat on top of each other (EFS HR 0.97, OS HR 1.00) at 47.1 mo median f/u. Grade 5 AEs ran 13% vs 10%, so concurrent pembro with 50-60 Gy dCRT adds toxicity without benefit. This leaves dCRT alone as the backbone.

Monday clinic

In untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer going to dCRT, including PD-L1 CPS ≥10, this does not support concurrent pembrolizumab; it does not address consolidation-only IO after dCRT or the resectable trimodality setting. The longer read

9 details

International phase 3, randomized 1:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter; N=703. Results are from the second interim analysis (IA2), after which the study was stopped. Median follow-up 47.1 mo.

Previously untreated locally advanced unresectable ESCC, EAC or GEJ cancer (cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0), or cervical/upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular nodal M1 only. ECOG 0-1, ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT.

Pembro 200 mg or placebo Q3W for 8 cycles, then 400 mg or placebo Q6W for 5 cycles, concurrent with dCRT. Chemo backbone FP or FOLFOX by site choice.

50 Gy or 60 Gy with FP, or 50 Gy with FOLFOX, by site choice. Fractionation, technique and target volume not reported in source.

Dual primary: investigator-assessed EFS and OS, tested hierarchically in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, CPS ≥1, then all pts.

EFS not improved in CPS ≥10 (arm-level numbers in table), so every downstream comparison went untested and the study was stopped.

Endpoint (CPS ≥10)Pembro + dCRTPbo + dCRTHR (95% CI), P
Median EFS (investigator)15.2 mo14.7 mo0.97 (0.77-1.23), P=0.3994; boundary 0.0193
Median OS32.2 mo35.0 mo1.00 (0.77-1.30), nominal P=0.5003
AEPembro + dCRTPbo + dCRT
Grade ≥3100%100%
Grade 544 (13%)37 (10%)
Discontinuation for any AE117 (34%)97 (27%)

Grade ≥3 AEs in 100% of both arms. Grade 5 AEs 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%), AE discontinuation 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%). Authors report no new safety signals.

Joins KUNLUN (durvalumab + dCRT) as a negative concurrent IO-dCRT trial in esophageal cancer. Adjuvant nivolumab per CheckMate 577 belongs to the resected trimodality setting and is untouched by this result.

untreated unresectable locally advanced esophageal/GEJ cancer treated with concurrent pembro and 50-60 Gy dCRT
Does not represent consolidation-only IO after dCRT or resectable trimodality pts.

RT dose and chemo backbone by site choice with no outcome breakdown, pooled histologies, and no local control or failure-pattern data in source to show whether IO changed in-field control.

A flat EFS and OS in the PD-L1-enriched group argues against a hidden benefit in the untested CPS ≥1 or all-comer groups. Whether timing (consolidation vs concurrent) or histology matters stays open.

CONSORT flow
Randomized703
↓
Pembro + dCRT
allocated 349
Pbo + dCRT
allocated 354

Double-blind phase 3 stopped at IA2 after the gatekeeper EFS endpoint failed in the enriched CPS ≥10 group; reaffirms dCRT alone as standard. Downstream populations formally untested.

  • Would consolidation-only IO after dCRT differ from concurrent dosing?
  • Histology-specific EFS in ESCC vs EAC/GEJ
  • Did pembro alter local control or failure patterns?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Manish A. Shah · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Pembrolizumab or placebo plus concurrent definitive chemoradiotherapy in esophageal and gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) cancer: The phase 3 randomized KEYNOTE-975 study
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 2875O · Proffered paper 1: Gastrointestinal tumour, upper digestive · 2026-10-23 · presented by Manish A. Shah (New York, United States of America) · NCT04210115<br/><br/>Background: The role of immunotherapy in participants (pts) with locally advanced, esophageal cancer (EC) treated with definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) is not established. KEYNOTE-975 (NCT04210115) is an international phase 3, randomized, double-blind, placebo (pbo) controlled multicenter study that examines dCRT ± pembro in pts with previously untreated locally advanced unresectable esophageal and GEJ cancer. We report results from the second interim analysis (IA2).<br/>Methods: Eligible pts with histologically confirmed cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0 esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) or adenocarcinoma (EAC) or GEJ cancer, or cTX N+ M1 cervical or upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular lymph node metastases only, ECOG PS 0-1, and who were ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT, were randomized 1:1 to 200 mg pembro or pbo Q3W for 8 cycles then 400 mg pembro or pbo Q6W for 5 cycles + site choice of dCRT (5-fluorouracil + cisplatin [FP] with radiotherapy [RT] 50 Gy or 60 Gy, or FOLFOX with RT 50 Gy). Dual-primary endpoints were event-free survival (EFS) by investigator and OS in pts with PD-L1 combined positive score (CPS) ≥10, CPS ≥1, and all pts. Data cut-off was Jan 21, 2026.<br/>Results: A total of 703 pts were randomized (349 pembro + dCRT; 354 pbo + dCRT). Median follow-up was 47.1 mo (range, 21.7-70.2) in all pts. At IA2, in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥10, EFS was not improved with pembro + dCRT vs pbo + dCRT (median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo; HR 0.97; 95% CI, 0.77-1.23 [P=0.3994; P-value boundary for significance 0.0193). In pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥10, median OS was 32.2 mo vs 35.0 mo (HR 1.00; 95% CI, 0.77-1.30 [nominal P-value 0.5003]). As EFS was not positive in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, EFS in PD-L1 CPS ≥1 and all pts, and OS were not tested for statistical significance, and the study was stopped. Grade ≥3 AEs occurred in 100% of pts in each arm, with grade 5 AEs in 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%) pts. Discontinuation due to any AE occurred in 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%) pts.<br/>Conclusions: Pembrolizumab + dCRT vs pbo + dCRT did not significantly improve EFS in untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer with PD-L1 CPS ≥10. No new safety signals were observed.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04210115.
Caveats dominate

EORTC 1420 Best-of NCT02984410

ForT1-T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC, fit for TOS or RT

MDADI total score at 12 months safety

+3.9 points

90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326, not met

TL;DR12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), TOS vs DO-IMRT; no swallowing difference, more mucosal toxicity with DO-IMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT cost is mucosal, not swallowing: DO-IMRT carried mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14% and dysgeusia 46% vs 17%, against TOS hemorrhage 5% and fistula 2%, with G≥3 TRAEs 21% each. DO-IMRT dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so dysphagia-sparing constraints cannot be benchmarked.

Monday clinic

In T1/T2 N0-1 oropharyngeal or supraglottic, or T1 N0 hypopharyngeal carcinoma fit for either modality, this supports choosing TOS or DO-IMRT on toxicity profile and preference rather than expected 12-month swallowing; it does not address T3-T4 or N2+ disease. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Phase III, randomised 1:1, 25 centres in 9 countries, accrual 2018-2024. Powered (80%, alpha 10% two-sided) for a 10-point MDADI difference; 54 evaluable needed, 84 planned for 35% attrition, 86 randomised.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT. Median age 64, 86% OPSCC, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced.

Dysphagia-optimized IMRT (DO-IMRT). Dose, fractionation and target volumes not reported in source. 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment.

Primary: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA). Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6 and 9 months, PSS-HN, oncological outcomes, toxicity.

12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. Arm-level secondary outcomes are in the table.

EndpointTOSDO-IMRTEffect
Unrestricted diet (PSS-HN) at 12 mo87%83%n/a
Feeding tube at 12 moNoneNonen/a
Complete response at 6 mo98%82%n/a
2y EFS84%72%HR=1.64 (95%CI 0.77-3.50), p=0.200
OS97%100%n/a
G≥3 treatment-related AEs21%21%n/a
AETOSDO-IMRT
Mucositis10%39%
Dry mouth14%49%
Dysgeusia17%46%
Hemorrhage5%n/a
Fistula2%n/a

G≥3 treatment-related AEs 21% in each arm. TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%. DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14%, dysgeusia 46% vs 17%.

ORATOR randomised TORS against RT in OPSCC and also found comparable function with different toxicity profiles. Best-of extends the comparison to supraglottic and hypopharyngeal primaries and to a phase III frame, but still with a small N.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT
Does not represent T3-T4 or N2+ disease, or pts not suitable for transoral resection.

The EFS HR CI (0.77-3.50) is wide and follow-up reaches only 2 years. A 49% HPV-positive mix limits transfer to HPV-positive de-escalation. RT technique is unreported, so the DO-IMRT arm cannot be audited.

With swallowing function apparently similar, toxicity profile and patient preference become the deciding factors. The numerically lower CR and EFS in the DO-IMRT arm (98% vs 82%; 84% vs 72%) are not significant and may partly reflect pts who declined RT, so they need longer follow-up before they carry weight.

CONSORT flow
Randomized86
↓
TOS
allocated 42
DO-IMRT
allocated 44

Phase III, but differential 12-mo MDADI evaluability (86% vs 64%) and 16% refusal of DO-IMRT; CI does not exclude the 10-point margin, so equivalence is not shown.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Christian Simon · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Comparable swallowing function at 12 months but divergent toxicity profiles with TOS versus DO-IMRT in early-stage oropharyngeal, supraglottic and hypopharyngeal carcinoma: Primary results of the phase III EORTC 1420 'Best-of' trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 1535O · Proffered paper: Head and neck cancer · 2026-10-25 · presented by Christian Simon (Lausanne, Switzerland) · NCT02984410<br/><br/>Background: Early-stage oropharyngeal (OPSCC), supraglottic (SGSCC) and hypopharyngeal (HPSCC) carcinoma achieve comparable cure with TOS or DO-IMRT, yet treatment selection has lacked randomized functional evidence. This phase III trial compared swallowing outcomes between two standards of care in this rare population.<br/>Methods: T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC patients suitable for TOS or DO-IMRT were randomised 1:1. Primary endpoint: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA; alpha=10% two-sided; 80% power; 10-point difference). 54 evaluable required; 84 randomised for 35% attrition. Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6, 9 months; PSS-HN; oncological outcomes; toxicity.<br/>Results: 86 patients randomised (42 TOS, 44 DO-IMRT) from 25 centres, 9 countries (2018-2024), median age 64 years, 86% OPSCCs, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced. All TOS patients received surgery; 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment. 64 patients (74%) had evaluable MDADI at 12 months (86% TOS; 64% DO-IMRT). Mean MDADI: 83.3 (SD 18.3) and 86.2 (SD 15.1); adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI: -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. At 4.5, 6 and 9 months, adjusted differences were +6.6, +4.2 and +3.5. At 12 months, PSS-HN: unrestricted diet in 87% (TOS) versus 83% (DO-IMRT); no feeding tube in either arm. Complete response at 6 months: 98% (TOS) versus 82% (DO-IMRT); event-free survival at 2 y 84% (TOS) versus 72% (DO-IMRT) (HR=1.64; 95%CI 0.77-3.50; p=0.200); overall survival 97% (TOS) versus 100% (DO-IMRT). Grade >=3 treatment-related AEs: 21% each; all grades’ treatment-related AEs: TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%; DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis (39% vs 10%), dry mouth (49% vs 14%) and dysgeusia (46% vs 17%).<br/>Conclusions: No significant difference in swallowing function at 12 months was demonstrated between TOS and DO-IMRT. 16% of patients randomised to DO-IMRT declined treatment, illustrating the challenge of equipoise. Greater mucosal toxicity was observed with DO-IMRT. These findings support individualised treatment selection based on tumour characteristics, patient preference and toxicity profile.<br/>Clinical trial identification: EORTC Protocol Number: 1420, NCT02984410.
Practice-changing

DeLLphi-305 NCT06211036

ForES-SCLC, no progression after 1L platinum-etoposide + durvalumab, ECOG 0-1

Overall survival

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.32-0.54, P<0.001; mOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo

TL;DRmOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo, HR 0.42 (0.32-0.54), adding tarlatamab to durvalumab 1L maintenance in ES-SCLC after chemo-IO induction.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Asymptomatic untreated brain mets were eligible and brain/liver mets were a stratification factor, so a cranial-disease subgroup read should exist; it is not in the source. The source also does not state whether consolidative thoracic RT or PCI was permitted, which gates how this maintenance backbone integrates with RT consolidation in ES-SCLC.

Monday clinic

In ES-SCLC with no progression after 4 cycles of platinum-etoposide + durvalumab and ECOG 0-1, including asymptomatic brain mets, this supports adding tarlatamab to durvalumab maintenance; it does not inform pts who progressed on induction or ECOG ≥2. The longer read

DeLLphi-305
MetricTarlatamab + Durvalumab (n = 282)Durvalumab (n = 281)
Median OS, mo (95% CI)21.1 (20.8-NE)12.7 (11.2-14.8)
Median FU, mo15.916.1
HR (95% CI); P0.42 (0.32-0.54); P < 0.001ref
+2 more figures
PFS: HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001. Median FU 13.9 mo.
PFS: HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001. Median FU 13.9 mo.
DeLLphi-305
10 details 1 trial watching

Phase 3, open-label, multicenter, randomized 1:1, N=563. OS interim analysis at 243 events (61% IF), two-sided boundary 0.008. Data cutoff 7 Jul 2026.

ES-SCLC after 4 cycles platinum-etoposide + durvalumab induction with no disease progression, ECOG PS 0-1, age ≥18. Asymptomatic untreated or treated brain mets allowed.

Tarlatamab 10 mg Q2W + durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W vs durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W alone, 28-day cycles, until progression or toxicity. On-site monitoring 1-2h (6-8h in some regions) after early tarlatamab doses.

Primary: OS. Key secondary: PFS. Secondary: ORR, DOR, safety. Tested hierarchically OS → PFS → ORR.

mOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo, HR 0.42 (0.32-0.54), P<0.001; PFS 7.4 vs 1.9 mo, HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42); ORR 26% vs 4%.

EndpointTarlatamab + durvalumabDurvalumabEffect
Median PFS7.4 mo1.9 moHR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001
ORR26%4%n/a

Control arm is the current chemo-IO maintenance standard established by CASPIAN-era durvalumab, so the comparator is contemporary. Tarlatamab previously moved into later lines (DeLLphi-304); this trial tests it earlier, in the maintenance window.

ES-SCLC nonprogressors after platinum-etoposide + durvalumab, ECOG 0-1
Does not represent pts who progressed on induction, ECOG ≥2, or atezolizumab-based induction.

Efficacy stop at 61% IF risks an inflated HR; median FU ~16 mo leaves the OS tail unknown. No safety data in source, and thoracic RT/PCI permissibility not stated.

A BiTE added at the point of maximal disease control nearly halves the death hazard over durvalumab alone. Unsettled: toxicity cost, durability beyond the interim, and integration with consolidative RT.

CONSORT flow
Randomized563
↓
Tarlatamab + durvalumab
allocated 282
mOS 21.1 mo
Durvalumab
allocated 281
mOS 12.7 mo

Randomized phase 3, OS primary met at prespecified interim boundary, labeled primary analysis; source calls it a game-changer. Safety data absent from source.

  • Role of consolidative thoracic RT alongside tarlatamab maintenance
  • OS durability with follow-up beyond the interim analysis
  • Benefit and safety in pts with brain metastases
    n=35 · primary completion 2029-02 · ph2 tarlatamab intracranial efficacy, active SCLC brain mets
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04135353

ForVery high-risk or N1 prostate, radical or early salvage RT + 2y ADT

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging, MFS-CI) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42, adding darolutamide to prostate/bed + pelvic LN RT and 96 wk ADT in very high-risk prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every metastasis-free survival (MFS) difference comes from metastases (9 vs 46). Deaths without prior metastases were 18 vs 17. Both arms got prostate/bed plus pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk ADT, so this is darolutamide on top of an already intensified RT backbone, in both radical and salvage settings. RT dose was not reported.

Monday clinic

For a very high-risk patient (GG5, GG4 with adverse T stage or PSA, or cN1/pN1) planned for pelvic nodal RT with 2y ADT, this supports discussing darolutamide intensification. It does not extend to shorter ADT courses or to RT without nodal coverage. The longer read

DASL-HiCaP
MFS-CIRT + ADT + Darolutamide N=553RT + ADT + Placebo N=553
Events, n (%)27 (5%)63 (11%)
4-yr MFS-CI95%88%
Metastases9 (33%)46 (73%)
Death (w/o prior metastases)18 (67%)17 (27%)
HR (95% CI), p0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001ref
+2 more figures
DASL-HiCaP
Secondary endpoint (interim)HR (95% CI)
PSA-PFS0.47 (0.33-0.67)
CRPC0.22 (0.09-0.52)
Subsequent hormonal therapy0.36 (0.21-0.60)
PCSS0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS0.88 (0.49-1.59)
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
9 details

International, randomized, placebo-controlled phase 3, 1:1, N=1,106. Enrolment April 2020 to August 2023. Interim analysis triggered at the 87th MFS-CI event (67%); final analysis planned at 130 events.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical RT (ISUP GG5, GG4 with cT2b-T4 / rT3a-T4 / PSA >20 ng/mL, or cN1) or salvage RT for PSA persistence or rise ≥0.1 ng/mL within 12 mo with pN1/cN1, GG5, or GG4 pT3a-pT4. Stratified by prior RP, planned docetaxel, pelvic N1.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID x 96 wk vs placebo. Both arms got 96 wk ADT. Docetaxel use was allowed as a stratification factor.

Both arms: prostate/bed + pelvic LNs. Dose, fractionation and imaging used for staging are not reported in the source.

Primary: MFS by conventional imaging (MFS-CI). Secondary: OS, PCSS, PSA-PFS, time to subsequent hormonal therapy, time to castration resistance, AEs, HRQoL.

Primary met at interim, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001, against a rejection boundary of 0.012. Authors report the benefit was consistent across all subgroups (no subgroup HRs in source).

Authors describe the treatment burden as similar to placebo. No AE rates or grade breakdown in source.

This sits alongside ENZARAD and the STAMPEDE M0 abiraterone work, which ask the same ARPI-plus-RT intensification question. DASL-HiCaP is the placebo-controlled test, it mandates pelvic nodal RT in both arms, and it includes an early-salvage cohort.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical or early salvage RT to the prostate/bed and pelvic nodes with 2y ADT
Does not represent pts treated without pelvic nodal RT, with shorter ADT, or with metastatic disease on conventional imaging.

Event-driven interim with only 27 vs 63 events, so the estimate may shrink by the final analysis. MFS is read on conventional imaging, which may not match PSMA-staged practice. Primary vs salvage results are not shown separately.

The drug's effect is on metastases, not competing mortality, which supports a real anticancer benefit. Whether it becomes an OS benefit at PCSS HR 0.58 and OS HR 0.88 is still unknown.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
RT + ADT + Darolutamide
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
RT + ADT + Placebo
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Clean placebo-controlled phase 3, but this is the interim analysis (87/130 events). MFS is a surrogate and OS is immature. The prespecified final analysis is the gate.

  • Does the MFS benefit translate to OS at final analysis?
  • Is benefit similar in salvage vs radical RT cohorts?
  • Does the effect hold in PSMA-PET staged pts?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

PORTEC-3 NCT00411138

ForHigh-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009 stage I-III, post-hysterectomy

Overall survival (co-primary with failure-free survival)

HR 0.76

95% CI 0.54–1.06, p=0.11, OS not met; co-primary FFS HR 0.71, p=0.022

TL;DR5y FFS 75.5% vs 68.6% (HR 0.71, p=0.022) with CRT over pelvic RT alone; co-primary 5y OS 81.8% vs 76.7% not met (HR 0.76, p=0.11).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Pelvic control was 91% with RT alone, so chemotherapy is not buying locoregional control here; 48.6 Gy pelvic EBRT (plus brachy boost in 47%, balanced by arm) stays the backbone in both arms. The RT question left open is whether pelvic RT can be dropped once chemo is given, which GOG-258 tests and its abstract suggests costs vaginal and nodal control.

Monday clinic

In stage III high-risk endometrial cancer, this supports discussing concurrent cisplatin plus adjuvant carboplatin/paclitaxel with pelvic RT for failure-free survival; in stage I-II disease the FFS estimate (HR 0.85, p=0.47) does not clearly justify the added toxicity. The longer read

10 details 4 trials watching

Open-label, international, randomised phase 3 at 103 centres across six GCIG groups; 1:1 by biased-coin minimisation, stratified by centre, lymphadenectomy, stage and histology. 686 enrolled, 660 in the ITT analysis; median follow-up 60.2 mo.

High-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009: stage IA EEC grade 3 with LVSI, IB EEC grade 3, EEC stage II or III, or serous / clear cell stage IA (with invasion) to III. WHO PS 0-2, no upper age limit; median age 62, stage III in 46% vs 43%.

Experimental arm added cisplatin 50 mg/m² x2 concurrent, then 4 cycles carboplatin AUC5 + paclitaxel 175 mg/m². Both cisplatin cycles completed by 92%; all 4 carboplatin and paclitaxel cycles by 79% and 71%.

Pelvic EBRT 48.6 Gy in 1.8 Gy fractions in both arms; 45.0-50.4 Gy delivered in 100% vs 98%. Vaginal brachy boost for cervical invasion, given in 46% vs 48%.

Co-primary: overall survival and failure-free survival, ITT, Cox-adjusted for stratification factors.

G3+ AEs during treatment 60% vs 12% (p<0.0001). G2+ neuropathy persisted at 3y in 8% vs 1%.

Direction matches the pooled NSGO-EC-9501/EORTC-55991 + ManGO Iliade analysis (PFS 78% vs 69%, OS trend 82% vs 75%), here in a larger trial with concurrent plus adjuvant chemo. GOG-249 found chemo + VBT no better than pelvic EBRT in stage I-II with more pelvic and para-aortic recurrence; the GOG-258 abstract reported no OS/RFS gain for CRT over chemo alone but more vaginal and nodal failures without RT.

high-risk endometrial cancer, FIGO 2009 stage I-III after hysterectomy, fit for platinum doublet, with stage III carrying the FFS gain
Does not represent stage IV disease or settings comparing CRT against chemotherapy alone.

Final analysis was time-based, with OS events at 69% of the number required, so a 5% OS difference was below what the trial could detect. RT plan QA outside ANZGOG was still pending, and the stage and age subgroup reads are exploratory.

CRT buys FFS, not OS, at 5y, at the price of a fivefold G3+ toxicity rate and persistent neuropathy. The authors read the stage I-II FFS gain as not outweighing toxicity, so the combined regimen fits individual counselling, mainly in stage III.

EndpointCRTRT aloneEffect
5y OS81.8% (77.5–86.2)76.7% (72.1–81.6)HR 0.76 (0.54–1.06), p=0.11
5y FFS75.5% (70.3–79.9)68.6% (63.1–73.4)HR 0.71 (0.53–0.95), p=0.022
Stage III 5y OS78.7%69.8%HR 0.71 (0.45–1.11), adjusted p=0.074
Stage III 5y FFS69.3%58.0%HR 0.66 (0.45–0.97), adjusted p=0.014
Stage I–II 5y FFS80.8%76.6%HR 0.85 (0.54–1.33), p=0.47
G3+ AEs during treatment198 (60%)41 (12%)p<0.0001
G2+ neuropathy at 3y20 (8%)1 (1%)p<0.0001
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 686
↓
Randomized686
↓
Chemoradiotherapy
allocated 343
analyzed 330
5yr OS 81.8%
Radiotherapy alone
allocated 343
analyzed 330
5yr OS 76.7%

Randomised phase 3 met co-primary FFS but missed OS with only 69% of required OS events; direction matches pooled NSGO-EC-9501/ManGO data. Toxicity cost tempers adoption.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER de Boer, Stephanie M; Powell, Melanie E; Mileshkin, Linda et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2018-03)
Adjuvant chemoradiotherapy versus radiotherapy alone for women with high-risk endometrial cancer (PORTEC-3): final results of an international, open-label, multicentre, randomised, phase 3 trial
Confirmatory

HYPO-RT-PC

ForIntermediate/high-risk N0M0 prostate, PSA ≤20, no ADT, age ≤75

Failure-free survival (biochemical or clinical failure) surrogate

5yr FFS 84% vs 84%

adjusted HR 1.002 (95% CI 0.758-1.325), non-inferior vs HR limit 1.338

TL;DR5yr FFS 84% vs 84%, adjusted HR 1.002 (95% CI 0.758-1.325): 42.7 Gy/7 fx non-inferior to 78 Gy/39 fx in intermediate-to-high-risk prostate, no ADT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The schedule tested is 42.7 Gy/7 fx every other weekday to a prostate-only CTV (no seminal vesicles) with a 7 mm fiducial margin, 80% 3DCRT, no ADT. That supports UHF for prostate-only volumes without ADT, not SV-inclusive or ADT-paired high-risk plans. Counsel on the 1yr G2+ GU bump (6% vs 2%).

Monday clinic

In a man up to 75 with intermediate-risk, N0M0 prostate cancer, PSA ≤20 and no ADT planned, this supports 7-fraction UHF as disease-control equivalent to 39 fractions; it does not extend to pts needing ADT, PSA >20, or seminal vesicle coverage. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Open-label randomised phase 3 non-inferiority trial, 1:1, 12 centres in Sweden and Denmark, N=1200 randomised 2005-2015. Median follow-up 5.0 yr (IQR 3.1-7.0).

Men up to 75 with intermediate-to-high-risk, T1c-T3a N0M0 prostate cancer, PSA ≤20, WHO PS 0-2. No ADT allowed. 89% intermediate risk, 11% high risk.

42.7 Gy/7 fx (3 d/wk, 2.5 wk) vs 78.0 Gy/39 fx (5 d/wk, 8 wk), prescribed as mean PTV dose and designed equi-effective for late effects at α/β = 3 Gy. CTV prostate only, no seminal vesicles; 7 mm isotropic margin with fiducials; 80% 3DCRT.

Primary: failure-free survival (Phoenix nadir+2 biochemical or clinical failure), per-protocol, NI margin 4% at 5yr (critical HR 1.338). Secondary: OS, PCSS, RTOG toxicity, erectile function.

Efficacy and toxicity by arm are tabulated above; the primary met NI with a point estimate of essentially no difference.

EndpointUHF 42.7 Gy/7 fxCF 78.0 Gy/39 fxComparison
5yr FFS84% (80-87)84% (80-87)adj HR 1.002 (0.758-1.325)
5yr OS94% (92-96)96% (95-98)HR 1.11 (0.73-1.69)
Acute G2+ GU, end RT28% (158/569)23% (132/578)p=0.057
G2+ GU at 1yr6% (32/528)2% (13/529)p=0.0037
G2+ GU at 5yr5% (11/243)5% (12/249)p=1.00
G2+ bowel at 5yr1% (3/244)4% (9/249)p=0.14
EndpointUHFCFLog-rank p
GU at 2yr13% (11-16)9% (7-12)0.63
GU at 5yr18% (15-22)17% (14-20)0.63
Bowel at 2yr6% (5-9)5% (4-8)1.00
Bowel at 5yr10% (7-13)10% (7-13)1.00

UHF carries a higher acute and 1yr GU burden (G2+ at 1yr 6% vs 2%, p=0.0037) that converges by 5yr (5% vs 5%). Late bowel toxicity no different; patient-reported acute urinary and bowel symptoms higher with UHF.

CHHiP, RTOG 0415, PROFIT and HYPRO established moderate hypofractionation against conventional fractionation. HYPO-RT-PC is the first randomised test of ultra-hypofractionation, the evidence the 2018 ASTRO/ASCO/AUA guideline said it was waiting for.

men up to 75 with intermediate-to-high-risk (89% intermediate), N0M0, T1c-T3a prostate cancer, PSA ≤20, treated without ADT
Does not represent pts receiving ADT, PSA >20, or volumes covering seminal vesicles or pelvic nodes.

The upper CI bound (1.325) clears the 1.338 limit narrowly. 80% 3DCRT and a 7 mm margin predate modern SBRT delivery, and 7 fx every other weekday is not the 5 fx schedule most programs use. Five-year median follow-up is short for late intermediate-risk failures.

The trial settles disease-control equivalence of UHF for prostate-only, ADT-free treatment. It leaves open UHF with ADT, with SV or nodal coverage, and against moderate hypofractionation.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 1200
↓
Randomized1200
↓
Ultra-hypofractionation 42.7 Gy/7 fx
allocated 598
analyzed 589
5yr FFS 84%
Conventional 78.0 Gy/39 fx
allocated 602
analyzed 591
5yr FFS 84%

Randomised phase 3, NI primary met at 5yr median f/u; open-label, per-protocol primary, redesigned from superiority mid-trial. Backs guideline-conditional UHF rather than redefining SOC alone.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Widmark, Anders; Gunnlaugsson, Adalsteinn; Beckman, Lars et al. · The Lancet (2019-08)
Ultra-hypofractionated versus conventionally fractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer: 5-year outcomes of the HYPO-RT-PC randomised, non-inferiority, phase 3 trial
Confirmatory

SAKK 23/82

ForGood-risk ILRR after mastectomy, post excision + RT, TAM-naive

TL;DR5-yr DFS 61% vs 40% with tamoxifen after excision + RT for good-risk post-mastectomy ILRR; OS unchanged (median 11.5 vs 11.2 yr, P=0.79).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For the RT reader, failure after excision plus 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx was mostly further local recurrence, and TAM mainly reduced that, not distant spread. Endocrine therapy works here as a local-control partner to chest wall RT. ILRR is also not always a metastatic marker: about 30% stayed relapse-free on local therapy alone.

Monday clinic

In a postmenopausal woman with ER+ isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy, resected and irradiated, this supports adding endocrine therapy for DFS. It does not cover premenopausal pts, who gained no DFS, or pts who already had adjuvant TAM. The longer read

11 details

Phase III randomized, central telephone randomization at SAKK, stratified by menopausal status, adjuvant chemo and axillary nodes at diagnosis. 178 randomized, 11 ineligible (6%). Median f/u 11.6 yr for surviving pts.

Good-risk ILRR after mastectomy: first recurrence in the ipsilateral chest wall, shoulder, neck or upper arm, or in regional nodes. Eligibility required an ER+ recurrence, or ER unknown with DFI >12 mo and <4 nodules ≤3 cm. Pts with prior adjuvant TAM were excluded.

Every pt had radical excision, then 5000 cGy at 200 cGy/fx, 5 days a week, to the involved region. RT was fixed across arms, so the trial tests systemic therapy added to full local therapy.

Tamoxifen 20 mg/d orally until progression vs observation.

DFS favored TAM (log-rank P=0.053, Gehan-Wilcoxon P=0.008), with no OS difference (P=0.79). The benefit was confined to postmenopausal pts (5-yr DFS 61% vs 33%, P=0.006). In the multivariate model, TAM and DFI >12 mo predicted longer DFS.

EndpointTAMObservationP
Median DFS6.5 yr2.7 yr0.053 log-rank; 0.008 Gehan-Wilcoxon
5-yr DFS61%40%n/a
Median OS11.5 yr11.2 yr0.79
5-yr OS73%79%n/a
SubgroupTAMObservationP
Premenopausal DFS60%60%n/a
Postmenopausal DFS61%33%0.006
Premenopausal OS67%90%0.175
Postmenopausal OS75%75%n/a

No deaths from pulmonary embolism or endometrial cancer attributable to TAM in either menopausal group.

The authors describe this as the only randomized trial of systemic therapy for ILRR to reach its accrual goal. IBCSG Trial 27 was opened to test chemotherapy vs local treatment alone in LRR, a question this trial does not address.

TAM-naive women with ER+ or small-volume, late post-mastectomy ILRR treated with excision and RT
Does not represent pts already given adjuvant endocrine therapy, recurrence after breast-conserving therapy, or poor-risk ILRR.

The early-weighted test carries the DFS result while log-rank misses 0.05. The menopausal split rests on small subgroups. Receptor status was not determined in about a third of pts.

The DFS benefit has persisted since the first analysis, but OS is unchanged, possibly because there were few events and competing mortality in postmenopausal pts. The premenopausal OS deficit with TAM is unexplained and nonsignificant, so it reads as noise more than harm.

Mature phase III, but small, 1980s accrual, borderline log-rank DFS and no OS gain. Backs current endocrine therapy after resected ILRR without defining it for TAM-pretreated pts.

  • Aromatase inhibitor benefit after ILRR in tamoxifen-pretreated pts
  • Role of chemotherapy for poor-risk ILRR
  • Optimal RT dose and volume after ILRR excision
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Waeber, M.; Castiglione-Gertsch, M.; Dietrich, D. et al. · Annals of Oncology (2003-08)
Adjuvant therapy after excision and radiation of isolated postmastectomy locoregional breast cancer recurrence: definitive results of a phase III randomized trial (SAKK 23/82) comparing tamoxifen with observation
Confirmatory

TRIDENT NCT04471844

ForndGBM (WHO 2016), post maximal safe resection or biopsy, pre-RT/TMZ

Overall survival

HR 0.953

95% CI 0.82-1.10, p=0.52; mOS 17.7 vs 17.5 m, not met

TL;DRNo OS gain starting TTFields with RT/TMZ vs at maintenance TMZ in ndGBM: mOS 17.7 vs 17.5 m, HR 0.953, p=0.52.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is toxicity without payoff: wearing TTFields through RT/TMZ raised device-related AEs to 76.2% vs 59.2% (mostly grade 1-2 skin) with no OS, PFS or ORR difference. RT dose, fractionation and array handling during RT are not reported in source, so the trial gives no reason to build arrays into the chemoRT course.

Monday clinic

In ndGBM pts about to begin RT/TMZ after maximal safe resection or biopsy, this does not support moving TTFields start forward from maintenance TMZ; it does not extend to selecting MGMT-methylated pts for early start, which rests on a post hoc subset. The longer read

7 details

Randomized, open-label, global phase 3, 1:1, randomized before RT/TMZ. N=981, accrued Dec 2020 to Jan 2024. Stratified by MGMT promoter methylation status and extent of resection.

Adults with ndGBM (WHO 2016 classification), recovered from maximal safe resection (biopsy allowed), KPS threshold 70 (inequality sign not rendered in source), RT/TMZ planned <8 weeks after surgery. Median age 60 (22-86), 65.1% male, 38.9% MGMT methylated, 5.4% IDH mutant.

TTFields (200 kHz) started concurrently with RT/TMZ (Early Start, n=492) or with adjuvant TMZ (Maintenance Start, n=489). TTFields recommended until second disease progression in both arms. Median device use 7.7 m vs 6.1 m.

RT with TMZ in both arms. Dose, fractionation, target volume and array management during RT are not reported in source.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: PFS, 1-, 2- and 3-year survival rate, ORR, safety. Kaplan-Meier with stratified log-rank test.

Primary not met in ITT (see table). PFS and ORR not different between arms, values not reported in source.

EndpointEarly Start (with RT/TMZ)Maintenance Start (with adjuvant TMZ)Effect
mOS (95% CI)17.7 m (16.0-18.8)17.5 m (15.9-19.0)HR 0.953 (95% CI 0.82-1.10), p=0.52
1-year survival70.9%72.0%NS
2-year survival33.9%31.6%NS
3-year survival22.5%18.4%NS
Device-related AEs76.2%59.2%mostly grade 1-2 skin
Median TTFields duration (range)7.7 m (0-49)6.1 m (0-43)not reported

Device-related AEs 76.2% Early Start vs 59.2% Maintenance Start, mostly grade 1-2 skin-related. Grade 3+ rates and RT interruption not reported in source.

EF-14 established TTFields added to maintenance TMZ after chemoRT, which the source names as current standard and which is the control arm here. TRIDENT asks only whether starting earlier adds to that, and in ITT it does not.

adults with ndGBM (WHO 2016) after maximal safe resection or biopsy who are planned for RT/TMZ and TTFields
Does not represent pts not receiving TTFields at all, since both arms used the device.

The between-arm exposure contrast is small (median use 7.7 m vs 6.1 m) and ~25% never started maintenance, which dilutes a timing effect. The MGMT signal conditions on device usage after randomization, with no subgroup n, interaction test or ITT MGMT-methylated result in source.

A timing-null result, not a device-null one. The post hoc MGMT-methylated finding (HR 0.683, p=0.03) is a hypothesis for a prospective trial, and the abstract's "clinically meaningful" framing outruns a per-protocol-usage subset.

CONSORT flow
Randomized981
↓
Early Start (TTFields with RT/TMZ)
allocated 492
mOS 17.7 m
Maintenance Start (TTFields with adjuvant TMZ)
allocated 489
mOS 17.5 m

Randomized phase 3 with prespecified OS primary not met, so maintenance-start TTFields stands. MGMT-methylated benefit is post hoc in a per-protocol-usage subset, not grounds for change.

  • Does early TTFields improve OS in MGMT-methylated ndGBM when tested prospectively?
  • Scalp dose and RT interruption with arrays worn during RT/TMZ
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER W. Shi; M. Glas; S. Lapointe et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
TRIDENT: Phase 3 Trial of Tumor Treating Fields (TTFields) Therapy Concurrent with Temozolomide (TMZ) Radiochemotherapy Followed by Maintenance TMZ and TTFields for Newly Diagnosed Glioblastoma (ndGBM)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 04 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by Wenyin Shi, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Standard treatment for newly diagnosed glioblastoma (ndGBM) is maximal safe resection followed by radiotherapy (RT) with temozolomide (TMZ) then maintenance TMZ and TTFields therapy. TRIDENT evaluated whether earlier initiation of TTFields therapy concurrently with RT/TMZ improves survival compared with current utilization.<br/>Materials/Methods: TRIDENT (NCT04471844) was a randomized, open-label, global phase 3 clinical trial. Adults with ndGBM (WHO 2016 classification) were randomized 1:1 prior to RT/TMZ to receive TTFields (200 kHz) initiated concurrently with RT/TMZ (Early Start arm) or with adjuvant TMZ (Maintenance Start arm). Patients (pts) were stratified by MGMT promoter methylation status and extent of resection. TTFields were recommended until second disease progression in both arms. Key inclusion criteria: recovered from maximal safe resection (biopsy allowed); KPS =70; and planned initiation of RT/TMZ <8 weeks after surgery. Primary endpoint was overall survival (OS). Secondary endpoints included progression-free survival (PFS), 1-, 2-, and 3-year survival rate, overall response rate (ORR), and safety. Survival data were compared using the Kaplan-Meier method and a stratified log-rank test.<br/>Results: A total of 981 pts were randomized Dec 2020–Jan 2024 globally to the Early Start (n=492) or Maintenance Start (n=489) arms. Baseline characteristics were balanced (overall: median age 60 [22–86] years, 65.1% male, 38.4% KPS =80, 38.9% MGMT methylated, 5.4% IDH mutant). ~25% of pts did not initiate the maintenance phase across both arms. Median duration of TTFields use was 7.7 months (m) (0-49) and 6.1 m (0-43) with Early and Maintenance Start, respectively. In the intention to treat (ITT) population, there was no significant difference in median OS (mOS). mOS (95% CI) was 17.7 m (16.0–18.8 ) with Early Start vs 17.5 m (15.9–19.0 ) with Maintenance Start, (HR 0.953 [95% CI 0.82–1.10]; p=0.52). 1, 2, and 3-year survival rates were 70.9% vs 72.0%, 33.9% vs 31.6%, and 22.5% vs 18.4%, respectively (all NS). PFS and ORR were not significantly different between arms. Device-related adverse events (AEs) occurred in 76.2% of Early Start pts vs. 59.2% of Maintenance Start pts but remained mostly grade 1-2 skin-related. In post hoc analysis of pts with per protocol device usage during RT/TMZ, pts with MGMT-methylated tumors showed a significant survival benefit with Early Start (mOS of 33.8 m vs 23.8 m; HR 0.683 [95% CI 0.484–0.963]; p=0.03).<br/>Conclusion: TTFields concurrent with RT/TMZ was feasible and safe. Although earlier TTFields initiation did not improve survival in the ITT population, durable long-term survival was observed regardless of TTFields start time. Post hoc analyses identified a clinically meaningful survival benefit from early TTFields initiation in pts with MGMT-methylated tumors.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/trident-phase-3-trial-of-tumor-treating-fields-ttfields-therapy-concurrent-with-temozolomide-113296 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.2464
Challenges SOC

NRG-CC009

ForSCLC brain mets, no cap on BM number (median 2, IQR 1-5)

Time to neurocognitive failure safety

HR 0.83

95% CI 0.53-1.28, p=0.39; Gray's test p=0.66, not met

TL;DRNeurocognitive failure no different for SRS vs HA-WBRT + memantine in SCLC brain mets (adjusted HR 0.83, p=0.39); OS 17.4 vs 8.6 mo favoring SRS.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is what SRS did not cost: adjusted intracranial failure, neurological death, and salvage therapy were no different from HA-WBRT + memantine, so omitting whole-brain coverage carried no measured CNS penalty. The neurocognitive advantage that justifies SRS in other histologies did not appear here (adjusted HR 0.83, 95% CI 0.53-1.28).

Monday clinic

In SCLC with a limited number of brain mets (trial median 2, IQR 1-5), this supports SRS as an alternative to HA-WBRT + memantine; pts with many BM were eligible (range up to 26) but sparsely represented, so the read is thinner there. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Phase III, randomized 1:1, 151 pts assigned February 2021 to June 2026. Stratified by DS-GPA and number of BM. Median follow-up for surviving pts 9.5 months.

SCLC brain metastases, no upper limit on BM number (initially 10, later amended). Median BM 2 (range 1-26, IQR 1-5). Size and volume thresholds (5 mm from the hippocampi, 4 cm largest diameter, 30 cm total volume) print without inequality symbols in the portal text.

SRS vs HA-WBRT + memantine. Dose, fractionation, and SRS platform are not reported in source.

Primary: time to neurocognitive failure (HVLT-R, COWA, Trail Making), cumulative incidence with death without failure as a competing risk. Secondary: OS, intracranial progression, neurological death, salvage therapies, AEs. Powered at 85% for a 17% absolute reduction with 91 events.

Primary not met; OS favored SRS. Arm-level figures are in the table. CNS control endpoints and G3-5 treatment-related AEs showed no difference in adjusted analyses, with no effect sizes given.

EndpointSRSHA-WBRT + memantineEffect (SRS arm)
Neurocognitive failure (1°)per-arm rate not reportedper-arm rate not reportedadjusted HR 0.83 (95% CI 0.53-1.28), p=0.39
Median OS17.4 mo8.6 moadjusted HR 0.60 (95% CI 0.39-0.91), p=0.016

Historical SRS vs WBRT trials excluded SCLC, which left WBRT as the default here. NRG CC001 set HA-WBRT + memantine as the neurocognitive-sparing WBRT standard, so this comparator is the strongest WBRT arm available. FIRE-SCLC supplied the retrospective case for first-line SRS that this trial tests prospectively.

SCLC brain metastases with a limited number of lesions (median 2, IQR 1-5)
Does not represent pts with extensive BM burden, who were eligible but few.

The observed event count is not reported against the 91 events the design required. No per-arm neurocognitive failure rates, no data on systemic therapy or extracranial disease by arm, and no account of what drove the OS gap.

The trial failed its own hypothesis and still weakens the case for WBRT: without a neurocognitive or CNS-control advantage for whole-brain treatment, the argument for it rests on habit. The OS difference is hypothesis-generating, not a tested claim.

Randomised phase III against the WBRT standard: neurocognitive primary not met, but OS and CNS control did not favor WBRT. OS is secondary, f/u 9.5 mo.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER C. G. Rusthoven; R. Paulus; V. Gondi et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
NRG-CC009: A Phase III Trial of Stereotactic Radiosurgery (SRS) vs. Hippocampal-Avoidant Whole Brain Radiotherapy (HA-WBRT) for Brain Metastases from Small Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 02 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Chad Rusthoven, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): SRS is the preferred treatment for brain metastases (BM) from most tumor histologies due to superior neurocognitive preservation and quality of life compared to WBRT. However, patients with SCLC BM were excluded from historical SRS trials, and WBRT has remained the standard of care in this population. In patients receiving WBRT, HA-WBRT and memantine offer superior neurocognitive preservation compared to conventional WBRT. NRG-CC009 compared SRS to HA-WBRT + memantine for patients with SCLC BM.<br/>Materials/Methods: This phase III trial enrolled patients with SCLC BM, with all BM =5 mm outside the hippocampi, =4 cm in largest diameter, and total BM volume =30 cm, without an upper limit on BM number (initially =10, subsequently amended). Patients were stratified by disease-specific graded prognostic assessment (DS-GPA) score and number of BM and randomized 1:1 to SRS or HA-WBRT + memantine. Cumulative incidence and Gray’s test were used to estimate and compare arms for the primary endpoint, time to neurocognitive failure. Assessment was conducted using the Hopkins Verbal Learning Test-Revised, Controlled Oral Word Association, and Trail Making Test, with a competing risk of death without failure. Cox proportional models were used to estimate hazard ratios (HR) with adjustment for DS-GPA and patient-specific factors. Secondary endpoints included overall survival (OS), intracranial disease progression, neurological death, salvage therapies, and adverse events (AEs). With 91 events, the study had 85% power to detect a 17% absolute reduction in neurocognitive failure between arms using a two-sided type I error of 0.05, assuming a rate of death without failure of 29.8% in both arms.<br/>Results: From February 2021 to June 2026, 151 patients were randomly assigned. Baseline characteristics were well balanced between the arms. The median number of BM was 2 (range, 1-26; interquartile range, 1-5). Median follow-up for surviving patients was 9.5 months. There was no significant difference in neurocognitive failure between the arms (Gray’s test, p=0.66; adjusted HR for SRS arm = 0.83; 95% CI, 0.53–1.28; p=0.39). OS was superior in the SRS arm (median 17.4 vs. 8.6 months; adjusted HR for SRS arm = 0.60; 95% CI, 0.39–0.91; p=0.016). No significant differences were observed in adjusted analyses of intracranial failure, neurological mortality, salvage therapy, or treatment-related grade 3-5 AEs.<br/>Conclusion: Although no difference in neurocognitive failure was observed, SRS was associated with superior OS and comparable CNS control outcomes to HA-WBRT plus memantine. These results support SRS as a standard of care option for SCLC BM.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/nrg-cc009-a-phase-iii-trial-of-stereotactic-radiosurgery-srs-vs-hippocampal-avoidant-whole-br-114061 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.2462
Confirmatory

Alliance A071801 NCT04114981

For1-4 brain metastases, one lesion >2cm resected, postop cavity RT

Time to surgical bed failure local control

87% vs 81%

1 year surgical bed control, fSRS vs SRS, p=0.046

TL;DR1 year surgical bed control 87% vs 81% (p=0.046) favoring fSRS over single-fraction SRS after brain met resection; mOS 29 vs 20 mo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Intact metastases were also treated per arm, so the OS signal (median 29 vs 20 months, HR=0.69, p=0.035) reflects a fractionation strategy across all treated lesions, not only the cavity. fSRS did not lower grade 1+ radiation necrosis (14% vs 10%), so the case for fractionating rests on control, not safety.

Monday clinic

In pts with 1 to 4 brain metastases after resection of a lesion >2cm, this supports fractionated over single-fraction cavity SRS; it does not address unresected-only disease, neoadjuvant SRS, or WBRT. The longer read

10 details 3 trials watching

Phase III multi-institutional cooperative group randomized trial, 242 randomized between October 2019 and October 2022. Stratified by age (60 years cut), targeted therapy or immunotherapy use within 4 weeks after RT, and maximal resection cavity diameter (3cm cut). Median follow-up 48 months.

1 to 4 brain metastases with resection of one lesion >2cm. Baseline characteristics reported as well-balanced; median surgical cavity target volume 16.5 for fSRS and 14.8 for SRS (p=0.41, units printed as cm in source).

SRS: 12-20Gy by volume in 1 fraction. fSRS: 27Gy/3 for <30cc or 30Gy/5 for >30cc. Intact metastases received SRS or fSRS per assigned arm, so fractionation differed across all treated lesions, not only the cavity.

Primary: time to surgical bed failure. Secondary: local control of intact brain metastases, overall survival, radiation necrosis.

Primary endpoint met in favor of fSRS, with OS and intact-lesion control moving the same direction (see table). No HR or CI for the primary endpoint in source.

EndpointfSRSSRSEffect
Surgical bed control, 1 year87%81%p=0.046
Failure of treated intact mets4%11%p=0.063
Median OS29 months20 monthsHR=0.69, p=0.035
Grade 1+ radiation necrosis14%10%no significant difference
Grade 1+ cerebral edema8%9%no significant difference

No significant differences in adverse event rates between arms. Grade 1+ radiation necrosis 14% fSRS vs 10% SRS; grade 1+ cerebral edema 8% vs 9%. Symptomatic or higher-grade necrosis not broken out in source.

N107C set postoperative single-fraction SRS as a standard against WBRT, and the MD Anderson randomised trial of cavity SRS vs observation tied local failure to larger cavities. This trial tests fractionation as the answer to that size problem, a practice the source describes as often favored but lacking high-level comparison.

pts with 1 to 4 brain metastases after resection of one lesion >2cm, treated with postoperative cavity radiosurgery
Does not represent unresected-only disease, neoadjuvant SRS candidates, or pts managed with WBRT.

Abstract only: the time-to-event primary is reported as a 1 year rate with a p-value near threshold, with no HR, CI, or per-arm N. Cavity-size subgroup results, the split between 27Gy/3 and 30Gy/5, leptomeningeal failure, and cause of death are not reported.

The local-control gain is modest and the survival difference is larger than that gain alone would predict, which points at intact-lesion control, neurologic death, or chance in a secondary endpoint. Authors conclude fSRS should be considered a standard of care after resection of larger brain metastasis; the necrosis data do not add a safety argument.

