onc brain

About Β· curated by Nick Boehling, MD Β· @nb2276

2026-11-05

digest generated 2026-11-06

kV RT over nasal cartilage, 671 BCC/SCC lesions: 5-yr cure 88.09%, 10-yr 86.51%, cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%. Retrospective single-institution series.
Skin RT carried the day. Retrospective nasal/facial BCC/SCC series report 5-yr local control or cure of 85% (orthovoltage), 88.09% (kV) and 89% (HDR mold), all single-institution with physician-rated cosmesis. Brantsch: desmoplasia (LR HR 16.11) and thickness >6.0 mm drive failure after margin-controlled excision without adjuvant RT. Prostate: GnRH antagonist ~37% numerically lower MACE, crude claims comparison.

Prostate

Real-world claims data on ADT class and MACE; no CI or adjusted HR in source for the antagonist signal.

Caveats dominate

ADT Class and Cardiovascular Risk (Hahn, ASCO GU 2026)

ForProstate cancer pts starting GnRH agonist or antagonist ADT

TL;DRMACE ~four per 100 person-yrs overall; ~37% numerically lower with GnRH antagonist vs agonist; 11 per 100 person-yrs with preexisting CVD.

Reported via UroToday β†’

Monday clinic

In men with preexisting cardiovascular disease starting ADT, this supports flagging them for cardiology or primary care input given ~11 MACE per 100 person-yrs; it does not establish antagonist superiority over agonist, which rests on an unadjusted, degarelix-dominated comparison. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Retrospective real-world analysis of commercial and Medicare claims databases, indexed at the date ADT was prescribed. Data cutoff May 2024. Presented at ASCO GU 2026 and discussed in a UroToday interview, not a full paper.

~17,000 pts with prostate cancer receiving ADT. ~90% GnRH agonist, ~10% GnRH antagonist (degarelix ~two-thirds, relugolix ~a third). Agonist pts were older, more likely on Medicare, and had longer median f/u.

Primary: two- and three-point MACE. Secondary: MACE before vs after 2021, the year HERO and PRONOUNCE reported.

Overall MACE ~four per 100 person-yrs. Antagonist pts had ~37% numerically lower MACE than agonist pts. Preexisting CVD carried ~11 per 100 person-yrs, about threefold. Post-2021 showed a modest reduction vs pre-2021.

Direction matches HERO, which the presenter cited for lower MACE with relugolix vs agonist. PRONOUNCE was cited for the value of cardiologist involvement, which frames the preexisting-CVD finding as a referral question, not only a drug-choice question.

insured US pts starting GnRH agonist or degarelix-dominant antagonist ADT through May 2024
Does not represent current relugolix-heavy practice or a relugolix-specific estimate.

Baseline age, payer and f/u imbalances bias the crude class comparison. MACE misses earlier cardiometabolic harm (diabetes, metabolic syndrome, renal dysfunction), as the interviewer pointed out. The pre/post-2021 shift is a secular trend with no causal link to the trials.

The more robust signal is the preexisting-CVD rate, which identifies who needs cardiovascular co-management whatever the ADT class. A PCF consensus statement on risk-tiered cardiology referral is described as forthcoming.

Retrospective claims comparison, 'numerically lower' with no CI or adjustment reported; agonist group older, more Medicare, longer f/u. Antagonist group mostly degarelix.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Β· UroToday
ADT Class and Cardiovascular Risk: A Large Retrospective Analysis in Prostate Cancer - Andrew Hahn
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
πŸ“ https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/asco-gu-2026/video/5495-adt-class-and-cardiovascular-risk-a-large-retrospective-analysis-in-prostate-cancer-andrew-hahn.html?mtm_campaign=Hahn_SocialVideo_ID5495

Skin / Melanoma

Five retrospective single-centre series: four RT series (orthovoltage, kV, two HDR contact techniques) and one surgical cohort that defines high-risk cSCC features.

Early signal

RT for nasal skin SCC, Princess Margaret experience

ForNasal skin SCC (excl. vestibule), mostly T1N0, elderly, primary or postop RT

TL;DRLocal relapse-free rate 90% at 2y and 85% at 5y, CSS 96%, no RTOG G4 late toxicity in 94 pts treated with mostly orthovoltage RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure pattern is the RT read: 6 of 10 local failures sat on the nasal bridge, and 3 of 4 bridge recurrences after CR had a marginal component, while 2 of 5 columella lesions failed. Curved surfaces and fusion planes argue for generous margins beyond the usual 1 cm.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with cN0 nasal skin SCC selected for RT over excision, this supports definitive hypofractionated RT to the primary alone with nodal surveillance; it does not extend to nasal vestibule SCC. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective chart review of 100 pts treated at Princess Margaret 1982-1993; 94 analyzed after 6 lost to follow-up. Median follow-up 2.9y (range 0.2-10.4) in the 45 survivors.

