onc brain

About Β· curated by Nick Boehling, MD Β· @nb2276

2026-10-18

digest generated 2026-10-19

PMRT nomogram, T1-2N1: high-risk tier (score >18) 5y LRR 2.2% vs 14.9% with PMRT, HR 0.164; no significant LRR difference in low or intermediate tiers.
A breast-only day of retrospective single-institution series on regional RT decisions. In T1-2N1, risk-stratified selection puts the PMRT LRR benefit in the high-risk tier. For isolated chest wall LRR, whole-chest-wall salvage fields beat small fields (5-yr freedom from re-recurrence 75% vs 36%). Nothing here is randomized, and selection and era confounding limit every read.

Breast

Five retrospective series bearing on PMRT selection, SCV field omission after positive SLN, and RT salvage of chest wall recurrence.

Caveats dominate

Close or positive margin after mastectomy and chest wall irradiation

ForT ≀5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, close (≀6mm) or positive deep margin, post-MRM

TL;DR8yr cumulative chest wall recurrence 28% age ≀50 vs 0% age >50 (p=0.04) with close/positive margin, T ≀5cm, 0-3 nodes, no PMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Margin distance itself did not separate risk (≀2mm 24% vs 2.1-6mm 7%, p=0.36); age did, with 28% vs 0% chest wall failure at 8yr. For the PMRT decision in an otherwise low-risk mastectomy pt, this argues for weighting age ≀50 over margin proximity alone, and supports omission in older women with a close margin.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≀50 after MRM with T1-T2 disease, 0-3 positive nodes and a deep margin ≀5mm, this supports discussing chest wall RT despite systemic therapy; it does not support PMRT for the margin alone in women >50, where no chest wall failures occurred in 12-13 pts. The longer read

11 details

Retrospective single-institution review of 789 mastectomy pts at Fox Chase; 136 (17%) had tumor within 1cm of the deep margin. 34 pts met criteria and received no postoperative RT. Median f/u 59 mo (range 7-143).

Invasive breast cancer, clinical T ≀5cm, 0-3 positive nodes, microscopic deep margin ≀1cm, MRM in all. Median age 43 (29-76); 65% node-negative, 35% 1-3 positive nodes; no deep muscle involvement.

Chemo Β± tamoxifen in 23 pts (CMF 12, CAF 10, AC 1); tamoxifen alone in 7. Systemic therapy tracked age: 91% of women ≀50 got chemo vs 25% of women >50.

5 chest wall recurrences, median interval 26 mo. Cumulative incidence 9% at 5yr, 18% at 8yr. Age ≀50 vs >50: 28% vs 0% at 8yr (p=0.04); margin ≀2mm vs 2.1-6mm 24% vs 7% (p=0.36). 5yr OS 82%, DFS 74%.

The source cites Ahlborn (margin ≀4mm 5.7% vs >4mm 3%) and Mentzer (≀5mm 11% vs >5mm 3%), neither significant and both crude rates at short f/u. This series adds the age interaction those did not report.

women after MRM with T ≀5cm, 0-3 positive nodes and a close or positive deep margin, not irradiated
Does not represent T3 or β‰₯4-node disease, gross muscle involvement, or breast-conserving surgery.

Age band estimates rest on 11-12 pts per group. 19 of 34 margins were not centrally re-reviewed. Systemic therapy is pre-taxane, pre-HER2-targeted, so absolute risks likely overstate contemporary failure rates.

The title's claim is really two claims: margin alone does not drive risk, and young age does. The first rests on a non-significant comparison in 34 pts, which is absence of evidence rather than evidence of no effect.

Retrospective single-institution series, 5 events; age subgroup confounded with chemo use (91% vs 25%); no RT comparator arm, so PMRT benefit inferred not measured.

  • Does young age add chest wall risk independent of grade and systemic therapy?
  • Absolute chest wall risk with modern systemic therapy for close margins
  • Is PMRT omission safe for close margins in women over 50?

