onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

Caveats dominate

56 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Caveats dominate

Interinstitutional plan quality: Elements MME vs RapidArc single-isocenter SRS

For4-10 brain metastases, single-isocenter linac SRS, single fraction

TL;DRRapidArc lowered median V12Gy 19.2 vs 23.7 cc (P<.0001) and improved conformity; MME lowered V5Gy and mean brain dose (2.57 vs 2.76 Gy).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The platforms trade dose bands rather than one beating the other. RA lowers the V12Gy/V8Gy band tied to radionecrosis, while MME lowers dose below roughly 6 Gy. The V12 advantage holds only above 2.1 cc total PTV (ratio mean 1.24); below that, MME matched or beat RA on V12 in 4 of 6 cases.

Monday clinic

For a pt with 4-10 brain mets and total PTV above 2.1 cc, this favors single-isocenter VMAT for lower V12Gy. With very small total PTV, MME matched or beat RA on V12 in 4 of 6 cases. Low-dose spill differences have no outcome correlation yet. The longer read

16 details 3 trials watching

Paired dosimetric replanning study at 2 institutions (TJU, UAB). 15 previously treated pts from each site were replanned by the other site with its own technique. Comparison by paired 2-tailed Wilcoxon signed-rank, prespecified α .05.

30 pts with 4 to 10 brain metastases, 217 targets, median 7.5 per case. Individual target volume 0.014 to 17.73 cm3; total PTV 0.49 to 27.32 cm3, median 7.05 cm3.

14 to 24 Gy single fraction, prescriptions unchanged between plans and largely RTOG 9508-based. RA used 2 to 4 noncoplanar VMAT arcs at 10 MV FFF with 3 ring tuning structures. MME used automated noncoplanar DCAs at 6 MV FFF with up to 1 mm MLC margin and island-blocking avoidance.

Per target: RTOG CI, Paddick CI, coverage. Per plan: V12Gy, V8Gy, V5Gy, mean brain dose, plus arc, MU, and beam-on estimates.

RA favored conformity and the V12Gy/V8Gy band; MME favored V5Gy and Dmean. The brain DVHs cross near 6 Gy, and below 2.1 cc total PTV MME was favorable on most metrics.

MetricMME (DCA)RA (VMAT)p
RTOG CI (per target)1.381.23 (abstract: 1.21)<.0001
Paddick CI (per target)0.700.77<.0001
V12Gy (cc)23.719.2<.0001
V8Gy (cc)53.644.1.024
V5Gy (cc)141.4142.8.009
Mean brain dose (Gy)2.572.76<.0001
Mean target coverage97.5%96.9%.007

Gevaert et al (10 cases, 40 mets) found higher V12Gy and V5Gy for RA. Its Paddick CI of 0.65 ± 0.08 (MME) and 0.67 ± 0.16 (RA) sits below this study's 0.70 and 0.77, which the authors read as plans that were not fully optimized. Narayanasamy et al (8 pts, 40 targets) found the platforms comparable but was likely underpowered.

4 to 10 brain mets planned by expert single-isocenter linac teams on Eclipse 13.6 RA or Elements MME v1.5
Does not represent HyperArc, newer MME versions, >10 targets, fractionated SRS, or less experienced VMAT planners.

Different beam energies and dose algorithms (pencil beam vs AAA) per platform, so platform effects cannot be cleanly separated from energy and algorithm. Each platform had one expert institution, so planner skill is part of the RA result. Hotspots and homogeneity were not compared, and text and Table 1 medians disagree for V12.

Both platforms met clinical goals, and the differences are small and dose-band specific. Moderate isodose spill has retrospective links to radionecrosis, while low-dose spill has no toxicity correlation yet. It may matter more as pts survive to repeat SRS or WBRT.

Dosimetric planning study with no clinical endpoints; 6 vs 10 MV energy and two dose algorithms confound the platform comparison. Platform and planner effects not separable.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Liu, Haisong; Thomas, Evan M.; Li, Jun et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2020-09)
Interinstitutional Plan Quality Assessment of 2 Linac-Based, Single-Isocenter, Multiple Metastasis Radiosurgery Techniques
Caveats dominate

DCAT vs CoVMAT vs NcVMAT for single brain met

ForSingle brain met, 2-3 cm, LINAC SRS 20 Gy/1 fx

TL;DRNon-coplanar VMAT cut normal-brain V12Gy to 9.4 vs 11.6 (DCAT) vs 15.1 cm3 (coplanar VMAT) for 2-3 cm single brain mets, 20 Gy/1 fx.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The coplanar-only VMAT many centers default to was the worst plan for low and intermediate spill (V12Gy 15.1 cm3, V5Gy 96.8 cm3), not merely a wash vs DCAT. For 2-3 cm lesions, where necrosis risk rises, adding non-coplanar arcs is what earns VMAT its advantage, at the cost of longer beam-on time.

Monday clinic

In a 2-3 cm single brain met planned for LINAC SRS, this supports non-coplanar over coplanar-only VMAT when normal-brain V12Gy is the constraint; it does not address multiple mets, single-isocenter multi-target plans, or fractionated SRT. The longer read

10 details

Dosimetric planning study: three plans (DCAT, CoVMAT, NcVMAT) per pt for 15 pts treated April 2016 to October 2017, single institution. Two-way ANOVA with Bonferroni post-hoc for PTV/GTV indices; repeated-measures ANOVA with Holm for normal brain.

Single brain metastasis, longest diameter 2-3 cm, chosen because local control and radionecrosis are worse than for smaller lesions. Median PTV 6.4 cm3 (range 3.7-16.2).

20 Gy/1 fx to PTV (GTV + 1 mm), normalized to D99.5%, 6 MV on TrueBeam STx, AcurosXB. PTV D2% held near 142% of Rx across techniques so the comparison is at matched heterogeneity.

NcVMAT gave the best conformity (RTOG-CI and Paddick CI vs DCAT) and lowest normal-brain V20 to V5Gy vs both comparators. CoVMAT had the largest V15Gy through V5Gy and the fewest MU; both VMAT techniques ran longer beam-on than DCAT.

IndexDCATCoVMATNcVMATDCAT vs CoVMAT pDCAT vs NcVMAT pCoVMAT vs NcVMAT p
V20Gy2.44 ± 1.782.48 ± 1.871.64 ± 1.130.88<0.05<0.05
V15Gy7.22 ± 4.088.52 ± 4.895.95 ± 3.10<0.05<0.05<0.05
V12Gy11.6 ± 6.515.1 ± 8.29.4 ± 4.9<0.05<0.05<0.05
V10Gy16.8 ± 9.022.7 ± 12.013.9 ± 6.8<0.05<0.05<0.05
V5Gy49.2 ± 28.496.8 ± 55.442.9 ± 20.3<0.05<0.05<0.05

Vogelbaum et al. showed higher local recurrence and radionecrosis for mets >2.0 cm, which is the population chosen here. Molinier et al. compared the same three techniques but across mixed intracranial targets and with different TPS and algorithms, which this study removes as a confounder.

LINAC SRS planning for a single 2-3 cm brain met at 20 Gy/1 fx on an Eclipse/TrueBeam platform
Does not represent multiple mets, Gamma Knife, fractionated SRT, or other planning systems.

V12Gy is a planning surrogate for necrosis; no clinical outcomes were measured. Plan quality for inverse-optimized techniques is operator- and optimizer-dependent, and DCAT plans used manual MLC shaping, so the margin between techniques may not transfer across centers.

The useful finding is that coplanar-only VMAT is not an adequate substitute for non-coplanar DCAT on low-dose spill, while non-coplanar VMAT beats both. The cost is beam-on time, relevant for intrafraction motion in frameless SRS.

Planning study in 15 pts; dosimetric V12Gy surrogate stands in for radionecrosis, with no clinical outcomes, single TPS and single institution.

  • Does lower planned V12Gy with NcVMAT reduce clinical radionecrosis?
  • Does the advantage hold for multiple mets or single-isocenter plans?
  • Does longer beam-on time erode the gain in frameless SRS?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Torizuka, Daichi; Uto, Megumi; Takehana, Keiichi et al. · Journal of Radiation Research (2021-10)
Dosimetric comparison among dynamic conformal arc therapy, coplanar and non-coplanar volumetric modulated arc therapy for single brain metastasis
Abstract
Abstract In the delivery of stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) by linear accelerator (LINAC), dynamic conformal arc therapy (DCAT) with non-coplanar beams is conventionally used. However, volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) can improve target conformity, thereby decreasing the dose to organs at risk by inversed planning methods, but few studies have directly compared DCAT and VMAT with and without non-coplanar beams in patients with single brain metastasis. We therefore conducted a planning study to compare the dose distribution in DCAT, VMAT using only a coplanar arc (CoVMAT) and VMAT with non-coplanar arcs (NcVMAT) in the treatment of single brain metastasis. DCAT, CoVMAT and NcVMAT plans were created for 15 patients. The three modalities were compared in terms of target conformity, target coverage, the dose to normal brain tissue, monitor units (MUs) and beam-on time. Both conformity indices (RTOG-CI and IP-CI) as well as the D98% of the gross target volume (GTV) were significantly better in the NcVMAT plans than in the DCAT plans. Comparisons of the doses to normal brain tissue revealed that the V20Gy, V15Gy, V12Gy, V10Gy and V5Gy were significantly smaller in the NcVMAT plans than in the plans based on the other two modalities. The MUs of the DCAT and NcVMAT plans were larger than those of the CoVMAT plans, and the beam-on time was longer in the NcVMAT and CoVMAT plans than in the DCAT plans. Compared to the CoVMAT and DCAT plans, NcVMAT plans significantly improved target conformity and reduced the doses to normal brain tissue at V20Gy, V15Gy, V12Gy, V10Gy and V5Gy.
Caveats dominate

Radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer (Locke)

ForCutaneous BCC/SCC, untreated or recurrent, definitive RT

TL;DRLocal control 89% overall (93% untreated vs 80% recurrent) across 531 BCC/SCC lesions; dose/fx <2 Gy predicted local failure (p=0.01).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose-per-fraction signal is confined to BCC 1.1-5 cm: 75% LC at ≤2 Gy/fx vs 95-100% at larger fx sizes (p=0.01), with no equivalent effect for SCC. Recurrent SCC is the weak group (68% LC, 32% nodal involvement), which bears on whether a recurrent SCC field should be treated more aggressively than a primary.

Monday clinic

In a 1-5 cm BCC planned for definitive RT, this series argues against conventional ≤2 Gy fractions; it says nothing about fraction size for SCC, where no dose response was seen. The longer read

16 details

Single-institution retrospective review of consecutive pts treated 1966-1997. 468 pts, 531 lesions; median f/u 5.8 yr (range 2-24).

Biopsy-proven epithelial skin cancer: 389 BCC, 142 SCC; 364 previously untreated, 167 recurrent. Median age 73 (BCC) and 72 (SCC).

Superficial x-rays 60%, electrons 19%, electrons + superficial 20%, megavoltage photons <2%. Volume was tumor plus microscopic extension, with an additional 1 cm margin depending on size; lead eye shields when near the eye, and bolus use evolved over time.

Local control (relapse-free from RT start), cosmesis (telangiectasia, pigment change, fibrosis) and complications.

Overall LC 89%; untreated 93% vs recurrent 80%. On multivariate analysis, fraction size (p=0.01), lesion diameter and histology (p<0.01) predicted local failure; modality did not (p=0.345).

GroupLocal control
All lesions89%
Previously untreated93% (338 of 364)
Recurrent80% (133 of 167)
BCC overall92% (358 of 389)
SCC overall80% (113 of 142)
BCC recurrent86% (90 of 104)
SCC recurrent68% (43 of 63)
Dose/fx (Gy)Local control
≤238/51 (75)
2.01-389/94 (95)
3.01-410/10 (100)
>419/19 (100)

Complications 5.8% overall (13% for lesions >5 cm), mainly soft-tissue necrosis: 9% of SCC vs 2% of BCC. Fair/poor cosmesis was 4% with superficial RT vs 12% electrons and 19% combination.

The same institution's 1986 series (Lovett et al.) found electrons worse on multivariate analysis. Here that association disappears, which the authors attribute to wider electron margins in later years. The <2 Gy/fx failure signal matches Silva et al. in pinna lesions.

cutaneous BCC and SCC treated with definitive superficial or electron RT, including recurrent lesions
Does not represent modern image-guided or brachytherapy techniques, or nodal management of high-risk cutaneous SCC.

Treatment spans three decades with evolving bolus and margin policy. The cosmesis data are missing for 15-25% of untreated lesions, and the SCC dose cells are small, so the absent SCC dose response may reflect low power.

The data support RT as definitive therapy for early BCC/SCC and put the main lever on fraction size and lesion size, not beam type. Recurrent SCC carries the poorest control and the most cosmetic cost, so failure at first treatment is expensive.

Retrospective single-institution series spanning three decades; modality chosen by lesion size, not randomized, so dose and modality associations are confounded. No surgical comparator.

  • Optimal hypofractionation schedule for cutaneous SCC
  • Elective nodal coverage for recurrent cutaneous SCC
  • Do modern electron margins and bolus close the gap with superficial RT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Locke, Jay; Karimpour, Shervin; Young, Gwen et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2001-11)
Radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer
Caveats dominate

Hypofractionated electron beam RT for epithelial skin cancer, 434 cases

ForBiopsy-proven BCC or SCC, mostly head/face, elderly, primary or postop residual

TL;DR3-yr actuarial LRF 97.5% (54 Gy/18fx) vs 96.1% (44 Gy/10fx) with electrons for BCC/SCC; no significant difference in either histology.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The boundary is size: T3 tumours >5 cm recurred in 2/11, both after 44 Gy, so the centre now gives 54 Gy above 5 cm. SCC behaves differently from BCC. SCC recurrences came early (median 3.3 mo) and 3 of 5 had metastases. All BCC recurrences were local-only and treated by excision. Technique was a 1 cm margin with copper-foil compensation for skin sparing.

Monday clinic

In an elderly pt with T1-T2 BCC or SCC on the face or head treated with electrons, this supports 44 Gy/10 fx as a convenience schedule equivalent in observed control to 54 Gy/18 fx; it does not extend to lesions >5 cm. The longer read

15 details

Retrospective single-centre series, 434 tumours in 333 pts treated January 2001 to December 2006. Analysis per tumour; LRF and MFS as one minus cumulative incidence with death as competing risk.

Biopsy-proven BCC (n=332) or SCC (n=102), primary RT (n=386) or postop for residual disease (n=48). Median age 74.8y BCC, 78.3y SCC; 59.4% face, 22.4% elsewhere on head.

Electrons, 54 Gy/18 fx of 3 Gy (n=159) or 44 Gy/10 fx of 4.4 Gy (n=275), four fx per week. 4-12 MeV by tumour depth, tumour + 1 cm margin, copper foil to offset skin sparing.

No significant LRF difference between schedules in BCC (p=0.67) or SCC (p=0.46). T stage was the only factor associated with local recurrence (p=0.036); gender, age, histology, indication, site, dose and lesion number were not.

Group54 Gy/18fx44 Gy/10fxp
All tumours97.5%96.1%not stated
BCC97.6% (95% CI 92.7-99.2%)96.9% (95% CI 93.1-98.8%)0.67
SCC97.0% (95% CI 79.1-99.6%)93.6% (95% CI 83.4-97.6%)0.46
Scorer · rating54 Gy44 Gy
Pt · good / fair / poor62% / 13% / 25%67% / 33% / 0%
Observer · good / fair / poor38% / 49% / 13%33% / 50% / 17%

Toxicity not reported beyond cosmesis. In a 14-pt pilot, pt-scored good/fair cosmesis was 75% (54 Gy) and 100% (44 Gy), observer-scored 87% and 83%, no significant difference.

The authors cite RT local control of 87-97% for BCC and 56-91% for SCC in prior series, placing these rates at or above that range. They describe them as comparable to surgical series.

elderly pts with T1-T2 BCC or SCC, mostly head and face, treated with electrons and a 1 cm margin
Does not represent tumours >5 cm, where both 44 Gy T3 failures occurred.

Frail pts were moved to 44 Gy before it became standard, which may bias toward fewer recurrences being seen (competing deaths) rather than toward better control. SCC CIs are wide (54 Gy lower bound 79.1%), so equivalence for SCC is not shown.

The authors argue follow-up was adequate because recurrences came early (median 10.4 mo BCC, 3.3 mo SCC). They conclude 44 Gy/10 fx is optimal for T1-T2 disease. The data support non-inferior-looking control at small size, not a formal non-inferiority claim.

Single-centre retrospective; schedule assigned by era and frailty, older 44 Gy cohort with shorter follow-up; univariate only, 15 events total. Cosmesis from 14 pts.

  • Is 44 Gy/10 fx adequate for SCC, given wide CIs?
  • Late cosmesis and fibrosis after 4.4 Gy fractions beyond 2 years
  • Optimal dose for tumours >5 cm
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER van Hezewijk, Marjan; Creutzberg, Carien L.; Putter, Hein et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2010-05)
Efficacy of a hypofractionated schedule in electron beam radiotherapy for epithelial skin cancer: Analysis of 434 cases
Caveats dominate

Predictors of recurrence after RT for NMSC

ForBCC/SCC skin cancer treated with RT, primary/recurrent/postop, median age 78

TL;DRRecurrence 15.8% at median 18.4 mo across 448 RT-treated NMSCs; age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and photon modality independently predicted recurrence.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Dose did not predict control (EQD2 OR 1.007, p=0.4735), while size ≥2 cm (OR 2.090) and immunosuppression (OR 2.939) did. Within the 40/10 and 50/20 schedules used here, escalation is not supported by this cohort; the lesion and host define risk. The photon OR is a marker of deeper, larger targets, not an argument against megavoltage.

Monday clinic

In an immunosuppressed pt or a lesion ≥2 cm referred for skin RT, this supports counseling on a higher recurrence risk and closer follow-up past 2 years; it does not show that photons themselves are inferior for deep lesions. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Single-centre analysis of a prospectively maintained database, RT delivered 2007-2011. Recurrence was assessed clinically. Univariate then backwards logistic regression, per tumour, with no correction for multiple lesions per pt.

389 pts, 448 BCC/SCC lesions, median age 78 (41-99). 67.9% <2 cm; 9% in immunosuppressed pts. Primary 53.3%, recurrent 29.7%, postoperative 16.7%.

Orthovoltage 100-300 kV, electrons 6-18 MeV with bolus, or 1-2 field photons (IMRT selectively). Most common schedules 50 Gy/20 fx and 40 Gy/10 fx. GTV by clinical mark-up plus a 1-2 cm margin; CT planning for deep tumours.

LC 84.2% at median f/u 18.4 mo; median time to recurrence 11.4 mo. Independent predictors were age, size ≥2 cm, immunosuppression and modality; EQD2 and indication (primary vs recurrent vs postop) were not.

FactorOR95% CLp
Age (per year)1.0341.005, 1.0630.0197
Size ≥2 vs <2 cm2.0901.197, 3.6490.0095
Immunosuppression2.9391.321, 6.5390.0082
Electrons vs photons0.4400.234, 0.8290.0111
Orthovoltage vs photons0.2850.142, 0.5720.0004

LC sits below the ranges the authors cite (BCC 87%-98%, SCC 56%-97%). The van Hezewijk series used higher-EQD2 schedules (44/10 vs 54/18) with 3y LC 96.1% and 96.9%, but the populations are not comparable.

elderly pts with BCC/SCC of mostly face, ear and scalp treated with orthovoltage, electrons or photons to moderate hypofractionated schedules
Does not represent nodal or perineural-predominant cSCC, or long-term late recurrence beyond ~2 years.

Logistic regression treats a time-to-event outcome as binary, so pts with 0-mo follow-up count as controlled. The 3-category modality variable cannot separate technique from tumour depth. Recurrence was not split into in-field vs marginal.

The independent risk factors are patient and tumour features, not dose, which points to selection and target coverage rather than prescription as the lever. The modality OR reflects case mix per the authors and should not drive technique choice.

Single-centre retrospective analysis; logistic model ignores censoring, modality effect confounded by indication, and 18.4-mo median f/u undercounts late BCC recurrence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Khan, L.; Breen, D.; Zhang, L. et al. · Current Oncology (2014-04)
Predictors of Recurrence after Radiotherapy for Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer
Abstract
Predictive factors of recurrence were examined in 448 non-melanoma skin cancers (72% basal cell carcinoma, 28% squamous cell carcinoma) treated with radiotherapy. The overall recurrence rate was 15.8% at a median follow-up of 18.4 months. In multivariate analysis, significant factors for recurrence were age (p = 0.0197), tumour size 2 cm or greater (p = 0.0095), immunosuppression (p = 0.0082), and treatment modality (p = 0.0009).
Caveats dominate

Volume threshold of brain metastases for Linac-based SRS

For2-3 brain metastases, SRS candidates, GK vs linac VMAT planning

TL;DRIn a GK-vs-VMAT replanning study, GK beat VMAT on plan quality for targets ≤0.4 cc, while VMAT won for targets >0.4 cc.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

HyperArc shrinks the GK advantage on small targets: for lesions ≤0.4 cc, NT V12Gy was 0.79 vs GK 0.70 (p=0.1923), while SmartArc was clearly worse at 1.25 (p=0.0019). The cutoff depends on the platform, and VMAT beam-on time was 8.33 to 13.58 min vs GK's 56.25.

Monday clinic

For a pt with 2-3 brain mets where every target is >0.4 cc, this supports VMAT-based linac SRS as dosimetrically equal or better than GK with shorter beam-on time. It does not settle platform choice for sub-0.4 cc lesions or for >3 targets. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective treatment-planning comparison at one institution. 26 pts, 76 lesions, each GK plan replanned with SmartArc and HyperArc. ROC analysis on RTOG CI and NT V12Gy set the threshold volumes.

Pts treated with GK SRS for brain metastases in 2018-2019 who had two or three targets (26 selected from 121). Targets with a prescription below 12 Gy were excluded from the V12Gy analysis.

Linac plans used HD-120 MLC with FFF beams, with one or two isocenters per pt. Example prescriptions ranged from 13 Gy to 24 Gy single fraction.

The ROC thresholds were 0.4 cc for SmartArc (CI and V12Gy), 0.2 cc for HyperArc CI and 0.5 cc for HyperArc V12Gy. Averaged, they give the proposed 0.4 cc cutoff: GK is favored at or below it and VMAT above it. Median beam-on time was 56.25 min for GK vs 8.33 and 13.58 min for VMAT.

Plan · metricThresholdSensitivitySpecificityAccuracy
SmartArc · RTOG CI0.4 cc81.8%87.8%85.9%
HyperArc · RTOG CI0.2 cc100.0%79.7%81.7%
SmartArc · NT V12Gy0.4 cc79.2%94.4%88.3%
HyperArc · NT V12Gy0.5 cc89.5%82.9%85.0%
MetricGKSmartArc (p)HyperArc (p)
≤0.4 cc · RTOG CI1.681.85 (0.0013)1.46 (0.032)
≤0.4 cc · NT V12Gy (cc)0.701.25 (0.0019)0.79 (0.1923)
≤0.4 cc · GI3.756.62 (0.0041)4.96 (0.0284)
≤0.4 cc · V4.5Gy (cc)2.586.82 (0.0050)6.26 (0.0065)
>0.4 cc · RTOG CI1.591.36 (<0.0001)1.23 (<0.0001)
>0.4 cc · GI3.193.30 (0.5297)3.30 (0.2969)
>0.4 cc · V4.5Gy (cc)17.5516.04 (0.0152)13.52 (<0.0001)

This is consistent with Liu et al, where VMAT matched or beat GK at a median volume of 0.5 cc. Potrebko et al and Vergalasova et al split targets by mean volume or diameter bins and planned more targets per pt (median eight and seven), so their cutoffs are not directly comparable.

SRS planning for 2-3 brain mets on an HD-120 MLC FFF linac
Does not represent >4 lesions, 5 mm MLC platforms, or clinical outcomes.

The cutoff is an average of four ROC thresholds, not tested in a validation set. For ≤0.4 cc, Table 4 shows HyperArc CI 1.46 vs GK 1.68 (p=0.032), which conflicts with the text's 'comparable conformity'. Closely adjacent targets were dropped, and these are exactly the cases where MLC dose bridging matters most.

The useful signal is that the threshold depends on the platform: HyperArc stays competitive with GK on small-target V12Gy where SmartArc does not. No clinical endpoint links these dosimetric differences to radionecrosis or local control.

Single-institution retrospective replanning with dosimetric surrogates only. The threshold is an unvalidated average of ROC cutoffs, with no clinical toxicity or control endpoint.

  • Do sub-0.4 cc dosimetric differences translate into radionecrosis or local control differences?
  • Does the threshold hold with more than three targets per patient?
  • Is the averaged 0.4 cc cutoff reproducible in an independent validation cohort?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chieh-Wen Liu; Saeed Ahmed; Tara Gray et al. · Journal of Radiosurgery and SBRT (2021)
Is there a volume threshold of brain metastases for Linac-based stereotactic radiotherapy?
Caveats dominate

ADT Class and Cardiovascular Risk (Hahn, ASCO GU 2026)

ForProstate cancer pts starting GnRH agonist or antagonist ADT

TL;DRMACE ~four per 100 person-yrs overall; ~37% numerically lower with GnRH antagonist vs agonist; 11 per 100 person-yrs with preexisting CVD.

Reported via UroToday →

Monday clinic

In men with preexisting cardiovascular disease starting ADT, this supports flagging them for cardiology or primary care input given ~11 MACE per 100 person-yrs; it does not establish antagonist superiority over agonist, which rests on an unadjusted, degarelix-dominated comparison. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Retrospective real-world analysis of commercial and Medicare claims databases, indexed at the date ADT was prescribed. Data cutoff May 2024. Presented at ASCO GU 2026 and discussed in a UroToday interview, not a full paper.

~17,000 pts with prostate cancer receiving ADT. ~90% GnRH agonist, ~10% GnRH antagonist (degarelix ~two-thirds, relugolix ~a third). Agonist pts were older, more likely on Medicare, and had longer median f/u.

Primary: two- and three-point MACE. Secondary: MACE before vs after 2021, the year HERO and PRONOUNCE reported.

Overall MACE ~four per 100 person-yrs. Antagonist pts had ~37% numerically lower MACE than agonist pts. Preexisting CVD carried ~11 per 100 person-yrs, about threefold. Post-2021 showed a modest reduction vs pre-2021.

Direction matches HERO, which the presenter cited for lower MACE with relugolix vs agonist. PRONOUNCE was cited for the value of cardiologist involvement, which frames the preexisting-CVD finding as a referral question, not only a drug-choice question.

insured US pts starting GnRH agonist or degarelix-dominant antagonist ADT through May 2024
Does not represent current relugolix-heavy practice or a relugolix-specific estimate.

Baseline age, payer and f/u imbalances bias the crude class comparison. MACE misses earlier cardiometabolic harm (diabetes, metabolic syndrome, renal dysfunction), as the interviewer pointed out. The pre/post-2021 shift is a secular trend with no causal link to the trials.

The more robust signal is the preexisting-CVD rate, which identifies who needs cardiovascular co-management whatever the ADT class. A PCF consensus statement on risk-tiered cardiology referral is described as forthcoming.

Retrospective claims comparison, 'numerically lower' with no CI or adjustment reported; agonist group older, more Medicare, longer f/u. Antagonist group mostly degarelix.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ADT Class and Cardiovascular Risk: A Large Retrospective Analysis in Prostate Cancer - Andrew Hahn
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/asco-gu-2026/video/5495-adt-class-and-cardiovascular-risk-a-large-retrospective-analysis-in-prostate-cancer-andrew-hahn.html?mtm_campaign=Hahn_SocialVideo_ID5495
Caveats dominate

Risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous SCC (Brantsch)

ForPrimary cutaneous SCC, resected to clear 3D-histology margins, no adjuvant RT

TL;DRNo metastases in tumours ≤2.0 mm thick; >6.0 mm metastasized in 14/90 (16%); desmoplasia drove local recurrence (HR 16.11) after margin-controlled resection.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Desmoplasia, which here included every case of perineural or perivascular invasion, carried local recurrence of 12/51 (24%) vs 8/564 (1%) despite tumour-free 3D-histology margins and no adjuvant RT. That is an RT-naive surgical baseline. It places the adjuvant RT question in desmoplastic/PNI or >6.0 mm tumours (LR 11/90, 12%), not in clear-margin thin SCC.

Monday clinic

In resected cSCC with clear margins that is ≤2.0 mm thick and non-desmoplastic, this supports a very low expectation of metastasis or recurrence. It does not address whether adjuvant RT changes risk in desmoplastic or >6.0 mm tumours, because no pt received RT. The longer read

11 details 2 trials watching

Prospective single-centre observational cohort following STROBE. Pts were resected between 1990 and 2001, follow-up closed Dec 2005, median f/u 43 mo. Cox models used forward selection, with a 200/415 learning-validation split for internal validation only.

615 assessable white pts with primary cutaneous SCC at any body site, median age 73, 5% immunosuppressed. Excluded: SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, collision tumours, and recurrent SCC treated elsewhere.

No pt received adjuvant RT. Every resection reached tumour-free margins by 3D-histology, with re-excision as needed, so outcomes reflect surgery alone.

The source states the primary endpoints as time to metastasis and time to local recurrence, each measured from diagnosis of the primary. Seven candidate predictors were chosen a priori.

26 (4%) metastases and 20 (3%) local recurrences. No tumour ≤2.0 mm metastasized. The thinnest tumour that metastasized was 2.8 mm thick.

ThicknessMetastasisLocal recurrence
≤2.0 mm (n=207)01
2.1-6.0 mm (n=318)12 (4%)8 (3%)
>6.0 mm (n=90)14 (16%)11 (12%)
EndpointFactorHR (95% CI)p
MetastasisTumour thickness4.79 (2.22-10.36)<0.0001
MetastasisImmunosuppression4.32 (1.62-11.52)0.0035
MetastasisEar location3.61 (1.51-8.67)0.0040
MetastasisHorizontal size2.22 (1.18-4.15)0.0128
Local recurrenceTumour thickness6.03 (2.71-13.43)<0.0001
Local recurrenceDesmoplasia16.11 (6.57-39.49)<0.0001

Clayman and colleagues reported LR in 12% (15 of 130) of primary SCC. Margin-controlled resection here gave 3% (20 of 615). The authors cite an Australian series of 266 pts with nodal disease that also supports tumour thickness over horizontal size.

white pts with primary cutaneous SCC resected to tumour-free 3D-histology margins without adjuvant RT
Does not represent SCC in situ, keratoacanthoma, recurrent SCC treated elsewhere, or pts managed with adjuvant RT.

Follow-up after the early period relied partly on mailed questionnaires to treating physicians. New field-cancerization SCC can mimic local recurrence. University referral may have enriched for poorly differentiated tumours.

