Skin / Melanoma
2026-11-06
UK practice survey of NMSC radiotherapy
ForNMSC (BCC/SCC) for primary RT, across fitness strata
TL;DROf 63 UK respondents, most chose one of four daily schedules (18-20 Gy/1#, 35 Gy/5#, 45 Gy/10#, 55 Gy/20#). Non-standard schedules varied widely, with 24 different regimens proposed.
The actionable signal is the non-standard (less-than-daily) schedules for frail pts: 24 different regimens were proposed, and the authors' BED modelling flags 28 Gy/2# 6 weeks apart, 32.4 Gy/3# weekly and 36 Gy/4# weekly as carrying too much late-effect risk. The authors also say a 22 Gy single fraction should be dropped unless it corrects for stand-off.
For a frail elderly pt with NMSC who cannot manage daily visits, this questions the weekly 28 Gy/2#, 32.4 Gy/3# and 36 Gy/4# schedules on late-effect grounds. It does not inform the fit pt, where daily 35 Gy/5# to 55 Gy/20# matched the published series. The longer read
The actionable signal is the non-standard (less-than-daily) schedules for frail pts: 24 different regimens were proposed, and the authors' BED modelling flags 28 Gy/2# 6 weeks apart, 32.4 Gy/3# weekly and 36 Gy/4# weekly as carrying too much late-effect risk. The authors also say a 22 Gy single fraction should be dropped unless it corrects for stand-off.
12 details 1 trial watching
Anonymous online survey sent through the clinical heads of service and audit leads at 58 UK centres, open for 3 months. 43 complete and 20 partial responses.
UK clinical oncologists treating NMSC. Each scenario assumed tissue diagnosis and an MDT decision for primary RT, posed for a healthy 65yo, a relatively well 80yo, and an 85yo nursing home resident with early dementia.
Responses grouped as single fractions, 3-5 fx (27.5-35.0 Gy), 8-10 fx (32-45 Gy), 15-33 fx (45-66 Gy), non-standard alternate-day / twice-weekly / weekly, brachytherapy, and palliative. kV available to 81%. Electrons were favoured for larger lesions and younger pts.
Four schedules dominated: 18-20 Gy/1#, 35 Gy/5#, 45 Gy/10#, 55 Gy/20#. Non-standard practice was heterogeneous, with 24 different fractionations. kV use split by site: >80% for a 1.5-cm ala nasi BCC vs around 25% for a 2-cm helical SCC.
| Dose fractionation | Times suggested |
|---|---|
| 35 Gy/5# | 237 |
| 45 Gy/10# | 170 |
| 55 Gy/20# | 134 |
| 50 Gy/20# | 57 |
| 50 Gy/15# | 56 |
| 45 Gy/9# | 51 |
| 18 Gy/1# | 41 |
| 40 Gy/10# | 29 |
| 32 Gy/5# | 27 |
| 60 Gy/30# | 26 |
| 45 Gy/9# over 3 weeks | 24 |
| 40.5 Gy/9# | 22 |
| 27 Gy/3# over 2 weeks | 20 |
| 20 Gy/1# | 18 |
| 45 Gy/15# | 15 |
| 66 Gy/33# | 11 |
| 28 Gy/2# over 6 weeks | 11 |
| 38 Gy/6# over 6 weeks | 11 |
| Scenario | Finding |
|---|---|
| 1.5-cm ala nasi BCC | >80% kV photons, mostly 35 Gy/5# |
| 2-cm helical rim SCC | kV photons used by only around 25% |
| Inner canthus BCC | around 80% kV; stand-off correction by 74% |
| 4-cm dorsum hand SCC | around 70% favour ≥15 fractions; 7.7% declined any regimen |
| Shin carcinoma | around 20% refuse treatment, even in the infirm |
| 4-cm shin BCC, elderly infirm | 32% give 3-5 daily fx; 30% non-standard |
No prospective trials exist to compare against. The authors judge daily schedules consistent with retrospective hypofractionation series (44-45 Gy/10# or 35 Gy/5#), and single-fraction dosing consistent with data favouring 18 or 20 Gy over 22 Gy for cosmesis and necrosis.
Responses are stated preference for hypothetical stems, not audited delivered treatment. The BED comparison depends on assumed parameters (α/β 8.5 Gy tumour, 3 Gy late, Tk 28 days), and no fitness-stratified outcome data were collected.
Daily practice is broadly harmonized. The real gap is the frail-elderly non-standard regimens and graft recurrence volumes, where an almost even split between whole-graft and recurrence-plus-margin reflects missing data rather than a considered choice.
Scenario-based practice-pattern survey with no outcome endpoint; it reports clinician preference, and the authors' fractionation recommendations rest on retrospective series and BED modelling.
- Which non-standard fractionation is safest and most effective in frail elderly NMSC? recruiting Impact of Hypofractionated Radiotherapy Strategy After Surgery of Skin Carcinomas in Older Patients Phase NAn=303 · primary completion 2028-03 · ≥70y adjuvant 15# vs extreme hypofx vs surgery alone
- Whole graft vs recurrence-plus-margin volume for in-graft recurrence
- Does kV over ear cartilage carry excess late toxicity?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer (Locke)
ForCutaneous BCC/SCC, untreated or recurrent, definitive RT
TL;DRLocal control 89% overall (93% untreated vs 80% recurrent) across 531 BCC/SCC lesions; dose/fx <2 Gy predicted local failure (p=0.01).
The dose-per-fraction signal is confined to BCC 1.1-5 cm: 75% LC at ≤2 Gy/fx vs 95-100% at larger fx sizes (p=0.01), with no equivalent effect for SCC. Recurrent SCC is the weak group (68% LC, 32% nodal involvement), which bears on whether a recurrent SCC field should be treated more aggressively than a primary.
In a 1-5 cm BCC planned for definitive RT, this series argues against conventional ≤2 Gy fractions; it says nothing about fraction size for SCC, where no dose response was seen. The longer read
For BCC 1.1-5 cm, ≤2 Gy/fx gave 75% LC vs 95-100% with larger fractions (p=0.01), with no such effect in SCC. Modality dropped out on multivariate analysis (p=0.345) once electron margins widened, so margin and fraction size matter more than beam choice.
16 details
Single-institution retrospective review of consecutive pts treated 1966-1997. 468 pts, 531 lesions; median f/u 5.8 yr (range 2-24).
Biopsy-proven epithelial skin cancer: 389 BCC, 142 SCC; 364 previously untreated, 167 recurrent. Median age 73 (BCC) and 72 (SCC).