Sourced from Gary M. Freedman et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Gary M. Freedman; Barbara L. Fowble; Alexandra L. Hanlon et al. Β· International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics (1998)
A CLOSE OR POSITIVE MARGIN AFTER MASTECTOMY IS NOT AN INDICATION FOR CHEST WALL IRRADIATION EXCEPT IN WOMEN AGED FIFTY OR YOUNGER
Caveats dominate

Isolated local-regional recurrence after mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management

ForFirst isolated LRR after mastectomy, no prior PMRT, no distant mets

TL;DR5-yr freedom from chest wall re-recurrence 75% with whole-chest-wall fields vs 36% with small fields (p=0.0001) in 224 pts irradiated for isolated LRR.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Field size carries the strongest signal: 67% of small-field failures landed outside the portal but within the chest wall, supporting whole-CW coverage. Elective SCV RT cut SCV failure 16% to 6%, while elective axillary RT raised arm edema 11% vs 1%, so cover the SCV fossa and leave the uninvolved axilla alone.

Monday clinic

In a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy without prior PMRT, this supports whole-chest-wall plus supraclavicular coverage over involved-field RT; it does not extend to re-irradiation after prior PMRT or to the elective uninvolved axilla. The longer read

15 details

Single-institution retrospective review, Mallinckrodt Institute and affiliates, 1964-1986, N=224 irradiated with curative intent. Median follow-up 46 mo (range 24-241); actuarial life-table method.

First isolated local-regional recurrence after radical (34%), modified radical (61%) or total (5%) mastectomy. Excluded prior postmastectomy RT, pts failing salvage elsewhere, and clinical or radiographic distant mets. Chest wall alone in 134 (60%).

Entire chest wall via tangents, 1.5-6.0 MV to 4500-5000 cGy with bolus and a 6-12 MeV electron boost to gross disease; SCV AP field to 4500-5000 cGy at 3 cm. About 90% treated at 180-200 cGy/d; small 1-2 cm-margin fields used early in the series.

At recurrence, 49 pts received chemotherapy (most often CMF or CAF) and 69 hormonal therapy, usually tamoxifen. Combined-modality vs RT-alone analysis deferred to a later report.

5-yr LRC 57%; whole-CW fields gave 75% vs 36% 5-yr freedom from CW re-recurrence vs small fields (p=0.0001). For <3 cm lesions, 100% controlled at β‰₯6000 cGy vs 76% lower; larger lesions about 50% even at 7000 cGy.

Site5-yr OS5-yr RFS5-yr LRC
Chest wall alone50%35%63%
Nodal alone36%15%45%
Chest wall + nodal19%5%27%
p0.00020.00010.0084
Field5-yr10-yr
Large (entire CW)75%63%
Small (1-2 cm margin)36%18%
p0.00010.0001
Uninvolved siteElective RTNo RTp
Supraclavicular fossa6%16%0.0489
Chest wall (any dose)17%27%.32
Chest wall (β‰₯5000 cGy)12%27%.20

Grade 2 sequelae 9%, grade 3 1%, none fatal. Arm edema 11% vs 1% with vs without elective axillary RT; pneumonitis higher with a parasternal field (8% vs 2% tangents alone).

Toonkel and co-workers, cited here, found a survival advantage with comprehensive nodal RT, while Deutsch reported the opposite, with that elective-nodal group carrying more extensive disease. Chen saw 27% failure in an uninvolved site after involved-field RT, consistent with this series' case for elective CW and SCV coverage.

pts with a first isolated chest wall or nodal recurrence after mastectomy who had no prior postmastectomy RT
Does not represent prior-PMRT re-irradiation, pts with distant mets, or recurrences managed with contemporary systemic therapy.

Small-field group was only 14 pts and clustered in the early era, so the field-size effect also captures changes in staging workup and systemic therapy. The elective CW p-value is printed as both .32 and .33, and dose was set by physician preference.

The pattern of failure argues the whole chest wall carries subclinical disease, which favors comprehensive fields over excision alone or small portals. Large, diffuse or combined CW-plus-nodal recurrences stay poorly controlled at any dose, and the authors point to hyperthermia, altered fractionation or systemic combinations in prospective trials.

Single-institution retrospective spanning 22 years; field size, dose and elective coverage chosen by era and physician preference, so selection and era effects confound every comparison.

  • Elective nodal RT benefit with contemporary systemic therapy
  • Better local control for large or diffuse chest wall recurrences

Sourced from Karen J. Halverson et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Karen J. Halverson; Carlos A. Perez; Delia M. Garcia et al. Β· International Journal of Radiation Oncology, Biology, Physics (1990-10)
Isolated local-regional recurrence of breast cancer following mastectomy: radiotherapeutic management
Early signal

Nomogram for four or more involved nodes in SLN-positive breast cancer

ForcN0 invasive breast, 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs, no neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRAUC 0.83 in derivation and 0.81 in external validation for predicting β‰₯4 involved nodes after 1-3 positive SLNs, using 7 pathologic factors.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT question is field design. With a <5% predicted β‰₯4-node risk as the threshold, 34% of the derivation and 37% of the validation cohort were candidates to drop the SCV/apex field. The source ties adding that field to lymphedema rising from 2% to 8% to approximately 9% to 24%. The case for omission rests on high tangents covering most of levels I-II.