Randomised cooperative-group phase III, primary endpoint met with 48-month median f/u. fSRS already often favored for large cavities per source; this supplies the missing high-level data.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER P. D. Brown; K. V. Ballman; A. A. Aizer et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Alliance A071801 Phase III Trial Postoperative Single Fraction Stereotactic Radiosurgery (SRS) vs. Fractionated SRS (fSRS) for Resected Brain Metastasis
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 01 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Ayal Aizer, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): In patients with brain metastases, post-operative SRS delivered in 1 fraction is a standard of care but local control decreases with increasing target size. To improve tumor control, fractionated SRS (fSRS) is often favored for large surgical cavities. However, there is a lack of high-level data comparing the efficacy of fSRS versus SRS. The primary objective of Alliance A071801 was to ascertain if time to surgical bed failure is increased with fSRS compared to SRS in patients with resected brain metastasis.<br/>Materials/Methods: This multi-institutional cooperative group trial randomized patients with 1 to 4 brain metastases to either SRS (12-20Gy by volume) or fSRS (27Gy/3 <30cc or 30Gy/5 > 30cc) after resection of one lesion > 2cm. Intact metastases were treated with either SRS or fSRS per study arm. Stratification included age (< 60 years vs. = 60 years), use or planned use of either targeted therapy or immunotherapy within 4 weeks after radiotherapy, and maximal diameter of the resection cavity (=3cm vs. >3cm). The primary endpoint was time to surgical bed failure. Major secondary endpoints included local control of intact brain metastases, overall survival, and radiation necrosis.<br/>Results: Between October 2019 and October 2022, 242 patients were randomized. Baseline characteristics were well-balanced. Median surgical cavity target volumes were 16.5 cm for fSRS and 14.8 cm for SRS (p=0.41). With a median follow-up of 48 months, surgical bed control was significantly higher in the fSRS arm as compared to the SRS arm (1 year rate 87% versus 81%, p=0.046). Failure of treated, unresected brain metastases occurred in 11% with SRS versus 4% with fSRS (p=0.063). Overall survival (OS) favored fSRS over SRS (median OS 29 versus 20 months; p=0.035; stratified Cox HR=0.69). A stratified multivariable model that included the other baseline variables found a similar association between study arm and OS (HR=0.68; p=0.032). There were no significant differences in adverse event rates between study arms; grade 1+ radiation necrosis and cerebral edema were 14% and 8% in the fSRS arm and 10% and 9% in the SRS arm, respectively.<br/>Conclusion: After resection of larger brain metastasis, fSRS offers superior surgical bed control and should be considered a standard of care. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; NCT04114981; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/alliance-a071801-phase-iii-trial-postoperative-single-fraction-stereotactic-radiosurgery-srs-114060 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.2461
Caveats dominate

PACE-A (sexual function, 5-year) NCT01584258

ForLocalised prostate cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, surgical candidates, no ADT

TL;DR5y median EPIC-26 sexual score change -42 after prostatectomy vs -17 after SBRT (p=0.02); IIEF-5 median 5 vs 19 (p<0.001).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

No ADT was permitted, so the SBRT trajectory (median EPIC-26 79 to 58) is attributable to 36.25Gy/5 fractions alone, not a hormonal confound. By the trial's own p<0.01 rule only IIEF-5 (median 19 vs 5) is positive, and clinician-graded ED was similar (27% vs 35%). Counselling data, not a claim of preserved function.

Monday clinic

In men with cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4 localised prostate cancer who are prostatectomy candidates and weight erectile function heavily, this informs the SBRT vs surgery discussion with randomised 5-year PRO data; it does not extend to disease treated with ADT or address cancer control. The longer read

Also covered Sep 28

12 details

PACE is a phase III open-label multiple-cohort RCT; PACE-A randomised 1:1 to SBRT or prostatectomy. 123 randomised (60 prostatectomy, 63 SBRT) between August 2012 and February 2022. Sexual outcomes analysed by treatment received.

Early localised prostate cancer, cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, and suitable for prostatectomy. Baseline median EPIC-26 sexual domain score was 62 in the prostatectomy group and 79 in the SBRT group.

36.25Gy/5 fractions delivered in 1-2 weeks. ADT not permitted. Platform, margins and target volume not stated in source.

Comparator was prostatectomy by open, laparoscopic or robot-assisted approach. Nerve-sparing status not stated in source.

Co-primary (previously reported): 2-year bowel and urinary symptoms. Secondary, reported here through 5 years: EPIC-26 sexual domain score, proportion with MCID (≥11-point reduction), IIEF-5, clinician-reported CTCAE grade ≥2 erectile dysfunction. Significance threshold p<0.01.

All patient-reported measures favoured SBRT in direction; only IIEF-5 met the prespecified p<0.01 threshold. Clinician-graded erectile dysfunction was similar between groups.

EndpointSBRTProstatectomyp
EPIC-26 sexual domain, median baseline → 5y79 → 5862 → 17n/a
EPIC-26 median change from baseline-17 (IQR -43 to 0)-42 (IQR -58 to -24)0.02
MCID (≥11-point reduction)19/35 (54%)18/22 (82%)0.03
IIEF-5 median195<0.001
CTCAE G≥2 erectile dysfunction13/48 (27%)13/37 (35%)0.48

ProtecT randomised prostatectomy against external beam RT given with ADT, so its sexual-function comparison carried a hormonal confound that PACE-A avoids. PACE-A is described by its authors as the first randomised comparison of SBRT and prostatectomy with long-term sexual outcomes.

men with cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL localised prostate cancer who are fit for prostatectomy and treated without ADT
Does not represent higher-risk disease, men receiving ADT with RT, or men unfit for surgery.

Baseline sexual scores were unbalanced (median 62 vs 79), and the MCID analysis rests on 22 and 35 men. Surgical approach was mixed and nerve-sparing use is not reported. Accrual ran from 2012 to 2022, so technique on both sides spans a decade.

The direction is consistent across three patient-reported measures, which carries more weight than any single p-value here. SBRT still produced a decline (median change -17), so the result is a relative advantage, not preserved function. Cancer control is not reported in this abstract.

CONSORT flow
Randomized123
↓
SBRT
allocated 63
Prostatectomy
allocated 60

Secondary PRO endpoint, open-label, analysed as treated; EPIC-26 and MCID p-values miss the trial's own p<0.01 threshold. PRO return 60% and 63% at 5y.

  • Does the sexual-function gap hold against nerve-sparing robotic prostatectomy alone?
  • Does SBRT erectile function keep declining beyond 5 years?
  • Oncologic outcomes for SBRT vs prostatectomy in PACE-A
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER B. Yasar; J. Patel; A. Tree et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long term outcomes of sexual function in the PACE-A trial: A multicentre randomised study of radical prostatectomy vs stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for early localised prostate cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 10 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by Nicholas van As, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Treatment selection for early localised prostate cancer (LPCa) is largely driven by functional outcomes. We aimed to compare long-term sexual function, a key and often distressing side effect, following prostatectomy versus stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT).<br/>Materials/Methods: PACE (NCT01584258) is a phase III open-label multiple-cohort randomised control trial. In PACE-A, men with LPCa (cT1-T2, Gleason score =3+4, PSA =20 ng/mL) and suitable for prostatectomy were randomised (1:1) to SBRT or prostatectomy. SBRT dose was 36.25Gy/5 fractions in 1-2 weeks. Prostatectomy could be open, laparoscopic, or robot assisted. Androgen deprivation therapy was not permitted. Previously reported co-primary endpoints were 2-year bowel and urinary symptoms. Secondary sexual function outcomes, reported here through 5 years, included the EPIC-26 sexual domain score, the proportion of patients experiencing a minimally clinically important deterioration (MCID =11-point reduction), IIEF-5 score, and clinician-reported CTCAE grade =2 erectile dysfunction. Analyses were performed according to treatment received. A p-value <0.01 was considered statistically significant.<br/>Results: Between August 2012 and February 2022, 123 participants were randomised (60 prostatectomy; 63 SBRT). Fifty patients received prostatectomy as allocated (1 SBRT, 3 chemoradiotherapy, 6 withdrew), while 60 received SBRT as allocated (2 prostatectomy, 1 withdrew). At 5 years, participant- and clinician-reported data were available for 30/50 (60%) and 43/50 (86%) of the prostatectomy group, and 38/60 (63%) and 57/60 (95%) of the SBRT group. At 5 years, sexual function was significantly worse following prostatectomy than SBRT. Over the 5-year period, median EPIC-26 sexual domain scores declined from 62 to 17 after prostatectomy and from 79 to 58 after SBRT; median change from baseline: -42 (IQR: -58 to -24) and -17 (IQR: -43 to 0) respectively (p = 0.02). A greater proportion of prostatectomy patients had reductions exceeding the MCID: (18/22 [82%] vs 19/35 [54%]; p=0.03). IIEF-5 scores were also lower following prostatectomy (median 5 vs 19; p<0.001). Rates of clinician-reported CTCAE grade =2 erectile dysfunction were similar between groups (13/37 [35%] vs 13/48 [27%]; p=0.48).<br/>Conclusion: PACE-A provides the first randomised comparison of SBRT and prostatectomy for localised prostate cancer with long-term patient- and clinician-reported sexual outcomes. Prostatectomy was associated with substantially greater deterioration in sexual function and worse overall sexual outcomes than SBRT at 5 years, providing important information for shared treatment decision-making.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/long-term-outcomes-of-sexual-function-in-the-pace-a-trial-a-multicentre-randomised-study-of-r-114059 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3107
Confirmatory

NRG-GU003

ForPostprostatectomy, pT2/3 pNX/0: detectable PSA, or undetectable with pT3/margin+

TL;DR5-yr: G3 GU AEs 13% HYPORT (62.5 Gy/25 fx) vs 3% COPORT (66.6 Gy/37 fx), p=0.003; EPIC scores and 5-yr BF (21% vs 18%) no different.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Physician-graded and patient-reported toxicity diverge: grade 3 cystitis (7% vs 0%) and hematuria (6% vs 0.7%) are higher with 62.5 Gy/25 fx, yet 5-yr EPIC urinary change (-8.0 vs -5.7, p=0.4) does not separate, on 56% EPIC compliance. The decision is prostate-bed hypofractionation with a disclosed bleeding-type GU risk, not a toxicity-neutral swap.

Monday clinic

In men after prostatectomy with pT2/3 pNX/0 disease and a detectable PSA, or an undetectable PSA with pT3 or margin-positive pT2, this supports prostate-bed HYPORT as an option alongside COPORT; it does not extend to pelvic nodal RT, which the source does not report. The longer read

12 details 3 trials watching

Phase 3 trial, 296 men randomized (152 COPORT, 144 HYPORT). This is the 5-year report; median follow-up 7 years (range: 0 to 8). Blinding, stratification and site count are not stated in source.

Postprostatectomy men with either a detectable post-op PSA (source prints "=0.1 ng/mL") and pT2/3 pNX/0 disease, or an undetectable PSA (<0.1 ng/mL) with pT3 disease or pT2 with a positive surgical margin. The split between these two groups is not reported in source.

HYPORT: 62.5 Gy to the prostate bed in 25 fractions of 2.5 Gy. COPORT: 66.6 Gy in 37 fractions of 1.8 Gy, 48% more fractions. Pelvic nodal RT, technique and ADT use are not reported in source.

Primary (reported at 2 years): patient-reported GU and GI toxicity by EPIC, where HYPORT was noninferior. Secondary, reported here: EQ-5D quality of life, AEs, overall survival, prostate-cancer specific survival, and biochemical failure (PSA 0.4 ng/mL and rising; source prints the operator as "=").

Arm-level figures are in the table. No difference in 5-yr EPIC bowel or urinary change scores, EQ-5D change, or 5-yr BF; 31 deaths, 4 (13%) due to prostate cancer.

EndpointHYPORTCOPORTp
Grade 3 AEs16% (23 men)7% (11 men)p=0.02
Grade 3 renal and urinary disorders13% (18 men)3% (5 men)p=0.003
Noninfective cystitis7%0%not reported
Hematuria6%0.7%not reported
5-yr EPIC bowel change score-2.00.6p=0.1
5-yr EPIC urinary change score-8.0-5.7p=0.4
EQ-5D change, baseline to 5 yr0.0-0.01p=0.5
5-yr biochemical failure21%18%p=0.3

Grade 3 AEs 16% (23 men) HYPORT vs 7% (11 men) COPORT, p=0.02, driven by grade 3 renal and urinary disorders, 13% vs 3% (p=0.003): noninfective cystitis 7% vs 0%, hematuria 6% vs 0.7%. No grade 4-5 RT-related AEs, one grade 3 stricture (COPORT), and time to grade 3 AEs did not differ (p=0.4).

Moderate hypofractionation for the intact prostate rests on large randomized trials such as CHHiP and PROFIT; the postoperative bed has lacked comparable randomized data. The authors state the grade 3 GU rates, including the excess with HYPORT, were consistent with contemporary series, which the source does not name.

men after prostatectomy with pT2/3 pNX/0 disease and a detectable PSA, or an undetectable PSA with pT3 or margin-positive pT2, treated to the prostate bed
Does not represent pelvic nodal RT or any setting outside these eligibility groups, and ADT use is not reported in source.

The patient-reported reassurance rests on 56% EPIC and 51% EQ-5D compliance at 5 years, with no account of who dropped out. BF is a secondary endpoint with no stated noninferiority margin, and p-values for the cystitis and hematuria differences are not given.

HYPORT buys a shorter course at the cost of a physician-reported grade 3 cystitis/hematuria excess that patient-reported scores do not register. Biochemical control looks comparable (5-yr BF 21% vs 18%, p=0.3) but the trial was built around toxicity, so equivalence of disease control is suggested, not established.

CONSORT flow
Randomized296
↓
HYPORT
allocated 144
COPORT
allocated 152

Phase 3 RCT with its primary PRO noninferiority endpoint met at 2 yr; 5-yr update agrees on PROs and BF but adds a physician-reported G3 GU excess. Abstract only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER M. K. Buyyounouski; M. Borges; R. C. Chen et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Five-Year Results of a Phase 3 Trial of Hypofractionated vs. Conventional Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy: NRG Oncology GU003
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 7 · CT 01 - Clinical Trials Session · 2026-09-27 · presented by Mark Buyyounouski, MD, MS, FASTRO<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Biopsy Gleason 8–10 disease and MRI-suspected extracapsular extension identify men at high risk for adverse pathologic features at prostatectomy, observed in ~55–75% of cases. For a substantial subset, surgery alone is not curative, and PSA recurrence leads to radiotherapy (RT) to preserve curative intent. Conventionally fractionated postprostatectomy RT (COPORT) requires 37 fractions, 48% more than hypofractionated RT (HYPORT). In the primary 2-year analysis of this trial, HYPORT was noninferior to COPORT for patient-reported genitourinary and gastrointestinal toxicity. We now report longer-term 5-year results.<br/>Materials/Methods: A total of 296 men were randomized (152 to COPORT and 144 to HYPORT). Men with a detectable post-op PSA (=0.1 ng/mL) with pT2/3pNX/0 disease or an undetectable PSA (<0.1 ng/mL) with either pT3 or pT2 disease with a positive surgical margin were eligible. HYPORT was 62.5 Gy to the prostate bed in 25 fractions of 2.5 Gy. COPORT was 66.6 Gy in 37 fractions of 1.8 Gy. Patient-reported GU and GI toxicity was measured using the Expanded Prostate Index Composite (EPIC). Other secondary endpoints include quality of life as measured by EQ-5D, adverse events (AEs), overall survival, prostate-cancer specific survival, and biochemical failure (BF; PSA = 0.4 ng/mL and rising).<br/>Results: No grade 4–5 AEs related to RT were reported. Grade 3 AEs occurred in 7% (11 men) with COPORT and 16% (23 men) with HYPORT (p=0.02). Grade 3 renal and urinary disorders occurred in 3% (5 men) with COPORT and 13% (18 men) with HYPORT (p=0.003). This difference reflected higher rates of noninfective cystitis (0% vs 7%) and hematuria (0.7% vs 6%) with HYPORT vs COPORT. There was only one grade 3 urinary tract obstruction (stricture) on the COPORT arm. Time to grade 3 AEs did not differ between arms (p=0.4). At 5 years, EPIC compliance was 56% (58% in the COPORT arm and 55% in the HYPORT arm), while EQ-5D compliance was 51% in both arms. No significant differences were observed in 5-year EPIC bowel (0.6 vs -2.0; p=0.1) or urinary change scores (-5.7 vs -8.0; p=0.4) between COPORT and HYPORT. No significant difference was observed in EQ-5D score change from baseline to 5 years between COPORT and HYPORT (-0.01 vs 0.0; p=0.5). Median follow-up is 7 years (range: 0 to 8). A total of 31 deaths have been reported (14 on COPORT and 17 on HYPORT), 4 (13%) due to prostate cancer. There was no difference in BF (5-year rate: 18% for COPORT vs. 21% for HYPORT; p=0.3).<br/>Conclusion: The rates of grade 3 GU AEs (3% with COPORT and 13% with HYPORT), including the higher incidence with HYPORT and the predominance of cystitis and hematuria, were consistent with contemporary series. Despite a small absolute increase in physician-reported cystitis (7%) and hematuria (5%), HYPORT showed no differences in patient-reported outcomes compared with COPORT and comparable biochemical control, supporting HYPORT as an effective, patient-centered, and acceptable treatment approach.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ct-01-22948/five-year-results-of-a-phase-3-trial-of-hypofractionated-vs-conventional-postprostatectomy-ra-113319 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.009
Practice-changing

30 Gy vs 40 Gy consolidative RT, limited-stage DLBCL

ForStage I-II DLBCL, CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo ± rituximab

5-year progression-free survival surrogate

90.5% vs 87.2%

HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.59-1.28; one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority

TL;DR5-yr PFS 90.5% (30 Gy) vs 87.2% (40 Gy), HR 0.87 (0.59-1.28), non-inferiority met in stage I-II DLBCL in CR after chemo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The local-regional read backs the PFS headline: locoregional recurrence did not differ between 30 Gy and 40 Gy involved-site/field RT, though no rates are given in the source text. Toxicity, including second malignancies, was also comparable at 7.2 years median f/u, so the late-effect gain from de-escalation is inferred, not shown.

Monday clinic

In stage I-II DLBCL in CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with or without rituximab, this supports 30 Gy over 40 Gy as the consolidative dose; it does not extend to pts short of CR, and it does not test omitting RT. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Multicenter, open-label, non-inferiority phase 3, randomized 1:1. 432 pts enrolled April 14, 2010 to July 1, 2019; median follow-up 7.2 years. Non-inferiority margin not reported in source.

Newly diagnosed stage I-II DLBCL achieving CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with/without rituximab. Age criterion printed as '=15 years' in the portal text. Bulk, IPI and PET status at response not reported in source.

30 Gy vs 40 Gy consolidative involved-site/field RT. Fraction size, technique and the split between involved-site and involved-field volumes are not reported in source.

Primary: 5-year PFS, tested for non-inferiority of 30 Gy. Also reported: OS, locoregional recurrence, acute and late toxicity including second malignancies.

Primary endpoint met (table). OS and locoregional recurrence showed no difference between arms; the source gives no rates or HRs for either.

Endpoint30 Gy40 GyEffect
Randomizedn=216n=2161:1
ITT analysis212213n/a
5-yr PFS (95% CI)90.5% (86.5-94.7)87.2% (82.7-91.9)HR 0.87 (0.59-1.28), one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority

Acute and late toxicities, including second malignancies, were comparable between arms. No rates or grades reported in source, so no measured toxicity advantage for 30 Gy.

The source states no prior randomized trial compared these two doses in DLBCL specifically. The UK NHL dose-reduction RCT (Lowry et al.) asked a similar de-escalation question in aggressive NHL more broadly, and ILROG guidance already favors the lower consolidative dose after CR, so this result is concordant with that direction.

stage I-II DLBCL in CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with or without rituximab, receiving consolidative involved-site/field RT
Does not represent pts with partial response or residual disease, advanced-stage DLBCL, or the question of omitting RT altogether.

Enrollment spans 2010 to 2019 with rituximab optional and response graded as CR/CRu, so systemic therapy and response assessment may not match current PET-adapted practice. Mixed involved-site/field volumes are not broken out. Abstract only: no event counts, no margin.

With PFS near 90% in both arms and locoregional recurrence no different, the higher dose bought no measurable disease control in pts already in CR. What the trial does not settle is whether the lower dose reduces late effects (not shown at 7.2 years) and whether any RT is needed after a PET-negative response.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 432
↓
Randomized432
↓
30 Gy
allocated 216
analyzed 212
5yr PFS 90.5%
40 Gy
allocated 216
analyzed 213
5yr PFS 87.2%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified non-inferiority primary met at 7.2-year median f/u; source calls 30 Gy the new standard. Caveats: margin and fractionation unreported, rituximab optional.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER X. Liu; T. WU; Y. Shi et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
30Gy vs 40Gy Consolidative Radiotherapy for Limited-Stage Diffuse Large B cell Lymphoma Achieving Complete Remission after Chemotherapy: A Randomized, Open-Label, Non-Inferiority, Multicenter Phase 3 Clinical Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 205 · SS 22 - Some crHEME With Your Coffee? A Winning Blend of Radiation and Systemic Therapy in Hematologic Malignancies · 2026-09-28 · presented by Shunan Qi, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Consolidative radiotherapy (RT) remains an important component in the management of limited-stage diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). However, the optimal consolidative RT dose remains undefined, with heterogeneous doses ranging from 30 to 55 Gy being used. To our knowledge, no randomized study has directly compared consolidative dose of 30 Gy versus 40 Gy in DLBCL patients. This study aimed to determine whether 30 Gy is non-inferior to 40 Gy in patients achieving complete remission (CR) following immunochemotherapy.<br/>Materials/Methods: In this multicenter, non-inferiority, open-label, phase 3 trial, patients aged =15 years with newly diagnosed stage I-II DLBCL who achieved complete response (CR)/CRu after anthracycline-based chemotherapy with/without rituximab were randomly assigned (1:1) to 30 Gy or 40 Gy involved-site/field RT. The primary endpoint was 5-year progression-free survival (PFS).<br/>Results: Between April 14, 2010, and July 1, 2019, 432 patients were enrolled and randomly assigned to the 40 Gy (n=216) or 30 Gy (n=216) group. A total of 213 in the 40 Gy group and 212 in the 30 Gy group were included in intention-to-treat analyses. After a median follow-up of 7.2 years, the 5-year PFS was 90.5% (95% CI 86.5–94.7) in the 30 Gy group and 87.2% (95% CI 82.7–91.9) in the 40 Gy group (hazard ratio 0.87; 95% CI 0.59–1.28; one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority). No significant differences were observed in overall survival or locoregional recurrence between groups. Subgroup analyses showed consistent treatment effects across prognostic factors. Acute and late toxicities, including second malignancies, were comparable between the two arms.<br/>Conclusion: For patients with limited-stage DLBCL who achieve CR after chemotherapy, consolidative RT at 30 Gy provides non-inferior PFS compared with 40 Gy, with similar survival outcomes and toxicity profiles. These findings establish 30 Gy as a new standard of care in this setting, enabling reduced treatment intensity and potential long-term toxicity without compromising disease control.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-22-22854/30gy-vs-40gy-consolidative-radiotherapy-for-limited-stage-diffuse-large-b-cell-lymphoma-achie-113815 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.118
Early signal

STELLAR II NCT05484024

ForMid-to-low pMMR LARC; T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%

Complete response rate (phase 2 primary) surrogate

51.9% vs 26.8%

150/289 vs 78/291, P<0.001; phase 3 primary 3-year DFS not yet reported

TL;DROverall CR 51.9% vs 26.8% (P<0.001) adding sintilimab to SCRT (5 Gy x5) + CAPOX TNT in pMMR LARC; 3-year DFS pending.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT backbone is 5 Gy x5 with 100% completion, so the CR gain comes on a schedule any department can deliver. The surgical denominators (211 iTNT vs 247 TNT) show fewer iTNT pts reached the OR, though the per-arm split of the 92 W&W pts is not reported. The decision in play is SCRT-based TNT plus PD-1 blockade as an organ-preservation route.

Monday clinic

In mid-to-low pMMR LARC planned for SCRT-based TNT where organ preservation is a goal, this supports sintilimab as a CR-raising addition at the cost of more grade 3-4 toxicity; it does not yet inform DFS and does not extend to long-course CRT-based TNT. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

Multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial. 658 screened and 588 randomized from August 2022 to August 2025 (296 iTNT, 292 TNT). Data as of February 6, 2026; blinding not stated in source.

Mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Median age 59, 71.1% male. T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%, lower tumors 71.3%, MRF+ 48.8%, EMVI 45.4%.

SCRT followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX with sintilimab (iTNT) or the same regimen without sintilimab (TNT). After evaluation, resection or W&W, then 2 additional cycles of the same prior regimen.

SCRT 5 Gy x5 in both arms, delivered first. All pts completed SCRT. Technique, target volumes and the interval to surgery are not reported in source.

Primary: CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. This report covers short-term efficacy and safety only.

Arm-level CR, pCR, toxicity and compliance are in the table above. 92 pts (15.6%) adopted W&W after cCR, and 458 had undergone surgery with 8 awaiting.

EndpointiTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab)TNT (SCRT + CAPOX)P
Overall CR51.9% (150/289)26.8% (78/291)P<0.001
pCR (operated pts)41.7% (88/211)19.4% (48/247)not reported
Grade 3-4 toxicity27.7%19.9%not reported
4-cycle chemo completion92.9%94.1%not reported

Grade 3-4 toxicities 27.7% (iTNT) vs 19.9% (TNT). Grade 3-5 immune-related AEs in 3.4% of pts. Chemotherapy completion was similar (92.9% vs 94.1%); surgical morbidity is not reported.

Per the source, several phase II studies suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT raises CR, but phase 3 comparisons of TNT with vs without immunotherapy were lacking. RAPIDO and the original STELLAR trial established SCRT-based TNT, while UNION and TORCH tested SCRT plus checkpoint blockade without an otherwise-identical immunotherapy-free TNT control.

mid-to-low pMMR LARC, mostly T3-4 and node-positive, treated with SCRT-based TNT
Does not represent dMMR disease, upper rectal tumors, or long-course CRT-based TNT.

Overall CR pools pathological and clinical response, and whether cCR assessment was blinded is not stated. pCR is computed on operated pts only, with unequal denominators (211 vs 247). The per-arm W&W split is not reported.

The randomized variable is sintilimab alone, so the trial isolates the drug and says nothing about SCRT vs long-course CRT as its partner. A higher CR opens an organ-preservation route, but whether it converts to DFS in pMMR disease is unsettled until the phase 3 primary reads out.

CONSORT flow
Randomized588
↓
iTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab)
allocated 296
Overall CR 51.9%
TNT (SCRT + CAPOX)
allocated 292
Overall CR 26.8%

Randomized and fully accrued, but this is a short-term CR readout; the phase 3 primary (3-year DFS) and W&W regrowth data are not yet reported.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER H. Li; L. Wei; W. Zhang et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Short-Course Radiotherapy-Based Total Neoadjuvant Therapy with or without a PD-1 Inhibitor in pMMR Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: Short-Term Results from a Randomized Phase 3 Trial (STELLAR II)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 165 · SS 14 - Now Is a STELLAR Time to TORCH Colorectal Cancer · 2026-09-28 · presented by Yuan Tang, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) is the standard of care for proficient mismatch repair (pMMR) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC). While several phase II studies have suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT can increase the complete response (CR) rate, phase 3 trials directly comparing TNT with versus without immunotherapy are lacking. The STELLAR II trial (NCT05484024) was therefore designed to conduct a head-to-head comparison, evaluating whether short-course radiotherapy (SCRT)-based TNT combined with a PD-1 inhibitor (iTNT) can safely improve the CR rate and survivals.<br/>Materials/Methods: This was a multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial involving patients with mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Eligible patients were randomly assigned to iTNT or TNT group . The iTNT group received SCRT (5 Gy x5) followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX and sintilimab. The TNT group received the same regimen without sintilimab. After neoadjuvant therapy, treatment strategy either resection or watch-and-wait (W&W) was determined based on evaluation, followed by 2 additional cycles of same prior regimen. Primary endpoints were the CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. Interim phase II results were previously reported at ESTRO 2025; here, we present the short-term efficacy and safety data from the fully accrual of trial.<br/>Results: From August 2022 to August 2025, 658 patients were screened and 588 were randomized, with 296 assigned to the iTNT group and 292 to the TNT group. Median age was 59 years, and 71.1% were male. Most patients had T3–4 (94.9%), node-positive (92.9%), and lower tumors (71.3%). 48.8% of patients had MRF+ disease and 45.4% had EMVI. All patients completed SCRT. Completion rates for 4-cycle of chemotherapy were 92.9% in the iTNT group and 94.1% in the TNT group. In the iTNT group, 254 patients (86.1%) received at least 4 cycles of sintilimab. Grade 3-4 toxicities occurred in 27.7% (iTNT) and 19.9% (TNT) of patients, and grade 3-5 immune-related adverse events occurred in 3.4% of patients. As of February 6, 2026, 458 patients had undergone surgery, with 8 awaiting surgery. Pathological complete response (pCR) was achieved in 41.7% (88/211) of the iTNT group versus 19.4% (48/247) of the TNT group. Ninety-two patients (15.6%) adopted a W&W strategy after clinical complete response (cCR). The overall CR rate was 51.9% (150/289) in the iTNT group, significantly higher than the 26.8% (78/291) in the TNT group ( P <0.001). Short-term efficacy and survival outcomes continue to be followed.<br/>Conclusion: This study provides the first substantial and reliable short-term efficacy and safety data for SCRT-based TNT combined with a PD-1 inhibitor in pMMR LARC. The significantly improved CR rate with iTNT offers a promising new option for organ preservation. Further 3-year survival outcomes are eagerly awaited.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-14-22849/short-course-radiotherapy-based-total-neoadjuvant-therapy-with-or-without-a-pd-1-inhibitor-in-113668 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.078
Early signal

NRG-GI003 NCT03186898

ForUnresectable or locally recurrent HCC, CP A or B7, 1-3 lesions, PS 0-1

Overall survival

HR 1.30

90% CI 0.83-2.04, 1-sided p=0.83; not met, futility boundary crossed

TL;DRProtons did not improve OS vs photons in unresectable HCC: HR 1.30 (90% CI 0.83-2.04), futility boundary crossed at planned interim.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Local progression was no different (24-mo LP 19.8% vs 22.3%, HR 0.80, 95% CI 0.36-1.77) even though dose was individualized on liver-GTV mean dose, the parameter protons should improve. Delivered dose by arm is not reported, so whether protons bought escalation is unknown. The modality choice for HCC does not rest on OS or LC here.

Monday clinic

In unresectable or locally recurrent HCC with CP A or B7 liver function and 1-3 lesions planned for a 5 or 15 fx course, this does not support selecting protons over photons for survival; it does not address pts beyond CP B7 or with more than 3 lesions. The longer read

11 details

Phase III randomized trial, 1:1 protons vs photons, stratified by planned fractions (5 vs 15) and tumor vascular thrombosis. 117 screened June 2017 to January 2026, 116 randomized, 115 eligible/analyzed (protons 57, photons 58). Powered for HR 0.58 with 112 eligible pts and 88 OS events (80% power, 1-sided alpha 0.05), with 1 interim at 63 OS events.

Unresectable or locally recurrent HCC, pathologically or radiographically proven, Zubrod PS 0-1, Child-Pugh A or B7, 1-3 HCCs with size limits of 15, 10 and 6 cm for 1, 2 and 3 lesions; TVT allowed with a single lesion. Median age 72, 93% CP A, 75% no prior treatment, 57% single tumor, 23% TVT.

Protons or photons in 5 fx (30-50 Gy) or 15 fx (37.5-67.5 Gy), dose individualized on liver-GTV mean dose in both arms. Delivered dose by arm, proton delivery technique and motion management are not reported in source.

Primary: overall survival (Kaplan-Meier, log-rank). Secondary: PFS, local progression, adverse events (CTCAEv4).

Trial released at the planned interim after the futility boundary was crossed (HR>1), median follow-up 20 months. No endpoint favored protons with statistical support; arm-level figures are in the table.

EndpointProtonsPhotonsEffect
24-mo OS56.2% (43.9-68.4)69.3% (57.3-81.2)HR 1.30 (90% CI 0.83-2.04), 1-sided p=0.83
24-mo PFS31.6% (17.8-45.4)30.4% (15.9-44.8)HR 1.02 (95% CI 0.65-1.62), p=0.92
24-mo LP19.8% (9.6-32.7)22.3% (11.3-35.5)HR 0.80 (95% CI 0.36-1.77), p=0.54
Treatment-related G3+ AEs11%24%p=0.09

Treatment-related grade 3+ AEs were 11% with protons vs 24% with photons (p=0.09), numerically lower but not statistically different. AE type, hepatic decompensation and late effects are not broken out in source.

Retrospective proton vs photon comparisons in HCC had suggested a survival advantage attributed to liver sparing, and that hypothesis set the effect size this trial was powered for. Under randomization the OS estimate sits on the other side of unity. The source cites no comparator trial.

unresectable or locally recurrent HCC with Child-Pugh A or B7 function, PS 0-1 and 1-3 lesions, mostly previously untreated
Does not represent pts beyond Child-Pugh B7, more than 3 lesions, or resectable disease.

Cause of death is not reported, so an OS gap alongside PFS HR 1.02 and similar LP cannot be attributed to liver toxicity, competing mortality at median age 72, or chance. Subsequent systemic therapy by arm is unreported across an accrual period running June 2017 to January 2026. No subgroup data by Child-Pugh class, tumor size or fraction schedule in the abstract.

The trial rules against the large OS benefit it was designed to find; with a 90% CI of 0.83-2.04 it does not establish harm. The only signal in the hypothesized direction is the G3+ AE rate, which is underpowered. What stays open is whether protons help where liver reserve is the binding constraint, a group this cohort (93% CP A) barely samples.

Reported at planned interim after futility boundary crossed, abstract only, 115 pts with wide CIs. Negative for proton superiority, not evidence of harm; photons remain the default.

  • Cause of the numerically worse OS with protons: hepatic decompensation, competing mortality, or chance?
  • Does the lower G3+ AE rate with protons hold in the full report?
  • Any proton benefit where liver reserve is limiting (CP B7, large tumors)?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER T. S. Hong; K. Winter; E. J. Koay et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Initial Results of NRG Oncology NRG-GI003: A Phase III Randomized Trial of Protons vs. Photons for Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 2 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Theodore Hong, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Protons may benefit patients with HCC due to favorable dose distributions and the ability to spare non-target liver. This study hypothesized that overall survival (OS) would improve with proton therapy vs photon therapy in patients with advanced HCC.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligible patients had pathologically or radiographically-proven unresectable or locally recurrent HCC, Zubrod performance status (PS) 0-1, Child-Pugh (CP) A or B7, 1-3 HCCs (1 HCC =15 cm, 2 HCC largest =10 cm, 3 HCC largest =6 cm) with tumor vascular thrombus (TVT) allowed if combined with a single lesion =1 cm and =15 cm. Patients were stratified by planned fractions (5 vs 15) and tumor vascular thrombosis (Yes vs No) and then randomized 1:1 to proton therapy or photon therapy given in 5 fractions (30-50 Gy) or 15 fractions (37.5-67.5 Gy) individualized based on liver-GTV mean dose. The primary endpoint was OS and secondary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS), local progression (LP), and adverse events (AEs – CTCAEv4). An eligible sample size of 112 patients for 88 OS events provides 80% power with a 1-sided alpha=0.05 to detect the hypothesized OS hazard ratio (HR)=0.58 favoring protons, including 1 interim analysis at 63 OS events. OS was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method and treatment arms were compared using a log-rank test.<br/>Results: Of the 117 patients screened from June 2017 to January 2026, 116 patients were randomized and 115 eligible/analyzed: protons (n=57) and photons (n=58). Median age was 72; 93% had CP A cirrhosis; 75% had no prior treatment; 57% had single tumors, 17% 2 tumors, 3% 3 tumors, and 23% had TVT with a single lesion. At the planned interim analysis, the trial was released for reporting by the NRG Oncology Data Monitoring Committee based on the futility boundary being crossed (HR>1). Median (min-max) follow-up was 20 months (0.13-81.7). Protons did not show an improvement in OS compared to photons (1-sided p=0.83, HR=1.30, 90% CI 0.83-2.04). Univariate 24-month OS (90% CIs) was 56.2% (43.9-68.4) for protons and 69.3% (57.3-81.2) for photons. Protons did not show an improvement in PFS (2-sided p=0.92, HR=1.02, 95% CI 0.65-1.62). The 24-month PFS (95% CIs) was 31.6% (17.8-45.4) for protons and 30.4% (15.9-44.8) for photons. Protons did not show a significant improvement in LP (2-sided p=0.54, HR=0.80, 95% CI 0.36-1.77). The 24-month LP (95% CIs) was 19.8% (9.6-32.7) for protons and 22.3% (11.3-35.5) for photons. Treatment-related grade 3+ AEs were lower for the protons arm, but not significantly different (protons 11%, photons 24%; p=0.09).<br/>Conclusion: Proton therapy did not improve OS, PFS, LP, or AEs in patients with advanced HCC. Clinical Trial Number: NCT03186898
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/initial-results-of-nrg-oncology-nrg-gi003-a-phase-iii-randomized-trial-of-protons-vs-photons-113309 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.004
Confirmatory

CHN HYPOPMRT (10-year) NCT00793962

ForHigh-risk breast cancer, post-mastectomy and axillary dissection

5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence local control

HR 1.13

90% CI 0.77-1.66; 9.6% hypofractionated vs 8.6% conventional

TL;DR10yr LRR 12.0% (43.5 Gy/15fx) vs 10.3% (50 Gy/25fx), HR 1.19 (95% CI 0.79-1.82); G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% vs 11.7%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Late lung is the additive read: G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis 19.7% with hypofractionation vs 11.7% (p=0.008), against no G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy at median 11.5 yr. Fields were chest wall plus supraclavicular only, so the plexus safety transfers to that volume, not to IMN-inclusive RNI.

Monday clinic

In high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection, this supports 43.5 Gy in 15 fractions to chest wall and supraclavicular region as an alternative to 50 Gy in 25; it does not extend to reconstruction or IMN-inclusive fields, which the source does not describe. The longer read

11 details 3 trials watching

Open-label, phase 3, randomized, non-inferiority trial at a single national cancer center in China, 1:1. 820 enrolled (June 2008 to June 2016), 810 in mITT (409 conventional, 401 hypofractionated). Median follow-up 11.5 yr (IQR 9.6 to 13.8).

Women with high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection. Stage, nodal burden, receptor status, systemic therapy and reconstruction status are not given in the source.

43.5 Gy in 15 fractions over 3 weeks vs 50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks, to the chest wall and supraclavicular region. Technique, IMN or axillary coverage, bolus and boost are not described in the source.

Primary: 5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence. Secondary: DFS, OS, late radiation-related toxicity. Outcomes through 10 years were analyzed descriptively.

LRR and fibrosis by arm are in the table. 10-yr DFS (65.2% vs 69.9%) and OS (72.9% vs 77.5%) showed no significant difference; the source does not make the arm order explicit for these two.

Endpoint43.5 Gy/15 fx50 Gy/25 fxEffect
5-yr LRR (1° EP)9.6%8.6%HR 1.13 (90% CI 0.77-1.66; 95% CI 0.72-1.79)
10-yr LRR12.0%10.3%HR 1.19 (95% CI 0.79-1.82)
Late G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis19.7%11.7%p=0.008

No G4-5 late toxicity and no brachial plexopathy in either arm. G1-2 pulmonary fibrosis was more frequent with hypofractionation: 19.7% vs 11.7%, p=0.008. Other late endpoints (lymphedema, skin, cardiac) are not reported in the source.

The START trials established moderate hypofractionation mainly for whole-breast RT after breast conservation, with few mastectomy pts and limited nodal irradiation. This trial fills that PMRT plus supraclavicular gap with long follow-up. DBCG Skagen and HypoG-01 address hypofractionated nodal RT, and RT CHARM and FABREC address the reconstructed chest wall.

high-risk breast cancer after mastectomy and axillary dissection treated to chest wall and supraclavicular region
Does not represent reconstructed chest walls, IMN-inclusive fields, or sentinel-node-only axillary staging.

The source does not restate the non-inferiority margin, and the 10-yr 95% CI reaches 1.82. Fibrosis ascertainment method is not stated, and grading was unblinded. Accrual ran 2008 to 2016 with RT technique undescribed, so transfer to modern planning is uncertain.

The 10-yr data show no late divergence in locoregional control and no plexus injury after a hypofractionated supraclavicular field. What it leaves open is whether the low-grade fibrosis excess is specific to this schedule and era, and whether the result holds with IMN coverage or reconstruction.

Randomized phase 3 with non-inferiority already shown at 5 yr per source; 10-yr read is descriptive, single-center, open-label. Aligns with the field's adoption of hypofractionated PMRT.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER G. Y. Sun; S. Y. Chen; T. Yu et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Hypofractionated vs. Conventional Fractionated Postmastectomy Radiotherapy in High-Risk Breast Cancer: 10-Year Outcomes from a Phase 3 Randomized Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 1 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Guang-Yi Sun, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Hypofractionated radiotherapy is an established alternative to conventional fractionation for breast cancer, but long-term evidence supporting its use after mastectomy with regional nodal irradiation remains limited. The CHN HYPOPMRT trial previously demonstrated non-inferiority of hypofractionated postmastectomy radiotherapy at 5 years. We report the 10-year outcomes to assess durability of tumor control and late safety.<br/>Materials/Methods: In this open-label, phase 3, randomized, non-inferiority trial conducted at a national cancer center in China, women with high-risk breast cancer who had undergone mastectomy and axillary dissection were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive conventional fractionated radiotherapy (50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks) or hypofractionated radiotherapy (43·5 Gy in 15 fractions over 3 weeks) to the chest wall and supraclavicular region. The primary endpoint was 5-year cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence. Long-term outcomes through 10 years were analyzed descriptively. Secondary endpoints included disease-free survival, overall survival, and late radiation-related toxicities.<br/>Results: Between June 2008 and June 2016, 820 patients were enrolled; 810 were included in the modified intention-to-treat analysis (409 conventional fractionation, 401 hypofractionation). At a median follow-up of 11.5 years (interquartile range 9.6 to 13.8), the cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence at 5 years was 8.6% in the conventional fractionation group and 9.6% in the hypofractionation group (hazard ratio 1.13, 90% confidence interval 0.77 to 1.66; 95% confidence interval 0.72 to 1.79). At 10 years, locoregional recurrence remained similar between groups (10.3% versus 12.0%; hazard ratio 1.19, 95% confidence interval 0.79 to 1.82). For secondary endpoints, no significant differences were observed at 10 years in disease-free survival (65.2% versus 69.9%) or overall survival (72.9% versus 77.5%). No grade 4–5 late toxicities or cases of brachial plexopathy were observed. Grade 1–2 pulmonary fibrosis was more frequent with hypofractionation. (19.7% versus 11.7%; p=0.008).<br/>Conclusion: Hypofractionated postmastectomy radiotherapy provides durable locoregional control, comparable survival outcomes, and acceptable long-term toxicity in high-risk breast cancer. These findings support hypofractionation as a safe and efficient alternative to conventional fractionation in this setting. This trial is registered at ClinicalTrials.gov, number NCT00793962.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/hypofractionated-vs-conventional-fractionated-postmastectomy-radiotherapy-in-high-risk-breast-113308 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.003
Challenges SOC

GETUG P05 NCT02271659

ForIntermediate-risk prostate cancer, no ADT, IPSS ≤15, no T3a or nodal disease

5-year PSA progression-free survival (Phoenix) surrogate

87.8% vs 88.8%

brachy boost vs EBRT 80 Gy, p=0.86; primary not met

TL;DR5-yr PSA-PFS 87.8% vs 88.8% (p=0.86): brachy boost no better than 80 Gy EBRT in intermediate-risk prostate cancer without ADT, with more late GU toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Late GU toxicity is the cost side: any-grade 82.2% vs 63.6% (p=0.0006) and grade 2 34.1% vs 17.9% with brachy boost, for near-identical 5-yr PSA-PFS. The control was 80 Gy at 2 Gy/fraction to prostate only without ADT, so the read applies to conventionally fractionated dose-escalated EBRT; hypofractionated and SBRT comparators were not tested.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated without ADT, this questions adding an LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost to 46 Gy EBRT over dose-escalated 80 Gy EBRT for 5-yr biochemical control; it does not extend to T3a, node-positive, or ADT-treated pts. The longer read

Primary endpoint bPFS: 5-year bPFS 88.0 vs 88.2% (p=0.90). Median follow-up 61.7 months.
Primary endpoint bPFS: 5-year bPFS 88.0 vs 88.2% (p=0.90). Median follow-up 61.7 months.
+3 more figures
GETUG P05
ToxicityBrachytherapy boostExclusive EBRTp
Acute GU, all grades79.3%79.7%0.92
Acute GI, all grades29.9%41.2%0.03
Late global, all grades96.3%91.4%0.02
Late global, grade 310.4%6.6%n/a
Late GU, all grades82.2%63.6%0.0006
Late GU, grade 234.1%17.9%n/a
Late GU, grade 33.0%1.3%n/a
Late GI, all grades50.4%43.7%0.48
Schema: EBRT 46Gy at 2Gy/fraction, then brachytherapy boost (LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy) vs EBRT boost 34Gy at 2Gy/fraction. Primary endpoint 5-year bPFS.
Schema: EBRT 46Gy at 2Gy/fraction, then brachytherapy boost (LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy) vs EBRT boost 34Gy at 2Gy/fraction. Primary endpoint 5-year bPFS.
5-year OS 96.0 vs 92.7% (p=0.30). Logrank p=0.2945.
5-year OS 96.0 vs 92.7% (p=0.30). Logrank p=0.2945.
12 details 2 trials watching

Open-label randomized phase III, 1:1, 298 randomized at 27 centers (16/12/2013 to 20/03/2017), 296 evaluable: 141 brachytherapy boost, 155 EBRT. Median PFS follow-up 61.7 months (55.5-62.8).

Intermediate-risk prostate cancer: PSA 10 to 20 ng/ml and/or Gleason 7 and/or T2b; age 18-80, ECOG PS ≤ 2, expected survival ≥ 10y. Excluded: ADT, T3a, nodal or distant disease, IPSS >15, active inflammatory bowel disease. Median age 69; 60.5% Gleason 3+4, 27% 4+3, 12.5% Gleason 6; mean PSA 8.90.

Both arms: EBRT 46 Gy at 2 Gy/fraction to prostate + first cm of seminal vesicles. Arm A: brachytherapy boost to prostate, I-125 permanent implant 110 Gy or Ir-192 HDR 14 Gy, technique chosen by center (79 LDR, 55 HDR, 7 unknown). Arm B: EBRT boost 34 Gy at 2 Gy/fraction to prostate only, total 80 Gy.

Primary: PSA-PFS at 5 years by Phoenix criteria. Secondary: OS, PCSS, MFS, adverse events, QoL (IPSS, IIEF-5, QLQ-C30). PCSS and MFS results not reported in source.

5-yr PSA-PFS 87.8% vs 88.8% (brachy vs EBRT, p=0.86) on 35 events; 5-yr OS 96.0% vs 92.7% (p=0.30). No benefit in either the 3+4 or 4+3 subgroup, and LDR vs HDR did not influence PSA-PFS.

Abstract: more acute and late urinary toxicity with brachy boost (55% vs 26%, p<0.0001; 82% vs 64%, p=0.0007), mostly grade 1-2 (pollakiuria, dysuria), no difference in grade 3, no grade 4. The slide's acute GU all-grade rates (79.3% vs 79.7%, p=0.92) and its acute GI difference (29.9% vs 41.2%, p=0.03) do not match the abstract text.

ASCENDE-RT is the randomized trial that established a biochemical control advantage for an LDR boost over dose-escalated EBRT, in a higher-risk cohort that all received ADT. GETUG P05 asks the same question in intermediate-risk disease without ADT and finds no PSA-PFS difference.

intermediate-risk prostate cancer (mostly Gleason 3+4, mean PSA 8.90) treated with conventionally fractionated RT and no ADT
Does not represent T3a or node-positive disease, pts receiving ADT, or baseline IPSS >15.

35 events leaves room for a modest difference either way, and the source states neither the hypothesized effect nor power. Two boost techniques at center discretion make the experimental arm heterogeneous. Toxicity figures differ between the abstract and the presented slide.

For intermediate-risk disease without ADT, 80 Gy EBRT matched a brachytherapy boost on 5-yr biochemical control with less late GU toxicity. It does not settle whether curves separate later, or whether a boost adds value in unfavorable intermediate-risk disease managed with ADT.

Completed randomized phase III with a prespecified primary endpoint, null for brachy boost where prior randomized data favored it. Low event count and internally inconsistent toxicity reporting are secondary caveats.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER A. Lapierre; J. Berthiller; F. Mallet et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Brachytherapy Versus External Beam Dose-Escalated Boost for Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer: Definitive Results of the GETUG P05 Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 105 · SS 02 - Escalate, De-escalate, or Substitute? Trials Shaping Prostate Cancer Care · 2026-09-27 · presented by Ariane Lapierre, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): We evaluated external beam radiotherapy combined with a brachytherapy boost versus exclusive external beam radiotherapy (EBRT) for intermediate-risk prostate cancer.<br/>Materials/Methods: GETUG P05 is an open-label randomized phase III trial. Patients with intermediate-risk histologically proven prostate cancer (defined as a PSA level between 10 ng/ml and 20ng/ml, and/or a Gleason score of 7 (3+4 of 4+3) and/or a T2b stage) were randomized between 2 treatment arms. Both arms received external beam radiation therapy (EBRT) delivering 46 Gy to the prostate and the first centimeter of the seminal vesicles. The treatment was then followed by a boost delivered to the prostate only, according to randomization: Arm A included a brachytherapy boost, utilizing either Iodine-125 permanent implants (110 Gy) or High-Dose-Rate (HDR) brachytherapy (Iridium-192, 14 Gy), with the choice between the two brachytherapy techniques left to the discretion of each participating center. Arm B consisted of an EBRT dose escalation boost, delivering a total dose of 80 Gy to the prostate only. Primary endpoint was PSA progression-free survival (PSA-PFS) at 5 years according to Phoenix criteria. Secondary endpoints included OS, PC-specific survival (PCSS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), adverse events (AE) and quality of life (QoL).<br/>Results: We randomized 298 patients in 27 centers from 16/12/2013 to 20/03/2017, out of which 296 were evaluable, 155 in the EBRT arm and 141 in the brachytherapy arm (79 LDR, 55 HDR, 7 unknown). Median age was 69 (65-74); 87.5% patients had Gleason 7 (60.5% 3+4 and 27% 4+3) and 12.5% Gleason 6; initial mean PSA was 8.90 (sd=3.97). Both arms did not differ in terms of patient characteristics. Thirty-five PSA-PFS events occurred during a median PFS follow-up of 61.7 (55.5-62.8) months. Five years PSA-PFS was 87.8% in the brachytherapy arm and 88.8% in the EBRT arm (p=0.86). OS did not differ in both groups either (respectively 96.0% vs 92.7% (p=0.30)). Brachytherapy modality (I of HDR) had no influence on PSA-PFS. Quality of life and sexual function were not different in both arms. There was no benefit of brachytherapy boost in either the 3+4 or 4+3 subgroup. Regarding adverse events, the most frequent toxicities were pollakiuria and dysuria. There were statistically more acute and late urinary toxicities in the brachytherapy arm (respectively 55% vs 26% p<0.0001) and 82% vs 64% p=0.0007). However, most toxicities were grade 1 and 2 and there was no difference regarding grade 3 toxicities. There was no difference in gastrointestinal toxicities regardless of the grade and no grade 4 toxicity was observed in our study.<br/>Conclusion: Brachytherapy boost after EBRT failed to demonstrate a benefit in PSA-PFS at 5 years. Severe toxicities and quality of life did not differ for EBRT alone or EBRT with brachytherapy boost. Clinical trials information: NCT02271659
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-02-22885/brachytherapy-versus-external-beam-dose-escalated-boost-for-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer-112044 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.018
Confirmatory

NRG/RTOG 0815

ForNon-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer, GS 7 in 92%, median age 68

Overall survival

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.72-1.04, p=0.13 (ns); 14-y OS 53% vs 58%

TL;DR14-y OS 53% vs 58% (HR 0.87, p=0.13) adding 6 mo STAD to dose-escalated RT in intermediate-risk prostate cancer; PSA failure HR 0.60.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Dose escalation did not make STAD redundant: local failure still fell (HR 0.44) and the PSA-failure benefit held in single-risk-factor pts (HR 0.66). With 88% treated by EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy, the trial cannot say whether a brachytherapy boost substitutes for ADT. 422 of 446 deaths were non-prostate, which is why OS stayed flat.