Superficial x-rays 60%, electrons 19%, electrons + superficial 20%, megavoltage photons <2%. Volume was tumor plus microscopic extension, with an additional 1 cm margin depending on size; lead eye shields when near the eye, and bolus use evolved over time.
Local control (relapse-free from RT start), cosmesis (telangiectasia, pigment change, fibrosis) and complications.
Overall LC 89%; untreated 93% vs recurrent 80%. On multivariate analysis, fraction size (p=0.01), lesion diameter and histology (p<0.01) predicted local failure; modality did not (p=0.345).
| Group | Local control |
|---|---|
| All lesions | 89% |
| Previously untreated | 93% (338 of 364) |
| Recurrent | 80% (133 of 167) |
| BCC overall | 92% (358 of 389) |
| SCC overall | 80% (113 of 142) |
| BCC recurrent | 86% (90 of 104) |
| SCC recurrent | 68% (43 of 63) |
| Dose/fx (Gy) | Local control |
|---|---|
| ≤2 | 38/51 (75) |
| 2.01-3 | 89/94 (95) |
| 3.01-4 | 10/10 (100) |
| >4 | 19/19 (100) |
Complications 5.8% overall (13% for lesions >5 cm), mainly soft-tissue necrosis: 9% of SCC vs 2% of BCC. Fair/poor cosmesis was 4% with superficial RT vs 12% electrons and 19% combination.
The same institution's 1986 series (Lovett et al.) found electrons worse on multivariate analysis. Here that association disappears, which the authors attribute to wider electron margins in later years. The <2 Gy/fx failure signal matches Silva et al. in pinna lesions.
Treatment spans three decades with evolving bolus and margin policy. The cosmesis data are missing for 15-25% of untreated lesions, and the SCC dose cells are small, so the absent SCC dose response may reflect low power.
The data support RT as definitive therapy for early BCC/SCC and put the main lever on fraction size and lesion size, not beam type. Recurrent SCC carries the poorest control and the most cosmetic cost, so failure at first treatment is expensive.
Retrospective single-institution series spanning three decades; modality chosen by lesion size, not randomized, so dose and modality associations are confounded. No surgical comparator.
- Optimal hypofractionation schedule for cutaneous SCC
- Elective nodal coverage for recurrent cutaneous SCC
- Do modern electron margins and bolus close the gap with superficial RT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Hypofractionated electron beam RT for epithelial skin cancer, 434 cases
ForBiopsy-proven BCC or SCC, mostly head/face, elderly, primary or postop residual
TL;DR3-yr actuarial LRF 97.5% (54 Gy/18fx) vs 96.1% (44 Gy/10fx) with electrons for BCC/SCC; no significant difference in either histology.
The boundary is size: T3 tumours >5 cm recurred in 2/11, both after 44 Gy, so the centre now gives 54 Gy above 5 cm. SCC behaves differently from BCC. SCC recurrences came early (median 3.3 mo) and 3 of 5 had metastases. All BCC recurrences were local-only and treated by excision. Technique was a 1 cm margin with copper-foil compensation for skin sparing.
In an elderly pt with T1-T2 BCC or SCC on the face or head treated with electrons, this supports 44 Gy/10 fx as a convenience schedule equivalent in observed control to 54 Gy/18 fx; it does not extend to lesions >5 cm. The longer read
Size sets the limit: T3 >5 cm recurred in 2/11, both after 44 Gy, and the centre now uses 54 Gy above 5 cm. SCC failures came early (median 3.3 mo) and 3 of 5 had metastases. BCC failures were local-only and treated by excision. Technique was a 1 cm margin with copper-foil surface compensation.
15 details
Retrospective single-centre series, 434 tumours in 333 pts treated January 2001 to December 2006. Analysis per tumour; LRF and MFS as one minus cumulative incidence with death as competing risk.
Biopsy-proven BCC (n=332) or SCC (n=102), primary RT (n=386) or postop for residual disease (n=48). Median age 74.8y BCC, 78.3y SCC; 59.4% face, 22.4% elsewhere on head.
Electrons, 54 Gy/18 fx of 3 Gy (n=159) or 44 Gy/10 fx of 4.4 Gy (n=275), four fx per week. 4-12 MeV by tumour depth, tumour + 1 cm margin, copper foil to offset skin sparing.
No significant LRF difference between schedules in BCC (p=0.67) or SCC (p=0.46). T stage was the only factor associated with local recurrence (p=0.036); gender, age, histology, indication, site, dose and lesion number were not.
| Group | 54 Gy/18fx | 44 Gy/10fx | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| All tumours | 97.5% | 96.1% | not stated |
| BCC | 97.6% (95% CI 92.7-99.2%) | 96.9% (95% CI 93.1-98.8%) | 0.67 |
| SCC | 97.0% (95% CI 79.1-99.6%) | 93.6% (95% CI 83.4-97.6%) | 0.46 |
| Scorer · rating | 54 Gy | 44 Gy |
|---|---|---|
| Pt · good / fair / poor | 62% / 13% / 25% | 67% / 33% / 0% |
| Observer · good / fair / poor | 38% / 49% / 13% | 33% / 50% / 17% |
Toxicity not reported beyond cosmesis. In a 14-pt pilot, pt-scored good/fair cosmesis was 75% (54 Gy) and 100% (44 Gy), observer-scored 87% and 83%, no significant difference.
The authors cite RT local control of 87-97% for BCC and 56-91% for SCC in prior series, placing these rates at or above that range. They describe them as comparable to surgical series.
Frail pts were moved to 44 Gy before it became standard, which may bias toward fewer recurrences being seen (competing deaths) rather than toward better control. SCC CIs are wide (54 Gy lower bound 79.1%), so equivalence for SCC is not shown.
The authors argue follow-up was adequate because recurrences came early (median 10.4 mo BCC, 3.3 mo SCC). They conclude 44 Gy/10 fx is optimal for T1-T2 disease. The data support non-inferior-looking control at small size, not a formal non-inferiority claim.
Single-centre retrospective; schedule assigned by era and frailty, older 44 Gy cohort with shorter follow-up; univariate only, 15 events total. Cosmesis from 14 pts.
- Is 44 Gy/10 fx adequate for SCC, given wide CIs?
- Late cosmesis and fibrosis after 4.4 Gy fractions beyond 2 years
- Optimal dose for tumours >5 cm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Predictors of recurrence after RT for NMSC
ForBCC/SCC skin cancer treated with RT, primary/recurrent/postop, median age 78
TL;DRRecurrence 15.8% at median 18.4 mo across 448 RT-treated NMSCs; age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and photon modality independently predicted recurrence.