Monday clinic

In cN0 pts with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and no completion ALND, a low predicted β‰₯4-node risk informs whether to add an SCV/apex field. It does not extend to post-neoadjuvant pts or keratin-only SLN deposits. The longer read

13 details 2 trials watching

Retrospective two-center review (MGH n=248, BWH n=154), N=402. Univariate and multivariate logistic regression, forward stepwise selection. External validation in a separate, previously published community-hospital set of 206 pts.

Clinically node-negative invasive breast cancer with 1-3 H&E-positive SLNs and completion ALND, defined as β‰₯6 nodes examined. No neoadjuvant systemic therapy. Mastectomy 46%, breast conservation 53%.

Outcome modeled: β‰₯4 involved axillary nodes (SLN plus non-SLN). Model performance was assessed by AUC, Hosmer-Lemeshow, sensitivity and NPV.

Seven independent factors: tumor size, lobular histology, LVSI, ENE, number of positive SLNs, macrometastasis, and number of negative SLNs. AUC 0.83 in derivation, 0.81 in validation. At a 5% cutoff, NPV 94.7% and sensitivity 97.5%.

The authors' hypothesis is that pts below 5% predicted risk could be treated with modified high tangents instead of comprehensive nodal RT to the SCV fossa and axillary apex. That would have spared 34% (derivation) and 37% (validation).

Similar in aim to the MD Anderson mastectomy series, where pts without three risk features had <2% risk of β‰₯4 nodes, and to Chagpar et al's 1,133-pt model. This model adds LVSI and SLN metastasis size. It predates the Z0011 and AMAROS axillary-management era.

cN0, H&E SLN-positive pts with 1-3 positive SLNs and no neoadjuvant therapy
Does not represent post-neoadjuvant pts, keratin-only SLN deposits, or pts with β‰₯4 positive SLNs.

The β‰₯6-node ALND definition may include axillary samplings. The abstract and results disagree on the count of β‰₯4-node pts (87 vs 81). Validation underestimated observed cases, and the validation set was chosen for availability.

The tool estimates nodal burden, a surrogate for the risk of regional failure. Whether tangent-only RT is safe in the low-risk group needs outcome data the paper doesn't have.

Retrospective model built on dissected pts with one small external validation. It predicts nodal burden, not regional recurrence after RT field reduction; the omission hypothesis was never tested.

Sourced from Katz, Angela et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Katz, Angela; Smith, Barbara L.; Golshan, Mehra et al. Β· Journal of Clinical Oncology (2008-05)
Nomogram for the Prediction of Having Four or More Involved Nodes for Sentinel Lymph Node–Positive Breast Cancer
Abstract
Purpose The standard of care for patients with a positive (+) sentinel lymph node (SLN) is axillary dissection; however, for various reasons, some SLN+ patients do not undergo dissection. The purpose of this study was to define possible predictors of having four or more involved nodes to provide information for clinicians and patients making decisions about adjuvant chemotherapy and radiation. Patients and Methods We reviewed the records of 402 patients with invasive breast cancer and one to three involved SLNs who underwent completion axillary dissection at two academic cancer centers. None of these patients received neoadjuvant chemotherapy. Factors associated with having four or more involved axillary nodes (SLNs and non-SLNs) were evaluated by univariate and multivariate logistic regression analysis. Results Eighty-seven patients had four or more positive nodes. On multivariate analysis, having four or more SLNs was associated with tumor histology, primary tumor size, lymphovascular space invasion, extranodal extension, the number of involved SLNs, the number of uninvolved SLNs, and the size of the largest SLN metastasis. A nomogram to predict the probability of having four or more nodes based on patients’ pathologic data was developed from the multivariate logistic regression model. A separate previously published data set of 206 SLN+ patients treated at a community hospital in another city was used to validate this model. Conclusion Patients with a low probability of having four or more nodes can be identified from known pathologic features. The nomogram developed will be helpful to clinicians making adjuvant treatment recommendations.
Caveats dominate