Monday clinic

In non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer planned for dose-escalated EBRT, this supports discussing 6 months of STAD as a disease-control gain (PSA failure, distant metastasis, salvage ADT) without a proven OS gain; it does not extend to pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, who were ineligible. The longer read

NRG/RTOG 0815
Arm10-yr OS14-yr OSHR (95% CI)p
RT Alone70%53%Referentn/a
RT + STAD74%58%0.87 (0.72, 1.04)0.13
+3 more figures
NRG/RTOG 0815
Arm10-yr PSA failure14-yr PSA failureHR (95% CI)p
RT Alone25%34%Referentn/a
RT + STAD16%19%0.60 (0.48, 0.76)< 0.001
Grade 3+ late AE incidence: HR 1.08. Arm 2 vs Arm 1: 20 vs 4 grade 3+ metabolic/lab, 71 vs 38 grade 3 sexual function, 26 vs 10 grade 3+ cardiac events.
Grade 3+ late AE incidence: HR 1.08. Arm 2 vs Arm 1: 20 vs 4 grade 3+ metabolic/lab, 71 vs 38 grade 3 sexual function, 26 vs 10 grade 3+ cardiac events.
NRG/RTOG 0815
10 details

Phase III prospective randomized trial, accrued 1538 pts 2009-2016, 1493 eligible for analysis (751 RT alone, 742 RT + STAD). Stratified by number of risk factors (1 vs 2-3), ACE-27 (≥2 vs <2), and RT modality. Median follow-up 9.4 years (10.3 years in survivors).

Non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer with ≥1 of: clinical stage T2b-T2c, Gleason score 7, PSA >10 but ≤20 ng/mL. Ineligible: all 3 risk factors with ≥50% positive cores. Median age 68, 67% single risk factor, 92% Gleason 7, median PSA 8.1 ng/mL, 67% ACE-27 <2.

STAD: LHRH agonist/antagonist plus oral antiandrogen for 6 months, added to dose-escalated RT. Protocol-compliant or acceptable variation in 91% for the LHRH component and 87% for the antiandrogen.

Physician's choice of EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy or EBRT 45 Gy plus LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost. EBRT alone in 88% (abstract) to 89% (slide). Over 90% of RT plans scored per protocol or variation acceptable for contours and dose.

Primary: overall survival, powered to detect 5-year OS 90% to 93% (HR 0.66) with 85% power. Secondary: biochemical failure, local failure, distant metastasis, prostate cancer death, initiation of salvage therapy, non-prostate cancer death.

Primary OS not met (HR 0.87, p=0.13). Every disease-control secondary favored STAD, including local failure HR 0.44 (per-arm local failure rates not reported in source).

EndpointRT + STADRT aloneEffect size
MFS, 10-y72%67%n/a
MFS, 14-y57%50%HR 0.83 (0.69-0.99), p=0.042
Distant metastasis, events1440HR 0.35 (0.19-0.64), p<0.001
Prostate cancer deaths519HR 0.26 (0.10-0.70), p=0.004
PCSM, 10-y0.4%2.7%n/a
PCSM, 14-y2.1%3.3%n/a
Salvage ADT, 10-y7%13%n/a
Salvage ADT, 14-y7%15%HR 0.53 (0.38-0.75), p<0.001
Non-prostate cancer deaths202220HR 0.93 (0.77-1.13)

Overall late grade ≥3 AEs did not differ (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.84-1.40). With STAD: grade ≥3 metabolic/lab 20 vs 4, grade 3 sexual function 71 vs 38, grade ≥3 cardiac 26 vs 10 (each p<0.01). EPIC hormone and sexual domains dropped early with STAD and largely converged by 60 months; urinary and bowel domains were similar.

The case for short-term ADT in intermediate-risk disease was built by RTOG 9408 and the D'Amico Dana-Farber trial with conventional-dose RT, leaving open whether dose escalation would erase the benefit. This trial tests that directly and finds the disease-control benefit persists with dose-escalated RT, in line with EORTC 22991.

non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated mostly with EBRT alone to 79.2 Gy, two-thirds with a single risk factor
Does not represent pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, and has limited data for brachytherapy-boost pts.

Disease-control gains are secondary endpoints, and the source states no multiplicity adjustment. MFS (p=0.042) is driven mostly by deaths, with only 40 vs 14 distant metastasis events. Brachytherapy-boost strata are small, and subgroup HRs for OS and MFS are not reported in source.

STAD buys fewer PSA failures, fewer metastases, less salvage ADT and fewer prostate cancer deaths, not a demonstrated survival gain, in a cohort where 422 of 446 deaths were non-prostate. The investigators could not identify a subgroup without benefit for PSA failure and distant metastasis, so omission still rests on competing risk and toxicity tolerance rather than trial-defined selection.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 1538
↓
Randomized
↓
RT alone
allocated 751
14-y OS 53%
RT + STAD
allocated 742
14-y OS 58%

Completed phase III with mature f/u; primary OS not met, but durable secondary disease-control gains align with existing STAD use. Powered for HR 0.66, so a smaller OS effect is unresolved.

  • Does a brachytherapy boost remove the need for STAD in intermediate-risk disease?
  • Can genomic classifiers or MMAI select intermediate-risk pts who can omit STAD?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER D. J. Krauss; T. G. Karrison; A. A. Martinez et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long-Term Follow-up Results for NRG/RTOG 0815: A Phase III Prospective Randomized Trial of Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy with or without Short-Term Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Patients with Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 106 · SS 02 - Escalate, De-escalate, or Substitute? Trials Shaping Prostate Cancer Care · 2026-09-27 · presented by Daniel Krauss, MD, FASTRO<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Initial reported results of NRG/RTOG 0815 demonstrated reductions in rates of biochemical and local failure as well as distant metastases for patients receiving short-term androgen deprivation (STAD) in addition to dose-escalated radiotherapy (RT) compared to dose-escalated RT alone. However, the study did not demonstrate a significant benefit to adding STAD with respect to overall survival. Updated clinical results with extended follow-up are presented here.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligible patients had intermediate risk prostate cancer defined by the presence of > 1 of the following features: clinical stage T2b-T2c, Gleason score 7, or baseline PSA > 10 and < 20 ng/mL. Patients were stratified by the presence of 1 vs. > 1 intermediate risk factor, baseline ACE-27 comorbidity score ( > 2 vs. < 2), and RT boost modality. Randomization was to dose-escalated RT alone (Arm 1) or combined with STAD consisting of LHRH agonist/antagonist plus oral anti-androgen for 6 months (Arm 2). RT was administered per the discretion of the treating physician and consisted of external beam RT (EBRT) alone to 79.2 Gy or EBRT (45 Gy) combined with LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost. The primary endpoint was overall survival.<br/>Results: The study accrued 1538 patients between 2009-2016 with 1493 eligible for analysis, 751 on Arm 1 and 742 on Arm 2. Baseline clinical characteristics were well-balanced between treatment arms. 88% of patients were treated with dose-escalated EBRT alone, 67% had a single intermediate risk factor, and 67% an ACE-27 score < 2. Median follow-up was 9.4 years (10.3 years for surviving patients). No differences in rates of late Grade > 3 adverse events were observed between treatment arms. 446 deaths occurred, 239 in Arm 1 and 207 in Arm 2, corresponding to 14-year overall survival rates of 53% vs. 58% (HR 0.87, 95% CI: 0.72-1.04, p = 0.13). Rates of biochemical failure (HR 0.60, p < 0.001) and local failure (HR 0.44, p < 0.001) were lower in Arm 2. 40 patients developed distant metastases on Arm 1 compared to 14 on Arm 2 (HR 0.35, p < 0.001). Metastasis-free survival at 14 years was 50% for Arm 1 vs. 57% for Arm 2 (HR 0.83, p = 0.042). 19 deaths were attributed to prostate cancer on Arm 1 compared to 5 on Arm 2 (HR 0.26, p = 0.004). No significant difference in non-prostate cancer-related mortality was observed.<br/>Conclusion: The addition of STAD to dose-escalated RT resulted in improvements in clinical failure rates, prostate cancer-specific mortality, and metastasis-free survival. No statistically significant benefit in overall survival was found.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-02-22885/long-term-follow-up-results-for-nrg-rtog-0815-a-phase-iii-prospective-randomized-trial-of-dos-112045 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.019
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Long-Term Follow-up Results for NRG/RTOG 0815: A Phase III Prospective Randomized Trial of Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy with or without Short-Term Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Patients with Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 NRG/RTOG 0815 trial, short-term androgen deprivation therapy (STAD) for patients with intermediate-risk prostate cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172102-astro-2026-long-term-follow-up-results-for-nrg-rtog-0815-a-phase-iii-prospective-randomized-trial-of-dose-escalated-radiotherapy-with-or-without-short-term-androgen-deprivation-therapy-for-patients-with-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html?mtm_campaign=Krauss_SocialASTRO26_ID172102
Confirmatory

PACE-A NCT01584258

ForLocalised low/intermediate-risk PCa, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, RP candidate

TL;DRSBRT 36.25 Gy/5fx vs prostatectomy: 13 BCF events, HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46), p=0.18; 5-yr BCF-free 94.8% vs 94.1% in localised low/intermediate-risk PCa.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure was scored at nadir+2 ng/ml after SBRT but >0.2 ng/ml after prostatectomy, so the BCF comparison is not symmetric; salvage is the cleaner read (RT in 5 prostatectomy pts, surgery in 1 SBRT pt). At 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions without ADT, this informs counselling surgical candidates on definitive SBRT.

Monday clinic

In a man with low or intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer (cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20) who is a prostatectomy candidate, this supports presenting SBRT without ADT as a definitive alternative; it does not extend to disease above Gleason 3+4 or PSA 20. The longer read

Also covered Oct 4

PACE-A
ArmNEvents5-Year event-free (95% CI)8-Year event-free (95% CI)
Prostatectomy60894% (83, 98)84% (68, 92)
SBRT63595% (84, 98)91% (80, 96)
+2 more figures
Patient-reported use of ≥1 urinary pad: prostatectomy 14/29 (48%), SBRT 3/36 (8%).
Patient-reported use of ≥1 urinary pad: prostatectomy 14/29 (48%), SBRT 3/36 (8%).
EPIC-26 moderate/big bowel function problem: prostatectomy 1/28 (4%), SBRT 0 (0%).
EPIC-26 moderate/big bowel function problem: prostatectomy 1/28 (4%), SBRT 0 (0%).
14 details

Phase III, open-label, multicohort RCT (PACE); PACE-A randomised 1:1 to SBRT or prostatectomy. N=123 (63 SBRT, 60 prostatectomy) from 8 centres per the abstract, August 2012 to February 2022. Median follow-up 8 years (IQR 6.1-8.0); analysis by intention to treat.

Men with localised prostate cancer, cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, MRI staged, who were suitable candidates for prostatectomy. Median age 65.5 years (IQR 60.5-68.6), median PSA 7.9 ng/mL (IQR 5.9-11.0); 5.7% low-risk and 94.3% intermediate-risk.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks, with no ADT permitted. Target volume, margins, platform and any intraprostatic boost are not reported in source.

Comparator was radical prostatectomy by open, laparoscopic or robot-assisted approach. The split between approaches and nodal dissection practice is not reported in source.

Freedom from biochemical/clinical failure: PSA rise (nadir+2 ng/ml post-RT or >0.2 ng/ml post-prostatectomy), ADT start, recurrence, metastases or prostate cancer death. The source does not state whether this was the prespecified primary endpoint or give a non-inferiority margin. Function by EPIC-26 and clinician-reported CTCAE.

13 BCF events (5 SBRT, 8 prostatectomy), unadjusted HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46; p=0.18). BCF-free at 5 years 94.8% (84.6, 98.3) SBRT vs 94.1% (82.6, 98.1) prostatectomy; at 8 years 91.2% (80.1, 96.2) vs 83.7% (68.4, 92.0). Seven deaths, none from prostate cancer.

EndpointSBRTProstatectomy
≥1 urinary pad at 5 yrs (EPIC-26)3/36 (8.3%)14/29 (48%)
Moderate/big bowel problem (EPIC-26)01/28 (3.6%)
CTCAE G≥2 GI1/54 (2%)0
CTCAE G≥2 GU2/53 (3.8%)1/40 (2.5%)

At 5 years, ≥1 urinary pad in 3/36 (8.3%) SBRT vs 14/29 (48%) prostatectomy. Moderate/big bowel problem in 0 SBRT vs 1/28 (3.6%) prostatectomy. Clinician-reported G≥2 GI 1/54 (2%) vs 0 and G≥2 GU 2/53 (3.8%) vs 1/40 (2.5%), SBRT vs prostatectomy. Sexual function is not reported in source.

ProtecT is the randomised reference for surgery against radiotherapy in localised disease, using conventionally fractionated RT rather than SBRT. PACE-B, a sibling cohort of the same trial, compared SBRT with longer-course RT in men not headed for surgery. This is the direct randomised SBRT against prostatectomy efficacy comparison that the abstract describes as lacking.

men with low or intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer (cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL) who are surgical candidates and treated without ADT
Does not represent disease above Gleason 3+4 or PSA 20 ng/mL, or men receiving ADT with RT.

Failure thresholds differ by arm, so PSA failure is detectable earlier after surgery than after SBRT. The 5-year pad figures rest on 36 and 29 respondents of 63 and 60 randomised. The tweet reports 10 centres against the abstract's 8, and the slide labels the absolute-difference interval 90% CI where the abstract says 95%.

The 5-year rates are near identical and the 8-year gap rests on few men at risk, so the defensible read is no detectable difference, not SBRT superiority. The continence contrast is the largest effect in the dataset and the bowel penalty usually set against RT is not visible here. It does not settle metastasis or mortality outcomes.

CONSORT flow
Randomized123
↓
SBRT
allocated 63
Prostatectomy
allocated 60

Randomised phase III supporting an already-listed SBRT option, but only 13 events, a CI spanning both directions, no non-inferiority margin, and arm-specific failure definitions. Supports, does not prove, equivalence.

  • Metastasis and prostate cancer mortality by arm with more events
  • SBRT vs prostatectomy above Gleason 3+4 or with ADT
  • Sexual function by arm, not reported in source
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER N. van As; J. Patel; A. Tree et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Efficacy of Radical Prostatectomy Versus Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy (SBRT) for Localised Prostate Cancer: Results from an international Phase III Randomised Controlled Trial (PACE - A)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 32 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Nicholas van As, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Treatment selection for localised prostate cancer (LPCa) is often influenced by expected functional outcomes, assuming comparable cancer control between treatments. Randomised evidence comparing efficacy of radical prostatectomy and stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) is lacking.<br/>Materials/Methods: PACE (NCT01584258) is phase III, open label, multicohort randomised controlled trial. In PACE-A, men with LPCa (cT1-T2, Gleason score =3+4, PSA =20 ng/mL) who were suitable candidates for prostatectomy were randomised (1:1) to SBRT or prostatectomy. SBRT was delivered to 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks. Prostatectomy could be open, laparoscopic, or robot assisted. Androgen deprivation therapy was not permitted. Freedom from biochemical/clinical failure (BCF), based on PSA rises (nadir+2ng/ml or >0.2 ng/ml post radiotherapy or prostatectomy) or commencement of ADT or recurrence or metastases or prostate cancer death was analysed using Cox proportional hazards and log-rank test by intention to treat.<br/>Results: 123 patients were randomised from 8 centres between August 2012 and February 2022 (60 prostatectomy, 63 SBRT). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced between groups. Median age was 65.5 years (IQR 60.5-68.6), median pre-treatment PSA was 7.9ng/mL (IQR 5.9-11.0), 5.7% and 94.3% of patients had low/intermediate-risk disease, respectively. With median follow-up of 8 years (IQR: 6.1 – 8.0), 13 BCF events had occurred (5 SBRT, 8 prostatectomy), unadjusted hazard ratio 0.48 (95% CI 0:16-1.46; p=0.18). The estimated absolute difference at 5 years (based on the HR) is 3.1% (95% CI -2.6, 5.0) with 5-year BCF-free rates 94.8% (84.6, 98.3) and 94.1% (82.6, 98.1) for SBRT and prostatectomy. 8-year rates were 91.2% (80.1, 96.2) and 83.7% (68.4, 92.0). Subsequent treatment for progression included surgery in 1 SBRT patient and radiotherapy in 5 prostatectomy patients. ADT was administered to 5 patients (3 prostatectomy, 2 SBRT). At 5 years, using Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite 26-item (EPIC-26) questionnaire, use of =1 urinary pad was reported by 3/36(8.3%) SBRT patients and 14/29(48%) prostatectomy patients. 1/28(3.6%) prostatectomy patient and 0 SBRT patients reported moderate/big bowel function problem. Clinician reported CTCAE grade =2 gastrointestinal side effects were reported by 1/54(2%) patient receiving SBRT and 0 prostatectomy patients. Grade =2 genitourinary side effects occurred in 2/53 (3.8%) receiving SBRT and1/40 (2.5%) patients undergoing prostatectomy.<br/>Conclusion: With long-term follow-up, both prostatectomy and SBRT achieved excellent biochemical control in patients with localised prostate cancer. These findings support SBRT as an effective non-surgical treatment option with comparable long-term disease control to prostatectomy.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/efficacy-of-radical-prostatectomy-versus-stereotactic-body-radiotherapy-sbrt-for-localised-pr-114308 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3129
Challenges SOC

ROADS NCT04365374

ForNewly diagnosed brain met, index lesion 2.0-7.0 cm, indicated for resection

Time to surgical bed recurrence (co-primary with SB-RFS) local control

HR 0.06

95% CI 0.01-0.46, p=0.0070; median NR vs 17.4 mo

TL;DRTime-to-SBR HR 0.06 (0.01-0.46) for Cs-131 tiles vs post-op cavity SRT after brain met resection; 12-mo SBR 1.3% vs 15.4%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The control was not a weak arm: 92.2% got multi-fraction cavity SRT (27 Gy/3 or 30 Gy/5) and 12-mo SBR was 15.4%, in line with published fractionated series. The SBR HR stayed 0.06 in per-protocol while OS did not hold (HR 0.73, p=0.2156), so the cavity-control decision moves, the survival claim does not. TBRT prescription dose is not in the source text.

Monday clinic

In a pt with a newly diagnosed brain metastasis 2.0-7.0 cm indicated for resection, this supports intraoperative Cs-131 tile placement as an alternative to post-op cavity SRT for surgical bed control; it does not address unresected lesions, which received SRT in both arms. The longer read

Also covered May 30

11 details

Randomized, open-label, non-inferiority phase 3 across 32 US centers; 240 consented, 230 randomized 1:1 pre-operatively (115 per arm). Efficacy in the pre-specified mITT population (103 R+TBRT, 101 R+SRT). Median follow-up 12.9 mo (IQR 5.9-22.8); data cut-off October 2025.

Newly diagnosed brain metastases indicated for resection, with one surgical index metastasis 2.0-7.0 cm. mITT required surgery, pathologically confirmed metastasis, and any follow-up information; 14 did not have surgery, 11 had ineligible pathology, 1 had no follow-up.

R+TBRT: collagen tiles each carrying four Cs-131 seeds implanted in the cavity at resection, with post-op CT for dosimetry; prescription dose not reported in source text. R+SRT: volume-dependent cavity SRT, 17-20 Gy/1, 27 Gy/3 or 30 Gy/5, planned 21±7 days from surgery, multi-fraction in 92.2%, median start 27.0 days (range 6-47). Non-index metastases received SRT in both arms.

Co-primary: time-to-SBR (death censored) and SB-RFS (SBR or death), with site-reported SBR centrally reviewed by two neuroradiologists. Secondary: OS, FACT-Br QoL, KPS, Barthel ADL, neurocognition, LMD, RN (site-reported). NI margin HR 1.26; fixed hierarchy from non-inferiority to superiority to OS.

Non-inferiority and then superiority were met for both co-primaries. Local control findings held across mITT, ITT and per-protocol populations; the OS difference did not hold in per-protocol.

Any AE in 83 pts (79.0%) with R+TBRT vs 67 (80.7%) with R+SRT, risk difference -1.7% (95% CI -13.2 to 9.8). ≥G3 TRAEs 20.0% vs 21.7%. 12-mo RN 5.3% vs 5.7% (HR 0.85, p=0.76). No differences in FACT-Br, KPS, Barthel ADL or neurocognition.

Post-op cavity SRT became standard on trials showing better surgical bed control than observation; Mahajan et al. reported 12-month freedom-from-SBR of 72% with single-fraction SRT vs 43% with observation. Multi-institutional fractionated series report 84-87%, and the ROADS control arm (12-mo SBR 15.4%) sits in that range, so tiles beat a contemporary comparator.

pts with a newly diagnosed brain metastasis 2.0-7.0 cm indicated for resection at US centers able to implant Cs-131 tiles
Does not represent unresected metastases, which received SRT in both arms, or pts found intra-operatively to have non-metastatic pathology.

Central reviewers were not told the assignment, but seed susceptibility artifact on MRI may have revealed it, and RN was site-reported. The SB-RFS definition was corrected in May 2025 (death had been specified as a censoring event), creating two co-primaries. No granular systemic therapy data, so the OS mechanism cannot be examined.

The surgical bed control result is consistent across analysis populations and rests on few events (1 vs 12). The OS difference is unexplained by distant brain failure or LMD, did not persist in per-protocol, and the authors state it requires validation. How tiles compare with pre-operative SRT (NCT03741673, NCT05438212) is untested.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 240
↓ 10 excluded
Randomized230
↓
R+TBRT
allocated 115
analyzed 103
12-mo SBR 1.3%
R+SRT
allocated 115
analyzed 101
12-mo SBR 15.4%

Randomized phase 3 beat contemporary fractionated SRT on both co-primaries, but 12.9-mo follow-up, 1 vs 12 SBR events, open-label, and 17.8% SRT non-completion hold it short of practice-changing.

  • Does the OS difference replicate in an independent trial?
  • TBRT vs pre-operative SRT for resected brain metastases
  • Late radiation necrosis and cavity control beyond 12.9-mo median follow-up
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Weinberg, Jeffrey S.; Imber, Brandon S.; DiNapoli, Vincent et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-09)
Surgery and tile-based radiation therapy versus surgery and stereotactic radiation for newly diagnosed brain metastases (ROADS): a randomized, open-label, phase 3 trial
Abstract
PURPOSE Post-operative stereotactic radiation (SRT) is the standard-of-care for resected brain metastases. Implantation of cesium-131 collagen tiles (tile-based radiation therapy, TBRT) initiates focal radiation immediately after resection, potentially offering therapeutic and logistical advantages. ROADS: a randomized, open-label, non-inferiority, phase 3 trial ( NCT04365374 ) compared the safety and efficacy of resection with TBRT (R+TBRT) to resection with SRT (R+SRT) for patients with a newly diagnosed brain metastasis indicated for surgical resection. PATIENTS AND METHODS Across 32 United States centers, patients were pre-operatively randomized 1:1 to resection R+TBRT or R+SRT. Any non-resected brain metastases received SRT post-operatively. Co-primary outcomes were time-to-surgical bed recurrence (SBR) and surgical bed recurrence-free survival (SB-RFS). Outcomes were analyzed using Cox proportional hazards models with stratification factors as covariates. Multiplicity was controlled by hierarchical testing. Analyses used the pre-specified modified intent-to-treat (mITT) population (patients who underwent surgery, had pathologic confirmation of brain metastasis, and had follow-up information). RESULTS From April 2021 through August 2025, 230 patients were randomized (115 per arm); 204 of whom (103 R+TBRT, 101 R+SRT) comprised the mITT population. Median follow-up was 12.9 months. Median time-to-SBR was not reached (R+TBRT) versus 17.4 months (R+SRT) (hazard ratio [HR]: 0.06; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.01–0.46; p=0.0070). SB-RFS was improved with R+TBRT, with a median of not reached versus 10.9 months (R+SRT) (HR: 0.48; 95% CI: 0.30–0.76; p=0.0021). Overall adverse events did not appear to differ: 83 patients (79.0%, 95% CI: 70.0–86.4) (R+TBRT) versus 67 patients (80.7%, 95% CI:70.6–88.6) (R+SRT). CONCLUSION For patients with newly diagnosed brain metastases requiring resection, R+TBRT significantly improved SBR and SB-RFS, demonstrating both non-inferiority and superiority.
Challenges SOC

SWOG S1827/MAVERICK

ForLS or ES-SCLC, no brain mets on MRI after first-line therapy, PS 0-2

Cognitive failure-free survival safety

HR 0.60

90% CI 0.46-0.78, 1-sided p=0.001 (abstract), p=0.0005 (slide)

TL;DRCFFS HR 0.60 (90% CI 0.46-0.78) favoring MRI surveillance alone over PCI 25 Gy/10 fx in LS/ES-SCLC; interim OS HR 0.90.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The HA-PCI escape route is closed: 77% of PCI was hippocampal-avoidant, and MRI-arm pts pre-declared for HA-PCI still did better than HA-PCI (HR 0.63, 90% CI 0.47-0.83). The omission decision now rests on OS, where the interim upper bound of 1.20 sits inside the 1.25 margin with 190 deaths still pending.

Monday clinic

In LS or ES-SCLC with a clean brain MRI after first-line therapy and access to q3-month MRI in year 1, this supports surveillance alone over PCI, including HA-PCI; it does not extend to pts who cannot complete MRI surveillance. The longer read

Also covered Sep 14

SWOG S1827/MAVERICK
TimepointMRI aloneMRI + PCI
6 month CFFS37.8% (90% CI 30.0-45.5)16.5% (90% CI 10.7-23.4)
12 month CFFS17.3%5.9%
+2 more figures
SWOG S1827/MAVERICK
CharacteristicPCI + MRI (n=152)MRI alone (n=151)
Limited stage69%68%
Performance status 0-191%90%
Immunotherapy with upfront therapy39%42%
HA-PCI among PCI given77%NA
SWOG S1827/MAVERICK
11 details 3 trials watching

International randomized phase III, 304 pts randomly assigned 01/2020 to 12/2025. Stratified by stage (LS/ES), receipt of IO, and PS (0-1 vs 2). Median follow-up for living pts 22 months.

LS or ES-SCLC after completing initial therapy, with no BM on MRI before enrollment. 68% LS-SCLC, 41% received immunotherapy with upfront treatment.

PCI 25 Gy in 10 fx, hippocampal avoidance at physician discretion (77% HA-PCI). At brain metastases, RT was recommended in both arms, WBRT or SRS allowed.

Primary: CFFS, time to first cognitive failure on any of HVLT-R, COWA, or Trail Making, or death, by 1-sided 0.05 log-rank. Key secondary: OS non-inferiority with MRI alone, margin 1.25 on the upper 90% CI. MRI and cognitive testing q3 months in year 1, q6 months in year 2.

CFFS favored MRI alone across stage and HA-PCI analyses (table above). Interim OS HR 0.90 (90% CI 0.67-1.20) at 128 deaths, and cognitive failure by Fine-Gray gave a subdistribution HR of 0.62. BM were decreased with PCI with no PFS difference, magnitudes not reported in source.

AnalysisHR90% CIp
Overall (1° EP)0.600.46-0.780.001 abstract, 0.0005 slide
LS-SCLC0.59not reported in sourceinteraction 0.79 slide, 0.92 abstract
ES-SCLC0.65not reported in sourcesame interaction test
HA-PCI intended (declared pre-randomization)0.630.47-0.830.006

The toxicity signal is neurocognitive: objective failure was more frequent with PCI. Day 180 patient-reported cognitive concerns were not different (PROMIS p=0.07, MDASI p=0.69), while longitudinal modeling favored MRI alone. Other toxicities not reported in source.

The source frames the PCI benefit (fewer BM, better OS) as coming from pre-MRI era studies. Takahashi's Japanese randomized trial had already questioned PCI under MRI surveillance in ES-SCLC, and NRG CC003 tested hippocampal avoidance within PCI. This is the first randomized readout covering LS-SCLC under MRI surveillance.

LS or ES-SCLC with no brain metastases on MRI after initial therapy, followed with scheduled MRI through 24 months
Does not represent pts without restaging brain MRI or without access to q3-month MRI surveillance.

The CFFS table lists 115 and 107 pts against 151 and 152 randomized, with no explanation in source. Slide and abstract p-values differ. The prespecified Day 180 PRO endpoints were negative, so the patient-reported benefit rests on longitudinal modeling.

Hippocampal avoidance did not rescue PCI on this endpoint, which leaves OS as the only argument for prophylaxis. The interim OS estimate is compatible with non-inferiority but is not the final analysis, and 22 months is short for LS pts with curative intent.

CONSORT flow
Randomized304
↓
MRI alone
allocated 151
6-mo CFFS 37.8%
PCI + MRI
allocated 152
6-mo CFFS 16.5%

Randomized phase III, prespecified primary met against PCI. Not labelled practice-changing because the OS non-inferiority analysis is preliminary (128 of 190 deaths) and follow-up is short for LS.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER C. G. Rusthoven; M. Redman; P. D. Brown et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
SWOG S1827/MAVERICK: A Randomized Phase III Trial of Brain MRI Surveillance with and without Prophylactic Cranial Irradiation (PCI) for Small-Cell Lung Cancer (SCLC)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 03 · CT 01 - Clinical Trials Session · 2026-09-27 · presented by Paul Brown, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): For SCLC, studies from the pre-MRI era demonstrated a reduction in brain metastases (BM) and improved overall survival (OS) with PCI. We hypothesized that brain MRI surveillance without PCI would result in improved cognitive failure free survival (CFFS) without a decline in OS.<br/>Materials/Methods: This international phase III trial enrolled patients (pts) with limited (LS) and extensive-stage (ES) SCLC who had completed initial therapy, with no BM on MRI prior to enrollment. Pts were randomized to MRI surveillance +/- PCI (25 Gy in 10 Fx), stratified by stage (LS/ES), receipt of immunotherapy (IO), and PS (0-1 vs 2). MRIs were q3 months during year 1 and q6 months during year 2 in both arms. Cognitive testing was performed at the same time points using the Hopkins Verbal Learning Test-Revised, Controlled Oral Word Association, and Trail Making Test. The primary objective was to compare CFFS defined as the time to first cognitive failure (CF) on any test or death, using a 1-sided 0.05 level log-rank test. The key secondary objective was to evaluate if OS was not inferior with MRI alone, with a non-inferiority margin for the upper bound 90% CI of 1.25. The final OS analysis will take place after 190 deaths. Additional objectives included comparing cumulative incidence of CF by Fine-Gray, BM-free survival, and toxicities. Patient reported cognitive concerns (via the MDASI-BT cognitive factor score and the PROMIS CFSF4a) and overall quality of life (QOL) (single-item LASA) were analyzed and preliminary results are presented.<br/>Results: From 01/2020 to 12/2025, 304 pts were randomly assigned; 68% had LS-SCLC. The median follow-up for living pts is 22 months. CFFS was improved with MRI alone (HR 0.60, 90% CI 0.46-0.78, p=0.001). Subgroup analyses of CFFS demonstrated no significant differences in the benefit of MRI alone by either stage (LS/ES, interaction-p=0.92) or receipt of IO (yes/no, interaction-p=0.25). Of pts receiving PCI, 77% had hippocampal-avoidant (HA)-PCI. CFFS was superior for pts in the MRI arm who would have received HA-PCI (declared pre-randomization) compared to HA-PCI (HR 0.63, 90% CI 0.47-0.83, p=0.006). Preliminary analysis of OS at 128 deaths suggests no difference in OS (HR for MRI alone vs MRI+PCI: 0.90, 90% CI 0.67-1.20). There was a decreased risk of CF with MRI alone (subdistribution HR 0.62, 90% CI 0.48-0.79, p=0.001). At the Day 180 primary endpoint assessment for patient reported outcomes, no statistically significant differences in PROMIS or MDASI cognitive concerns (p=0.07 and 0.69, respectively) were found; however, pre-specified longitudinal modeling demonstrated improvements with MRI alone in PROMIS cognitive concerns that were significant at all time points and improved overall QOL on LASA at 90 and 180 days (all p<0.05).<br/>Conclusion: Compared to MRI+PCI, MRI alone is associated with superior CFFS, reduced cognitive failure, and improvements in longitudinal QOL outcomes. These results support MRI surveillance alone as the standard of care for pts with SCLC.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ct-01-22948/swog-s1827-maverick-a-randomized-phase-iii-trial-of-brain-mri-surveillance-with-and-without-p-114268 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.2463
Confirmatory

ROAM/EORTC-1308

ForNewly diagnosed WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma after Simpson I–III resection

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.51

95% CI 0.27–0.97, p=0.0396

TL;DRAdjuvant IMRT 60 Gy/30 fx vs observation after complete resection of WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma: DFS HR 0.51 (0.27–0.97); 5-yr DFS 79.9% vs 64.3%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT effect is probably understated: 12 of 78 assigned pts never started RT, and DFS counts out-of-field and new meningiomas that a 5–10 mm CTV was never aimed at. The planned patterns-of-failure analysis will decide whether dural margins can tighten under modern IGRT, which is the next dosimetric question once adjuvant RT is adopted.

Monday clinic

For a newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma after surgeon-assessed Simpson I–III resection, this supports adjuvant fractionated RT over observation when recurrence prevention is the priority; it does not address subtotal resection, NF2, multiple or radiation-induced meningiomas. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

International open-label phase 3 RCT, 1:1, 58 hospitals in 11 countries, stratified UK vs non-UK. N=157 randomised from 990 screened; median follow-up 64 mo.

Age ≥16, newly diagnosed atypical meningioma after surgeon-assessed GTR (Simpson I–III), WHO PS ≤2, able to start RT within 12 weeks. Excluded NF2, multiple or radiation-induced meningiomas, optic nerve sheath tumours.

IMRT 60 Gy in 30 fx over 6 weeks, median 2.50 mo from surgery. CTV 5–10 mm isotropic from GTV plus 3–5 mm PTV, with prospective central plan review before treatment.

Primary: DFS, surgery to MRI-confirmed recurrence or death. Secondary: HRQoL, neurocognition (UK/Ireland), time to second-line treatment, OS, cost-effectiveness.

Early RT-related AEs in 30 (45%), all G1-2; late in 17 (26%). G2 or 3 RT-related SAEs 5 (8%), including one G2 radiation necrosis and one G2 optic neuritis; no treatment-related deaths.

Before this, evidence was retrospective series and two non-randomised phase 2 cohorts reporting 3-yr PFS 88.7% (60 Gy/30 fx) and 93.8% (54 Gy/30 fx). NRG BN003 asks the same randomised question and will be the replication test.

newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 meningioma after surgeon-assessed Simpson I–III resection
Does not represent subtotal resection, NF2, recurrent or multiple meningiomas.

No central pathology review (5 pts would now be grade 3) and no mandated early postop MRI. HRQoL data fell to 38% at 5 years and neurocognition was UK/Ireland-only with ~45% missing by 24 mo, so the null QoL and cognitive findings are weak.

With 70% of observed pts recurrence-free at 5 years, the result supports offering RT rather than mandating it. Methylation class stratifies risk but did not erase the RT effect, so it cannot yet select who to observe.

EndpointRadiotherapy (n=78)Observation (n=79)Effect
Meningioma recurrence11 (14%)24 (30%)n/a
5-yr DFS79.9% (67.6–87.9)64.3% (51.9–74.2)Diff 15.6 pp (0.6–30.5)
DFS, ITTn/an/aHR 0.51 (0.27–0.97), p=0.0396
DFS, as-treated10/66 (15%) recurred25/91 (27%) recurredHR 0.54 (0.28–1.04), p=0.0642
Deaths7 (9%)6 (8%)5-yr OS OR 0.91 (0.27–3.05)
Second-line treatment8 (10%)16 (20%)n/a
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 990
↓ 833 excluded
Randomized157
↓
Radiotherapy
allocated 78
analyzed 78
5yr DFS 79.9%
Observation
allocated 79
analyzed 79
5yr DFS 64.3%

First randomised evidence and primary DFS met, but accrual closed at 41 of 46 planned events, CI upper bound 0.97, and recurrence was read locally without masking.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jenkinson, Michael D; Rosala-Hallas, Anna; Sahm, Felix et al. · The Lancet (2026-09)
Radiotherapy versus observation following surgical resection of WHO grade 2 atypical meningioma (ROAM/EORTC-1308): an international, multicentre, open-label, phase 3, randomised controlled trial
Practice-changing

BIG 3-07/TROG 07.01 NCT00470236

ForNon-low-risk DCIS after BCS, ≥1 mm clear radial margins

TL;DRTumour bed boost after WBI in resected non-low-risk DCIS: 5-yr freedom from LR 97.1% vs 92.7%, HR 0.47 (0.31-0.72), p<0.001.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boost gain held on a 42.5 Gy/16 fx WBI backbone as well as 50 Gy/25 fx, so boost is not tied to conventional fractionation. The cost is G2+ induration 14% vs 6%, which is the number to weigh when deciding boost vs omission after ≥1 mm margins in non-low-risk DCIS.

Monday clinic

In a woman with resected non-low-risk DCIS and ≥1 mm margins planned for WBI, this supports offering a 16 Gy/8 fx boost against a higher G2+ induration and pain rate; it does not address low-risk DCIS or pts with <1 mm margins. The longer read

7 details 4 trials watching

International randomised, unmasked, factorial phase 3, 136 centres across six trial groups in 11 countries. N=1608 accrued 2007-2014; median f/u 6.6 yr.

Women ≥18y with unilateral, histologically proven non-low-risk DCIS after breast-conserving surgery with ≥1 mm clear radial margins.

WBI either 50 Gy/25 fx (n=831) or 42.5 Gy/16 fx (n=777), randomised in a 4-arm factorial or chosen per centre. Boost 16 Gy/8 fx to tumour bed after WBI.

Primary: time to local recurrence. Toxicity reported as G2+ breast pain and induration.

Boost raised G2+ breast pain (14% vs 10%, p=0.003) and G2+ induration (14% vs 6%, p<0.001).

Older DCIS trials (NSABP B-17, EORTC 10853) established WBI after lumpectomy but did not test boost; the EORTC boost trial tested it only in invasive disease. This is the first randomised boost evidence in DCIS.

resected non-low-risk DCIS with ≥1 mm margins receiving conventional or moderately hypofractionated WBI
Does not represent low-risk DCIS, close/positive margins, or ultra-hypofractionated or partial-breast regimens.

The fractionation-sensitivity result is not reported in the source abstract, so hypofractionation non-inferiority in DCIS cannot be read from it. Toxicity is assessor-unmasked, and no survival endpoint is reported.

A boost roughly halves local recurrence hazard in non-low-risk DCIS at a real cost in G2+ breast morbidity. It does not settle which non-low-risk subsets carry enough baseline risk to justify that trade.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1608
↓
Boost
allocated 803
5-yr FFLR 97.1%
No boost
allocated 805
5-yr FFLR 92.7%

Adequately powered phase 3 RCT, primary endpoint hit with 6.6-yr median f/u; first randomised boost data in DCIS. Qualified by unmasked design and added G2+ toxicity.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chua; Link; Kunkler et al. · Lancet (London, England) (2022-08)
Radiation doses and fractionation schedules in non-low-risk ductal carcinoma in situ in the breast (BIG 3-07/TROG 07.01): a randomised, factorial, multicentre, open-label, phase 3 study.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Whole breast irradiation (WBI) after conservative surgery for ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) reduces local recurrence. We investigated whether a tumour bed boost after WBI improved outcomes, and examined radiation dose fractionation sensitivity for non-low-risk DCIS.<br/><br/>METHODS: The study was an international, randomised, unmasked, phase 3 trial involving 136 participating centres of six clinical trials organisations in 11 countries (Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Canada, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Switzerland, Italy, Ireland, and the UK). Eligible patients were women aged 18 years or older with unilateral, histologically proven, non-low-risk DCIS treated by breast-conserving surgery with at least 1 mm of clear radial resection margins. They were assigned to one of four groups (1:1:1:1) of no tumour bed boost versus boost after conventional versus hypofractionated WBI, or randomly assigned to one of two groups (1:1) of no boost versus boost after each centre prespecified conventional or hypofractionated WBI. The conventional WBI used was 50 Gy in 25 fractions, and hypofractionated WBI was 42&#xb7;5 Gy in 16 fractions. A boost dose of 16 Gy in eight fractions, if allocated, was delivered after WBI. Patients and clinicians were not masked to treatment allocation. The primary endpoint was time to local recurrence. This trial is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT00470236).<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between June 25, 2007, and June 30, 2014, 1608 patients were randomly assigned to have no boost (805 patients) or boost (803 patients). Conventional WBI was given to 831 patients, and hypofractionated WBI was given to 777 patients. Median follow-up was 6&#xb7;6 years. The 5-year free-from-local-recurrence rates were 92&#xb7;7% (95% CI 90&#xb7;6-94&#xb7;4%) in the no-boost group and 97&#xb7;1% (95&#xb7;6-98&#xb7;1%) in the boost group (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;47; 0&#xb7;31-0&#xb7;72; p<0&#xb7;001). The boost group had higher rates of grade 2 or higher breast pain (10% [8-12%] vs 14% [12-17%], p=0&#xb7;003) and induration (6% [5-8%] vs 14% [11-16%], p<0&#xb7;001).<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: In patients with resected non-low-risk DCIS, a tumour bed boost after WBI reduced local recurrence with an increase in grade 2 or greater toxicity. The results provide the first randomised trial data to support the use of boost radiation after postoperative WBI in these patients to improve local control. The international scale of the study supports the generalisability of the results.<br/><br/>FUNDING: National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia, Susan G Komen for the Cure, Breast Cancer Now, OncoSuisse, Dutch Cancer Society, Canadian Cancer Trials Group.
Unclear

SWOG S1827/MAVERICK

ForLS or ES SCLC, responding after platinum ± IO, no brain mets on MRI, PS 0-2

TL;DRRandomized phase III, LS or ES SCLC: PCI 25 Gy/10 fx + MRI vs MRI surveillance alone; no CFFS or OS results in source tweets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT question is PCI omission, not RT omission: the surveillance arm still gets RT at brain mets (SRS, WBRT or HA-WBRT at discretion), so CFFS pits upfront 25 Gy/10 fx PCI against deferred salvage. HA-PCI was also discretionary, diluting any hippocampal-sparing read. No CFFS or OS result in source tweets.

Also covered Sep 28

Trial schema. PCI 25 Gy / 10 FX; MRI brain surveillance and cognitive testing at 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24 months.
Trial schema. PCI 25 Gy / 10 FX; MRI brain surveillance and cognitive testing at 3, 6, 9, 12, 18, and 24 months.
9 details 4 trials watching

Randomized phase III, PCI + MRI brain surveillance vs MRI surveillance alone. Stratified by LS vs ES stage, immunotherapy (y/n) and PS 0-1 vs 2. N and follow-up not reported in source tweets.

LS or ES SCLC, ≥18y, PS 0-2. LS pts completed platinum chemo plus definitive thoracic RT or resection; ES pts completed platinum chemo; immunotherapy allowed. Required response to upfront therapy, no brain mets on MRI within 28 days, enrollment within 16 weeks of last chemo cycle.

PCI 25 Gy/10 fx, with HA-PCI allowed at physician discretion. RT recommended at detection of brain mets, with SRS, WBRT or HA-WBRT at physician discretion.

Primary: cognitive failure free survival (time to cognitive decline or death). Hypothesis: MRI surveillance alone gives superior CFFS without a decline in OS. MRI and cognitive testing at 3, 6, 9, 12, 18 and 24 mo.

No CFFS, OS or brain-met incidence results reported in source tweets.

Per the presenting tweet, pre-MRI-surveillance studies showed fewer brain mets and improved OS with PCI, the basis for PCI as standard. MAVERICK tests that against a modern MRI surveillance plus salvage RT pathway, the question also addressed by the Japanese ES-SCLC phase III (Takahashi) and EORTC PRIMALung.

LS or ES SCLC pts responding to platinum-based first-line therapy (± immunotherapy), PS 0-2, with no brain mets on MRI
Does not represent pts with prior or MRI-detected brain mets, or progression after upfront therapy.

Discretionary HA-PCI blends techniques in the PCI arm, and discretionary salvage modality (SRS vs WBRT vs HA-WBRT) makes the surveillance arm's cognitive cost practice-dependent. Source does not state how OS non-decline is formally tested.

The trial reframes PCI as a cognitive trade-off rather than a brain-met prevention question, with CFFS as the primary. Whatever the result, it will not separate standard PCI from HA-PCI or define the best salvage modality.

Source tweets carry design, eligibility and hypothesis slides only; no CFFS or OS result, so the PCI omission question cannot be classified yet.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

TORPEdO

ForLocally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, 96% p16+, cisplatin-eligible, no N3

G-tube dependence or ≥20% weight loss at 12 mo (co-primary) safety

18% vs 7%

adj OR 2.80 (97.5% CI 0.75–10.41), p=0.079, not met; UW-QoL p=0.56

TL;DR18% vs 7% 12-mo G-tube dependence/≥20% weight loss (p=0.079), UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1 (p=0.56): IMPT not superior to IMRT, locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Lower OAR doses on IMPT did not become function: 12-mo UW-QoL 78.3 vs 77.1, and ≥20% weight loss ran higher on IMPT (20/110 vs 3/53), persisting at 24 mo in 12 of 95. Dutch NTCP-enriched pts also showed no clear gain (78.2 vs 75.8), undercutting model-based IMPT referral in locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC.

Monday clinic

In cisplatin-eligible locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, mostly p16-positive, planned for 70 Gy in 33 fractions with bilateral neck RT, this does not support IMPT over optimised IMRT for 12-mo swallowing, nutrition or QoL; it does not extend to N3 disease, induction chemo, or post-operative RT. The longer read

11 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3, multicentre, open-label RCT at 20 UK NHS hospitals, 2:1 by minimisation, N=205 (136 IMPT, 69 IMRT). IMPT delivered at two proton centres, IMRT at the local referring centre. Median follow-up 28.3 mo (IQR 26.5 to 39.3).

Newly diagnosed locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC suitable for concurrent CRT including bilateral neck treatment; 197/205 (96%) p16-positive, 99 (48%) T3 or T4. Excluded: N3, upfront neck dissection, induction chemo, prior H&N RT, or a feeding tube needed before treatment.

70 Gy to the therapeutic target and 56 Gy to lower-risk volumes in 33 daily fractions over 6.5 weeks, RBE 1.1 for IMPT, same OAR planning priorities in both arms. IMPT plans checked against 3-mm setup and 3.5% range uncertainty, with daily CBCT and a week-3 repeat planning CT in both arms.

Concurrent cisplatin 100 mg/m² every 3 weeks x2. 138 (69%) of 199 received both cisplatin cycles; 49 (25%) received cisplatin then carboplatin.

Co-primary at 12 mo: gastrostomy-tube dependence or severe (≥20%) weight loss, and UW-QoL physical composite score; either reaching significance counted as success (α=0.025 each). LRC and OS were exploratory.

Neither co-primary met. Composite events were driven by weight loss (20/110 vs 3/53); G-tube dependence was 2% in both arms.

EndpointIMPTIMRTEffect
G-tube dependence or ≥20% weight loss, 12 mo (co-primary)21/119 (18%)4/59 (7%)adj OR 2.80 (97.5% CI 0.75–10.41), p=0.079
≥20% weight loss, 12 mo20/110 (18%)3/53 (6%)n/a
G-tube dependence, 12 mo2/119 (2%)1/59 (2%)n/a
UW-QoL physical composite, 12 mo (co-primary)78.377.1diff 1.3 (97.5% CI –3.7 to 6.2), p=0.56
UW-QoL physical composite, 3 mo70.866.8diff 4.0 (99% CI –1.4 to 9.5)
UW-QoL physical composite, 24 mo81.679.9diff 1.7 (99% CI –3.6 to 7.0)
24-mo freedom from LRR94% (99% CI 86–98)97% (82–100)HR 2.6 (99% CI 0.3–20.3), p=0.24
24-mo OS95% (86–98)95% (81–99)HR 1.6 (99% CI 0.3–8.8), p=0.47

14 serious AEs in 12 pts, treatment-related in one IMPT vs four IMRT; no treatment-related deaths. Grade 3 weight loss persisted at 24 mo in 12 (13%) of 95 IMPT pts vs none on IMRT.

PARSPORT made parotid-sparing IMRT the photon benchmark. TORPEdO asks whether IMPT adds function over IMRT planned to the same OAR targets; at 12 mo it did not.

cisplatin-eligible locally advanced oropharyngeal SCC, overwhelmingly p16-positive, treated to 70 Gy in 33 fractions with bilateral neck RT
Does not represent N3 disease, induction chemo, upfront neck dissection, or post-operative RT.

Feeding-tube policy was set per centre and prophylactic placement was lower on IMPT (26% vs 38%), confounding tube and weight endpoints. IMPT delivery was more disrupted (replanning 61% vs 30%, cyclotron-driven interruptions), so a mature proton service may perform differently.

The composite leaned against IMPT on weight loss (18% vs 6% at 12 mo), opposite to the dosimetric hypothesis, though p=0.079 does not establish harm. With OAR doses lower on IMPT for most structures and no functional gain, the gap between dosimetric advantage and patient-reported benefit is now the open question.

CONSORT flow
Randomized205
↓
IMPT
allocated 136
analyzed 119
12-mo G-tube/≥20% weight loss 18%
IMRT
allocated 69
analyzed 59
12-mo G-tube/≥20% weight loss 7%

Randomised phase 3, both co-primaries null, source concludes IMRT remains SOC. Open-label, N=205, 2:1 allocation: wide CIs cannot exclude a meaningful difference either way.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Thomson, David J; Price, James M; Tyler, Matthew et al. · The Lancet (2026-03)
Proton beam therapy for oropharyngeal cancer (TORPEdO): a phase 3, randomised controlled trial
Early signal

STAR-TREC

ForRectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm, mrT1-T3bN0, no EMVI, ECOG 0-1

TME-free survival at 12 months (interim) surrogate

78.5% vs 60.6%

HR 1.90 (95% CI 1.29-2.81); 30-mo organ-preservation 1° EP not yet reported

TL;DR12-mo TME-free survival 78.5% vs 60.6% (HR 1.90) favouring LCCRT over SCRT for organ preservation in mrT1-T3bN0 rectal cancer ≤40 mm.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT delivery does not explain the gap: completion was 99% with LCCRT and 100% with SCRT, with 18 (11%) needing a capecitabine dose change, so the difference tracks fractionation plus concurrent chemo, which this design cannot separate. Nodes in 22% of TME specimens despite MRI N0 make mesorectal coverage relevant; target volume is not in source text.

Monday clinic

In MRI node-negative rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm (mrT1-T3bN0) choosing organ preservation, this supports LCCRT over SCRT as the response-adapted backbone at 12 mo; it does not extend to EMVI-positive, node-positive, or >40 mm tumours. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Open-label, randomised phase 2/3 at 37 sites in five European countries. Phase 2 randomised 1:1:1 to LCCRT-OP, SCRT-OP or primary TME (N=120); phase 3 used a partially randomised patient-preference design, with OP choosers randomised 1:1. Bayesian framework; this 12-month analysis covers 426 pts recruited before Aug 8, 2023 (409 mITT).

Rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm, mrT1-T3bN0 on MRI, ECOG 0-1, with primary TME judged reasonable. Excluded: MRI nodal involvement or EMVI, tumour within 1 mm of the mesorectal fascia, anterior tumours above the peritoneal reflection, predominantly mucinous histology, metastases. mrT2 in 242 (73%) OP pts; 266 (80%) below the peritoneal reflection.

LCCRT-OP: 50 Gy in 25 fractions with oral capecitabine 825 mg/m² twice daily. SCRT-OP: 25 Gy in five fractions. Response assessed at 16-20 weeks with TAE for near-complete response; target volume not in source text.

Phase 2 primary: feasibility, recruitment at months 12 and 24 against thresholds of ≥4 and ≥6 randomisations/month (achieved 3 and 6). Phase 3 primary: organ preservation at 30 months (no TME, stoma or local recurrence), not yet reported. This analysis reports 12-month TME-free survival, response and safety.

Phase 2 alone gave HR 3.7 (95% CI 1.7-8.0), with median TME-free survival 7.6 mo after SCRT-OP vs not reached after LCCRT-OP; pooling phase 3 pulled the estimate toward the null.

EndpointLCCRT-OP (n=163)SCRT-OP (n=168)Effect
TME-free survival78.5% (95% CI 72.4-85.1)60.6% (53.6-68.4)HR 1.90 (1.29-2.81), posterior P >99.5%
cCR at 16-20 wk104 (64%)61 (36%)not reported
TAE for near-cCR38 (23%)68 (40%)not reported
EndpointLCCRT-OPSCRT-OPPrimary TME
G3-4 GI SAEs4 (2%)6 (4%)6 (8%)
G3-4 procedural SAEs3 (2%)5 (3%)5 (6%)
G≥3 SAEs within 4 wk of RT/CRT9/163 (6%)2/168 (1%)n/a

Primary TME: G≥3 SAEs in 14 (18%) of 78, intraperitoneal perforation from anastomotic leak in 12 (15%), and one postoperative death from sepsis. After TAE, perineal fistulation occurred in two (1%) OP pts. Capecitabine dose modification in 18 (11%) of 161.

At design, primary TME without neoadjuvant therapy was standard for this population. OPRA addressed watch-and-wait after neoadjuvant therapy in locally advanced disease; STAR-TREC is a randomised test of which radiation schedule best supports response-adapted organ preservation in smaller, node-negative tumours.

MRI node-negative rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm (mrT1-T3bN0), ECOG 0-1, fit for TME and choosing organ preservation
Does not represent EMVI-positive, node-positive, >40 mm, predominantly mucinous, or anterior above-reflection tumours.

The shrinking HR from phase 2 to the pooled cohort suggests early overestimation, and phase-difference analyses are exploratory post-hoc. Occult nodes in 17 (22%) TME specimens imply MRI N0 misses nodal disease that organ-preserving arms never sample. Median follow-up was 34 and 35 mo, but outcomes were censored at 12 mo.

At 12 months, a longer RT course with capecitabine buys more complete responses and fewer TMEs than SCRT, at the cost of more acute SAEs. What it does not settle is durable organ preservation, local regrowth and function, all tied to the 30-month endpoint.

Governance-led interim at 12 mo; prespecified 30-mo organ-preservation endpoint not yet reached. Open-label, TME-free survival only, TME comparison non-randomised in phase 3.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Bach, Simon P; Sebag-Montefiore, David; Homer, Victoria et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-09)
Chemoradiotherapy versus short-course radiotherapy for response-adapted organ preservation in early-stage and intermediate-stage rectal cancer (STAR-TREC): 12-month results of an international, multicentre, open-label, parallel-group, randomised, phase 2/3 trial
Challenges SOC

NRG-GU005 NCT03367702

ForLocalized favorable intermediate-risk prostate, T1-T2b, GG1-2, PSA <20

Disease-free survival at 3 years surrogate

88.6% vs 92.1%

SBRT not superior; adjusted HR 1.40 (0.91-2.13), P=.12

TL;DR3yr DFS 88.6% SBRT vs 92.1% MH-IMRT, superiority rejected (adjusted HR 1.40, 0.91-2.13); bowel and GU toxicity favored SBRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that should move practice is biochemical failure: 7.8% vs 4.2% at 3yr (adj HR 1.82, 1.01-3.27), while local failure was flat at 1.2% vs 1.0%. The SBRT prescription was deliberately modest, 36.25 Gy/5 fx with dose uniformity prioritized and urethral max held to 38.78 Gy, so this reads as a dose and margin question, not a verdict on 5 fractions.

Monday clinic

In favorable intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports the toxicity and convenience case for SBRT while flagging a 3-year PSA-failure gap; it does not speak to unfavorable intermediate or high-risk disease, or to dose-escalated SBRT regimens. The longer read

Also covered Jul 8

13 details 5 trials watching

Phase 3, international, open-label, 1:1 randomized superiority trial across 136 centers, accruing November 2017 to June 2022 with last follow-up October 2024. N=698 randomized (353 SBRT, 345 MH-IMRT), median follow-up 3.2 years. Two coprimary end points, patient-reported QoL and DFS, each tested at 2-sided alpha .05 with no study-wise correction, so both had to be positive for a positive trial.

Localized cT1-T2b, either Gleason 3+4 (GG2) with PSA <20 ng/mL or Gleason 3+3 (GG1) with PSA 10-20 ng/mL. Median age 68 (range 42-84); 80% White, 13% Black, 3% Asian; 81.7% T1c and 88.1% Zubrod 0. Stratified by risk group and by rectal manipulation, of whom 55.6% used spacer alone and 40.3% no device.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction), delivered as prescribed in 96.6%; MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx in 70.6% or 60 Gy/20 fx in 26.6%. Rectal constraints were max 38 Gy to 0.03 mL and 18 Gy to 50%; bladder 39 Gy and 15 Gy. Where PTV max exceeded 38.78 Gy the urethra had to be contoured and capped at 38.78 Gy, a deliberately uniform, non-escalated prescription. Protocol-compliant or acceptable variation in 97.7% and 97.2% of arms.

Coprimary: MCID frequency in EPIC-26 urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel domains at 24 months, and DFS at 3 years (powered for HR 0.62). Secondary: the other EPIC-26 domains at 12 and 24 months, overall survival, biochemical DFS, regional and distant failure. EPIC-26 adherence was 82% at 1yr and 84% at 2yr.

Urinary irritative/obstructive MCID was flat (35.4% vs 33.7%, P=.68); bowel MCID favored SBRT (34.9% vs 43.8%, P=.03). DFS superiority was rejected at a 91-event interim (HR 1.38, 0.91-2.09), with 3yr rates 88.6% vs 92.1% and no adjusted difference (HR 1.40, P=.12).

EndpointSBRTMH-IMRTEffect
Biochemical failure7.8%4.2%adj HR 1.82 (1.01-3.27), P=.046
Local failure1.2%1.0%P=.97
Overall survivaln/an/aP=.65; adj HR 1.15 (0.55-2.41), P=.70

Grade 3+4 GU adverse events were lower with SBRT (0.6% vs 2.5%, P=.04), as were any-grade rectal hemorrhage (10.5% vs 17.3%, P=.01) and fatigue (39.2% vs 50.8%, P=.002). Longitudinal bowel scores favored SBRT (LS mean 2.68 [1.02-4.34], P=.002) and urinary incontinence scores likewise (LS mean 2.91 [0.85-4.97], P=.006).

PACE-B and HYPO-RT-PC established that 5-fraction prostate SBRT is tolerable and non-inferior on biochemical control; this trial asked the harder superiority question and lost it, and adds a rectal-manipulation stratification neither predecessor used, which balanced spacer use across arms rather than leaving it a center-level confounder.

favorable intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer, predominantly T1c Gleason 3+4 with PSA under 10, treated without ADT and largely with a rectal spacer
Does not represent unfavorable intermediate or high-risk disease, large-volume or MRI-visible dominant lesions, or SBRT regimens that dose-escalate beyond 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions.

The biochemical failure signal, the one result that argues against SBRT, sits on 3-year rates with a CI whose lower bound touches unity (adj HR 1.82, 1.01-3.27) and cannot be separated from the higher benign PSA bounce rate after SBRT, which the trial was not designed to distinguish from true failure. Local, regional and distant failure events were too few to analyze (8 vs 7, 4 vs 2, 4 vs 4), so the mechanism behind the PSA gap is unobserved.

The authors attribute the PSA-control gap to a possible lower biologically effective dose and smaller SBRT margins, the same two choices that plausibly produced the bowel benefit. If that trade is real, it is tunable: focal boost to the dominant intraprostatic lesion was explicitly excluded here and is where the next version of this question belongs.

CONSORT flow
Randomized698
↓
SBRT
allocated 353
3yr DFS 88.6%
MH-IMRT
allocated 345
3yr DFS 92.1%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified coprimary endpoints, ITT: the DFS superiority hypothesis was rejected and biochemical failure ran higher with SBRT, contesting the assumption 5 fractions cost nothing.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ellis, Rodney J.; Pugh, Stephanie L.; Yu, James B. et al. · JAMA (2026-08)
Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy vs Moderately Hypofractionated IMRT for Localized Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Importance The treatment of prostate cancer with radiotherapy is evolving. How quickly radiotherapy can be delivered, and the relative risks and benefits of such a treatment, is of significant public interest. Objective To determine whether stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) was superior to moderately hypofractionated intensity-modulated radiation therapy (MH-IMRT) in terms of patient-reported urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel quality of life and disease-free survival (DFS). Design, Setting, and Participants NRG-GU005 was a phase-3, international, open-label, randomized clinical trial. The study was activated on November 16, 2017, and closed to accrual on June 8, 2022. Date of last follow-up was October 13, 2024. There were 136 centers in Asia, Canada, Europe, and the United States that accrued patients to the study. Patients with localized prostate cancer, clinical stage T1-T2b with Gleason 3 + 4 (grade group 2) and prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level less than 20 ng/mL or Gleason 3 + 3 (grade group 1) and PSA level 10 to 20 ng/mL were eligible. Intended accrual of 692 patients provided reductions of 8% and 10% in minimal clinically important decline (MCID) frequency for urinary-irritative/obstructive and bowel domains of the Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite–26 Item (EPIC-26) instrument at 2 years and greater than 80% power to detect a hazard ratio of 0.62 in DFS. Interventions Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive SBRT (36.25 Gy in 5 fractions; n = 353) or MH-IMRT (70 Gy in 28 fractions or 60 Gy in 20 fractions; n =345). Main Outcomes and Measures Primary outcomes were the frequency of an MCID in the urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel domains of the EPIC-26 at 2 years and DFS at 3 years. Results A total of 698 patients were randomized. Median age was 68 years; 3% were Asian, 13% Black, and 80% White. Median follow-up was 3.2 years (range, 0-6.5). At 2 years, there was no significant difference in the urinary-irritative domain (35.4% vs 33.7%, P = .68). Urinary incontinence at 1 and 2 years after treatment and sexual function at 1 year after treatment favored SBRT. Fewer grade 3 + 4 genitourinary adverse events occurred in the SBRT vs MH-IMRT group (0.6% vs 2.5%, P = .04). There were significantly fewer MCIDs with SBRT vs MH-IMRT in the bowel domain (34.9% vs 43.8%, P = .03). At 3 years, DFS for MH-IMRT was 92.1% (95% CI, 88.9%-95.2%) vs 88.6% for SBRT (95% CI, 85.2%-92.1%) (1-sided log-rank P &amp;amp;lt; .001). Conclusions and Relevance Stereotactic body radiotherapy using a modest dose prescription improved multiple quality-of-life domains but was not superior to MH-IMRT in terms of DFS. The rate of PSA failure was not significantly improved in the SBRT vs MH-IMRT group. Trial Registration ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03367702
Challenges SOC

NSABP B-35 margin-width analysis

ForPostmenopausal HR+ DCIS after lumpectomy, WBI and 5yr endocrine therapy

Cumulative incidence of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence at 10 years local control

5.6% vs 4.0%

1mm cutoff, absolute difference 1.6%; 2mm cutoff 5.3% vs 3.8%

TL;DR10yr IBTR 5.6% vs 4.0% at 1mm cutoff (abs diff 1.6%), 5.3% vs 3.8% at 2mm (abs diff 1.5%).

Reported via The ASCO Post →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant read is that every patient here got whole-breast irradiation plus 5 years of endocrine therapy, so the 1.5% to 1.6% margin penalty is the residual after full adjuvant treatment. That gates transfer: it says nothing about a close margin when RT is omitted or refused, which is where the margin question actually bites.

Monday clinic

In a postmenopausal woman with HR+ DCIS whose lumpectomy margin is under 2mm and who will complete whole-breast RT plus 5yr endocrine therapy, this argues re-excision buys little; it does not extend to premenopausal, HR-negative, or RT-omitted pts. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Secondary margin-width analysis of NRG Oncology/NSABP B-35, a double-blind randomised trial of tamoxifen vs anastrozole that enrolled 3,104 postmenopausal women 2003-2006. Because local recurrence did not differ between the two endocrine arms, the arms were pooled and margin width analysed across the whole population. Margin data were collected prospectively by participating pathologists.

Postmenopausal women with hormone receptor-positive DCIS treated with lumpectomy. Two overlapping analysis cohorts: n=2,707 with margins classifiable as <1mm (close/indefinite) vs ≥1mm, and n=2,546 with the closest margin measured, permitting a <2mm vs ≥2mm cutoff.

All patients received whole-breast irradiation with an optional boost. Dose, fractionation and boost uptake are not reported in the source, so the RT exposure behind these recurrence rates cannot be characterised beyond "whole breast, boost optional".

Primary endpoint of interest: cumulative incidence of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence at 10 years, analysed at both the 1mm and 2mm cutoffs. A secondary analysis of all breast cancer events, including contralateral disease, was also performed.

The prevailing 2mm threshold rests largely on the SSO/ASTRO/ASCO DCIS consensus, whose meta-analytic base drew heavily on series with variable and often absent adjuvant therapy. This analysis puts the same question to a uniformly irradiated, uniformly endocrine-treated randomised trial population, which is why the residual margin effect looks so much smaller.

postmenopausal women with ER+/PR+ DCIS treated with lumpectomy, whole-breast irradiation and 5 years of adjuvant endocrine therapy
Does not represent premenopausal women, hormone receptor-negative DCIS, or anyone who will not receive both RT and endocrine therapy.

Margin width was not randomised, and patients re-excised on trial carry their final margin, so the narrow-margin group is enriched for disease that could not be cleared. Source reports no hazard ratios, confidence intervals or event counts, and no multivariable adjustment for grade, size, age or boost use.

The claim is that a 1.5% to 1.6% absolute 10-year difference does not justify routine reoperation, which is a value judgment about the trade against anxiety, cosmesis and cost rather than a statistical one. The difference was statistically significant at the 1mm cutoff, so the argument turns on clinical meaningfulness, and a patient who weighs local recurrence heavily could reasonably read the same number differently.

CutoffNarrow marginWider marginAbsolute difference
1 mm5.6% (n=502)4.0% (n=2,205)1.6%
2 mm5.3% (n=879)3.8% (n=1,667)1.5%

Prospectively collected margin data from a large RCT population directly contests the 2mm re-excision threshold, but the margin comparison itself is non-randomised and abstract-only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
Revisiting Margin Width Guidelines for Ductal Carcinoma In Situ and the Role of Routine Reexcision
Abstract
For postmenopausal women with HR-positive ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) treated with breast-conserving surgery, whole-breast irradiation, and adjuvant endocrine therapy, reexcision to achieve wider ...
📝 https://ascopost.com/issues/june-10-2025/revisiting-margin-width-guidelines-for-dcis-and-the-role-of-routine-reexcision/
Confirmatory

HERO

ForAdvanced prostate cancer, completing 48wk ADT, no ongoing ADT planned

TL;DR90-day testosterone recovery to ≥280 ng/dL 53.9% with relugolix vs 3.2% with leuprolide after 48wk ADT.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with RT plus short-course ADT, the recovery kinetic is the deliverable: median 86.0 days to normal T on relugolix vs 2 of 47 recovering on leuprolide by day 90. That gates the choice of agent when ADT is a fixed 4 to 6 month adjunct to RT and the goal is off-treatment hypogonadism time, not depth of suppression.

Monday clinic

In men finishing a defined short-course ADT with RT and no plan for ongoing suppression, this informs agent choice on recovery speed; it does not apply to men continuing ADT indefinitely or to those where prolonged suppression is the therapeutic aim. The longer read

8 details

Subset analysis of the phase 3 HERO trial, which randomized 934 men with advanced prostate cancer 2:1 to relugolix or leuprolide for 48 weeks. This report covers a 90-day recovery period after treatment discontinuation.

184 men who completed 48 weeks of assigned therapy and had no plan to start alternative ADT within the next 12 weeks (24 weeks after a last leuprolide 3-month depot). 137 had received relugolix, 47 leuprolide.

Relugolix 120 mg orally once daily after a single 360 mg loading dose on Day 1, versus leuprolide injections every 12 weeks, each for 48 weeks.

Time to testosterone recovery to ≥280 ng/dL by Kaplan-Meier, PSA during the recovery phase, and adverse events during recovery. No oncologic efficacy endpoint in this analysis.

During recovery, 96% of men had at least one adverse event and 15% had a grade ≥3 event, similar in both groups.

men completing a defined 48-week course of ADT for advanced prostate cancer with no ongoing suppression planned
Does not represent men on continuous or indefinite ADT, nor men whose ADT is intended to run concurrently with or beyond radiotherapy.

The 90-day window sits inside the pharmacologic tail of a 3-month leuprolide depot, so part of the 53.9% vs 3.2% gap is measurement timing rather than a durable biologic difference. The leuprolide median of 112.0 days derives from 2 recovery events.

Consistent in direction with the parent HERO result, where relugolix gave deeper sustained castration (96.7% vs 88.8%, difference 7.9%, 95% CI 4.1 to 11.8, P<0.001). The trade the two readings define is depth of suppression on-treatment against speed of recovery off-treatment, both favoring the oral antagonist.

This settles a kinetic question, not a clinical one: no recurrence, quality-of-life, or cardiometabolic endpoint is tied to the faster recovery here. Whether restoring normal testosterone months earlier translates into measurable benefit, or into a PSA that reflects recovering physiology rather than disease, remains untested.

MetricRelugolixLeuprolide
n in recovery subset13747
Baseline T entering recovery (mean±SD)427±142 ng/dL404±127 ng/dL
Recovered T742
Median time to recovery86.0 d (95% CI 65.0, 92.0)112.0 d (95% CI 112.0, NE)
Median PSA at day 900.39 ng/mL (0 to 233.1)0.06 ng/mL (0 to 14.0)

Post-hoc subset of a phase 3 trial, non-randomised entry criterion, 137 vs 47 arms; recovery kinetics are a pharmacologic expectation, not a new clinical outcome.

  • Does faster testosterone recovery change QoL or cardiometabolic outcomes
  • Is higher day-90 PSA on relugolix physiologic or disease-driven
  • Recovery kinetics after short-course ADT with definitive radiotherapy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASCO GU 2022: Testosterone Recovery for Relugolix Versus Leuprolide in Men With Advanced Prostate Cancer: Results From the Phase 3 HERO Study.
Abstract
ASCO GU 2022 HERO study men who did not continue androgen deprivation therapy on an ongoing basis, HERO study oral GnRH receptor antagonist relugolix, relugolix had faster and more complete recovery of testosterone to normal levels after treatment discontinuation as compared with leuprolide in phase 3 HERO study
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/asco-gu-2022/asco-gu-2022-prostate-cancer/135368-asco-gu-2022-testosterone-recovery-for-relugolix-versus-leuprolide-in-men-with-advanced-prostate-cancer-results-from-the-phase-3-hero-study.html
Confirmatory

STELLAR NCT02533271

ForDistal/middle-third rectal adeno, cT3-4 and/or cN+, age 18-70, ECOG 0-1

3-year disease-free survival surrogate

64.5% v 62.3%

HR 0.883, 1-sided 95% CI to 1.11, P<.001 for noninferiority

TL;DR3yr DFS 64.5% v 62.3% (HR 0.883, NI margin 1.43, P<.001 NI): 5x5Gy then CAPOX non-inferior to 50Gy/25f CRT in LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every pt got IMRT, unlike RAPIDO, Polish II or PRODIGE 23, and 3yr LRR was 8.4% v 11.0% with 25Gy/5fx to a full elective pelvic CTV, so the short-course arm did not trade local control for convenience. Compliance was the mechanism: 100% completed 5x5Gy with no dose reduction. This supports offering 5x5Gy over 50Gy/25f when the systemic phase is the priority.

Monday clinic

In cT3-4 or node-positive mid/low rectal cancer where getting full-dose neoadjuvant chemo delivered is the constraint, this supports 25Gy/5fx followed by CAPOX instead of long-course chemoradiation; it does not extend to upper rectal tumors or pts over 70, both excluded. The longer read

12 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter open-label randomized phase III noninferiority trial, 16 hospitals across 11 provinces of China, accrual August 2015 to August 2018, N=599 randomly assigned 1:1 (TNT 302, CRT 297). Stratified by tumor location, clinical stage and MRF status; median follow-up 35.0 months (range 8.3-63.9).

Age 18-70, ECOG 0-1, rectal adenocarcinoma of the distal or middle third (0-10cm from anal verge), cT3-4 and/or node-positive, no distant metastases, no prior anticancer treatment. Arms were balanced: cT4 15.9% v 12.8%, MRF involvement 56.3% v 56.2%, clinical stage III 85.8% v 83.5%.

TNT arm received 25Gy in 5 fractions over one week; CRT arm 50Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks with concurrent capecitabine 825mg/m2 twice daily. All patients received IMRT, a departure from RAPIDO, Polish II and PRODIGE 23. CTV covered mesorectum, presacral space, internal iliac, obturator nodes and ischiorectal fossa; superior border at the sacral promontory, inferior 2-3cm distal to the tumor, external iliacs added only for cT4b; CTV-to-PTV expansion 0.5-1.0cm.

TNT arm: 4 cycles CAPOX (oxaliplatin 130mg/m2 day 1, capecitabine 1,000mg/m2 twice daily days 1-14) starting 7-14 days after radiotherapy, then TME, then 2 further cycles. CRT arm: concurrent capecitabine during radiotherapy, then TME, then 6 cycles CAPOX. Total mesorectal excision was scheduled 6-8 weeks after preoperative treatment in both arms; a watch-and-wait pathway was permitted for clinical complete responders.

Primary: 3-year disease-free survival, noninferiority claimed if the upper bound of the 95% CI of the HR was at or below 1.43 (an 11% absolute margin against an assumed 65% CRT rate). Secondary endpoints were overall survival, metastasis-free survival, locoregional recurrence and surgical complications. Target accrual 600 with at least 194 DFS events for 80% power at one-sided alpha 0.05.

Acute grade III-V toxicity during preoperative treatment was 26.5% with TNT versus 12.6% with CRT (P<.001), driven almost entirely by hematologic events (grade 3-4 15.8% v 2.0%, P<.001) rather than by anything the radiotherapy added. Radiotherapy delivery itself was cleaner in the short-course arm, with no dose reductions at all, and grade III+ surgical complications were comparable (14.0% v 15.7%, P=.625). Grade III-IV toxicity during adjuvant chemotherapy ran lower after TNT (3.3% v 11.8%, P=.003).

STELLAR is the third randomized trial of short-course radiotherapy plus neoadjuvant chemotherapy against long-course CRT, after Polish II and RAPIDO, with PRODIGE 23 addressing the adjacent question of chemotherapy sequencing around long-course CRT. Its 3-year LRR of 8.4% with TNT sits alongside RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23 (4%-8.3%) and well below Polish II (21%-22%), which enrolled a heavier fixed cT3/cT4 population. Unlike RAPIDO and PRODIGE 23, STELLAR showed no reduction in distant metastasis (3-year DM 22.8% v 24.7%), and its OS advantage mirrors the early Polish II signal that later disappeared at 8 years.

cT3-4 or node-positive adenocarcinoma of the middle and lower rectum in patients aged 18-70 fit for oxaliplatin doublet chemotherapy and TME
Does not represent upper rectal tumors, patients over 70, MRF-negative early cT3 disease selected for chemotherapy alone, or the watch-and-wait population, since only 9.4% versus 3.4% went to nonoperative management.

The 11% noninferiority margin is wide, and the authors concede in retrospect that a narrower margin or larger sample would have been defensible given how close the arms proved. Distant metastasis, the endpoint short-course TNT was designed to move, did not separate at all (22.8% v 24.7%), which weakens the mechanistic case for the OS difference. Adjuvant chemotherapy completion also differed between arms (60.0% v 48.3%, P=.009), so postoperative treatment intensity is not held constant across the comparison.

The defensible read is the primary endpoint: 25Gy in 5 fractions followed by CAPOX delivers the same 3-year DFS and the same locoregional control as 50Gy in 25 fractions, in one week of radiotherapy instead of five. The 11.4-point OS separation is the number that will be quoted and the one least supported, since neither MFS nor LRR moved and the same pattern in Polish II did not survive longer follow-up. What transfers most reliably is the technique: full elective pelvic coverage with IMRT at 5x5Gy, delivered without a single dose reduction.

Endpoint (3yr)TNTCRTEffect size
DFS (1°)64.5% (58.3-70.7)62.3% (56.1-68.5)HR 0.883, 1-sided 95% CI to 1.11, P<.001 NI
OS86.5% (82.1-90.8)75.1% (69.4-80.8)HR 0.67 (0.46-0.97), P=.033
MFS77.1% (71.7-82.6)75.3% (70.0-80.7)HR 0.88 (0.63-1.24), P=.475
LRR8.4% (4.6-12.2)11.0% (6.5-15.5)HR 0.80 (0.45-1.44), P=.461
SubgroupDFS HR (95% CI), POS HR (95% CI), P
cT40.621 (0.328 to 1.177), .1440.362 (0.152 to 0.859), .021
Distance to anal verge ≤5cm0.706 (0.485 to 1.028), .0700.540 (0.318 to 0.916), .022
cT2-30.916 (0.674 to 1.245), .5750.752 (0.493 to 1.149), .187
Distance >5cm1.120 (0.744 to 1.687), .5870.808 (0.468 to 1.394), .443
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 629
↓ 30 excluded
Randomized599
↓
TNT (25Gy/5fx + CAPOX)
allocated 302
analyzed 302
3yr DFS 64.5%
CRT (50Gy/25f + capecitabine)
allocated 297
analyzed 297
3yr DFS 62.3%

Prespecified noninferiority met on 3yr DFS with adequate accrual, but open-label, 35mo follow-up only, and the OS gain is a secondary endpoint unsupported by MFS or LRR.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jin, Jing; Tang, Yuan; Hu, Chen et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2022-05)
Multicenter, Randomized, Phase III Trial of Short-Term Radiotherapy Plus Chemotherapy Versus Long-Term Chemoradiotherapy in Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer (STELLAR)
Abstract
PURPOSE To ascertain if preoperative short-term radiotherapy followed by chemotherapy is not inferior to a standard schedule of long-term chemoradiotherapy in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer. MATERIALS AND METHODS Patients with distal or middle-third, clinical primary tumor stage 3-4 and/or regional lymph node–positive rectal cancer were randomly assigned (1:1) to short-term radiotherapy (25 Gy in five fractions over 1 week) followed by four cycles of chemotherapy (total neoadjuvant therapy [TNT]) or chemoradiotherapy (50 Gy in 25 fractions over 5 weeks, concurrently with capecitabine [chemoradiotherapy; CRT]). Total mesorectal excision was undertaken 6-8 weeks after preoperative treatment, with two additional cycles of CAPOX (intravenous oxaliplatin [130 mg/m 2 , once a day] on day 1 and capecitabine [1,000 mg/m 2 , twice a day] from days 1 to 14) in the TNT group and six cycles of CAPOX in the CRT group. The primary end point was 3-year disease-free survival (DFS). RESULTS Between August 2015 and August 2018, a total of 599 patients were randomly assigned to receive TNT (n = 302) or CRT (n = 297). At a median follow-up of 35.0 months, 3-year DFS was 64.5% and 62.3% in TNT and CRT groups, respectively (hazard ratio, 0.883; one-sided 95% CI, not applicable to 1.11; P &lt; .001 for noninferiority). There was no significant difference in metastasis-free survival or locoregional recurrence, but the TNT group had better 3-year overall survival than the CRT group (86.5% v 75.1%; P = .033). Treatment effects on DFS and overall survival were similar regardless of prognostic factors. The prevalence of acute grade III-V toxicities during preoperative treatment was 26.5% in the TNT group versus 12.6% in the CRT group ( P &lt; .001). CONCLUSION Short-term radiotherapy with preoperative chemotherapy followed by surgery was efficacious with acceptable toxicity and could be used as an alternative to CRT for locally advanced rectal cancer.
Confirmatory

TNTCRT NCT03177382

ForHigh-risk stage II/III rectal cancer, cT4/cN2/MRF+/EMVI, age ≤70

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.674

95% CI 0.489-0.929, P=.016; 3-year DFS 74.8% v 66.0%

TL;DR3-year DFS 74.8% v 66.0%, HR 0.674, for doublet CAPOX bracketing long-course chemoradiation vs conventional nCRT in high-risk LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT is fixed in both arms, so the RT read is what intensified chemo does around it: locoregional failure stayed 6.03% v 6.19% and the DFS gain is distant. The pCR jump (26.37% v 9.80%) is the lever for organ-preservation selection. LCRT dose and fractionation are not reported in source text.

Monday clinic

In MRI-defined high-risk stage II/III rectal cancer at or under age 70, this supports doublet CAPOX bracketing long-course chemoradiation over nCRT plus adjuvant chemo; it does not extend to pts over 70 or to short-course RT based TNT. The longer read

8 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter randomized phase III, N=458, accrual June 6, 2017 to December 27, 2023, median follow-up 51 months. Primary endpoint: DFS. Blinding is not reported and the two regimens are not maskable.

Stage II/III LARC aged 18 to 70 with at least one MRI high-risk feature (cT4a-b, cN2, mesorectal fascia involvement, or cT3c-d with EMVI). Baseline burden was heavy: cT4 47.82%, cN2 75.98%, threatened MRF 70.96%, EMVI 54.80%.

Experimental: one cycle induction CAPOX, LCRT with two cycles concurrent CAPOX, three cycles consolidation CAPOX, then surgery, so all cytotoxic therapy precedes resection. Control: LCRT with concurrent capecitabine, surgery, then six cycles adjuvant CAPOX at 4 to 8 weeks.

Long-course RT in both arms, so RT is the fixed element and the randomized variable is chemotherapy timing plus oxaliplatin exposure. Dose, fractionation, technique and target volume are not reported in the source text, nor is whether concurrent doublet chemotherapy altered RT delivery.

Primary: DFS. Secondary results reported here: MFS, pCR, locoregional failure, overall survival, grade ≥3 adverse events, major postoperative complications.

Primary endpoint met, with MFS moving in step and pCR strongly favoring the experimental arm, while locoregional failure and 3-year OS did not separate. See the efficacy table.

EndpointDoublet-LC TNTnCRTEffect size
3-year DFS (primary)74.8%66.0%HR 0.674 (0.489-0.929), P=.016
3-year MFS77.7%67.6%HR 0.655 (0.469-0.915), P=.013
pCR26.37%9.80%P<.001
Locoregional failure6.03%6.19%P=.943
3-year OS90.2%87.5%P=.167
MeasureDoublet-LC TNTnCRTP
Grade ≥3 AE, neoadjuvant phase27.59%8.56%<.001
Severe toxicity, entire course28.02%24.32%.371
Major postoperative complications3.98%2.94%.567

Grade ≥3 toxicity front-loads into the neoadjuvant phase with the doublet, but severe toxicity across the entire treatment course and major postoperative complications were comparable. Total mesorectal excision was performed in approximately 87% (TNT) and 90% (nCRT).

Sits alongside RAPIDO, PRODIGE-23 and STELLAR, the trials that established TNT, but keeps long-course chemoradiation as the RT backbone rather than short-course RT. Unlike RAPIDO's longer follow-up, intensification here did not increase locoregional failure.

MRI-defined high-risk stage II/III rectal cancer with cT4, cN2, threatened MRF or EMVI, aged 70 or under, treated with long-course chemoradiation
Does not represent pts older than 70, stage II disease without a high-risk feature, or short-course RT based TNT.

Control-arm adjuvant CAPOX delivery and completion are not reported, and a TNT advantage partly reflects therapy planned but not received when postoperative chemotherapy under-delivers. Accrual spanned 2017 to 2023, during which TNT became routine, so control-arm contemporaneity drifted. Age was capped at 70.

The gain is distant, not local: MFS tracks DFS while locoregional failure is flat and low in both arms, which says long-course chemoradiation with a fluoropyrimidine is near its local ceiling in this population and the remaining room is systemic. The pCR tripling is the organ-preservation lever, but pCR is a resection-specimen endpoint and this trial did not test nonoperative management.

CONSORT flow
Randomized458
↓
Doublet-LC TNT
allocated 232
3-year DFS 74.8%
nCRT
allocated 226
3-year DFS 66.0%

Randomized phase III, primary DFS met at 51mo median f/u, but TNT is already established by RAPIDO, PRODIGE-23, STELLAR; this refines regimen rather than the paradigm.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Wang, Xin; Tang, Yuanling; Lu, Junyang et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Total Neoadjuvant Therapy With Long-Course Radiotherapy Versus Chemoradiotherapy in High-Risk Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer (TNTCRT): A Multicenter, Randomized, Phase III Trial
Abstract
PURPOSE High-risk locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC) carries a substantial risk of distant recurrence, which limits disease-free survival (DFS). We compared total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) integrating long-course radiotherapy (LCRT) with uninterrupted doublet chemotherapy (doublet-LC TNT) versus conventional neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (nCRT). METHODS In this multicenter, randomized, phase III trial, patients with stage II/III LARC and at least 1 high-risk feature (cT4a-b, cN2, mesorectal fascia involvement, or cT3c-d with extramural vascular invasion) were enrolled. Patients were assigned to doublet-LC TNT (induction, concurrent, and consolidation capecitabine plus oxaliplatin with LCRT) before surgery or nCRT (capecitabine with LCRT) followed by surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy. The primary end point was DFS (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT03177382 ). RESULTS Between June 6, 2017, and December 27, 2023, 458 patients were randomly assigned to doublet-LC TNT (n = 232) or nCRT (n = 226). At a median follow-up of 51 months, doublet-LC TNT improved 3-year DFS (74.8% v 66.0%; hazard ratio [HR], 0.674 [95% CI, 0.489 to 0.929]; P = .016). Metastasis-free survival (MFS; 77.7% v 67.6%; HR, 0.655 [95% CI, 0.469 to 0.915]) and pathologic complete response rates (pCR; 26.37% v 9.80%; P &lt; .001) were higher with doublet-LC TNT, whereas locoregional failure remained low and comparable (6.03% v 6.19%; P = .943). Although grade ≥3 adverse events during the neoadjuvant phase were more frequent with doublet-LC TNT (27.59% v 8.56%; P &lt; .001), severe toxicities during the entire treatment course (28.02% v 24.32%; P = .371) and major postoperative complications (3.98% v 2.94%; P = .567) were comparable. CONCLUSION Compared with conventional nCRT, doublet-LC TNT improved DFS, MFS, and pCR rates with manageable toxicity. These findings support this intensified, doublet-based regimen as a standard option within the modern TNT paradigm. Further comparative studies are warranted to evaluate these results against other short-course radiotherapy‑based or nondoublet-concurrent TNT regimens.
📄 PAPER Wang X; Tang Y; Lu J · The ASCO Post (2026-07)
Total Neoadjuvant Therapy With Long-Course RT and Uninterrupted Doublet Chemo Offers Efficacy Benefits in High-Risk Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer
Practice-changing

DBCG Skagen Trial 1

ForHigh-risk breast cancer with an indication for locoregional (nodal) radiotherapy

Arm lymphedema at 3 years safety

8.0% vs 9.4%

OR 0.84 (95% CI 0.62-1.14), P=.27; within +5pp NI margin

TL;DR3yr lymphedema 8.0% (40Gy/15fx) vs 9.4% (50Gy/25fx), OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14), noninferior; no recurrence or mortality differences at 8yr.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The lymphedema signal that kept 50Gy/25fx alive for nodal volumes does not appear: 8.0% vs 9.4% at 3yr, OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14). Locoregional recurrence HR 0.96 (0.62-1.51) says the shorter course does not trade control for convenience, so 15 fractions becomes defensible when the nodes are in the field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk breast cancer needing nodal irradiation, this supports 40Gy/15fx over 50Gy/25fx on both arm morbidity and locoregional control; it does not speak to pts needing a boost regimen or reconstruction subgroups the abstract does not break out. The longer read

8 details 5 trials watching

Phase III noninferiority RCT, 17 centers, accrual 2015-2021. ITT cohort n=2,908 (1,444 at 50Gy, 1,464 at 40Gy). Accrual continued until 3-year lymphedema estimates were reported in 1,012 patients.

High-risk breast cancer with an indication for locoregional radiotherapy, the population where nodal coverage has kept 25 fractions standard in Denmark. Median age 57 (range 23-86).

Standard arm 50Gy/25fx, experimental arm 40Gy/15fx, both delivered to the locoregional volume rather than breast or chest wall alone. That target volume is the whole point: it is where the morbidity concern lives.

Primary: arm lymphedema at 3 years, with an assumed 10% incidence under 50Gy/25fx and noninferiority predefined as maximum 5 percentage points excess. Cancer endpoints (locoregional recurrence, distant recurrence, breast cancer mortality, all-cause mortality) were assessed within 8 years.

Lymphedema 8.0% vs 9.4%, OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14), P=.27, comfortably inside the margin. Cancer-outcome HRs are tabulated above and show no difference by random assignment.

EndpointHR95% CI
Locoregional recurrence0.960.62 to 1.51
Distant recurrence1.100.89 to 1.37
BC mortality1.250.93 to 1.66
All-cause mortality1.080.85 to 1.36
high-risk breast cancer patients receiving locoregional radiotherapy including nodal volumes, median age 57
Does not represent breast-only or chest-wall-only radiotherapy, nor patients outside the Danish treatment and follow-up context.

The UK hypofractionation programme (START A/B, then FAST-Forward) established 40Gy/15fx and shorter for breast and chest wall, but node-positive patients receiving comprehensive regional coverage were a small fraction, which left the nodal question open. Skagen 1 tests exactly that gap prospectively with morbidity as the primary endpoint.

Median lymphedema follow-up of 4.1 years captures the 3-year endpoint but not the later plateau, and the abstract reports no brachial plexopathy, shoulder, cardiac, or pulmonary late toxicity. The BC mortality HR 1.25 (0.93-1.66) runs the wrong way with a CI that does not exclude harm; the trial was sized for lymphedema, not survival.

The trial removes the specific objection that blocked hypofractionated nodal RT rather than merely adding another positive fractionation result. It does not settle very-long-term arm and shoulder function, nor whether the same holds with a simultaneous integrated boost or in reconstructed chest walls.

CONSORT flow
Randomized2908
↓
50Gy/25fx
allocated 1444
3yr lymphedema 9.4%
40Gy/15fx
allocated 1464
3yr lymphedema 8.0%

Phase III, prespecified noninferiority margin met on the morbidity endpoint that blocked nodal hypofractionation, with 8yr recurrence and mortality HRs showing no difference.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Offersen, Birgitte V.; Alsner, Jan; Høgsbjerg, Kristine et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Hypo- Versus Standard Fractionated Locoregional Radiotherapy of Patients With High-Risk Breast Cancer in the Randomized Phase III Trial: The Danish Breast Cancer Group Skagen Trial 1
Abstract
PURPOSE Adjuvant radiotherapy for node-positive breast cancer (BC) using 50Gy/25fx has been Danish Breast Cancer Group (DBCG) standard. Hypofractionated radiotherapy based on 40Gy/15fx has been increasingly used; however, it is less frequently for locoregional therapy because of concern over more morbidity. DBCG Skagen trial 1 hypothesized that 40Gy/15fx did not cause more lymphedema than 50Gy/25fx 3 years after radiotherapy without compromising the pattern of failure. METHODS Skagen trial 1 is a phase III, noninferiority trial randomly assigning high-risk BC patients with an indication for locoregional radiotherapy to standard 50Gy/25fx versus experimental 40Gy/15fx. The primary end point was arm lymphedema; assuming a 3-year incidence with 50Gy/25fx of 10%, noninferiority was predefined to maximum 5% excess incidence with 40Gy/15fx. Accrual continued until 3-year estimates were reported in 1,012 patients. RESULTS Between 2015 and 2021, 2,963 patients consented from 17 centers; the intention-to-treat cohort comprised 2,908 patients: 1,444 had 50Gy (50%), and 1,464 had 40Gy (50%). The median age was 57 years (range, 23-86). At a median follow-up of 4.1 years (IQR, 3.0-5.0), the 3-year rates of lymphedema were 9.4% (50Gy) versus 8.0% (40Gy), odds ratio 0.84 (95% CI, 0.62 to 1.14), and P = .27, thus within the +5-percentage-point noninferiority margin. The median follow-up for cancer outcomes was 5.25 years (IQR, 4.26 to 6.96). Within 8 years, the hazard ratio for locoregional recurrence was 0.96 (95% CI, 0.62 to 1.51), that for distant recurrence was 1.10 (95% CI, 0.89 to 1.37), that for BC mortality was 1.25 (95% CI, 0.93 to 1.66), and that for all-cause mortality was 1.08 (95% CI, 0.85 to 1.36), thus all with no differences by random assignment. CONCLUSION 40Gy/15fx for locoregional radiotherapy of BC did not result in more lymphedema compared with 50Gy/25fx. There were no differences in locoregional or distant recurrences, breast cancer mortality, nor all-cause mortality between the random assignment arms.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02705
Confirmatory

PACE-B

ForLow-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer, definitive RT

5-yr patient-reported urinary incontinence (EPIC-26 leak-free), SBRT vs CRT safety

64% vs 69% leak-free

diff +5.51% (95% CI -2.70 to +13.72), p=0.19

TL;DR5-yr PROMs: leak-free 64% (164/258) SBRT vs 69% (172/249) CRT, p=0.19; no domain differed significantly.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transient 2-yr urinary leakage excess after SBRT converged by 5 yr, which is the number that settles the fractionation conversation: 36.25 Gy/5 fx carried no durable continence penalty against 78 Gy/39 fx or 62 Gy/20 fx. Note the irritative/obstructive domain was not collected, so the symptom cluster patients complain of most after SBRT is unmeasured here.

Monday clinic

In low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer choosing between five-fraction SBRT and conventional or moderately hypofractionated RT, these 5-yr PROMs support fractionation choice on convenience rather than late continence, sexual, or bowel risk; they do not extend to high-risk disease, nodal treatment, or randomised comparison with prostatectomy. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Phase 3 international randomised trial, 1:1 central allocation by ICR-CTSU with permuted blocks, stratified by centre and NCCN risk group. Treatment allocation was open-label. Of 874 randomised, 844 formed the analysis population (SBRT=414, CRT=430), median follow-up 85.7 and 85.6 mo.

Men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer. Baseline characteristics balanced; baseline PROM data pooled across arms given equivalent pretreatment function.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in five fractions versus CRT 78 Gy in 39 fractions or 62 Gy in 20 fractions. Image-guidance method was not analysed as a variable, and rectal spacer use is not reported in this analysis.

Primary comparison: SBRT vs CRT at 5 yr for each PROM endpoint, using EPIC-26 urinary incontinence, sexual and bowel domains plus the Vaizey faecal incontinence score at baseline, 1, 2 and 5 yr. Binary outcomes by chi-squared with Wilson 95% CIs; continuous by Mann-Whitney.

All predefined between-group differences were nonsignificant. Sexual domain median score fell from 48.7 (IQR 22.2-77.8) to 26.3 (IQR 16.7-57) for SBRT and 54.2 (IQR 27.8-75.0) to 24.3 (IQR 16.7-52.8) for CRT, p=0.89.

Moderate or big urinary leakage problems reached 6% (15/250) SBRT and 4% (9/244) CRT; bowel problems 5% in both arms. Solid stool incontinence never/rarely in 94% (232/248) SBRT and 90% (217/241) CRT; liquid stool 92% in both.

PACE-B previously showed SBRT non-inferior to conventional and moderately hypofractionated RT for efficacy but with higher cumulative GU adverse events; these PROMs argue that excess did not persist to 5 yr. Against TrueNTH's robotic prostatectomy benchmark at 1 yr (42% leak- and pad-free, 6% of baseline-potent men retaining intercourse-adequate erections), the RT curves sit far better, and PACE-A reported pad use of 4.6% after SBRT versus 46.9% after prostatectomy.

men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer treated with definitive prostate-only RT
Does not represent high-risk or node-positive disease, patients receiving elective nodal or pelvic RT, or post-prostatectomy salvage.

The EPIC-26 irritative/obstructive domain was not included, removing the symptom cluster most often attributed to SBRT, though the authors note no 5-yr difference was seen in prior reporting. There is no untreated control arm, so age-related decline is unseparated from treatment effect, and no analysis by image-guidance method.

The clinically useful claim is narrow and real: five fractions buys convenience without a late functional cost relative to 20 or 39 fractions. The cross-modality framing against surgery is the weaker half, comparing separate cohorts at different timepoints with a shared instrument rather than a randomised contrast.

CONSORT flow
Randomized874
↓
SBRT
allocated 414
5yr leak-free 64%
CRT
allocated 430
5yr leak-free 69%

Prespecified 5-yr PROM analysis of a phase 3 RCT; all between-group differences nonsignificant, supporting five-fraction SBRT already in guideline use. Attrition to ~60% limits precision.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Cooper; Patel; Moore et al. · European urology (2026-07)
Patient-reported Outcomes After Prostate Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy at 5 yr: Results from the PACE-B Trial.
Abstract
Patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) complement oncological endpoints by capturing what matters most to patients. The TrueNTH surgical collaboration presented 1-yr PROMs following robotic prostatectomy using accessible visual formats. We present 5-yr PROMs from the phase 3, international PACE-B trial, which randomised men with localised prostate cancer to stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) or conventionally fractionated radiotherapy (CRT). PROMs are reported from baseline to 5&#xa0;yr and presented using waffle charts to enable visual alignment with surgical outcomes. At 5&#xa0;yr, urinary incontinence outcomes were favourable and comparable between SBRT and CRT. Leak-free rates were 64% (164/258) for SBRT and 69% (172/249) for CRT, pad-free rates were 91% (233/257) for SBRT and 90% (225/250) for CRT, and moderate or big urinary leakage problems were reported by only 6% (15/250) for SBRT and 4% (9/244) for CRT. Intercourse-adequate erections declined in both groups from baseline to 5&#xa0;yr: from 35% (133/374) to 17% (43/250) for SBRT, and from 40% (157/391) to 20% (47/240) for CRT. Moderate or big sexual problems increased in both groups, from 24% (87/367) to 31% (74/242) for SBRT and from 22% (85/382) to 32% (77/238) for CRT. Bowel effects were low and comparable between groups, with moderate or big bowel problems reported by 2% (7/397) at baseline and 5% (12/265) for SBRT at 5&#xa0;yr, and 2% (9/415) at baseline and 5% (13/253) for CRT at 5&#xa0;yr. Stool incontinence as a moderate or big problem rose from <1% (1/374) to 2% (4/240) in the SBRT group and from <1% (1/395) to 3% (7/238) in the CRT group.
Confirmatory

TROG 08.03 RAVES QOL Substudy

ForPost-RP prostate cancer with adverse pathology (margins, EPE, or SVI)

Patient-reported MCIC on EORTC QLQ-PR25 domains safety

Severe urinary leakage 16% vs 2%

aRT vs no RT at 5 yr, p = 0.01

TL;DRSevere urinary leakage 16% vs 2% at 5yr with aRT vs no RT; timing of salvage RT unrelated to QOL.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The QOL benefit of a salvage approach is avoidance, not delay: 52% of the sRT arm never needed RT, and among men who did get RT, severe urinary leakage at 5 yr was the same whether early or late (16% vs 13%, p = 0.7), with no coefficient linking RP-to-RT interval to any domain. Dose was 64 Gy/32 fx fossa-only, no ADT, no nodes.

Monday clinic

For a man with adverse pathology after RP and an undetectable PSA, this supports PSA surveillance with early salvage rather than adjuvant RT on functional grounds; it does not speak to men needing ADT, pelvic nodal RT, or Gleason 9 disease, who were sparse or excluded here. The longer read

11 details

Protocol-planned secondary analysis of the TROG 08.03 RAVES phase 3 noninferiority RCT, 166 aRT vs 167 sRT. Median follow-up 6 yr (IQR 4 to 7.1) in both arms. Complete-case analysis, no imputation, chi-square per timepoint.

High-risk features after RP: positive margins, extraprostatic extension, or seminal vesicle invasion. 82% Gleason 7, 3% Gleason 8, 12% Gleason 9. Median age 63.8 vs 63.9 yr (p = 0.9).

64 Gy in 32 fractions to the prostate fossa in both arms, mostly 3D-CRT rather than IMRT. aRT within 6 mo of RP; sRT triggered at PSA 0.20 ng/ml and delivered within 4 mo. Concurrent ADT and pelvic nodal treatment were not permitted.

Primary: proportion with a minimal clinically important change, defined as a >0.5 SD decline from baseline on each QLQ-PR25 domain. MCIC thresholds were 7 points urinary, 2 points bowel, 14 sexual activity, 12 sexual functioning. Global QOL by QLQ-C30.

The RP-to-RT interval regression is the cleanest read: no coefficient approached significance at 3, 4, or 5 yr in any domain, with the largest estimate 0.20 (95% CI -0.29 to 0.70, p = 0.4).

Endpoint at 5 yrAdjuvant RTNo RTp
MCIC bowel symptoms37% (40/109)12% (6/50)not reported in source
Severe urinary leakage18/111 (16)1/50 (2)0.01
Severe urinary leakage at 4 yr15/124 (12)1/59 (1.7)0.02
Urinary urgency18/110 (16)3/50 (6)0.072

GETUG-AFU 17 and RADICALS reported the same directional late GU penalty for adjuvant RT, though cross-trial comparison is blocked by differing urinary grading. Prior clinician-rated series put CTCAE grade 2 incontinence at 10 to 20%, bracketing the 16% seen here.

post-RP men with adverse pathology treated with fossa-only conventionally fractionated RT without ADT
Does not represent men receiving pelvic nodal RT, concurrent ADT, hypofractionation, or predominantly Gleason 9 disease.

The aRT versus never-irradiated comparison is not randomized: those 87 men were selected by not recurring, so comorbidity and baseline continence are unbalanced by construction. The sRT-received group's worse sexual activity at 3 and 4 yr is confounded by higher-risk disease and likely more ADT off-protocol, and the 5-yr sexual functioning cells are as small as n = 10.

The patient-reported bowel signal is invisible on CTCAE (RAVES showed no clinician-rated GI difference), and the patient-reported urinary trend never reached consistent significance despite a 70% vs 54% clinician-rated G2+ GU gap. The two instruments are measuring different things, and neither alone describes what a man experiences.

CONSORT flow
Randomized333
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 166
Salvage RT
allocated 167

Protocol-planned secondary analysis of a randomized trial; supports the established early-salvage standard. Exploratory, unadjusted for multiple testing, 3D-CRT era.

  • Long-term patient-reported QOL with hypofractionated postprostatectomy RT
  • QOL impact of adding short-course ADT and pelvic nodal RT post-RP
  • Whether IMRT eliminates the patient-reported bowel signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Smith, Justin; Duchesne, Gill M.; Kneebone, Andrew et al. · European Urology Oncology (2026-07)
Quality of Life After Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy: A TROG 08.03 RAVES Randomized Controlled Trial Substudy
Confirmatory

NRG-GU005 (quality of life)

ForLocalized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68, no ADT specified

EPIC-26 MCID decline, bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive at 2 yr (PRO analysis) safety

Bowel 33% vs 46% at 1 yr

p=0.002; 2yr bowel/UIO primary PRO endpoint not reported in source

TL;DRFewer MCID declines with SBRT at 1yr bowel (33% vs 46%, p=0.002) and sexual (34% vs 44%, p=0.026).

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The QoL separation is domain-specific, not global: bowel and sexual at 1yr, urinary incontinence at 2yr, with no longitudinal effect in sexual or hormonal. Rectal manipulation (SpaceOAR 55%) and the 38.78 Gy PTV max cap gate transfer, since the bowel and GU signals came from a spacer-heavy, urethra-constrained delivery.

Monday clinic

In localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports SBRT on patient-reported bowel, sexual, and continence grounds; it does not speak to high-risk disease, nodal coverage, or oncologic non-inferiority, which the trial's primary endpoint carries. The longer read

Also covered Aug 14

11 details

Randomized, non-blinded phase III, 1:1, N=698 (MH-IMRT 345, SBRT 353), stratified by Gleason score, PSA, and rectal manipulation. The trial's oncologic primary endpoint sits elsewhere; this analysis reports the patient-reported secondary endpoints.

Localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68 (IMRT) and 69 (SBRT). Two patients were ineligible (one high-risk, one PSA out of window). Baseline EPIC domains were balanced across arms, all p≥0.093.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions delivered 2-3 per week, PTV expansion 5mm except 3mm posteriorly and anteriorly, PTV max capped at 38.78 Gy unless the urethra was visualized and contoured (acceptable variation 43.5 Gy). MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx or 60 Gy/20 fx, PTV expansion 8mm except 5mm posteriorly. CTV was prostate ± 1cm proximal seminal vesicles. Rectal manipulation was common: SpaceOAR in 55% overall.

EPIC-26 at baseline, 12 and 24 months. MCID thresholds: >5 points urinary irritative/obstructive, >6 urinary incontinence, >10 sexual, >4 bowel and hormonal. Individual MCID rather than group mean scores was the analytic unit, with an exploratory longitudinal linear model adjusted for baseline score, arm, stratification factors, T-stage, age, and race.

The arm-level MCID and toxicity comparisons are tabulated above. Longitudinal modeling of urinary incontinence gave a least square mean difference of 2.91 (95% CI 0.85-4.97, p=0.0058) favoring SBRT, while sexual and hormonal domains showed no significant treatment effect.

Domain / timepointSBRTMH-IMRTp
Bowel, 1 yr33%46%0.002
Sexual, 1 yr34%44%0.026
Urinary incontinence, 2 yr26%35%0.023
EventSBRTMH-IMRTp
Treatment-related G≥3 GU0.6%2.5%0.04
Rectal hemorrhage, any grade10.5%17.3%0.01
Fatigue, any grade39.2%50.8%0.0025

Investigator-reported toxicity favored SBRT across the board: grade ≥3 GU 0.6% vs 2.5% (p=0.04), any-grade rectal hemorrhage 10.5% vs 17.3% (p=0.01), any-grade fatigue 39.2% vs 50.8% (p=0.0025). The GU finding is the one that most often runs the other way in ultrahypofractionation series, so it is worth reading as the trial's own answer to the pre-trial toxicity concern.

PACE-B is the other large randomized SBRT vs moderate hypofractionation comparison, and both trials show lower urinary incontinence decline with SBRT despite differing MCID definitions. Prior patient-level meta-analysis had suggested less clinically meaningful bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive decline at two years with SBRT, and the 1-year bowel result here is directionally consistent.

localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated to the prostate and proximal seminal vesicles, largely with a rectal spacer
Does not represent high-risk or node-positive disease, whole-pelvis fields, or post-prostatectomy salvage.

Differential attrition ran against the IMRT arm: 22 IMRT patients (6.4%) died or withdrew before year 1 versus 4 SBRT patients (1.1%), and 22 IMRT patients never received the assigned RT after withdrawal versus 1 in the SBRT arm. Completion was 79.9% (IMRT) and 84.0% (SBRT) at year 1. The domain-by-timepoint pattern (bowel and sexual at 1yr, incontinence at 2yr) is the kind of scattered significance that multiplicity should temper.

The trial was designed when the open question was whether five fractions cost the patient something. The PRO answer is that it does not, and the investigator-reported toxicity answer is that it may cost less. What the QoL data cannot do is settle whether SBRT is oncologically non-inferior, which is the primary endpoint and is not reported in this source.

CONSORT flow
Randomized698
↓
MH-IMRT
allocated 345
analyzed 258
SBRT
allocated 353
analyzed 293

Prespecified PRO secondary analysis of a phase III trial, non-blinded with patient-reported endpoints; aligns with PACE-B rather than establishing a new position. Oncologic primary endpoint not reported here.

  • Oncologic non-inferiority of SBRT vs MH-IMRT in this trial
  • Whether bowel benefit holds without rectal spacer
  • Durability of QoL separation beyond 2 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Quality of Life Results from NRG-GU005: A Phase III Trial of SBRT vs. Hypofractionated IMRT for Localized Intermediate Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
prostate cancer, Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy (SBRT), Hypofractionated Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT), NRG-GU005, RTOG 0415 study.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-prostate-cancer/163502-astro-2025-quality-of-life-results-from-nrg-gu005-a-phase-iii-trial-of-sbrt-vs-hypofractionated-imrt-for-localized-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html
Practice-changing

SUPREMO

ForPost-mastectomy pT1-2N1, pT3N0, or pT2N0 grade 3/LVI+ breast cancer

Overall survival

81.4% vs 81.9%

HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.82-1.30, P=0.80; primary endpoint not met

TL;DR10yr OS 81.4% vs 81.9% (HR 1.04, 0.82-1.30, p=0.80): PMRT omission safe in intermediate-risk pN0-pN1 post-mastectomy.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the local-control trade: 1.1% vs 2.5% chest-wall recurrence, 29 events total, bought with 40-50 Gy to the chest wall in a population where OS was flat at 10 years. Nodal volumes were not routinely treated (SCF 97/808), so this speaks to chest wall alone, not to regional nodal irradiation.

Monday clinic

In a pT2N1 or pT3N0 mastectomy patient who has completed modern adjuvant systemic therapy, this supports discussing PMRT omission with an absolute chest-wall recurrence trade under 2 points; it does not address regional nodal irradiation or pN2-N3 disease. The longer read

Also covered Jul 9

9 details

International phase 3 randomized trial (BIG 2-04 MRC/EORTC SUPREMO), 125 UK sites plus 27 European and 21 international sites. N=1607 ITT (808 CWI, 799 no CWI), randomized August 2006 to April 2013, database lock June 2024. Median follow-up 9.6 years.

"Intermediate-risk" post-mastectomy disease: pT1N1, pT2N1, pT3N0, or pT2N0 with grade 3 and/or LVI. All had mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Baseline systemic exposure: 85% chemotherapy, 79% endocrine, 19% trastuzumab.

Chest wall 40 to 50 Gy in the irradiation arm. Nodal volumes were not part of the randomized question: supraclavicular fossa treated in only 97/808 irradiated patients, internal mammary chain in 12/808. Twelve patients in the no-irradiation arm received SCF treatment.

Primary: overall survival at 10 years. Secondary: chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, cause of death, radiation-related adverse events.

The historic case for postmastectomy RT in node-positive disease rests on the EBCTCG overview, where the locoregional-control gain translated into a mortality benefit. SUPREMO tests that inheritance in the 1-3 node and high-risk node-negative band under contemporary systemic therapy and finds the recurrence signal preserved (HR 0.45) but the survival signal absent (HR 1.04).

post-mastectomy pT1-2N1, pT3N0, and pT2N0 grade 3 or LVI-positive disease treated with modern adjuvant systemic therapy and chest-wall-only irradiation
Does not represent pN2-N3 disease, patients requiring regional nodal irradiation, or those who did not receive systemic therapy.

The chest-wall recurrence benefit rests on 29 events total with a CI upper bound of 0.99, so the point estimate is unstable. Accrual ran 2006-2013, predating routine dual HER2 blockade, extended adjuvant CDK4/6 inhibition, and current genomic risk stratification, all of which lower the baseline recurrence rate this trial was powered against.

A flat OS with a halved chest-wall recurrence is the signature of a locoregional intervention operating below the threshold where local control converts into survival. At 1.1% vs 2.5%, the absolute chest-wall event rate in both arms is low enough that no plausible salvage-to-mortality pathway could move a 10-year OS curve. The result reframes PMRT in this band as a local-control decision to be weighed against RT morbidity, not as a survival decision.

EndpointCWINo CWIHR (95% CI)
Overall survival (1°)81.4%81.9%1.04 (0.82-1.30), p=0.80
Disease-free survival76.2%75.5%0.97 (0.79-1.18)
Distant MFS78.2%79.2%1.06 (0.86-1.31)
Chest-wall recurrence9 (1.1%)20 (2.5%)0.45 (0.20-0.99)
CONSORT flow
Randomized1607
↓
Chest-wall irradiation
allocated 808
10yr OS 81.4%
No chest-wall irradiation
allocated 799
10yr OS 81.9%

Adequately powered phase 3, prespecified OS primary, 9.6yr median follow-up, modern systemic backbone. Supports omitting PMRT in a population where guidelines still often recommend it.

  • Does regional nodal irradiation carry the same null in pN1 disease
  • Which biomarker or genomic subgroup still benefits from chest-wall RT
  • Late cardiac and second-malignancy burden of the irradiated arm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kunkler; Russell; Anderson et al. · The New England journal of medicine (2025-11)
Ten-Year Survival after Postmastectomy Chest-Wall Irradiation in Breast Cancer.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The role of postmastectomy chest-wall irradiation in patients with breast cancer classified as pN1 (with involvement of one to three axillary nodes) or pN0 (pathologically node negative) with additional risk factors is uncertain.<br/><br/>METHODS: In this international, phase 3, randomized trial, we evaluated the omission of chest-wall irradiation in women with "intermediate-risk" breast cancer - defined as cancer that was stage pT1N1, pT2N1, or pT3N0 or stage pT2N0 with a histologic grade of 3, lymphovascular invasion, or both (tumor size: T1, &#x2264;2 cm; T2, >2 cm to 5 cm; or T3, >5 cm) - that was treated with mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Patients were assigned to undergo chest-wall irradiation (40 to 50 Gy; the irradiation group) or not to undergo chest-wall irradiation (the no-irradiation group). The primary end point was overall survival, with 10 years of follow-up. Chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, causes of death, and radiation-related adverse events were also assessed.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The intention-to-treat population included 808 patients in the irradiation group and 799 in the no-irradiation group. The median follow up was 9.6 years. Overall survival was 81.4% with chest-wall irradiation and 81.9% with no chest-wall irradiation according to 10-year Kaplan-Meier estimates (hazard ratio for death, 1.04; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.82 to 1.30; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;0.80). A total of 29 patients had a chest-wall recurrence - 9 (1.1%) in the irradiation group and 20 (2.5%) in the no-irradiation group (between-group difference, <2 percentage points; hazard ratio, 0.45; 95% CI, 0.20 to 0.99). Disease-free survival was 76.2% in the irradiation group and 75.5% in the no-irradiation group (hazard ratio for recurrence or death, 0.97; 95% CI, 0.79 to 1.18), and distant metastasis-free survival was 78.2% and 79.2%, respectively (hazard ratio for distant metastasis or death, 1.06; 95% CI, 0.86 to 1.31).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: In this trial, chest-wall irradiation did not result in higher overall survival than no chest-wall irradiation among patients with intermediate-risk, early breast cancer treated with mastectomy and contemporary adjuvant systemic therapy. (Funded by the Medical Research Council and others; SUPREMO ISRCTN Clinical Study Registry number, 61145589.).
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC7618363/
Confirmatory

EORTC 22033-26033/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU

ForClinical high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma, first-line, molecularly classified

Progression-free survival surrogate

No significant difference

PFS and OS both ns between RT and TMZ arms; effect size not reported in source

TL;DRMature phase III: RT (50.4Gy/28fx) vs dose-dense TMZ in high-risk WHO grade 2 LGG, no PFS or OS difference in any molecular subtype.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant read is what this does NOT license: single-modality TMZ never beat RT, so deferring 50.4Gy/28fx to spare late toxicity buys nothing on PFS or OS. IDH wild-type was the one split (OS 2.5 vs 4.7 yrs, HR 0.47 [0.27-0.82], P=.0068), post hoc and n=64, and those tumors now grade as GBM.

Monday clinic

In molecularly classified high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma being planned for first-line therapy, this supports neither leading modality over the other and does not address the combined-modality RT plus alkylator approach that is standard for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Randomised phase III, four-group intergroup trial (EORTC/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU), N=478, comparing two single-modality first-line strategies. This is the mature analysis; a post hoc reclassification to 2021 WHO criteria was possible in 73% (351/478) with analyzable tissue.

Clinical high-risk WHO grade 2 low-grade glioma, treatment-naive. Post hoc molecular strata: IDHmt/1p19q non-codeleted astrocytoma n=178, IDHmt/1p19q codeleted oligodendroglioma n=109, IDH wild-type n=64.

Standard fractionation, 28 × 1.8 Gy (50.4 Gy), delivered as the entire assigned treatment. No concurrent or adjuvant systemic therapy in the RT arm, which is the gap between this trial and how grade 2 glioma is treated now.

Dose-dense temozolomide 75 mg/m² once daily, 21 of 28 days, up to 12 cycles, given as sole first-line therapy with RT withheld.

progression-free survival. Overall survival and differential response by molecular marker were the mature-analysis questions.

No significant difference in PFS or OS between arms, and the null held across every molecular subtype except IDH wild-type, where OS favored TMZ.

Subtype (n)RTTMZHR
IDHmt astrocytoma, non-codel (n=178)6.6-6.7 yrs (either arm)6.6-6.7 yrs (either arm)0.67-1.44, P=.93
IDHmt oligodendroglioma, 1p/19q codel (n=109)12.9 yrs (9.4-NR)14.9 yrs (10.1-NR)0.88 (0.52-1.49), P=.63
IDH wild-type (n=64)2.5 yrs (1.8-3.3)4.7 yrs (2.2-7.2)0.47 (0.27-0.82), P=.0068

RTOG 9802 established RT followed by PCV as the high-risk grade 2 benchmark, and combined-modality therapy is now standard for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. EORTC 22033 tested neither arm of that question: it asked which single modality to lead with, and answered that it does not matter.

clinical high-risk WHO grade 2 glioma being assigned first-line single-modality therapy
Does not represent pts receiving combined-modality RT plus alkylator, which is current standard of care for IDH-mutant astrocytoma and was not tested here.

Molecular strata are post hoc in 73% of the enrolled population, so subtype comparisons carry both selection and multiplicity risk. The IDH wild-type finding rests on n=64, and under 2021 criteria those tumors would not be enrolled as grade 2 at all.

The durable contribution is prognostic rather than therapeutic: median OS of 12.9-14.9 years in codeleted oligodendroglioma against 6.6-6.7 years in IDH-mutant astrocytoma quantifies how far molecular class outweighs modality choice. The finding that pts ≥40 fared better than <40 undercuts the age-40 cutoff that still gates high-risk definitions.

Mature randomised phase III, endpoint negative in both arms and across molecular subtypes; the IDHwt survival difference is post hoc, n=64.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Baumert, Brigitta G.; Hegi, Monika E.; van den Bent, Martin J. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Temozolomide Versus Radiotherapy as First-Line Therapy for Low-Grade Glioma: Mature Results of a Randomized Phase III Trial (EORTC 22033-26033/NCIC-CTG/TROG/MRC-CTU)
Abstract
PURPOSE Prognosis in low-grade gliomas (LGGs) remains highly variable, and treatment-related late toxicity is a concern. This trial was comparing single-modality therapies in patients who often survive for years or decades and investigating differential responses according to molecular markers. METHODS Four hundred seventy-eight patients with clinical high-risk LGG (WHO grade 2) were randomly assigned to standard radiotherapy (RT; 28 × 1.8 Gy) or dose-dense temozolomide (TMZ; 75 mg/m 2 once daily × 21/28 days, up to 12 cycles). RESULTS There was no significant difference in progression-free survival or overall survival (OS) between study arms. Analyzable tumor tissue in 73% (351/478) of patients allowed for post hoc reclassification according to the 2021 WHO pathologic criteria. In astrocytoma, IDHmt/1p/19q noncodeleted (n = 178), median OS was similar, 6.6-6.7 years irrespective of arm (0.67-1.44, P = .93). In oligodendroglioma, IDHmt/1p/19q codeleted (n = 109), median OS was 12.9 years (9.4-not reached) with RT and 14.9 years (10.1-number of events not reached) with TMZ (hazard ratio [HR], 0.88 [0.52-1.49], P = .63). In 64 tumors without isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations, survival favored the TMZ arm: OS 2.5 (1.8-3.3) versus 4.7 (2.2-7.2) years (HR, 0.47 [0.27-0.82], P = .0068). Patients age 40 years and older fared better than patients younger than 40 years, challenging the current notion of age alone as a negative prognostic factor. CONCLUSION The assigned initial treatment modality did not affect progression-free survival or OS, regardless of the molecular subtype. Combined-modality therapy was not tested in this trial but has since become a standard of care for IDH-mutant astrocytoma. With emerging novel therapeutic options, rational treatment strategies tailored at the individual clinical and pathologic recurrence risk profiles will be needed. The validity of an age cutoff as prognostic factor is challenged when tumors are molecularly classified.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02735
Caveats dominate

NRG Oncology/RTOG 1112 NCT01730937

ForLocally advanced HCC, 74.0% MVI, local-regional tx unsuitable/refractory

Overall survival

HR 0.77

90% CI 0.59-1.01, 1-sided P=.06, not statistically significant

TL;DRmOS 15.8 vs 12.3 mo with SBRT + sorafenib vs sorafenib, HR 0.77 (90% CI 0.59-1.01), not significant; mPFS HR 0.55 in locally advanced HCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

PFS carries the RT signal: HR 0.55 (95% CI 0.40-0.75) with personalized 27.5-50 Gy in 5 fractions, in a cohort with 74.0% macrovascular invasion and no rise in G3+ TRAE (47% vs 42%). In-liver control and failure patterns are not reported in source text, so the case for liver SBRT rests on PFS plus an adjusted OS HR.

Monday clinic

In locally advanced HCC with macrovascular invasion, unsuitable for or refractory to local-regional therapy, this supports weighing liver SBRT with first-line systemic therapy for progression control; it does not extend to pts on the newer systemic standard that ended accrual. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3 randomized, multicenter, 1:1, stratified by performance status, liver function, degree of metastases and macrovascular invasion. 193 randomized, 177 eligible; data collected April 2013 to March 2021. Accrual stopped early after a change in standard-of-care systemic therapy.

HCC unsuitable for or refractory to standard local-regional therapies, candidates for first-line systemic therapy. Median age 66 (IQR 60-72), 84.7% male, macrovascular invasion 74.0%.

Sorafenib in both arms; the experimental arm received SBRT followed by sorafenib.

Personalized SBRT, 27.5 to 50 Gy in 5 fractions. Dose-selection rules, target volumes and OAR constraints not reported in source text.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: PFS, adverse events, quality of life.

Primary OS not statistically significant on the unadjusted test; significant after stratification-factor adjustment. PFS clearly improved with SBRT; values in the table above.

EndpointSBRT + sorafenibSorafenibEffect size
Median OS (1° EP)15.8 mo (90% CI 11.4-19.2)12.3 mo (90% CI 10.6-14.3)HR 0.77 (90% CI 0.59-1.01), 1-sided P=.06
OS, adjusted for stratification factorsn/an/aHR 0.72 (95% CI 0.52-0.99), 2-sided P=.04
Median PFS9.2 mo (95% CI 7.5-11.9)5.5 mo (95% CI 3.4-6.3)HR 0.55 (95% CI 0.40-0.75), P<.001
G3+ treatment-related AEs39/83 (47%)37/88 (42%)P=.52
Improved QoL at 6 mo6/17 (35%)2/20 (10%)not reported

G3+ treatment-related AEs not increased with SBRT. Treatment-related deaths: 2 with sorafenib (death NOS, liver failure), 1 with SBRT plus sorafenib (lung infection).

Radioembolization trials against or combined with sorafenib (SARAH, SIRveNIB, SORAMIC) did not show an OS gain. START, which tested TACE plus RT against sorafenib in macrovascular invasion, favored the radiation-containing arm, and RTOG 1112 points the same direction with stereotactic delivery.

locally advanced HCC unsuitable for or refractory to local-regional therapy, 74.0% with macrovascular invasion, starting first-line sorafenib
Does not represent pts eligible for standard local-regional therapy or on newer first-line systemic regimens.

Analysis restricted to 177 eligible of 193 randomized. Local control and in-liver failure patterns not reported in source text, and personalized 27.5-50 Gy dosing confounds any dose-response read. QoL rests on 17 and 20 evaluable pts.

The authors call the OS gain clinically important but not statistically significant; adjusted OS and PFS point the same way, so underpowering after early closure is a more plausible reason for the miss than absence of effect. It does not settle whether SBRT adds to the systemic standard that replaced sorafenib.

Primary OS missed after accrual stopped early; positive OS read depends on stratification-adjusted analysis, with PFS the only unadjusted win.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Dawson; Winter; Knox et al. · JAMA oncology (2025-02)
Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy vs Sorafenib Alone in Hepatocellular Carcinoma: The NRG Oncology/RTOG 1112 Phase 3 Randomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Most patients with locally advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) recur within the liver following systemic therapy.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To determine whether stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) improves outcomes in patients with locally advanced HCC compared with sorafenib alone.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This multicenter phase 3 randomized clinical trial randomized patients with HCC 1:1 to sorafenib or SBRT followed by sorafenib, stratified by performance status, liver function, degree of metastases, and macrovascular invasion. Eligible patients had HCC unsuitable for or refractory to standard local-regional therapies and were candidates for first-line systemic therapy. Data were collected from April 2013 to March 2021, and data were analyzed from July 2022 to August 2023.<br/><br/>INTERVENTION: Personalized SBRT, 27.5 to 50 Gy in 5 fractions.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary end point was overall survival (OS). Secondary end points were progression-free survival (PFS), adverse events, and quality of life.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Of 193 patients randomized, 177 were eligible. Accrual was stopped early due to a change in standard-of-care systemic therapy. Of 177 included patients, 150 (84.7%) were male, and the median (IQR) age was 66 (60-72) years. Macrovascular invasion was seen in 131 (74.0%). As of July 1, 2022, the median OS was 12.3 months (90% CI, 10.6-14.3) with sorafenib vs 15.8 months (90% CI, 11.4-19.2) following SBRT and sorafenib (hazard ratio [HR], 0.77; 90% CI, 0.59-1.01; 1-sided P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.06). Adjusting for stratification factors, OS was improved with SBRT (HR, 0.72; 95% CI, 0.52-0.99; 2-sided P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.04). Median PFS was improved from 5.5 months (95% CI, 3.4-6.3) with sorafenib to 9.2 months (95% CI, 7.5-11.9) with SBRT and sorafenib (HR, 0.55; 95% CI, 0.40-0.75; 2-sided P&#x2009;<&#x2009;.001). Treatment-related grade 3 or higher adverse events were seen in 37 of 88 (42%) and 39 of 83 (47%) of patients treated with sorafenib vs SBRT and sorafenib, respectively (P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.52). There were 2 treatment-related deaths in the sorafenib group (death not otherwise specified and liver failure) and 1 in the SBRT and sorafenib group (lung infection). At 6 months, improved quality of life was seen in 2 of 20 (10%) and 6 of 17 (35%) of patients treated with sorafenib and SBRT and sorafenib, respectively.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this phase 3 randomized clinical trial, among patients with locally advanced HCC, SBRT was associated with a clinically important but not statistically significant improved overall survival compared with sorafenib alone.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01730937.
📝 https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaoncology/fullarticle/2827892
Challenges SOC

BART

ForPost-cystectomy MIBC, pT3-4 / pN+ / R+, chemo-treated, no adjuvant IO

2-year locoregional failure-free survival local control

87.1% vs 76.0%

HR 0.43, 95% CI 0.20-0.96, p=0.04

TL;DR2yr LRFFS 87.1% vs 76.0% with adjuvant pelvic RT after cystectomy, HR 0.43 (0.20-0.96), p=0.04; OS unchanged.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the per-protocol and subgroup magnitude: LRFFS HR 0.27 (0.10-0.71) among those actually irradiated, and HR 0.22 (0.06-0.75) in pN+. Target was cystectomy bed plus full pelvic nodes to 50.4Gy/28fx with stoma-sparing IMRT, a plan deliverable in standard practice, and late G3+ toxicity was 8.4% vs 10.5%. That moves the offer-RT decision for pN+ disease.

Monday clinic

In pN+ or pT3-4 urothelial MIBC after cystectomy and cisplatin-based chemotherapy, this supports discussing adjuvant pelvic RT for locoregional control; it does not inform pts receiving adjuvant nivolumab, who were unrepresented here. The longer read

12 details 2 trials watching

Phase III multicenter RCT, 1:1 adjuvant radiotherapy versus observation, N=153 accrued 2016-2024 (RT 77, observation 76). Stratified by nodal stage (N0 vs N+) and chemotherapy timing. Median follow-up 47 months; per-protocol comparison by log rank, with Fine-Gray competing-risk subdistribution HRs for LRFFS (competing risks distant metastases, non-cancer death) and DFS.

High-risk non-metastatic urothelial MIBC post radical cystectomy: T3-4, N1-3, or R+. 62% pT3-T4, 41% pN+, variant histology component in 28%. Median age 57, median nodes dissected 20, positive margin rate 4.6%, neobladder in 2.6%.

Chemotherapy was neoadjuvant in 71% and adjuvant in 20%; 9.2% received none. No patient received immunotherapy in either arm.

50.4Gy in 28 fractions to the cystectomy bed and pelvic nodes. CTV covered common iliac, internal and external iliac, presacral and obturator nodes plus the cystectomy bed. Stoma and bowel sparing IMRT with daily onboard image guidance. 63 of 77 allocated received planned RT.

Primary: 2-year locoregional failure-free survival. Secondary: bladder cancer-specific survival, disease-free survival, overall survival.

Primary endpoint met. Overall 37% recurred, 18% locoregionally (8% RT vs 26% observation, p=0.006), and there were no isolated locoregional recurrences in the RT arm. Survival endpoints all favored RT numerically without reaching significance.

EndpointAdjuvant RTObservationEffect size
LRFFS (primary)87.1%76.0%HR 0.43 (0.20-0.96), p=0.04
LRFFS per protocol93.2%75.0%HR 0.27 (0.10-0.71), p=0.008
DFS71.6%58.7%HR 0.62 (0.36-1.05), p=0.07
Bladder cancer-specific survival79.6%65.0%HR 0.59 (0.33-1.10), p=0.09
Overall survival70.4%57.4%HR 0.78 (0.49-1.26), p=0.31

Grade 3 GI events were low and no higher with RT (1.6% vs 4.1%); the cost was grade 2 GI (17.5% vs 1.4%) with no toxicity-related discontinuation. Late grade 3+ toxicity was similar (8.4% vs 10.5%, p=0.60).

The comparator that defines current adjuvant practice is CheckMate 274 (adjuvant nivolumab), which no BART patient received, so this addresses a locoregional failure mode nivolumab was never shown to control. Prior adjuvant RT evidence in this space is the smaller Egyptian NCI randomised experience; BART is described as the largest RCT here.

pT3-4 / pN+ / margin-positive urothelial MIBC after cystectomy and cisplatin-based chemotherapy, in a fit, young (median 57) population with thorough node dissection (median 20)
Does not represent pts on adjuvant immunotherapy, node-negative organ-confined disease, or those with inadequate lymphadenectomy.

Accrual over eight years fell short of target, so the survival endpoints are underpowered rather than negative: the OS CI (0.49-1.26) is compatible with both a substantial benefit and modest harm. 14 of 77 allocated to RT never received it and were analyzed with observation (n=90), which is the per-protocol comparison the headline HR 0.27 comes from.

This establishes that pelvic RT after cystectomy does what RT does elsewhere: it controls the field it treats, at an acceptable late-toxicity cost. What it does not establish is whether preventing a locoregional recurrence in a disease this systemically aggressive translates into survival, which the planned MERCY IPD meta-analysis is meant to answer.

CONSORT flow
Randomized153
↓
Adjuvant radiotherapy
allocated 77
2yr LRFFS 87.1%
Observation
allocated 76
2yr LRFFS 76.0%

Randomised, primary endpoint met, prespecified stratification. Adjuvant RT is not standard post-cystectomy; this is the first positive phase III. Underpowered for OS, no IO backbone.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy (BART): Clinical Outcomes from a Phase III Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2025 phase III Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy (BART), Advanced bladder cancer, cystectomy, advanced muscle invasive bladder cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-bladder-cancer/163510-astro-2025-bladder-adjuvant-radiotherapy-bart-clinical-outcomes-from-a-phase-iii-multicenter-randomized-controlled-trial.html
Confirmatory

ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)

ForHigh-risk localized/locally-advanced prostate, EBRT candidates, 2yr ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.88

95% CI 0.67-1.15, p=0.34; 8yr 74% vs 72%, did not meet 1° EP

TL;DR8yr MFS 74% vs 72%, HR 0.88 (0.67-1.15), p=0.34: enzalutamide added to 2yr ADT + RT missed its primary endpoint.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The signal tracks the pelvic field, not the drug: MFS HR 0.47 (0.29-0.76) with pelvic RT planned and 0.43 (0.20-0.92) in cN1, both declared before randomization. RT was 78Gy or 46Gy plus brachy boost with 46Gy elective nodes for cN1, so this transfers directly. It moves the intensification decision toward pts you were already covering nodally.

Monday clinic

In cN1 or node-covered high-risk localized prostate going to 2yr ADT plus definitive EBRT, this supports adding enzalutamide; in cN0 prostate-only fields, including 'very high-risk' by Gleason and PSA, it does not. The longer read

11 details

International investigator-initiated phase 3, N=802 from 8 countries, accrued March 2014 to June 2018, median follow-up 8 years. Powered at 80% for an HR 0.67. Primary was changed from OS to MFS during the trial because deaths ran below projection.

High-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced disease suitable for EBRT: 90% Gleason 8-10, 36% PSA >20 ng/ml, 12% cN1 by conventional imaging. 40% planned for pelvic RT and 8% for a brachytherapy boost.

Experimental: enzalutamide 160 mg daily x 24 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. Control: conventional NSAA x6 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. The control is an active antiandrogen, not ADT alone.

Prostate to 78Gy, or 46Gy plus brachytherapy boost, starting 16 weeks after hormonal therapy. Pelvic nodal RT required for cN1 (46Gy elective nodes plus boost to gross nodes) and optional for cN0 but declared before randomization. QA was unusually tight: credentialing, benchmarking, real-time review of the first 5 plans per site, then 20% random sampling.

Primary: MFS. Secondary: OS, CSS, PSA PFS, clinical PFS, castration resistance, HRQoL, adverse events, cost-effectiveness. Main effects by unstratified log-rank at alpha=0.05, Cox HRs, all p-values nominal without multiplicity adjustment, five prespecified subgroups tested by interaction.

Primary MFS not met. PFS favored enzalutamide at a nominal p=0.044 and OS was flat; the subgroup detail sits in the table above.

SubgroupMFS HR (95% CI)OS HR (95% CI)
cN1 (regional nodes)0.43 (0.20-0.92)0.46 (0.17-1.26)
Pelvic field RT planned0.47 (0.29-0.76)0.53 (0.30-0.95)
'Very high-risk'0.85 (0.64-1.13)0.81 (0.57-1.13)

STAMPEDE's abiraterone-based intensification in non-metastatic high-risk disease produced an MFS HR 0.53 against ENZARAD's 0.88, and the ENZARAD cN1 subgroup HR mirrors the STAMPEDE result. The gap plausibly reflects population, not drug: cN1 11% vs 39%, median PSA 14 vs 35 ng/ml, cT3-4 47% vs 92%.

high-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced prostate cancer treated with high-dose EBRT and 2 years of LHRH agonist, mostly Gleason 8-10 and node-negative
Does not represent metastatic disease, pts managed with radical prostatectomy, or ADT-alone comparisons without an active antiandrogen control.

The pelvic-RT subgroup is not a clean randomized comparison of pelvic coverage: it carried 28% N1 and 62% Gleason 9/10 against 0% N1 and 49% Gleason 9/10 in the no-pelvic-RT group, so risk enrichment and biological interaction are entangled. The presenter named both explanations and could separate neither.

Two prespecified subgroups moving together on MFS and OS, with OS HRs tracking MFS HRs as ICECaP surrogacy predicts, is more internally consistent than a lone subgroup blip. It still does not establish that enzalutamide works only when the pelvis is treated.

Adequately powered phase 3 missed its primary MFS endpoint against an active NSAA control; benefit rests on two prespecified subgroups with overlapping risk composition.

  • Which pelvic-RT subgroups drive the enzalutamide benefit
  • Biomarkers identifying who needs ARSI intensification
  • Whether pooled ARPI trial data confirms the nodal signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ESMO 2025: Randomized Phase III Trial of Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT) with Radiation Therapy with or without Enzalutamide for High Risk, Clinically Localized Prostate Cancer: ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)
Abstract
ESMO 2025 ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303), randomized phase II trial of ADT + radiation therapy +/- enzalutamide, localized prostate cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/esmo-2025/esmo-2025-prostate-cancer/164090-esmo-2025-randomized-phase-iii-trial-of-androgen-deprivation-therapy-adt-with-radiation-therapy-with-or-without-enzalutamide-for-high-risk-clinically-localized-prostate-cancer-enzarad-anzup-1303.html
Caveats dominate

PRIMARY2 NCT05154162

ForBiopsy-naive suspected PCa, PI-RADS 2 + red flag or PI-RADS 3, PSA ≤20, ≤cT2

csPCa detection, PSMA-PET vs systematic biopsy (co-primary) surrogate

12% vs 16%

–3.7% (95% CI –8.9 to 1.5), p=0.0093; non-inferior at 10% margin

TL;DRBiopsy avoided in 49%; csPCa 12% vs 16% with PSMA-PET vs systematic biopsy, non-inferior in ITT, in biopsy-naive men with equivocal or high-risk non-suspicious MRI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The csPCa shortfall sits in GS 3+4 disease: GS ≥4+3=7 was found in 14 (4%) PSMA-PET vs 16 (5%) biopsy pts, while clinically insignificant diagnoses fell from 105 (32%) to 46 (14%). Men reaching definitive-treatment consults through this pathway are filtered away from low-grade disease, not from GS ≥4+3; only 7 (1%) have had RT so far.

Monday clinic

In a biopsy-naive man with PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus a red flag, and PSA ≤20 ng/mL, this informs replacing systematic biopsy with PSMA-PET triage and PSA surveillance if PET-negative; it does not extend to PI-RADS 4–5 MRI. The longer read

8 details

Investigator-initiated phase 3 non-inferiority RCT at seven Australian hospitals; 1:1 web-based randomisation stratified by site, no masking. N=660 (329 systematic biopsy, 331 PSMA-PET); median follow-up 6.0 mo (IQR 5.1–7.0).

Biopsy-naive men with suspected csPCa and PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus ≥1 red flag (PSA density >0.1 ng/mL/mL, abnormal DRE, strong family history, BRCA mutation, PSA >10 ng/mL, PSA doubling time <36 mo, PSA velocity >0.75 ng/mL/yr); PSA ≤20 ng/mL, ≤cT2. Median age 61, median PSA 5.2 ng/mL, PI-RADS 2 in 335 (51%).

Experimental: pelvic-only [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT (1.8–2.2 MBq/kg) read on the PRIMARY score; score 3–5 → PSMA-targeted TP biopsy, score 1–2 → no biopsy and PSA review at 6, 12, 18, 24 mo. Control: systematic TP biopsy, ≥12 cores, MRI-targeted cores permitted for PI-RADS 3.

Co-primary: csPCa (GS 3+4 with ≥10% pattern 4, or higher) on biopsy within 3 mo, NI margin 10%; and biopsy avoidance within 6 mo in the PSMA-PET arm vs a 20% threshold. Secondary: clinically insignificant PCa, alternate csPCa definitions, core number, inter-reader agreement, complications and PROs.

Both co-primaries met in ITT: csPCa detection non-inferior (p=0.0093) and biopsy avoided in 163 (49%) of 331. 166 (50%) of 329 scanned were PRIMARY-negative; central vs local agreement κ=0.81 (95% CI 0.75–0.87).

EndpointPSMA-PETSystematic biopsyDifference
csPCa (GS 3+4 with ≥10% pattern 4, or higher)39 (12%)51 (16%)–3.7% (95% CI –8.9 to 1.5), p=0.0093, NI
Clinically insignificant PCa46 (14%)105 (32%)–18% (97.5% CI –25 to –11), p<0.0001
No cancer on biopsy73 (22%)138 (42%)not reported
GS ≥3+4=7 (any pattern 4 fraction)56 (17%)79 (24%)–7.1% (95% CI –13.2 to –1.0)
GS ≥4+3=714 (4%)16 (5%)–0.6% (–3.8 to 2.5)
Mean cores per biopsied pt19.6 (SD 12.1)24.8 (SD 9.0)not reported
MRIPSMA-PETSystematic biopsy
PI-RADS 215/155 (10%)22/180 (12%)
PI-RADS 324/176 (14%)29/149 (19%)
AnalysisPSMA-PETSystematic biopsyDifference (95% CI)
Covariate-adjusted (prespecified)8%13%–4.8% (–9.5 to –0.1)
Per-protocol (prespecified)27/236 (11%)47/255 (18%)–7.0% (–13.3 to –0.7)
Biopsy per protocol (post-hoc)39/324 (12%)51/294 (17%)–5.3% (–11.0 to 0.3)
Best case (prespecified)14%16%–1.6% (–7.3 to 4.1)

Among biopsied pts, pain 33 (21%) PSMA-PET vs 62 (21%) control, haematuria 60 (38%) vs 126 (43%), haematospermia 77 (48%) vs 133 (45%). SHIM-assessed erectile dysfunction did not rise after biopsy: 50 (31%) of 160 vs 91 (31%) of 294.

The MRI-first pathway (PROMIS, PRECISION) defines who with a suspicious scan is biopsied; PRIMARY2 targets the equivocal or non-suspicious MRI group it leaves behind. The prior evidence was the non-randomised PRIMARY study, which showed improved NPV for csPCa in an MRI-triaged population, and the authors found no prior RCT of PSMA-PET in the diagnostic setting.

biopsy-naive men with PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus a clinical red flag, PSA ≤20 ng/mL and ≤cT2, imaged with pelvic [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT
Does not represent PI-RADS 4–5 MRI, PSA >20 ng/mL, or other PSMA radiopharmaceuticals.

Per-protocol analysis excluded 169 (26%) of 660 for out-of-window imaging or biopsy, or off-protocol biopsy type. Baseline MRI mix was imbalanced (PI-RADS 2 in 55% control vs 47% PSMA-PET), and the csPCa gap was wider in PI-RADS 3 (14% vs 19%). Single-country, accredited-camera Ga-68 protocol; ethnicity not collected.

The biopsy-avoidance benefit is clear; the detection claim rests on the ITT and covariate-adjusted analyses, since per-protocol and post-hoc bounds fall past the margin. The shortfall concentrates below GS 4+3 (GS ≥4+3=7: –0.6%), so the open question is whether PSA surveillance recaptures missed GS 3+4 disease in the 159 unbiopsied PET-negative men.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 808
↓ 148 excluded
Randomized660
↓
Systematic TP biopsy
allocated 329
analyzed 329
csPCa 16% (51/329)
PSMA-PET triage
allocated 331
analyzed 331
csPCa 12% (39/331)

ITT met the 10% NI margin, but per-protocol (lower CI –13.3) and post-hoc (–11.0) bounds cross it; 35 vs 7 unbiopsied pts, worst case fails at 4.

  • Missed csPCa in PET-negative men on PSA surveillance beyond 6 months
  • Transferability to other PSMA radiopharmaceuticals and centres
  • Cost-effectiveness of PSMA-PET triage vs systematic biopsy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Buteau, James P; Moon, Daniel; Fahey, Michael T et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-06)
Effect of [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT in the diagnosis of prostate cancer in men with equivocal or clinically high-risk non-suspicious findings on multiparametric MRI (PRIMARY2): a multicentre, non-inferiority, phase 3, randomised controlled trial
Challenges SOC

RTOG 0848 NCT01013649

ForResected pancreatic head adenocarcinoma, post 6 cycles adjuvant gemcitabine-based chemo

Overall survival

HR 0.96

90% CI 0.79-1.18, 1-sided P=.38; did not meet OS

TL;DRAdjuvant CXRT after 6 cycles gemcitabine-based chemo missed OS (HR 0.96), but node-negative pts gained: 5yr OS 48.1% vs 28.6%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The whole RT read sits in 91 node-negative pts: 5yr OS 48.1% vs 28.6%, median OS 3.9 vs 3.0 yr, with interaction P=.022. Delivery was standard and QA'd (50.4 Gy/28 fx, tumor bed plus pancreatojejunostomy plus regional nodes, 81% IMRT), so the technique transfers directly. G4-5 toxicity was unchanged (6% v 5%).

Monday clinic

In a resected pancreatic head adenocarcinoma pt who is node-negative and progression-free after adjuvant chemotherapy, this supports discussing CXRT; it does not extend to node-positive disease, where no treatment effect was seen, or to margin-positive pts (only 10 node-negative/margin-positive across both arms). The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase IIR/III, two-step, multicenter (RTOG then NRG). Step 2 opened November 2009, closed October 2018, analyzed December 2023. Randomization 1:1, unmasked, stratified by nodal status, CA19-9, margins and adjuvant systemic treatment.

Curative-intent gross total resection of pancreatic head adenocarcinoma with documented microscopic margin status; body/tail excluded. Only pts without recurrence after five cycles of chemotherapy entered step 2: 546 entered step 1, 354 randomized (174 chemo, 180 chemo+CXRT). 74% node-positive, 17% margin-positive, 81% T3.

Step 1 was gemcitabine (67%), gemcitabine plus erlotinib (28%) or non-oxaliplatin gemcitabine combinations (5%); no pt received FOLFIRINOX. Both arms then took a sixth cycle; the experimental arm followed with CXRT within 21 days, sensitized by capecitabine (83%) or infusional 5-FU (15%).

50.4 Gy in 28 fractions to the postoperative tumor bed, pancreatojejunostomy and regional nodes; median delivered dose 50.4 Gy over 28 fractions and 38 days. 81% IMRT, 19% 3D conformal, 79% with no interruptions, 88% received ≥50 Gy. Centers were IROC-credentialed and every plan underwent real-time central review before start.

Primary: overall survival from second-step randomization. Secondary: DFS and adverse events (CTCAE v4.0). Final analysis triggered at the earlier of 316 OS events or 5 years of potential follow-up for all pts; it fired on the latter with 270 events, cutting power to 72%.

Grade 4 or 5 AEs were not increased (6% v 5%, P=.68), with one grade 5 in each arm (hepatic failure, sepsis). Grade 3 rose to 38% v 19% (P<.001), driven by GI events and decreased lymphocyte count; grade 3 nonhematologic 22% v 11% (P=.004).

ESPAC-1 reported adjuvant CXRT as detrimental, but accrued 1994-2000 with split-course lower-dose 2D planning, no postoperative imaging to exclude incomplete resection or early metastases, and no QA. RTOG 9704's post hoc analysis linked RT protocol deviations to worse survival, the specific failure mode 0848 designed its real-time review to prevent.

resected pancreatic head adenocarcinoma, progression-free after five cycles of gemcitabine-based adjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent body/tail primaries, pts treated with FOLFIRINOX or neoadjuvant therapy, or margin-positive node-negative pts (10 total, five per arm).

Accrual took almost 9 years and the OS event rate ran below projection, so the trial read out on a follow-up trigger at 270 of 316 planned events (power 72% for the hypothesized HR 0.76). The node-negative arms hold 42 and 49 pts, and the subgroup rests on an interaction P=.022 across nine tested subgroups.

The negative primary settles that unselected adjuvant CXRT adds nothing after gemcitabine-based chemotherapy, while the safety profile removes the ESPAC-1-era objection that RT here is harmful. What stays open is whether the node-negative signal reflects a real locoregional benefit in pts with lower competing distant risk, and whether it survives a modern FOLFIRINOX backbone.

EndpointChemo (n=42)Chemo+CXRT (n=49)
5yr OS (95% CI)28.6 (14.9-42.2)48.1 (33.3-62.9)
Median OS, yr (95% CI)3.0 (2.2-4.0)3.9 (2.5-NR)
Median DFS, yr (95% CI)1.5 (0.8-2.7)2.3 (1.4-NR)
CONSORT flow
Randomized354
↓
Chemo
allocated 174
analyzed 174
5yr OS 23.1%
Chemo+CXRT
allocated 180
analyzed 180
5yr OS 27.9%

Prespecified stratified phase III, primary OS endpoint negative overall. Node-negative benefit rests on a subgroup interaction (P=.022) in 91 pts, hypothesis-generating not definitive.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ross A Abrams; Kathryn A Winter; Karyn A Goodman et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-06)
Adjuvant Chemotherapy +/- Chemoradiotherapy for Adenocarcinoma of The Pancreatic Head: Results of The Radiotherapy Randomization of NRG Oncology/RTOG 0848
Confirmatory

AREST

ForResected pT1-2N0 OSCC, margins ≥5mm, ≥1 intermediate-risk feature

Loco-regional recurrence-free survival local control

HR 0.52

95% CI 0.30-0.91, p=0.02 · 3-yr 89.2% vs 80.9% (ITT)

TL;DR3-yr LRFS 89.2% vs 80.9% (HR 0.52, p=0.02) with adjuvant RT vs observation in resected intermediate-risk pT1-2N0 OSCC; no significant DFS/OS difference.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Competing-risk LRF incidence was 10.6% vs 18.9% (HR 0.52) with 60Gy/30fx to tumor bed and at-risk neck. Controls had ≥5mm margins and a level I-III dissection with ≥16 nodes, so this is RT's increment over high-quality surgery alone. It moves adjuvant RT vs observation most for oral tongue, an exploratory subgroup.

Monday clinic

In pT1-2N0 OSCC resected with ≥5mm margins and an adequate level I-III neck dissection but carrying PNI, LVE, poor differentiation or DOI ≥5 to ≤10mm, this supports discussing adjuvant RT for loco-regional control; it does not extend to close-margin, limited-neck or node-positive disease. The longer read

9 details

Multicenter, open-label, phase III RCT from India, 1:1, stratified by oral cavity subsite, PNI/LVE and differentiation. N=392 (191 RT, 201 observation); median follow-up 47.2 mo (IQR 30-59.4). Powered at 80% to detect HR 0.6256, assuming 3-yr LRFS 70% with observation.

pT1-T2, pN0 OSCC after adequate surgery: clear margins ≥5mm and at least ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection with ≥16 nodes. Required ≥1 intermediate risk factor: DOI ≥5 to ≤10mm, PNI, LVE, or poor differentiation.

