onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Practice-changing

10 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Practice-changing

DeLLphi-305 NCT06211036

ForES-SCLC, no progression after 1L platinum-etoposide + durvalumab, ECOG 0-1

Overall survival

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.32-0.54, P<0.001; mOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo

TL;DRmOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo, HR 0.42 (0.32-0.54), adding tarlatamab to durvalumab 1L maintenance in ES-SCLC after chemo-IO induction.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Asymptomatic untreated brain mets were eligible and brain/liver mets were a stratification factor, so a cranial-disease subgroup read should exist; it is not in the source. The source also does not state whether consolidative thoracic RT or PCI was permitted, which gates how this maintenance backbone integrates with RT consolidation in ES-SCLC.

Monday clinic

In ES-SCLC with no progression after 4 cycles of platinum-etoposide + durvalumab and ECOG 0-1, including asymptomatic brain mets, this supports adding tarlatamab to durvalumab maintenance; it does not inform pts who progressed on induction or ECOG ≥2. The longer read

DeLLphi-305
MetricTarlatamab + Durvalumab (n = 282)Durvalumab (n = 281)
Median OS, mo (95% CI)21.1 (20.8-NE)12.7 (11.2-14.8)
Median FU, mo15.916.1
HR (95% CI); P0.42 (0.32-0.54); P < 0.001ref
+2 more figures
PFS: HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001. Median FU 13.9 mo.
PFS: HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001. Median FU 13.9 mo.
DeLLphi-305
10 details 1 trial watching

Phase 3, open-label, multicenter, randomized 1:1, N=563. OS interim analysis at 243 events (61% IF), two-sided boundary 0.008. Data cutoff 7 Jul 2026.

ES-SCLC after 4 cycles platinum-etoposide + durvalumab induction with no disease progression, ECOG PS 0-1, age ≥18. Asymptomatic untreated or treated brain mets allowed.

Tarlatamab 10 mg Q2W + durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W vs durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W alone, 28-day cycles, until progression or toxicity. On-site monitoring 1-2h (6-8h in some regions) after early tarlatamab doses.

Primary: OS. Key secondary: PFS. Secondary: ORR, DOR, safety. Tested hierarchically OS → PFS → ORR.

mOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo, HR 0.42 (0.32-0.54), P<0.001; PFS 7.4 vs 1.9 mo, HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42); ORR 26% vs 4%.

EndpointTarlatamab + durvalumabDurvalumabEffect
Median PFS7.4 mo1.9 moHR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001
ORR26%4%n/a

Control arm is the current chemo-IO maintenance standard established by CASPIAN-era durvalumab, so the comparator is contemporary. Tarlatamab previously moved into later lines (DeLLphi-304); this trial tests it earlier, in the maintenance window.

ES-SCLC nonprogressors after platinum-etoposide + durvalumab, ECOG 0-1
Does not represent pts who progressed on induction, ECOG ≥2, or atezolizumab-based induction.

Efficacy stop at 61% IF risks an inflated HR; median FU ~16 mo leaves the OS tail unknown. No safety data in source, and thoracic RT/PCI permissibility not stated.

A BiTE added at the point of maximal disease control nearly halves the death hazard over durvalumab alone. Unsettled: toxicity cost, durability beyond the interim, and integration with consolidative RT.

CONSORT flow
Randomized563
↓
Tarlatamab + durvalumab
allocated 282
mOS 21.1 mo
Durvalumab
allocated 281
mOS 12.7 mo

Randomized phase 3, OS primary met at prespecified interim boundary, labeled primary analysis; source calls it a game-changer. Safety data absent from source.

  • Role of consolidative thoracic RT alongside tarlatamab maintenance
  • OS durability with follow-up beyond the interim analysis
  • Benefit and safety in pts with brain metastases
    n=35 · primary completion 2029-02 · ph2 tarlatamab intracranial efficacy, active SCLC brain mets
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

30 Gy vs 40 Gy consolidative RT, limited-stage DLBCL

ForStage I-II DLBCL, CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo ± rituximab

5-year progression-free survival surrogate

90.5% vs 87.2%

HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.59-1.28; one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority

TL;DR5-yr PFS 90.5% (30 Gy) vs 87.2% (40 Gy), HR 0.87 (0.59-1.28), non-inferiority met in stage I-II DLBCL in CR after chemo.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The local-regional read backs the PFS headline: locoregional recurrence did not differ between 30 Gy and 40 Gy involved-site/field RT, though no rates are given in the source text. Toxicity, including second malignancies, was also comparable at 7.2 years median f/u, so the late-effect gain from de-escalation is inferred, not shown.

Monday clinic

In stage I-II DLBCL in CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with or without rituximab, this supports 30 Gy over 40 Gy as the consolidative dose; it does not extend to pts short of CR, and it does not test omitting RT. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Multicenter, open-label, non-inferiority phase 3, randomized 1:1. 432 pts enrolled April 14, 2010 to July 1, 2019; median follow-up 7.2 years. Non-inferiority margin not reported in source.

Newly diagnosed stage I-II DLBCL achieving CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with/without rituximab. Age criterion printed as '=15 years' in the portal text. Bulk, IPI and PET status at response not reported in source.

30 Gy vs 40 Gy consolidative involved-site/field RT. Fraction size, technique and the split between involved-site and involved-field volumes are not reported in source.

Primary: 5-year PFS, tested for non-inferiority of 30 Gy. Also reported: OS, locoregional recurrence, acute and late toxicity including second malignancies.

Primary endpoint met (table). OS and locoregional recurrence showed no difference between arms; the source gives no rates or HRs for either.

Endpoint30 Gy40 GyEffect
Randomizedn=216n=2161:1
ITT analysis212213n/a
5-yr PFS (95% CI)90.5% (86.5-94.7)87.2% (82.7-91.9)HR 0.87 (0.59-1.28), one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority

Acute and late toxicities, including second malignancies, were comparable between arms. No rates or grades reported in source, so no measured toxicity advantage for 30 Gy.

The source states no prior randomized trial compared these two doses in DLBCL specifically. The UK NHL dose-reduction RCT (Lowry et al.) asked a similar de-escalation question in aggressive NHL more broadly, and ILROG guidance already favors the lower consolidative dose after CR, so this result is concordant with that direction.

stage I-II DLBCL in CR/CRu after anthracycline-based chemo with or without rituximab, receiving consolidative involved-site/field RT
Does not represent pts with partial response or residual disease, advanced-stage DLBCL, or the question of omitting RT altogether.

Enrollment spans 2010 to 2019 with rituximab optional and response graded as CR/CRu, so systemic therapy and response assessment may not match current PET-adapted practice. Mixed involved-site/field volumes are not broken out. Abstract only: no event counts, no margin.