Nomogram for locoregional recurrence in T1-2N1 breast cancer (PMRT decision-making)

ForT1-2N1 breast, mastectomy + ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy

TL;DRHigh-risk nomogram tier (score >18): PMRT 5y LRR 2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164; no LRR association in low or intermediate tiers.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The omission case is the low-risk tier: 5y LRR 0.4% without PMRT and 0/160 vs 2/252 events, so any RT gain there is bounded near zero. Benefit concentrates above score 18 (14.9% β†’ 2.2% LRR, 7.0% BCM reduction) with chest wall plus supraclavicular/infraclavicular fields at 46-50 Gy, i.e. standard comprehensive PMRT.

Monday clinic

In T1-2N1 pts after mastectomy and ALND without neoadjuvant therapy, ER-positive, grade I-II, LVI-negative T1 disease with 1-2 nodes, this supports a PMRT omission discussion; it does not address pts after neoadjuvant therapy. The longer read

13 details 3 trials watching

Retrospective single-institution cohort of 1141 consecutive pts treated 2001-2012. Nomogram from Fine and Gray competing-risks regression in 623 unirradiated pts; risk tiers by decision tree (CHAID); internal bootstrap validation only. Median follow-up 74.9 mo.

T1-2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, mastectomy with negative margin plus ALND (median 17 nodes dissected). Excluded neoadjuvant therapy, synchronous metastases, other malignancy. All received adjuvant chemotherapy, 90.5% anthracycline- or taxane-based; median age 47.

46-50 Gy in 23-25 fx, CT-based planning. Fields: ipsilateral chest wall, infraclavicular and supraclavicular; IMN only for central tumors, axilla only with ECE.

LRR as first event (chest wall or regional nodes), DR and BCM, all as cumulative incidence with death as a competing risk.

Nomogram C index 0.73. Risk tiers by score: low ≀10 (n=412), intermediate (n=385), high >18 (n=344). PMRT associated with lower LRR, DR and BCM only in the high-risk tier.

GroupLRRDRBCM
All pts (n=1141)1.6% vs 6.0%, HR 0.248 (0.121-0.509), P<.001HR 0.608 (0.425-0.871), P=.006P=.130
Low risk (n=412)P=.930P=.220P=.390
Intermediate risk (n=385)P=.240P=.500P=.430
High risk (n=344)2.2% vs 14.9%, HR 0.164 (0.067-0.403), P<.0018.4% vs 17.6%, HR 0.491 (0.288-0.837), P=.0096.3% vs 13.3%, HR 0.371 (0.191-0.719), P=.003

EBCTCG showed PMRT benefit in 1-3 node pts, but its control 10-yr LRR of 21% is well above this cohort's 6.0% 5-yr unirradiated rate, which is the gap a risk model tries to exploit. SUPREMO (NCT00966888) is the prospective test of selective PMRT in this setting.

T1-2N1 breast cancer after mastectomy with negative margins and ALND, no neoadjuvant therapy, all given adjuvant chemotherapy
Does not represent pts after neoadjuvant therapy, or T3-4 or 4+ node disease.

PMRT recipients skewed to adverse features, so within-tier comparisons carry residual confounding. Era of low trastuzumab use (26.2%) and no capture of nodal size or margin width; a prior 242-pt nomogram (Wadasadawala) used different factors.

The model mostly formalizes features clinicians already weigh (T stage, node count, ER, grade, LVI) into a score. Its value is the low-risk tier's very low baseline LRR, which supports omission, but the benefit estimates need external validation before they guide individual decisions.

Retrospective, clinician-allocated PMRT; risk cutoffs data-derived and tested on the same cohort without external validation. Low-risk null rests on 2 events.

Sourced from Luo, Chuanxu et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Luo, Chuanxu; Zhong, Xiaorong; Deng, Ling et al. Β· International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2019-03)
Nomogram Predicting Locoregional Recurrence to Assist Decision-Making of Postmastectomy Radiation Therapy in Patients With T1-2N1 Breast Cancer
Caveats dominate

Chest wall recurrence outcome by initial stage

ForPost-mastectomy isolated CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets

TL;DR5-yr OS after isolated CWR 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (T1-T2N0 vs T1-T2 1-3 N+ vs T3-T4/>4 N+); 1-3 N+ salvage as poor as advanced stage.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read has two parts. Omitting RT for the CWR carried OS OR 4.524 on MVA, and pts with T1-T2 1-3 N+ disease salvaged no better than T3-T4/>4 N+ (5-yr OS 41.9% vs 29.1%). The PMRT decision in 1-3 N+ therefore rests on preventing CWR, not on rescuing it. Salvage dose and field are not reported.