Dose did not predict control (EQD2 OR 1.007, p=0.4735), while size ≥2 cm (OR 2.090) and immunosuppression (OR 2.939) did. Within the 40/10 and 50/20 schedules used here, escalation is not supported by this cohort; the lesion and host define risk. The photon OR is a marker of deeper, larger targets, not an argument against megavoltage.
In an immunosuppressed pt or a lesion ≥2 cm referred for skin RT, this supports counseling on a higher recurrence risk and closer follow-up past 2 years; it does not show that photons themselves are inferior for deep lesions. The longer read
Dose did not predict control (EQD2 OR 1.007, p=0.4735), while size ≥2 cm (OR 2.090) and immunosuppression (OR 2.939) did. Within the 40/10 and 50/20 schedules used here, escalation is not supported; the photon OR marks deeper, larger targets rather than inferior technique.
12 details 1 trial watching
Single-centre analysis of a prospectively maintained database, RT delivered 2007-2011. Recurrence was assessed clinically. Univariate then backwards logistic regression, per tumour, with no correction for multiple lesions per pt.
389 pts, 448 BCC/SCC lesions, median age 78 (41-99). 67.9% <2 cm; 9% in immunosuppressed pts. Primary 53.3%, recurrent 29.7%, postoperative 16.7%.
Orthovoltage 100-300 kV, electrons 6-18 MeV with bolus, or 1-2 field photons (IMRT selectively). Most common schedules 50 Gy/20 fx and 40 Gy/10 fx. GTV by clinical mark-up plus a 1-2 cm margin; CT planning for deep tumours.
LC 84.2% at median f/u 18.4 mo; median time to recurrence 11.4 mo. Independent predictors were age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and modality; EQD2 and indication (primary vs recurrent vs postop) were not.
| Factor | OR | 95% CL | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (per year) | 1.034 | 1.005, 1.063 | 0.0197 |
| Size ≥2 vs <2 cm | 2.090 | 1.197, 3.649 | 0.0095 |
| Immunosuppression | 2.939 | 1.321, 6.539 | 0.0082 |
| Electrons vs photons | 0.440 | 0.234, 0.829 | 0.0111 |
| Orthovoltage vs photons | 0.285 | 0.142, 0.572 | 0.0004 |
LC sits below the ranges the authors cite (BCC 87%-98%, SCC 56%-97%). The van Hezewijk series used higher-EQD2 schedules (44/10 vs 54/18) with 3y LC 96.1% and 96.9%, but the populations are not comparable.
Logistic regression treats a time-to-event outcome as binary, so pts with 0-mo follow-up count as controlled. The 3-category modality variable cannot separate technique from tumour depth. Recurrence was not split into in-field vs marginal.
The independent risk factors are patient and tumour features, not dose, which points to selection and target coverage rather than prescription as the lever. The modality OR reflects case mix per the authors and should not drive technique choice.
Single-centre retrospective analysis; logistic model ignores censoring, modality effect confounded by indication, and 18.4-mo median f/u undercounts late BCC recurrence.
- Does dose escalation improve control for NMSC ≥2 cm?
- Optimal RT approach for immunosuppressed pts with cutaneous SCC recruiting Alpha Radiation Emitters Device (DaRT) for the Treatment of Cutaneous SCC for Immunocompromised Patients Phase NAn=28 · primary completion 2026-12 · alpha DaRT brachy in immunocompromised cSCC, ORR 1° EP
- Late recurrence rates beyond 2 years after skin RT
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
2026-11-05
RT for nasal skin SCC, Princess Margaret experience
ForNasal skin SCC (excl. vestibule), mostly T1N0, elderly, primary or postop RT
TL;DRLocal relapse-free rate 90% at 2y and 85% at 5y, CSS 96%, no RTOG G4 late toxicity in 94 pts treated with mostly orthovoltage RT.
Failure pattern is the RT read: 6 of 10 local failures sat on the nasal bridge, and 3 of 4 bridge recurrences after CR had a marginal component, while 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Curved surfaces and fusion planes argue for generous margins beyond the usual 1 cm.
In an elderly pt with cN0 nasal skin SCC selected for RT over excision, this supports definitive hypofractionated RT to the primary alone with nodal surveillance; it does not extend to nasal vestibule SCC. The longer read
Bridge and columella lesions drove local failure: 6 of 10 failures were on the bridge, 3 of 4 post-CR bridge recurrences had a marginal component, and 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Margin and contour dosimetry, not dose, look like the lever, with no elective nodal coverage needed in cN0.
12 details
Retrospective chart review of 100 pts treated at Princess Margaret 1982-1993; 94 analyzed after 6 lost to follow-up. Median follow-up 2.9y (range 0.2-10.4) in the 45 survivors.
Histologically confirmed SCC of the nasal skin; nasal vestibule SCC excluded. T1 60, T2 11, T4 7, TX 16; only 1 pt N1 at presentation.
35 Gy/5 for lesions <2 cm, 45 Gy/10 for 2-5 cm, 50 Gy/20 for >5 cm or bone/cartilage invasion. Orthovoltage in 81%, energy chosen by lesion thickness (75-100 keV <2 mm, 125 keV 2-4 mm, 250 keV >4 mm); 1-cm field-edge margin; no elective nodal coverage.
Primary: local failure-free rate. Secondary: nodal failure-free rate, OS, cause-specific survival, late toxicity.
No RTOG G4 late toxicity and no cartilage or bone necrosis. Skin pallor, atrophy and telangiectasia common 1-5y post-RT, progressive but usually asymptomatic.
The Mazeron nose and vestibule series cited by the authors reported 11% local failure for SCC, in line with the 10% 2y local failure here. A cited vestibule series reported 5y local relapse-free 80%, consistent with the authors' point that vestibule disease does worse and was rightly excluded.
Treatment-era orthovoltage technique and no formal cosmetic assessment, so the optimal schedule cannot be derived. Dose was chosen by size and frailty, confounding any dose-response read.
Authors now prefer 50 Gy/20 or 60 Gy/30 for large infiltrative lesions, since schedules under 4 weeks usually leave a visible cosmetic defect after 1-2y. Many elderly pts still accept 1-2 week courses and the cosmetic trade-off.
| Endpoint | 2 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| Local failure-free | 90% (SE 3%) | 85% (SE 5%) |
| Overall survival | 75% (SE 4%) | 51% (SE 6%) |
| Cause-specific survival | 96% (SE 2%) | 96% (SE 2%) |
Retrospective single-institution series without a surgical comparator; toxicity and cosmesis not formally scored; short survivor follow-up in an elderly cohort.