Thickness, immunosuppression and desmoplasia outperformed Broders' grade and horizontal size as prognostic factors. The authors propose thickness-based T1-T3 cutoffs (≤2.0, 2.1-6.0, >6.0 mm) with "d" and "i" modifiers. The study does not test whether any treatment changes the high-risk course.

Single-centre prognostic cohort, model selected by forward selection with events per predictor below 5. Validated only internally; no external cohort.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Brantsch, Kay D; Meisner, Christoph; Schönfisch, Birgitt et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2008-08)
Analysis of risk factors determining prognosis of cutaneous squamous-cell carcinoma: a prospective study
Caveats dominate

Kilovoltage RT for carcinomas overlying nasal cartilage (671 lesions)

ForBCC and SCC of skin overlying nasal cartilage

TL;DR5-yr cure rate 88.09% and 10-yr 86.51% in 671 BCC and SCC over nasal cartilage; cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Failure was mostly marginal (25 of 38 recurrences) with 0.5-1 cm field margins, which argues for generous margins over nasal skin; morpheaform lesions got 1.5 cm. With 5 Gy twice weekly (median 55 Gy), the authors report no cartilage sequelae. That supports kV RT as the nonsurgical option where excision would need complex reconstruction.

Monday clinic

In a pt with BCC or SCC of skin over the nasal cartilage whose excision would need complex reconstruction, this supports superficial kV RT as a durable nonsurgical option; with no surgical arm, it does not settle RT vs excision for a surgically straightforward lesion. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective single-institution series of 671 lesions treated 1972-2007. Mean follow-up 38.016 mo (range 1-351). Actuarial cure rate by life-table method; chi-squared for dose and size associations.

Basal and squamous cell carcinomas of the skin overlying the nasal cartilages. Histology split of the full cohort not given in the source excerpt. Relapses included 10 lesions already recurrent after prior non-radiological treatment.

CRT in 668 lesions: 55-60 kV, HVD 2-12 mm, 5 Gy/fx twice weekly, total 30-75 Gy (median 55 Gy). Margin 0.5-1 cm, 1.5 cm for morpheaform BCC. Septal cartilage shielded with 1 mm Pb nostril inserts at the alae.

CR 98.80% at 1 mo; 5-yr cure 88.09%, 10-yr 86.51%. Recurrence 38 lesions (13 central, 25 marginal), onset 3-96 mo. No relationship between relapse and dose or size.

EndpointLesions%
CR at 1 mo66398.80%
PR (all BCC)30.44%
Recurrence (13 central, 25 marginal)385.66%
5-yr cure raten/a88.09%
10-yr cure raten/a86.51%
RatingLesions%
Good49674.47%
Acceptable14922.37%
Not acceptable162.40%

Cosmesis good or acceptable in 96.84%; 16 lesions not acceptable. Authors report no complications or sequelae, and flag the 7 newly not-acceptable cases for continued follow-up.

No contemporaneous comparator. The authors cite randomised facial BCC data comparing RT with surgery: cosmesis was similar on nasal skin but control favoured surgery, in tumors under 4 cm treated with mixed RT techniques. Mohs surgery, the usual comparator for nasal BCC today, is not addressed.

BCC and SCC of the skin over the nasal cartilages treated mainly with superficial kV RT (668 of 671 lesions)
Does not represent pts treated with higher-energy or interstitial techniques, used in only 3 lesions here.

Toxicity is clinician-rated cosmesis without a named scale, and a mean follow-up near 3 years is short for late cartilage effects. The null dose-relapse finding is likely confounded by dose being chosen by lesion size.

The data support kV RT as an effective, cartilage-sparing option for nasal skin carcinoma, where tight adherence of skin to cartilage complicates excision. They do not establish superiority over surgery, and the marginal-failure pattern raises the question of whether margins were adequate.

Single-institution retrospective series, 1972-2007, no surgical comparator; the authors' claim of superiority over other modalities rests on cross-literature comparison this design cannot support.

  • Local control vs Mohs surgery for nasal skin carcinoma
  • Adequate field margin given mostly marginal recurrences
  • Late cartilage toxicity of 5 Gy fractions beyond 10 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Caccialanza, M; Piccinno, R; Percivalle, S et al. · Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (2009-09)
Radiotherapy of carcinomas of the skin overlying the cartilage of the nose: our experience in 671 lesions
Caveats dominate

Hypofractionated HDR plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer

ForClinically N0 BCC/SCC skin, primary or recurrent, definitive or adjuvant

TL;DR3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36% after 3 Gy/fx HDR surface brachy for 134 BCC/SCC lesions; CR 98%, recurrent lesions did worse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Disease status, not applicator, split control: recurrent lesions reached 3y/5y DFS 85.9%/85.9% vs 97.9%/95.6% for primary (p=0.003). Acute G3 was 40.3% at 3 Gy/fx three times weekly, higher with definitive intent and molds, so fraction size and applicator choice gate tolerability more than control for larger or curved lesions.

Monday clinic

In older pts with a small flat primary BCC or SCC, this supports HDR surface brachy at 3 Gy/fx as a definitive option with high control; it is weaker support for recurrent lesions, where 5y DFS was 85.9%. The longer read

13 details

Retrospective single-institution series, 114 pts and 134 lesions treated Nov 2006 to Dec 2011. Analysis per lesion; median follow-up 33 mo.

92 BCC and 42 SCC, all clinically N0. 77.3% definitive, 22.7% adjuvant after excision with positive or close margins.

Ir-192 HDR plesiotherapy, 3 Gy/fx, 3 fx/wk; mean 48.79 Gy (45-54) for BCC and 50.55 Gy (45-57) for SCC, prescribed 3-5 mm below the surface with a 0.5-1 cm margin. Leipzig 2 or 3 cm applicators for flat lesions ≤2 cm (75.4%); customized molds for raised or larger lesions.

Overall 3y/5y DFS 95.12%/93.36%, CR 98%. Recurrent lesions did worse than primary (85.9% vs 95.6% at 5y, p=0.003); applicator and definitive vs adjuvant did not separate DFS.

Group3y DFS5y DFS
Overall95.12%93.36%
Leipzig applicator94.9%94.9%
Customized mold93.1%88%
Primary lesion97.9%95.6%
Recurrent lesion85.9%85.9%
BCC94.1%91.3%
SCC97.5%97.5%

Acute RTOG G3 40.3%, G4 2.2%; toxicity higher with definitive intent (OR 2.928, p=0.013) and borderline with molds (p=0.067). Late G0-1 95.2%; cosmesis excellent/good 82%.

Authors place results alongside the Kohler Leipzig series (91% complete remission) and Guix's mold series (5y DFS 98%). They cite one randomized surgery vs RT trial as the only head-to-head data, with no numbers given in source.

clinically N0 BCC/SCC treated definitively or adjuvantly with surface HDR
Does not represent nodal disease, deep-invading tumors beyond a 3-5 mm prescription depth, or melanoma.

Molds treated larger lesions, so mold vs Leipzig DFS and toxicity differences cannot be separated from size. Reported recurrence counts do not add up, and the acute toxicity figure differs between abstract and results.

Supports surface HDR as a definitive alternative to excision for small primary NMSC. It does not settle optimal fraction size, and the high acute G3 rate argues for weighing applicator and dose per fraction for larger lesions.

Retrospective single-institution series, no comparator arm; applicator comparison confounded by lesion size and location; DFS per lesion with 33-mo median f/u.

  • Optimal fraction size for HDR surface brachy in NMSC
  • Late recurrence and cosmesis beyond 5 years
  • HDR plesiotherapy vs Mohs or excision head-to-head
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Arenas, Meritxell; Arguís, Monica; Díez-Presa, Lorena et al. · Brachytherapy (2015-11)
Hypofractionated high-dose-rate plesiotherapy in nonmelanoma skin cancer treatment
Caveats dominate

UNION NCT04928807

ForcT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from anal verge

TL;DR3-yr EFS 91.3% vs 77.4%, HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029: SCRT → camrelizumab + CAPOX vs long-course CRT → CAPOX in LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The control is long-course CRT, so the EFS gain (HR 0.33) comes with a switch to 25 Gy/5f. That makes SCRT the RT backbone for an IO-containing TNT, not a compromise. Because RT schedule and camrelizumab were changed together, the trial cannot say whether SCRT itself is what lets IO work in largely pMMR disease.

Monday clinic

In cT3-4 or node-positive low/mid rectal adenocarcinoma, this supports SCRT followed by PD-1 inhibitor plus CAPOX as an evidence-backed TNT option. It does not settle IO use when no PD-1 agent equivalent to camrelizumab is available, or questions of organ preservation. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3, randomized 1:1, N=231 (113 vs 118), accrued July 2021 to March 2023. Median follow-up 36.8 vs 35.6 mo at the October 1, 2025 cutoff.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma, tumor ≤10 cm from the anal verge. MMR/MSI composition of the enrolled cohort is not reported in source.

Experimental: SCRT 25 Gy/5f. Control: 50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 BID. Target volumes are not reported in source.

Both arms: 2 neoadjuvant + 6 adjuvant cycles of CAPOX. Experimental adds camrelizumab 200 mg d1 given alongside CAPOX for up to 17 cycles.

Primary: BIRC-assessed pCR rate (result not in source). Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α: investigator-assessed EFS and OS.

G≥3 TRAE over the whole treatment period 51.3% (59/115) vs 48.2% (54/112). The RT-attributable split is not reported.

RAPIDO set SCRT followed by consolidation chemo as a TNT option, and PRODIGE 23 did the same for an LCCRT-based approach. UNION is the first phase 3 to layer a PD-1 inhibitor onto SCRT in LARC, building on earlier SCRT + IO phase 2 signals such as TORCH.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from the anal verge treated with curative-intent TNT
Does not represent upper rectal tumors beyond 10 cm, watch-and-wait candidates, or settings without camrelizumab.

The safety population (115 vs 112) does not match randomization (113 vs 118), so some pts received the other arm's treatment. Neoadjuvant CAPOX was only 2 cycles in the control arm, lighter than full TNT backbones. OS and surgical or organ-preservation outcomes are absent.

The EFS effect is large and was tested under alpha control, but it comes from a two-variable comparison. It supports the whole package and does not establish what SCRT or camrelizumab contributes individually.

EndpointSCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOXLCCRT + CAPOXEffect
3-yr EFS (investigator)91.3% (83.9-95.4)77.4% (67.9-84.4)HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029
G≥3 TRAE51.3% (59/115)48.2% (54/112)n/a
Median f/u36.8 mo (34.8-37.8)35.6 mo (34.3-36.9)n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized231
↓
SCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOX
allocated 113
LCCRT + CAPOX (SOC)
allocated 118

Randomized phase 3, but the primary pCR result is not in source and EFS is secondary. SCRT and camrelizumab change together, so the benefit cannot be attributed to either.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Zhen Yu Lin · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Neoadjuvant short-course radiotherapy followed by camrelizumab and chemotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): The phase 3 UNION trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 3530O · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Zhen Yu Lin (Wuhan, China) · NCT04928807<br/><br/>Background: Despite the use of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy, recurrence and distant metastasis remain common in LARC. Effective immunotherapy-based strategies for the predominantly proficient mismatch repair/microsatellite-stable population remain limited. UNION is the first phase 3 trial to evaluate a neoadjuvant strategy incorporating radiotherapy, immunotherapy, and chemotherapy in LARC. Here we present the prespecified event-free survival (EFS) analysis.<br/>Methods: Patients with cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma (tumor located ≤10 cm from the anal verge) were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive short-course radiotherapy (SCRT; 25 Gy/5f; experimental group) or long-course chemoradiotherapy (50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 twice daily; standard of care group) followed by 2 neoadjuvant cycles and 6 adjuvant cycles of capecitabine and oxaliplatin (CAPOX). The experimental group additionally received neoadjuvant and adjuvant camrelizumab (200 mg, day 1) since CAPOX treatment for up to 17 cycles. The primary endpoint was blinded independent review committee (BIRC)-assessed pathological complete response rate. Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α allocation were investigator-assessed EFS and overall survival.<br/>Results: Between July 2021 and March 2023, 231 patients were randomized to the experimental group (n=113) and standard of care group (n=118). As of October 1, 2025, the median follow-up duration was 36.8 months (95% CI, 34.8-37.8) and 35.6 months (95% CI, 34.3-36.9), respectively. The 3-year EFS rate was significantly higher in the experimental group compared with standard of care (91.3% [95% CI, 83.9-95.4] vs 77.4% [95% CI, 67.9-84.4], hazard ratio=0.33 [95% CI, 0.15-0.71], P=0.0029). BIRC-assessed EFS consistently favored the experimental group. During the whole treatment period, the incidence of grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events was 51.3% (59/115) and 48.2% (54/112), respectively.<br/>Conclusions: UNION is the first phase 3 trial to demonstrate a significant improvement in EFS with an immunotherapy-based regimen in LARC. This neoadjuvant strategy represents a new standard of care.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04928807.
Caveats dominate

EORTC 1420 Best-of NCT02984410

ForT1-T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC, fit for TOS or RT

MDADI total score at 12 months safety

+3.9 points

90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326, not met

TL;DR12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), TOS vs DO-IMRT; no swallowing difference, more mucosal toxicity with DO-IMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT cost is mucosal, not swallowing: DO-IMRT carried mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14% and dysgeusia 46% vs 17%, against TOS hemorrhage 5% and fistula 2%, with G≥3 TRAEs 21% each. DO-IMRT dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so dysphagia-sparing constraints cannot be benchmarked.

Monday clinic

In T1/T2 N0-1 oropharyngeal or supraglottic, or T1 N0 hypopharyngeal carcinoma fit for either modality, this supports choosing TOS or DO-IMRT on toxicity profile and preference rather than expected 12-month swallowing; it does not address T3-T4 or N2+ disease. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Phase III, randomised 1:1, 25 centres in 9 countries, accrual 2018-2024. Powered (80%, alpha 10% two-sided) for a 10-point MDADI difference; 54 evaluable needed, 84 planned for 35% attrition, 86 randomised.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT. Median age 64, 86% OPSCC, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced.

Dysphagia-optimized IMRT (DO-IMRT). Dose, fractionation and target volumes not reported in source. 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment.

Primary: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA). Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6 and 9 months, PSS-HN, oncological outcomes, toxicity.

12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. Arm-level secondary outcomes are in the table.

EndpointTOSDO-IMRTEffect
Unrestricted diet (PSS-HN) at 12 mo87%83%n/a
Feeding tube at 12 moNoneNonen/a
Complete response at 6 mo98%82%n/a
2y EFS84%72%HR=1.64 (95%CI 0.77-3.50), p=0.200
OS97%100%n/a
G≥3 treatment-related AEs21%21%n/a
AETOSDO-IMRT
Mucositis10%39%
Dry mouth14%49%
Dysgeusia17%46%
Hemorrhage5%n/a
Fistula2%n/a

G≥3 treatment-related AEs 21% in each arm. TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%. DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14%, dysgeusia 46% vs 17%.

ORATOR randomised TORS against RT in OPSCC and also found comparable function with different toxicity profiles. Best-of extends the comparison to supraglottic and hypopharyngeal primaries and to a phase III frame, but still with a small N.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT
Does not represent T3-T4 or N2+ disease, or pts not suitable for transoral resection.

The EFS HR CI (0.77-3.50) is wide and follow-up reaches only 2 years. A 49% HPV-positive mix limits transfer to HPV-positive de-escalation. RT technique is unreported, so the DO-IMRT arm cannot be audited.

With swallowing function apparently similar, toxicity profile and patient preference become the deciding factors. The numerically lower CR and EFS in the DO-IMRT arm (98% vs 82%; 84% vs 72%) are not significant and may partly reflect pts who declined RT, so they need longer follow-up before they carry weight.

CONSORT flow
Randomized86
↓
TOS
allocated 42
DO-IMRT
allocated 44

Phase III, but differential 12-mo MDADI evaluability (86% vs 64%) and 16% refusal of DO-IMRT; CI does not exclude the 10-point margin, so equivalence is not shown.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Christian Simon · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Comparable swallowing function at 12 months but divergent toxicity profiles with TOS versus DO-IMRT in early-stage oropharyngeal, supraglottic and hypopharyngeal carcinoma: Primary results of the phase III EORTC 1420 'Best-of' trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 1535O · Proffered paper: Head and neck cancer · 2026-10-25 · presented by Christian Simon (Lausanne, Switzerland) · NCT02984410<br/><br/>Background: Early-stage oropharyngeal (OPSCC), supraglottic (SGSCC) and hypopharyngeal (HPSCC) carcinoma achieve comparable cure with TOS or DO-IMRT, yet treatment selection has lacked randomized functional evidence. This phase III trial compared swallowing outcomes between two standards of care in this rare population.<br/>Methods: T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC patients suitable for TOS or DO-IMRT were randomised 1:1. Primary endpoint: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA; alpha=10% two-sided; 80% power; 10-point difference). 54 evaluable required; 84 randomised for 35% attrition. Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6, 9 months; PSS-HN; oncological outcomes; toxicity.<br/>Results: 86 patients randomised (42 TOS, 44 DO-IMRT) from 25 centres, 9 countries (2018-2024), median age 64 years, 86% OPSCCs, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced. All TOS patients received surgery; 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment. 64 patients (74%) had evaluable MDADI at 12 months (86% TOS; 64% DO-IMRT). Mean MDADI: 83.3 (SD 18.3) and 86.2 (SD 15.1); adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI: -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. At 4.5, 6 and 9 months, adjusted differences were +6.6, +4.2 and +3.5. At 12 months, PSS-HN: unrestricted diet in 87% (TOS) versus 83% (DO-IMRT); no feeding tube in either arm. Complete response at 6 months: 98% (TOS) versus 82% (DO-IMRT); event-free survival at 2 y 84% (TOS) versus 72% (DO-IMRT) (HR=1.64; 95%CI 0.77-3.50; p=0.200); overall survival 97% (TOS) versus 100% (DO-IMRT). Grade >=3 treatment-related AEs: 21% each; all grades’ treatment-related AEs: TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%; DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis (39% vs 10%), dry mouth (49% vs 14%) and dysgeusia (46% vs 17%).<br/>Conclusions: No significant difference in swallowing function at 12 months was demonstrated between TOS and DO-IMRT. 16% of patients randomised to DO-IMRT declined treatment, illustrating the challenge of equipoise. Greater mucosal toxicity was observed with DO-IMRT. These findings support individualised treatment selection based on tumour characteristics, patient preference and toxicity profile.<br/>Clinical trial identification: EORTC Protocol Number: 1420, NCT02984410.
Caveats dominate

Skin surface brachytherapy practice-pattern survey

ForBCC and cSCC treated with skin surface brachytherapy

TL;DR16 ABS respondents: gross-disease margin 3-15mm (median 5mm), doses 30 Gy/5fx to 64 Gy/32fx (EQD2 40-65 Gy), no consensus on dosimetric constraints.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable read is pretibial dosing: 10 respondents (63%) dropped to 2-3 Gy per fraction there, and eight reported severe toxicity on the lower extremity. With max skin dose ranging 125-150% and fractionation cut points spanning 2-5 cm, a reader building a skin HDR program has a variance map, not a constraint set.

Monday clinic

For a BCC or cSCC on the pretibial skin, this survey supports treating site as a reason for gentler fractionation; it does not inform lesions deeper than 3 mm or with perineural invasion, which respondents steered away from brachytherapy. The longer read

12 details

30-question electronic survey sent to ~400 American Brachytherapy Society clinician members. 16 fully completed surveys analyzed; one incomplete survey excluded. Nearly all US respondents, one from Spain.

Radiation oncologists using skin surface brachytherapy for cSCC and BCC. Practice settings spanned academic, hospital-based and private; aggregate experience ranged 8 to 1800 cases.

Hypofractionation preferred; clinical-scenario doses ranged 30 Gy in 5 fractions to 64 Gy in 32 fractions (EQD2 40 Gy-65 Gy). Median max prescription depth 5 mm; shielded applicators most common, custom molds for large or curved areas. Respondents avoided daily schedules when hypofractionating.

Margin on gross disease 3-15mm, median 5mm. Max skin dose 125-150% (median 135%) of prescription; CTV coverage 90-100% (median 95%). No consensus on dosimetric constraints.

ParameterAll respondents>100 cases in career
Max dose at skin surface13 (81%)7 (78%)
Min dose to CTV8 (50%)3 (33%)
Depth of 90% isodose line6 (38%)3 (33%)
Min dose to skin surface5 (31%)4 (44%)
V1504 (25%)2 (22%)
D952 (13%)1 (11%)

Eight respondents described severe acute and late toxicity on the lower extremity, especially pretibial skin. Three referred non-healing in-field ulcers for hyperbaric oxygen.

The cited prior literature (Guix custom-mold HDR, Paravati electronic brachytherapy, van Hezewijk hypofractionated electrons) reports single-series outcomes. This survey adds no outcomes; it documents how widely dose, margin and constraints vary across practices using the technique.

dosing and planning habits of ABS-member radiation oncologists treating BCC and cSCC with surface brachytherapy
Does not represent dermatology-delivered superficial RT, deep or perineural lesions, or measured clinical outcomes.

Several key tables carry ambiguous row-value pairing in the source, and the scenario table (Table 4) was not captured. Toxicity is anecdotal recall with no denominators.

The useful output is the spread itself: margins, skin-dose ceilings and the lesion-size threshold for gentler fractionation all vary several-fold. Prospective trials and expert consensus are what the authors call for, and this survey cannot substitute for either.

Practice survey of 16 self-selected respondents; no efficacy or toxicity endpoints measured, so the authors' 'convenient and safe' conclusion is not testable from this design.

  • Which dosimetric constraints predict late skin toxicity?
  • Optimal fractionation for pretibial and lower-extremity lesions
  • Brachytherapy vs electrons or orthovoltage for cosmesis
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Likhacheva, Anna O.; Devlin, Phillip M.; Shirvani, Shervin M. et al. · Brachytherapy (2017-01)
Skin surface brachytherapy: A survey of contemporary practice patterns
Caveats dominate

SARON

ForSynchronous 1-5 met driver-negative NSCLC, no PD after induction SACT

TL;DRmOS 31.0 vs 28.0 mo, HR 0.99 (0.63-1.55), adding consolidation RT to SACT in synchronous oligometastatic driver-negative NSCLC; PFS improved, magnitude not given.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PFS gain from consolidation RT did not carry into OS (HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.63-1.55), and QoL and AEs did not differ. RT here was comprehensive: primary (+/- nodes) by conventional RT or SABR plus SABR/SRS to every met. That frames the consolidation decision for non-progressors after induction as disease control at no measured toxicity cost, not survival.

Monday clinic

In de novo synchronous oligometastatic driver-negative NSCLC with CR/PR/SD after induction SACT, this supports consolidation RT for progression control but does not establish an OS gain; it does not extend to pts progressing on induction or to EGFR-mutated disease. The longer read

SARON
ArmmOSHR (95% CI)p
SACT (control)28.0 months0.99 (0.63-1.55)0.95
SACT+RT31.0 months
+1 more figure
Randomised phase II schema: N=200 registration, N=134 randomised 1:1 after 6-8 weeks induction SACT.
Randomised phase II schema: N=200 registration, N=134 randomised 1:1 after 6-8 weeks induction SACT.
11 details 2 trials watching

Randomised phase II, 1:1 by minimisation, stratified by histology, N-stage, met number, brain mets, SACT and site. N=200 registered, N=134 randomised; follow-up for 3 years or until death.

De novo synchronous oligometastatic NSCLC without driver mutation: 1-5 mets in up to 3 organs, PS 0-1, PET-CT and brain CT/MRI staged. Brain mets allowed only with at least one extracranial met. Randomised only with CR/PR/SD and PS 0-2 after 6-8 weeks induction SACT.

Conventional RT or SABR to the primary (+/- nodes) plus SABR/SRS to all metastases, delivered within a window of up to 4-6 further weeks of induction SACT. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

PFS, OS, QoL and AEs reported. Which endpoint was primary is not stated in source.

PFS improved with RT (no effect size in source). OS HR 0.99 (95% CI 0.63-1.55), p=0.95; mOS 31.0 vs 28.0 mo.

No significant difference in AEs or QoL per presenter; no rates in source.

Gomez (Lancet Oncol 2016) and Iyengar (JAMA Oncol 2018) supported LCT after chemotherapy, while Elamin (ESMO 2025) and Iyengar (ASCO 2024) found no LCT benefit in oligo-persistent disease on chemo-IO. SARON's OS-null result sits with the latter.

de novo synchronous oligometastatic driver-negative NSCLC without progression after induction SACT
Does not represent EGFR-mutated disease on TKI, progressors on induction, or pts with more than 5 mets or 3 organs.

The schema lists 134 randomised but the OS at-risk table shows 70 per arm, unresolved in source. Maintenance SACT was permitted, and its use by arm is not reported.

Comprehensive RT bought PFS without measured toxicity or QoL cost, but no OS benefit at this sample size. The CI is wide enough that a moderate OS effect in either direction is not excluded.

Randomised phase II, but source names no primary endpoint and gives no PFS magnitude; the only quantified result is a null OS with a wide CI.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Bladder preservation after neoadjuvant/perioperative therapy in MIBC (reTURBT cohort)

ForMIBC cT2-4N0M0 urothelial, post-neoadjuvant IO/ADC, declining RC

TL;DRypT0Nx at reTURBT after neoadjuvant therapy: 24-mo EFS 87.6%, OS 96.7% in MIBC pts declining RC (n=54); non-pCR pts fared far worse.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Chemo-RT here was only salvage for residual tumor or recurrence, so this tests a bladder-sparing route that skips upfront RT. The split is stark: non-pCR at reTURBT gave 24-mo OS 50.4% vs 82.5% after RC, so residual disease at reTURBT is the point where definitive local therapy (RC or chemoRT) should be on the table.

Monday clinic

In an MIBC pt with ypT0 at reTURBT plus negative MRI and cytology after IO-based neoadjuvant therapy who declines RC, this supports surveillance as a discussable option; it does not extend to pts with any residual disease at reTURBT. The longer read

Bladder preservation after neoadjuvant/perioperative therapy in MIBC (reTURBT cohort)
Group24-mo EFS24-mo OS
reTURBT pCR87.6%96.7%
reTURBT vs RC, pCR (HR)1.96 (0.53-7.27)0.90 (0.10-8.40)
reTURBT non-pCR19.3%50.4%
RC non-pCR67.8%82.5%
+2 more figures
reTURBT group (N=53): 36-mo EFS 66.7% (95% CI 54.5-81.7); MFS 65.9% (50.9-85.4); 36-mo OS 82.7% (95% CI 72.4-94.6).
reTURBT group (N=53): 36-mo EFS 66.7% (95% CI 54.5-81.7); MFS 65.9% (50.9-85.4); 36-mo OS 82.7% (95% CI 72.4-94.6).
N = 279 enrolled 02/2017-07/2025: RC n = 213 (76.4%), reTURBT n = 54 (19.3%), no surgery n = 12 (4.3%).
N = 279 enrolled 02/2017-07/2025: RC n = 213 (76.4%), reTURBT n = 54 (19.3%), no surgery n = 12 (4.3%).
13 details 3 trials watching

Pooled cohort from four neoadjuvant/perioperative trials (PURE-01, SURE-01, SURE-02, NURE-Combo), N=279 enrolled 02/2017-07/2025. Bladder preservation was pt choice, not a randomized allocation.

MIBC cT2-4N0M0, pure/predominant (≥50%) urothelial carcinoma. The reTURBT group (n=54) declined RC and required negative imaging, biopsy and cytology.

Pembrolizumab, sacituzumab govitecan, SG + pembrolizumab, or nivolumab + nab-paclitaxel, restaged with CT + multiparametric bladder MRI. Adjuvant/maintenance per protocol; deferred RC or chemo-RT only for residual tumor or recurrence.

Whole reTURBT group: 36-mo EFS 66.7%, 36-mo OS 82.7%; 19% recurred, 13% distantly. Outcomes split sharply by response at reTURBT (Fig 2).

The comparator is the trials' own RC cohort, not a randomized arm. Trimodality therapy, the established bladder-sparing alternative, was not a planned arm here; chemo-RT appears only as salvage.

MIBC pts with ypT0 at reTURBT after neoadjuvant IO- or ADC-based therapy who decline RC
Does not represent pts with residual disease at reTURBT, node-positive disease, or non-urothelial-predominant histology.

Four different regimens pooled into one small cohort. The tweet's comparison claim is truncated, and the 30/54 (56%) vs 43/213 (20%) schema figure carries no endpoint label in the source.

The pCR stratum looks good, but HRs vs RC of 1.96 (0.53-7.27) for EFS and 0.90 (0.10-8.40) for OS are too imprecise to call equivalence. Non-pCR at reTURBT is the clear failure mode and argues for definitive local therapy rather than continued surveillance.

Pts self-selected by declining RC; RC comparison non-randomized, pCR-stratum HR CIs span 1, reTURBT n=54 pooled across four heterogeneous phase 2 regimens.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

SBRT for Ultra-Central Lung Tumors Meta-Analysis

ForUltra-central lung tumors (primary NSCLC or mets), PTV abutting/overlapping PBT

TL;DRPooled 1-yr LC 92% and 2-yr LC 89% after ultra-central lung SBRT; G5 toxicity 4%, mostly hemoptysis, across 27 mostly retrospective studies.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The toxicity signal follows PBT hot spots, not the prescription: HILUS's 15% G5 came with a 67% IDL and median main bronchus Dmax 97 Gy. ISRS response: prescribe to 80-85% IDL, cap PBT Dmax at 133-150 Gy BED3 (EQD23 80-90 Gy), undercover PTV before overdosing airway.

Monday clinic

In an ultra-central lung tumor without endobronchial extension or ILD, this supports 60 Gy/8 or 60 Gy/15 with a strict PBT hot-spot limit; it does not extend to endobronchial disease, where ISRS favors 60 Gy/15 with PBT Dmax <100 Gy BED3. The longer read

14 details 4 trials watching

Systematic review and meta-analysis (PRISMA/MOOSE) of 27 studies, 1183 pts, published 2010-2022; random-effects pooling with meta-regression. All retrospective except HILUS (prospective phase II); none randomized. Median f/u ranged 7.6-44.5 mo.

Ultra-central lung tumors treated with SBRT (≥5 Gy/fx, photons), ≥5 eligible lesions per study. Excluded reirradiation and hilar/mediastinal nodal targets. Histology mixed; 9 studies (33%) were entirely primary NSCLC.

Dose 30-70 Gy in 3-10 fx, most often 50 Gy/5, 60 Gy/8, 60 Gy/12. Motion management in 96% of studies, mostly 4DCT. OAR dosimetry reporting was variable.

1-yr LC 92% (95% CI 86-96), 2-yr LC 89% (82-94); primary NSCLC subset 95% at both timepoints. Higher BED tracked with 1-yr LC (HR 2.14, p=0.03), not 2-yr (p=0.66).