Monday clinic

In T1-T2 breast cancer with 1-3 positive nodes after mastectomy, this supports counting salvage of a chest wall recurrence as unreliable when weighing PMRT; it does not extend to T1-T2N0 pts, whose 5-yr OS after CWR was 79.9%. The longer read

17 details 1 trial watching

Single-institution retrospective chart review of pts seen for CWR at MD Anderson 1988-1998. Kaplan-Meier, log-rank and Cox regression; time 0 = CWR diagnosis. Median f/u 41.4 mo from CWR.

N=96 post-mastectomy pts with pathologically confirmed CWR, no prior PMRT, no distant mets at CWR. Groups: T1-T2N0 (n=41), T1-T2 with 1-3 N+ (n=20), T3-T4 or >4 N+ (n=35). Group 3 had more LVI (62.9%) and neoadjuvant therapy (40.0%).

XRT was part of CWR salvage in 70.7% / 75.0% / 68.6% (p=0.879). Of the 29 not irradiated, reasons included refusal (6), progression on systemic therapy (6), no referral (3) and unknown (10). Dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported.

OS and DMFS from the date of CWR.

5-yr OS 79.9% vs 41.9% vs 29.1% (p=0.0001); 5-yr DMFS 75.2% vs 33.6% vs 25.9%. Group 1 beat Groups 2 and 3, and Group 2 vs 3 did not differ (MVA OR 1.544, p=0.330). No XRT for CWR independently predicted worse OS (OR 4.524) and DMFS (OR 4.024).

FeatureT1-T2N0T1-T2 1-3 N+T3-T4/>4 N+p
LVI present8 (19.5%)8 (40.0%)22 (62.9%)<0.001
Neoadjuvant therapy2 (4.9%)0 (0%)14 (40.0%)<0.001
Adjuvant systemic therapy15 (36.6%)17 (85.0%)27 (77.1%)<0.001
XRT for CWR29 (70.7%)15 (75.0%)24 (68.6%)0.879
Surgery for CWR29 (70.7%)9 (45.0%)16 (45.7%)0.045
FactorOR (95% CI)p
Group 1 vs 24.871 (1.756-13.510)0.002
Group 1 vs 37.521 (2.761-20.482)<0.001
Group 2 vs 31.544 (0.645-3.699)0.330
No XRT for CWR4.524 (2.064-9.918)<0.001
Interval to CWR ≀24 mo4.636 (2.106-10.206)<0.001

The PMRT trials the authors cite showed ~30% β†’ ~10% 10-yr LRR and a 9% absolute OS gain in high-risk populations, which supports PMRT for T3-T4 or β‰₯4 N+. This series adds the salvage half of the argument for 1-3 N+, where the authors describe the LRR risk without RT as ~10-15%.

post-mastectomy pts with isolated CWR who never received PMRT, treated in a 1988-1998 era
Does not represent pts recurring after PMRT, those with synchronous distant mets, or contemporary systemic therapy.

Cox estimates are labeled 'OR'. Group 3 5-yr OS differs between abstract (29.1%) and Table 2 (21.8%), and the DMFS pairwise ORs duplicate the OS values. The benefit of salvage XRT is confounded by indication: pts progressing on systemic therapy were not irradiated.

If salvage of a CWR in 1-3 N+ disease is as poor as in advanced stage, then the PMRT decision has to rest on prevention, which means the absolute LRR reduction becomes the deciding number. The series cannot say what that reduction is worth in OS. The authors defer that to the randomized Intergroup trial.

Single-institution retrospective, n=20 in the key 1-3 N+ group, non-uniform salvage, internal table/text discrepancies; PMRT benefit inferred from salvage outcomes, never tested.

Sourced from Chagpar, Anees et al.

πŸ“š Sources Β· πŸ“„ 1 paper
πŸ“„ PAPER Chagpar, Anees; Kuerer, Henry M; Hunt, Kelly K et al. Β· International Journal of Radiation Oncology*Biology*Physics (2003-09)
Outcome of treatment for breast cancer patients with chest wall recurrence according to initial stage: Implications for post-mastectomy radiation therapy