Breast
Five retrospective or pooled cohorts on who needs PMRT or RNI. None randomised RT, so every RT signal here is confounded by indication.
21-gene Recurrence Score and locoregional recurrence in node-positive breast cancer (SWOG 8814 correlative)
ForPostmenopausal ER/PR+ node-positive breast, mastectomy without PMRT
TL;DR10-yr LRR 16.5% vs 9.7% for RS โฅ18 vs <18 (P=.02) in ER/PR+ node-positive breast; widest split at 1-3 nodes after mastectomy without RT.
In mastectomy-only pts with 1-3 nodes, 10-yr LRR was 1.5% at RS <18 vs 11.1% at RS โฅ18 (P=.051, n=165). That gives the PMRT de-escalation hypothesis TailorRT is testing a biological basis. At โฅ4 nodes low RS offered no protection (25.9% vs 27.0%), so a low score is no reason to drop PMRT in pN2a.
In a postmenopausal ER/PR+ pN1 pt after mastectomy with RS โฅ18, this argues against treating the score as reassurance when discussing PMRT; it does not support omitting PMRT at RS <18 outside a trial, and does not apply to โฅ4 positive nodes. The longer read
In mastectomy-only pN1 pts, 10-yr LRR was 1.5% at RS <18 vs 11.1% at RS โฅ18 (P=.051), which supports the TailorRT hypothesis and argues for PMRT discussion at higher RS. At โฅ4 nodes LRR was 25.9% vs 27.0% irrespective of RS, so pN2a PMRT is unchanged.
10 details
Retrospective translational cohort within phase 3 SWOG S8814, which enrolled 1989-1995. RT use was not randomized: it was expected after BCS and left to physician discretion after mastectomy. Reported under REMARK guidelines.
Postmenopausal, ER/PR+, node-positive women from the tamoxifen-only and CAF-T arms who had RS assayed. Final N=316: BCS + RT or mastectomy without RT. Pts who received PMRT were excluded, so the mastectomy cohort is the group whose physicians judged RT unnecessary.
Tamoxifen 20 mg daily for 5 y, alone or after 6 cycles of CAF (CAF-T). The concurrent CAF + tamoxifen arm was excluded.
Primary: LRR (breast, chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, supraclavicular or IMN), censored at distant recurrence or death. The primary analysis used continuous RS; the secondary analysis compared RS <18 vs โฅ18.
The continuous-RS primary analysis was not significant (P=.11). The categorical split and the subset tables carry the signal.
| Cohort | n | RS 0-17 | RS โฅ18 | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All pts | 316 | 9.7% | 16.5% | .02 |
| Mastectomy, no RT | 252 | 7.7% | 16.8% | .03 |
| Mastectomy, no RT, 1-3 nodes | 165 | 1.5% | 11.1% | .051 |
| Mastectomy, no RT, โฅ4 nodes | not stated | 25.9% | 27.0% | .27 |
| Variable | HR (95% CI) | P |
|---|---|---|
| Intermediate or high RS | 2.36 (1.02-5.45) | .04 |
| โฅ4 nodes | 3.37 (1.69-6.72) | .001 |
| Mastectomy | 1.11 (0.45-2.71) | .82 |
| Chemotherapy | 0.58 (0.29-1.15) | .12 |
Direction agrees with NSABP B-28, where RS also independently predicted LRR. Absolute LRR at 1-3 nodes was higher here than in B-28, which treated every pt with chemo and allowed no PMRT. MA.20 and EORTC 22922 show a nodal RT DFS benefit even where LRR is low, so LRR alone may underestimate what RT buys.
Treatment era: CAF and tamoxifen only, with no taxanes or AIs, both of which may lower baseline LRR. LRR was censored at distant recurrence, which can undercount local failures. The โฅ4-node mastectomy subset had no n reported.
RS looks prognostic for LRR beyond nodal count, but it cannot yet select pN1 pts for PMRT omission. That question belongs to TailorRT (MA.39), which randomizes only low-RS pN1 pts. Nodal burden still dominates the risk at โฅ4 nodes.