EndpointPooled95% CIRangeI²
1-yr LC (21 studies)92%86-9654-100%93.2%
2-yr LC (19 studies)89%82-9457-100%94.3%
Any G3-4 toxicity6%3-100-35%71%
Any G5 toxicity4%2-60-22%68%
G5 hemoptysis1%0-30-15%65%
G3-4 pneumonitis1%0-20-11%5%
CategoryRecommendation
Delivery/dosing60 Gy/8 or 60 Gy/15; prescribe to 80-85% IDL; global Dmax far <150%
PBT constraintDmax <133-150 Gy BED3 (EQD23 <80-90 Gy); lower if risk factors or near trachea/main bronchi
Antiplatelet/anticoagulationHold when pausing is low-risk; else de-escalate PBT Dmax or use non-SBRT schedule
Targeted/IOGap 2-3 days targeted, 3-4 wk VEGF inhibitors, ≥2 days IO
Endobronchial tumorNon-SBRT (60 Gy/15); PBT Dmax <100 Gy BED3 (EQD23 <60 Gy)
ILDLung V20 <10% strict cutoff; treat on trial

Any G3-4 6% (3-10), any G5 4% (2-6), G5 hemoptysis 1% (0-3). G5 ≥10% in 7 studies; HILUS 15%. Risk factors: endobronchial tumor, antiplatelet/anticoagulant use, VEGF inhibitor within 30 days (HR 16.9), ILD.

Pooled 2-yr LC sits beside RTOG 0813 (89.4% in central/UC tumors). A prior 250-pt systematic review reported higher toxicity (treatment-related mortality 5%, G≥3 10%); the authors attribute the lower rates here to more contemporary, conformal series.

ultra-central primary NSCLC and lung metastases with PTV overlap of the PBT, treated with BED10-oriented SBRT and motion management
Does not represent endobronchial tumors, ILD, hilar/mediastinal nodal targets, or reirradiation.

Fig 3 dose-event mapping drew on only 37 events from 9 studies, and PBT substructure dosimetry was rarely reported, so constraints beyond HILUS's could not be derived. Toxicity attribution in retrospective series is open to misclassification.

Efficacy is not the question; airway dose is. The ISRS constraint (PBT Dmax <133-150 Gy BED3) is built from cross-series convergence of fatal-hemoptysis doses, not a modeled threshold, and is pending SUNSET and LUNGTECH.

Pooled retrospective series (one prospective, none randomized) with I² >90% for LC, publication bias on every endpoint, and inconsistent ultra-central definitions. Guideline layer is expert opinion.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Yan, Michael; Louie, Alexander V.; Kotecha, Rupesh et al. · Lung Cancer (2023-08)
Stereotactic body radiotherapy for Ultra-Central lung Tumors: A systematic review and Meta-Analysis and International Stereotactic Radiosurgery Society practice guidelines
Caveats dominate

PROTEUS Substudy

ForHR LPC/LAPC, conventionally staged M0, planned RP + PLND

Event-free survival surrogate

HR 0.38

95% CI 0.26-0.55, p<0.0001

TL;DREFS HR 0.38 (95% CI 0.26-0.55) with perioperative apalutamide + ADT around RP + PLND in HR LPC/LAPC; MFS HR 0.49, nominal p only.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The testosterone curve is the hidden read: T recovery to ≥200 ng/dL took a median 20.7 mo (~9 mo from EOT), so much of the EFS window is BCF assessed under residual castration. TTST medians of 46.0 vs 12.3 mo carry ~20 mo of lead-time, which leaves the durable-benefit question with MFS and its nominal p=0.0193.

Monday clinic

In conventionally staged HR LPC/LAPC headed for RP + PLND, this supports perioperative APA + ADT as an EFS-delaying option under discussion; it does not extend to PSMA PET-staged pts or to men treated with definitive RT. The longer read

Also covered Aug 29 May 31

PROTEUS Substudy
ArmMedianRate (95% CI)
APA + ADTNot reached63.0% (52.2-71.9)
RP + PLND alone19.1 months41.4% (35.6-47.1)
HR 0.38 (95% CI 0.26-0.55)p<0.0001n/a
+3 more figures
PROTEUS Substudy
Metastasis detection method, n (%)APA + ADTRP + PLND
PSMA PET9 (8.8)50 (16.3)
Conventional imaging1 (1.0)6 (2.0)
MFS HR 0.49 (95% CI 0.26-0.90)nominal p=0.0193n/a
PROTEUS Substudy
ArmMedian time to first subsequent therapy
APA + ADT46.0 months
RP + PLND alone12.3 months
HR 0.29 (95% CI 0.20-0.43), nominal p<0.0001n/a
PROTEUS Substudy
11 details 1 trial watching

Randomized 1:3, open-label, N=408, accrual July 2022 to October 2023. Stratified by cN0 vs cN1, Gleason 7 vs 8-10, and region. Phase not stated in source.

HR LPC/LAPC, conventionally staged M0 (CT + bone scan). No baseline PSMA PET.

APA 240 mg QD + ADT for 6 cycles neoadjuvant, RP + PLND, then 6 cycles adjuvant. Control: RP + PLND with local or systemic adjuvant tx at physician discretion.

Primary: EFS, time to first BCF (PSA progression), LRR, DM or death. Secondary/exploratory: MFS, time to first subsequent therapy.

EFS HR 0.38 (0.26-0.55), p<0.0001; MFS HR 0.49 (0.26-0.90), nominal p=0.0193; TTST HR 0.29 (0.20-0.43), nominal. Per-arm values in the figure captions.

proPSMA showed PSMA PET staging accuracy of 92% vs 65% for CT + bone scan, and EAU/ESMO advise PSMA PET/CT for high-risk disease where available. PROTEUS staged without it, so its M0 population differs from a modern PSMA-staged cohort.

conventionally staged M0 HR LPC/LAPC treated with RP + PLND
Does not represent PSMA PET-staged pts or men treated with definitive RT.

1:3 allocation leaves 102 pts in the experimental arm. The control adjuvant strategy was at physician discretion, so the comparator is heterogeneous. Safety magnitudes were truncated in the source.

Lead-time from treatment exposure and slow testosterone recovery inflate the early-window endpoints. Whether metastatic progression is truly delayed, rather than PSMA-avid disease being detected later, is not settled without baseline PSMA PET.

CONSORT flow
Randomized408
↓
APA + ADT + RP + PLND
allocated 102
EFS median not reached
RP + PLND alone
allocated 306
EFS median 19.1 months

Randomized, EFS met, but EFS leans on PSA failure during slow testosterone recovery; MFS nominal and PSMA-detection driven; TTST lead-time biased; no baseline PSMA PET.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Caveats dominate

HDR vaginal brachytherapy cylinder dosimetry

ForPost-hysterectomy endometrial cancer, adjuvant HDR vaginal cuff brachytherapy

TL;DRSurface SD 6% vs 18% with surface vs 0.5-cm depth prescription (2-cm cylinder). Omitting dome optimization points gave hot spots >150% and cold spots <60%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable physics: the dome needs optimization points. Without them the apex runs cold (50-65%) or hot (140-170%) depending on tip space, and the 0.5-cm depth prescription hides surface SD up to 18%. If you switch to a surface prescription, M = 1.00 + 0.64/L + 1.23/S gives the surface dose that keeps the 0.5-cm dose unchanged.

Monday clinic

For post-hysterectomy endometrial pts on single-channel cylinder VBT, this supports checking that apex and dome points are in the optimization and reporting both surface and 0.5-cm doses. It gives no outcome evidence for changing an established 0.5-cm depth prescription. The longer read

12 details

A treatment-planning study with no patients. Plato BPS 14.2.4 plans were built on Nucletron radiographic cylinders (tip space ~0.5 cm) and CT/MR-compatible cylinders (tip space 0.6-0.8 cm). Dose uniformity at each depth was measured as the mean dose (MD) and SD across dose points spaced evenly around the dome and along the cylinder.

Cylinders were 2.0, 2.5, 3.0, 3.5 and 4.0 cm in diameter, with active lengths of 3 to 8 cm (upper third to the whole vagina). Prescription was to the surface (P0) or to 0.5-cm depth (P5), with or without optimization points on the curved end (NEP). The worked illustration used 7 Gy × 3 fractions.

Primary measures: MD and SD at the surface and at 0.5-cm depth. Dose fall-off was the ratio of MD at 0.75 cm to MD at 0.5 cm.

Surface prescription gave surface SD 6% vs 18% with P5 (2-cm cylinder, 0.8-cm tip), with almost the same fall-off beyond 0.5 cm. NEP plans produced hot spots >150% and cold spots <60%. A shorter tip space raised dosimetric uncertainty >30%.

The paper frames its result against the ABS 2000 guidance (dome optimization points, report doses at both surface and 0.5 cm) and an ABS survey in which >90% prescribe to 0.5 cm. It also cites Sorbe's randomized 2.5 vs 5.0 Gy × 6 trial, in which higher dose increased atrophy, bleeding and shortening.

single-channel cylinder HDR VBT planned with point-based optimization around the dome
Does not represent multichannel applicators, image-guided volumetric planning, or any clinical toxicity or control endpoint.

The M regression was fit on only two lengths × two diameters, using one vendor's applicators and TPS. The claim that a lower surface dose reduces atrophy and shortening is extrapolated from other trials, not measured.

A 0.5-cm depth prescription delivers its intended depth dose only when dome points are included, and the surface dose it gives varies with cylinder size and tip space. Prescribing to the surface with a geometry-scaled dose fixes the surface number. Whether that changes toxicity remains open.

Planning-system dosimetry with no patients or outcomes. 'Surface prescription is optimal' rests on mucosal dose uniformity, a surrogate never tied to toxicity or vaginal control here.

  • Does surface prescription reduce vaginal atrophy or shortening clinically?
  • Does the M factor hold on modern 3D image-guided planning?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Li, Shidong; Aref, Ibrahim; Walker, Eleanor et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2007-03)
Effects of prescription depth, cylinder size, treatment length, tip space, and curved end on doses in high-dose-rate vaginal brachytherapy
Caveats dominate

Composite pathologic risk stratification, resected HPV+ oropharyngeal cancer

ForSurgically resected HPV+ OPSCC, LN yield ≥15, AJCC 7th T1-4 N0-3 M0

TL;DRTraditional pathologic risk tiers discriminate poorly in resected HPV+ OPSCC (C-index 0.58); a points-based composite reaches 0.67 and moves high-risk share from 45.1% to 6.6%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The composite down-weights margins and ENE against T4 and ≥5 nodes, so most traditional high-risk pts become low risk (high-risk share 45.1% to 6.6%). That is the adjuvant CRT escalation trigger. NCDB has OS but no locoregional failure, so it cannot say whether reclassified microscopic-ENE or margin-positive pts keep in-field control with less RT or no chemo.

Monday clinic

In resected HPV+ OPSCC with microscopic ENE or a microscopically positive margin but T1-2 disease and fewer than 5 nodes, this questions reading the case as automatically high risk for CRT escalation; it does not extend to T4 or ≥5-node disease, or to HPV-unassociated HNSCC. The longer read

14 details

Retrospective NCDB cohort, dx 2010-2013, analyzed 2018-2019. Univariate + multivariate Cox for OS; points assigned to features in proportion to effect size, then the composite was selected on C-index, AIC and clinical judgement.

Upfront surgery + adequate neck dissection (LN yield ≥15), non-metastatic T1-4 N0-3 M0 (AJCC 7th). HPV+ OPSCC n=2302 vs HPV-unassociated HNSCC n=13 022; OPSCC without HPV testing and surgery + chemo alone excluded.

5-y OS (KM, log-rank) and discrimination by C-index. Multivariate models adjusted for age, sex, race, comorbidity, insurance, adjuvant RT and/or CRT, and hospital type.

In HPV+ OPSCC only T stage, LVI, number of LN mets and ENE tracked with mortality; margins, LN size, level IV-V and bilateral nodes did not. Composite C-index 0.67 (3 tiers) vs 0.58 traditional.

Traditional tierHPV+ OPSCCHPV-unassociated HNSCC
Low93.2%76.2%
Intermediate88.9%54.5%
High83.7%40.9%
C-index0.580.68
Risk groupTraditionalComposite
Low risk24.5% (564/2302)75.3% (1733/2302)
High risk45.1% (1038/2302)6.6% (151/2302)

The traditional tiers being tested come from NCCN, ASCO, ECOG 3311 and PATHOS definitions, the de-escalation trials that use pathology to allocate adjuvant RT vs CRT. ICON-S refined clinical staging for HPV+ disease but was built on definitive CRT with only 2% surgical pts, so it could not weigh pathologic features.

surgically resected, adequately neck-dissected HPV+ OPSCC staged by AJCC 7th edition
Does not represent HPV-unassociated HNSCC, pts with LN yield below 15, or decisions hinging on PNI or close margins, which the model never saw.

Points include margins despite no multivariate association, a judgement call that inflates their weight. The source states the traditional high-risk share inconsistently (46.1% and 45.1%), and HPV testing method is not described.

Traditional HNSCC pathologic tiers are weakly prognostic in HPV+ OPSCC, and nodal burden plus T4 matter more than ENE or margins. Whether the reclassified majority can safely receive less adjuvant therapy is untested here and belongs to the next deintensification trials.

Registry retrospective, OS-only, model scored in its own derivation cohort without external validation; cannot show reclassified pts tolerate less adjuvant RT/CRT.

  • Does composite low-risk status predict safe omission of adjuvant RT?
  • External validation with locoregional recurrence endpoints
  • Does microscopic ENE alone justify adding concurrent chemo?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Cramer, John D.; Dundar, Yusuf; Hotaling, Jeffrey et al. · JAMA Otolaryngology–Head &amp; Neck Surgery (2019-12)
Development and Assessment of a Novel Composite Pathologic Risk Stratification for Surgically Resected Human Papillomavirus–Associated Oropharyngeal Cancer
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0415 late toxicity tolerance doses

ForLow-risk prostate cancer, HRT arm of NRG/RTOG 0415

TL;DRRectal D5% (EQD2) ≤62 Gy predicted halving late ≥G2 GI toxicity from 20% to 10% after 70 Gy at 2.5 Gy/fx in low-risk prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The constraint that matters is a small-volume hotspot, not the high-dose V74Gy rule, which 16% of plans missed anyway. Pts with acute GI toxicity have a lower modeled tolerance (D5% ≤55 Gy for a 10% late GI rate), so planning targets may need to differ by acute course. Bladder dose explained nothing for GU, pointing elsewhere for mitigation.

Monday clinic

In low-risk prostate cancer planned for moderate HRT at 2.5 Gy/fx, this supports adding a rectal D5% (EQD2) ceiling near 62 Gy as a GI-toxicity planning goal; it does not inform GU toxicity, where no bladder dose-response emerged. The longer read

11 details 1 trial watching

Secondary dose-volume analysis of the HRT arm of the multicenter NRG/RTOG 0415 trial, N=521. Cohort split 70%/30% into training and validation with preserved toxicity rates; univariate and multivariate logistic regression on bootstrapping.

Low-risk prostate cancer treated on the HRT arm. Median follow-up 5.9 yr.

70 Gy at 2.5 Gy/fraction, 3DCRT/IMRT N=108/413. Doses converted to EQD2 with rectum α/β 3 Gy and bladder 6 Gy; trial rectal constraint EQD2 74 Gy ≤15%.

Late ≥G2 GI and GU toxicity, plus proctitis and pollakiuria (the symptoms with rates ≥10%). Generalizability required validation AUC within training AUC ± SD, p≤0.05, and pHL >0.05.

Rectal D5% was the dominant GI predictor; with or without acute GI toxicity it generalized (AUCvalidation 0.64, 0.65). Modeled late GI falls from 20% to 10% at D5% ≤62 Gy. No GU dose-response was found, including at α/β 0.8 Gy.

Late GI rateD5% (Model IV)D5% if acute GI tox (Model II)
20% (observed)65 Gy≤59 Gy
15%≤64 Gy≤58 Gy
10%≤62 Gy≤55 Gy

PROFIT, CHHiP, HYPRO and RTOG 0415 established moderate HRT with similar biochemical control to CFRT but a tendency to more late toxicity. The late GI rate here was 19% vs 2% in a cited high-dose CFRT IMRT series planned with a strict high-dose rectal constraint.

Validation is an internal random split of the same cohort, not an external dataset. The IMRT-heavy mix (79% vs 21%) left a technique interaction untestable, and constraint adherence was incomplete, so part of the signal may reflect plan quality rather than tolerance.

low-risk prostate cancer treated with moderate HRT at 2.5 Gy/fx
Does not represent ultrahypofractionated SBRT, nodal fields, or GU toxicity mitigation.

Results point to small rectal hotspots as the modifiable driver of excess late GI toxicity after moderate HRT, with authors also advocating rectal spacers. GU toxicity likely needs a substructure (not whole-bladder) approach.

Post-hoc NTCP modeling within one arm of a phase III; modest AUC 0.64-0.65, internal split validation only, no prospective test of the proposed D5% constraint.

  • Does a prospective D5% ≤62 Gy rectal objective lower late GI toxicity?
  • Which urinary substructure drives late GU toxicity after HRT?
  • Does rectal spacer use make the D5% threshold redundant?
    n=500 · primary completion 2027-12 · SpaceOAR Vue effect on late GI toxicity, prostate SBRT
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Thor, Maria; Deasy, Joseph O.; Paulus, Rebecca et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2019-06)
Tolerance doses for late adverse events after hypofractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer on trial NRG Oncology/RTOG 0415
Caveats dominate

High-risk T1-T2N0 breast, LRR without PMRT

ForT1-T2N0 breast, mastectomy + SLNB, ≥1 high-risk feature, no PMRT

TL;DRCrude LRR 4.7% at median 5.6y after mastectomy without PMRT in T1-T2N0 with ≥1 high-risk feature; only tumor size predicted LRR (HR 1.70).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Regional failure without any RT was 2.6%, already below the 4.2% control-arm regional rate in EORTC 22922, which leaves little room for nodal or chest wall RT to add benefit in this group. Tumor size is the one feature that held up (HR 1.70 continuous). Note that axilla-only failures after SLNB alone were overrepresented.

Monday clinic

In T1-T2N0 post-mastectomy pts getting indicated systemic therapy, LVI, age <40, multifocality, high grade or medial location alone do not support PMRT referral in this series; it does not address T2 tumors with several features, where data were sparse. The longer read

15 details 1 trial watching

Single-institution retrospective cohort at MSKCC, mastectomies January 2006 to December 2011. Median follow-up 5.6y. LRR defined as biopsy-proven ipsilateral chest wall or axillary, internal mammary or supraclavicular recurrence.

T1-T2N0 invasive breast cancer with ≥1 high-risk feature (age <40y, multifocal/multicentric, LVI, medial/central location, high nuclear grade). N0 meant no tumor in the SLNs, including ITCs and micrometastases. Neoadjuvant chemo, bilateral and recurrent disease excluded; 15 PMRT pts excluded, leaving 657.

98% had SLNB alone. 86% received adjuvant systemic therapy: 41% chemo plus endocrine, 14% chemo alone, 32% endocrine alone. 70% of HER2+ pts got trastuzumab.

No PMRT in the analyzed cohort. Only 15 of 672 (2%) received PMRT over the study period, so no RT comparator exists.

LRR 4.7% (31 pts), local and regional each 2.6%. Tumor size HR 1.70 (95% CI 1.26-2.29); systemic therapy HR 0.40 (95% CI 0.17-0.92). Number of risk factors not associated with LRR (P=.54).

EORTC 22922 and MA.20 showed DFS benefit from regional nodal RT in populations that included high-risk N0 disease; per the source, N0 made up 10% of MA.20 and 44% of EORTC. The regional recurrence here without RT (2.6%) sits below the EORTC 22922 control arm (4.2%). SUPREMO, which includes high-risk N0 pts, is the randomized test of this question.

T1-T2N0 pts after mastectomy with SLNB, at least one conventional high-risk feature, and modern adjuvant systemic therapy
Does not represent pts after neoadjuvant chemo, T3 or node-positive disease, or pts who decline systemic therapy.

Only 32 pts had 4-5 features (Fig 1), so the null risk-count finding is underpowered where it matters most. Surgery was done by high-volume breast surgeons, and axilla-only failures after SLNB suggest a false-negative contribution not addressed by PMRT decisions alone.

Authors attribute the low LRR to contemporary systemic therapy and argue conventional features do not by themselves mandate PMRT. The data establish baseline risk without RT, not the size of any PMRT benefit, so the question for T2 tumors carrying several features stays open.

Single-institution retrospective series with no PMRT comparator; describes baseline LRR risk, cannot estimate PMRT benefit. Small ≥4-feature subgroup limits the null risk-factor finding.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Mamtani, Anita; Patil, Sujata; Stempel, Michelle M. et al. · Cancer (2017-03)
Are there patients with T1 to T2, lymph node‐negative breast cancer who are “high‐risk” for locoregional disease recurrence?
Abstract
BACKGROUND Indications for postmastectomy radiotherapy (PMRT) in patients with T1 to T2, lymph node‐negative (N0) breast cancer with “high‐risk” features are controversial. The European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) 22922 and National Cancer Institute of Canada Clinical Trials Group MA20 trials reporting improved 10‐year disease‐free survival with lymph node irradiation included patients with high‐risk N0 disease, but, to the authors’ knowledge, benefits in patients receiving modern systemic therapy are uncertain. METHODS The authors retrospectively identified patients with T1 to T2N0 disease who were treated with mastectomy from January 2006 through December 2011. High‐risk features included age &lt;40 years, multifocality/multicentricity, lymphovascular invasion, medial/central tumor location, and high nuclear grade. RESULTS Among 672 eligible patients, only 15 received PMRT and were excluded. Of the remaining 657 patients, 187 (28%) had 1 high‐risk feature and 449 patients (68%) had ≥ 2 high‐risk features. A total of 36 patients with unknown tumor grade were excluded from risk analysis. Approximately 98% of patients underwent sentinel lymph node biopsy alone and 86% received adjuvant systemic therapy. At a median of 5.6 years of follow‐up, the locoregional disease recurrence (LRR) rate was 4.7% (31 patients). Increasing tumor size was found to be associated with LRR (hazard ratio, 1.70; P = .006), whereas other high‐risk features were not (all P &gt; .05). Receipt of systemic therapy decreased the LRR rate (hazard ratio, 0.40; P = .03). Although crude LRR rates increased from 3.8% to 9.4% with 1 versus ≥ 4 high‐risk features, the number of risk factors was not found to be significantly associated with LRR ( P = .54). CONCLUSIONS In the current study, a low crude LRR rate (4.7%) was observed in a large unselected cohort of patients with T1 to T2N0 breast cancer with high‐risk features who were treated with mastectomy and systemic therapy without PMRT. Although increasing tumor size and the omission of systemic therapy were found to be predictive, other features did not confer a higher LRR risk either independently or together, and do not by themselves mandate the use of PMRT in this patient population. Cancer 2017;123:2626‐33 . © 2017 American Cancer Society .
Caveats dominate

21-gene Recurrence Score and locoregional recurrence in node-positive breast cancer (SWOG 8814 correlative)

ForPostmenopausal ER/PR+ node-positive breast, mastectomy without PMRT

TL;DR10-yr LRR 16.5% vs 9.7% for RS ≥18 vs <18 (P=.02) in ER/PR+ node-positive breast; widest split at 1-3 nodes after mastectomy without RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

In mastectomy-only pts with 1-3 nodes, 10-yr LRR was 1.5% at RS <18 vs 11.1% at RS ≥18 (P=.051, n=165). That gives the PMRT de-escalation hypothesis TailorRT is testing a biological basis. At ≥4 nodes low RS offered no protection (25.9% vs 27.0%), so a low score is no reason to drop PMRT in pN2a.

Monday clinic

In a postmenopausal ER/PR+ pN1 pt after mastectomy with RS ≥18, this argues against treating the score as reassurance when discussing PMRT; it does not support omitting PMRT at RS <18 outside a trial, and does not apply to ≥4 positive nodes. The longer read

10 details

Retrospective translational cohort within phase 3 SWOG S8814, which enrolled 1989-1995. RT use was not randomized: it was expected after BCS and left to physician discretion after mastectomy. Reported under REMARK guidelines.

Postmenopausal, ER/PR+, node-positive women from the tamoxifen-only and CAF-T arms who had RS assayed. Final N=316: BCS + RT or mastectomy without RT. Pts who received PMRT were excluded, so the mastectomy cohort is the group whose physicians judged RT unnecessary.

Tamoxifen 20 mg daily for 5 y, alone or after 6 cycles of CAF (CAF-T). The concurrent CAF + tamoxifen arm was excluded.

Primary: LRR (breast, chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, supraclavicular or IMN), censored at distant recurrence or death. The primary analysis used continuous RS; the secondary analysis compared RS <18 vs ≥18.

The continuous-RS primary analysis was not significant (P=.11). The categorical split and the subset tables carry the signal.

CohortnRS 0-17RS ≥18P
All pts3169.7%16.5%.02
Mastectomy, no RT2527.7%16.8%.03
Mastectomy, no RT, 1-3 nodes1651.5%11.1%.051
Mastectomy, no RT, ≥4 nodesnot stated25.9%27.0%.27
VariableHR (95% CI)P
Intermediate or high RS2.36 (1.02-5.45).04
≥4 nodes3.37 (1.69-6.72).001
Mastectomy1.11 (0.45-2.71).82
Chemotherapy0.58 (0.29-1.15).12

Direction agrees with NSABP B-28, where RS also independently predicted LRR. Absolute LRR at 1-3 nodes was higher here than in B-28, which treated every pt with chemo and allowed no PMRT. MA.20 and EORTC 22922 show a nodal RT DFS benefit even where LRR is low, so LRR alone may underestimate what RT buys.

postmenopausal ER/PR+ pN1 pts after mastectomy without PMRT, on tamoxifen-based therapy
Does not represent pN2a disease, BCS pts, or pts on modern systemic therapy.

Treatment era: CAF and tamoxifen only, with no taxanes or AIs, both of which may lower baseline LRR. LRR was censored at distant recurrence, which can undercount local failures. The ≥4-node mastectomy subset had no n reported.

RS looks prognostic for LRR beyond nodal count, but it cannot yet select pN1 pts for PMRT omission. That question belongs to TailorRT (MA.39), which randomizes only low-RS pN1 pts. Nodal burden still dominates the risk at ≥4 nodes.

Retrospective correlative of a chemo trial with nonrandomized RT. Prespecified continuous-RS analysis null (P=.11); the cut at 18 was confirmed post hoc; nodal subsets exploratory with few events.

  • Is PMRT omission safe in pN1 with low RS?
  • Does RS predict LRR under modern systemic therapy?
  • Does low LRR risk predict lack of RT DFS benefit?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Woodward, Wendy A.; Barlow, William E.; Jagsi, Reshma et al. · JAMA Oncology (2020-04)
Association Between 21-Gene Assay Recurrence Score and Locoregional Recurrence Rates in Patients With Node-Positive Breast Cancer
Caveats dominate

PMRT selection in T1-T2, 1-3 node-positive breast cancer

ForpT1-T2, 1-3 N+ breast after mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT

TL;DR10y KM LRR±SDR 15.9% without PMRT in pT1-T2 1-3 N+; age <45 with >25% nodes positive reached 58.0%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Clavicular nodes carried 19 of 57 regional recurrences (33%) versus 2 for internal mammary, so the residual risk this model flags sits mostly in the axillary-supraclavicular field. In women ≥45 with ≤25% nodes positive, 10y LRR±SDR was 10.8%, near the authors' <10% omission threshold, while medial or ER-negative tumors pushed that subset to approximately 20%.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥45 with a lateral, ER-positive pT1-T2 tumor and ≤25% of ALND nodes positive, this supports discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to SLNB-only staging, where the nodal-ratio factor cannot be computed. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective population-based cohort from the BCCA Breast Cancer Outcomes Unit database. N=821 of 1117 identified, after excluding 296 who received RT. Cox multivariable modeling, then a classification model built from the significant factors. Median follow-up 7.7y.

pT1-T2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, diagnosed 1989-1997, all treated with modified radical mastectomy and axillary dissection. Excluded pT3-T4, ≥4 N+, M1 and unknown pTN. Median age 62.

Adjuvant systemic therapy in 94% per BCCA guidelines: chemo alone 21.7%, hormonal alone 57.1%, both 15.1%. Chemo was AC, CMF or FAC; hormonal therapy was mostly tamoxifen.

No pt received locoregional RT; the study defines baseline no-PMRT risk to inform selection, not RT efficacy. Authors anchor benefit estimates on an RT relative LRR reduction of approximately two-thirds.

Primary: isolated LRR (chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, IMN as first site) and LRR±simultaneous distant recurrence. Secondary: BCSS and OS.

Overall 10y LRR±SDR 15.9%. Each of age <45, T2, grade 3, ER-negative, medial location, >1 N+ or >25% N+ alone conferred >20% 10y LRR on univariate analysis. Age was the first model split (29.3% vs 13.7%, p<0.0001).

FactorILRR HR (95% CI), pLRR±SDR HR (95% CI), p
Age <45 vs ≥453.44 (1.68-7.07), p=0.0013.22 (1.54-6.75), p=0.002
>25% vs ≤25% nodes positive2.00 (0.99-4.05), p=0.052.61 (1.31-5.22), p=0.006
Medial vs lateral2.46 (1.15-5.26), p=0.0023.69 (2.17-6.29), p=0.0001
ER-negative vs positive2.02 (1.16-3.54), p=0.011.82 (1.05-3.17), p=0.03
SubgroupNILRRLRR±SDR
Age <45, >25% N+1947.6%58.0%
Age <45, ≤25% N+10418.5%23.8%
Age ≥45, >25% N+12220.6%26.7%
Age ≥45, ≤25% N+5708.7%10.8%

No-PMRT LRR here (13-16% at 10y) sits well below the ~30% in DBCG 82b/82c and nearer the BCCA randomized trial (16% at 10y) and systemic-therapy trial cohorts (12-20%). Authors attribute the gap to axillary staging, systemic therapy and selection differences.

pT1-T2, 1-3 N+ women after mastectomy with full axillary dissection, treated with 1990s AC/CMF/tamoxifen-era systemic therapy and no PMRT
Does not represent SLNB-only axillary staging or pts on modern systemic regimens.

Excluding the 296 PMRT recipients likely removed higher-risk pts, biasing baseline risk downward. The >25% nodes positive ratio depends on ALND node yield, and its ILRR HR CI (0.99-4.05) touches 1. The ER status row in Table 1 shows a transposition in the source.

Authors propose <10% 10y LRR as a low-risk group that may be spared PMRT, >30% as justifying it, and 15-20% as the threshold for discussion. The model supports considering PMRT in all women <45 and recommending it when >25% of nodes are positive.

Retrospective single-province no-RT cohort; excluded PMRT recipients; data-driven breakpoints, no validation set; pre-taxane, ALND-era systemic therapy limits transfer to modern pts.