60Gy in 30 fractions over 6 weeks to the resected tumor bed and at-risk neck nodal region. Technique and nodal volume definitions not stated in source; no concurrent systemic therapy described.

Primary: loco-regional recurrence-free survival, from randomization to first local and/or regional recurrence. Also reported: cumulative incidence of loco-regional failure with death as competing event, DFS, OS.

LRFS benefit held on PP and competing-risk analyses; DFS and OS not significantly different, with no survival HRs in source.

EndpointAdjuvant RTObservationHR (95% CI), p
3-yr LRFS, ITT89.2% (84.3-93.3)80.9% (74.6-86.1)0.52 (0.30-0.91), p=0.02
3-yr LRFS, PP91.1%80.9%0.43 (0.23-0.80), p=0.01
LRF cumulative incidence (death competing), ITT10.6% (6.1-15.1)18.9% (13.3-24.6)0.52 (0.30-0.91), p=0.021
LRF cumulative incidence (death competing), PP8.7% (4.3-13.1)18.9% (13.3-24.6)0.43 (0.23-0.79), p=0.007

The abstract describes the evidence for adjuvant RT in this setting as largely retrospective; AREST is the randomised test of that practice. The RTOG and EORTC postoperative trials tested adding concurrent chemo to RT in high-risk resected disease and did not randomise RT itself against observation.

pT1-2N0 OSCC with margins ≥5mm, an ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection yielding ≥16 nodes, and ≥1 intermediate-risk feature
Does not represent close or positive margins, pN+ disease, or pts without a formal neck dissection.

Control arm beat its design assumption (3-yr LRFS 80.9% vs 70% assumed), so the absolute gain sits against a lower-risk baseline than planned. Oral tongue vs buccal mucosa is an exploratory subgroup with no HR in source, and no result is given per risk factor. Salvage treatment at recurrence is not described, which bears on the OS read.

Loco-regional control improved without DFS or OS separation; one explanation is effective salvage of isolated recurrences in observed pts, which the abstract cannot confirm. The decision it moves is adjuvant RT vs observation after adequate resection, weighed against RT morbidity the abstract does not report.

CONSORT flow
Randomized392
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 191
3yr LRFS 89.2%
Observation
allocated 201
3yr LRFS 80.9%

Randomised phase III hit LRFS primary at 47.2 mo median f/u; DFS/OS not significantly different and no toxicity data in abstract, so supports rather than mandates adjuvant RT.

  • Which intermediate-risk feature (PNI, LVE, DOI, grade) drives the benefit?
  • Does the oral tongue benefit hold as a prespecified subgroup?
  • Late RT toxicity and salvage outcomes in the observation arm
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Nair, Sudhir Vasudevan; Gupta, Tejpal; Rane, Swapnil Ulhas et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-06)
Adjuvant radiotherapy versus observation following curative surgery for early-stage oral squamous cell carcinoma (AREST; CTRI/2017/07/009114).
Abstract
6000 Background: The role of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) in early-stage, node-negative oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) with one or more intermediate risk factors - such as depth of invasion (DOI) ≥5 to ≤10mm, perineural invasion (PNI), lymphovascular emboli (LVE), or poor differentiation - remains debatable and is largely based on retrospective data. This multicenter, open-label, phase III randomized controlled trial was designed to assess the impact of post-operative adjuvant RT in this setting. Methods: Patients with early-stage (pT1-T2), node-negative (pN0) OSCC undergoing adequate surgery (defined as clear margins ≥5mm and at least ipsilateral level I-III neck dissection with ≥16 nodes) with presence of one or more intermediate risk factors were screened. Eligible patients underwent stratified randomization (oral cavity subsite, PNI/LVE, and differentiation) in 1:1 ratio to either observation or adjuvant RT (60Gy in 30 fractions over 6-weeks) to the resected tumor-bed and at-risk neck nodal region after written informed consent. Primary endpoint was loco-regional recurrence-free survival (LRFS) measured from randomization to first documented event of local and/or regional recurrence from index cancer. All time-to-event outcomes were computed using Kaplan-Meier (KM) method with log-rank test for comparison and expressed as 3-year point estimates with 95% confidence intervals (CI). The planned sample size (N=392) provided 80% power at an α of 0.05 to detect a Hazard Ratio (HR) of 0.6256, assuming 3-year LRFS of 70% in the observation arm. Results: Following curative surgery, a total of 392 patients were randomized (191 to adjuvant RT; 201 to observation). Baseline characteristics were balanced between the two arms. At a median follow-up of 47.2 months (inter-quartile range=30-59.4 months), 3-year KM estimate of LRFS was 89.2% in adjuvant RT arm vs 80.9% in observation arm (HR=0.52, 95%CI=0.30-0.91; p=0.02) in the intention-to-treat (ITT) population and 91.1% vs 80.9% (HR=0.43, 95%CI=0.23-0.80; p=0.01) on per-protocol (PP) analyses. Cumulative incidence of loco-regional failure with death as competing event was 10.6% (95%CI=6.1%-15.1%) with adjuvant RT and 18.9% (95%CI=13.3%-24.6%) with observation (HR=0.52, 95%CI=0.30-0.91; p=0.021) in the ITT population and 8.7% (95%CI=4.3%-13.1%) vs 18.9% (95%CI=13.3%-24.6%) (HR=0.43, 95%CI=0.23-0.79; p=0.007) on PP analyses. Disease-free and overall survival were not significantly different between the two arms. Subgroup analysis identified oral tongue deriving higher benefit of adjuvant RT compared to buccal mucosa. Conclusions: Adjuvant RT significantly reduces risk of loco-regional recurrence for early-stage, node-negative adequately resected OSCC, particularly oral tongue. However, such reduction in loco-regional failure does not translate into significant survival benefit. Clinical trial information: CTRI/2017/07/009114.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO.2026.44.16_suppl.6000
Challenges SOC

mRCAT-III NCT06507371

ForpMMR/MSS cT3-4N0/+M0 rectal adenoCa, ≤10cm from anal verge, no lateral node

pCR rate (ITT) surrogate

61.0% vs 28.6%

P<0.0001, blinded independent central review

TL;DRpCR 61.0% vs 28.6% (P<0.0001) when elective nodal RT was omitted and tislelizumab added in pMMR/MSS LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT variable here is target volume, not dose: both arms got 5Gy x 5d, and the experimental target was tumor bed alone with tumor-draining nodes deliberately spared. That inverts the usual de-escalation logic (smaller field proposed to IMPROVE efficacy by preserving nodal immunity), but tislelizumab moves with it, so the pCR gain cannot be assigned to the field change.

Monday clinic

In pMMR/MSS cT3-4 rectal cancer ≤10cm from the verge with no positive lateral node, this raises the question of elective nodal omission with PD-1 blockade but does not yet support dropping nodal coverage outside a trial, and says nothing about dMMR/MSI-H disease. The longer read

mRCAT-III
Endpoint (ITT)Experimental (N=77)Control (N=77)P
pCR rate61.0 (47/77)28.6 (22/77)<0.001
MPR rate77.9 (60/77)50.6 (39/77)<0.001
+1 more figure
Study design: 5Gy x 5d both arms, n=77 per group, NCT06507371
Study design: 5Gy x 5d both arms, n=77 per group, NCT06507371
10 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter, open-label, randomized phase 3 across 17 hospitals in China (NCT06507371). 1:1 allocation, n=77 per arm, stratified by clinical N stage (cN0 vs cN+). Pathologic response read by blinded independent central review.

Rectal adenocarcinoma with lower edge ≤10 cm from the anal verge, cT3-4 N0/+ M0, MSS/pMMR, age 18-75, ECOG PS 0-1. No positive lateral lymph node permitted, which excludes the population where lateral nodal management is itself contested.

Both arms received 5Gy x 5 days. The experimental arm's modification was target volume only: radiation to the tumor bed without tumor-draining lymph nodes, against conventional short-course fields in the control. Dose and fractionation were held constant, so the field is the only RT variable.

Experimental: tislelizumab 200 mg IV d1 plus oxaliplatin 130 mg/m² IV d1 and capecitabine 1000 mg/m² PO d1-14. Control: the same CAPOX backbone without tislelizumab. Both followed by TME, then adjuvant therapy and follow-up.

Primary: pCR rate in the ITT population. Secondary: MPR rate, TRG, organ preservation rate, EFS, OS and AEs. Only pCR and MPR are reported in the source; the time-to-event secondaries are not.

The presentation states the experimental approach reduced the incidence of severe gastrointestinal adverse events, consistent with a smaller irradiated volume, but no grade-specific rates are reported in source.

The control arm's 28.6% pCR sits above what short-course RT with consolidation chemotherapy has historically produced in pMMR disease, so the comparator is not obviously weak. The experimental result approaches the response depth usually reserved for dMMR/MSI-H disease, where checkpoint blockade already produces high complete-response rates; extending that to MSS is the claim being made.

pMMR/MSS cT3-4 N0/+ M0 rectal adenocarcinoma within 10 cm of the anal verge, without lateral nodal involvement
Does not represent dMMR/MSI-H tumors, patients with positive lateral lymph nodes, or upper rectal and rectosigmoid primaries.

Nodal recurrence is the outcome that decides whether sparing the tumor-draining nodes is safe, and no recurrence, EFS or OS data appear in the source. A pCR advantage at TME cannot answer it, and the cN+ stratum is where a nodal-omission failure would show first.

The trial's mechanistic premise, that irradiating draining nodes depletes the lymphocyte reservoir a PD-1 agent needs, is testable but not tested here: the field change and the checkpoint inhibitor were introduced together. A three-arm design (node-sparing RT + CAPOX, conventional RT + CAPOX + tislelizumab) would be needed to separate them.

CONSORT flow
Randomized154
↓
Node-sparing SCRT + CAPOX + tislelizumab
allocated 77
pCR 61.0%
Conventional SCRT + CAPOX
allocated 77
pCR 28.6%

Randomised phase 3, 1° EP met by central review, but confounds nodal-target omission with PD-1 addition and reports no recurrence or survival data.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

LBA8005: Concurrent Thoracic RT + Chemoimmunotherapy in ES-SCLC

ForTreatment-naive ES-SCLC on durvalumab/platinum/etoposide, ECOG 0-1, thoracic lesion

Overall survival

10.0 vs 11.8 mo

HR 1.14, 95% CI 0.84-1.56, p=0.40 (primary endpoint not met)

TL;DRmOS 10.0 vs 11.8 mo, HR 1.14 (0.84-1.56), p=0.40: adding 30Gy/10fx consolidative TRT to chemo-IO did not improve survival.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The consolidative-TRT habit carried over from CREST does not survive an IO backbone: OS HR 1.14, and both landmark subgroups (completers HR 1.02, no brain/liver mets HR 1.10) sit on or above 1.0, so there is no population here in which 30Gy/10fx earned its place. Source gives no local control or toxicity numbers, so the mechanism stays open.

Monday clinic

In treatment-naive ES-SCLC starting durvalumab plus platinum/etoposide, this argues against routinely adding 30Gy/10fx thoracic RT during cycles 2-4; it does not address consolidative TRT after IO completion, nor PCI, which was permitted in both arms. The longer read

LBA8005: Concurrent Thoracic RT + Chemoimmunotherapy in ES-SCLC
ArmMedian OS95% CIHR (95% CI), p
Chemoimmunotherapy plus TRT10.0 months8.3 - 11.71.14 (0.84 - 1.56), p=0.40
Chemoimmunotherapy11.8 months10.0 - 13.6reference
+2 more figures
LBA8005: Concurrent Thoracic RT + Chemoimmunotherapy in ES-SCLC
ArmMedian PFS95% CIHR (95% CI), p
Chemoimmunotherapy plus TRT5.1 months4.7 - 5.41.10 (0.84 - 1.45), p=0.49
Chemoimmunotherapy5.0 months4.6 - 5.4reference
Study design. TRT 30 Gy/10 fractions starting day 21-28. Durvalumab 1500 mg, carboplatin AUC=5, etoposide 100 mg/m BSA. PCI 25-30 Gy to responders.
Study design. TRT 30 Gy/10 fractions starting day 21-28. Durvalumab 1500 mg, carboplatin AUC=5, etoposide 100 mg/m BSA. PCI 25-30 Gy to responders.
9 details 5 trials watching

Randomized phase III, 1:1, N=228 (115 TRT vs 113 control). Stratified by liver metastases and brain metastases. Primary: overall survival; key secondary ORR, PFS, toxicity.

Treatment-naive confirmed SCLC, stage IV or stage III ineligible for curative chemoradiation, ECOG PS 0-1, at least one measurable thoracic lesion. Asymptomatic or stable brain metastases allowed.

Both arms: 4 cycles durvalumab 1500 mg + carboplatin AUC=5 + etoposide 100 mg/m2 IV d1 with d2-3 IV or 200 mg/m2 PO d2-4, Q3W, then durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W until progression, toxicity, or patient choice.

30 Gy in 10 fractions starting day 21-28, so delivered concurrently with the later chemoimmunotherapy cycles rather than as post-chemo consolidation. PCI 25-30 Gy to responders and WBRT 20-30 Gy for brain metastases were optional per local routine in both arms. Target volume, technique, and dose constraints not reported in source.

Primary endpoint not met. PFS was likewise flat (5.1 vs 5.0 mo, HR 1.10, p=0.49), and neither landmark subgroup shifted the estimate below 1.0.

PopulationTRT median OSControl median OSHR (95% CI), p
Completed all 4 chemo-IO courses11.9 mo (9.7-14.1)12.1 mo (9.4-14.8)1.02 (0.72-1.44), p=0.92
No brain or liver mets11.9 mo (6.2-17.7)13.2 mo (10.4-16.1)1.10 (0.65-1.87), p=0.72

CREST (Slotman, Lancet 2015) established the same 30 Gy/10 fx schedule as consolidative TRT after chemotherapy alone and showed a 2-year OS gain. This trial asks the schedule against a durvalumab-containing backbone and finds nothing, which is the relevant question now that chemo-IO is standard first line.

treatment-naive ES-SCLC, ECOG 0-1, with measurable thoracic disease, receiving durvalumab plus platinum/etoposide
Does not represent limited-stage SCLC, patients selected for consolidative TRT only after completing induction, or symptomatic brain metastases.

Toxicity was a key secondary but no AE data appear in the source slides, so a harm-versus-local-benefit tradeoff cannot be assessed. No local control or pattern-of-failure endpoint is shown, and permitted PCI plus WBRT in both arms further blurs the RT contrast between arms.

The timing choice matters for how far the null generalizes: day 21-28 puts RT alongside active chemo-IO, not after it, so this tests concurrent thoracic RT rather than the CREST consolidation paradigm. What it does not settle is whether the null reflects absent local benefit or a benefit cancelled by added toxicity.

CONSORT flow
Randomized228
↓
Chemoimmunotherapy plus TRT
allocated 115
mOS 10.0 mo
Chemoimmunotherapy
allocated 113
mOS 11.8 mo

Randomised phase III, primary OS endpoint, prespecified stratification; result diverges from CREST-era practice of consolidative TRT. Design internally valid for the null claim.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

DeLLphi-304

For2L SCLC after platinum, with or without baseline brain metastases

TL;DRPost hoc CNS analysis: median CNS PFS NE vs 7.2mo, HR 0.54 (0.39-0.75) favoring 2L tarlatamab in SCLC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For an RT reader the actionable number is the brain-met subset: CNS PFS 6.5 vs 4.2mo, HR 0.40 (0.24, 0.66) by mRANO-BM BICR, with CNS CR 14.9% vs 5.4%. But >70% had prior CNS-directed treatment and no RT exposure or intracranial-failure pattern is reported, so this informs surveillance interval rather than deferring SRS.

Monday clinic

In relapsed SCLC with treated, asymptomatic brain metastases entering 2L, this supports tarlatamab as systemic therapy with meaningful intracranial activity; it does not address untreated or symptomatic CNS disease, where local therapy remains the studied path. The longer read

DeLLphi-304
ArmnMedian CNS PFS (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Tarlatamab676.5 (4.3, 13.7)0.40 (0.24, 0.66)
Chemotherapy564.2 (2.9, 5.5)n/a
+2 more figures
DeLLphi-304
ArmnMedian CNS PFS (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Tarlatamab254NE (13.7, NE)0.54 (0.39, 0.75)
Chemotherapy2557.2 (5.6, NE)n/a
DeLLphi-304
CNS outcomeTarlatamab (n=67)Chemotherapy (n=56)
Complete response, n (%)10 (14.9)3 (5.4)
Non-CR/non-PD, n (%)42 (62.7)37 (66.1)
Progressive disease, n (%)13 (19.4)16 (28.6)
CNS disease control rate, n (%)52 (77.6)40 (71.4)
Median duration of CNS disease control, mo8.2 (1.2+, 16.7+)5.2 (1.2+, 7.0)
10 details 1 trial watching

Post hoc intracranial analysis of the randomised DeLLphi-304 trial of second-line tarlatamab versus chemotherapy in SCLC. Two assessment frameworks: investigator RECIST in the ITT population and mRANO-BM by BICR in pts with baseline brain metastases. Data cutoff January 29, 2025; median follow-up 11.4 mo (tarlatamab) and 11.5 mo (chemotherapy).

ITT n=254 tarlatamab versus n=255 chemotherapy. The brain-metastasis cohort was n=67 versus n=56, defined as ≥1 brain metastasis at baseline per mRANO-BM by BICR plus ≥1 post-baseline scan. More than 70% had already received CNS-directed treatment, which is why the response categories were CR, non-CR/non-PD and PD rather than a conventional ORR.

This analysis reports time to CNS progression or death (CNS PFS) in the ITT population and in the brain-metastasis subset, plus best overall CNS response, CNS disease control rate, duration of CNS complete response and duration of CNS disease control. None of these was the trial's registered primary endpoint.

Both CNS PFS comparisons favor tarlatamab, and the effect is larger in the brain-metastasis subset (HR 0.40) than in the ITT population (HR 0.54). Intracranial complete response was 14.9% versus 5.4%, and CNS tumor shrinkage ≥30% occurred in 9/16 versus 5/13 pts with measurable lesions ≥10mm.

Brain metastases develop in the majority of SCLC pts, and second-line systemic options have historically been judged on extracranial disease with CNS control assumed to be the province of SRS, WBRT or prophylactic cranial irradiation. A bispecific T-cell engager showing an intracranial complete response rate of 14.9% is the notable part, because the working assumption for large-molecule agents has been limited intracranial penetration.

relapsed SCLC entering second line, including pts with baseline brain metastases the majority of whom had prior CNS-directed therapy
Does not represent untreated, symptomatic or leptomeningeal CNS disease, which this analysis does not report on.

The ITT median CNS PFS was not estimable at 11.4 months of follow-up, so the ITT curve rests on the early portion of the data and the point estimate can still move. The two populations were also read with different tools and different models (stratified Cox for ITT, unstratified for the subset), so the ITT and subset HRs are not strictly comparable to each other.

The result establishes that intracranial disease does not progress faster under tarlatamab than under chemotherapy, and probably progresses more slowly. What it does not establish is whether that activity is sufficient to defer local therapy in a patient who would otherwise be referred for SRS, since the source reports no radiotherapy exposure data and no in-field versus out-of-field failure pattern.

Post hoc intracranial analysis of a randomised trial; CNS endpoints were not the registered primary, and the brain-met subset HR comes from an unstratified model.

  • Does intracranial activity permit deferral of SRS in untreated brain mets
  • Activity in CNS-treatment-naive or symptomatic brain metastases
    n=35 · primary completion 2029-02 · phase 2 tarlatamab, active asymptomatic brain mets
  • Durability of CNS control beyond 12 months follow-up
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

CAN-2409 NCT01436968

ForIntermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer, EBRT candidates, ECOG 0-2

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.70

95% CI 0.52-0.94, p=0.016; median NR vs 86.1 mo

TL;DRDFS HR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), 2y biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4%, adding intraprostatic aglatimagene to EBRT in intermediate/high-risk localised prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The effect is local: 2y post-treatment biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4% (p=0.0015), while OS and PCSM were not different (1 PCSM event per arm). That places it beside ADT, SIB and brachy boost as a local-intensification option; the discussant's RTOG 9408 benchmark, 4mo ADT added to 66.6 Gy, showed 2y positive biopsy 40% vs 20%.

Monday clinic

In intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 78 Gy in 2 Gy, 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions, this supports intraprostatic aglatimagene as a DFS-improving addition; it does not extend to pts whose EBRT includes a brachytherapy or SIB boost. The longer read

CAN-2409
TrialArmsLocal endpointControl vs intensified
RTOG 9408RT 66.6Gy vs + 4m ADT2yr post-Rx biopsy positive40% vs 20%
ASCENDE-RT46Gy + DE-EBRT 23Gy vs 46Gy + LDR-BT10y local failure7.1% vs 1.5%
FLAMERT 77Gy vs + SIB 95GyCrude local failure7.7% vs 2.7%
CAN-2409RT 78Gy + placebo vs + CAN-24092yr post-Rx biopsy positive36.4% vs 19.6%
8 details

Phase 3, randomised 2:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled at 51 US and Puerto Rico centres (26 community, 25 institutional or military). Accrual Feb 2012 to Sept 2021; median follow-up 50.3 mo (IQR 35.2-63.3).

Intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for EBRT, age ≥18, ECOG 0-2. N=745 (496 vs 249); 591 (79%) White, 121 (16%) Black.

Three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10^11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir vs placebo plus valacyclovir. Stratified by risk category and ADT use; ADT optional.

78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions, or hypofractionated 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions. No boost regimen described in source.

Primary: DFS, time from randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death, ITT. Safety in all pts receiving ≥1 injection.

Per the discussant, the DFS gain was driven mainly by 2y post-treatment biopsy pCR; OS and PCSM not significantly different.

EndpointAglatimagene + valacyclovirPlacebo + valacyclovirEffect
Median DFSNR (95% CI 121.78-NR)86.1 moHR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), p=0.016
2y post-Rx biopsy pCR80.4%63.6%not stated
2y biopsy persistence/recurrence19.6%36.4%p=0.0015

G3+ TEAEs 8% vs 7%; most common G3+ event AKI (2% each). SAEs 6% vs 7%, treatment-related SAEs 2% each. No treatment-related deaths.

The discussant set it against established local-intensification strategies: ADT in RTOG 9408, LDR brachy boost in ASCENDE-RT and focal SIB in FLAME. None was tested head-to-head or in combination with aglatimagene.

intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer receiving 78 Gy or hypofractionated EBRT with optional ADT
Does not represent pts treated with brachytherapy or SIB boost regimens.

Long accrual (Feb 2012 to Sept 2021). Safety population (479 and 232) smaller than randomised arms (496 and 249). MFS and biochemical recurrence not presented; funded by Candel Therapeutics and NIH.

A positive blinded phase 3 of an oncolytic-viral agent with RT and no toxicity penalty, but the benefit currently rests on biopsy-defined local persistence. Whether that converts to MFS or PCSM, and whether it holds against boost-level dose intensification, is unsettled.

CONSORT flow
Randomized745
↓
Aglatimagene + valacyclovir
allocated 496
analyzed 496
mDFS not reached
Placebo + valacyclovir
allocated 249
analyzed 249
mDFS 86.1 mo

Blinded phase 3 met DFS at 50.3mo, but gain driven by 2y biopsy persistence; OS/PCSM not different, and no boost-level dose intensification in control.

  • Does the biopsy-driven DFS gain translate into MFS or PCSM benefit?
  • Added value over brachytherapy boost or focal SIB dose intensification
  • Interaction with ADT use and duration
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER DeWeese, Theodore L; Manzanera, Andrea; Sylvester, John et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-06)
Aglatimagene besadenovec (CAN-2409) with radiotherapy for patients with localised prostate cancer: a phase 3, multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial
Abstract
Background About 30% of men with localised prostate cancer undergoing radiotherapy with curative intent have disease recurrence associated with progression-related symptoms and substantial toxicity of salvage therapies. Previous studies with aglatimagene besadenovec (CAN-2409, hereafter referred to as aglatimagene) showed synergy with radiation and immune-mediated cytotoxicity in patients with prostate cancer. We aimed to assess whether addition of aglatimagene plus prodrug (valacyclovir) to standard-of-care external beam radiation therapy (EBRT) could improve disease-free survival in this population. Methods We conducted a phase 3, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial at 51 medical centres (26 community and 25 institutional or military) across the USA and Puerto Rico in patients with intermediate or high-risk prostate cancer. Patients aged at least 18 years who were planning to undergo EBRT and with an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group score of 0-2 were eligible. Patients were randomly assigned (2:1) via central block-randomisation to receive either three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10 11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir or placebo plus valacyclovir, with randomisation stratified by risk category and androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) use. Patients received standard-of-care EBRT (78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions) or hypofractionated EBRT (60 Gy in 3 Gy fractions or 70 Gy in 2·5 Gy fractions) with optional ADT. The primary endpoint was disease-free survival, defined as time-from-randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death in the intent-to-treat population (all randomly assigned patients). Safety was assessed in all individuals who received at least one injection. The trial is registered at ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT01436968, and long-term follow-up is ongoing. Findings Between Feb 21, 2012, and Sept 9, 2021, 745 men (591 [79%] White, 121 [16%] Black) were randomly assigned to receive aglatimagene plus valacyclovir (n=496) or placebo plus valacyclovir (n=249). After a median follow-up of 50·3 months (IQR 35·2-63·3), median disease-free survival was not reached (95% CI 121·78 to not reached) in the aglatimagene plus valacyclovir group versus 86·1 (IQR 29·7-143·0) months in the placebo plus valacyclovir group (hazard ratio 0·70, 95% CI 0·52-0·94; p=0·016). Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of grade 3 or worse occurred in 40 (8%) of 479 patients in the aglatimagene group and 17 (7%)of 232 patients in the placebo group. The most common TEAE of grade 3 or worse was acute kidney injury in both the aglatimagene group (nine [2%] of 479 patients) and the placebo group (four [2%] of 232 patients). Serious adverse events occurred in 28 (6%) of 479 patients in the aglatimagene group and 17 (7%) of 232 in the placebo group. Treatment-related serious adverse events occurred in eight (2%) patients in the aglatimagene group (four acute kidney injury, two pyrexia, and one each influenza-like symptoms and urinary retention) and five (2%) in the placebo group (four acute kidney injury, and one each increased creatinine levels and skin rash; one patient reported two serious adverse events). No treatment-related deaths were reported. Interpretation Aglatimagene plus valacyclovir was associated with longer disease-free survival than placebo plus valacyclovir when added to standard of radiotherapy for the treatment of localised prostate cancer, offering a meaningful benefit without increasing clinically significant toxicity. Funding Candel Therapeutics and US National Institutes of Health.
📝 https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanonc/article/PIIS1470-2045(26)00071-9/fulltext
Caveats dominate

ENZAMET + Decipher

FormHSPC on ADT + enzalutamide, Decipher score available

TL;DRDecipher >0.85 predicts docetaxel benefit in mHSPC on ADT+enza: HR(OS) 0.75 (0.43-1.33) vs 1.94 (0.95-3.96) if ≤0.85, interaction p=0.04.

Monday clinic

In mHSPC starting ADT + enzalutamide with a Decipher score available, this offers hypothesis-level support for weighing docetaxel intensification above the 0.85 cut and for questioning it below; it does not extend to patients on other ARSIs or to those without genomic testing. The longer read

ENZAMET + Decipher
AnalysisLower Decipher (≤0.85)Higher Decipher (>0.85)Interaction p
Unweighted HR (95% CI)2.78 (1.49, 5.21)1.13 (0.71, 1.79)0.02
Unweighted p-value0.0010.60
IPTW weighted HR (95% CI)1.94 (0.95, 3.96)0.75 (0.43, 1.33)0.04
IPTW weighted p-value0.070.33
+2 more figures
ADT + ENZA + docetaxel cohort, N=320. OS HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) and 1.08 (0.60-1.71), p=0.73.
ADT + ENZA + docetaxel cohort, N=320. OS HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) and 1.08 (0.60-1.71), p=0.73.
ENZAMET + Decipher
8 details

Post-hoc genomic-classifier analysis of the ENZAMET ADT + enzalutamide cohort, N=320, testing whether Decipher (DPMC) predicts docetaxel benefit. Docetaxel receipt was investigator-elected, not randomised, so a propensity-score IPTW model carries the comparison.

mHSPC on an ADT + enzalutamide backbone with an evaluable Decipher score, split at the prespecified 0.85 cut. A separate panel restricts to low-volume disease.

Overall survival, read two ways: prognostic (Decipher stratum on ADT + enza) and predictive (docetaxel-by-Decipher interaction).

Prognostic signal is the cleanest number on the slide deck: HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) for DPMC >0.85 on ADT + enza. The predictive claim rests on the interaction, p=0.02 unweighted and p=0.04 after IPTW, not on either stratum reaching significance.

mHSPC pts on ADT + enzalutamide with a Decipher score in hand
Does not represent pts on an ARSI other than enzalutamide, or anyone whose docetaxel decision was made without genomic testing available.

Docetaxel was not randomised within this cohort, so IPTW is doing the causal work and the authors concede residual imbalance after propensity scoring. Low-volume panel numbers are small (n at risk 14 and 13 in the reported strata) with a CI of 1.70 (0.32, 8.06), wide enough to be uninformative.

Presented as level 1B evidence consistent with CHAARTED and STAMPEDE, where docetaxel benefit concentrated in high-volume disease. This analysis proposes a genomic rather than volumetric selector for the same decision.

The strongest defensible claim is the prognostic one: DPMC >0.85 marks worse OS on ADT + enza. The predictive claim (add docetaxel above 0.85, omit it below) is directionally consistent across unweighted and weighted models but is not established by a single non-randomised interaction.

Post-hoc biomarker subgroup with non-randomised docetaxel use; both stratum HRs non-significant after weighting, residual imbalance conceded. Read rests on an interaction p=0.04.

  • Prospective validation of Decipher-guided docetaxel selection in mHSPC
  • Does the 0.85 cut hold on ARSI backbones other than enzalutamide
  • Whether low Decipher predicts docetaxel harm or only absent benefit
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

TALAPRO-3

ForHRR-deficient metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, enzalutamide/ADT candidates

Imaging-based radiographic progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.48

95% CI 0.36-0.65, P<0.001; 3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%

TL;DR3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%, stratified HR 0.48 (0.36-0.65), p<0.001, adding talazoparib to enzalutamide in HRR-deficient mCSPC.

Monday clinic

In HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer starting enzalutamide plus ADT, this supports considering talazoparib upfront rather than reserving it, including for non-BRCA HRR alterations; it does not speak to HRR-proficient disease, which the trial excluded. The longer read

TALAPRO-3
PanelArmEvents/NMedian rPFS (95% CI), moHR (95% CI)
A ITTTalazoparib+enzalutamide67/300NC (NC-NC)0.48 (0.36-0.65), P<0.001
A ITTPlacebo+enzalutamide126/29945.8 (37.7-NC)
B BRCATalazoparib+enzalutamide22/104NC (NC-NC)0.37 (0.22-0.61)
B BRCAPlacebo+enzalutamide49/10335.1 (18.6-NC)
C Non-BRCAPlacebo+enzalutamide77/196NC (40.5-NC)0.57 (0.39-0.82)
8 details 4 trials watching

Randomised, placebo-controlled phase 3 of talazoparib plus enzalutamide vs placebo plus enzalutamide, with ADT in both arms. ITT N=599 (300 vs 299), analysed as ITT with prespecified BRCA and non-BRCA subgroups.

HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer; the BRCA subgroup was 104 vs 103 and non-BRCA 196 vs 196, so BRCA carried roughly a third of the trial. Detailed eligibility and stratification factors are not reported in source.

Talazoparib added to an enzalutamide/ADT backbone that both arms received, so the comparison isolates the PARP inhibitor's contribution rather than the androgen-signaling backbone. Doses not reported in source.

Primary: imaging-based rPFS. Overall survival, safety and response endpoints are not reported in the source tweet or figure.

Landmark 3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%; median rPFS not reached in the talazoparib arm against 45.8 mo on placebo. Effect held in both molecular subgroups, numerically larger in BRCA (HR 0.37) than non-BRCA (HR 0.57).

PopulationEvents/N talazoparibEvents/N placeboMedian placebo armHR (95% CI)
ITT67/300126/29945.8 (37.7-NC)0.48 (0.36-0.65) stratified
BRCA22/10449/10335.1 (18.6-NC)0.37 (0.22-0.61) unstratified
Non-BRCA45/19677/196NC (40.5-NC)0.57 (0.39-0.82) unstratified
HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer starting enzalutamide plus ADT
Does not represent HRR-proficient disease, which this trial did not enroll.

TALAPRO-2 tested the same combination in first-line mCRPC across all comers; here the population is HRR-selected and the HR is numerically stronger. PROpel and MAGNITUDE established the PARP-plus-ARSI question in mCRPC, with MAGNITUDE's benefit confined to HRR-altered pts, which is the population this trial enrolled outright.

The talazoparib arm's median rPFS is NC (NC-NC) in both ITT and BRCA panels, so the absolute duration of benefit is unmeasured and the curves may still converge. No OS signal is available in source, and toxicity of the doublet (the practical cost of adding a PARP inhibitor to lifelong ARSI) is entirely absent from what was published in the thread.

The non-BRCA HR of 0.57 is the number that decides how wide this goes: if it holds, the case extends past BRCA to the broader HRR panel rather than collapsing to a BRCA-only result as earlier PARP trials did. What it does not settle is whether an rPFS gain of this size converts to survival, or whether the same result would follow sequential rather than upfront talazoparib.

CONSORT flow
Randomized599
↓
Talazoparib+enzalutamide
allocated 300
3yr rPFS 77%
Placebo+enzalutamide
allocated 299
3yr rPFS 56%

Randomised double-blind phase 3, prespecified 1° rPFS hit with HR 0.48 in a biomarker-defined population, consistent across BRCA and non-BRCA. OS immature.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

PREPEC

ForSkin- or nipple-sparing mastectomy, therapeutic or risk-reducing, implant reconstruction

Physical well-being (chest), BREAST-Q, 24 months surrogate

79.2 vs 74.3

Difference 4.8 (95% CI 1.0-8.7), p=0.01

TL;DRPre-pectoral implant improved 24-mo BREAST-Q physical well-being (chest) by 4.8 points, but implant loss 21.1% vs 14.5%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 4.8-point BREAST-Q gain (1.0 to 8.7) sits against a 5.7-point higher implant loss rate (-2.4 to 13.8), so this is a trade-off, not a win. Source reports no post-mastectomy RT stratification or irradiated subgroup, so whether pre-pectoral holds up under PMRT is untested here.

Monday clinic

In women planned for skin- or nipple-sparing mastectomy with implant reconstruction, this supports pre-pectoral placement for patient-reported chest well-being while flagging higher device loss; it does not address women who will need post-mastectomy radiotherapy. The longer read

PREPEC
IBBR assignmentN24-mo LS mean (95% CI)
Pre-pectoral IBBR19179.2 (75.5 - 82.8)
Sub-pectoral IBBR18974.3 (70.7 - 78.0)
Difference4.8 (1.0 - 8.7), p=0.01
+2 more figures
PREPEC
Actual IBBR positioningUnplanned loss/replacement at 24 mo, crude % (n/N)
Pre-pectoral IBBR21.1% (41 / 194)
Sub-pectoral IBBR14.5% (27 / 186)
Adjusted difference (95% CI)5.7 (-2.4 to 13.8)
PREPEC
9 details

International randomized trial (PREPEC / OPBC-02) of pre-pectoral versus sub-pectoral implant-based breast reconstruction after skin-sparing or nipple-sparing mastectomy. Follow-up to 24 months, with 6 post-randomization patient-reported timepoints.

Women undergoing nipple-sparing or skin-sparing mastectomy in either the therapeutic or risk-reduction setting. Primary analysis included 191 pre-pectoral and 189 sub-pectoral; safety was analysed by actual positioning (194 versus 186).

Primary: long-term patient-reported physical well-being (chest) on BREAST-Q, scored 0 to 100 with higher better. Main secondary safety endpoint: unplanned loss or replacement of expander or implant.

Primary endpoint met; the safety endpoint moved against pre-pectoral placement. See the endpoint tables above.

Unplanned implant or expander loss or replacement at 24 months was 21.1% (41/194) pre-pectoral versus 14.5% (27/186) sub-pectoral, adjusted difference 5.7% (-2.4 to 13.8), which the investigators call inconsistent with the non-inferiority hypothesis.

women having skin-sparing or nipple-sparing mastectomy with implant-based reconstruction, therapeutic or risk-reducing
Does not represent autologous reconstruction, delayed reconstruction, or, on the evidence in this source, women planned for post-mastectomy radiotherapy.

Longitudinal completion ranged 83-95% and the primary estimate rests on multiple imputation with imputed baseline values, so the 4.8-point difference carries missing-data assumptions on top of its confidence interval. Surgeon and patient blinding is not feasible for a positioning trial, which cuts directly at a patient-reported primary endpoint.

The trial answers the PRO question it asked and simultaneously undercuts the assumption that pre-pectoral placement is device-safe. Whether a 4.8-point BREAST-Q gain is worth a 5.7-point absolute rise in unplanned reoperation is a preference-sensitive decision, not one the trial resolves.

Randomised, prespecified PRO primary endpoint met, but the safety co-read failed its non-inferiority hypothesis, so the trade-off, not the win, is the finding.

  • Does pre-pectoral placement hold up under post-mastectomy radiotherapy
  • Capsular contracture rates by implant plane
  • Durability of the well-being advantage beyond 24 months
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

ROADS

ForResected brain metastasis >2 cm, post-op cavity radiation candidates

Time to surgical bed recurrence local control

NR vs 17 mo

GammaTile vs SRS; no HR, CI, or p reported in source

TL;DRSurgical bed recurrence 1% with GammaTile brachytherapy vs 12% post-op SRS in resected brain mets >2cm, N=230.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the bed-control mechanism: GammaTile puts dose in the cavity at resection, closing the gap where post-op SRS fails in cavities >2 cm, with median time to bed recurrence not reached vs 17 mo. LMD was 10% GT vs 3% SRS, so the trade is bed control against meningeal seeding when picking the cavity strategy.

Monday clinic

In a resected brain metastasis larger than 2 cm being planned for cavity radiation, this questions post-op SRS as the default bed strategy; it does not extend to intact metastases, cavities under 2 cm, or pts already carrying leptomeningeal disease. The longer read

Also covered Sep 28

ROADS
EndpointGammaTileSRS
Time to surg bed recurNR17 mo
Surg bed recur FSNR11 mo
2 yr OS62%36%
10 details

Randomized trial of GammaTile brachytherapy vs post-op SRS after resection of a brain metastasis, N=230, reported as final results at ASCO 2026 (Weinberg). Randomization ratio, number of sites, and follow-up duration not reported in source.

Resected brain metastasis >2 cm, the size band where post-op cavity SRS control is weakest. Histology mix, number of brain metastases allowed, systemic disease status, and performance status not reported in source.

Experimental arm is GammaTile, a Cs-131 collagen tile implanted in the cavity at the time of resection, so dose starts without the post-op delay. SRS dose, fractionation, cavity margin, and time from surgery to SRS are not reported in source, and those are exactly the parameters that decide whether the control arm reflects the reader's own practice.

Primary I: time to surgical bed recurrence. Primary II: surgical bed recurrence-free survival. 2 yr OS is reported alongside them; the source does not state whether OS was a prespecified secondary.

Both primaries favor GammaTile with medians not reached vs 17 mo and 11 mo. No HR, confidence interval, or p-value appears in the source.

Radiation necrosis 7% SRS vs 8% GT, essentially flat. Leptomeningeal disease 3% SRS vs 10% GT is the signal that cuts against the arm winning on bed control; timing and denominators not reported in source.

Post-op cavity SRS became standard on N107C/CEC.3 and the MDACC randomized trial, both of which traded whole-brain neurocognitive toxicity for weaker bed control, with failure concentrated in larger cavities. ROADS attacks that residual failure directly rather than re-litigating whole-brain RT.

resected brain metastases larger than 2 cm going on to cavity-directed radiation
Does not represent intact metastases treated with SRS alone, small cavities, or pts with established leptomeningeal disease.

The 2 yr OS separation, 62% vs 36%, is far larger than bed recurrence alone (12% vs 1%) would mechanistically support, which points at arm imbalance, differential salvage, or systemic therapy that the source does not report. The trial is also inherently unblinded, and the LMD excess in the GammaTile arm has no reported timing to judge whether it is procedure-related seeding.

If the bed-control numbers hold in the full report, the cavity strategy for a large resected met becomes a surgical-planning decision made before the operation rather than a radiation-planning decision made after it. The OS claim should wait for the manuscript.

Randomized, both primaries reported, final analysis. Verdict held below practice-changing: conference-slide source with no HR, CI, or p-value, and unexplained LMD excess.

  • Is the 2yr OS separation confirmed with hazard ratios and cause of death?
  • Does the leptomeningeal excess with GammaTile reflect seeding or longer survival?
  • Does the benefit hold against fractionated post-op SRS rather than single fraction?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

OptiTROP-Lung05 NCT06448312

For1L stage IIIB-IV NSCLC, PD-L1 TPS ≥1%, EGFR/ALK wild-type, ECOG 0-1

Progression-free survival (BICR) surrogate

HR 0.35

95% CI 0.26-0.47, p<0.0001; NR vs 5.7 mo

TL;DRmPFS NR vs 5.7mo, HR 0.35 (0.26-0.47) for sac-TMT + pembro in 1L PD-L1+ NSCLC.

Monday clinic

In treatment-naive PD-L1 TPS ≥1% advanced NSCLC without EGFR/ALK alteration, this supports a TROP2 ADC plus pembro as a chemo-free option worth watching; it does not address pts already committed to pembro plus platinum chemo, nor PD-L1-negative disease. The longer read

OptiTROP-Lung05
ArmPFS events, n (%)Median PFS, mo (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Sac-TMT + Pembro (n=208)66 (31.7)NR (13.6, NE)0.35 (0.26, 0.47), p<0.0001
Pembro (n=205)128 (62.4)5.7 (4.3, 7.0)n/a
+3 more figures
OptiTROP-Lung05
PD-L1 stratumSac-TMT + Pembro median, moPembro median, moHR (95% CI)
TPS ≥50%NR (NE, NE)9.5 (6.9, 13.8)0.47 (0.29, 0.77)
TPS 1-49%NR (11.1, NE)4.3 (2.9, 5.5)0.28 (0.19, 0.41)
OptiTROP-Lung05
ArmOS events, n (%)Median OS, mo (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Sac-TMT + Pembro (n=208)33 (15.9)NR (NE, NE)0.55 (0.36, 0.85)
Pembro (n=205)54 (26.3)NR (NE, NE)n/a
OptiTROP-Lung05
13 details 3 trials watching

Randomized, multicenter, open-label phase 3 (NCT06448312), 1:1, N=413. Stratified by histology (squamous vs non-squamous), PD-L1 TPS (1-49% vs ≥50%), and ECOG (0 vs 1). Median follow-up 10.5 months at this analysis.

Locally advanced stage IIIB/IIIC or metastatic stage IV NSCLC with no prior systemic antitumor therapy. Required PD-L1 TPS ≥1% by IHC 22C3 central lab, no sensitizing EGFR or ALK alteration, ECOG 0 or 1.

Sac-TMT 4 mg/kg Q2W plus pembrolizumab 400 mg versus pembrolizumab 400 mg Q6W alone, until progression or unacceptable toxicity. Pembro was capped at a maximum of 18 cycles in both arms. One pt in the pembro group never received assigned treatment.

PFS by BICR. Key secondary: OS. Other secondary: investigator-assessed PFS, ORR, DCR, DOR, safety. The updated efficacy boundary at the actual 194 PFS events was 0.0174 (2-sided).

PFS crossed its boundary at p<0.0001. OS was descriptive at the PFS interim, HR 0.55 (0.36, 0.85) with both medians not reached and only 33 vs 54 deaths.

The pembro-alone control performed as expected for an all-comers TPS ≥1% population, with the TPS ≥50% arm reaching 9.5 mo and the TPS 1-49% arm 4.3 mo, consistent with the KEYNOTE-042 signal that low-expressors gain least from single-agent IO. This is the setting where chemo-IO has historically been chosen, so the trial tests whether an ADC can occupy that slot instead of platinum doublet chemotherapy.

treatment-naive PD-L1-positive advanced NSCLC, EGFR/ALK wild-type, ECOG 0-1, enrolled at a predominantly Chinese trial network
Does not represent PD-L1-negative disease, driver-mutant NSCLC, ECOG ≥2, or pts for whom pembro plus platinum chemo is the intended comparator.

No toxicity data in the source, which is the decisive missing piece for a doublet whose entire premise is avoiding chemotherapy. The comparator is pembro monotherapy rather than the chemo-IO most oncologists actually give at TPS 1-49%, so the PFS gap partly measures a weak control rather than a strong experimental arm.

An HR of 0.35 with a median not reached is a large PFS effect, and the OS point estimate moves in the same direction, but neither settles whether sac-TMT plus pembro beats the regimen it would actually replace. The larger effect in TPS 1-49% (HR 0.28) than TPS ≥50% (HR 0.47) is the expected pattern when the control arm is weakest in the low-expressors, not evidence of a biomarker-selected ADC effect.

CONSORT flow
Randomized413
↓
Sac-TMT + Pembro
allocated 208
mPFS NR (13.6, NE)
Pembro
allocated 205
mPFS 5.7 mo (4.3, 7.0)

PFS interim of an open-label phase 3; OS descriptive at 10.5 mo f/u with both medians NR. No safety data in source, and no comparison vs pembro + chemo.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Challenges SOC

Neo-CRAG

ForcT3N2-3M0 / cT4 gastric or Siewert II-III EGJ adenocarcinoma, D2-resectable

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.750

95% CI 0.607-0.928, P=0.008; 3yr DFS 55.6% vs 42.4%

TL;DRAdding preop 45Gy/25fx to periop XELOX raised 3yr DFS 55.6% vs 42.4%, HR 0.750; mOS 67.5 vs 37.6mo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT case here rests on locoregional control: LRR after R0 fell to 9.4% from 18.3%, tracking the ypN0 (56.1% vs 36.4%) and pCR gains, which is the mechanistic chain CRITICS and TOPGEAR never produced. Dose was conventional 45Gy/25fx preoperatively, and G3+ postop complications stayed flat (9.0% vs 7.6%), so the deliverability objection to preop RT before D2 loses force.

Monday clinic

In node-heavy cT3N2+ or cT4 gastric/Siewert II-III disease heading to D2 resection, this supports revisiting preoperative chemoRT rather than chemo alone; it does not speak to cT2N0-N1 disease or to pts already committed to a FLOT backbone. The longer read

Neo-CRAG
EndpointCRTCTEffect size
3yr DFS55.6% (50.1-61.1)42.4% (36.9-47.9)HR 0.750 (0.607-0.928), P=0.008
Median DFS52.7 mo24.4 mon/a
5yr OS50.1%44.2%HR 0.781 (0.628-0.970), P=0.025
Median OS67.5 mo37.6 mon/a
9 details

Randomised, multicenter, phase 3 trial, N=620 (310 per group), 13 referral hospitals in China, accrual 2013-2022. Follow-up on the DFS curve extends past 120 months.

High-risk locally advanced gastric or EGJ adenocarcinoma: cT3N2-3M0, cT4aN+M0, or cT4bNanyM0, Siewert II/III permitted. 225 (36.3%) had an EGJ primary, and every pt was intended for standardized D2 resection.

Both arms: 3 cycles preoperative XELOX (oxaliplatin 130 mg/m² D1, capecitabine 1000 mg/m² BID D1-14, Q3W) then D2 gastrectomy then 3 adjuvant XELOX cycles.

CRT arm added concurrent 45 Gy / 25 fractions after cycle 1 of preoperative chemo, with attenuated concurrent dosing (oxaliplatin 100 mg/m², capecitabine 825 mg/m²). Target volume not specified in source.

Primary: disease-free survival, from randomization to progression, relapse, or death. Secondary: overall survival, pCR, R0 resection, safety.

Primary endpoint met. The locoregional read is the one an RT reader needs: LRR 9.4% vs 18.3% among R0-resected pts.

G3+ haematologic toxicity 14.6% vs 10.3%, the expected cost of concurrent chemoRT. G3+ postoperative complications were comparable, 9.0% vs 7.6%, so preoperative RT did not measurably worsen D2 surgical morbidity.

CRITICS (postoperative chemoRT after D1+ surgery) and TOPGEAR (preoperative chemoRT with ECF/FLOT) both failed to show a survival gain for radiotherapy in this disease. Neo-CRAG differs on three axes at once: RT given preoperatively, D2 resection mandated, and enrolment restricted to node-heavy cT3N2+ or cT4 disease.

high-risk cT3N2-3 / cT4 gastric and Siewert II-III EGJ adenocarcinoma treated with D2 gastrectomy and a doublet backbone
Does not represent cT2 or node-negative disease, Siewert I tumours, or pts planned for perioperative FLOT.

The 2013-2022 accrual window means the control arm reflects a doublet era; a 37.6 mo median OS in the control group is short against contemporary FLOT-treated series. Single-country enrolment with uniformly high-quality D2 surgery also caps generalisability to centres with variable nodal dissection.

The pCR, downstaging, ypN0 and LRR gradient forms a coherent mechanistic chain from RT to the DFS separation, which is what earlier negative trials lacked. What it does not settle is whether that chain survives a stronger systemic backbone, since much of FLOT's advantage over a doublet is itself locoregional.

CONSORT flow
Randomized620
↓
CRT (chemoRT + XELOX)
allocated 310
3yr DFS 55.6%
CT (XELOX alone)
allocated 310
3yr DFS 42.4%

Randomised ph3, prespecified DFS met with OS support, but the chemo backbone is XELOX not FLOT, so it contests RT omission without settling it.

  • Does preoperative chemoRT still add benefit on a FLOT backbone?
  • Generalizability outside high-volume D2 centers
  • Optimal target volume and elective nodal coverage not reported in source
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

Wait or Treat (NCT05236946) NCT05236946

ForMetastatic EGFR/ALK+ NSCLC, asymptomatic measurable brain mets, ECOG 0-2

Intracranial progression-free survival local control

sub-HR 0.35

95% CI 0.21-0.59, p<0.001; 2y icPD 21.7% vs 50%

TL;DRUpfront cranial RT cut intracranial progression (sub-HR 0.35, 0.21-0.59, p<0.001) but 2y OS favored delayed RT, 48% vs 60%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The intracranial win is real (2y progression 21.7% vs 50%, sub-HR 0.35) yet does not convert: 2y OS 48% upfront vs 60% delayed, HR 1.45. With necrosis reported ~6% upfront vs none delayed, and RT dose/technique unstated in source, this moves the timing decision toward deferral with MRI q3m surveillance.