Retrospective correlative of a chemo trial with nonrandomized RT. Prespecified continuous-RS analysis null (P=.11); the cut at 18 was confirmed post hoc; nodal subsets exploratory with few events.
- Is PMRT omission safe in pN1 with low RS?
- Does RS predict LRR under modern systemic therapy?
- Does low LRR risk predict lack of RT DFS benefit?
๐ Sources ยท ๐ 1 paper
Locoregional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy: pooled analysis of nine trials
ForPrimary breast cancer after anthracycline/taxane NACT, incl. cT4a-d
TL;DR5-yr LRR 4.1% with pCR vs 9.5% without (multivariate HR 3.33); TNBC non-pCR 18.5%. Surgery type not independent after NACT.
Residual disease interacts with subtype: TNBC non-pCR LRR was 18.5% at 5y versus 4.2% after pCR, and HR-/HER2+ 14.8% vs 3.1%. With RT use unrecorded, these rates show where post-neoadjuvant RNI/PMRT escalation trials should focus. Within pCR, only cN+ trended toward risk (HR 1.61, p=0.054), relevant to node-based de-escalation.
In TNBC or HR-/HER2+ breast cancer with residual disease after NACT, this backs a high-LRR-risk read when weighing PMRT and nodal coverage; after pCR it shows low LRR across subtypes but cannot say whether omitting RT is safe, because RT delivery was not recorded. The longer read
Residual-disease TNBC (18.5%) and HR-/HER2+ (14.8%) carry the 5-yr LRR burden, while pCR flattens every subtype to 3.1-4.8%. RT delivery was unrecorded, so this sets risk strata for PMRT/RNI decisions after NACT rather than proving that RT can be omitted after pCR.
Mastectomy's crude LRR excess (11.3% vs 7.8% for BCS) disappears on multivariate analysis, and surgery type predicted LRR in no subtype. After NACT, choosing mastectomy over BCS did not independently improve local control; response and biology did.
13 details 4 trials watching
Exploratory individual-patient-data pooled analysis of 9 prospective GBG/AGO-B neoadjuvant trials (GeparDuo through GeparSepto, PREPARE, TECHNO), 1998-2013. N=10,075; median follow-up 67 mo. Pathologic response was analysed with landmarking (multivariate set N=9552).
Histologically confirmed primary invasive breast cancer, tumour mostly โฅ2 cm; locally advanced cT4a-c and inflammatory cT4d eligible in all trials except GeparDuo. 63.6% HR-positive, 28.1% HER2-positive; pCR (ypT0 ypN0) in 20.4%.
Anthracycline/taxane-based NACT in all trials. Anti-HER2 therapy varied by trial (trastuzumab, lapatinib, pertuzumab in later trials; none in GeparDuo, GeparTrio, PREPARE). Endocrine therapy โฅ5 years for ER/PgR-positive pts.
Protocols recommended adjuvant RT per national guidelines, with RNI indicated mainly by nodal stage. No patient-level RT data were available, so receipt, fields and dose are unknown.
LRR as first event (breast/chest wall, axillary, infra/supraclavicular nodes) measured from surgery; distant recurrence, second malignancy and death were competing events.
5-yr LRR 7.8% BCS vs 11.3% mastectomy, but surgery type was not an independent predictor in multivariate analysis. Age, cN, grade, subtype and pCR were independent; non-pCR HR 3.33 and TNBC HR 2.72.
| Stratum | pCR | Non-pCR |
|---|---|---|
| HR+/HER2- | 3.9% | 5.9% |
| HR+/HER2+ | 4.8% | 8.1% |
| HR-/HER2+ | 3.1% | 14.8% |
| TNBC | 4.2% | 18.5% |
| BCS | 4.0% | 8.8% |
| Mastectomy | 3.9% | 11.3% |
The authors place this alongside the EBCTCG meta-analysis, which found higher local recurrence after NACT than after adjuvant chemotherapy, especially with suboptimal local therapy. The NSABP B-51 question (RNI after nodal pCR) is the RT decision these data frame but cannot answer.