  • Does the risk model validate with modern systemic therapy?
  • Nodal-ratio factor usable after SLNB-only axillary staging?
  • Do genomic risk scores refine PMRT selection in 1-3 N+?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Truong, Pauline T.; Olivotto, Ivo A.; Kader, Hosam A. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2005-04)
Selecting breast cancer patients with T1-T2 tumors and one to three positive axillary nodes at high postmastectomy locoregional recurrence risk for adjuvant radiotherapy
Caveats dominate

CPS+EG staging and local-regional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy

ForBreast cancer post-NACT without trastuzumab, cStage III or ypN+

TL;DR5-yr freedom from LRR by CPS+EG score spanned 71% to 99%, vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage, in 1697 pts after NACT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PMRT read is in the CPS+EG ≤2 slice of the PMRT-indicated cohort (cStage III or ypN+): 5-yr LRR-free survival did not differ by local therapy (P=0.73), but only 72 pts had mastectomy alone. ER-positive or low-grade biology drives those low scores, so the proposed de-escalation gate is biology on top of residual nodal stage.

Monday clinic

In cStage III or ypN+ disease after anthracycline/taxane NACT with ER-positive or low-grade biology (CPS+EG ≤2), this is hypothesis-level support for discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to pts treated with neoadjuvant trastuzumab or to CPS+EG ≥3. The longer read

15 details 1 trial watching

Retrospective analysis of two MD Anderson cohorts used to build (932 pts, 1997 to 2003) and validate (804 pts, 2004 to 2005) CPS+EG; 39 excluded, N=1697. Median f/u 51 mo.

All pts received neoadjuvant anthracycline and/or taxane chemotherapy; median age 50. Neoadjuvant trastuzumab and preoperative RT excluded; 20 pts missing ER or grade also excluded.

Local therapy: BCT 656 (39%), mastectomy alone 297 (17%), mastectomy + PMRT 744 (44%). Institutional PMRT indications were clinical stage III, ypN+, or select cT1/T2N1 with high-risk features. Dose, fractionation and fields not reported in source.

LRR = invasive cancer in ipsilateral breast, chest wall or regional nodes, counted regardless of distant timing. Objectives: CPS+EG vs stage for LRR stratification, and whether a score threshold could identify pts safely omitting PMRT.

5-yr freedom from LRR 71% to 99% by CPS+EG vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage. In the PMRT-indicated cohort with CPS+EG ≤2, local therapy type made no difference (P=0.73).

Local therapyNLRR eventsCrude LRR
Breast conserving therapy656365.5%
Mastectomy alone297248.1%
Mastectomy + PMRT744506.7%
CPS+EG score5-yr LRR-free (%)95% CI (%)
097.891.3–99.5
198.695.8–99.5
295.392.4–97.1
393.590.2–95.7
485.479.8–89.6
579.067.5–86.8
670.849.8–84.3
SubgroupBCT NMastectomy alone NMastectomy + PMRT NP
CPS+EG 0-2 (N=358)114721720.73
CPS+EG 3-6 (N=745)202514920.0006

NSABP B-18/B-27 (cited) reported 10-yr LRR of 10.3% with BCT and 12.3% with mastectomy but gave no PMRT, so cannot address it. The MD Anderson Prognostic Index omitted ER and grade. NSABP B-51 later randomized regional nodal RT in cN+ → ypN0, a different population from the ypN+ pts here.

non-trastuzumab NACT pts with cStage III or ypN+ disease and ER-positive or low-grade biology
Does not represent HER2+ pts treated with neoadjuvant anti-HER2 therapy or modern immunotherapy-containing regimens.

Prose direction for the CPS+EG ≥3 subgroup (mastectomy alone favored) contradicts the MVA; overall LRR is reported as both 6.5% and 6.1%. Median f/u of 51 mo is short for ER-positive disease, the biology driving the favorable scores.

The stratification claim is sound and adds biology to anatomic staging for LRR. The omission claim is a null comparison in a small, selected subgroup with no equivalence margin, so it frames a trial question rather than settling one.

Retrospective single-institution cohort; the PMRT-omission claim rests on a non-randomized subgroup with confounding by indication and only 72 mastectomy-alone pts.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Vila, Jose; Teshome, Mediget; Tucker, Susan L. et al. · Annals of Surgery (2017-03)
Combining Clinical and Pathologic Staging Variables Has Prognostic Value in Predicting Local-regional Recurrence Following Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Breast Cancer
Caveats dominate

Long-term impact of regional nodal irradiation after neoadjuvant systemic therapy

ForcN+ stage II-III breast, NAT then BCS/mastectomy with ALND

TL;DRAdjusted LRR HR 0.497 and DR HR 0.731 with RNI after NAT in cN+ stage II-III breast; unadjusted 10-yr LRR 9.4% vs 8.1%, P=.62.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The unadjusted 10-yr LRR curves barely separate (9.4% vs 8.1%), yet RNI held up in residual-nodal disease on MVA (HR 0.476), which is where most RNI is already given. The axillary pCR arm stays uninformative: 5.5% vs 4.6% with too few events to model, so it does not answer the omission question.

Monday clinic

In cN+ breast with residual axillary disease after NAT and ALND, this supports keeping RNI in the plan; it does not establish safe RNI omission after axillary pCR. The longer read

12 details 3 trials watching

Single-institution retrospective cohort, N=1289, 1989-2007. Median follow-up 10.2 yrs after definitive surgery. LRR and DR by cumulative incidence with competing risks; Cox multicovariate models.

Stage II-III breast cancer with cytologically confirmed axillary metastases, NAT, then BCS or mastectomy with ALND. Axillary pCR in 368 (28.5%).

RNI defined as RT purposely directed to at least one regional nodal basin, at physician discretion, given to 1080 (83.8%). Median breast/chest wall 50 Gy/25 fx, median boost 10 Gy/5 fx; institutional standard covered undissected axilla, SCV and IMN, with variable field design. Of 209 without RNI, 142 had no RT at all.

LRR (breast or regional nodes) and DR (LRR or DM, first event), plus DSS and OS.

Univariate RNI effect null for LRR and DR. Adjusted, RNI reduced LRR (HR 0.497) and DR (HR 0.731), with the largest DR effect in HER2+ pts on trastuzumab (HR 0.237). No DSS or OS effect.

EndpointNo RNIRNIP
LRR, all pts9.4%8.1%.62
LRR, axillary pCR5.5%4.6%.98
LRR, no axillary pCR12.5%9.3%.24
DR, all pts31.3%36.5%.16
DR, axillary pCR20.3%15.9%.25
DR, no axillary pCR40.4%43.4%.68

Authors read the benefit as carrying over the LRR and DM reductions seen in EORTC 22922 and MA.20 after adjuvant chemo into the NAT setting. They contrast prior HER2+ series (Danish 82b/c, SweBCG91-RT) suggesting relative radioresistance, and the ALTTO subset showing no RNI effect.

cN+ stage II-III breast cancer after NAT and ALND, mostly mastectomy
Does not represent SLNB-only axillary staging or the cN1 to ypN0 omission question NSABP B-51/RTOG 1304 tests.

RNI pts had more adverse baseline features, so adjustment does heavy lifting. 'No RNI' may include unrecorded high tangents. Half the HER2+ cohort predated trastuzumab and was excluded from MVA, shrinking the subgroup behind the HR 0.237 estimate.

Supports RNI after NAT when nodal disease persists. Does not settle omission after axillary pCR; the authors defer that to B-51.

Retrospective, discretionary RNI with marked baseline imbalance; benefit appears only after covariate adjustment, univariate null. HER2+ trastuzumab DR signal is a subgroup estimate.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Stecklein, Shane R.; Park, Minjeong; Liu, Diane D. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2018-11)
Long-Term Impact of Regional Nodal Irradiation in Patients With Node-Positive Breast Cancer Treated With Neoadjuvant Systemic Therapy
Caveats dominate

Node-negative post-mastectomy LRR and prognostic factors

ForNode-negative breast, T1-3, mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT

TL;DR10y LRR 6.0% overall in N0 post-mastectomy pts without PMRT, rising to 40.6% with 3 risk factors (size >2 cm, margin <2 mm, premenopausal, LVI).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Chest wall was the failure site in 80.4% of total LRRs, which is the basis for the authors' chest wall-only field proposal in high-risk N0. The 3-factor stratum (10y LRR 40.6% ± 13.8%) sits near the node-positive LRR range where PMRT gained survival, but its wide error makes it a threshold argument, not an indication.

Monday clinic

In node-negative pts after mastectomy with T2+ tumor, deep margin <2 mm and LVI (or premenopausal with any 2 of these), this supports discussing chest wall PMRT; it does not extend to N0 pts with 0 or 1 factors (10y LRR 1.2% and 10.0%). The longer read

13 details 1 trial watching

Retrospective single-institution cohort (Massachusetts General Hospital), 1980-2000, identified via tumor registry and breast center databases. Median f/u 100 mo. LRR estimated by cumulative incidence (CIF); KM results reported as slightly higher, not substantially different.

877 node-negative invasive cases (870 pts) after mastectomy + axillary dissection, no PMRT; T4 excluded. Median age 64, median 15 nodes examined. Systemic therapy in 276 cases (148 hormones alone, 74 chemo alone, 54 both).

Total LRR (first event, with or without simultaneous distant mets) and isolated LRR (no distant mets for ≥4 mo). Only total LRR reported for prognostic factors.

10y total LRR 6.0%. Size >2 cm, deep margin <2 mm, premenopausal status and LVI independent on MVA with similar HRs (range 2.6 to 3.8). 3 factors: 10y LRR 40.6%; only 1 pt had all 4.

Risk factors10y LRR
01.2% ± 0.9%
110.0% ± 2.9%
217.9% ± 7.5%
340.6% ± 13.8%
FactorAdverseFavorablep
Deep marginClose 22%, positive 21%Negative 5.1%<0.001
LVIPresent 19.8%Other 5.0%0.0001
Tumor size>2 cm 11%≤2 cm 3.1%0.001
Menopausal statusPre 11.1%Post 5.1%0.01
GradeG3 10%, G2 5.3%G1 0%0.03
SiteIsolated LRRTotal LRR
Chest wall28 (87.5%)37 (80%)
Axilla2 (6%)3 (7%)
Supraclavicular1 (3%)5 (11%)
IMC1 (3%)1 (2%)

No RT delivered. Chest wall was the site in 87.5% of isolated and 80.4% of total failures, so the authors propose chest wall-only PMRT without regional nodes for high-risk N0 to limit toxicity.

Converges with the IBCSG analysis of 1,275 N0 women on size, LVI and menopausal status, and adds margin status, which IBCSG could not assess. The M. D. Anderson series (141 N0 pts) did not report absolute LRR for its N0 subset.

T1-3 node-negative pts after mastectomy + ALND with no PMRT
Does not represent T4, sentinel-only staging, or pts on uniform modern systemic therapy.

Most cases (601/877) had no systemic therapy, so absolute risks likely overstate the modern setting. Receptor subtype not reported. LVI not recorded was pooled with absent, and the risk count assumes equal weights.

Authors suggest considering PMRT for postmenopausal pts with all 3 of T2+, close/positive margin and LVI, and premenopausal pts with any 2. Benefit of PMRT in these strata is inferred from risk level, never tested.

Retrospective single-institution 1980-2000 cohort with no PMRT arm; stepwise risk model unvalidated, high-risk strata small with wide SEs. Defines who might benefit, not benefit itself.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Jagsi, Reshma; Raad, Rita Abi; Goldberg, Saveli et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2005-07)
Locoregional recurrence rates and prognostic factors for failure in node-negative patients treated with mastectomy: Implications for postmastectomy radiation
Caveats dominate

NSABP B-15/B-16/B-18/B-22/B-25 IBTR and LRR prognosis

ForNode-positive breast, lumpectomy + WBI + adjuvant chemo and/or tamoxifen

TL;DRAfter lumpectomy + WBI in node-positive pts, IBTR (HR 2.58) and other LRR (HR 5.85) predicted death; 5-yr OS 59.9% vs 24.1%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Supraclavicular failure is the RT-relevant read: it made up 81 of 165 oLRRs and carried 5-yr DDFS 12.1% vs 31.5% after axillary recurrence. oLRR reached 14.6% at 10 yrs with ≥10 positive nodes, so nodal burden frames the regional-field question after BCS; field design was not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In a node-positive pt with an isolated in-breast or regional recurrence after lumpectomy and WBI, this supports treating the event as a marker of high distant risk when weighing restaging and systemic options; it does not describe recurrence risk under taxane or HER2-directed therapy. The longer read

11 details

Pooled secondary analysis of 5 NSABP node-positive adjuvant trials (B-15, B-16, B-18, B-22, B-25). Cumulative incidence for IBTR and oLRR; IBTR and oLRR entered Cox models as time-varying covariates. Median time on study 13.3 yrs.

Of 10,010 women entered, 2,669 had breast-conserving surgery and were eligible. Negative margins were required; about two thirds had 1-3 positive nodes. B-18 contributed only its postoperative chemotherapy arm.

AC, CMF, PF/PAF and tamoxifen-based adjuvant regimens from 1984-1994, including AC cyclophosphamide intensification in B-22 and B-25. Pts aged >50 received tamoxifen in several protocols; premenopausal women did not receive tamoxifen irrespective of ER status.

All pts received whole-breast irradiation after lumpectomy. Dose, fractionation, boost and any regional nodal coverage are not reported in source.

Cumulative incidence of IBTR and oLRR; DDFS and OS after each event; mortality modeled with clinical factors plus IBTR or oLRR.

oLRR carried roughly double the mortality hazard of IBTR (HR 5.85 vs 2.58), and supraclavicular recurrence had the poorest DDFS. Arm-level values are in the detail table.

EndpointIBTRoLRR
Pts with event259 (9.7%)165 (6.2%)
10-yr cumulative incidence8.7%6.0%
Events within 5 yrs62.2%80.6%
5-yr DDFS after event51.4%18.8%
5-yr OS after event59.9%24.1%
Mortality HR (time-varying Cox)2.58 (95% CI 2.11-3.15)5.85 (95% CI 4.80-7.13)
Adjusted HR, distant disease2.726.68
ProtocolPts at risk10-yr IBTR %10-yr oLRR %
B-1562410.07.6
B-163404.85.4
B-182109.18.7
B-2259610.16.1
B-258998.34.5
Total2,6698.76.0

Consistent with the NSABP B-06 IBTR literature the authors cite and with the EBCTCG overview linking local failure to breast cancer mortality. The supraclavicular-dominant oLRR pattern is the population later addressed by randomized RNI trials such as MA.20 and EORTC 22922.

node-positive pts after margin-negative lumpectomy with WBI and 1984-1994 era chemotherapy and/or tamoxifen
Does not represent node-negative disease, mastectomy pts, or taxane, HER2-directed or CDK4/6-era therapy.

Lumpectomy was not the randomized variable, so the 2,669-pt subset is self-selected. Site-specific DDFS estimates rest on small numbers with wide CIs, and no HER2 or RT technique data are available.

oLRR clusters with nodal burden and receptor negativity, the same drivers of distant failure, so it may flag disseminated disease rather than cause it. Later IBTRs fared better, consistent with the authors' view that many are new primaries. The role of chemotherapy at recurrence was unresolved at publication.

Post-hoc pooled analysis of a non-randomized lumpectomy subset; LRR is a prognostic marker here, not a tested intervention target. Pre-taxane, pre-HER2 era therapy.

  • Does regional nodal RT reduce supraclavicular failure in this population?
  • Does chemotherapy at isolated locoregional recurrence improve survival?
  • Can molecular profiling separate true IBTR from new ipsilateral primaries?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wapnir, Irene L.; Anderson, Stewart J.; Mamounas, Eleftherios P. et al. · Journal of Clinical Oncology (2006-05)
Prognosis After Ipsilateral Breast Tumor Recurrence and Locoregional Recurrences in Five National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project Node-Positive Adjuvant Breast Cancer Trials
Abstract
Purpose Locoregional failure after breast-conserving surgery is associated with increased risk of distant disease and death. The magnitude of this risk in patients receiving chemotherapy has not been adequately characterized. Patients and Methods Our study population included 2,669 women randomly assigned onto five National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project node-positive protocols (B-15, B-16, B-18, B-22, and B-25), who were treated with lumpectomy, whole-breast irradiation, and adjuvant systemic therapy. Cumulative incidences of ipsilateral breast tumor recurrence (IBTR) and other locoregional recurrence (oLRR) were calculated. Kaplan-Meier curves were used to estimate distant–disease-free survival (DDFS) and overall survival (OS) after IBTR or oLRR. Cox models were used to model survival using clinical and pathologic factors jointly with IBTR or oLRR as time-varying predictors. Results Four hundred twenty-four patients (15.9%) experienced locoregional failure; 259 (9.7%) experienced IBTR, and 165 (6.2%) experienced oLRR. The 10-year cumulative incidence of IBTR and oLRR was 8.7% and 6.0%, respectively. Most locoregional failures occurred within 5 years (62.2% for IBTR and 80.6% for oLRR). Age, tumor size, and estrogen receptor status were significantly associated with IBTR. Nodal status and estrogen and progesterone receptor status were significantly associated with oLRR. The 5-year DDFS rates after IBTR and oLRR were 51.4% and 18.8%, respectively. The 5-year OS rates after IBTR and oLRR were 59.9% and 24.1%, respectively. Hazard ratios for mortality associated with IBTR and oLRR were 2.58 (95% CI, 2.11 to 3.15) and 5.85 (95% CI, 4.80 to 7.13), respectively. Conclusion Node-positive breast cancer patients who developed IBTR or oLRR had significantly poorer prognoses than patients who did not experience these events.
Caveats dominate

T1-2N1 mastectomy without PMRT (MSKCC)

ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant chemo

TL;DR10y LRR 7.0% without PMRT vs 4.0% with it (p=0.32) in T1-2N1 after mastectomy; age <40 + LVI reached 28% without PMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is the no-PMRT stratification: 10y LRR 28% for age <40 with LVI vs 2% for ≥40 without LVI. Supraclavicular nodes carried 27% of LRRs and the axilla only 15.9%, so where PMRT is chosen for the high-risk stratum, the regional field targets where these pts actually failed.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥40 with T1-2N1, no LVI, after mastectomy with completion ALND and no neoadjuvant chemo, this supports omitting PMRT; it does not extend to a positive-sentinel axilla left undissected or to post-NAC pts. The longer read

13 details 4 trials watching

Single-institution retrospective cohort from a prospectively maintained database, mastectomy 1995-2006. PMRT given at physician discretion. Median follow-up 10.8 yr.

T1-2N1 (1-3 positive nodes), N=1087. Excluded T3/T4, neoadjuvant chemotherapy, and isolated tumor cells. Median age 51, median tumor 1.8 cm; 58% had one positive node.

All PMRT pts received chest wall RT; supraclavicular field in 137/163 (84%), axilla 7 (4%), IMN 6 (4%). Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Systemic therapy in 98%; chemo 88%, mostly anthracycline and/or taxane. All ER+ pts received hormone therapy; trastuzumab in 51/123 HER2-amplified.

Without PMRT, age <40 (HR 4.15) and LVI (HR 3.47) independently predicted LRR. Chest wall (51%) and supraclavicular nodes (27%) dominated failure sites.

EndpointPMRT (n=163)No PMRT (n=924)p
LRR4.0%7.0%0.32
RFS75% (95% CI 69-82)73% (95% CI 69-76)0.46
OS81% (95% CI 73-86)80% (95% CI 77-82)0.44
Subgroup5-yr LRR10-yr LRR
<40, LVI15%28%
<40, no LVI6%11%
≥40, LVI6%8%
≥40, no LVI1%2%

The EBCTCG 1-3 node subset showed 20.3% 10-yr LRR without PMRT, versus 7.0% here, a gap the authors attribute to modern systemic therapy and thorough ALND (median 18 nodes). EORTC 22922 included lumpectomy and stage I-III pts, limiting direct comparison.

T1-2N1 pts after mastectomy with completion ALND and adjuvant systemic therapy
Does not represent pts with positive sentinel nodes without completion ALND, or pts treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy.

Dose and target-volume data absent, so the 4.0% PMRT LRR cannot be tied to a technique. Pathology not re-reviewed, and HER2-directed therapy was incomplete in the cohort. The 10-yr LRR 28% subgroup CI as printed (11.0-22.1) excludes its own estimate.

The useful product is a risk filter for omission, not a PMRT efficacy estimate. It shows age and LVI separating a 2% from a 28% 10-yr LRR in unirradiated pts, which is the decision a T1-2N1 consult turns on.

Retrospective, non-randomized; PMRT selected for higher-risk pts, so null LRR/RFS/OS difference cannot estimate PMRT effect. Risk-stratification value lies in the no-PMRT cohort only.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Muhsen, Shirin; Moo, Tracy-Ann; Patil, Sujata et al. · Annals of Surgical Oncology (2018-03)
Most Breast Cancer Patients with T1-2 Tumors and One to Three Positive Lymph Nodes Do Not Need Postmastectomy Radiotherapy
Caveats dominate

Close or positive margin after mastectomy and chest wall irradiation

ForT ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, close (≤6mm) or positive deep margin, post-MRM

TL;DR8yr cumulative chest wall recurrence 28% age ≤50 vs 0% age >50 (p=0.04) with close/positive margin, T ≤5cm, 0-3 nodes, no PMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Margin distance itself did not separate risk (≤2mm 24% vs 2.1-6mm 7%, p=0.36); age did, with 28% vs 0% chest wall failure at 8yr. For the PMRT decision in an otherwise low-risk mastectomy pt, this argues for weighting age ≤50 over margin proximity alone, and supports omission in older women with a close margin.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≤50 after MRM with T1-T2 disease, 0-3 positive nodes and a deep margin ≤5mm, this supports discussing chest wall RT despite systemic therapy; it does not support PMRT for the margin alone in women >50, where no chest wall failures occurred in 12-13 pts. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective single-institution review of 789 mastectomy pts at Fox Chase; 136 (17%) had tumor within 1cm of the deep margin. 34 pts met criteria and received no postoperative RT. Median f/u 59 mo (range 7-143).

Invasive breast cancer, clinical T ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, microscopic deep margin ≤1cm, MRM in all. Median age 43 (29-76); 65% node-negative, 35% 1-3 positive nodes; no deep muscle involvement.

Chemo ± tamoxifen in 23 pts (CMF 12, CAF 10, AC 1); tamoxifen alone in 7. Systemic therapy tracked age: 91% of women ≤50 got chemo vs 25% of women >50.

5 chest wall recurrences, median interval 26 mo. Cumulative incidence 9% at 5yr, 18% at 8yr. Age ≤50 vs >50: 28% vs 0% at 8yr (p=0.04); margin ≤2mm vs 2.1-6mm 24% vs 7% (p=0.36). 5yr OS 82%, DFS 74%.

The source cites Ahlborn (margin ≤4mm 5.7% vs >4mm 3%) and Mentzer (≤5mm 11% vs >5mm 3%), neither significant and both crude rates at short f/u. This series adds the age interaction those did not report.

women after MRM with T ≤5cm, 0-3 positive nodes and a close or positive deep margin, not irradiated
Does not represent T3 or ≥4-node disease, gross muscle involvement, or breast-conserving surgery.

Age band estimates rest on 11-12 pts per group. 19 of 34 margins were not centrally re-reviewed. Systemic therapy is pre-taxane, pre-HER2-targeted, so absolute risks likely overstate contemporary failure rates.

The title's claim is really two claims: margin alone does not drive risk, and young age does. The first rests on a non-significant comparison in 34 pts, which is absence of evidence rather than evidence of no effect.

Retrospective single-institution series, 5 events; age subgroup confounded with chemo use (91% vs 25%); no RT comparator arm, so PMRT benefit inferred not measured.

  • Does young age add chest wall risk independent of grade and systemic therapy?
  • Absolute chest wall risk with modern systemic therapy for close margins
  • Is PMRT omission safe for close margins in women over 50?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Gary M. Freedman; Barbara L. Fowble; Alexandra L. Hanlon et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics (1998)
A CLOSE OR POSITIVE MARGIN AFTER MASTECTOMY IS NOT AN INDICATION FOR CHEST WALL IRRADIATION EXCEPT IN WOMEN AGED FIFTY OR YOUNGER
Caveats dominate

Isolated local-regional recurrence after mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management

ForFirst isolated LRR after mastectomy, no prior PMRT, no distant mets

TL;DR5-yr freedom from chest wall re-recurrence 75% with whole-chest-wall fields vs 36% with small fields (p=0.0001) in 224 pts irradiated for isolated LRR.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Field size carries the strongest signal: 67% of small-field failures landed outside the portal but within the chest wall, supporting whole-CW coverage. Elective SCV RT cut SCV failure 16% to 6%, while elective axillary RT raised arm edema 11% vs 1%, so cover the SCV fossa and leave the uninvolved axilla alone.

Monday clinic

In a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy without prior PMRT, this supports whole-chest-wall plus supraclavicular coverage over involved-field RT; it does not extend to re-irradiation after prior PMRT or to the elective uninvolved axilla. The longer read

15 details

Single-institution retrospective review, Mallinckrodt Institute and affiliates, 1964-1986, N=224 irradiated with curative intent. Median follow-up 46 mo (range 24-241); actuarial life-table method.

First isolated local-regional recurrence after radical (34%), modified radical (61%) or total (5%) mastectomy. Excluded prior postmastectomy RT, pts failing salvage elsewhere, and clinical or radiographic distant mets. Chest wall alone in 134 (60%).

Entire chest wall via tangents, 1.5-6.0 MV to 4500-5000 cGy with bolus and a 6-12 MeV electron boost to gross disease; SCV AP field to 4500-5000 cGy at 3 cm. About 90% treated at 180-200 cGy/d; small 1-2 cm-margin fields used early in the series.

At recurrence, 49 pts received chemotherapy (most often CMF or CAF) and 69 hormonal therapy, usually tamoxifen. Combined-modality vs RT-alone analysis deferred to a later report.

5-yr LRC 57%; whole-CW fields gave 75% vs 36% 5-yr freedom from CW re-recurrence vs small fields (p=0.0001). For <3 cm lesions, 100% controlled at ≥6000 cGy vs 76% lower; larger lesions about 50% even at 7000 cGy.

Site5-yr OS5-yr RFS5-yr LRC
Chest wall alone50%35%63%
Nodal alone36%15%45%
Chest wall + nodal19%5%27%
p0.00020.00010.0084
Field5-yr10-yr
Large (entire CW)75%63%
Small (1-2 cm margin)36%18%
p0.00010.0001
Uninvolved siteElective RTNo RTp
Supraclavicular fossa6%16%0.0489
Chest wall (any dose)17%27%.32
Chest wall (≥5000 cGy)12%27%.20

Grade 2 sequelae 9%, grade 3 1%, none fatal. Arm edema 11% vs 1% with vs without elective axillary RT; pneumonitis higher with a parasternal field (8% vs 2% tangents alone).

Toonkel and co-workers, cited here, found a survival advantage with comprehensive nodal RT, while Deutsch reported the opposite, with that elective-nodal group carrying more extensive disease. Chen saw 27% failure in an uninvolved site after involved-field RT, consistent with this series' case for elective CW and SCV coverage.

pts with a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy who had no prior postmastectomy RT
Does not represent prior-PMRT re-irradiation, pts with distant mets, or recurrences managed with contemporary systemic therapy.

Small-field group was only 14 pts and clustered in the early era, so the field-size effect also captures changes in staging workup and systemic therapy. The elective CW p-value is printed as both .32 and .33, and dose was set by physician preference.

The pattern of failure argues the whole chest wall carries subclinical disease, which favors comprehensive fields over excision alone or small portals. Large, diffuse or combined CW-plus-nodal recurrences stay poorly controlled at any dose, and the authors point to hyperthermia, altered fractionation or systemic combinations in prospective trials.

Single-institution retrospective spanning 22 years; field size, dose and elective coverage chosen by era and physician preference, so selection and era effects confound every comparison.

  • Elective nodal RT benefit with contemporary systemic therapy
  • Better local control for large or diffuse chest wall recurrences
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Karen J. Halverson; Carlos A. Perez; Delia M. Garcia et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics (1990-10)
Isolated local-regional recurrence of breast cancer following mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management
Caveats dominate

Nomogram for locoregional recurrence in T1-2N1 breast cancer (PMRT decision-making)

ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRHigh-risk nomogram tier (score >18): PMRT 5y LRR 2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164; no LRR association in low or intermediate tiers.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The omission case is the low-risk tier: 5y LRR 0.4% without PMRT and 0/160 vs 2/252 events, so any RT gain there is bounded near zero. Benefit concentrates above score 18 (14.9% → 2.2% LRR, 7.0% BCM reduction) with chest wall plus supraclavicular/infraclavicular fields at 46-50 Gy, i.e. standard comprehensive PMRT.

Monday clinic

In T1-2N1 pts after mastectomy and ALND without neoadjuvant therapy, ER-positive, grade I-II, LVI-negative T1 disease with 1-2 nodes, this supports a PMRT omission discussion; it does not address pts after neoadjuvant therapy. The longer read

13 details 3 trials watching

Retrospective single-institution cohort of 1141 consecutive pts treated 2001-2012. Nomogram from Fine and Gray competing-risks regression in 623 unirradiated pts; risk tiers by decision tree (CHAID); internal bootstrap validation only. Median follow-up 74.9 mo.

T1-2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, mastectomy with negative margin plus ALND (median 17 nodes dissected). Excluded neoadjuvant therapy, synchronous metastases, other malignancy. All received adjuvant chemotherapy, 90.5% anthracycline- or taxane-based; median age 47.

46-50 Gy in 23-25 fx, CT-based planning. Fields: ipsilateral chest wall, infraclavicular and supraclavicular; IMN only for central tumors, axilla only with ECE.

LRR as first event (chest wall or regional nodes), DR and BCM, all as cumulative incidence with death as a competing risk.

Nomogram C index 0.73. Risk tiers by score: low ≤10 (n=412), intermediate (n=385), high >18 (n=344). PMRT associated with lower LRR, DR and BCM only in the high-risk tier.

GroupLRRDRBCM
All pts (n=1141)1.6% vs 6.0%, HR 0.248 (0.121-0.509), P<.001HR 0.608 (0.425-0.871), P=.006P=.130
Low risk (n=412)P=.930P=.220P=.390
Intermediate risk (n=385)P=.240P=.500P=.430
High risk (n=344)2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164 (0.067-0.403), P<.0018.4% vs 17.6%, HR 0.491 (0.288-0.837), P=.0096.3% vs 13.3%, HR 0.371 (0.191-0.719), P=.003

EBCTCG showed PMRT benefit in 1-3 node pts, but its control 10-yr LRR of 21% is well above this cohort's 6.0% 5-yr unirradiated rate, which is the gap a risk model tries to exploit. SUPREMO (NCT00966888) is the prospective test of selective PMRT in this setting.

T1-2N1 breast cancer after mastectomy with negative margins and ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy, all given adjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent pts after neoadjuvant therapy, or T3-4 or 4+ node disease.

