Retrospective
Manual to automated (HyperArc) VMAT SRS transition
ForBrain metastases treated with single-isocenter linac SRS, no PTV margin
TL;DRPaddick GI 5.42 vs 7.09 (P<.001), time in room 10.5 vs 11.4 min, RTOG CI unchanged; HyperArc 1-yr LC 90.1% across 377 mets.
The gradient advantage is not just more arcs: at 2 table angles Paddick GI was 3.68 vs 4.67 (P<.001), and conformity was unchanged. Zero-margin single-isocenter multitarget delivery still gave 1-yr LC 90.1%, which supports keeping PTV=GTV when localization and intrafraction motion are tightly managed.
For multiple brain mets planned single-isocenter with PTV=GTV, this supports automated HyperArc as plan-quality parity with an expert manual VMAT program; it does not address targets far from isocenter, benign or vascular indications, or late radionecrosis. The longer read
Gradient improvement persists at matched table-angle counts (Paddick GI 3.68 vs 4.67 at 2 angles), so it reflects the optimizer, not arc number alone. Zero-margin single-isocenter delivery with 1-yr LC 90.1% supports PTV=GTV under tight IGRT, though off-isocenter rotational error remains unaddressed.
12 details 2 trials watching
Single-institution retrospective comparison of 693 single-isocenter VMAT SRS plans: HyperArc (23-pt pilot + 350 pts) vs 320 consecutive prior mVMAT pts as historical control. Clinical outcomes evaluated only in the HyperArc cohort.
Plan cohort mixed metastatic and benign/vascular targets; 59.9% single-target, 12.0% with 6 to 22 targets. Clinical cohort: 107 pts with 377 brain mets, median age 58, mostly NSCLC, breast and melanoma.
No margin on GTV. 18-20 Gy in 1 fx, or 30 Gy/5 fx when any target exceeded 2-3 cm or involved deep structures. 10 MV FFF, HD120 MLC, CBCT with 6DOF correction.
Per-target conformity, gradient and falloff indices, mean brain dose, film PSQA against TG-218, planning and delivery times. Clinical: lesion-level LC (no 25% diameter increase) and grade 3+ CTCAE v5 toxicity.
Conformity equivalent; gradient and falloff favor HyperArc; mean brain dose 4.6% vs 5.1%. 1-yr LC 90.1%, 3 grade 3 seizures, no grade 4/5.
| Metric | HyperArc | mVMAT | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTOG conformity index | 1.14 | 1.13 | .322 |
| Paddick conformity index | 0.86 | 0.87 | .048 |
| Paddick gradient index | 5.42 | 7.09 | <.001 |
| Falloff index | 6.25 | 8.09 | <.001 |
| Mean brain dose | 4.6% | 5.1% | .04 |
| Median no. of arcs | 3 | 2 | <.001 |
| TG-218 tolerance (gamma ≥95%, 3%/2 mm) | 97% | 94% | .024 |
| TG-218 action limit (gamma ≥90%) | 100% | 98% | .072 |
| Planning time | 77 min | 72 min | .61 |
| Time in room | 10.5 min | 11.4 min | <.001 |
Builds on the Clark 2012 class solution and the Thomas 2014 low-dose-spill penalty that matched Gamma Knife plans. Here the automated tool reaches that expert-solution level without nested tuning structures.
Software version differs between eras (Eclipse 15.5 vs 13.6). Planning time measured from structure-set timestamps as a surrogate. LC depends on 47 tumors at risk at 1 year.
The case for automation is standardization, not a dosimetric leap: an expert manual program already sits near the ceiling. What remains unsettled is rotational-error underdosing of off-isocenter targets with zero margin, and which plan-quality metric actually tracks clinical outcome.
Retrospective historical-control dosimetric comparison; clinical outcomes single-arm HyperArc only with 5-mo median imaging f/u and toxicity scored by chart review.
- Underdosing of off-isocenter targets from rotational error with zero margin recruiting Trial of Differential Margins in Single Isocenter Radiosurgery of Brain Metastases Phase NAn=180 · primary completion 2028-06 · randomized 0mm vs 2mm margin, single-isocenter SRSn=166 · primary completion 2028-08 · randomized PTV margin omission, PFS endpoint
- Which plan-quality metric predicts LC and radionecrosis
- Durability of LC and late toxicity beyond 1 year
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Interinstitutional plan quality: Elements MME vs RapidArc single-isocenter SRS
For4-10 brain metastases, single-isocenter linac SRS, single fraction
TL;DRRapidArc lowered median V12Gy 19.2 vs 23.7 cc (P<.0001) and improved conformity; MME lowered V5Gy and mean brain dose (2.57 vs 2.76 Gy).
The platforms trade dose bands rather than one beating the other. RA lowers the V12Gy/V8Gy band tied to radionecrosis, while MME lowers dose below roughly 6 Gy. The V12 advantage holds only above 2.1 cc total PTV (ratio mean 1.24); below that, MME matched or beat RA on V12 in 4 of 6 cases.
For a pt with 4-10 brain mets and total PTV above 2.1 cc, this favors single-isocenter VMAT for lower V12Gy. With very small total PTV, MME matched or beat RA on V12 in 4 of 6 cases. Low-dose spill differences have no outcome correlation yet. The longer read
The platforms trade dose bands rather than one beating the other. RA lowers the V12Gy/V8Gy band tied to radionecrosis, while MME lowers dose below roughly 6 Gy. The V12 advantage holds only above 2.1 cc total PTV (ratio mean 1.24); below that, MME matched or beat RA on V12 in 4 of 6 cases.
16 details 3 trials watching
Paired dosimetric replanning study at 2 institutions (TJU, UAB). 15 previously treated pts from each site were replanned by the other site with its own technique. Comparison by paired 2-tailed Wilcoxon signed-rank, prespecified α .05.
30 pts with 4 to 10 brain metastases, 217 targets, median 7.5 per case. Individual target volume 0.014 to 17.73 cm3; total PTV 0.49 to 27.32 cm3, median 7.05 cm3.
14 to 24 Gy single fraction, prescriptions unchanged between plans and largely RTOG 9508-based. RA used 2 to 4 noncoplanar VMAT arcs at 10 MV FFF with 3 ring tuning structures. MME used automated noncoplanar DCAs at 6 MV FFF with up to 1 mm MLC margin and island-blocking avoidance.
Per target: RTOG CI, Paddick CI, coverage. Per plan: V12Gy, V8Gy, V5Gy, mean brain dose, plus arc, MU, and beam-on estimates.
RA favored conformity and the V12Gy/V8Gy band; MME favored V5Gy and Dmean. The brain DVHs cross near 6 Gy, and below 2.1 cc total PTV MME was favorable on most metrics.
| Metric | MME (DCA) | RA (VMAT) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTOG CI (per target) | 1.38 | 1.23 (abstract: 1.21) | <.0001 |
| Paddick CI (per target) | 0.70 | 0.77 | <.0001 |
| V12Gy (cc) | 23.7 | 19.2 | <.0001 |
| V8Gy (cc) | 53.6 | 44.1 | .024 |
| V5Gy (cc) | 141.4 | 142.8 | .009 |
| Mean brain dose (Gy) | 2.57 | 2.76 | <.0001 |
| Mean target coverage | 97.5% | 96.9% | .007 |
Gevaert et al (10 cases, 40 mets) found higher V12Gy and V5Gy for RA. Its Paddick CI of 0.65 ± 0.08 (MME) and 0.67 ± 0.16 (RA) sits below this study's 0.70 and 0.77, which the authors read as plans that were not fully optimized. Narayanasamy et al (8 pts, 40 targets) found the platforms comparable but was likely underpowered.
Different beam energies and dose algorithms (pencil beam vs AAA) per platform, so platform effects cannot be cleanly separated from energy and algorithm. Each platform had one expert institution, so planner skill is part of the RA result. Hotspots and homogeneity were not compared, and text and Table 1 medians disagree for V12.
Both platforms met clinical goals, and the differences are small and dose-band specific. Moderate isodose spill has retrospective links to radionecrosis, while low-dose spill has no toxicity correlation yet. It may matter more as pts survive to repeat SRS or WBRT.
Dosimetric planning study with no clinical endpoints; 6 vs 10 MV energy and two dose algorithms confound the platform comparison. Platform and planner effects not separable.
- Does low-dose brain spill predict cognitive decline after repeat SRS? n=80 · primary completion 2026-06 · prospective neurocognitive testing mapped after SRSn=110 · primary completion 2026-12 · MRI biomarkers of NCF decline after SRS vs WBRTn=90 · primary completion 2028-12 · cognitive-sparing SRS of parcellated critical regions
- Does HyperArc or newer Elements shift the dosimetric tradeoff?
- How does non-expert VMAT planning compare with automated MME?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Automated single-isocenter SRS for multiple brain mets: outcomes and margins
For4-10 brain mets <3 cm, frameless linac SRS, lung/breast/melanoma-dominant
TL;DR1y LC 89% per pt and 94% per lesion. Residual setup error caused coverage loss (V95 <95%) in 28 targets; simulated 1 mm GTV-PTV margin restored coverage.
Coverage loss clustered in small lesions far from isocenter: about 90% of V95 <95% misses were lesions <0.4 cm3 at ≥3.9 cm. Uncorrected intrafraction drift cost GTV coverage in 28% of lesions, so the 1 mm margin depends on 6D monitoring with mid-treatment correction.
For a pt with 4-10 small brain mets on a frameless linac with 6D ExacTrac and mid-treatment re-imaging, this supports a 1 mm GTV-PTV margin over 0 mm; it does not address mask setups without intrafraction correction or cumulative volumes ≥15 cm3. The longer read
Coverage loss clustered in small lesions far from isocenter: about 90% of V95 <95% misses were lesions <0.4 cm3 at ≥3.9 cm. Uncorrected intrafraction drift cost GTV coverage in 28% of lesions, so the 1 mm margin depends on 6D monitoring with mid-treatment correction.
16 details 4 trials watching
Retrospective two-center series (Rome, Negrar), 31 consecutive pts, 204 BM. Outcomes by Kaplan-Meier from SRS; dosimetric accuracy from offline CBCT fused to planning CT with residual shifts applied.
Age ≥18, 4-10 BM <3 cm. Median age 60; lung 14, melanoma 8, breast 5. Concurrent systemic therapy in 9 pts (IO 4, targeted 5).
Single-isocenter DCA via Brainlab Elements, 10 noncoplanar arcs at 5 couch positions. 20-22 Gy for <2 cm, 16-18 Gy for ≥2 cm or near critical structures; PTV = GTV + 1 mm (176 lesions) or 2 mm (28).
1y/2y LC 89%/77% per pt, 94%/86% per lesion; mOS 16.1 mo. Coverage loss (V95 <95%) in 28 targets, driven by distance ≥39 mm (P=.0001) and volume <0.40 cm3 (P=.015).
| Endpoint | 1 yr | 2 yr |
|---|---|---|
| LC, per patient | 89% | 77% |
| LC, per lesion | 94% | 86% |
| OS | 68% | 40% |
| Distant brain failure | 38% | n/r |
| Factor | Lesions losing coverage | P |
|---|---|---|
| Distance <39 mm vs ≥39 mm | 7 vs 21 | .0001 |
| Volume <0.40 cm3 vs ≥0.40 cm3 | 20 vs 8 | .015 |
| Diameter | 0 mm | 1 mm | 2 mm | 3 mm |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0.5 cm | 0.07 cm3 | 0.18 cm3 | 0.38 cm3 | 0.7 cm3 |
| 1 cm | 0.52 cm3 | 0.9 cm3 | 1.43 cm3 | 2.21 cm3 |
| 1.5 cm | 1.76 cm3 | 2.57 cm3 | 3.59 cm3 | 4.85 cm3 |
| 2 cm | 4.18 cm3 | 5.57 cm3 | 7.23 cm3 | 9.2 cm3 |
No G3-4 toxicity. Necrosis in 5 (16.1%) pts, 11% per lesion at 12 mo, 2 with G2 motor deficit; individual V12Gy >10 cm3 predicted it (P=.01).
Roper et al showed coverage held at 0.5° simulated rotation but failed in over one-third of plans at 2°; here measured residuals stayed within 0.5 mm / 0.5° tolerance, which is why 1 mm sufficed. Necrosis tracking V12Gy matches the Korytko gamma knife series the authors cite.
The paper reports pt counts inconsistently (4-6/7-10 vs 4-7/8-10; 10 vs 12 pts with coverage loss). LC is not stratified by margin or by distance from isocenter, so the clinical consequence of the dosimetric miss is untested.
The case for 1 mm is a trade-off: the margin rescues small distal targets while Table 4 shows each added millimetre inflates a 1 cm lesion's volume steeply, feeding V12Gy. That trade-off only holds if intrafraction drift is caught and corrected.
Retrospective 31-pt series, median f/u 11 mo, no comparator arm; margin conclusion rests on dosimetric re-computation, not lesion-level clinical failure by margin.
- Lesion-level local failure by distance from isocenter and margin size recruiting Trial of Differential Margins in Single Isocenter Radiosurgery of Brain Metastases Phase NAn=180 · primary completion 2028-06 · randomizes 0 vs 2 mm margin in single-isocenter SRS
- Neurocognitive outcome with formal testing after single-isocenter SRS for 5-10 BM n=80 · primary completion 2026-06 · SRS for ≥6 BM, ph2 1° EP neurocognitive declinen=110 · primary completion 2026-12 · prospective SRS cohort, 1-10 lesions, serial NCF testingn=90 · primary completion 2029-04 · rand ph2 SRS vs CS-WBRT vs HA-WBRT, ≥6 BM, 6-mo cognition
- Is 1 mm sufficient without intrafraction monitoring and correction?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer (Locke)
ForCutaneous BCC/SCC, untreated or recurrent, definitive RT
TL;DRLocal control 89% overall (93% untreated vs 80% recurrent) across 531 BCC/SCC lesions; dose/fx <2 Gy predicted local failure (p=0.01).
The dose-per-fraction signal is confined to BCC 1.1-5 cm: 75% LC at ≤2 Gy/fx vs 95-100% at larger fx sizes (p=0.01), with no equivalent effect for SCC. Recurrent SCC is the weak group (68% LC, 32% nodal involvement), which bears on whether a recurrent SCC field should be treated more aggressively than a primary.
In a 1-5 cm BCC planned for definitive RT, this series argues against conventional ≤2 Gy fractions; it says nothing about fraction size for SCC, where no dose response was seen. The longer read
For BCC 1.1-5 cm, ≤2 Gy/fx gave 75% LC vs 95-100% with larger fractions (p=0.01), with no such effect in SCC. Modality dropped out on multivariate analysis (p=0.345) once electron margins widened, so margin and fraction size matter more than beam choice.
16 details
Single-institution retrospective review of consecutive pts treated 1966-1997. 468 pts, 531 lesions; median f/u 5.8 yr (range 2-24).
Biopsy-proven epithelial skin cancer: 389 BCC, 142 SCC; 364 previously untreated, 167 recurrent. Median age 73 (BCC) and 72 (SCC).
Superficial x-rays 60%, electrons 19%, electrons + superficial 20%, megavoltage photons <2%. Volume was tumor plus microscopic extension, with an additional 1 cm margin depending on size; lead eye shields when near the eye, and bolus use evolved over time.
Local control (relapse-free from RT start), cosmesis (telangiectasia, pigment change, fibrosis) and complications.
Overall LC 89%; untreated 93% vs recurrent 80%. On multivariate analysis, fraction size (p=0.01), lesion diameter and histology (p<0.01) predicted local failure; modality did not (p=0.345).
| Group | Local control |
|---|---|
| All lesions | 89% |
| Previously untreated | 93% (338 of 364) |
| Recurrent | 80% (133 of 167) |
| BCC overall | 92% (358 of 389) |
| SCC overall | 80% (113 of 142) |
| BCC recurrent | 86% (90 of 104) |
| SCC recurrent | 68% (43 of 63) |
| Dose/fx (Gy) | Local control |
|---|---|
| ≤2 | 38/51 (75) |
| 2.01-3 | 89/94 (95) |
| 3.01-4 | 10/10 (100) |
| >4 | 19/19 (100) |
Complications 5.8% overall (13% for lesions >5 cm), mainly soft-tissue necrosis: 9% of SCC vs 2% of BCC. Fair/poor cosmesis was 4% with superficial RT vs 12% electrons and 19% combination.
The same institution's 1986 series (Lovett et al.) found electrons worse on multivariate analysis. Here that association disappears, which the authors attribute to wider electron margins in later years. The <2 Gy/fx failure signal matches Silva et al. in pinna lesions.
Treatment spans three decades with evolving bolus and margin policy. The cosmesis data are missing for 15-25% of untreated lesions, and the SCC dose cells are small, so the absent SCC dose response may reflect low power.
The data support RT as definitive therapy for early BCC/SCC and put the main lever on fraction size and lesion size, not beam type. Recurrent SCC carries the poorest control and the most cosmetic cost, so failure at first treatment is expensive.
Retrospective single-institution series spanning three decades; modality chosen by lesion size, not randomized, so dose and modality associations are confounded. No surgical comparator.
- Optimal hypofractionation schedule for cutaneous SCC
- Elective nodal coverage for recurrent cutaneous SCC
- Do modern electron margins and bolus close the gap with superficial RT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Hypofractionated electron beam RT for epithelial skin cancer, 434 cases
ForBiopsy-proven BCC or SCC, mostly head/face, elderly, primary or postop residual
TL;DR3-yr actuarial LRF 97.5% (54 Gy/18fx) vs 96.1% (44 Gy/10fx) with electrons for BCC/SCC; no significant difference in either histology.
The boundary is size: T3 tumours >5 cm recurred in 2/11, both after 44 Gy, so the centre now gives 54 Gy above 5 cm. SCC behaves differently from BCC. SCC recurrences came early (median 3.3 mo) and 3 of 5 had metastases. All BCC recurrences were local-only and treated by excision. Technique was a 1 cm margin with copper-foil compensation for skin sparing.
In an elderly pt with T1-T2 BCC or SCC on the face or head treated with electrons, this supports 44 Gy/10 fx as a convenience schedule equivalent in observed control to 54 Gy/18 fx; it does not extend to lesions >5 cm. The longer read
Size sets the limit: T3 >5 cm recurred in 2/11, both after 44 Gy, and the centre now uses 54 Gy above 5 cm. SCC failures came early (median 3.3 mo) and 3 of 5 had metastases. BCC failures were local-only and treated by excision. Technique was a 1 cm margin with copper-foil surface compensation.
15 details
Retrospective single-centre series, 434 tumours in 333 pts treated January 2001 to December 2006. Analysis per tumour; LRF and MFS as one minus cumulative incidence with death as competing risk.
Biopsy-proven BCC (n=332) or SCC (n=102), primary RT (n=386) or postop for residual disease (n=48). Median age 74.8y BCC, 78.3y SCC; 59.4% face, 22.4% elsewhere on head.
Electrons, 54 Gy/18 fx of 3 Gy (n=159) or 44 Gy/10 fx of 4.4 Gy (n=275), four fx per week. 4-12 MeV by tumour depth, tumour + 1 cm margin, copper foil to offset skin sparing.
No significant LRF difference between schedules in BCC (p=0.67) or SCC (p=0.46). T stage was the only factor associated with local recurrence (p=0.036); gender, age, histology, indication, site, dose and lesion number were not.
| Group | 54 Gy/18fx | 44 Gy/10fx | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| All tumours | 97.5% | 96.1% | not stated |
| BCC | 97.6% (95% CI 92.7-99.2%) | 96.9% (95% CI 93.1-98.8%) | 0.67 |
| SCC | 97.0% (95% CI 79.1-99.6%) | 93.6% (95% CI 83.4-97.6%) | 0.46 |
| Scorer · rating | 54 Gy | 44 Gy |
|---|---|---|
| Pt · good / fair / poor | 62% / 13% / 25% | 67% / 33% / 0% |
| Observer · good / fair / poor | 38% / 49% / 13% | 33% / 50% / 17% |
Toxicity not reported beyond cosmesis. In a 14-pt pilot, pt-scored good/fair cosmesis was 75% (54 Gy) and 100% (44 Gy), observer-scored 87% and 83%, no significant difference.
The authors cite RT local control of 87-97% for BCC and 56-91% for SCC in prior series, placing these rates at or above that range. They describe them as comparable to surgical series.