Monday clinic

In treatment-naive EGFR or ALK-driven metastatic NSCLC with asymptomatic measurable brain mets starting a TKI, this supports deferring cranial RT with q3m MRI rather than treating reflexively; it says nothing about symptomatic mets, large or dominant lesions, or oncogene-negative disease. The longer read

Wait or Treat (NCT05236946)
+2 more figures
Trial schema, NCT05236946. R 1:1, upfront cranial RT (n=105) vs delayed cranial RT (n=103).
Trial schema, NCT05236946. R 1:1, upfront cranial RT (n=105) vs delayed cranial RT (n=103).
Wait or Treat (NCT05236946)
10 details

Phase III open-label RCT, single-centre (Tata Memorial, Mumbai), N=208 randomised 1:1 to upfront (n=105) vs delayed cranial RT, both on TKI plus chemotherapy. Stratified by GPA (0-2 vs >2) and synchronous vs metachronous BM. Median follow-up 30.6 mo (28.7, 36).

Metastatic NSCLC with an EGFR or ALK alteration, ECOG PS 0-2, radiologically measurable brain metastases that were completely asymptomatic. Number, size, and location of lesions are not reported in source.

Upfront arm received cranial RT at diagnosis; the delayed arm received it at intracranial progression or patient's wish, so both arms are RT-exposed and the question is timing, not omission. Dose, fractionation, and technique (WBRT vs SRS) are not reported in source, which is the main barrier to transferring this result.

intracranial PFS. Secondary: OS, PFS, toxicity, ORR, neurocognition, PROM. Surveillance was MRI brain q3m for the first year, then q6m, which is what makes a delayed strategy safe to run.

Endpoint met. Survival ran the other way: 2y OS 48% upfront vs 60% delayed, OS HR 1.45, reported by attendees rather than captured in the slide OCR.

TimepointUpfront RT (n=105)Delayed RT (n=103)
1-year8.7% (2.9%, 14.5%)25.7% (16.8%, 34.7%)
2-years21.7% (12.6%, 30.8%)50% (39.2%, 60.9%)
Sub-HR (95% CI)0.35 (0.21, 0.59), p<0.001ref

Radiation necrosis ~6% in the upfront arm and none in the delayed arm per attendee reports, and described as less severe when delayed. Full toxicity tables, neurocognition, and PROM were secondary endpoints not reported in the source.

asymptomatic, radiologically measurable brain mets in EGFR/ALK-driven metastatic NSCLC on TKI plus chemotherapy with q3m MRI available
Does not represent symptomatic brain mets, oncogene-negative NSCLC, or settings without reliable serial MRI surveillance.

The intracranial magnitude sits alongside the older WBRT-era data (QUARTZ, and the historic SRS-vs-WBRT trials) in showing that cranial RT controls the brain without buying survival. What is new is testing it where a CNS-penetrant TKI is the competing intracranial therapy, a setting those trials predate entirely.

Single-centre and open-label, and the RT prescription is absent from the source, so a reader cannot tell whether the necrosis signal reflects WBRT, SRS technique, or concurrent TKI exposure. Median follow-up of 30.6 mo is short relative to expected survival in this population, and the OS comparison was a secondary endpoint, not powered.

The result splits the two things RT is usually credited with: it clearly buys intracranial control, and it clearly does not buy time. Whether the OS direction is a real cost of upfront RT or noise in an underpowered secondary is the open question, and it decides whether deferral is merely non-inferior or actually preferred.

CONSORT flow
Randomized208
↓
Upfront cranial RT + TKI/chemo
allocated 105
2y icPD 21.7%
Delayed cranial RT + TKI/chemo
allocated 103
2y icPD 50%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified intracranial PFS met, but the survival signal runs opposite the intracranial win. Directly contests reflex upfront cranial RT.

  • Does the OS direction hold with longer follow-up?
  • Was cranial RT whole-brain or stereotactic, at what dose?
  • Neurocognition and PROM outcomes by RT timing
📚 Sources · 🐦 3 tweets
Practice-changing

SENOMAC NCT02240472

ForcN0 T1-T3 breast, 1-2 sentinel-node macromets, planned nodal RT

Recurrence-free survival (prespecified secondary; primary endpoint is overall survival) surrogate

HR 0.89

95% CI 0.66-1.19, P<0.001 for noninferiority (margin 1.44)

TL;DR5yr RFS 89.7% vs 88.7% omitting completion ALND, HR 0.89 (0.66-1.19), noninferior in 1-2 SLN macromets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The axilla here was irradiated, not left alone: 89.9% vs 88.4% received nodal target volumes, so this validates SLNB plus regional nodal RT, not surgical de-escalation without RT. Untreated non-SLN disease was present in 34.5%, meaning the RT field is carrying real burden. Nodal level doses and volumes are not yet reported.

Monday clinic

In cN0 T1-T3 disease with one or two sentinel macrometastases, including mastectomy, T3 and extracapsular extension, this supports omitting completion dissection when regional nodal irradiation is planned; it does not speak to pts in whom nodal RT is being omitted. The longer read

13 details 5 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase 3 noninferiority trial, 1:1, 67 hospitals in Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Greece and Italy. 2766 enrolled Jan 2015 to Dec 2021; per-protocol population 2540 (1335 sentinel-node biopsy only, 1205 completion dissection). Median follow-up 46.8 months (range 1.5 to 94.5).

cN0, T1 to T3 breast cancer with one or two sentinel-node macrometastases (>2mm). Preoperative axillary ultrasound was mandatory; suspicious nonpalpable nodes were still eligible even with FNA-confirmed metastasis. Additional micrometastases and extracapsular extension were allowed, and both breast-conserving surgery (63.3% / 64.3%) and mastectomy (36.7% / 35.7%) were eligible. Mean age 61.

RT including nodal target volumes was given to 89.9% (1192/1326) of the sentinel-node-only group and 88.4% (1058/1197) of the dissection group. Whole-breast RT was mandatory after breast-conserving surgery, but the protocol stipulated no specific target volumes or doses, deferring to national guidelines. QA on 1154 plans showed eCRF-to-plan concordance of 99.3% for breast or chest wall and 96.6% for nodal volumes.

Primary: overall survival (switched from breast cancer-specific survival in 2020 on DSMB advice). Prespecified secondary endpoints were recurrence-free survival, breast cancer-specific survival and patient-reported outcomes. Noninferiority required the upper CI bound for recurrence or death below 1.44.

No clinical lymphedema measurements were performed; arm morbidity relies on the LYMPH-ICF, QLQ-C30, QLQ-BR23 and EQ-5D questionnaires at 1, 3, 5 and 10 years. Only 1-year data from a Swedish-Danish subpopulation are published; 3-year data for the whole trial are not yet available.

Consistent with ACOSOG Z0011 and AMAROS, but the authors place SENOMAC alongside AMAROS and OTOASOR rather than Z0011, SINODAR-ONE or POSNOC, because nodal irradiation was routine here. Where the earlier trials enrolled nearly 40% micrometastasis-only pts, one T3 patient between them, and only 248 mastectomies (17.4%) in AMAROS, SENOMAC filled each of those gaps.

cN0 T1 to T3 breast cancer with one or two sentinel macrometastases, including mastectomy, T3 tumors and extracapsular extension, treated with adjuvant systemic therapy and nodal irradiation per Nordic guidelines
Does not represent pts managed without regional nodal RT, men (only 10 enrolled), or micrometastasis-only disease.

Detailed nodal level doses and volumes are not yet reported, so the RT dose actually treating the residual axilla is unquantified. Withdrawal was higher in the dissection arm, reflecting pts' wish to avoid the operation. The ER+/HER2+ subgroup HR of 0.26 (0.07-0.96) rests on 3 versus 10 events among 13 subgroups and should not be read as a real interaction.

The completion dissection arm shows what is being left behind: 34.5% (403/1167) had additional non-sentinel-node metastases, rising to 51.3% with two macrometastases, and 9.9% were upstaged to pN2 with 3.0% pN3. Noninferior recurrence-free survival despite that residual burden is a statement about what systemic therapy plus nodal RT can control, not about the axilla being clean.

EventSLNB only (N=1335)cALND (N=1205)
Local recurrence12 (0.9)10 (0.8)
Regional recurrence6 (0.4)6 (0.5)
Distant recurrence44 (3.3)53 (4.4)
Death62 (4.6)69 (5.7)
Recurrence or death as first event95 (7.1)96 (8.0)
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 2766
↓
Randomized2540
↓
Sentinel-node biopsy only
allocated 1335
5yr RFS 89.7%
Completion axillary dissection
allocated 1205
5yr RFS 88.7%

Prespecified noninferiority met with wide margin to boundary; enrolls the mastectomy, T3 and ECE subgroups Z0011 and AMAROS excluded, resolving the residual uncertainty.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER de Boniface, Jana; Filtenborg Tvedskov, Tove; Rydén, Lisa et al. · New England Journal of Medicine (2024-04)
Omitting Axillary Dissection in Breast Cancer with Sentinel-Node Metastases
Confirmatory

SWOG/NRG S1914 NCT04214262

ForT1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7cm, medically inoperable or declined surgery, ≥1 risk factor

Overall survival

HR 1.15

95% CI 0.65-2.01, p=0.63; primary endpoint not met

TL;DROS HR 1.15 (0.65-2.01), p=0.63: atezolizumab added to SBRT failed, with more local failures (13% vs 7%) and G≥3 AEs (12% vs 2%).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is that adding IO did not just fail to help, it tracked with MORE local failure (13% vs 7%), inside a BED ≥100 Gy 3-8 fraction regimen that is already delivering >90% in-field control. Central review of those events is pending, so treat the local signal as unconfirmed. This closes the question of routinely sequencing atezolizumab around definitive SBRT off-protocol.

Monday clinic

In medically inoperable T1-3N0M0 NSCLC with high-risk features (size ≥2 cm, SUV ≥6.2, or poorly differentiated histology), this supports SBRT alone at BED ≥100 Gy without added checkpoint blockade; it does not address IO for node-positive or operable early-stage disease. The longer read

11 details

Randomized phase III SWOG/NRG cooperative-group trial, accrual 8/13/20 to 9/6/24, 417 randomized / 403 eligible (201 SBRT alone, 202 atezolizumab + SBRT) against an accrual goal of 432. Closed at the first interim analysis for futility on both OS and PFS. Median follow-up in living pts was 12 months (range 0.03-49).

T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7 cm, medically inoperable or declined surgery, with ≥1 recurrence risk factor: tumor diameter ≥2 cm, ≥6.2 (SUV), or moderately/poorly/undifferentiated histology. Median age 73 (41-91), 89% ECOG 0-1, median tumor diameter 2.3 cm. Stratified by location (central vs peripheral), size (<4 vs ≥4 cm) and PS.

SBRT in 3-8 fractions to a BED ≥100 Gy in both arms, i.e. standard definitive dosing rather than a de-escalated backbone. In the experimental arm SBRT began with cycle 3, so radiation was delivered after two neoadjuvant atezolizumab cycles and concurrently with the third.

Atezolizumab 1200 mg IV Q3W for 8 cycles, given neoadjuvantly, concurrently and adjuvantly around SBRT. No protocol treatment was received by 6 pts on S and 8 on AS.

Primary: overall survival, compared by 1-sided stratified log-rank at the 2.5% level. Secondary: PFS, failure patterns, toxicity, QoL.

Neither OS nor PFS favored the IO arm, and local failure ran higher with atezolizumab. See the failure-pattern table and primary endpoint above.

Failure siteSBRT aloneAtezo + SBRT
Local7%13%
Regional2%3%
Distant4%5%

G≥3 AEs 12% on AS vs 2% on S (21 G3, 1 G4, and 1 G5 respiratory failure with atezolizumab; 3 G3 and 1 G4 with SBRT alone). A six-fold excess of high-grade toxicity with no efficacy return is the safety read.

The prior randomized phase II (PMID 37478883) suggested benefit from adding immunotherapy to SBRT; this larger phase III does not reproduce it. It also sits against PACIFIC-era logic, where consolidation IO helps after chemoRT for stage III, and shows that result does not port down to node-negative disease treated with ablative SBRT.

medically inoperable or surgery-declining T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7 cm with high-risk features treated to BED ≥100 Gy
Does not represent node-positive, operable, or post-operative early-stage pts, nor other checkpoint inhibitors or SBRT sequencing schedules.

Follow-up is short (median 12 mo alive) and central review of local recurrence events is not complete, so the local-failure imbalance is provisional. The smoker subgroup harm signal was not multiplicity-controlled, and PD-L1 status, QoL and correlative blood/tissue analyses are all still pending.

A negative primary endpoint with a directionally worse PFS, worse local control and six-fold more high-grade toxicity is stronger than a null result: it argues against the abscopal/radiosensitization rationale in this setting. It does not exclude benefit in a biomarker-selected subset, which the pending PD-L1 analysis will test.

CONSORT flow
Randomized417
↓
SBRT alone (S)
allocated 201
2yr OS 82%
Atezolizumab + SBRT (AS)
allocated 202
2yr OS 80%

Phase III, primary OS endpoint not met, closed at interim for futility. Reaffirms SBRT alone as SoC and refutes the earlier phase II IO signal.

  • Does a PD-L1-defined subset benefit from IO added to SBRT?
  • Will central review confirm the excess local failures with atezolizumab?
  • Is the worse outcome in former/never smokers real or chance?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Simone, Charles B.; Daly, Megan Eileen; Redman, Mary Weber et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2025-06)
SWOG/NRG S1914: Randomized phase III trial of induction/consolidation atezolizumab + SBRT versus SBRT alone in high risk, early-stage NSCLC.
Abstract
8003 Background: Stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) is the standard of care (SoC) for early stage, medically inoperable non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). While rates of in-field control exceed 90%, regional and distant control after SBRT remain suboptimal. A prior phase II randomized trial suggested a benefit to adding immunotherapy (PMID 37478883). SWOG/NRG S1914 (NCT#04214262) is a randomized phase III trial evaluating neoadjuvant, concurrent and adjuvant atezolizumab plus SBRT for early-stage NSCLC vs SoC. Methods: Eligible patients (pts) had T1-3N0M0 NSCLC ≤7cm, were medically inoperable or declined surgery, and had ≥1 risk factor for increased recurrence: tumor diameter ≥2 cm, ≥6.2, moderately/poorly/undifferentiated histology. Randomization was to SoC SBRT (S [3-8 fractions, biologically effective dose ≥100 Gy]) or neoadjuvant, concurrent and adjuvant atezolizumab (AS [1200 mg IV Q3 week, 8 cycles]) with SBRT initiated with cycle 3, stratifying by tumor location (central vs peripheral), size (&lt;4 cm vs ≥4cm) and ECOG performance status (PS, 0-1 vs 2). The primary objective was to compare overall survival (OS) between the arms. Secondary objectives included comparisons of progression free survival (PFS), failure patterns, toxicity and quality of life (QoL). OS and PFS were compared using a 1-sided stratified log-rank test at the 2.5% level, confidence intervals (CI) are 95%. The accrual goal was 432 eligible pts. Results: From 8/13/20 - 9/6/24, 417 pts were randomized, 403 met eligibility [201 to S, 202 to AS]. Accrual closed at the first interim analysis for futility based on OS and PFS per design. Median follow-up for pts still alive was 12 (range: 0.03-49) months. Median age was 73 (41-91) years and 89% had PS 0-1. Median tumor diameter was 2.3 cm. No protocol treatment was received for 6 pts on S and 8 on AS. With 49 deaths, OS was not different between the arms (HR (CI): 1.15(0.65-2.01), p=0.63; 2-year OS: 82% S vs 80% AS). With 88 events, PFS was not better with AS (HR (CI): 1.35(0.89-2.06), p=0.16); 2-year PFS was 71% on S vs 60% on AS. Regional (2% vs 3%) and distant (4% vs 5%) failures were not different; there were more local failures with AS (13% vs 7%). Among former (53%)/never (3%) smokers, AS had worse OS and PFS than S (HR(CI): 2.50 (1.11-5.59), p=0.03); HR(CI): 2.16(1.15-4.04), p=0.01), respectively. Grade (G) ≥3 adverse event (AE) rates were 12% on AS (N=21 G3, 1 G4, 1 G5 respiratory failure) vs 2% on S (N=3 G3, 1 G4). Conclusions: In the first reported phase III trial to assess immunotherapy (IO) added to SBRT in early-stage NSCLC, IO failed to improve survival. More G ≥3 adverse events were reported with AS. Central review of local recurrence events is ongoing. Additional investigation into subgroups, PD-L1 status, QoL and blood/tissue are pending to determine whether there are subsets who can benefit from this combination and shed further insights into these findings. Clinical trial information: NCT04214262 .
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO.2025.43.16_suppl.8003
Challenges SOC

SWOG S1007

ForHR+/ERBB2- breast, 1-3 positive nodes, Oncotype RS ≤25

TL;DR5yr LRR 0.85% with RNI vs 0.55% without after BCS+RT in RS≤25 N1 disease; IDFS unchanged by RNI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that moves the RNI decision is 0.55% 5yr LRR after BCS+RT without RNI, and equally low LRR in the endocrine-alone arm. Chemotherapy omission on a low RS does not by itself justify adding supraclavicular coverage. Target-volume detail beyond supraclavicular is not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In HR+/ERBB2- N1 disease with RS ≤25 treated with BCS and whole-breast RT, this argues low RS alone does not compel nodal irradiation; it does not speak to RS >25, higher nodal burden, or ERBB2+ disease. The longer read

9 details

Secondary analysis of the randomized SWOG S1007 trial (endocrine therapy alone vs chemotherapy then endocrine therapy). Radiotherapy data were prospectively collected across diverse practice settings, but RNI receipt itself was not randomized. Data analyzed June 2022 to April 2023.

Hormone receptor-positive, ERBB2-negative breast cancer with 1 to 3 involved nodes and Oncotype DX 21-gene Recurrence Score ≤25. 4871 female patients had radiotherapy forms; median age 57 (range 18-87).

RNI defined as targeting at least the supraclavicular region. 3947 (81.0%) reported radiotherapy receipt; of 3852 with complete target information, 2274 (59.0%) received RNI. Dose, fractionation, and internal mammary coverage are not reported in source.

Cumulative incidence of locoregional recurrence by locoregional treatment received, plus association between invasive disease-free survival and locoregional therapy, adjusted for menopausal status, treatment group, recurrence score, tumor size, nodes involved, and axillary surgery.

Median follow-up 6.1 years. See the LRR and IDFS tables above; IDFS did not differ by RNI receipt in either menopausal stratum.

Locoregional treatment5yr LRR
BCS + RT with RNI0.85%
BCS + RT without RNI0.55%
Mastectomy + PMRT0.11%
Mastectomy, no RT1.7%
GroupHR (95% CI)P
Premenopausal1.03 (0.74-1.43).87
Postmenopausal0.85 (0.68-1.07).16

MA.20 and EORTC 22922 established the regional irradiation question in node-positive disease, both without an overall survival gain, in cohorts assembled before genomic risk stratification. This analysis reads that question in the population those trials could not define, biologically favorable N1, and finds an LRR floor low enough that a relative benefit has little absolute room to operate.

HR+/ERBB2- breast cancer with 1 to 3 positive nodes and Oncotype RS ≤25 treated with modern surgery and systemic therapy
Does not represent RS >25, ERBB2-positive or triple-negative disease, or ≥4 involved nodes.

Radiotherapy information was recorded only in the first year after randomization, forcing a 1-year landmark that excludes the earliest events. Target detail stops at supraclavicular coverage, so internal mammary treatment cannot be separated, and the low absolute event count leaves the IDFS confidence intervals wide enough to accommodate a small effect in either direction.

The finding that matters is the floor, not the comparison: with 5yr LRR at or below 1.7% in every locoregional strategy examined, the population has too few events for regional irradiation to demonstrate meaningful absolute benefit. The explicit conclusion is that omission of chemotherapy is not an independent indication for RNI, which addresses a specific compensatory reflex rather than the general RNI question.

Prospectively collected RT data in a large trial cohort, but RNI receipt was not randomized; observational comparison, so an unmeasured-confounding read is unavoidable.

  • Does any favorable N1 subgroup (3 nodes, RS near 25) still warrant RNI?
  • Internal mammary coverage contribution, unseparable in this dataset
  • Longer follow-up for late locoregional events in HR+ disease
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jagsi; Barlow; Woodward et al. · JAMA oncology (2023-08)
Radiotherapy Use and Incidence of Locoregional Recurrence in Patients With Favorable-Risk, Node-Positive Breast Cancer Enrolled in the SWOG S1007 Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Little is known about regional nodal irradiation (RNI) practice patterns or rates of locoregional recurrence (LRR) with and without RNI in patients with limited nodal disease and favorable biology treated with modern surgical and systemic therapy, including approaches that de-escalate those latter treatments.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To investigate how often patients with low-recurrence score breast cancer with 1 to 3 nodes involved receive RNI, incidence and predictors of LRR, and associations between locoregional therapy and disease-free survival.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: In this secondary analysis of the SWOG S1007 trial, patients with hormone receptor-positive, ERBB2-negative breast cancer, and a Oncotype DX 21-gene Breast Recurrence Score assay result of no more than 25, were randomized to endocrine therapy alone vs chemotherapy then endocrine therapy. Prospectively collected radiotherapy information was collected from 4871 patients treated in diverse settings. Data were analyzed June 2022 to April 2023.<br/><br/>EXPOSURE: Receipt of RNI (targeting at least the supraclavicular region).<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOME(S) AND MEASURE(S): Cumulative incidence of LRR was calculated by locoregional treatment received. Analyses were assessed for associations between invasive disease-free survival (IDFS) and locoregional therapy, adjusted for menopausal status, treatment group, recurrence score, tumor size, nodes involved, and axillary surgery. Radiotherapy information was recorded in the first year after randomization, so survival analyses were landmarked as starting at 1 year among those still at risk.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Of 4871 female patients (median [range] age, 57 [18-87] years) with radiotherapy forms, 3947 (81.0%) reported radiotherapy receipt. Of 3852 patients who received radiotherapy and had complete information on targets, 2274 (59.0%) received RNI. With a median follow-up of 6.1 years, the cumulative incidence of LRR by 5 years was 0.85% among patients who received breast-conserving surgery and radiotherapy with RNI; 0.55% after breast-conserving surgery with radiotherapy without RNI; 0.11% after mastectomy with postmastectomy radiotherapy; and 1.7% after mastectomy without radiotherapy. Similarly low LRR was observed within the group assigned to endocrine therapy without chemotherapy. The rate of IDFS did not differ by RNI receipt (premenopausal: hazard ratio [HR], 1.03; 95% CI, 0.74-1.43; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.87; postmenopausal: HR, 0.85; 95% CI, 0.68-1.07; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.16).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this secondary analysis of a clinical trial, RNI use was divided in the setting of biologically favorable N1 disease, and rates of LRR were low even in patients who did not receive RNI. Disease-free survival was not associated with RNI receipt; omission of chemotherapy among patients similar to those enrolled in the S1007 trial is not an independent indication for use of RNI.
Challenges SOC

EORTC 22922/10925

ForStage I-III breast, central/medial tumor or involved axilla, post-ALND

Overall survival

61.0% vs 61.8% at 20yr

HR 1.00, p=.967; primary endpoint not met

TL;DR20yr OS 61.0% vs 61.8% (HR 1.00, p=.967): IM-MS nodal RT cut breast cancer mortality but added non-cancer deaths.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The breast cancer mortality gain (22.4% vs 18.6%, HR 0.82) is real and was fully offset by non-breast-cancer deaths (15.8% vs 20.4%, HR 1.26) that only emerged after 15 years. Cardiac disease ran 15.2% vs 11.7%. In a 1996-2004 planning era, that trade gates IM-MS coverage on achievable heart dose, not on nodal risk alone.

Monday clinic

In a woman with a medial or central stage I-III tumor being considered for IM chain coverage, this supports treating the cardiac dose constraint as co-equal with nodal risk; it does not speak to modern DIBH or proton delivery, where the competing-mortality arm may not hold. The longer read

9 details

Prospective multicenter randomized phase 3 trial, accrual 1996-2004, 4004 pts, with an RT quality-assurance program built in. The last analysis was planned at 20 years on the assumption that any survival effect of IM-MS-RT would be delayed. Median follow-up 22.2 years.

Women ≤75 yrs, unilateral histologically confirmed breast adenocarcinoma, stage I-III. Gate was tumor location or nodal status: centrally or medially located primary irrespective of axillary involvement, or any quadrant with axillary involvement. Median age 54.

Randomization was to internal mammary and medial supraclavicular (levels 3-4) nodal irradiation or not, layered on standard breast or chest wall treatment. Dose and fractionation are not given in the source excerpt. Planning ran in the two-dimensional and early-conformal era, when IM coverage at least doubled heart dose.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: disease-free survival, distant metastases-free survival, breast cancer mortality, any breast recurrence.

Lung fibrosis 6.3% vs 3.2%, cardiac fibrosis 2.7% vs 1.7%, cardiac disease 15.2% vs 11.7% with IM-MS-RT. Severe (grade 3-4) events were uncommon and near-equal: cardiac 1.9% vs 1.7%, lung 0.3% vs 0.0%, so the excess sits in lower-grade, chronic morbidity rather than catastrophic events.

MA.20 and DBCG-IMN both read regional nodal RT positively at roughly ten-year horizons, and DBCG-IMN reported an OS gain. This trial covers the same anatomic question at twice that follow-up and shows the disease-specific gain surviving while the survival gain does not, which is the read those trials were too short to produce.

stage I-III breast cancer with medial or central primaries or involved axilla, treated with 1996-2004 era planning and postoperative systemic therapy of that period
Does not represent contemporary heart-sparing delivery, hypofractionated regional nodal schedules, or patients staged and treated with modern systemic regimens.

Systemic therapy was left to physician and institutional preference across an eight-year accrual, so the systemic backbone is heterogeneous and predates current regimens. The competing-mortality signal is a cause-of-death attribution over two decades in a population whose baseline cardiovascular risk rises independently, and the source does not report a cardiac-specific mortality breakdown separating RT-attributable from age-attributable death.

The two effects are both real and point opposite ways: HR 0.82 on breast cancer mortality, HR 1.26 on other deaths, netting HR 1.00 on OS. That arithmetic is the finding, and it argues the relevant question is not whether IM-MS coverage works but whether its cost can be engineered down.

EndpointControlIM-MS-RTEffect size
Overall survival61.8%61.0%HR 1.00, p=.967
Disease-free survival49.0%48.2%HR 0.97 (0.89-1.06), p=.5148
Distant metastasis-free survival59.8%58.9%HR 0.97 (0.88-1.08), p=.578
Breast cancer mortality22.4%18.6%HR 0.82 (0.72-0.95), p=.006
Death not from breast cancer/unknown15.8%20.4%HR 1.26, p=.002

Randomised, prespecified 20yr primary analysis, adequate power, endpoint reported honestly. Divergence from the 10yr-era read of nodal RT is internally valid, not a design artifact.

  • Does modern heart-sparing delivery erase the excess non-cancer mortality?
  • Which subgroups have enough breast cancer risk to justify the trade?
  • Cardiac surveillance interval for irradiated long-term survivors
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kaidar‐Person, Orit; Weltens, Caroline G.; Fortpied, Catherine et al. · CA: A Cancer Journal for Clinicians (2026-05)
Twenty‐year results of the randomized European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer trial 22922/10925 evaluating internal mammary chain and medial supraclavicular lymph node irradiation in stage I–III breast cancer
Abstract
Abstract European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer trial EORTC 22922/10925 evaluated internal mammary and medial supraclavicular (IM‐MS) lymph node irradiation (IM‐MS‐RT) in patients with stage I–III breast cancer. Eligible patients had involved axillary nodes and/or centrally/medially located tumors regardless of nodal involvement. The primary end point was overall survival, secondary end points were disease‐free survival, distant metastases‐free survival, breast cancer mortality, and any breast recurrence. Between 1996 and 2004, 4004 patients were randomized. The median patient age was 54 years. At a median follow‐up of 22.2 years, 1550 (38.7%) patients died, of whom 796 (51.4%) died from breast cancer. At 20 years, the overall survival rate was 61.8% in the control group versus 61.0% in the IM‐MS‐RT group (hazard ratio [HR], 1.00; p = .967); the disease‐free survival rate was 49.0% versus 48.2%, respectively (HR, 0.97; p = .515); and the distant metastases‐free survival rate was 59.8% versus 58.9%, respectively (HR, 0.97; p = .578). The breast cancer mortality rate was 22.4% in the control group and 18.6% in the IM‐MS‐RT group (HR, 0.82; p = .006), whereas the rate of deaths not from breast cancer or from unknown causes was 15.8% versus 20.4%, respectively (HR, 1.26; p = .002). Lung fibrosis, cardiac fibrosis, and cardiac diseases were more frequent after IM‐MS‐RT versus no IM‐MS‐RT (6.3% vs. 3.2%, 2.7% vs. 1.7%. and 15.2% vs. 11.7%, respectively); and the rates of severe cardiac and lung morbidities (scores of 3 or 4) were 1.9% versus 1.7% and 0.3% versus 0.0%, respectively. Breast cancer mortality at 20 years was statistically significantly lower after IM‐MS‐RT, but deaths not from breast cancer increased after 15 years, resulting in no long‐term benefit of IM‐MS‐RT on overall survival. Therefore, the authors strongly call for very long‐term follow‐up of treatments for prognostically favorable cancers such as breast cancer.
Challenges SOC

Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy

ForPost-cystectomy MIBC, pT3-4 / pN+ / margin+ / ≤10 nodes dissected

2-year locoregional recurrence-free survival local control

87.1% v 76.0%

HR 0.43 (95% CI, 0.20 to 0.96), P = .04

TL;DR2yr LRFS 87.1% vs 76.0% with adjuvant pelvic IMRT after RC, HR 0.43 (0.20-0.96), P=.04; DFS/BCSS/OS not significant.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the target volume and the technique: stoma-sparing IG-IMRT, 50.4Gy/28fx to cystectomy bed plus pelvic nodes, with no additional severe toxicity reported. That combination is deliverable in a standard department today, so this moves the offer-vs-observe decision for a pT3-4 or pN+ postcystectomy patient rather than leaving adjuvant pelvic RT as a historical toxicity concern.

Monday clinic

In a postcystectomy MIBC patient with pT3-4, pN+, positive margin, or ≤10 nodes dissected who has completed perioperative chemotherapy, this supports discussing adjuvant pelvic RT for locoregional control; it does not address patients who received adjuvant immunotherapy. The longer read

10 details

Multicenter phase III RCT, 1:1 adjuvant RT versus observation after radical cystectomy. 153 patients randomly assigned June 2016 to May 2024 (Obs 76, RT 77), stratified by nodal involvement and chemotherapy timing. Median follow-up 47 months.

Nonmetastatic urothelial MIBC, high risk after RC by any one of T3-4, N1-3, positive margin, or ≤10 nodes dissected. Baseline load was heavy: 62% pT3-T4 and 41% pN+.

Over 90% received systemic chemotherapy (71% neoadjuvant, 20% adjuvant). None received immunotherapy in either arm.

Stoma-sparing IG-IMRT, 50.4Gy in 28 fractions, prescribed to the cystectomy bed and pelvic nodes. Elective nodal coverage was part of the treated volume, not an optional add-on.

Primary: 2-year locoregional recurrence-free survival. Secondary: disease-free survival, bladder cancer-specific survival, overall survival.

The primary endpoint was met; secondary endpoints all favored RT numerically without reaching significance. See the endpoint table for arm-level rates and hazard ratios.

EndpointRTObsHR (95% CI)
LRFS (1°)87.1%76.0%0.43 (0.20-0.96), P=.04
DFS71.6%58.7%0.62 (0.36-1.05)
BCSS79.6%65.0%0.59 (0.33-1.10)
OS70.4%57.4%0.78 (0.49-1.26)

The authors report no additional severe toxicity with adjuvant pelvic IMRT. Grade-level AE breakdown is not reported in the source abstract.

postcystectomy nonmetastatic urothelial MIBC with pT3-4, pN+, positive margin, or ≤10 nodes dissected, over 90% chemotherapy-treated
Does not represent patients who received adjuvant immunotherapy, organ-preserved trimodality patients, or nonurothelial histology.

The primary endpoint is a 2-year locoregional readout under a 47-month median follow-up, so the headline reports early control rather than durability. Accrual spanned eight years, during which adjuvant immunotherapy entered practice in this exact population, and the control arm reflects none of it.

Adjuvant pelvic RT after cystectomy has been an open question since the older Egyptian NCI randomized experience, which used larger fields and conventional technique. This is the modern IMRT-era answer, and it lands positive on local control only, not survival.

A HR of 0.43 on locoregional control with an upper CI bound of 0.96 is a real but fragile signal in 153 patients. The consistent numeric direction across DFS (HR 0.62), BCSS (HR 0.59), and OS (HR 0.78) is reassuring but underpowered, and none of it settles whether locoregional control converts to survival.

CONSORT flow
Randomized153
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 77
2yr LRFS 87.1%
Observation
allocated 76
2yr LRFS 76.0%

Randomised, prespecified 2yr LRFS primary endpoint met in a setting where adjuvant RT is not standard. Small N and borderline CI limit confidence, not internal validity.

  • Does locoregional benefit persist alongside adjuvant immunotherapy
  • Does 2yr LRFS gain translate to survival with longer follow-up
  • Which high-risk feature drives the benefit: pN+, margin, or nodal yield
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Murthy; Maitre; Pal et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Bladder Adjuvant Radiotherapy: Phase III Multicenter Randomized Controlled Trial of Adjuvant Radiotherapy or Observation for Postcystectomy Muscle-Invasive Bladder Cancer.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To report the primary analysis of a multicenter, phase III randomized trial of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) after chemotherapy and radical cystectomy (RC) in patients with high-risk muscle-invasive bladder cancer (MIBC).<br/><br/>METHODS: Patients with nonmetastatic urothelial MIBC at high risk after RC (any one of: T3-4, N1-3, margin positive, &#x2264;10 nodes dissected) were randomly assigned 1:1 to adjuvant RT or observation (Obs), stratified by nodal involvement (yes/no) and chemotherapy (neoadjuvant/adjuvant/none). Stoma-sparing IG-IMRT 50.4Gy in 28 fractions was prescribed to the cystectomy bed and pelvic nodes. The primary end point was 2-year locoregional recurrence-free survival (LRFS), and the secondary end points were disease-free survival (DFS), bladder cancer-specific survival (BCSS), and overall survival (OS).<br/><br/>RESULTS: From June 2016 to May 2024, 153 patients were randomly assigned (Obs = 76, RT = 77), with 62% and 41% of patients having pT3-T4 and pN+ stages, respectively. Over 90% of the patients received systemic chemotherapy (71% neoadjuvant and 20% adjuvant), and none received immunotherapy. After a median follow-up of 47 months, the 2-year LRFS was significantly higher with adjuvant RT versus observation (87.1% v 76.0%, hazard ratio [HR], 0.43 [95% CI, 0.20 to 0.96], P = .04). The DFS was 71.6% versus 58.7% (HR, 0.62 [95% CI, 0.36 to 1.05]), BCSS was 79.6% versus 65.0% (HR, 0.59 [95% CI, 0.33 to 1.10]), and OS was 70.4% versus 57.4% (HR, 0.78 [95% CI, 0.49 to 1.26]) for RT and Obs, respectively.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: Adjuvant pelvic IMRT after radical cystectomy and perioperative chemotherapy suggests an improvement in locoregional control in patients with high risk urothelial MIBC with no additional severe toxicity.
Early signal

High-dose hyperfractionated SIB RT vs standard-dose RT for limited-stage SCLC NCT03214003

ForLS-SCLC (VALSG), age 18–70, ECOG 0–1, PET-CT and brain MRI staged

Overall survival

HR 0.55

95% CI 0.37–0.72, p=0.003 · mOS 60.7 vs 39.5 mo

TL;DRmOS 60.7 vs 39.5 mo, HR 0.55 (0.37–0.72), p=0.003 with 54 Gy/30 fx BID SIB vs 45 Gy/30 fx BID in LS-SCLC; toxicity similar.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Escalation is a GTV/IGTV-only SIB (PTV held at 45 Gy) within the same 30 fx, 3-week BID course on PET-defined involved fields. Local PFS separated (HR 0.51) while MFS did not (HR 0.81), fitting an in-field effect. The decision it moves is BID dose, 45 vs 54 Gy, not BID vs once daily.

Monday clinic

In PET-CT and brain-MRI staged LS-SCLC, age 18–70 and ECOG 0–1, planned for concurrent platinum-etoposide with BID thoracic RT, this supports 54 Gy SIB as an alternative to 45 Gy; it does not extend to pts over 70, ECOG 2, or once-daily schedules. The longer read

8 details 1 trial watching

Open-label randomised phase 3, 1:1, 16 public hospitals in China, N=224 (108 vs 116) enrolled June 2017 to April 2021. Stratified by ECOG, stage, prior chemo courses and platinum choice. Stopped early by the DSMB at the interim after 88 deaths; median follow-up 46 mo.

Age 18–70, ECOG 0–1, LS-SCLC by VALSG staging, with mandatory whole-body PET-CT and brain MRI. Untreated or after 1–2 courses of platinum-etoposide. Median age 64; 86% stage III; 79% current or former smokers.

Cisplatin 75 mg/m² or carboplatin AUC 5 plus etoposide 100 mg/m² days 1–3, 4 courses every 3 weeks; almost 99% received all 4. PCI 25 Gy/10 fx for responders (82% vs 81%).

54 Gy/30 fx SIB to GTV/IGTV with PTV at 45 Gy vs 45 Gy/30 fx, both VMAT, BID at least 6 h apart, 5 days/wk for 3 weeks, starting 0–42 days after chemo cycle 1. Involved field: PET-positive primary and nodes, CTV = GTV + 5 mm, no elective nodal irradiation. Constraints included MLD ≤15 Gy, lung V20 <30%, cord max ≤40 Gy.

Primary: OS in ITT, measured from chemo start. Secondary: PFS, local PFS, MFS, DCR, acute and late toxicity (CTCAE v5.0), HRQOL (to be reported separately). Powered on HR 0.65 at 81% power, target 326 pts.

Primary endpoint crossed the interim boundary and held at the January 2023 cutoff, with 40 (37%) vs 66 (57%) deaths. Arm-level estimates are in the efficacy table.

Endpoint54 Gy SIB45 GyHR (95% CI), p
Median OS (primary)60.7 mo (49.2–62.0)39.5 mo (27.5–51.4)0.55 (0.37–0.72), p=0.003
2-yr OS76%54%p=0.001
Median PFS30.5 mo (14.5–46.5)16.7 mo (10.7–22.7)0.70 (0.49–0.99), p=0.044
Median local PFSNot reached40.6 mo (22.8–58.4)0.51 (0.33–0.78), p=0.002
Median MFS40.2 mo (26.6–53.8)23.8 mo (10.1–37.5)0.81 (0.57–1.16), p=0.248
DCR97%93%p=0.218
Event54 Gy45 Gyp
Oesophagitis14 (13%)14 (12%)0.84
Pneumonitis5 (5%)7 (6%)0.663
Neutropenia48 (44%)48 (41%)0.64
Thrombocytopenia14 (13%)17 (14%)0.71
TrialEscalated scheduleEndpointEscalated arm45 Gy BID arm
This trial (phase 3)54 Gy/30 fx BID SIBmOS · 2-yr OS60.7 mo · 76%39.5 mo · 54%
CONVERT (phase 3)66 Gy/33 fx QDmOS · 2-yr OS25 mo · 51%30 mo · 56%
CALGB 30610/RTOG 0538 (phase 3)70 Gy QDMedian survival · 5-yr OS28.5 mo · 29%30.1 mo · 32%
Northern European randomised phase 260 Gy/40 fx BID2-yr OS74.2%48.1%

Acute G3–4 RT toxicity similar between arms. No late G3 oesophagitis or stricture in either arm; late G3 pneumonitis in 2 vs 3 pts, no G3 pulmonary fibrosis. One treatment-related death (myocardial infarction) in the 54 Gy arm.

INT-0096 set 45 Gy/30 fx BID as the reference. CONVERT (66 Gy/33 fx QD) and CALGB 30610/RTOG 0538 (70 Gy QD) escalated dose without acceleration or hyperfractionation and did not beat it; the Northern European randomised phase 2 of 60 Gy/40 fx BID was the only prior BID escalation signal. The authors describe this as the first phase 3 to escalate while keeping BID delivery.

fit, PET-CT and brain-MRI staged LS-SCLC pts aged 18–70 with ECOG 0–1 receiving concurrent platinum-etoposide
Does not represent pts over 70, ECOG 2, or anyone staged without PET-CT.

Control mOS of 39.5 mo beat the 24 mo design assumption and prior 45 Gy BID arms (20.8–30 mo), marking a selected cohort. Tumour and RT volumes were not controlled, and the interim analysis is listed as the only protocol amendment despite being described as preplanned. Reporting inconsistencies: median age given as both 64 and 62, and the OS CI upper bound (62.0) sits just above the 60.7 mo median.

The authors credit local control for the OS gain, but first-relapse rates were near identical (59 [55%] vs 65 [56%]) and chest-first failure did not differ significantly, so patterns of failure do not yet show where the benefit arises. Subgroup and HRQOL results are unreported.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 235
↓ 11 excluded
Randomized224
↓
54 Gy SIB
allocated 108
analyzed 108
mOS 60.7 mo
45 Gy
allocated 116
analyzed 116
mOS 39.5 mo

Stopped at interim for benefit with 224 of 326 planned accrued; truncated RCTs tend to overstate effect. Single-country, open-label, no central RT QA, age ≤70.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jiayi Yu; Leilei Jiang; Lina Zhao et al. · Lancet Respiratory Medicine (2024-08)
High-dose hyperfractionated simultaneous integrated boost radiotherapy versus standard-dose radiotherapy for limited-stage small-cell lung cancer in China: a multicentre, open-label, randomised, phase 3 trial
Early signal

OPERA

ForRectal cancer on watch-and-wait pathway after neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRW14 clinical response (DRE+rectoscopy) identified 76% good responders; 5yr organ preservation 75% A vs 83% B, p=0.24.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is timing: response can be called at W14, one month after NAT ends, on DRE plus rectoscopy, with MRI TRG1-2 concordance of 98% (80/82). nCR at W14 preserved organs as well as cCR (77% vs 81%), so a near-complete response reflecting radiation effect does not by itself send a patient to TME.

Monday clinic

In rectal pts on a watch-and-wait pathway, this supports assessing response at W14 rather than deferring to W24 and reassessing nCR rather than treating it as failure; it does not address pts never eligible for organ preservation. The longer read

OPERA
EndpointArm AArm BOverall
W14 good response (cCR+nCR)65%88%76%
W14 partial responsen/an/a24%
5yr organ preservation75%83%p=0.24
CTRE performed at W14n/an/a122/141 (87%)
+2 more figures
OPERA
OPERA
10 details

Post-hoc analysis of the randomised OPERA trial (two arms, A and B), reporting 5-year organ-preservation outcomes. The parent trial assessed response at week 24 with a three-modality triad (DRE, rectoscopy, MRI); this analysis asks whether the week 14 read is good enough.

Week-14 clinical tumor response evaluation (CTRE) by DRE and rectoscopy, categorised CR / nCR / PR, with cCR + nCR counted as a "good" clinical response. MRI graded by TRG. CTRE was correlated with relapse and 5-year organ-preservation rates.

Both arms received neoadjuvant therapy with organ preservation as the goal, and good responders at W14 either proceeded to organ preservation or were reassessed at W24. Dose, fractionation, and the content distinguishing Arm A from Arm B are not reported in source, which limits how far the arm difference transfers.

CTRE was obtainable in 122/141 (87%) at W14. MRI confirmed TRG1-2 in 98% (80/82) of clinical CR pts, and 5-year organ preservation did not differ by arm (p=0.24) or by response depth (cCR 81% vs nCR 77%).

rectal cancer pts treated with neoadjuvant therapy under an organ-preservation intent and assessed clinically after NAT
Does not represent pts with obstructing or clinically progressive disease for whom watch-and-wait was never on the table.

Watch-and-wait practice has largely settled on later response assessment, with the OPRA framing of consolidation timing and the registry experience both anchoring the decision point well beyond three months. This analysis argues the clinical exam carries most of that information a month after NAT ends, which is earlier than the field currently commits.

The 19 pts without CTRE at W14 (141 minus 122) are unaccounted for in source, and selective assessability would bias the 76% good-response figure upward. The arm difference (88% vs 65%, p=0.004) is uninterpretable here because the randomised contrast is not described.

The clinically useful claim is that nCR is a radiation effect, not residual tumor, and the 5-year organ-preservation parity between cCR and nCR (81% vs 77%) is the evidence for it. What the source does not settle is regrowth: organ preservation at 5 years is a net figure that can absorb salvage, so equal preservation does not establish equal local control.

Post-hoc timepoint analysis of 141 pts; W14 vs W24 assessment was never randomised, and no relapse or regrowth data reported in source.

  • Regrowth and salvage rates behind the 5yr organ preservation figures
  • What distinguished Arm A from Arm B
  • Outcomes of the 19 pts without W14 CTRE
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

HEAT NCT01794403

ForLocalized low- to intermediate-risk prostate, IPSS <12, gland <80 cc

Biochemical failure (Phoenix) surrogate

7% vs 7.4%

p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, margin 12%

TL;DRInterim: BF 7% vs 7.4% at 4.25y, p-non-inferiority 0.007, 5-fx SBRT non-inferior to 26-fx IMRT with ADT allowed.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The design detail that transfers is the SIB: 36.25 Gy/5 fx with GTV boost to 40 Gy, against a 70.2 Gy/26 fx IMRT comparator rather than conventional fractionation, with ≤6 months ADT permitted in both arms. That combination is closer to what most departments now offer than HYPO-RT-PC or PACE-B, so it addresses whether 5 fractions holds up when the control arm is already moderately hypofractionated.

Monday clinic

In localized low- to intermediate-risk disease with IPSS <12 and gland under 80 cc, including men receiving short-course ADT, this supports 5-fraction SBRT as an option against moderate hypofractionation; it does not speak to high-risk disease or nodal coverage. The longer read

Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
+2 more figures
HEAT
ArmDoseFractionsDose per fraction
AHRT36.25 Gy (+ GTV SIB to 40 Gy)57.25 Gy
EHRT70.2 Gy262.7 Gy
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
9 details 5 trials watching

International phase III randomized non-inferiority trial, 1:1, comparing accelerated (AHRT) vs extended (EHRT) hypofractionation. Interim analysis presented; accrual goal n = 456 with 420 evaluable, and 142 analyzed so far. Median follow-up 59.7 months.

Localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12. Stratified by risk group, prostate volume (<60 cc vs 60-80 cc) and ADT administration. 82.4% intermediate-risk; 28% received ADT.

AHRT: 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction) with GTV SIB to 40 Gy. EHRT: 70.2 Gy in 26 fractions (2.7 Gy per fraction), IMRT in all patients. ADT permitted in both arms, ≤6 months.

Primary: biochemical failure, Phoenix definition, with a non-inferiority margin of 12%. Clinician-reported acute and late GI and GU toxicity reported alongside.

BF 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, meeting the non-inferiority criterion.

Acute G2+ GI toxicity lower with AHRT. No significant difference in late G2+ GI or in acute or late G2+ GU. Note that use of supportive medication (laxatives, psyllium) was scored as G2.

The presenters position HEAT against HYPO-RT-PC (limited IMRT use), PACE-B and NRG-GU005 (heterogeneous control arms), all of which allowed no ADT. HEAT is framed as the first trial comparing AHRT and EHRT 1:1 with modern technique plus ADT.

localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12 and gland up to 80 cc, with or without ≤6 months ADT
Does not represent high-risk disease, glands above 80 cc, obstructive baseline urinary symptoms, or any indication for nodal irradiation.

Event counts are low (7% vs 7.4%) against a 12% margin, so the interval around the difference is wide relative to the difference being excluded. The comparator is itself hypofractionated, so this does not test 5 fractions against conventional fractionation.

The question HEAT answers is narrower than 'does SBRT work': it asks whether 5 fractions holds when the control arm is already 26 fractions of IMRT and short ADT is on the table. A positive interim read supports 5 fractions as a default offer in this risk band, but the final prespecified analysis is what settles it.

Interim analysis at 142 of a planned 420 evaluable; prespecified final primary analysis is the gate. Wide 12% margin relative to observed event rates.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Practice-changing

NRG/RTOG 1005 NCT01349322

ForHigh-risk early breast cancer post-lumpectomy + axillary surgery, boost indicated

Ipsilateral breast recurrence as first recurrence local control

HR 1.31

90% CI 0.84-2.04, P=.037 (noninferiority met)

TL;DR7yr IBR 2.6% concurrent vs 2.2% sequential, HR 1.31 (90% CI 0.84-2.04), noninferior, one shorter course.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The concurrent arm is 15 fractions total, 40 Gy/15F whole breast with an 8 Gy SIB at 0.53 Gy/day, versus 21-32 fractions sequentially. Cosmesis was noninferior on patient BCTOS, physician rating, and blinded photo review, so the usual objection to a simultaneous integrated boost in a high-risk, 16.7% close-margin population does not hold at 3 years.

Monday clinic

In a post-lumpectomy patient with grade 3, ER-negative, close-margin, or node-positive disease where you would add a boost, this supports a 15-fraction SIB course instead of sequential; it does not address partial-breast, regional nodal irradiation, or ultrahypofractionated 5-fraction boost. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Randomized, unblinded phase 3 noninferiority trial run by NRG Oncology, 278 sites across North America and 6 other countries, accrual May 2011 to June 2014. 2,354 randomly assigned, 2,255 eligible (sequential 1,118, concurrent 1,137). Median follow-up 7.3 years.

Post-lumpectomy and axillary surgery, selected for higher risk of ipsilateral breast recurrence. Median age 55 (IQR 47-64), 35.6% under 50; 96.8% invasive, 52.7% grade 3, 29.6% ER-negative, 16.7% LVI, 16.7% close (<2 mm) or focally positive margins, 16.3% node-positive, 61.8% received chemotherapy.