Anti-HER2 therapy was inconsistent across eras, which the authors use to explain the lower LRR in HR+/HER2+ disease. gBRCA status incomplete; the univariate surgery effect is likely confounded by selection.
Biology and response drive LRR after NACT more than surgery type. The non-pCR TNBC and HR-/HER2+ groups are where locoregional escalation has the most room to show benefit. With RT unrecorded, the low post-pCR rates are not evidence that RT can be omitted.
Large mature IPD pool of prospective trials confirming known LRR predictors after NACT. Exploratory, prognostic only, and blind to RT delivery, so it cannot test an RT decision.
- Is RNI or PMRT safely omitted after nodal pCR in initially cN+ pts? active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 ยท primary completion 2023-09 ยท randomized regional nodal XRT vs none after chemo + surgeryn=100 ยท primary completion 2028-06 ยท RNI de-escalation in biopsy-proven cN1 โ ypN0 after NATrecruiting Axillary Management in Breast Cancer Patients With Needle Biopsy Proven Nodal Metastases After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase NAn=1900 ยท primary completion 2030-02 ยท omit ALND + axillary RT if SLN negative post-NACT, cN1
- Does locoregional RT escalation reduce LRR in non-pCR TNBC? recruiting Internal Mammary Lymph Nodes Irradiation in High-risk Breast Cancer After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase 3n=722 ยท primary completion 2032-07 ยท phase 3 IMN RT vs none, ypN+ after NACT, DFS endpoint
- Do post-neoadjuvant T-DM1 or capecitabine lower LRR?
๐ Sources ยท ๐ 1 paper
PMRT selection in T1-T2, 1-3 node-positive breast cancer
ForpT1-T2, 1-3 N+ breast after mastectomy + ALND, no PMRT
TL;DR10y KM LRRยฑSDR 15.9% without PMRT in pT1-T2 1-3 N+; age <45 with >25% nodes positive reached 58.0%.
Clavicular nodes carried 19 of 57 regional recurrences (33%) versus 2 for internal mammary, so the residual risk this model flags sits mostly in the axillary-supraclavicular field. In women โฅ45 with โค25% nodes positive, 10y LRRยฑSDR was 10.8%, near the authors' <10% omission threshold, while medial or ER-negative tumors pushed that subset to approximately 20%.
In a woman โฅ45 with a lateral, ER-positive pT1-T2 tumor and โค25% of ALND nodes positive, this supports discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to SLNB-only staging, where the nodal-ratio factor cannot be computed. The longer read
Clavicular nodes carried 19 of 57 regional recurrences (33%) versus 2 for internal mammary, pointing PMRT coverage at the supraclavicular field. Age <45, >25% nodes positive, medial location and ER-negative status each moved 10y LRR above 20%, giving a factor-based frame for the 1-3 N+ PMRT discussion.
11 details
Retrospective population-based cohort from the BCCA Breast Cancer Outcomes Unit database. N=821 of 1117 identified, after excluding 296 who received RT. Cox multivariable modeling, then a classification model built from the significant factors. Median follow-up 7.7y.
pT1-T2, 1-3 positive axillary nodes, diagnosed 1989-1997, all treated with modified radical mastectomy and axillary dissection. Excluded pT3-T4, โฅ4 N+, M1 and unknown pTN. Median age 62.
Adjuvant systemic therapy in 94% per BCCA guidelines: chemo alone 21.7%, hormonal alone 57.1%, both 15.1%. Chemo was AC, CMF or FAC; hormonal therapy was mostly tamoxifen.
No pt received locoregional RT; the study defines baseline no-PMRT risk to inform selection, not RT efficacy. Authors anchor benefit estimates on an RT relative LRR reduction of approximately two-thirds.
Primary: isolated LRR (chest wall, axillary, infraclavicular, IMN as first site) and LRRยฑsimultaneous distant recurrence. Secondary: BCSS and OS.