With PFS near 90% in both arms and locoregional recurrence no different, the higher dose bought no measurable disease control in pts already in CR. What the trial does not settle is whether the lower dose reduces late effects (not shown at 7.2 years) and whether any RT is needed after a PET-negative response.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 432
↓
Randomized432
↓
30 Gy
allocated 216
analyzed 212
5yr PFS 90.5%
40 Gy
allocated 216
analyzed 213
5yr PFS 87.2%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified non-inferiority primary met at 7.2-year median f/u; source calls 30 Gy the new standard. Caveats: margin and fractionation unreported, rituximab optional.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER X. Liu; T. WU; Y. Shi et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
30Gy vs 40Gy Consolidative Radiotherapy for Limited-Stage Diffuse Large B cell Lymphoma Achieving Complete Remission after Chemotherapy: A Randomized, Open-Label, Non-Inferiority, Multicenter Phase 3 Clinical Trial
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 205 · SS 22 - Some crHEME With Your Coffee? A Winning Blend of Radiation and Systemic Therapy in Hematologic Malignancies · 2026-09-28 · presented by Shunan Qi, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Consolidative radiotherapy (RT) remains an important component in the management of limited-stage diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). However, the optimal consolidative RT dose remains undefined, with heterogeneous doses ranging from 30 to 55 Gy being used. To our knowledge, no randomized study has directly compared consolidative dose of 30 Gy versus 40 Gy in DLBCL patients. This study aimed to determine whether 30 Gy is non-inferior to 40 Gy in patients achieving complete remission (CR) following immunochemotherapy.<br/>Materials/Methods: In this multicenter, non-inferiority, open-label, phase 3 trial, patients aged =15 years with newly diagnosed stage I-II DLBCL who achieved complete response (CR)/CRu after anthracycline-based chemotherapy with/without rituximab were randomly assigned (1:1) to 30 Gy or 40 Gy involved-site/field RT. The primary endpoint was 5-year progression-free survival (PFS).<br/>Results: Between April 14, 2010, and July 1, 2019, 432 patients were enrolled and randomly assigned to the 40 Gy (n=216) or 30 Gy (n=216) group. A total of 213 in the 40 Gy group and 212 in the 30 Gy group were included in intention-to-treat analyses. After a median follow-up of 7.2 years, the 5-year PFS was 90.5% (95% CI 86.5–94.7) in the 30 Gy group and 87.2% (95% CI 82.7–91.9) in the 40 Gy group (hazard ratio 0.87; 95% CI 0.59–1.28; one-sided P = 0.0013 for non-inferiority). No significant differences were observed in overall survival or locoregional recurrence between groups. Subgroup analyses showed consistent treatment effects across prognostic factors. Acute and late toxicities, including second malignancies, were comparable between the two arms.<br/>Conclusion: For patients with limited-stage DLBCL who achieve CR after chemotherapy, consolidative RT at 30 Gy provides non-inferior PFS compared with 40 Gy, with similar survival outcomes and toxicity profiles. These findings establish 30 Gy as a new standard of care in this setting, enabling reduced treatment intensity and potential long-term toxicity without compromising disease control.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-22-22854/30gy-vs-40gy-consolidative-radiotherapy-for-limited-stage-diffuse-large-b-cell-lymphoma-achie-113815 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.118
Practice-changing

BIG 3-07/TROG 07.01 NCT00470236

ForNon-low-risk DCIS after BCS, ≥1 mm clear radial margins

TL;DRTumour bed boost after WBI in resected non-low-risk DCIS: 5-yr freedom from LR 97.1% vs 92.7%, HR 0.47 (0.31-0.72), p<0.001.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boost gain held on a 42.5 Gy/16 fx WBI backbone as well as 50 Gy/25 fx, so boost is not tied to conventional fractionation. The cost is G2+ induration 14% vs 6%, which is the number to weigh when deciding boost vs omission after ≥1 mm margins in non-low-risk DCIS.

Monday clinic

In a woman with resected non-low-risk DCIS and ≥1 mm margins planned for WBI, this supports offering a 16 Gy/8 fx boost against a higher G2+ induration and pain rate; it does not address low-risk DCIS or pts with <1 mm margins. The longer read

7 details 4 trials watching

International randomised, unmasked, factorial phase 3, 136 centres across six trial groups in 11 countries. N=1608 accrued 2007-2014; median f/u 6.6 yr.

Women ≥18y with unilateral, histologically proven non-low-risk DCIS after breast-conserving surgery with ≥1 mm clear radial margins.

WBI either 50 Gy/25 fx (n=831) or 42.5 Gy/16 fx (n=777), randomised in a 4-arm factorial or chosen per centre. Boost 16 Gy/8 fx to tumour bed after WBI.

Primary: time to local recurrence. Toxicity reported as G2+ breast pain and induration.

Boost raised G2+ breast pain (14% vs 10%, p=0.003) and G2+ induration (14% vs 6%, p<0.001).

Older DCIS trials (NSABP B-17, EORTC 10853) established WBI after lumpectomy but did not test boost; the EORTC boost trial tested it only in invasive disease. This is the first randomised boost evidence in DCIS.

resected non-low-risk DCIS with ≥1 mm margins receiving conventional or moderately hypofractionated WBI
Does not represent low-risk DCIS, close/positive margins, or ultra-hypofractionated or partial-breast regimens.

The fractionation-sensitivity result is not reported in the source abstract, so hypofractionation non-inferiority in DCIS cannot be read from it. Toxicity is assessor-unmasked, and no survival endpoint is reported.

A boost roughly halves local recurrence hazard in non-low-risk DCIS at a real cost in G2+ breast morbidity. It does not settle which non-low-risk subsets carry enough baseline risk to justify that trade.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1608
↓
Boost
allocated 803
5-yr FFLR 97.1%
No boost
allocated 805
5-yr FFLR 92.7%

Adequately powered phase 3 RCT, primary endpoint hit with 6.6-yr median f/u; first randomised boost data in DCIS. Qualified by unmasked design and added G2+ toxicity.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chua; Link; Kunkler et al. · Lancet (London, England) (2022-08)
Radiation doses and fractionation schedules in non-low-risk ductal carcinoma in situ in the breast (BIG 3-07/TROG 07.01): a randomised, factorial, multicentre, open-label, phase 3 study.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Whole breast irradiation (WBI) after conservative surgery for ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) reduces local recurrence. We investigated whether a tumour bed boost after WBI improved outcomes, and examined radiation dose fractionation sensitivity for non-low-risk DCIS.<br/><br/>METHODS: The study was an international, randomised, unmasked, phase 3 trial involving 136 participating centres of six clinical trials organisations in 11 countries (Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, Canada, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Switzerland, Italy, Ireland, and the UK). Eligible patients were women aged 18 years or older with unilateral, histologically proven, non-low-risk DCIS treated by breast-conserving surgery with at least 1 mm of clear radial resection margins. They were assigned to one of four groups (1:1:1:1) of no tumour bed boost versus boost after conventional versus hypofractionated WBI, or randomly assigned to one of two groups (1:1) of no boost versus boost after each centre prespecified conventional or hypofractionated WBI. The conventional WBI used was 50 Gy in 25 fractions, and hypofractionated WBI was 42&#xb7;5 Gy in 16 fractions. A boost dose of 16 Gy in eight fractions, if allocated, was delivered after WBI. Patients and clinicians were not masked to treatment allocation. The primary endpoint was time to local recurrence. This trial is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT00470236).<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between June 25, 2007, and June 30, 2014, 1608 patients were randomly assigned to have no boost (805 patients) or boost (803 patients). Conventional WBI was given to 831 patients, and hypofractionated WBI was given to 777 patients. Median follow-up was 6&#xb7;6 years. The 5-year free-from-local-recurrence rates were 92&#xb7;7% (95% CI 90&#xb7;6-94&#xb7;4%) in the no-boost group and 97&#xb7;1% (95&#xb7;6-98&#xb7;1%) in the boost group (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;47; 0&#xb7;31-0&#xb7;72; p<0&#xb7;001). The boost group had higher rates of grade 2 or higher breast pain (10% [8-12%] vs 14% [12-17%], p=0&#xb7;003) and induration (6% [5-8%] vs 14% [11-16%], p<0&#xb7;001).<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: In patients with resected non-low-risk DCIS, a tumour bed boost after WBI reduced local recurrence with an increase in grade 2 or greater toxicity. The results provide the first randomised trial data to support the use of boost radiation after postoperative WBI in these patients to improve local control. The international scale of the study supports the generalisability of the results.<br/><br/>FUNDING: National Health and Medical Research Council of Australia, Susan G Komen for the Cure, Breast Cancer Now, OncoSuisse, Dutch Cancer Society, Canadian Cancer Trials Group.
Practice-changing

DBCG Skagen Trial 1

ForHigh-risk breast cancer with an indication for locoregional (nodal) radiotherapy

Arm lymphedema at 3 years safety

8.0% vs 9.4%

OR 0.84 (95% CI 0.62-1.14), P=.27; within +5pp NI margin

TL;DR3yr lymphedema 8.0% (40Gy/15fx) vs 9.4% (50Gy/25fx), OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14), noninferior; no recurrence or mortality differences at 8yr.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The lymphedema signal that kept 50Gy/25fx alive for nodal volumes does not appear: 8.0% vs 9.4% at 3yr, OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14). Locoregional recurrence HR 0.96 (0.62-1.51) says the shorter course does not trade control for convenience, so 15 fractions becomes defensible when the nodes are in the field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk breast cancer needing nodal irradiation, this supports 40Gy/15fx over 50Gy/25fx on both arm morbidity and locoregional control; it does not speak to pts needing a boost regimen or reconstruction subgroups the abstract does not break out. The longer read

8 details 5 trials watching

Phase III noninferiority RCT, 17 centers, accrual 2015-2021. ITT cohort n=2,908 (1,444 at 50Gy, 1,464 at 40Gy). Accrual continued until 3-year lymphedema estimates were reported in 1,012 patients.

High-risk breast cancer with an indication for locoregional radiotherapy, the population where nodal coverage has kept 25 fractions standard in Denmark. Median age 57 (range 23-86).

Standard arm 50Gy/25fx, experimental arm 40Gy/15fx, both delivered to the locoregional volume rather than breast or chest wall alone. That target volume is the whole point: it is where the morbidity concern lives.

Primary: arm lymphedema at 3 years, with an assumed 10% incidence under 50Gy/25fx and noninferiority predefined as maximum 5 percentage points excess. Cancer endpoints (locoregional recurrence, distant recurrence, breast cancer mortality, all-cause mortality) were assessed within 8 years.

Lymphedema 8.0% vs 9.4%, OR 0.84 (0.62-1.14), P=.27, comfortably inside the margin. Cancer-outcome HRs are tabulated above and show no difference by random assignment.

EndpointHR95% CI
Locoregional recurrence0.960.62 to 1.51
Distant recurrence1.100.89 to 1.37
BC mortality1.250.93 to 1.66
All-cause mortality1.080.85 to 1.36
high-risk breast cancer patients receiving locoregional radiotherapy including nodal volumes, median age 57
Does not represent breast-only or chest-wall-only radiotherapy, nor patients outside the Danish treatment and follow-up context.

The UK hypofractionation programme (START A/B, then FAST-Forward) established 40Gy/15fx and shorter for breast and chest wall, but node-positive patients receiving comprehensive regional coverage were a small fraction, which left the nodal question open. Skagen 1 tests exactly that gap prospectively with morbidity as the primary endpoint.

Median lymphedema follow-up of 4.1 years captures the 3-year endpoint but not the later plateau, and the abstract reports no brachial plexopathy, shoulder, cardiac, or pulmonary late toxicity. The BC mortality HR 1.25 (0.93-1.66) runs the wrong way with a CI that does not exclude harm; the trial was sized for lymphedema, not survival.

The trial removes the specific objection that blocked hypofractionated nodal RT rather than merely adding another positive fractionation result. It does not settle very-long-term arm and shoulder function, nor whether the same holds with a simultaneous integrated boost or in reconstructed chest walls.

CONSORT flow
Randomized2908
↓
50Gy/25fx
allocated 1444
3yr lymphedema 9.4%
40Gy/15fx
allocated 1464
3yr lymphedema 8.0%

Phase III, prespecified noninferiority margin met on the morbidity endpoint that blocked nodal hypofractionation, with 8yr recurrence and mortality HRs showing no difference.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Offersen, Birgitte V.; Alsner, Jan; Høgsbjerg, Kristine et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2026-07)
Hypo- Versus Standard Fractionated Locoregional Radiotherapy of Patients With High-Risk Breast Cancer in the Randomized Phase III Trial: The Danish Breast Cancer Group Skagen Trial 1
Abstract
PURPOSE Adjuvant radiotherapy for node-positive breast cancer (BC) using 50Gy/25fx has been Danish Breast Cancer Group (DBCG) standard. Hypofractionated radiotherapy based on 40Gy/15fx has been increasingly used; however, it is less frequently for locoregional therapy because of concern over more morbidity. DBCG Skagen trial 1 hypothesized that 40Gy/15fx did not cause more lymphedema than 50Gy/25fx 3 years after radiotherapy without compromising the pattern of failure. METHODS Skagen trial 1 is a phase III, noninferiority trial randomly assigning high-risk BC patients with an indication for locoregional radiotherapy to standard 50Gy/25fx versus experimental 40Gy/15fx. The primary end point was arm lymphedema; assuming a 3-year incidence with 50Gy/25fx of 10%, noninferiority was predefined to maximum 5% excess incidence with 40Gy/15fx. Accrual continued until 3-year estimates were reported in 1,012 patients. RESULTS Between 2015 and 2021, 2,963 patients consented from 17 centers; the intention-to-treat cohort comprised 2,908 patients: 1,444 had 50Gy (50%), and 1,464 had 40Gy (50%). The median age was 57 years (range, 23-86). At a median follow-up of 4.1 years (IQR, 3.0-5.0), the 3-year rates of lymphedema were 9.4% (50Gy) versus 8.0% (40Gy), odds ratio 0.84 (95% CI, 0.62 to 1.14), and P = .27, thus within the +5-percentage-point noninferiority margin. The median follow-up for cancer outcomes was 5.25 years (IQR, 4.26 to 6.96). Within 8 years, the hazard ratio for locoregional recurrence was 0.96 (95% CI, 0.62 to 1.51), that for distant recurrence was 1.10 (95% CI, 0.89 to 1.37), that for BC mortality was 1.25 (95% CI, 0.93 to 1.66), and that for all-cause mortality was 1.08 (95% CI, 0.85 to 1.36), thus all with no differences by random assignment. CONCLUSION 40Gy/15fx for locoregional radiotherapy of BC did not result in more lymphedema compared with 50Gy/25fx. There were no differences in locoregional or distant recurrences, breast cancer mortality, nor all-cause mortality between the random assignment arms.
📝 https://ascopubs.org/doi/10.1200/JCO-25-02705
Practice-changing

STAMPEDE abiraterone ± enzalutamide in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (meta-analysis) NCT00268476

ForHigh-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (N+ or high-risk N0) starting ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.53

95% CI 0.44-0.64, p<0.0001; 6-yr MFS 82% vs 69%

TL;DRMFS HR 0.53 (0.44-0.64) and OS HR 0.60 (0.48-0.73) adding 2yr abiraterone ± enzalutamide to ADT in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The MFS benefit held whether or not RT was planned: HR 0.54 (0.44-0.67) with RT vs 0.51 (0.34-0.76) without, interaction p=0.67. So abiraterone adds to prostate RT and does not stand in for it. The RT was 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs, and the source does not describe pelvic nodal fields for the 39% who were N+.

Monday clinic

In N+ or high-risk N0 non-metastatic prostate cancer starting long-course ADT with prostate RT, this supports 2 yr of abiraterone + prednisolone without enzalutamide. It does not extend to men treated with prostatectomy, who were not studied. The longer read

Also covered Oct 24

11 details 4 trials watching

Prespecified IPD meta-analysis of two open-label, randomised (1:1) phase 3 trials in the STAMPEDE platform, run at 113 UK and Swiss sites. N=1974, randomised 2011-2016, with no overlapping controls. Median follow-up was 72 mo.

High-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging: N+, or N0 with at least two of T3/T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA ≥40 ng/mL. Pts relapsing with high-risk features were also eligible. Median age was 68, and 774 (39%) were node-positive. Clinically significant cardiovascular disease was excluded.

All pts received 3 yr ADT. The combination arm added abiraterone 1000 mg + prednisolone 5 mg daily for 2 yr, and the second trial also added enzalutamide 160 mg. If RT was omitted, treatment could continue until progression.

Per local guidelines: 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs or a hypofractionated equivalent. RT was mandated for N0 and encouraged for N+. RT was planned in 85% overall: 99% of N0, 71% of N+ and 7% of previously treated pts.

Primary: MFS, which was changed from OS before any efficacy inspection and approved by the steering committee on Dec 2, 2019. Secondary endpoints were OS, prostate cancer-specific survival, biochemical failure-free survival, PFS and toxicity.

Both trials showed the benefit on their own: MFS HR 0.54 in the abiraterone trial and 0.53 in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial, with no between-trial heterogeneity (I² p=0.90).

EndpointCombinationControlHR (95% CI)
MFS (1°)6-yr 82%6-yr 69%0.53 (0.44-0.64), p<0.0001
OS6-yr 86%6-yr 77%0.60 (0.48-0.73), p<0.0001
Prostate cancer-specific survivalmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.49 (0.37-0.65), p<0.0001
Biochemical failure-free survivalmedian not reachedmedian 86 mo0.39 (0.33-0.47), p<0.0001
PFSmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.44 (0.36-0.54), p<0.0001
SubgroupHR (95% CI)p interaction
RT planned: yes0.54 (0.44-0.67)0.67
RT planned: no0.51 (0.34-0.76)0.67
N00.60 (0.46-0.78)0.22
N+0.49 (0.38-0.64)0.22
WHO PS 00.47 (0.38-0.58)0.00656
WHO PS 1-20.86 (0.58-1.28)0.00656
NSAID/aspirin: no0.62 (0.51-0.77)0.0052
NSAID/aspirin: yes0.32 (0.21-0.48)0.0052
AEAbi trial: comboAbi trial: controlAbi+enza trial: comboAbi+enza trial: control
Any grade 3+37%29%58%32%
Hypertension5%1%14%2%
ALT increase6%<1%13%1%

Grade 3+ AEs in the first 24 mo were 37% vs 29% in the abiraterone trial and 58% vs 32% in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial. The main drivers were hypertension and ALT elevation. There were 7 grade 5 events, all in the combination arms.

The backbone is long-course ADT with prostate RT, which the authors frame as standard for this population. Adding enzalutamide to abiraterone also gave no extra benefit here, consistent with the modest rPFS gains and absent OS benefit the authors cite from that combination in mCRPC.

men with high-risk N0 or N+ non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging who are starting long-course ADT, mostly with prostate RT
Does not represent men treated with prostatectomy, and relapse after prior local therapy is underrepresented.

Staging used conventional imaging only. Toxicity was reported only for the first 2 yr, and data on subsequent therapy are unreliable. Heterogeneity by PS 1-2 (HR 0.86, 0.58-1.28) makes the benefit less certain in less fit men.

Abiraterone intensification improved MFS and OS on top of ADT whether or not RT was planned. Enzalutamide added toxicity without extra efficacy. Open questions are the right duration, the benefit after prostatectomy, and the benefit in PSMA-staged disease, none of which were tested.

Pooled IPD from two randomised phase 3 trials, 72-mo f/u, with both MFS and OS improved. The OS→MFS switch was prespecified before efficacy was seen. Authors call it a new standard.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Attard, Gerhardt; Murphy, Laura; Clarke, Noel W et al. · The Lancet (2022-01)
Abiraterone acetate and prednisolone with or without enzalutamide for high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer: a meta-analysis of primary results from two randomised controlled phase 3 trials of the STAMPEDE platform protocol
Practice-changing

SUPREMO

ForPost-mastectomy pT1-2N1, pT3N0, or pT2N0 grade 3/LVI+ breast cancer

Overall survival

81.4% vs 81.9%

HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.82-1.30, P=0.80; primary endpoint not met

TL;DR10yr OS 81.4% vs 81.9% (HR 1.04, 0.82-1.30, p=0.80): PMRT omission safe in intermediate-risk pN0-pN1 post-mastectomy.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the local-control trade: 1.1% vs 2.5% chest-wall recurrence, 29 events total, bought with 40-50 Gy to the chest wall in a population where OS was flat at 10 years. Nodal volumes were not routinely treated (SCF 97/808), so this speaks to chest wall alone, not to regional nodal irradiation.

Monday clinic

In a pT2N1 or pT3N0 mastectomy patient who has completed modern adjuvant systemic therapy, this supports discussing PMRT omission with an absolute chest-wall recurrence trade under 2 points; it does not address regional nodal irradiation or pN2-N3 disease. The longer read

Also covered Jul 9

9 details

International phase 3 randomized trial (BIG 2-04 MRC/EORTC SUPREMO), 125 UK sites plus 27 European and 21 international sites. N=1607 ITT (808 CWI, 799 no CWI), randomized August 2006 to April 2013, database lock June 2024. Median follow-up 9.6 years.

"Intermediate-risk" post-mastectomy disease: pT1N1, pT2N1, pT3N0, or pT2N0 with grade 3 and/or LVI. All had mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Baseline systemic exposure: 85% chemotherapy, 79% endocrine, 19% trastuzumab.

Chest wall 40 to 50 Gy in the irradiation arm. Nodal volumes were not part of the randomized question: supraclavicular fossa treated in only 97/808 irradiated patients, internal mammary chain in 12/808. Twelve patients in the no-irradiation arm received SCF treatment.

Primary: overall survival at 10 years. Secondary: chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, cause of death, radiation-related adverse events.

The historic case for postmastectomy RT in node-positive disease rests on the EBCTCG overview, where the locoregional-control gain translated into a mortality benefit. SUPREMO tests that inheritance in the 1-3 node and high-risk node-negative band under contemporary systemic therapy and finds the recurrence signal preserved (HR 0.45) but the survival signal absent (HR 1.04).

post-mastectomy pT1-2N1, pT3N0, and pT2N0 grade 3 or LVI-positive disease treated with modern adjuvant systemic therapy and chest-wall-only irradiation
Does not represent pN2-N3 disease, patients requiring regional nodal irradiation, or those who did not receive systemic therapy.

The chest-wall recurrence benefit rests on 29 events total with a CI upper bound of 0.99, so the point estimate is unstable. Accrual ran 2006-2013, predating routine dual HER2 blockade, extended adjuvant CDK4/6 inhibition, and current genomic risk stratification, all of which lower the baseline recurrence rate this trial was powered against.

A flat OS with a halved chest-wall recurrence is the signature of a locoregional intervention operating below the threshold where local control converts into survival. At 1.1% vs 2.5%, the absolute chest-wall event rate in both arms is low enough that no plausible salvage-to-mortality pathway could move a 10-year OS curve. The result reframes PMRT in this band as a local-control decision to be weighed against RT morbidity, not as a survival decision.

EndpointCWINo CWIHR (95% CI)
Overall survival (1°)81.4%81.9%1.04 (0.82-1.30), p=0.80
Disease-free survival76.2%75.5%0.97 (0.79-1.18)
Distant MFS78.2%79.2%1.06 (0.86-1.31)
Chest-wall recurrence9 (1.1%)20 (2.5%)0.45 (0.20-0.99)
CONSORT flow
Randomized1607
↓
Chest-wall irradiation
allocated 808
10yr OS 81.4%
No chest-wall irradiation
allocated 799
10yr OS 81.9%

Adequately powered phase 3, prespecified OS primary, 9.6yr median follow-up, modern systemic backbone. Supports omitting PMRT in a population where guidelines still often recommend it.

  • Does regional nodal irradiation carry the same null in pN1 disease
  • Which biomarker or genomic subgroup still benefits from chest-wall RT
  • Late cardiac and second-malignancy burden of the irradiated arm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kunkler; Russell; Anderson et al. · The New England journal of medicine (2025-11)
Ten-Year Survival after Postmastectomy Chest-Wall Irradiation in Breast Cancer.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The role of postmastectomy chest-wall irradiation in patients with breast cancer classified as pN1 (with involvement of one to three axillary nodes) or pN0 (pathologically node negative) with additional risk factors is uncertain.<br/><br/>METHODS: In this international, phase 3, randomized trial, we evaluated the omission of chest-wall irradiation in women with "intermediate-risk" breast cancer - defined as cancer that was stage pT1N1, pT2N1, or pT3N0 or stage pT2N0 with a histologic grade of 3, lymphovascular invasion, or both (tumor size: T1, &#x2264;2 cm; T2, >2 cm to 5 cm; or T3, >5 cm) - that was treated with mastectomy, an axillary procedure, and systemic therapy. Patients were assigned to undergo chest-wall irradiation (40 to 50 Gy; the irradiation group) or not to undergo chest-wall irradiation (the no-irradiation group). The primary end point was overall survival, with 10 years of follow-up. Chest-wall recurrence, regional recurrence, disease-free survival, distant metastasis-free survival, causes of death, and radiation-related adverse events were also assessed.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The intention-to-treat population included 808 patients in the irradiation group and 799 in the no-irradiation group. The median follow up was 9.6 years. Overall survival was 81.4% with chest-wall irradiation and 81.9% with no chest-wall irradiation according to 10-year Kaplan-Meier estimates (hazard ratio for death, 1.04; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.82 to 1.30; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;0.80). A total of 29 patients had a chest-wall recurrence - 9 (1.1%) in the irradiation group and 20 (2.5%) in the no-irradiation group (between-group difference, <2 percentage points; hazard ratio, 0.45; 95% CI, 0.20 to 0.99). Disease-free survival was 76.2% in the irradiation group and 75.5% in the no-irradiation group (hazard ratio for recurrence or death, 0.97; 95% CI, 0.79 to 1.18), and distant metastasis-free survival was 78.2% and 79.2%, respectively (hazard ratio for distant metastasis or death, 1.06; 95% CI, 0.86 to 1.31).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: In this trial, chest-wall irradiation did not result in higher overall survival than no chest-wall irradiation among patients with intermediate-risk, early breast cancer treated with mastectomy and contemporary adjuvant systemic therapy. (Funded by the Medical Research Council and others; SUPREMO ISRCTN Clinical Study Registry number, 61145589.).
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC7618363/
Practice-changing

RASolute 302

ForPreviously treated metastatic pancreatic cancer, RAS G12-mutant

TL;DRMedian OS 13.2 vs 6.6 mo, HR 0.40 (95% CI 0.30-0.54), P<0.001, daraxonrasib over chemo in previously treated RAS G12 metastatic pancreatic cancer.

Monday clinic

In previously treated metastatic pancreatic cancer with a RAS G12 mutation, this supports daraxonrasib over investigator's choice chemotherapy on OS; it does not extend to treatment-naive or non-metastatic disease.

RASolute 302
PopulationArmNEvents, n (%)mOS, mo (95% CI)HR for death (95% CI)
RAS G12Daraxonrasib22872 (32)13.2 (10.0-NR)0.40 (0.30-0.54), P<0.001
RAS G12Chemotherapy231127 (55)6.6 (5.4-8.2)ref
OverallDaraxonrasib24879 (32)13.2 (10.0-NR)0.40 (0.30-0.53), P<0.001
OverallChemotherapy252141 (56)6.7 (5.8-8.0)ref
8 details 2 trials watching

Phase, randomization and primary endpoint not stated in source. HRs came from a stratified Cox model and P values from a stratified log-rank test. Presented at ASCO as abstract LBA5.

Previously treated metastatic pancreatic cancer. OS reported in a RAS G12 population (228 vs 231) and an overall population that also includes G13 or Q61 mutations or no RAS mutation identified (248 vs 252).

Daraxonrasib vs investigator's choice chemotherapy. Dose, schedule and the chemo options allowed are not stated in source.

OS favored daraxonrasib in both populations with HR 0.40, P<0.001; per-arm values are in the figure table.

Second-line metastatic pancreatic cancer has been a chemotherapy space, with NAPOLI-1 establishing a nal-IRI based option. An OS benefit for a RAS-directed agent over chemo is a different class of result; no cross-trial numbers are reported in source.

previously treated metastatic pancreatic cancer, principally RAS G12-mutant disease
Does not represent treatment-naive or non-metastatic disease, and gives no separate estimate for G13, Q61 or no-RAS-mutation tumors.

Safety and follow-up duration not reported in source; the daraxonrasib median OS upper CI is not reached. Composition of the investigator's-choice control is unknown, which bears on comparator strength.

The identical HR 0.40 in both populations reflects that the overall population is almost entirely RAS G12, not a demonstrated benefit beyond G12. Events of 32% vs 55% and 56% mean the daraxonrasib median of 13.2 mo rests on fewer events and may move with maturity.

OS HR 0.40 vs investigator's-choice chemo, P<0.001, consistent in RAS G12 and overall populations; source frames it as historic. Tweet omits phase and design.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

TALAPRO-3

ForHRR-deficient metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, enzalutamide/ADT candidates

Imaging-based radiographic progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.48

95% CI 0.36-0.65, P<0.001; 3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%

TL;DR3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%, stratified HR 0.48 (0.36-0.65), p<0.001, adding talazoparib to enzalutamide in HRR-deficient mCSPC.

Monday clinic

In HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer starting enzalutamide plus ADT, this supports considering talazoparib upfront rather than reserving it, including for non-BRCA HRR alterations; it does not speak to HRR-proficient disease, which the trial excluded. The longer read

TALAPRO-3
PanelArmEvents/NMedian rPFS (95% CI), moHR (95% CI)
A ITTTalazoparib+enzalutamide67/300NC (NC-NC)0.48 (0.36-0.65), P<0.001
A ITTPlacebo+enzalutamide126/29945.8 (37.7-NC)
B BRCATalazoparib+enzalutamide22/104NC (NC-NC)0.37 (0.22-0.61)
B BRCAPlacebo+enzalutamide49/10335.1 (18.6-NC)
C Non-BRCAPlacebo+enzalutamide77/196NC (40.5-NC)0.57 (0.39-0.82)
8 details 4 trials watching

Randomised, placebo-controlled phase 3 of talazoparib plus enzalutamide vs placebo plus enzalutamide, with ADT in both arms. ITT N=599 (300 vs 299), analysed as ITT with prespecified BRCA and non-BRCA subgroups.

HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer; the BRCA subgroup was 104 vs 103 and non-BRCA 196 vs 196, so BRCA carried roughly a third of the trial. Detailed eligibility and stratification factors are not reported in source.

Talazoparib added to an enzalutamide/ADT backbone that both arms received, so the comparison isolates the PARP inhibitor's contribution rather than the androgen-signaling backbone. Doses not reported in source.

Primary: imaging-based rPFS. Overall survival, safety and response endpoints are not reported in the source tweet or figure.

Landmark 3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%; median rPFS not reached in the talazoparib arm against 45.8 mo on placebo. Effect held in both molecular subgroups, numerically larger in BRCA (HR 0.37) than non-BRCA (HR 0.57).

PopulationEvents/N talazoparibEvents/N placeboMedian placebo armHR (95% CI)
ITT67/300126/29945.8 (37.7-NC)0.48 (0.36-0.65) stratified
BRCA22/10449/10335.1 (18.6-NC)0.37 (0.22-0.61) unstratified
Non-BRCA45/19677/196NC (40.5-NC)0.57 (0.39-0.82) unstratified
HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer starting enzalutamide plus ADT
Does not represent HRR-proficient disease, which this trial did not enroll.

TALAPRO-2 tested the same combination in first-line mCRPC across all comers; here the population is HRR-selected and the HR is numerically stronger. PROpel and MAGNITUDE established the PARP-plus-ARSI question in mCRPC, with MAGNITUDE's benefit confined to HRR-altered pts, which is the population this trial enrolled outright.

The talazoparib arm's median rPFS is NC (NC-NC) in both ITT and BRCA panels, so the absolute duration of benefit is unmeasured and the curves may still converge. No OS signal is available in source, and toxicity of the doublet (the practical cost of adding a PARP inhibitor to lifelong ARSI) is entirely absent from what was published in the thread.

The non-BRCA HR of 0.57 is the number that decides how wide this goes: if it holds, the case extends past BRCA to the broader HRR panel rather than collapsing to a BRCA-only result as earlier PARP trials did. What it does not settle is whether an rPFS gain of this size converts to survival, or whether the same result would follow sequential rather than upfront talazoparib.

CONSORT flow
Randomized599
↓
Talazoparib+enzalutamide
allocated 300
3yr rPFS 77%
Placebo+enzalutamide
allocated 299
3yr rPFS 56%

Randomised double-blind phase 3, prespecified 1° rPFS hit with HR 0.48 in a biomarker-defined population, consistent across BRCA and non-BRCA. OS immature.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

SENOMAC NCT02240472

ForcN0 T1-T3 breast, 1-2 sentinel-node macromets, planned nodal RT

Recurrence-free survival (prespecified secondary; primary endpoint is overall survival) surrogate

HR 0.89

95% CI 0.66-1.19, P<0.001 for noninferiority (margin 1.44)

TL;DR5yr RFS 89.7% vs 88.7% omitting completion ALND, HR 0.89 (0.66-1.19), noninferior in 1-2 SLN macromets.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The axilla here was irradiated, not left alone: 89.9% vs 88.4% received nodal target volumes, so this validates SLNB plus regional nodal RT, not surgical de-escalation without RT. Untreated non-SLN disease was present in 34.5%, meaning the RT field is carrying real burden. Nodal level doses and volumes are not yet reported.

Monday clinic

In cN0 T1-T3 disease with one or two sentinel macrometastases, including mastectomy, T3 and extracapsular extension, this supports omitting completion dissection when regional nodal irradiation is planned; it does not speak to pts in whom nodal RT is being omitted. The longer read

13 details 5 trials watching

Prospective randomized phase 3 noninferiority trial, 1:1, 67 hospitals in Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Greece and Italy. 2766 enrolled Jan 2015 to Dec 2021; per-protocol population 2540 (1335 sentinel-node biopsy only, 1205 completion dissection). Median follow-up 46.8 months (range 1.5 to 94.5).

cN0, T1 to T3 breast cancer with one or two sentinel-node macrometastases (>2mm). Preoperative axillary ultrasound was mandatory; suspicious nonpalpable nodes were still eligible even with FNA-confirmed metastasis. Additional micrometastases and extracapsular extension were allowed, and both breast-conserving surgery (63.3% / 64.3%) and mastectomy (36.7% / 35.7%) were eligible. Mean age 61.

RT including nodal target volumes was given to 89.9% (1192/1326) of the sentinel-node-only group and 88.4% (1058/1197) of the dissection group. Whole-breast RT was mandatory after breast-conserving surgery, but the protocol stipulated no specific target volumes or doses, deferring to national guidelines. QA on 1154 plans showed eCRF-to-plan concordance of 99.3% for breast or chest wall and 96.6% for nodal volumes.

Primary: overall survival (switched from breast cancer-specific survival in 2020 on DSMB advice). Prespecified secondary endpoints were recurrence-free survival, breast cancer-specific survival and patient-reported outcomes. Noninferiority required the upper CI bound for recurrence or death below 1.44.

No clinical lymphedema measurements were performed; arm morbidity relies on the LYMPH-ICF, QLQ-C30, QLQ-BR23 and EQ-5D questionnaires at 1, 3, 5 and 10 years. Only 1-year data from a Swedish-Danish subpopulation are published; 3-year data for the whole trial are not yet available.

Consistent with ACOSOG Z0011 and AMAROS, but the authors place SENOMAC alongside AMAROS and OTOASOR rather than Z0011, SINODAR-ONE or POSNOC, because nodal irradiation was routine here. Where the earlier trials enrolled nearly 40% micrometastasis-only pts, one T3 patient between them, and only 248 mastectomies (17.4%) in AMAROS, SENOMAC filled each of those gaps.

cN0 T1 to T3 breast cancer with one or two sentinel macrometastases, including mastectomy, T3 tumors and extracapsular extension, treated with adjuvant systemic therapy and nodal irradiation per Nordic guidelines
Does not represent pts managed without regional nodal RT, men (only 10 enrolled), or micrometastasis-only disease.

Detailed nodal level doses and volumes are not yet reported, so the RT dose actually treating the residual axilla is unquantified. Withdrawal was higher in the dissection arm, reflecting pts' wish to avoid the operation. The ER+/HER2+ subgroup HR of 0.26 (0.07-0.96) rests on 3 versus 10 events among 13 subgroups and should not be read as a real interaction.

The completion dissection arm shows what is being left behind: 34.5% (403/1167) had additional non-sentinel-node metastases, rising to 51.3% with two macrometastases, and 9.9% were upstaged to pN2 with 3.0% pN3. Noninferior recurrence-free survival despite that residual burden is a statement about what systemic therapy plus nodal RT can control, not about the axilla being clean.

EventSLNB only (N=1335)cALND (N=1205)
Local recurrence12 (0.9)10 (0.8)
Regional recurrence6 (0.4)6 (0.5)
Distant recurrence44 (3.3)53 (4.4)
Death62 (4.6)69 (5.7)
Recurrence or death as first event95 (7.1)96 (8.0)
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 2766
↓
Randomized2540
↓
Sentinel-node biopsy only
allocated 1335
5yr RFS 89.7%
Completion axillary dissection
allocated 1205
5yr RFS 88.7%

Prespecified noninferiority met with wide margin to boundary; enrolls the mastectomy, T3 and ECE subgroups Z0011 and AMAROS excluded, resolving the residual uncertainty.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER de Boniface, Jana; Filtenborg Tvedskov, Tove; Rydén, Lisa et al. · New England Journal of Medicine (2024-04)
Omitting Axillary Dissection in Breast Cancer with Sentinel-Node Metastases
Practice-changing

NRG/RTOG 1005 NCT01349322

ForHigh-risk early breast cancer post-lumpectomy + axillary surgery, boost indicated

Ipsilateral breast recurrence as first recurrence local control

HR 1.31

90% CI 0.84-2.04, P=.037 (noninferiority met)

TL;DR7yr IBR 2.6% concurrent vs 2.2% sequential, HR 1.31 (90% CI 0.84-2.04), noninferior, one shorter course.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The concurrent arm is 15 fractions total, 40 Gy/15F whole breast with an 8 Gy SIB at 0.53 Gy/day, versus 21-32 fractions sequentially. Cosmesis was noninferior on patient BCTOS, physician rating, and blinded photo review, so the usual objection to a simultaneous integrated boost in a high-risk, 16.7% close-margin population does not hold at 3 years.

Monday clinic

In a post-lumpectomy patient with grade 3, ER-negative, close-margin, or node-positive disease where you would add a boost, this supports a 15-fraction SIB course instead of sequential; it does not address partial-breast, regional nodal irradiation, or ultrahypofractionated 5-fraction boost. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Randomized, unblinded phase 3 noninferiority trial run by NRG Oncology, 278 sites across North America and 6 other countries, accrual May 2011 to June 2014. 2,354 randomly assigned, 2,255 eligible (sequential 1,118, concurrent 1,137). Median follow-up 7.3 years.

Post-lumpectomy and axillary surgery, selected for higher risk of ipsilateral breast recurrence. Median age 55 (IQR 47-64), 35.6% under 50; 96.8% invasive, 52.7% grade 3, 29.6% ER-negative, 16.7% LVI, 16.7% close (<2 mm) or focally positive margins, 16.3% node-positive, 61.8% received chemotherapy.

Sequential arm: WBI 50 Gy/25F or 42.7 Gy/16F, then boost 12 Gy/6F (84.9%) or 14 Gy/7F. Concurrent arm: WBI 40 Gy/15F with an 8 Gy/15F integrated boost at 0.53 Gy per day. 3DCRT in 1,290 (59%), photons in 1,614 (73.8%). QART scored contours and plans per protocol or acceptable variation in 92.8% and 91.9%.

Primary: IBR as first recurrence, noninferiority margin an HR upper 90% CI limit of 2.12, powered at 80% off an assumed 1.59% 5-year sequential-arm IBR. Secondary: DFS, OS, adverse events, and cosmesis (patient BCTOS, physician global cosmetic score, blinded central digital photo review).

56 IBR events, 24 sequential and 32 concurrent. Cause-specific hazards and Fine-Gray gave the same HR 1.31, and noninferiority held against each sequential WBI fractionation separately. The protocol-specified superiority test was not significant, and post-hoc analyses by stratification variable showed no treatment interactions.

ArmWBIBoost
Sequential50 Gy/25F (575, 52.4%) or 42.7 Gy/16F (523, 47.6%)12 Gy/6F (932, 84.9%) or 14 Gy/7F, after WBI
Concurrent40 Gy/15F8 Gy/15F at 0.53 Gy/day, during WBI

Grade >2 treatment-related toxicity was uncommon with no difference in grade 3-4 events (p=0.81); radiation dermatitis, fatigue, and breast pain were the most prevalent events. Physician-rated excellent/good cosmesis at 3 years was 85.9% sequential vs 82.4% concurrent (p=0.34), photo review 64.2% vs 72.0% (p=0.11).

high-risk early breast cancer after lumpectomy and axillary surgery in whom a cavity boost is indicated
Does not represent patients treated with partial-breast irradiation, regional nodal irradiation as the question, or ultrahypofractionated whole-breast schedules.

The boost itself was established by EORTC 22881-10882, where 16 Gy sequential cut IBR but added treatment time and worsened fibrosis. IMPORT HIGH tested integrated boosts on a 40 Gy/15F backbone and found 48 Gy acceptable while its 53 Gy arm carried more induration. NRG 1005 answers the delivery question at scale rather than the dose question.

Cosmetic assessment thinned badly over time: blinded photo review response fell from 79.7% at baseline to 47.1% at 3 years, and physician rating from 90.3% to 50.5%, so the cosmesis conclusions rest on roughly half the cohort with unblinded delivery. The QoL substudy also had imbalances, more stage II sequentially (39.7% vs 32.5%) and more IMRT concurrently (27.1% vs 18.5%).

The point estimate favors sequential (HR 1.31) even as the confidence bound clears the margin, so this is a noninferiority conclusion in the honest sense, not equivalence. With 7-year IBR at 2.2% and 2.6%, the absolute difference is under a percentage point in a deliberately high-risk cohort, which is the frame in which trading 6 to 7 fractions is reasonable.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 2354
↓ 99 excluded
Randomized2354
↓
Sequential boost
allocated 1118
7yr IBR 2.2%
Concurrent boost
allocated 1137
7yr IBR 2.6%

Adequately powered phase III, prespecified noninferiority margin met at 7.3yr median f/u, with cosmesis and toxicity co-endpoints also noninferior. Removes 6-7 fractions.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Vicini; Winter; Freedman et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Concurrent Versus Sequential Radiation Dose Escalation to the Surgical Cavity for Conservative Treatment of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer: NRG/RTOG 1005 Phase III Trial.
Abstract
PURPOSE: For patients with breast cancer undergoing breast conservation, escalating the dose (boost) of radiation to the lumpectomy cavity after whole-breast irradiation (WBI) reduces ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR) but extends treatment duration. This phase III trial investigated whether boost delivery during WBI versus after WBI provides noninferior IBR and preserves cosmetic appearance.<br/><br/>METHODS: NRG/RTOG 1005 randomly assigned patients at higher risk for IBR after lumpectomy and axillary surgery to either a sequential boost of 12 Gy in six fractions(F) or 14 Gy in 7F after WBI of 50 Gy in 25F or 42.7 Gy in 16F (sequential arm) or a concurrent boost of 8 Gy in 15F of 0.53 Gy per day with WBI of 40 Gy in 15F (concurrent arm) using 3-dimensional conformal radiation therapy (RT) or intensity-modulated RT. Based on 1.59% 5-year IBR for the sequential arm, defining the noninferiority margin as a hazard ratio upper limit on the 90% CI of 2.12, 2,312 patients provide 80% power for noninferiority of IBR as first recurrence for the concurrent arm. Secondary end points included disease-free survival and overall survival, adverse events (AEs), and cosmetic outcomes.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Between May 24, 2011, and June 20, 2014, 2,354 patients were randomly assigned, with 2,255 eligible for analysis (sequential arm, n = 1,118; concurrent arm, n = 1,137). With median follow-up of 7.3 years, there were 56 IBR events; 5- and 7-year IBR were 2.1% and 2.2% on the sequential arm and 1.9% and 2.6% on the concurrent arm, respectively. The noninferiority criterion was met: HR (90% CI): 1.31 (0.84 to 2.04), P = .037. No differences were observed in AEs, cosmetic outcomes, or survival between arms.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: Concurrent boost during WBI results in noninferior IBR compared with sequential boost without worsening toxicity or cosmetic outcomes and reduces overall treatment time.
📝 Vicini FA, Winter K, Freedman GM, Arthur DW, Rosenstein BS, Bentzen SM, Li XA, Halyard MY, Woodward WA, Bleicher RJ, Taghian A, Lyons J, Tomberlin JK, Seaward SA, Cheston SB, Hoover AC, Anderson BM, Perera FE, Poppe MM, Petersen IA, Jhawar S, Hijal T, Moughan J, Movsas B, White JR. Concurrent Versus Sequential Radiation Dose Escalation to the Surgical Cavity for Conservative Treatment of High-Risk Early Breast Cancer: NRG/RTOG 1005 Phase III Trial. J Clin Oncol. 2026 May 11:JCO2502465. ; PMCID: PMC13166090.