Histologically confirmed SCC of the nasal skin; nasal vestibule SCC excluded. T1 60, T2 11, T4 7, TX 16; only 1 pt N1 at presentation.

35 Gy/5 for lesions <2 cm, 45 Gy/10 for 2-5 cm, 50 Gy/20 for >5 cm or bone/cartilage invasion. Orthovoltage in 81%, energy chosen by lesion thickness (75-100 keV <2 mm, 125 keV 2-4 mm, 250 keV >4 mm); 1-cm field-edge margin; no elective nodal coverage.

Primary: local failure-free rate. Secondary: nodal failure-free rate, OS, cause-specific survival, late toxicity.

No RTOG G4 late toxicity and no cartilage or bone necrosis. Skin pallor, atrophy and telangiectasia common 1-5y post-RT, progressive but usually asymptomatic.

The Mazeron nose and vestibule series cited by the authors reported 11% local failure for SCC, in line with the 10% 2y local failure here. A cited vestibule series reported 5y local relapse-free 80%, consistent with the authors' point that vestibule disease does worse and was rightly excluded.

elderly pts with mostly T1N0 nasal skin SCC treated with definitive or postoperative RT
Does not represent nasal vestibule SCC or clinically node-positive disease.

Treatment-era orthovoltage technique and no formal cosmetic assessment, so the optimal schedule cannot be derived. Dose was chosen by size and frailty, confounding any dose-response read.

Authors now prefer 50 Gy/20 or 60 Gy/30 for large infiltrative lesions, since schedules under 4 weeks usually leave a visible cosmetic defect after 1-2y. Many elderly pts still accept 1-2 week courses and the cosmetic trade-off.

Endpoint2 years5 years
Local failure-free90% (SE 3%)85% (SE 5%)
Overall survival75% (SE 4%)51% (SE 6%)
Cause-specific survival96% (SE 2%)96% (SE 2%)

Retrospective single-institution series without a surgical comparator; toxicity and cosmesis not formally scored; short survivor follow-up in an elderly cohort.

  • Optimal dose-fractionation balancing cosmesis and local control
  • Electrons or brachytherapy vs orthovoltage on curved nasal surfaces
  • RT vs Mohs excision for nasal skin SCC

Sourced from May N. Tsao et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER May N. Tsao; Richard W. Tsang; Fei-Fei Liu et al. Β· International Journal of Radiation Oncology Biology Physics (2002)
Radiotherapy Management for Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the Nasal Skin: The Princess Margaret Hospital Experience
Caveats dominate

Risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous SCC (Brantsch)

ForPrimary cutaneous SCC, resected to clear 3D-histology margins, no adjuvant RT

TL;DRNo metastases in tumours ≀2.0 mm thick; >6.0 mm metastasized in 14/90 (16%); desmoplasia drove local recurrence (HR 16.11) after margin-controlled resection.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Desmoplasia, which here included every case of perineural or perivascular invasion, carried local recurrence of 12/51 (24%) vs 8/564 (1%) despite tumour-free 3D-histology margins and no adjuvant RT. That is an RT-naive surgical baseline. It places the adjuvant RT question in desmoplastic/PNI or >6.0 mm tumours (LR 11/90, 12%), not in clear-margin thin SCC.

Monday clinic

In resected cSCC with clear margins that is ≀2.0 mm thick and non-desmoplastic, this supports a very low expectation of metastasis or recurrence. It does not address whether adjuvant RT changes risk in desmoplastic or >6.0 mm tumours, because no pt received RT. The longer read

11 details 2 trials watching

Prospective single-centre observational cohort following STROBE. Pts were resected between 1990 and 2001, follow-up closed Dec 2005, median f/u 43 mo. Cox models used forward selection, with a 200/415 learning-validation split for internal validation only.

615 assessable white pts with primary cutaneous SCC at any body site, median age 73, 5% immunosuppressed. Excluded: SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, collision tumours, and recurrent SCC treated elsewhere.

No pt received adjuvant RT. Every resection reached tumour-free margins by 3D-histology, with re-excision as needed, so outcomes reflect surgery alone.

The source states the primary endpoints as time to metastasis and time to local recurrence, each measured from diagnosis of the primary. Seven candidate predictors were chosen a priori.

26 (4%) metastases and 20 (3%) local recurrences. No tumour ≀2.0 mm metastasized. The thinnest tumour that metastasized was 2.8 mm thick.

ThicknessMetastasisLocal recurrence
≀2.0 mm (n=207)01
2.1-6.0 mm (n=318)12 (4%)8 (3%)
>6.0 mm (n=90)14 (16%)11 (12%)
EndpointFactorHR (95% CI)p
MetastasisTumour thickness4.79 (2.22-10.36)<0.0001
MetastasisImmunosuppression4.32 (1.62-11.52)0.0035
MetastasisEar location3.61 (1.51-8.67)0.0040
MetastasisHorizontal size2.22 (1.18-4.15)0.0128
Local recurrenceTumour thickness6.03 (2.71-13.43)<0.0001
Local recurrenceDesmoplasia16.11 (6.57-39.49)<0.0001

Clayman and colleagues reported LR in 12% (15 of 130) of primary SCC. Margin-controlled resection here gave 3% (20 of 615). The authors cite an Australian series of 266 pts with nodal disease that also supports tumour thickness over horizontal size.

white pts with primary cutaneous SCC resected to tumour-free 3D-histology margins without adjuvant RT
Does not represent SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, recurrent SCC treated elsewhere, or pts managed with adjuvant RT.

Follow-up after the early period relied partly on mailed questionnaires to treating physicians. New field-cancerization SCC can mimic local recurrence. University referral may have enriched for poorly differentiated tumours.

Thickness, immunosuppression and desmoplasia outperformed Broders' grade and horizontal size as prognostic factors. The authors propose thickness-based T1-T3 cutoffs (≀2.0, 2.1-6.0, >6.0 mm) with "d" and "i" modifiers. The study does not test whether any treatment changes the high-risk course.

Single-centre prognostic cohort, model selected by forward selection with events per predictor below 5. Validated only internally; no external cohort.

Sourced from Brantsch, Kay D et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Brantsch, Kay D; Meisner, Christoph; SchΓΆnfisch, Birgitt et al. Β· The Lancet Oncology (2008-08)
Analysis of risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma: a prospective study
Caveats dominate

Kilovoltage RT for carcinomas overlying nasal cartilage (671 lesions)

ForBCC and SCC of skin overlying nasal cartilage

TL;DR5-yr cure rate 88.09% and 10-yr 86.51% in 671 BCC and SCC over nasal cartilage; cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm field margins, which argues for generous margins over nasal skin; morpheaform lesions got 1.5 cm. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae. That supports kV RT as the nonsurgical option where excision would need complex reconstruction.

Monday clinic

In a pt with BCC or SCC of skin over the nasal cartilage whose excision would need complex reconstruction, this supports superficial kV RT as a durable nonsurgical option; with no surgical arm, it does not settle RT vs excision for a surgically straightforward lesion. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective single-institution series of 671 lesions treated 1972-2007. Mean follow-up 38.016 mo (range 1-351). Actuarial cure rate by life-table method; chi-squared for dose and size associations.

Basal and squamous cell carcinomas of the skin overlying the nasal cartilages. Histology split of the full cohort not given in the source excerpt. Relapses included 10 lesions already recurrent after prior non-radiological treatment.

CRT in 668 lesions: 55-60 kV, HVD 2-12 mm, 5 Gy/fx twice weekly, total 30-75 Gy (median 55 Gy). Margin 0.5-1 cm, 1.5 cm for morpheaform BCC. Septal cartilage shielded with 1 mm Pb nostril inserts at the alae.

CR 98.80% at 1 mo; 5-yr cure 88.09%, 10-yr 86.51%. Recurrence 38 lesions (13 central, 25 marginal), onset 3-96 mo. No relationship between relapse and dose or size.

EndpointLesions%
CR at 1 mo66398.80%
PR (all BCC)30.44%
Recurrence (13 central, 25 marginal)385.66%
5-yr cure raten/a88.09%
10-yr cure raten/a86.51%
RatingLesions%
Good49674.47%
Acceptable14922.37%
Not acceptable162.40%

Cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%; 16 lesions not acceptable. Authors report no complications or sequelae, and flag the 7 newly not-acceptable cases for continued follow-up.

No contemporaneous comparator. The authors cite randomised facial BCC data comparing RT with surgery: cosmesis was similar on nasal skin but control favoured surgery, in tumors under 4 cm treated with mixed RT techniques. Mohs surgery, the usual comparator for nasal BCC today, is not addressed.

BCC and SCC of the skin over the nasal cartilages treated mainly with superficial kV RT (668 of 671 lesions)
Does not represent pts treated with higher-energy or interstitial techniques, used in only 3 lesions here.

Toxicity is clinician-rated cosmesis without a named scale, and a mean follow-up near 3 years is short for late cartilage effects. The null dose-relapse finding is likely confounded by dose being chosen by lesion size.

The data support kV RT as an effective, cartilage-sparing option for nasal skin carcinoma, where tight adherence of skin to cartilage complicates excision. They do not establish superiority over surgery, and the marginal-failure pattern raises the question of whether margins were adequate.

Single-institution retrospective series, 1972-2007, no surgical comparator; the authors' claim of superiority over other modalities rests on cross-literature comparison this design cannot support.

  • Local control vs Mohs surgery for nasal skin carcinoma
  • Adequate field margin given mostly marginal recurrences
  • Late cartilage toxicity of 5 Gy fractions beyond 10 years

Sourced from Caccialanza, M et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Caccialanza, M; Piccinno, R; Percivalle, S et al. Β· Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (2009-09)
Radiotherapy of carcinomas of the skin overlying the cartilage of the nose: our experience in 671 lesions
Early signal

Facial cutaneous carcinoma HDR contact brachytherapy with customized molds

ForFacial BCC/SCC ≀3 mm thick, ≀4 cm, mostly elderly, non-surgical

TL;DR5-yr actuarial LC 89% (100% flat surfaces, 83% nose) with Ir-192 HDR contact mold BT, 48 Gy/12 fx, for facial BCC/SCC ≀3 mm thick.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure tracked the applicator, not the dose: all five relapses had only three catheters, and four sat on the nasal tip (LC 73%) versus 95% on pyramid/wing and 100% on flat skin. The 3 mm prescription depth only fits lesions ≀3 mm, so nasal-tip lesions or thicker tumors argue for electrons, interstitial BT or surgery.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with a thin (≀3 mm) facial BCC/SCC on the temple, forehead, cheek or nasal dorsum/ala, this supports HDR contact mold BT as a surgical alternative; it does not extend to nasal-tip lesions or tumors thicker than 3 mm. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective single-institution series, 51 lesions in 48 pts referred 1999-2005. Median follow-up 45 mo (range 4-102); LC by Kaplan-Meier.

Facial BCC (82.4%) and SCC (17.6%), mean diameter 1.5 cm (0.5-4 cm), thickness ≀3 mm in all; thicker lesions went to electrons. Median age 78; 95% radical, 5% adjuvant after lateral-margin-positive excision.

Ir-192 HDR contact BT via custom wax nasal molds (CT-planned) or bolus applicators on flat skin, 1 cm margin, prescribed at 3 mm depth. Standard 48 Gy in 12 fx of 4 Gy, 3 fx/wk, over 4 wk; 3 Gy x 17-18 and 7 Gy x 5 schedules also used.

5 relapses (9.8%) at 6-32 mo, all on the nose and all with three-tube applicators. Nasal tip LC 73% vs 95% on pyramid/wing; all salvaged surgically.

ScheduleShare of casesEQD Ξ±/Ξ²10EQD Ξ±/Ξ²2.5
44-48 Gy, 4 Gy x 11-12 fx57%57.75-63 Gy61.5-67 Gy
51-57 Gy, 3 Gy x 17-18 fx37%62-69.3 Gy61.2-64.8 Gy
35 Gy, 7 Gy x 5 fx (very old pts)6%55.5 Gy72 Gy

Acute G4 dermatitis in 11 pts (21%), healed within 3 wk; no late complications including chondritis. Cosmesis good or very good in all cases.

Source cites Guix et al. contact HDR-BT with 5-yr LC 98% at 60-65 Gy/1.8 Gy fx, and Rio et al. LDR interstitial BT with 92.5% radical LC. This series sits below those on the nose, driven by the tip.

thin (≀3 mm), ≀4 cm facial BCC/SCC on flat skin or nasal dorsum/ala, largely in elderly pts
Does not represent nasal-tip lesions, tumors thicker than 3 mm, or high-risk SCC.

Only 9 SCC, so no histology-specific read. Cosmesis was physician-graded and the G4 dermatitis rate differs between Results (21%) and Discussion (12%).

Authors attribute nasal-tip failure to undersized three-tube molds and poor catheter bending at the tip's lower surface, and now add catheters. A deeper prescription point was not excluded as a cause.

Retrospective single-arm series, 51 lesions, one institution; no comparator vs Mohs, electrons or orthovoltage. Nasal-tip failures tied to an early three-tube applicator.

  • Do multi-catheter nasal molds restore control on the nasal tip?
  • Contact HDR-BT vs Mohs or electrons for cosmesis and control
  • Would a deeper prescription point reduce marginal failures?

Sourced from MaroΓ±as, Maria et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER MaroΓ±as, Maria; Guinot, Jose Luis; Arribas, Leoncio et al. Β· Brachytherapy (2011-05)
Treatment of facial cutaneous carcinoma with high–dose rate contact brachytherapy with customized molds
Caveats dominate

Hypofractionated HDR plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer

ForClinically N0 BCC/SCC skin, primary or recurrent, definitive or adjuvant

TL;DR3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36% after 3 Gy/fx HDR surface brachy for 134 BCC/SCC lesions; CR 98%, recurrent lesions did worse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 3y/5y DFS 85.9%/85.9% vs 97.9%/95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability more than control for larger or curved lesions.

Monday clinic

In older pts with a small flat primary BCC or SCC, this supports HDR surface brachy at 3 Gy/fx as a definitive option with high control; it is weaker support for recurrent lesions, where 5y DFS was 85.9%. The longer read

13 details

Retrospective single-institution series, 114 pts and 134 lesions treated Nov 2006 to Dec 2011. Analysis per lesion; median follow-up 33 mo.

92 BCC and 42 SCC, all clinically N0. 77.3% definitive, 22.7% adjuvant after excision with positive or close margins.

Ir-192 HDR plesiotherapy, 3 Gy/fx, 3 fx/wk; mean 48.79 Gy (45-54) for BCC and 50.55 Gy (45-57) for SCC, prescribed 3-5 mm below the surface with a 0.5-1 cm margin. Leipzig 2 or 3 cm applicators for flat lesions ≀2 cm (75.4%); customized molds for raised or larger lesions.

Overall 3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36%, CR 98%. Recurrent lesions did worse than primary (85.9% vs 95.6% at 5y, p=0.003); applicator and definitive vs adjuvant did not separate DFS.

Group3y DFS5y DFS
Overall95.12%93.36%
Leipzig applicator94.9%94.9%
Customized mold93.1%88%
Primary lesion97.9%95.6%
Recurrent lesion85.9%85.9%
BCC94.1%91.3%
SCC97.5%97.5%

Acute RTOG G3 40.3%, G4 2.2%; toxicity higher with definitive intent (OR 2.928, p=0.013) and borderline with molds (p=0.067). Late G0-1 95.2%; cosmesis excellent/good 82%.

Authors place results alongside the Kohler Leipzig series (91% complete remission) and Guix's mold series (5y DFS 98%). They cite one randomized surgery vs RT trial as the only head-to-head data, with no numbers given in source.

clinically N0 BCC/SCC treated definitively or adjuvantly with surface HDR
Does not represent nodal disease, deep-invading tumors beyond a 3-5 mm prescription depth, or melanoma.

Molds treated larger lesions, so mold vs Leipzig DFS and toxicity differences cannot be separated from size. Reported recurrence counts do not add up, and the acute toxicity figure differs between abstract and results.

Supports surface HDR as a definitive alternative to excision for small primary NMSC. It does not settle optimal fraction size, and the high acute G3 rate argues for weighing applicator and dose per fraction for larger lesions.

Retrospective single-institution series, no comparator arm; applicator comparison confounded by lesion size and location; DFS per lesion with 33-mo median f/u.

  • Optimal fraction size for HDR surface brachy in NMSC
  • Late recurrence and cosmesis beyond 5 years
  • HDR plesiotherapy vs Mohs or excision head-to-head

Sourced from Arenas, Meritxell et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Arenas, Meritxell; ArguΓ­s, Monica; DΓ­ez-Presa, Lorena et al. Β· Brachytherapy (2015-11)
Hypofractionated high-dose-rate plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer treatment