- Optimal dose-fractionation balancing cosmesis and local control
- Electrons or brachytherapy vs orthovoltage on curved nasal surfaces
- RT vs Mohs excision for nasal skin SCC
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous SCC (Brantsch)
ForPrimary cutaneous SCC, resected to clear 3D-histology margins, no adjuvant RT
TL;DRNo metastases in tumours ≤2.0 mm thick; >6.0 mm metastasized in 14/90 (16%); desmoplasia drove local recurrence (HR 16.11) after margin-controlled resection.
Desmoplasia, which here included every case of perineural or perivascular invasion, carried local recurrence of 12/51 (24%) vs 8/564 (1%) despite tumour-free 3D-histology margins and no adjuvant RT. That is an RT-naive surgical baseline. It places the adjuvant RT question in desmoplastic/PNI or >6.0 mm tumours (LR 11/90, 12%), not in clear-margin thin SCC.
In resected cSCC with clear margins that is ≤2.0 mm thick and non-desmoplastic, this supports a very low expectation of metastasis or recurrence. It does not address whether adjuvant RT changes risk in desmoplastic or >6.0 mm tumours, because no pt received RT. The longer read
Desmoplasia, which included all PNI, carried LR of 12/51 (24%) vs 8/564 (1%) after clear margins with no adjuvant RT. This RT-naive baseline sets where adjuvant RT is worth weighing: desmoplastic/PNI or >6.0 mm tumours. The cohort cannot show that RT lowers that risk.
Clear 3D-histology margins with 2-10 mm safety margins held overall LR to 20 of 615 (3%), yet desmoplastic tumours still recurred locally in 24%. The first metastatic site was always a regional LN, which is why the authors raise SLNB and nodal ultrasound for high-risk pts.
11 details 2 trials watching
Prospective single-centre observational cohort following STROBE. Pts were resected between 1990 and 2001, follow-up closed Dec 2005, median f/u 43 mo. Cox models used forward selection, with a 200/415 learning-validation split for internal validation only.
615 assessable white pts with primary cutaneous SCC at any body site, median age 73, 5% immunosuppressed. Excluded: SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, collision tumours, and recurrent SCC treated elsewhere.
No pt received adjuvant RT. Every resection reached tumour-free margins by 3D-histology, with re-excision as needed, so outcomes reflect surgery alone.
The source states the primary endpoints as time to metastasis and time to local recurrence, each measured from diagnosis of the primary. Seven candidate predictors were chosen a priori.
26 (4%) metastases and 20 (3%) local recurrences. No tumour ≤2.0 mm metastasized. The thinnest tumour that metastasized was 2.8 mm thick.
| Thickness | Metastasis | Local recurrence |
|---|---|---|
| ≤2.0 mm (n=207) | 0 | 1 |
| 2.1-6.0 mm (n=318) | 12 (4%) | 8 (3%) |
| >6.0 mm (n=90) | 14 (16%) | 11 (12%) |
| Endpoint | Factor | HR (95% CI) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Metastasis | Tumour thickness | 4.79 (2.22-10.36) | <0.0001 |
| Metastasis | Immunosuppression | 4.32 (1.62-11.52) | 0.0035 |
| Metastasis | Ear location | 3.61 (1.51-8.67) | 0.0040 |
| Metastasis | Horizontal size | 2.22 (1.18-4.15) | 0.0128 |
| Local recurrence | Tumour thickness | 6.03 (2.71-13.43) | <0.0001 |
| Local recurrence | Desmoplasia | 16.11 (6.57-39.49) | <0.0001 |
Clayman and colleagues reported LR in 12% (15 of 130) of primary SCC. Margin-controlled resection here gave 3% (20 of 615). The authors cite an Australian series of 266 pts with nodal disease that also supports tumour thickness over horizontal size.
Follow-up after the early period relied partly on mailed questionnaires to treating physicians. New field-cancerization SCC can mimic local recurrence. University referral may have enriched for poorly differentiated tumours.
Thickness, immunosuppression and desmoplasia outperformed Broders' grade and horizontal size as prognostic factors. The authors propose thickness-based T1-T3 cutoffs (≤2.0, 2.1-6.0, >6.0 mm) with "d" and "i" modifiers. The study does not test whether any treatment changes the high-risk course.
Single-centre prognostic cohort, model selected by forward selection with events per predictor below 5. Validated only internally; no external cohort.
- Does adjuvant RT reduce LR in desmoplastic/PNI or >6.0 mm cSCC? recruiting Study of a Strategy Integrating Adjuvant Radiation Therapy Versus Strategy Based on Monitoring in the Treatment of Carcinomas Spinocellular With High Risk of Recurrence Phase 3n=266 · primary completion 2031-06 · phase 3 adjuvant RT vs surveillance, high-risk cSCC, DFS
- Role of SLNB in high-risk cSCC recruiting Sentinel Lymph Node Biopsy for Cutaneous Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Head and Neck Phase NAn=94 · primary completion 2026-09 · SLNB occult nodal rate, cN0 T2-T4 H&N cSCC
- External validation of thickness cutoffs in larger cohorts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Kilovoltage RT for carcinomas overlying nasal cartilage (671 lesions)
ForBCC and SCC of skin overlying nasal cartilage
TL;DR5-yr cure rate 88.09% and 10-yr 86.51% in 671 BCC and SCC over nasal cartilage; cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%.
Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm field margins, which argues for generous margins over nasal skin; morpheaform lesions got 1.5 cm. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae. That supports kV RT as the nonsurgical option where excision would need complex reconstruction.
In a pt with BCC or SCC of skin over the nasal cartilage whose excision would need complex reconstruction, this supports superficial kV RT as a durable nonsurgical option; with no surgical arm, it does not settle RT vs excision for a surgically straightforward lesion. The longer read
Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm margins, which argues for wider fields over nasal skin. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae, supporting kV RT where excision would need complex reconstruction.
11 details
Retrospective single-institution series of 671 lesions treated 1972-2007. Mean follow-up 38.016 mo (range 1-351). Actuarial cure rate by life-table method; chi-squared for dose and size associations.
Basal and squamous cell carcinomas of the skin overlying the nasal cartilages. Histology split of the full cohort not given in the source excerpt. Relapses included 10 lesions already recurrent after prior non-radiological treatment.
CRT in 668 lesions: 55-60 kV, HVD 2-12 mm, 5 Gy/fx twice weekly, total 30-75 Gy (median 55 Gy). Margin 0.5-1 cm, 1.5 cm for morpheaform BCC. Septal cartilage shielded with 1 mm Pb nostril inserts at the alae.
CR 98.80% at 1 mo; 5-yr cure 88.09%, 10-yr 86.51%. Recurrence 38 lesions (13 central, 25 marginal), onset 3-96 mo. No relationship between relapse and dose or size.
| Endpoint | Lesions | % |
|---|---|---|
| CR at 1 mo | 663 | 98.80% |
| PR (all BCC) | 3 | 0.44% |
| Recurrence (13 central, 25 marginal) | 38 | 5.66% |
| 5-yr cure rate | n/a | 88.09% |
| 10-yr cure rate | n/a | 86.51% |
| Rating | Lesions | % |
|---|---|---|
| Good | 496 | 74.47% |
| Acceptable | 149 | 22.37% |
| Not acceptable | 16 | 2.40% |
Cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%; 16 lesions not acceptable. Authors report no complications or sequelae, and flag the 7 newly not-acceptable cases for continued follow-up.
No contemporaneous comparator. The authors cite randomised facial BCC data comparing RT with surgery: cosmesis was similar on nasal skin but control favoured surgery, in tumors under 4 cm treated with mixed RT techniques. Mohs surgery, the usual comparator for nasal BCC today, is not addressed.
Toxicity is clinician-rated cosmesis without a named scale, and a mean follow-up near 3 years is short for late cartilage effects. The null dose-relapse finding is likely confounded by dose being chosen by lesion size.
The data support kV RT as an effective, cartilage-sparing option for nasal skin carcinoma, where tight adherence of skin to cartilage complicates excision. They do not establish superiority over surgery, and the marginal-failure pattern raises the question of whether margins were adequate.
Single-institution retrospective series, 1972-2007, no surgical comparator; the authors' claim of superiority over other modalities rests on cross-literature comparison this design cannot support.
- Local control vs Mohs surgery for nasal skin carcinoma
- Adequate field margin given mostly marginal recurrences
- Late cartilage toxicity of 5 Gy fractions beyond 10 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Facial cutaneous carcinoma HDR contact brachytherapy with customized molds
ForFacial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick, ≤4 cm, mostly elderly, non-surgical
TL;DR5-yr actuarial LC 89% (100% flat surfaces, 83% nose) with Ir-192 HDR contact mold BT, 48 Gy/12 fx, for facial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick.
Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≤3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.
In an elderly pt with a thin (≤3 mm) facial BCC/SCC on the temple, forehead, cheek or nasal dorsum/ala, this supports HDR contact mold BT as a surgical alternative; it does not extend to nasal-tip lesions or tumors thicker than 3 mm. The longer read
Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≤3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.
12 details
Retrospective single-institution series, 51 lesions in 48 pts referred 1999-2005. Median follow-up 45 mo (range 4-102); LC by Kaplan-Meier.
Facial BCC (82.4%) and SCC (17.6%), mean diameter 1.5 cm (0.5-4 cm), thickness ≤3 mm in all; thicker lesions went to electrons. Median age 78; 95% radical, 5% adjuvant after lateral-margin-positive excision.
Ir-192 HDR contact BT via custom wax nasal molds (CT-planned) or bolus applicators on flat skin, 1 cm margin, prescribed at 3 mm depth. Standard 48 Gy in 12 fx of 4 Gy, 3 fx/wk, over 4 wk; 3 Gy x 17-18 and 7 Gy x 5 schedules also used.
5 relapses (9.8%) at 6-32 mo, all on the nose and all with three-tube applicators. Nasal tip LC 73% vs 95% on pyramid/wing; all salvaged surgically.
| Schedule | Share of cases | EQD α/β10 | EQD α/β2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44-48 Gy, 4 Gy x 11-12 fx | 57% | 57.75-63 Gy | 61.5-67 Gy |
| 51-57 Gy, 3 Gy x 17-18 fx | 37% | 62-69.3 Gy | 61.2-64.8 Gy |
| 35 Gy, 7 Gy x 5 fx (very old pts) | 6% | 55.5 Gy | 72 Gy |
Acute G4 dermatitis in 11 pts (21%), healed within 3 wk; no late complications including chondritis. Cosmesis good or very good in all cases.
Source cites Guix et al. contact HDR-BT with 5-yr LC 98% at 60-65 Gy/1.8 Gy fx, and Rio et al. LDR interstitial BT with 92.5% radical LC. This series sits below those on the nose, driven by the tip.
Only 9 SCC, so no histology-specific read. Cosmesis was physician-graded and the G4 dermatitis rate differs between Results (21%) and Discussion (12%).
Authors attribute nasal-tip failure to undersized three-tube molds and poor catheter bending at the tip's lower surface, and now add catheters. A deeper prescription point was not excluded as a cause.
Retrospective single-arm series, 51 lesions, one institution; no comparator vs Mohs, electrons or orthovoltage. Nasal-tip failures tied to an early three-tube applicator.
- Do multi-catheter nasal molds restore control on the nasal tip?
- Contact HDR-BT vs Mohs or electrons for cosmesis and control
- Would a deeper prescription point reduce marginal failures?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Hypofractionated HDR plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer
ForClinically N0 BCC/SCC skin, primary or recurrent, definitive or adjuvant
TL;DR3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36% after 3 Gy/fx HDR surface brachy for 134 BCC/SCC lesions; CR 98%, recurrent lesions did worse.
Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 3y/5y DFS 85.9%/85.9% vs 97.9%/95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability more than control for larger or curved lesions.
In older pts with a small flat primary BCC or SCC, this supports HDR surface brachy at 3 Gy/fx as a definitive option with high control; it is weaker support for recurrent lesions, where 5y DFS was 85.9%. The longer read
Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 5y DFS 85.9% vs 95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability for larger or curved lesions.
13 details
Retrospective single-institution series, 114 pts and 134 lesions treated Nov 2006 to Dec 2011. Analysis per lesion; median follow-up 33 mo.
92 BCC and 42 SCC, all clinically N0. 77.3% definitive, 22.7% adjuvant after excision with positive or close margins.
Ir-192 HDR plesiotherapy, 3 Gy/fx, 3 fx/wk; mean 48.79 Gy (45-54) for BCC and 50.55 Gy (45-57) for SCC, prescribed 3-5 mm below the surface with a 0.5-1 cm margin. Leipzig 2 or 3 cm applicators for flat lesions ≤2 cm (75.4%); customized molds for raised or larger lesions.
Overall 3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36%, CR 98%. Recurrent lesions did worse than primary (85.9% vs 95.6% at 5y, p=0.003); applicator and definitive vs adjuvant did not separate DFS.
| Group | 3y DFS | 5y DFS |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | 95.12% | 93.36% |
| Leipzig applicator | 94.9% | 94.9% |
| Customized mold | 93.1% | 88% |
| Primary lesion | 97.9% | 95.6% |
| Recurrent lesion | 85.9% | 85.9% |
| BCC | 94.1% | 91.3% |
| SCC | 97.5% | 97.5% |
Acute RTOG G3 40.3%, G4 2.2%; toxicity higher with definitive intent (OR 2.928, p=0.013) and borderline with molds (p=0.067). Late G0-1 95.2%; cosmesis excellent/good 82%.
Authors place results alongside the Kohler Leipzig series (91% complete remission) and Guix's mold series (5y DFS 98%). They cite one randomized surgery vs RT trial as the only head-to-head data, with no numbers given in source.
Molds treated larger lesions, so mold vs Leipzig DFS and toxicity differences cannot be separated from size. Reported recurrence counts do not add up, and the acute toxicity figure differs between abstract and results.
Supports surface HDR as a definitive alternative to excision for small primary NMSC. It does not settle optimal fraction size, and the high acute G3 rate argues for weighing applicator and dose per fraction for larger lesions.
Retrospective single-institution series, no comparator arm; applicator comparison confounded by lesion size and location; DFS per lesion with 33-mo median f/u.
- Optimal fraction size for HDR surface brachy in NMSC
- Late recurrence and cosmesis beyond 5 years
- HDR plesiotherapy vs Mohs or excision head-to-head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
2026-10-25
HDR brachytherapy with custom-made surface molds for facial skin carcinomas
ForFacial BCC/SCC, primary or post-surgical recurrence, node-negative
TL;DR5y actuarial LC 98% overall (99% primary, 87% recurrent) in 136 facial BCC/SCC treated with HDR Ir-192 surface molds, no severe late complications.
The RT read is geometry plus fractionation: a custom PMMA mold held dose at 5 mm depth within 5% of prescription over curved facial surfaces, with 180 cGy fractions to 6000-6500 cGy and no severe late effects. Whether that conformality keeps its late-toxicity profile with fewer, larger fractions was not tested here.
In node-negative BCC/SCC on curved facial skin (nose, eyelid, ear) where an electron or orthovoltage field fits poorly, this supports HDR surface-mold brachytherapy as a conformal RT option; it does not inform hypofractionated mold schedules or deeply invasive lesions. The longer read
A custom PMMA mold held dose at 5 mm depth within 5% of prescription over curved facial anatomy with a sharp edge gradient, giving 99% 5y LC in primaries and no severe late effects at 180 cGy per fraction. It supports molds for non-flat sites; transfer to short-course schedules is untested.
14 details
Prospective single-institution series, 136 consecutive pts treated 1992-1997 in Barcelona. Minimum follow-up 12 mo; median follow-up not reported.
Pathologically confirmed facial BCC (102) or SCC (34), 73 primary and 63 recurrent after prior local therapy. Gross tumor left in place in most; margins positive in 128. No nodal or distant disease on CT head/neck and chest X-ray.
HDR Ir-192 via 117 custom PMMA molds (3-7 parallel catheters, 5 mm bolus layer) or 19 Brock applicators. 6000-6500 cGy in 33-36 fx of 180 cGy at 5 mm depth; lesions ≥4 cm boosted 1800 cGy/10 fx after a 3-wk rest to 7500-8000 cGy. Eye shielded with a 5 mm lead sheet in the mold.
All pts complete responders; 3 local recurrences (1/73 primary, 2/63 recurrent). 5y actuarial LC 98% overall, 99% primary, 87% recurrent; no regional or distant failure.
| Group | N | Local recurrences | 5y actuarial LC |
|---|---|---|---|
| All pts | 136 | 3 | 98% |
| Primary tumors | 73 | 1 | 99% |
| Recurrent tumors | 63 | 2 | 87% |
| Previously untreated >4 cm | 16 | 1 | 91% |
| Timepoint | Good/excellent cosmesis |
|---|---|
| 2 wk | 38% |
| 3 mo | 92% |
| 6 mo | 98% |
Erythema G1 in 117 and G2 in 19; 14 (10%) had G1 ulceration at 6 wk, all healed by 4 mo. Good/excellent cosmesis 98% at 6 mo; no severe late complications.
Primary-tumor LC of 99% sits alongside the 95% superficial X-ray result in the Lovett EBRT series and above Lovett's 77% with electrons. Daly's Ir-192 interstitial implants reached 96% LC but with 18% severe late effects, the toxicity gap the mold approach is designed to close.
Dose per fraction (180 cGy) far from modern short-course skin brachy, so the late-effect profile may not transfer. Recurrent-tumor LC timepoint reported inconsistently (5y vs 4y), and cosmesis was graded by the treating team.
The contribution is technical: a reproducible, afterloaded surface applicator that conforms to non-flat facial anatomy with a sharp edge gradient. It shows high control with conventional fractionation but does not settle how it compares head-to-head with superficial X-ray, electrons, or Mohs.
Single-arm single-institution series without a comparator; follow-up minimum only 12 mo with median unreported; comparisons rest on historic EBRT and implant series.
- Does late cosmesis hold with hypofractionated HDR mold schedules?
- Head-to-head vs superficial X-ray or electrons on curved facial sites
- Durability of control beyond 5 years in recurrent lesions
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Fractionated HDR brachytherapy moulds for carcinoma of the pinna
ForSuperficial BCC/SCC of the pinna, no cartilage invasion
TL;DR13 pts with superficial pinna carcinoma treated with HDR moulds, 45 Gy/8 fx: complete resolution in all, no recurrences at minimum 18 mo f/u.
The transferable parameter is ultrasound-guided mould height: measuring tumour depth (0.84 mm in one case) lets the 80% isodose cover disease while leaving cartilage outside, which electrons cannot do for lesions thinner than 12 mm. Full-thickness cases needed a sandwich mould at reduced dose (42.5 Gy), so cartilage sparing is the selection criterion.
In superficial BCC or SCC confined to pinna skin without cartilage invasion on ultrasound, this supports an HDR surface mould as a cartilage-sparing RT option; it does not address lesions requiring full-thickness pinna irradiation. The longer read
The transferable parameter is ultrasound-guided mould height: measuring tumour depth (0.84 mm in one case) lets the 80% isodose cover disease while leaving cartilage outside, which electrons cannot do for lesions thinner than 12 mm. Full-thickness cases needed a sandwich mould at reduced dose (42.5 Gy).
13 details
Retrospective single-institution series of 13 pts treated at the Christie Hospital up to July 1996. Technique description with three illustrative cases.
9 BCC, 3 SCC, 1 intraepidermal carcinoma. Lesion confined to pinna skin; dermal ultrasound confirmed cartilage not invaded in all but one.
HDR microselectron with single stepping iridium source via custom vacuum-formed mould. 45 Gy in 8 fx over 5 days prescribed to the surface, mould height set so tumour depth lies within the 80% isodose. Sandwich mould case reduced to 42.5 Gy.
Complete tumour resolution in all pts, barely perceptible scar. No recurrences and no late complications over minimum 18 mo f/u.
Moderate cutaneous erythema limited to the high-dose area, settled by the 6 wk visit. No discernible reaction on the contralateral pinna skin.
Authors position moulds against electrons (poor fall-off for thin lesions, cartilage necrosis risk), 30 kVp X-rays (dose inhomogeneity on curved surfaces, limited availability) and surgery (amputation or excision with graft). No head-to-head data.
Outcomes reported as a blanket statement without per-pt f/u, actuarial LC, or a validated cosmesis scale. Late cartilage toxicity can emerge beyond 18 mo, and the LQ-based BED rationale assumes complete repair between fractions.
The contribution is technique, not efficacy: ultrasound depth measurement plus tunable source height makes the plan conformal to sub-millimetre tumour thickness. Whether a higher late-tissue BED is tolerated because of the small volume is asserted, not shown.
Single-institution case series of 13 selected pts, no comparator, 18 mo minimum f/u too short for late cartilage effects; outcomes descriptive only.
- Late cartilage toxicity beyond 18 months
- Local control vs surgery or electrons in matched pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Skin surface brachytherapy practice-pattern survey
ForBCC and cSCC treated with skin surface brachytherapy
TL;DR16 ABS respondents: gross-disease margin 3-15mm (median 5mm), doses 30 Gy/5fx to 64 Gy/32fx (EQD2 40-65 Gy), no consensus on dosimetric constraints.
The transferable read is pretibial dosing: 10 respondents (63%) dropped to 2-3 Gy per fraction there, and eight reported severe toxicity on the lower extremity. With max skin dose ranging 125-150% and fractionation cut points spanning 2-5 cm, a reader building a skin HDR program has a variance map, not a constraint set.
For a BCC or cSCC on the pretibial skin, this survey supports treating site as a reason for gentler fractionation; it does not inform lesions deeper than 3 mm or with perineural invasion, which respondents steered away from brachytherapy. The longer read
The transferable read is pretibial dosing: 10 respondents (63%) dropped to 2-3 Gy per fraction there, and eight reported severe lower-extremity toxicity. Max skin dose 125-150% and fractionation cut points of 2-5 cm mean a skin HDR program must set and audit its own constraints.
12 details
30-question electronic survey sent to ~400 American Brachytherapy Society clinician members. 16 fully completed surveys analyzed; one incomplete survey excluded. Nearly all US respondents, one from Spain.
Radiation oncologists using skin surface brachytherapy for cSCC and BCC. Practice settings spanned academic, hospital-based and private; aggregate experience ranged 8 to 1800 cases.
Hypofractionation preferred; clinical-scenario doses ranged 30 Gy in 5 fractions to 64 Gy in 32 fractions (EQD2 40 Gy-65 Gy). Median max prescription depth 5 mm; shielded applicators most common, custom molds for large or curved areas. Respondents avoided daily schedules when hypofractionating.
Margin on gross disease 3-15mm, median 5mm. Max skin dose 125-150% (median 135%) of prescription; CTV coverage 90-100% (median 95%). No consensus on dosimetric constraints.
| Parameter | All respondents | >100 cases in career |
|---|---|---|
| Max dose at skin surface | 13 (81%) | 7 (78%) |
| Min dose to CTV | 8 (50%) | 3 (33%) |
| Depth of 90% isodose line | 6 (38%) | 3 (33%) |
| Min dose to skin surface | 5 (31%) | 4 (44%) |
| V150 | 4 (25%) | 2 (22%) |
| D95 | 2 (13%) | 1 (11%) |
Eight respondents described severe acute and late toxicity on the lower extremity, especially pretibial skin. Three referred non-healing in-field ulcers for hyperbaric oxygen.
The cited prior literature (Guix custom-mold HDR, Paravati electronic brachytherapy, van Hezewijk hypofractionated electrons) reports single-series outcomes. This survey adds no outcomes; it documents how widely dose, margin and constraints vary across practices using the technique.
Several key tables carry ambiguous row-value pairing in the source, and the scenario table (Table 4) was not captured. Toxicity is anecdotal recall with no denominators.
The useful output is the spread itself: margins, skin-dose ceilings and the lesion-size threshold for gentler fractionation all vary several-fold. Prospective trials and expert consensus are what the authors call for, and this survey cannot substitute for either.
Practice survey of 16 self-selected respondents; no efficacy or toxicity endpoints measured, so the authors' 'convenient and safe' conclusion is not testable from this design.
- Which dosimetric constraints predict late skin toxicity?
- Optimal fractionation for pretibial and lower-extremity lesions
- Brachytherapy vs electrons or orthovoltage for cosmesis
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
CT-based flap brachytherapy for facial non-melanoma skin cancers
ForT1 facial BCC/SCC (area H/M), elderly, surgery-unfit or refusing
TL;DR1-yr KM local control 92% after HDR flap brachy 40 Gy/8 fx twice weekly for T1 facial BCC/SCC; no chronic G≥3 toxicity.
The dosimetry is the transferable part: median V100 85% and D90 92% with catheters 5 mm off the skin, against tumors up to 7 mm thick, so deep-margin coverage is the weak point. Three of 4 recurrences were nose, eyelid and lip, the irregular sites the flap is meant to solve.
In an elderly pt with T1 BCC or SCC of the nose, eyelid or temple who declines or cannot tolerate Mohs, this supports CT-planned flap HDR 40 Gy/8 fx as a reasonable option; it does not address pts fit for surgery or lesions thicker than 7 mm. The longer read
The dosimetry is the transferable part: median V100 85% and D90 92% with catheters 5 mm off the skin, against tumors up to 7 mm thick, so deep-margin coverage is the weak point. Three of 4 recurrences were nose, eyelid and lip, the irregular sites the flap is meant to solve.
12 details
Single-institution retrospective review, January 2007 to December 2018. 50 pts, 53 lesions, minimum 6 mo follow-up, median follow-up 15 mo (range 6-27). LC by Kaplan-Meier.
Histologically confirmed BCC or SCC, AJCC 8th T1, all NCCN high-risk by area H or area M location. Median age 80; selected by a multidisciplinary dermatology clinic, mostly for inability to tolerate or refusal of surgery.
40 Gy in 8 fractions twice weekly (BED 60 Gy, α/β 10) via Ir-192 HDR catheter flap, CT-planned in BrachyVision. CTV = visible tumor + 5 mm, PTV = CTV with no margin; 5 mm spacers protected the nasal mucosa, globe and gingiva.
1-yr LC 92%, 4 local recurrences, 3 in nose/eyelid/lip. 49 lesions (92%) had good/excellent cosmesis with complete remission.
| Toxicity | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Acute G1 (erythema) | 32 (60%) |
| Acute G2 | 19 (35%) |
| Acute G3 (moist desquamation) | 3 (5%) |
| Chronic G1 at 6 mo | 5 (10%) |
| Chronic G1 hypopigmentation at 12 mo | 2 (4%) |
| Chronic G2 telangiectasia at 12 mo | 2 (4%) |
Acute G1 60%, G2 35%, G3 5%, all after fraction 5. Chronic G2 telangiectasia in 2 pts (4%) at 12 mo, no chronic G≥3, no toxicity-related hospitalization.
Local control falls inside the 87%-100% range of prior retrospective HDR surface-mold series. The only randomized surgery-vs-RT trial in facial BCC cited by the authors found 4-yr failure 7.5% vs 0.7% favoring surgery, though RT there was mostly interstitial brachy, not surface HDR.
Median V100 85% falls short of the ≥95% PTV coverage goal, and depth was assessed mostly by palpation. Abstract and body disagree on acute toxicity grade, and the Discussion understates chronic G2 events.
The flap's value is conformity on irregular surfaces where surface molds and electrons struggle, yet recurrences clustered in exactly those sites. BCC and SCC got identical dose and margins, consistent with NCCN, the 2020 ASTRO guideline and the 2019 ABS consensus, so histology-specific dosing is still untested.
Single-arm retrospective series, surgery-unfit/refusing pts, 15-mo median f/u; no comparator vs Mohs or EBRT. Consistent with prior HDR surface-mold series.
- Durability of local control and late cosmesis beyond 2 years
- Histology-specific dose or margin for BCC vs SCC
- Surface HDR brachytherapy vs Mohs or EBRT head to head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Surface mould brachytherapy for skin cancers: British Columbia Cancer experience
ForElderly pts with superficial skin cancers (mostly H&N BCC/SCC)
TL;DR2-yr LC 84.9%, CR 96.8%, no G3+ toxicity with CT-planned Ir-192 HDR surface mould in 65 mostly head-and-neck skin lesions.
The planning detail is the transferable part: prescription at 0.5 cm with no PTV left median V100 at 73.7% and surface dose 126.5%. LC was 88.9% with V90 >95% vs 76.9% below (p=0.85), a hint that coverage matters, but too few events to set a V90 target.
In elderly, surgically unsuitable pts with superficial head-and-neck BCC or SCC, this supports CT-planned surface mould HDR as a non-invasive option; it does not extend to lesions deeper than 5 mm, which the authors steer toward interstitial techniques. The longer read
Prescription at 0.5 cm with no PTV gave median V100 73.7% and surface dose 126.5%. LC 88.9% with V90 >95% vs 76.9% below (p=0.85) suggests coverage matters, but five recurrences cannot define a V90 target or justify a margin.
11 details
Retrospective review of all Ir-192 HDR surface mould cases at one BC Cancer center, 2010-2017, 65 lesions in 59 pts. Median follow-up 8 months.
Median age 82 (45-97). BCC 54%, SCC 31%, plus melanoma, lentigo maligna, Merkel cell, cutaneous NHL and one keloid. Mostly head and neck (forehead/temple, nose, scalp, cheek/lip); 7 lesions palliative-intent.
Individualized Aquaplast + superflab mould, catheters ~1 cm apart, CT-based planning in BrachyVision. Most common 40 Gy/10 fx (48.2%); range 15 Gy/3 to 60 Gy/30 fx. Prescribed at 0.5 cm depth, CTV from clinical wire with no PTV expansion.
2-yr LC 84.9%, 2-yr PFS 71.5%, 2-yr OS 77.6%; CR 96.8% at 2-4 mo. Of 20 deaths, only two were from the skin malignancy. No dosimetric or histologic factor reached significance on univariate analysis.
| Endpoint | Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2-yr local control | 84.9% |
| 2-yr PFS | 71.5% |
| 2-yr OS | 77.6% |
| Complete response (2-4 mo) | 96.8% (61 lesions) |
| Local recurrence | 5 pts |
| Variable | Group | 2-yr LC (%) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| V90 | <95% vs >95% | 76.9 vs 88.9 | 0.85 |
| Median target dose | <100% vs >100% | 75 vs 88.2 | 0.94 |
| Histology | BCC vs SCC | 70 vs 88.2 | 0.94 |
No G3-5 acute or late toxicity. Acute G2 dermatitis 32% and ulceration 8%; one late G2 necrosis (2%) appearing around 10 months.
The authors place their LC within the brachytherapy literature range of 83.3% to 100% and against EBRT LC of 87-100% and Mohs at 95-99%. Gauden et al. reported LC 98% with 36 Gy/12 fx, but at similarly short follow-up and largely in a post-resection margin-positive setting. GEC-ESTRO grades the technique B.
Histology and intent are pooled (keloid, lymphoma, melanoma, palliative lesions). Toxicity was graded retrospectively from records and photographs, and cosmesis was not scored. Internal inconsistencies (median age 82 vs 83, follow-up 8 vs 9 mo, sex counts summing to 65 of 59 pts) lower confidence in the tabulated data.
The series shows the technique is deliverable and tolerable in a very old cohort, which is the realistic use case. It does not settle the durability of control, the right prescription depth or margin, or whether coverage metrics predict recurrence.
Retrospective single-institution series, n=59, mixed histology and intent; 2-yr estimates drawn from a median 8 mo follow-up with no comparator arm.
- Durability of local control beyond one year of follow-up
- Does V90 coverage above 95% predict local control?
- Role of a PTV margin in surface mould brachytherapy