Frail pts were moved to 44 Gy before it became standard, which may bias toward fewer recurrences being seen (competing deaths) rather than toward better control. SCC CIs are wide (54 Gy lower bound 79.1%), so equivalence for SCC is not shown.
The authors argue follow-up was adequate because recurrences came early (median 10.4 mo BCC, 3.3 mo SCC). They conclude 44 Gy/10 fx is optimal for T1-T2 disease. The data support non-inferior-looking control at small size, not a formal non-inferiority claim.
Single-centre retrospective; schedule assigned by era and frailty, older 44 Gy cohort with shorter follow-up; univariate only, 15 events total. Cosmesis from 14 pts.
- Is 44 Gy/10 fx adequate for SCC, given wide CIs?
- Late cosmesis and fibrosis after 4.4 Gy fractions beyond 2 years
- Optimal dose for tumours >5 cm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Predictors of recurrence after RT for NMSC
ForBCC/SCC skin cancer treated with RT, primary/recurrent/postop, median age 78
TL;DRRecurrence 15.8% at median 18.4 mo across 448 RT-treated NMSCs; age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and photon modality independently predicted recurrence.
Dose did not predict control (EQD2 OR 1.007, p=0.4735), while size ≥2 cm (OR 2.090) and immunosuppression (OR 2.939) did. Within the 40/10 and 50/20 schedules used here, escalation is not supported by this cohort; the lesion and host define risk. The photon OR is a marker of deeper, larger targets, not an argument against megavoltage.
In an immunosuppressed pt or a lesion ≥2 cm referred for skin RT, this supports counseling on a higher recurrence risk and closer follow-up past 2 years; it does not show that photons themselves are inferior for deep lesions. The longer read
Dose did not predict control (EQD2 OR 1.007, p=0.4735), while size ≥2 cm (OR 2.090) and immunosuppression (OR 2.939) did. Within the 40/10 and 50/20 schedules used here, escalation is not supported; the photon OR marks deeper, larger targets rather than inferior technique.
12 details 1 trial watching
Single-centre analysis of a prospectively maintained database, RT delivered 2007-2011. Recurrence was assessed clinically. Univariate then backwards logistic regression, per tumour, with no correction for multiple lesions per pt.
389 pts, 448 BCC/SCC lesions, median age 78 (41-99). 67.9% <2 cm; 9% in immunosuppressed pts. Primary 53.3%, recurrent 29.7%, postoperative 16.7%.
Orthovoltage 100-300 kV, electrons 6-18 MeV with bolus, or 1-2 field photons (IMRT selectively). Most common schedules 50 Gy/20 fx and 40 Gy/10 fx. GTV by clinical mark-up plus a 1-2 cm margin; CT planning for deep tumours.
LC 84.2% at median f/u 18.4 mo; median time to recurrence 11.4 mo. Independent predictors were age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and modality; EQD2 and indication (primary vs recurrent vs postop) were not.
| Factor | OR | 95% CL | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (per year) | 1.034 | 1.005, 1.063 | 0.0197 |
| Size ≥2 vs <2 cm | 2.090 | 1.197, 3.649 | 0.0095 |
| Immunosuppression | 2.939 | 1.321, 6.539 | 0.0082 |
| Electrons vs photons | 0.440 | 0.234, 0.829 | 0.0111 |
| Orthovoltage vs photons | 0.285 | 0.142, 0.572 | 0.0004 |
LC sits below the ranges the authors cite (BCC 87%-98%, SCC 56%-97%). The van Hezewijk series used higher-EQD2 schedules (44/10 vs 54/18) with 3y LC 96.1% and 96.9%, but the populations are not comparable.
Logistic regression treats a time-to-event outcome as binary, so pts with 0-mo follow-up count as controlled. The 3-category modality variable cannot separate technique from tumour depth. Recurrence was not split into in-field vs marginal.
The independent risk factors are patient and tumour features, not dose, which points to selection and target coverage rather than prescription as the lever. The modality OR reflects case mix per the authors and should not drive technique choice.
Single-centre retrospective analysis; logistic model ignores censoring, modality effect confounded by indication, and 18.4-mo median f/u undercounts late BCC recurrence.
- Does dose escalation improve control for NMSC ≥2 cm?
- Optimal RT approach for immunosuppressed pts with cutaneous SCC recruiting Alpha Radiation Emitters Device (DaRT) for the Treatment of Cutaneous SCC for Immunocompromised Patients Phase NAn=28 · primary completion 2026-12 · alpha DaRT brachy in immunocompromised cSCC, ORR 1° EP
- Late recurrence rates beyond 2 years after skin RT
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
Volume threshold of brain metastases for Linac-based SRS
For2-3 brain metastases, SRS candidates, GK vs linac VMAT planning
TL;DRIn a GK-vs-VMAT replanning study, GK beat VMAT on plan quality for targets ≤0.4 cc, while VMAT won for targets >0.4 cc.
HyperArc shrinks the GK advantage on small targets: for lesions ≤0.4 cc, NT V12Gy was 0.79 vs GK 0.70 (p=0.1923), while SmartArc was clearly worse at 1.25 (p=0.0019). The cutoff depends on the platform, and VMAT beam-on time was 8.33 to 13.58 min vs GK's 56.25.
For a pt with 2-3 brain mets where every target is >0.4 cc, this supports VMAT-based linac SRS as dosimetrically equal or better than GK with shorter beam-on time. It does not settle platform choice for sub-0.4 cc lesions or for >3 targets. The longer read
HyperArc shrinks the GK advantage on small targets: for lesions ≤0.4 cc, NT V12Gy was 0.79 vs GK 0.70 (p=0.1923), while SmartArc was clearly worse at 1.25 (p=0.0019). The cutoff depends on the platform, and VMAT beam-on time was 8.33 to 13.58 min vs GK's 56.25.
12 details
Retrospective treatment-planning comparison at one institution. 26 pts, 76 lesions, each GK plan replanned with SmartArc and HyperArc. ROC analysis on RTOG CI and NT V12Gy set the threshold volumes.
Pts treated with GK SRS for brain metastases in 2018-2019 who had two or three targets (26 selected from 121). Targets with a prescription below 12 Gy were excluded from the V12Gy analysis.
Linac plans used HD-120 MLC with FFF beams, with one or two isocenters per pt. Example prescriptions ranged from 13 Gy to 24 Gy single fraction.
The ROC thresholds were 0.4 cc for SmartArc (CI and V12Gy), 0.2 cc for HyperArc CI and 0.5 cc for HyperArc V12Gy. Averaged, they give the proposed 0.4 cc cutoff: GK is favored at or below it and VMAT above it. Median beam-on time was 56.25 min for GK vs 8.33 and 13.58 min for VMAT.
| Plan · metric | Threshold | Sensitivity | Specificity | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SmartArc · RTOG CI | 0.4 cc | 81.8% | 87.8% | 85.9% |
| HyperArc · RTOG CI | 0.2 cc | 100.0% | 79.7% | 81.7% |
| SmartArc · NT V12Gy | 0.4 cc | 79.2% | 94.4% | 88.3% |
| HyperArc · NT V12Gy | 0.5 cc | 89.5% | 82.9% | 85.0% |
| Metric | GK | SmartArc (p) | HyperArc (p) |
|---|---|---|---|
| ≤0.4 cc · RTOG CI | 1.68 | 1.85 (0.0013) | 1.46 (0.032) |
| ≤0.4 cc · NT V12Gy (cc) | 0.70 | 1.25 (0.0019) | 0.79 (0.1923) |
| ≤0.4 cc · GI | 3.75 | 6.62 (0.0041) | 4.96 (0.0284) |
| ≤0.4 cc · V4.5Gy (cc) | 2.58 | 6.82 (0.0050) | 6.26 (0.0065) |
| >0.4 cc · RTOG CI | 1.59 | 1.36 (<0.0001) | 1.23 (<0.0001) |
| >0.4 cc · GI | 3.19 | 3.30 (0.5297) | 3.30 (0.2969) |
| >0.4 cc · V4.5Gy (cc) | 17.55 | 16.04 (0.0152) | 13.52 (<0.0001) |
This is consistent with Liu et al, where VMAT matched or beat GK at a median volume of 0.5 cc. Potrebko et al and Vergalasova et al split targets by mean volume or diameter bins and planned more targets per pt (median eight and seven), so their cutoffs are not directly comparable.
The cutoff is an average of four ROC thresholds, not tested in a validation set. For ≤0.4 cc, Table 4 shows HyperArc CI 1.46 vs GK 1.68 (p=0.032), which conflicts with the text's 'comparable conformity'. Closely adjacent targets were dropped, and these are exactly the cases where MLC dose bridging matters most.
The useful signal is that the threshold depends on the platform: HyperArc stays competitive with GK on small-target V12Gy where SmartArc does not. No clinical endpoint links these dosimetric differences to radionecrosis or local control.
Single-institution retrospective replanning with dosimetric surrogates only. The threshold is an unvalidated average of ROC cutoffs, with no clinical toxicity or control endpoint.
- Do sub-0.4 cc dosimetric differences translate into radionecrosis or local control differences?
- Does the threshold hold with more than three targets per patient?
- Is the averaged 0.4 cc cutoff reproducible in an independent validation cohort?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
RT for nasal skin SCC, Princess Margaret experience
ForNasal skin SCC (excl. vestibule), mostly T1N0, elderly, primary or postop RT
TL;DRLocal relapse-free rate 90% at 2y and 85% at 5y, CSS 96%, no RTOG G4 late toxicity in 94 pts treated with mostly orthovoltage RT.
Failure pattern is the RT read: 6 of 10 local failures sat on the nasal bridge, and 3 of 4 bridge recurrences after CR had a marginal component, while 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Curved surfaces and fusion planes argue for generous margins beyond the usual 1 cm.
In an elderly pt with cN0 nasal skin SCC selected for RT over excision, this supports definitive hypofractionated RT to the primary alone with nodal surveillance; it does not extend to nasal vestibule SCC. The longer read
Bridge and columella lesions drove local failure: 6 of 10 failures were on the bridge, 3 of 4 post-CR bridge recurrences had a marginal component, and 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Margin and contour dosimetry, not dose, look like the lever, with no elective nodal coverage needed in cN0.
12 details
Retrospective chart review of 100 pts treated at Princess Margaret 1982-1993; 94 analyzed after 6 lost to follow-up. Median follow-up 2.9y (range 0.2-10.4) in the 45 survivors.
Histologically confirmed SCC of the nasal skin; nasal vestibule SCC excluded. T1 60, T2 11, T4 7, TX 16; only 1 pt N1 at presentation.
35 Gy/5 for lesions <2 cm, 45 Gy/10 for 2-5 cm, 50 Gy/20 for >5 cm or bone/cartilage invasion. Orthovoltage in 81%, energy chosen by lesion thickness (75-100 keV <2 mm, 125 keV 2-4 mm, 250 keV >4 mm); 1-cm field-edge margin; no elective nodal coverage.
Primary: local failure-free rate. Secondary: nodal failure-free rate, OS, cause-specific survival, late toxicity.
No RTOG G4 late toxicity and no cartilage or bone necrosis. Skin pallor, atrophy and telangiectasia common 1-5y post-RT, progressive but usually asymptomatic.
The Mazeron nose and vestibule series cited by the authors reported 11% local failure for SCC, in line with the 10% 2y local failure here. A cited vestibule series reported 5y local relapse-free 80%, consistent with the authors' point that vestibule disease does worse and was rightly excluded.
Treatment-era orthovoltage technique and no formal cosmetic assessment, so the optimal schedule cannot be derived. Dose was chosen by size and frailty, confounding any dose-response read.
Authors now prefer 50 Gy/20 or 60 Gy/30 for large infiltrative lesions, since schedules under 4 weeks usually leave a visible cosmetic defect after 1-2y. Many elderly pts still accept 1-2 week courses and the cosmetic trade-off.
| Endpoint | 2 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|
| Local failure-free | 90% (SE 3%) | 85% (SE 5%) |
| Overall survival | 75% (SE 4%) | 51% (SE 6%) |
| Cause-specific survival | 96% (SE 2%) | 96% (SE 2%) |
Retrospective single-institution series without a surgical comparator; toxicity and cosmesis not formally scored; short survivor follow-up in an elderly cohort.
- Optimal dose-fractionation balancing cosmesis and local control
- Electrons or brachytherapy vs orthovoltage on curved nasal surfaces
- RT vs Mohs excision for nasal skin SCC
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Kilovoltage RT for carcinomas overlying nasal cartilage (671 lesions)
ForBCC and SCC of skin overlying nasal cartilage
TL;DR5-yr cure rate 88.09% and 10-yr 86.51% in 671 BCC and SCC over nasal cartilage; cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%.
Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm field margins, which argues for generous margins over nasal skin; morpheaform lesions got 1.5 cm. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae. That supports kV RT as the nonsurgical option where excision would need complex reconstruction.
In a pt with BCC or SCC of skin over the nasal cartilage whose excision would need complex reconstruction, this supports superficial kV RT as a durable nonsurgical option; with no surgical arm, it does not settle RT vs excision for a surgically straightforward lesion. The longer read
Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm margins, which argues for wider fields over nasal skin. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae, supporting kV RT where excision would need complex reconstruction.
11 details
Retrospective single-institution series of 671 lesions treated 1972-2007. Mean follow-up 38.016 mo (range 1-351). Actuarial cure rate by life-table method; chi-squared for dose and size associations.
Basal and squamous cell carcinomas of the skin overlying the nasal cartilages. Histology split of the full cohort not given in the source excerpt. Relapses included 10 lesions already recurrent after prior non-radiological treatment.
CRT in 668 lesions: 55-60 kV, HVD 2-12 mm, 5 Gy/fx twice weekly, total 30-75 Gy (median 55 Gy). Margin 0.5-1 cm, 1.5 cm for morpheaform BCC. Septal cartilage shielded with 1 mm Pb nostril inserts at the alae.
CR 98.80% at 1 mo; 5-yr cure 88.09%, 10-yr 86.51%. Recurrence 38 lesions (13 central, 25 marginal), onset 3-96 mo. No relationship between relapse and dose or size.
| Endpoint | Lesions | % |
|---|---|---|
| CR at 1 mo | 663 | 98.80% |
| PR (all BCC) | 3 | 0.44% |
| Recurrence (13 central, 25 marginal) | 38 | 5.66% |
| 5-yr cure rate | n/a | 88.09% |
| 10-yr cure rate | n/a | 86.51% |
| Rating | Lesions | % |
|---|---|---|
| Good | 496 | 74.47% |
| Acceptable | 149 | 22.37% |
| Not acceptable | 16 | 2.40% |
Cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%; 16 lesions not acceptable. Authors report no complications or sequelae, and flag the 7 newly not-acceptable cases for continued follow-up.
No contemporaneous comparator. The authors cite randomised facial BCC data comparing RT with surgery: cosmesis was similar on nasal skin but control favoured surgery, in tumors under 4 cm treated with mixed RT techniques. Mohs surgery, the usual comparator for nasal BCC today, is not addressed.
Toxicity is clinician-rated cosmesis without a named scale, and a mean follow-up near 3 years is short for late cartilage effects. The null dose-relapse finding is likely confounded by dose being chosen by lesion size.
The data support kV RT as an effective, cartilage-sparing option for nasal skin carcinoma, where tight adherence of skin to cartilage complicates excision. They do not establish superiority over surgery, and the marginal-failure pattern raises the question of whether margins were adequate.
Single-institution retrospective series, 1972-2007, no surgical comparator; the authors' claim of superiority over other modalities rests on cross-literature comparison this design cannot support.
- Local control vs Mohs surgery for nasal skin carcinoma
- Adequate field margin given mostly marginal recurrences
- Late cartilage toxicity of 5 Gy fractions beyond 10 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Facial cutaneous carcinoma HDR contact brachytherapy with customized molds
ForFacial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick, ≤4 cm, mostly elderly, non-surgical
TL;DR5-yr actuarial LC 89% (100% flat surfaces, 83% nose) with Ir-192 HDR contact mold BT, 48 Gy/12 fx, for facial BCC/SCC ≤3 mm thick.
Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≤3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.
In an elderly pt with a thin (≤3 mm) facial BCC/SCC on the temple, forehead, cheek or nasal dorsum/ala, this supports HDR contact mold BT as a surgical alternative; it does not extend to nasal-tip lesions or tumors thicker than 3 mm. The longer read
Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≤3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.
12 details
Retrospective single-institution series, 51 lesions in 48 pts referred 1999-2005. Median follow-up 45 mo (range 4-102); LC by Kaplan-Meier.
Facial BCC (82.4%) and SCC (17.6%), mean diameter 1.5 cm (0.5-4 cm), thickness ≤3 mm in all; thicker lesions went to electrons. Median age 78; 95% radical, 5% adjuvant after lateral-margin-positive excision.
Ir-192 HDR contact BT via custom wax nasal molds (CT-planned) or bolus applicators on flat skin, 1 cm margin, prescribed at 3 mm depth. Standard 48 Gy in 12 fx of 4 Gy, 3 fx/wk, over 4 wk; 3 Gy x 17-18 and 7 Gy x 5 schedules also used.
5 relapses (9.8%) at 6-32 mo, all on the nose and all with three-tube applicators. Nasal tip LC 73% vs 95% on pyramid/wing; all salvaged surgically.
| Schedule | Share of cases | EQD α/β10 | EQD α/β2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 44-48 Gy, 4 Gy x 11-12 fx | 57% | 57.75-63 Gy | 61.5-67 Gy |
| 51-57 Gy, 3 Gy x 17-18 fx | 37% | 62-69.3 Gy | 61.2-64.8 Gy |
| 35 Gy, 7 Gy x 5 fx (very old pts) | 6% | 55.5 Gy | 72 Gy |
Acute G4 dermatitis in 11 pts (21%), healed within 3 wk; no late complications including chondritis. Cosmesis good or very good in all cases.
Source cites Guix et al. contact HDR-BT with 5-yr LC 98% at 60-65 Gy/1.8 Gy fx, and Rio et al. LDR interstitial BT with 92.5% radical LC. This series sits below those on the nose, driven by the tip.
Only 9 SCC, so no histology-specific read. Cosmesis was physician-graded and the G4 dermatitis rate differs between Results (21%) and Discussion (12%).
Authors attribute nasal-tip failure to undersized three-tube molds and poor catheter bending at the tip's lower surface, and now add catheters. A deeper prescription point was not excluded as a cause.
Retrospective single-arm series, 51 lesions, one institution; no comparator vs Mohs, electrons or orthovoltage. Nasal-tip failures tied to an early three-tube applicator.
- Do multi-catheter nasal molds restore control on the nasal tip?
- Contact HDR-BT vs Mohs or electrons for cosmesis and control
- Would a deeper prescription point reduce marginal failures?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Hypofractionated HDR plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer
ForClinically N0 BCC/SCC skin, primary or recurrent, definitive or adjuvant
TL;DR3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36% after 3 Gy/fx HDR surface brachy for 134 BCC/SCC lesions; CR 98%, recurrent lesions did worse.
Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 3y/5y DFS 85.9%/85.9% vs 97.9%/95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability more than control for larger or curved lesions.
In older pts with a small flat primary BCC or SCC, this supports HDR surface brachy at 3 Gy/fx as a definitive option with high control; it is weaker support for recurrent lesions, where 5y DFS was 85.9%. The longer read
Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 5y DFS 85.9% vs 95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability for larger or curved lesions.
13 details
Retrospective single-institution series, 114 pts and 134 lesions treated Nov 2006 to Dec 2011. Analysis per lesion; median follow-up 33 mo.
92 BCC and 42 SCC, all clinically N0. 77.3% definitive, 22.7% adjuvant after excision with positive or close margins.
Ir-192 HDR plesiotherapy, 3 Gy/fx, 3 fx/wk; mean 48.79 Gy (45-54) for BCC and 50.55 Gy (45-57) for SCC, prescribed 3-5 mm below the surface with a 0.5-1 cm margin. Leipzig 2 or 3 cm applicators for flat lesions ≤2 cm (75.4%); customized molds for raised or larger lesions.
Overall 3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36%, CR 98%. Recurrent lesions did worse than primary (85.9% vs 95.6% at 5y, p=0.003); applicator and definitive vs adjuvant did not separate DFS.
| Group | 3y DFS | 5y DFS |
|---|---|---|
| Overall | 95.12% | 93.36% |
| Leipzig applicator | 94.9% | 94.9% |
| Customized mold | 93.1% | 88% |
| Primary lesion | 97.9% | 95.6% |
| Recurrent lesion | 85.9% | 85.9% |
| BCC | 94.1% | 91.3% |
| SCC | 97.5% | 97.5% |
Acute RTOG G3 40.3%, G4 2.2%; toxicity higher with definitive intent (OR 2.928, p=0.013) and borderline with molds (p=0.067). Late G0-1 95.2%; cosmesis excellent/good 82%.
Authors place results alongside the Kohler Leipzig series (91% complete remission) and Guix's mold series (5y DFS 98%). They cite one randomized surgery vs RT trial as the only head-to-head data, with no numbers given in source.
Molds treated larger lesions, so mold vs Leipzig DFS and toxicity differences cannot be separated from size. Reported recurrence counts do not add up, and the acute toxicity figure differs between abstract and results.
Supports surface HDR as a definitive alternative to excision for small primary NMSC. It does not settle optimal fraction size, and the high acute G3 rate argues for weighing applicator and dose per fraction for larger lesions.
Retrospective single-institution series, no comparator arm; applicator comparison confounded by lesion size and location; DFS per lesion with 33-mo median f/u.
- Optimal fraction size for HDR surface brachy in NMSC
- Late recurrence and cosmesis beyond 5 years
- HDR plesiotherapy vs Mohs or excision head-to-head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Fractionated HDR brachytherapy moulds for carcinoma of the pinna
ForSuperficial BCC/SCC of the pinna, no cartilage invasion
TL;DR13 pts with superficial pinna carcinoma treated with HDR moulds, 45 Gy/8 fx: complete resolution in all, no recurrences at minimum 18 mo f/u.
The transferable parameter is ultrasound-guided mould height: measuring tumour depth (0.84 mm in one case) lets the 80% isodose cover disease while leaving cartilage outside, which electrons cannot do for lesions thinner than 12 mm. Full-thickness cases needed a sandwich mould at reduced dose (42.5 Gy), so cartilage sparing is the selection criterion.
In superficial BCC or SCC confined to pinna skin without cartilage invasion on ultrasound, this supports an HDR surface mould as a cartilage-sparing RT option; it does not address lesions requiring full-thickness pinna irradiation. The longer read
The transferable parameter is ultrasound-guided mould height: measuring tumour depth (0.84 mm in one case) lets the 80% isodose cover disease while leaving cartilage outside, which electrons cannot do for lesions thinner than 12 mm. Full-thickness cases needed a sandwich mould at reduced dose (42.5 Gy).
13 details
Retrospective single-institution series of 13 pts treated at the Christie Hospital up to July 1996. Technique description with three illustrative cases.
9 BCC, 3 SCC, 1 intraepidermal carcinoma. Lesion confined to pinna skin; dermal ultrasound confirmed cartilage not invaded in all but one.
HDR microselectron with single stepping iridium source via custom vacuum-formed mould. 45 Gy in 8 fx over 5 days prescribed to the surface, mould height set so tumour depth lies within the 80% isodose. Sandwich mould case reduced to 42.5 Gy.
Complete tumour resolution in all pts, barely perceptible scar. No recurrences and no late complications over minimum 18 mo f/u.
Moderate cutaneous erythema limited to the high-dose area, settled by the 6 wk visit. No discernible reaction on the contralateral pinna skin.
Authors position moulds against electrons (poor fall-off for thin lesions, cartilage necrosis risk), 30 kVp X-rays (dose inhomogeneity on curved surfaces, limited availability) and surgery (amputation or excision with graft). No head-to-head data.
Outcomes reported as a blanket statement without per-pt f/u, actuarial LC, or a validated cosmesis scale. Late cartilage toxicity can emerge beyond 18 mo, and the LQ-based BED rationale assumes complete repair between fractions.
The contribution is technique, not efficacy: ultrasound depth measurement plus tunable source height makes the plan conformal to sub-millimetre tumour thickness. Whether a higher late-tissue BED is tolerated because of the small volume is asserted, not shown.
Single-institution case series of 13 selected pts, no comparator, 18 mo minimum f/u too short for late cartilage effects; outcomes descriptive only.
- Late cartilage toxicity beyond 18 months
- Local control vs surgery or electrons in matched pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
CT-based flap brachytherapy for facial non-melanoma skin cancers
ForT1 facial BCC/SCC (area H/M), elderly, surgery-unfit or refusing
TL;DR1-yr KM local control 92% after HDR flap brachy 40 Gy/8 fx twice weekly for T1 facial BCC/SCC; no chronic G≥3 toxicity.
The dosimetry is the transferable part: median V100 85% and D90 92% with catheters 5 mm off the skin, against tumors up to 7 mm thick, so deep-margin coverage is the weak point. Three of 4 recurrences were nose, eyelid and lip, the irregular sites the flap is meant to solve.
In an elderly pt with T1 BCC or SCC of the nose, eyelid or temple who declines or cannot tolerate Mohs, this supports CT-planned flap HDR 40 Gy/8 fx as a reasonable option; it does not address pts fit for surgery or lesions thicker than 7 mm. The longer read
The dosimetry is the transferable part: median V100 85% and D90 92% with catheters 5 mm off the skin, against tumors up to 7 mm thick, so deep-margin coverage is the weak point. Three of 4 recurrences were nose, eyelid and lip, the irregular sites the flap is meant to solve.
12 details
Single-institution retrospective review, January 2007 to December 2018. 50 pts, 53 lesions, minimum 6 mo follow-up, median follow-up 15 mo (range 6-27). LC by Kaplan-Meier.
Histologically confirmed BCC or SCC, AJCC 8th T1, all NCCN high-risk by area H or area M location. Median age 80; selected by a multidisciplinary dermatology clinic, mostly for inability to tolerate or refusal of surgery.
40 Gy in 8 fractions twice weekly (BED 60 Gy, α/β 10) via Ir-192 HDR catheter flap, CT-planned in BrachyVision. CTV = visible tumor + 5 mm, PTV = CTV with no margin; 5 mm spacers protected the nasal mucosa, globe and gingiva.
1-yr LC 92%, 4 local recurrences, 3 in nose/eyelid/lip. 49 lesions (92%) had good/excellent cosmesis with complete remission.
| Toxicity | n (%) |
|---|---|
| Acute G1 (erythema) | 32 (60%) |
| Acute G2 | 19 (35%) |
| Acute G3 (moist desquamation) | 3 (5%) |
| Chronic G1 at 6 mo | 5 (10%) |
| Chronic G1 hypopigmentation at 12 mo | 2 (4%) |
| Chronic G2 telangiectasia at 12 mo | 2 (4%) |
Acute G1 60%, G2 35%, G3 5%, all after fraction 5. Chronic G2 telangiectasia in 2 pts (4%) at 12 mo, no chronic G≥3, no toxicity-related hospitalization.
Local control falls inside the 87%-100% range of prior retrospective HDR surface-mold series. The only randomized surgery-vs-RT trial in facial BCC cited by the authors found 4-yr failure 7.5% vs 0.7% favoring surgery, though RT there was mostly interstitial brachy, not surface HDR.
Median V100 85% falls short of the ≥95% PTV coverage goal, and depth was assessed mostly by palpation. Abstract and body disagree on acute toxicity grade, and the Discussion understates chronic G2 events.
The flap's value is conformity on irregular surfaces where surface molds and electrons struggle, yet recurrences clustered in exactly those sites. BCC and SCC got identical dose and margins, consistent with NCCN, the 2020 ASTRO guideline and the 2019 ABS consensus, so histology-specific dosing is still untested.
Single-arm retrospective series, surgery-unfit/refusing pts, 15-mo median f/u; no comparator vs Mohs or EBRT. Consistent with prior HDR surface-mold series.
- Durability of local control and late cosmesis beyond 2 years
- Histology-specific dose or margin for BCC vs SCC
- Surface HDR brachytherapy vs Mohs or EBRT head to head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Surface mould brachytherapy for skin cancers: British Columbia Cancer experience
ForElderly pts with superficial skin cancers (mostly H&N BCC/SCC)
TL;DR2-yr LC 84.9%, CR 96.8%, no G3+ toxicity with CT-planned Ir-192 HDR surface mould in 65 mostly head-and-neck skin lesions.
The planning detail is the transferable part: prescription at 0.5 cm with no PTV left median V100 at 73.7% and surface dose 126.5%. LC was 88.9% with V90 >95% vs 76.9% below (p=0.85), a hint that coverage matters, but too few events to set a V90 target.
In elderly, surgically unsuitable pts with superficial head-and-neck BCC or SCC, this supports CT-planned surface mould HDR as a non-invasive option; it does not extend to lesions deeper than 5 mm, which the authors steer toward interstitial techniques. The longer read
Prescription at 0.5 cm with no PTV gave median V100 73.7% and surface dose 126.5%. LC 88.9% with V90 >95% vs 76.9% below (p=0.85) suggests coverage matters, but five recurrences cannot define a V90 target or justify a margin.
11 details
Retrospective review of all Ir-192 HDR surface mould cases at one BC Cancer center, 2010-2017, 65 lesions in 59 pts. Median follow-up 8 months.
Median age 82 (45-97). BCC 54%, SCC 31%, plus melanoma, lentigo maligna, Merkel cell, cutaneous NHL and one keloid. Mostly head and neck (forehead/temple, nose, scalp, cheek/lip); 7 lesions palliative-intent.
Individualized Aquaplast + superflab mould, catheters ~1 cm apart, CT-based planning in BrachyVision. Most common 40 Gy/10 fx (48.2%); range 15 Gy/3 to 60 Gy/30 fx. Prescribed at 0.5 cm depth, CTV from clinical wire with no PTV expansion.
2-yr LC 84.9%, 2-yr PFS 71.5%, 2-yr OS 77.6%; CR 96.8% at 2-4 mo. Of 20 deaths, only two were from the skin malignancy. No dosimetric or histologic factor reached significance on univariate analysis.
| Endpoint | Estimate |
|---|---|
| 2-yr local control | 84.9% |
| 2-yr PFS | 71.5% |
| 2-yr OS | 77.6% |
| Complete response (2-4 mo) | 96.8% (61 lesions) |
| Local recurrence | 5 pts |
| Variable | Group | 2-yr LC (%) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| V90 | <95% vs >95% | 76.9 vs 88.9 | 0.85 |
| Median target dose | <100% vs >100% | 75 vs 88.2 | 0.94 |
| Histology | BCC vs SCC | 70 vs 88.2 | 0.94 |
No G3-5 acute or late toxicity. Acute G2 dermatitis 32% and ulceration 8%; one late G2 necrosis (2%) appearing around 10 months.
The authors place their LC within the brachytherapy literature range of 83.3% to 100% and against EBRT LC of 87-100% and Mohs at 95-99%. Gauden et al. reported LC 98% with 36 Gy/12 fx, but at similarly short follow-up and largely in a post-resection margin-positive setting. GEC-ESTRO grades the technique B.
Histology and intent are pooled (keloid, lymphoma, melanoma, palliative lesions). Toxicity was graded retrospectively from records and photographs, and cosmesis was not scored. Internal inconsistencies (median age 82 vs 83, follow-up 8 vs 9 mo, sex counts summing to 65 of 59 pts) lower confidence in the tabulated data.
The series shows the technique is deliverable and tolerable in a very old cohort, which is the realistic use case. It does not settle the durability of control, the right prescription depth or margin, or whether coverage metrics predict recurrence.
Retrospective single-institution series, n=59, mixed histology and intent; 2-yr estimates drawn from a median 8 mo follow-up with no comparator arm.
- Durability of local control beyond one year of follow-up
- Does V90 coverage above 95% predict local control?
- Role of a PTV margin in surface mould brachytherapy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Composite pathologic risk stratification, resected HPV+ oropharyngeal cancer
ForSurgically resected HPV+ OPSCC, LN yield ≥15, AJCC 7th T1-4 N0-3 M0
TL;DRTraditional pathologic risk tiers discriminate poorly in resected HPV+ OPSCC (C-index 0.58); a points-based composite reaches 0.67 and moves high-risk share from 45.1% to 6.6%.
The composite down-weights margins and ENE against T4 and ≥5 nodes, so most traditional high-risk pts become low risk (high-risk share 45.1% to 6.6%). That is the adjuvant CRT escalation trigger. NCDB has OS but no locoregional failure, so it cannot say whether reclassified microscopic-ENE or margin-positive pts keep in-field control with less RT or no chemo.
In resected HPV+ OPSCC with microscopic ENE or a microscopically positive margin but T1-2 disease and fewer than 5 nodes, this questions reading the case as automatically high risk for CRT escalation; it does not extend to T4 or ≥5-node disease, or to HPV-unassociated HNSCC. The longer read
The CRT-escalation triggers, ENE and positive margins, carry little OS weight in HPV+ disease here, while T4 and ≥5 nodes dominate. Without locoregional endpoints and with adjuvant RT/CRT adjusted out, it frames but cannot license reduced adjuvant RT or chemo omission.
Pathologic staging after transoral surgery and neck dissection (LN yield ≥15) is the input: nodal count and T stage drive prognosis, while margin status and LN size, level or laterality do not track mortality. That changes which specimen findings carry weight when counseling on adjuvant needs.
14 details
Retrospective NCDB cohort, dx 2010-2013, analyzed 2018-2019. Univariate + multivariate Cox for OS; points assigned to features in proportion to effect size, then the composite was selected on C-index, AIC and clinical judgement.
Upfront surgery + adequate neck dissection (LN yield ≥15), non-metastatic T1-4 N0-3 M0 (AJCC 7th). HPV+ OPSCC n=2302 vs HPV-unassociated HNSCC n=13 022; OPSCC without HPV testing and surgery + chemo alone excluded.
5-y OS (KM, log-rank) and discrimination by C-index. Multivariate models adjusted for age, sex, race, comorbidity, insurance, adjuvant RT and/or CRT, and hospital type.
In HPV+ OPSCC only T stage, LVI, number of LN mets and ENE tracked with mortality; margins, LN size, level IV-V and bilateral nodes did not. Composite C-index 0.67 (3 tiers) vs 0.58 traditional.
| Traditional tier | HPV+ OPSCC | HPV-unassociated HNSCC |
|---|---|---|
| Low | 93.2% | 76.2% |
| Intermediate | 88.9% | 54.5% |
| High | 83.7% | 40.9% |
| C-index | 0.58 | 0.68 |
| Risk group | Traditional | Composite |
|---|---|---|
| Low risk | 24.5% (564/2302) | 75.3% (1733/2302) |
| High risk | 45.1% (1038/2302) | 6.6% (151/2302) |
The traditional tiers being tested come from NCCN, ASCO, ECOG 3311 and PATHOS definitions, the de-escalation trials that use pathology to allocate adjuvant RT vs CRT. ICON-S refined clinical staging for HPV+ disease but was built on definitive CRT with only 2% surgical pts, so it could not weigh pathologic features.
Points include margins despite no multivariate association, a judgement call that inflates their weight. The source states the traditional high-risk share inconsistently (46.1% and 45.1%), and HPV testing method is not described.
Traditional HNSCC pathologic tiers are weakly prognostic in HPV+ OPSCC, and nodal burden plus T4 matter more than ENE or margins. Whether the reclassified majority can safely receive less adjuvant therapy is untested here and belongs to the next deintensification trials.
Registry retrospective, OS-only, model scored in its own derivation cohort without external validation; cannot show reclassified pts tolerate less adjuvant RT/CRT.
- Does composite low-risk status predict safe omission of adjuvant RT?
- External validation with locoregional recurrence endpoints
- Does microscopic ENE alone justify adding concurrent chemo?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Nodal metastasis mapping in seminoma (RT fields)
ForCS IIA/B or recurrent CS I seminoma post-orchiectomy, nodes ≤5cm
TL;DRAcross 145 imaging-positive nodes in 90 pts, 99% sat within a 2.5cm lateral/posterior and 2.1cm anterior arterial expansion, smaller than Classen fields.
The superior border is the volume lever: no left-sided node sat above L1 or in the renal hilum, supporting a border 1.5cm above the left renal artery rather than T10/T11. Prior inguinal or pelvic surgery is the exception, needing an inferior border 1cm below the femoral head.
In CS IIA/B seminoma with a left-sided primary and no prior inguinal or scrotal surgery, this supports a vascular-referenced CTV without right paracaval or high superior extension; it does not extend to pts with prior pelvic surgery, where inguinal coverage was needed. The longer read
The superior border is the volume lever: no left-sided node sat above L1 or in the renal hilum, supporting a border 1.5cm above the left renal artery rather than T10/T11. Prior inguinal or pelvic surgery is the exception, needing an inferior border 1cm below the femoral head.
9 details
Retrospective multicenter imaging review, 4 academic centers, staging scans read by a single abdominal radiologist. Each node transferred to a CT template by its relation to the aorta and renal arteries, with craniocaudal scaling for height.
90 pts, CS IIA/B or recurrent CS I seminoma after orchiectomy, nodes ≤5cm. 40 (44%) relapsed on CS I surveillance at a median 8.5 mo (range 3.2-50.4); 50 (56%) node-positive within 3 mo of diagnosis. 48 (53%) left-sided, 41 (46%) right-sided primaries.
Proposed CTV: 2.5cm lateral/posterior and 2.1cm anterior expansion of arterial vasculature, superior border 1cm above the right or 1.5cm above the left renal artery. Classen acetabular inferior border retained; NCCN 2cm GTV boost and setup margins added on top.
145 nodes, average 1.6 per pt, median size 18 mm. 99% of nodes fell inside the proposed expansion; nodal region was unrelated to CS at presentation (P = 0.16) or primary laterality (P = 0.15).
| Region | % of all nodes | % of pts with ≥1 node |
|---|---|---|
| Para-aortic | 84% | 88% |
| Common iliac | 9% | 12% |
| Pelvic | 7% | 9% |
Classen extended fields (prospective phase II, 2003) are the NCCN- and European consensus-endorsed standard; this map supports Classen's acetabular inferior border but argues the T10/T11 superior border overtreats. MRC TE10 linked smaller fields to less acute GI toxicity and leukopenia. Martin et al. used a 1.4cm aorta/IVC expansion from non-enlarged nodal anatomy.
Single-timepoint CT in many pts, so original nodal position before reaching size criteria was estimated, not observed. Two atypical nodes (1.4%) were excluded from the expansion analysis. Relapses that would emerge outside the reduced field after treatment are unmeasured.
The case for smaller fields rests on second-malignancy risk in a young cohort, with extended fields linked to up to 50% more SMNs than PA strip fields in cited data. The trade the authors accept is a small out-of-field relapse risk, judged salvageable, against lower SMN risk.
Retrospective imaging-defined node map; proposed CTV never tested for relapse or toxicity. Authors themselves limit it to research use pending validation.
- Out-of-field relapse rate when treating the vascular-based CTV prospectively
- Does nanoparticle MRI identify nodes before size criteria change target volumes?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Prostate SBRT intra-fraction motion and margins
ForProstate SBRT 36.25 Gy/5 fx, fiducial CBCT IGRT, no intra-fraction tracking
TL;DRCurrent 6 mm/3 mm posterior PTV margins covered IFPM in 92% of fractions. BIR-guideline margins ran from 3.3 mm laterally and posteriorly to 7.0 mm inferiorly.
The 7.0 mm inferior margin is driven mainly by apex delineation error on MRI-only contours, and dropping one outlier contour gives 5.8 mm. Lateral margins of 3.3 and 3.5 mm suggest room to trim. The posterior miss (6 of 97 fractions past 3 mm) sits at the rectal edge, which argues for bladder/rectal consistency or tracking rather than a wider posterior PTV.
In fiducial-guided 36.25 Gy/5 fx prostate SBRT delivered without intra-fraction tracking, this supports existing 6 mm/3 mm posterior margins as covering most fractions; it does not inform tracked, MR-guided, or CT-only-delineated workflows. The longer read
The inferior 7.0 mm BIR margin mostly reflects apex delineation error on MRI-only contours (5.8 mm without one outlier). Lateral margins of 3.3 and 3.5 mm suggest room to trim. Posterior misses (6 of 97 past 3 mm) point to bladder/rectal consistency or tracking, not a wider rectal-side PTV.
13 details 2 trials watching
Retrospective single-centre audit of 97 pre/post-treatment CBCT pairs from 20 pts. Margins were calculated from IFPM alone and with the updated BIR geometric uncertainty guidelines.
36.25 Gy in 5 fractions SBRT without intra-fraction tracking, with fiducial-based daily online CBCT IGRT. Current margins were 6 mm isotropic, 3 mm posterior. Mean pre- to post-imaging interval was 9 min.
magnitude and direction of IFPM and coverage by current margins. Secondary: margins derived from IFPM alone and from the BIR guidelines.
Averaged 3D RMS IFPM was 2.5 mm (4.2 mm), mostly posterior (70%) and inferior (63%). Current margins covered 92% of fractions, and 8 of 97 exceeded them, six posteriorly.
| Direction | Current margin | BIR-derived margin |
|---|---|---|
| Right | 6 mm | 3.5 mm |
| Left | 6 mm | 3.3 mm |
| Superior | 6 mm | 3.7 mm |
| Inferior | 6 mm | 7.0 mm |
| Anterior | 6 mm | 4.4 mm |
| Posterior | 3 mm | 3.3 mm |
The authors report RL motion above comparable CBCT series, with AP and SI comparable. A larger cited margin study (n=205) found smaller systematic errors and similar random errors.
Delineation error, the dominant component, came from an MRI-only study and is probably smaller than real CT or fused MR/CT error. Deformation was set to 0, match error was assumed rather than measured, and AP and SI were not split by direction.
The guideline-derived numbers suggest lateral margins could shrink while the inferior margin grows, but the inferior increase rests heavily on one outlier contour. The authors advise checking outcomes in current trials before changing practice, given favourable control and toxicity with existing margins.
Single-centre retrospective geometric audit, n=20, no clinical outcome endpoint; proposed margin changes are untested against toxicity or biochemical control.
- Does a larger inferior margin change toxicity or biochemical control? recruiting Adaptive Radiation Therapy (ART) Stereotactic Ablative Body Radiotherapy (SABR) for Primary Localized Prostate Cancer Phase NAn=164 · primary completion 2027-04 · near margin-less ART vs standard SABR, QoL compared
- Would intra-fraction tracking eliminate posterior out-of-margin fractions? n=91 · primary completion 2035-09 · CT-guided prostate SBRT with intrafraction motion monitoring
- Margins with CT or fused MR/CT delineation error measured
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
Moderate hypofractionation 70 Gy/28 fx, 10-year outcomes
ForLocalized prostate cancer, all NCCN risk groups, definitive RT ± ADT
TL;DR10-yr bRFS 71%, cRFS 86%, PCSM 6.8% after 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT for localized prostate cancer; late G≥3 GU 2%, GI 1%.
Failure after 70 Gy/28 fx was almost entirely distant: 117 of 125 clinical failures were metastatic, 8 local-only. The HR 10-yr bRFS of 42% came with only 5/244 HR pts receiving elective nodal RT, which the authors attribute to short ADT and rare nodal coverage rather than inadequate prostate dose.
In localized low and intermediate-risk prostate cancer, this supports 70 Gy/28 fx IMRT with daily IGRT as a durable schedule past 10 yr; it does not settle HR disease treated with short ADT and no pelvic nodal RT. The longer read
Failure after 70 Gy/28 fx was almost entirely distant (117 of 125 clinical failures; 8 local-only), so prostate dose is not the HR weak point. Low late toxicity was achieved with rectal/bladder V70 held to 5%, far tighter than NRG-GU005 allows, which gates whether the 2%/1% rates transfer.
12 details 3 trials watching
Single-institution consecutive series from a prospectively maintained registry, 854 pts treated 1998-2012. Median follow-up 11.3 yr (max 19). Not randomized; no comparator arm.
Biopsy-proven, clinically localized prostate adenocarcinoma across all NCCN risk groups: 266 LR, 238 FIR, 106 UIR, 244 HR. Median age 68, median PSA 8.6 ng/mL. ADT in 61%, mostly 1-6 mo.
70 Gy/28 fx at 2.5 Gy/fx, IMRT with daily IGRT (BAT ultrasound 94.8%). CTV prostate alone for LR, plus proximal SV for IR/HR; PTV margin 4-10 mm. Elective pelvic nodes in only 5 of 244 HR pts.
Whole-cohort 10-yr bRFS 71%, cRFS 86%, OS 69%, PCSM 6.8%. Of 125 clinical failures, 117 were distant and 8 local-only.
| Endpoint | LR | FIR | UIR | HR | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| bRFS | 88% | 78% | 71% | 42% | <.0001 |
| cRFS | 95% | 91% | 85% | 72% | <.0001 |
| PCSM | 2% | 5% | 5% | 15% | n/a |
10-yr late G≥3 GU 2% (mostly urethral stricture) and G≥3 GI 1% (mostly rectal bleeding). One grade 5 event each in GU and GI. 119 pts (14%) developed a new cancer, lung most common.
Authors place this alongside RTOG 0415, CHHiP, PROFIT, HYPRO and the MDACC series, none with 10-yr outcomes at publication. RTOG 0415 used the same 70 Gy/28 fx with G3 toxicity 3% to 4% at 5 yr, under looser dose-volume constraints and without mandatory IMRT.
Toxicity was physician-reported from retrospective chart review, likely underreporting events. Institutional constraints (rectal/bladder V70 5%, up to 10%) are far tighter than NRG-GU005 allows, so the toxicity rates may not hold under trial or community constraints.
The schedule controls the prostate well over 10+ yr; the risk-group gradient is driven by distant failure. What is left open is whether HR outcomes improve with longer ADT and nodal coverage at this fractionation.
Single-institution nonrandomized cohort without a comparator arm; long follow-up adds durability to randomized hypofractionation data but cannot establish equivalence on its own.
- HR outcomes with 70 Gy/28 fx plus ≥2 yr ADT and pelvic nodal RT recruiting Efficacy and Safety of Simultaneous Integrated Boost Radiotherapy in HR/VHR Prostate Cancer With EPLNI Phase 2n=30 · primary completion 2026-09 · hypofx SIB-VMAT + EPLNI in HR/VHR, bPFS endpointrecruiting Hypofractionated Radiotherapy With a Focal Microboost for High-Risk and Locally Advanced Prostate Cancer Phase 2n=46 · primary completion 2029-01 · hypofx + microboost, HR/VHR/N+ intact prostate
- Toxicity reproducibility under looser multi-institutional dose constraints n=400 · primary completion 2029-02 · 70 Gy/28 fx vs 60 Gy/20 fx, intact T1-3N0M0
- Whether tighter modern IGRT margins preserve low local failure
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Integrated clinical-genomic risk groups (Decipher + NCCN)
ForLocalized prostate cancer, NCCN low to high risk, with Decipher available
TL;DR10y DM 3.5%/29.4%/54.6% for clinical-genomic low/int/high vs NCCN 7.3%/9.2%/38.0%/39.5% in localized prostate cancer; 30% reclassified.
The pre-RT setting is the biopsy validation cohort (n=235), where 10y DM ran 0%/25.9%/55.2% across clinical-genomic tiers. The reclassification hits the NCCN favorable/unfavorable intermediate boundary hardest (56.8% and 36.0% moved in prospective cohort I), which is the line that gates adding ADT to RT.
In NCCN intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer, a biopsy Decipher score can move the pt across the favorable/unfavorable line that frames the RT plus ADT discussion; it does not establish that treating to the new tier changes metastasis or survival. The longer read
Biopsy-based validation (n=235) is the pre-RT setting: 10y DM 0%/25.9%/55.2% by tier. Reclassification concentrates at the favorable/unfavorable intermediate split (56.8% and 36.0% moved), the boundary that gates ADT with RT, though adjusted HRs shrink to 3.5 and 6.1 once ADT and RT are modeled.
Training was on RP specimens, 476 (63%) treated with prostatectomy alone, 8-yr median f/u. NCCN low vs fav-int did not differ for DM (HR 1.2), while clinical-genomic high reached 54.6% 10y DM; in the prospective RP cohort 27.2% of NCCN high-risk were reclassified.
13 details 3 trials watching
Retrospective development (training n=756, RP genomic data) and validation (n=235, biopsy genomic data) with competing-risks DM estimates; training median follow-up 8 years. Two prospective cohorts (n=4,960 RP; n=977 biopsy) used for reclassification only.
Localized prostate cancer across NCCN low to high/very-high risk. Training cohort second-line therapy included adjuvant RT 7%, salvage RT 13%, salvage ADT 18%.
Outcome: distant metastasis at 10 years; PCSM secondary. Discrimination by time-dependent c-index; reclassification vs NCCN three-, four- and six-tier systems.
Clinical-genomic tiers separated DM where NCCN fav-int and unfav-int did not split from their neighbors; c-index 0.77 vs 0.68 for NCCN four-tier in training.
| Risk group | 10y DM, training | 10y DM, validation | HR DM, training (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCCN low | 7.3% | n/a | Ref |
| NCCN fav-int | 9.2% | n/a | 1.2 (0.5-3.0) |
| NCCN unfav-int | 38.0% | n/a | 5.4 (2.8-12.0) |
| NCCN high | 39.5% | n/a | 6.0 (3.2-13.0) |
| CG low | 3.5% | 0% | Ref |
| CG int | 29.4% | 25.9% | 9.3 (4.8-21.5) |
| CG high | 54.6% | 55.2% | 21.9 (11.1-50.4) |
| System | Cohort | C-index (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|
| CG 6-tier | Training | 0.77 (0.72-0.81) |
| NCCN 4-tier | Training | 0.68 (0.64-0.72) |
| NCCN 3-tier | Training | 0.65 (0.60-0.69) |
| CAPRA score | Training | 0.68 (0.62-0.74) |
| CG 6-tier | Validation | 0.84 (0.61-0.93) |
Benchmarked against NCCN risk groups and CAPRA (continuous score 0.68, groups 0.64 in training), both outperformed on DM discrimination. The authors frame NCCN as built to predict biochemical recurrence, which ICECaP found is not a surrogate for survival.
Adjusting for ADT and RT cuts clinical-genomic HRs from 9.3 and 21.9 to 3.5 and 6.1, so part of the gradient tracks treatment received. Training specimens date from 1997-2004, and many authors are GenomeDx employees.
The system turns a continuous classifier score into categories that fit existing NCCN-based decision rules, which is its practical value. It does not answer whether treatment intensification or de-intensification by the new tier changes outcomes.
Retrospective development with a 235-pt biopsy validation set and sparse low-risk events; prognostic only, no evidence that reclassification-driven treatment changes outcomes.
- Does genomic reclassification predict ADT benefit with RT? n=2050 · primary completion 2026-11 · phase 3 Decipher-guided RT ± ADT/darolutamide by riskn=222 · primary completion 2027-12 · UIR SBRT without ADT, Decipher-guided selection
- Independent validation in larger biopsy-based cohorts n=240 · primary completion 2023-07 · Decipher accuracy in AAM vs non-AAM, 1st-line pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
High-risk T1-T2N0 breast, LRR without PMRT
ForT1-T2N0 breast, mastectomy + SLNB, ≥1 high-risk feature, no PMRT
TL;DRCrude LRR 4.7% at median 5.6y after mastectomy without PMRT in T1-T2N0 with ≥1 high-risk feature; only tumor size predicted LRR (HR 1.70).
Regional failure without any RT was 2.6%, already below the 4.2% control-arm regional rate in EORTC 22922, which leaves little room for nodal or chest wall RT to add benefit in this group. Tumor size is the one feature that held up (HR 1.70 continuous). Note that axilla-only failures after SLNB alone were overrepresented.
In T1-T2N0 post-mastectomy pts getting indicated systemic therapy, LVI, age <40, multifocality, high grade or medial location alone do not support PMRT referral in this series; it does not address T2 tumors with several features, where data were sparse. The longer read
Regional failure without RT was 2.6%, below the 4.2% EORTC 22922 control-arm regional rate, so nodal RT in high-risk N0 post-mastectomy has little absolute room to work. Tumor size (HR 1.70) is the only feature that predicted LRR, which argues for weighting size over feature counting when weighing PMRT for T2N0.
15 details 1 trial watching
Single-institution retrospective cohort at MSKCC, mastectomies January 2006 to December 2011. Median follow-up 5.6y. LRR defined as biopsy-proven ipsilateral chest wall or axillary, internal mammary or supraclavicular recurrence.
T1-T2N0 invasive breast cancer with ≥1 high-risk feature (age <40y, multifocal/multicentric, LVI, medial/central location, high nuclear grade). N0 meant no tumor in the SLNs, including ITCs and micrometastases. Neoadjuvant chemo, bilateral and recurrent disease excluded; 15 PMRT pts excluded, leaving 657.
98% had SLNB alone. 86% received adjuvant systemic therapy: 41% chemo plus endocrine, 14% chemo alone, 32% endocrine alone. 70% of HER2+ pts got trastuzumab.
No PMRT in the analyzed cohort. Only 15 of 672 (2%) received PMRT over the study period, so no RT comparator exists.
LRR 4.7% (31 pts), local and regional each 2.6%. Tumor size HR 1.70 (95% CI 1.26-2.29); systemic therapy HR 0.40 (95% CI 0.17-0.92). Number of risk factors not associated with LRR (P=.54).
EORTC 22922 and MA.20 showed DFS benefit from regional nodal RT in populations that included high-risk N0 disease; per the source, N0 made up 10% of MA.20 and 44% of EORTC. The regional recurrence here without RT (2.6%) sits below the EORTC 22922 control arm (4.2%). SUPREMO, which includes high-risk N0 pts, is the randomized test of this question.
Only 32 pts had 4-5 features (Fig 1), so the null risk-count finding is underpowered where it matters most. Surgery was done by high-volume breast surgeons, and axilla-only failures after SLNB suggest a false-negative contribution not addressed by PMRT decisions alone.
Authors attribute the low LRR to contemporary systemic therapy and argue conventional features do not by themselves mandate PMRT. The data establish baseline risk without RT, not the size of any PMRT benefit, so the question for T2 tumors carrying several features stays open.
Single-institution retrospective series with no PMRT comparator; describes baseline LRR risk, cannot estimate PMRT benefit. Small ≥4-feature subgroup limits the null risk-factor finding.
- Does PMRT benefit T2N0 tumors with multiple high-risk features? recruiting Trial Evaluating Role of Post Mastectomy Radiotherapy in Women With Node Negative Early Breast Cancer Phase NAn=1022 · primary completion 2028-12 · PMRT in pT1-2N0 with multiple adverse prognostic factors
- Does regional nodal RT add benefit in high-risk N0 after mastectomy?
- How much axillary failure reflects false-negative SLNB?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
21-gene Recurrence Score and locoregional recurrence in node-positive breast cancer (SWOG 8814 correlative)
ForPostmenopausal ER/PR+ node-positive breast, mastectomy without PMRT
TL;DR10-yr LRR 16.5% vs 9.7% for RS ≥18 vs <18 (P=.02) in ER/PR+ node-positive breast; widest split at 1-3 nodes after mastectomy without RT.
In mastectomy-only pts with 1-3 nodes, 10-yr LRR was 1.5% at RS <18 vs 11.1% at RS ≥18 (P=.051, n=165). That gives the PMRT de-escalation hypothesis TailorRT is testing a biological basis. At ≥4 nodes low RS offered no protection (25.9% vs 27.0%), so a low score is no reason to drop PMRT in pN2a.
In a postmenopausal ER/PR+ pN1 pt after mastectomy with RS ≥18, this argues against treating the score as reassurance when discussing PMRT; it does not support omitting PMRT at RS <18 outside a trial, and does not apply to ≥4 positive nodes. The longer read
In mastectomy-only pN1 pts, 10-yr LRR was 1.5% at RS <18 vs 11.1% at RS ≥18 (P=.051), which supports the TailorRT hypothesis and argues for PMRT discussion at higher RS. At ≥4 nodes LRR was 25.9% vs 27.0% irrespective of RS, so pN2a PMRT is unchanged.
10 details
Retrospective translational cohort within phase 3 SWOG S8814, which enrolled 1989-1995. RT use was not randomized: it was expected after BCS and left to physician discretion after mastectomy. Reported under REMARK guidelines.
Postmenopausal, ER/PR+, node-positive women from the tamoxifen-only and CAF-T arms who had RS assayed. Final N=316: BCS + RT or mastectomy without RT. Pts who received PMRT were excluded, so the mastectomy cohort is the group whose physicians judged RT unnecessary.
Tamoxifen 20 mg daily for 5 y, alone or after 6 cycles of CAF (CAF-T). The concurrent CAF + tamoxifen arm was excluded.
Primary: LRR (breast, chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, supraclavicular or IMN), censored at distant recurrence or death. The primary analysis used continuous RS; the secondary analysis compared RS <18 vs ≥18.
The continuous-RS primary analysis was not significant (P=.11). The categorical split and the subset tables carry the signal.
| Cohort | n | RS 0-17 | RS ≥18 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All pts | 316 | 9.7% | 16.5% | .02 |
| Mastectomy, no RT | 252 | 7.7% | 16.8% | .03 |
| Mastectomy, no RT, 1-3 nodes | 165 | 1.5% | 11.1% | .051 |
| Mastectomy, no RT, ≥4 nodes | not stated | 25.9% | 27.0% | .27 |
| Variable | HR (95% CI) | P |
|---|---|---|
| Intermediate or high RS | 2.36 (1.02-5.45) | .04 |
| ≥4 nodes | 3.37 (1.69-6.72) | .001 |
| Mastectomy | 1.11 (0.45-2.71) | .82 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.58 (0.29-1.15) | .12 |
Direction agrees with NSABP B-28, where RS also independently predicted LRR. Absolute LRR at 1-3 nodes was higher here than in B-28, which treated every pt with chemo and allowed no PMRT. MA.20 and EORTC 22922 show a nodal RT DFS benefit even where LRR is low, so LRR alone may underestimate what RT buys.
Treatment era: CAF and tamoxifen only, with no taxanes or AIs, both of which may lower baseline LRR. LRR was censored at distant recurrence, which can undercount local failures. The ≥4-node mastectomy subset had no n reported.
RS looks prognostic for LRR beyond nodal count, but it cannot yet select pN1 pts for PMRT omission. That question belongs to TailorRT (MA.39), which randomizes only low-RS pN1 pts. Nodal burden still dominates the risk at ≥4 nodes.
Retrospective correlative of a chemo trial with nonrandomized RT. Prespecified continuous-RS analysis null (P=.11); the cut at 18 was confirmed post hoc; nodal subsets exploratory with few events.
- Is PMRT omission safe in pN1 with low RS?
- Does RS predict LRR under modern systemic therapy?
- Does low LRR risk predict lack of RT DFS benefit?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
PMRT selection in T1-T2, 1-3 node-positive breast cancer
ForpT1-T2, 1-3 N+ breast after mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT
TL;DR10y KM LRR±SDR 15.9% without PMRT in pT1-T2 1-3 N+; age <45 with >25% nodes positive reached 58.0%.
Clavicular nodes carried 19 of 57 regional recurrences (33%) versus 2 for internal mammary, so the residual risk this model flags sits mostly in the axillary-supraclavicular field. In women ≥45 with ≤25% nodes positive, 10y LRR±SDR was 10.8%, near the authors' <10% omission threshold, while medial or ER-negative tumors pushed that subset to approximately 20%.
In a woman ≥45 with a lateral, ER-positive pT1-T2 tumor and ≤25% of ALND nodes positive, this supports discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to SLNB-only staging, where the nodal-ratio factor cannot be computed. The longer read
Clavicular nodes carried 19 of 57 regional recurrences (33%) versus 2 for internal mammary, pointing PMRT coverage at the supraclavicular field. Age <45, >25% nodes positive, medial location and ER-negative status each moved 10y LRR above 20%, giving a factor-based frame for the 1-3 N+ PMRT discussion.
11 details
Retrospective population-based cohort from the BCCA Breast Cancer Outcomes Unit database. N=821 of 1117 identified, after excluding 296 who received RT. Cox multivariable modeling, then a classification model built from the significant factors. Median follow-up 7.7y.
pT1-T2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, diagnosed 1989-1997, all treated with modified radical mastectomy and axillary dissection. Excluded pT3-T4, ≥4 N+, M1 and unknown pTN. Median age 62.
Adjuvant systemic therapy in 94% per BCCA guidelines: chemo alone 21.7%, hormonal alone 57.1%, both 15.1%. Chemo was AC, CMF or FAC; hormonal therapy was mostly tamoxifen.
No pt received locoregional RT; the study defines baseline no-PMRT risk to inform selection, not RT efficacy. Authors anchor benefit estimates on an RT relative LRR reduction of approximately two-thirds.
Primary: isolated LRR (chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, IMN as first site) and LRR±simultaneous distant recurrence. Secondary: BCSS and OS.
Overall 10y LRR±SDR 15.9%. Each of age <45, T2, grade 3, ER-negative, medial location, >1 N+ or >25% N+ alone conferred >20% 10y LRR on univariate analysis. Age was the first model split (29.3% vs 13.7%, p<0.0001).
| Factor | ILRR HR (95% CI), p | LRR±SDR HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|
| Age <45 vs ≥45 | 3.44 (1.68-7.07), p=0.001 | 3.22 (1.54-6.75), p=0.002 |
| >25% vs ≤25% nodes positive | 2.00 (0.99-4.05), p=0.05 | 2.61 (1.31-5.22), p=0.006 |
| Medial vs lateral | 2.46 (1.15-5.26), p=0.002 | 3.69 (2.17-6.29), p=0.0001 |
| ER-negative vs positive | 2.02 (1.16-3.54), p=0.01 | 1.82 (1.05-3.17), p=0.03 |
| Subgroup | N | ILRR | LRR±SDR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age <45, >25% N+ | 19 | 47.6% | 58.0% |
| Age <45, ≤25% N+ | 104 | 18.5% | 23.8% |
| Age ≥45, >25% N+ | 122 | 20.6% | 26.7% |
| Age ≥45, ≤25% N+ | 570 | 8.7% | 10.8% |
No-PMRT LRR here (13-16% at 10y) sits well below the ~30% in DBCG 82b/82c and nearer the BCCA randomized trial (16% at 10y) and systemic-therapy trial cohorts (12-20%). Authors attribute the gap to axillary staging, systemic therapy and selection differences.
Excluding the 296 PMRT recipients likely removed higher-risk pts, biasing baseline risk downward. The >25% nodes positive ratio depends on ALND node yield, and its ILRR HR CI (0.99-4.05) touches 1. The ER status row in Table 1 shows a transposition in the source.
Authors propose <10% 10y LRR as a low-risk group that may be spared PMRT, >30% as justifying it, and 15-20% as the threshold for discussion. The model supports considering PMRT in all women <45 and recommending it when >25% of nodes are positive.
Retrospective single-province no-RT cohort; excluded PMRT recipients; data-driven breakpoints, no validation set; pre-taxane, ALND-era systemic therapy limits transfer to modern pts.
- Does the risk model validate with modern systemic therapy?
- Nodal-ratio factor usable after SLNB-only axillary staging?
- Do genomic risk scores refine PMRT selection in 1-3 N+?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
CPS+EG staging and local-regional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy
ForBreast cancer post-NACT without trastuzumab, cStage III or ypN+
TL;DR5-yr freedom from LRR by CPS+EG score spanned 71% to 99%, vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage, in 1697 pts after NACT.
The PMRT read is in the CPS+EG ≤2 slice of the PMRT-indicated cohort (cStage III or ypN+): 5-yr LRR-free survival did not differ by local therapy (P=0.73), but only 72 pts had mastectomy alone. ER-positive or low-grade biology drives those low scores, so the proposed de-escalation gate is biology on top of residual nodal stage.
In cStage III or ypN+ disease after anthracycline/taxane NACT with ER-positive or low-grade biology (CPS+EG ≤2), this is hypothesis-level support for discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to pts treated with neoadjuvant trastuzumab or to CPS+EG ≥3. The longer read
The omission signal sits in ypN+ or cStage III pts with CPS+EG ≤2 (N=358, P=0.73 across local therapies), the group PMRT policy treats by default. Field design, dose and target volumes are not reported, so nothing here speaks to nodal coverage or de-escalated volumes, only to the yes/no PMRT decision.
Mastectomy alone carried the highest crude LRR (8.1% vs 5.5% BCT) and significantly higher LRR risk on MVA vs BCT. After NACT, choosing mastectomy does not reduce local-regional risk on its own; BCT outcomes held across the cohort.
15 details 1 trial watching
Retrospective analysis of two MD Anderson cohorts used to build (932 pts, 1997 to 2003) and validate (804 pts, 2004 to 2005) CPS+EG; 39 excluded, N=1697. Median f/u 51 mo.
All pts received neoadjuvant anthracycline and/or taxane chemotherapy; median age 50. Neoadjuvant trastuzumab and preoperative RT excluded; 20 pts missing ER or grade also excluded.
Local therapy: BCT 656 (39%), mastectomy alone 297 (17%), mastectomy + PMRT 744 (44%). Institutional PMRT indications were clinical stage III, ypN+, or select cT1/T2N1 with high-risk features. Dose, fractionation and fields not reported in source.
LRR = invasive cancer in ipsilateral breast, chest wall or regional nodes, counted regardless of distant timing. Objectives: CPS+EG vs stage for LRR stratification, and whether a score threshold could identify pts safely omitting PMRT.
5-yr freedom from LRR 71% to 99% by CPS+EG vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage. In the PMRT-indicated cohort with CPS+EG ≤2, local therapy type made no difference (P=0.73).
| Local therapy | N | LRR events | Crude LRR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breast conserving therapy | 656 | 36 | 5.5% |
| Mastectomy alone | 297 | 24 | 8.1% |
| Mastectomy + PMRT | 744 | 50 | 6.7% |
| CPS+EG score | 5-yr LRR-free (%) | 95% CI (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 97.8 | 91.3–99.5 |
| 1 | 98.6 | 95.8–99.5 |
| 2 | 95.3 | 92.4–97.1 |
| 3 | 93.5 | 90.2–95.7 |
| 4 | 85.4 | 79.8–89.6 |
| 5 | 79.0 | 67.5–86.8 |
| 6 | 70.8 | 49.8–84.3 |
| Subgroup | BCT N | Mastectomy alone N | Mastectomy + PMRT N | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPS+EG 0-2 (N=358) | 114 | 72 | 172 | 0.73 |
| CPS+EG 3-6 (N=745) | 202 | 51 | 492 | 0.0006 |
NSABP B-18/B-27 (cited) reported 10-yr LRR of 10.3% with BCT and 12.3% with mastectomy but gave no PMRT, so cannot address it. The MD Anderson Prognostic Index omitted ER and grade. NSABP B-51 later randomized regional nodal RT in cN+ → ypN0, a different population from the ypN+ pts here.
Prose direction for the CPS+EG ≥3 subgroup (mastectomy alone favored) contradicts the MVA; overall LRR is reported as both 6.5% and 6.1%. Median f/u of 51 mo is short for ER-positive disease, the biology driving the favorable scores.
The stratification claim is sound and adds biology to anatomic staging for LRR. The omission claim is a null comparison in a small, selected subgroup with no equivalence margin, so it frames a trial question rather than settling one.
Retrospective single-institution cohort; the PMRT-omission claim rests on a non-randomized subgroup with confounding by indication and only 72 mastectomy-alone pts.
- Is PMRT omission safe in ypN+ pts with CPS+EG ≤2 beyond 5 years?
- Does CPS+EG stratify LRR after modern anti-HER2 or immunotherapy NACT?
- Prospective validation of biology-based PMRT selection after NACT active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 · primary completion 2023-09 · randomized regional nodal XRT vs none in ypN0 after NAC
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Long-term impact of regional nodal irradiation after neoadjuvant systemic therapy
ForcN+ stage II-III breast, NAT then BCS/mastectomy with ALND
TL;DRAdjusted LRR HR 0.497 and DR HR 0.731 with RNI after NAT in cN+ stage II-III breast; unadjusted 10-yr LRR 9.4% vs 8.1%, P=.62.
The unadjusted 10-yr LRR curves barely separate (9.4% vs 8.1%), yet RNI held up in residual-nodal disease on MVA (HR 0.476), which is where most RNI is already given. The axillary pCR arm stays uninformative: 5.5% vs 4.6% with too few events to model, so it does not answer the omission question.
In cN+ breast with residual axillary disease after NAT and ALND, this supports keeping RNI in the plan; it does not establish safe RNI omission after axillary pCR. The longer read
The unadjusted 10-yr LRR curves barely separate (9.4% vs 8.1%), yet RNI held up in residual-nodal disease on MVA (HR 0.476), where nodal coverage is already standard. The axillary pCR group (5.5% vs 4.6%) had too few events to model, so it cannot support omission.
12 details 3 trials watching
Single-institution retrospective cohort, N=1289, 1989-2007. Median follow-up 10.2 yrs after definitive surgery. LRR and DR by cumulative incidence with competing risks; Cox multicovariate models.
Stage II-III breast cancer with cytologically confirmed axillary metastases, NAT, then BCS or mastectomy with ALND. Axillary pCR in 368 (28.5%).
RNI defined as RT purposely directed to at least one regional nodal basin, at physician discretion, given to 1080 (83.8%). Median breast/chest wall 50 Gy/25 fx, median boost 10 Gy/5 fx; institutional standard covered undissected axilla, SCV and IMN, with variable field design. Of 209 without RNI, 142 had no RT at all.
LRR (breast or regional nodes) and DR (LRR or DM, first event), plus DSS and OS.
Univariate RNI effect null for LRR and DR. Adjusted, RNI reduced LRR (HR 0.497) and DR (HR 0.731), with the largest DR effect in HER2+ pts on trastuzumab (HR 0.237). No DSS or OS effect.
| Endpoint | No RNI | RNI | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| LRR, all pts | 9.4% | 8.1% | .62 |
| LRR, axillary pCR | 5.5% | 4.6% | .98 |
| LRR, no axillary pCR | 12.5% | 9.3% | .24 |
| DR, all pts | 31.3% | 36.5% | .16 |
| DR, axillary pCR | 20.3% | 15.9% | .25 |
| DR, no axillary pCR | 40.4% | 43.4% | .68 |
Authors read the benefit as carrying over the LRR and DM reductions seen in EORTC 22922 and MA.20 after adjuvant chemo into the NAT setting. They contrast prior HER2+ series (Danish 82b/c, SweBCG91-RT) suggesting relative radioresistance, and the ALTTO subset showing no RNI effect.
RNI pts had more adverse baseline features, so adjustment does heavy lifting. 'No RNI' may include unrecorded high tangents. Half the HER2+ cohort predated trastuzumab and was excluded from MVA, shrinking the subgroup behind the HR 0.237 estimate.
Supports RNI after NAT when nodal disease persists. Does not settle omission after axillary pCR; the authors defer that to B-51.
Retrospective, discretionary RNI with marked baseline imbalance; benefit appears only after covariate adjustment, univariate null. HER2+ trastuzumab DR signal is a subgroup estimate.
- Is RNI omission safe after cN1 to ypN0 conversion? active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 · primary completion 2023-09 · randomised regional nodal XRT vs breast/chestwall alonen=100 · primary completion 2028-06 · RNI de-escalation in biopsy-proven cN1 → pN0 after NATrecruiting Axillary Management in Breast Cancer Patients With Needle Biopsy Proven Nodal Metastases After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase NAn=1900 · primary completion 2030-02 · omits ALND + axillary RT in cN1 → ypN0 on SLNB, DFS 1° EP
- Does the HER2+ RNI benefit persist with modern HER2-directed NAT?
- Does the nomogram validate in an SLNB-staged cohort?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Node-negative post-mastectomy LRR and prognostic factors
ForNode-negative breast, T1-3, mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT
TL;DR10y LRR 6.0% overall in N0 post-mastectomy pts without PMRT, rising to 40.6% with 3 risk factors (size >2 cm, margin <2 mm, premenopausal, LVI).
Chest wall was the failure site in 80.4% of total LRRs, which is the basis for the authors' chest wall-only field proposal in high-risk N0. The 3-factor stratum (10y LRR 40.6% ± 13.8%) sits near the node-positive LRR range where PMRT gained survival, but its wide error makes it a threshold argument, not an indication.
In node-negative pts after mastectomy with T2+ tumor, deep margin <2 mm and LVI (or premenopausal with any 2 of these), this supports discussing chest wall PMRT; it does not extend to N0 pts with 0 or 1 factors (10y LRR 1.2% and 10.0%). The longer read
Chest wall was the failure site in 80.4% of total LRRs, supporting chest wall-only fields over regional nodal coverage in high-risk N0. The 3-factor stratum (10y LRR 40.6% ± 13.8%) frames a risk threshold for discussing PMRT, not proof of benefit.
13 details 1 trial watching
Retrospective single-institution cohort (Massachusetts General Hospital), 1980-2000, identified via tumor registry and breast center databases. Median f/u 100 mo. LRR estimated by cumulative incidence (CIF); KM results reported as slightly higher, not substantially different.
877 node-negative invasive cases (870 pts) after mastectomy + axillary dissection, no PMRT; T4 excluded. Median age 64, median 15 nodes examined. Systemic therapy in 276 cases (148 hormones alone, 74 chemo alone, 54 both).
Total LRR (first event, with or without simultaneous distant mets) and isolated LRR (no distant mets for ≥4 mo). Only total LRR reported for prognostic factors.
10y total LRR 6.0%. Size >2 cm, deep margin <2 mm, premenopausal status and LVI independent on MVA with similar HRs (range 2.6 to 3.8). 3 factors: 10y LRR 40.6%; only 1 pt had all 4.
| Risk factors | 10y LRR |
|---|---|
| 0 | 1.2% ± 0.9% |
| 1 | 10.0% ± 2.9% |
| 2 | 17.9% ± 7.5% |
| 3 | 40.6% ± 13.8% |
| Factor | Adverse | Favorable | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep margin | Close 22%, positive 21% | Negative 5.1% | <0.001 |
| LVI | Present 19.8% | Other 5.0% | 0.0001 |
| Tumor size | >2 cm 11% | ≤2 cm 3.1% | 0.001 |
| Menopausal status | Pre 11.1% | Post 5.1% | 0.01 |
| Grade | G3 10%, G2 5.3% | G1 0% | 0.03 |
| Site | Isolated LRR | Total LRR |
|---|---|---|
| Chest wall | 28 (87.5%) | 37 (80%) |
| Axilla | 2 (6%) | 3 (7%) |
| Supraclavicular | 1 (3%) | 5 (11%) |
| IMC | 1 (3%) | 1 (2%) |
No RT delivered. Chest wall was the site in 87.5% of isolated and 80.4% of total failures, so the authors propose chest wall-only PMRT without regional nodes for high-risk N0 to limit toxicity.
Converges with the IBCSG analysis of 1,275 N0 women on size, LVI and menopausal status, and adds margin status, which IBCSG could not assess. The M. D. Anderson series (141 N0 pts) did not report absolute LRR for its N0 subset.
Most cases (601/877) had no systemic therapy, so absolute risks likely overstate the modern setting. Receptor subtype not reported. LVI not recorded was pooled with absent, and the risk count assumes equal weights.
Authors suggest considering PMRT for postmenopausal pts with all 3 of T2+, close/positive margin and LVI, and premenopausal pts with any 2. Benefit of PMRT in these strata is inferred from risk level, never tested.
Retrospective single-institution 1980-2000 cohort with no PMRT arm; stepwise risk model unvalidated, high-risk strata small with wide SEs. Defines who might benefit, not benefit itself.
- Does chest wall-only PMRT reduce LRR in high-risk node-negative pts? recruiting Trial Evaluating Role of Post Mastectomy Radiotherapy in Women With Node Negative Early Breast Cancer Phase NAn=1022 · primary completion 2028-12 · PMRT in pT1-2N0 with adverse prognostic factors
- Do modern systemic therapy and receptor subtype lower these LRR estimates?
- Can biomarkers refine LRR risk beyond clinicopathologic factors?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
T1-2N1 mastectomy without PMRT (MSKCC)
ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant chemo
TL;DR10y LRR 7.0% without PMRT vs 4.0% with it (p=0.32) in T1-2N1 after mastectomy; age <40 + LVI reached 28% without PMRT.
The RT read is the no-PMRT stratification: 10y LRR 28% for age <40 with LVI vs 2% for ≥40 without LVI. Supraclavicular nodes carried 27% of LRRs and the axilla only 15.9%, so where PMRT is chosen for the high-risk stratum, the regional field targets where these pts actually failed.
In a woman ≥40 with T1-2N1, no LVI, after mastectomy with completion ALND and no neoadjuvant chemo, this supports omitting PMRT; it does not extend to a positive-sentinel axilla left undissected or to post-NAC pts. The longer read
Without PMRT, 10y LRR spans 2% (≥40, no LVI) to 28% (<40, LVI), defining whom to offer RT. Supraclavicular nodes carried 27% of LRRs versus 15.9% axillary involvement, supporting chest wall plus SCV coverage when PMRT is chosen.
The low LRR without PMRT rests on ALND in 94.2% with a median 18 nodes removed; the authors state omission does not apply to positive sentinel nodes without completion ALND. For women <40 with LVI, they suggest axillary RT may replace completion ALND.
13 details 4 trials watching
Single-institution retrospective cohort from a prospectively maintained database, mastectomy 1995-2006. PMRT given at physician discretion. Median follow-up 10.8 yr.
T1-2N1 (1-3 positive nodes), N=1087. Excluded T3/T4, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and isolated tumor cells. Median age 51, median tumor 1.8 cm; 58% had one positive node.
All PMRT pts received chest wall RT; supraclavicular field in 137/163 (84%), axilla 7 (4%), IMN 6 (4%). Dose and fractionation not reported in source.
Systemic therapy in 98%; chemo 88%, mostly anthracycline and/or taxane. All ER+ pts received hormone therapy; trastuzumab in 51/123 HER2-amplified.
Without PMRT, age <40 (HR 4.15) and LVI (HR 3.47) independently predicted LRR. Chest wall (51%) and supraclavicular nodes (27%) dominated failure sites.
| Endpoint | PMRT (n=163) | No PMRT (n=924) | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| LRR | 4.0% | 7.0% | 0.32 |
| RFS | 75% (95% CI 69-82) | 73% (95% CI 69-76) | 0.46 |
| OS | 81% (95% CI 73-86) | 80% (95% CI 77-82) | 0.44 |
| Subgroup | 5-yr LRR | 10-yr LRR |
|---|---|---|
| <40, LVI | 15% | 28% |
| <40, no LVI | 6% | 11% |
| ≥40, LVI | 6% | 8% |
| ≥40, no LVI | 1% | 2% |
The EBCTCG 1-3 node subset showed 20.3% 10-yr LRR without PMRT, versus 7.0% here, a gap the authors attribute to modern systemic therapy and thorough ALND (median 18 nodes). EORTC 22922 included lumpectomy and stage I-III pts, limiting direct comparison.
Dose and target-volume data absent, so the 4.0% PMRT LRR cannot be tied to a technique. Pathology not re-reviewed, and HER2-directed therapy was incomplete in the cohort. The 10-yr LRR 28% subgroup CI as printed (11.0-22.1) excludes its own estimate.
The useful product is a risk filter for omission, not a PMRT efficacy estimate. It shows age and LVI separating a 2% from a 28% 10-yr LRR in unirradiated pts, which is the decision a T1-2N1 consult turns on.
Retrospective, non-randomized; PMRT selected for higher-risk pts, so null LRR/RFS/OS difference cannot estimate PMRT effect. Risk-stratification value lies in the no-PMRT cohort only.
- Does age/LVI risk stratification hold after SLNB without completion ALND? n=82 · primary completion 2024-12 · upfront mastectomy, 1-2 SN macromets, LRC with RTn=1900 · primary completion 2026-07 · 1-2 SN macromets, no axillary tx, age-stratified, incl…recruiting The T-REX Trial: Tailored Regional External Beam Radiotherapy in Clinically Node-negative Breast Cancer Patients With 1-2 Sentinel Node Macrometastases. Phase NAn=1350 · primary completion 2028-12 · randomised omission of regional RT, cN0 1-2 SN macromets
- Should intermediate-risk T1-2N1 pts (one of age <40 or LVI) receive PMRT? n=1106 · primary completion 2026-12 · phase 3 PMRT vs no PMRT in pN1, 7y DFS non-inferiority
- Does modern HER2-directed therapy lower LRR further without PMRT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Close or positive margin after mastectomy and chest wall irradiation
ForT ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, close (≤6mm) or positive deep margin, post-MRM
TL;DR8yr cumulative chest wall recurrence 28% age ≤50 vs 0% age >50 (p=0.04) with close/positive margin, T ≤5cm, 0-3 nodes, no PMRT.
Margin distance itself did not separate risk (≤2mm 24% vs 2.1-6mm 7%, p=0.36); age did, with 28% vs 0% chest wall failure at 8yr. For the PMRT decision in an otherwise low-risk mastectomy pt, this argues for weighting age ≤50 over margin proximity alone, and supports omission in older women with a close margin.
In a woman ≤50 after MRM with T1-T2 disease, 0-3 positive nodes and a deep margin ≤5mm, this supports discussing chest wall RT despite systemic therapy; it does not support PMRT for the margin alone in women >50, where no chest wall failures occurred in 12-13 pts. The longer read
Margin distance did not separate chest wall risk (≤2mm 24% vs 2.1-6mm 7%, p=0.36); age ≤50 did (28% vs 0% at 8yr). Supports considering chest wall RT for a close margin in younger women and questions it in women >50 with T ≤5cm and 0-3 nodes.
Gross deep-margin assessment missed 43% of tumors grossly >5mm but <1cm that were microscopically ≤5mm, while gross ≤5mm calls were 90% specific. Microscopic deep-margin assessment changes who is labelled close, and therefore who is referred for PMRT.
11 details
Retrospective single-institution review of 789 mastectomy pts at Fox Chase; 136 (17%) had tumor within 1cm of the deep margin. 34 pts met criteria and received no postoperative RT. Median f/u 59 mo (range 7-143).
Invasive breast cancer, clinical T ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, microscopic deep margin ≤1cm, MRM in all. Median age 43 (29-76); 65% node-negative, 35% 1-3 positive nodes; no deep muscle involvement.
Chemo ± tamoxifen in 23 pts (CMF 12, CAF 10, AC 1); tamoxifen alone in 7. Systemic therapy tracked age: 91% of women ≤50 got chemo vs 25% of women >50.
5 chest wall recurrences, median interval 26 mo. Cumulative incidence 9% at 5yr, 18% at 8yr. Age ≤50 vs >50: 28% vs 0% at 8yr (p=0.04); margin ≤2mm vs 2.1-6mm 24% vs 7% (p=0.36). 5yr OS 82%, DFS 74%.
The source cites Ahlborn (margin ≤4mm 5.7% vs >4mm 3%) and Mentzer (≤5mm 11% vs >5mm 3%), neither significant and both crude rates at short f/u. This series adds the age interaction those did not report.
Age band estimates rest on 11-12 pts per group. 19 of 34 margins were not centrally re-reviewed. Systemic therapy is pre-taxane, pre-HER2-targeted, so absolute risks likely overstate contemporary failure rates.
The title's claim is really two claims: margin alone does not drive risk, and young age does. The first rests on a non-significant comparison in 34 pts, which is absence of evidence rather than evidence of no effect.
Retrospective single-institution series, 5 events; age subgroup confounded with chemo use (91% vs 25%); no RT comparator arm, so PMRT benefit inferred not measured.
- Does young age add chest wall risk independent of grade and systemic therapy?
- Absolute chest wall risk with modern systemic therapy for close margins
- Is PMRT omission safe for close margins in women over 50?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Isolated local-regional recurrence after mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management
ForFirst isolated LRR after mastectomy, no prior PMRT, no distant mets
TL;DR5-yr freedom from chest wall re-recurrence 75% with whole-chest-wall fields vs 36% with small fields (p=0.0001) in 224 pts irradiated for isolated LRR.
Field size carries the strongest signal: 67% of small-field failures landed outside the portal but within the chest wall, supporting whole-CW coverage. Elective SCV RT cut SCV failure 16% to 6%, while elective axillary RT raised arm edema 11% vs 1%, so cover the SCV fossa and leave the uninvolved axilla alone.
In a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy without prior PMRT, this supports whole-chest-wall plus supraclavicular coverage over involved-field RT; it does not extend to re-irradiation after prior PMRT or to the elective uninvolved axilla. The longer read
Two thirds of small-field failures landed outside the portal but within the chest wall, supporting whole-CW coverage. Elective SCV RT cut SCV failure 16% to 6%, while elective axillary RT raised arm edema 11% vs 1%, arguing for SCV coverage and omission of the uninvolved axilla.
15 details
Single-institution retrospective review, Mallinckrodt Institute and affiliates, 1964-1986, N=224 irradiated with curative intent. Median follow-up 46 mo (range 24-241); actuarial life-table method.
First isolated local-regional recurrence after radical (34%), modified radical (61%) or total (5%) mastectomy. Excluded prior postmastectomy RT, pts failing salvage elsewhere, and clinical or radiographic distant mets. Chest wall alone in 134 (60%).
Entire chest wall via tangents, 1.5-6.0 MV to 4500-5000 cGy with bolus and a 6-12 MeV electron boost to gross disease; SCV AP field to 4500-5000 cGy at 3 cm. About 90% treated at 180-200 cGy/d; small 1-2 cm-margin fields used early in the series.
At recurrence, 49 pts received chemotherapy (most often CMF or CAF) and 69 hormonal therapy, usually tamoxifen. Combined-modality vs RT-alone analysis deferred to a later report.
5-yr LRC 57%; whole-CW fields gave 75% vs 36% 5-yr freedom from CW re-recurrence vs small fields (p=0.0001). For <3 cm lesions, 100% controlled at ≥6000 cGy vs 76% lower; larger lesions about 50% even at 7000 cGy.
| Site | 5-yr OS | 5-yr RFS | 5-yr LRC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chest wall alone | 50% | 35% | 63% |
| Nodal alone | 36% | 15% | 45% |
| Chest wall + nodal | 19% | 5% | 27% |
| p | 0.0002 | 0.0001 | 0.0084 |
| Field | 5-yr | 10-yr |
|---|---|---|
| Large (entire CW) | 75% | 63% |
| Small (1-2 cm margin) | 36% | 18% |
| p | 0.0001 | 0.0001 |
| Uninvolved site | Elective RT | No RT | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supraclavicular fossa | 6% | 16% | 0.0489 |
| Chest wall (any dose) | 17% | 27% | .32 |
| Chest wall (≥5000 cGy) | 12% | 27% | .20 |
Grade 2 sequelae 9%, grade 3 1%, none fatal. Arm edema 11% vs 1% with vs without elective axillary RT; pneumonitis higher with a parasternal field (8% vs 2% tangents alone).
Toonkel and co-workers, cited here, found a survival advantage with comprehensive nodal RT, while Deutsch reported the opposite, with that elective-nodal group carrying more extensive disease. Chen saw 27% failure in an uninvolved site after involved-field RT, consistent with this series' case for elective CW and SCV coverage.
Small-field group was only 14 pts and clustered in the early era, so the field-size effect also captures changes in staging workup and systemic therapy. The elective CW p-value is printed as both .32 and .33, and dose was set by physician preference.
The pattern of failure argues the whole chest wall carries subclinical disease, which favors comprehensive fields over excision alone or small portals. Large, diffuse or combined CW-plus-nodal recurrences stay poorly controlled at any dose, and the authors point to hyperthermia, altered fractionation or systemic combinations in prospective trials.
Single-institution retrospective spanning 22 years; field size, dose and elective coverage chosen by era and physician preference, so selection and era effects confound every comparison.
- Elective nodal RT benefit with contemporary systemic therapy
- Better local control for large or diffuse chest wall recurrences
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Nomogram for four or more involved nodes in SLN-positive breast cancer
ForcN0 invasive breast, 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs, no neoadjuvant therapy
TL;DRAUC 0.83 in derivation and 0.81 in external validation for predicting ≥4 involved nodes after 1-3 positive SLNs, using 7 pathologic factors.
The RT question is field design. With a <5% predicted ≥4-node risk as the threshold, 34% of the derivation and 37% of the validation cohort were candidates to drop the SCV/apex field. The source ties adding that field to lymphedema rising from 2% to 8% to approximately 9% to 24%. The case for omission rests on high tangents covering most of levels I-II.
In cN0 pts with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and no completion ALND, a low predicted ≥4-node risk informs whether to add an SCV/apex field. It does not extend to post-neoadjuvant pts or keratin-only SLN deposits. The longer read
This informs the SCV/apex field when ALND is omitted. A <5% predicted ≥4-node risk covered 34% to 37% of pts, and the source ties adding the third field to lymphedema rising from 2% to 8% to approximately 9% to 24%. There are no regional-failure data behind the reduced field.
The model estimates residual nodal burden after 1-3 positive SLNs from pathology, including the number of negative SLNs and SLN metastasis size, without completion dissection. It informs whether completion ALND would change staging, but it was derived only in pts who had ALND with ≥6 nodes.
13 details 2 trials watching
Retrospective two-center review (MGH n=248, BWH n=154), N=402. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression, forward stepwise selection. External validation in a separate, previously published community-hospital set of 206 pts.
Clinically node-negative invasive breast cancer with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and completion ALND, defined as ≥6 nodes examined. No neoadjuvant systemic therapy. Mastectomy 46%, breast conservation 53%.
Outcome modeled: ≥4 involved axillary nodes (SLN plus non-SLN). Model performance was assessed by AUC, Hosmer-Lemeshow, sensitivity and NPV.
Seven independent factors: tumor size, lobular histology, LVSI, ENE, number of positive SLNs, macrometastasis, and number of negative SLNs. AUC 0.83 in derivation, 0.81 in validation. At a 5% cutoff, NPV 94.7% and sensitivity 97.5%.
The authors' hypothesis is that pts below 5% predicted risk could be treated with modified high tangents instead of comprehensive nodal RT to the SCV fossa and axillary apex. That would have spared 34% (derivation) and 37% (validation).
Similar in aim to the MD Anderson mastectomy series, where pts without three risk features had <2% risk of ≥4 nodes, and to Chagpar et al's 1,133-pt model. This model adds LVSI and SLN metastasis size. It predates the Z0011 and AMAROS axillary-management era.
The ≥6-node ALND definition may include axillary samplings. The abstract and results disagree on the count of ≥4-node pts (87 vs 81). Validation underestimated observed cases, and the validation set was chosen for availability.
The tool estimates nodal burden, a surrogate for the risk of regional failure. Whether tangent-only RT is safe in the low-risk group needs outcome data the paper doesn't have.
Retrospective model built on dissected pts with one small external validation. It predicts nodal burden, not regional recurrence after RT field reduction; the omission hypothesis was never tested.
- Is tangent-only RT safe for regional control in the <5% group? n=1900 · primary completion 2026-07 · RCT no axillary tx vs axillary tx, 5y axillary recurrencerecruiting The T-REX Trial: Tailored Regional External Beam Radiotherapy in Clinically Node-negative Breast Cancer Patients With 1-2 Sentinel Node Macrometastases. Phase NAn=1350 · primary completion 2028-12 · RCT omitting regional RT, 1-2 SN macromets, ER+/HER2-
- Does the nomogram stay calibrated in pts who never have completion ALND?
- Should field decisions use predicted nodal count at all?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
Nomogram for locoregional recurrence in T1-2N1 breast cancer (PMRT decision-making)
ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy
TL;DRHigh-risk nomogram tier (score >18): PMRT 5y LRR 2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164; no LRR association in low or intermediate tiers.
The omission case is the low-risk tier: 5y LRR 0.4% without PMRT and 0/160 vs 2/252 events, so any RT gain there is bounded near zero. Benefit concentrates above score 18 (14.9% → 2.2% LRR, 7.0% BCM reduction) with chest wall plus supraclavicular/infraclavicular fields at 46-50 Gy, i.e. standard comprehensive PMRT.
In T1-2N1 pts after mastectomy and ALND without neoadjuvant therapy, ER-positive, grade I-II, LVI-negative T1 disease with 1-2 nodes, this supports a PMRT omission discussion; it does not address pts after neoadjuvant therapy. The longer read
Low-risk tier baseline 5y LRR is 0.4% with 0/160 vs 2/252 events, bounding any PMRT gain near zero and supporting omission. The high-risk tier (score >18) carries the benefit, 14.9% → 2.2% LRR, with standard chest wall plus supraclavicular/infraclavicular fields at 46-50 Gy.
13 details 3 trials watching
Retrospective single-institution cohort of 1141 consecutive pts treated 2001-2012. Nomogram from Fine and Gray competing-risks regression in 623 unirradiated pts; risk tiers by decision tree (CHAID); internal bootstrap validation only. Median follow-up 74.9 mo.
T1-2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, mastectomy with negative margin plus ALND (median 17 nodes dissected). Excluded neoadjuvant therapy, synchronous metastases, other malignancy. All received adjuvant chemotherapy, 90.5% anthracycline- or taxane-based; median age 47.
46-50 Gy in 23-25 fx, CT-based planning. Fields: ipsilateral chest wall, infraclavicular and supraclavicular; IMN only for central tumors, axilla only with ECE.
LRR as first event (chest wall or regional nodes), DR and BCM, all as cumulative incidence with death as a competing risk.
Nomogram C index 0.73. Risk tiers by score: low ≤10 (n=412), intermediate (n=385), high >18 (n=344). PMRT associated with lower LRR, DR and BCM only in the high-risk tier.
| Group | LRR | DR | BCM |
|---|---|---|---|
| All pts (n=1141) | 1.6% vs 6.0%, HR 0.248 (0.121-0.509), P<.001 | HR 0.608 (0.425-0.871), P=.006 | P=.130 |
| Low risk (n=412) | P=.930 | P=.220 | P=.390 |
| Intermediate risk (n=385) | P=.240 | P=.500 | P=.430 |
| High risk (n=344) | 2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164 (0.067-0.403), P<.001 | 8.4% vs 17.6%, HR 0.491 (0.288-0.837), P=.009 | 6.3% vs 13.3%, HR 0.371 (0.191-0.719), P=.003 |
EBCTCG showed PMRT benefit in 1-3 node pts, but its control 10-yr LRR of 21% is well above this cohort's 6.0% 5-yr unirradiated rate, which is the gap a risk model tries to exploit. SUPREMO (NCT00966888) is the prospective test of selective PMRT in this setting.
PMRT recipients skewed to adverse features, so within-tier comparisons carry residual confounding. Era of low trastuzumab use (26.2%) and no capture of nodal size or margin width; a prior 242-pt nomogram (Wadasadawala) used different factors.
The model mostly formalizes features clinicians already weigh (T stage, node count, ER, grade, LVI) into a score. Its value is the low-risk tier's very low baseline LRR, which supports omission, but the benefit estimates need external validation before they guide individual decisions.
Retrospective, clinician-allocated PMRT; risk cutoffs data-derived and tested on the same cohort without external validation. Low-risk null rests on 2 events.
- External validation in an independent, contemporary cohort
- PMRT benefit in the intermediate-risk tier with adequate events n=1106 · primary completion 2026-12 · phase 3 PMRT vs no PMRT in pN1, 7y DFS endpoint
- Role of PMRT after neoadjuvant therapy active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 · primary completion 2023-09 · randomised chestwall/nodal XRT after chemo + surgeryn=100 · primary completion 2028-06 · RNI de-escalation in cN1 → ypN0 after neoadjuvant tx
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Chest wall recurrence outcome by initial stage
ForPost-mastectomy isolated CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets
TL;DR5-yr OS after isolated CWR 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (T1-T2N0 vs T1-T2 1-3 N+ vs T3-T4/>4 N+); 1-3 N+ salvage as poor as advanced stage.
The RT read has two parts. Omitting RT for the CWR carried OS OR 4.524 on MVA, and pts with T1-T2 1-3 N+ disease salvaged no better than T3-T4/>4 N+ (5-yr OS 41.9% vs 29.1%). The PMRT decision in 1-3 N+ therefore rests on preventing CWR, not on rescuing it. Salvage dose and field are not reported.
In T1-T2 breast cancer with 1-3 positive nodes after mastectomy, this supports counting salvage of a chest wall recurrence as unreliable when weighing PMRT; it does not extend to T1-T2N0 pts, whose 5-yr OS after CWR was 79.9%. The longer read
Omitting RT for the CWR carried OS OR 4.524 on MVA, and pts with T1-T2 1-3 N+ disease salvaged no better than T3-T4/>4 N+ (5-yr OS 41.9% vs 29.1%). The PMRT discussion in 1-3 N+ should treat salvage as unreliable. Salvage dose and field are not reported.
17 details 1 trial watching
Single-institution retrospective chart review of pts seen for CWR at MD Anderson 1988-1998. Kaplan-Meier, log-rank and Cox regression; time 0 = CWR diagnosis. Median f/u 41.4 mo from CWR.
N=96 post-mastectomy pts with pathologically confirmed CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets at CWR. Groups: T1-T2N0 (n=41), T1-T2 with 1-3 N+ (n=20), T3-T4 or >4 N+ (n=35). Group 3 had more LVI (62.9%) and neoadjuvant therapy (40.0%).
XRT was part of CWR salvage in 70.7% / 75.0% / 68.6% (p=0.879). Of the 29 not irradiated, reasons included refusal (6), progression on systemic therapy (6), no referral (3) and unknown (10). Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported.
OS and DMFS from the date of CWR.
5-yr OS 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (p=0.0001); 5-yr DMFS 75.2% vs 33.6% vs 25.9%. Group 1 beat Groups 2 and 3, and Group 2 vs 3 did not differ (MVA OR 1.544, p=0.330). No XRT for CWR independently predicted worse OS (OR 4.524) and DMFS (OR 4.024).
| Feature | T1-T2N0 | T1-T2 1-3 N+ | T3-T4/>4 N+ | p |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVI present | 8 (19.5%) | 8 (40.0%) | 22 (62.9%) | <0.001 |
| Neoadjuvant therapy | 2 (4.9%) | 0 (0%) | 14 (40.0%) | <0.001 |
| Adjuvant systemic therapy | 15 (36.6%) | 17 (85.0%) | 27 (77.1%) | <0.001 |
| XRT for CWR | 29 (70.7%) | 15 (75.0%) | 24 (68.6%) | 0.879 |
| Surgery for CWR | 29 (70.7%) | 9 (45.0%) | 16 (45.7%) | 0.045 |
| Factor | OR (95% CI) | p |
|---|---|---|
| Group 1 vs 2 | 4.871 (1.756-13.510) | 0.002 |
| Group 1 vs 3 | 7.521 (2.761-20.482) | <0.001 |
| Group 2 vs 3 | 1.544 (0.645-3.699) | 0.330 |
| No XRT for CWR | 4.524 (2.064-9.918) | <0.001 |
| Interval to CWR ≤24 mo | 4.636 (2.106-10.206) | <0.001 |
The PMRT trials the authors cite showed ~30% → ~10% 10-yr LRR and a 9% absolute OS gain in high-risk populations, which supports PMRT for T3-T4 or ≥4 N+. This series adds the salvage half of the argument for 1-3 N+, where the authors describe the LRR risk without RT as ~10-15%.
Cox estimates are labeled 'OR'. Group 3 5-yr OS differs between abstract (29.1%) and Table 2 (21.8%), and the DMFS pairwise ORs duplicate the OS values. The benefit of salvage XRT is confounded by indication: pts progressing on systemic therapy were not irradiated.
If salvage of a CWR in 1-3 N+ disease is as poor as in advanced stage, then the PMRT decision has to rest on prevention, which means the absolute LRR reduction becomes the deciding number. The series cannot say what that reduction is worth in OS. The authors defer that to the randomized Intergroup trial.
Single-institution retrospective, n=20 in the key 1-3 N+ group, non-uniform salvage, internal table/text discrepancies; PMRT benefit inferred from salvage outcomes, never tested.
- Does PMRT improve OS in T1-T2 with 1-3 positive nodes? recruiting The T-REX Trial: Tailored Regional External Beam Radiotherapy in Clinically Node-negative Breast Cancer Patients With 1-2 Sentinel Node Macrometastases. Phase NAn=1350 · primary completion 2028-12 · RCT omitting regional RT, T1-2 cN0, 1-2 SLN macromets
- Does salvage outcome after CWR hold with modern systemic therapy?
- Optimal salvage RT dose and field for isolated CWR
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Gamma Knife vs LINAC-based radiosurgery for vestibular schwannoma (retrospective review)
ForVestibular schwannoma, mostly Koos II solid, intracanalicular or mixed
TL;DRLocal control 98.8%; no difference in new vertigo, gait disturbance or facial palsy with GKRS (n=36) vs LINAC (n=49) SRS for vestibular schwannoma.
The 98.8% local control is freedom from further VS-directed intervention; volumetric enlargement still occurred in 6/36 GKRS and 9/49 LINAC pts. The LINAC arm pools margin-free 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with post-May 2017 frameless 12 Gy plus a 5 mm PTV margin, era split unreported, so it cannot say which LINAC approach matches GK.
In small, mostly Koos II vestibular schwannoma, this supports GK or LINAC single-fraction SRS chosen by local availability when weighing new vertigo, gait disturbance or facial palsy; it does not inform hearing preservation, which the series did not report. The longer read
The 98.8% local control is freedom from further VS-directed intervention; volumetric enlargement still occurred in 6/36 GKRS and 9/49 LINAC pts. The LINAC arm pools margin-free 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with post-May 2017 frameless 12 Gy plus a 5 mm PTV margin, era split unreported, so it cannot say which LINAC approach matches GK.
9 details
Retrospective chart review across multiple sites of a single institution, VS treated 2008-2017; N=85 (36 GKRS, 49 LINAC). Platform set by provider preference, as GKRS and LINAC sit at different centers. Median follow-up 27 mo.
Vestibular schwannoma, 95.3% solid, intracanalicular (45.9%) or intra- plus extracanalicular (43.5%); Koos II majority with no Koos difference between cohorts (p=0.65). Pre-SRS symptoms were common: tinnitus 62.4%, gait disturbance 48.2%, vertigo 30.6%.
All single-fraction SRS. GKRS: 12.5 Gy to the 50% IDL, stereotactic head frame. LINAC: 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with no CTV/PTV margin, then from May 2017 frameless, 12 Gy to the 100% IDL with a 5 mm PTV margin by VMAT.
No primary endpoint stated in source. Outcomes were new tinnitus, vertigo, gait disturbance and facial palsy (HB grade 3 or higher) in pts free of each at baseline, plus volumetric MRI tumor control. Hearing not reported; trigeminal dysfunction excluded for inconsistent documentation.
Local control 98.8%, with 1/85 pts needing salvage (surgery, LINAC arm). No difference in direction of tumor size change (p=0.199).
| New symptom | GKRS | LINAC | p |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tinnitus | 1/13 (7.7%) | 1/19 (5.5%) | 0.0007 (MVA) |
| Vertigo | 1/28 (3.6%) | 2/31 (6.5%) | 0.785 |
| Gait disturbance | 4/18 (22.3%) | 4/26 (15.4%) | 1.000 |
| Facial palsy (HB ≥3) | 0/34 (0.0%) | 2/48 (4.2%) | 0.509 |
| Tumor outcome | GKRS (n=36) | LINAC (n=49) |
|---|---|---|
| Decreased or stable | 30/36 | 40/49 (81.6%) |
| Increased size | 6/36 (16.7%) | 9/49 (18.4%) |
| Salvage required | None | 1/49 (2.0%) |
Both new LINAC facial palsies resolved (2/2); none occurred after GKRS. New gait disturbance resolved in 3/4 GKRS and 2/4 LINAC pts, and the single new GKRS tinnitus persisted.
Authors position this against prior series reporting favorable local control with GKRS or LINAC individually, where direct symptom and QOL comparisons were lacking. The source names no randomized GK vs LINAC comparison; the authors call for prospective data.
The 'QOL' outcomes are chart-abstracted symptoms, with HB grade assigned by the reviewing author when not documented. Mean follow-up differs (24 vs 36 mo), and the tinnitus p=0.0007 on multivariable analysis rests on 1 event per arm. Methods and results disagree on pre-2017 LINAC immobilization.
Median follow-up of 27 mo sits inside the 3-year window in which the authors cite 20-30% pseudoprogression, so the enlargements in both arms are not yet resolved as benign. The data show no signal of platform-specific vestibular or facial harm; they do not show parity.
Retrospective, provider-preference allocation, N=85; symptom comparisons use difference tests on single-digit event counts, so the 'interchangeable' conclusion is not something this design can establish.
- Does hearing preservation differ between GK and LINAC SRS?
- Does a 5 mm PTV margin on frameless LINAC add cranial nerve toxicity?
- Tumor control beyond the 3-year pseudoprogression window
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Moderately hypofractionated partial breast reirradiation
ForIsolated IBTR after BCS + WBI, T1-2, unifocal, ≥48mo interval, age ≥50
TL;DR40Gy/15fx PBI re-RT after second lumpectomy: 3yr LR-FS, DR-FS and OS all 86%, no grade 3+ late events (N=11).
The transferable read is the fractionation, not the outcome: 40 Gy / 2.67 Gy daily PBI met every OAR objective with heart Dmean 1.44 Gy and ipsilateral lung V16Gy 7.74%, so a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT can be planned inside standard constraints. That removes the BID-visit burden that limits RTOG 1014 uptake, though no plan sum with the first WBI course was possible.
For the woman with an isolated T1-2 IBTR ≥4 years after BCS plus WBI who wants to keep her breast, this supports offering once-daily hypofractionated PBI re-RT rather than only BID schedules; it says nothing about multifocal, T4, or short-interval recurrence, where mastectomy remains the comparator. The longer read
The transferable detail is the plan, not the outcome: 40 Gy / 2.67 Gy daily PBI with direct-planning IMRT achieved heart Dmean 1.44 Gy and ipsilateral lung V16Gy 7.74%, well inside objectives, in previously whole-breast-irradiated tissue. That makes a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT schedule planable without the BID burden, though no plan sum with the first course was possible.
Repeat lumpectomy rather than salvage mastectomy held in 9 of 11 at 3 years, with recurrences at 11 and 15 months. Selection was tight: unifocal T1-2 on triple imaging, ≥48 months from primary treatment. SLNB was attempted in 8 and failed to identify a node in 2, which is worth flagging when planning axillary staging at second conservation.
16 details 2 trials watching
Retrospective review of a departmental re-RT database, single institution (Porto), treated 2017-2021. Thirteen identified, two excluded (different fractionation; T4 treated with WBI), leaving N = 11. Median follow-up 41 months (27-62), Kaplan-Meier estimates with two-sided log-rank comparisons.
Isolated ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence after BCS plus whole-breast irradiation, all T1-2, clinically node negative, no metastatic disease before second BCS. Inclusion required age ≥ 50, unifocal disease on ultrasound, mammography and MRI, size < 2-3 cm, and an interval of ≥ 48 months from primary treatment. Median age at recurrence 63 (41-81), ECOG 0-1 in all.
Initial course was whole-breast irradiation at 2 Gy/fraction in all 11, with a 10 Gy / 5 fraction boost in 2. Re-RT was partial breast, 40 Gy at 2.67 Gy daily, direct-planning IMRT, supine, without DIBH. Median interval between courses 107 months (27-239).
No registered primary. LR-FS, DR-FS and OS by Kaplan-Meier from the day of re-RT completion, with adverse events graded by CTCAE v5.0 (acute < 90 days, late > 90 days) and cosmesis by the Harris scale.
At 3 years, 9/11 free from local recurrence, 10/11 from distant recurrence, 9/11 alive, each 86%. Two local recurrences, at 11 and 15 months. TAM-stratified LR-FS was 100% low risk, 80% intermediate, 100% in the single high-risk patient; the OS difference between low and intermediate risk was not significant (p = 0.75).
| Parameter | Objective | Achieved mean (range) |
|---|---|---|
| PTV V95% | > 98% | 98.36 (98-99.45) |
| PTV V107% | < 2% | 0 (0) |
| Ipsi lung V16Gy | < 15% | 7.74 (1.41-14.98) |
| Ipsi lung V8Gy | < 35% | 13.22 (2.78-34.58) |
| Heart Dmean | < 3.2 Gy | 1.44 (0.48-3.09) |
| Heart V16Gy | < 5% | 1.53 (0-4.89) |
| Contra lung V4Gy | < 10% | 1.09 (0-8.74) |
No grade 3 or higher late reactions. Acute events were skin-limited, most commonly grade 1-2 dermatitis (8 grade 1 erythema, 2 grade 1 pigmentation, 1 pruritus). At 1 year, grade 1 fibrosis in 9 and grade 1-2 oedema in 5, breast pain grade 1 in 2. No cardiopulmonary events, no rib fractures. Cosmesis good in 6, fair in 2, poor in 3.
RTOG 1014 (45 Gy / 1.5 Gy BID, 3D-CRT, n = 66) reported 7% late grade 3 and no grade 4-5 at 5.5 years; Janssen 2018 (n = 83, 45 Gy / 1.8 Gy daily) reported a 15% LR rate at 35 months. Brachytherapy series sit at 94-100% third-IBTR-free survival with 8-11% grade 3-4 complications. This cohort's toxicity is at or below all of them, on a fraction of the patient numbers and follow-up.
The first course's dose distribution was unavailable, so no composite plan sum could be produced and cumulative OAR dose stays uncharacterized, which is the number that actually gates re-RT safety. Cosmesis was scored unblinded by the treating radiation oncologist, and the reported confidence intervals (46-62%, 52-65%, 47-63%) do not contain their own 86% point estimates as printed.
The contribution is schedule feasibility, not efficacy: a once-daily 15-fraction re-RT plan met every published constraint with wide margin, which is what a department needs before abandoning BID. Whether 40 Gy in 15 fractions matches 45 Gy BID for in-breast control remains untested; two events in 11 patients cannot answer it.
Retrospective single-arm series, N=11, 2 events, median f/u 41 months. No comparator vs mastectomy or vs the established BID re-RT schedules.
- Does 40 Gy/15fx match 45 Gy BID for in-breast control? n=30 · primary completion 2025-08 · same 40Gy/15fx re-RT schedule, skin toxicityn=171 · primary completion 2027-06 · rPBI 5fx after prior WBI, in-breast recurrence
- Late fibrosis beyond 4 years in the overlap volume
- Cumulative OAR dose without a first-course plan sum
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Cardiac Risk After Heart-Sparing Breast Radiotherapy
ForLeft-sided breast cancer, 3D-CRT or IMRT, 2008-2018
TL;DRMax LAD ≥12 Gy EQD2: sHR 1.81 (1.04-3.16) for cardiac events; mean heart dose ≥2 Gy null (P=.99), 2223 left-sided pts.
The number that reaches the planning system is the physical-dose translation: 12 Gy EQD2 max LAD is about 10.5 Gy at 42.5 Gy/16 fx and 7 Gy at 26 Gy/5 fx. Discrimination was weak for both metrics (C index 0.58 vs 0.53), so this argues for adding an LAD max objective and motion management, not for retiring mean heart dose.
In left-sided breast cancer planned with 3D-CRT or IMRT, this supports carrying an LAD max objective alongside the usual heart constraint; it does not extend to right-sided disease, which sat outside the primary analysis. The longer read
The actionable number is the physical-dose translation: 12 Gy EQD2 max LAD is about 10.5 Gy at 42.5 Gy/16 fx and 7 Gy at 26 Gy/5 fx, both checkable at the workstation. Discrimination was weak for both metrics (C index 0.58 vs 0.53), so this adds an LAD max objective and breath-hold rather than retiring the heart constraint.
9 details 4 trials watching
Cross-sectional cohort of 4908 breast cancer pts treated with 3D-CRT or IMRT from 2008 to 2018 at one Canadian tertiary center, 2223 left-sided in the primary analysis. Median follow-up 10.8 years (IQR 8.4-13.1). Dosimetry auto-segmented from planning CT, converted to EQD2; competing-risks (Fine and Gray) regression adjusted for cardiovascular risk factors.
Breast cancer treated with 3-dimensional conformal or intensity-modulated RT, 2008 to 2018, with the primary analysis restricted to left-sided disease. Systemic cardiotoxic exposure (anthracycline, trastuzumab) is not reported in source.
3D-CRT or IMRT across the heart-sparing era; LAD and heart automatically segmented and dose converted to EQD2. The threshold is a max point dose to the LAD, not a mean, and the reference schedules are moderate hypofractionation (42.5 Gy in 16 fx) and ultrahypofractionation (26 Gy in 5 fx).
Adverse cardiac events: MI, or admission / ED visit for unstable angina, arrhythmia, heart failure, pericarditis, myocarditis. Coronary angiography and revascularization captured separately as CAD. Discrimination compared by ROC C index, adjusted association by competing-risks regression.
10-year cumulative incidence of cardiac event or CAD was 5.0% (95% CI 4.1-6.0). Metric-by-metric comparison is in the table above.
| Metric | Max LAD dose | Mean heart dose |
|---|---|---|
| Discrimination (C index) | 0.58 (95% CI 0.52-0.64) | 0.53 (95% CI 0.47-0.60) |
| Adjusted association | ≥12 Gy EQD2: sHR 1.81 (1.04-3.16), P=.04 | ≥2 Gy: not associated, P=.99 |
| Schedule | Physical max LAD dose |
|---|---|
| 42.5 Gy / 16 fx | approx 10.5 Gy |
| 26 Gy / 5 fx | approx 7 Gy |
Current whole-heart constraints descend from population dose-response work on cohorts irradiated when incidental cardiac exposure was far higher (Darby, NEJM 2013), the era in which mean heart dose had usable spread. This is the modern counterpart of those series, and the reversal it reports is what you would expect if heart-sparing planning compressed mean heart dose below its discriminating range. The referenced schedules, 42.5 Gy in 16 fractions and 26 Gy in 5 fractions (FAST-Forward), are current practice, so the dosimetric translation transfers.
The mean heart dose null is hard to separate from restricted range: a 2 Gy dichotomy inside a heart-sparing cohort may not span enough exposure for a gradient to show. The endpoint counts coronary angiography and revascularization, which track ascertainment and access as well as biology. Systemic cardiotoxic exposure is not reported in source, leaving an obvious confounder unaddressed.
The asymmetry that matters is cost: an LAD max objective plus breath-hold usually costs optimization time, not target coverage, so a weak association is enough to justify it, while it would not justify trading away chest wall or nodal coverage. The measurement problem cuts the other way, since a max point dose to a small mobile auto-segmented vessel is among the least reproducible quantities to write into a protocol. Motion management carries the least methodological baggage of the two recommendations: it lowers LAD dose and heart dose together.
Cross-sectional single-center cohort with a cut point derived in the same data; C index 0.58 barely above chance and its interval overlaps mean heart dose's.
- External validation of the 12 Gy EQD2 LAD cut point
- Whether LAD-directed planning prospectively lowers cardiac events n=400 · primary completion 2026-04 · DIBH vs free-breathing cardiac dose, paired plansn=750 · primary completion 2027-12 · IMPT vs IMRT/VMAT, cardiac toxicity endpoint
- Generalizability to regional nodal irradiation and 5-fraction schedules active Postmastecomy Internal Mammary Nodal Irradiation for High-risk Breast Cancer Patients Phase 3n=2400 · primary completion 2025-11 · phase 3 IMN irradiation vs none, n=2400recruiting Ultra-Hypofractionated vs. Hypofractionated Radiation for Node-Positive Breast Cancer Phase 2n=220 · primary completion 2034-04 · randomised ultra-hypofx vs hypofx with nodal RT
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
Dose-escalated RT for MIBC (retrospective)
ForMIBC T2-3, M0 (node+ allowed), post-TURBT curative RT ± concurrent chemo
TL;DR2y invasive local recurrence 5.5% vs 27.5% with SIB dose escalation in MIBC TMT (adjusted SHR 0.20, p=0.035); no OS, MFS or G2+ toxicity difference.
Pattern of failure is the RT read: standard-dose invasive failures sat at the original tumour site (14 within vs 2 outside), and the escalated cohort had 1 invasive failure inside the boost. A 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx SIB to the primary on daily CBCT carried no G2+ GU/GI cost, which supports testing primary-tumour escalation in TMT.
In a unifocal MIBC TMT candidate without hydronephrosis, this supports a primary-tumour SIB as a trial-worthy option rather than routine practice; it does not extend to multifocal disease, which the escalated cohort never included. The longer read
Standard-dose invasive failures clustered at the original tumour site (14 within vs 2 outside), the dose-limited failure pattern a primary boost targets. The SIB (up to 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx) on daily CBCT added no G2+ GU/GI toxicity at 23 mo median f/u, so the open question is late effects rather than deliverability.
12 details 1 trial watching
Multicentre retrospective cohort from 3 centres, March 2015 to May 2025. N=107: 39 dose-escalated vs 68 standard. Median follow-up 23 mo (range 3-104).
Curative-intent MIBC after TURBT, RT with or without concurrent chemo; node-positive allowed if M0. Metastatic or palliative-intent pts excluded. 51% received no chemo, mostly for poor PS or comorbidity.
Standard: 55Gy/20fx or 64Gy/32fx whole bladder. Escalation: SIB up to 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx to the primary lesion. Empty-bladder CT sim, daily CBCT, MRI/FDG PET fusion in select pts.
2-year local control for invasive and non-invasive disease, metastasis-free survival, OS, bladder preservation and toxicity. Invasive recurrence analysed by Fine-Gray competing-risk models.
Invasive recurrence was the only endpoint that separated (adjusted SHR 0.20, p=0.035); non-invasive recurrence, metastasis and OS did not differ. Full arm values in the table.
| Endpoint | Escalated (n=39) | Standard (n=68) | Effect |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2y invasive local recurrence | 5.5% | 27.5% | SHR 0.20 (0.05-0.89), p=0.035 (MVA, T stage) |
| 2y non-invasive recurrence | 6.7% | 9.9% | SHR 0.88 (0.23-3.33); MVA p=0.79 |
| 2y metastasis | 21.1% | 32.3% | MVA p=0.75 |
| 2y OS | 71.1% | 64.4% | p=0.5 |
| G2+ GU toxicity | 17.9% | 22.1% | p=0.8 |
| G2+ GI toxicity | 5.1% | 7.4% | p=0.9 |
| Cohort / site | Invasive | Non-invasive |
|---|---|---|
| Escalated, within boost field | 1 | 0 |
| Escalated, outside boost field | 1 | 3 |
| Standard, within original tumour site | 14 | 2 |
| Standard, outside original tumour site | 2 | 5 |
G2+ GU 17.9% vs 22.1% and G2+ GI 5.1% vs 7.4% (escalated vs standard), no difference (p=0.8, p=0.9). G3 toxicity only in 2 standard-dose pts; no early cessation.
BC2001 and BCON built modern TMT on radiosensitisation of whole-bladder RT, not on dose to the primary. RAIDER tested tumour-focused adaptive escalation prospectively; this series adds a routine-practice, CBCT-era hypofractionated experience in the same direction.
Asymmetric outcome ascertainment: 3 standard-arm recurrences were imaging-only and presumed invasive, while every escalated recurrence was cystoscopy-confirmed. Chemo use (56% vs 44%) and hypofractionation (97% vs 87%) also favoured the escalated cohort, and f/u starts at 3 mo, short for late bladder toxicity.
The in-field failure pattern in the standard cohort gives escalation a mechanistic rationale; the magnitude is not trustworthy given selection. Bladder preservation was high in both groups partly because relapsed pts were unfit for cystectomy, so it conflates control with fitness.
Retrospective, non-randomised; escalated cohort selected (all unifocal, less hydronephrosis). Few invasive events (2 vs 16), adjusted for T stage only, so dose cannot be separated from selection.
- Does SIB primary-tumour escalation reduce invasive recurrence in a randomised TMT trial?
- Is the benefit preserved in multifocal MIBC?
- Late GU toxicity beyond 2 years with a 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx boost? recruiting Hypofractionated IMRT With Concurrent Chemotherapy in Muscle-invasive Bladder Cancer (HIRACUM) Phase NAn=53 · primary completion 2026-12 · MIBC chemo-hypo-IMRT 56-64Gy/20fx, toxicity + QoL
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
ProtecT (cribriform morphology secondary analysis)
ForPSA-screened clinically localized prostate cancer, cribriform status on diagnostic biopsy
TL;DRSecondary analysis: cribriform-negative disease (87% of reviewed cohort) got no significant 15-yr metastasis reduction from early radical treatment vs monitoring.
Reported via UroToday →
For the RT reader this is a selection question, not a technique one: it asks whether cribriform status identifies the ProtecT subgroup that actually earned the metastasis reduction from radical treatment. RT here was EBRT with 3-6mo neoadjuvant ADT, a dated backbone. No subgroup HRs, CIs or event counts appear in the source excerpt.
In PSA-screened clinically localized disease with cribriform-negative grade group 2 on biopsy, this analysis supports treating long-term metastasis risk as comparable to grade group 1; it says nothing about cribriform-positive pts, where guidelines already discourage surveillance. The longer read
The decision this moves is whether to offer definitive RT at all, not how to deliver it: cribriform-negative grade group 2 showed metastasis risk equivalent to grade group 1 at 15 years. The RT arm was EBRT with 3-6mo neoadjuvant ADT in a pre-MRI, systematic-biopsy cohort, so transferability to current practice is limited. No subgroup effect sizes in source.
Relevant to how neoadjuvant ADT exposure is weighed against a metastasis benefit that this analysis does not find in the 87% cribriform-negative majority. ProtecT's ADT was 3 to 6 months alongside EBRT. The result argues for a biomarker-gated rather than grade-group-gated treatment decision.
Bears on the counselling conversation before radical prostatectomy in grade group 2: cribriform-negative pts carried the same 15-year metastasis risk as grade group 1, supporting surveillance discussion in that stratum. Cribriform-positive disease is untouched by this read, and guidelines already discourage surveillance there.
9 details
Secondary pathological analysis of the ProtecT randomized trial (active monitoring vs radical prostatectomy vs EBRT with neoadjuvant ADT). Central review of biopsy slides retrieved for 712 of 1,643 randomized pts, with both intention-to-treat and per-protocol analyses, the latter accounting for crossover to radical treatment.
PSA-screened men with clinically localized prostate cancer, the original ProtecT eligibility. Slides were regraded under 2019 ISUP criteria rather than the trial-era 2005 criteria; the presenter reports regrading did not change the picture. Age, PSA and revised Gleason score did not differ significantly across arms in the reviewed subset.
The RT arm was external-beam radiotherapy with 3 to 6 months of neoadjuvant ADT. No dose, fractionation or target volume is given in the source. The presenter notes cribriform-positive disease was more prevalent in this arm, attributed to chance since cribriform status was not a randomization characteristic.
Primary: metastases at 15-year median follow-up, analysed by cribriform status. Multivariable Cox modelling was used to compare metastasis risk across grade groups within the cribriform-negative stratum.
Roughly 13% of the reviewed cohort was cribriform-positive. Among the 87% cribriform-negative, early radical treatment produced no statistically significant reduction in 15-year metastases vs active monitoring, in both ITT and per-protocol analyses. Cribriform-negative grade group 2 carried metastasis risk equivalent to grade group 1.
Slides were available for under half the randomized cohort, so the analysis rests on whichever centres have so far returned material. The source excerpt is a video interview that stops mid-presentation and reports no HRs, CIs or event counts, so the size of the null in the cribriform-negative group cannot be judged from it.
The interest here is the inverse of the usual cribriform argument. Rather than showing cribriform-positive pts do badly on surveillance, the useful signal is that cribriform-negative grade group 2 behaves like grade group 1 over 15 years, which is a de-escalation read. Whether the cribriform-positive stratum shows the reciprocal benefit is not in the source excerpt.
Post-hoc subgroup of a non-stratified variable in 712 of 1,643 pts, with a non-significant negative result and no effect sizes in the source.
- Metastasis outcomes in the cribriform-positive stratum on active monitoring
- Whether cribriform status holds as a marker in MRI-targeted biopsy cohorts
- Reproducibility of binary cribriform calls across pathologists
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
Abstract
ctDNA and Local Regrowth/Distant Mets in Nonoperative Rectal Cancer
ForMSS stage I-III rectal ca, cCR/nCR after NAT, on nonoperative management
TL;DRctDNA sensitivity for local regrowth only 41% (12/29), specificity 94%; distant mets sensitivity 74%, specificity 97%.
The number that gates watch-and-wait practice is 41% sensitivity for local regrowth (12/29 samples): a negative ctDNA cannot license lengthening MRI or endoscopy intervals in an organ-preservation protocol. Specificity 94% means a positive result is worth acting on, and ctDNA+ at regrowth tracked ypT3-4 in 6/8 vs 3/14 (p=0.01).
In a stage I-III MSS rectal pt in watch-and-wait after TNT or CRT, a positive ctDNA supports intensified assessment for regrowth or distant disease; a negative result does not support relaxing endoscopic or MRI surveillance intervals. The longer read
Watch-and-wait after TNT or chemoRT is an RT-owned pathway, and this says the surveillance burden that sustains it cannot be shifted to blood. Sensitivity for local regrowth was 41% (12/29); a negative ctDNA does not support lengthening MRI or proctoscopy intervals in a pt whose rectum you preserved.
The distant-metastasis read is where ctDNA earns its place: sensitivity 74%, specificity 97% (31/42 and 611/627), versus 41% locally. That supports using serial ctDNA to trigger systemic restaging and escalation decisions, not to arbitrate local status.
ctDNA positivity at the time of regrowth tracked more advanced salvage pathology: ypT3-4 in 6/8 (75%) vs 3/14 (21%), p=0.01. A regrowth found in a ctDNA-positive pt is more likely to be a deeper-invading tumor, which informs how the salvage TME is planned rather than whether it is offered.
| Outcome | Sensitivity | Specificity | Accuracy |
|---|---|---|---|
| For local regrowth | 12 / 29 (41%) | 480 / 509 (94%) | 492 / 538 (91%) |
| For distant metastasis | 31 / 42 (74%) | 611 / 627 (97%) | 642 / 669 (96%) |
11 details
Single-institution cohort from MD Anderson's INTERCEPT program, 2020-2024, N=110, with serial tumor-informed ctDNA during nonoperative management. Median follow-up 25 months (IQR 18-37).
Microsatellite stable stage I-III rectal adenocarcinoma achieving cCR or near-cCR after neoadjuvant therapy and managed nonoperatively. Median age 56; baseline cT3 in 72 and cT4 in 16; 69 received TNT, 41 CRT or chemotherapy alone.
Local regrowth and distant metastasis by longitudinal ctDNA status, by first post-NAT ctDNA (within 180 days), and per-sample accuracy for an event within ±90 days of each draw. Salvage-surgery pathology by ctDNA status at regrowth.
Twenty-three pts (21%) had local regrowth and 12 (11%) distant metastasis. Ever-positive ctDNA separated both curves (log rank p=0.0002 for regrowth, p<.0001 for metastasis). The per-sample table carries the operating characteristics.
Per-sample analysis pools 669 draws from 110 pts without accounting for repeated measures, so the confidence around 41% is softer than the denominator suggests. The first-post-NAT comparison rests on n=12 evaluable pts as reported in the source. No comparison against MRI or endoscopy, the tests ctDNA would have to beat.
The asymmetry between local (41%) and distant (74%) sensitivity is the informative result: intraluminal regrowth from a small residual burden sheds too little DNA to be caught reliably, while metastatic disease does. That biology argues for ctDNA as a distant-recurrence tool layered onto, not substituted for, luminal surveillance.
Retrospective single-center cohort; per-sample analysis treats 669 draws from 110 pts as independent. No head-to-head against MRI/endoscopy surveillance.
- Does ctDNA add anything over MRI plus endoscopy in NOM surveillance?
- Can draw timing or a lower assay threshold raise local regrowth sensitivity?
- Does ctDNA-triggered restaging improve salvage outcomes?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Important study re: ctDNA for non-op surveillance in rectal ca.
— Dr. Nina Niu Sanford (@NiuSanford) June 1, 2026
Pos ctDNA associated w regrowth (60%) & distant mets (60%), but neg ctDNA doesn't exclude local regrowth (sensitivity only 41%)
ctDNA good for risk stratification but not surveillance replacement #ASCO26 @OncoAlert pic.twitter.com/UQQub5QfNB
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
ForNCCN high-risk / very-high-risk localized prostate, definitive RT + ADT
TL;DR~¼ of NCCN ≥HR pts carry discordant clinical vs biomarker risk; 22-gene GC independently prognostic for MFS, DM, OS.
The de-escalation cell is where the risk sits: 9% of NCCN ≥HR pts read clinically high but biomarker low, and the framework withholds AAP from them. The 15% running the other way is the easier sell. What moves is whether GC gets ordered at consult, not any planning parameter.
In NCCN high-risk or very-high-risk localized prostate headed for definitive RT + ADT, this supports ordering a 22-gene GC before the abiraterone decision; it does not speak to post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive, or metastatic disease. The longer read
RT + ADT is fixed in both branches, so nothing here touches dose, target volume, or fractionation; the framework is a consult-time test-order decision. Reclassification runs both ways, 15% clinically lower but biomarker higher and 9% the reverse, on GC bands of 0.6 and 0.85.
Intensification with AAP in localized disease gets a biomarker gate instead of an NCCN label: NCCN class and GC each contribute up to 2 points, and a sum ≥ 3 triggers AAP. GC was tested as prognostic across MFS, DM, and OS; no treatment-by-GC interaction is reported, so predictive value is unestablished.
+3 more figures
| Clinical risk | ↓ Biomarker | ↑ Biomarker |
|---|---|---|
| ↓ Clinical | 49% | 15% |
| ↑ Clinical | 9% | 27% |
8 details
Clinico-transcriptomic analysis of NRG cohorts modeling the 22-gene GC as a continuous variable (per 0.1 unit) alongside clinical covariates, with treatment carried as a covariate. Contributing trials, N, and follow-up duration are not reported in the source.
NCCN ≥ high-risk localized prostate, spanning NCCN HR and VHR. Baseline age, PSA, and grade distributions are not reported in the source.
Every branch of the framework keeps RT + ADT. No dose, fractionation, target volume, or ADT duration is reported, so RT enters as a fixed backbone rather than a variable under test.
Prognostic performance assessed on MFS, distant metastasis, and OS. No single primary endpoint is stated, and the framework itself is not compared against a randomized alternative.
GC was independently prognostic for all three endpoints (p<0.001); the row-level hazard ratios are not legible in the source slide. Approximately ¼ of the ≥HR population carries discordant clinical vs biomarker risk.
| Score (NCCN + GC) | CT risk | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| ≤ 2 points | CT HR | RT + ADT |
| ≥ 3 points | CT VHR | RT + ADT + AAP |
STAMPEDE M0 (Attard, Lancet 2022) is the external yardstick: the CT HR and CT VHR curves are overlaid on that trial's RT + ADT arm rather than on a randomized internal control. Eligibility, staging era, and ADT duration differ between cohorts, so the vertical gap carries trial effects alongside risk-group effects.
The GC term's hazard ratios and confidence intervals are not legible in the source, so the size of the increment over clinical variables cannot be checked. The 9% clinically-high / biomarker-low cell is where the framework withholds intensification, and its outcomes are the ones a reader most needs before acting.
The contribution is a parsimonious integer score computable at the consult desk, extending Spratt et al. (JCO 2018) to the modern VHR population. What it does not settle is whether the signal separating these curves also identifies who benefits from AAP: a prognostic split widens absolute benefit for a uniformly effective drug without any interaction, and none is reported here.
Retrospective pooled analysis; GC shown prognostic, not predictive. Intensification threshold benchmarked against STAMPEDE across trials, not randomized within cohort; no treatment-by-GC interaction in source.
- Does GC predict abiraterone benefit or only prognosis?
- Prospective validation of the ≥3-point intensification threshold
- Whether NCCN VHR pts with GC < 0.6 can omit AAP
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
#ASCO26 GU Oncology Spotlight 🚨
— Dra. María Natalia Gandur Quiroga (@nataliagandur) May 30, 2026
🔬 Abstract 5000 | High-risk prostate cancer
Clinico-transcriptomic risk stratification to guide abiraterone intensification
Presented by Krishnan R. Patel, MD, MHS@Krishnan_Patel@OncoAlert@ASCO
In high-risk localized prostate cancer,… pic.twitter.com/pZSCiTyGB8
#ASCO26 Dr. Patel presented a clinically practical framework integrating NCCN clinical risk + a 22-gene genomic classifier to guide treatment intensification in high-risk localized prostate cancer.
— Julian Chavarriaga (@chavarriagaj) May 30, 2026
Key findings:
🔹 The genomic classifier independently improved prognostic… pic.twitter.com/fRcdTmfBec
Pencil beam scanning proton vs IMRT photon PMRT: capsular contracture risk
ForSubpectoral implant reconstruction (TE/I or DTI) receiving PMRT
TL;DRProton vs photon PMRT CC HR 1.76 (0.93-3.32, P=.083) on MVA; 2-yr CC 50% with protons plus DTI.
The proton excess persists within both reconstruction types (2-yr CC 23% vs 12% after TE/I, 50% vs 35% after DTI) even though the adjusted HR crossed 1. Dose, fractionation and superficial constraints are not reported in source, so the PBS planning lever behind it is unknown. It bears on proton selection for implant pts.
In a pt planned for subpectoral DTI reconstruction who is being considered for PBS proton PMRT, this questions that pairing (2-yr CC 50%); it does not address autologous or prepectoral reconstruction. The longer read
The proton excess lost significance on MVA (HR 1.76, 0.93-3.32), but 2-yr CC stayed higher with protons after both TE/I (23% vs 12%) and DTI (50% vs 35%). Dose, fractionation and superficial constraints are not reported, so the planning lever is unknown. It bears on proton selection for implant pts.
Reconstruction type carried the strongest association: DTI vs TE/I HR 3.0 (1.7-5.5), P<.001, with the TE irradiated in all TE/I pts. For a pt expected to need PMRT, this bears on DTI vs 2-stage planning, especially when proton PMRT is anticipated.
12 details
Retrospective, IRB-approved cohort from 2 centers within a single institution, Jan 2017 to Dec 2023. Hypothesis stated a priori: proton cohort would have higher CC. Median follow-up 42 mo proton, 47 mo photon.
Subpectoral 2-stage TE/I or DTI reconstruction with PMRT; N=175 (89 proton, 86 photon). Median age 49 (range 24-78), 63% Hispanic. Groups balanced except laterality and reconstruction type (both P<.001).
Pencil beam scanning proton vs IMRT photon PMRT; the TE was irradiated in all TE/I pts. Dose, fractionation, bolus and superficial dose constraints are not reported in source.
Capsular contracture by Kaplan-Meier; associated factors by Cox proportional hazards, verified with binary logistic regression.
Reconstruction type was the only factor that stayed associated on multivariable analysis; the proton effect did not reach significance after adjustment (see tables).
| Comparison | Model | HR (95% CI) | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| Proton vs photon | Univariate | 2.3 (1.26-4.30) | .007 |
| Proton vs photon | Multivariable | 1.76 (0.93-3.32) | .083 |
| DTI vs TE/I | Multivariable | 3.0 (1.7-5.5) | <.001 |
| Reconstruction | Proton | Photon |
|---|---|---|
| DTI | 50% (n=36) | 35% (n=15) |
| TE/I | 23% (n=53) | 12% (n=71) |
The source frames proton vs photon CC data as scarce and reports this as the largest PBS PMRT reconstruction cohort to date. RADCOMP compares proton vs photon breast RT on cardiac outcomes, not reconstruction complications, so it will not settle this question.
Photon DTI stratum is only n=15, so the within-DTI modality contrast is underpowered. CC grading scale and RT planning parameters are absent from the abstract, which blocks translation to a specific planning change.
Adjusted proton HR 1.76 with an interval of 0.93-3.32 excludes neither no effect nor a large one; P=.083 is not reassurance. The consistent direction within both reconstruction types is the stronger signal, and PBS plus DTI is where the risk concentrates.
Retrospective cohort with reconstruction type imbalanced between modalities (P<.001); proton effect lost significance on multivariable analysis, so the modality signal stays confounded.
- Does proton CC excess persist after matching on reconstruction type?
- Which PBS superficial dose parameters drive capsular contracture?
- Does prepectoral or autologous reconstruction change proton vs photon risk?
📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
Abstract
Bladder-preserving TMT multicenter analysis (URONCOR)
ForcT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC treated with definitive TMT, median age 76
TL;DRCLR 63.7% in a 369-pt Spanish TMT cohort; salvage cystectomy 9.7%, image-guidance quality and 5-FU-based CRT predicted local response.
The modifiable RT variable here is verification protocol: weekly portal imaging carried OR 0.35 (0.20-0.60) for complete local response, with VMAT trending favorable, across a 2010 to 2022 accrual. Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so what transfers is the case for daily volumetric IGRT in a filling, moving organ.
In cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC pts in their seventies weighing bladder preservation against cystectomy, this real-world series supports TMT delivered with modern image guidance and a 5-FU-based backbone; it does not inform node-positive or metastatic disease and carries no head-to-head against radical cystectomy. The longer read
Verification protocol is the modifiable variable: weekly portal imaging carried OR 0.35 (0.20-0.60) for complete local response, with VMAT trending favorable. Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so what transfers is the case for daily volumetric IGRT and adaptive planning rather than a specific prescription.
The concurrent backbone mattered: 5-FU-based CRT carried OR 4.9 (1.1-22.1) for complete local response, though the CI leaves the magnitude open and comparator regimens are unnamed in source. Systemic failure at 10.7% ran at or above local-only failure at 10.1%, keeping perioperative systemic therapy questions live.
Salvage cystectomy was performed in 9.7% against 28.8% who progressed, so in a median-age-76 cohort most failures were not surgically rescued. With no in-cohort cystectomy comparator, this informs counseling on bladder preservation for cT2-T4aN0M0 disease without establishing equivalence to upfront radical cystectomy.
10 details
Multicenter retrospective cohort, Spain, 2010 to 2022, N=369 treated with definitive trimodality therapy (maximal TURBT then concurrent chemoradiotherapy). Predictors of response identified by multivariable logistic regression. Follow-up duration not reported in source.
cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC selected for bladder preservation. Median age 76, 85.1% male. Fitness for cystectomy and completeness of TURBT are not reported in source.
Concurrent chemoradiotherapy, regimen at each center's discretion. 5-FU-based CRT predicted higher complete local response (OR 4.9, 95% CI 1.1-22.1, p=0.038). The comparator regimens are not named in source.
Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source. The only technique signals reported are verification frequency (weekly portal imaging, OR 0.35 for CLR) and a non-significant trend favoring VMAT.
complete local response (CLR). Secondary: OS, CSS, recurrence patterns, salvage cystectomy. No OS or CSS estimate appears in the source, so the survival half of the conclusion cannot be checked.
CLR 63.7%, salvage cystectomy 9.7%. Progression 28.8%, with systemic failure (10.7%) running at or above local-only failure (10.1%).
BC2001 established the locoregional-control gain from adding chemotherapy to bladder radiotherapy, and the pooled RTOG bladder-preservation experience set the complete-response benchmark; both were protocol populations. This adds European real-world multicenter data at a median age of 76, with no internal cystectomy comparator.
No follow-up duration, OS or CSS estimate is reported, so the durability behind the preservation claim cannot be judged. The 5-FU odds ratio spans 1.1 to 22.1, compatible with a marginal or a large effect, and in a retrospective series regimen choice tracks renal function and performance status.
Systemic failure at 10.7% running at or above local-only failure at 10.1% argues the ceiling in this population is micrometastatic disease rather than the bladder, which caps what further local intensification can buy. Read conservatively, the predictors favor modern image guidance and an active concurrent backbone, not any specific verification schedule.
Retrospective multicenter cohort with no cystectomy comparator; imaging and chemo predictors come from multivariable regression across a 2010-2022 era shift, so a causal reading is unsupported.
- Does daily volumetric IGRT improve complete local response vs weekly portal imaging?
- Which concurrent chemotherapy backbone maximizes complete local response in TMT?
- Long-term bladder-intact survival vs radical cystectomy in matched populations
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
📢 Presentamos en #ESTRO26 nuestro análisis multicéntrico sobre preservación vesical en cáncer vesical músculo-invasivo tratado con TMT.
— URONCOR (@URONCOR) May 19, 2026
🔎 En 369 pacientes, la respuesta completa clínica se asoció a menor recurrencia local y mejor supervivencia!@fcounago #NicoFeltes pic.twitter.com/aQjjkcHGP4