PMRT recipients skewed to adverse features, so within-tier comparisons carry residual confounding. Era of low trastuzumab use (26.2%) and no capture of nodal size or margin width; a prior 242-pt nomogram (Wadasadawala) used different factors.

The model mostly formalizes features clinicians already weigh (T stage, node count, ER, grade, LVI) into a score. Its value is the low-risk tier's very low baseline LRR, which supports omission, but the benefit estimates need external validation before they guide individual decisions.

Retrospective, clinician-allocated PMRT; risk cutoffs data-derived and tested on the same cohort without external validation. Low-risk null rests on 2 events.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Luo, Chuanxu; Zhong, Xiaorong; Deng, Ling et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2019-03)
Nomogram Predicting Locoregional Recurrence to Assist Decision-Making of Postmastectomy Radiation Therapy in Patients With T1-2N1 Breast Cancer
Caveats dominate

Chest wall recurrence outcome by initial stage

ForPost-mastectomy isolated CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets

TL;DR5-yr OS after isolated CWR 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (T1-T2N0 vs T1-T2 1-3 N+ vs T3-T4/>4 N+); 1-3 N+ salvage as poor as advanced stage.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read has two parts. Omitting RT for the CWR carried OS OR 4.524 on MVA, and pts with T1-T2 1-3 N+ disease salvaged no better than T3-T4/>4 N+ (5-yr OS 41.9% vs 29.1%). The PMRT decision in 1-3 N+ therefore rests on preventing CWR, not on rescuing it. Salvage dose and field are not reported.

Monday clinic

In T1-T2 breast cancer with 1-3 positive nodes after mastectomy, this supports counting salvage of a chest wall recurrence as unreliable when weighing PMRT; it does not extend to T1-T2N0 pts, whose 5-yr OS after CWR was 79.9%. The longer read

17 details 1 trial watching

Single-institution retrospective chart review of pts seen for CWR at MD Anderson 1988-1998. Kaplan-Meier, log-rank and Cox regression; time 0 = CWR diagnosis. Median f/u 41.4 mo from CWR.

N=96 post-mastectomy pts with pathologically confirmed CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets at CWR. Groups: T1-T2N0 (n=41), T1-T2 with 1-3 N+ (n=20), T3-T4 or >4 N+ (n=35). Group 3 had more LVI (62.9%) and neoadjuvant therapy (40.0%).

XRT was part of CWR salvage in 70.7% / 75.0% / 68.6% (p=0.879). Of the 29 not irradiated, reasons included refusal (6), progression on systemic therapy (6), no referral (3) and unknown (10). Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported.

OS and DMFS from the date of CWR.

5-yr OS 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (p=0.0001); 5-yr DMFS 75.2% vs 33.6% vs 25.9%. Group 1 beat Groups 2 and 3, and Group 2 vs 3 did not differ (MVA OR 1.544, p=0.330). No XRT for CWR independently predicted worse OS (OR 4.524) and DMFS (OR 4.024).

FeatureT1-T2N0T1-T2 1-3 N+T3-T4/>4 N+p
LVI present8 (19.5%)8 (40.0%)22 (62.9%)<0.001
Neoadjuvant therapy2 (4.9%)0 (0%)14 (40.0%)<0.001
Adjuvant systemic therapy15 (36.6%)17 (85.0%)27 (77.1%)<0.001
XRT for CWR29 (70.7%)15 (75.0%)24 (68.6%)0.879
Surgery for CWR29 (70.7%)9 (45.0%)16 (45.7%)0.045
FactorOR (95% CI)p
Group 1 vs 24.871 (1.756-13.510)0.002
Group 1 vs 37.521 (2.761-20.482)<0.001
Group 2 vs 31.544 (0.645-3.699)0.330
No XRT for CWR4.524 (2.064-9.918)<0.001
Interval to CWR ≤24 mo4.636 (2.106-10.206)<0.001

The PMRT trials the authors cite showed ~30% → ~10% 10-yr LRR and a 9% absolute OS gain in high-risk populations, which supports PMRT for T3-T4 or ≥4 N+. This series adds the salvage half of the argument for 1-3 N+, where the authors describe the LRR risk without RT as ~10-15%.

post-mastectomy pts with isolated CWR who never received PMRT, treated in a 1988-1998 era
Does not represent pts recurring after PMRT, those with synchronous distant mets, or contemporary systemic therapy.

Cox estimates are labeled 'OR'. Group 3 5-yr OS differs between abstract (29.1%) and Table 2 (21.8%), and the DMFS pairwise ORs duplicate the OS values. The benefit of salvage XRT is confounded by indication: pts progressing on systemic therapy were not irradiated.

If salvage of a CWR in 1-3 N+ disease is as poor as in advanced stage, then the PMRT decision has to rest on prevention, which means the absolute LRR reduction becomes the deciding number. The series cannot say what that reduction is worth in OS. The authors defer that to the randomized Intergroup trial.

Single-institution retrospective, n=20 in the key 1-3 N+ group, non-uniform salvage, internal table/text discrepancies; PMRT benefit inferred from salvage outcomes, never tested.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chagpar, Anees; Kuerer, Henry M; Hunt, Kelly K et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2003-09)
Outcome of treatment for breast cancer patients with chest wall recurrence according to initial stage: Implications for post-mastectomy radiation therapy
Caveats dominate

PACE-A (sexual function, 5-year) NCT01584258

ForLocalised prostate cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, surgical candidates, no ADT

TL;DR5y median EPIC-26 sexual score change -42 after prostatectomy vs -17 after SBRT (p=0.02); IIEF-5 median 5 vs 19 (p<0.001).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

No ADT was permitted, so the SBRT trajectory (median EPIC-26 79 to 58) is attributable to 36.25Gy/5 fractions alone, not a hormonal confound. By the trial's own p<0.01 rule only IIEF-5 (median 19 vs 5) is positive, and clinician-graded ED was similar (27% vs 35%). Counselling data, not a claim of preserved function.

Monday clinic

In men with cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4 localised prostate cancer who are prostatectomy candidates and weight erectile function heavily, this informs the SBRT vs surgery discussion with randomised 5-year PRO data; it does not extend to disease treated with ADT or address cancer control. The longer read

Also covered Sep 28

12 details

PACE is a phase III open-label multiple-cohort RCT; PACE-A randomised 1:1 to SBRT or prostatectomy. 123 randomised (60 prostatectomy, 63 SBRT) between August 2012 and February 2022. Sexual outcomes analysed by treatment received.

Early localised prostate cancer, cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL, and suitable for prostatectomy. Baseline median EPIC-26 sexual domain score was 62 in the prostatectomy group and 79 in the SBRT group.

36.25Gy/5 fractions delivered in 1-2 weeks. ADT not permitted. Platform, margins and target volume not stated in source.

Comparator was prostatectomy by open, laparoscopic or robot-assisted approach. Nerve-sparing status not stated in source.

Co-primary (previously reported): 2-year bowel and urinary symptoms. Secondary, reported here through 5 years: EPIC-26 sexual domain score, proportion with MCID (≥11-point reduction), IIEF-5, clinician-reported CTCAE grade ≥2 erectile dysfunction. Significance threshold p<0.01.

All patient-reported measures favoured SBRT in direction; only IIEF-5 met the prespecified p<0.01 threshold. Clinician-graded erectile dysfunction was similar between groups.

EndpointSBRTProstatectomyp
EPIC-26 sexual domain, median baseline → 5y79 → 5862 → 17n/a
EPIC-26 median change from baseline-17 (IQR -43 to 0)-42 (IQR -58 to -24)0.02
MCID (≥11-point reduction)19/35 (54%)18/22 (82%)0.03
IIEF-5 median195<0.001
CTCAE G≥2 erectile dysfunction13/48 (27%)13/37 (35%)0.48

ProtecT randomised prostatectomy against external beam RT given with ADT, so its sexual-function comparison carried a hormonal confound that PACE-A avoids. PACE-A is described by its authors as the first randomised comparison of SBRT and prostatectomy with long-term sexual outcomes.

men with cT1-T2, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 ng/mL localised prostate cancer who are fit for prostatectomy and treated without ADT
Does not represent higher-risk disease, men receiving ADT with RT, or men unfit for surgery.

Baseline sexual scores were unbalanced (median 62 vs 79), and the MCID analysis rests on 22 and 35 men. Surgical approach was mixed and nerve-sparing use is not reported. Accrual ran from 2012 to 2022, so technique on both sides spans a decade.

The direction is consistent across three patient-reported measures, which carries more weight than any single p-value here. SBRT still produced a decline (median change -17), so the result is a relative advantage, not preserved function. Cancer control is not reported in this abstract.

CONSORT flow
Randomized123
↓
SBRT
allocated 63
Prostatectomy
allocated 60

Secondary PRO endpoint, open-label, analysed as treated; EPIC-26 and MCID p-values miss the trial's own p<0.01 threshold. PRO return 60% and 63% at 5y.

  • Does the sexual-function gap hold against nerve-sparing robotic prostatectomy alone?
  • Does SBRT erectile function keep declining beyond 5 years?
  • Oncologic outcomes for SBRT vs prostatectomy in PACE-A
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER B. Yasar; J. Patel; A. Tree et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long term outcomes of sexual function in the PACE-A trial: A multicentre randomised study of radical prostatectomy vs stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) for early localised prostate cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract LBA 10 · LBA 01 - Late-breaking Abstract Session · 2026-09-29 · presented by Nicholas van As, MD, MB<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): Treatment selection for early localised prostate cancer (LPCa) is largely driven by functional outcomes. We aimed to compare long-term sexual function, a key and often distressing side effect, following prostatectomy versus stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT).<br/>Materials/Methods: PACE (NCT01584258) is a phase III open-label multiple-cohort randomised control trial. In PACE-A, men with LPCa (cT1-T2, Gleason score =3+4, PSA =20 ng/mL) and suitable for prostatectomy were randomised (1:1) to SBRT or prostatectomy. SBRT dose was 36.25Gy/5 fractions in 1-2 weeks. Prostatectomy could be open, laparoscopic, or robot assisted. Androgen deprivation therapy was not permitted. Previously reported co-primary endpoints were 2-year bowel and urinary symptoms. Secondary sexual function outcomes, reported here through 5 years, included the EPIC-26 sexual domain score, the proportion of patients experiencing a minimally clinically important deterioration (MCID =11-point reduction), IIEF-5 score, and clinician-reported CTCAE grade =2 erectile dysfunction. Analyses were performed according to treatment received. A p-value <0.01 was considered statistically significant.<br/>Results: Between August 2012 and February 2022, 123 participants were randomised (60 prostatectomy; 63 SBRT). Fifty patients received prostatectomy as allocated (1 SBRT, 3 chemoradiotherapy, 6 withdrew), while 60 received SBRT as allocated (2 prostatectomy, 1 withdrew). At 5 years, participant- and clinician-reported data were available for 30/50 (60%) and 43/50 (86%) of the prostatectomy group, and 38/60 (63%) and 57/60 (95%) of the SBRT group. At 5 years, sexual function was significantly worse following prostatectomy than SBRT. Over the 5-year period, median EPIC-26 sexual domain scores declined from 62 to 17 after prostatectomy and from 79 to 58 after SBRT; median change from baseline: -42 (IQR: -58 to -24) and -17 (IQR: -43 to 0) respectively (p = 0.02). A greater proportion of prostatectomy patients had reductions exceeding the MCID: (18/22 [82%] vs 19/35 [54%]; p=0.03). IIEF-5 scores were also lower following prostatectomy (median 5 vs 19; p<0.001). Rates of clinician-reported CTCAE grade =2 erectile dysfunction were similar between groups (13/37 [35%] vs 13/48 [27%]; p=0.48).<br/>Conclusion: PACE-A provides the first randomised comparison of SBRT and prostatectomy for localised prostate cancer with long-term patient- and clinician-reported sexual outcomes. Prostatectomy was associated with substantially greater deterioration in sexual function and worse overall sexual outcomes than SBRT at 5 years, providing important information for shared treatment decision-making.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/lba-01-22916/long-term-outcomes-of-sexual-function-in-the-pace-a-trial-a-multicentre-randomised-study-of-r-114059 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.3107
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 9601 (transcriptomic analysis)

ForProstate cancer, salvage RT ± high-dose bicalutamide, GC score available

TL;DRSecondary analysis, n=352, 18.2y median f/u: GC per 0.1 prognostic for PCSM, sHR 1.34 (1.17-1.54); AAT benefit by GC showed no significant interaction.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The sRT decision in play is hormone omission at low pre-sRT PSA: at PSA <0.7, 15y PCSM benefit from AAT was -2% with GC <0.6 vs 16% with GC ≥0.6. At PSA ≥0.7 the gradient reverses (12% vs 6%), so GC here ranks risk more reliably than it selects for hormones.

Monday clinic

In sRT candidates with pre-sRT PSA <0.7 and GC <0.6, this informs the discussion of sRT without hormone therapy as hypothesis-level evidence (15y PCSM benefit with AAT -2%); it does not extend to contemporary ADT, which this trial did not test. The longer read

11 details

Secondary analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601, a phase 3 trial of sRT ± high-dose bicalutamide, using GC scores (Veracyte) from a prior translational project. GC-available cohort n=352, median follow-up 18.2 years. Multivariable Cox or Fine-Gray models, adjusted (s)HR with 95% CI.

Pts treated with sRT on NRG/RTOG 9601 who had a GC score. Median GC 0.59 (Q1-Q3 0.42-0.76); 29%, 23%, 38% and 11% were low, intermediate, high and very high risk. Other baseline features not reported in source.

sRT with or without high-dose bicalutamide (AAT). Bicalutamide dose and duration not reported in source.

Salvage RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation and target volume not reported in source.

Primary objective: prognostic impact of GC (per 0.1) on PCSM. Secondary: OS, MFS, DM. Additional: PCSM and OS by pre-defined GC strata, and PCSM benefit of AAT by GC (<0.6 vs ≥0.6) within pre-sRT PSA subgroup (<0.7 vs ≥0.7).

GC was independently prognostic for every profiled endpoint (tables above). The AAT-by-GC estimates are absolute 15-year PCSM differences with no significant interaction in either PSA stratum.

EndpointAdjusted (s)HR95% CI
PCSM (primary objective)sHR 1.341.17-1.54
OSHR 1.181.09-1.27
MFSHR 1.161.08-1.25
DMsHR 1.201.07-1.35
Endpoint at 15 yearsLow GCVery high GCDifference
PCSM4%52%48%
OS75%25%50%
Pre-sRT PSAGC <0.6GC ≥0.6
<0.7-2%16%
≥0.712%6%

Extends the earlier GC validation in this same trial with final outcomes, and layers GC onto the prior 9601 finding that pre-sRT PSA predicts AAT benefit. GETUG-AFU 16, NRG/RTOG 0534 (SPPORT) and RADICALS-HD tested ADT with post-prostatectomy RT; none is addressed in this source.

pts given sRT ± high-dose bicalutamide on NRG/RTOG 9601 with a GC score available (n=352)
Does not represent pts receiving contemporary ADT with sRT, which this analysis did not test.

AAT benefit by GC is given as point estimates only: no CIs, no cell sizes. PCSM was chosen as primary for this secondary analysis because of suspected other-cause mortality with bicalutamide, which sets aside the endpoint where AAT harm would show. Whether the GC-available subset matches the full trial is not reported.

The prognostic claim is well supported at long follow-up. The predictive claim is not: the GC gradient runs in opposite directions in the two PSA strata. The authors frame GC-guided selection for modern ADT in early sRT as a hypothesis, which is the right ceiling.

Secondary biomarker analysis of a GC-available subset; predictive claim rests on non-significant interactions, and the hormone agent was high-dose bicalutamide, not contemporary ADT.

  • Does GC predict benefit from contemporary ADT with early sRT?
  • Do intermediate and high GC strata separate on 15-year PCSM and OS?
  • Does the AAT-by-GC pattern hold for OS, not just PCSM?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER K. Patel; E. Feng; E. Walker et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Long-Term Transcriptomic Analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601: A Phase 3 Study of Salvage Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer with or without Anti-Androgen Therapy
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 315 · SS 36 - Predicting Benefit and Toxicity: Biomarkers in Prostate Radiotherapy · 2026-09-29 · presented by Krishnan Patel, MD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): The prognostic utility of a genomic classifier (GC) on overall survival (OS), prostate cancer-specific mortality (PCSM), and distant metastasis (DM) after salvage radiotherapy (sRT) was previously validated in NRG/RTOG 9601, a phase 3 trial of sRT ± high-dose bicalutamide [anti-androgen therapy (AAT)]. A separate analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601 showed that AAT may increase cardiovascular mortality and that pre-sRT PSA was predictive of the benefit from AAT. Here, we update the prior work with final outcomes data from NRG/RTOG 9601 to characterize the clinical utility of modern clinico-transcriptomic risk stratification.<br/>Materials/Methods: This is a secondary analysis of NRG/RTOG 9601 with GC scores (Veracyte; San Diego, CA) from a prior National Clinical Institute-translational science project. The primary objective was to estimate the prognostic impact of GC score (per 0.1) on PCSM, and secondarily on OS, metastasis-free survival (MFS), and DM. Additional objectives were the estimation of PCSM and OS by pre-defined GC strata [low (=0.4), intermediate (0.4-0.6), high (0.6-0.85), and very high (>0.85)] and the estimation of the PCSM benefit of AAT by GC (<0.6 vs =0.6) within pre-sRT PSA subgroup (<0.7 vs =0.7). PCSM was selected as the primary endpoint in this secondary analysis to evaluate disease-specific prognosis and AAT treatment effect, given the suggestion of increased other-cause mortality with high-dose bicalutamide, which may not occur with contemporary androgen deprivation therapy (ADT). Multivariable Cox or Fine-Gray models were fit and adjusted (subdistribution) hazard ratios [(s)HR] were reported with 95% confidence intervals.<br/>Results: A total of 352 patients were included in the GC-available cohort with a median follow-up of 18.2 years. The median GC score was 0.59 (Q1-Q3: 0.42-0.76), and 29%, 23%, 38%, and 11% had low, intermediate, high, and very high GC risk scores, respectively. GC was independently prognostic for all profiled endpoints [sHR PCSM 1.34 (1.17-1.54); HR OS 1.18 (1.09-1.27); HR MFS 1.16 (1.08-1.25); sHR DM 1.20 (1.07-1.35); all p=0.002]. Furthermore, there was a clinically meaningful difference in prognosis between the low and very high GC subgroup at 15 years: ?PCSM 15-Year of 48% (4% vs. 52%) and ?OS 15-Year of 50% (75% vs. 25%). Within the high pre-sRT PSA (=0.7) subgroup, the absolute improvement in 15 year PCSM with AAT was clinically meaningful across GC risk (GC<0.6: 12%; GC=0.6: 6%), whereas in the low pre-sRT PSA (<0.7) subgroup, only the high GC risk patients derived a clinically meaningful 15-year PCSM benefit (GC<0.6: -2%; GC=0.6: 16%). However, there was no significant interaction between GC and AAT effect within either PSA strata (both p>0.05) likely due to limited power.<br/>Conclusion: With the long-term update of NRG/RTOG 9601, GC score continues to provide clinically meaningful prognostic information beyond clinical data. These analyses support the hypothesis that GC may have clinical utility in selecting early sRT candidates for modern ADT.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-36-22888/long-term-transcriptomic-analysis-of-nrg-rtog-9601-a-phase-3-study-of-salvage-radiotherapy-fo-112073 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.227
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0815 Decipher GC

ForIntermediate-risk prostate cancer, dose-escalated RT, biopsy Decipher GC available

Distant metastasis (GC-STAD interaction) surrogate

p-interaction <0.001

10-yr DM absolute benefit 11% high GC vs 1% low GC

TL;DR10-yr DM absolute benefit from adding STAD to dose-escalated RT: 11% in high GC vs 1% in low GC, p-interaction <0.001.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The omission read is the low-GC group: 44% of the cohort had GC <0.45 and a 10-yr DM absolute difference of 1% with STAD. The slide pools int/high GC at 8% while the abstract gives 11% for high GC alone, so where GC 0.45-0.6 falls is not resolved in source. RT dose and fractionation are not stated.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer planned for dose-escalated RT, a low Decipher GC (<0.45) supports discussing STAD omission and a GC >0.6 argues against it; it does not settle the GC 0.45-0.6 group or pts outside intermediate-risk disease. The longer read

NRG/RTOG 0815 Decipher GC
GC groupAbsolute 10-yr DM benefit from adding STAD
Int/High GC8%
Low GC1%
+1 more figure
Predicted 10-yr DM across continuous GC score, RT + STAD vs RT alone.
Predicted 10-yr DM across continuous GC score, RT + STAD vs RT alone.
12 details 2 trials watching

Ancillary study of NRG/RTOG 0815, a phase 3 randomized trial of dose-escalated RT with or without 6 months of STAD. Prespecified analysis plan with NCI approval, GC data linked to updated outcomes at 10.2 years median follow-up (IQR 8.4-11.4).

Intermediate-risk prostate cancer. GC scores were obtained for 395 pts of 856 with available tissue, with baseline characteristics balanced between arms. GC distribution: low (<0.45) 44%, intermediate (0.45-0.6) 24%, high (>0.6) 32%.

6 months of STAD added to dose-escalated RT vs RT alone. Agents not stated in source.

Dose-escalated RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation, modality mix and target volume are not stated in source, though RT modality was a covariate in the multivariable models.

Primary: distant metastasis. Secondary: biochemical failure, MFS, PCSM, OS. Cox and Fine-Gray competing risk MVA adjusted for age, race, clinical risk factors, comorbidity score and RT modality.

GC-STAD interaction for DM p<0.001 and for PCSM p-interaction <0.001. 10-yr DM absolute difference 1% in low GC vs absolute benefit 11% in high GC. Slide 2 shows predicted 10-yr DM rising with GC score after RT alone and staying low with RT + STAD.

EndpointsHR (95% CI)p
Biochemical failure2.19 (1.36-3.53)<0.001
Distant metastasis4.89 (0.98-24.3)0.05

The parent NRG/RTOG 0815 trial set the question of STAD with dose-escalated RT for intermediate-risk disease as a whole. Decipher has prior ancillary validation in NRG/RTOG 0126 and 9601. This analysis adds a treatment interaction inside a trial that randomized the therapy in question.

intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with dose-escalated RT with biopsy tissue yielding a Decipher GC score
Does not represent pts outside intermediate-risk disease or settings where RT dose and technique differ from the trial's, which the source does not specify.

The slide and the abstract cut the cohort differently (int/high GC pooled at 8% vs high GC at 11%), leaving the GC 0.45-0.6 group unresolved. The prognostic DM estimate has a CI of 0.98-24.3. No favorable vs unfavorable intermediate-risk breakdown in source.

The predictive claim is for DM and PCSM, not OS or MFS, for which no interaction is reported in source. The low-GC finding is the clinically usable half, since it identifies a large group with no clear benefit from intensification. The authors themselves defer to NRG GU010 for prospective validation.

Ancillary biomarker analysis in the 395 pts with GC scores; interaction rests on 16 DM and 7 PCSM events. Prespecified plan, but prospective validation (NRG GU010) pending.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER A. Y. Jia; M. Johnson; J. Proudfoot et al. · ASTRO 2026 Annual Meeting (2026-09)
Genomic Stratification of Benefit from Short-Term Androgen Deprivation with Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy in Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer: An Ancillary Study of NRG/RTOG 0815
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 abstract 312 · SS 36 - Predicting Benefit and Toxicity: Biomarkers in Prostate Radiotherapy · 2026-09-29 · presented by Angela Jia, MD, PhD<br/><br/>Purpose/Objective(s): NRG/RTOG 0815 is a phase 3 randomized trial of dose-escalated radiotherapy (RT) with or without 6 months of short-term androgen deprivation therapy (STAD). We aimed to validate the potential prognostic and predictive ability of the 22-gene genomic classifier (GC) on long-term outcomes in the NRG/RTOG 0815 trial.<br/>Materials/Methods: After National Cancer Institute approval of a prespecified analysis plan, archived prostate biopsy specimens from NRG/RTOG 0815 were profiled using a locked, clinical-grade Decipher GC assay (Veracyte, San Diego). Genomic risk was analyzed as a continuous variable and by prespecified score categories: low (GC < 0.45), intermediate (GC 0.45-0.6), and high (GC > 0.6). Linkage of GC data to updated clinical outcomes with extended follow-up was performed. The primary endpoint of this study was distant metastasis (DM). Secondary endpoints included biochemical failure (BF), metastasis-free survival (MFS), prostate cancer–specific mortality (PCSM), and overall survival (OS). Cox and Fine-Gray competing risk multivariable analysis (MVA) models adjusted for age, race, clinical risk factors, comorbidity score, and RT modality.<br/>Results: GC scores were successfully obtained for 395 patients of 856 patients with available tissue. Baseline characteristics were balanced between arms with 10.2 years (IQR 8.4-11.4) median follow-up. There were 91 BF, 139 MFS, 16 DM, 134 OS and 7 PCSM events. On MVA, a higher GC score (int/high vs low) was independently prognostic for BF (sHR 2.19, 95% CI 1.36-3.53, p<0.001) and for DM (sHR 4.89, 95% CI 0.98-24.3, p=0.05). A significant GC-STAD interaction was observed for DM (p-interaction <0.001) and PCSM (p-interaction <0.001). Patients with low-GC scores (44% of cohort) derived no clinically meaningful benefit from STAD (10-year DM absolute difference of 1%), whereas patients with high-GC (32% of cohort) scores had a significant DM reduction with STAD (10-year DM absolute benefit of 11%).<br/>Conclusion: In intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with dose-escalated RT, the 22-gene GC is independently prognostic and predictive of DM benefit from STAD. Patients with low GC scores have favorable long-term outcomes with no clear benefit from treatment intensification with STAD. In contrast, patients with higher GC scores treated with RT alone had unacceptably high long-term DM rates, which were significantly improved with STAD. NRG GU010 will serve as prospective validation and build on these findings.
📝 https://amportal.astro.org/sessions/ss-36-22888/genomic-stratification-of-benefit-from-short-term-androgen-deprivation-with-dose-escalated-ra-112070 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2026.06.224
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0534 PAM50

ForPost-RP salvage RT, PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9

TL;DR5-y FFP benefit from adding ADT to post-RP salvage RT was 31% vs 10% by PAM50 Luminal B status (p-int=.01), secondary biomarker analysis.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The decision in play is ADT with salvage RT, not target volume. The FFP interaction (P=0.01) rests on pooled STADT arms vs PBRT alone, HR 0.34 (0.23-0.52) in one subtype panel. In the three-arm slide, Arm 3 vs 2 reads HR 0.64 (0.34-1.20), p=0.16, so what PLNRT adds within subtype is unresolved.

Monday clinic

In men post-RP with PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL and pT2 or pT3 N0M0 disease heading to salvage RT, PAM50 Luminal B status supports the case for adding STADT; it does not establish that non-Luminal B men can omit ADT. The longer read

FFP by PAM50 subtype. Interaction P=0.01. One panel: HR 0.34 (95% CI 0.23-0.52), p<0.001.
FFP by PAM50 subtype. Interaction P=0.01. One panel: HR 0.34 (95% CI 0.23-0.52), p<0.001.
+2 more figures
NRG/RTOG 0534 PAM50
Enrolled and evaluable n=1792. Samples in biorepository n=1039. Analytic cohort n=709: PBRT alone n=215, PBRT + STADT n=247, PBRT + STADT + PLNRT n=247.
Enrolled and evaluable n=1792. Samples in biorepository n=1039. Analytic cohort n=709: PBRT alone n=215, PBRT + STADT n=247, PBRT + STADT + PLNRT n=247.
10 details

PAM50 molecular subtyping on biorepository tissue from NRG/RTOG 0534, a three-arm randomised trial of post-prostatectomy salvage RT. Analytic cohort n=709 from 1792 enrolled and evaluable. Phase, prespecification of this analysis and median follow-up are not stated in source.

Parent trial eligibility per slide: post-RP, PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9. Of 1039 consented pts with samples, 3 had insufficient RNA, 120 failed cDNA QC and 207 failed microarray QC.

Arm 1 PBRT alone (n=215), Arm 2 PBRT + STADT (n=247), Arm 3 PBRT + STADT + PLNRT (n=247). Dose, fractionation, pelvic nodal volume and STADT duration are not reported in source tweets.

Reported: FFP at 5 y and MFS at 10 y, each tested for subtype-by-treatment interaction. The primary endpoint of this biomarker analysis is not stated in source.

Tweet: 5-y FFP benefit from postop ADT 31% vs 10% (p-int=.01) and 10-y MFS 20% vs -3% (p-int=.05). FFP slide: pooled STADT arms vs PBRT alone HR 0.34 (0.23-0.52), p<0.001 in one subtype panel; the other panel's HR is garbled in OCR with CI 0.43-1.00.

The parent trial (Pollack et al, Lancet Onc 2022) is the slide's stated reference for the unselected result. GETUG-AFU 16 and RADICALS-HD tested ADT with post-RP RT without molecular selection, and NRG GU006 used PAM50 subtype prospectively with salvage RT; none of their figures appear in source.

men post-RP with PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9 receiving salvage RT with tissue passing PAM50 assay QC
Does not represent node-positive disease, PSA above 2.0 ng/mL, or adjuvant RT.

Subtype panel labels and one HR are not legible in OCR, so effect sizes by subtype rest partly on the tweet's framing. The MFS interaction sits at p-int=.05. No multiplicity handling, event counts or Luminal B prevalence in source.

A treatment-by-subtype interaction on FFP is the claim that would let PAM50 select for ADT; a prognostic signal alone would not. The MFS interaction is weaker and the three-arm comparisons are underpowered within subtype, so this reads as support for biomarker-directed ADT rather than a rule for omission.

Biomarker subset analysis of a completed randomised trial, prespecification not stated; analytic cohort is a tissue- and QC-selected fraction. Interaction on MFS is borderline.

  • Does PAM50 Luminal B predict ADT benefit independent of entry PSA and grade?
  • Can non-Luminal B men omit ADT with salvage RT?
  • Does pelvic nodal RT benefit differ by PAM50 subtype?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

PROSTOX Ultra (SCIMITAR, EXCALIBUR)

ForPost-prostatectomy prostate cancer, 5-fx SBRT to prostate fossa ± pelvic nodes

TL;DRContinuous AUC 0.814 (SCIMITAR) and 0.824 (EXCALIBUR) for late G2+ GU AEs after post-prostatectomy SBRT; intact-prostate 0.50 cutoff failed, 0.25 recalibrated.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The cutoff, not the signature, is what breaks post-op: in EXCALIBUR every pt with toxicity scored below 0.50, and the median score with toxicity was 0.338. A result reported against the intact-prostate 0.50 threshold can therefore read low-risk in a man who goes on to late G2+ GU toxicity after 5-fx fossa SBRT.

Monday clinic

In men post-prostatectomy weighing 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate bed ± nodes, this questions reading a PROSTOX Ultra score against the intact-prostate 0.50 cutoff; it does not extend to conventionally fractionated post-op RT, which neither cohort tested. The longer read

12 details

Biomarker evaluation in two prospective post-op SBRT cohorts (SCIMITAR, EXCALIBUR). Risk scores came from the original intact-prostate model without refitting. Discrimination assessed as continuous AUC and as dichotomized performance at the prespecified 0.50 threshold, then exploratory threshold recalibration; AUCs bootstrapped (1,000 iterations) and pooled by fixed-effects meta-analysis.

Post-prostatectomy pts receiving SBRT to the prostate fossa. SCIMITAR: 100 enrolled, 89 evaluable. EXCALIBUR: 74 evaluable. Adjuvant vs salvage mix, PSA at RT and ADT use not reported in source.

SCIMITAR: 30-34 Gy in 5 fractions to the prostate fossa ± pelvic nodes. EXCALIBUR: 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate bed ± nodes, dose not reported in source. Toxicity by nodal coverage not reported in source.

Outcome: late grade 2+ GU adverse events. Predictor: PROSTOX Ultra score, continuous and dichotomized. Toxicity scale and follow-up duration not reported in source.

Per-cohort discrimination is in the table. Pooled AUC at 0.25 was 0.748. Clinical covariates (age, baseline pad use, IPSS, time from RP to SBRT) were not associated with toxicity (all p>0.2).

MetricSCIMITAREXCALIBUR
Continuous AUC0.8140.824
Binary AUC at 0.50 (intact cutoff)0.755<0.50
Specificity at 0.500.9850.926
Sensitivity at 0.500.546not reported in source
Binary AUC at 0.25 (post-op cutoff)0.7500.727
Median score, toxicity vs none0.547 vs 0.049, p<0.00010.338 vs 0.043, p=0.009

The signature was built and thresholded for late GU AEs after intact-prostate SBRT, where 0.50 was prespecified. Post-op, risk ordering held (continuous AUC 0.814 and 0.824) but the 0.50 cutoff did not transfer: EXCALIBUR binary AUC was <0.50.

post-prostatectomy pts treated with 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate fossa ± pelvic nodes
Does not represent conventionally fractionated or moderately hypofractionated post-op RT, or intact-prostate SBRT, where the 0.50 threshold was set.

Sensitivity and specificity at 0.25 are not reported in the source text, only AUC. EXCALIBUR's event count and both cohorts' follow-up duration are missing, so the stability of the EXCALIBUR estimates cannot be judged. Source is a trade-press account of a talk, not a full report.

The read is a stable germline signal with a downward-shifted trigger after prostatectomy. That supports the biology and leaves the clinical tool unfinished: a cutoff tuned on these cohorts needs an independent post-op set before it gates fractionation or counseling.

Prespecified 0.50 threshold failed in EXCALIBUR; the 0.25 cutoff is exploratory, chosen and scored on the same two cohorts with no external validation.

  • Independent prospective validation of the 0.25 post-op threshold
  • Does a high score warrant conventional fractionation, lower dose, or smaller volume?
  • Does the signature predict late GU toxicity after conventionally fractionated post-op RT?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Germline Biomarker Predicts Adverse Events following SBRT to the Prostate Fossa after Radical Prostatectomy
Abstract
ASTRO 2026, prostate cancer, Radical Prostatectomy, Germline Biomarker Predicts Adverse Events following SBRT to the Prostate Fossa after Radical Prostatectomy.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172230-astro-2026-germline-biomarker-predicts-adverse-events-following-sbrt-to-the-prostate-fossa-after-radical-prostatectomy.html?mtm_campaign=Weidhaas_SocialASTRO26_ID172230
Caveats dominate

LUNAR vs SATURN

ForM1 oligorecurrent PCa post-RP

TL;DRMedian time to progression 19.4 mo SBRT + RLT vs 21.7 mo SBRT + AAT vs 6.0 mo SBRT alone in M1 oligorecurrent PCa post-RP.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

SBRT is the constant across all three groups, so the read is which systemic partner: every SBRT-alone pt progressed (18/18) at a median 6.0 mo. PSADT, not the partner, was the independent euPFS predictor (HR 0.87 per month, p=0.018). SBRT dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source.

Monday clinic

In M1 oligorecurrent PCa post-RP headed for SBRT, this frames 177Lu-PNT2002 as a candidate alternative partner to 6 mo AAT with a numerically lower grade ≥3 AE rate; it does not establish equivalence and does not extend to pts without prior RP. The longer read

LUNAR vs SATURN
ArmNMedian time to progressionProgression rate
SBRT alone186.0 mo (IQR 4.9-11.9)100% (18/18)
SBRT + RLT2019.4 mo (IQR 12.7-28.4)60% (12/20)
SBRT + AAT2521.7 mo (IQR 9.1-33.0)68% (17/25)
+2 more figures
LUNAR vs SATURN
CovariateHR (95% CI)p
PSADT (month)0.87 (0.77 - 0.98)0.018
PSA baseline1.02 (0.95 - 1.11)0.533
Age (years)0.95 (0.88 - 1.03)0.213
Prior hormone therapy1.31 (0.58 - 2.98)0.519
Prior MDT1.34 (0.49 - 3.63)0.568
Any Grade ≥3 AE: 10% (2) RLT (n=20) vs 20% (5) AAT (n=25), p = 0.357.
Any Grade ≥3 AE: 10% (2) RLT (n=20) vs 20% (5) AAT (n=25), p = 0.357.
10 details

Cross-trial IPD comparison of LUNAR and SATURN, n=63, with an IPTW-adjusted primary comparison of RLT vs AAT. Not a randomised comparison between the two systemic partners. Median follow-up not reported in source.

M1 oligorecurrent PCa post-RP. Prior hormone therapy and prior MDT were both permitted, since each appears as a yes/no covariate in the model. Lesion number, imaging modality and other eligibility detail not reported in source.

SBRT + 177Lu-PNT2002 RLT (LUNAR, n=20) vs SBRT + 6 mo androgen annihilation therapy (SATURN, n=25), with an SBRT alone group (n=18). RLT activity, cycle number and AAT drug components not reported in source.

Eugonadal progression-free survival (euPFS), reported as median time to progression and progression rate per group, plus an IPTW-weighted multivariable Cox model. The euPFS event definition is not reported in source.

RLT vs AAT adjusted HR 1.39 (95% CI 0.56-3.45), p=0.47. PSADT was independently associated with euPFS, HR 0.87 per month (95% CI 0.77-0.98; p=0.018), with no PSADT difference among groups.

Grade ≥3 AEs 10% (2) with RLT vs 20% (5) with AAT, p=0.357. RLT events were lymphopenia, 2 (10%). AAT events were rash / hypertension 4 (16%) and hepatic toxicity 1 (4%).

ORIOLE and STOMP tested MDT against observation in oligometastatic PCa, and EXTEND and RADIOSA tested adding hormone therapy to MDT. This analysis asks the next question, whether a radioligand can stand in for the hormonal partner, without a randomised answer.

M1 oligorecurrent PCa post-RP treated with SBRT plus either 177Lu-PNT2002 or 6 mo AAT
Does not represent pts without prior RP or disease beyond the oligorecurrent state.

SBRT dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported, so RT comparability across the two trials cannot be checked. The euPFS definition, follow-up and staging imaging are also absent, and the KM p < 0.0001 is not tied to a named comparison.

The clear separation is SBRT alone vs either intensified group, not RLT vs AAT. The RLT vs AAT estimate is uninformative on equivalence. The PSADT association is prognostic only: no treatment-by-PSADT interaction is reported in source.

Non-randomised cross-trial comparison of 20 vs 25 pts; IPTW adjusts measured covariates only. The interval around the RLT vs AAT estimate cannot support a claim of similarity.

  • Randomised comparison of SBRT + RLT vs SBRT + short-course AAT in oligorecurrent PCa
  • Does PSADT select pts for SBRT alone vs intensified MDT?
  • SBRT dose and target volume comparability between LUNAR and SATURN
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)

ForLocalized intermediate/high-risk prostate cancer, RT + ADT, ADT-naive

TL;DRAt 12 mo, relugolix vs leuprolide with RT: IPSS 5.66 vs 9.22 (p=0.039), EPIC-CP total 12.25 vs 17.25 (p=0.02); post hoc.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PRO gap tracks with faster testosterone recovery on relugolix (mean 199.7 vs 142.0 ng/dL at 12 mo, P=.010), which plausibly explains better urinary and EPIC-CP total scores. For RT + short-course ADT, that recovery kinetic is the relevant variable when choosing GnRH agent; whether it costs anything in biochemical control is untested here.

Monday clinic

In an ADT-naive man with localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer starting RT + ADT, this offers hypothesis-level support for relugolix on 12-mo urinary and overall PRO burden; it says nothing about biochemical or oncologic control.

Also covered Jun 16

Covariate-adjusted PROs. 12 months: IPSS 5.7 vs 9.2; EPIC-CP total 12.3 vs 17.3 (P = .020); 0.4 vs 2.1 (P=.003); 1.8 vs 3.2 (P = .053).
Covariate-adjusted PROs. 12 months: IPSS 5.7 vs 9.2; EPIC-CP total 12.3 vs 17.3 (P = .020); 0.4 vs 2.1 (P=.003); 1.8 vs 3.2 (P = .053).
+2 more figures
REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)
ArmMean testosterone at 12 MONTHS (ng/dL)P
Relugolix199.7.010
Leuprolide142.0.010
REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)
9 details 1 trial watching

Post hoc QoL analysis of a 1:1 randomized trial, N=65. Parent trial primary: 12-month change in total coronary plaque volume by coronary CT angiography.

Localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer, receiving RT + ADT, no prior ADT.

Relugolix oral daily vs leuprolide injection every 3 months, each with RT.

Relugolix favored on IPSS and EPIC-CP total at 12 mo; incontinence, irritation, sexual and SHIM did not differ (all P≥.15). Mean testosterone at 12 mo 199.7 vs 142.0 ng/dL (P=.010), higher on relugolix.

EndpointRelugolix + RTLeuprolide + RTp
IPSS5.669.220.039
EPIC-CP total12.2517.250.02

HERO compared relugolix with leuprolide in advanced prostate cancer; this analysis extends the comparison to the curative RT setting, but only on PROs and testosterone, not disease control.

ADT-naive localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer treated with RT + ADT
Does not represent metastatic, castration-resistant, or post-prostatectomy salvage settings.

Open route difference (oral vs injection) could bias self-reported outcomes. Whether pts were still on ADT at 12 mo is not stated, so the testosterone and PRO gaps may reflect recovery timing rather than on-treatment tolerability.

The urinary and global PRO advantage aligns with faster testosterone recovery on relugolix. Whether that recovery trades against biochemical control after RT is the unanswered question.

Post hoc QoL analysis of a trial powered for coronary plaque, N=65; PRO differences not a prespecified endpoint and route of administration unblinded.

  • Does faster testosterone recovery on relugolix affect biochemical control after RT?
  • Do PRO differences hold in a prespecified, larger trial?
    n=110 · primary completion 2027-07 · relugolix vs leuprolide, 6 mo ADT, QoL as stated aim
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Gamma Knife vs LINAC-based radiosurgery for vestibular schwannoma (retrospective review)

ForVestibular schwannoma, mostly Koos II solid, intracanalicular or mixed

TL;DRLocal control 98.8%; no difference in new vertigo, gait disturbance or facial palsy with GKRS (n=36) vs LINAC (n=49) SRS for vestibular schwannoma.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 98.8% local control is freedom from further VS-directed intervention; volumetric enlargement still occurred in 6/36 GKRS and 9/49 LINAC pts. The LINAC arm pools margin-free 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with post-May 2017 frameless 12 Gy plus a 5 mm PTV margin, era split unreported, so it cannot say which LINAC approach matches GK.

Monday clinic

In small, mostly Koos II vestibular schwannoma, this supports GK or LINAC single-fraction SRS chosen by local availability when weighing new vertigo, gait disturbance or facial palsy; it does not inform hearing preservation, which the series did not report. The longer read

9 details

Retrospective chart review across multiple sites of a single institution, VS treated 2008-2017; N=85 (36 GKRS, 49 LINAC). Platform set by provider preference, as GKRS and LINAC sit at different centers. Median follow-up 27 mo.

Vestibular schwannoma, 95.3% solid, intracanalicular (45.9%) or intra- plus extracanalicular (43.5%); Koos II majority with no Koos difference between cohorts (p=0.65). Pre-SRS symptoms were common: tinnitus 62.4%, gait disturbance 48.2%, vertigo 30.6%.

All single-fraction SRS. GKRS: 12.5 Gy to the 50% IDL, stereotactic head frame. LINAC: 12 Gy to the 80-99% IDL with no CTV/PTV margin, then from May 2017 frameless, 12 Gy to the 100% IDL with a 5 mm PTV margin by VMAT.

No primary endpoint stated in source. Outcomes were new tinnitus, vertigo, gait disturbance and facial palsy (HB grade 3 or higher) in pts free of each at baseline, plus volumetric MRI tumor control. Hearing not reported; trigeminal dysfunction excluded for inconsistent documentation.

Local control 98.8%, with 1/85 pts needing salvage (surgery, LINAC arm). No difference in direction of tumor size change (p=0.199).

New symptomGKRSLINACp
Tinnitus1/13 (7.7%)1/19 (5.5%)0.0007 (MVA)
Vertigo1/28 (3.6%)2/31 (6.5%)0.785
Gait disturbance4/18 (22.3%)4/26 (15.4%)1.000
Facial palsy (HB ≥3)0/34 (0.0%)2/48 (4.2%)0.509
Tumor outcomeGKRS (n=36)LINAC (n=49)
Decreased or stable30/3640/49 (81.6%)
Increased size6/36 (16.7%)9/49 (18.4%)
Salvage requiredNone1/49 (2.0%)

Both new LINAC facial palsies resolved (2/2); none occurred after GKRS. New gait disturbance resolved in 3/4 GKRS and 2/4 LINAC pts, and the single new GKRS tinnitus persisted.

Authors position this against prior series reporting favorable local control with GKRS or LINAC individually, where direct symptom and QOL comparisons were lacking. The source names no randomized GK vs LINAC comparison; the authors call for prospective data.

small, mostly Koos II solid vestibular schwannomas treated with single-fraction SRS (12.5 Gy GKRS, 12 Gy LINAC)
Does not represent hearing-preservation decisions or fractionated regimens.

The 'QOL' outcomes are chart-abstracted symptoms, with HB grade assigned by the reviewing author when not documented. Mean follow-up differs (24 vs 36 mo), and the tinnitus p=0.0007 on multivariable analysis rests on 1 event per arm. Methods and results disagree on pre-2017 LINAC immobilization.

Median follow-up of 27 mo sits inside the 3-year window in which the authors cite 20-30% pseudoprogression, so the enlargements in both arms are not yet resolved as benign. The data show no signal of platform-specific vestibular or facial harm; they do not show parity.

Retrospective, provider-preference allocation, N=85; symptom comparisons use difference tests on single-digit event counts, so the 'interchangeable' conclusion is not something this design can establish.

  • Does hearing preservation differ between GK and LINAC SRS?
  • Does a 5 mm PTV margin on frameless LINAC add cranial nerve toxicity?
  • Tumor control beyond the 3-year pseudoprogression window
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Corriher, Taylor; Rupji, Manali; Lorenz, Joshua et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2026-08)
Outcomes for Patients with Vestibular Schwannomas Treated with Gamma Knife versus Linear Accelerator-Based Radiosurgery: A Retrospective Review
Caveats dominate

Focal Ablation vs IMRT Toxicity (SEER-Medicare)

ForLocalized prostate cancer, fee-for-service Medicare, mean age ~73

TL;DRGI toxicity favored focal therapy at 24mo (11.0% vs 21.5%, OR 0.45) but GU toxicity favored IMRT (41.7% vs 29.3%, OR 1.69).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The GI advantage rests on diagnosis claims alone: procedure-code-only GI events were too few to report and not significantly different, while the GU excess with FT was concrete (incontinence therapy 17.4% vs 7.5%). For an RT reader counseling an older man weighing ablation, that asymmetry is the point.

Monday clinic

In an older man with localized prostate cancer choosing between focal ablation and IMRT, this supports counseling that the tradeoff runs GU-for-GI rather than uniformly lower toxicity with ablation; it does not extend to SBRT or proton patients, who were excluded. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Retrospective SEER-Medicare claims analysis of localized prostate cancer diagnosed 2010-2017. 797 focal therapy patients Mahalanobis matched 2:1 to 1,594 IMRT patients on demographics, Medicaid eligibility, comorbidity, flu vaccination, primary care access, year, cancer characteristics and ADT. Logistic regression at 6, 12 and 24 months.

Fee-for-service Medicare beneficiaries with localized PCa as first and only cancer, continuously enrolled parts A and B from 12 months pre-diagnosis through 24 months post-treatment. New York, Idaho and Massachusetts registries excluded for missing AJCC staging. Patients who died within 24 months of treatment were excluded.

IMRT defined as external beam with no surgery plus ≥20 IMRT fractions and an IMRT planning code; a gap of ≥30 days between radiation dates counted as a separate course. SBRT and proton patients were excluded, as were patients with rectal hydrogel spacer, so the IMRT arm is conventional fractionation without a rectal spacer.

Presence of claims indicative of a GI or GU complication within 6, 12 and 24 months of treatment, assessed both as combined diagnosis and procedure codes and as procedure codes only. No patient-reported outcomes and no graded toxicity scale.

Direction reversed by organ system: GI favored focal therapy from 12 months onward, GU favored IMRT at every window measured. The 0-6 month GI comparison was null (OR 1.06, P=.81).

Toxicity / windowFTIMRTOR (95% CI)
GI 0-6 mo3.6%3.5%1.06 (0.67-1.67), P=.81
GI 0-12 mo6.2%9.5%0.63 (0.45-0.88)
GI 0-24 mo11.0%21.5%0.45 (0.35-0.58)
GU 0-12 mo34.6%15.8%2.69 (2.21-3.28)
GU 0-24 mo41.7%29.3%1.69 (1.42-2.01)

GU excess with focal therapy was driven by incontinence therapy (17.4% vs 7.5%) and erectile dysfunction (18.2% vs 13.1%), both P<.01. GI events with IMRT were predominantly rectal bleeding and colitis; the authors note related procedures were rare and not significantly different.

older fee-for-service Medicare men with localized prostate cancer treated with conventionally fractionated IMRT or with cryotherapy or laser ablation
Does not represent men treated with SBRT, protons, a rectal hydrogel spacer, HIFU or RFA, nor younger or Medicare Advantage populations.

Focal therapy patients were disproportionately rural (6.4% vs 1.9%) and lower-income (51.5% vs 38.7% in the lowest two quintiles) before matching, so claim-generating behavior may differ by arm independent of toxicity. Baseline continence and erectile function were unmeasured, which matters most for the two endpoints driving the GU result.

The GI result is fragile in a specific way the abstract does not foreground: it collapses to one diagnosis subcategory and disappears in the procedure-only analysis. The GU result is the more robust half, and it runs against the premise that ablation is the lower-toxicity option.

Claims-based retrospective matching, not randomised; toxicity defined by diagnosis codes, and the GI difference vanished when restricted to procedure codes. No PROs, no baseline function.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Yu; DeStephano; Jeffers et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-03)
The Comparative Toxicity of Focal Ablation Versus Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy for Prostate Cancer.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Focal ablative therapy (FT) aims to treat prostate cancer (PCa) with reduced toxicity compared with standard radiation therapy. There is an absence of studies comparing FT and intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) for PCa.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: Using the SEER-Medicare database, we identified fee-for-service Medicare beneficiaries with PCa diagnosed from 2010 to 2017. Patients who underwent IMRT were Mahalanobis matched 2:1 to FT patients based on demographics, Medicaid eligibility, comorbidity, flu vaccination, primary care access, year, cancer characteristics, and androgen-deprivation therapy. We used logistic regression models to assess the relation between treatment modality and the presence of claims indicative of a gastrointestinal or genitourinary complication within 6, 12, and 24 months of treatment.<br/><br/>RESULTS: We identified 9928 IMRT and 800 FT patients. After matching, patients treated with FT were less likely to have gastrointestinal toxicity (6.2%) within 12 months compared with IMRT patients (9.5%, odds ratio [OR]; 0.63 [95% CI, 0.45-0.88]); results were similar at 24 months (11.0% FT vs 21.5% for IMRT; OR, 0.45 [95% CI, 0.35-0.58]). Most gastrointestinal toxicity was because of diagnoses of rectal bleeding and colitis. In contrast, there were more claims indicative of genitourinary toxicity for FT compared with IMRT during the 0 to 12 (34.6% vs 15.8%; OR, 2.69 [95% CI, 2.21-3.28]) and 0 to 24 (41.7% vs 29.3%; OR, 1.69 [95% CI, 1.42-2.01]) month periods. The largest difference was in incontinence therapy (17.4% vs 7.5%, P < .01) and erectile dysfunction (18.2% vs 13.1%, P < .01), favoring IMRT.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: Among older patients with PCa, FT was associated with a higher risk of incontinence and impotence, than IMRT. There was more colitis and rectal bleeding with IMRT versus FT, but related procedures were rare and not significantly different.
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC13104316/
Caveats dominate

Cardiac Risk After Heart-Sparing Breast Radiotherapy

ForLeft-sided breast cancer, 3D-CRT or IMRT, 2008-2018

TL;DRMax LAD ≥12 Gy EQD2: sHR 1.81 (1.04-3.16) for cardiac events; mean heart dose ≥2 Gy null (P=.99), 2223 left-sided pts.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that reaches the planning system is the physical-dose translation: 12 Gy EQD2 max LAD is about 10.5 Gy at 42.5 Gy/16 fx and 7 Gy at 26 Gy/5 fx. Discrimination was weak for both metrics (C index 0.58 vs 0.53), so this argues for adding an LAD max objective and motion management, not for retiring mean heart dose.

Monday clinic

In left-sided breast cancer planned with 3D-CRT or IMRT, this supports carrying an LAD max objective alongside the usual heart constraint; it does not extend to right-sided disease, which sat outside the primary analysis. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

Cross-sectional cohort of 4908 breast cancer pts treated with 3D-CRT or IMRT from 2008 to 2018 at one Canadian tertiary center, 2223 left-sided in the primary analysis. Median follow-up 10.8 years (IQR 8.4-13.1). Dosimetry auto-segmented from planning CT, converted to EQD2; competing-risks (Fine and Gray) regression adjusted for cardiovascular risk factors.

Breast cancer treated with 3-dimensional conformal or intensity-modulated RT, 2008 to 2018, with the primary analysis restricted to left-sided disease. Systemic cardiotoxic exposure (anthracycline, trastuzumab) is not reported in source.

3D-CRT or IMRT across the heart-sparing era; LAD and heart automatically segmented and dose converted to EQD2. The threshold is a max point dose to the LAD, not a mean, and the reference schedules are moderate hypofractionation (42.5 Gy in 16 fx) and ultrahypofractionation (26 Gy in 5 fx).

Adverse cardiac events: MI, or admission / ED visit for unstable angina, arrhythmia, heart failure, pericarditis, myocarditis. Coronary angiography and revascularization captured separately as CAD. Discrimination compared by ROC C index, adjusted association by competing-risks regression.

10-year cumulative incidence of cardiac event or CAD was 5.0% (95% CI 4.1-6.0). Metric-by-metric comparison is in the table above.

MetricMax LAD doseMean heart dose
Discrimination (C index)0.58 (95% CI 0.52-0.64)0.53 (95% CI 0.47-0.60)
Adjusted association≥12 Gy EQD2: sHR 1.81 (1.04-3.16), P=.04≥2 Gy: not associated, P=.99
SchedulePhysical max LAD dose
42.5 Gy / 16 fxapprox 10.5 Gy
26 Gy / 5 fxapprox 7 Gy

Current whole-heart constraints descend from population dose-response work on cohorts irradiated when incidental cardiac exposure was far higher (Darby, NEJM 2013), the era in which mean heart dose had usable spread. This is the modern counterpart of those series, and the reversal it reports is what you would expect if heart-sparing planning compressed mean heart dose below its discriminating range. The referenced schedules, 42.5 Gy in 16 fractions and 26 Gy in 5 fractions (FAST-Forward), are current practice, so the dosimetric translation transfers.

left-sided breast cancer treated with 3D-CRT or IMRT in the heart-sparing era, with over a decade of follow-up
Does not represent right-sided disease (outside the primary analysis), proton or partial-breast cohorts, or pts planned before the dose ranges these metrics reflect.

The mean heart dose null is hard to separate from restricted range: a 2 Gy dichotomy inside a heart-sparing cohort may not span enough exposure for a gradient to show. The endpoint counts coronary angiography and revascularization, which track ascertainment and access as well as biology. Systemic cardiotoxic exposure is not reported in source, leaving an obvious confounder unaddressed.

The asymmetry that matters is cost: an LAD max objective plus breath-hold usually costs optimization time, not target coverage, so a weak association is enough to justify it, while it would not justify trading away chest wall or nodal coverage. The measurement problem cuts the other way, since a max point dose to a small mobile auto-segmented vessel is among the least reproducible quantities to write into a protocol. Motion management carries the least methodological baggage of the two recommendations: it lowers LAD dose and heart dose together.

Cross-sectional single-center cohort with a cut point derived in the same data; C index 0.58 barely above chance and its interval overlaps mean heart dose's.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Quirk; Atkins; Logie et al. · JAMA oncology (2026-07)
Cardiac Risk After Heart-Sparing Breast Radiotherapy.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Radiotherapy for breast cancer exposes the heart to incidental radiation, and historical data have shown a dose-dependent increase in associated cardiac events. Although whole-heart dose metrics are commonly used for risk assessment, emerging evidence suggests that dose to the left anterior descending coronary artery (LAD) may better capture risk.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To compare the ability of heart and LAD radiation dose metrics to predict cardiac risk after breast radiotherapy.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This was a cross-sectional study of patients with breast cancer who were treated with either 3-dimensional conformal or intensity-modulated radiotherapy from 2008 to 2018 at a tertiary care center in Canada. The primary analysis included patients with left-sided breast cancer. Cardiac events were assessed using longitudinal follow-up data. Dosimetry was derived from computed tomography plans using automated segmentation and converted to equivalent dose in 2-Gy fractions (EQD2). Data were analyzed from September 2024 to April 2026.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: Adverse cardiac events defined as myocardial infarction or hospital admission or emergency department visit for unstable angina (ie, acute coronary syndrome), arrhythmia, heart failure, pericarditis, or myocarditis. The incidence of coronary angiography and coronary revascularization was also captured as coronary artery disease (CAD). Discrimination for dose metrics was performed with receiver operator characteristic curves and competing-risks regression (Fine and Gray), adjusted for cardiovascular risk factors.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The analysis included 4908 patients with breast cancer of whom 2223 had left-sided breast cancer. During a median (IQR) follow-up period of 10.8 (8.4-13.1) years, cumulative incidence of cardiac event or CAD was 5.0 (95% CI, 4.1-6.0) at 10 years. A data-driven cut point analysis identified 12 Gy EQD2 as the maximum LAD dose that best stratified risk. Among patients with left-sided breast cancer, maximum LAD dose (concordance [C] index, 0.58; 95% CI, 0.52-0.64) discriminated better than mean heart dose (C index, 0.53; 95% CI, 0.47-0.60). In multivariable analysis, maximum LAD of 12 Gy or greater was independently associated with higher cardiac risk (subdistribution hazard ratio = 1.81; 95% CI, 1.04-3.16; P = .04), whereas mean heart dose of 2 Gy or greater was not associated (P = .99). For clinical context, the 12-Gy EQD2 for maximum LAD dose corresponds to a physical dose of approximately 10.5 Gy for 42.5 Gy in 16 fractions and 7 Gy for 26 Gy in 5 fractions.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this cross-sectional study of heart-sparing breast radiotherapy, LAD dose was associated with cardiac events, whereas whole-heart metrics was not. These findings support LAD-based planning and respiratory motion management to reduce long-term cardiovascular risk in patients with breast cancer undergoing radiotherapy.
Caveats dominate

GÖTEBORG-1 active surveillance, 25-year follow-up

ForScreen-detected very-low/low/intermediate-risk localized PC on AS

TL;DR25-yr PC-specific survival 94% (CI 91-98%) on AS, but 22-yr failure-free survival 68% and treatment-free survival 38%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT was the exit for 44 of 488 men, but the paper reports no outcomes by treatment, so the efficacy of delayed RT after AS can't be separated out. Failure kept accruing past 10 yr in every risk group. For a man choosing AS over upfront RT, the trade is decades of monitoring, not a 10-15 yr window.

Monday clinic

In a screen-detected very-low or low-risk man, this supports AS as low risk for PC death out to 25 yr. In intermediate-risk disease (24-yr PCSS 85%, 19-yr FFS 55%), it supports discussing upfront definitive therapy as a real alternative. It does not extend to high-risk PC. The longer read

12 details

Observational AS cohort inside the GÖTEBORG-1 PSA screening trial (1995 to 2014 diagnoses, follow-up to Dec 31, 2023). Data were collected prospectively, but AS was not randomized and followed no predefined protocol. Kaplan-Meier estimates plus a multivariable Cox model for failure.

Of 1052 screen-detected PCs, 494 (47%) were on AS and 488 were included: 251 very-low, 129 low, 108 intermediate risk. High-risk excluded. Median age 66, PSA 4.1 ng/ml, PSA density 0.12.

Treatment-free, failure-free (noncurative PSA relapse, starting HT, metastasis, or PC death), PC-specific, and overall survival, all measured from diagnosis.

RT was the active treatment for 44 men leaving AS, against 141 RP. Post-RT relapse was defined as nadir +2 ng/ml. No dose, technique, or RT-specific outcome is reported.

PCSS 94% at 25 yr against FFS 68% at 22 yr; 14 PC deaths and 81 failures. Gleason score (HR 3.12) and PSA density (HR 1.78) predicted failure.

Endpoint15 yr20 yr22 yr25 yr
PC-specific survival97% (CI 95-99%)95% (CI 93-98%)n/a94% (CI 91-98%)
Overall survival63% (CI 58-67%)46% (CI 41-51%)n/a32% (CI 26-38%)
Treatment-free survival48% (CI 43-54%)43% (CI 37-50%)38% (CI 31-46%)n/a
Failure-free survival81% (CI 77-85%)74% (CI 68-81%)68% (CI 60-78%)n/a
EndpointVery low (n=251)Low (n=129)Intermediate (n=108)
TFS 19 yr55% (CI 48-63)35% (CI 26-47)30% (CI 18-48)
FFS 19 yr85%74%55%
PCSS 24 yr99% (CI 97-100)92% (CI 83-100)85% (CI 75-95)
OS 24 yr38% (CI 30-48)34% (CI 26-45)22% (CI 12-37)

PC mortality falls in the range of ProtecT (3.4%) and the Toronto cohort (5.7% at 15 yr). It is roughly half of PIVOT (11.4%) and well below SPCG-4, a gap the authors attribute to screen detection versus clinical diagnosis.

screen-detected very-low, low, and intermediate-risk localized PC followed with PSA and sextant-era biopsies
Does not represent high-risk PC or MRI-selected, MRI-monitored contemporary AS cohorts.

Gleason reclassification after 2005 means some low-risk pts here would be intermediate risk today. Failure lumps PC death with untreated low-level PSA relapse. Risk-group differences in PCSS were not formally tested.

Failure hazard stayed roughly constant over time, and nearly half of failures came >10 yr after diagnosis, so there is no safe point to stop monitoring. Failures in Gleason 6 pts show that some Gleason 6 tumors do progress.

Nonrandomized AS cohort with no comparator arm and no predefined surveillance protocol. Pre-MRI sextant selection limits how far the result transfers to contemporary AS.

  • Does MRI-based selection and monitoring lower long-term AS failure?
  • Is there any safe point to stop AS monitoring?
  • How does intermediate-risk AS perform under modern grading?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Palmstedt, Emmeli; Månsson, Marianne; Hugosson, Jonas et al. · European Urology (2025-10)
Active Surveillance for Screen-detected Low- and Intermediate-risk Prostate Cancer: Extended Follow-up up to 25 Years in the GÖTEBORG-1 Trial
Caveats dominate

Dose-escalated RT for MIBC (retrospective)

ForMIBC T2-3, M0 (node+ allowed), post-TURBT curative RT ± concurrent chemo

TL;DR2y invasive local recurrence 5.5% vs 27.5% with SIB dose escalation in MIBC TMT (adjusted SHR 0.20, p=0.035); no OS, MFS or G2+ toxicity difference.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Pattern of failure is the RT read: standard-dose invasive failures sat at the original tumour site (14 within vs 2 outside), and the escalated cohort had 1 invasive failure inside the boost. A 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx SIB to the primary on daily CBCT carried no G2+ GU/GI cost, which supports testing primary-tumour escalation in TMT.

Monday clinic

In a unifocal MIBC TMT candidate without hydronephrosis, this supports a primary-tumour SIB as a trial-worthy option rather than routine practice; it does not extend to multifocal disease, which the escalated cohort never included. The longer read

12 details 1 trial watching

Multicentre retrospective cohort from 3 centres, March 2015 to May 2025. N=107: 39 dose-escalated vs 68 standard. Median follow-up 23 mo (range 3-104).

Curative-intent MIBC after TURBT, RT with or without concurrent chemo; node-positive allowed if M0. Metastatic or palliative-intent pts excluded. 51% received no chemo, mostly for poor PS or comorbidity.

Standard: 55Gy/20fx or 64Gy/32fx whole bladder. Escalation: SIB up to 60Gy/20fx or 70Gy/32fx to the primary lesion. Empty-bladder CT sim, daily CBCT, MRI/FDG PET fusion in select pts.

2-year local control for invasive and non-invasive disease, metastasis-free survival, OS, bladder preservation and toxicity. Invasive recurrence analysed by Fine-Gray competing-risk models.

Invasive recurrence was the only endpoint that separated (adjusted SHR 0.20, p=0.035); non-invasive recurrence, metastasis and OS did not differ. Full arm values in the table.

EndpointEscalated (n=39)Standard (n=68)Effect
2y invasive local recurrence5.5%27.5%SHR 0.20 (0.05-0.89), p=0.035 (MVA, T stage)
2y non-invasive recurrence6.7%9.9%SHR 0.88 (0.23-3.33); MVA p=0.79
2y metastasis21.1%32.3%MVA p=0.75
2y OS71.1%64.4%p=0.5
G2+ GU toxicity17.9%22.1%p=0.8
G2+ GI toxicity5.1%7.4%p=0.9
Cohort / siteInvasiveNon-invasive
Escalated, within boost field10
Escalated, outside boost field13
Standard, within original tumour site142
Standard, outside original tumour site25

G2+ GU 17.9% vs 22.1% and G2+ GI 5.1% vs 7.4% (escalated vs standard), no difference (p=0.8, p=0.9). G3 toxicity only in 2 standard-dose pts; no early cessation.

BC2001 and BCON built modern TMT on radiosensitisation of whole-bladder RT, not on dose to the primary. RAIDER tested tumour-focused adaptive escalation prospectively; this series adds a routine-practice, CBCT-era hypofractionated experience in the same direction.

unifocal, predominantly T2, M0 MIBC treated with curative hypofractionated TMT under daily CBCT
Does not represent multifocal disease, metastatic or palliative-intent pts.

Asymmetric outcome ascertainment: 3 standard-arm recurrences were imaging-only and presumed invasive, while every escalated recurrence was cystoscopy-confirmed. Chemo use (56% vs 44%) and hypofractionation (97% vs 87%) also favoured the escalated cohort, and f/u starts at 3 mo, short for late bladder toxicity.

The in-field failure pattern in the standard cohort gives escalation a mechanistic rationale; the magnitude is not trustworthy given selection. Bladder preservation was high in both groups partly because relapsed pts were unfit for cystectomy, so it conflates control with fitness.

Retrospective, non-randomised; escalated cohort selected (all unifocal, less hydronephrosis). Few invasive events (2 vs 16), adjusted for T stage only, so dose cannot be separated from selection.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Chan, Li; Anzela, Anzela; Do, Viet et al. · Advances in Radiation Oncology (2026-07)
Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy for Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer: A retrospective analysis
Caveats dominate

ProtecT (cribriform morphology secondary analysis)

ForPSA-screened clinically localized prostate cancer, cribriform status on diagnostic biopsy

TL;DRSecondary analysis: cribriform-negative disease (87% of reviewed cohort) got no significant 15-yr metastasis reduction from early radical treatment vs monitoring.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For the RT reader this is a selection question, not a technique one: it asks whether cribriform status identifies the ProtecT subgroup that actually earned the metastasis reduction from radical treatment. RT here was EBRT with 3-6mo neoadjuvant ADT, a dated backbone. No subgroup HRs, CIs or event counts appear in the source excerpt.

Monday clinic

In PSA-screened clinically localized disease with cribriform-negative grade group 2 on biopsy, this analysis supports treating long-term metastasis risk as comparable to grade group 1; it says nothing about cribriform-positive pts, where guidelines already discourage surveillance. The longer read

9 details

Secondary pathological analysis of the ProtecT randomized trial (active monitoring vs radical prostatectomy vs EBRT with neoadjuvant ADT). Central review of biopsy slides retrieved for 712 of 1,643 randomized pts, with both intention-to-treat and per-protocol analyses, the latter accounting for crossover to radical treatment.

PSA-screened men with clinically localized prostate cancer, the original ProtecT eligibility. Slides were regraded under 2019 ISUP criteria rather than the trial-era 2005 criteria; the presenter reports regrading did not change the picture. Age, PSA and revised Gleason score did not differ significantly across arms in the reviewed subset.

The RT arm was external-beam radiotherapy with 3 to 6 months of neoadjuvant ADT. No dose, fractionation or target volume is given in the source. The presenter notes cribriform-positive disease was more prevalent in this arm, attributed to chance since cribriform status was not a randomization characteristic.

Primary: metastases at 15-year median follow-up, analysed by cribriform status. Multivariable Cox modelling was used to compare metastasis risk across grade groups within the cribriform-negative stratum.

Roughly 13% of the reviewed cohort was cribriform-positive. Among the 87% cribriform-negative, early radical treatment produced no statistically significant reduction in 15-year metastases vs active monitoring, in both ITT and per-protocol analyses. Cribriform-negative grade group 2 carried metastasis risk equivalent to grade group 1.

PSA-screened, clinically localized prostate cancer with biopsy material available for central cribriform assessment
Does not represent cribriform-positive disease, MRI-targeted-biopsy cohorts, or higher-risk pts outside ProtecT eligibility.

Slides were available for under half the randomized cohort, so the analysis rests on whichever centres have so far returned material. The source excerpt is a video interview that stops mid-presentation and reports no HRs, CIs or event counts, so the size of the null in the cribriform-negative group cannot be judged from it.

The interest here is the inverse of the usual cribriform argument. Rather than showing cribriform-positive pts do badly on surveillance, the useful signal is that cribriform-negative grade group 2 behaves like grade group 1 over 15 years, which is a de-escalation read. Whether the cribriform-positive stratum shows the reciprocal benefit is not in the source excerpt.

Post-hoc subgroup of a non-stratified variable in 712 of 1,643 pts, with a non-significant negative result and no effect sizes in the source.

  • Metastasis outcomes in the cribriform-positive stratum on active monitoring
  • Whether cribriform status holds as a marker in MRI-targeted biopsy cohorts
  • Reproducibility of binary cribriform calls across pathologists
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
Secondary Analysis of ProtecT Trial Evaluates Impact of Cribriform Morphology on Metastasis - Nikita Sushentsev
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/localized-prostate-cancer/video/5254-secondary-analysis-of-protect-trial-evaluates-impact-of-cribriform-morphology-on-metastasis-nikita-sushentsev.html
Caveats dominate

NRG Oncology/RTOG 1112 NCT01730937

ForLocally advanced HCC, 74.0% MVI, local-regional tx unsuitable/refractory

Overall survival

HR 0.77

90% CI 0.59-1.01, 1-sided P=.06, not statistically significant

TL;DRmOS 15.8 vs 12.3 mo with SBRT + sorafenib vs sorafenib, HR 0.77 (90% CI 0.59-1.01), not significant; mPFS HR 0.55 in locally advanced HCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

PFS carries the RT signal: HR 0.55 (95% CI 0.40-0.75) with personalized 27.5-50 Gy in 5 fractions, in a cohort with 74.0% macrovascular invasion and no rise in G3+ TRAE (47% vs 42%). In-liver control and failure patterns are not reported in source text, so the case for liver SBRT rests on PFS plus an adjusted OS HR.

Monday clinic

In locally advanced HCC with macrovascular invasion, unsuitable for or refractory to local-regional therapy, this supports weighing liver SBRT with first-line systemic therapy for progression control; it does not extend to pts on the newer systemic standard that ended accrual. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3 randomized, multicenter, 1:1, stratified by performance status, liver function, degree of metastases and macrovascular invasion. 193 randomized, 177 eligible; data collected April 2013 to March 2021. Accrual stopped early after a change in standard-of-care systemic therapy.

HCC unsuitable for or refractory to standard local-regional therapies, candidates for first-line systemic therapy. Median age 66 (IQR 60-72), 84.7% male, macrovascular invasion 74.0%.

Sorafenib in both arms; the experimental arm received SBRT followed by sorafenib.

Personalized SBRT, 27.5 to 50 Gy in 5 fractions. Dose-selection rules, target volumes and OAR constraints not reported in source text.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: PFS, adverse events, quality of life.

Primary OS not statistically significant on the unadjusted test; significant after stratification-factor adjustment. PFS clearly improved with SBRT; values in the table above.

EndpointSBRT + sorafenibSorafenibEffect size
Median OS (1° EP)15.8 mo (90% CI 11.4-19.2)12.3 mo (90% CI 10.6-14.3)HR 0.77 (90% CI 0.59-1.01), 1-sided P=.06
OS, adjusted for stratification factorsn/an/aHR 0.72 (95% CI 0.52-0.99), 2-sided P=.04
Median PFS9.2 mo (95% CI 7.5-11.9)5.5 mo (95% CI 3.4-6.3)HR 0.55 (95% CI 0.40-0.75), P<.001
G3+ treatment-related AEs39/83 (47%)37/88 (42%)P=.52
Improved QoL at 6 mo6/17 (35%)2/20 (10%)not reported

G3+ treatment-related AEs not increased with SBRT. Treatment-related deaths: 2 with sorafenib (death NOS, liver failure), 1 with SBRT plus sorafenib (lung infection).

Radioembolization trials against or combined with sorafenib (SARAH, SIRveNIB, SORAMIC) did not show an OS gain. START, which tested TACE plus RT against sorafenib in macrovascular invasion, favored the radiation-containing arm, and RTOG 1112 points the same direction with stereotactic delivery.

locally advanced HCC unsuitable for or refractory to local-regional therapy, 74.0% with macrovascular invasion, starting first-line sorafenib
Does not represent pts eligible for standard local-regional therapy or on newer first-line systemic regimens.

Analysis restricted to 177 eligible of 193 randomized. Local control and in-liver failure patterns not reported in source text, and personalized 27.5-50 Gy dosing confounds any dose-response read. QoL rests on 17 and 20 evaluable pts.

The authors call the OS gain clinically important but not statistically significant; adjusted OS and PFS point the same way, so underpowering after early closure is a more plausible reason for the miss than absence of effect. It does not settle whether SBRT adds to the systemic standard that replaced sorafenib.

Primary OS missed after accrual stopped early; positive OS read depends on stratification-adjusted analysis, with PFS the only unadjusted win.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Dawson; Winter; Knox et al. · JAMA oncology (2025-02)
Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy vs Sorafenib Alone in Hepatocellular Carcinoma: The NRG Oncology/RTOG 1112 Phase 3 Randomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Most patients with locally advanced hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) recur within the liver following systemic therapy.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To determine whether stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) improves outcomes in patients with locally advanced HCC compared with sorafenib alone.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This multicenter phase 3 randomized clinical trial randomized patients with HCC 1:1 to sorafenib or SBRT followed by sorafenib, stratified by performance status, liver function, degree of metastases, and macrovascular invasion. Eligible patients had HCC unsuitable for or refractory to standard local-regional therapies and were candidates for first-line systemic therapy. Data were collected from April 2013 to March 2021, and data were analyzed from July 2022 to August 2023.<br/><br/>INTERVENTION: Personalized SBRT, 27.5 to 50 Gy in 5 fractions.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary end point was overall survival (OS). Secondary end points were progression-free survival (PFS), adverse events, and quality of life.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Of 193 patients randomized, 177 were eligible. Accrual was stopped early due to a change in standard-of-care systemic therapy. Of 177 included patients, 150 (84.7%) were male, and the median (IQR) age was 66 (60-72) years. Macrovascular invasion was seen in 131 (74.0%). As of July 1, 2022, the median OS was 12.3 months (90% CI, 10.6-14.3) with sorafenib vs 15.8 months (90% CI, 11.4-19.2) following SBRT and sorafenib (hazard ratio [HR], 0.77; 90% CI, 0.59-1.01; 1-sided P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.06). Adjusting for stratification factors, OS was improved with SBRT (HR, 0.72; 95% CI, 0.52-0.99; 2-sided P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.04). Median PFS was improved from 5.5 months (95% CI, 3.4-6.3) with sorafenib to 9.2 months (95% CI, 7.5-11.9) with SBRT and sorafenib (HR, 0.55; 95% CI, 0.40-0.75; 2-sided P&#x2009;<&#x2009;.001). Treatment-related grade 3 or higher adverse events were seen in 37 of 88 (42%) and 39 of 83 (47%) of patients treated with sorafenib vs SBRT and sorafenib, respectively (P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.52). There were 2 treatment-related deaths in the sorafenib group (death not otherwise specified and liver failure) and 1 in the SBRT and sorafenib group (lung infection). At 6 months, improved quality of life was seen in 2 of 20 (10%) and 6 of 17 (35%) of patients treated with sorafenib and SBRT and sorafenib, respectively.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this phase 3 randomized clinical trial, among patients with locally advanced HCC, SBRT was associated with a clinically important but not statistically significant improved overall survival compared with sorafenib alone.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT01730937.
📝 https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaoncology/fullarticle/2827892
Caveats dominate

PRIMARY2 NCT05154162

ForBiopsy-naive suspected PCa, PI-RADS 2 + red flag or PI-RADS 3, PSA ≤20, ≤cT2

csPCa detection, PSMA-PET vs systematic biopsy (co-primary) surrogate

12% vs 16%

–3.7% (95% CI –8.9 to 1.5), p=0.0093; non-inferior at 10% margin

TL;DRBiopsy avoided in 49%; csPCa 12% vs 16% with PSMA-PET vs systematic biopsy, non-inferior in ITT, in biopsy-naive men with equivocal or high-risk non-suspicious MRI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The csPCa shortfall sits in GS 3+4 disease: GS ≥4+3=7 was found in 14 (4%) PSMA-PET vs 16 (5%) biopsy pts, while clinically insignificant diagnoses fell from 105 (32%) to 46 (14%). Men reaching definitive-treatment consults through this pathway are filtered away from low-grade disease, not from GS ≥4+3; only 7 (1%) have had RT so far.

Monday clinic

In a biopsy-naive man with PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus a red flag, and PSA ≤20 ng/mL, this informs replacing systematic biopsy with PSMA-PET triage and PSA surveillance if PET-negative; it does not extend to PI-RADS 4–5 MRI. The longer read

8 details

Investigator-initiated phase 3 non-inferiority RCT at seven Australian hospitals; 1:1 web-based randomisation stratified by site, no masking. N=660 (329 systematic biopsy, 331 PSMA-PET); median follow-up 6.0 mo (IQR 5.1–7.0).

Biopsy-naive men with suspected csPCa and PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus ≥1 red flag (PSA density >0.1 ng/mL/mL, abnormal DRE, strong family history, BRCA mutation, PSA >10 ng/mL, PSA doubling time <36 mo, PSA velocity >0.75 ng/mL/yr); PSA ≤20 ng/mL, ≤cT2. Median age 61, median PSA 5.2 ng/mL, PI-RADS 2 in 335 (51%).

Experimental: pelvic-only [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT (1.8–2.2 MBq/kg) read on the PRIMARY score; score 3–5 → PSMA-targeted TP biopsy, score 1–2 → no biopsy and PSA review at 6, 12, 18, 24 mo. Control: systematic TP biopsy, ≥12 cores, MRI-targeted cores permitted for PI-RADS 3.

Co-primary: csPCa (GS 3+4 with ≥10% pattern 4, or higher) on biopsy within 3 mo, NI margin 10%; and biopsy avoidance within 6 mo in the PSMA-PET arm vs a 20% threshold. Secondary: clinically insignificant PCa, alternate csPCa definitions, core number, inter-reader agreement, complications and PROs.

Both co-primaries met in ITT: csPCa detection non-inferior (p=0.0093) and biopsy avoided in 163 (49%) of 331. 166 (50%) of 329 scanned were PRIMARY-negative; central vs local agreement κ=0.81 (95% CI 0.75–0.87).

EndpointPSMA-PETSystematic biopsyDifference
csPCa (GS 3+4 with ≥10% pattern 4, or higher)39 (12%)51 (16%)–3.7% (95% CI –8.9 to 1.5), p=0.0093, NI
Clinically insignificant PCa46 (14%)105 (32%)–18% (97.5% CI –25 to –11), p<0.0001
No cancer on biopsy73 (22%)138 (42%)not reported
GS ≥3+4=7 (any pattern 4 fraction)56 (17%)79 (24%)–7.1% (95% CI –13.2 to –1.0)
GS ≥4+3=714 (4%)16 (5%)–0.6% (–3.8 to 2.5)
Mean cores per biopsied pt19.6 (SD 12.1)24.8 (SD 9.0)not reported
MRIPSMA-PETSystematic biopsy
PI-RADS 215/155 (10%)22/180 (12%)
PI-RADS 324/176 (14%)29/149 (19%)
AnalysisPSMA-PETSystematic biopsyDifference (95% CI)
Covariate-adjusted (prespecified)8%13%–4.8% (–9.5 to –0.1)
Per-protocol (prespecified)27/236 (11%)47/255 (18%)–7.0% (–13.3 to –0.7)
Biopsy per protocol (post-hoc)39/324 (12%)51/294 (17%)–5.3% (–11.0 to 0.3)
Best case (prespecified)14%16%–1.6% (–7.3 to 4.1)

Among biopsied pts, pain 33 (21%) PSMA-PET vs 62 (21%) control, haematuria 60 (38%) vs 126 (43%), haematospermia 77 (48%) vs 133 (45%). SHIM-assessed erectile dysfunction did not rise after biopsy: 50 (31%) of 160 vs 91 (31%) of 294.

The MRI-first pathway (PROMIS, PRECISION) defines who with a suspicious scan is biopsied; PRIMARY2 targets the equivocal or non-suspicious MRI group it leaves behind. The prior evidence was the non-randomised PRIMARY study, which showed improved NPV for csPCa in an MRI-triaged population, and the authors found no prior RCT of PSMA-PET in the diagnostic setting.

biopsy-naive men with PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus a clinical red flag, PSA ≤20 ng/mL and ≤cT2, imaged with pelvic [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT
Does not represent PI-RADS 4–5 MRI, PSA >20 ng/mL, or other PSMA radiopharmaceuticals.

Per-protocol analysis excluded 169 (26%) of 660 for out-of-window imaging or biopsy, or off-protocol biopsy type. Baseline MRI mix was imbalanced (PI-RADS 2 in 55% control vs 47% PSMA-PET), and the csPCa gap was wider in PI-RADS 3 (14% vs 19%). Single-country, accredited-camera Ga-68 protocol; ethnicity not collected.

The biopsy-avoidance benefit is clear; the detection claim rests on the ITT and covariate-adjusted analyses, since per-protocol and post-hoc bounds fall past the margin. The shortfall concentrates below GS 4+3 (GS ≥4+3=7: –0.6%), so the open question is whether PSA surveillance recaptures missed GS 3+4 disease in the 159 unbiopsied PET-negative men.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 808
↓ 148 excluded
Randomized660
↓
Systematic TP biopsy
allocated 329
analyzed 329
csPCa 16% (51/329)
PSMA-PET triage
allocated 331
analyzed 331
csPCa 12% (39/331)

ITT met the 10% NI margin, but per-protocol (lower CI –13.3) and post-hoc (–11.0) bounds cross it; 35 vs 7 unbiopsied pts, worst case fails at 4.

  • Missed csPCa in PET-negative men on PSA surveillance beyond 6 months
  • Transferability to other PSMA radiopharmaceuticals and centres
  • Cost-effectiveness of PSMA-PET triage vs systematic biopsy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Buteau, James P; Moon, Daniel; Fahey, Michael T et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-06)
Effect of [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT in the diagnosis of prostate cancer in men with equivocal or clinically high-risk non-suspicious findings on multiparametric MRI (PRIMARY2): a multicentre, non-inferiority, phase 3, randomised controlled trial
Caveats dominate

ctDNA and Local Regrowth/Distant Mets in Nonoperative Rectal Cancer

ForMSS stage I-III rectal ca, cCR/nCR after NAT, on nonoperative management

TL;DRctDNA sensitivity for local regrowth only 41% (12/29), specificity 94%; distant mets sensitivity 74%, specificity 97%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that gates watch-and-wait practice is 41% sensitivity for local regrowth (12/29 samples): a negative ctDNA cannot license lengthening MRI or endoscopy intervals in an organ-preservation protocol. Specificity 94% means a positive result is worth acting on, and ctDNA+ at regrowth tracked ypT3-4 in 6/8 vs 3/14 (p=0.01).

Monday clinic

In a stage I-III MSS rectal pt in watch-and-wait after TNT or CRT, a positive ctDNA supports intensified assessment for regrowth or distant disease; a negative result does not support relaxing endoscopic or MRI surveillance intervals. The longer read

ctDNA and Local Regrowth/Distant Mets in Nonoperative Rectal Cancer
OutcomeSensitivitySpecificityAccuracy
For local regrowth12 / 29 (41%)480 / 509 (94%)492 / 538 (91%)
For distant metastasis31 / 42 (74%)611 / 627 (97%)642 / 669 (96%)
11 details

Single-institution cohort from MD Anderson's INTERCEPT program, 2020-2024, N=110, with serial tumor-informed ctDNA during nonoperative management. Median follow-up 25 months (IQR 18-37).

Microsatellite stable stage I-III rectal adenocarcinoma achieving cCR or near-cCR after neoadjuvant therapy and managed nonoperatively. Median age 56; baseline cT3 in 72 and cT4 in 16; 69 received TNT, 41 CRT or chemotherapy alone.

Local regrowth and distant metastasis by longitudinal ctDNA status, by first post-NAT ctDNA (within 180 days), and per-sample accuracy for an event within ±90 days of each draw. Salvage-surgery pathology by ctDNA status at regrowth.

Twenty-three pts (21%) had local regrowth and 12 (11%) distant metastasis. Ever-positive ctDNA separated both curves (log rank p=0.0002 for regrowth, p<.0001 for metastasis). The per-sample table carries the operating characteristics.

MSS stage I-III rectal cancer in cCR/nCR on nonoperative management with tumor-informed ctDNA surveillance
Does not represent MSI-high disease, pts taken to upfront TME, or ctDNA assays other than the tumor-informed exome platform used here.

Per-sample analysis pools 669 draws from 110 pts without accounting for repeated measures, so the confidence around 41% is softer than the denominator suggests. The first-post-NAT comparison rests on n=12 evaluable pts as reported in the source. No comparison against MRI or endoscopy, the tests ctDNA would have to beat.

The asymmetry between local (41%) and distant (74%) sensitivity is the informative result: intraluminal regrowth from a small residual burden sheds too little DNA to be caught reliably, while metastatic disease does. That biology argues for ctDNA as a distant-recurrence tool layered onto, not substituted for, luminal surveillance.

Retrospective single-center cohort; per-sample analysis treats 669 draws from 110 pts as independent. No head-to-head against MRI/endoscopy surveillance.

  • Does ctDNA add anything over MRI plus endoscopy in NOM surveillance?
  • Can draw timing or a lower assay threshold raise local regrowth sensitivity?
  • Does ctDNA-triggered restaging improve salvage outcomes?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

DeLLphi-304

For2L SCLC after platinum, with or without baseline brain metastases

TL;DRPost hoc CNS analysis: median CNS PFS NE vs 7.2mo, HR 0.54 (0.39-0.75) favoring 2L tarlatamab in SCLC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For an RT reader the actionable number is the brain-met subset: CNS PFS 6.5 vs 4.2mo, HR 0.40 (0.24, 0.66) by mRANO-BM BICR, with CNS CR 14.9% vs 5.4%. But >70% had prior CNS-directed treatment and no RT exposure or intracranial-failure pattern is reported, so this informs surveillance interval rather than deferring SRS.

Monday clinic

In relapsed SCLC with treated, asymptomatic brain metastases entering 2L, this supports tarlatamab as systemic therapy with meaningful intracranial activity; it does not address untreated or symptomatic CNS disease, where local therapy remains the studied path. The longer read

DeLLphi-304
ArmnMedian CNS PFS (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Tarlatamab676.5 (4.3, 13.7)0.40 (0.24, 0.66)
Chemotherapy564.2 (2.9, 5.5)n/a
+2 more figures
DeLLphi-304
ArmnMedian CNS PFS (95% CI)HR (95% CI)
Tarlatamab254NE (13.7, NE)0.54 (0.39, 0.75)
Chemotherapy2557.2 (5.6, NE)n/a
DeLLphi-304
CNS outcomeTarlatamab (n=67)Chemotherapy (n=56)
Complete response, n (%)10 (14.9)3 (5.4)
Non-CR/non-PD, n (%)42 (62.7)37 (66.1)
Progressive disease, n (%)13 (19.4)16 (28.6)
CNS disease control rate, n (%)52 (77.6)40 (71.4)
Median duration of CNS disease control, mo8.2 (1.2+, 16.7+)5.2 (1.2+, 7.0)
10 details 1 trial watching

Post hoc intracranial analysis of the randomised DeLLphi-304 trial of second-line tarlatamab versus chemotherapy in SCLC. Two assessment frameworks: investigator RECIST in the ITT population and mRANO-BM by BICR in pts with baseline brain metastases. Data cutoff January 29, 2025; median follow-up 11.4 mo (tarlatamab) and 11.5 mo (chemotherapy).

ITT n=254 tarlatamab versus n=255 chemotherapy. The brain-metastasis cohort was n=67 versus n=56, defined as ≥1 brain metastasis at baseline per mRANO-BM by BICR plus ≥1 post-baseline scan. More than 70% had already received CNS-directed treatment, which is why the response categories were CR, non-CR/non-PD and PD rather than a conventional ORR.

This analysis reports time to CNS progression or death (CNS PFS) in the ITT population and in the brain-metastasis subset, plus best overall CNS response, CNS disease control rate, duration of CNS complete response and duration of CNS disease control. None of these was the trial's registered primary endpoint.

Both CNS PFS comparisons favor tarlatamab, and the effect is larger in the brain-metastasis subset (HR 0.40) than in the ITT population (HR 0.54). Intracranial complete response was 14.9% versus 5.4%, and CNS tumor shrinkage ≥30% occurred in 9/16 versus 5/13 pts with measurable lesions ≥10mm.

Brain metastases develop in the majority of SCLC pts, and second-line systemic options have historically been judged on extracranial disease with CNS control assumed to be the province of SRS, WBRT or prophylactic cranial irradiation. A bispecific T-cell engager showing an intracranial complete response rate of 14.9% is the notable part, because the working assumption for large-molecule agents has been limited intracranial penetration.

relapsed SCLC entering second line, including pts with baseline brain metastases the majority of whom had prior CNS-directed therapy
Does not represent untreated, symptomatic or leptomeningeal CNS disease, which this analysis does not report on.

The ITT median CNS PFS was not estimable at 11.4 months of follow-up, so the ITT curve rests on the early portion of the data and the point estimate can still move. The two populations were also read with different tools and different models (stratified Cox for ITT, unstratified for the subset), so the ITT and subset HRs are not strictly comparable to each other.

The result establishes that intracranial disease does not progress faster under tarlatamab than under chemotherapy, and probably progresses more slowly. What it does not establish is whether that activity is sufficient to defer local therapy in a patient who would otherwise be referred for SRS, since the source reports no radiotherapy exposure data and no in-field versus out-of-field failure pattern.

Post hoc intracranial analysis of a randomised trial; CNS endpoints were not the registered primary, and the brain-met subset HR comes from an unstratified model.

  • Does intracranial activity permit deferral of SRS in untreated brain mets
  • Activity in CNS-treatment-naive or symptomatic brain metastases
    n=35 · primary completion 2029-02 · phase 2 tarlatamab, active asymptomatic brain mets
  • Durability of CNS control beyond 12 months follow-up
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

OCEANUS

ForAdvanced NSCLC receiving RT with ICI, newly diagnosed or ICI-refractory

TL;DRSequential RT+ICI mOS 20.3 vs 16.0 mo for concurrent, aHR 0.68 (0.47-0.99), in newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC; retrospective registry.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant gap is the exposure itself: the source text neither defines the sequential window nor reports dose, fractionation or target, so the timing signal cannot yet guide SBRT versus palliative-course scheduling around ICI. In refractory disease, continuing ICI after RT gave 11.2 vs 6.7 mo rwOS (P=.20), limited to 90-day survivors.

Monday clinic

In newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC starting ICI with an RT indication, this adds observational support for sequencing RT rather than overlapping it; it does not extend to unresectable locally advanced disease, and in ICI-refractory disease the maintenance signal is non-significant. The longer read

9 details 2 trials watching

Territory-wide retrospective cohort from the Hong Kong Hospital Authority CDARS database (more than 90% population coverage), NSCLC diagnosed 2010 to 2021. Overlap weighting was the primary propensity method, IPTW the sensitivity analysis; RMST was specified where proportional hazards failed.

Of 3522 ICI-treated pts, 335 received RT: 155 newly diagnosed advanced and 180 refractory NSCLC. 247 (73.7%) male, median age 64 (range 34-90).

RT dose, fractionation, modality, target site and the interval separating sequential from concurrent delivery are not reported in source text.

Primary: real-world OS after landmark, via weighted Kaplan-Meier and Cox models. Exposures: sequential vs concurrent RT+ICI (newly diagnosed), RT with vs without ICI maintenance (refractory), and receipt of chemotherapy.

Chemotherapy tracked with longer rwOS in newly diagnosed disease but not in refractory disease; no chemotherapy effect size in source text. IPTW estimates were similar to the primary analysis.

CohortExposure armReference armEffect
Newly diagnosed advanced (n=155)Sequential RT+ICI: 20.3 mo (13.3-NR)Concurrent RT+ICI: 16.0 mo (8.3-30.0)aHR 0.68 (0.47-0.99), P=.045
Refractory (n=180)RT + ICI maintenance: 11.2 mo (7.9-20.6)RT without ICI maintenance: 6.7 mo (4.4-17.4)P=.20

The source notes randomized data on RT+ICI sequencing are limited. PEMBRO-RT tested SBRT before pembrolizumab in advanced NSCLC, and PACIFIC placed ICI after concurrent chemoRT in unresectable locally advanced disease; neither randomized timing as this cohort compares it.

advanced or ICI-refractory NSCLC receiving RT alongside ICI in a Hong Kong public-system population
Does not represent unresectable locally advanced disease treated with curative chemoRT, or refractory pts who died within 90 days.

Undefined timing window and unreported RT parameters make the exposure heterogeneous, possibly mixing consolidative and palliative courses. The 2010 to 2021 window spans shifting first-line ICI practice, and any RMST estimates are not reported in source text.

A sequential advantage cuts against the common assumption that overlap maximises RT-ICI interaction, but urgent symptomatic RT given during ICI could explain it equally well. Whether continuing ICI after RT helps refractory disease remains open.

Retrospective propensity-weighted registry cohort; residual confounding by indication likely, upper CI bound 0.99 in n=155, and authors frame it as hypothesis generating.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Zhou; Wang; Lee et al. · JAMA oncology (2026-05)
Combination of Radiotherapy and Immunotherapy in Advanced Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: The optimal sequencing of radiotherapy (RT) combined with immunotherapy (iRT) and the value of chemotherapy remain undefined for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), where randomized data are limited.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To compare real-world overall survival (OS) between sequential and concurrent iRT in newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC, assess the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) maintenance after RT in refractory disease, and evaluate the association of chemotherapy with survival.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This is a territory-wide study (OCEANUS) based on the Hong Kong Hospital Authority Clinical Data Analysis and Reporting System (more than 90% population coverage). Patients with NSCLC diagnosed from January 1, 2010, to December 31, 2021, who subsequently received iRT for advanced or refractory disease were included. Overlap weighting was the primary propensity score-weighted method, with inverse probability of treatment weighting used for sensitivity analysis. Data were analyzed from December 2024 to April 2025.<br/><br/>EXPOSURES: Sequential vs concurrent iRT for newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC; RT with vs without ICI maintenance for refractory NSCLC; receipt of chemotherapy.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary outcome was real-world OS after landmark, estimated with weighted Kaplan-Meier and Cox models. When proportional hazards were violated (per Schoenfeld residuals), treatment effects were summarized using restricted mean survival time.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Of 3522 patients who received ICIs, 335 received RT, including 155 with newly diagnosed advanced and 180 with refractory NSCLC. Of these, 247 (73.7%) were male, and the median (range) age was 64 (34-90) years. In newly diagnosed NSCLC, patients treated with sequential iRT had significant longer real-world OS than those treated with concurrent iRT (median, 20.3 months [95% CI, 13.3 to not reached] vs 16.0 months [95% CI, 8.3-30.0]; adjusted hazard ratio, 0.68; 95% CI, 0.47-0.99; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.045). Chemotherapy was also associated with longer survival in patients with newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC. In refractory NSCLC, RT with ICI maintenance was associated with a numerically longer median real-world OS (11.2 months [95% CI, 7.9-20.6] vs 6.7 months [95% CI, 4.4-17.4]; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.20). Addition of chemotherapy was not significant for real-world OS. Inverse probability of treatment weighting analyses produced similar estimates.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this cohort study, sequential iRT was associated with longer survival than concurrent iRT in patients with newly diagnosed advanced NSCLC, and chemotherapy was associated with longer survival. In patients with refractory NSCLC who survived at least 90 days, RT with ICI maintenance resulted in nonsignificantly longer survival and an unclear association with chemotherapy. These findings are hypothesis generating and support prospective randomized studies to define optimal sequencing of iRT and use of systemic treatment partners.
📝 https://jamanetwork.com/journals/jamaoncology/fullarticle/2847148?guestAccessKey=6284363c-f1dd-46da-aa0e-8528e5ecca06&utm_source=twitter&utm_medium=social_jamaonc&utm_term=20674463146&utm_campaign=article_alert&linkId=952727864
Caveats dominate

ENZAMET + Decipher

FormHSPC on ADT + enzalutamide, Decipher score available

TL;DRDecipher >0.85 predicts docetaxel benefit in mHSPC on ADT+enza: HR(OS) 0.75 (0.43-1.33) vs 1.94 (0.95-3.96) if ≤0.85, interaction p=0.04.

Monday clinic

In mHSPC starting ADT + enzalutamide with a Decipher score available, this offers hypothesis-level support for weighing docetaxel intensification above the 0.85 cut and for questioning it below; it does not extend to patients on other ARSIs or to those without genomic testing. The longer read

ENZAMET + Decipher
AnalysisLower Decipher (≤0.85)Higher Decipher (>0.85)Interaction p
Unweighted HR (95% CI)2.78 (1.49, 5.21)1.13 (0.71, 1.79)0.02
Unweighted p-value0.0010.60
IPTW weighted HR (95% CI)1.94 (0.95, 3.96)0.75 (0.43, 1.33)0.04
IPTW weighted p-value0.070.33
+2 more figures
ADT + ENZA + docetaxel cohort, N=320. OS HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) and 1.08 (0.60-1.71), p=0.73.
ADT + ENZA + docetaxel cohort, N=320. OS HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) and 1.08 (0.60-1.71), p=0.73.
ENZAMET + Decipher
8 details

Post-hoc genomic-classifier analysis of the ENZAMET ADT + enzalutamide cohort, N=320, testing whether Decipher (DPMC) predicts docetaxel benefit. Docetaxel receipt was investigator-elected, not randomised, so a propensity-score IPTW model carries the comparison.

mHSPC on an ADT + enzalutamide backbone with an evaluable Decipher score, split at the prespecified 0.85 cut. A separate panel restricts to low-volume disease.

Overall survival, read two ways: prognostic (Decipher stratum on ADT + enza) and predictive (docetaxel-by-Decipher interaction).

Prognostic signal is the cleanest number on the slide deck: HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) for DPMC >0.85 on ADT + enza. The predictive claim rests on the interaction, p=0.02 unweighted and p=0.04 after IPTW, not on either stratum reaching significance.

mHSPC pts on ADT + enzalutamide with a Decipher score in hand
Does not represent pts on an ARSI other than enzalutamide, or anyone whose docetaxel decision was made without genomic testing available.

Docetaxel was not randomised within this cohort, so IPTW is doing the causal work and the authors concede residual imbalance after propensity scoring. Low-volume panel numbers are small (n at risk 14 and 13 in the reported strata) with a CI of 1.70 (0.32, 8.06), wide enough to be uninformative.

Presented as level 1B evidence consistent with CHAARTED and STAMPEDE, where docetaxel benefit concentrated in high-volume disease. This analysis proposes a genomic rather than volumetric selector for the same decision.

The strongest defensible claim is the prognostic one: DPMC >0.85 marks worse OS on ADT + enza. The predictive claim (add docetaxel above 0.85, omit it below) is directionally consistent across unweighted and weighted models but is not established by a single non-randomised interaction.

Post-hoc biomarker subgroup with non-randomised docetaxel use; both stratum HRs non-significant after weighting, residual imbalance conceded. Read rests on an interaction p=0.04.

  • Prospective validation of Decipher-guided docetaxel selection in mHSPC
  • Does the 0.85 cut hold on ARSI backbones other than enzalutamide
  • Whether low Decipher predicts docetaxel harm or only absent benefit
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)

ForNCCN high-risk / very-high-risk localized prostate, definitive RT + ADT

TL;DR~¼ of NCCN ≥HR pts carry discordant clinical vs biomarker risk; 22-gene GC independently prognostic for MFS, DM, OS.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The de-escalation cell is where the risk sits: 9% of NCCN ≥HR pts read clinically high but biomarker low, and the framework withholds AAP from them. The 15% running the other way is the easier sell. What moves is whether GC gets ordered at consult, not any planning parameter.

Monday clinic

In NCCN high-risk or very-high-risk localized prostate headed for definitive RT + ADT, this supports ordering a 22-gene GC before the abiraterone decision; it does not speak to post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive, or metastatic disease. The longer read

MFS and OS: NRG Risk ≤ 2 (CT HR) and NRG Risk ≥ 3 (CT VHR) vs STAMPEDE RT+ADT reference.
MFS and OS: NRG Risk ≤ 2 (CT HR) and NRG Risk ≥ 3 (CT VHR) vs STAMPEDE RT+ADT reference.
+3 more figures
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
Clinical risk↓ Biomarker↑ Biomarker
↓ Clinical49%15%
↑ Clinical9%27%
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
8 details

Clinico-transcriptomic analysis of NRG cohorts modeling the 22-gene GC as a continuous variable (per 0.1 unit) alongside clinical covariates, with treatment carried as a covariate. Contributing trials, N, and follow-up duration are not reported in the source.

NCCN ≥ high-risk localized prostate, spanning NCCN HR and VHR. Baseline age, PSA, and grade distributions are not reported in the source.

Every branch of the framework keeps RT + ADT. No dose, fractionation, target volume, or ADT duration is reported, so RT enters as a fixed backbone rather than a variable under test.

Prognostic performance assessed on MFS, distant metastasis, and OS. No single primary endpoint is stated, and the framework itself is not compared against a randomized alternative.

GC was independently prognostic for all three endpoints (p<0.001); the row-level hazard ratios are not legible in the source slide. Approximately ¼ of the ≥HR population carries discordant clinical vs biomarker risk.

Score (NCCN + GC)CT riskRecommendation
≤ 2 pointsCT HRRT + ADT
≥ 3 pointsCT VHRRT + ADT + AAP

STAMPEDE M0 (Attard, Lancet 2022) is the external yardstick: the CT HR and CT VHR curves are overlaid on that trial's RT + ADT arm rather than on a randomized internal control. Eligibility, staging era, and ADT duration differ between cohorts, so the vertical gap carries trial effects alongside risk-group effects.

NCCN high-risk and very-high-risk localized prostate treated with definitive RT + ADT
Does not represent post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive or metastatic disease, or men managed with surgery alone.

The GC term's hazard ratios and confidence intervals are not legible in the source, so the size of the increment over clinical variables cannot be checked. The 9% clinically-high / biomarker-low cell is where the framework withholds intensification, and its outcomes are the ones a reader most needs before acting.

The contribution is a parsimonious integer score computable at the consult desk, extending Spratt et al. (JCO 2018) to the modern VHR population. What it does not settle is whether the signal separating these curves also identifies who benefits from AAP: a prognostic split widens absolute benefit for a uniformly effective drug without any interaction, and none is reported here.

Retrospective pooled analysis; GC shown prognostic, not predictive. Intensification threshold benchmarked against STAMPEDE across trials, not randomized within cohort; no treatment-by-GC interaction in source.

  • Does GC predict abiraterone benefit or only prognosis?
  • Prospective validation of the ≥3-point intensification threshold
  • Whether NCCN VHR pts with GC < 0.6 can omit AAP
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Caveats dominate

SPIN Score (Celiac Plexus Radiosurgery) NCT03323489

ForPancreatic cancer with retroperitoneal pain considered for celiac plexus SRS

TL;DRPost-hoc predictors of pain response after celiac SRS: response 32% / 53% / 89% by 0 / 1 / 2 SPIN points.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable RT read is timing, not technique: neurotoxic chemo exposure carried OR 5.1 (p=0.009) against response, so the referral decision moves earlier in the disease course, before oxaliplatin or taxane neuropathy. Celiac SRS is NCCN-listed and single-fraction, so the gate is who you irradiate and when, not dose.

Monday clinic

In pancreatic cancer pts with retroperitoneal pain scoring above 6 and no prior neurotoxic chemo, this supports considering celiac SRS earlier rather than after systemic lines; it does not tell you what to do for the chemo-exposed, low-pain pt, where response was 32%. The longer read

SPIN Score (Celiac Plexus Radiosurgery)
SPIN scorenPain response
03132%
14053%
21989%
10 details

Post-hoc analysis of the pivotal single-arm phase 2 celiac plexus radiosurgery trial (NCT03323489), n=90 evaluable. Candidate baseline predictors screened by univariate then multivariate logistic regression, with only multivariate-significant variables carried into the score. Internal validation by bootstrap resampling, 500 iterations, for an optimism-corrected AUC.

Pain response per parent protocol: a ≥2-point reduction in average pain on the Brief Pain Inventory-Short Form, baseline to three weeks. Parent-trial response was 53% (95% CI 42-64%).

Only neurotoxic chemotherapy exposure (OR 5.1, p=0.009) and baseline pain intensity (OR 1.8, p=0.003) survived multivariate analysis; age and therapy line dropped out to collinearity. The resulting 2-point score separated response into 32% / 53% / 89%, with AUC 0.716 apparent, 0.714 optimism-corrected.

PredictorUnivariateMultivariate
Neurotoxic chemo exposureOR 5.33 (2.13-13.4), p<0.001OR 5.1, p=0.009
Baseline pain intensityOR 1.73, p=0.003OR 1.8, p=0.003
AgeOR 1.06, p=0.014lost significance
Therapy lineOR 0.65, p=0.04lost significance
pancreatic cancer pts with retroperitoneal pain enrolled on the phase 2 celiac SRS trial
Does not represent pts outside that trial's eligibility, or celiac pain from non-pancreatic primaries.

The score was derived and internally validated in the same 90 pts, so the bootstrap corrects optimism from resampling but not from the variable-selection step that preceded it. The 2-point stratum is n=19, and the dichotomy at pain >6 was picked from the same data that shows steeper response above 7 and 8.

The neurotoxic-chemo term is the interesting one because it is a timing variable a clinician controls, not a fixed patient trait: it implies referral for celiac SRS competes with the systemic sequence rather than following it. Whether that reflects true nerve injury blunting an ablative pain response, or confounding by later-line disease biology, the post-hoc design cannot separate.

Post-hoc derivation on the parent trial's own 90 pts; internal bootstrap only, no external cohort. Design dominates the read regardless of effect size.

  • External validation of the SPIN score in an independent cohort
  • Is neurotoxic chemo effect causal or a proxy for later-line disease
  • Durability of pain response beyond the 3-week endpoint
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Pencil beam scanning proton vs IMRT photon PMRT: capsular contracture risk

ForSubpectoral implant reconstruction (TE/I or DTI) receiving PMRT

TL;DRProton vs photon PMRT CC HR 1.76 (0.93-3.32, P=.083) on MVA; 2-yr CC 50% with protons plus DTI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The proton excess persists within both reconstruction types (2-yr CC 23% vs 12% after TE/I, 50% vs 35% after DTI) even though the adjusted HR crossed 1. Dose, fractionation and superficial constraints are not reported in source, so the PBS planning lever behind it is unknown. It bears on proton selection for implant pts.

Monday clinic

In a pt planned for subpectoral DTI reconstruction who is being considered for PBS proton PMRT, this questions that pairing (2-yr CC 50%); it does not address autologous or prepectoral reconstruction. The longer read

12 details

Retrospective, IRB-approved cohort from 2 centers within a single institution, Jan 2017 to Dec 2023. Hypothesis stated a priori: proton cohort would have higher CC. Median follow-up 42 mo proton, 47 mo photon.

Subpectoral 2-stage TE/I or DTI reconstruction with PMRT; N=175 (89 proton, 86 photon). Median age 49 (range 24-78), 63% Hispanic. Groups balanced except laterality and reconstruction type (both P<.001).

Pencil beam scanning proton vs IMRT photon PMRT; the TE was irradiated in all TE/I pts. Dose, fractionation, bolus and superficial dose constraints are not reported in source.

Capsular contracture by Kaplan-Meier; associated factors by Cox proportional hazards, verified with binary logistic regression.

Reconstruction type was the only factor that stayed associated on multivariable analysis; the proton effect did not reach significance after adjustment (see tables).

ComparisonModelHR (95% CI)P
Proton vs photonUnivariate2.3 (1.26-4.30).007
Proton vs photonMultivariable1.76 (0.93-3.32).083
DTI vs TE/IMultivariable3.0 (1.7-5.5)<.001
ReconstructionProtonPhoton
DTI50% (n=36)35% (n=15)
TE/I23% (n=53)12% (n=71)

The source frames proton vs photon CC data as scarce and reports this as the largest PBS PMRT reconstruction cohort to date. RADCOMP compares proton vs photon breast RT on cardiac outcomes, not reconstruction complications, so it will not settle this question.

subpectoral TE/I or DTI implant reconstruction receiving PBS proton or IMRT photon PMRT
Does not represent autologous or prepectoral reconstruction.

Photon DTI stratum is only n=15, so the within-DTI modality contrast is underpowered. CC grading scale and RT planning parameters are absent from the abstract, which blocks translation to a specific planning change.

Adjusted proton HR 1.76 with an interval of 0.93-3.32 excludes neither no effect nor a large one; P=.083 is not reassurance. The consistent direction within both reconstruction types is the stronger signal, and PBS plus DTI is where the risk concentrates.

Retrospective cohort with reconstruction type imbalanced between modalities (P<.001); proton effect lost significance on multivariable analysis, so the modality signal stays confounded.

  • Does proton CC excess persist after matching on reconstruction type?
  • Which PBS superficial dose parameters drive capsular contracture?
  • Does prepectoral or autologous reconstruction change proton vs photon risk?
📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Zerey; Gal; Feenstra et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-04)
Does Pencil Beam Scanning Proton Therapy Impart a Higher Risk of Capsular Contracture Compared With Intensity Modulated Photon Radiation Therapy in the Postmastectomy Reconstruction Setting?
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Postmastectomy radiation therapy (PMRT) may cause adverse events in the reconstruction setting. Proton-based PMRT is increasingly used and has been shown to improve cardiac and pulmonary dosimetry. Data on the risk of capsular contracture (CC) with proton versus photon PMRT remain scarce. We compared the CC rate of the largest cohort of patients undergoing reconstruction after pencil beam scanning proton PMRT reported to date with an intensity modulated radiation therapy photon cohort, hypothesizing that the proton cohort would have a higher rate of CC.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: An institutional review board -approved retrospective study was conducted on patients with breast cancer who underwent subpectoral 2-stage tissue expander/implant (TE/I) or direct-to-implant (DTI) breast reconstruction and received either pencil beam scanning proton or intensity modulated radiation therapy photon PMRT between January 2017 and December 2023 at 2 centers within a single institution. All patients undergoing TE/I had the TE irradiated. CC rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Cox proportional hazards analysis, denoted as hazard ratios (HRs) with 95% CIs, was used to assess variables potentially associated with the outcome, and a binary logistic regression model was used to verify the results.<br/><br/>RESULTS: The study cohort comprised 175 patients (89 proton; 86 photon). The median age was 49 years (range, 24-78), 63% were Hispanic. Patient demographics were well balanced between the groups, except in tumor laterality (P < .001) and reconstruction type (TE/I vs DTI; P < .001). The median follow-up was 42 and 47 months for the proton and photon groups, respectively. In a multivariable analysis, DTI patients had a significantly higher risk of CC compared with TE/I patients (HR, 3.0; 95% CI, 1.7-5.5; P < .001). Proton patients had a higher risk of developing CC compared with the photon group in univariate analysis (HR, 2.3; 95% CI, 1.26-4.30; P = .007), although this effect did not reach statistical significance in the multivariable model (HR, 1.76; 95% CI, 0.93-3.32; P = .083). The 2-year CC rate for patients treated with protons and DTI (n = 36), photons and DTI (n = 15), protons and TE/I (n = 53), and photons and TE/I (n = 71) was 50%, 35%, 23%, 12%, respectively (P < .001). No other factors were significantly associated with CC development.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: In this contemporary large proton versus photon PMRT cohort, patients treated with proton showed a trend toward an increased risk of CC. Patients undergoing DTI who were treated with protons had the highest risk of CC (50%). Careful consideration of reconstruction and radiation therapy modalities, assessing CC risk, and also involving patient input, is important for treatment selection.
📄 PAPER Zerey, M.M.; Gal, O.; Feenstra, N. et al. · International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2025-09)
Does Pencil Beam Scanning Proton Therapy Impart a Higher Risk of Capsular Contracture when Compared with Intensity Modulated Photon Radiotherapy in the Post-Mastectomy Reconstruction Setting?
📝 https://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijrobp.2025.07.1298
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 9804 + E5194 combined analysis (tamoxifen after lumpectomy, DCIS)

ForGood-risk DCIS, lumpectomy without RT, low/int grade, ≤2.5 cm, margins ≥3 mm

TL;DR15-yr IBR 11.4% vs 19.0% with vs without tamoxifen in good-risk DCIS treated by lumpectomy without RT; invasive IBR HR 0.43.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The association was confined to invasive events (DCIS-IBR p=0.089), which made up 65 of 117 IBRs. For the RT-omission discussion, the 11.4% 15-yr IBR on tamoxifen has no RT arm in this analysis to benchmark against, and which good-risk subgroups drive it sits in Fig 3, with subgroup HRs not in source text.

Monday clinic

In low/intermediate-grade DCIS ≤2.5 cm with margins ≥3 mm managed without RT after lumpectomy, this supports tamoxifen as an invasive-IBR risk-reduction option in the omission discussion; it does not extend to high-grade DCIS or pts receiving RT. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Ancillary exploratory analysis combining the non-RT arm of NRG/RTOG 9804, which randomized good-risk DCIS to RT or no RT, with the good-risk E5194 cohort observed without RT. Tamoxifen was optional and not randomized in either trial. Univariate and multivariable Fine-Gray models; median follow-up 14.85 yr.

N=878 (317 RTOG 9804, 561 E5194); median age 59 (28-88). Good-risk: low- or intermediate-grade, ≤2.5 cm, excision margins ≥3 mm, lumpectomy without RT.

Tamoxifen, optional per trial; used by 43.1% overall (65.6% RTOG 9804 vs 30.3% E5194). Dose, duration and adherence not reported in source.

No RT in the analyzed population. The RTOG 9804 RT arm is not part of this analysis, so tamoxifen alone is not compared against RT here.

IBR (any), invasive IBR, DCIS-IBR, contralateral breast event and overall survival. CBE and OS results are not reported in the source text.

117 IBRs (65 invasive, 52 DCIS). The reduction tracked invasive IBR, not DCIS-IBR.

EndpointTamoxifenNo tamoxifenEffect
Any IBR, 15-yr estimate11.4% (7.9-15.5)19.0% (15.3-22.9)p=0.001
Any IBR, multivariablen/an/aHR 0.54 (0.35-0.83), p=0.0045
Invasive IBRnot reportednot reportedp=0.0048; MVA HR 0.43 (0.24-0.77), p=0.0042
DCIS-IBRnot reportednot reportedp=0.089
CharacteristicTamoxifenNo tamoxifenp
Enrolled on NRG/RTOG 980455.0%21.8%<0.0001
Non-white13.8%9.2%0.034
Negative re-excision27.2%10.6%<0.0001
Pathologic size ≤5 mm57.0%41.3%<0.0001

NSABP B-24 randomized tamoxifen after lumpectomy plus RT, and the UK/ANZ DCIS trial randomized tamoxifen and RT in a factorial design. Here tamoxifen is examined only in good-risk pts managed without RT, and without randomization.

low- or intermediate-grade DCIS ≤2.5 cm with margins ≥3 mm treated with lumpectomy without RT
Does not represent high-grade DCIS or pts who received RT after lumpectomy.

Multivariable covariates are not listed in source, and trial membership also differs in follow-up (13.87 vs 16.15 yr). The DCIS-IBR result (p=0.089) rests on 52 events and does not exclude an effect.

Tamoxifen use tracked lower invasive recurrence in good-risk DCIS managed without RT, consistent in direction with randomized tamoxifen data. It does not settle whether tamoxifen alone approaches RT, or how much of the gap reflects the lower-risk profile of users.

Exploratory ancillary analysis; tamoxifen optional, not randomized, and imbalanced by trial, re-excision and size. Parent RCT tested RT, not tamoxifen, so residual confounding limits causal read.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Wright; Moughan; Woodward et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-05)
Impact of Tamoxifen Only After Lumpectomy for "Good-Risk" Duct Carcinoma In Situ: Combined Analysis of the NRG Oncology/RTOG 9804 and ECOG-ACRIN E5194 Trials.
Abstract
PURPOSE: The NRG Oncology/Radiation Therapy Oncology Group (RTOG) 9804 trial randomized patients with "good-risk" ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) to radiation (RT) or no RT following lumpectomy. The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group-American College of Radiology Imaging Network E5194 trial had a comparable cohort observed without RT. Tamoxifen use was optional in both trials. This ancillary exploratory analysis combining both data sets assessed the effect of tamoxifen on ipsilateral breast recurrence (IBR) in "good-risk" DCIS treated with lumpectomy alone.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: A combined database from the non-RT arm of NRG/RTOG 9804 and the "good-risk" cohort from E5194 (low- or intermediate-grade, &#x2264;2.5 cm, excision margins &#x2265;3 mm) was created, and distributions of patient and DCIS characteristics by tamoxifen use were compared by &#x3c7;2. IBR, invasive IBR, DCIS-IBR, contralateral breast event, and overall survival were estimated, and distributions were compared between tamoxifen use groups. Univariate and multivariable Fine-Gray regression models were used to analyze factors that may be associated with endpoints.<br/><br/>RESULTS: Eight hundred and seventy-eight patients were analyzed (317 from NRG/RTOG 9804 and 561 from E5194). The use of tamoxifen overall was 43.1% (65.6% in NRG/RTOG 9804 and 30.3% in E5194). At a median follow-up of 14.85 years, there were 117 IBRs (65 invasive and 52 DCIS). There was a significant association for reduced IBR with tamoxifen use (P = .001); estimated 15-year IBR with tamoxifen is 11.4% (95% CI, 7.9-15.5) and without is 19.0% (15.3-22.9). Tamoxifen use was significantly associated with reduced invasive IBR (P = .0048) but not DCIS-IBR (P = .089). On multivariable analysis, patients who received tamoxifen were 46% less likely to have any IBR (hazard ratio, 0.54; 95% CI, 0.35-0.83; P = .0045), and 57% less likely to have invasive IBR (hazard ratio, 0.43; 95% CI, 0.24-0.77; P = 0.0042).<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: For patients with "good-risk" DCIS treated with lumpectomy without RT, tamoxifen use was significantly associated with a reduction in IBR overall and invasive IBR, not DCIS-IBR.
📝 https://www.redjournal.org/article/S0360-3016(26)00703-0/abstract
Caveats dominate

Bladder-preserving TMT multicenter analysis (URONCOR)

ForcT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC treated with definitive TMT, median age 76

TL;DRCLR 63.7% in a 369-pt Spanish TMT cohort; salvage cystectomy 9.7%, image-guidance quality and 5-FU-based CRT predicted local response.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The modifiable RT variable here is verification protocol: weekly portal imaging carried OR 0.35 (0.20-0.60) for complete local response, with VMAT trending favorable, across a 2010 to 2022 accrual. Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so what transfers is the case for daily volumetric IGRT in a filling, moving organ.

Monday clinic

In cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC pts in their seventies weighing bladder preservation against cystectomy, this real-world series supports TMT delivered with modern image guidance and a 5-FU-based backbone; it does not inform node-positive or metastatic disease and carries no head-to-head against radical cystectomy. The longer read

Bladder-preserving TMT multicenter analysis (URONCOR)
10 details

Multicenter retrospective cohort, Spain, 2010 to 2022, N=369 treated with definitive trimodality therapy (maximal TURBT then concurrent chemoradiotherapy). Predictors of response identified by multivariable logistic regression. Follow-up duration not reported in source.

cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC selected for bladder preservation. Median age 76, 85.1% male. Fitness for cystectomy and completeness of TURBT are not reported in source.

Concurrent chemoradiotherapy, regimen at each center's discretion. 5-FU-based CRT predicted higher complete local response (OR 4.9, 95% CI 1.1-22.1, p=0.038). The comparator regimens are not named in source.

Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source. The only technique signals reported are verification frequency (weekly portal imaging, OR 0.35 for CLR) and a non-significant trend favoring VMAT.

complete local response (CLR). Secondary: OS, CSS, recurrence patterns, salvage cystectomy. No OS or CSS estimate appears in the source, so the survival half of the conclusion cannot be checked.

CLR 63.7%, salvage cystectomy 9.7%. Progression 28.8%, with systemic failure (10.7%) running at or above local-only failure (10.1%).

BC2001 established the locoregional-control gain from adding chemotherapy to bladder radiotherapy, and the pooled RTOG bladder-preservation experience set the complete-response benchmark; both were protocol populations. This adds European real-world multicenter data at a median age of 76, with no internal cystectomy comparator.

cT2-T4aN0M0 MIBC pts selected for definitive TMT in routine European practice, median age 76
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, nor pts triaged to upfront radical cystectomy.

No follow-up duration, OS or CSS estimate is reported, so the durability behind the preservation claim cannot be judged. The 5-FU odds ratio spans 1.1 to 22.1, compatible with a marginal or a large effect, and in a retrospective series regimen choice tracks renal function and performance status.

Systemic failure at 10.7% running at or above local-only failure at 10.1% argues the ceiling in this population is micrometastatic disease rather than the bladder, which caps what further local intensification can buy. Read conservatively, the predictors favor modern image guidance and an active concurrent backbone, not any specific verification schedule.

Retrospective multicenter cohort with no cystectomy comparator; imaging and chemo predictors come from multivariable regression across a 2010-2022 era shift, so a causal reading is unsupported.

  • Does daily volumetric IGRT improve complete local response vs weekly portal imaging?
  • Which concurrent chemotherapy backbone maximizes complete local response in TMT?
  • Long-term bladder-intact survival vs radical cystectomy in matched populations
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet