onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Meta-analysis

13 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Caveats dominate

SBRT for Ultra-Central Lung Tumors Meta-Analysis

ForUltra-central lung tumors (primary NSCLC or mets), PTV abutting/overlapping PBT

TL;DRPooled 1-yr LC 92% and 2-yr LC 89% after ultra-central lung SBRT; G5 toxicity 4%, mostly hemoptysis, across 27 mostly retrospective studies.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The toxicity signal follows PBT hot spots, not the prescription: HILUS's 15% G5 came with a 67% IDL and median main bronchus Dmax 97 Gy. ISRS response: prescribe to 80-85% IDL, cap PBT Dmax at 133-150 Gy BED3 (EQD23 80-90 Gy), undercover PTV before overdosing airway.

Monday clinic

In an ultra-central lung tumor without endobronchial extension or ILD, this supports 60 Gy/8 or 60 Gy/15 with a strict PBT hot-spot limit; it does not extend to endobronchial disease, where ISRS favors 60 Gy/15 with PBT Dmax <100 Gy BED3. The longer read

14 details 4 trials watching

Systematic review and meta-analysis (PRISMA/MOOSE) of 27 studies, 1183 pts, published 2010-2022; random-effects pooling with meta-regression. All retrospective except HILUS (prospective phase II); none randomized. Median f/u ranged 7.6-44.5 mo.

Ultra-central lung tumors treated with SBRT (≥5 Gy/fx, photons), ≥5 eligible lesions per study. Excluded reirradiation and hilar/mediastinal nodal targets. Histology mixed; 9 studies (33%) were entirely primary NSCLC.

Dose 30-70 Gy in 3-10 fx, most often 50 Gy/5, 60 Gy/8, 60 Gy/12. Motion management in 96% of studies, mostly 4DCT. OAR dosimetry reporting was variable.

1-yr LC 92% (95% CI 86-96), 2-yr LC 89% (82-94); primary NSCLC subset 95% at both timepoints. Higher BED tracked with 1-yr LC (HR 2.14, p=0.03), not 2-yr (p=0.66).

EndpointPooled95% CIRangeI²
1-yr LC (21 studies)92%86-9654-100%93.2%
2-yr LC (19 studies)89%82-9457-100%94.3%
Any G3-4 toxicity6%3-100-35%71%
Any G5 toxicity4%2-60-22%68%
G5 hemoptysis1%0-30-15%65%
G3-4 pneumonitis1%0-20-11%5%
CategoryRecommendation
Delivery/dosing60 Gy/8 or 60 Gy/15; prescribe to 80-85% IDL; global Dmax far <150%
PBT constraintDmax <133-150 Gy BED3 (EQD23 <80-90 Gy); lower if risk factors or near trachea/main bronchi
Antiplatelet/anticoagulationHold when pausing is low-risk; else de-escalate PBT Dmax or use non-SBRT schedule
Targeted/IOGap 2-3 days targeted, 3-4 wk VEGF inhibitors, ≥2 days IO
Endobronchial tumorNon-SBRT (60 Gy/15); PBT Dmax <100 Gy BED3 (EQD23 <60 Gy)
ILDLung V20 <10% strict cutoff; treat on trial

Any G3-4 6% (3-10), any G5 4% (2-6), G5 hemoptysis 1% (0-3). G5 ≥10% in 7 studies; HILUS 15%. Risk factors: endobronchial tumor, antiplatelet/anticoagulant use, VEGF inhibitor within 30 days (HR 16.9), ILD.

Pooled 2-yr LC sits beside RTOG 0813 (89.4% in central/UC tumors). A prior 250-pt systematic review reported higher toxicity (treatment-related mortality 5%, G≥3 10%); the authors attribute the lower rates here to more contemporary, conformal series.

ultra-central primary NSCLC and lung metastases with PTV overlap of the PBT, treated with BED10-oriented SBRT and motion management
Does not represent endobronchial tumors, ILD, hilar/mediastinal nodal targets, or reirradiation.

Fig 3 dose-event mapping drew on only 37 events from 9 studies, and PBT substructure dosimetry was rarely reported, so constraints beyond HILUS's could not be derived. Toxicity attribution in retrospective series is open to misclassification.

Efficacy is not the question; airway dose is. The ISRS constraint (PBT Dmax <133-150 Gy BED3) is built from cross-series convergence of fatal-hemoptysis doses, not a modeled threshold, and is pending SUNSET and LUNGTECH.

Pooled retrospective series (one prospective, none randomized) with I² >90% for LC, publication bias on every endpoint, and inconsistent ultra-central definitions. Guideline layer is expert opinion.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Yan, Michael; Louie, Alexander V.; Kotecha, Rupesh et al. · Lung Cancer (2023-08)
Stereotactic body radiotherapy for Ultra-Central lung Tumors: A systematic review and Meta-Analysis and International Stereotactic Radiosurgery Society practice guidelines
Confirmatory

Locoregional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: pooled analysis of nine trials

ForPrimary breast cancer after anthracycline/taxane NACT, incl. cT4a-d

TL;DR5-yr LRR 4.1% with pCR vs 9.5% without (multivariate HR 3.33); TNBC non-pCR 18.5%. Surgery type not independent after NACT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Residual disease interacts with subtype: TNBC non-pCR LRR was 18.5% at 5y versus 4.2% after pCR, and HR-/HER2+ 14.8% vs 3.1%. With RT use unrecorded, these rates show where post-neoadjuvant RNI/PMRT escalation trials should focus. Within pCR, only cN+ trended toward risk (HR 1.61, p=0.054), relevant to node-based de-escalation.

Monday clinic

In TNBC or HR-/HER2+ breast cancer with residual disease after NACT, this backs a high-LRR-risk read when weighing PMRT and nodal coverage; after pCR it shows low LRR across subtypes but cannot say whether omitting RT is safe, because RT delivery was not recorded. The longer read

13 details 4 trials watching

Exploratory individual-patient-data pooled analysis of 9 prospective GBG/AGO-B neoadjuvant trials (GeparDuo through GeparSepto, PREPARE, TECHNO), 1998-2013. N=10,075; median follow-up 67 mo. Pathologic response was analysed with landmarking (multivariate set N=9552).

Histologically confirmed primary invasive breast cancer, tumour mostly ≥2 cm; locally advanced cT4a-c and inflammatory cT4d eligible in all trials except GeparDuo. 63.6% HR-positive, 28.1% HER2-positive; pCR (ypT0 ypN0) in 20.4%.

Anthracycline/taxane-based NACT in all trials. Anti-HER2 therapy varied by trial (trastuzumab, lapatinib, pertuzumab in later trials; none in GeparDuo, GeparTrio, PREPARE). Endocrine therapy ≥5 years for ER/PgR-positive pts.

Protocols recommended adjuvant RT per national guidelines, with RNI indicated mainly by nodal stage. No patient-level RT data were available, so receipt, fields and dose are unknown.

LRR as first event (breast/chest wall, axillary, infra/supraclavicular nodes) measured from surgery; distant recurrence, second malignancy and death were competing events.

5-yr LRR 7.8% BCS vs 11.3% mastectomy, but surgery type was not an independent predictor in multivariate analysis. Age, cN, grade, subtype and pCR were independent; non-pCR HR 3.33 and TNBC HR 2.72.

StratumpCRNon-pCR
HR+/HER2-3.9%5.9%
HR+/HER2+4.8%8.1%
HR-/HER2+3.1%14.8%
TNBC4.2%18.5%
BCS4.0%8.8%
Mastectomy3.9%11.3%

The authors place this alongside the EBCTCG meta-analysis, which found higher local recurrence after NACT than after adjuvant chemotherapy, especially with suboptimal local therapy. The NSABP B-51 question (RNI after nodal pCR) is the RT decision these data frame but cannot answer.

pts with primary breast cancer, including cT4 and inflammatory disease, treated with anthracycline/taxane NACT in German cooperative-group trials
Does not represent pts given modern post-neoadjuvant escalation (T-DM1, capecitabine) or pts with known RT delivery.

Anti-HER2 therapy was inconsistent across eras, which the authors use to explain the lower LRR in HR+/HER2+ disease. gBRCA status incomplete; the univariate surgery effect is likely confounded by selection.

Biology and response drive LRR after NACT more than surgery type. The non-pCR TNBC and HR-/HER2+ groups are where locoregional escalation has the most room to show benefit. With RT unrecorded, the low post-pCR rates are not evidence that RT can be omitted.

Large mature IPD pool of prospective trials confirming known LRR predictors after NACT. Exploratory, prognostic only, and blind to RT delivery, so it cannot test an RT decision.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Werutsky, Gustavo; Untch, Michael; Hanusch, Claus et al. · European Journal of Cancer (2020-05)
Locoregional recurrence risk after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: A pooled analysis of nine prospective neoadjuvant breast cancer trials
Confirmatory

EBCTCG 20-year recurrence after 5 years of endocrine therapy

ForER+ T1-T2, 0-9 nodes, disease-free after 5y adjuvant endocrine therapy

TL;DRAfter stopping endocrine therapy at 5y, distant recurrence in years 5-20 ran from 13% (T1N0) to 41% (T2N4–9), at a steady annual rate.

Monday clinic

In ER+ T1-T2 early breast cancer disease-free at 5 years, this frames the extension discussion around TN status, with T1N0 still carrying 13% distant risk over years 5 to 20; it does not address genomic-assay-selected or trastuzumab-treated HER2+ pts. The longer read

11 details

EBCTCG individual patient data meta-analysis of 88 trials. Kaplan-Meier and Cox regression, stratified by trial and treatment, from year 5 to year 20.

62,923 women with ER-positive T1-T2 disease, 0-9 positive nodes, diagnosed before age 75, scheduled to stop endocrine therapy at 5 years and event-free at year 5. 63% tamoxifen, 17% AI, 20% a tamoxifen-AI sequence; all had lymph-node dissection.

Distant recurrence, any breast-cancer event (distant, locoregional, contralateral), and death from breast cancer by log-rank subtraction.

Recurrences continued at a steady rate from year 5 to 20 in every TN category. Given TN status, grade and Ki-67 carried only moderate independent value after year 5; PR and HER2 status were not predictive.

Nodal statusT1T2
N013%19%
N1–320%26%
N4–934%41%
GradeDistant recurrenceAny recurrence or contralateral BC
Low10%17%
Moderate13%22%
High17%26%
Nodal statusDistant recurrenceDeath from breast cancer
N022%15%
N1–331%28%
N4–952%49%

The source restates EBCTCG data that 5y tamoxifen cut recurrence by about 30% in years 5-10 versus no therapy. Extension trials such as ATLAS and MA.17 test the intervention; this analysis supplies the untreated baseline risk that their proportional benefit acts on.

ER+ T1-T2, N0 to N4–9 pts who are disease-free after 5 years of adjuvant endocrine therapy
Does not represent pts with ≥10 nodes, tumors >5.0 cm, age ≥75, or genomic-assay-selected low-risk disease.

Grade and Ki-67 were often locally assessed, and Ki-67 was available in only 7692 pts. Few pts received trastuzumab (2%), and treatment eras predate modern staging and systemic therapy.

No TN subgroup had a late risk low enough to dismiss extension outright, even low-grade T1N0 at 10% distant recurrence. Whether extension actually lowers mortality, and in whom it outweighs toxicity, is left to randomised data.

Large multi-trial IPD prognostic analysis, not a randomised test of extension. Quantifies baseline late risk; extended-therapy benefit must come from separate randomised trials.

  • Does a genomic low-risk score identify pts safe to stop at 5 years?
  • Does extended endocrine therapy reduce breast-cancer mortality, not just recurrence?
  • How much do modern-era treatments lower these late risks?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Pan, Hongchao; Gray, Richard; Braybrooke, Jeremy et al. · New England Journal of Medicine (2017-11)
20-Year Risks of Breast-Cancer Recurrence after Stopping Endocrine Therapy at 5 Years
Caveats dominate

NSABP B-15/B-16/B-18/B-22/B-25 IBTR and LRR prognosis

ForNode-positive breast, lumpectomy + WBI + adjuvant chemo and/or tamoxifen

TL;DRAfter lumpectomy + WBI in node-positive pts, IBTR (HR 2.58) and other LRR (HR 5.85) predicted death; 5-yr OS 59.9% vs 24.1%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Supraclavicular failure is the RT-relevant read: it made up 81 of 165 oLRRs and carried 5-yr DDFS 12.1% vs 31.5% after axillary recurrence. oLRR reached 14.6% at 10 yrs with ≥10 positive nodes, so nodal burden frames the regional-field question after BCS; field design was not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In a node-positive pt with an isolated in-breast or regional recurrence after lumpectomy and WBI, this supports treating the event as a marker of high distant risk when weighing restaging and systemic options; it does not describe recurrence risk under taxane or HER2-directed therapy. The longer read

11 details

Pooled secondary analysis of 5 NSABP node-positive adjuvant trials (B-15, B-16, B-18, B-22, B-25). Cumulative incidence for IBTR and oLRR; IBTR and oLRR entered Cox models as time-varying covariates. Median time on study 13.3 yrs.

Of 10,010 women entered, 2,669 had breast-conserving surgery and were eligible. Negative margins were required; about two thirds had 1-3 positive nodes. B-18 contributed only its postoperative chemotherapy arm.

AC, CMF, PF/PAF and tamoxifen-based adjuvant regimens from 1984-1994, including AC cyclophosphamide intensification in B-22 and B-25. Pts aged >50 received tamoxifen in several protocols; premenopausal women did not receive tamoxifen irrespective of ER status.

All pts received whole-breast irradiation after lumpectomy. Dose, fractionation, boost and any regional nodal coverage are not reported in source.

Cumulative incidence of IBTR and oLRR; DDFS and OS after each event; mortality modeled with clinical factors plus IBTR or oLRR.

oLRR carried roughly double the mortality hazard of IBTR (HR 5.85 vs 2.58), and supraclavicular recurrence had the poorest DDFS. Arm-level values are in the detail table.

EndpointIBTRoLRR
Pts with event259 (9.7%)165 (6.2%)
10-yr cumulative incidence8.7%6.0%
Events within 5 yrs62.2%80.6%
5-yr DDFS after event51.4%18.8%
5-yr OS after event59.9%24.1%
Mortality HR (time-varying Cox)2.58 (95% CI 2.11-3.15)5.85 (95% CI 4.80-7.13)
Adjusted HR, distant disease2.726.68
ProtocolPts at risk10-yr IBTR %10-yr oLRR %
B-1562410.07.6
B-163404.85.4
B-182109.18.7
B-2259610.16.1
B-258998.34.5
Total2,6698.76.0

Consistent with the NSABP B-06 IBTR literature the authors cite and with the EBCTCG overview linking local failure to breast cancer mortality. The supraclavicular-dominant oLRR pattern is the population later addressed by randomized RNI trials such as MA.20 and EORTC 22922.

node-positive pts after margin-negative lumpectomy with WBI and 1984-1994 era chemotherapy and/or tamoxifen
Does not represent node-negative disease, mastectomy pts, or taxane, HER2-directed or CDK4/6-era therapy.

Lumpectomy was not the randomized variable, so the 2,669-pt subset is self-selected. Site-specific DDFS estimates rest on small numbers with wide CIs, and no HER2 or RT technique data are available.

oLRR clusters with nodal burden and receptor negativity, the same drivers of distant failure, so it may flag disseminated disease rather than cause it. Later IBTRs fared better, consistent with the authors' view that many are new primaries. The role of chemotherapy at recurrence was unresolved at publication.

Post-hoc pooled analysis of a non-randomized lumpectomy subset; LRR is a prognostic marker here, not a tested intervention target. Pre-taxane, pre-HER2 era therapy.

  • Does regional nodal RT reduce supraclavicular failure in this population?
  • Does chemotherapy at isolated locoregional recurrence improve survival?
  • Can molecular profiling separate true IBTR from new ipsilateral primaries?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wapnir, Irene L.; Anderson, Stewart J.; Mamounas, Eleftherios P. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2006-05)
Prognosis After Ipsilateral Breast Tumor Recurrence and Locoregional Recurrences in Five National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project Node-Positive Adjuvant Breast Cancer Trials
Abstract
Purpose Locoregional failure after breast-conserving surgery is associated with increased risk of distant disease and death. The magnitude of this risk in patients receiving chemotherapy has not been adequately characterized. Patients and Methods Our study population included 2,669 women randomly assigned onto five National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project node-positive protocols (B-15, B-16, B-18, B-22, and B-25), who were treated with lumpectomy, whole-breast irradiation, and adjuvant systemic therapy. Cumulative incidences of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence (IBTR) and other locoregional recurrence (oLRR) were calculated. Kaplan-Meier curves were used to estimate distant–disease-free survival (DDFS) and overall survival (OS) after IBTR or oLRR. Cox models were used to model survival using clinical and pathologic factors jointly with IBTR or oLRR as time-varying predictors. Results Four hundred twenty-four patients (15.9%) experienced locoregional failure; 259 (9.7%) experienced IBTR, and 165 (6.2%) experienced oLRR. The 10-year cumulative incidence of IBTR and oLRR was 8.7% and 6.0%, respectively. Most locoregional failures occurred within 5 years (62.2% for IBTR and 80.6% for oLRR). Age, tumor size, and estrogen receptor status were significantly associated with IBTR. Nodal status and estrogen and progesterone receptor status were significantly associated with oLRR. The 5-year DDFS rates after IBTR and oLRR were 51.4% and 18.8%, respectively. The 5-year OS rates after IBTR and oLRR were 59.9% and 24.1%, respectively. Hazard ratios for mortality associated with IBTR and oLRR were 2.58 (95% CI, 2.11 to 3.15) and 5.85 (95% CI, 4.80 to 7.13), respectively. Conclusion Node-positive breast cancer patients who developed IBTR or oLRR had significantly poorer prognoses than patients who did not experience these events.
Confirmatory

MARCAP Consortium

ForLocalized prostate cancer, NCCN intermediate to high risk, definitive RT

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis, 10,853 pts: ADT added to RT improved MFS HR 0.83 and OS HR 0.86; dose escalation improved bRFS only.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose-invariance result is the load-bearing one: ADT's benefit was identical at ≥74 Gy and <74 Gy (both HR 0.83), so escalating dose does not buy out the ADT decision. Adjuvant prolongation carries the benefit (MFS HR 0.84), neoadjuvant prolongation does not (HR 0.95), which moves sequencing, not just duration.

Monday clinic

In NCCN intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer receiving definitive RT, this supports adding and prolonging ADT on the adjuvant side rather than substituting dose escalation; it does not address node-positive or post-prostatectomy salvage settings. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

Individual patient data meta-analysis from the MARCAP Consortium, 12 eligible trials, 10,853 patients, median follow-up 11.4 years (IQR 9.0-15.0). Three intensification questions analyzed separately: ADT use, neoadjuvant ADT prolongation, adjuvant ADT prolongation.

Localized prostate cancer treated with definitive radiotherapy, stratified by NCCN prognostic risk group. The RT ± ADT comparison ran 2,557 control vs 2,579 experimental (NCCN high 32.6% vs 32.8%, intermediate 47.6% vs 48.7%); the adjuvant-prolongation comparison was high-risk enriched at 71.5% vs 71.1% NCCN high across 1,900 vs 1,874 pts.

Dose was analyzed as a binary ≥74 Gy vs <74 Gy split, with the companion HEAT analysis using 64 to <74 Gy vs ≥74 Gy and escalation up to 79.2 Gy. Brachytherapy boost is discussed as an escalation route alongside external-beam dose.

ADT addition improved MFS HR 0.83 (0.77-0.89) and OS HR 0.86 (0.80-0.92). Adjuvant prolongation improved MFS HR 0.84 (0.78-0.91) and OS HR 0.85 (0.78-0.94); neoadjuvant prolongation did neither (MFS HR 0.95, OS HR 0.95). 10-yr MFS 61% (59-63) with ADT vs 52% (50-54) without; 10-yr OS 65% (63-67) vs 57% (55-59).

InterventionIntermediate riskHigh risk
ADT addition18.08.4
Adjuvant ADT prolongation16.110.4

The 2022 HEAT network meta-analysis (13 trials, 11,862 pts) found dose escalation improved biochemical RFS but not MFS or OS, and named high-dose RT plus long-term ADT the best strategy. PROG 05/09 and GETUG-18 are invoked to explain the gap: a 21% 5-year biochemical benefit in low risk where metastasis is rare, versus 3% in high risk where it is not.

localized NCCN intermediate- and high-risk prostate cancer treated with definitive external-beam radiotherapy over a long follow-up era
Does not represent node-positive, metastatic, or post-prostatectomy salvage populations, all of which sit outside the pooled trials.

The pooled trials span 30+ years of practice, so the RT technique behind the <74 Gy stratum is not the technique a reader delivers today. The stated optimal durations (closer to 12 months high risk, 24+ months very high risk) come from DHARMA, accepted but unpublished, so that specific number is not yet auditable.

The framing claim is that dose escalation and ADT are not interchangeable levers: escalation buys biochemical control, ADT buys metastasis-free and overall survival, and the two do not substitute. The dogma that dose escalation obviates ADT is named as widely repeated and never demonstrated.

IPD meta-analysis of randomised trials, large N, long f/u. Reinforces ADT intensification over dose escalation; no new randomisation, and duration guidance rests on unpublished DHARMA.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Quantifying the Benefits of Adding Androgen Deprivation Therapy versus Dose-Escalation for Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Prostate Cancer, Adding Androgen Deprivation Therapy versus Dose-Escalation for Prostate Cancer, reatment intensification strategies with radiotherapy.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-prostate-cancer/163446-astro-2025-quantifying-the-benefits-of-adding-androgen-deprivation-therapy-versus-dose-escalation-for-prostate-cancer.html
Challenges SOC

POSEIDON

ForPost-RP prostate cancer receiving PORT, median pre-PORT PSA 0.3 ng/mL

Overall survival

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.76–1.01, p=0.06; not met

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis of 6 RCTs: adding HT to PORT did not improve OS (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.76–1.01, p=0.06); benefit confined to pre-PORT PSA >0.5 ng/mL.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

MFS improved (HR 0.79) but never cleared the ICECaP 0.81 surrogate threshold at any pre-PORT PSA, so the bPFS/MFS gains behind GETUG-AFU 16 and RTOG 0534 were not expected to translate to OS. Duration showed no interaction (p=0.17); long-term HT OS benefit on splines appears only at PSA ≥1.6 ng/mL, above most modern early salvage.

Monday clinic

In PET-negative BCR after RP heading to early salvage PORT at PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL, this questions adding HT for survival; above 0.5 ng/mL it supports HT, with no OS evidence favoring 24 over 4–6 mo; it does not extend to PSMA PET-positive nodal disease. The longer read

14 details 5 trials watching

IPD meta-analysis of six randomised phase 3 trials via the MARCAP consortium (PROSPERO CRD42019134376), one-stage Cox stratified by trial. 6057 pts, median follow-up 9.0y (IQR 7.2–10.7).

Men receiving PORT after radical prostatectomy for recurrent prostate cancer. Median pre-PORT PSA 0.3 ng/mL in the any-HT and short-term sets, 0.5 ng/mL in the long-term set. Race and ethnicity data not available.

Short-term HT 4–6 mo (GETUG-AFU 16, NRG/RTOG 0534, RADICALS-HD two-way and three-way), predominantly GnRH agonist. Long-term HT 24 mo (RADICALS three-way, RTOG 9601); RTOG 9601 used high-dose bicalutamide monotherapy.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: MFS, event-free survival, biochemical recurrence; prespecified interaction tests for pre-PORT PSA and HT duration.

No OS benefit overall (HR 0.87, p=0.06) despite MFS gain (HR 0.79, p<0.001). OS benefit limited to pre-PORT PSA >0.5 ng/mL (interaction p=0.02), with NNT 22 at 0.51–1.00 and 12 at >1.00 ng/mL.

ComparisonNOS HR (95% CI)MFS HR (95% CI)
Any HT + PORT vs PORT50260.87 (0.76–1.01), p=0.060.79 (0.70–0.89), p<0.001
Short-term HT (4–6 mo)39380.93 (0.77–1.11)0.82 (0.71–0.95)
Long-term HT (24 mo)10880.79 (0.63–1.00), p=0.0490.74 (0.60–0.91), p=0.004
Short → long prolongation15230.89 (0.68–1.16), p=0.370.76 (0.61–0.95), p=0.02
Pre-PORT PSA (ng/mL)OS HR (95% CI)10y OS PORT vs PORT+HT10y NNT (death)
≤0.201.14 (0.83–1.57)89.9% vs 87.4%negative
0.21–0.500.94 (0.74–1.19)84.9% vs 84.5%negative
0.51–1.000.72 (0.54–0.96)76.4% vs 80.9%22
>1.000.69 (0.48–0.98)72.4% vs 80.5%12

GETUG-AFU 16 and RTOG 0534 established HT with salvage RT on biochemical endpoints; per the ASCO Post write-up only RTOG 9601, a late-salvage trial, had shown an OS benefit. POSEIDON pools these trials and finds the OS signal tracks pre-PORT PSA rather than HT duration.

PET-negative biochemical recurrence after RP treated with PORT, mostly early salvage
Does not represent PSMA PET-positive nodal or metastatic disease, or biomarker-selected (Decipher) decisions.

Duration comparison is confounded: long-term HT trials enrolled higher-PSA, higher-risk pathology. The PSA interaction is model-dependent (continuous PSA: one-stage p=0.19, two-stage p=0.04) and no multiplicity correction was applied. RT dose and field detail not reported in source excerpt.

The trial-level MFS gains held but did not clear the ICECaP surrogate threshold, so the historical case for routine HT with low-PSA salvage rests on endpoints that do not predict OS here. Short-term HT may suffice where HT is used; NRG GU006 (PAM50, apalutamide) tests biomarker selection.

Pooled randomised IPD with prespecified OS primary not met, undercutting routine HT with low-PSA PORT. The PSA >0.5 benefit rests on subgroup interaction, not a primary comparison.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Kishan, Amar U; Sun, Yilun; Parker, Christopher C et al. · The Lancet (2026-03)
Hormone therapy use and duration with postoperative radiotherapy for recurrent prostate cancer: an individual patient data meta-analysis
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
For Most Men With Prostate Cancer, Hormone Therapy With Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy Confers No Survival Benefit
Abstract
Adding hormone therapy to postprostatectomy radiotherapy may provide little survival benefit for most men with prostate cancer, especially those with very low prostate-specific antigen (PSA) levels be...
📝 https://ascopost.com/issues/march-25-2026/for-most-men-with-prostate-cancer-hormone-therapy-with-postprostatectomy-radiotherapy-confers-no-survival-benefit/
Practice-changing

STAMPEDE abiraterone ± enzalutamide in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (meta-analysis) NCT00268476

ForHigh-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (N+ or high-risk N0) starting ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.53

95% CI 0.44-0.64, p<0.0001; 6-yr MFS 82% vs 69%

TL;DRMFS HR 0.53 (0.44-0.64) and OS HR 0.60 (0.48-0.73) adding 2yr abiraterone ± enzalutamide to ADT in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The MFS benefit held whether or not RT was planned: HR 0.54 (0.44-0.67) with RT vs 0.51 (0.34-0.76) without, interaction p=0.67. So abiraterone adds to prostate RT and does not stand in for it. The RT was 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs, and the source does not describe pelvic nodal fields for the 39% who were N+.

Monday clinic

In N+ or high-risk N0 non-metastatic prostate cancer starting long-course ADT with prostate RT, this supports 2 yr of abiraterone + prednisolone without enzalutamide. It does not extend to men treated with prostatectomy, who were not studied. The longer read

Also covered Oct 24

11 details 4 trials watching

Prespecified IPD meta-analysis of two open-label, randomised (1:1) phase 3 trials in the STAMPEDE platform, run at 113 UK and Swiss sites. N=1974, randomised 2011-2016, with no overlapping controls. Median follow-up was 72 mo.

High-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging: N+, or N0 with at least two of T3/T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA ≥40 ng/mL. Pts relapsing with high-risk features were also eligible. Median age was 68, and 774 (39%) were node-positive. Clinically significant cardiovascular disease was excluded.

All pts received 3 yr ADT. The combination arm added abiraterone 1000 mg + prednisolone 5 mg daily for 2 yr, and the second trial also added enzalutamide 160 mg. If RT was omitted, treatment could continue until progression.

Per local guidelines: 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs or a hypofractionated equivalent. RT was mandated for N0 and encouraged for N+. RT was planned in 85% overall: 99% of N0, 71% of N+ and 7% of previously treated pts.

Primary: MFS, which was changed from OS before any efficacy inspection and approved by the steering committee on Dec 2, 2019. Secondary endpoints were OS, prostate cancer-specific survival, biochemical failure-free survival, PFS and toxicity.

Both trials showed the benefit on their own: MFS HR 0.54 in the abiraterone trial and 0.53 in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial, with no between-trial heterogeneity (I² p=0.90).

EndpointCombinationControlHR (95% CI)
MFS (1°)6-yr 82%6-yr 69%0.53 (0.44-0.64), p<0.0001
OS6-yr 86%6-yr 77%0.60 (0.48-0.73), p<0.0001
Prostate cancer-specific survivalmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.49 (0.37-0.65), p<0.0001
Biochemical failure-free survivalmedian not reachedmedian 86 mo0.39 (0.33-0.47), p<0.0001
PFSmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.44 (0.36-0.54), p<0.0001
SubgroupHR (95% CI)p interaction
RT planned: yes0.54 (0.44-0.67)0.67
RT planned: no0.51 (0.34-0.76)0.67
N00.60 (0.46-0.78)0.22
N+0.49 (0.38-0.64)0.22
WHO PS 00.47 (0.38-0.58)0.00656
WHO PS 1-20.86 (0.58-1.28)0.00656
NSAID/aspirin: no0.62 (0.51-0.77)0.0052
NSAID/aspirin: yes0.32 (0.21-0.48)0.0052
AEAbi trial: comboAbi trial: controlAbi+enza trial: comboAbi+enza trial: control
Any grade 3+37%29%58%32%
Hypertension5%1%14%2%
ALT increase6%<1%13%1%

Grade 3+ AEs in the first 24 mo were 37% vs 29% in the abiraterone trial and 58% vs 32% in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial. The main drivers were hypertension and ALT elevation. There were 7 grade 5 events, all in the combination arms.

The backbone is long-course ADT with prostate RT, which the authors frame as standard for this population. Adding enzalutamide to abiraterone also gave no extra benefit here, consistent with the modest rPFS gains and absent OS benefit the authors cite from that combination in mCRPC.

men with high-risk N0 or N+ non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging who are starting long-course ADT, mostly with prostate RT
Does not represent men treated with prostatectomy, and relapse after prior local therapy is underrepresented.

Staging used conventional imaging only. Toxicity was reported only for the first 2 yr, and data on subsequent therapy are unreliable. Heterogeneity by PS 1-2 (HR 0.86, 0.58-1.28) makes the benefit less certain in less fit men.

Abiraterone intensification improved MFS and OS on top of ADT whether or not RT was planned. Enzalutamide added toxicity without extra efficacy. Open questions are the right duration, the benefit after prostatectomy, and the benefit in PSMA-staged disease, none of which were tested.

Pooled IPD from two randomised phase 3 trials, 72-mo f/u, with both MFS and OS improved. The OS→MFS switch was prespecified before efficacy was seen. Authors call it a new standard.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Attard, Gerhardt; Murphy, Laura; Clarke, Noel W et al. · The Lancet (2022-01)
Abiraterone acetate and prednisolone with or without enzalutamide for high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer: a meta-analysis of primary results from two randomised controlled phase 3 trials of the STAMPEDE platform protocol
Confirmatory

HYDRA

ForLocalised prostate cancer, definitive external-beam RT

TL;DRNo PFS difference for either isodose (HR 0.92) or dose-escalated MHFRT (HR 0.94), but escalation raises late G2+ GI (OR 1.48).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The split that matters is isodose vs dose-escalated MHFRT, not hypofractionation itself: escalation adds no PFS (HR 0.94, 0.82-1.09) and costs bowel on both physician grading (OR 1.48) and patient report (OR 1.68). GU was unchanged in both strata. The schedule decision lands on 60 Gy in 20 fractions.

Monday clinic

In a man with localised prostate cancer starting definitive prostate-only EBRT, this supports an isodose moderately hypofractionated schedule over a dose-escalated one; it does not extend to five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis treatment. The longer read

7 details 5 trials watching

IPD meta-analysis of randomised phase 3 CFRT vs MHFRT trials via the MARCAP consortium. Searches on Dec 15, 2023 and re-run Jan 8, 2025 screened 1696 records down to 7 eligible trials. Three separate analyses: efficacy, physician-scored late toxicity, and patient-reported outcomes.

Localised prostate cancer on trials that published patient-level efficacy AND late toxicity data. 3454 pts across three isodose trials, 2426 pts across four dose-escalated trials. Trials whose CFRT arm fell below modern dose were excluded.

The intervention split is the whole point: isodose MHFRT (same equivalent dose in fewer fractions, eg 60 Gy in 20 fractions) versus dose-escalated MHFRT. The CFRT comparator had to deliver ≥70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents.

Primary (efficacy): progression-free survival. Co-primary toxicity endpoints: late grade 2 or higher GU and GI. Co-primary PRO endpoints: clinically-significant decrement in urinary or bowel quality of life.

The GI signal sits entirely in the dose-escalated stratum and shows up on both physician grading and patient report; the isodose stratum carries neither. GU odds ran above 1 in both comparisons with intervals crossing unity.

CHHiP and PROFIT established 60 Gy in 20 fractions as non-inferior to conventional fractionation. The escalated schedules were built on the premise that a higher equivalent dose in fewer fractions would improve control; pooled here that premise fails on PFS while adding bowel toxicity.

localised prostate cancer treated with definitive external-beam RT on randomised trials against modern-dose CFRT
Does not represent five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis nodal treatment, none of which were tested.

Toxicity scales and PRO instruments were not uniform across the seven trials, and the dose-escalated stratum pools four schedules that are not interchangeable, so the OR describes escalation as a class, not one regimen. Follow-up also differs between strata (5.4 vs 7.1 yrs).

With efficacy answered as a null, the schedule decision turns entirely on toxicity, and the toxicity difference runs one way. Escalating per-fraction dose beyond isodose buys no measurable PFS while adding bowel morbidity that pts themselves report, which leaves little argument for an escalated MHFRT schedule in intact localised disease.

Pooled IPD from seven randomised phase 3 trials, aligned with existing moderate-hypofractionation practice; refines which regimen rather than establishing a new modality or population.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kishan; Sun; Tree et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2025-04)
Hypofractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer (HYDRA): an individual patient data meta-analysis of randomised trials in the MARCAP consortium.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Trials comparing moderately hypofractionated radiotherapy (MHFRT) to conventionally-fractionated radiotherapy (CFRT) for prostate cancer have varied considerably in intent (non-inferiority vs superiority) and MHFRT dose. We compare the efficacy and toxicity profiles of isodose MHFRT and dose-escalated MHFRT.<br/><br/>METHODS: This was an individual patient data meta-analysis that identified randomised phase 3 trials of CFRT versus MHFRT that had published individual patient-level data on efficacy and late toxicity. A systematic literature search using MEDLINE, Embase, trial registries, the Web of Science, Scopus, and relevant conference proceedings was initially conducted on Dec 15, 2023, and was re-conducted on Jan 8, 2025. Trials that did not publish efficacy data, did not publish late toxicity data, or did not use modern dose radiotherapy (&#x2265;70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents) in the CFRT group were excluded. Individual patient data were provided to MARCAP by study investigators. Three separate meta-analyses were designed to compare efficacy (primary endpoint was progression-free survival), physician-scored late toxicity (co-primary endpoints were late grade 2 or higher genitourinary and late grade 2 or higher gastrointestinal toxic effects), and patient-reported outcomes (co-primary endpoints were clinically-significant decrements in patient-reported urinary or bowel quality of life) between patients receiving CFRT versus MHFRT.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: We identified 1696 records for review. Seven phase 3 trials comparing MHFRT with CFRT were eligible for inclusion in our analysis. Individual patient data were obtained from these seven studies (3454 patients from three trials comparing CFRT with isodose MHFRT and 2426 patients from four trials comparing CFRT with dose-escalated MHFRT). At a median follow-up of 5&#xb7;4 years (IQR 4&#xb7;6-7&#xb7;2) for isodose MHFRT and 7&#xb7;1 years (5&#xb7;7-8&#xb7;4) for dose-escalated MHFRT, no differences in progression-free survival were detected (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;92, 95% CI 0&#xb7;81-1&#xb7;05; p=0&#xb7;21 and 0&#xb7;94, 0&#xb7;82-1&#xb7;09; p=0&#xb7;43 respectively). No increased odds of grade 2 or higher genitourinary toxic effects were identified for either isodose (odds ratio [OR] 1&#xb7;16, 95 CI% 0&#xb7;86-1&#xb7;57; p=0&#xb7;32) or dose-escalated MHFRT (1&#xb7;20, 0&#xb7;95-1&#xb7;51; p=0&#xb7;13). The odds of grade 2 or higher gastrointestinal toxic effects were significantly higher with dose-escalated (OR 1&#xb7;48, 95% CI 1&#xb7;14-1&#xb7;92; p=0&#xb7;0035) but not isodose MHFRT (1&#xb7;30, 0&#xb7;59-2&#xb7;87; p=0&#xb7;51). Isodose MHFRT was not found to show different odds of urinary quality-of-life decrement (OR 1&#xb7;03, 95% CI 0&#xb7;51-2&#xb7;09; p=0&#xb7;93) or bowel quality-of-life decrement (0&#xb7;76, 0&#xb7;40-1&#xb7;43; p=0&#xb7;39). Dose-escalated MHFRT was associated with greater odds of bowel quality-of-life decrement (OR 1&#xb7;68, 95% CI 1&#xb7;07-2&#xb7;61; p=0&#xb7;023), but no evidence of greater urinary quality-of-life decrement was found (1&#xb7;57, 0&#xb7;87-2&#xb7;85; p=0&#xb7;13).<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: Isodose MHFRT and dose-escalated MHFRT both have similar efficacy compared with CFRT, but dose-escalated MHFRT is associated with higher physician-scored and patient-reported bowel toxicity. Isodose regimens, eg, 60 Gy in 20 fractions, should be the standard MHFRT regimen for localised prostate cancer.<br/><br/>FUNDING: None.
Confirmatory

WOLVERINE

ForOligometastatic prostate cancer, up to 5 mets, mostly castration-sensitive

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis of 6 randomised phase 2 trials, 472 pts: MDT improved PFS (HR 0.44, 0.35-0.56), OS non-significant (HR 0.63, 0.39-1.00, p=0.051).

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The endpoint that survives every sensitivity cut is PFS (HR 0.44, and 0.46 excluding the observation-SOC trials), while OS stops at HR 0.63 (0.39-1.00, p=0.051). CRFS 0.58 in CSPC is the more decision-relevant signal, since delaying castration resistance is what MDT is being asked to buy. Nothing here resolves dose, target, or which oligo burden benefits.

Monday clinic

In castration-sensitive oligometastatic prostate cancer with up to five lesions and a treated primary, this supports adding MDT for progression-free and castration resistance-free benefit; it does not establish an OS benefit, and the CRPC-only and untreated-primary populations are thinly represented. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis (X-MET collaboration), PROSPERO CRD42023479078. Searched Embase, PubMed, CENTRAL, MEDLINE and ClinicalTrials.gov to Nov 3 2023, updated May 4 2025; dual independent screening in Covidence, Cochrane RoB 2.0. Of 2975 studies screened, 7 phase 2 trials randomising 574 men were included.

Published randomised prospective trials in oligometastatic (up to five metastases) prostate cancer with data sufficient for PFS and OS. Most patients were castration-sensitive (n=375, 65%); ARTO enrolled entirely CRPC and the two EXTEND baskets a CRPC subset. The primary tumour had received prior definitive local therapy in 491 patients (85.5%), required in every trial except the EXTEND baskets and ARTO.

Co-primary: progression-free survival and overall survival. Secondary: radiographic PFS and castration resistance-free survival. Primary analysis restricted to the six trials randomising MDT plus SOC versus SOC, with both a random-effects trial-level analysis and a patient-level analysis stratified by trial.

Effect sizes are in the endpoint table. Trial- and patient-level estimates agreed closely on all four endpoints, and OS showed HR<1 in every individual trial without reaching significance in aggregate.

The constituent trials are the ones that currently drive MDT practice: STOMP and ORIOLE (small randomised phase 2, ADT-free intervals and progression), ARTO (MDT added to abiraterone in CRPC), the two EXTEND hormone baskets, and the prostate subgroup of SABR-COMET (16 men). Pooling them raises precision on PFS but cannot add the phase 3 evidence none of them supply, and the ongoing randomised phase 3 programmes remain the gate.

men with up to five metastases, largely castration-sensitive, with a previously treated primary
Does not represent higher-volume metastatic disease, unselected CRPC, or patients whose primary was never definitively treated.

The SOC arm was not one thing: observation in all or part of STOMP, ORIOLE and COMET-SABR, and second-generation ARPI use differed between arms (59.8%, n=134 in SOC vs 50.4%, n=125 in MDT), which cuts against MDT rather than for it. Four abstract-only randomised primary analyses could not supply IPD and were excluded, and the prostate contribution from SABR-COMET is 16 men.

PFS is where the estimate is tight and consistent; OS is where the question stays open, and at p=0.051 the honest read is an underpowered signal, not a negative result. The endpoint most likely to matter to practice is CRFS (HR 0.58) in castration-sensitive disease, because deferring castration resistance is the outcome MDT is being asked to deliver.

Pools only phase 2 trials with non-blinded randomisation and mixed SOC; co-primary OS missed (p=0.051). Supports existing MDT practice rather than establishing level 1 evidence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Tang; Sherry; Hwang et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2026-02)
Metastasis-directed therapy and standard of care versus standard of care for oligometastatic prostate cancer (WOLVERINE): a systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis from the X-MET collaboration.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Oligometastatic disease represents the proximal end of a metastatic spectrum. Metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) is increasingly used to treat oligometastatic disease despite the absence of level 1 evidence. We amalgamated individual patient data across trials to evaluate the effectiveness of MDT for oligometastatic prostate cancer.<br/><br/>METHODS: We conducted a systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis. We systematically searched Embase, PubMed, CENTRAL, MEDLINE, and ClinicalTrials.gov to identify randomised trials of MDT enrolling patients with oligometastatic prostate cancer. Inclusion criteria were published randomised prospective trials enrolling patients with oligometastatic (up to five metastases) prostate cancer, in which investigators recorded sufficient data to evaluate progression-free survival and overall survival. This systematic review was conducted from database creation to Nov 3, 2023, and was updated on May 4, 2025. Data appraisal was conducted using Covidence with two investigators (CT and ADS) performing independent screens. Studies were evaluated using the Cochrane Collaboration's risk-of-bias assessment (version 2.0). Individual patient data were provided by investigators. Coprimary endpoints were progression-free survival and overall survival. Secondary endpoints were radiographic progression-free survival and castration resistance-free survival. The primary analysis was conducted in the subset of studies in which patients were randomly assigned to MDT plus standard of care (SOC) versus SOC. The primary analysis included a trial-level analysis using a random effects model and a patient-level analysis stratifying by trial. This meta-analysis is registered with PROSPERO (CRD42023479078).<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Of 2975 studies identified for screening, seven phase 2 studies randomly assigning 574 men were included. Six trials randomly assigning 472 patients to MDT plus SOC (n=248) versus SOC (n=224) were used to evaluate MDT and had a median follow-up time of 40&#xb7;7 months (IQR 25&#xb7;6-53&#xb7;7). MDT was associated with improved progression-free survival (trial-level hazard ratio [HR] 0&#xb7;44, [95% CI 0&#xb7;35-0&#xb7;56], p<0&#xb7;0001; patient-level HR 0&#xb7;45 [0&#xb7;35-0&#xb7;57], p<0&#xb7;0001), radiographic progression-free survival (trial-level HR 0&#xb7;60 [0&#xb7;42-0&#xb7;85], p=0&#xb7;0039; patient-level HR 0&#xb7;59 [0&#xb7;46-0&#xb7;76], p<0&#xb7;0001), and castration resistance-free survival (trial-level HR 0&#xb7;58 [95% CI 0&#xb7;37-0&#xb7;92], p=0&#xb7;019; patient-level HR 0&#xb7;58 [95% CI 0&#xb7;37-0&#xb7;91], p=0&#xb7;017). The association between MDT and overall survival showed an HR of 0&#xb7;63 (95% CI 0&#xb7;39-1&#xb7;00, p=0&#xb7;051) in trial-level analyses and 0&#xb7;64 (95% CI 0&#xb7;40-1&#xb7;01, p=0&#xb7;057) in patient-level analyses.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: WOLVERINE showed a benefit with MDT for oligometastatic prostate cancer in progression-free survival, radiological progression-free survival, and castration resistance-free survival. Overall survival benefit was not significant and further research is needed.<br/><br/>FUNDING: Philanthropic gift and National Cancer Institute.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (WOLVERINE).
Challenges SOC

FIRESTORM

ForHigh-risk meningioma (WHO gr 2 post-STR, recurrent gr 2, any gr 3), postop RT

Progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.40

95% CI 0.24-0.69, P = .001 (MVA); IPTW HR 0.45 (0.24-0.83)

TL;DR5-yr PFS 65.8% vs 38.8% with dose-escalated postop RT (BED ≥79.2 Gy) in high-risk meningioma; MVA HR 0.40.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The benefit survives the obvious confounders: excluding the 35 single-fraction SRS cases from SD-RT, DE-RT still gave 5-yr PFS 65.8% vs 41.7% (HR 0.56, 0.36-0.86), and photon-alone escalation matched carbon on PFS (68.3% vs 61.1%) with 0% grade ≥3 radionecrosis. That makes 66-70 Gy conventionally fractionated photons the practical escalation route, not particle referral.

Monday clinic

In a subtotally resected WHO grade 2 or any grade 3 meningioma being planned for postoperative RT, this supports considering escalation beyond 60 Gy/30 fx rather than defaulting to it; it does not speak to gross-totally resected grade 1 disease. The longer read

14 details

Individual patient-level meta-analysis pooling 248 patients from 7 international institutions, all retrospective except one prospective trial. Median follow-up 67.1 months (range 2.13-178). PFS was the primary outcome, analyzed by Kaplan-Meier, Cox MVA, and IPTW propensity weighting.

High-risk meningioma per RTOG 0539: newly diagnosed WHO grade 2 after STR/biopsy, any recurrent grade 2, or any grade 3. 188 (75.8%) were grade 2, 103 (41.5%) recurrent, and 182 (75.2%) had Simpson grade 4/STR. Median age 60; 55 (22.2%) had prior RT.

DE-RT was defined by biologically effective dose ≥79.2 Gy (equivalent to 66 Gy in 33 fractions) or receipt of a carbon-ion boost; anything below that threshold counted as SD-RT. Photon DE-RT used a sequential or simultaneous integrated boost with a 0.5 to 2 mm PTV margin, versus 1-2 cm CTV margins in the SD-RT arm. Carbon DE-RT boosted 16 Gy/8 fx after 50 Gy/25 fx photons with a 6 mm CTV margin.

Whole-cohort 3- and 5-yr PFS were 62.8% and 45.0%. DE-RT improved 3-yr (86.4% vs 55.6%) and 5-yr PFS (65.8% vs 38.8%), P = .0022, holding on stratified Cox by grade (HR 0.40, 0.22-0.73) and after IPTW (3-yr 84.7% vs 55.8%). OS was not improved on MVA or IPTW.

Subgroup3-yr PFS DE-RT vs SD-RT5-yr PFS DE-RT vs SD-RTMVA HR (95% CI)P
Simpson 1-387.5% vs 55.9%70.0% vs 40.0%0.31 (0.08-1.14).08
Simpson 4-586.3% vs 55.4%63.3% vs 38.4%0.55 (0.36-0.84).006
CohortAny-grade RNGrade ≥3 RN
DE-RT overall20 of 59 (33.9%)3 of 59 (5.1%)
DE-RT mixed carbon/photon15 of 33 (45%)3 of 33 (9.1%)
DE-RT photon-alone5 of 26 (19.2%)0%
SD-RT25 of 189 (13.2%)6 of 189 (3.2%)

Any-grade radionecrosis was 33.9% with DE-RT vs 13.2% with SD-RT (P = .001), but grade ≥3 RN did not differ (5.1% vs 3.2%, P = .47). All 3 grade ≥3 events in the DE-RT arm occurred in the mixed carbon-photon cohort; the photon-alone DE-RT cohort had none, and its any-grade RN rate was not significantly higher than SD-RT (P = .41). One grade 5 event occurred in each arm.

Published series anchored on RTOG 0539 report 5-yr PFS of roughly 40% to 60% with 60 Gy/30 fx, which is what the SD-RT arm reproduces (45.0% overall). The escalation signal draws on MARCIE (carbon boost) and the Zeng et al. photon series, both contributors to this pool, so the comparison is partly internal rather than independent.

high-risk meningioma per RTOG 0539 receiving postoperative RT, predominantly WHO grade 2 after subtotal resection
Does not represent WHO grade 1 disease, gross-totally resected grade 2 without other risk features, or patients managed with surveillance alone.

DE-RT was delivered at only 2 of 7 institutions, one carbon-only and one photon-only, so treatment arm is nearly collinear with center, and unmeasured practice differences (DOTATATE PET planning, response assessment, supportive care) travel with it. Molecular classification was unavailable, and P values were not adjusted for multiple testing across the subgroup analyses.

The Simpson 1-3 subgroup showed absolute separation as large as Simpson 4-5 (5-yr PFS 70.0% vs 40.0%) without reaching significance (P = .08 on MVA), which the authors attribute to a smaller GTR subset and fewer events rather than an absent effect. Whether escalation belongs in fully resected disease is the open question, and the PFS-only benefit means the case rests on avoiding local progression and its neurologic morbidity, not on survival.

Retrospective IPD pooling, DE-RT confined to 2 centers, no randomization; IPTW cannot remove selection. Direction consistent across every sensitivity analysis, but prospective randomization still needed.

  • Benefit of dose escalation after gross total resection
  • Whether molecular subgroups predict DE-RT benefit
  • Prospective randomized confirmation of the PFS signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Singh, Raj; Koempel, Andrew; French, Beck et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2026-07)
Improved Progression-Free Survival Following Dose-Escalated Versus Standard-Dose Postoperative Radiation Therapy for High-Risk Meningiomas: An International Multicenter Individual Patient–Level Meta-Analysis (FIRESTORM)
Abstract
PURPOSE: We performed an individual patient-level meta-analysis of high-risk meningiomas to compare the outcomes of dose-escalated radiation therapy (DE-RT) versus standard-dose postoperative radiation therapy (SD-RT).<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: A total of 7 institutions participated. DE-RT was defined as treatment with a biologically effective dose of &#x2265;79.2 Gy (equivalent of 66 Gy in 33 fractions). We compared progression-free survival (PFS) with DE-RT versus SD-RT via Kaplan-Meier analysis and log-rank t tests, a Cox proportional hazards multivariable model, and propensity score analyses with inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW). We also compared incidences of central nervous system radionecrosis (RN) with DE-RT versus SD-RT.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The analysis included 248 patients with high-risk meningioma (59 received DE-RT and 189 received SD-RT). One hundred and eighty-eight cases (75.8%) were World Health Organization grade 2, and 103 cases (41.5%) were recurrent meningiomas. Extent of resection was subtotal resection in 182 of 248 (75.2%). Three- and 5-year PFS rates were 62.8% (95% CI, 55.8%-69.0%) and 45.0% (95% CI, 37.3%-52.3%), respectively. DE-RT was associated with superior PFS rates (P = .0022), with 3-year (86.4% vs 55.6%) and 5-year (65.8% vs 38.8%) PFS rates favoring DE-RT. On multivariable analysis, DE-RT was associated with superior PFS (hazard ratio, 0.40; 95% CI, 0.24-0.69; P = .001). On IPTW, DE-RT continued to be associated with superior PFS (hazard ratio, 0.45; 95% CI, 0.24-0.83; P = .01). A greater incidence of any grade RN was observed following DE-RT (20 of 59; 33.9%) versus SD-RT (25 of 189; 13.2%) (P = .001) but with similar grade 3 or greater RN events (DE-RT 5.1% vs SD-RT 3.2%).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: DE-RT resulted in superior PFS for patients with high-risk meningiomas over SD-RT without an increase in severe toxicities.
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 9804 + E5194 combined analysis (tamoxifen after lumpectomy, DCIS)

ForGood-risk DCIS, lumpectomy without RT, low/int grade, ≤2.5 cm, margins ≥3 mm

TL;DR15-yr IBR 11.4% vs 19.0% with vs without tamoxifen in good-risk DCIS treated by lumpectomy without RT; invasive IBR HR 0.43.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The association was confined to invasive events (DCIS-IBR p=0.089), which made up 65 of 117 IBRs. For the RT-omission discussion, the 11.4% 15-yr IBR on tamoxifen has no RT arm in this analysis to benchmark against, and which good-risk subgroups drive it sits in Fig 3, with subgroup HRs not in source text.

Monday clinic

In low/intermediate-grade DCIS ≤2.5 cm with margins ≥3 mm managed without RT after lumpectomy, this supports tamoxifen as an invasive-IBR risk-reduction option in the omission discussion; it does not extend to high-grade DCIS or pts receiving RT. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Ancillary exploratory analysis combining the non-RT arm of NRG/RTOG 9804, which randomized good-risk DCIS to RT or no RT, with the good-risk E5194 cohort observed without RT. Tamoxifen was optional and not randomized in either trial. Univariate and multivariable Fine-Gray models; median follow-up 14.85 yr.

N=878 (317 RTOG 9804, 561 E5194); median age 59 (28-88). Good-risk: low- or intermediate-grade, ≤2.5 cm, excision margins ≥3 mm, lumpectomy without RT.

Tamoxifen, optional per trial; used by 43.1% overall (65.6% RTOG 9804 vs 30.3% E5194). Dose, duration and adherence not reported in source.

No RT in the analyzed population. The RTOG 9804 RT arm is not part of this analysis, so tamoxifen alone is not compared against RT here.

IBR (any), invasive IBR, DCIS-IBR, contralateral breast event and overall survival. CBE and OS results are not reported in the source text.

117 IBRs (65 invasive, 52 DCIS). The reduction tracked invasive IBR, not DCIS-IBR.

EndpointTamoxifenNo tamoxifenEffect
Any IBR, 15-yr estimate11.4% (7.9-15.5)19.0% (15.3-22.9)p=0.001
Any IBR, multivariablen/an/aHR 0.54 (0.35-0.83), p=0.0045
Invasive IBRnot reportednot reportedp=0.0048; MVA HR 0.43 (0.24-0.77), p=0.0042
DCIS-IBRnot reportednot reportedp=0.089
CharacteristicTamoxifenNo tamoxifenp
Enrolled on NRG/RTOG 980455.0%21.8%<0.0001
Non-white13.8%9.2%0.034
Negative re-excision27.2%10.6%<0.0001
Pathologic size ≤5 mm57.0%41.3%<0.0001

NSABP B-24 randomized tamoxifen after lumpectomy plus RT, and the UK/ANZ DCIS trial randomized tamoxifen and RT in a factorial design. Here tamoxifen is examined only in good-risk pts managed without RT, and without randomization.

low- or intermediate-grade DCIS ≤2.5 cm with margins ≥3 mm treated with lumpectomy without RT
Does not represent high-grade DCIS or pts who received RT after lumpectomy.

Multivariable covariates are not listed in source, and trial membership also differs in follow-up (13.87 vs 16.15 yr). The DCIS-IBR result (p=0.089) rests on 52 events and does not exclude an effect.

Tamoxifen use tracked lower invasive recurrence in good-risk DCIS managed without RT, consistent in direction with randomized tamoxifen data. It does not settle whether tamoxifen alone approaches RT, or how much of the gap reflects the lower-risk profile of users.

Exploratory ancillary analysis; tamoxifen optional, not randomized, and imbalanced by trial, re-excision and size. Parent RCT tested RT, not tamoxifen, so residual confounding limits causal read.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wright; Moughan; Woodward et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-05)
Impact of Tamoxifen Only After Lumpectomy for "Good-Risk" Duct Carcinoma In Situ: Combined Analysis of the NRG Oncology/RTOG 9804 and ECOG-ACRIN E5194 Trials.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The NRG Oncology/Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) 9804 trial randomized patients with "good-risk" ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) to radiation (RT) or no RT following lumpectomy. The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group-American College of Radiology Imaging Network E5194 trial had a comparable cohort observed without RT. Tamoxifen use was optional in both trials. This ancillary exploratory analysis combining both data sets assessed the effect of tamoxifen on ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR) in "good-risk" DCIS treated with lumpectomy alone.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: A combined database from the non-RT arm of NRG/RTOG 9804 and the "good-risk" cohort from E5194 (low- or intermediate-grade, &#x2264;2.5 cm, excision margins &#x2265;3 mm) was created, and distributions of patient and DCIS characteristics by tamoxifen use were compared by &#x3c7;2. IBR, invasive IBR, DCIS-IBR, contralateral breast event, and overall survival were estimated, and distributions were compared between tamoxifen use groups. Univariate and multivariable Fine-Gray regression models were used to analyze factors that may be associated with endpoints.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Eight hundred and seventy-eight patients were analyzed (317 from NRG/RTOG 9804 and 561 from E5194). The use of tamoxifen overall was 43.1% (65.6% in NRG/RTOG 9804 and 30.3% in E5194). At a median follow-up of 14.85 years, there were 117 IBRs (65 invasive and 52 DCIS). There was a significant association for reduced IBR with tamoxifen use (P = .001); estimated 15-year IBR with tamoxifen is 11.4% (95% CI, 7.9-15.5) and without is 19.0% (15.3-22.9). Tamoxifen use was significantly associated with reduced invasive IBR (P = .0048) but not DCIS-IBR (P = .089). On multivariable analysis, patients who received tamoxifen were 46% less likely to have any IBR (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.35-0.83; P = .0045), and 57% less likely to have invasive IBR (hazard ratio, 0.43; 95% CI, 0.24-0.77; P = 0.0042).<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: For patients with "good-risk" DCIS treated with lumpectomy without RT, tamoxifen use was significantly associated with a reduction in IBR overall and invasive IBR, not DCIS-IBR.
📝 https://www.redjournal.org/article/S0360-3016(26)00703-0/abstract
Early signal

Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts

ForPrimary NSCLC or pulmonary oligomets selected for single-fraction SABR

TL;DRLocal control 90-93% at 2yr and G3+ AEs 2.9% across 1687 single-fraction SABR pts at 3 centres.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The oligomet read is the gap between local control and PFS: 90-93% LC at 2yr against median PFS 11 mo, so distant failure, not the treated lesion, drives the course. For primary NSCLC the same LC sits with median PFS 30 mo, which is the split that should decide whether one-visit ablation is offered as definitive treatment or as a break from systemic therapy.

Monday clinic

In early-stage primary NSCLC where visit burden drives the fractionation choice, this supports single fraction as a durable local option (LC 90-93% at 2yr, G3+ 2.9%); tumour location and operability are not reported, so who it represents stays open. The longer read

Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
CohortnMedian PFSMedian OS
Primary NSCLC120030 mo3.5 yrs
Pulmonary oligometastases48711 mo>4 yrs
+2 more figures
Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
EndpointPrimary NSCLCOligometastases
1yr OS84% (95% CI 82, 86)90% (95% CI 86, 92)
2yr OS67% (95% CI 64, 69)75% (95% CI 71, 79)
Median OS40 mo (36, 43)51 mo (42, 58)
Single-fraction SABR pooled analysis, 1687 pts
Adverse event (n=789)n (%)
Any AE215 (27%)
Grade 2+124 (15.7%)
Grade 3+23 (2.9%)
Chest wall pain114 (14%)
Pneumonitis52 (7%)
Fatigue29 (4%)
Dyspnea13 (2%)
6 details

Pooled analysis of 1687 pts treated with single-fraction SABR at three centres (Peter MacCallum, Cleveland Clinic, Roswell Park): 1200 primary NSCLC and 487 pulmonary oligometastases. Whether the contributing cohorts were prospective or retrospective is not stated in source.

Eligibility, operability, tumour size and central vs peripheral location are not reported in source. Cohort mix differs sharply by centre: Roswell Park supplied 401 of the NSCLC pts but only 34 oligomet pts, while Peter Mac supplied 283 of 487 oligomet pts.

Single fraction throughout, but the prescribed dose is not reported in source. Without it the outcome cannot be mapped onto a schedule a reader could write, which is the one parameter that would carry this into planning.

No primary endpoint is stated in the source. Reported outcomes are local control, freedom from local failure, PFS, OS and adverse events, each descriptive rather than tested against a comparator.

Local control 90-93% at 2 years across both cohorts, with isolated local or locoregional failure described as very uncommon. Survival separates by cohort while local outcome does not.

CentrePrimary NSCLCPulmonary oligomets
Cleveland Clinic576170
Peter MacCallum223283
Roswell Park40134

AE reporting covers 789 primary NSCLC pts only, with no Roswell Park data and no oligometastasis toxicity in source. Within that subset chest wall pain and pneumonitis dominate and G3+ events stay at 2.9%.

Single-fraction SABR already carries randomised support: RTOG 0915 in peripheral early-stage NSCLC and SAFRON II in pulmonary oligometastases, both randomised single against multi-fraction schedules. This series adds scale and follow-up at three high-volume centres, which is what a non-randomised dataset can contribute, and no comparator.

pts selected for single-fraction SABR to a primary NSCLC or a pulmonary oligometastasis at three high-volume centres
Does not represent pts treated with multi-fraction schedules, nor any population defined by operability or tumour location, neither of which the source reports.

Toxicity rests on 789 of 1687 pts, with one centre absent from the AE table and the oligometastatic cohort not represented in it at all. Centre mix is uneven, so pooled rates carry each centre's own selection rather than a common one.

The question the thread raises, whether one-stop SABR should be used more often, is not the question this dataset answers. What it does show is that local control near 90-93% and G3+ toxicity near 3% hold at scale outside a protocol, which is the usual worry about a schedule with no second chance. The unreported dose sits between that reassurance and a prescription.

Pooled uncontrolled series across three centres, no multi-fraction comparator and no stated design; dose unreported, so outcomes cannot be tied to a prescription.

  • Whether single-fraction outcomes hold for central tumours
  • Durability of single-fraction ablation for pulmonary oligometastases beyond first progression
  • Toxicity of single-fraction SABR in the oligometastatic cohort
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

Multinational HCC EBRT IPD Cohort

ForVery early / early-stage HCC (BCLC-0 or A), incl. treatment-naive

TL;DRMedian OS 6.8y BCLC-0 and 4.6y BCLC-A across 4,913 EBRT-treated HCC pts, comparable to resection and ablation.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The modifiable RT variable in the Cox model is ablative dose, which was associated with reduced mortality, so the transferable read is that dose, not simply delivering EBRT, tracks with the outcome. Fractionation and dose thresholds are not given in the abstract. This is the citation for putting EBRT on the BCLC-0/A allocation discussion.

Monday clinic

In BCLC-0 or A HCC where resection, transplant, or ablation is not feasible or is declined, this supports discussing ablative-dose EBRT as a locoregional option; it does not establish EBRT over resection or ablation in a pt eligible for either. The longer read

9 details 2 trials watching

Systematic review of EBRT publications meeting prespecified HCC technical standards (search date December 15, 2022), with corresponding authors invited to contribute individual patient data. Kaplan-Meier OS and RMST stratified by BCLC stage and treatment status; random-effects Cox for covariates. No comparator arm.

4,913 pts treated with EBRT, median follow-up 5.0 years, multinational. Analyses split by BCLC stage and by treatment-naive vs treatment-experienced; the headline read sits in BCLC-0 and BCLC-A.

EBRT delivered per each contributing series, gated by the prespecified technical standards rather than one protocol. Ablative dose was associated with a reduced risk of death; specific dose levels, fractionation, and modality mix are not given in the source abstract.

Overall survival by Kaplan-Meier and restricted mean survival time, stratified by BCLC stage and treatment status. Covariate associations from multivariable random-effects Cox modeling.

Median OS 6.8 y (95% CI 5.7-8.7) for BCLC-0 and 4.6 y (95% CI 4.1-5.1) for BCLC-A. Treatment-naive: not reached (95% CI 8.6-NR) for BCLC-0, 5.4 y (95% CI 4.5-6.7) for BCLC-A.

CohortBCLC-0BCLC-A
All pts6.8 y (95% CI 5.7-8.7)4.6 y (95% CI 4.1-5.1)
Treatment-naiveNR (95% CI 8.6-NR)5.4 y (95% CI 4.5-6.7)

The authors frame these medians as comparable with resection, thermal ablation, and other ablative locoregional therapies, a cross-study benchmark rather than a randomised comparison. EBRT's exclusion from BCLC has rested on the absence of OS evidence, which is the gap this cohort is built to fill.

BCLC-0 and BCLC-A HCC treated with EBRT at centers publishing outcomes, including treatment-naive pts
Does not represent pts randomised against resection or ablation, nor advanced-stage disease where the cohort's own model shows worse survival.

IPD came only from authors who published and agreed to share, so contributing centers are self-selected and unmeasured selection at the patient level (who was routed to EBRT rather than resection) is unrecoverable. More recent year of treatment predicting survival mixes technique gains with stage migration and modern systemic salvage over a multi-decade accrual window.

The claim is an allocation claim, not an efficacy claim: EBRT belongs in the BCLC decision tree as an option to be weighed. It does not settle sequencing against ablation in a pt eligible for both, and the ablative-dose signal makes the quality of the RT, not its mere availability, the operative variable.

Largest EBRT IPD cohort argues for a BCLC allocation change, but it is pooled non-randomised data with no head-to-head comparator against resection or ablation.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Moon; Yanagihara; Dawson et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2026-05)
Overall Survival Among Patients With Hepatocellular Carcinoma Treated With External Beam Radiation Therapy: Individual Patient Data Outcomes From a Multinational Cohort.
Abstract
PURPOSE: External beam radiation therapy (EBRT) has gained delayed acceptance as a recommended first-line treatment modality for patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), given limited evidence that it improves overall survival (OS). We analyzed individual patient data (IPD) from an international cohort to assess OS among patients with HCC treated with EBRT.<br/><br/>METHODS: We performed a systematic review of publications that assessed EBRT, met prespecified technical standards for HCC, and reported OS (search date December 15, 2022). Corresponding authors were invited to submit IPD for the study. We performed Kaplan-Meier survival analyses to determine OS and restricted mean survival time (RMST) stratified by Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer (BCLC) stage and treatment status (ie, treatment-na&#xef;ve and experienced). We performed random effects Cox proportional hazards modeling to assess clinical characteristics associated with OS.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Data were provided on 4,913 patients treated with EBRT with a median follow-up time of 5.0 years. The median OS was 6.8 years (95% CI, 5.7 to 8.7) for BCLC-0 and 4.6 years (95% CI, 4.1 to 5.1) for BCLC-A. Among treatment-na&#xef;ve patients, the median OS was not reached (95% CI, 8.6 to not reached) for BCLC-0 and was 5.4 years (95% CI, 4.5 to 6.7) for BCLC-A. In multivariable models, more advanced BCLC stage, higher tumor burden, worse performance status, and Child-Pugh class B or C were associated with a higher risk of mortality. Ablative radiation dose and more recent year of treatment were associated with a reduced risk of death.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: To our knowledge, this study represents the largest multinational cohort of patients with HCC treated with EBRT. OS outcomes with EBRT for very early- and early-stage HCC appear to be comparable with resection, thermal ablation, and other ablative locoregional therapies. These data support the inclusion of EBRT in the BCLC HCC clinical decision-making process.
📝 Moon AM, Yanagihara TK, Dawson LA, Yu JI, Lawrence TS, Kim TH, Yan M, Iwata H, Nabavizadeh N, Apisarnthanarax S, Dunne EM, Lock MI, Chuong MD, Chiang CL, Scorsetti M, Katoh N, Sioshansi S, Numata K, Liu HY, Iwamoto H, Wakatsuki M, Chen Y, Pollom EL, Gkika E, Jabbour SK, Munoz-Schuffenegger P, Dutta D, Hajj C, Ueno M, Hallemeier CL, Feldman AM, Méndèz Romero A, Tan X, Molla M, Tepper JE, Torres F, Reig M; EBRT Collaboration Group. Overall Survival Among Patients With Hepatocellular Carcinoma Treated With External Beam Radiation Therapy: Individual Patient Data Outcomes From a Multinational Cohort. J Clin Oncol. 2026 May 15:JCO2502399.