Overall 10y LRRยฑSDR 15.9%. Each of age <45, T2, grade 3, ER-negative, medial location, >1 N+ or >25% N+ alone conferred >20% 10y LRR on univariate analysis. Age was the first model split (29.3% vs 13.7%, p<0.0001).
| Factor | ILRR HR (95% CI), p | LRRยฑSDR HR (95% CI), p |
|---|---|---|
| Age <45 vs โฅ45 | 3.44 (1.68-7.07), p=0.001 | 3.22 (1.54-6.75), p=0.002 |
| >25% vs โค25% nodes positive | 2.00 (0.99-4.05), p=0.05 | 2.61 (1.31-5.22), p=0.006 |
| Medial vs lateral | 2.46 (1.15-5.26), p=0.002 | 3.69 (2.17-6.29), p=0.0001 |
| ER-negative vs positive | 2.02 (1.16-3.54), p=0.01 | 1.82 (1.05-3.17), p=0.03 |
| Subgroup | N | ILRR | LRRยฑSDR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age <45, >25% N+ | 19 | 47.6% | 58.0% |
| Age <45, โค25% N+ | 104 | 18.5% | 23.8% |
| Age โฅ45, >25% N+ | 122 | 20.6% | 26.7% |
| Age โฅ45, โค25% N+ | 570 | 8.7% | 10.8% |
No-PMRT LRR here (13-16% at 10y) sits well below the ~30% in DBCG 82b/82c and nearer the BCCA randomized trial (16% at 10y) and systemic-therapy trial cohorts (12-20%). Authors attribute the gap to axillary staging, systemic therapy and selection differences.
Excluding the 296 PMRT recipients likely removed higher-risk pts, biasing baseline risk downward. The >25% nodes positive ratio depends on ALND node yield, and its ILRR HR CI (0.99-4.05) touches 1. The ER status row in Table 1 shows a transposition in the source.
Authors propose <10% 10y LRR as a low-risk group that may be spared PMRT, >30% as justifying it, and 15-20% as the threshold for discussion. The model supports considering PMRT in all women <45 and recommending it when >25% of nodes are positive.
Retrospective single-province no-RT cohort; excluded PMRT recipients; data-driven breakpoints, no validation set; pre-taxane, ALND-era systemic therapy limits transfer to modern pts.
- Does the risk model validate with modern systemic therapy?
- Nodal-ratio factor usable after SLNB-only axillary staging?
- Do genomic risk scores refine PMRT selection in 1-3 N+?
๐ Sources ยท ๐ 1 paper
CPS+EG staging and local-regional recurrence after neoadjuvant chemotherapy
ForBreast cancer post-NACT without trastuzumab, cStage III or ypN+
TL;DR5-yr freedom from LRR by CPS+EG score spanned 71% to 99%, vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage, in 1697 pts after NACT.
The PMRT read is in the CPS+EG โค2 slice of the PMRT-indicated cohort (cStage III or ypN+): 5-yr LRR-free survival did not differ by local therapy (P=0.73), but only 72 pts had mastectomy alone. ER-positive or low-grade biology drives those low scores, so the proposed de-escalation gate is biology on top of residual nodal stage.
In cStage III or ypN+ disease after anthracycline/taxane NACT with ER-positive or low-grade biology (CPS+EG โค2), this is hypothesis-level support for discussing PMRT omission; it does not extend to pts treated with neoadjuvant trastuzumab or to CPS+EG โฅ3. The longer read
The omission signal sits in ypN+ or cStage III pts with CPS+EG โค2 (N=358, P=0.73 across local therapies), the group PMRT policy treats by default. Field design, dose and target volumes are not reported, so nothing here speaks to nodal coverage or de-escalated volumes, only to the yes/no PMRT decision.
Mastectomy alone carried the highest crude LRR (8.1% vs 5.5% BCT) and significantly higher LRR risk on MVA vs BCT. After NACT, choosing mastectomy does not reduce local-regional risk on its own; BCT outcomes held across the cohort.
15 details 1 trial watching
Retrospective analysis of two MD Anderson cohorts used to build (932 pts, 1997 to 2003) and validate (804 pts, 2004 to 2005) CPS+EG; 39 excluded, N=1697. Median f/u 51 mo.
All pts received neoadjuvant anthracycline and/or taxane chemotherapy; median age 50. Neoadjuvant trastuzumab and preoperative RT excluded; 20 pts missing ER or grade also excluded.
Local therapy: BCT 656 (39%), mastectomy alone 297 (17%), mastectomy + PMRT 744 (44%). Institutional PMRT indications were clinical stage III, ypN+, or select cT1/T2N1 with high-risk features. Dose, fractionation and fields not reported in source.
LRR = invasive cancer in ipsilateral breast, chest wall or regional nodes, counted regardless of distant timing. Objectives: CPS+EG vs stage for LRR stratification, and whether a score threshold could identify pts safely omitting PMRT.
5-yr freedom from LRR 71% to 99% by CPS+EG vs 86% to 97% by clinical or pathologic stage. In the PMRT-indicated cohort with CPS+EG โค2, local therapy type made no difference (P=0.73).
| Local therapy | N | LRR events | Crude LRR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Breast conserving therapy | 656 | 36 | 5.5% |
| Mastectomy alone | 297 | 24 | 8.1% |
| Mastectomy + PMRT | 744 | 50 | 6.7% |
| CPS+EG score | 5-yr LRR-free (%) | 95% CI (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | 97.8 | 91.3โ99.5 |
| 1 | 98.6 | 95.8โ99.5 |
| 2 | 95.3 | 92.4โ97.1 |
| 3 | 93.5 | 90.2โ95.7 |
| 4 | 85.4 | 79.8โ89.6 |
| 5 | 79.0 | 67.5โ86.8 |
| 6 | 70.8 | 49.8โ84.3 |
| Subgroup | BCT N | Mastectomy alone N | Mastectomy + PMRT N | P |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPS+EG 0-2 (N=358) | 114 | 72 | 172 | 0.73 |
| CPS+EG 3-6 (N=745) | 202 | 51 | 492 | 0.0006 |
NSABP B-18/B-27 (cited) reported 10-yr LRR of 10.3% with BCT and 12.3% with mastectomy but gave no PMRT, so cannot address it. The MD Anderson Prognostic Index omitted ER and grade. NSABP B-51 later randomized regional nodal RT in cN+ โ ypN0, a different population from the ypN+ pts here.
Prose direction for the CPS+EG โฅ3 subgroup (mastectomy alone favored) contradicts the MVA; overall LRR is reported as both 6.5% and 6.1%. Median f/u of 51 mo is short for ER-positive disease, the biology driving the favorable scores.
The stratification claim is sound and adds biology to anatomic staging for LRR. The omission claim is a null comparison in a small, selected subgroup with no equivalence margin, so it frames a trial question rather than settling one.
Retrospective single-institution cohort; the PMRT-omission claim rests on a non-randomized subgroup with confounding by indication and only 72 mastectomy-alone pts.
- Is PMRT omission safe in ypN+ pts with CPS+EG โค2 beyond 5 years?
- Does CPS+EG stratify LRR after modern anti-HER2 or immunotherapy NACT?
- Prospective validation of biology-based PMRT selection after NACT active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 ยท primary completion 2023-09 ยท randomized regional nodal XRT vs none in ypN0 after NAC
๐ Sources ยท ๐ 1 paper
Long-term impact of regional nodal irradiation after neoadjuvant systemic therapy
ForcN+ stage II-III breast, NAT then BCS/mastectomy with ALND
TL;DRAdjusted LRR HR 0.497 and DR HR 0.731 with RNI after NAT in cN+ stage II-III breast; unadjusted 10-yr LRR 9.4% vs 8.1%, P=.62.
The unadjusted 10-yr LRR curves barely separate (9.4% vs 8.1%), yet RNI held up in residual-nodal disease on MVA (HR 0.476), which is where most RNI is already given. The axillary pCR arm stays uninformative: 5.5% vs 4.6% with too few events to model, so it does not answer the omission question.
In cN+ breast with residual axillary disease after NAT and ALND, this supports keeping RNI in the plan; it does not establish safe RNI omission after axillary pCR. The longer read
The unadjusted 10-yr LRR curves barely separate (9.4% vs 8.1%), yet RNI held up in residual-nodal disease on MVA (HR 0.476), where nodal coverage is already standard. The axillary pCR group (5.5% vs 4.6%) had too few events to model, so it cannot support omission.
12 details 3 trials watching
Single-institution retrospective cohort, N=1289, 1989-2007. Median follow-up 10.2 yrs after definitive surgery. LRR and DR by cumulative incidence with competing risks; Cox multicovariate models.
Stage II-III breast cancer with cytologically confirmed axillary metastases, NAT, then BCS or mastectomy with ALND. Axillary pCR in 368 (28.5%).
RNI defined as RT purposely directed to at least one regional nodal basin, at physician discretion, given to 1080 (83.8%). Median breast/chest wall 50 Gy/25 fx, median boost 10 Gy/5 fx; institutional standard covered undissected axilla, SCV and IMN, with variable field design. Of 209 without RNI, 142 had no RT at all.
LRR (breast or regional nodes) and DR (LRR or DM, first event), plus DSS and OS.
Univariate RNI effect null for LRR and DR. Adjusted, RNI reduced LRR (HR 0.497) and DR (HR 0.731), with the largest DR effect in HER2+ pts on trastuzumab (HR 0.237). No DSS or OS effect.
| Endpoint | No RNI | RNI | P |
|---|---|---|---|
| LRR, all pts | 9.4% | 8.1% | .62 |
| LRR, axillary pCR | 5.5% | 4.6% | .98 |
| LRR, no axillary pCR | 12.5% | 9.3% | .24 |
| DR, all pts | 31.3% | 36.5% | .16 |
| DR, axillary pCR | 20.3% | 15.9% | .25 |
| DR, no axillary pCR | 40.4% | 43.4% | .68 |
Authors read the benefit as carrying over the LRR and DM reductions seen in EORTC 22922 and MA.20 after adjuvant chemo into the NAT setting. They contrast prior HER2+ series (Danish 82b/c, SweBCG91-RT) suggesting relative radioresistance, and the ALTTO subset showing no RNI effect.
RNI pts had more adverse baseline features, so adjustment does heavy lifting. 'No RNI' may include unrecorded high tangents. Half the HER2+ cohort predated trastuzumab and was excluded from MVA, shrinking the subgroup behind the HR 0.237 estimate.
Supports RNI after NAT when nodal disease persists. Does not settle omission after axillary pCR; the authors defer that to B-51.
Retrospective, discretionary RNI with marked baseline imbalance; benefit appears only after covariate adjustment, univariate null. HER2+ trastuzumab DR signal is a subgroup estimate.
- Is RNI omission safe after cN1 to ypN0 conversion? active Standard or Comprehensive Radiation Therapy in Treating Patients With Early-Stage Breast Cancer Previously Treated With Chemotherapy and Surgery Phase NAn=1636 ยท primary completion 2023-09 ยท randomised regional nodal XRT vs breast/chestwall alonen=100 ยท primary completion 2028-06 ยท RNI de-escalation in biopsy-proven cN1 โ pN0 after NATrecruiting Axillary Management in Breast Cancer Patients With Needle Biopsy Proven Nodal Metastases After Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy Phase NAn=1900 ยท primary completion 2030-02 ยท omits ALND + axillary RT in cN1 โ ypN0 on SLNB, DFS 1ยฐ EP
- Does the HER2+ RNI benefit persist with modern HER2-directed NAT?
- Does the nomogram validate in an SLNB-staged cohort?