onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Early signal

64 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Early signal

Manual to automated (HyperArc) VMAT SRS transition

ForBrain metastases treated with single-isocenter linac SRS, no PTV margin

TL;DRPaddick GI 5.42 vs 7.09 (P<.001), time in room 10.5 vs 11.4 min, RTOG CI unchanged; HyperArc 1-yr LC 90.1% across 377 mets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The gradient advantage is not just more arcs: at 2 table angles Paddick GI was 3.68 vs 4.67 (P<.001), and conformity was unchanged. Zero-margin single-isocenter multitarget delivery still gave 1-yr LC 90.1%, which supports keeping PTV=GTV when localization and intrafraction motion are tightly managed.

Monday clinic

For multiple brain mets planned single-isocenter with PTV=GTV, this supports automated HyperArc as plan-quality parity with an expert manual VMAT program; it does not address targets far from isocenter, benign or vascular indications, or late radionecrosis. The longer read

12 details 2 trials watching

Single-institution retrospective comparison of 693 single-isocenter VMAT SRS plans: HyperArc (23-pt pilot + 350 pts) vs 320 consecutive prior mVMAT pts as historical control. Clinical outcomes evaluated only in the HyperArc cohort.

Plan cohort mixed metastatic and benign/vascular targets; 59.9% single-target, 12.0% with 6 to 22 targets. Clinical cohort: 107 pts with 377 brain mets, median age 58, mostly NSCLC, breast and melanoma.

No margin on GTV. 18-20 Gy in 1 fx, or 30 Gy/5 fx when any target exceeded 2-3 cm or involved deep structures. 10 MV FFF, HD120 MLC, CBCT with 6DOF correction.

Per-target conformity, gradient and falloff indices, mean brain dose, film PSQA against TG-218, planning and delivery times. Clinical: lesion-level LC (no 25% diameter increase) and grade 3+ CTCAE v5 toxicity.

Conformity equivalent; gradient and falloff favor HyperArc; mean brain dose 4.6% vs 5.1%. 1-yr LC 90.1%, 3 grade 3 seizures, no grade 4/5.

MetricHyperArcmVMATP
RTOG conformity index1.141.13.322
Paddick conformity index0.860.87.048
Paddick gradient index5.427.09<.001
Falloff index6.258.09<.001
Mean brain dose4.6%5.1%.04
Median no. of arcs32<.001
TG-218 tolerance (gamma ≥95%, 3%/2 mm)97%94%.024
TG-218 action limit (gamma ≥90%)100%98%.072
Planning time77 min72 min.61
Time in room10.5 min11.4 min<.001

Builds on the Clark 2012 class solution and the Thomas 2014 low-dose-spill penalty that matched Gamma Knife plans. Here the automated tool reaches that expert-solution level without nested tuning structures.

single-isocenter linac SRS for brain mets with PTV=GTV at a center experienced in VMAT SRS
Does not represent benign or vascular targets, or a clinical head-to-head against manual VMAT.

Software version differs between eras (Eclipse 15.5 vs 13.6). Planning time measured from structure-set timestamps as a surrogate. LC depends on 47 tumors at risk at 1 year.

The case for automation is standardization, not a dosimetric leap: an expert manual program already sits near the ceiling. What remains unsettled is rotational-error underdosing of off-isocenter targets with zero margin, and which plan-quality metric actually tracks clinical outcome.

Retrospective historical-control dosimetric comparison; clinical outcomes single-arm HyperArc only with 5-mo median imaging f/u and toxicity scored by chart review.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Popple, Richard A.; Brown, Matthew H.; Thomas, Evan M. et al. · Practical Radiation Oncology (2021-03)
Transition From Manual to Automated Planning and Delivery of Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy Stereotactic Radiosurgery: Clinical, Dosimetric, and Quality Assurance Results
Early signal

Dose-adapted single-isocenter SRS for 4 to 10 brain mets (prospective) NCT02886572

For4-10 untreated brain mets, KPS ≥70, excluding SCLC, lymphoma, germ-cell, LMD

TL;DRmOS 8.1 mo, 1-yr OS 35.7%; 22/40 outlived DS-GPA prediction (≥17 needed for non-inferiority), 1-yr local failure 5%, no G3-5 toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable piece is the dose-adaptation rule: switching every lesion to 5 Gy x5 when V12Gy exceeds 20 mL or a brainstem lesion is present gave 98% per-lesion LC with 1.3% necrosis, at aggregate PTV up to 32 mL. That supports hypofractionating the whole plan in high-volume cases instead of de-escalating single-fraction dose.

Monday clinic

For a KPS ≥70 pt with 4 to 10 non-SCLC brain mets and aggregate volume pushing single-fraction V12Gy past 20 mL, this supports a single-isocenter 5 Gy x5 plan as a feasible SRS option; it does not address SCLC, leptomeningeal disease, or more than 10 lesions. The longer read

14 details 4 trials watching

Prospective single-arm trial, N=40, enrolled Feb 2017 to Aug 2019, registered NCT02886572. Median follow-up 15.2 mo. Funded by Varian Medical Systems.

4 to 10 untreated brain mets, age ≥18, KPS ≥70, life expectancy >3 mo, DS-GPA ≥0.5, largest lesion ≤4 cm, >2 mm from optic apparatus; brainstem lesions allowed. Excluded SCLC, germ-cell, lymphoma, leukemia, myeloma, leptomeningeal disease. Median age 61, KPS 90, 6 mets; NSCLC 50%, breast 27.5%; 11 had prior SRS/WBRT.

Single-isocenter VMAT, 1 mm PTV margin. 20 Gy for PTV <2 cm, 18 Gy for 2.0 to <3.0 cm; 5 Gy x5 to all lesions if any PTV >3 cm, any brainstem lesion, or brain V12Gy >20 mL. 24 pts (125 lesions) got 1 fraction, 16 pts (79 lesions) got 5; median beam-on 8 min.

Primary: OS, judged non-inferior if ≥17 of 40 pts outlived DS-GPA-predicted survival. Secondary: local recurrence, distant brain recurrence, neurologic death, AEs, QOL, steroid use.

22 pts outlived prediction; mOS 8.1 mo, 1-yr OS 35.7%. 1-yr local failure 5% (10 of 204 lesions); distant brain recurrence 35.8% at 12 mo. Neurologic death 20% of deaths.

EndpointSingle fraction5 fractions
Local failure, lesions8 of 119 (no dose adjustment)2 of 79
Local control93%98%
Radionecrosis per lesion3.4% (4 of 119)1.3% (1 of 79)

AEs in 73%, all G1-2, mostly headache and fatigue; no G3-5 treatment-related AEs. Radionecrosis in 5 lesions in 4 pts; 2 pts needed surgery. MMSE, Trail Making, HVLT and FACT-Br unchanged at 3 mo.

mOS of 8.1 mo sits inside the range of prior multi-met SRS series summarized in the paper's Table 4 (medians 5.8 to 14.1 mo), most of them retrospective. The randomized SRS vs WBRT trials for 4 to 20 mets (NCT03550391, NCT03075072, NCT01592968) are the comparators this cannot replace.

KPS ≥70 pts with 4 to 10 non-SCLC brain mets, lesions ≤4 cm, treated on a linac SIMT platform
Does not represent SCLC, leptomeningeal disease, >10 lesions, or pts expected to live <3 mo.

The DS-GPA benchmark uses the original formulation, measures from first brain-met diagnosis, and was applied here from protocol SRS in a cohort where 11 had prior brain RT. LC and DBF exclude the 8 pts who died before first MRI, and the paper's own Discussion gives a 6-mo distant failure figure (58%) that conflicts with its Results (20%).

The OS endpoint mostly shows the technique does not shorten life against a prognostic index; it cannot show SRS beats WBRT. The more usable signal is the per-lesion one: 5-fraction plans held 98% LC with low necrosis despite larger volumes, which supports hypofractionating high-volume multi-met plans.

Single-arm, N=40, single institution; OS benchmarked against a DS-GPA prediction, not a randomized WBRT or multi-isocenter comparator. Too few events for LC or necrosis modeling.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kim, Grace J.; Buckley, Evan D.; Herndon, James E. et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2021-11)
Outcomes in Patients With 4 to 10 Brain Metastases Treated With Dose-Adapted Single-Isocenter Multitarget Stereotactic Radiosurgery: A Prospective Study
Early signal

Automated single-isocenter SRS for multiple brain mets: outcomes and margins

For4-10 brain mets <3 cm, frameless linac SRS, lung/breast/melanoma-dominant

TL;DR1y LC 89% per pt and 94% per lesion. Residual setup error caused coverage loss (V95 <95%) in 28 targets; simulated 1 mm GTV-PTV margin restored coverage.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Coverage loss clustered in small lesions far from isocenter: about 90% of V95 <95% misses were lesions <0.4 cm3 at ≥3.9 cm. Uncorrected intrafraction drift cost GTV coverage in 28% of lesions, so the 1 mm margin depends on 6D monitoring with mid-treatment correction.

Monday clinic

For a pt with 4-10 small brain mets on a frameless linac with 6D ExacTrac and mid-treatment re-imaging, this supports a 1 mm GTV-PTV margin over 0 mm; it does not address mask setups without intrafraction correction or cumulative volumes ≥15 cm3. The longer read

16 details 4 trials watching

Retrospective two-center series (Rome, Negrar), 31 consecutive pts, 204 BM. Outcomes by Kaplan-Meier from SRS; dosimetric accuracy from offline CBCT fused to planning CT with residual shifts applied.

Age ≥18, 4-10 BM <3 cm. Median age 60; lung 14, melanoma 8, breast 5. Concurrent systemic therapy in 9 pts (IO 4, targeted 5).

Single-isocenter DCA via Brainlab Elements, 10 noncoplanar arcs at 5 couch positions. 20-22 Gy for <2 cm, 16-18 Gy for ≥2 cm or near critical structures; PTV = GTV + 1 mm (176 lesions) or 2 mm (28).

1y/2y LC 89%/77% per pt, 94%/86% per lesion; mOS 16.1 mo. Coverage loss (V95 <95%) in 28 targets, driven by distance ≥39 mm (P=.0001) and volume <0.40 cm3 (P=.015).

Endpoint1 yr2 yr
LC, per patient89%77%
LC, per lesion94%86%
OS68%40%
Distant brain failure38%n/r
FactorLesions losing coverageP
Distance <39 mm vs ≥39 mm7 vs 21.0001
Volume <0.40 cm3 vs ≥0.40 cm320 vs 8.015
Diameter0 mm1 mm2 mm3 mm
0.5 cm0.07 cm30.18 cm30.38 cm30.7 cm3
1 cm0.52 cm30.9 cm31.43 cm32.21 cm3
1.5 cm1.76 cm32.57 cm33.59 cm34.85 cm3
2 cm4.18 cm35.57 cm37.23 cm39.2 cm3

No G3-4 toxicity. Necrosis in 5 (16.1%) pts, 11% per lesion at 12 mo, 2 with G2 motor deficit; individual V12Gy >10 cm3 predicted it (P=.01).

Roper et al showed coverage held at 0.5° simulated rotation but failed in over one-third of plans at 2°; here measured residuals stayed within 0.5 mm / 0.5° tolerance, which is why 1 mm sufficed. Necrosis tracking V12Gy matches the Korytko gamma knife series the authors cite.

4-10 small BM treated frameless on a linac with 6D setup and intrafraction correction
Does not represent setups without mid-treatment imaging, lesions ≥3 cm, or pts needing formal neurocognitive endpoints.

The paper reports pt counts inconsistently (4-6/7-10 vs 4-7/8-10; 10 vs 12 pts with coverage loss). LC is not stratified by margin or by distance from isocenter, so the clinical consequence of the dosimetric miss is untested.

The case for 1 mm is a trade-off: the margin rescues small distal targets while Table 4 shows each added millimetre inflates a 1 cm lesion's volume steeply, feeding V12Gy. That trade-off only holds if intrafraction drift is caught and corrected.

Retrospective 31-pt series, median f/u 11 mo, no comparator arm; margin conclusion rests on dosimetric re-computation, not lesion-level clinical failure by margin.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Minniti, Giuseppe; Capone, Luca; Alongi, Filippo et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2020-09)
Initial Experience With Single-Isocenter Radiosurgery to Target Multiple Brain Metastases Using an Automated Treatment Planning Software: Clinical Outcomes and Optimal Target Volume Margins Strategy
Early signal

RT for nasal skin SCC, Princess Margaret experience

ForNasal skin SCC (excl. vestibule), mostly T1N0, elderly, primary or postop RT

TL;DRLocal relapse-free rate 90% at 2y and 85% at 5y, CSS 96%, no RTOG G4 late toxicity in 94 pts treated with mostly orthovoltage RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure pattern is the RT read: 6 of 10 local failures sat on the nasal bridge, and 3 of 4 bridge recurrences after CR had a marginal component, while 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Curved surfaces and fusion planes argue for generous margins beyond the usual 1 cm.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with cN0 nasal skin SCC selected for RT over excision, this supports definitive hypofractionated RT to the primary alone with nodal surveillance; it does not extend to nasal vestibule SCC. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective chart review of 100 pts treated at Princess Margaret 1982-1993; 94 analyzed after 6 lost to follow-up. Median follow-up 2.9y (range 0.2-10.4) in the 45 survivors.

Histologically confirmed SCC of the nasal skin; nasal vestibule SCC excluded. T1 60, T2 11, T4 7, TX 16; only 1 pt N1 at presentation.

35 Gy/5 for lesions <2 cm, 45 Gy/10 for 2-5 cm, 50 Gy/20 for >5 cm or bone/cartilage invasion. Orthovoltage in 81%, energy chosen by lesion thickness (75-100 keV <2 mm, 125 keV 2-4 mm, 250 keV >4 mm); 1-cm field-edge margin; no elective nodal coverage.

Primary: local failure-free rate. Secondary: nodal failure-free rate, OS, cause-specific survival, late toxicity.

No RTOG G4 late toxicity and no cartilage or bone necrosis. Skin pallor, atrophy and telangiectasia common 1-5y post-RT, progressive but usually asymptomatic.

The Mazeron nose and vestibule series cited by the authors reported 11% local failure for SCC, in line with the 10% 2y local failure here. A cited vestibule series reported 5y local relapse-free 80%, consistent with the authors' point that vestibule disease does worse and was rightly excluded.

elderly pts with mostly T1N0 nasal skin SCC treated with definitive or postoperative RT
Does not represent nasal vestibule SCC or clinically node-positive disease.

Treatment-era orthovoltage technique and no formal cosmetic assessment, so the optimal schedule cannot be derived. Dose was chosen by size and frailty, confounding any dose-response read.

Authors now prefer 50 Gy/20 or 60 Gy/30 for large infiltrative lesions, since schedules under 4 weeks usually leave a visible cosmetic defect after 1-2y. Many elderly pts still accept 1-2 week courses and the cosmetic trade-off.

Endpoint2 years5 years
Local failure-free90% (SE 3%)85% (SE 5%)
Overall survival75% (SE 4%)51% (SE 6%)
Cause-specific survival96% (SE 2%)96% (SE 2%)

Retrospective single-institution series without a surgical comparator; toxicity and cosmesis not formally scored; short survivor follow-up in an elderly cohort.

  • Optimal dose-fractionation balancing cosmesis and local control
  • Electrons or brachytherapy vs orthovoltage on curved nasal surfaces
  • RT vs Mohs excision for nasal skin SCC
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER May N. Tsao; Richard W. Tsang; Fei-Fei Liu et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology Biology Physics (2002)
Radiotherapy Management for Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Nasal Skin: The Princess Margaret Hospital Experience
Early signal

Facial cutaneous carcinoma HDR contact brachytherapy with customized molds

ForFacial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick, ≤4 cm, mostly elderly, non-surgical

TL;DR5-yr actuarial LC 89% (100% flat surfaces, 83% nose) with Ir-192 HDR contact mold BT, 48 Gy/12 fx, for facial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≤3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with a thin (≤3 mm) facial BCC/SCC on the temple, forehead, cheek or nasal dorsum/ala, this supports HDR contact mold BT as a surgical alternative; it does not extend to nasal-tip lesions or tumors thicker than 3 mm. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective single-institution series, 51 lesions in 48 pts referred 1999-2005. Median follow-up 45 mo (range 4-102); LC by Kaplan-Meier.

Facial BCC (82.4%) and SCC (17.6%), mean diameter 1.5 cm (0.5-4 cm), thickness ≤3 mm in all; thicker lesions went to electrons. Median age 78; 95% radical, 5% adjuvant after lateral-margin-positive excision.

Ir-192 HDR contact BT via custom wax nasal molds (CT-planned) or bolus applicators on flat skin, 1 cm margin, prescribed at 3 mm depth. Standard 48 Gy in 12 fx of 4 Gy, 3 fx/wk, over 4 wk; 3 Gy x 17-18 and 7 Gy x 5 schedules also used.

5 relapses (9.8%) at 6-32 mo, all on the nose and all with three-tube applicators. Nasal tip LC 73% vs 95% on pyramid/wing; all salvaged surgically.

ScheduleShare of casesEQD α/β10EQD α/β2.5
44-48 Gy, 4 Gy x 11-12 fx57%57.75-63 Gy61.5-67 Gy
51-57 Gy, 3 Gy x 17-18 fx37%62-69.3 Gy61.2-64.8 Gy
35 Gy, 7 Gy x 5 fx (very old pts)6%55.5 Gy72 Gy

Acute G4 dermatitis in 11 pts (21%), healed within 3 wk; no late complications including chondritis. Cosmesis good or very good in all cases.

Source cites Guix et al. contact HDR-BT with 5-yr LC 98% at 60-65 Gy/1.8 Gy fx, and Rio et al. LDR interstitial BT with 92.5% radical LC. This series sits below those on the nose, driven by the tip.

thin (≤3 mm), ≤4 cm facial BCC/SCC on flat skin or nasal dorsum/ala, largely in elderly pts
Does not represent nasal-tip lesions, tumors thicker than 3 mm, or high-risk SCC.

Only 9 SCC, so no histology-specific read. Cosmesis was physician-graded and the G4 dermatitis rate differs between Results (21%) and Discussion (12%).

Authors attribute nasal-tip failure to undersized three-tube molds and poor catheter bending at the tip's lower surface, and now add catheters. A deeper prescription point was not excluded as a cause.

Retrospective single-arm series, 51 lesions, one institution; no comparator vs Mohs, electrons or orthovoltage. Nasal-tip failures tied to an early three-tube applicator.

  • Do multi-catheter nasal molds restore control on the nasal tip?
  • Contact HDR-BT vs Mohs or electrons for cosmesis and control
  • Would a deeper prescription point reduce marginal failures?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Maroñas, Maria; Guinot, Jose Luis; Arribas, Leoncio et al. · Brachytherapy (2011-05)
Treatment of facial cutaneous carcinoma with high–dose rate contact brachytherapy with customized molds
Early signal

AZUR-1 NCT05723562

FordMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer, treatment-naive

TL;DRcCR12 68% (investigator) and cCR12+pCR 76% with dostarlimab alone in dMMR/MSI-H LARC, no recurrences to date at 26.3mo median f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-omission read hinges on the assessor: investigator cCR12 is 68%, central review 47% (54/116) with 38 pts still pending. Either figure exceeds the 21-41% post-TNT cCR range the source cites, which supports MMR testing before any pelvic RT is planned in LARC.

Monday clinic

In dMMR/MSI-H LARC, this supports checkpoint-first, organ-preservation discussion before committing to chemoRT or TNT; it does not extend to pMMR/MSS rectal cancer. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Global single-arm phase II, registrational. Interim analysis, N=154 enrolled, median f/u 26.3 mo (range 2-36).

dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer. 144 pts had ≥12 mo f/u for investigator-assessed cCR12.

Dostarlimab 500 mg IV q3w for 9 cycles as monotherapy; chemotherapy, radiation and surgery reserved for non-responders.

Key endpoints: sustained cCR for 12 months (cCR12) after end of treatment by investigator and independent central review, and composite cCR12 (INV) + pCR.

cCR12 68% (INV) vs 47% (54/116) (ICR); composite cCR12+pCR 76%. Of 15 resected pts, 12 (80%) had pCR; no recurrences to date after cCR or pCR.

AssessorEvaluablecCR12
Investigator14468%
Independent central review11654/116 (47%)

88% completed all 9 cycles. G≥3 immune-mediated AEs in 4 pts.

Post-TNT cCR is cited at 21-41% in LARC broadly; AZUR-1 exceeds that in a biomarker-selected group. It scales up the earlier small dostarlimab study that first showed durable cCR in dMMR LARC.

dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer treated with PD-1 monotherapy first
Does not represent pMMR/MSS rectal cancer, where TNT and chemoRT remain the backbone.

Investigator and central review diverge on cCR12, and ICR evaluability lagged because cCR was confirmed later. cCR12 is a surrogate for durable organ preservation; local regrowth risk beyond 3 years is unmeasured.

Durable cCR with no recurrences so far makes RT omission a realistic default question in dMMR LARC. Open: how long surveillance must run, and what salvage looks like for late regrowth.

Single-arm interim analysis without a randomised comparator; investigator vs central review cCR12 diverge, and durability beyond 26.3mo median f/u is unproven.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Andrea Cercek · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Clinical complete response with dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): First results from the global registrational AZUR-1 trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA87 · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Andrea Cercek (New York, United States of America, NY) · NCT05723562<br/><br/>Background: Multimodal treatment with chemotherapy, radiation and surgery is a standard of care (SOC) for LARC associated with significant toxicity/morbidity. After TNT, the range of clinical complete response (cCR) is 21–41%. dMMR/MSI-H tumours are exceptionally responsive to PD-1 blockade: in a small study, neoadjuvant dostarlimab treatment led to durable cCRs and eliminated the need for SOC in most patients (pts) with LARC. AZUR-1 (NCT05723562) is a global single-arm trial and the first registrational study evaluating the clinical benefit of dostarlimab monotherapy in pts with dMMR/MSI-H LARC.<br/>Methods: Dostarlimab 500 mg was administered IV every 3 weeks for 9 cycles. Key endpoints include rate of sustained cCR for 12 months (cCR12) following end of treatment (EOT) with dostarlimab alone by investigator (INV) and independent central review (ICR), and composite rate of cCR12 (INV) + pathological CR (pCR).<br/>Results: At data cutoff (DCO, 20 April 2026), 154 pts were enrolled and median follow-up was 26.3 months (range 2–36). Of 144 pts with ≥12 months follow-up, 68% achieved cCR12 (INV). Of 15 pts who underwent surgery after dostarlimab alone, 12 (80%) had pCR, resulting in a cCR12+pCR rate of 76%. Fewer pts were cCR12-evaluable by ICR, primarily due to cCR being confirmed later by ICR after initial EOT evaluation. Of pts evaluable by ICR, 47% (54/116) achieved cCR12, with 38 pts in cCR and being followed for cCR12 at DCO. 98% of pts who achieved cCR remained in cCR for ≥12 months by INV or ICR, with no recurrences to date for pts who achieved cCR or pCR. Overall, 93% of patients are in surveillance with no evidence of disease progression after treatment (dostarlimab ± SOC) and 71% achieved this outcome with dostarlimab alone. The safety profile was acceptable: 88% of pts completed all 9 cycles of dostarlimab and Grade ≥3 immune-mediated AEs occurred in 4 pts.<br/>Conclusions: In this AZUR-1 interim analysis, 68% of pts achieved cCR12 and 76% achieved cCR12+pCR with dostarlimab alone with no disease recurrences to date. These durable responses indicate the potential to eliminate the need for chemotherapy, radiation and surgery, and redefine the curative-intent treatment paradigm for pts with dMMR/MSI-H LARC.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT05723562.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
AZUR-1 at ESMO 2026: Dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
AZUR-1 at ESMO 2026: Dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer / AZUR-1 trial, cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer
Early signal

PE-PE NCT05578664

ForOligometastatic RCC, ≤3 mets within 5y of prior nephrectomy, MDT-eligible

Relapse-free survival surrogate

HR 0.47

95% CI 0.24-0.92, p=0.024; mRFS 25.4 vs 11.0 mo

TL;DRmRFS 25.4 vs 11.0 mo, HR 0.47 (0.24-0.92), p=0.024, adding 1y perioperative pembrolizumab to SABR/surgery MDT in omRCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

SABR was the MDT in 73% vs 72% of pts, so this is mostly pembrolizumab plus SABR vs SABR alone. Dose/fractionation and the local relapse secondary aren't in the abstract, so it can't yet show whether P changes in-field control or only cuts distant events. The decision it moves is whether SABR to all sites goes ahead with or without IO.

Monday clinic

In post-nephrectomy omRCC with ≤3 mets within 5y planned for SABR or metastasectomy, this supports discussing 1y of perioperative pembrolizumab with MDT; it does not extend to >3 mets or relapse beyond 5y of nephrectomy. The longer read

10 details

Randomized 2:1, open-label, multicenter phase II, N=85 (56 P+MDT, 29 MDT alone). Median follow-up 17.5 mo.

omRCC after prior nephrectomy, ≤3 metastases within 5 years of Nx or prior metastasectomy, candidates for MDT to all metastatic sites. Baseline characteristics reported as balanced.

Pembrolizumab 400 mg q6w × 9 cycles (1 year), first dose before MDT. Median cycles delivered 6.6.

MDT was SABR in 73% vs 72% and surgery in 23% vs 28%. Dose, fractionation and target definition not reported in source.

Primary: relapse-free survival. Secondary: distant RFS, local relapse, OS, safety; only safety secondaries are reported in the abstract.

Any AE 80% vs 21%, G3 7% vs 3%. P-related AEs 59%, led by hypothyroidism 23%; no G4/5.

KEYNOTE-564 established adjuvant pembrolizumab after Nx and for M1NED within 1 year of Nx. PE-PE moves that into unresected oligomets ablated by SABR or surgery, including relapse up to 5 years out.

post-nephrectomy omRCC with ≤3 metastases within 5 years, all sites treatable by SABR or surgery
Does not represent pts with >3 metastases, no prior nephrectomy, or relapse beyond 5 years.

No local vs distant relapse split, so the site of benefit is unknown. RFS assessor blinding not stated in an open-label trial, and 2 of the 9 planned cycles went undelivered at the median.

The RFS gain is large but rests on 35 events, with a CI upper bound of 0.92. It does not settle whether IO at MDT beats IO deferred to relapse, which is the comparison that decides treatment-free intervals.

EndpointP+MDT (n=56)MDT alone (n=29)Effect
Median RFS25.4 mo11.0 moHR 0.47 (95% CI 0.24-0.92), p=0.024
RFS events191635 total
Any AE80%21%n/a
G3 AE7%3%n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized85
↓
P+MDT
allocated 56
mRFS 25.4 mo
MDT alone
allocated 29
mRFS 11.0 mo

Randomized phase II met its RFS primary, but N=85 with a 29-pt control arm, 17.5-mo median f/u, open-label, and only 2 deaths; abstract-only.

  • Local vs distant relapse split: where does pembrolizumab add benefit?
  • OS benefit vs deferring IO until relapse after MDT
  • SABR dose/fractionation interaction with perioperative IO
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Roberto Iacovelli · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
PErioperative PEmbrolizumab (P) plus metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) versus MDT alone in patients (pts) with oligometastatic renal cell carcinoma (omRCC): The randomized phase II PE-PE trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA88 · Proffered paper 2: Genitourinary tumours, renal and urothelial · 2026-10-25 · presented by Roberto Iacovelli (Rome, Italy) · NCT05578664<br/><br/>Background: Adjuvant P is the standard of care for pts with intermediate-high/high risk of relapse after nephrectomy (Nx), as well as for those with M1NED within 1y of previous Nx. Although omRCC pts may receive anti-PD-1-based combos, the optimal management of those eligible for MDT remains uncertain.<br/>Methods: The PE-PE trial (NCT05578664) is a randomized, open-label, multicenter phase II study evaluating the efficacy of P in delaying tumor progression for omRCC pts candidates for MDT, including surgery or SABR to all metastatic sites. Eligible pts had undergone prior Nx and presented with ≤3 metastases within 5 years of Nx or previous metastasectomy. Pts were randomized 2:1 to receive P 400 mg every 6 weeks for 9 cycles (1 year) plus MDT (P+MDT) or MDT alone. The first dose of P was administered before MDT. The primary endpoint was relapse-free survival (RFS), while others included distant RFS, local relapse, OS, and safety.<br/>Results: 85 pts were randomized between March 2023 and February 2026: 56 to the P+MDT arm and 29 to the MDT-alone arm. Baseline characteristics were well balanced between treatment groups. SABR was selected in 73% vs. 72% of pts, while surgery was performed in 23% vs. 28%, respectively. The median number of P cycles administered was 6.6. The most frequent reasons for P discontinuation were disease progression (11 pts) and adverse events (AE, 4 pts). After a median follow-up of 17.5 mos, 35 RFS events were observed (19 vs.16), with two deaths (one in each arm). Median RFS was 25.4 mos in the P+MDT arm vs. 11.0 mos in the MDT-alone arm (HR 0.47; 95% CI, 0.24-0.92; p=0.024). Regarding safety, 80% vs. 21% of pts experienced at least one AE, while G3 AEs occurred in 7% vs. 3% of pts in the P+MDT and MDT-alone arms, respectively. P-related AEs of any G occurred in 59%, the most common being hypothyroidism (23%), fatigue (18%), and diarrhea (16%). Two pts experienced G3 toxicity without G4 or 5.<br/>Conclusions: The PE-PE trial supports the use of 1 year of perioperative P in pts with omRCC eligible for MDT, demonstrating a statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvement in RFS with a manageable and consistent safety profile.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT05578664.
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04136353

ForVery high-risk localised PCa, or PSA persistent/recurrent within 1 yr of RP

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), adding darolutamide to 96-wk ADT plus prostate/bed and pelvic nodal RT in very high-risk disease.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every pt received pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk of LHRH analog, so darolutamide's MFS-CI HR 0.42 is measured on top of elective nodal coverage, not instead of it. 29% were node-positive on CT and the benefit held across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0 (subgroup HRs not in source). The decision it moves is ARSI intensification alongside whole-pelvis RT, not RT field or dose.

Monday clinic

In very high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 96 wk of ADT with prostate and pelvic nodal RT, this supports darolutamide intensification for MFS-CI; it does not yet establish an OS gain and gives thin data for post-RP salvage pts (15% of the cohort). The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

International, placebo-controlled, randomised 1:1 phase III, N=1,106 accrued 30APR20 to 09AUG23. Single prespecified interim after 87 MFS-CI events, disclosed only if 2-sided p<0.012. Median follow-up 3.8 yr (IQR 3.3-4.5).

Very high-risk localised prostate cancer, or biochemically persistent/recurrent disease within 1 yr after RP. Median age 71, Gleason 9-10 in 73%, pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, prior RP in 15%.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID vs placebo for 96 wk, both arms on an LHRH analog for 96 wk.

Definitive or salvage RT to prostate or prostate bed plus pelvic nodes in both arms. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Primary: MFS on conventional imaging (CT and/or Tc bone scan), chosen per ICECaP surrogacy for OS. Secondary: PSA-PFS, PCSS, OS.

Primary met at interim (table above). OncLive reports MFS benefit consistent across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0, and castration resistance and subsequent hormonal therapy endpoints favouring darolutamide; no numbers given for those.

EndpointDarolutamide N=553Placebo N=553HR (95% CI)
MFS-CI27 (95%)63 (88%)0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001
PSA-PFS46 (91%)95 (83%)0.47 (0.33-0.67)
PCSS4 (99%)7 (99%)0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS21 (97%)24 (95%)0.88 (0.49-1.59)
AEDarolutamidePlacebo
Fatigue/asthenia G≥214%10%
Hypertension G≥27%9%
Fractures G≥22%3%
Cardiac G≥23%3%
Any AE G≥343%36%

Any G≥3 AE 43% vs 36%. G≥2 fatigue/asthenia 14% vs 10%; hypertension, fractures and cardiac events not higher with darolutamide.

Tests the same ARSI-added-to-ADT-plus-RT question as ENZARAD (enzalutamide) and ATLAS (apalutamide), and sits against the STAMPEDE abiraterone data that currently anchor intensification in high-risk nonmetastatic disease. DASL-HiCaP differs by mandating pelvic nodal RT and including early post-RP salvage pts.

very high-risk localised or early post-RP persistent/recurrent prostate cancer treated with 96 wk ADT and pelvic nodal RT
Does not represent pts staged only by PSMA PET, intermediate-risk disease, or later salvage beyond 1 yr after RP.

Staging and progression on conventional imaging in a PSMA-era practice; salvage pts are only 15%. Backbone was 96 wk ADT plus pelvic RT in everyone, so benefit with shorter ADT or prostate-only fields is untested.

The MFS-CI gain is large but OS events are few (21 vs 24) and PCSS is 99% in both arms at 4 yr. Whether this becomes a darolutamide option alongside abiraterone in this setting depends on surrogacy holding at final analysis.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
Darolutamide + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
Placebo + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Prespecified interim analysis, not the final primary analysis; MFS-CI surrogate with PCSS and OS immature (OS HR 0.88, CI crosses 1). Randomised, placebo-controlled design is otherwise clean.

📚 Sources · 📄 3 papers
📄 PAPER Tamim Niazi · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Darolutamide with androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and definitive or salvage locoregional radiation therapy (RT) for localised, very high-risk prostate cancer: Interim analysis of an international, placebo-controlled, randomised phase 3 trial (DASL-HiCaP; ANZUP1801)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA4 · Presidential Symposium I · 2026-10-24 · presented by Tamim Niazi (Montreal, Canada, QC) · NCT04136353<br/><br/>Background: We evaluated the addition of darolutamide to standard of care ADT and RT for very high-risk localised or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer within 1 year after radical prostatectomy (RP).<br/>Methods: Participants (pts) were prescribed an LHRH analog for 96 weeks plus RT to prostate/prostate bed and pelvic nodes and randomised 1:1 to darolutamide 600 mg vs placebo, twice daily for 96 weeks. The primary endpoint was metastasis-free survival based on conventional imaging with CT and/or technetium bone scan (MFS-CI, as per ICECaP surrogacy for OS). PSA-progression free survival (PFS), prostate cancer specific survival (PCSS), and overall survival (OS) were secondary endpoints. The protocol specified a single interim analysis after 87 MFS-CI events, with IDSMC review for external disclosure if the 2-sided, stratified log-rank p-value for MFS-CI was <0.012.<br/>Results: We randomised 1,106 pts from 30APR20 to 09AUG23 with median age 71 (IQR 65-75), pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, Gleason score 9-10 in 73%, and prior RP in 15%. Median follow-up was 3.8 years (IQR 3.3 to 4.5). MFS-CI was longer amongst those assigned darolutamide vs placebo: 4-year MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, hazard ratio 0.42 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.66), 27 vs 63 events, p=0.0001. PSA-PFS, PCSS, and OS are shown below. The proportions of pts experiencing grade ≥2 of the following AE clusters of special interest (darolutamide vs placebo) were: fatigue/asthenia (14% vs 10%), hypertension (7% vs 9%), fractures (2% vs 3%), and cardiac (3% vs 3%). Any AE grade ≥3 was experienced by 43% vs 36% of pts, respectively.<br/>Conclusions: Darolutamide significantly improved MFS-CI when added to ADT and loco-regional RT for very high-risk localised, or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer. Follow-up is ongoing to confirm the surrogacy of MFS-CI for OS. Table: LBA4 DarolutamideN=553 events (event-free at 4y) PlaceboN=553 events (event-free at 4y) Hazard ratio (95% CI) MFS 27 (95%) 63 (88%) 0.42 (0.27 to 0.66) PSA-PFS 46 (91%) 95 (83%) 0.47 (0.33 to 0.67) PCSS 4 (99%) 7 (99%) 0.58 (0.17 to 1.97) OS 21 (97%) 24 (95%) 0.88 (0.49 to 1.59)<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04136353.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer / cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer treatment,
📄 PAPER · OncLive (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiation Therapy Improves MFS in Very High-Risk Localized Prostate Cancer | OncLive
Abstract
Adding darolutamide to androgen deprivation and primary or salvage radiation lowered metastasis risk in very high-risk localized prostate cancer.
Early signal

TOP-1 (BOOG 2016-01)

ForWomen ≥70, low-risk ER+ HER2- T1 BC after BCS, no endocrine therapy

TL;DR5-yr local recurrence 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5) after BCS alone without RT or ET in women ≥70 with low-risk ER+ HER2- BC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The trial removed endocrine therapy as well as RT, which earlier omission trials never did, and LR reached 14.8%, above the 10% ceiling it was powered to exclude. Salvage was mostly feasible (86 repeat BCS), but 70 pts received RT at recurrence anyway. So in ET-untreated older women, omitting RT often postpones it rather than avoiding it.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥70 with ≤2cm low-grade ER+ HER2- BC after BCS who will not take ET, this questions RT omission as low-risk; it does not test RT omission in women who do take ET. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Prospective, multicenter, observational, single-arm cohort; N=792 of 800 planned (80% power to exclude a 10% 5-yr LR). Median f/u 5.1y; cumulative incidence with death as competing event.

Women ≥70y, ER ≥50%, HER2-negative, ≤1cm grade 1/2 or ≤2cm grade 1, free margins, after BCS with no RT and no ET. Median age 73.6y.

Primary: 5-yr LR, a histologically confirmed invasive ipsilateral event. Secondary: contralateral BC, OS, BC-specific survival.

5-yr LR 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5), exceeding the prespecified 10% threshold. 2 of 81 deaths BC-related.

EndpointResult
Local recurrence (invasive ipsilateral)123 pts · 5-yr 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5)
Contralateral BC32 (4.0%)
Deaths, any cause81 (10.2%)
Deaths, BC-related2 (2.5% of deaths)

PRIME II and CALGB 9343 supported RT omission in older women who received ET; TOP-1 tests the population that skips both. The trial's own benchmark is a national registry LR of 1.3% with RT, not a randomized arm.

women ≥70 with low-risk ER+ HER2- T1 BC after BCS who receive neither RT nor ET
Does not represent older women who take adjuvant ET after RT omission.

Only invasive ipsilateral events counted, so DCIS recurrence is excluded from the primary. Registry comparator differs in era and selection, and ER+ low-grade recurrences accrue well beyond 5y.

Dropping both adjuvant therapies failed the study's own safety bar, while salvage remained mostly breast-conserving. The authors keep RT omission as a shared-decision option, but the result does not show which omitted therapy drove the excess.

Single-arm observational cohort against a historical registry benchmark; no concurrent RT or ET arm, and 5.1y f/u is short for low-grade ER+ recurrence kinetics.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Lotte Bouwman · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Omission of adjuvant radiotherapy after breast-conserving surgery in systemically untreated older patients with early-stage estrogen receptor positive breast cancer: 5-year results of the TOP-1 study (BOOG 2016-01)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 545RO · Rapid oral: Breast cancer, early stage · 2026-10-23 · presented by Lotte Bouwman (Leiden, Netherlands)<br/><br/>Background: Adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) following breast-conserving surgery (BCS) is standard of care in women with early-stage estrogen-receptor positive (ER+) breast cancer (BC). Previous studies on RT omission involved older patients treated with BCS and endocrine therapy (ET), showing low local recurrence (LR) risks. According to Dutch guidelines, ET is not advised in T1, low-grade early-stage BC. This study assessed 5-year LR risk after BCS without RT, in older patients with ER+ BC without ET.<br/>Methods: The prospective, multicenter, observational, single-arm TOP-1 study included women aged ≥70 years with low-risk BC (ER+ ≥50%, HER2-negative, ≤1cm and grade 1/2, or ≤2cm grade 1 with free surgical margins). Primary endpoint was 5-year LR risk, defined as a histologically confirmed invasive ipsilateral event. Secondary endpoints included contralateral BC, overall and BC specific survival. Cumulative incidence analysis was performed with death as competing event. With a 1.3% (99%CI 0.6-2.5%; national registry) 5-year LR risk with RT, and the upper CI limit tripled without RT (7.5%), 800 patients (power 80%) were needed to exclude a 10% 5-year LR risk, acceptable to patient advocates.<br/>Results: Between January 2017 and September 2021, 792 patients were included. Median age was 73.6 years (IQI 71.9-75.5). Median follow-up was 5.1 years (IQR 4.9-5.2). In total, 123 patients developed a LR, resulting in a 5-year LR risk of 14.8% (95%CI 12.3-17.5). Treatment of LR was surgical in 114 (92.7%) patients, of whom 86 (75.4%) BCS, 70 (56.7%) patients received RT and 43 (35.0%) ET. Contralateral BC was diagnosed in 32 (4.0%) patients. Death occurred in 81 (10.2%) patients, of whom 2 (2.5%) BC related.<br/>Conclusions: Omission of adjuvant RT resulted in a 5-year LR risk of 14.8% after BCS without ET, in women aged ≥70 with low-grade T1, ER+ BC. Although the LR risk exceeded prior estimates, BCS was possible in most patients and BC specific survival was excellent. Therefore, in a shared decision setting, RT omission is an option for a subgroup of older patients. Follow-up is needed to assess longer-term survival and other secondary endpoints.<br/>Clinical trial identification: National Trial Register: 6147 (however, nowadays outdated). Also registered in the CCMO Research Portal as NL-008797.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
TOP-1 Study Reports 14.8% Five-Year Local Recurrence After Radiotherapy Omission in Older Women With Breast Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
TOP-1 Study Reports 14.8% Five-Year Local Recurrence After Radiotherapy Omission in Older Women With Breast Cancer / Breast Cancer, ESMO, esmo 2026, ESMO 26,
Early signal

AGITG MASTERPLAN

ForHigh-risk operable, borderline resectable, or locally advanced pancreatic cancer

Locoregional recurrence at 12 months local control

20.2% vs 52.0%

P=0.022

TL;DR12-mo locoregional recurrence 20.2% vs 52.0% (P=0.022) adding SBRT 40 Gy/5fx to chemo in high-risk operable, borderline, or locally advanced pancreatic cancer.

Reported via OncoDaily →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The LRR benefit held in the potentially operable stratum (19.7% vs 52.9%, P=0.031) but not the inoperable one (P=0.16, n=26), so the strongest RT read is neoadjuvant SBRT 40 Gy/5fx after 3 mo of modern chemo in borderline or high-risk operable disease. That benefit came despite only 80% of the SBRT arm starting RT.

Monday clinic

In borderline resectable or high-risk operable pancreatic cancer after 3 mo of mFOLFIRINOX or gem/nab-paclitaxel, this supports considering SBRT 40 Gy/5fx before surgical reassessment; the inoperable-stratum signal is too small to settle locally advanced disease. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Randomized 2:1, chemo + SBRT vs chemo alone, 75 enrolled and 74 eligible across 14 centers. Phase not stated in source.

Potentially operable (n=48): borderline resectable, or operable with tumor >4 cm, extrapancreatic extension, or nodal involvement. Inoperable (n=26): locally advanced or medically inoperable.

Three months of mFOLFIRINOX or gemcitabine + nab-paclitaxel by clinician choice, then reassessment for surgery. Resected pts received 3 more months adjuvant; unresected pts 3 more months systemic chemo.

SBRT 40 Gy in 5 fractions with fiducial marker guidance and real-time RT quality assurance. 39 of 49 (80%) assigned to SBRT initiated it.

Primary: locoregional recurrence at 12 months. Secondary: PFS, OS, surgical outcomes, toxicity.

Primary endpoint met; benefit significant in the potentially operable stratum, not significant in inoperable disease (P=0.16). Resection and R0 rates numerically higher with SBRT, both non-significant.

EndpointChemo + SBRTChemo aloneP
12-mo LRR, all20.2%52.0%0.022
12-mo LRR, POPC19.7%52.9%0.031
12-mo LRR, IPC21.4%50.0%0.16
mPFS11.9 mo6.3 mo0.002
mOS22.0 mo14.0 mo0.006
Resection (POPC)21/31 (68%)10/17 (59%)0.54
R0 (>1 mm), resected62%40%0.44
G3+ toxicity70.2%64.0%0.27

G3+ toxicity 70.2% vs 64.0% (P=0.27), no significant increase with SBRT. RT-specific and late toxicity not broken out in source.

Randomized evidence for adding RT to chemo in pancreatic cancer has been inconsistent: LAP07 tested conventional chemoRT in locally advanced disease, and PREOPANC tested preoperative chemoRT in resectable and borderline disease. MASTERPLAN differs by pairing short-course SBRT with modern multiagent chemo and by powering on local control rather than OS.

borderline resectable or high-risk operable pancreatic cancer receiving 3 mo of mFOLFIRINOX or gem/nab-paclitaxel before SBRT 40 Gy/5fx
Does not represent standard-risk resectable disease, and the locally advanced/inoperable stratum is too small to support a conclusion.

Incomplete SBRT uptake (80%) and clinician-chosen chemo add noise to a small trial. The OS gain sits on a secondary endpoint with no HR reported in the source, and late GI toxicity is not described.

A local control benefit of this size, carried into PFS and OS, makes a larger confirmatory trial a priority. It does not yet settle which stratum benefits, whether the OS signal is real, or how SBRT should be sequenced with surgery.

Randomized with primary endpoint met, but N=74 across heterogeneous strata, 80% SBRT uptake, and OS/PFS secondary; phase not stated, conference trade-press source only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
AGITG MASTERPLAN Trial Shows Improved Local Control and Survival With SBRT Plus Chemotherapy in Pancreatic Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
AGITG MASTERPLAN Trial Shows Improved Local Control and Survival With SBRT Plus Chemotherapy in Pancreatic Cancer / AGITG MASTERPLAN Trial, esmo 2026, ESMO
Early signal

HDR brachytherapy with custom-made surface molds for facial skin carcinomas

ForFacial BCC/SCC, primary or post-surgical recurrence, node-negative

TL;DR5y actuarial LC 98% overall (99% primary, 87% recurrent) in 136 facial BCC/SCC treated with HDR Ir-192 surface molds, no severe late complications.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is geometry plus fractionation: a custom PMMA mold held dose at 5 mm depth within 5% of prescription over curved facial surfaces, with 180 cGy fractions to 6000-6500 cGy and no severe late effects. Whether that conformality keeps its late-toxicity profile with fewer, larger fractions was not tested here.

Monday clinic

In node-negative BCC/SCC on curved facial skin (nose, eyelid, ear) where an electron or orthovoltage field fits poorly, this supports HDR surface-mold brachytherapy as a conformal RT option; it does not inform hypofractionated mold schedules or deeply invasive lesions. The longer read

14 details

Prospective single-institution series, 136 consecutive pts treated 1992-1997 in Barcelona. Minimum follow-up 12 mo; median follow-up not reported.

Pathologically confirmed facial BCC (102) or SCC (34), 73 primary and 63 recurrent after prior local therapy. Gross tumor left in place in most; margins positive in 128. No nodal or distant disease on CT head/neck and chest X-ray.

HDR Ir-192 via 117 custom PMMA molds (3-7 parallel catheters, 5 mm bolus layer) or 19 Brock applicators. 6000-6500 cGy in 33-36 fx of 180 cGy at 5 mm depth; lesions ≥4 cm boosted 1800 cGy/10 fx after a 3-wk rest to 7500-8000 cGy. Eye shielded with a 5 mm lead sheet in the mold.

All pts complete responders; 3 local recurrences (1/73 primary, 2/63 recurrent). 5y actuarial LC 98% overall, 99% primary, 87% recurrent; no regional or distant failure.

GroupNLocal recurrences5y actuarial LC
All pts136398%
Primary tumors73199%
Recurrent tumors63287%
Previously untreated >4 cm16191%
TimepointGood/excellent cosmesis
2 wk38%
3 mo92%
6 mo98%

Erythema G1 in 117 and G2 in 19; 14 (10%) had G1 ulceration at 6 wk, all healed by 4 mo. Good/excellent cosmesis 98% at 6 mo; no severe late complications.

Primary-tumor LC of 99% sits alongside the 95% superficial X-ray result in the Lovett EBRT series and above Lovett's 77% with electrons. Daly's Ir-192 interstitial implants reached 96% LC but with 18% severe late effects, the toxicity gap the mold approach is designed to close.

node-negative facial BCC/SCC, including lesions on curved surfaces and post-surgical recurrences
Does not represent hypofractionated HDR schedules, nodal disease, or high-risk SCC defined by depth of invasion (not measured).

Dose per fraction (180 cGy) far from modern short-course skin brachy, so the late-effect profile may not transfer. Recurrent-tumor LC timepoint reported inconsistently (5y vs 4y), and cosmesis was graded by the treating team.

The contribution is technical: a reproducible, afterloaded surface applicator that conforms to non-flat facial anatomy with a sharp edge gradient. It shows high control with conventional fractionation but does not settle how it compares head-to-head with superficial X-ray, electrons, or Mohs.

Single-arm single-institution series without a comparator; follow-up minimum only 12 mo with median unreported; comparisons rest on historic EBRT and implant series.

  • Does late cosmesis hold with hypofractionated HDR mold schedules?
  • Head-to-head vs superficial X-ray or electrons on curved facial sites
  • Durability of control beyond 5 years in recurrent lesions
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Guix, Benjamin; Finestres, Fernando; Tello, José-Ignacio et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2000-04)
Treatment of skin carcinomas of the face by high-dose-rate brachytherapy and custom-made surface molds
Early signal

Fractionated HDR brachytherapy moulds for carcinoma of the pinna

ForSuperficial BCC/SCC of the pinna, no cartilage invasion

TL;DR13 pts with superficial pinna carcinoma treated with HDR moulds, 45 Gy/8 fx: complete resolution in all, no recurrences at minimum 18 mo f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable parameter is ultrasound-guided mould height: measuring tumour depth (0.84 mm in one case) lets the 80% isodose cover disease while leaving cartilage outside, which electrons cannot do for lesions thinner than 12 mm. Full-thickness cases needed a sandwich mould at reduced dose (42.5 Gy), so cartilage sparing is the selection criterion.

Monday clinic

In superficial BCC or SCC confined to pinna skin without cartilage invasion on ultrasound, this supports an HDR surface mould as a cartilage-sparing RT option; it does not address lesions requiring full-thickness pinna irradiation. The longer read

13 details

Retrospective single-institution series of 13 pts treated at the Christie Hospital up to July 1996. Technique description with three illustrative cases.

9 BCC, 3 SCC, 1 intraepidermal carcinoma. Lesion confined to pinna skin; dermal ultrasound confirmed cartilage not invaded in all but one.

HDR microselectron with single stepping iridium source via custom vacuum-formed mould. 45 Gy in 8 fx over 5 days prescribed to the surface, mould height set so tumour depth lies within the 80% isodose. Sandwich mould case reduced to 42.5 Gy.

Complete tumour resolution in all pts, barely perceptible scar. No recurrences and no late complications over minimum 18 mo f/u.

Moderate cutaneous erythema limited to the high-dose area, settled by the 6 wk visit. No discernible reaction on the contralateral pinna skin.

Authors position moulds against electrons (poor fall-off for thin lesions, cartilage necrosis risk), 30 kVp X-rays (dose inhomogeneity on curved surfaces, limited availability) and surgery (amputation or excision with graft). No head-to-head data.

small superficial pinna carcinomas with intact cartilage on ultrasound
Does not represent cartilage-invading or deeply infiltrative lesions.

Outcomes reported as a blanket statement without per-pt f/u, actuarial LC, or a validated cosmesis scale. Late cartilage toxicity can emerge beyond 18 mo, and the LQ-based BED rationale assumes complete repair between fractions.

The contribution is technique, not efficacy: ultrasound depth measurement plus tunable source height makes the plan conformal to sub-millimetre tumour thickness. Whether a higher late-tissue BED is tolerated because of the small volume is asserted, not shown.

Single-institution case series of 13 selected pts, no comparator, 18 mo minimum f/u too short for late cartilage effects; outcomes descriptive only.

  • Late cartilage toxicity beyond 18 months
  • Local control vs surgery or electrons in matched pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ernest Allan; Anthony Stanton; David Pye et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (1998)
Fractionated high dose rate brachytherapy moulds – a precise treatment for carcinoma of the pinna
Early signal

CT-based flap brachytherapy for facial non-melanoma skin cancers

ForT1 facial BCC/SCC (area H/M), elderly, surgery-unfit or refusing

TL;DR1-yr KM local control 92% after HDR flap brachy 40 Gy/8 fx twice weekly for T1 facial BCC/SCC; no chronic G≥3 toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dosimetry is the transferable part: median V100 85% and D90 92% with catheters 5 mm off the skin, against tumors up to 7 mm thick, so deep-margin coverage is the weak point. Three of 4 recurrences were nose, eyelid and lip, the irregular sites the flap is meant to solve.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with T1 BCC or SCC of the nose, eyelid or temple who declines or cannot tolerate Mohs, this supports CT-planned flap HDR 40 Gy/8 fx as a reasonable option; it does not address pts fit for surgery or lesions thicker than 7 mm. The longer read

12 details

Single-institution retrospective review, January 2007 to December 2018. 50 pts, 53 lesions, minimum 6 mo follow-up, median follow-up 15 mo (range 6-27). LC by Kaplan-Meier.

Histologically confirmed BCC or SCC, AJCC 8th T1, all NCCN high-risk by area H or area M location. Median age 80; selected by a multidisciplinary dermatology clinic, mostly for inability to tolerate or refusal of surgery.

40 Gy in 8 fractions twice weekly (BED 60 Gy, α/β 10) via Ir-192 HDR catheter flap, CT-planned in BrachyVision. CTV = visible tumor + 5 mm, PTV = CTV with no margin; 5 mm spacers protected the nasal mucosa, globe and gingiva.

1-yr LC 92%, 4 local recurrences, 3 in nose/eyelid/lip. 49 lesions (92%) had good/excellent cosmesis with complete remission.

Toxicityn (%)
Acute G1 (erythema)32 (60%)
Acute G219 (35%)
Acute G3 (moist desquamation)3 (5%)
Chronic G1 at 6 mo5 (10%)
Chronic G1 hypopigmentation at 12 mo2 (4%)
Chronic G2 telangiectasia at 12 mo2 (4%)

Acute G1 60%, G2 35%, G3 5%, all after fraction 5. Chronic G2 telangiectasia in 2 pts (4%) at 12 mo, no chronic G≥3, no toxicity-related hospitalization.

Local control falls inside the 87%-100% range of prior retrospective HDR surface-mold series. The only randomized surgery-vs-RT trial in facial BCC cited by the authors found 4-yr failure 7.5% vs 0.7% favoring surgery, though RT there was mostly interstitial brachy, not surface HDR.

elderly pts with T1 facial BCC/SCC ≤7 mm thick who are poor surgical candidates or decline surgery
Does not represent surgery-fit pts, deeply infiltrating or T2+ tumors, or perineural disease.

Median V100 85% falls short of the ≥95% PTV coverage goal, and depth was assessed mostly by palpation. Abstract and body disagree on acute toxicity grade, and the Discussion understates chronic G2 events.

The flap's value is conformity on irregular surfaces where surface molds and electrons struggle, yet recurrences clustered in exactly those sites. BCC and SCC got identical dose and margins, consistent with NCCN, the 2020 ASTRO guideline and the 2019 ABS consensus, so histology-specific dosing is still untested.

Single-arm retrospective series, surgery-unfit/refusing pts, 15-mo median f/u; no comparator vs Mohs or EBRT. Consistent with prior HDR surface-mold series.

  • Durability of local control and late cosmesis beyond 2 years
  • Histology-specific dose or margin for BCC vs SCC
  • Surface HDR brachytherapy vs Mohs or EBRT head to head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Gogineni, Emile; Cai, Haocheng; Carillo, Dawn et al. · Journal of Contemporary Brachytherapy (2021)
Computed tomography-based flap brachytherapy for non-melanoma skin cancers of the face
Early signal

Surface mould brachytherapy for skin cancers: British Columbia Cancer experience

ForElderly pts with superficial skin cancers (mostly H&N BCC/SCC)

TL;DR2-yr LC 84.9%, CR 96.8%, no G3+ toxicity with CT-planned Ir-192 HDR surface mould in 65 mostly head-and-neck skin lesions.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The planning detail is the transferable part: prescription at 0.5 cm with no PTV left median V100 at 73.7% and surface dose 126.5%. LC was 88.9% with V90 >95% vs 76.9% below (p=0.85), a hint that coverage matters, but too few events to set a V90 target.

Monday clinic

In elderly, surgically unsuitable pts with superficial head-and-neck BCC or SCC, this supports CT-planned surface mould HDR as a non-invasive option; it does not extend to lesions deeper than 5 mm, which the authors steer toward interstitial techniques. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective review of all Ir-192 HDR surface mould cases at one BC Cancer center, 2010-2017, 65 lesions in 59 pts. Median follow-up 8 months.

Median age 82 (45-97). BCC 54%, SCC 31%, plus melanoma, lentigo maligna, Merkel cell, cutaneous NHL and one keloid. Mostly head and neck (forehead/temple, nose, scalp, cheek/lip); 7 lesions palliative-intent.

Individualized Aquaplast + superflab mould, catheters ~1 cm apart, CT-based planning in BrachyVision. Most common 40 Gy/10 fx (48.2%); range 15 Gy/3 to 60 Gy/30 fx. Prescribed at 0.5 cm depth, CTV from clinical wire with no PTV expansion.

2-yr LC 84.9%, 2-yr PFS 71.5%, 2-yr OS 77.6%; CR 96.8% at 2-4 mo. Of 20 deaths, only two were from the skin malignancy. No dosimetric or histologic factor reached significance on univariate analysis.

EndpointEstimate
2-yr local control84.9%
2-yr PFS71.5%
2-yr OS77.6%
Complete response (2-4 mo)96.8% (61 lesions)
Local recurrence5 pts
VariableGroup2-yr LC (%)p
V90<95% vs >95%76.9 vs 88.90.85
Median target dose<100% vs >100%75 vs 88.20.94
HistologyBCC vs SCC70 vs 88.20.94

No G3-5 acute or late toxicity. Acute G2 dermatitis 32% and ulceration 8%; one late G2 necrosis (2%) appearing around 10 months.

The authors place their LC within the brachytherapy literature range of 83.3% to 100% and against EBRT LC of 87-100% and Mohs at 95-99%. Gauden et al. reported LC 98% with 36 Gy/12 fx, but at similarly short follow-up and largely in a post-resection margin-positive setting. GEC-ESTRO grades the technique B.

elderly, often comorbid pts with superficial head-and-neck skin cancers for whom surgery is not suitable
Does not represent lesions deeper than 5 mm or younger pts fit for Mohs.

Histology and intent are pooled (keloid, lymphoma, melanoma, palliative lesions). Toxicity was graded retrospectively from records and photographs, and cosmesis was not scored. Internal inconsistencies (median age 82 vs 83, follow-up 8 vs 9 mo, sex counts summing to 65 of 59 pts) lower confidence in the tabulated data.

The series shows the technique is deliverable and tolerable in a very old cohort, which is the realistic use case. It does not settle the durability of control, the right prescription depth or margin, or whether coverage metrics predict recurrence.

Retrospective single-institution series, n=59, mixed histology and intent; 2-yr estimates drawn from a median 8 mo follow-up with no comparator arm.

  • Durability of local control beyond one year of follow-up
  • Does V90 coverage above 95% predict local control?
  • Role of a PTV margin in surface mould brachytherapy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Casey, Stephanie; Awotwi-Pratt, Joseph; Bahl, Gaurav · Cureus (2019-12)
Surface Mould Brachytherapy for Skin Cancers: The British Columbia Cancer Experience
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04135353

ForVery high-risk or N1 prostate, radical or early salvage RT + 2y ADT

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging, MFS-CI) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42, adding darolutamide to prostate/bed + pelvic LN RT and 96 wk ADT in very high-risk prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every metastasis-free survival (MFS) difference comes from metastases (9 vs 46). Deaths without prior metastases were 18 vs 17. Both arms got prostate/bed plus pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk ADT, so this is darolutamide on top of an already intensified RT backbone, in both radical and salvage settings. RT dose was not reported.

Monday clinic

For a very high-risk patient (GG5, GG4 with adverse T stage or PSA, or cN1/pN1) planned for pelvic nodal RT with 2y ADT, this supports discussing darolutamide intensification. It does not extend to shorter ADT courses or to RT without nodal coverage. The longer read

DASL-HiCaP
MFS-CIRT + ADT + Darolutamide N=553RT + ADT + Placebo N=553
Events, n (%)27 (5%)63 (11%)
4-yr MFS-CI95%88%
Metastases9 (33%)46 (73%)
Death (w/o prior metastases)18 (67%)17 (27%)
HR (95% CI), p0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001ref
+2 more figures
DASL-HiCaP
Secondary endpoint (interim)HR (95% CI)
PSA-PFS0.47 (0.33-0.67)
CRPC0.22 (0.09-0.52)
Subsequent hormonal therapy0.36 (0.21-0.60)
PCSS0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS0.88 (0.49-1.59)
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
9 details

International, randomized, placebo-controlled phase 3, 1:1, N=1,106. Enrolment April 2020 to August 2023. Interim analysis triggered at the 87th MFS-CI event (67%); final analysis planned at 130 events.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical RT (ISUP GG5, GG4 with cT2b-T4 / rT3a-T4 / PSA >20 ng/mL, or cN1) or salvage RT for PSA persistence or rise ≥0.1 ng/mL within 12 mo with pN1/cN1, GG5, or GG4 pT3a-pT4. Stratified by prior RP, planned docetaxel, pelvic N1.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID x 96 wk vs placebo. Both arms got 96 wk ADT. Docetaxel use was allowed as a stratification factor.

Both arms: prostate/bed + pelvic LNs. Dose, fractionation and imaging used for staging are not reported in the source.

Primary: MFS by conventional imaging (MFS-CI). Secondary: OS, PCSS, PSA-PFS, time to subsequent hormonal therapy, time to castration resistance, AEs, HRQoL.

Primary met at interim, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001, against a rejection boundary of 0.012. Authors report the benefit was consistent across all subgroups (no subgroup HRs in source).

Authors describe the treatment burden as similar to placebo. No AE rates or grade breakdown in source.

This sits alongside ENZARAD and the STAMPEDE M0 abiraterone work, which ask the same ARPI-plus-RT intensification question. DASL-HiCaP is the placebo-controlled test, it mandates pelvic nodal RT in both arms, and it includes an early-salvage cohort.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical or early salvage RT to the prostate/bed and pelvic nodes with 2y ADT
Does not represent pts treated without pelvic nodal RT, with shorter ADT, or with metastatic disease on conventional imaging.

Event-driven interim with only 27 vs 63 events, so the estimate may shrink by the final analysis. MFS is read on conventional imaging, which may not match PSMA-staged practice. Primary vs salvage results are not shown separately.

The drug's effect is on metastases, not competing mortality, which supports a real anticancer benefit. Whether it becomes an OS benefit at PCSS HR 0.58 and OS HR 0.88 is still unknown.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
RT + ADT + Darolutamide
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
RT + ADT + Placebo
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Clean placebo-controlled phase 3, but this is the interim analysis (87/130 events). MFS is a surrogate and OS is immature. The prespecified final analysis is the gate.

  • Does the MFS benefit translate to OS at final analysis?
  • Is benefit similar in salvage vs radical RT cohorts?
  • Does the effect hold in PSMA-PET staged pts?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

Low-Dose Involved Field RT in Indolent Lymphomas

ForRecurrent symptomatic indolent B-cell lymphoma (mostly FL G1-2), pretreated

TL;DR4 Gy involved-field RT in recurrent indolent lymphoma: ORR 92%, CR 61%, median time to local progression 25 mo, toxicity virtually absent.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose is the read: 2×2 Gy produced CR 61% with near-zero toxicity, and the 41 selected responders re-treated reached RR 98%, so the field can be re-irradiated. CR pts held local control for a median 42 mo, while PR pts progressed in-field at 10 mo, which frames 4 Gy as palliation that is durable mainly when it achieves CR.

Monday clinic

In a pretreated pt with recurrent symptomatic FL grade 1-2, this supports 4 Gy involved-field RT as a low-toxicity palliative option, repeatable on response; it does not address transformed disease or curative-intent early-stage FL. The longer read

14 details 2 trials watching

Phase II protocol, single cohort, N=109 assessable of 111 treated, 304 irradiated sites. Response assessed 4-6 wk post-RT then every 3 mo; median follow-up for pts in remission 7 mo.

Symptomatic recurrent B-cell indolent lymphoma; proven transformation and concurrent steroids or chemo excluded. Median age 62, median 2 prior regimens (range 0-11), bulky disease in 52% of pts with size data.

4 Gy as 2×2 Gy 48h apart (n=80) or 1×4 Gy (n=29), megavoltage photons or electrons. Target was the entire nodal area or the node with a 1.5 cm margin, involved sites only; 6 pts had total nodal irradiation.

in-field lymphoma control, response defined by local activity only, worst site counted. Secondary: TP (any progression) and TLP (in-field), Kaplan-Meier from first RT day.

ORR 92%, CR 61%, PR 31%. Median TP 14 mo, TLP 25 mo; CR pts TLP 42 mo. Re-treatment in 41 selected responders: RR 98%, CR 71%.

Response groupMedian TPMedian TLP
All (n=109)14 mo25 mo
CR (n=67)25 mo42 mo
PR (n=34)9 mo10 mo
Nonresponders2 mo2 mo

Toxicity virtually absent: one transient alopecia, one transient hyperpigmentation. Antiemetics for upper abdominal fields; allopurinol for bulky disease, no gout or tumor lysis.

Concordant with Girinsky et al (135 sites, 48 pts) on RR, CR and inferior bulky-site results, but 2yr local PFS in PR pts 46% there vs 10% here. FORT later tested this low-dose approach against conventional-dose RT in a randomized design.

pretreated pts with recurrent symptomatic FL grade 1-2 and other indolent B-cell histologies
Does not represent transformed disease, FL grade 3, or untreated early-stage FL.

Comparison with pts' own prior regimens is historical and confounded by line of therapy, with power falling as numbers drop. Prognostic CR signals (≤2 sites P=.01, ≤5 cm P=.006) sit amid many tests; mixed target-volume definitions left to physician discretion.

A local, repeatable, near-toxicity-free option for systemic disease, with response rates matching first-line systemic therapy in this cohort. It does not settle whether 4 Gy matches conventional dose for durability, particularly in PR or bulky sites.

Single-cohort phase II, no randomized comparator vs conventional-dose RT or systemic therapy; within-patient historical comparison, 7-mo median follow-up in remitters.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Haas, R.L.M.; Poortmans, Ph.; de Jong, D. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2003-07)
High Response Rates and Lasting Remissions After Low-Dose Involved Field Radiotherapy in Indolent Lymphomas
Abstract
Purpose: To study the response rates and duration of response after low-dose (4 Gy) involved field radiotherapy (LD-IF-RT) in patients with recurrent indolent lymphoma. Patients and Methods: A total of 109 assessable patients (304 symptomatic sites) were irradiated (53 males and 56 females; median age, 62 years; range, 35 to 93), including 98 patients with follicular lymphoma (43 grade 1 and 55 grade 2), nine extranodal marginal zone lymphomas of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue-type and two patients with lymphoplasmacytoid lymphoma. Bulky disease (≥5 cm) was present in 52% of all patients. A median of two prior regimens (range, 0 to 11) preceded LD-IF-RT. The median time since diagnosis was 41 months (range, 2 to 358 months). Time to (local) progression was calculated according to the Kaplan-Meier method. Differences in response rates between treatments within the same patient were compared using the McNemar test. Results: The overall response rate was 92%; complete response was reached in 67 patients (61%), partial response in 34 patients (31%), stable disease in six patients (6%), and progressive disease in two patients (2%). The median time to progression was 14 months. The median time to local progression was 25 months. The 67 patients with complete response showed a median time to progression of 25 months and a median time to local progression of 42 months. None of the factors studied (age, sex, follicular lymphoma grade, radiotherapy regimen, number of previous regimens and previous history, number of positive sites or largest lymphoma diameter) were found to be related to response rate. Conclusion: LD-IF-RT is a valuable asset in the management of patients with follicular lymphoma and should be considered in patients with recurrent disease.
Early signal

Single-Fraction SBRT vs Multifraction RT for Nonspine Bone Metastases NCT02163226

ForPainful, predominantly nonspine bone mets, life expectancy >3 mo, no prior RT

TL;DR3-mo ITT pain response 38% vs 21% (P=.05) with 12-16 Gy single-fraction SBRT vs 30 Gy/10; 2-yr local PFS 100% vs 75.6%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Dose, not single fraction per se, carries the pain signal: 3-mo ITT response was 62% (13 of 21) with 16 Gy vs 30% (18 of 60) with 12 Gy, and 12 Gy tracked 30 Gy/10 at 9 mo (13.3% vs 15.2%). Because 16 Gy went to smaller lesions, the dose choice remains hypothesis-level.

Monday clinic

In a pt with a painful nonspine bone met, good performance status and longer expected survival, this supports single-fraction SBRT as a reasonable alternative to 30 Gy/10; it does not test SBRT against an 8 Gy single fraction or extend to spine lesions, cord compression or pathologic fracture. The longer read

14 details 2 trials watching

Phase 2, nonblinded, randomized noninferiority trial at one institution, 1:1, N=160 (81 SBRT, 79 MFRT). Stratified by tumor size, bone site and number of sites irradiated. Enrolled September 2014 to June 2018.

Pathologic cancer diagnosis, painful bone mets (score ≥2 of 10), age ≥18, life expectancy >3 mo; up to 3 fields allowed. Excluded prior RT to the site, untreated cord compression, pathologic fracture at the site, and recent radioisotope.

SBRT 12 or 16 Gy x1 by lesion size (4 cm cutoff) vs 30 Gy in 10 fx. PTV = GTV + 5 mm, no CTV; 2D/3D, IMRT or VMAT delivery. Prophylactic 7-day low-dose dexamethasone recommended for SBRT only.

Primary: pain response by international consensus criteria (pain score plus MED), noninferiority margin 10%. Secondary: MDASI QoL, CTCAE toxicity, local control, OS.

No toxicity differences between arms. G3 fatigue 9.9% vs 5.1% (P=.37), fracture 1.2% vs 0% (P=.99); MDASI scores improved in both arms without a difference.

Prior randomized trials found no pain difference between single and multifraction conventional courses, with more retreatment after 8 Gy. RTOG 9714 and the Dutch Bone Metastasis Study are the conventional-dose trials behind that equivalence. This trial escalates the single fraction but never tests it against 8 Gy.

pts with painful, predominantly nonspine bone mets, good expected survival and no prior RT to the site
Does not represent spine lesions, cord compression, pathologic fracture, or the 8 Gy single-fraction decision.

Dexamethasone given asymmetrically to SBRT pts confounds early pain response. The 16 vs 12 Gy contrast is non-randomized and tracks lesion size. Five SBRT pts did not receive treatment due to insurance denial, and median OS of 6.7 mo leaves few pts at risk for late local failure.

The ITT data support noninferiority and a local-control advantage for SBRT; the superiority read depends on per-protocol denominators. The live question is 16 Gy vs 8 Gy in pts selected for longer survival, which needs a phase 3.

Analysis · timepointSBRTMFRTP
ITT · 1 mo44% (n=36)30% (n=24).18
ITT · 3 mo38% (n=31)21% (n=17).05
Per-protocol · 2 wk34 of 55 (62%)19 of 52 (36%).01
Per-protocol · 3 mo31 of 43 (72%)17 of 35 (49%).03
Per-protocol · 9 mo17 of 22 (77%)12 of 26 (46%).04
Timepoint16 Gy x112 Gy x130 Gy/10P
3 mo62% (13 of 21)30% (18 of 60)21% (17 of 79).003
9 mo42.9% (9 of 21)13.3% (8 of 60)15.2% (12 of 79).005
EndpointSBRTMFRTP
1-yr local PFS100%90.5%.01 (curve)
2-yr local PFS100%75.6%.01 (curve)
24-mo cumulative local failure0%9.7%.02
2-yr reirradiation0%5.3%.10
CONSORT flow
Randomized160
↓
Single-fraction SBRT
allocated 81
analyzed 81
3-mo pain response 38%
MFRT 30 Gy/10
allocated 79
analyzed 79
3-mo pain response 21%

Single-institution randomized phase 2 with one-sided alpha 0.20; superiority signals are per-protocol amid heavy attrition, comparator 30 Gy/10 rather than 8 Gy. Authors call for phase 3.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Nguyen, Quynh-Nhu; Chun, Stephen G.; Chow, Edward et al. · JAMA Oncology (2019-06)
Single-Fraction Stereotactic vs Conventional Multifraction Radiotherapy for Pain Relief in Patients With Predominantly Nonspine Bone Metastases
Early signal

Postoperative endometrial cancer with electronic brachytherapy (Axxent)

ForPostop endometrial cancer, FIGO IA to IVA, adjuvant VBT ± pelvic EBRT

TL;DRAxxent eBT vs replanned Ir-192 HDR: bladder D2cc 63.8% vs 70.1%, rectum 61.2% vs 68.4% of prescription; one G2 acute toxicity in 94 pts.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The prescription copied Ir-192 doses onto a 26 keV source with no RBE adjustment, so the OAR %PD reductions are physical-dose figures and the higher V150/V200 sits at the mucosa. Low acute mucositis at 25 Gy/5 fx and 15 Gy/3 fx is reassuring, but vaginal stenosis and late effects are untested here.

Monday clinic

In postop endometrial pts needing vaginal cuff brachytherapy at a centre with no HDR afterloader, this supports eBT as feasible on acute toxicity; it does not inform late vaginal toxicity or cuff control vs Ir-192 HDR. The longer read

11 details

Single-centre series of 94 pts treated with Axxent eBT, Sept 2015 to Oct 2017. Each eBT plan was replanned a posteriori for Ir-192 and Co-60 (282 plans); toxicity scored by RTOG. Mean follow-up 14 mo (4 to 25).

Postoperative endometrial cancer, mean age 65.9 (33 to 84), FIGO IA through IVA. 33 pts (35%) received chemo before RT.

eBT alone 25 Gy/5 fx (n=37, stage IA plus seven IB1) or pelvic EBRT 23 × 2 Gy then eBT 15 Gy/3 fx (n=57), twice weekly. Dose prescribed at 5 mm from a 2.5 to 3.5 cm cylinder; 50 kVp source, TG-43 planning, no RBE correction.

Only one G2 acute event. At 1 month, vaginal G1 5.3%, rectal G1 1.1%, urinary G1 2.1%, no G2.

PORTEC-2 established vaginal brachytherapy as adjuvant RT for high-intermediate risk disease using conventional HDR; this series does not test eBT against that clinical benchmark. A cited multicentre eBT series reported bladder V50% 11.5 ± 9.7% and rectum 17.4 ± 10.9%, in the same range as here.

postop endometrial pts receiving cylinder-based vaginal cuff brachytherapy, alone or after pelvic EBRT, at a centre using a 50 kVp eBT unit
Does not represent pts needing interstitial or cervical brachytherapy, or anyone needing late-toxicity or recurrence data.

Higher V150/V200 places hotter dose at the vaginal mucosa, where late stenosis would show and 14 mo cannot capture it. TG-43 without heterogeneity correction may misstate low-energy dose in tissue.

The OAR advantage comes from rapid dose fall-off at low energy, the same property that concentrates dose near the applicator surface. Whether uncorrected RBE translates into more late mucosal toxicity, or whether RBE-based de-escalation would cost control, remains open.

OAR parameterAxxent eBTIr-192 HDR
Bladder D2cc (%PD)63.8%70.1%
Bladder V50%7.2%12.7%
Bladder V35%15.2%28.2%
Rectum D2cc (%PD)61.2%68.4%
Rectum V50%7.9%14.3%
Rectum V35%16.7%32%

Single-centre uncontrolled series, 14 mo mean f/u; HDR comparison is replanning, not a treated arm; no late toxicity or local control data at meaningful follow-up.

  • Late vaginal mucosal toxicity with uncorrected RBE
  • Vaginal cuff control vs Ir-192 HDR at longer follow-up
  • Should eBT prescriptions be RBE-adjusted?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Lozares-Cordero, Sergio; Font-Gómez, Jose Antonio; Gandía-Martínez, Almudena et al. · Journal of Radiotherapy in Practice (2018-09)
Postoperative endometrial cancer treatments with electronic brachytherapy source
Abstract
Abstract Purpose This study is a dosimetric and acute toxicity comparison of endometrial cancer patients treated with either Axxent (Xoft, Inc., San José, CA, USA) electronic and interstitial brachytherapy versus interstitial high dose rate brachytherapy (HDRBT). Materials and Methods Between 2015 and 2017, 94 patients with postoperative endometrial cancer were treated in our centre with the Axxent electronic brachytherapy (eBT) system. The V 150 and V 200 are evaluated prospectively for each plan. The mean age of patients was 65.9 years (age range 33–84 years), with different tumour staging. Of the 94 patients, 37 received exclusive adjuvant brachytherapy (25 Gy in five sessions); the remaining patients received external beam radiotherapy (EBRT) with a regimen of 23 sessions of 2 Gy each to the entire pelvis, followed by eBT (15 Gy in three sessions). Additionally, the absorbed doses received by the organs at risk (OAR), urinary bladder, rectum and sigmoid colon were compared with HDRBT plans, evaluating D 2cc , V 50% and V 35% . Median follow-up was done for each of the 94 patients to assess the toxicity of the treatment: vaginal mucosa toxicity, rectal and urinary toxicity; and results are presented for acute toxicity, toxicity at 1 month after the end of treatment and follow-up after 12 months for a portion of patients according to the Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) toxicity criteria. Results The doses in OAR for eBT plans were lower than that for HDRBT plans, both Ir-192 and Co-60 plans, whose doses were similar. The dose in bladder with eBT was 63.8% of the prescribed dose for D 2cc versus 70.1% for HDRBT Ir-192, for V 50% was 7.2% versus 12.7% and for V 35% was 15.2% versus 28.2%. In rectum the D 2cc was 61.2% versus 68.4%, for V 50% was 7.9% versus 14.3% and for V 35% was 16.7% versus 32%. Results demonstrated lower doses to OAR in all eBT plans. Acute toxicity in eBT was very low in cases of mucositis, with only one case of toxicity greater than grade 1, rectal toxicity and urinary toxicity; results at 1 month are equally good, toxicity symptoms disappeared and no relapses have occurred to date. Conclusions The results of treatment with the Axxent eBT unit for 94 patients are very good, as no recurrence has been observed and the toxicity of the treatment is very low. The increase in V 150 and V 200 has not produced an increase in vaginal mucosa toxicity, and the doses in the OAR are lower than in the plans implemented for HDRBT with Ir-192 or Co-60. eBT is a good alternative to treat endometrial cancer in centres without conventional HDR availability. To date, there are limited published studies reporting on outcomes from patients treated with eBT.
Early signal

Gomez LCT oligometastatic NSCLC (long-term results)

ForStage IV NSCLC, ≤3 mets, no progression after front-line systemic therapy

Progression-free survival surrogate

14.2 vs 4.4 mo

median PFS, 95% CI 7.4-23.1 vs 2.2-8.3, P = .022

TL;DRmOS 41.2 vs 17.0 mo (P=.017) and mPFS 14.2 vs 4.4 mo favoring LCT over maintenance/observation in oligometastatic NSCLC after front-line therapy.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The OS gap tracks survival after progression, 37.6 vs 9.4 mo: only 15 of 39 progressors (41%) got LCT at progression, and in the MT/O arm 7 were blocked by polymetastatic progression. That argues for consolidating every site while disease is still oligometastatic, not holding RT for progression. Dose and fractionation are not in source text.

Monday clinic

In stage IV NSCLC with ≤3 metastases and no progression after front-line platinum doublet, EGFR TKI or crizotinib, this supports consolidating all sites over maintenance alone; it does not extend to IO-treated pts, >3 metastases, or disease progressing on first-line therapy. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Randomized phase II, 1:1, 3 institutions (MD Anderson, London Health Sciences Center, University of Colorado); unmasked. Closed early by DSMB after 49 of 74 enrolled pts were randomized (94 planned). Median follow-up 38.8 mo (28.3-61.4).

Stage IV NSCLC, ≤3 metastases (primary not counted), ECOG ≤2, no progression after front-line therapy: ≥4 cycles platinum doublet, or ≥3 mo EGFR TKI or crizotinib. Randomization dynamically balanced on met number, response, CNS mets, N stage and EGFR/ALK status.

LCT was RT, surgery or both to all active disease sites, modality chosen by MDT; concurrent chemoRT allowed for primary and regional nodes. Dose and fractionation not reported in source text (Appendix Table A1).

Primary: PFS from randomization. Secondary: OS, toxicity, time to new lesions. Powered (90%) for PFS 4 to 7 mo, HR 0.57; P<.10 deemed significant.

PFS, OS and survival-after-progression gains in the arm table above. Late LCT at progression correlated with OS in a multivariable model, HR 0.44 (0.18-1.06), P=.064; initial LCT HR 0.30 (0.12-0.75).

EndpointLCT (n=25)MT/O (n=24)P
Median PFS (1° EP)14.2 mo (7.4-23.1)4.4 mo (2.2-8.3).022
Median OS41.2 mo (18.9-NR)17.0 mo (10.1-39.8).017
Survival after progression37.6 mo9.4 mo.034
Time to new lesions14.2 mo (5.7-24.3)6.0 mo (4.4-8.3)0.11
Deaths11 of 2518 of 24n/a

No additional grade ≥3 toxicity beyond events reported in the initial publication.

The authors state no prior randomized trial had shown an OS benefit from LCT in lung cancer. They align their proposed oligometastatic definition (0-3 metastases, unconstrained by molecular profile) with most pts enrolled on SABR-COMET and the UT Southwestern randomized phase II trial, and point to NRG-LU002 as the phase III test.

stage IV NSCLC with ≤3 metastases that did not progress after platinum doublet or first-line EGFR/ALK TKI
Does not represent IO-treated pts, higher metastatic burden, or disease progressing on front-line therapy.

Unmasked with heterogeneous physician-chosen maintenance. Post-progression and late-LCT analyses are exploratory, post-randomization, and exclude 3 MT/O pts who crossed over before progression. EGFR/ALK cohort n=8, too small to read.

The OS gain is carried by survival after progression, consistent with a window in which all sites are still treatable. Whether the effect survives IO maintenance and a full-size trial is unsettled.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 74
↓
Randomized49
↓
LCT
allocated 25
mPFS 14.2 mo
MT/O
allocated 24
mPFS 4.4 mo

Randomised phase II closed early for PFS benefit at 49 of 94 planned pts; OS is secondary and tested at P<.10. Needs phase III confirmation (e.g. NRG-LU002).

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Gomez, Daniel R.; Tang, Chad; Zhang, Jianjun et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2019-06)
Local Consolidative Therapy Vs. Maintenance Therapy or Observation for Patients With Oligometastatic Non–Small-Cell Lung Cancer: Long-Term Results of a Multi-Institutional, Phase II, Randomized Study
Abstract
PURPOSE Our previously published findings reported that local consolidative therapy (LCT) with radiotherapy or surgery improved progression-free survival (PFS) and delayed new disease in patients with oligometastatic non–small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) that did not progress after front-line systemic therapy. Herein, we present the longer-term overall survival (OS) results accompanied by additional secondary end points. PATIENTS AND METHODS This multicenter, randomized, phase II trial enrolled patients with stage IV NSCLC, three or fewer metastases, and no progression at 3 or more months after front-line systemic therapy. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1) to maintenance therapy or observation (MT/O) or to LCT to all active disease sites. The primary end point was PFS; secondary end points were OS, toxicity, and the appearance of new lesions. All analyses were two sided, and P values less than .10 were deemed significant. RESULTS The Data Safety and Monitoring Board recommended early trial closure after 49 patients were randomly assigned because of a significant PFS benefit in the LCT arm. With an updated median follow-up time of 38.8 months (range, 28.3 to 61.4 months), the PFS benefit was durable (median, 14.2 months [95% CI, 7.4 to 23.1 months] with LCT v 4.4 months [95% CI, 2.2 to 8.3 months] with MT/O; P = .022). We also found an OS benefit in the LCT arm (median, 41.2 months [95% CI, 18.9 months to not reached] with LCT v 17.0 months [95% CI, 10.1 to 39.8 months] with MT/O; P = .017). No additional grade 3 or greater toxicities were observed. Survival after progression was longer in the LCT group (37.6 months with LCT v 9.4 months with MT/O; P = .034). Of the 20 patients who experienced progression in the MT/O arm, nine received LCT to all lesions after progression, and the median OS was 17 months (95% CI, 7.8 months to not reached). CONCLUSION In patients with oligometastatic NSCLC that did not progress after front-line systemic therapy, LCT prolonged PFS and OS relative to MT/O.
Early signal

Nodal metastasis mapping in seminoma (RT fields)

ForCS IIA/B or recurrent CS I seminoma post-orchiectomy, nodes ≤5cm

TL;DRAcross 145 imaging-positive nodes in 90 pts, 99% sat within a 2.5cm lateral/posterior and 2.1cm anterior arterial expansion, smaller than Classen fields.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The superior border is the volume lever: no left-sided node sat above L1 or in the renal hilum, supporting a border 1.5cm above the left renal artery rather than T10/T11. Prior inguinal or pelvic surgery is the exception, needing an inferior border 1cm below the femoral head.

Monday clinic

In CS IIA/B seminoma with a left-sided primary and no prior inguinal or scrotal surgery, this supports a vascular-referenced CTV without right paracaval or high superior extension; it does not extend to pts with prior pelvic surgery, where inguinal coverage was needed. The longer read

9 details

Retrospective multicenter imaging review, 4 academic centers, staging scans read by a single abdominal radiologist. Each node transferred to a CT template by its relation to the aorta and renal arteries, with craniocaudal scaling for height.

90 pts, CS IIA/B or recurrent CS I seminoma after orchiectomy, nodes ≤5cm. 40 (44%) relapsed on CS I surveillance at a median 8.5 mo (range 3.2-50.4); 50 (56%) node-positive within 3 mo of diagnosis. 48 (53%) left-sided, 41 (46%) right-sided primaries.

Proposed CTV: 2.5cm lateral/posterior and 2.1cm anterior expansion of arterial vasculature, superior border 1cm above the right or 1.5cm above the left renal artery. Classen acetabular inferior border retained; NCCN 2cm GTV boost and setup margins added on top.

145 nodes, average 1.6 per pt, median size 18 mm. 99% of nodes fell inside the proposed expansion; nodal region was unrelated to CS at presentation (P = 0.16) or primary laterality (P = 0.15).

Region% of all nodes% of pts with ≥1 node
Para-aortic84%88%
Common iliac9%12%
Pelvic7%9%

Classen extended fields (prospective phase II, 2003) are the NCCN- and European consensus-endorsed standard; this map supports Classen's acetabular inferior border but argues the T10/T11 superior border overtreats. MRC TE10 linked smaller fields to less acute GI toxicity and leukopenia. Martin et al. used a 1.4cm aorta/IVC expansion from non-enlarged nodal anatomy.

infradiaphragmatic CS IIA/B or surveillance-relapse seminoma with nodes ≤5cm and no prior pelvic surgery
Does not represent CS IIC/III disease, pts with prior scrotal or inguinal surgery, or right-sided primaries with renal hilar spread.

Single-timepoint CT in many pts, so original nodal position before reaching size criteria was estimated, not observed. Two atypical nodes (1.4%) were excluded from the expansion analysis. Relapses that would emerge outside the reduced field after treatment are unmeasured.

The case for smaller fields rests on second-malignancy risk in a young cohort, with extended fields linked to up to 50% more SMNs than PA strip fields in cited data. The trade the authors accept is a small out-of-field relapse risk, judged salvageable, against lower SMN risk.

Retrospective imaging-defined node map; proposed CTV never tested for relapse or toxicity. Authors themselves limit it to research use pending validation.

  • Out-of-field relapse rate when treating the vascular-based CTV prospectively
  • Does nanoparticle MRI identify nodes before size criteria change target volumes?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Paly, Jonathan J.; Efstathiou, Jason A.; Hedgire, Sandeep S. et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2013-01)
Mapping patterns of nodal metastases in seminoma: Rethinking radiotherapy fields
Early signal

Classen reduced-portal RT for stage IIA/B seminoma

ForPure seminoma, Royal Marsden stage IIA/IIB, AFP-negative, post-orchiectomy

TL;DR6-yr RFS 95.3% (IIA) and 88.9% (IIB) with para-aortic/ipsilateral high iliac RT, 30/36 Gy; 100% in-field control, no late toxicity.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Field size is the transferable parameter: dropping the contralateral pelvis and inguinal chain to a T11-to-acetabulum hockey-stick gave no pelvic or inguinal failures and 100% in-field control. 3 of 4 relapses involved the mediastinum, outside any infradiaphragmatic field, so the residual risk is systemic, not a portal or dose problem.

Monday clinic

In AFP-negative stage IIA seminoma, this supports para-aortic plus ipsilateral high iliac RT to 30 Gy without pelvic or mediastinal extension; it does not settle stage IIB, where 21 pts and a 74.4% lower CI bound leave room for chemo-based approaches. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Prospective multicentre observational study, 30 German centres, enrolment April 1991 to March 1994. 94 enrolled, 87 assessable, median follow-up 70 mo. Analysed ITT, including 22 pts with major protocol violations.

Histologically confirmed pure testicular seminoma, Royal Marsden stage IIA (<2 cm) or IIB (2-5 cm) after high inguinal orchiectomy. Elevated AFP excluded; βHCG up to 200 IU/L allowed after year 1. 66 IIA, 21 IIB; median age 32.5 and 32.

AP/PA hockey-stick to para-aortic/paracaval and ipsilateral high iliac nodes, gross disease plus 2 cm margin, T11 to acetabular rim. 2.0 Gy/fx: 30 Gy for IIA, 36 Gy for IIB, no boost; 5 pts treated bilateral iliac.

Primary: relapse-free survival at 5 years. Secondary: disease-specific survival (expected at least 95% at 5 yr) and acute/late GI and skin toxicity.

Acute toxicity dominated by grade 1 nausea (53% IIA, 52% IIB); no grade 4. No late GI toxicity, no peptic ulceration, no second malignancy to date; one pt with G1 skin hyperpigmentation.

Prior stage II series used larger portals covering the entire ipsilateral iliac/inguinal chain and contralateral pelvis; this cohort shows the reduced field loses no pelvic control. The source places modified EP (9% relapse, 33% G3/4 leukopenia) and carboplatin alone (15% failure) as no better on control with more toxicity.

AFP-negative pure seminoma, stage IIA/IIB by Royal Marsden, treated with infradiaphragmatic RT
Does not represent bulky stage IIC+, nonseminoma, or pts unsuitable for platinum salvage.

Study was not designed to test reduced vs extended portals, so the toxicity advantage is inferred against historic series. Seven pts lost to follow-up were excluded rather than censored, and the IIB cohort is too small for its own protocol-violation analysis.

Failures were all extra-field (mediastinal or lung) except one lateral para-aortic field-edge relapse, and all were salvaged, so DSS was 100%. The authors suggest room for dose reduction below 30 Gy in IIA, though no dose-response relationship was established.

MeasureStage IIAStage IIB
Assessable pts6621
Dose30 Gy36 Gy
6-yr RFS (95% CI)95.3% (88.9-100%)88.9% (74.4-100%)
Relapse sites1 mediastinal, 1 field-edge1 mediastinal, 1 mediastinal/pulmonary
G3 nausea8%10%
G3 diarrhea6%10%

Single-arm observational cohort with no randomised comparator vs chemo; IIB subset small (n=21). Single-arm gate caps the verdict despite 70-mo follow-up.

  • Dose de-escalation below 30 Gy in stage IIA
  • RT vs chemotherapy in stage IIB seminoma
    n=90 · primary completion 2032-05 · post-1 EP randomised RT boost vs carbo, stratified IIA/IIB
  • Second-malignancy risk beyond 6-yr follow-up
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Classen, Johannes; Schmidberger, Heinz; Meisner, Christoph et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2003-03)
Radiotherapy for Stages IIA/B Testicular Seminoma: Final Report of a Prospective Multicenter Clinical Trial
Abstract
Purpose: A prospective multicenter trial was initiated to evaluate the role of modern radiotherapy with reduced treatment portals for stage IIA and IIB testicular seminoma. Patients and Methods: Patients with stages IIA/B disease (Royal Marsden classification) were assessable for the trial. Staging comprised computed tomography of the chest, abdomen, and pelvis as well as analysis of tumor markers alpha-fetoprotein and beta human chorionic gonadotropin. Linac-based radiotherapy was delivered to para-aortic and high ipsilateral iliac lymph nodes. The total doses were 30 Gy for stage IIA and 36 Gy for stage IIB disease. Results: Between April 1991 and March 1994, 94 patients were enrolled for the trial by 30 participating centers throughout Germany. Seven patients were lost to follow-up. Median time to follow-up of 87 assessable patients was 70 months. There were 66 stage IIA and 21 stage IIB patients. One mediastinal and one field-edge relapse were observed in the stage IIA group. In the stage IIB group, there was one mediastinal and one mediastinal/pulmonary relapse. All patients were treated with a salvage regimen of platinum-based chemotherapy. Actuarial relapse-free survival at 6 years was 95.3% (95% confidence interval [CI], 88.9% to 100%) and 88.9% (95% CI, 74.4% to 100%) for stage IIA and IIB groups, respectively. Maximum acute side effects were 8% grade 3 nausea for stage IIA and 10% grade 3 nausea and diarrhea for stage IIB groups. No late toxicity was observed. Conclusion: Radiotherapy for stages IIA/B seminoma with reduced portals yields excellent tumor control at a low rate of acute toxicity and no late toxicity, which supports the role of radiotherapy as the first treatment choice for these patients.
Early signal

F-SHARP

ForIntraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT for localized prostate cancer

TL;DRNo acute G3+ toxicity and 3-yr bPFS 62.7% after dose-escalated focal salvage HDR (up to 30 Gy/1-2 fx) for intraprostatic radiorecurrence, N=62.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The single-fraction arm (24 pts) matched two fractions on every endpoint (all P > .05), making a one-visit focal salvage HDR schedule a real option. The GC tail is the second read: all 4 pts with score >0.85 recurred locally and distantly, so focal-only salvage looks like the wrong tool for them.

Monday clinic

In intraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT, this supports focal salvage HDR (up to 30 Gy in 1-2 fractions) as a low-toxicity local option; it does not settle management for the GC score >0.85 pt, where focal salvage alone failed in all 4. The longer read

12 details

Multi-institutional phase I/II, single-arm, N = 62. Median follow-up 39.4 mo.

Intraprostatic radiorecurrence (IPR) after any form of RT for localized prostate cancer. GC results available in 31 pts.

Dose-escalated focal salvage HDR, up to 30 Gy in 1-2 fractions. 24 pts received one fraction and 38 received two.

Primary: acute RT-related G3+ GU and GI toxicity (CTCAE v4.03). Secondary: all-grade toxicity, QoL (EPIC-26, IPSS), bPFS, rPFS, LRFS, MFS and survival.

No acute G3 toxicity. Late G3 toxicity in 2 pts (3.2%); QoL changes did not meet MCID criteria.

Prospective salvage brachytherapy data after EBRT are sparse, with RTOG 0526 testing whole-gland salvage LDR in this setting. F-SHARP adds a focal, dose-escalated HDR approach and a genomic risk layer that prior salvage series lacked.

pts with intraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT treated with focal salvage HDR
Does not represent pts with extraprostatic or nodal recurrence, or whole-gland salvage.

The GC analysis is restricted to 31 of 62 pts and the >0.85 cutpoint rests on n = 4, so it is a descriptive tail, not a validated threshold. The 1 vs 2 fraction comparison was not randomized and is underpowered for equivalence.

Toxicity is the settled part: focal dose escalation to 30 Gy in the re-irradiated gland produced no acute G3 events. Durability is the open part, since bPFS at 3 yr is 62.7% and the efficacy endpoints carry no comparator.

Endpoint3-yr rate
bPFS62.7%
rPFS67.5%
LRFS73.0%
MFS85.9%

Single-arm phase I/II, N=62, toxicity primary objective; efficacy endpoints secondary and uncontrolled. GC signal from half the cohort.

  • Focal vs whole-gland salvage brachytherapy for intraprostatic radiorecurrence
  • Does GC-guided intensification improve outcomes in high-score pts?
  • Is single-fraction focal salvage HDR equivalent to two fractions?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Solanki, Abhishek A.; Adams, William; Proudfoot, James A. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-10)
Dose-Escalated Focal Salvage High-Dose-Rate Brachytherapy and Genomic Classifier Risk Stratification in Radiorecurrent Prostate Cancer: The F-SHARP Phase I/II Clinical Trial
Abstract
Purpose Prospective data on the management of intraprostatic radiorecurrence (IPR) after definitive radiotherapy (RT) and use of genomic classifiers (GC) in this setting are limited. We hypothesized that dose-escalated focal salvage high-dose-rate brachytherapy (DE-fsHDR) would be safe and effective, and that GC would risk stratify patients who may benefit from treatment intensification. Methods F-SHARP is a multi-institutional phase I/II trial of DE-fsHDR for IPR after any form of RT for localized prostate cancer. Patients received up to 30 Gy in 1-2 fractions. The primary objective was to determine the acute RT-related grade ≥3 CTCAE v4.03 genitourinary and GI toxicity rates. Secondary end points included all-grade toxicity, quality of life (QoL; EPIC-26 and International Prostate Symptom Score), disease control, and survival. GC analysis used a clinical-grade transcriptome assay (Veracyte, San Diego, CA). Time-to-event outcomes included biochemical progression-free survival (bPFS), radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS), local recurrence-free survival (LRFS), and metastasis-free survival (MFS). Results Twenty-four participants received one fraction and 38 received two fractions (N = 62). The median follow-up was 39.4 months. No acute grade 3 toxicities occurred. Two patients (3.2%) had late grade 3 toxicity. QoL changes did not meet criteria for a minimal clinically important difference. Three-year survival rates were 62.7% (bPFS), 67.5% (rPFS), 73.0% (LRFS), and 85.9% (MFS); there were no differences between fractionation groups (all P &gt; .05). Among 31 patients with GC results, higher scores were associated with worse bPFS, rPFS, LRFS, and MFS. All patients with GC score &gt;0.85 (n = 4) experienced biochemical, local, and metastatic recurrence. Conclusion DE-fsHDR is a safe and effective salvage treatment for IPR. GC score is a promising prognostic tool in patients undergoing salvage local therapy for IPR and warrants further study to guide treatment intensification.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02730
Early signal

Prostate SBRT intra-fraction motion and margins

ForProstate SBRT 36.25 Gy/5 fx, fiducial CBCT IGRT, no intra-fraction tracking

TL;DRCurrent 6 mm/3 mm posterior PTV margins covered IFPM in 92% of fractions. BIR-guideline margins ran from 3.3 mm laterally and posteriorly to 7.0 mm inferiorly.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 7.0 mm inferior margin is driven mainly by apex delineation error on MRI-only contours, and dropping one outlier contour gives 5.8 mm. Lateral margins of 3.3 and 3.5 mm suggest room to trim. The posterior miss (6 of 97 fractions past 3 mm) sits at the rectal edge, which argues for bladder/rectal consistency or tracking rather than a wider posterior PTV.

Monday clinic

In fiducial-guided 36.25 Gy/5 fx prostate SBRT delivered without intra-fraction tracking, this supports existing 6 mm/3 mm posterior margins as covering most fractions; it does not inform tracked, MR-guided, or CT-only-delineated workflows. The longer read

13 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective single-centre audit of 97 pre/post-treatment CBCT pairs from 20 pts. Margins were calculated from IFPM alone and with the updated BIR geometric uncertainty guidelines.

36.25 Gy in 5 fractions SBRT without intra-fraction tracking, with fiducial-based daily online CBCT IGRT. Current margins were 6 mm isotropic, 3 mm posterior. Mean pre- to post-imaging interval was 9 min.

magnitude and direction of IFPM and coverage by current margins. Secondary: margins derived from IFPM alone and from the BIR guidelines.

Averaged 3D RMS IFPM was 2.5 mm (4.2 mm), mostly posterior (70%) and inferior (63%). Current margins covered 92% of fractions, and 8 of 97 exceeded them, six posteriorly.

DirectionCurrent marginBIR-derived margin
Right6 mm3.5 mm
Left6 mm3.3 mm
Superior6 mm3.7 mm
Inferior6 mm7.0 mm
Anterior6 mm4.4 mm
Posterior3 mm3.3 mm

The authors report RL motion above comparable CBCT series, with AP and SI comparable. A larger cited margin study (n=205) found smaller systematic errors and similar random errors.

fiducial-matched, CBCT-verified 5 fx prostate SBRT without real-time tracking
Does not represent tracked or MR-guided delivery, or CT/fused-image delineation workflows.

Delineation error, the dominant component, came from an MRI-only study and is probably smaller than real CT or fused MR/CT error. Deformation was set to 0, match error was assumed rather than measured, and AP and SI were not split by direction.

The guideline-derived numbers suggest lateral margins could shrink while the inferior margin grows, but the inferior increase rests heavily on one outlier contour. The authors advise checking outcomes in current trials before changing practice, given favourable control and toxicity with existing margins.

Single-centre retrospective geometric audit, n=20, no clinical outcome endpoint; proposed margin changes are untested against toxicity or biochemical control.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER McNeice, Joseph M; Sanilkumar, Nandu; Alexander, Sophie E et al. · The British Journal of Radiology (2023-06)
Prostate stereotactic body radiotherapy: quantifying intra-fraction motion and calculating margins using the new BIR geometric uncertainties in daily online IGRT recommendations
Abstract
Objectives: To measure the magnitude of intra-fraction prostate motion (IFPM) during stereotactic radiotherapy (SBRT) delivered without intra-fraction tracking. To assess if current margins adequately cover IFPM. To derive margins using new guidelines. Methods: IFPM was determined in 20 patients receiving 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions using 97 pairs of pre- and post-treatment cone beam CT (CBCT) scans. Correlation of time between CBCT acquisitions and motion was determined. The magnitude of IFPM was compared to current margins (6 mm isotropic, 3 mm posterior). Margins were calculated using IFPM alone and updated guidelines. Results: The averaged 3D root mean square IFPM was 2.5 mm (4.2 mm). Independent prostate motion was predominantly posterior (70%) and inferior (63%). There was weak correlation between posterior (ρ = 0.38) and inferior (ρ = 0.36) IFPM and time. IFPM greater than current margins occurred in 8 of 97 fractions, six in the posterior direction. Margins were ≤3.5 mm using IFPM alone and ≤3.3 mm Left 3.5 mm Right, 7.0 mm inferior, 3.7 mm superior, 4.4 mm anterior and 3.3 mm posterior using new guidelines, compensating for motion in 92% of fractions. Conclusions: Our current SBRT margins account for 92% of IFPM, predominantly posterior and inferior. Although updated guidelines suggest an increase in margins inferiorly, any increase must be balanced against the possibility of increased toxicity, particularly if biochemical control and side-effects are favourable with current practice. Advances in knowledge: The difference between current clinical margins and those determined using updated guidance is demonstrated. The implications must be considered against clinical outcomes.
Early signal

Moderate hypofractionation 70 Gy/28 fx, 10-year outcomes

ForLocalized prostate cancer, all NCCN risk groups, definitive RT ± ADT

TL;DR10-yr bRFS 71%, cRFS 86%, PCSM 6.8% after 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT for localized prostate cancer; late G≥3 GU 2%, GI 1%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure after 70 Gy/28 fx was almost entirely distant: 117 of 125 clinical failures were metastatic, 8 local-only. The HR 10-yr bRFS of 42% came with only 5/244 HR pts receiving elective nodal RT, which the authors attribute to short ADT and rare nodal coverage rather than inadequate prostate dose.

Monday clinic

In localized low and intermediate-risk prostate cancer, this supports 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT with daily IGRT as a durable schedule past 10 yr; it does not settle HR disease treated with short ADT and no pelvic nodal RT. The longer read

12 details 3 trials watching

Single-institution consecutive series from a prospectively maintained registry, 854 pts treated 1998-2012. Median follow-up 11.3 yr (max 19). Not randomized; no comparator arm.

Biopsy-proven, clinically localized prostate adenocarcinoma across all NCCN risk groups: 266 LR, 238 FIR, 106 UIR, 244 HR. Median age 68, median PSA 8.6 ng/mL. ADT in 61%, mostly 1-6 mo.

70 Gy/28 fx at 2.5 Gy/fx, IMRT with daily IGRT (BAT ultrasound 94.8%). CTV prostate alone for LR, plus proximal SV for IR/HR; PTV margin 4-10 mm. Elective pelvic nodes in only 5 of 244 HR pts.

Whole-cohort 10-yr bRFS 71%, cRFS 86%, OS 69%, PCSM 6.8%. Of 125 clinical failures, 117 were distant and 8 local-only.

EndpointLRFIRUIRHRp
bRFS88%78%71%42%<.0001
cRFS95%91%85%72%<.0001
PCSM2%5%5%15%n/a

10-yr late G≥3 GU 2% (mostly urethral stricture) and G≥3 GI 1% (mostly rectal bleeding). One grade 5 event each in GU and GI. 119 pts (14%) developed a new cancer, lung most common.

Authors place this alongside RTOG 0415, CHHiP, PROFIT, HYPRO and the MDACC series, none with 10-yr outcomes at publication. RTOG 0415 used the same 70 Gy/28 fx with G3 toxicity 3% to 4% at 5 yr, under looser dose-volume constraints and without mandatory IMRT.

localized prostate cancer treated with 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT and daily IGRT at a high-volume center, mostly with short or no ADT
Does not represent HR disease managed with ≥2 yr ADT or elective pelvic nodal RT.

Toxicity was physician-reported from retrospective chart review, likely underreporting events. Institutional constraints (rectal/bladder V70 5%, up to 10%) are far tighter than NRG-GU005 allows, so the toxicity rates may not hold under trial or community constraints.

The schedule controls the prostate well over 10+ yr; the risk-group gradient is driven by distant failure. What is left open is whether HR outcomes improve with longer ADT and nodal coverage at this fractionation.

Single-institution nonrandomized cohort without a comparator arm; long follow-up adds durability to randomized hypofractionation data but cannot establish equivalence on its own.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Abu-Gheida, Ibrahim; Reddy, Chandana A.; Kotecha, Rupesh et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2019-06)
Ten-Year Outcomes of Moderately Hypofractionated (70 Gy in 28 fractions) Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy for Localized Prostate Cancer
Early signal

Integrated clinical-genomic risk groups (Decipher + NCCN)

ForLocalized prostate cancer, NCCN low to high risk, with Decipher available

TL;DR10y DM 3.5%/29.4%/54.6% for clinical-genomic low/int/high vs NCCN 7.3%/9.2%/38.0%/39.5% in localized prostate cancer; 30% reclassified.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The pre-RT setting is the biopsy validation cohort (n=235), where 10y DM ran 0%/25.9%/55.2% across clinical-genomic tiers. The reclassification hits the NCCN favorable/unfavorable intermediate boundary hardest (56.8% and 36.0% moved in prospective cohort I), which is the line that gates adding ADT to RT.

Monday clinic

In NCCN intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer, a biopsy Decipher score can move the pt across the favorable/unfavorable line that frames the RT plus ADT discussion; it does not establish that treating to the new tier changes metastasis or survival. The longer read

13 details 3 trials watching

Retrospective development (training n=756, RP genomic data) and validation (n=235, biopsy genomic data) with competing-risks DM estimates; training median follow-up 8 years. Two prospective cohorts (n=4,960 RP; n=977 biopsy) used for reclassification only.

Localized prostate cancer across NCCN low to high/very-high risk. Training cohort second-line therapy included adjuvant RT 7%, salvage RT 13%, salvage ADT 18%.

Outcome: distant metastasis at 10 years; PCSM secondary. Discrimination by time-dependent c-index; reclassification vs NCCN three-, four- and six-tier systems.

Clinical-genomic tiers separated DM where NCCN fav-int and unfav-int did not split from their neighbors; c-index 0.77 vs 0.68 for NCCN four-tier in training.

Risk group10y DM, training10y DM, validationHR DM, training (95% CI)
NCCN low7.3%n/aRef
NCCN fav-int9.2%n/a1.2 (0.5-3.0)
NCCN unfav-int38.0%n/a5.4 (2.8-12.0)
NCCN high39.5%n/a6.0 (3.2-13.0)
CG low3.5%0%Ref
CG int29.4%25.9%9.3 (4.8-21.5)
CG high54.6%55.2%21.9 (11.1-50.4)
SystemCohortC-index (95% CI)
CG 6-tierTraining0.77 (0.72-0.81)
NCCN 4-tierTraining0.68 (0.64-0.72)
NCCN 3-tierTraining0.65 (0.60-0.69)
CAPRA scoreTraining0.68 (0.62-0.74)
CG 6-tierValidation0.84 (0.61-0.93)

Benchmarked against NCCN risk groups and CAPRA (continuous score 0.68, groups 0.64 in training), both outperformed on DM discrimination. The authors frame NCCN as built to predict biochemical recurrence, which ICECaP found is not a surrogate for survival.

localized prostate cancer with a Decipher result from RP or biopsy tissue, NCCN low through high risk
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, or a population in which reclassification has been shown to change treatment benefit.

Adjusting for ADT and RT cuts clinical-genomic HRs from 9.3 and 21.9 to 3.5 and 6.1, so part of the gradient tracks treatment received. Training specimens date from 1997-2004, and many authors are GenomeDx employees.

The system turns a continuous classifier score into categories that fit existing NCCN-based decision rules, which is its practical value. It does not answer whether treatment intensification or de-intensification by the new tier changes outcomes.

Retrospective development with a 235-pt biopsy validation set and sparse low-risk events; prognostic only, no evidence that reclassification-driven treatment changes outcomes.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Spratt, Daniel E.; Zhang, Jingbin; Santiago-Jiménez, María et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2018-02)
Development and Validation of a Novel Integrated Clinical-Genomic Risk Group Classification for Localized Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Purpose It is clinically challenging to integrate genomic-classifier results that report a numeric risk of recurrence into treatment recommendations for localized prostate cancer, which are founded in the framework of risk groups. We aimed to develop a novel clinical-genomic risk grouping system that can readily be incorporated into treatment guidelines for localized prostate cancer. Materials and Methods Two multicenter cohorts (n = 991) were used for training and validation of the clinical-genomic risk groups, and two additional cohorts (n = 5,937) were used for reclassification analyses. Competing risks analysis was used to estimate the risk of distant metastasis. Time-dependent c-indices were constructed to compare clinicopathologic risk models with the clinical-genomic risk groups. Results With a median follow-up of 8 years for patients in the training cohort, 10-year distant metastasis rates for National Comprehensive Cancer Network (NCCN) low, favorable-intermediate, unfavorable-intermediate, and high-risk were 7.3%, 9.2%, 38.0%, and 39.5%, respectively. In contrast, the three-tier clinical-genomic risk groups had 10-year distant metastasis rates of 3.5%, 29.4%, and 54.6%, for low-, intermediate-, and high-risk, respectively, which were consistent in the validation cohort (0%, 25.9%, and 55.2%, respectively). C-indices for the clinical-genomic risk grouping system (0.84; 95% CI, 0.61 to 0.93) were improved over NCCN (0.73; 95% CI, 0.60 to 0.86) and Cancer of the Prostate Risk Assessment (0.74; 95% CI, 0.65 to 0.84), and 30% of patients using NCCN low/intermediate/high would be reclassified by the new three-tier system and 67% of patients would be reclassified from NCCN six-tier (very-low– to very-high–risk) by the new six-tier system. Conclusion A commercially available genomic classifier in combination with standard clinicopathologic variables can generate a simple-to-use clinical-genomic risk grouping that more accurately identifies patients at low, intermediate, and high risk for metastasis and can be easily incorporated into current guidelines to better risk-stratify patients.
Early signal

Nomogram for four or more involved nodes in SLN-positive breast cancer

ForcN0 invasive breast, 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs, no neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRAUC 0.83 in derivation and 0.81 in external validation for predicting ≥4 involved nodes after 1-3 positive SLNs, using 7 pathologic factors.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT question is field design. With a <5% predicted ≥4-node risk as the threshold, 34% of the derivation and 37% of the validation cohort were candidates to drop the SCV/apex field. The source ties adding that field to lymphedema rising from 2% to 8% to approximately 9% to 24%. The case for omission rests on high tangents covering most of levels I-II.

Monday clinic

In cN0 pts with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and no completion ALND, a low predicted ≥4-node risk informs whether to add an SCV/apex field. It does not extend to post-neoadjuvant pts or keratin-only SLN deposits. The longer read

13 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective two-center review (MGH n=248, BWH n=154), N=402. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression, forward stepwise selection. External validation in a separate, previously published community-hospital set of 206 pts.

Clinically node-negative invasive breast cancer with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and completion ALND, defined as ≥6 nodes examined. No neoadjuvant systemic therapy. Mastectomy 46%, breast conservation 53%.

Outcome modeled: ≥4 involved axillary nodes (SLN plus non-SLN). Model performance was assessed by AUC, Hosmer-Lemeshow, sensitivity and NPV.

Seven independent factors: tumor size, lobular histology, LVSI, ENE, number of positive SLNs, macrometastasis, and number of negative SLNs. AUC 0.83 in derivation, 0.81 in validation. At a 5% cutoff, NPV 94.7% and sensitivity 97.5%.

The authors' hypothesis is that pts below 5% predicted risk could be treated with modified high tangents instead of comprehensive nodal RT to the SCV fossa and axillary apex. That would have spared 34% (derivation) and 37% (validation).

Similar in aim to the MD Anderson mastectomy series, where pts without three risk features had <2% risk of ≥4 nodes, and to Chagpar et al's 1,133-pt model. This model adds LVSI and SLN metastasis size. It predates the Z0011 and AMAROS axillary-management era.

cN0, H&E SLN-positive pts with 1-3 positive SLNs and no neoadjuvant therapy
Does not represent post-neoadjuvant pts, keratin-only SLN deposits, or pts with ≥4 positive SLNs.

The ≥6-node ALND definition may include axillary samplings. The abstract and results disagree on the count of ≥4-node pts (87 vs 81). Validation underestimated observed cases, and the validation set was chosen for availability.

The tool estimates nodal burden, a surrogate for the risk of regional failure. Whether tangent-only RT is safe in the low-risk group needs outcome data the paper doesn't have.

Retrospective model built on dissected pts with one small external validation. It predicts nodal burden, not regional recurrence after RT field reduction; the omission hypothesis was never tested.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Katz, Angela; Smith, Barbara L.; Golshan, Mehra et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2008-05)
Nomogram for the Prediction of Having Four or More Involved Nodes for Sentinel Lymph Node–Positive Breast Cancer
Abstract
Purpose The standard of care for patients with a positive (+) sentinel lymph node (SLN) is axillary dissection; however, for various reasons, some SLN+ patients do not undergo dissection. The purpose of this study was to define possible predictors of having four or more involved nodes to provide information for clinicians and patients making decisions about adjuvant chemotherapy and radiation. Patients and Methods We reviewed the records of 402 patients with invasive breast cancer and one to three involved SLNs who underwent completion axillary dissection at two academic cancer centers. None of these patients received neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Factors associated with having four or more involved axillary nodes (SLNs and non-SLNs) were evaluated by univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results Eighty-seven patients had four or more positive nodes. On multivariate analysis, having four or more SLNs was associated with tumor histology, primary tumor size, lymphovascular space invasion, extranodal extension, the number of involved SLNs, the number of uninvolved SLNs, and the size of the largest SLN metastasis. A nomogram to predict the probability of having four or more nodes based on patients’ pathologic data was developed from the multivariate logistic regression model. A separate previously published data set of 206 SLN+ patients treated at a community hospital in another city was used to validate this model. Conclusion Patients with a low probability of having four or more nodes can be identified from known pathologic features. The nomogram developed will be helpful to clinicians making adjuvant treatment recommendations.
Early signal

SOFT Preop

ForResectable, borderline or LA type A PDAC, ECOG 0-2, post >1 mo neoadj chemo

Pathologic node positivity surrogate

41% vs 38%

SBRT vs Chemo-RT, p = 0.754, ns; chemo-RT superiority hypothesis not met

TL;DRPath node positivity 41% SBRT vs 38% chemo-RT (p = 0.754) preop in PDAC; mOS 26.04 vs 42.96 mo (p= 0.639); QOL favored SBRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Local/regional recurrence split 6 SBRT vs 2 chemo-RT (8 events, 7.8%) at median follow-up 3.4 years, with elective nodes at 25 Gy/5 and primary at 33-40 Gy in 5, mostly on 1.5 T adaptive MR guidance. The preop fractionation choice moves toward SBRT on QOL only where that nodal volume and platform are reproduced.

Monday clinic

In resectable, borderline, or LA type A PDAC already through >1 month of neoadjuvant chemo and planned for preop RT, this informs choosing 5-fraction SBRT over 28-fraction chemo-RT on QOL grounds; it does not address whether preop RT adds to chemo alone. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Prospective, randomized phase II, 1:1 allocation after neoadjuvant chemo. 102 pts targeted and enrolled, anticipating a 15% drop out before surgery; 4 withdrew after enrollment. Median follow-up among all enrolled pts 3.4 [2.6, 5.1] years.

Resectable, borderline, or locally advanced (LA) type A PDAC, ECOG 0-2, > 1 month of neoadjuvant chemo. Median age 65 (34-82); 38%/42%/20% resectable, borderline, and LA type A. Prior chemo was FOLFIRINOX (79%), gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel (12%), or other (9%), with 92% receiving more than 2 months.

Chemo-RT: 50.4 Gy/28 fractions with weekly gemcitabine or capecitabine. SBRT: 25 Gy/5 to elective nodes and 33-40 Gy in 5 to the primary, without concurrent chemo. Most SBRT pts were treated using 1.5 T adaptive MRI guidance.

Primary: pathologic node positivity, hypothesizing lower rates with chemo-RT. Secondary: PFS, OS, patient-reported QOL (PROMIS), physician-reported toxicity, surgical complications, translational endpoints.

Arm-level figures are in the table. 83/98 (84.7%) completed all intended therapy including surgical resection, equal in both arms.

EndpointSBRTChemo-RTp
Path node positivity41%38%p = 0.754
Median OS26.04 mo (95% CI 17.9 to 59.28)42.96 mo (95% CI 18.72 to 54.72)p= 0.639
Alive at 3 years42.6%57.5%p = 0.198
PFS14.28 mo (95% CI 9-29.64)21.6 mo (95% CI 10.56-38.04)p = 0.96
Local/regional recurrence (events)62not reported
Completed all therapy incl. resection4142not reported

No difference in surgical complications; no rates given. Physician-reported toxicity was a secondary endpoint but is not reported in the abstract. PROMIS physical function, global physical health, and fatigue were better preserved with SBRT (p = < 0.05).

Alliance A021501 tested preop SBRT or hypofractionated RT against chemotherapy alone, and PREOPANC established gemcitabine-based preop chemo-RT against upfront surgery. Neither compared one RT schedule with another. The authors describe this as the first randomized trial comparing SBRT with chemo-RT in the neoadjuvant setting for PDAC.

resectable, borderline, or LA type A PDAC, ECOG 0-2, after > 1 month of neoadjuvant chemo and planned for preop RT then resection
Does not represent pts with no neoadjuvant chemo or those not headed to surgical resection.

Abstract only: no per-arm allocation counts, no QOL magnitudes or timepoints, and no figures for pathologic response or margin negativity despite the conclusion citing them. QOL is patient-reported in an unblinded comparison. Concurrent agent varied in the chemo-RT arm and primary SBRT dose ranged 33-40 Gy.

The trial shows SBRT is deliverable preop with equal resection completion and better QOL, and it does not show nodal sterilization differs. It does not settle survival equivalence: median OS 26.04 vs 42.96 mo and LRR 6 vs 2 point the same direction in a sample too small to resolve them.

Randomised phase II, N=102, built to show chemo-RT superiority on nodal positivity and null. Not an equivalence design; survival and LRR lean numerically toward chemo-RT.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER W. A. Hall; S. Tsai; A. Banerjee et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
A Randomized, Phase II Clinical Trial of Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy Or Conventionally Fractionated Concurrent Chemotherapy and Radiation Therapy Preoperatively for Pancreatic Adenocarcinoma, the SOFT Preop Study
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 08 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by William Hall, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Neoadjuvant therapy for operable PDAC has become a standard of care, yet the optimal sequence and duration of therapies remain less well defined. We conducted a prospective, randomized, phase II trial testing two different modalities of RT preoperatively.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligibility criteria included resectable, borderline, or locally advanced (LA) type A PDAC , ECOG 0-2, and > 1 month of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (chemo). Patients were enrolled and randomized 1:1 after neoadjuvant chemo to: RT with concurrent chemo (Chemo-RT: 50.4 Gy/28 fractions with weekly gemcitabine or capecitabine); versus, stereotactic body RT (SBRT: 25 Gy/5 to elective nodes and 33-40 Gy in 5 to the primary without concurrent chemo). Most patients in the SBRT cohort were treated using 1.5 T adaptive MRI guidance. The primary endpoint was pathologic node positivity hypothesizing that chemo-RT would have lower rates of nodal positivity. Secondary endpoints included: progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), patient-reported quality of life (QOL), physician-reported toxicity, surgical complications, and translational endpoints. 102 patients were targeted for enrollment, anticipating a 15% drop out before surgery. Patient-reported QOL was assessed using the PROMIS instrument.<br/>Results: 102 patients were enrolled; 4 withdrew after enrollment. Median age was 65 (34-82), 38%/42%/20% were resectable, borderline, and LA type A respectively. 92% of patients had more than 2 months of chemotherapy before enrollment, including FOLFIRINOX (79%), gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel (12%), or other (9%). 83/98 (84.7%) completed all intended therapy to include surgical resection; equal in both arms (41 SBRT and 42 Chemo-RT). The rate of node positivity was 41% (SBRT) vs 38% (Chemo-RT), p = 0.754. Median OS in all patients (measured from date of enrollment) was 26.04 mo (95% CI 17.9 to 59.28) in the SBRT cohort and 42.96 mo (95% CI 18.72 to 54.72) in the Chemo-RT cohort, p= 0.639. At 3 years from date of enrollment, 42.6% of the SBRT cohort, and 57.5% of the Chemo-RT cohort were alive, p = 0.198. PFS was 14.28 mo in the SBRT cohort (95% CI of 9-29.64) and 21.6 mo in the chemo-RT (95% CI 10.56-38.04), p = 0.96. Local/regional recurrence occurred in 8 (7.8%) of patients (6 SBRT and 2 chemo-RT) with a median follow - up among all enrolled patients of 3.4 [2.6, 5.1] years. There was no difference in surgical complications. Patient reported QOL was better preserved across physical function, global physical health, and fatigue using SBRT compared to Chemo-RT (p = < 0.05).<br/>Conclusion: In the first randomized trial comparing SBRT with Chemo-RT in the neoadjuvant setting for PDAC, there was no difference in node positivity, completed surgical resection, pathologic response, margin negativity, PFS, or OS. SBRT was associated with a significant preservation in QOL compared with Chemo-RT. This is one of the first prospective randomized trials comparing two different RT types and supporting SBRT in the neoadjuvant setting for PDAC.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/a-randomized-phase-ii-clinical-trial-of-stereotactic-body-radiation-therapy-or-conventionally-114057 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3105
Early signal

TORCH-iTNT NCT06281405

ForpMMR LARC, T3-4/N+ M0, 96.6% with at least one high-risk feature

Complete response rate (pCR + cCR) surrogate

61.5% vs 37.1%

48/78 with SCRT vs 26/70 without; no p-value or CI reported

TL;DRCR (pCR + cCR) 61.5% with SCRT 25Gy/5Fx → CAPOX + toripalimab vs 37.1% without RT in pMMR LARC; no p-value reported.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read sits in cCR, not pCR: 25 pts after SCRT 25Gy/5Fx vs 7 without RT reached cCR and went to W&W, so the short course is what opened the organ-preservation route. The no-RT arm still carried adjuvant chemoradiotherapy for positive circumferential margins, at a rate the source does not report.

Monday clinic

In pMMR LARC (T3-4/N+ M0) with high-risk features where organ preservation is the aim, this supports retaining SCRT ahead of CAPOX plus PD-1 inhibitor; it does not extend to dMMR disease, and it does not show that omitting RT preserves function. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Multicenter randomized phase II, 192 pMMR LARC pts enrolled. Initial results as of January 31, 2026 cover the 148 who completed treatment (70 in Group A, 78 in Group B). Allocation ratio, stratification and follow-up duration are not stated in source.

pMMR LARC, T3-4/N+ M0. Baseline characteristics described as balanced. 96.6% (143/148) had at least one high-risk feature: low tumor location, cT4, cN2, MRF+ or EMVI+.

Group A: 6 cycles of CAPOX plus toripalimab. Group B: SCRT followed by the same 6 cycles. cCR pts were offered W&W, non-cCR pts were recommended for surgery.

SCRT 25Gy/5Fx before immunochemotherapy in Group B. Group A received no neoadjuvant RT, with adjuvant chemoradiotherapy reserved for positive circumferential margins. Target volumes, technique and the interval from SCRT to response assessment are not reported in source.

Primary: complete response rate, defined as pCR plus cCR. Secondary: organ preservation rate, anorectal function, adverse events and survival outcomes.

Thrombocytopenia was the most common grade 3-4 AE, 12.9% in Group A and 14.1% in Group B. No other AE data, and no RT-attributable or surgical toxicity, are reported in source.

TORCH, the same group's predecessor, tested induction vs consolidation sequencing of SCRT with CAPOX and toripalimab; this trial asks instead whether SCRT can be dropped. UNION set SCRT followed by immunochemotherapy against long-course chemoradiotherapy. PROSPECT asked the RT-omission question with chemotherapy alone in a lower-risk population than the one enrolled here.

pMMR LARC (T3-4/N+ M0) carrying at least one high-risk feature such as low tumor location, cT4, cN2, MRF+ or EMVI+
Does not represent dMMR rectal cancer or pts treated with long-course chemoradiotherapy.

cCR criteria and the assessment timepoint are not stated, and cCR calls cannot be blinded to arm. The pCR denominator in Group B excludes the 25 cCR pts who went to W&W, so resected-only pCR is not a like-for-like comparison. No chemotherapy-alone arm, so toripalimab's contribution is unmeasured.

The gap in CR is carried mostly by clinical responses, which is the outcome that matters for W&W and also the softer of the two components. The rationale for the no-RT arm was functional sparing, yet 58 of 70 Group A pts went to surgery vs 52 of 78 in Group B, and anorectal function is not yet reported. Regrowth after W&W will decide whether the cCR advantage holds.

Initial results in 148 completers of 192 enrolled; no p-value or CI; CR is an early response endpoint, and organ preservation, function and survival readouts are pending.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Y. Wang; L. Shen; J. Wan et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Immunotherapy Based Total Neoadjuvant Therapy with or without Short-Course Radiotherapy for Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: Initial Results of TORCH-iTNT
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 168 · SS 14 - Now Is a STELLAR Time to TORCH Colorectal Cancer · 2026-09-28 · presented by Fan Xia, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): For patients with proficient mismatch repair (pMMR) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC), combining PD-1 inhibitors with total neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (iTNT) has shown significant potential to improve complete response (CR) rates and facilitate organ preservation. However, the combination of radiotherapy and surgery often results in greater functional impairment compared to using either treatment alone. Meanwhile, the synergy between chemotherapy and PD-1 inhibitors has been observed to enhance tumor downstaging, facilitating sphincter-preserving surgery and reducing radiation-related damage. This trial aims to assess the efficacy and functional outcomes of two iTNT regimens: CAPOX combined with PD-1 inhibitor, either with or without short-course radiotherapy (SCRT), in the neoadjuvant treatment of pMMR LARC patients.<br/>Materials/Methods: The TORCH-iTNT trial is a multicenter phase II randomized trial which enrolled 192 pMMR LARC (T3-4/N+M0) patients. Patients were assigned to either Group A, receiving 6 cycles of CAPOX plus Toripalimab, or Group B, undergoing SCRT (25Gy/5Fx) followed by 6 cycles of CAPOX plus Toripalimab. Patients with clinical complete response (cCR) were offered an option of watch-and-wait (W&W) approach, while non-cCR patients were recommended for surgery. In Group A, adjuvant chemoradiotherapy was administered to patients with positive circumferential margins. The primary endpoint was the complete response (CR) rate, defined as the combination of pathological complete response (pCR) and cCR. Secondary endpoints encompassed organ preservation rate, anorectal function, adverse events, and survival outcomes.<br/>Results: By January 31, 2026, a total of 192 patients were enrolled, with 148 completing the treatment (70 in Group A and 78 in Group B). Baseline characteristics were well-balanced, and 96.6% (143/148) of patients presented with at least one high-risk feature, including low tumor location (=5 cm), cT4, cN2, MRF+, or EMVI+. Seven patients in Group A and 25 patients in Group B achieved cCR and adopted W&W strategy. Among the 58 and 52 patients in Group A and Group B who received surgery, pCR rates were 32.8% (19/58) and 44.2% (23/52), respectively. Four non-cCR patients in Group A either declined surgery or were still undergoing further treatment. Disease progression was recorded in one patient from each group. The overall CR rates were 37.1% (26/70) in Group A and 61.5% (48/78) in Group B. Thrombocytopenia was the most common grade 3-4 adverse event, occurring in 12.9% of Group A and 14.1% of Group B patients.<br/>Conclusion: This study is the first comparative analysis of two iTNT regimens in LARC. Unprecedentedly, the neoadjuvant combination of CAPOX and PD-1 inhibitor showed an encouraging CR rate in pMMR LARC patients, and this CR rate can be further enhanced with the addition of SCRT prior to immunochemotherapy. Extended follow-up is essential to evaluate long-term therapeutic efficacy and functional outcomes. (NCT06281405)
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-14-22849/immunotherapy-based-total-neoadjuvant-therapy-with-or-without-short-course-radiotherapy-for-l-113721 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.081
Early signal

STELLAR II NCT05484024

ForMid-to-low pMMR LARC; T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%

Complete response rate (phase 2 primary) surrogate

51.9% vs 26.8%

150/289 vs 78/291, P<0.001; phase 3 primary 3-year DFS not yet reported

TL;DROverall CR 51.9% vs 26.8% (P<0.001) adding sintilimab to SCRT (5 Gy x5) + CAPOX TNT in pMMR LARC; 3-year DFS pending.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT backbone is 5 Gy x5 with 100% completion, so the CR gain comes on a schedule any department can deliver. The surgical denominators (211 iTNT vs 247 TNT) show fewer iTNT pts reached the OR, though the per-arm split of the 92 W&W pts is not reported. The decision in play is SCRT-based TNT plus PD-1 blockade as an organ-preservation route.

Monday clinic

In mid-to-low pMMR LARC planned for SCRT-based TNT where organ preservation is a goal, this supports sintilimab as a CR-raising addition at the cost of more grade 3-4 toxicity; it does not yet inform DFS and does not extend to long-course CRT-based TNT. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

Multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial. 658 screened and 588 randomized from August 2022 to August 2025 (296 iTNT, 292 TNT). Data as of February 6, 2026; blinding not stated in source.

Mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Median age 59, 71.1% male. T3-4 94.9%, node-positive 92.9%, lower tumors 71.3%, MRF+ 48.8%, EMVI 45.4%.

SCRT followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX with sintilimab (iTNT) or the same regimen without sintilimab (TNT). After evaluation, resection or W&W, then 2 additional cycles of the same prior regimen.

SCRT 5 Gy x5 in both arms, delivered first. All pts completed SCRT. Technique, target volumes and the interval to surgery are not reported in source.

Primary: CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. This report covers short-term efficacy and safety only.

Arm-level CR, pCR, toxicity and compliance are in the table above. 92 pts (15.6%) adopted W&W after cCR, and 458 had undergone surgery with 8 awaiting.

EndpointiTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab)TNT (SCRT + CAPOX)P
Overall CR51.9% (150/289)26.8% (78/291)P<0.001
pCR (operated pts)41.7% (88/211)19.4% (48/247)not reported
Grade 3-4 toxicity27.7%19.9%not reported
4-cycle chemo completion92.9%94.1%not reported

Grade 3-4 toxicities 27.7% (iTNT) vs 19.9% (TNT). Grade 3-5 immune-related AEs in 3.4% of pts. Chemotherapy completion was similar (92.9% vs 94.1%); surgical morbidity is not reported.

Per the source, several phase II studies suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT raises CR, but phase 3 comparisons of TNT with vs without immunotherapy were lacking. RAPIDO and the original STELLAR trial established SCRT-based TNT, while UNION and TORCH tested SCRT plus checkpoint blockade without an otherwise-identical immunotherapy-free TNT control.

mid-to-low pMMR LARC, mostly T3-4 and node-positive, treated with SCRT-based TNT
Does not represent dMMR disease, upper rectal tumors, or long-course CRT-based TNT.

Overall CR pools pathological and clinical response, and whether cCR assessment was blinded is not stated. pCR is computed on operated pts only, with unequal denominators (211 vs 247). The per-arm W&W split is not reported.

The randomized variable is sintilimab alone, so the trial isolates the drug and says nothing about SCRT vs long-course CRT as its partner. A higher CR opens an organ-preservation route, but whether it converts to DFS in pMMR disease is unsettled until the phase 3 primary reads out.

CONSORT flow
Randomized588
↓
iTNT (SCRT + CAPOX + sintilimab)
allocated 296
Overall CR 51.9%
TNT (SCRT + CAPOX)
allocated 292
Overall CR 26.8%

Randomized and fully accrued, but this is a short-term CR readout; the phase 3 primary (3-year DFS) and W&W regrowth data are not yet reported.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER H. Li; L. Wei; W. Zhang et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Short-Course Radiotherapy-Based Total Neoadjuvant Therapy with or without a PD-1 Inhibitor in pMMR Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: Short-Term Results from a Randomized Phase 3 Trial (STELLAR II)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 165 · SS 14 - Now Is a STELLAR Time to TORCH Colorectal Cancer · 2026-09-28 · presented by Yuan Tang, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Total neoadjuvant therapy (TNT) is the standard of care for proficient mismatch repair (pMMR) locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC). While several phase II studies have suggested that adding immunotherapy to TNT can increase the complete response (CR) rate, phase 3 trials directly comparing TNT with versus without immunotherapy are lacking. The STELLAR II trial (NCT05484024) was therefore designed to conduct a head-to-head comparison, evaluating whether short-course radiotherapy (SCRT)-based TNT combined with a PD-1 inhibitor (iTNT) can safely improve the CR rate and survivals.<br/>Materials/Methods: This was a multicenter, randomized, phase 2/3 trial involving patients with mid-to-low pMMR LARC. Eligible patients were randomly assigned to iTNT or TNT group . The iTNT group received SCRT (5 Gy x5) followed by 4 cycles of CAPOX and sintilimab. The TNT group received the same regimen without sintilimab. After neoadjuvant therapy, treatment strategy either resection or watch-and-wait (W&W) was determined based on evaluation, followed by 2 additional cycles of same prior regimen. Primary endpoints were the CR rate for phase 2 and 3-year DFS for phase 3. Interim phase II results were previously reported at ESTRO 2025; here, we present the short-term efficacy and safety data from the fully accrual of trial.<br/>Results: From August 2022 to August 2025, 658 patients were screened and 588 were randomized, with 296 assigned to the iTNT group and 292 to the TNT group. Median age was 59 years, and 71.1% were male. Most patients had T3–4 (94.9%), node-positive (92.9%), and lower tumors (71.3%). 48.8% of patients had MRF+ disease and 45.4% had EMVI. All patients completed SCRT. Completion rates for 4-cycle of chemotherapy were 92.9% in the iTNT group and 94.1% in the TNT group. In the iTNT group, 254 patients (86.1%) received at least 4 cycles of sintilimab. Grade 3-4 toxicities occurred in 27.7% (iTNT) and 19.9% (TNT) of patients, and grade 3-5 immune-related adverse events occurred in 3.4% of patients. As of February 6, 2026, 458 patients had undergone surgery, with 8 awaiting surgery. Pathological complete response (pCR) was achieved in 41.7% (88/211) of the iTNT group versus 19.4% (48/247) of the TNT group. Ninety-two patients (15.6%) adopted a W&W strategy after clinical complete response (cCR). The overall CR rate was 51.9% (150/289) in the iTNT group, significantly higher than the 26.8% (78/291) in the TNT group ( P <0.001). Short-term efficacy and survival outcomes continue to be followed.<br/>Conclusion: This study provides the first substantial and reliable short-term efficacy and safety data for SCRT-based TNT combined with a PD-1 inhibitor in pMMR LARC. The significantly improved CR rate with iTNT offers a promising new option for organ preservation. Further 3-year survival outcomes are eagerly awaited.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-14-22849/short-course-radiotherapy-based-total-neoadjuvant-therapy-with-or-without-a-pd-1-inhibitor-in-113668 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.078
Early signal

Ultralow-dose 4 Gy RT for myeloma bone metastases

ForMultiple myeloma, uncomplicated painful bone lesion; 79% prior chemo

TL;DRPain response 59% at 4 wks (per protocol; ITT 40/70, 57%) after 4Gy to painful MM bone lesions; 24% needed a second RT course.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The ITT read runs opposite to the abstract's framing: CR+PR was 40/70 (57%) at 4 wks, 33/70 (47%) at 8 wks and 37/70 (53%) at 6 mo, with 25/70 (36%) not completing the 6 mo assessment. The decision in play is 4Gy first with reRT held in reserve; 24% needed a second course.

Monday clinic

In MM with an uncomplicated painful bone lesion, this supports 4Gy as a response-adapted first step with reirradiation in reserve; it does not extend to complicated lesions or to pts who need fast relief, given a median 36 days to pain relief. The longer read

12 details

Prospective, multi-institutional, single-arm phase II. 63 evaluable pts with 70 lesions from 7 institutions, treated 4/2019-9/2025. Median follow-up after RT 186 days.

Multiple myeloma with an uncomplicated painful bone lesion. Median age 66, 49% female, 89% ECOG 0-1, 79% prior chemo (median 1 line), 40% prior RT to a different area. Median baseline BPI 4.8.

4Gy total, delivered as 2Gy x 2 or 4Gy x 1 (29% received 4Gy x 1). Reirradiation with a clinician-choice regimen could be considered at 4 weeks after initial treatment for inadequately controlled pain (the inequality symbol is garbled in the source). Target volume and technique not stated in source.

Primary: proportion with self-reported pain response at 4 weeks. Response was scored on average BPI and oral morphine equivalent dosing per the International Consensus on Palliative RT, assessed at 4 weeks, 8 weeks and 6 months.

Response rates by timepoint are in the table. Median BPI and OMED decreases were 2.25 and 5mg at 4 weeks and 2.75 and 6.2mg at 8 weeks. Median time to pain relief was 36 days, median duration 148 days, with no difference by fractionation.

TimepointITT CR+PRPer protocol CR+PRDid not complete
4 wks40/70 (57%)40/68 (59%)2/70 (2%)
8 wks33/70 (47%)33/52 (63%)18/70 (26%)
6 mo37/70 (53%)37/45 (82%)25/70 (36%)

No grade 3+ treatment-related toxicity. Lower-grade events and hematologic toxicity are not reported in the source, although marrow sparing was the stated rationale.

The source states there is no consensus on the most effective palliative dose in MM. The ultralow-dose concept comes from indolent lymphoma, where FoRT tested it against a conventional dose. With no comparator arm here, the 59% at 4 weeks cannot be ranked against conventional palliative fractionation.

MM pts with an uncomplicated painful bone lesion, mostly ECOG 0-1 (89%) with a median of 1 prior line
Does not represent complicated bone lesions or bone metastases from solid tumors.

Missing assessments grow from 2/70 at 4 weeks to 25/70 at 6 months, and reasons are not given, so the late per-protocol rates are vulnerable to informative dropout. Handling of reirradiated lesions in the 6 month response is not stated. Pain response is self-reported in an unblinded single-arm design.

Best read as a strategy: 4Gy first, escalate on failure. A 63% response at 4 weeks after reirradiation suggests the low first dose did not obviously compromise salvage, at the cost of time (median 95 days to relief after reRT). It does not settle whether 4Gy matches conventional dosing up front, or whether it spares marrow.

Single-arm phase II, 63 pts, no comparator against conventional palliative fractionation; late responses rest on a per-protocol denominator with 36% non-completion at 6 mo.

  • 4Gy vs conventional palliative fractionation in MM bone lesions: randomised comparison needed
  • Does 4Gy reduce hematologic toxicity vs higher-dose palliative RT?
  • Which lesions fail 4Gy and need reirradiation?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER L. K. Ballas; A. A. Garsa Jr; Z. He et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Phase II Multi-Institutional Study of Ultralow-Dose (4Gy) Response-Adapted Radiotherapy for Symptomatic Bone Metastases from Multiple Myeloma
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 10 · CT 01 - Clinical Trials Session · 2026-09-27 · presented by Leslie Ballas, MD, FASTRO<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Palliative radiation therapy (RT) is a critical component of multiple myeloma (MM) care. Given the nature of MM, RT commonly exposes bone marrow to cytotoxic treatment. Data exists showing that a bone marrow dose of 10 Gy causes hematologic toxicity (HT). Since there is no consensus as to the most effective dose for palliation, this study hypothesized that ultralow dose RT (4Gy) could provide a pain response while minimizing HT.<br/>Materials/Methods: This prospective multi-institutional single-arm phase II trial evaluated clinical pain response, both based on the average Brief Pain Inventory (BPI) and oral morphine equivalent dosing (OMED) according to the International Consensus on Palliative RT, in patients who received 4Gy (either 2Gy x 2 or 4Gy x 1) to an uncomplicated painful bone lesion at 4, 8 weeks and 6 months. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with self-reported pain response at 4 weeks. Reirradiation with clinician-choice regimens could be considered at =4 weeks following initial treatment for inadequately controlled pain.<br/>Results: 63 evaluable patients with 70 lesions from 7 institutions received 4Gy from 4/2019-9/2025. 29% of patients received 4Gy x 1. 49% were female, with median age of 66 years. 89% had an ECOG performance status 0-1, 79% had prior chemo (median number of lines of therapy was 1), and 40% had prior RT to a different area. The median baseline BPI was 4.8. The median follow-up after RT was 186 days. The pain response rate in those that completed questionnaires at 4 and 8 weeks was 59% and 63% (median BPI and OMED decrease of 2.25, 5mg, and 2.75, 6.2mg, respectively), with pain response of 82% at 6 months. The median time to pain relief was 36 days with a median duration of 148 days. There was no difference in pain relief based on fractionation. 24% of patients received a second course of RT, with a median dose of 20Gy at a median of 71 days after completion of the 4Gy treatment. Following reirradiation, the pain response rate was 63% after 4 weeks with a median time to pain relief of 95 days. There was no grade 3+ treatment related toxicity.<br/>Conclusion: Ultralow dose radiation improved pain and produced durable responses in the majority of patients. The proportion of patients with improved pain increased over time. Notably, relatively few patients required a second course of RT (24%). This response-adapted approach allowed for selective augmentation of pain control with minimal toxicity. Abstract 10 - Table 1: Pain Response in patients on protocol based on intention to treat analysis and per protocol analysis (CR: complete response, PR: partial response) Assessment time point Intention to treat Per Protocol 4 wks CR+PR 40/70 (57%) 40/68 (59%) Did not complete 2/70 (2%) 8 wks CR+PR 33/70 (47%) 33/52 (63%) Did not complete 18/70 (26%) 6 mo CR+PR 37/70 (53%) 37/45 (82%) Did not complete 25/70 (36%)
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ct-01-22948/phase-ii-multi-institutional-study-of-ultralow-dose-4gy-response-adapted-radiotherapy-for-sym-113322 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.011
Early signal

NRG-GI003 NCT03186898

ForUnresectable or locally recurrent HCC, CP A or B7, 1-3 lesions, PS 0-1

Overall survival

HR 1.30

90% CI 0.83-2.04, 1-sided p=0.83; not met, futility boundary crossed

TL;DRProtons did not improve OS vs photons in unresectable HCC: HR 1.30 (90% CI 0.83-2.04), futility boundary crossed at planned interim.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Local progression was no different (24-mo LP 19.8% vs 22.3%, HR 0.80, 95% CI 0.36-1.77) even though dose was individualized on liver-GTV mean dose, the parameter protons should improve. Delivered dose by arm is not reported, so whether protons bought escalation is unknown. The modality choice for HCC does not rest on OS or LC here.

Monday clinic

In unresectable or locally recurrent HCC with CP A or B7 liver function and 1-3 lesions planned for a 5 or 15 fx course, this does not support selecting protons over photons for survival; it does not address pts beyond CP B7 or with more than 3 lesions. The longer read

11 details

Phase III randomized trial, 1:1 protons vs photons, stratified by planned fractions (5 vs 15) and tumor vascular thrombosis. 117 screened June 2017 to January 2026, 116 randomized, 115 eligible/analyzed (protons 57, photons 58). Powered for HR 0.58 with 112 eligible pts and 88 OS events (80% power, 1-sided alpha 0.05), with 1 interim at 63 OS events.

Unresectable or locally recurrent HCC, pathologically or radiographically proven, Zubrod PS 0-1, Child-Pugh A or B7, 1-3 HCCs with size limits of 15, 10 and 6 cm for 1, 2 and 3 lesions; TVT allowed with a single lesion. Median age 72, 93% CP A, 75% no prior treatment, 57% single tumor, 23% TVT.

Protons or photons in 5 fx (30-50 Gy) or 15 fx (37.5-67.5 Gy), dose individualized on liver-GTV mean dose in both arms. Delivered dose by arm, proton delivery technique and motion management are not reported in source.

Primary: overall survival (Kaplan-Meier, log-rank). Secondary: PFS, local progression, adverse events (CTCAEv4).

Trial released at the planned interim after the futility boundary was crossed (HR>1), median follow-up 20 months. No endpoint favored protons with statistical support; arm-level figures are in the table.

EndpointProtonsPhotonsEffect
24-mo OS56.2% (43.9-68.4)69.3% (57.3-81.2)HR 1.30 (90% CI 0.83-2.04), 1-sided p=0.83
24-mo PFS31.6% (17.8-45.4)30.4% (15.9-44.8)HR 1.02 (95% CI 0.65-1.62), p=0.92
24-mo LP19.8% (9.6-32.7)22.3% (11.3-35.5)HR 0.80 (95% CI 0.36-1.77), p=0.54
Treatment-related G3+ AEs11%24%p=0.09

Treatment-related grade 3+ AEs were 11% with protons vs 24% with photons (p=0.09), numerically lower but not statistically different. AE type, hepatic decompensation and late effects are not broken out in source.

Retrospective proton vs photon comparisons in HCC had suggested a survival advantage attributed to liver sparing, and that hypothesis set the effect size this trial was powered for. Under randomization the OS estimate sits on the other side of unity. The source cites no comparator trial.

unresectable or locally recurrent HCC with Child-Pugh A or B7 function, PS 0-1 and 1-3 lesions, mostly previously untreated
Does not represent pts beyond Child-Pugh B7, more than 3 lesions, or resectable disease.

Cause of death is not reported, so an OS gap alongside PFS HR 1.02 and similar LP cannot be attributed to liver toxicity, competing mortality at median age 72, or chance. Subsequent systemic therapy by arm is unreported across an accrual period running June 2017 to January 2026. No subgroup data by Child-Pugh class, tumor size or fraction schedule in the abstract.

The trial rules against the large OS benefit it was designed to find; with a 90% CI of 0.83-2.04 it does not establish harm. The only signal in the hypothesized direction is the G3+ AE rate, which is underpowered. What stays open is whether protons help where liver reserve is the binding constraint, a group this cohort (93% CP A) barely samples.

Reported at planned interim after futility boundary crossed, abstract only, 115 pts with wide CIs. Negative for proton superiority, not evidence of harm; photons remain the default.

  • Cause of the numerically worse OS with protons: hepatic decompensation, competing mortality, or chance?
  • Does the lower G3+ AE rate with protons hold in the full report?
  • Any proton benefit where liver reserve is limiting (CP B7, large tumors)?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER T. S. Hong; K. Winter; E. J. Koay et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Initial Results of NRG Oncology NRG-GI003: A Phase III Randomized Trial of Protons vs. Photons for Hepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC)
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 2 · PL 01 - Plenary Session · 2026-09-28 · presented by Theodore Hong, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Protons may benefit patients with HCC due to favorable dose distributions and the ability to spare non-target liver. This study hypothesized that overall survival (OS) would improve with proton therapy vs photon therapy in patients with advanced HCC.<br/>Materials/Methods: Eligible patients had pathologically or radiographically-proven unresectable or locally recurrent HCC, Zubrod performance status (PS) 0-1, Child-Pugh (CP) A or B7, 1-3 HCCs (1 HCC =15 cm, 2 HCC largest =10 cm, 3 HCC largest =6 cm) with tumor vascular thrombus (TVT) allowed if combined with a single lesion =1 cm and =15 cm. Patients were stratified by planned fractions (5 vs 15) and tumor vascular thrombosis (Yes vs No) and then randomized 1:1 to proton therapy or photon therapy given in 5 fractions (30-50 Gy) or 15 fractions (37.5-67.5 Gy) individualized based on liver-GTV mean dose. The primary endpoint was OS and secondary endpoints were progression-free survival (PFS), local progression (LP), and adverse events (AEs – CTCAEv4). An eligible sample size of 112 patients for 88 OS events provides 80% power with a 1-sided alpha=0.05 to detect the hypothesized OS hazard ratio (HR)=0.58 favoring protons, including 1 interim analysis at 63 OS events. OS was estimated by the Kaplan-Meier method and treatment arms were compared using a log-rank test.<br/>Results: Of the 117 patients screened from June 2017 to January 2026, 116 patients were randomized and 115 eligible/analyzed: protons (n=57) and photons (n=58). Median age was 72; 93% had CP A cirrhosis; 75% had no prior treatment; 57% had single tumors, 17% 2 tumors, 3% 3 tumors, and 23% had TVT with a single lesion. At the planned interim analysis, the trial was released for reporting by the NRG Oncology Data Monitoring Committee based on the futility boundary being crossed (HR>1). Median (min-max) follow-up was 20 months (0.13-81.7). Protons did not show an improvement in OS compared to photons (1-sided p=0.83, HR=1.30, 90% CI 0.83-2.04). Univariate 24-month OS (90% CIs) was 56.2% (43.9-68.4) for protons and 69.3% (57.3-81.2) for photons. Protons did not show an improvement in PFS (2-sided p=0.92, HR=1.02, 95% CI 0.65-1.62). The 24-month PFS (95% CIs) was 31.6% (17.8-45.4) for protons and 30.4% (15.9-44.8) for photons. Protons did not show a significant improvement in LP (2-sided p=0.54, HR=0.80, 95% CI 0.36-1.77). The 24-month LP (95% CIs) was 19.8% (9.6-32.7) for protons and 22.3% (11.3-35.5) for photons. Treatment-related grade 3+ AEs were lower for the protons arm, but not significantly different (protons 11%, photons 24%; p=0.09).<br/>Conclusion: Proton therapy did not improve OS, PFS, LP, or AEs in patients with advanced HCC. Clinical Trial Number: NCT03186898
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/pl-01-22946/initial-results-of-nrg-oncology-nrg-gi003-a-phase-iii-randomized-trial-of-protons-vs-photons-113309 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.004
Early signal

RTOG 3506 (STEEL)

ForPost-RP BCR with ≥1 high-risk feature, receiving SRT + 24mo ADT

Progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.62

80% CI 0.42-0.91, one-sided p=0.052

TL;DRPFS HR 0.62 (80% CI 0.42-0.91, one-sided p=0.052) adding enzalutamide to SRT + 24mo ADT in high-risk post-RP BCR; BF at 2y 11% vs 19%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Both arms received SRT + 24 months GnRHa, so the trial isolates ARSI intensification, not the RT contribution; SRT dose and field are not reported in source. BF at 2y dropped 19% to 11%, but Gr 3-4 lymphopenia rose 15% vs 5%, worth weighing if pelvic nodal fields are in the plan.

Monday clinic

In post-RP BCR with Gleason 8-10, SVI, pN1, persistent PSA or PSA ≥0.7 already planned for SRT + 24 months ADT, this supports discussing enzalutamide as investigational intensification; it does not extend to lower-risk BCR or shorter ADT courses.

RTOG 3506 (STEEL)
ArmPFS HR (80% CI)p
SRT+ENH ADT0.62 (0.42, 0.91)one-sided p=0.052
SRT+STD ADTReferentn/a
+2 more figures
RTOG 3506 (STEEL)
AE (all grades)SRT + enhanced AR suppression (N=89)SRT + standard ADT (N=98)
Lymphocyte count decreased19 (21%)11 (11%)
Hot flashes72 (81%)69 (70%)
WBC decreased15 (17%)8 (8%)
Anemia23 (26%)11 (11%)
Diarrhea44 (49%)57 (58%)
Urinary incontinence15 (17%)24 (24%)
Hyperglycemia11 (12%)3 (3%)
Randomize 1:1: SRT + 24 months GnRHa ± enzalutamide 160 mg. Primary endpoint PFS (one-sided type I error=0.10).
Randomize 1:1: SRT + 24 months GnRHa ± enzalutamide 160 mg. Primary endpoint PFS (one-sided type I error=0.10).
8 details

Randomized phase II, 1:1, n=188, final results. Median follow-up 33.1 mos. Designed with a one-sided type I error of 0.10.

BCR after RP with PSA ≥0.2 ng/mL (or ≥0.1 ng/mL ultrasensitive) plus ≥1 aggressive feature: Gleason 8-10, SVI, pN1, persistently elevated post-RP PSA >0.1 ng/mL, or PSA ≥0.7 ng/mL.

Control: 24 months GnRHa. Experimental: 24 months GnRHa + enzalutamide 160 mg.

Salvage RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation and target volume (prostate bed vs pelvic nodes) are not reported in source.

Primary: PFS. Secondary: biochemical failure, hormone-refractory disease, distant metastasis, cause-specific and overall mortality, physician- and patient-reported toxicity, fatigue (PROMIS-F SF 7a), global QoL (EQ-5D-5L).

PFS HR 0.62 (80% CI 0.42-0.91), one-sided p=0.052. BF at 2 yrs 11% vs 19%.

More Gr 3-4 lymphopenia with enza, 13 (15%) vs 5 (5%), and Gr 3-4 hypertension 7 (8%) vs 5 (5%). All-grade hot flashes 81% vs 70%.

RTOG 9601, GETUG-AFU 16 and SPPORT established adding ADT to SRT; STEEL asks the next question, whether an ARSI on top of long-course ADT adds further. EMBARK tested enzalutamide in high-risk BCR without RT, a different setting.

post-RP BCR with high-risk pathology or PSA kinetics receiving SRT + 24 months ADT
Does not represent lower-risk BCR, short-course ADT, or RT-naive intact-prostate disease.

SRT technique not reported, so RT transferability can't be judged. PFS definition and blinding not stated in source. The 24-month ADT control is itself intensified relative to many current practices.

The signal clears the trial's own screening threshold, but no OS or metastasis data in source, so the cost in lymphopenia and hypertension is set against a surrogate benefit only. The question is now phase III-ready, not practice-ready.

Randomized phase II screening design: one-sided α 0.10, 80% CI, surrogate PFS endpoint, 33mo median f/u. Needs phase III confirmation before ARSI intensification with SRT.

  • Does PFS gain translate to MFS or OS?
  • Phase III confirmation of ARSI intensification with salvage RT
  • Role of pelvic nodal RT alongside enhanced AR suppression
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

STOP: iADT ± SBRT in PSMA PET-oligometastatic HSPC/BCR

ForBCR or de novo HSPC, negative CT/bone scan, ≤3 PSMA PET deposits (miN1, miM1)

TL;DR3-yr biochemical progression 21% vs 60% (p=0.004) with SBRT added to iADT in PSMA PET+/CI-oligometastatic HSPC/BCR, n=60.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

ADT was fixed at 8-9 months in both arms, so the 21% vs 60% 3-yr biochemical progression gap isolates SBRT, delivered within 4 months of ADT. Dose and fractionation followed institutional protocols and are not reported in source, which limits transfer. ADT re-initiation trended lower (p=0.06).

Monday clinic

In BCR or de novo HSPC with negative CT/bone scan and ≤3 PSMA PET deposits where 8-9 months of iADT is planned, this supports adding SBRT for biochemical control; it does not extend to conventional-imaging-visible metastatic disease. The longer read

Cumulative incidence of biochemical progression, ADT vs ADT + SBRT: p = 0.004.
Cumulative incidence of biochemical progression, ADT vs ADT + SBRT: p = 0.004.
+2 more figures
Cumulative incidence of re-initiation of ADT, ADT vs ADT + SBRT: p = 0.06.
Cumulative incidence of re-initiation of ADT, ADT vs ADT + SBRT: p = 0.06.
Schema: R 1:1, iADT alone (8-9 months ADT then stop) vs iADT + SBRT (SBRT within 4 months of ADT). ≤3 metastatic deposits on PSMA PET.
Schema: R 1:1, iADT alone (8-9 months ADT then stop) vs iADT + SBRT (SBRT within 4 months of ADT). ≤3 metastatic deposits on PSMA PET.
9 details 5 trials watching

RCT, R 1:1, n=60, iADT alone vs iADT + SBRT. Phase, blinding, site count and median follow-up are not stated in source.

Biochemically recurrent prostate cancer (or de novo metastatic), hormone-sensitive. PSA >0.1 ng/mL after prior RadP or ≥2 after prior radical RT, negative conventional staging (CT, bone scan), and ≤3 metastatic deposits on PSMA PET (miN1, miM1).

Both arms: 8-9 months ADT, then stop. ADT agent not reported in source.

SBRT per institutional protocols based on the anatomic region irradiated, delivered as early as possible and within 4 months of ADT. Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source.

Feasibility endpoint: enrolment of eligible pts. Also reported: biochemical progression, re-initiation of ADT, QoL (EORTC QLQ-C30 global health status).

Feasibility met with 91% of eligible pts enrolled. Arm-level efficacy is in the table; QoL values are not reported in source.

EndpointiADT + SBRTiADT alonep
3-yr biochemical progression21%60%p=0.004
Median time to biochemical progressionNR27 monot reported in source
Cumulative incidence of ADT re-initiationnot captured in sourcenot captured in sourcep=0.06

STOMP and ORIOLE tested MDT against observation without hormone therapy. EXTEND added MDT to intermittent hormone therapy, the closest design. STOP moves that question to PSMA PET-positive, conventional-imaging-negative disease.

BCR or de novo metastatic HSPC with negative conventional staging and ≤3 PSMA PET deposits (miN1, miM1)
Does not represent conventional-imaging-visible metastatic disease or more than 3 PSMA PET deposits.

Biochemical progression definition and testosterone recovery after ADT cessation are not in source, and both shape a PSA endpoint. SBRT dose varied by institution. The source tweet is truncated, so the 3-yr ADT re-initiation rates are missing.

With the ADT course held constant, the biochemical gap is an SBRT-attributable signal. It does not settle whether that converts into longer time off ADT (p=0.06), MFS or OS, or whether SBRT alone would do as well.

Randomised but n=60 with a feasibility endpoint; efficacy readout is biochemical progression only. No MFS, OS or toxicity in source.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

LAVA-CRLM NCT03654131

For1-3 oligometastatic CRLM ≤4 cm (treated ≤3 cm), Child-Pugh A, curative intent

Freedom from local progression local control

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.43-1.74, p=0.70; 1-yr 83.0% vs 77.7%, not met

TL;DR1-yr freedom from local progression 83.0% SBRT vs 77.7% MWA (HR 0.87, p=0.70); treatment-related G2+ toxicity 3% vs 25% in oligometastatic CRLM.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose and platform set the transfer bar: 45 Gy/3 fx at the 67% isodose, BED10 >173 Gy to GTV, 88% on MR-linac with daily adaptation, and no G3+ toxicity vs 4 (8%) after MWA. SBRT's case rests on that toxicity gap for small lesions, not on a local control win.

Monday clinic

In pts with 1-3 CRLM ≤3 cm judged suitable for both ablation and SBRT, this supports SBRT as a non-invasive alternative when ablation access or procedural risk is the concern; it does not extend to 3-4 cm lesions or to settings without ablative-dose delivery. The longer read

10 details

Investigator-initiated randomised phase II, 1:1, two Danish centres, no stratification. N=100 randomised Jan 2019 to Dec 2024; mITT 92. Open-label, with masked 1° endpoint imaging review.

1-3 CRLM, each ≤4.0 cm, Child-Pugh A, liver volume ≥700 mL, no prior liver RT. MDT-deemed suitable for both MWA and SBRT; limited extrahepatic disease allowed if curative strategy feasible. Median lesion 1.2 cm; 78% had a single metastasis.

45 Gy/3 fx preferred, 50 Gy/5 fx when OAR constraints required, prescribed to the 67% isodose; PTV 10 mm craniocaudal, 5 mm radial. BED10 >173 Gy to GTV in all. 88% on MR-linac with daily online adaptation.

Primary: patient-level freedom from local progression of treated lesions (new lesions not events). Secondary: OS, treatment-related G3+ toxicity, late G2+ toxicity; EORTC QLQ-C30.

Acute G2+ 1 (3%) SBRT vs 13 (25%) MWA; G3+ only after MWA, 4 (8%) including one death from hepatic necrosis with capsular perforation. Liver pain G1 in 3 (7.5%) SBRT vs 25 (48%) MWA. QoL did not differ.

Authors cite MWA local control exceeding 90% and 1-yr SBRT LC ranging 50% to 95% in prior, largely retrospective series. Dose here clears Kang's BED10 >117 Gy threshold for ~90% 1-yr LC, so a dose deficit does not explain SBRT's result.

pts with 1-3 CRLM ≤3 cm technically suitable for both ablation and SBRT, treated with MR-guided ablative dosing
Does not represent 3-4 cm lesions, lesions unsuitable for ablation, or resection candidates, where surgery remains standard.

KRAS-mutant disease was 45% vs 24% in the MWA vs SBRT arms, with no molecular stratification; Hong reported KRAS-mutant 1-yr LC 43% vs 72%, a large enough modifier to move arm estimates. Single institutional network; post-protocol systemic therapy uncontrolled.

The trial gives the first randomised head-to-head data, not an equivalence claim; a null HR with CI 0.43-1.74 leaves room for either modality to be meaningfully better. What it settles more firmly is that SBRT avoids the invasive-procedure harms MWA carries.

EndpointSBRTMWAEffect
1-yr FFLP, mITT83.0% (72.3-95.4)77.7% (66.5-90.9)HR 0.87 (0.43-1.74), p=0.70
1-yr FFLP, per-protocol86.0% (75.3-98.2)77.7% (66.5-90.9)HR 0.78 (0.37-1.63), p=0.50
3-yr OS, mITT71.5% (58.3-87.7)63.3% (49.3-81.2)HR 0.91 (0.48-1.70), p=0.80
ToxicitySBRTMWATest
G2+ acute (≤1 mo)1 (3%)13 (25%)n/a
G3+ acute (≤1 mo)0 (0%)4 (8%), incl 1 deathFisher p=0.13
1-yr cumulative G2+7.5% (1.9-18.4)20.7% (10.6-33.1)Fine-Gray HR 0.51 (0.21-1.24)
3-yr cumulative G2+24.6% (9.8-42.9)32.7% (18.5-47.6)Gray's p=0.13
CONSORT flow
Randomized100
↓
SBRT
allocated 50
analyzed 45
1-yr FFLP 83.0%
MWA
allocated 50
analyzed 47
1-yr FFLP 77.7%

Randomised but small phase II powered for HR 0.38, not equivalence; null 1° EP with wide CI cannot establish SBRT matches MWA. Toxicity underpowered.

  • Does SBRT match MWA for 3-4 cm colorectal liver metastases?
  • Does KRAS/TP53 status modify SBRT vs MWA local control?
  • Would a powered non-inferiority trial confirm local control parity?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Risumlund, Signe Lenora; Stick, Line Bjerregaard; Appelt, Ane et al. · The Lancet Regional Health - Europe (2026-12)
Microwave ablation versus stereotactic body radiotherapy for oligometastatic colorectal liver metastases (LAVA-CRLM): a prospective, randomised, phase II trial
Early signal

Testosterone Treatment in Prostate Cancer Survivors (Bhasin RCT) NCT03716739

ForHypogonadal men post-RP, pT2 Gleason 3+3/3+4, undetectable PSA ≥2 yr

TL;DRSexual activity +0.91 daily events vs placebo (95% CI 0.56-1.26, P<.001), zero biochemical recurrences, 12wk TRT in hypogonadal men post-RP for Gleason 3+3/3+4.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Men treated with RT or ADT were excluded, so the zero-BCR signal does not transfer to post-RT survivors, the hypogonadal population a radiation oncologist actually follows. Post-RT pts retain prostate tissue, and this trial offers no data on TRT against that background.

Monday clinic

In hypogonadal men with undetectable PSA ≥2 years after RP for pT2 Gleason 3+3 or 3+4 disease, this supports short-term TRT as an evidence-backed option for sexual symptoms; it does not extend to post-RT, post-ADT, or higher-grade survivors. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group phase 2 (SPIRIT), 2 academic centers, 1:1, N=136. Enrollment May 2019 to last visit May 2025; target revised from 142 to 134 with DSMB concurrence.

Men ≥40 post-RP for organ-confined pT2N0M0, Gleason 3+3 or 3+4, preop PSA <10, undetectable PSA ≥2 yr. Hypogonadal (T <275 ng/dL and/or free T ≤70 pg/mL) plus low libido, ED, or fatigue. Mean age 68.6; 38% Gleason 6, 62% Gleason 7.

Testosterone cypionate 100 mg IM weekly × 12 wk vs placebo. Total T rose 349 ng/dL (95% CI 283-415) more than placebo; adherence 95% vs 94%.

Primary efficacy: change in sexual activity (PDQ question 4). Primary safety: biochemical recurrence (≥2 consecutive PSA ≥0.2 ng/mL). Secondary: desire, erectile function, affect, body composition, VO2 peak, stair-climb power.

No biochemical recurrence in either arm. Erythrocytosis in 3 TRT pts; SAEs 1 vs 3; no MACE or VTE. One TRT pt had detectable PSA 0.1 to <0.2 ng/mL during treatment.

Described by the authors as the first randomized placebo-controlled trial of TRT in prostate cancer survivors; prior support for TRT after RP rested on observational series. Many guidelines still list prostate cancer history as a TRT contraindication.

hypogonadal men with low-grade pT2 disease and durably undetectable PSA after RP
Does not represent men treated with RT or ADT, or those with high-grade disease.

Baseline recurrence risk in this cohort is so low that 0 vs 0 BCR carries little information about harm. Erectile function did not move despite EPIC-26 gains, and no P value adjustment was made across secondaries.

The efficacy case for TRT in this population is now randomized and exceeds the MCID. The safety case remains a short-horizon absence of events, which justifies a larger long-term trial rather than settling the contraindication.

EndpointTreatment effect (95% CI)P
Sexual activity (PDQ-4), 1° EP0.91 (0.56 to 1.26)<.001
Sexual desire (DISF-SD)2.96 (1.46 to 4.45)<.001
EPIC-26 sexual domain5.35 (1.63 to 9.07).005
Erectile function (IIEF)0.93 (−0.43 to 2.29).18
Energy1.43 (−0.53 to 3.40).15
PANAS positive affect0.60 (−0.85 to 2.04).42
PANAS negative affect−1.39 (−2.53 to −0.25).02
EventPlaceboTestosterone
Biochemical recurrence00
≥1 AE, pts (events)47 (138)49 (160)
SAEs, pts (events)1 (1)3 (3)
Erythrocytosis (Hb >18 g/dL)03 (3)
MACE00
VTE00
Bone fractures3 (3)0
CONSORT flow
Randomized136
↓
Testosterone cypionate
allocated 68
Placebo
allocated 68

Efficacy primary met in a clean double-blind RCT, but the question that gates practice (oncologic safety) is untestable at N=136 and 12 wk; authors frame it as proof-of-concept.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Bhasin; Burnett; Gagliano-Juc&#xe1; et al. · JAMA internal medicine (2026-07)
Testosterone Treatment in Prostate Cancer Survivors With Hypogonadism: A Randomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: A majority of men with prostate cancer have low-grade cancer and an excellent prognosis after radical prostatectomy. Hypogonadism and associated symptoms impair quality of life in prostate cancer survivors. Many guidelines, citing a lack of randomized clinical trials showing safety and efficacy of testosterone replacement therapy (TRT), consider a history of prostate cancer a contraindication for TRT.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the short-term safety and efficacy of TRT in prostate cancer survivors with symptomatic hypogonadism.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group, phase 2 trial was conducted at 2 academic medical centers in men 40 years and older with organ-confined, low-grade prostate cancer (Gleason score of 6 [3&#x2009;+&#x2009;3] or 7 [3&#x2009;+&#x2009;4]). Participants had undetectable prostate-specific antigen (PSA) for at least 2 years after radical prostatectomy, a mean of 2 testosterone levels less than 275 ng/dL, and low libido, erectile dysfunction, or fatigue. Patients were allocated using concealed, block randomization, with stratification for age (40-60 years or >60 years) and phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitor (PDE5I) use. The first participant was randomized on May 13, 2019, and the last study visit was completed on May 16, 2025.<br/><br/>INTERVENTION: Testosterone cypionate, 100 mg, or placebo intramuscularly weekly for 12 weeks.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary efficacy outcome was sexual activity. Secondary outcomes included sexual desire, erectile function, well-being, body composition, aerobic capacity, and physical function. The safety outcome was biochemical recurrence (PSA&#x2009;&#x2265;&#x2009;0.2 ng/mL).<br/><br/>RESULTS: A total of 136 men were randomized, 68 to receive testosterone cypionate, 100 mg, and 68 to receive placebo, and 125 men completed the study. Groups were similar at baseline (mean [SD] age, 68.6 [6.5] years; 52 [38%] had a Gleason score of 6; and 84 [62%] had a Gleason score of 7). No participant in either group experienced biochemical recurrence. TRT significantly increased sexual activity more than placebo, adjusted for PDE5I use and age (between-group difference, 0.91 daily events [95% CI, 0.56-1.26]; P&#x2009;<&#x2009;.001). TRT increased sexual desire and prostate cancer quality-of-life sexual domain score, and decreased negative affect more than placebo. Erectile function did not change. TRT significantly improved body composition, loaded stair-climbing power, and peak aerobic performance (VO2 peak) compared with placebo.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this randomized clinical trial, TRT for 12 weeks in men treated with radical prostatectomy for low-grade prostate cancer significantly improved sexual activity, sexual desire, well-being, body composition, physical function, and aerobic performance compared to placebo without biochemical recurrence. The trial was neither long enough nor large enough to evaluate clinical recurrence or long-term safety; this proof-of-concept trial was essential for rationalizing a larger, long-term study. These findings do not apply to men with high-grade prostate cancer or those treated with androgen deprivation therapy or radiation therapy.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03716739.
Early signal

STAR-TREC

ForRectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm, mrT1-T3bN0, no EMVI, ECOG 0-1

TME-free survival at 12 months (interim) surrogate

78.5% vs 60.6%

HR 1.90 (95% CI 1.29-2.81); 30-mo organ-preservation 1° EP not yet reported

TL;DR12-mo TME-free survival 78.5% vs 60.6% (HR 1.90) favouring LCCRT over SCRT for organ preservation in mrT1-T3bN0 rectal cancer ≤40 mm.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT delivery does not explain the gap: completion was 99% with LCCRT and 100% with SCRT, with 18 (11%) needing a capecitabine dose change, so the difference tracks fractionation plus concurrent chemo, which this design cannot separate. Nodes in 22% of TME specimens despite MRI N0 make mesorectal coverage relevant; target volume is not in source text.

Monday clinic

In MRI node-negative rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm (mrT1-T3bN0) choosing organ preservation, this supports LCCRT over SCRT as the response-adapted backbone at 12 mo; it does not extend to EMVI-positive, node-positive, or >40 mm tumours. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Open-label, randomised phase 2/3 at 37 sites in five European countries. Phase 2 randomised 1:1:1 to LCCRT-OP, SCRT-OP or primary TME (N=120); phase 3 used a partially randomised patient-preference design, with OP choosers randomised 1:1. Bayesian framework; this 12-month analysis covers 426 pts recruited before Aug 8, 2023 (409 mITT).

Rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm, mrT1-T3bN0 on MRI, ECOG 0-1, with primary TME judged reasonable. Excluded: MRI nodal involvement or EMVI, tumour within 1 mm of the mesorectal fascia, anterior tumours above the peritoneal reflection, predominantly mucinous histology, metastases. mrT2 in 242 (73%) OP pts; 266 (80%) below the peritoneal reflection.

LCCRT-OP: 50 Gy in 25 fractions with oral capecitabine 825 mg/m² twice daily. SCRT-OP: 25 Gy in five fractions. Response assessed at 16-20 weeks with TAE for near-complete response; target volume not in source text.

Phase 2 primary: feasibility, recruitment at months 12 and 24 against thresholds of ≥4 and ≥6 randomisations/month (achieved 3 and 6). Phase 3 primary: organ preservation at 30 months (no TME, stoma or local recurrence), not yet reported. This analysis reports 12-month TME-free survival, response and safety.

Phase 2 alone gave HR 3.7 (95% CI 1.7-8.0), with median TME-free survival 7.6 mo after SCRT-OP vs not reached after LCCRT-OP; pooling phase 3 pulled the estimate toward the null.

EndpointLCCRT-OP (n=163)SCRT-OP (n=168)Effect
TME-free survival78.5% (95% CI 72.4-85.1)60.6% (53.6-68.4)HR 1.90 (1.29-2.81), posterior P >99.5%
cCR at 16-20 wk104 (64%)61 (36%)not reported
TAE for near-cCR38 (23%)68 (40%)not reported
EndpointLCCRT-OPSCRT-OPPrimary TME
G3-4 GI SAEs4 (2%)6 (4%)6 (8%)
G3-4 procedural SAEs3 (2%)5 (3%)5 (6%)
G≥3 SAEs within 4 wk of RT/CRT9/163 (6%)2/168 (1%)n/a

Primary TME: G≥3 SAEs in 14 (18%) of 78, intraperitoneal perforation from anastomotic leak in 12 (15%), and one postoperative death from sepsis. After TAE, perineal fistulation occurred in two (1%) OP pts. Capecitabine dose modification in 18 (11%) of 161.

At design, primary TME without neoadjuvant therapy was standard for this population. OPRA addressed watch-and-wait after neoadjuvant therapy in locally advanced disease; STAR-TREC is a randomised test of which radiation schedule best supports response-adapted organ preservation in smaller, node-negative tumours.

MRI node-negative rectal adenocarcinoma ≤40 mm (mrT1-T3bN0), ECOG 0-1, fit for TME and choosing organ preservation
Does not represent EMVI-positive, node-positive, >40 mm, predominantly mucinous, or anterior above-reflection tumours.

The shrinking HR from phase 2 to the pooled cohort suggests early overestimation, and phase-difference analyses are exploratory post-hoc. Occult nodes in 17 (22%) TME specimens imply MRI N0 misses nodal disease that organ-preserving arms never sample. Median follow-up was 34 and 35 mo, but outcomes were censored at 12 mo.

At 12 months, a longer RT course with capecitabine buys more complete responses and fewer TMEs than SCRT, at the cost of more acute SAEs. What it does not settle is durable organ preservation, local regrowth and function, all tied to the 30-month endpoint.

Governance-led interim at 12 mo; prespecified 30-mo organ-preservation endpoint not yet reached. Open-label, TME-free survival only, TME comparison non-randomised in phase 3.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Bach, Simon P; Sebag-Montefiore, David; Homer, Victoria et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-09)
Chemoradiotherapy versus short-course radiotherapy for response-adapted organ preservation in early-stage and intermediate-stage rectal cancer (STAR-TREC): 12-month results of an international, multicentre, open-label, parallel-group, randomised, phase 2/3 trial
Early signal

Moderately hypofractionated partial breast reirradiation

ForIsolated IBTR after BCS + WBI, T1-2, unifocal, ≥48mo interval, age ≥50

TL;DR40Gy/15fx PBI re-RT after second lumpectomy: 3yr LR-FS, DR-FS and OS all 86%, no grade 3+ late events (N=11).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is the fractionation, not the outcome: 40 Gy / 2.67 Gy daily PBI met every OAR objective with heart Dmean 1.44 Gy and ipsilateral lung V16Gy 7.74%, so a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT can be planned inside standard constraints. That removes the BID-visit burden that limits RTOG 1014 uptake, though no plan sum with the first WBI course was possible.

Monday clinic

For the woman with an isolated T1-2 IBTR ≥4 years after BCS plus WBI who wants to keep her breast, this supports offering once-daily hypofractionated PBI re-RT rather than only BID schedules; it says nothing about multifocal, T4, or short-interval recurrence, where mastectomy remains the comparator. The longer read

16 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective review of a departmental re-RT database, single institution (Porto), treated 2017-2021. Thirteen identified, two excluded (different fractionation; T4 treated with WBI), leaving N = 11. Median follow-up 41 months (27-62), Kaplan-Meier estimates with two-sided log-rank comparisons.

Isolated ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence after BCS plus whole-breast irradiation, all T1-2, clinically node negative, no metastatic disease before second BCS. Inclusion required age ≥ 50, unifocal disease on ultrasound, mammography and MRI, size < 2-3 cm, and an interval of ≥ 48 months from primary treatment. Median age at recurrence 63 (41-81), ECOG 0-1 in all.

Initial course was whole-breast irradiation at 2 Gy/fraction in all 11, with a 10 Gy / 5 fraction boost in 2. Re-RT was partial breast, 40 Gy at 2.67 Gy daily, direct-planning IMRT, supine, without DIBH. Median interval between courses 107 months (27-239).

No registered primary. LR-FS, DR-FS and OS by Kaplan-Meier from the day of re-RT completion, with adverse events graded by CTCAE v5.0 (acute < 90 days, late > 90 days) and cosmesis by the Harris scale.

At 3 years, 9/11 free from local recurrence, 10/11 from distant recurrence, 9/11 alive, each 86%. Two local recurrences, at 11 and 15 months. TAM-stratified LR-FS was 100% low risk, 80% intermediate, 100% in the single high-risk patient; the OS difference between low and intermediate risk was not significant (p = 0.75).

ParameterObjectiveAchieved mean (range)
PTV V95%> 98%98.36 (98-99.45)
PTV V107%< 2%0 (0)
Ipsi lung V16Gy< 15%7.74 (1.41-14.98)
Ipsi lung V8Gy< 35%13.22 (2.78-34.58)
Heart Dmean< 3.2 Gy1.44 (0.48-3.09)
Heart V16Gy< 5%1.53 (0-4.89)
Contra lung V4Gy< 10%1.09 (0-8.74)

No grade 3 or higher late reactions. Acute events were skin-limited, most commonly grade 1-2 dermatitis (8 grade 1 erythema, 2 grade 1 pigmentation, 1 pruritus). At 1 year, grade 1 fibrosis in 9 and grade 1-2 oedema in 5, breast pain grade 1 in 2. No cardiopulmonary events, no rib fractures. Cosmesis good in 6, fair in 2, poor in 3.

RTOG 1014 (45 Gy / 1.5 Gy BID, 3D-CRT, n = 66) reported 7% late grade 3 and no grade 4-5 at 5.5 years; Janssen 2018 (n = 83, 45 Gy / 1.8 Gy daily) reported a 15% LR rate at 35 months. Brachytherapy series sit at 94-100% third-IBTR-free survival with 8-11% grade 3-4 complications. This cohort's toxicity is at or below all of them, on a fraction of the patient numbers and follow-up.

women with a late, isolated, unifocal T1-2 IBTR who choose repeat conservation over mastectomy
Does not represent multifocal or T4 recurrence, short-interval (< 48 month) relapse, or patients whose first course was anything other than conventionally fractionated whole-breast irradiation.

The first course's dose distribution was unavailable, so no composite plan sum could be produced and cumulative OAR dose stays uncharacterized, which is the number that actually gates re-RT safety. Cosmesis was scored unblinded by the treating radiation oncologist, and the reported confidence intervals (46-62%, 52-65%, 47-63%) do not contain their own 86% point estimates as printed.

The contribution is schedule feasibility, not efficacy: a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT plan met every published constraint with wide margin, which is what a department needs before abandoning BID. Whether 40 Gy in 15 fractions matches 45 Gy BID for in-breast control remains untested; two events in 11 patients cannot answer it.

Retrospective single-arm series, N=11, 2 events, median f/u 41 months. No comparator vs mastectomy or vs the established BID re-RT schedules.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Van der Elzen, Catarina Moreira; Aires, Fátima; Costa, Fernando et al. · Reports of Practical Oncology and Radiotherapy (2025-10)
Moderately hypofractionated partial breast reirradiation: Early clinical results and dosimetric considerations in the context of 2nd (partial) breast irradiation
Early signal

PSMA PET Natural History Study in PSMA-Positive BCR

ForBiochemically recurrent prostate ca, post-definitive + salvage RT, PSA ≥ 0.5

TL;DRBaseline data on first 130 pts: most BCR men with PSADT >9-12mo still have PSMA PET findings once PSA exceeds 5.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant point is where the disease sits: prostate bed recurrence and nodal disease are the dominant baseline patterns, all in men who already had or declined salvage RT. If most slow-PSADT pts light up above PSA 5, PET positivity alone cannot gate metastasis-directed SBRT, and the trigger has to come from kinetics or serial change.

Monday clinic

In post-salvage-RT BCR with PSADT over 9mo and a PSMA PET showing a few nodal or bed lesions, this supports serial imaging over reflex systemic therapy; it says nothing about pts with rapid PSADT or conventional-imaging metastases. The longer read

11 details

Prospective observational natural history cohort at the NCI, presented at GU-ASCO 2026. Baseline data on the first 130 pts; the cohort is ongoing at a median follow-up of about 2 years with interim outcome data pending.

Men with biochemical recurrence after definitive therapy, all of whom had already received salvage radiation or declined it. PSA ≥ 0.5 required for a baseline PET. Deliberately framed as PSMA-positive BCR, a state that would not have been detectable in the historical trials these pts map onto and that excluded them from metastatic trials.

The presented analysis is cross-sectional: PSMA PET findings at baseline against PSA doubling time, the field's working predictor of metastasis in BCR. Imaging cadence is protocolized at annual if the baseline PET is negative, every 6 months if anything is seen, including equivocal findings.

Among pts with slow kinetics (PSADT > 9mo and > 12mo), the majority still had PSMA PET findings once PSA was above 5: nodal disease, prostate bed recurrence, and small equivocal bone lesions. Only about a third have started any therapy. A companion poster found 5 of the first ~150 pts progressed on conventional imaging at roughly 1.5yr, and over 95% showed no abrupt PET change out of step with PSA.

post-definitive-therapy BCR with PSA ≥ 0.5 who have had or declined salvage radiation
Does not represent conventional-imaging metastatic disease, hormone-sensitive de novo metastatic pts, or men below the PSA 0.5 eligibility floor.

The counts are reported conversationally in an interview ("about 130", "the first 150 or so", "that number's five"), with no stratum denominators and no CIs, so the PSADT-by-PET relationship cannot be quantified from this source. Allowing any therapy under 6 months, including SBRT and intermittent ADT, means the observed group is not an untreated comparator.

The claim being staked is that PSMA PET positivity in BCR is near-ubiquitous above PSA 5 and therefore weakly discriminating, so it should not by itself trigger treatment. What the cohort has not yet shown is whether PET burden or its change over time adds anything to PSA doubling time for predicting the outcomes that matter.

Baseline cross-sectional read of an ongoing single-institution cohort, median f/u ~2yr, no outcome analysis yet. Numbers reported conversationally, not tabulated.

  • Does PET burden or its change add to PSA doubling time for predicting progression?
  • Which PSMA-positive BCR pts can safely be observed off therapy?
  • Are small equivocal bone lesions on PSMA PET true metastases?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
PSMA PET in Biochemically Recurrent Prostate Cancer a Natural History Study Observing Men with PSMA Positive Findings - Melissa Abel
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/asco-gu-2026/video/5445-psma-pet-in-biochemically-recurrent-prostate-cancer-a-natural-history-study-observing-men-with-psma-positive-findings-melissa-abel.html?mtm_campaign=Abel_SocialVideo_ID5445
Early signal

SIB-CRT vs Standard CRT for LARC (NCT02195141) NCT02195141

ForStage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma, neoadjuvant chemoRT candidates

Pathological complete response surrogate

15.2% vs 18.4%

P=0.695, primary endpoint not met

TL;DR9yr LC 87.1% vs 70.1% (HR 0.40, P=0.038) and OS 74.3% vs 48.9% (HR 0.43) favoring SIB dose escalation.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boost was 56 Gy to PGTV and 60 Gy to involved lateral nodes on a 50 Gy/25 fx pelvic base, a deliverable prescription with acute G3 toxicity 14.5% vs 19.6%. LC 87.1% vs 70.1% is the mechanistically coherent signal; the OS and MFS separation on 106 pts is not, and gates any move to boost outside a trial.

Monday clinic

In stage II/III LARC where perioperative chemotherapy is not planned or not tolerated, this supports testing an integrated boost to gross disease and involved lateral nodes; it gives no read on pts receiving modern TNT, where the subgroup showed no added benefit. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase 2, 1:1, N=106 (55 SIB-CRT, 51 CRT), accrued August 2013 to February 2015. Median follow-up 116.6 months, which is the study's real asset.

Stage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma. Radical surgery planned 6 to 8 weeks after chemoradiotherapy. Perioperative chemotherapy was not randomized, and its receipt defines the subgroup that carries the result.

Both arms received 50 Gy/25 fx to the pelvis. The experimental arm added a simultaneous integrated boost of 56 Gy to PGTV and 60 Gy to lateral metastatic nodes where present, so the escalation targets gross primary and involved lateral nodes rather than the elective volume.

Primary: pCR rate. Secondary: DFS, OS, MFS, LC, CSS and toxicity. Every result the conclusion rests on is secondary.

Acute grade 3 toxicity 14.5% (SIB-CRT) vs 19.6% (CRT), primarily radiation dermatitis. Late toxicity is not reported in the source, which matters most for a boost delivered near bowel and for pts followed nearly a decade.

Neoadjuvant dose escalation in LARC has repeatedly raised pCR without translating to survival; this trial reports the mirror image, a null pCR (15.2% vs 18.4%) with survival separation. The result also sits against the TNT era, where systemic intensification rather than RT dose is the current lever, and the chemo-receiving subgroup here showed no additional benefit.

stage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma treated with long-course chemoRT and planned radical surgery in a single randomized phase 2 cohort accrued 2013 to 2015
Does not represent pts managed with modern total neoadjuvant therapy, in whom the source reports no additional benefit from SIB.

The survival claim is a secondary-endpoint result from 51 vs 55 pts, so a handful of events moves each HR, and no confidence intervals are reported in the source. The driving subgroup is defined by non-randomized chemotherapy receipt, and the higher rate of curative treatment in the SIB arm (89.1% vs 78.4%) is itself a plausible route to the OS difference independent of dose.

A pelvic boost has a defensible mechanism for LC 87.1% vs 70.1% and essentially none for MFS 70.8% vs 47.2%. The authors attribute the distant benefit to intensified control of micrometastases; the simpler reading is that a small trial with a large curative-treatment imbalance produced correlated secondary endpoints.

EndpointSIB-CRTCRTEffect
DFS70.8%47.4%HR 0.46, P=0.013
OS74.3%48.9%HR 0.43, P=0.008
MFS70.8%47.2%HR 0.48, P=0.017
LC87.1%70.1%HR 0.40, P=0.038
CSS77.4%57.2%P=0.027
pCR15.2%18.4%P=0.695
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 106
↓
Randomized106
↓
SIB-CRT
allocated 55
pCR 15.2%
CRT
allocated 51
pCR 18.4%

Randomized phase 2, N=106, primary endpoint (pCR) missed; survival gains are secondary endpoints with wide implied precision and a non-randomized chemo subgroup driving them.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Li; Wang; Xu et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-07)
Dose-escalated versus Standard Neoadjuvant Chemoradiotherapy for Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer: 9-year Results of a Randomized Phase 2 Trial.
Abstract
PURPOSE: To compare the safety and efficacy of preoperative simultaneous integrated boost chemoradiotherapy (SIB-CRT) versus standard chemoradiotherapy (CRT) for locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC).<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: This prospective, randomized phase II trial (NCT02195141) enrolled patients with stage II/III rectal adenocarcinoma. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1) to CRT (50 Gy/25 fx to pelvis) or SIB-CRT (50 Gy/25 fx to the pelvis with SIB of 56 Gy to PGTV and 60 Gy to lateral metastatic nodes if present). Radical surgery was planned 6-8 weeks after chemoradiotherapy. The primary endpoint was pathological complete response (pCR) rate; secondary endpoints were disease-free survival (DFS), overall survival (OS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), local control (LC), cancer-specific survival (CSS) and toxicity.<br/><br/>RESULTS: From August 2013 to February 2015, 106 patients were enrolled: 55 in the SIB-CRT group and 51 in the CRT group. Acute grade 3 toxicity occurred in 14.5% (SIB-CRT) and 19.6% (CRT) of patients, primarily manifested as radiation dermatitis. Curative treatment (radical surgery or watch-and-wait) was achieved in 89.1% (49/55) of SIB-CRT patients and 78.4% (40/51) of CRT patients (P=0.135). After a median follow-up of 116.6 months, the SIB-CRT group showed superior 9-year outcomes in the intention-to-treat (ITT) population: DFS (70.8% vs 47.4%; HR 0.46, P=0.013), OS (74.3% vs 48.9%; HR 0.43, P=0.008), MFS (70.8% vs 47.2%; HR 0.48, P=0.017), LC (87.1% vs 70.1%; HR 0.40, P=0.038) and CSS (77.4% vs 57.2%; P=0.027). Similar benefits were observed in the curative treatment cohort. The pCR rates were comparable (15.2% vs 18.4%; P=0.695). Exploratory subgroup analysis showed that the survival benefit of SIB-CRT was statistically significant in patients who did not receive perioperative chemotherapy (9-year DFS: 70.8%; HR=0.343, P&#x202f;=&#x202f;.014), whereas no additional benefit was observed in those receiving chemotherapy.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: Dose escalation through SIB during neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy translates into superior long-term survival outcomes. Despite comparable pCR rates, the intensified control of both local disease and micrometastases by SIB-CRT, coupled with its significant superiority within the chemotherapy-naive subgroup, likely contributed to these robust results. These findings establish dose escalation as a potent strategy for optimizing long-term cure in the modern management of LARC, particularly in chemotherapy-ineligible patients.
Early signal

Proactive immune cell sparing SBRT (NCT04273893) NCT04273893

PREPRINTnot peer-reviewed

ForEarly-stage NSCLC, inoperable or declining surgery, SBRT without systemic therapy

Overall all-timepoint ALC reduction improvement surrogate

13.4% (5.3%)

95% CI 2.8 to 24.0; p = 0.01

TL;DRImmune-sparing lung SBRT planning cut ALC loss: overall improvement 13.4% (95% CI 2.8-24.0), G3 lymphopenia 0% vs 15.4%; survival trend unpowered.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dosimetric lever is low-dose spill, not the target: V5 to thoracic spine fell 87% and LN stations 58% with lung V5 down only 8%, all within RTOG 0813/0915 criteria. Benefit concentrated in central tumors (29.5% ALC gain) and was absent for peripheral PTV <20cc, so arc and beam-angle choices for central SBRT are where this plan change applies.

Monday clinic

In a central early-stage NSCLC going to 5-fx SBRT without systemic therapy, this supports treating heart, great vessels, thoracic spine and LN stations as low-dose avoidance structures; it does not change planning for small peripheral PTVs under 20cc or establish a survival gain. The longer read

16 details

Randomized phase II, 1:1, stratified by tumor location, permuted blocks, not masked. Enrolled Feb 2020 to Apr 2023; 55 randomized, 51 analyzed (25 vs 26). Survival and subgroup analyses were unplanned and exploratory.

Early-stage NSCLC (AJCC v8), ECOG 0-2, unable or unwilling to undergo surgery; recurrent NSCLC eligible. Excluded RT within 2 yr and systemic therapy within 1 yr prior or 6 mo after. Median age 74 both arms.

45-60 Gy in 5 fx (majority 60 Gy/5), IMRT or VMAT, 4DCT ITV plus 5mm radial / 8mm sup-inf PTV margin. Optimized plans met standard RTOG 0813/0915 criteria while minimizing dose to heart, great vessels, thoracic spine and lymph-node-stations, contoured to a 40 cGy/fx low-dose envelope.

Primary: in vivo lymphocyte depletion at end of treatment, 4 wk and 6 mo; safety/toxicity (co-primary). Algorithm performance reported separately. OS and EFS descriptive only.

Central tumors drove the effect (29.5% overall ALC improvement, p=0.004); peripheral PTV <20cc showed no difference. G3 lymphopenia 0% vs 15.4% (p=0.04).

TimepointOptimizedStandardBetween-group diff
End of SBRT-16%-31%15.1% (3.7-26.5), p=0.01
4 weeks-22%-34%12.3% (0.2-24.5), p=0.05
6 months-16%-26%10.4% (-4.7-25.5), p=0.17
Population · endpointOptimizedStandardp
All pts · OS82.1%65.1%0.23
All pts · EFS62.3%56.7%0.27
Tx-naive · OS93.4%69.4%0.14
Tx-naive · EFS75.0%59.8%0.10

G3 AEs 2 (lung infection) optimized vs 4 standard (dyspnea, hypoxia, lung infection); all recovered. No G2+ pneumonitis or G4+ events in either arm.

Both arms sat inside RTOG 0813/0915 planning criteria, so the comparison isolates immune-OAR avoidance on top of current SBRT constraints. Prior lymphopenia-outcome links in thoracic RT are largely associative; this is a randomized test that planning alone moves ALC.

inoperable early-stage NSCLC treated with 5-fx SBRT alone, especially central tumors
Does not represent SBRT combined with immunotherapy or chemotherapy, conventionally fractionated chemoRT, or small peripheral PTVs under 20cc.

Arm imbalance in central (36.0% vs 23.1%) and treatment-naive (64.0% vs 88.5%) pts biases the survival comparison. Tx-naive OS reported as 93.4% and 94.1% in different sections. LN V5 OS split is a non-randomized dosimetric stratification.

Establishes feasibility and an ALC effect, not a clinical one. Whether sparing lymphocytes during SBRT translates to EFS/OS, or to better IO response when combined, needs the multi-institutional powered trial the authors call for.

Preprint, small randomized phase II with unmasked lymphocyte surrogate primary; survival analyses unplanned and unpowered. Arm imbalance in central and treatment-naive pts.

  • Does lymphocyte-sparing SBRT improve EFS or OS in a powered trial?
  • Does immune-sparing planning enhance SBRT plus immunotherapy outcomes?
  • Optimal dose limits for thoracic spine and lymph-node-stations
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wijesooriya, Krishni; Nguyen, Cam; Conaway, Mark R et al. · medRxiv (2025-01)
First Measurement: Proactive Immune Cell Sparing in Radiation Therapy
Abstract
Abstract Purpose Radiation Therapy (RT) can modulate the immune system and generate anti-tumor T cells. However, this anti-tumor-activity is countered by radiation-induced immunosuppression (RIIS). Clinical advantages of proactively sparing RT dose to immune rich organs have not previously been evaluated. Methods We conducted a phase II randomized trial from 2020 to 2023, enrolling 51 early-stage lung cancer patients treated with SBRT, to evaluate the effect of dose reduction to immune rich organs on RIIS. Two groups were: RIIS-optimized-treatment (lowering the dose to blood, bone-marrow and lymph-node-stations) and standard-treatment. All treatments followed national protocol guidelines. Peripheral blood was collected at baseline, immediately, 4-weeks and 6-months post-treatment. Results ALC changes from baseline immediately, 4-weeks and 6-months post-SBRT are: optimized-arm: -16%, -22%, -16%, standard-arm: -31%, -34%, -26%, leading to an overall-all-time-point improvement in ALC reduction in the optimized-arm compared to the standard-arm of 13.4 (5.3) % (95% CI, 2.8 to 24.0; p = 0.01). Central tumors had the largest improvement in ALC from baseline: optimized-arm: - 8%, -18%, -14%, standard-arm: -39%, -43%, -47%, leading to an overall-all-time-point improvement in ALC reduction in the optimized-arm compared to the standard-arm of 29.5 (9.6) % (95% CI, 10.1 to 48.9; p = 0.004). Grade 3 lymphopenia occurred in 15.4% of standard arm patients but was absent in the optimized arm. Additionally, 2.8 times more patients in the optimized arm experienced an ALC increase post-SBRT. Dose to organs such as the heart, great vessels, thoracic spine, and lymph nodes significantly correlated with RIIS. A trend towards increased Event-Free-Survival (two-year: 75.0% (SE = 10.8%) versus 59.8% (SE = 11.2%), p =0·10) and Overall Survival (two-year: 93.4% (SE=6.1%) versus 69.4% (SE=10.5%), p =0·14) was observed with optimized-planning compared to standard-planning in treatment naïve patients. Conclusion Reducing RT dose to immune rich organs significantly reduces RIIS compared to standard-of-care. This has implications in enhancing immune system mediated anti-tumor-activity. (Funded by National Cancer Institute and others. ClinicalTrials.gov number, NCT04273893 )
Early signal

10-yr SBRT Survival/Toxicity (Meier et al.)

ForLocalised low- or intermediate-risk prostate, no ADT, prostate volume up to 100 cc

TL;DR10-yr RFS 90% overall (94% LR, 86% IR) with 40 Gy/5 fx; grade 3 late toxicity 1.4-1.5%, no grade 4-5.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Two-thirds of relapses fell between 5 and 10 yr, so the reassurance PACE-B gives at 5 yr is provisional. The unfavorable IR subgroup sits at 77% (60-93) vs 92% for favorable IR (p=0.002), which is where the ADT-with-SBRT question actually lives, not in the pooled 86% IR number.

Monday clinic

In unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate considered for 40 Gy/5 fx monotherapy, the 77% 10-yr RFS (vs 92% favorable IR) is the number that informs an ADT discussion; the favorable IR and low-risk data do not carry that concern. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Investigator-initiated phase 2 nonrandomized trial across 21 centers (community, regional, academic), enrolling Jan 2008 to Apr 2010. 310 evaluable pts, median age 68, median follow-up 9 yr. Kaplan-Meier estimation with log-rank comparison of LR vs IR.

172 low-risk (T1b-T2a, Gleason 6, PSA under 10) and 138 intermediate-risk (T1b-T2b, Gleason 7 or Gleason 6 with PSA 10-20), all confirmed by central pathologic review. IR pts subclassified favorable vs unfavorable by MSK criteria. Prostate volume up to 100 cc allowed; prior TURP and baseline AUA score were not exclusions.

40 Gy in 5 fractions (8 Gy x 5, equivalent to ~100 Gy at 2 Gy/fx assuming a/b = 2) on a noncoplanar robotic platform. Fiducial tracking with translational and rotational intrafractional motion correction was mandatory. Androgen suppression was not allowed, so the outcomes are RT-attributable.

Relapse defined as biochemical failure (nadir + 2), clinical failure, or administration of any salvage, antiandrogen, or systemic therapy. Late toxicity was physician-reported, CTCAE v3, events beyond 3 mo. Day 0 was the last day of treatment.

10-yr OS 84% (76-91). Freedom from local failure 96% (93-99) overall. The separation that matters is within IR: favorable 92% vs unfavorable 77%, p = 0.002, whereas LR vs IR overall was not significant (p = 0.19).

Group10-yr RFS (95% CI)p
Whole group92% (87-96)n/a
Low risk94% (89-99)0.19 (LR vs IR)
Intermediate risk86% (77-94)0.19 (LR vs IR)
MSK favorable IR92% (90-100)0.002 (fav vs unfav)
MSK unfavorable IR77% (60-93)0.002 (fav vs unfav)

Four pts had five grade 3 events, all GU, and no grade 4-5 events occurred. Cumulative 10-yr grade 3 rates were 1.4% LR and 1.5% IR, far below the 10% rate the trial deemed acceptable. Grade 2+ GU 14% exceeds grade 2+ GI 2.1% by roughly sevenfold; no new late grade 3+ events after year 5.

IR relapse-free survival (86%) sits above the 74-78% 10-yr RFS of dose-escalated EBRT in RTOG 0126, and the authors note an updated HYPO-RT-PC now shows superior 10-yr RFS in the 6.1 Gy x 7 arm. Toxicity matched Fuller's CyberKnife trial but was lower than the PACE-B SBRT arm and PATRIOT, both of which treated substantial fractions on a conventional linac.

low- and favorable intermediate-risk organ-confined prostate cancer treated with robotic SBRT and tracking, without ADT
Does not represent unfavorable IR pts seeking equivalence with favorable IR, high-risk disease, node-positive disease, or delivery without intrafractional tracking.

The toxicity advantage over PACE-B and PATRIOT is confounded by platform, and the sponsor makes that platform, so the comparison cannot separate tracking from delivery-era and case-mix differences. Toxicity is physician-reported CTCAE only, with no patient-reported instrument, which understates GU bother relative to the EPIC-based comparators. Comparator EBRT series (RTOG 0126) predate modern IGRT.

The durability question, not the toxicity question, is what 10 yr answers here: two-thirds of relapses occurred between 5 and 10 yr, in this trial and in Fuller's. That timing means a 5-yr non-inferiority readout is structurally optimistic for both arms, and it reframes what PACE-B's 5-yr result can and cannot settle.

Single-arm nonrandomized phase 2, no concurrent comparator; sponsor-funded with device-specific delivery. Extends existing 5-yr SBRT data rather than testing a new question.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Meier, Robert M.; Aghdam, Nima; Beckman, Alan C. et al. · European Urology (2026-05)
10-yr Survival and Toxicity Outcomes of Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer: A Nonrandomized Clinical Trial
Early signal

ARTO NCT03449719

ForOligometastatic CRPC, ≤3 sites, no prior systemic therapy for CRPC

TL;DRAdding SBRT to all met sites improved OS: median NR vs 50 mo, HR 0.55 (0.33-0.92), p=0.021 in omCRPC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The prescription is the transferable part: 1-5 fractions at BED ≥100 Gy to ALL sites, not an index lesion, so this is ablative comprehensive MDT rather than debulking. That, plus a control arm on a modern ARSI backbone, is what separates ARTO from the hormone-sensitive MDT trials and moves the question from omission to comprehensive ablation in CRPC.

Monday clinic

In mCRPC with three or fewer sites and no prior CRPC-directed systemic therapy, this supports discussing comprehensive ablative SBRT alongside starting abiraterone; it does not extend to polymetastatic disease or to pts already progressing through an ARSI. The longer read

Also covered Jun 12

9 details 5 trials watching

Multicentre phase 2 randomised open-label trial, 16 academic and community centres in Italy, 1:1 by random permuted blocks, stratified by centre, ECOG PS and number of metastases. Enrolment Jan 2, 2019 to Sept 7, 2022; median follow-up 53 months (IQR 43-60). ITT analysis.

Age ≥18 with prostate adenocarcinoma and metastatic castrate-resistant disease, no more than three metastatic sites, and no previous systemic therapy for the mCRPC state. N=157 (control 82, experimental 75). No race or ethnicity data collected.

Both arms received ADT plus oral abiraterone acetate 1000 mg daily. The experimental arm added SBRT; the systemic backbone was identical, so the contrast isolates the radiotherapy.

SBRT delivered to all sites of metastatic disease in one to five fractions at a biologically effective dose ≥100 Gy. Comprehensive ablative intent, not treatment of an index lesion.

Primary: 6-month biochemical response (PSA decline ≥50% from baseline), reported previously. After the primary was met the power calculation was updated post-hoc for overall survival, finalised before unmasking; this report is an unplanned long-term OS analysis.

Most common grade 3-4 events were infectious complications (five control, zero experimental) and cardiovascular disorders (three each). One treatment-related death, in the control group, from myocardial failure. No excess grade 3-4 toxicity attributable to SBRT in the reported events.

STOMP and ORIOLE established MDT in hormone-sensitive oligometastatic disease without a systemic backbone, and SABR-COMET tested SABR across mixed histologies. ARTO is the randomised test in castrate-resistant disease with an ARSI given to both arms, which is the setting those trials leave open.

oligometastatic CRPC with three or fewer sites, systemic-therapy-naive for the CRPC state, treated with abiraterone plus ADT and comprehensive ablative SBRT
Does not represent polymetastatic CRPC, pts already progressing on an ARSI, or those in whom fewer than all lesions can be ablated to BED ≥100 Gy.

Open-label with no sham, and the OS power calculation was revised after the primary read, so the alpha spent on this comparison is not the trial's original design. The experimental median is not reached, meaning the reported HR rests on a control-arm curve that is itself only partly mature at 53 months.

A survival signal from comprehensive ablation on top of a modern ARSI backbone is the strongest randomised argument yet that MDT in CRPC is doing more than delaying PSA progression. What it does not settle is whether the benefit tracks the ablative dose, the completeness of coverage, or simply the favourable biology of pts whose disease stayed oligometastatic into castration resistance.

See the OS figures above; per-arm event counts beyond the medians and HR are not reported in source.

CONSORT flow
Randomized157
↓
AA/ADT alone (control)
allocated 82
mOS 50 mo
SBRT + AA/ADT
allocated 75
mOS not reached

Randomised phase 2, but the OS analysis is unplanned with post-hoc power revision and the primary endpoint was 6-month PSA response. N=157.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Francolini; Di Cataldo; Caini et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2026-07)
SBRT plus abiraterone acetate and ADT versus abiraterone acetate and ADT in oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (ARTO): long-term, unplanned overall survival analysis of an open-label, randomised, phase 2 trial.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The ARTO trial showed improved early clinical outcomes by adding metastasis-directed therapy (MDT), through stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT), to abiraterone acetate and ADT in oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer. The aim of this analysis is to explore the long-term impact of MDT on overall survival.<br/><br/>METHODS: ARTO was a multicentre, phase 2, randomised trial conducted in 16 academic and community centres across Italy. All patients included were aged 18 years or older and had a diagnosis of prostate adenocarcinoma with metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer, no more than three metastatic sites, and no previous systemic therapy for metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer status. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1, using random permuted blocks; stratified by treating centre, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, and number of metastases) in an open-label design to androgen deprivation therapy plus oral abiraterone acetate 1000 mg daily with or without SBRT to all sites of metastatic disease (one to five fractions providing a biologically effective dose &#x2265;100 Gy). The primary endpoint was 6-month biochemical response (PSA decrease of &#x2265;50% compared with baseline) and has been reported previously. After meeting its primary endpoint, the power calculation was updated post-hoc to assess overall survival, finalised before data unmasking. We present an unplanned long-term follow-up focusing on overall survival. All analyses were performed on an intention-to-treat basis. The trial is registered on ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT03449719) and is now closed.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between Jan 2, 2019, and Sept 7, 2022, 157 patients were randomly assigned to the control (n=82) and experimental (n=75) groups. No data about race or ethnicity were collected. After a median follow up of 53 months (IQR 43-60), median overall survival was 50 months (95% CI 36-not reached [NR]) in the control group versus NR (55-NR) in the experimental group (HR 0&#xb7;55, 95% CI 0&#xb7;33-0&#xb7;92, p=0&#xb7;021). Most common grade 3-4 adverse events recorded were infectious complications (five in the control group vs zero in the experimental group) and cardiovascular disorders (three in the control group vs three in the experimental group). One treatment-related death occurred in the control group due to myocardial failure.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: The ARTO trial showed significant benefit in overall survival with the addition of MDT to systemic therapy versus systemic therapy alone.<br/><br/>FUNDING: Fondazione Radioterapia Oncologica.
Early signal

INDIBLADE

ForStage II/III cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC, bladder-preservation candidates

Bladder-intact event-free survival surrogate

78% at 2yr

0.67-0.9

TL;DR2yr bladder-intact EFS 78% (0.67-0.9) after induction ipi/nivo then chemoRT in cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC; 2yr OS 96% (0.91-1).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant gap is technique: the source gives no dose, fractionation, radiosensitizer, or whether the pelvic nodes were covered, and the cohort explicitly includes N1-2 and cT4a, so elective nodal coverage is exactly the parameter a reader needs and does not get. Bladder-intact EFS 78% at 2yr is the endpoint that gates preservation counselling.

Monday clinic

In cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC where bladder preservation is already on the table, this supports discussing induction ipi/nivo before chemoradiation as investigational sequencing; it does not extend to cystectomy-eligible pts choosing surgery, nor to cT4b or M1 disease.

9 details

Single-arm bladder-preservation study of induction ipilimumab plus nivolumab followed by chemoradiation. Phase, N, number of sites and median follow-up are not reported in the source tweet; results are read out at 2 years.

Stage II/III muscle-invasive bladder cancer, cT2-4aN0-2. That range admits both node-positive and cT4a disease, a broader population than many bladder-preservation series. No further eligibility, performance status or baseline detail in source.

Induction ipilimumab + nivolumab, then chemoradiation. Dosing, number of induction cycles, and the concurrent radiosensitizer are not reported in source.

The chemoradiation component is named but not specified: no total dose, fractionation, technique, or target volume. Whether the cT4a and N1-2 pts received elective pelvic nodal coverage is unstated, which is the parameter that most gates transfer to another practice.

Primary read: 2yr bladder-intact event-free survival, 78% (0.67-0.9). 2yr OS 96% (0.91-1). Whether the trial prespecified bladder-intact EFS as its primary endpoint is not stated in source.

cT2-4aN0-2 MIBC pts pursuing bladder preservation with induction checkpoint blockade before chemoradiation
Does not represent cT4b, M1, or pts for whom upfront radical cystectomy is the chosen path.

The 96% 2yr OS sits well above what an unselected cT2-4aN0-2 population would predict, which points at selection; the source reports no eligibility filter to judge that against. With no cystectomy or pathologic-response denominator reported, bladder-intact EFS cannot be separated into pts who never needed salvage vs pts who declined it.

The claim on offer is that adding induction ipi/nivo raises the ceiling of trimodality therapy, but a single arm cannot isolate the immunotherapy's contribution from the chemoradiation backbone. What it does establish is feasibility: pts got through induction dual checkpoint blockade and still completed CRT, with 2yr OS 96%.

Single-arm induction immunotherapy plus CRT with 2yr follow-up and wide CI; no randomised comparator against standard chemoradiation or cystectomy.

  • Salvage cystectomy rate and pathologic response not reported
  • Immunotherapy contribution over chemoradiation alone unproven
  • Nodal coverage and RT dose for cT4a/N1-2 pts unstated
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

DOREMY NCT02106312

ForLocalized translocation-confirmed myxoid liposarcoma, trunk or extremity, resectable

TL;DR5yr LRFS 97.4% after 36Gy/18fx preop RT in myxoid liposarcoma, wound complications 21%, median f/u 66.4mo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that moves the dose decision is 97.4% 5yr LRFS at 36 Gy, matched to a 21% wound complication rate, with only 3% late G3. Dose is 2 Gy daily to 36 Gy preop, standard fractionation, so it transfers directly. This is a de-escalation read confined to translocation-confirmed MLS.

Monday clinic

In localized translocation-confirmed myxoid liposarcoma of trunk or extremity going to resection, this supports 36 Gy preop as a discussed option in place of 50 Gy; it does not extend to other soft tissue sarcoma histologies, which were not enrolled. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Prospective, single-group, phase 2 nonrandomized trial across 9 tertiary sarcoma centers in Europe and the US. Enrollment ran November 2010 to May 2020; data analyzed January to December 2025. Median follow-up 66.4 months (IQR 48.8-87.5).

Adults with biopsy-proven and translocation-confirmed localized myxoid liposarcoma of the trunk or extremity. N=90, mean age 47 (SD 13.1), 50 (56%) male.

Preoperative RT to a reduced dose of 36 Gy in once-daily 2-Gy fractions, followed by resection. Delivered per protocol in all patients. Three pts (3%) did not proceed to surgery because of intercurrent metastatic disease.

Long-term local recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival, disease-specific survival, overall survival, and late toxic effects. No single stated primary endpoint for this long-term analysis.

Wound complications in 18 pts (21%), with 14 (16%) requiring intervention. Late toxic effects were grade 2 in 13 pts (15%) and grade 3 in 3 pts (3%).

localized translocation-confirmed myxoid liposarcoma of trunk or extremity treated with preoperative RT then resection
Does not represent other soft tissue sarcoma histologies, retroperitoneal disease, or metastatic presentations.

The authors argue the long-term data support adopting 36 Gy as an option through shared decision-making, explicitly on the grounds that a phase 3 trial is impractical in a rare cancer. That is an argument about feasibility, not about evidence level, and the reader should price it as such.

Fourteen-year accrual window spans changing surgical and imaging practice, so the wound complication rate reflects a long era rather than current technique. Late toxicity is reported only as pooled grade counts, without organ or site attribution, which limits comparison against 50 Gy series.

Endpoint5yr rate95% CI
Local recurrence-free survival97.4%93.9-100%
Progression-free survival81.0%72.6-89.4%
Disease-specific survival89.5%82.6-96.4%
Overall survival88.5%81.2-95.8%

Single-arm phase 2, no randomised 50 Gy comparator; authors concede phase 3 impractical in a rare histology. Long f/u strengthens but does not replace randomisation.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Lansu; Bov&#xe9;e; Braam et al. · JAMA oncology (2026-05)
Dose Reduction of Preoperative Radiotherapy in Myxoid Liposarcoma: The Phase 2 DOREMY Nonrandomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Prospective data from 2 phase 2 trials showed favorable wound complication rates and promising local control after a reduced preoperative radiotherapy dose for myxoid liposarcoma (MLS). However, long-term follow-up data are currently lacking.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To determine the efficacy and toxicity profile of a reduced preoperative radiotherapy dose in patients with MLS with long-term follow-up.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: The Dose Reduction of Preoperative Radiotherapy in Myxoid Liposarcoma (DOREMY) trial is a prospective, single-group, phase 2 nonrandomized clinical trial conducted in 9 tertiary sarcoma centers in Europe and the US. Eligible patients were adults with biopsy-proven and translocation-confirmed localized MLS of the trunk or extremity who were enrolled from November 24, 2010, to May 14, 2020. Data were analyzed from January to December 2025.<br/><br/>INTERVENTION: Preoperative radiotherapy to a reduced dose of 36 Gy in once-daily 2-Gy fractions followed by resection.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: Long-term local recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival, disease-specific survival, overall survival, and late toxic effects.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Ninety patients (mean [SD] age, 47 [13.1] years; 50 [56%] male) were included and followed up for a median (IQR) of 66.4 (48.8-87.5) months. Preoperative radiotherapy was delivered according to protocol in all patients. Surgery was not performed in 3 patients (3%) due to intercurrent metastatic disease. Local recurrence-free survival, progression-free survival, disease-specific survival, and overall survival rates at 5 years were 97.4% (95% CI, 93.9%-100%), 81.0% (95% CI, 72.6%-89.4%), 89.5% (95% CI, 82.6%-96.4%), and 88.5% (95% CI, 81.2%-95.8%), respectively. In total, 18 patients (21%) experienced a wound complication, and 14 (16%) required intervention. Any grade 2 or grade 3 late toxic effects were seen among 13 patients (15%) and 3 patients (3%), respectively.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: This long-term analysis of the DOREMY nonrandomized clinical trial demonstrated excellent local control and a favorable toxicity profile following dose reduction of preoperative radiotherapy in patients with MLS. These compelling phase 2 findings support adoption of this regimen as an appropriate treatment option through shared decision-making with the patient, given the impracticality of conducting a phase 3 trial for a rare cancer.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02106312.
📝 42141895
Early signal

REVELUTION

ForNon-metastatic intermediate/high-risk prostate cancer receiving definitive RT + ADT

Change in total coronary plaque volume at 12 months surrogate

68.9 mm³ adjusted mean difference

Leuprolide vs relugolix; crude 56 vs 25 mm³. CI/p not reported in source

TL;DRAdjusted 12-mo total plaque volume rose 68.9 mm³ more with leuprolide vs relugolix in men getting prostate RT.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every man here got prostate ± pelvic nodal RT, so this is an RT-clinic decision, not a med-onc one: for the 6-month ADT course you prescribe alongside definitive RT, the agonist added 68.9 mm³ of adjusted total plaque volume at 12 months, driven by non-calcified plaque. A radiation-alone control cohort was enrolled in parallel, though its comparison was not reported in source.

Monday clinic

For the intermediate/high-risk man starting definitive prostate RT with 6+ months of concurrent ADT, particularly with elevated ASCVD 10-year risk, this supports weighing agent choice on cardiovascular grounds; it says nothing about ADT duration or about men on ADT without RT. The longer read

Also covered Sep 30

11 details 4 trials watching

Single-institution, parallel-cohort, open-label randomized trial across four Emory-affiliated centers, enrolling June 2020 to 2024. ADT-eligible pts randomized 1:1 relugolix vs leuprolide, stratified by ASCVD 10-year risk score; a parallel prospective RT-alone cohort was enrolled as control.

94 men with non-metastatic prostate cancer, intermediate and high risk, all treated with pelvic radiotherapy to the prostate with or without pelvic nodes. Lower-risk men eligible for definitive RT alone without planned ADT formed the parallel arm.

Relugolix 360 mg day 1, then 120 mg daily; leuprolide in 3-month depots. ADT given for at least six months, longer by cancer risk tier.

All pts received pelvic radiotherapy to the prostate with or without the pelvic lymph nodes. Dose, fractionation and technique are not reported in source.

Primary: change in total plaque volume. Secondary: changes in plaque subtypes (non-calcified, calcified, low-attenuation). Serial CCTA at baseline (within 7 days of treatment start) and 12 months, blinded to arm, quantified by the automated HeartFlow tool; 12-month mean difference by ANCOVA adjusted for age, statin use and baseline plaque volume.

The adjusted total-plaque-volume difference of 68.9 mm³ favouring relugolix was driven mainly by non-calcified plaque; calcified and low-attenuation plaque showed no significant difference with low absolute change. Per-arm CIs and p-values are not reported in source.

MeasureLeuprolideRelugolix
Total plaque volume, crude difference56 mm³25 mm³
intermediate and high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer men receiving definitive pelvic radiotherapy with concurrent ADT of six months or longer
Does not represent metastatic or castration-resistant disease, men on ADT without radiotherapy, or men with a clinical cardiovascular event endpoint.

HERO (2020) showed a lower MACE rate with relugolix vs leuprolide and drove the FDA approval, but offered no mechanism, since both agents suppress testosterone comparably and share the hypogonadal metabolic profile. REVELUTION supplies the candidate mechanism, accelerated coronary atherosclerosis under GnRH agonism, consistent with the 2010s observational signal that agonists carry higher cardiovascular risk than orchiectomy.

The imaging endpoint is validated as a predictor of MACE, not a substitute for it, and 12 months is short for plaque trajectories. The parallel RT-alone cohort was not randomized against either ADT arm, so the no-hormone comparison is observational and cannot isolate radiotherapy's own contribution to plaque change.

If the agonist-antagonist difference is real and mechanistic, the decision it moves is which ADT agent accompanies definitive RT in a man with baseline cardiovascular risk, not whether to give ADT at all. It does not establish that changing agent prevents events; that inference still rests on HERO.

Small single-institution randomized trial with an imaging surrogate (plaque volume), not clinical MACE. Supplies a mechanism for HERO rather than independent outcome evidence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
REVELUTION Trial: A Comparative Study of GnRH Agonist and Antagonist on Coronary Plaque in Prostate Cancer - Sagar Patel
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/prostate-cancer/video/5353-revelution-trial-a-comparative-study-of-gnrh-agonist-and-antagonist-on-coronary-plaque-in-prostate-cancer-sagar-patel.html?mtm_campaign=Patel_SocialVideo_ID5353
Early signal

ARTO NCT03449719

ForOligometastatic CRPC, ≤3 nonvisceral lesions, starting first-line abiraterone

Biochemical response (PSA decrease ≥50% at 6 months) surrogate

92% v 68.3%

OR 5.34 (95% CI, 2.05 to 13.88; P = .001)

TL;DRAdding SBRT to abiraterone in oligometastatic CRPC: biochemical response 92% vs 68.3%, OR 5.34; PFS HR 0.35.

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The systemic backbone is fixed (AAP both arms), so the entire effect is RT-attributable: PFS HR 0.35 for ablating ≤3 nonvisceral lesions. That isolates the metastasis-directed question in castration-resistant disease, where prior randomized MDT data sit in the hormone-sensitive setting. Dose and fractionation are not in the source text, which limits direct transfer.

Monday clinic

In castration-resistant pts with three or fewer nonvisceral metastases starting first-line abiraterone, this supports considering metastasis-directed SBRT concurrently; it does not extend to visceral, higher-volume, or hormone-sensitive metastatic disease. The longer read

Also covered Jul 7

8 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter randomized phase 2, 1:1 allocation, N=157 enrolled January 2019 to September 2022. Median follow-up not reported in source.

Oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer, defined as three or fewer nonvisceral metastatic lesions. Visceral disease excluded by definition.

Both arms received abiraterone acetate and prednisone (AAP). The experimental arm added concomitant SBRT, so AAP is a fixed backbone and the randomized contrast is radiotherapy alone.

SBRT to all sites of disease, delivered concomitantly with AAP. Dose, fractionation and target-volume detail are not reported in the source text, which gates how directly the result transfers to a given SBRT practice.

Primary: biochemical response, PSA decrease ≥50% from baseline at 6 months. Secondary: complete biochemical response (PSA <0.2 ng/mL at 6 months) and progression-free survival. No survival endpoint reported.

castration-resistant pts with three or fewer nonvisceral metastases beginning first-line abiraterone
Does not represent visceral, higher-volume, or hormone-sensitive metastatic disease.

No toxicity reported in source, so the added burden of ablating up to three lesions is unquantified. PSA endpoints are mechanically sensitive to removing PSA-producing deposits, and the 6-month timepoint precedes any durability read.

STOMP and ORIOLE established the randomized signal for metastasis-directed therapy in hormone-sensitive oligometastatic disease. ARTO's addition is that the signal persists on an ARSI backbone in castration-resistant disease, a setting those trials did not test.

The PFS HR 0.35 is the more meaningful of the two results, since it is less mechanically coupled to ablating PSA-producing lesions than the primary endpoint. What remains unsettled is whether deferring progression on an ARSI translates into anything durable, which a phase 2 sized for a 6-month PSA readout cannot answer.

Randomized phase 2 with a 6-month PSA surrogate primary endpoint; no OS, no reported toxicity, and phase 3 confirmation in CRPC is absent.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Francolini; Allegra; Detti et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2023-12)
Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy and Abiraterone Acetate for Patients Affected by Oligometastatic Castrate-Resistant Prostate Cancer: A Randomized Phase II Trial (ARTO).
Abstract
PURPOSE: ARTO (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT03449719) is a multicenter, phase II randomized clinical trial testing the benefit of adding stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) to abiraterone acetate and prednisone (AAP) in patients with oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC).<br/><br/>MATERIALS AND METHODS: All patients were affected by oligometastatic CRPC as defined as three or less nonvisceral metastatic lesions. Patients were randomly assigned 1:1 to receive either AAP alone (control arm) or AAP with concomitant SBRT to all the sites of disease (experimental arm). Primary end point was the rate of biochemical response (BR), defined as a prostate-specific antigen (PSA) decrease &#x2265;50% from baseline measured at 6 months from treatment start. Complete BR (CBR), defined as PSA < 0.2 ng/mL at 6 months from treatment, and progression-free survival (PFS) were secondary end points.<br/><br/>RESULTS: One hundred and fifty-seven patients were enrolled between January 2019 and September 2022. BR was detected in 79.6% of patients (92% v 68.3% in the experimental v control arm, respectively), with an odds ratio (OR) of 5.34 (95% CI, 2.05 to 13.88; P = .001) in favor of the experimental arm. CBR was detected in 38.8% of patients (56% v 23.2% in the experimental v control arm, respectively), with an OR of 4.22 (95% CI, 2.12 to 8.38; P < .001). SBRT yielded a significant PFS improvement, with a hazard ratio for progression of 0.35 (95% CI, 0.21 to 0.57; P < .001) in the experimental versus control arm.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: The trial reached its primary end point of biochemical control and PFS, suggesting a clinical advantage for SBRT in addition to first-line AAP treatment in patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (ARTO).
Early signal

ORIOLE NCT02680587

ForHormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate ca, 1-3 mets on conventional imaging, ADT-free

Progression at 6 months (composite) surrogate

19% vs 61%

7/36 vs 11/18, P=.005

TL;DR6-mo composite progression 19% vs 61% with SABR (P=.005); mPFS not reached vs 5.8 mo, HR 0.30.

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable RT parameter is target selection, not dose: 16 of 36 SABR pts had PSMA-avid lesions left untreated because planning was blinded to PET, and those men progressed at 38% vs 5% by 6mo (distant MFS 6.0 vs 29.0mo, HR 0.19). That argues total consolidation of PET-avid disease, so PSMA-PET-based planning is the decision this moves.

Monday clinic

In hormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate cancer with 1-3 conventionally imaged mets and no recent ADT, this supports deferring ADT with SABR to all PET-avid sites; it does not speak to de novo synchronous oligometastatic or castration-resistant disease. The longer read

11 details 5 trials watching

Phase 2, 2-arm randomized trial across 3 US radiation facilities affiliated with one university hospital. 80 men screened, 54 randomized 2:1 to SABR or observation, accrual May 2016 to March 2018, data cutoff May 20 2019. Median follow-up 18.8 months (range 5.8-35.0).

Recurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer with 1 to 3 metastases detected on conventional imaging (CT, MRI, or bone scan), asymptomatic, arisen within the prior 6 months, no larger than 5.0 cm. Prior definitive treatment of the primary required; salvage prostate-bed or pelvic RT allowed. No ADT within 6 months of enrollment or 3 or more years total. Median age 68 in both arms; Gleason grade ran higher in the observation arm (mean 8 vs 7).

SABR to metastatic sites, with treatment planning blinded to PSMA-PET, so PET-avid lesions outside the conventional-imaging map were left untreated in 16 of 36 SABR pts. Dose and fractionation are not reported in the source text. Local control 98.9% at 6 months.

Primary: progression at 6 months, a composite of PSA rise, radiographic progression on conventional imaging, symptomatic progression, ADT initiation for any reason, or death. Secondary: SABR toxicity, 6-month local control, PFS, Brief Pain Inventory QoL, and concordance between conventional imaging and PSMA-PET.

No grade 3 or higher adverse events in either arm. No differences in Brief Pain Inventory scores between arms or within either arm over time.

Sits alongside STOMP, the other randomized trial of metastasis-directed therapy versus surveillance in oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive disease, and reaches the same directional conclusion from an independent population. What ORIOLE adds is the PSMA-PET consolidation question, which STOMP's choline-PET-selected design could not isolate.

hormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate cancer with 1 to 3 metastases on conventional imaging, off ADT, after definitive local therapy
Does not represent de novo synchronous oligometastatic disease, castration-resistant disease, or men with more than 3 lesions.

The composite primary is driven partly by ADT initiation for any reason, a clinician decision made without blinding in an open trial, so the treating team's knowledge of arm allocation can move the endpoint directly. The PET-untreated-lesion comparison is a within-arm post-randomization subgroup (19 vs 16 men), not a randomized contrast, and the men whose conventional imaging missed more disease plausibly had more disease to begin with.

The trial makes two distinct claims and they carry different weight. That SABR beats observation on a 6-month composite in a 54-man phase 2 is a signal, not a standard; that leaving PSMA-avid disease untreated tracks with earlier and more distant failure is the finding that changed how the field plans these treatments, even though it rests on an observational contrast inside one arm.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 80
↓
Randomized54
↓
SABR
allocated 36
6mo progression 19%
Observation
allocated 18
6mo progression 61%

Phase 2, N=54, 6-month composite primary including ADT initiation, median f/u 18.8mo. Hypothesis-generating for MDT; no OS or definitive endpoint.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Phillips; Shi; Deek et al. · JAMA oncology (2020-05)
Outcomes of Observation vs Stereotactic Ablative Radiation for Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer: The ORIOLE Phase 2 Randomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Complete metastatic ablation of oligometastatic prostate cancer may provide an alternative to early initiation of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT).<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To determine if stereotactic ablative radiotherapy (SABR) improves oncologic outcomes in men with oligometastatic prostate cancer.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: The Observation vs Stereotactic Ablative Radiation for Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer (ORIOLE) phase 2 randomized study accrued participants from 3 US radiation treatment facilities affiliated with a university hospital from May 2016 to March 2018 with a data cutoff date of May 20, 2019, for analysis. Of 80 men screened, 54 men with recurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer and 1 to 3 metastases detectable by conventional imaging who had not received ADT within 6 months of enrollment or 3 or more years total were randomized.<br/><br/>INTERVENTIONS: Patients were randomized in a 2:1 ratio to receive SABR or observation.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary outcome was progression at 6 months by prostate-specific antigen level increase, progression detected by conventional imaging, symptomatic progression, ADT initiation for any reason, or death. Predefined secondary outcomes were toxic effects of SABR, local control at 6 months with SABR, progression-free survival, Brief Pain Inventory (Short Form)-measured quality of life, and concordance between conventional imaging and prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-targeted positron emission tomography in the identification of metastatic disease.<br/><br/>RESULTS: In the 54 men randomized, the median (range) age was 68 (61-70) years for patients allocated to SABR and 68 (64-76) years for those allocated to observation. Progression at 6 months occurred in 7 of 36 patients (19%)&#x2009;receiving SABR and 11 of 18 patients (61%) undergoing observation (P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.005). Treatment with SABR improved median progression-free survival (not reached vs 5.8 months; hazard ratio, 0.30; 95% CI, 0.11-0.81; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.002). Total consolidation of PSMA radiotracer-avid disease decreased the risk of new lesions at 6 months (16% vs 63%; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.006). No toxic effects of grade 3 or greater were observed. T-cell receptor sequencing identified significant increased clonotypic expansion following SABR and correlation between baseline clonality and progression with SABR only (0.082085 vs 0.026051; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.03).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: Treatment with SABR for oligometastatic prostate cancer improved outcomes and was enhanced by total consolidation of disease identified by PSMA-targeted positron emission tomography. SABR induced a systemic immune response, and baseline immune phenotype and tumor mutation status may predict the benefit from SABR. These results underline the importance of prospective randomized investigation of the oligometastatic state with integrated imaging and biological correlates.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02680587.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (ORIOLE).
Early signal

RAPCHEM (BOOG 2010-03) NCT01872975

ForcT1-2 (<5cm) cN1 breast cancer, post-neoadjuvant chemo and surgery

10yr locoregional recurrence local control

2.9% (24/838)

Low 2.4%, intermediate 3.2%, high 2.8%

TL;DR10yr locoregional recurrence 2.9% (24/838) with response-adapted RT after neoadjuvant chemo; 2.4% in the RT-omission-eligible low-risk group.

Reported via The ASCO Post →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The allocation rule, not the recurrence rate, is the transferable part: ypN0 after mastectomy received no RT at all and still ran 2.4% at 10yr, and ypN1 pts had regional nodes omitted entirely. Dose, fractionation and target-volume detail are not reported in source, which limits direct transfer.

Monday clinic

In cT1-2 cN1 pts who convert to ypN0 after neoadjuvant chemotherapy, this supports the safety of a de-escalated RT volume over 10 years; it does not extend to cN2-3 disease, and the randomised comparison remains open. The longer read

8 details 3 trials watching

Prospective multicentre cohort, N=848 across 17 Dutch centres, accrued 2011-2015, presented at EBCC15 with 10-year follow-up; 838 completed follow-up. Not randomised: every patient received the RT volume their risk group assigned.

Breast tumour under 5 cm with 1 to 3 involved lymph nodes at presentation, treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy then surgery (BCS or mastectomy). Most underwent axillary lymph node dissection.

Volume was set by post-chemotherapy nodal status. ypN0: breast RT after BCS, none after mastectomy. ypN1: breast or chest wall only, regional nodes omitted. ypN2+: breast or chest wall plus regional nodal irradiation. Dose and fractionation are not reported in source.

24 of 838 (2.9%) had a locoregional recurrence without distant spread at 10 years. Per-group counts appear in the detail table; the rates do not separate across strata.

The randomised test of this exact question is NSABP B-51/RTOG 1304 (NCT01872975), which the investigators expect in about 3 years; until then no trial has randomised ypN0 pts to nodal RT versus omission. Prior nodal-RT evidence (MA.20, EORTC 22922) was built in upfront-surgery populations, so it cannot arbitrate a post-chemotherapy response-adapted rule.

cT1-2 cN1 breast cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy and surgery, staged with axillary dissection
Does not represent cN2-3 disease, tumours over 5 cm, or pts staged by sentinel node biopsy alone.

The 2.9% rate is uninterpretable without a comparator: a low event count in a de-escalated cohort is equally consistent with the omitted RT having been unnecessary and with the cohort being low-risk to begin with. ALND staging also means the ypN0 label carries more information than a modern sentinel-node ypN0 does.

The finding that recurrence is flat at 2.4% / 3.2% / 2.8% across escalating risk is the intended signal: the added RT in the higher strata may be doing the work that keeps them level with the low-risk group. It does not settle whether the low-risk group needed any RT, only that the allocation rule did not produce a visible failure.

Single-arm prospective cohort with no randomised comparator; allocation used ALND-era nodal staging. Confirmatory randomised answer (NSABP B-51) still pending.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
Breast Cancer Recurrence Remains Low—Even After 10 Years—With Radiotherapy Tailored to Patient’s Individual Risk
Abstract
“The results of our study show that tailoring the extent of radiotherapy according to how well the chemotherapy has worked to treat cancer in the lymph nodes leads to very low and reassuring recurrenc...
📝 Breast Cancer Recurrence Remains Low Even After 10 Years With Radiotherapy Tailored to Patient’s Individual Risk - The ASCO Post
Early signal

MIRACLE-2

For1L MSS rectal cancer ≤10 cm from AV, synchronous unresectable mets

TL;DRORR 68.0%, mOS 23.2 mo, 18% NED with HFRT/SBRT then chemo-biologic + tislelizumab in 1L MSS rectal cancer with synchronous unresectable mets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

HFRT went to the primary and HFRT or SBRT to metastases before PD-1, but no dose, fractionation or target volume is reported, so the RT component cannot be reproduced. G3/4 lymphopenia 36.7% (all-grade 95.9%) is worth weighing when multisite RT precedes PD-1 blockade. Upfront RT to all sites in MSS disease stays investigational.

MIRACLE-2
Best overall responsen (%)95% CI
CR1 (2.0%)n/a
PR33 (66.0%)n/a
SD10 (20.0%)n/a
PD6 (12.0%)n/a
ORR34 (68.0%)53.6%-80.0%
DCR44 (88.0%)76.0%-95.2%
ETS rate38 (76.0%)62.4%-86.8%
10 details 1 trial watching

Prospective, single-arm, phase I. Efficacy data for N=50 as of December 31, 2025; median follow-up 19.9 mo (95% CI 16.4-23.4). Reassessment every 8 weeks.

MSS rectal cancer, primary ≤10 cm from anal verge on MRI, with synchronous unresectable metastases, first-line. 76.0% male, median age 57 (range 30-73); liver mets 52.0%, lung 8.0%, both 40.0%; RAS/BRAF mutant 56.0%.

HFRT to the primary and HFRT or SBRT to metastases, delivered before systemic therapy. Dose, fractionation and target volumes not reported in source.

RAS/BRAF-mutant: FOLFOX-bevacizumab-tislelizumab; wild-type: FOLFIRI-cetuximab-tislelizumab, tislelizumab 200mg Q2W per flowchart. Median 8 courses (range 3-12). Resectable disease went to primary resection plus metastasectomy/local ablation; watch-and-wait considered for primary cCR when the sphincter could not be preserved.

Primary: ETS rate (≥20% target lesion reduction at 8 wks after systemic start). Secondary: DCR, DOR, OS, PFS, safety.

18% (9/50) reached NED; how many got there via resection, ablation or watch-and-wait is not reported.

EndpointMedian (95% CI)1-yr rate
PFS9.3 mo (7.1-11.5)33.4%
OS23.2 mo (15.1-31.3)93.3%
DOR (34 CR/PR)8.0 mo (5.2-10.8)20%

No grade 5 TRAEs. G3/4: lymphopenia 36.7%, neutropenia 26.5%, leukopenia 20.4%. All-grade lymphopenia 95.9%, anemia 91.8%.

PD-1 benefit in mCRC rests on MSI-H/dMMR disease (KEYNOTE-177), not MSS. This single arm cannot show RT converts MSS IO resistance, because the doublet plus bevacizumab or cetuximab backbone is itself active first-line.

first-line MSS rectal cancer with synchronous unresectable liver and/or lung metastases, primary ≤10 cm from the anal verge
Does not represent MSI-H/dMMR disease, colon primaries, or metachronous or resectable metastatic presentations.

Median OS 23.2 mo carries a wide CI (15.1-31.3) at 19.9 mo median follow-up. Primary endpoint ETS is an 8-week shrinkage measure, not a durable outcome.

High early shrinkage (ETS 76.0%, ORR 68.0%) sits against short durability (1-yr PFS 33.4%, 1-yr DOR rate 20%), so durable immune conversion is not yet shown. The testable claim, that RT to all disease sites sensitizes MSS tumors to PD-1 blockade, needs a randomised design and biomarker selection, which the authors flag as a priority.

Single-arm phase I, N=50, surrogate primary (ETS); no RT-free or IO-free control, so neither RT nor tislelizumab contribution is isolated.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

COMPPARE

ForDe novo non-metastatic prostate cancer, excluding very high risk

TL;DRBowel urgency 5.7% vs 6% (p=0.28), proton vs IMRT; no significant difference in G2+ GI toxicity or 3-yr biochemical control, localized prostate.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT variable that tracked with GI toxicity was the rectal spacer, not the particle: 2-yr cumulative G2+ GI was 4.4% IMRT and 4.7% proton with spacer vs 7.2% and 8.7% without (Gray's test p=0.009). Observed IMRT rates sat well below the hypothesized control rates, leaving little absolute room for a proton advantage.

Monday clinic

In de novo non-metastatic prostate cancer short of very high risk, this questions choosing protons over IMRT to reduce bowel urgency, bowel frequency, or G2+ GI toxicity; it does not address late toxicity or long-term disease control.

COMPPARE
+1 more figure
COMPPARE
Group2-yr cumulative CTCAE GI G2+
IMRT, no spacer7.2% (5.0%, 9.9%)
Proton, no spacer8.7% (5.0%, 14%)
IMRT, spacer4.4% (2.8%, 6.4%)
Proton, spacer4.7% (3.6%, 6.0%)
Gray's test p-value0.009
10 details 1 trial watching

Prospective comparison of proton and photon cohorts, PCORI-funded, 51 PT and IMRT centers. 2524 accrued July 2018 to October 2022; schema lists a proton cohort of 1500 and a photon cohort of 1000. Source does not describe randomisation.

All de novo prostate cancer except very high risk and metastatic. Baseline characteristics and risk-group mix by cohort not reported in source.

Proton therapy vs photon IMRT, with rectal spacer use analysed as a stratum. Dose, fractionation, target volume and ADT use not reported in source.

Powered hypotheses (90% power): EPIC bowel urgency, EPIC bowel frequency, CTCAE v5 ≥G2 GI toxicity. Exploratory: freedom from PSA progression at 3 years.

No significant difference on any powered GI endpoint or on 3-yr biochemical control (see table).

EndpointPTIMRTHypothesized PT vs IMRTp
Bowel urgency (EPIC)5.7%6%7% vs 15%0.28
Bowel frequency (EPIC)3.5%4%4% vs 10%0.43
GI toxicity (CTCAE ≥G2)5.2%5.6%20% vs 29%0.60
3-yr freedom from progression (PSA)98.0%97.9%91% vs 89% (exploratory)0.90

GI G2+ toxicity point estimates were lower with a rectal spacer in both cohorts (Gray's test p=0.009). GU toxicity not reported in source.

PARTIQoL randomised the same proton vs IMRT question in localized prostate cancer and also found no bowel-function advantage for protons. COMPPARE adds a larger multicentre cohort read in the same direction.

de novo non-metastatic prostate cancer below very high risk treated with protons or IMRT
Does not represent very high-risk or metastatic disease.

Control event rates came in far below the powering assumptions, so the hypothesized absolute differences were never plausible at observed rates. Spacer use by cohort is not reported, so the modality comparison may be confounded by rectal sparing strategy.

The null holds across patient-reported and physician-graded GI endpoints, and the spacer stratum suggests GI toxicity tracks rectal sparing more than particle type. It does not settle late toxicity or long-term outcomes.

Source calls these early results; late toxicity and long-term control immature. No randomisation described, so the null GI comparison carries cohort selection bias.

  • Proton vs IMRT late GI toxicity beyond early follow-up
    n=102 · primary completion 2028-12 · late GI tox, protons vs photons, high-risk pelvic RT
  • Long-term disease control with protons vs IMRT
  • Does a rectal spacer erase any residual proton GI advantage?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

RAD-IO

ForMIBC cT2-T3 (13% N+), bladder-preservation intent, 75% prior neoadjuvant chemo

TL;DR12-mo DFS 40/50 (80%, 95% CI 0.67-0.89) with durvalumab added to 5FU/MMC chemoRT, clearing the pre-set GO bar (≥75%).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT is unchanged from standard UK practice (55Gy/20fr bladder, 46Gy/20fr nodes when N+), so nothing here alters target volume or dose. What is new is that durvalumab was delivered neoadjuvant, synchronous AND adjuvant around that backbone, and only 61% completed it, which is the number gating any future randomised trial design.

Monday clinic

In cT2-T3 MIBC pts choosing bladder preservation with 5FU/MMC chemoRT, this supports enrolling on a checkpoint-inhibitor chemoRT trial rather than adding durvalumab off protocol; it does not extend to cisplatin-ineligible pts having RT alone or to those with extensive nodal disease. The longer read

RAD-IO
+3 more figures
GO/NO-GO framework, 12-mo DFS: GO ≥75%, contextual 60-75%, NO-GO <60%.
GO/NO-GO framework, 12-mo DFS: GO ≥75%, contextual 60-75%, NO-GO <60%.
RAD-IO
Treatment statusN = 54%
Completed planned treatment3361
Discontinued early2139
RAD-IO
BaselineNumber%
Age, median (IQR)6962-76
Female1018
Male4582
Prior neoadjuvant chemo, yes4175
cT24480
cT31120
N+713
10 details

Single-arm multi-stage feasibility and safety trial of durvalumab added to 5-fluorouracil/mitomycin C chemoradiotherapy in muscle-invasive bladder cancer. N=55 enrolled, 54 treated. A stage 1 expansion opened to node-positive pts, the first 6 with N+ disease.

Median age 69 (IQR 62-76), 45 (82%) male. cT2 in 44 (80%), cT3 in 11 (20%), N+ in 7 (13%) (N1 4, N2 3). 41 (75%) had prior neoadjuvant chemotherapy, so this is largely a post-NAC bladder-preservation population.

Durvalumab before, during and for 12 months after chemoRT, with 5-fluorouracil and mitomycin C as the radiosensitising backbone. 33/54 (61%) completed planned treatment; 21/54 (39%) discontinued early.

55Gy in 20 fractions to bladder; node-positive pts received 46Gy in 20 fractions to nodes alongside the bladder dose. This is the standard UK hypofractionated schedule, not an escalated or de-escalated variant.

Primary: disease-free survival rate at 12 months post chemoRT, read against a prespecified GO/NO-GO framework (GO ≥75%, contextual 60-75%, NO-GO <60%).

40/50 (80%) disease free at 12 months, 95% CI 0.67 to 0.89, clearing the GO threshold. 2 pts pending and 3 not evaluable. Investigators report very high bladder preservation and survival versus their previous trial data; those comparator figures are not given in the source.

The benchmark is the team's own BC2001 trial (James, JCO 2016), whose chemotherapy randomisation gave DFS HR 0.78 (0.60-1.02), stratified logrank p=0.07 on the slide shown. Comparison is to that historic control experience, not to a contemporaneous arm.

cT2-T3 MIBC pts fit for 5FU/MMC chemoRT with bladder-preservation intent, most post-neoadjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent cisplatin-ineligible pts managed with RT alone, extensive nodal disease beyond the 7 N+ pts enrolled, or anyone in whom cystectomy is preferred.

A 12-month DFS read is short for a preservation strategy where salvage cystectomy and late nodal relapse both fall outside the window. The evaluable denominator dropped from 55 to 50, and with 2 still pending the point estimate can move relative to a 75% threshold it clears by 5 points.

This clears a feasibility gate, not an efficacy one: the design question it answers is whether a randomised trial of durvalumab plus chemoRT is worth running, and the answer is yes. The 39% early discontinuation is the finding that should shape that trial, since a 12-month adjuvant tail that four in ten pts do not finish may not be the schedule worth randomising.

Single-arm feasibility/safety trial, N=55, 12-mo endpoint benchmarked against historic in-house CRT data. No randomised comparator; hard maturity gate applies.

  • Which durvalumab component (neoadjuvant, synchronous, adjuvant) drives benefit
  • Whether 80% 12-mo DFS survives a randomised comparator
  • Drivers of the 39% early discontinuation
📚 Sources · 🐦 3 tweets
Early signal

A-DREAM

FormHSPC, PSA <0.2 after 18-24mo ADT + ≥12mo ARPI

Treatment-free with eugonadal testosterone at 18 months surrogate

41.0% (32/78)

80% CI 33.1-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249

TL;DR41% treatment-free with eugonadal T at 18mo after stopping ADT+ARPI in responding mHSPC (80% CI 33.1-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant detail is baseline burden: 51.3% had prostate RT and 29.5% had RT to metastatic sites, so the cohort that tolerated interruption was heavily locally treated, and 4 pts (5.1%) took RT as their non-protocol next step off ADT. Metastasis-directed RT is not tested here, but this is the population where a de-intensification question meets it.

Monday clinic

In mHSPC with PSA under 0.2 after 18-24 months of ADT plus at least 12 months of ARPI, this supports discussing a protocolized interruption with PSA and testosterone monitoring; it does not extend to pts with persistent PSA or to unselected metastatic disease. The longer read

A-DREAM
+3 more figures
rPFS 15/78 events, median NE. OS 4/78 events, median NE.
rPFS 15/78 events, median NE. OS 4/78 events, median NE.
Primary endpoint: treatment-free with eugonadal T (≥150 ng/dL) at 18 months. Re-initiation triggers PSA ≥5 ng/mL, PCWG3 radiographic change, PrCa-related sx.
Primary endpoint: treatment-free with eugonadal T (≥150 ng/dL) at 18 months. Re-initiation triggers PSA ≥5 ng/mL, PCWG3 radiographic change, PrCa-related sx.
A-DREAM
CharacteristicValue
Median age70 (49-90)
High volume (CHAARTED)27 (35.1%)
Low volume (CHAARTED)50 (64.9%)
Prostate RT as local therapy40 (51.3%)
RT to metastatic sites23 (29.5%)
11 details 5 trials watching

Alliance single-arm phase 2, N=75 planned, 78 eligible enrolled 07/2022-03/2024. Median follow-up 26.9 months. Monitoring PSA and testosterone q3mo, scans at least q6mo (q3mo with rising PSA), QOL q6mo.

mHSPC on ADT + ARPI with PSA <0.2 stable or falling after 18-24 months of ADT and at least 12 months of ARPI. Median age 70 (49-90), 84.6% White, 64.9% low volume by CHAARTED, 35.1% high volume. Median PSA prior to starting ADT+ARPI 18.99 ng/mL.

Not an intervention, but the cohort was RT-heavy at baseline: 40 (51.3%) had radiation as local therapy, 31 (39.7%) had no local therapy, 7 (9.0%) prostatectomy +/- RT. 23 (29.5%) had radiation to metastatic sites. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Primary: treatment-free with eugonadal testosterone (T ≥150 ng/dL) at 18 months. Secondary: time to eugonadal T, duration off treatment, QOL. Exploratory: rPFS, TTNT, OS (CSS/NCSS), cost. Re-initiation triggered by PSA ≥5 ng/mL, PCWG3 radiographic change, or prostate-cancer-related symptoms.

Primary endpoint met: 32/78 (41.0%), 80% CI 33.1-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249. Testosterone recovered in 52 (66.7%) by 18 months with median time to eugonadal T 9.0 months (95% CI 8.4-12.4); 45 (57.7%) stayed treatment-free for 18 months. rPFS 15/78 events, median NE; OS 4/78 events, median NE.

mHSPC pts with a deep, durable PSA response (<0.2) after 18-24 months of ADT plus at least 12 months of ARPI, predominantly low-volume
Does not represent pts with detectable or rising PSA on ARPI, shorter treatment duration, or de novo high-volume disease still in early response.

The 18-month primary readout is short for a de-intensification question whose real risk is late: 4 of 29 pts who resumed per protocol later progressed and discontinued the original ARPI, so re-treatment did not uniformly restore control. Deaths (4) included non-prostate causes (myelodysplastic syndrome, influenza, myocardial infarction), and with no continuous-treatment arm the OS curve carries no comparative information.

Intermittent ADT has been tested before in metastatic disease (SWOG 9346 could not exclude an OS decrement with intermittent therapy in mHSPC), but A-DREAM asks the question in the modern ARPI-intensified era with a molecularly deeper response gate, which is why the cohort's off-treatment rate looks better than the older intermittent literature suggests. That comparison is a rationale, not a result: A-DREAM has no randomised arm.

The number that matters clinically is not 41% but its two components: testosterone recovery is the rate limiter (66.7% recovered, median 9.0 months), while disease control off treatment was more common (57.7% treatment-free at 18 months). A trial that de-intensifies successfully on disease grounds can still miss its endpoint on gonadal recovery in an older cohort, and that distinction determines who to counsel.

Single-arm phase 2, no continuous-treatment control, 18mo primary readout in a deeply selected responder cohort. Interruption safety needs a randomised comparator.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

CHRYSALIS-2

ForTreatment-naive advanced NSCLC with atypical (uncommon) EGFR mutation

TL;DRMedian OS 41.0 mo (95% CI 27.7-NE) with 1L amivantamab + lazertinib in atypical EGFR-mutant NSCLC, single-arm n=49.

Monday clinic

In treatment-naive advanced NSCLC with an atypical EGFR mutation, this supports amivantamab plus lazertinib as a prospectively benchmarked option where none is established; it does not extend to classical exon 19del/L858R disease or exon 20 insertions. The longer read

Overall survival, 1L ami + laz. Median OS 41.0 mo (95% CI 27.7-NE). Median follow-up 31.3 mo. n at risk 49 at baseline.
Overall survival, 1L ami + laz. Median OS 41.0 mo (95% CI 27.7-NE). Median follow-up 31.3 mo. n at risk 49 at baseline.
+1 more figure
Time on treatment. Median duration 13.3 mo (range <0.1-53.2); 39% on treatment >2 yrs.
Time on treatment. Median duration 13.3 mo (range <0.1-53.2); 39% on treatment >2 yrs.
8 details 3 trials watching

Single-arm expansion cohort of the CHRYSALIS-2 program, n=49, 1L atypical EGFR-mutated advanced NSCLC. Median follow-up 31.3 mo. No randomised comparator arm.

Treatment-naive advanced NSCLC harbouring an atypical (uncommon) EGFR mutation. Baseline strata shown on the swimmer plot include age ≥65y, Asian ancestry and CNS involvement; per-stratum counts are not reported in source.

IV amivantamab (EGFR/MET bispecific) plus lazertinib (third-generation EGFR TKI). No chemotherapy backbone. Median duration of treatment 13.3 months (range <0.1-53.2), with 39% of 1L participants still on treatment beyond 2 years.

Median OS 41.0 mo (95% CI 27.7-NE), described by the presenters as roughly 3.5 years. The upper CI bound is not estimable, so the point estimate is anchored on the lower bound of 27.7 mo.

Reported only as consistent with prior reports, no new safety signals with longer follow-up. No grade 3+ rates, infusion-reaction rates or dermatologic AE rates appear in the source.

treatment-naive advanced NSCLC with an atypical EGFR mutation, fit for a bispecific plus TKI doublet
Does not represent classical exon 19del/L858R disease, exon 20 insertions treated as a separate class, or pretreated patients.

The atypical EGFR label pools biologically distinct alterations (G719X, S768I, L861Q and compound variants) whose single-agent TKI sensitivity differs; n=49 cannot resolve per-variant benefit, and the curator's read of no variant-outcome association is an absence of signal in a small cohort, not evidence of uniformity. No comparator, so the 41.0 mo median cannot be positioned against afatinib or osimertinib series in the same population.

Atypical EGFR is the part of the EGFR-mutant space where no regimen is settled, so a 41.0 mo median in 49 pts is meaningful as a benchmark even without randomisation. The practical question this leaves open is whether the bispecific's added toxicity and IV schedule are justified over an oral TKI alone, which this design cannot answer.

Single-arm n=49 expansion cohort, no randomised comparator against afatinib or osimertinib in atypical EGFR. Maturity gate: single-arm never reaches confirmatory.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

ESAONA

For1L EGFR-mutant NSCLC with brain metastases

Intracranial ORR (BICR) surrogate

95.5% vs 79.6%

p = 0.0004

TL;DRiORR 95.5% vs 79.6% (p=0.0004) and intracranial PFS HR 0.46 favoring asandeutertinib in 1L EGFR-mutant NSCLC with brain mets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant number is intracranial PFS: median not reached vs 17.5 mo, HR 0.46. If a first-line TKI holds CNS disease that long, the deferral-of-brain-RT window widens, but the source reports no prior-RT stratification, no CNS-RT use by arm, and no lesion size or symptom criteria, so this cannot yet gate an SRS-versus-defer decision.

Monday clinic

In treatment-naive EGFR-mutant NSCLC with asymptomatic brain metastases, this supports the case for TKI-first CNS control as a hypothesis, not a change in practice; it says nothing about symptomatic or large lesions where local therapy is already indicated.

ESAONA
EndpointAsandeutertinib (n=111)Osimertinib (n=113)Effect
Intracranial ORR (BICR)95.5% (89.8-98.5)79.6% (71.0-86.6)p = 0.0004
Intracranial PFS (BICR)Median not reached17.5 mo (15.18-NA)HR 0.46, p = 0.0020
Overall PFS (BICR)Median not reached17.2 mo (15.18-19.55)HR 0.64, p = 0.0473
Any TRAE99.1%95.6%n/a
Serious TRAE10.8%7.1%n/a
7 details 4 trials watching

Randomised phase II, N=224, asandeutertinib (n=111) vs osimertinib (n=113). Endpoints read by BICR. Follow-up duration, stratification factors and alpha allocation are not reported in the source slide.

First-line EGFR-mutated NSCLC with brain metastases. The source does not state lesion number, size, symptom status, or whether prior CNS radiotherapy was permitted, which is the eligibility gate an RT reader needs.

Intracranial ORR by BICR is the headline, with intracranial PFS and overall PFS reported alongside. No overall survival data in source.

Any TRAE 99.1% vs 95.6%; serious TRAE 10.8% vs 7.1%. The excess serious-event rate is small in absolute terms but sits on a phase II denominator, and no organ-level breakdown is given in source.

treatment-naive EGFR-mutant NSCLC with brain metastases enrolled on trial
Does not represent symptomatic or large CNS lesions requiring immediate local therapy, prior-TKI-exposed disease, or leptomeningeal involvement.

The intracranial separation (HR 0.46) is larger than the systemic one (HR 0.64), which points at CNS penetration rather than a general potency gain as the mechanism. For radiation oncology the question is whether that CNS margin is durable enough to defer SRS in asymptomatic pts; a phase II with unreached medians and no OS cannot answer it.

CONSORT flow
Randomized224
↓
Asandeutertinib
allocated 111
iORR 95.5%
Osimertinib
allocated 113
iORR 79.6%

Phase II, conference-slide source only; no OS, borderline overall-PFS p, and no reported CNS-RT or prior-RT stratification. Needs phase III before displacing osimertinib.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

OptiTROP-Lung05 NCT06448312

For1L stage IIIB-IV NSCLC, PD-L1 TPS ≥1%, EGFR/ALK wild-type, ECOG 0-1

Progression-free survival (BICR) surrogate

HR 0.35

95% CI 0.26-0.47, p<0.0001; NR vs 5.7 mo

TL;DRmPFS NR vs 5.7mo, HR 0.35 (0.26-0.47) for sac-TMT + pembro in 1L PD-L1+ NSCLC.

Monday clinic

In treatment-naive PD-L1 TPS ≥1% advanced NSCLC without EGFR/ALK alteration, this supports a TROP2 ADC plus pembro as a chemo-free option worth watching; it does not address pts already committed to pembro plus platinum chemo, nor PD-L1-negative disease. The longer read

OptiTROP-Lung05
ArmPFS events, n (%)Median PFS, mo (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Sac-TMT + Pembro (n=208)66 (31.7)NR (13.6, NE)0.35 (0.26, 0.47), p<0.0001
Pembro (n=205)128 (62.4)5.7 (4.3, 7.0)n/a
+3 more figures
OptiTROP-Lung05
PD-L1 stratumSac-TMT + Pembro median, moPembro median, moHR (95% CI)
TPS ≥50%NR (NE, NE)9.5 (6.9, 13.8)0.47 (0.29, 0.77)
TPS 1-49%NR (11.1, NE)4.3 (2.9, 5.5)0.28 (0.19, 0.41)
OptiTROP-Lung05
ArmOS events, n (%)Median OS, mo (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Sac-TMT + Pembro (n=208)33 (15.9)NR (NE, NE)0.55 (0.36, 0.85)
Pembro (n=205)54 (26.3)NR (NE, NE)n/a
OptiTROP-Lung05
13 details 3 trials watching

Randomized, multicenter, open-label phase 3 (NCT06448312), 1:1, N=413. Stratified by histology (squamous vs non-squamous), PD-L1 TPS (1-49% vs ≥50%), and ECOG (0 vs 1). Median follow-up 10.5 months at this analysis.

Locally advanced stage IIIB/IIIC or metastatic stage IV NSCLC with no prior systemic antitumor therapy. Required PD-L1 TPS ≥1% by IHC 22C3 central lab, no sensitizing EGFR or ALK alteration, ECOG 0 or 1.

Sac-TMT 4 mg/kg Q2W plus pembrolizumab 400 mg versus pembrolizumab 400 mg Q6W alone, until progression or unacceptable toxicity. Pembro was capped at a maximum of 18 cycles in both arms. One pt in the pembro group never received assigned treatment.

PFS by BICR. Key secondary: OS. Other secondary: investigator-assessed PFS, ORR, DCR, DOR, safety. The updated efficacy boundary at the actual 194 PFS events was 0.0174 (2-sided).

PFS crossed its boundary at p<0.0001. OS was descriptive at the PFS interim, HR 0.55 (0.36, 0.85) with both medians not reached and only 33 vs 54 deaths.

The pembro-alone control performed as expected for an all-comers TPS ≥1% population, with the TPS ≥50% arm reaching 9.5 mo and the TPS 1-49% arm 4.3 mo, consistent with the KEYNOTE-042 signal that low-expressors gain least from single-agent IO. This is the setting where chemo-IO has historically been chosen, so the trial tests whether an ADC can occupy that slot instead of platinum doublet chemotherapy.

treatment-naive PD-L1-positive advanced NSCLC, EGFR/ALK wild-type, ECOG 0-1, enrolled at a predominantly Chinese trial network
Does not represent PD-L1-negative disease, driver-mutant NSCLC, ECOG ≥2, or pts for whom pembro plus platinum chemo is the intended comparator.

No toxicity data in the source, which is the decisive missing piece for a doublet whose entire premise is avoiding chemotherapy. The comparator is pembro monotherapy rather than the chemo-IO most oncologists actually give at TPS 1-49%, so the PFS gap partly measures a weak control rather than a strong experimental arm.

An HR of 0.35 with a median not reached is a large PFS effect, and the OS point estimate moves in the same direction, but neither settles whether sac-TMT plus pembro beats the regimen it would actually replace. The larger effect in TPS 1-49% (HR 0.28) than TPS ≥50% (HR 0.47) is the expected pattern when the control arm is weakest in the low-expressors, not evidence of a biomarker-selected ADC effect.

CONSORT flow
Randomized413
↓
Sac-TMT + Pembro
allocated 208
mPFS NR (13.6, NE)
Pembro
allocated 205
mPFS 5.7 mo (4.3, 7.0)

PFS interim of an open-label phase 3; OS descriptive at 10.5 mo f/u with both medians NR. No safety data in source, and no comparison vs pembro + chemo.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Early signal

High-dose hyperfractionated SIB RT vs standard-dose RT for limited-stage SCLC NCT03214003

ForLS-SCLC (VALSG), age 18–70, ECOG 0–1, PET-CT and brain MRI staged

Overall survival

HR 0.55

95% CI 0.37–0.72, p=0.003 · mOS 60.7 vs 39.5 mo

TL;DRmOS 60.7 vs 39.5 mo, HR 0.55 (0.37–0.72), p=0.003 with 54 Gy/30 fx BID SIB vs 45 Gy/30 fx BID in LS-SCLC; toxicity similar.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Escalation is a GTV/IGTV-only SIB (PTV held at 45 Gy) within the same 30 fx, 3-week BID course on PET-defined involved fields. Local PFS separated (HR 0.51) while MFS did not (HR 0.81), fitting an in-field effect. The decision it moves is BID dose, 45 vs 54 Gy, not BID vs once daily.

Monday clinic

In PET-CT and brain-MRI staged LS-SCLC, age 18–70 and ECOG 0–1, planned for concurrent platinum-etoposide with BID thoracic RT, this supports 54 Gy SIB as an alternative to 45 Gy; it does not extend to pts over 70, ECOG 2, or once-daily schedules. The longer read

8 details 1 trial watching

Open-label randomised phase 3, 1:1, 16 public hospitals in China, N=224 (108 vs 116) enrolled June 2017 to April 2021. Stratified by ECOG, stage, prior chemo courses and platinum choice. Stopped early by the DSMB at the interim after 88 deaths; median follow-up 46 mo.

Age 18–70, ECOG 0–1, LS-SCLC by VALSG staging, with mandatory whole-body PET-CT and brain MRI. Untreated or after 1–2 courses of platinum-etoposide. Median age 64; 86% stage III; 79% current or former smokers.

Cisplatin 75 mg/m² or carboplatin AUC 5 plus etoposide 100 mg/m² days 1–3, 4 courses every 3 weeks; almost 99% received all 4. PCI 25 Gy/10 fx for responders (82% vs 81%).

54 Gy/30 fx SIB to GTV/IGTV with PTV at 45 Gy vs 45 Gy/30 fx, both VMAT, BID at least 6 h apart, 5 days/wk for 3 weeks, starting 0–42 days after chemo cycle 1. Involved field: PET-positive primary and nodes, CTV = GTV + 5 mm, no elective nodal irradiation. Constraints included MLD ≤15 Gy, lung V20 <30%, cord max ≤40 Gy.

Primary: OS in ITT, measured from chemo start. Secondary: PFS, local PFS, MFS, DCR, acute and late toxicity (CTCAE v5.0), HRQOL (to be reported separately). Powered on HR 0.65 at 81% power, target 326 pts.

Primary endpoint crossed the interim boundary and held at the January 2023 cutoff, with 40 (37%) vs 66 (57%) deaths. Arm-level estimates are in the efficacy table.

Endpoint54 Gy SIB45 GyHR (95% CI), p
Median OS (primary)60.7 mo (49.2–62.0)39.5 mo (27.5–51.4)0.55 (0.37–0.72), p=0.003
2-yr OS76%54%p=0.001
Median PFS30.5 mo (14.5–46.5)16.7 mo (10.7–22.7)0.70 (0.49–0.99), p=0.044
Median local PFSNot reached40.6 mo (22.8–58.4)0.51 (0.33–0.78), p=0.002
Median MFS40.2 mo (26.6–53.8)23.8 mo (10.1–37.5)0.81 (0.57–1.16), p=0.248
DCR97%93%p=0.218
Event54 Gy45 Gyp
Oesophagitis14 (13%)14 (12%)0.84
Pneumonitis5 (5%)7 (6%)0.663
Neutropenia48 (44%)48 (41%)0.64
Thrombocytopenia14 (13%)17 (14%)0.71
TrialEscalated scheduleEndpointEscalated arm45 Gy BID arm
This trial (phase 3)54 Gy/30 fx BID SIBmOS · 2-yr OS60.7 mo · 76%39.5 mo · 54%
CONVERT (phase 3)66 Gy/33 fx QDmOS · 2-yr OS25 mo · 51%30 mo · 56%
CALGB 30610/RTOG 0538 (phase 3)70 Gy QDMedian survival · 5-yr OS28.5 mo · 29%30.1 mo · 32%
Northern European randomised phase 260 Gy/40 fx BID2-yr OS74.2%48.1%

Acute G3–4 RT toxicity similar between arms. No late G3 oesophagitis or stricture in either arm; late G3 pneumonitis in 2 vs 3 pts, no G3 pulmonary fibrosis. One treatment-related death (myocardial infarction) in the 54 Gy arm.

INT-0096 set 45 Gy/30 fx BID as the reference. CONVERT (66 Gy/33 fx QD) and CALGB 30610/RTOG 0538 (70 Gy QD) escalated dose without acceleration or hyperfractionation and did not beat it; the Northern European randomised phase 2 of 60 Gy/40 fx BID was the only prior BID escalation signal. The authors describe this as the first phase 3 to escalate while keeping BID delivery.

fit, PET-CT and brain-MRI staged LS-SCLC pts aged 18–70 with ECOG 0–1 receiving concurrent platinum-etoposide
Does not represent pts over 70, ECOG 2, or anyone staged without PET-CT.

Control mOS of 39.5 mo beat the 24 mo design assumption and prior 45 Gy BID arms (20.8–30 mo), marking a selected cohort. Tumour and RT volumes were not controlled, and the interim analysis is listed as the only protocol amendment despite being described as preplanned. Reporting inconsistencies: median age given as both 64 and 62, and the OS CI upper bound (62.0) sits just above the 60.7 mo median.

The authors credit local control for the OS gain, but first-relapse rates were near identical (59 [55%] vs 65 [56%]) and chest-first failure did not differ significantly, so patterns of failure do not yet show where the benefit arises. Subgroup and HRQOL results are unreported.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 235
↓ 11 excluded
Randomized224
↓
54 Gy SIB
allocated 108
analyzed 108
mOS 60.7 mo
45 Gy
allocated 116
analyzed 116
mOS 39.5 mo

Stopped at interim for benefit with 224 of 326 planned accrued; truncated RCTs tend to overstate effect. Single-country, open-label, no central RT QA, age ≤70.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jiayi Yu; Leilei Jiang; Lina Zhao et al. · Lancet Respiratory Medicine (2024-08)
High-dose hyperfractionated simultaneous integrated boost radiotherapy versus standard-dose radiotherapy for limited-stage small-cell lung cancer in China: a multicentre, open-label, randomised, phase 3 trial
Early signal

Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts

ForPrimary NSCLC or pulmonary oligomets selected for single-fraction SABR

TL;DRLocal control 90-93% at 2yr and G3+ AEs 2.9% across 1687 single-fraction SABR pts at 3 centres.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The oligomet read is the gap between local control and PFS: 90-93% LC at 2yr against median PFS 11 mo, so distant failure, not the treated lesion, drives the course. For primary NSCLC the same LC sits with median PFS 30 mo, which is the split that should decide whether one-visit ablation is offered as definitive treatment or as a break from systemic therapy.

Monday clinic

In early-stage primary NSCLC where visit burden drives the fractionation choice, this supports single fraction as a durable local option (LC 90-93% at 2yr, G3+ 2.9%); tumour location and operability are not reported, so who it represents stays open. The longer read

Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
CohortnMedian PFSMedian OS
Primary NSCLC120030 mo3.5 yrs
Pulmonary oligometastases48711 mo>4 yrs
+2 more figures
Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
EndpointPrimary NSCLCOligometastases
1yr OS84% (95% CI 82, 86)90% (95% CI 86, 92)
2yr OS67% (95% CI 64, 69)75% (95% CI 71, 79)
Median OS40 mo (36, 43)51 mo (42, 58)
Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
Adverse event (n=789)n (%)
Any AE215 (27%)
Grade 2+124 (15.7%)
Grade 3+23 (2.9%)
Chest wall pain114 (14%)
Pneumonitis52 (7%)
Fatigue29 (4%)
Dyspnea13 (2%)
6 details

Pooled analysis of 1687 pts treated with single-fraction SABR at three centres (Peter MacCallum, Cleveland Clinic, Roswell Park): 1200 primary NSCLC and 487 pulmonary oligometastases. Whether the contributing cohorts were prospective or retrospective is not stated in source.

Eligibility, operability, tumour size and central vs peripheral location are not reported in source. Cohort mix differs sharply by centre: Roswell Park supplied 401 of the NSCLC pts but only 34 oligomet pts, while Peter Mac supplied 283 of 487 oligomet pts.

Single fraction throughout, but the prescribed dose is not reported in source. Without it the outcome cannot be mapped onto a schedule a reader could write, which is the one parameter that would carry this into planning.

No primary endpoint is stated in the source. Reported outcomes are local control, freedom from local failure, PFS, OS and adverse events, each descriptive rather than tested against a comparator.

Local control 90-93% at 2 years across both cohorts, with isolated local or locoregional failure described as very uncommon. Survival separates by cohort while local outcome does not.

CentrePrimary NSCLCPulmonary oligomets
Cleveland Clinic576170
Peter MacCallum223283
Roswell Park40134

AE reporting covers 789 primary NSCLC pts only, with no Roswell Park data and no oligometastasis toxicity in source. Within that subset chest wall pain and pneumonitis dominate and G3+ events stay at 2.9%.

Single-fraction SABR already carries randomised support: RTOG 0915 in peripheral early-stage NSCLC and SAFRON II in pulmonary oligometastases, both randomised single against multi-fraction schedules. This series adds scale and follow-up at three high-volume centres, which is what a non-randomised dataset can contribute, and no comparator.

pts selected for single-fraction SABR to a primary NSCLC or a pulmonary oligometastasis at three high-volume centres
Does not represent pts treated with multi-fraction schedules, nor any population defined by operability or tumour location, neither of which the source reports.

Toxicity rests on 789 of 1687 pts, with one centre absent from the AE table and the oligometastatic cohort not represented in it at all. Centre mix is uneven, so pooled rates carry each centre's own selection rather than a common one.

The question the thread raises, whether one-stop SABR should be used more often, is not the question this dataset answers. What it does show is that local control near 90-93% and G3+ toxicity near 3% hold at scale outside a protocol, which is the usual worry about a schedule with no second chance. The unreported dose sits between that reassurance and a prescription.

Pooled uncontrolled series across three centres, no multi-fraction comparator and no stated design; dose unreported, so outcomes cannot be tied to a prescription.

  • Whether single-fraction outcomes hold for central tumours
  • Durability of single-fraction ablation for pulmonary oligometastases beyond first progression
  • Toxicity of single-fraction SABR in the oligometastatic cohort
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

OPERA

ForRectal cancer on watch-and-wait pathway after neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRW14 clinical response (DRE+rectoscopy) identified 76% good responders; 5yr organ preservation 75% A vs 83% B, p=0.24.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is timing: response can be called at W14, one month after NAT ends, on DRE plus rectoscopy, with MRI TRG1-2 concordance of 98% (80/82). nCR at W14 preserved organs as well as cCR (77% vs 81%), so a near-complete response reflecting radiation effect does not by itself send a patient to TME.

Monday clinic

In rectal pts on a watch-and-wait pathway, this supports assessing response at W14 rather than deferring to W24 and reassessing nCR rather than treating it as failure; it does not address pts never eligible for organ preservation. The longer read

OPERA
EndpointArm AArm BOverall
W14 good response (cCR+nCR)65%88%76%
W14 partial responsen/an/a24%
5yr organ preservation75%83%p=0.24
CTRE performed at W14n/an/a122/141 (87%)
+2 more figures
OPERA
OPERA
10 details

Post-hoc analysis of the randomised OPERA trial (two arms, A and B), reporting 5-year organ-preservation outcomes. The parent trial assessed response at week 24 with a three-modality triad (DRE, rectoscopy, MRI); this analysis asks whether the week 14 read is good enough.

Week-14 clinical tumor response evaluation (CTRE) by DRE and rectoscopy, categorised CR / nCR / PR, with cCR + nCR counted as a "good" clinical response. MRI graded by TRG. CTRE was correlated with relapse and 5-year organ-preservation rates.

Both arms received neoadjuvant therapy with organ preservation as the goal, and good responders at W14 either proceeded to organ preservation or were reassessed at W24. Dose, fractionation, and the content distinguishing Arm A from Arm B are not reported in source, which limits how far the arm difference transfers.

CTRE was obtainable in 122/141 (87%) at W14. MRI confirmed TRG1-2 in 98% (80/82) of clinical CR pts, and 5-year organ preservation did not differ by arm (p=0.24) or by response depth (cCR 81% vs nCR 77%).

rectal cancer pts treated with neoadjuvant therapy under an organ-preservation intent and assessed clinically after NAT
Does not represent pts with obstructing or clinically progressive disease for whom watch-and-wait was never on the table.

Watch-and-wait practice has largely settled on later response assessment, with the OPRA framing of consolidation timing and the registry experience both anchoring the decision point well beyond three months. This analysis argues the clinical exam carries most of that information a month after NAT ends, which is earlier than the field currently commits.

The 19 pts without CTRE at W14 (141 minus 122) are unaccounted for in source, and selective assessability would bias the 76% good-response figure upward. The arm difference (88% vs 65%, p=0.004) is uninterpretable here because the randomised contrast is not described.

The clinically useful claim is that nCR is a radiation effect, not residual tumor, and the 5-year organ-preservation parity between cCR and nCR (81% vs 77%) is the evidence for it. What the source does not settle is regrowth: organ preservation at 5 years is a net figure that can absorb salvage, so equal preservation does not establish equal local control.

Post-hoc timepoint analysis of 141 pts; W14 vs W24 assessment was never randomised, and no relapse or regrowth data reported in source.

  • Regrowth and salvage rates behind the 5yr organ preservation figures
  • What distinguished Arm A from Arm B
  • Outcomes of the 19 pts without W14 CTRE
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

HEAT NCT01794403

ForLocalized low- to intermediate-risk prostate, IPSS <12, gland <80 cc

Biochemical failure (Phoenix) surrogate

7% vs 7.4%

p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, margin 12%

TL;DRInterim: BF 7% vs 7.4% at 4.25y, p-non-inferiority 0.007, 5-fx SBRT non-inferior to 26-fx IMRT with ADT allowed.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The design detail that transfers is the SIB: 36.25 Gy/5 fx with GTV boost to 40 Gy, against a 70.2 Gy/26 fx IMRT comparator rather than conventional fractionation, with ≤6 months ADT permitted in both arms. That combination is closer to what most departments now offer than HYPO-RT-PC or PACE-B, so it addresses whether 5 fractions holds up when the control arm is already moderately hypofractionated.

Monday clinic

In localized low- to intermediate-risk disease with IPSS <12 and gland under 80 cc, including men receiving short-course ADT, this supports 5-fraction SBRT as an option against moderate hypofractionation; it does not speak to high-risk disease or nodal coverage. The longer read

Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
+2 more figures
HEAT
ArmDoseFractionsDose per fraction
AHRT36.25 Gy (+ GTV SIB to 40 Gy)57.25 Gy
EHRT70.2 Gy262.7 Gy
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
9 details 5 trials watching

International phase III randomized non-inferiority trial, 1:1, comparing accelerated (AHRT) vs extended (EHRT) hypofractionation. Interim analysis presented; accrual goal n = 456 with 420 evaluable, and 142 analyzed so far. Median follow-up 59.7 months.

Localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12. Stratified by risk group, prostate volume (<60 cc vs 60-80 cc) and ADT administration. 82.4% intermediate-risk; 28% received ADT.

AHRT: 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction) with GTV SIB to 40 Gy. EHRT: 70.2 Gy in 26 fractions (2.7 Gy per fraction), IMRT in all patients. ADT permitted in both arms, ≤6 months.

Primary: biochemical failure, Phoenix definition, with a non-inferiority margin of 12%. Clinician-reported acute and late GI and GU toxicity reported alongside.

BF 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, meeting the non-inferiority criterion.

Acute G2+ GI toxicity lower with AHRT. No significant difference in late G2+ GI or in acute or late G2+ GU. Note that use of supportive medication (laxatives, psyllium) was scored as G2.

The presenters position HEAT against HYPO-RT-PC (limited IMRT use), PACE-B and NRG-GU005 (heterogeneous control arms), all of which allowed no ADT. HEAT is framed as the first trial comparing AHRT and EHRT 1:1 with modern technique plus ADT.

localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12 and gland up to 80 cc, with or without ≤6 months ADT
Does not represent high-risk disease, glands above 80 cc, obstructive baseline urinary symptoms, or any indication for nodal irradiation.

Event counts are low (7% vs 7.4%) against a 12% margin, so the interval around the difference is wide relative to the difference being excluded. The comparator is itself hypofractionated, so this does not test 5 fractions against conventional fractionation.

The question HEAT answers is narrower than 'does SBRT work': it asks whether 5 fractions holds when the control arm is already 26 fractions of IMRT and short ADT is on the table. A positive interim read supports 5 fractions as a default offer in this risk band, but the final prespecified analysis is what settles it.

Interim analysis at 142 of a planned 420 evaluable; prespecified final primary analysis is the gate. Wide 12% margin relative to observed event rates.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Early signal

INRT-AIR & DARTBOARD pooled analysis

ForHNSCC oropharynx/larynx/hypopharynx, stage I-IVB, excluding T1-2N0 larynx

TL;DR5yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0% with ENI omission in HNSCC; 5yr OS 87%, PFS 74%, n=117.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that matters is 0% solitary elective nodal recurrence at 5 yrs: elective volumes are where the parotid, constrictor and pharyngeal dose lives, and this is the first pooled long-term read that omitting them does not trade nodal control. MDADI 84.9 at 12 mo with no significant decline is the swallowing correlate. No dose or CTV detail in source, so the contouring approach cannot be replicated from this abstract.

Monday clinic

In stage I-IVB oropharynx, larynx or hypopharynx SCC being planned for definitive chemoRT, this supports enrolling on an INRT protocol rather than adopting nodal omission off-trial; it does not extend to T1-2N0 larynx, which was excluded. The longer read

117 patients, median follow-up 3.4 years. 5-yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0%. 3-yr local recurrence 9.5%, regional recurrence 4.3%, distant metastasis 11%. 5-yr OS 87%, PFS 74%. Mean composite MDADI 84.9 at 12 months.
117 patients, median follow-up 3.4 years. 5-yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0%. 3-yr local recurrence 9.5%, regional recurrence 4.3%, distant metastasis 11%. 5-yr OS 87%, PFS 74%. Mean composite MDADI 84.9 at 12 months.
+1 more figure
INRT-AIR & DARTBOARD pooled analysis
11 details 2 trials watching

Patient-level pooled analysis of 2 prospective trials, INRT-AIR and DARTBOARD, both testing involved nodal radiotherapy. N=117, median follow-up 3.4 years. No randomised comparator arm receiving standard elective nodal irradiation.

HNSCC of oropharynx, larynx, and hypopharynx, stage I-IVB, explicitly excluding T1-2N0 larynx. Completed PET/CT and neck CT were required for eligibility, which is also the imaging substrate the nodal-selection step depends on.

Definitive chemoradiotherapy with omission of elective nodal irradiation (ENI), treating involved nodes only (INRT). Suspicious node identification was assisted by an artificial-intelligence model reading the staging PET/CT and neck CT. Dose, fractionation and margin expansions are not reported in the source.

5-yr solitary elective nodal recurrence 0%. 3-yr cumulative incidence: local 9.5%, regional 4.3%, distant 11%. 5-yr OS 87%, PFS 74%. Mean composite MDADI 84.9 at 12 months with no significant decline after treatment.

stage I-IVB oropharynx, larynx and hypopharynx SCC staged with PET/CT and neck CT and treated with definitive chemoradiotherapy on a prospective INRT protocol
Does not represent T1-2N0 larynx, oral cavity or nasopharynx primaries, the postoperative setting, or any patient contoured without the trials' AI-assisted nodal selection.

Pooling two protocols with different designs into one patient-level cohort assumes their INRT definitions were interchangeable, which the source does not establish. Median follow-up of 3.4 years supports a 5-year estimate on a shrinking risk set, and HPV status, which drives OS in an oropharynx-weighted cohort, is not reported.

The zero solitary elective nodal failures make the mechanistic case that undissected, PET-negative elective levels rarely harbour disease that only ENI would sterilise. What the pooled cohort cannot settle is whether the result survives outside two experienced centres using an AI-assisted nodal-selection step, which is precisely the component a general department would have to reproduce.

Pooled single-arm prospective cohorts, n=117, no randomised comparator against standard elective nodal RT. Presenters state randomised evidence needed before non-trial use.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

FASTRACK II NCT02613819

ForPrimary RCC ≤10cm, T1b-dominant, medically inoperable or declined surgery

Freedom from local progression local control

100% at 36, 60, 84 mo

ITT population, RECIST-assessed, median f/u 62 mo

TL;DR100% freedom from local progression at 36, 60, and 84mo after single-fraction 26Gy or 42Gy/3fx SABR in inoperable primary RCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable detail is the size-adapted prescription: 26Gy in one fraction under 4cm, 42Gy/3fx above it, with median tumour 46mm and 65% T1b or higher. That is a larger-tumour cohort than most ablation series, and zero local failures out to 84mo supports offering SABR when a 77-year-old is turned down for nephrectomy.

Monday clinic

In a medically inoperable or surgery-declining patient with a primary RCC up to 10cm, including T1b and larger where thermal ablation is a poor fit, this supports SABR as a durable local option; it does not speak to the operable patient, where nephrectomy remains untested against it. The longer read

10 details

Non-randomised phase 2, eight hospitals in Australia and the Netherlands, run by TROG and ANZUP. Enrolment July 28 2016 to Feb 27 2020; 71 enrolled, one withdrew consent before treatment. This report is the pre-planned final follow-up at a median of 62 months (IQR 60-72).

Histologically confirmed primary RCC, medically inoperable, high risk, or declined surgery, ECOG ≤2, tumours ≤10 cm, N0-N1. Median age 77 years (70-82), 49 (70%) male. Median tumour size 46 mm (37-55), with 39 (56%) T1b, six (9%) T2a and one (1%) T3a.

Size-adapted prescription: 26 Gy in a single fraction for tumours ≤4 cm, 42 Gy in three fractions 48 h apart for tumours >4 cm. Histological confirmation was required before treatment, so this is a biopsy-proven cohort rather than a radiographic-diagnosis one.

Primary: freedom from local progression by RECIST, assessed in the intention-to-treat population, as was safety.

100% local control at 36, 60 and 84 months, with no local recurrences and no cancer-related deaths reported in the cohort.

Seven (10%) patients had at least one treatment-related grade 3 event within 9 months: pain in four (6%), nausea and vomiting in three (4%), colonic obstruction in two (3%), diarrhoea in one (1%). No grade 4 events and no treatment-related deaths; no new long-term safety signals emerged with extended follow-up.

biopsy-proven primary RCC up to 10 cm in pts who are inoperable, high surgical risk, or decline surgery, median age 77 and predominantly T1b or higher
Does not represent the operable patient choosing between SABR and partial nephrectomy, nor the small renal mass under 4 cm where thermal ablation is already established.

A 100% point estimate in 70 pts carries a wide confidence bound that the headline hides, and RECIST is an imperfect local-control instrument after ablative RT, where a treated mass commonly persists without viable tumour. Renal function trajectory, the endpoint that actually competes with nephrectomy, is not reported in this source.

Prior SABR evidence in primary RCC was retrospective and pooled, so a prospective multicentre dataset at 84 months is the new contribution rather than the effect size itself. Comparison to partial nephrectomy and thermal ablation remains indirect: no randomised trial has run, and this cohort was selected against surgery by definition.

The finding that transfers is durability at a tumour size where thermal ablation performs worst, with a median of 46 mm and 65% at least T1b. What it does not settle is whether SABR is a choice rather than a fallback, which needs a randomised or matched comparison in operable pts, with renal function as a co-primary.

Single-arm phase 2, N=70, inoperable or surgery-declining pts only. No randomised comparator vs partial nephrectomy or thermal ablation. Maturity gate holds despite 62mo f/u.

  • SABR vs partial nephrectomy in operable pts
  • Renal function trajectory after SABR vs nephrectomy
  • SABR vs thermal ablation in T1b tumours
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Siva; Pryor; Martin et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2026-05)
Long-term outcomes of stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy for primary kidney cancer (TROG 15.03 FASTRACK II): a multicentre, non-randomised, phase 2 study.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy (SABR) is an emerging, non-invasive alternative for primary renal cell carcinoma. We aimed to provide the final long-term trial outcomes of TransTasman Radiation Oncology Group (TROG) 15.03 FASTRACK II, the first phase 2 trial investigating SABR for primary renal cell carcinoma to our knowledge.<br/><br/>METHODS: FASTRACK II was a non-randomised, phase 2 study conducted in eight hospitals in Australia and the Netherlands by TROG and the Australian and New Zealand Urogenital and Prostate (ANZUP) Cancer Trials Group. Here, we report the final pre-planned follow-up results. Adult patients (aged &#x2265;18 years) with histologically confirmed primary renal cell carcinoma, who were medically inoperable, high risk, or declined surgery, had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status of 2 or less, had tumours 10 cm or less in size, and had N0-N1 disease were included. Patients underwent either a single fraction SABR of 26 Gy for tumours 4 cm or less in maximum diameter, or 42 Gy in three fractions delivered 48 h apart for tumours more than 4 cm in maximum diameter. The primary outcome was freedom from local progression to assess local control after SABR evaluated with the Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours. The primary endpoint and safety were evaluated in the intention-to-treat population. A patient representative was involved in the study design and conduct. The trial was registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT02613819) and is closed to enrolment.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between July 28, 2016, and Feb 27, 2020, 71 patients were enrolled and one withdrew consent before treatment. Median follow-up was 62 months (IQR 60-72), median age was 77 years (70-82). 49 (70%) of 70 patients were male and 21 (30%) were female. Race and ethnicity data were not collected. The median tumour size was 46 mm (37-55), with 24 (34%) patients with T1a disease, 39 (56%) with T1b disease, six (9%) with T2a disease, and one (1%) with T3a disease. One patient (1%) had nodal involvement (N1). SABR resulted in 100% local control at 36 months, 60 months, and 84 months. Seven (10%) patients had at least one grade 3 adverse event within 9 months of SABR that was designated possibly, probably, or definitely related to treatment: nausea and vomiting (three [4%] events); abdominal, flank, or tumour pain (four [6%]); colonic obstruction (two [3%]); and diarrhoea (one [1%]). No new long-term safety signals, grade 4 events, or treatment-related deaths were noted.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: Long-term follow-up supports the safety and local control of SABR for non-surgical patients with renal cell carcinoma, with no observed local recurrences or cancer-related deaths in this cohort, which had predominantly T1b disease or higher.<br/><br/>FUNDING: The Cancer Australia Priority-driven Collaborative Cancer Research Scheme and Varian.
📝 Siva S, Pryor D, Martin J, Hardcastle N, Moon D, Kron T, Higgs B, Foroudi F, Ruben J, Sridharan S, Montgomery R, Davey R, Lin C, Shaw M, Lawrentschuk N, Appu S, Vanneste BGL, Hofman MS, Murphy DG, De Abreu Lourenco R, Mancuso P, Brook NR, Raman A, Wong LM, Sidhom M, Wood S, Ali M, Bressel M. Long-term outcomes of stereotactic ablative body radiotherapy for primary kidney cancer (TROG 15.03 FASTRACK II): a multicentre, non-randomised, phase 2 study. Lancet Oncol. 2026 May 17:S1470-2045(26)00091-4.
Early signal

PRIME NCT03561961

ForHigh-risk, very high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate; ECOG 0-2

TL;DRInterim: acute grade ≥2 GU ~5.4% vs ~4.0% (p=0.59) for 5-fx SBRT vs 25-fx, both with whole-pelvis RT; BFFS immature.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable parameter is the nodal dose: 25 Gy in 5 fractions to elective pelvis in both arms, with SIB to involved nodes permitted only in the SBRT arm. Late grade ≥2 GU ran ~10-12% vs ~9-11% at 1-2 yr, so the 5-fraction schedule carried no toxicity penalty over 25 fractions in a node-covered field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer where whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT are already planned, this supports 5-fraction delivery on toxicity grounds; it does not yet inform biochemical control, and does not extend to pts treated to prostate alone. The longer read

PRIME
+1 more figure
PRIME
FeatureHYPO-RT-PCPRIME
Fractionation42.7 Gy/7 fx vs 78 Gy/39 fx36.25 Gy/5 fx vs 68 Gy/25 fx
Pelvic RTNone (prostate + SV)Whole pelvis, 25 Gy/5 fx, both arms
ADTNot permittedLong course (~2 years), both arms
Nodal statusNode-negative onlyIncludes node-positive
Primary result10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adj HR 0.84 (95% CI 0.69-1.03)BFFS not yet mature
9 details 3 trials watching

Phase III, open-label, randomized non-inferiority trial from Tata Memorial Centre and collaborating Indian centres. Accrual 2018 to 2023, completed at ~434 pts, 1:1, stratified by risk group and nodal status. Interim analysis with follow-up of 1 to 2 years.

High-risk, very high-risk and/or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer, ECOG 0-2, life expectancy 10 years. PSMA PET/CT staging was permitted, so nodal staging is not uniform across the cohort.

Arm A 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy/fx), every other day. Arm B ~68 Gy in 25 fractions (2.7 Gy/fx) over ~5 weeks. Both arms received whole-pelvis elective nodal RT at 25 Gy in 5 fractions or equivalent, with SIB to positive nodes allowed in the SBRT arm; delivery was modern IMRT/VMAT with daily IGRT.

Long-course ADT (~2 years) in both arms, so the randomised variable is fractionation alone, not systemic intensity.

Primary: biochemical failure-free survival (Phoenix, nadir + 2 ng/mL). Secondary: acute and late toxicity (RTOG/CTCAE v4.0/5.0), OS, MFS, cFFS, QoL (EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25, IPSS) and cost-effectiveness.

No BFFS, MFS or OS estimate is reported in the source. The interim efficacy statement is only no signal of inferiority for the SBRT arm, with mature 4 to 5 year data awaited.

ToxicitySBRT 5 fxMod hypo 25 fxp
Acute GU (≤90 days)~5.4%~4.0%0.59
Acute GI (≤90 days)~2.2%~3.7%0.20
Late GU (1-2 yr)~10-12%~9-11%NS
Late GI (1-2 yr)~5-7%~4-6%NS
Grade 3+ GU/GI<1%<1%not reported

QoL by EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25 and IPSS showed urinary and bowel domains stable and comparable between arms, with transient declines during and soon after treatment then recovery. ADT-related sexual and hormonal effects were similar, as expected with a fixed 2-year backbone in both arms.

HYPO-RT-PC gave level-1 support for ultra-hypofractionation (10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adjusted HR 0.84, 95% CI 0.69-1.03), but in node-negative pts with no pelvic RT and no ADT, mostly on 3D-CRT. PRIME asks the fractionation question where the target includes the pelvis and the backbone is 2 years of ADT, so its toxicity read is not inherited from that trial.

high-risk, very high-risk and node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer treated with whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT
Does not represent node-negative or intermediate-risk pts treated to the prostate alone, or anyone treated without long-course ADT.

Toxicity reaches the reader as approximate values on a third-party summary graphic rather than a published table, and late follow-up of 1 to 2 years is short for the GU and GI events that separate fractionation schedules. Open-label design also leaves the QoL and IPSS readouts unblinded.

If BFFS holds at 4 to 5 years, the practical claim is that elective pelvic coverage can be delivered in 5 fractions instead of 25, compressing a 5-week course to 1 to 2 weeks where linac time rations access. Toxicity is the necessary first gate and it clears; non-inferiority is an efficacy claim and nothing here tests it yet.

Interim toxicity and QoL readout at 1-2 yr; primary BFFS not reported and 4-5 yr efficacy pending. Safety comparability cannot establish non-inferiority of 5-fraction SBRT.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PACE-NODES

ForHigh-risk localised prostate (T3a-T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA>20), on 12-36mo ADT

Acute CTCAE grade ≥2 GI toxicity to 12 weeks safety

28% vs 21%

PPN-SBRT vs P-SBRT; no effect size or p-value reported in source

TL;DRCTCAE G2+ GI toxicity 28% vs 21% with added pelvic nodal SBRT; no GU difference, symptoms resolved by 12wk.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Nodal SBRT at 25Gy/5f costs 7 points of acute G2+ GI (28% vs 21%) and nothing in GU, with the EPIC-26 bowel signal at 4 weeks resolving by 12. That makes acute tolerability a weak argument against 5f elective nodal coverage; the decision now waits on late effects and the immature failure endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate already planned for 5f prostate SBRT plus 12-36mo ADT, this supports the feasibility of extending to pelvic nodes without a GU penalty; it says nothing yet about whether nodal coverage improves control. The longer read

PACE-NODES
EndpointPPN-SBRTP-SBRT
CTCAE G2+ GI, 12wk28%21%
Did not receive allocation11%4%
+1 more figure
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
10 details 3 trials watching

Phase 3 randomised 1:1 multicentre trial, target n=1128, 1166 randomised. This presentation reports the acute toxicity analysis only; the efficacy primary is time to biochemical or clinical failure and is not yet mature.

High-risk localised prostate cancer: T3a-T4 and/or Gleason 8-10 and/or PSA>20ng/ml, all planned for 12-36 months ADT.

Both arms 36.25Gy in 5 fractions to the prostate on alternate days. PPN-SBRT adds 25Gy in 5 fractions to the pelvic nodes; P-SBRT is prostate-only.

Primary for this analysis: CTCAE grade ≥2 GI and grade ≥2 GU toxicity up to 12 weeks. Patient-reported EPIC-26 domain scores collected at 4 weeks.

GI was the only separating domain; GU did not differ by clinician or patient report, and the GI gap had closed by 12 weeks.

11% of PPN-SBRT and 4% of P-SBRT patients did not receive their allocated treatment, mostly because planning constraints were not met, which is itself a deliverability signal for 5f nodal treatment.

high-risk localised prostate cancer treated with 5-fraction SBRT alongside 12-36 months of ADT
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, or nodal treatment delivered with conventional or moderately hypofractionated schedules.

Patient-reported outcomes were captured at 4 weeks only, so the 12-week convergence rests on clinician CTCAE grading. No effect size, confidence interval or p-value for the GI difference appears in the source, and late GI toxicity is the endpoint that historically decides elective nodal coverage.

The trial's answer so far is about deliverability rather than benefit: 5f nodal SBRT can be given across multiple centres at an acute cost confined to transient bowel symptoms. Whether that cost is worth paying depends entirely on the failure endpoint still to read out.

Acute-toxicity readout only; the efficacy primary (time to biochemical or clinical failure) is immature, so the nodal-coverage question stays open.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

OLIGOMA NCT04495309

ForMetastatic breast cancer, ≤5 lesions, any treatment line; mostly ER+/HER2- first-line

Progression-free survival (co-primary) surrogate

35.8 vs 20.4 mo

HR 0.48 (95%-CI 0.25-0.91), p=0.021

TL;DRmPFS 35.8 vs 20.4mo, HR 0.48 (0.25-0.91) p=0.021 with ablative RT to all lesions in oligometastatic breast.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT question here is whether ALL lesions must be treated: eligibility required ablative RT to every metastasis, and pts needing palliative RT to all sites were excluded, so this is comprehensive ablation, not selective consolidation. With 2/3 bone lesions and >80% carrying 1-3 mets, the transferable case is the low-burden bone-dominant pt. No dose or fractionation reported in source.

Monday clinic

In ER+/HER2- metastatic breast with 1-3 mostly bone lesions starting first-line systemic therapy, this supports discussing ablative RT to all sites; it does not extend to pts with >5 lesions or those needing palliative RT to every site. The longer read

OLIGOMA
+3 more figures
OLIGOMA
ArmQLQ-C30 summary, mean (95%-CI)Between-group change (ANCOVA)
Experimental72.2 (67.2-77.2)-2.1 (-9.2-5.1)
Control74.3 (69.3-79.3)n/a
OLIGOMA
OLIGOMA
9 details 5 trials watching

Randomised trial (ARO-2021-09), systemic therapy alone vs systemic therapy plus local ablative radiotherapy to all metastatic lesions. Stratified by type of systemic therapy and treatment line. Systemic regimen was set by multidisciplinary tumor board before randomisation, so the only variable is RT.

Metastatic breast cancer, any treatment line, maximum 5 lesions. Median age 58 (experimental) vs 59 (control); ER positive 76.7% vs 81.8%, HER2 positive 7.5% vs 15.0%. Nearly three-quarters were on first-line endocrine or chemotherapy. >80% had 1-3 metastases and 2/3 of lesions were bone.

Local ablative RT was delivered to all metastatic lesions, not a selected subset. Palliative RT to symptomatic metastases was permitted, but pts requiring palliative RT to all metastases were not eligible. Dose, fractionation and technique not reported in source.

Co-primary: PFS and quality of life (EORTC QLQ-C30) at 12 weeks post-randomisation. Secondary: overall survival, toxicity, compliance, QLQ-C30 and QLQ-BR23, and patient satisfaction with cancer care (EORTC PATSAT C33).

Both co-primary endpoints read out in the trial's favour: PFS separated, and the 12-week QoL difference stayed inside the prespecified non-inferiority margin of -10 points with baseline adjustment. OS not reported in source.

oligometastatic breast cancer with up to 5 lesions, predominantly ER/PR positive HER2 negative, bone-dominant, in the first-line setting
Does not represent pts with more than 5 metastases, visceral-dominant burden, or those requiring palliative radiotherapy to every site.

Beyond the accrual shortfall, the QoL co-primary rested on n=64 of 87 randomised, and 12 weeks is too early to capture late RT toxicity in a population with a 35.8-month median PFS. Toxicity and compliance were secondary and are not reported in source.

This is the first RCT to show a PFS benefit from MDT in oligometastatic breast cancer specifically, a histology under-represented in the earlier mixed-tumour MDT randomised experience. Eight trials in the same question (TAORMINA, STEREO-SEIN, LARA, CLEAR, COSMO, ARCHER, ISTMET, OLIGAMI) are still recruiting, so the field will not settle on 87 pts.

The result establishes direction, not magnitude: an HR of 0.48 from an early-terminated trial is the estimate most likely to regress. What it does settle is the tolerability question, since short-term QoL was not degraded by treating every lesion. Which pts benefit most, by lesion count, site and systemic line, remains open.

CONSORT flow
Randomized87
↓
Systemic + ablative RT to all lesions
allocated 43
mPFS 35.8 mo
Systemic therapy alone
allocated 44
mPFS 20.4 mo

Recruitment stopped at <20% of initial target; 87 pts, PFS CI 0.25-0.91. Positive and randomised, but underpowered against eight ongoing confirmatory trials.

📚 Sources · 🐦 3 tweets