Sequential arm: WBI 50 Gy/25F or 42.7 Gy/16F, then boost 12 Gy/6F (84.9%) or 14 Gy/7F. Concurrent arm: WBI 40 Gy/15F with an 8 Gy/15F integrated boost at 0.53 Gy per day. 3DCRT in 1,290 (59%), photons in 1,614 (73.8%). QART scored contours and plans per protocol or acceptable variation in 92.8% and 91.9%.

Primary: IBR as first recurrence, noninferiority margin an HR upper 90% CI limit of 2.12, powered at 80% off an assumed 1.59% 5-year sequential-arm IBR. Secondary: DFS, OS, adverse events, and cosmesis (patient BCTOS, physician global cosmetic score, blinded central digital photo review).

56 IBR events, 24 sequential and 32 concurrent. Cause-specific hazards and Fine-Gray gave the same HR 1.31, and noninferiority held against each sequential WBI fractionation separately. The protocol-specified superiority test was not significant, and post-hoc analyses by stratification variable showed no treatment interactions.

ArmWBIBoost
Sequential50 Gy/25F (575, 52.4%) or 42.7 Gy/16F (523, 47.6%)12 Gy/6F (932, 84.9%) or 14 Gy/7F, after WBI
Concurrent40 Gy/15F8 Gy/15F at 0.53 Gy/day, during WBI

Grade >2 treatment-related toxicity was uncommon with no difference in grade 3-4 events (p=0.81); radiation dermatitis, fatigue, and breast pain were the most prevalent events. Physician-rated excellent/good cosmesis at 3 years was 85.9% sequential vs 82.4% concurrent (p=0.34), photo review 64.2% vs 72.0% (p=0.11).

high-risk early breast cancer after lumpectomy and axillary surgery in whom a cavity boost is indicated
Does not represent patients treated with partial-breast irradiation, regional nodal irradiation as the question, or ultrahypofractionated whole-breast schedules.

The boost itself was established by EORTC 22881-10882, where 16 Gy sequential cut IBR but added treatment time and worsened fibrosis. IMPORT HIGH tested integrated boosts on a 40 Gy/15F backbone and found 48 Gy acceptable while its 53 Gy arm carried more induration. NRG 1005 answers the delivery question at scale rather than the dose question.

Cosmetic assessment thinned badly over time: blinded photo review response fell from 79.7% at baseline to 47.1% at 3 years, and physician rating from 90.3% to 50.5%, so the cosmesis conclusions rest on roughly half the cohort with unblinded delivery. The QoL substudy also had imbalances, more stage II sequentially (39.7% vs 32.5%) and more IMRT concurrently (27.1% vs 18.5%).

The point estimate favors sequential (HR 1.31) even as the confidence bound clears the margin, so this is a noninferiority conclusion in the honest sense, not equivalence. With 7-year IBR at 2.2% and 2.6%, the absolute difference is under a percentage point in a deliberately high-risk cohort, which is the frame in which trading 6 to 7 fractions is reasonable.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 2354
↓ 99 excluded
Randomized2354
↓
Sequential boost
allocated 1118
7yr IBR 2.2%
Concurrent boost
allocated 1137
7yr IBR 2.6%

Adequately powered phase III, prespecified noninferiority margin met at 7.3yr median f/u, with cosmesis and toxicity co-endpoints also noninferior. Removes 6-7 fractions.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Vicini; Winter; Freedman et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Concurrent Versus Sequential Radiation Dose Escalation to the Surgical Cavity for Conservative Treatment of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer: NRG/RTOG 1005 Phase III Trial.
Abstract
PURPOSE: For patients with breast cancer undergoing breast conservation, escalating the dose (boost) of radiation to the lumpectomy cavity after whole-breast irradiation (WBI) reduces ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR) but extends treatment duration. This phase III trial investigated whether boost delivery during WBI versus after WBI provides noninferior IBR and preserves cosmetic appearance.<br/><br/>METHODS: NRG/RTOG 1005 randomly assigned patients at higher risk for IBR after lumpectomy and axillary surgery to either a sequential boost of 12 Gy in six fractions(F) or 14 Gy in 7F after WBI of 50 Gy in 25F or 42.7 Gy in 16F (sequential arm) or a concurrent boost of 8 Gy in 15F of 0.53 Gy per day with WBI of 40 Gy in 15F (concurrent arm) using 3-dimensional conformal radiation therapy (RT) or intensity-modulated RT. Based on 1.59% 5-year IBR for the sequential arm, defining the noninferiority margin as a hazard ratio upper limit on the 90% CI of 2.12, 2,312 patients provide 80% power for noninferiority of IBR as first recurrence for the concurrent arm. Secondary end points included disease-free survival and overall survival, adverse events (AEs), and cosmetic outcomes.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Between May 24, 2011, and June 20, 2014, 2,354 patients were randomly assigned, with 2,255 eligible for analysis (sequential arm, n = 1,118; concurrent arm, n = 1,137). With median follow-up of 7.3 years, there were 56 IBR events; 5- and 7-year IBR were 2.1% and 2.2% on the sequential arm and 1.9% and 2.6% on the concurrent arm, respectively. The noninferiority criterion was met: HR (90% CI): 1.31 (0.84 to 2.04), P = .037. No differences were observed in AEs, cosmetic outcomes, or survival between arms.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: Concurrent boost during WBI results in noninferior IBR compared with sequential boost without worsening toxicity or cosmetic outcomes and reduces overall treatment time.
📝 Vicini FA, Winter K, Freedman GM, Arthur DW, Rosenstein BS, Bentzen SM, Li XA, Halyard MY, Woodward WA, Bleicher RJ, Taghian A, Lyons J, Tomberlin JK, Seaward SA, Cheston SB, Hoover AC, Anderson BM, Perera FE, Poppe MM, Petersen IA, Jhawar S, Hijal T, Moughan J, Movsas B, White JR. Concurrent Versus Sequential Radiation Dose Escalation to the Surgical Cavity for Conservative Treatment of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer: NRG/RTOG 1005 Phase III Trial. J Clin Oncol. 2026 May 11:JCO2502465. ; PMCID: PMC13166090.

POP-RT vs PEACE-2

TL;DRWPRT bFFS HR 0.50 (POP-RT) vs bPFS HR 0.97 (PEACE-2); pelvic RT benefit vanishes with 3yr ADT, PSMA staging.

Trials discussed

POP-RTPEACE-2

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The reversal tracks four coupled changes, and the one an RT reader controls is target volume: with 36 months ADT, 78 Gy EQD2 and PSMA staging, WPRT bought nothing biochemically (HR 0.97, p=0.73) where it halved biochemical failure at 24 months ADT and 74-76 Gy (HR 0.50). This moves elective nodal coverage toward optional in PSMA-staged very-high-risk N0M0 on 3 years of ADT, not in conventionally staged pts.

Monday clinic

In very-high-risk N0M0 prostate staged by PSMA PET and planned for 36 months ADT with dose-escalated RT, this questions routine whole-pelvis coverage; it does not extend to conventionally staged pts or shorter ADT, where POP-RT still supports it. The longer read

POP-RT vs PEACE-2
EndpointPOP-RT HR (95% CI), pPEACE-2 HR (95% CI), p
bFFS / bPFS0.50 (0.42-0.61), p<0.0010.97 (0.81-1.16), p=0.73
cFFS / cPFS0.74 (0.61-0.90), p=0.0020.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.09
MFS0.72 (0.58-0.89), p=0.0020.93 (0.74-1.17), p=0.54
8 details 4 trials watching

Two independent phase III, open-label, randomized trials of whole-pelvis RT vs prostate-only RT, set side by side in a curator comparison graphic. POP-RT accrued 2011-2016 (median f/u 6.3-7.2 yr, updated); PEACE-2 accrued 2018-2023 and reads out at ~5.5 yr median f/u as an interim analysis (ESTRO 2026).

POP-RT enrolled high / very-high-risk localized N0M0 disease staged by conventional CT and bone scan. PEACE-2 restricted to very-high-risk N0M0 with PSMA PET/CT widely used, so its N0 is a cleaner, node-negative-by-molecular-imaging population.

Both delivered IMRT to whole pelvis plus prostate boost against prostate-only IMRT. Prostate dose was 74-76 Gy EQD2 in POP-RT and 78 Gy EQD2 in PEACE-2, so the control arm in the newer trial is the better-treated prostate.

ADT was a GnRH analog plus antiandrogen in both, but 24 months in POP-RT vs 36 months in PEACE-2. The extra year of systemic control is the single most plausible eraser of a nodal-RT effect.

Primary: bFFS in POP-RT, biochemical PFS in PEACE-2. Secondaries overlap (clinical failure/progression, MFS, OS, toxicity), with PEACE-2 adding CSS. The endpoints are close analogues but not identically defined, which limits how tightly the HRs can be compared.

Both trials reported comparable Grade ≥2 late GU toxicity between arms, with no significant increase in toxicity from WPRT in either. Toxicity is therefore not the lever in this decision; efficacy is.

POP-RT remains the only randomized trial to show a clear elective pelvic RT benefit (bFFS HR 0.50, MFS HR 0.72). PEACE-2's null biochemical result (HR 0.97) at interim is the first randomized read to contradict it, and it does so with a systemic and staging backbone POP-RT never had.

high and very-high-risk N0M0 localized prostate cancer treated with definitive IMRT plus long-course ADT
Does not represent node-positive, oligometastatic, post-prostatectomy salvage, or short-course ADT pts.

The two trials differ simultaneously in ADT duration, prostate dose, staging modality, risk band and accrual era, so no single factor can be assigned the loss of effect. PEACE-2's read is also interim with shorter follow-up than POP-RT's, and biochemical endpoints mature earliest, so the later endpoints are the least settled.

The graphic's own reading is that longer ADT, modern staging and intensified local therapy may reduce the incremental benefit of elective pelvic RT in very-high-risk disease. That is a hypothesis this comparison cannot test: it settles nothing about which of the four changes did the work, and a reader who shortens ADT while omitting pelvic RT is borrowing from both trials at once.

EndpointPOP-RTPEACE-2
Biochemical (bFFS / bPFS)HR 0.50 (0.42-0.61), p<0.001HR 0.97 (0.81-1.16), p=0.73
Clinical (cFFS / cPFS)HR 0.74 (0.61-0.90), p=0.002HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.09
MFSHR 0.72 (0.58-0.89), p=0.002HR 0.93 (0.74-1.17), p=0.54
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PRIME NCT03561961

ForHigh-risk, very high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate; ECOG 0-2

TL;DRInterim: acute grade ≥2 GU ~5.4% vs ~4.0% (p=0.59) for 5-fx SBRT vs 25-fx, both with whole-pelvis RT; BFFS immature.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable parameter is the nodal dose: 25 Gy in 5 fractions to elective pelvis in both arms, with SIB to involved nodes permitted only in the SBRT arm. Late grade ≥2 GU ran ~10-12% vs ~9-11% at 1-2 yr, so the 5-fraction schedule carried no toxicity penalty over 25 fractions in a node-covered field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer where whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT are already planned, this supports 5-fraction delivery on toxicity grounds; it does not yet inform biochemical control, and does not extend to pts treated to prostate alone. The longer read

PRIME
+1 more figure
PRIME
FeatureHYPO-RT-PCPRIME
Fractionation42.7 Gy/7 fx vs 78 Gy/39 fx36.25 Gy/5 fx vs 68 Gy/25 fx
Pelvic RTNone (prostate + SV)Whole pelvis, 25 Gy/5 fx, both arms
ADTNot permittedLong course (~2 years), both arms
Nodal statusNode-negative onlyIncludes node-positive
Primary result10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adj HR 0.84 (95% CI 0.69-1.03)BFFS not yet mature
9 details 3 trials watching

Phase III, open-label, randomized non-inferiority trial from Tata Memorial Centre and collaborating Indian centres. Accrual 2018 to 2023, completed at ~434 pts, 1:1, stratified by risk group and nodal status. Interim analysis with follow-up of 1 to 2 years.

High-risk, very high-risk and/or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer, ECOG 0-2, life expectancy 10 years. PSMA PET/CT staging was permitted, so nodal staging is not uniform across the cohort.

Arm A 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy/fx), every other day. Arm B ~68 Gy in 25 fractions (2.7 Gy/fx) over ~5 weeks. Both arms received whole-pelvis elective nodal RT at 25 Gy in 5 fractions or equivalent, with SIB to positive nodes allowed in the SBRT arm; delivery was modern IMRT/VMAT with daily IGRT.

Long-course ADT (~2 years) in both arms, so the randomised variable is fractionation alone, not systemic intensity.

Primary: biochemical failure-free survival (Phoenix, nadir + 2 ng/mL). Secondary: acute and late toxicity (RTOG/CTCAE v4.0/5.0), OS, MFS, cFFS, QoL (EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25, IPSS) and cost-effectiveness.

No BFFS, MFS or OS estimate is reported in the source. The interim efficacy statement is only no signal of inferiority for the SBRT arm, with mature 4 to 5 year data awaited.

ToxicitySBRT 5 fxMod hypo 25 fxp
Acute GU (≤90 days)~5.4%~4.0%0.59
Acute GI (≤90 days)~2.2%~3.7%0.20
Late GU (1-2 yr)~10-12%~9-11%NS
Late GI (1-2 yr)~5-7%~4-6%NS
Grade 3+ GU/GI<1%<1%not reported

QoL by EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25 and IPSS showed urinary and bowel domains stable and comparable between arms, with transient declines during and soon after treatment then recovery. ADT-related sexual and hormonal effects were similar, as expected with a fixed 2-year backbone in both arms.

HYPO-RT-PC gave level-1 support for ultra-hypofractionation (10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adjusted HR 0.84, 95% CI 0.69-1.03), but in node-negative pts with no pelvic RT and no ADT, mostly on 3D-CRT. PRIME asks the fractionation question where the target includes the pelvis and the backbone is 2 years of ADT, so its toxicity read is not inherited from that trial.

high-risk, very high-risk and node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer treated with whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT
Does not represent node-negative or intermediate-risk pts treated to the prostate alone, or anyone treated without long-course ADT.

Toxicity reaches the reader as approximate values on a third-party summary graphic rather than a published table, and late follow-up of 1 to 2 years is short for the GU and GI events that separate fractionation schedules. Open-label design also leaves the QoL and IPSS readouts unblinded.

If BFFS holds at 4 to 5 years, the practical claim is that elective pelvic coverage can be delivered in 5 fractions instead of 25, compressing a 5-week course to 1 to 2 weeks where linac time rations access. Toxicity is the necessary first gate and it clears; non-inferiority is an efficacy claim and nothing here tests it yet.

Interim toxicity and QoL readout at 1-2 yr; primary BFFS not reported and 4-5 yr efficacy pending. Safety comparability cannot establish non-inferiority of 5-fraction SBRT.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

PIVOTALboost

ForHigh-risk localised prostate, 20-fraction IMRT candidates

TL;DRAdding pelvic nodal IMRT to a focal prostate boost in 20fx raised early bowel toxicity only; 2yr G2+ rates similar across arms.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 2-year cumulative G2+ rates run in the wrong direction for a toxicity argument against nodal RT: bowel 6.5% (4.5-9.5) and bladder 16.5% (13.1-20.6) in the nodes+boost arm, below both prostate-only arms. Whatever excess bowel toxicity nodal RT causes lives inside 18 weeks. That removes late toxicity as the reason to omit pelvic nodes in 20fx, and leaves the decision resting entirely on the unreported efficacy endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate planned for 20-fraction IMRT, this supports that adding a focal boost with or without pelvic nodal coverage does not raise 2-year G2+ bowel or bladder toxicity; it says nothing about whether either improves biochemical control. The longer read

PIVOTALboost
ArmBowel G2+ (95% CI)Bladder G2+ (95% CI)
Prostate (n=281)8.2% (5.7-11.7)19.5% (15.5-24.4)
Prostate+Boost (n=345)8.7% (6.3-12.1)24.1% (20.2-28.7)
Prostate+Nodes+Boost (n=347)6.5% (4.5-9.5)16.5% (13.1-20.6)
+1 more figure
N=1465 randomised, 39 UK centres. Prostate IMRT 388, Prostate+Boost 464, Prostate+Nodes+Boost 462.
N=1465 randomised, 39 UK centres. Prostate IMRT 388, Prostate+Boost 464, Prostate+Nodes+Boost 462.
8 details 5 trials watching

Phase 3 RCT, N=1465 randomised at 39 UK centres. Primary endpoint is biochemical/clinical failure; the side-effect endpoints presented here are secondary. Early toxicity assessed to 18 weeks, late toxicity at 2 years.

Localised prostate cancer, with the slides naming the high-risk localised group as most likely to benefit from the interventions under test. Full eligibility criteria not stated in the source.

20-fraction moderately hypofractionated IMRT in all arms. Randomisation is to prostate alone (388), prostate + focal boost (464), or prostate + pelvic nodes + focal boost (462), so the trial separates the boost question from the nodal question. Prescription dose and boost dose level not stated in the source slides.

Primary: biochemical/clinical failure, not reported at this presentation. Secondary (reported here): early bowel and bladder side effects to 18 weeks and late G2+ events at 2 years.

Nodal RT increased early bowel side effects, resolving by 18 weeks. Late cumulative rates were reported for the 973 (74%) patients with at least 2 years' follow-up.

The nodal question in prostate RT is currently split: POP-RT favoured whole-pelvis RT on biochemical failure-free survival while PEACE-2 was null on its nodal comparison, and both used conventional or near-conventional fractionation. PIVOTALboost is the first randomised test of pelvic nodal coverage in a 20-fraction schedule, so its eventual efficacy readout is the one that transfers to how most UK and increasingly non-UK practice actually delivers prostate RT.

localised prostate cancer treated with 20-fraction IMRT, skewed to the high-risk group
Does not represent conventionally fractionated or ultrahypofractionated SBRT delivery, post-prostatectomy salvage, or node-positive disease treated to gross nodal targets.

The late analysis rests on the 74% with 2 years of follow-up, so a differential drop-out by arm would bias the comparison, and cumulative-incidence estimates at 2 years cannot address the fibrotic and stricture toxicity that appears at 5 to 10 years. The source does not state the grading instrument, and a clinician-graded versus patient-reported difference materially changes the size of a G2+ bowel signal.

A safety readout without its efficacy partner cannot move the nodal decision on its own, but it does close off one of the two arguments against nodal coverage in the hypofractionated era. The remaining argument is whether pelvic nodal RT does anything for disease control, which this trial is powered to answer and has not yet reported.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1465
↓
Prostate IMRT
allocated 388
Prostate IMRT + Boost (P+B)
allocated 464
Prostate + Pelvic IMRT + Boost (PPN+B)
allocated 462

Randomised phase 3, but this is the secondary toxicity readout only; the biochemical/clinical failure primary endpoint is unreported, so it settles safety, not benefit.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PACE-NODES

ForHigh-risk localised prostate (T3a-T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA>20), on 12-36mo ADT

Acute CTCAE grade ≥2 GI toxicity to 12 weeks safety

28% vs 21%

PPN-SBRT vs P-SBRT; no effect size or p-value reported in source

TL;DRCTCAE G2+ GI toxicity 28% vs 21% with added pelvic nodal SBRT; no GU difference, symptoms resolved by 12wk.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Nodal SBRT at 25Gy/5f costs 7 points of acute G2+ GI (28% vs 21%) and nothing in GU, with the EPIC-26 bowel signal at 4 weeks resolving by 12. That makes acute tolerability a weak argument against 5f elective nodal coverage; the decision now waits on late effects and the immature failure endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate already planned for 5f prostate SBRT plus 12-36mo ADT, this supports the feasibility of extending to pelvic nodes without a GU penalty; it says nothing yet about whether nodal coverage improves control. The longer read

PACE-NODES
EndpointPPN-SBRTP-SBRT
CTCAE G2+ GI, 12wk28%21%
Did not receive allocation11%4%
+1 more figure
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
10 details 3 trials watching

Phase 3 randomised 1:1 multicentre trial, target n=1128, 1166 randomised. This presentation reports the acute toxicity analysis only; the efficacy primary is time to biochemical or clinical failure and is not yet mature.

High-risk localised prostate cancer: T3a-T4 and/or Gleason 8-10 and/or PSA>20ng/ml, all planned for 12-36 months ADT.

Both arms 36.25Gy in 5 fractions to the prostate on alternate days. PPN-SBRT adds 25Gy in 5 fractions to the pelvic nodes; P-SBRT is prostate-only.

Primary for this analysis: CTCAE grade ≥2 GI and grade ≥2 GU toxicity up to 12 weeks. Patient-reported EPIC-26 domain scores collected at 4 weeks.

GI was the only separating domain; GU did not differ by clinician or patient report, and the GI gap had closed by 12 weeks.

11% of PPN-SBRT and 4% of P-SBRT patients did not receive their allocated treatment, mostly because planning constraints were not met, which is itself a deliverability signal for 5f nodal treatment.

high-risk localised prostate cancer treated with 5-fraction SBRT alongside 12-36 months of ADT
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, or nodal treatment delivered with conventional or moderately hypofractionated schedules.

Patient-reported outcomes were captured at 4 weeks only, so the 12-week convergence rests on clinician CTCAE grading. No effect size, confidence interval or p-value for the GI difference appears in the source, and late GI toxicity is the endpoint that historically decides elective nodal coverage.

The trial's answer so far is about deliverability rather than benefit: 5f nodal SBRT can be given across multiple centres at an acute cost confined to transient bowel symptoms. Whether that cost is worth paying depends entirely on the failure endpoint still to read out.

Acute-toxicity readout only; the efficacy primary (time to biochemical or clinical failure) is immature, so the nodal-coverage question stays open.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

PEACE-2

ForVery-high-risk localized prostate, N0M0, ≥2 of Gleason ≥8 / T3-T4 / PSA ≥20

Clinical progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.81

95% CI 0.63-1.03, p=0.088, primary endpoint not met

TL;DRcPFS HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.088: pelvic RT over prostate-only missed its primary endpoint in very-high-risk N0M0.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The target-volume decision is the whole trial: ADT × 3 years and the systemic backbone were fixed, so the 4.2-point 7yr cPFS gap (67.1% vs 62.9%, p=0.088) is what elective pelvic coverage buys in conventionally-staged N0M0 disease. No dose or fractionation appears in the source slides, and staging used conventional imaging or choline PET, not PSMA.

Monday clinic

In very-high-risk localized prostate cancer staged N0M0 on conventional imaging or choline PET, this questions routine elective pelvic nodal coverage added to 3 years of ADT; it does not address PSMA-staged or node-positive disease. The longer read

PEACE-2
Arm7yr cPFSHR (95% CI)p
Pelvic RT67.1% [61.6; 72.2]0.81 [0.63; 1.03]0.088
Prostate only RT62.9% [57.4; 68.1]n/an/a
+2 more figures
PEACE-2
PEACE-2
9 details 5 trials watching

International multicenter randomized trial with four arms crossing two questions: RT target volume (prostate only vs pelvis) and cabazitaxel × 4 cycles vs none. Primary: cPFS. The target-volume comparison reads out at 7 years.

Very-high-risk localized prostate cancer defined as ≥2 risk factors among Gleason ≥8, T3-T4, and PSA ≥20 ng/mL. N0M0 by conventional imaging or choline PET/CT.

Androgen deprivation therapy × 3 years in every arm, with cabazitaxel × 4 cycles as the second randomization. The systemic backbone is held constant across the target-volume comparison.

The randomized variable is target volume alone: prostate-only RT versus pelvic RT. Dose, fractionation, and nodal CTV definition are not reported in the source slides.

Primary: cPFS. Secondary: PSA response at 3 months, bPFS, metastasis-free survival, prostate-cancer-specific survival, OS, acute and long-term tolerance, QoL, and biopsy biomarkers.

cPFS HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.088 on multivariable analysis, so the primary endpoint was not met. 7yr cPFS 67.1% pelvic versus 62.9% prostate-only. Toxicity and secondary endpoints are not reported in these slides.

POP-RT, a single-center randomized trial of roughly 224 men, reported a whole-pelvis benefit that made elective nodal coverage common practice in high-risk disease. PEACE-2 is larger and multicenter and does not reproduce a comparable signal on its own primary endpoint.

very-high-risk localized prostate cancer, N0M0 by conventional imaging or choline PET/CT, treated with 3 years of ADT
Does not represent PSMA-staged, node-positive, or metastatic disease.

Staging predates routine PSMA PET, so occult nodal disease sits in both arms and dilutes a target-volume comparison. The RT dose, fractionation, and pelvic CTV definition are absent from the source, which blocks a transfer judgment to any specific technique.

The plenary's own conclusion turned on prognosis rather than the RT question: with fewer than 1 in 10 men dying of prostate cancer in the first decade, the "very high-risk" definition itself is what the investigators challenged. A cohort with that little cancer-specific mortality has little room for a target-volume difference to show up in cPFS.

CONSORT flow
Randomized761
↓
Pelvic RT
allocated 381
7yr cPFS 67.1%
Prostate only RT
allocated 380
7yr cPFS 62.9%

Randomized, prespecified cPFS primary, adequate accrual (380 vs 381) and 7yr readout. Negative result contests routine elective pelvic coverage in N0M0 very-high-risk disease.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

APBI-IMRT Florence NCT02104895

ForEarly breast cancer post-BCS, pT <25 mm, margins ≥5 mm, age >40

Ipsilateral breast tumour recurrence local control

7.7% vs 4.2%

HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17

TL;DR15-yr IBTR 7.7% APBI vs 4.2% WBI, HR 1.57 (0.82-3.04) p=0.17; excess driven by new ipsilateral primaries, not true local relapse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 5-fraction 30Gy IMRT schedule is what transfers: this is the longest follow-up for that specific PBI regimen, and the 15-yr excess sits in new ipsilateral primaries (5.9% vs 2.7%, p=0.09) rather than local relapse (2.1% vs 1.6%, p=0.75). That distinction is the whole case for keeping PBI in Florence-eligible pts, and it rests on adjudication, not on a powered endpoint.

Monday clinic

In a woman over 40 after breast-conserving surgery with a tumour under 25 mm and margins of at least 5 mm, this supports offering 5-fraction PBI as a durable option; it does not extend to node-positive disease, close margins, or younger patients. The longer read

APBI-IMRT Florence
+2 more figures
IBTR: HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17. 15-yr IBTR 20 (7.7%) APBI vs 11 (4.2%) WBI, p=0.14; local relapse 5 (2.1%) vs 4 (1.6%), p=0.75; new ipsilateral 15 (5.9%) vs 7 (2.7%), p=0.09.
IBTR: HR 1.57 (95% CI 0.82-3.04), p=0.17. 15-yr IBTR 20 (7.7%) APBI vs 11 (4.2%) WBI, p=0.14; local relapse 5 (2.1%) vs 4 (1.6%), p=0.75; new ipsilateral 15 (5.9%) vs 7 (2.7%), p=0.09.
Phase III, n=520, 1:1 (2005-2013). PBI IMRT 30Gy in 5#, n=260; WBI 50Gy in 25# + 10Gy in 5# TBB, n=260. 5-year estimated IBTR 3%, equivalence 5%, 80% power.
Phase III, n=520, 1:1 (2005-2013). PBI IMRT 30Gy in 5#, n=260; WBI 50Gy in 25# + 10Gy in 5# TBB, n=260. 5-year estimated IBTR 3%, equivalence 5%, 80% power.
10 details

Phase III equivalence trial, 1:1 randomisation, n=520, accrued 2005-2013, median follow-up 15 years. Powered at 80% against a 5-year estimated IBTR of 3% with a 5% equivalence margin. Survival outcomes analysed ITT; toxicity and cosmesis per protocol after 14 withdrawals.

Post-breast-conserving-surgery early breast cancer: pT <25 mm, final surgical margins ≥5 mm, age >40 years. A selected, low-risk population by design.

PBI arm: 30Gy in 5 fractions delivered by IMRT (n=260). WBI arm: 50Gy in 25 fractions plus a 10Gy in 5-fraction tumour-bed boost (n=260).

No endpoint separated the arms at 15 years. The IBTR point estimate favours WBI (HR 1.57, 95% CI 0.82-3.04, p=0.17) but the confidence interval spans unity.

Florence remains the only randomised test of a 5-fraction IMRT PBI schedule with follow-up this long; other external-beam PBI randomisations used different dose and fractionation, so their recurrence rates are not directly interchangeable with this one. The direction here, a numerically higher IBTR concentrated in new primaries, is the pattern PBI trials have consistently reported when they separate the two.

post-BCS early breast cancer with pT <25 mm, margins ≥5 mm, age >40
Does not represent node-positive disease, larger tumours, close or positive margins, or women under 40.

The trial was sized for 5-year equivalence, so the 15-year IBTR comparison is a long-term description rather than a powered test, and the upper CI bound of 3.04 leaves room for a real excess. The relapse-versus-new-primary split is an adjudicated distinction, not a molecularly confirmed one, and it carries the entire reassurance.

The result supports continuing PBI in Florence-eligible pts rather than expanding the indication. It does not settle whether the new-primary excess is a genuine consequence of leaving untreated breast tissue unirradiated, which is biologically the expected cost of the approach and would not be captured by any local-control endpoint.

CONSORT flow
Randomized520
↓
PBI IMRT 30Gy/5#
allocated 260
15yr IBTR 7.7%
WBI 50Gy/25# + 10Gy boost
allocated 260
15yr IBTR 4.2%

Randomised phase III with mature 15-yr follow-up; no significant difference on any oncological endpoint. Supports an already guideline-listed de-escalation rather than establishing a new one.

  • Whether the new-primary excess reflects untreated ipsilateral breast tissue
  • Ipsilateral surveillance intensity after partial-breast irradiation
  • Applicability of 5-fraction PBI below age 40
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)

ForStage I-III breast cancer considering internal mammary / medial supraclavicular nodal RT

Overall survival

61.0% vs 61.8%

HR=1.00, 95% CI 0.90-1.10, P=0.967 (1° EP not met)

TL;DR20yr OS 61.0% vs 61.8%, HR 1.00 (0.90-1.10), P=0.967: the 15yr breast-cancer mortality benefit is erased by non-BCM.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 20yr null OS is a competing-risk cancellation, not absent efficacy: BCM 18.6% vs 22.4% (HR 0.82) offset by non-BCM 20.4% vs 15.8% (HR 1.26), with cardiac disease 15.2% vs 11.7% and lung fibrosis 6.3% vs 3.2%. Whether IM coverage survives depends entirely on your heart dose, and DBCG IMN2 ran 4-9x lower.

Monday clinic

In stage I-III breast cancer where IM-MS coverage is on the table, this supports the anti-cancer effect of IM irradiation while showing the 20yr survival gain is forfeited at 1990s-era heart doses; it does not describe outcomes at modern DIBH/IMRT cardiac exposures. The longer read

EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
EndpointIM-MS RTNo IM-MS RTHRP
BCM rate18.6%22.4%0.82 (0.72-0.95)0.006
non-BCM rate20.4%15.8%1.26 (1.09-1.46)0.002
+3 more figures
EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
EndpointIM-MS RTNo IM-MS RTHR (95% CI)P
Overall survival (ITT), 20yr61.0%61.8%1.00 (0.90-1.10)0.967
EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
RT-related side effectIM-MS RTNo IM-MS RT
Lung fibrosis6.3%3.2%
Cardiac fibrosis2.7%1.7%
Cardiac diseases15.2%11.7%
EORTC IM-MS (22922/10925)
Endpoint (pN0)IM-MS RTNo IM-MS RTHRP
DFS rate53.9%53.6%0.93 (0.81-1.07)0.318
DMFS rate67.2%67.4%0.93 (0.78-1.10)0.397
9 details

Randomised EORTC trial 22922/10925, stage I-III breast cancer, internal mammary + medial supraclavicular irradiation versus no IM-MS irradiation. This is the 20-year readout, presented as a plenary at ESTRO 2026, including a dedicated pN0 analysis.

The intervention is the IM-MS target volume itself, added to otherwise standard locoregional treatment. Per-arm dose and fractionation are not reported in source; what the presenters did quantify is the dosimetric era gap, with DBCG IMN2 mean heart doses 4-9 times lower (MHD 1.2 Gy right-sided, 2.3 Gy left-sided, treated 2007-2014).

Primary: overall survival (ITT). Secondary readouts presented at 20 years include DFS and DMFS under DATECAN definitions (DFS counts all deaths and all breast events including DCIS and contralateral; DMFS counts all deaths and distant metastases), breast-cancer mortality, non-breast-cancer mortality, second cancers, and RT-related late effects.

OS 61.0% vs 61.8%, HR=1.00 (0.90-1.10), P=0.967. DFS and DMFS are likewise flat (HR 0.97 each), and the pN0 subgroup shows no separation. The signal lives entirely in the cause-specific split.

No statistical difference in secondary cancers or second breast cancers between arms. Absolute RT-related late effects favour the control arm: cardiac disease 15.2% vs 11.7%, lung fibrosis 6.3% vs 3.2%, cardiac fibrosis 2.7% vs 1.7%.

The Danish DBCG IMN2 cohort (Nielsen, Lancet Reg Health Eur 2024) reported that IM-MS irradiation reduced distant metastasis and BCM and improved OS in node-positive pts at 15 years. The presenters attribute the divergence to technique, since IMN2 heart doses were 4-9x lower.

stage I-III breast cancer treated with IM-MS irradiation at the trial's own era and technique, pN0 included
Does not represent patients planned with contemporary cardiac-sparing technique at mean heart doses in the DBCG IMN2 range.

The pN0 result is a subgroup read on endpoints that were flat overall, so it cannot exclude a small benefit in that group. The competing-risk interpretation also rests on comparing this trial's toxicity against a non-randomised cohort treated a decade later, which is a dosimetric argument, not a trial result.

This is the cleanest available demonstration that an oncologically real nodal-RT benefit can be spent entirely on late cardiopulmonary mortality. It settles that IM-MS irradiation reduces breast cancer death; it does not settle whether the survival benefit is recoverable, which is now a planning question rather than a target-volume question.

Randomised, prespecified 1° OS, 20yr follow-up, null. Divergence from DBCG IMN2 is confounded by an old-technique heart dose (4-9x higher), not by design flaw.

  • Does IM-MS survival benefit re-emerge at modern cardiac-sparing doses?
  • Which nodal subgroups justify IM coverage given competing cardiac mortality?
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Challenges SOC

DBCG RT Natural

For≥60y, pT1N0, grade 1-2, ER≥10%, HER2 normal, margin ≥2mm, post-BCS

5 year invasive local recurrence local control

1.5% vs 9.8%

+RT 2/236, 1.5% (0.3-5.1); -RT 19/272, 9.8% (5.9-14.9)

TL;DR5yr invasive LR 1.5% with PBI vs 9.8% randomised no-PBI vs 8.2% self-selected no-PBI at 4yr median f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 2x2 by treatment received is the actionable read, not the arm comparison: -RT +ET reached 3.7% (7/213) while -RT -ET hit 12.2% (32/352), so ET adherence is what holds the omission strategy together, and it was suboptimal. PBI was 40Gy/15fr, not a 5-fraction schedule.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥60 with pT1N0 grade 1-2 ER-positive HER2-normal disease post-lumpectomy, this argues against dropping both PBI and endocrine therapy, and it does not address node-positive, lobular, grade 3, or ER-low disease, which were excluded. The longer read

DBCG RT Natural
+3 more figures
DBCG RT Natural
Study armEvents/TotalCIF % (95% CI)
+RT2/2361.5 (0.3-5.1%)
-RT19/2729.8 (5.9-14.9%)
S-RT18/2788.2 (4.5-13.3%)
Trial schema: PBI 40Gy/15fr vs no PBI. Primary endpoint 5 year invasive local recurrence. Randomise 926 patients.
Trial schema: PBI 40Gy/15fr vs no PBI. Primary endpoint 5 year invasive local recurrence. Randomise 926 patients.
DBCG RT Natural
9 details 3 trials watching

Phase III randomized trial, PBI 40Gy/15fr vs no PBI, stratified by institution and endocrine therapy yes/no, with a third non-randomised self-selecting no-PBI cohort. Planned accrual 926 randomised with an interim analysis at 200 patients with 2 year follow-up. Median follow-up 4 years at this reading.

≥60 years, breast cancer treated with breast conservation, pT1N0, unilateral, unifocal, non-lobular, ER ≥10%, HER2 normal, grade 1-2, limited DCIS, margin ≥2mm. Endocrine therapy given per DBCG guideline, which recommends ET for pT1c and/or grade 2.

Partial breast irradiation, 40Gy in 15 fractions. This is a moderately hypofractionated PBI schedule, not the 5-fraction regimens now in wide use, which matters for how the toxicity and convenience side of the omission trade transfers.

Primary: 5 year invasive local recurrence, with a design assumption of 2% and a prespecified maximum acceptable 4%. Secondary: loco-regional side effects and quality of life. Follow-up yearly mammography plus loco-regional side effect assessment to 10 years.

All 41 recurrences were invasive and 39 of 41 arose in patients who received no PBI. Distant failure was rare across the whole trial at 4 events, 2 in each of the +RT and no-PBI groups.

Loco-regional side effects and QoL were prespecified secondary endpoints but no toxicity or QoL figures were reported in the source. The omission-versus-PBI toxicity trade that drives this decision is therefore unquantified here.

PRIME II and CALGB 9343 established that RT omission in older low-risk women is tolerable because absolute local recurrence stays low. Here the randomised no-RT arm reached 9.8% and crossed the trial's own 4% ceiling, which is the opposite result, and the discussant framed surgery alone as carrying high local recurrence even in low risk.

women ≥60 with pT1N0, grade 1-2, ER ≥10%, HER2-normal, non-lobular disease with ≥2mm margins after breast conservation
Does not represent node-positive, lobular, grade 3, ER-low or HER2-positive disease, or patients under 60.

Median follow-up is 4 years against a 5 year primary endpoint, so the reported cumulative incidences are read before the timepoint the trial was designed around. The third arm is self-selected, not randomised, so its 8.2% carries confounding by whatever drove refusal, and the endocrine therapy split is by treatment received rather than assignment.

The trial's contribution is that it isolates the floor: a group with no adjuvant treatment at all, which the modern omission trials do not have because endocrine therapy is universal in their omission arms. 12.2% at that floor reframes the published omission literature as measuring RT omission on an endocrine backbone, not omission of local therapy. It does not settle whether PBI or ET is the better single agent, since 3.0% and 3.7% overlap widely.

CONSORT flow
Randomized508
↓
PBI 40Gy/15fr
allocated 236
LR 1.5% (2/236)
No PBI
allocated 272
LR 9.8% (19/272)

Randomised, prespecified LR endpoint, stopped early by independent monitoring for exceeding the 4% threshold. Cuts against the de-escalation direction PRIME II and CALGB 9343 set.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Confirmatory

IMPORT HIGH

ForInvasive early breast, pT1-3 pN0-pN3a M0, post-BCS, requiring tumour bed boost

Ipsilateral breast tumour relapse (IBTR) local control

3.7% vs 3.5% 10yr IBTR (48Gy SIB vs 40+16Gy)

95% CI 2.6-5.3 vs 2.4-5.0; 53Gy/15F 5.5% (4.1, 7.3)

TL;DR10yr IBTR 3.7% with 48Gy/15F SIB vs 3.5% with 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F sequential; 53Gy/15F higher at 5.5%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The decision this hardens is delivery, not dose: 48Gy/15F SIB holds at 3.7% (2.6, 5.3) IBTR at 10 years against 3.5% (2.4, 5.0) for a sequential 16Gy/8F phase, in a higher risk group. 53Gy/15F sits at 5.5% (4.1, 7.3), so escalation buys nothing.

Monday clinic

For a woman after breast conserving surgery for pT1-3 pN0-pN3a invasive disease who needs a tumour bed boost, the 10-year data support the integrated 48Gy/15F arm over a separate sequential boost; they do not speak to boost omission or to 5-fraction whole-breast schedules. The longer read

IMPORT HIGH
Dose group10yr IBTR (95% CI)10yr OS abs. diff vs 40Gy/15F
40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F3.5% (2.4, 5.0)reference
48Gy/15F (3.2Gy/F)3.7% (2.6, 5.3)-0.5 (-3.0, 2.8)
53Gy/15F (3.5Gy/F)5.5% (4.1, 7.3)1.5 (-1.4, 5.1)
+1 more figure
N=2617 randomised 1:1:1, 76 UK hospitals (2009-2015): 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F N=871, 48Gy/15F N=874, 53Gy/15F N=872.
N=2617 randomised 1:1:1, 76 UK hospitals (2009-2015): 40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F N=871, 48Gy/15F N=874, 53Gy/15F N=872.
8 details 4 trials watching

Three-arm randomised multicentre trial, 1:1:1, N=2617 across 76 UK hospitals, recruited 2009-2015. Annual clinical follow-up to 10 years; PRO and photographic assessment collected only to 5 years.

Women ≥18 after breast conserving surgery for invasive early breast cancer, pT1-3, pN0-pN3a, M0, all requiring a tumour bed boost. Described as a higher-than-average risk group.

40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F sequential boost (N=871), 48Gy/15F SIB at 3.2Gy/F (N=874), 53Gy/15F SIB at 3.5Gy/F (N=872). The SIB arms escalate to the regions at highest risk with a modest dose reduction to whole breast distant from tumour, all delivered in 3 weeks.

Endpoint reported here: ipsilateral breast tumour relapse at 10 years. The original sample size calculation assumed a 5% control rate at 5 years. Absolute OS difference and clinician-assessed normal tissue effects also reported.

The 5-year ordering holds at 10 years: the two lower-dose groups sit close together and 53Gy/15F stays highest. Both absolute OS differences vs 40Gy/15F have intervals containing zero.

Moderate/marked effects at 10 years were given as bounds across all randomised groups: <18% breast distortion or shrinkage, <10% induration, <2% telangiectasia, <2% breast oedema. No per-arm split reported in source.

EORTC 22881-10882 established the tumour bed boost itself; IMPORT HIGH asks how to deliver it and whether more dose helps. At 10 years, integration works and escalation does not, the same ranking the 5-year publication (Coles et al. Lancet 2023;401:2124-37) reported.

invasive early breast cancer, pT1-3 pN0-pN3a M0, treated with breast conserving surgery and requiring a tumour bed boost
Does not represent pts treated without a boost, after mastectomy, or with 5-fraction whole-breast schedules, none of which were tested.

PRO and photographic assessment stopped at 5 years, so the 10-year toxicity comparison rests on clinician scoring reported as all-group bounds, not per-arm rates. Observed IBTR also ran below the 5% control rate the sample size calculation assumed.

The practical read is fraction count, not dose: a boost folded into 15 fractions removes the separate 16Gy/8F phase with no 10-year IBTR cost, while 53Gy/15F returns nothing. What the trial does not settle is whether the same integration transfers to 5-fraction whole-breast schedules.

CONSORT flow
Randomized2617
↓
40Gy/15F + 16Gy/8F
allocated 871
10yr IBTR 3.5%
48Gy/15F (3.2Gy/F)
allocated 874
10yr IBTR 3.7%
53Gy/15F (3.5Gy/F)
allocated 872
10yr IBTR 5.5%

Mature 10yr follow-up of a 2617-pt randomised trial; extends the 5-year Lancet 2023 read rather than changing it. No formal 10yr non-inferiority margin stated in source.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

DBCG HYPO

ForNode-negative early breast cancer or DCIS, post-BCS whole-breast RT

Grade ≥2 breast induration (3-yr; 10-yr prespecified analysis) safety

24.7% vs 19.5% at 10 yr

HR 0.76 (95% CI 0.62-0.92), p=0.005, favouring 40 Gy/15 fr

TL;DR10yr grade 2-3 breast induration 24.7% (50Gy) vs 19.5% (40Gy), HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005, no recurrence penalty.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The fibrosis separation persists at a decade, 24.7% vs 19.5%, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92): 40 Gy/15 fr is not merely non-inferior on late morbidity, it is better, with OS numerically higher (93.0% vs 92.1%, p=0.10). For a node-negative or DCIS patient, the residual argument for 25 fractions is gone.

Monday clinic

For node-negative invasive breast cancer or DCIS after breast conservation, this supports 40 Gy/15 fr over 50 Gy/25 fr on late induration with no recurrence cost; node-positive and regional nodal irradiation populations were not enrolled and are not addressed. The longer read

DBCG HYPO
Endpoint (10-yr)50 Gy/25 fr40 Gy/15 frHR (95% CI), p
Grade 2-3 breast induration24.7%19.5%0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005
Overall survival92.1%93.0%0.81 (0.63-1.04), p=0.10
+1 more figure
DBCG HYPO
8 details 5 trials watching

Phase III randomised non-inferiority trial, 1:1, run across Denmark, Norway and Germany from 2009-2014. These are the prespecified 10-year analyses of toxicity, recurrence and survival, at a median follow-up of 12.8 years.

1,882 women with node-negative breast cancer or DCIS. After exclusions (13 and 16), 933 and 936 women were analysed in the two arms, with 917 carried into the morbidity analysis of one arm.

Whole-breast irradiation only: 50 Gy in 25 fractions versus 40 Gy in 15 fractions. No regional nodal irradiation question is posed, and boost details are not reported in the source slides.

Primary: grade ≥2 breast induration at 3 years, requiring two consecutive visits or the final follow-up. Morbidity was scored at years 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 10; recurrence and survival are the co-reported 10-year outcomes.

The toxicity endpoint is the positive result here: 10-year grade 2-3 induration 24.7% with 50 Gy vs 19.5% with 40 Gy, HR 0.76 (0.62-0.92), p=0.005. The fibrosis advantage of hypofractionation is durable, not an early-follow-up artefact.

START-B and the UK 10-year hypofractionation data established 40 Gy/15 fr as at least equivalent for control with less normal-tissue effect; DBCG HYPO reproduces that direction in a contemporary node-negative and DCIS population treated 2009-2014, in an era of CT planning and modern systemic therapy rather than the 1990s cohorts.

node-negative invasive breast cancer and DCIS receiving whole-breast irradiation after conservation
Does not represent node-positive disease, regional nodal irradiation, post-mastectomy chest wall, or ultra-hypofractionated five-fraction schedules.

Breast induration is a clinician-scored endpoint and the source does not state whether assessment was blinded, which matters when the two arms are trivially distinguishable by treatment duration. Locoregional recurrence, distant failure and breast cancer mortality are reported only as 'no significant difference' with no event counts or confidence intervals in the source, so the precision of the non-inferiority claim cannot be judged from these slides.

A 5.2-percentage-point absolute reduction in decade-level grade 2-3 induration is a real cosmetic and symptomatic difference in a population most of whom will never recur. The OS HR of 0.81 (0.63-1.04) is directionally in favour of the shorter schedule but is not significant and should not be read as a survival benefit of hypofractionation.

Randomised phase III, prespecified 10-yr analysis, 12.8-yr median follow-up, primary toxicity endpoint favours 40 Gy/15 fr. Reinforces already-standard moderate hypofractionation rather than changing it.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

HypoG-01

ForBreast cancer receiving adjuvant RT incl. nodal volumes, ESTRO-contoured

First oncological event (LRR, distant recurrence or second malignancy) local control

118 events / 1260 pts

Median f/u 4.8 yrs; LRR 20/118, iLRR sites in-volume 20/30 (67%)

TL;DR118 first events over 4.8yr median f/u; 67% of LRR sites in-volume, patterns comparable across 40Gy/15fx and 50Gy/25fx.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable number is 20/30 iLRR sites in-volume, with 19/30 nodal and concentrated in levels 1 and 2: failures are happening inside correctly contoured CTVs, not at their edges, so this argues against widening nodal volumes and supports ESTRO contouring as drawn. Per-arm event counts not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In node-involved breast cancer planned for adjuvant regional nodal RT, this supports keeping ESTRO-guideline CTVs rather than expanding level 1 to 2 coverage for geographic-miss concern; it does not address volume choice in pts contoured outside those guidelines. The longer read

HypoG-01
Event / siten
Isolated distant recurrence61
Second malignancy37
Isolated locoregional recurrence19
Concomitant locoregional recurrence1
LRR as first event20 / 118
iLRR sites in-volume20 / 30 (67%)
iLRR sites nodal19 / 30
+1 more figure
Background and methods: 1,260 patients, median follow-up 4.8 years, 40 Gy/15 fractions vs 50 Gy/25 fractions.
Background and methods: 1,260 patients, median follow-up 4.8 years, 40 Gy/15 fractions vs 50 Gy/25 fractions.
9 details 5 trials watching

Pre-planned secondary analysis of the HypoG-01 phase III trial, analysed ITT. N=1,260, median follow-up 4.8 years. Reported as a patterns-of-failure and dosimetric mapping study, not a re-test of the parent efficacy endpoint.

Randomisation was 40 Gy/15 fractions over 3 weeks vs 50 Gy/25 fractions over 5 weeks, each with a tumour-bed boost. Contouring followed ESTRO guidelines, which is what makes the in-volume/marginal classification interpretable rather than institution-specific.

Primary event was the first oncological event: locoregional recurrence, distant recurrence, or second malignancy. LRR was classified against the CTV as in-volume (within CTV), marginal (outside CTV but ≥50% prescribed dose), or out-of-volume (<50%). Planned dose at each recurrence site was re-estimated on the original planning CT.

118 first events. Distant recurrence and second malignancy dominated (61 and 37); LRR was the least common first event at 20/118. Among 30 iLRR sites, 20 (67%) were in-volume and 19/30 were nodal, mainly levels 1 and 2.

breast cancer pts treated with adjuvant RT plus tumour-bed boost on HypoG-01 and contoured to ESTRO guidelines
Does not represent pts treated with ultra-hypofractionation (26 Gy/5 fx), partial-breast RT, or non-ESTRO nodal atlases.

The dosimetric read is retrospective by construction: dose at the recurrence site is estimated on the initial plan CT, so anatomic change and registration error over a median 4.8 years both push sites toward an in-volume label. The event count also caps what can be concluded, since 30 sites split across two arms leaves the "not obviously different" claim underpowered rather than negative.

START-B and FAST-Forward established that moderate and ultra-hypofractionation do not cost local control, but neither mapped recurrence sites against the CTV. The contribution here is geographic rather than actuarial: it tests whether the *volume*, not the *dose per fraction*, is where hypofractionated regional treatment could fail.

A 67% in-volume rate reframes residual LRR as a biology problem, not a coverage problem: pts recurred where dose was delivered. The nodal concentration in levels 1 and 2 is the one signal worth watching, since those are the levels most variably treated when surgical axillary management is de-escalated.

Pre-planned secondary analysis, descriptive only. No per-arm effect size or statistical comparison in source; 30 iLRR sites cannot exclude an arm difference.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet