onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

2026-10-01 ASTRO Annual Meeting 2026

Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0815 Decipher GC score and STAD benefit

ForIntermediate-risk prostate cancer receiving definitive RT

TL;DRAdding STAD to RT cut 10-yr DM by 8% absolute in Int/High GC vs 1% in Low GC, intermediate-risk prostate (n=395).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Low GC (<0.45) covered 44% of this intermediate-risk cohort and gained only 1% absolute 10-yr DM reduction from STAD, vs 8% in Int/High GC. That pushes Decipher toward the ADT-omission decision with definitive RT, pending interaction testing and the prospective de-escalation trials.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer planned for definitive RT, a low Decipher GC (<0.45) supports discussing STAD omission given a 1% absolute 10-yr DM difference; it does not extend to Int/High GC, where the difference was 8%.

NRG/RTOG 0815 Decipher GC score and STAD benefit
GC groupShare of cohortAbsolute 10-yr DM benefit from adding STAD
Low (<0.45)44%1%
Int/High (≥0.45)24% + 32%8%
+1 more figure
Predicted 10-yr DM by continuous GC score, RT + STAD vs RT alone.
Predicted 10-yr DM by continuous GC score, RT + STAD vs RT alone.
9 details 2 trials watching

Secondary analysis of the NRG/RTOG 0815 RCT of RT alone vs RT + short-term ADT (STAD). Decipher GC available in n=395. Prespecification not stated in source.

Intermediate-risk prostate cancer. GC distribution: Low (<0.45) 44%, intermediate (0.45-0.6) 24%, high (>0.6) 32%.

10-yr distant metastasis (DM) by GC group and across the continuous GC score.

Absolute 10-yr DM benefit from adding STAD: 1% in Low GC vs 8% in Int/High GC. In the continuous model, predicted DM after RT alone rose with GC while staying low with RT + STAD.

Prior Decipher work in RT trials was largely prognostic; this reads as a predictive signal for ADT benefit within a randomized comparison. NRG-GU010 is testing GC-guided ADT de-intensification prospectively.

intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with definitive RT
Does not represent high-risk disease or the post-RP setting.

No HR, CI, or interaction p in source, so effect modification is shown visually, not tested on the slide. Int and High GC are pooled for the dichotomous read.

If the interaction holds, roughly 44% of intermediate-risk pts may gain little from STAD in DM terms. Other endpoints (OS, BCR) and ADT toxicity trade-offs by GC are not in source.

Secondary biomarker analysis of an RCT; prespecification, interaction p, and HR/CI not in source. Only absolute 10-yr differences reported.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

GETUG P05

ForIntermediate-risk prostate cancer, <T3a, N0M0, no ADT, IPSS ≤15

5-year biochemical progression-free survival surrogate

88.0% vs 88.2%

p=0.90, not met

TL;DR5-yr bPFS 88% vs 88.2% (p=0.90) for brachy boost vs 80 Gy EBRT in intermediate-risk PCa without ADT; late GU toxicity higher with boost.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The read is toxicity, not control: boost cut acute GI toxicity (29.9% vs 41.2%) but raised late all-grade GU toxicity (82.2% vs 63.6%, p=0.0006), late G2 GU 34.1% vs 17.9%. Against 80 Gy in 2Gy fractions without ADT, the boost bought no 5-yr bPFS, which weighs against routine boost here.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated without ADT, this questions adding an LDR or HDR boost over 80 Gy EBRT for biochemical control; it does not address boost given with ADT or high-risk disease. The longer read

Primary endpoint bPFS: 5-year bPFS 88.0 vs 88.2% (p=0.90), logrank p=0.9900. Median follow-up 61.7 months.
Primary endpoint bPFS: 5-year bPFS 88.0 vs 88.2% (p=0.90), logrank p=0.9900. Median follow-up 61.7 months.
+2 more figures
GETUG P05
Toxicity, all gradesBrachytherapy BoostExclusive EBRTp
Acute global88.9%92.2%0.34
Acute GU79.3%79.7%0.92
Acute GI29.9%41.2%0.03
Late global96.3%91.4%0.02
Late GU82.2%63.6%0.0006
Late GI50.4%43.7%0.48
EBRT 46Gy 2Gy/fraction + LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy boost vs EBRT 46Gy + EBRT boost 34Gy 2Gy/fraction. Primary endpoint 5-year bPFS.
EBRT 46Gy 2Gy/fraction + LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy boost vs EBRT 46Gy + EBRT boost 34Gy 2Gy/fraction. Primary endpoint 5-year bPFS.
9 details 1 trial watching

Phase 3 RCT, 1:1 randomisation, n=288. Median follow-up 61.7 mo.

Intermediate-risk prostate adenocarcinoma, age 18-80, expected survival ≥10y, ECOG ≤2. Excluded T3a or greater, any ADT, nodal or distant disease, IPSS >15 or active IBD.

Both arms: EBRT 46Gy at 2Gy/fx to prostate + 1cm SV. Boost arm then received LDR 110Gy or HDR 14Gy 1-4 wk later; control received an EBRT boost of 34Gy at 2Gy/fx to prostate.

Primary: 5-yr bPFS. Secondary: toxicities, OS, PCSS, IPSS, IIEF-5, QLQ-C30.

5-yr bPFS 88% vs 88.2% (p=0.90); no benefit in GG2 or GG3. 5-yr OS 96.0 vs 92.7% (p=0.30).

Acute GI toxicity lower with boost (29.9% vs 41.2%, p=0.03). Late all-grade GU higher with boost (82.2% vs 63.6%, p=0.0006); late GI similar (p=0.48).

ASCENDE-RT supported LDR boost over dose-escalated EBRT, but delivered with ADT. GETUG P05 isolates the boost question without ADT and finds no bPFS gain against an 80 Gy EBRT control.

intermediate-risk, ADT-free pts with good urinary function treated with conventionally fractionated EBRT
Does not represent high-risk disease, boost combined with ADT, or hypofractionated or SBRT comparators.

LDR and HDR boosts pooled, so neither modality is tested on its own. bPFS at 5 yr may be early for a dose-response difference to emerge; GG subgroup estimates not shown.

With equal biochemical control, the decision shifts to toxicity profile and logistics: boost trades less acute GI for more late GU toxicity. Longer follow-up is needed before excluding a late-emerging bPFS separation.

Randomised phase 3, prespecified bPFS primary not met at 5 yr; null boost result runs against prior boost-favoring data. Power and hypothesis not stated in source.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

LUNAR vs SATURN

ForM1 oligorecurrent prostate cancer post-RP, SBRT-eligible

TL;DRMedian time to progression 19.4 mo with SBRT + 177Lu-PNT2002 vs 21.7 mo with SBRT + 6 mo AAT; IPTW-adjusted HR 1.39 (0.56-3.45), p=0.47.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The MDT read is the SBRT-alone reference: median time to progression 6.0 mo with 18/18 progressing, vs 19.4 and 21.7 mo with either systemic partner. That frames the question as which partner to add to SBRT, not whether to add one, and RLT keeps pts eugonadal with numerically fewer grade ≥3 AEs (10% vs 20%, p=0.357).

LUNAR vs SATURN
ArmMedian time to progressionProgression rate
SBRT alone6.0 mo (IQR 4.9-11.9)100% (18/18)
SBRT + RLT19.4 mo (IQR 12.7-28.4)60% (12/20)
SBRT + AAT21.7 mo (IQR 9.1-33.0)68% (17/25)
+2 more figures
LUNAR vs SATURN
Grade ≥3 AERLT (n=20)AAT (n=25)
Any grade ≥310% (2)20% (5)
Lymphopenia2 (10%)none listed
Rash / hypertensionnone listed4 (16%)
Hepatic toxicitynone listed1 (4%)
Forest plot, multivariable IPTW-weighted Cox for euPFS. PSADT HR 0.87 (0.77-0.98), p=0.018.
Forest plot, multivariable IPTW-weighted Cox for euPFS. PSADT HR 0.87 (0.77-0.98), p=0.018.
9 details

Cross-trial IPD comparison pooling the LUNAR SBRT + RLT arm and SATURN SBRT + AAT, IPTW-adjusted. Total n=63; randomization between partners not applicable.

M1 oligorecurrent PCa post-RP. Arms: SBRT + RLT n=20, SBRT + AAT n=25, SBRT alone n=18.

RLT arm: 177Lu-PNT2002 with SBRT. AAT arm: 6 mo androgen annihilation therapy with SBRT.

Primary comparison: eugonadal PFS (euPFS), RLT vs AAT, IPTW-adjusted.

HR 1.39 (95% CI 0.56-3.45), p=0.47, no significant difference RLT vs AAT. PSADT independently associated with euPFS, HR 0.87 per month.

Grade ≥3 AEs 10% RLT vs 20% AAT, p=0.357. RLT events were lymphopenia; AAT events were rash/hypertension and hepatic toxicity.

Extends the SBRT-plus-systemic-partner question in oligorecurrent disease by testing PSMA RLT against intensified hormonal therapy, rather than either against SBRT alone, but only across trials.

M1 oligorecurrent PCa after RP treated with SBRT plus a short systemic partner
Does not represent pts without prior RP or polymetastatic disease.

SBRT-alone group shown unadjusted with unstated provenance. Wide CI means non-inferiority of RLT is not shown; HR point estimate numerically disfavors one arm.

RLT may be a eugonadal alternative to AAT as an SBRT partner, with a different toxicity profile. Short PSADT remains a prognostic signal regardless of partner and may inform selection; a randomized head-to-head is needed.

Non-randomized cross-trial IPD comparison of two small arms; IPTW cannot balance unmeasured confounders, and the wide CI cannot establish equivalence of RLT and AAT.

  • Randomized head-to-head of RLT vs AAT with SBRT
  • Can PSADT select oligorecurrent pts for SBRT alone?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

NRG/RTOG 0534 SPPORT PAM50 subtypes

ForPost-RP PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2/pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9, salvage RT

TL;DRPAM50 Luminal B predicted STADT benefit with salvage RT: 5-y FFP gain 31% vs 10% non-Luminal B (p-int=.01); 10-y MFS 20% vs -3%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT decision here is adding STADT to salvage prostate bed RT: Luminal B tumors gained 31% absolute 5-y FFP from ADT vs 10% in non-Luminal B (p-int=.01). The legible arm-level panel does not cleanly isolate a PLNRT increment (HR 0.64, p=0.16), so subtype informs the ADT add-on more than nodal coverage.

Monday clinic

In a post-RP pt with PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, N0M0, heading to salvage prostate bed RT, a PAM50 Luminal B call supports the case for STADT; it does not settle ADT omission for non-Luminal B pts or the pelvic nodal question. The longer read

FFP by PAM50 Luminal B vs non-Luminal B; interaction P=0.01.
FFP by PAM50 Luminal B vs non-Luminal B; interaction P=0.01.
+2 more figures
PAM50 Luminal B vs non-Luminal B, arm-level HRs.
PAM50 Luminal B vs non-Luminal B, arm-level HRs.
Analytic cohort n=709 of 1792 enrolled: PBRT alone n=215, PBRT + STADT n=247, PBRT + STADT + PLNRT n=247.
Analytic cohort n=709 of 1792 enrolled: PBRT alone n=215, PBRT + STADT n=247, PBRT + STADT + PLNRT n=247.
9 details

Transcriptomic PAM50 subtyping of archived tissue from NRG/RTOG 0534 SPPORT, a three-arm salvage RT trial (Pollack, Lancet Onc 2022). Whether the biomarker analysis was prespecified is not stated in source.

Post-RP, PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, pT2 or pT3 N0M0, Gleason ≤9. Analytic cohort n=709 of 1792 enrolled; 1039 had biorepository samples, with 330 lost to RNA or QC failure.

Arms: PBRT alone (n=215), PBRT + STADT (n=247), PBRT + STADT + PLNRT (n=247). Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Luminal B carried the larger ADT benefit on FFP (p-int=.01) and MFS (p-int=.05). One FFP panel shows ADT arms vs PBRT alone HR 0.34 (0.23-0.52), p<0.001; panel attribution not legible in OCR.

EndpointLuminal Bnon-Luminal Bp-interaction
5-y FFP benefit31%10%.01
10-y MFS benefit20%-3%.05

RTOG 9601 and SPPORT established ADT with salvage RT in unselected post-RP pts. This analysis asks which of those pts carry the benefit, using subtype rather than PSA or pathology alone.

post-RP N0M0 pts with PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL receiving salvage prostate bed RT
Does not represent node-positive, PSMA-staged, or higher-PSA salvage populations.

Tissue was available for under half the trial, so the subset may differ from the randomized population. Arm-level slides do not resolve PLNRT's contribution by subtype in legible form.

Subtype appears to concentrate ADT benefit in Luminal B, raising de-escalation potential for non-Luminal B. It does not establish safe ADT omission, which needs a prospective selected design.

Secondary biomarker analysis in tissue-available subset; prespecification not stated. MFS interaction borderline. Needs prospective PAM50-selected validation before guiding ADT use.

  • Can non-Luminal B pts omit STADT with salvage RT?
  • Does PAM50 subtype select for pelvic nodal RT?
  • Validation of PAM50 in a second salvage RT trial
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

NRG/RTOG 0815 long-term follow-up

ForNon-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate, dose-escalated EBRT or brachy boost

Overall survival

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.72-1.04, p=0.13; did not meet OS

TL;DROS HR 0.87, p=0.13 (not met), but 6 mo STAD cut PSA failure (HR 0.60) and DM (HR 0.35) in intermediate-risk PCa on dose-escalated RT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Dose escalation (79.2 Gy or brachy boost) did not absorb the STAD benefit: distant metastases 40 vs 14 events (HR 0.35), prostate cancer deaths 19 vs 5. With 422 of 446 deaths non-prostate, OS was never going to decide this, so add-vs-omit STAD hinges on DM reduction weighed against cardiac and sexual toxicity.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk prostate cancer (mostly single-factor, Gleason 7) on dose-escalated RT, this supports discussing 6 mo STAD for fewer distant metastases against cardiac and sexual toxicity; it does not address pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, who were excluded. The longer read

NRG/RTOG 0815 long-term follow-up
Arm10-yr OS14-yr OSHR (95% CI)p
RT Alone70%53%Referentn/a
RT + STAD74%58%0.87 (0.72, 1.04)0.13
+3 more figures
NRG/RTOG 0815 long-term follow-up
Arm10-yr PSA failure14-yr PSA failureHR (95% CI)p
RT Alone25%34%Referentn/a
RT + STAD16%19%0.60 (0.48, 0.76)<0.001
NRG/RTOG 0815 long-term follow-up
Grade 3+ late eventRT + STADRT Alonep
Any (HR, 95% CI)1.08 (0.84, 1.40)Referentn/a
Metabolic/lab204<0.01
Sexual function (grade 3)7138<0.01
Cardiac2610<0.01
Schema: stratified by risk factors, ACE-27, RT modality (EBRT 79.2 Gy, EBRT + LDR boost, EBRT + HDR boost); RT alone vs RT + 6 months STAD.
Schema: stratified by risk factors, ACE-27, RT modality (EBRT 79.2 Gy, EBRT + LDR boost, EBRT + HDR boost); RT alone vs RT + 6 months STAD.
10 details

Phase III prospective randomized trial, n=1493 (751 RT alone, 742 RT + STAD). Stratified by number of risk factors, ACE-27 comorbidity and RT modality. Median follow-up 9.4 y overall, 10.3 y in survivors.

Non-metastatic intermediate-risk prostate cancer with ≥1 of: Gleason 7, PSA >10 to ≤20 ng/mL, T2b-T2c; all 3 factors with ≥50% positive cores excluded. Median age 68, 67% single risk factor, 92% Gleason 7, median PSA 8.1 ng/mL.

Dose-escalated EBRT 79.2 Gy, or EBRT + LDR or HDR brachytherapy boost; 89% received EBRT alone. RT QA >90% per protocol or acceptable variation for contours and dose.

6 months STAD: LHRH agonist + antiandrogen. Protocol-compliant or acceptable in 91% (LHRH) and 87% (antiandrogen).

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: biochemical failure, local failure, distant metastasis, prostate cancer death, salvage therapy initiation, non-prostate cancer death.

Overall grade ≥3 late AEs similar (HR 1.08, 95% CI 0.84-1.40). STAD added grade ≥3 cardiac (26 vs 10), metabolic/lab (20 vs 4) and grade 3 sexual (71 vs 38) events, all p<0.01. EPIC hormone/sexual deficits largely recovered by 60 months.

The trials that established STAD with RT used doses now considered inadequate; 0815 tests whether dose escalation makes STAD redundant, and the DM and PCSM data say it does not. The OS null mirrors the low prostate-specific mortality of this risk group rather than contradicting the hormonal-benefit literature.

intermediate-risk, largely single-factor Gleason 7 prostate cancer treated with dose-escalated EBRT or brachy boost
Does not represent pts with all 3 risk factors and ≥50% positive cores, or PSMA PET or genomically selected cohorts.

Local failure was a secondary endpoint but its result is not reported in source, so the in-field contribution of STAD cannot be isolated. DM and prostate-death benefits rest on small event counts (14 vs 40, 5 vs 19), and smaller subgroups had wide CIs.

STAD buys disease control and fewer prostate cancer deaths without excess non-prostate mortality (HR 0.93), at an early QoL and late cardiac cost. Investigators could not identify a subgroup without PSA-failure or DM benefit; better selection (advanced imaging, genomics, MMAI) remains open.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1493
↓
RT alone
allocated 751
14-yr OS 53%
RT + STAD
allocated 742
14-yr OS 58%

Randomized phase III, long-term analysis; prespecified OS primary not met, secondary disease-control gains support current selective STAD use rather than shifting it.

  • Which intermediate-risk pts can safely omit STAD?
  • Can genomic classifiers or MMAI select STAD benefit?
  • Does PSMA PET staging change STAD benefit?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Long-Term Follow-up Results for NRG/RTOG 0815: A Phase III Prospective Randomized Trial of Dose-Escalated Radiotherapy with or without Short-Term Androgen Deprivation Therapy for Patients with Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 NRG/RTOG 0815 trial, short-term androgen deprivation therapy (STAD) for patients with intermediate-risk prostate cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172102-astro-2026-long-term-follow-up-results-for-nrg-rtog-0815-a-phase-iii-prospective-randomized-trial-of-dose-escalated-radiotherapy-with-or-without-short-term-androgen-deprivation-therapy-for-patients-with-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html?mtm_campaign=Krauss_SocialASTRO26_ID172102
Caveats dominate

PROSTOX Ultra post-prostatectomy SBRT (SCIMITAR, EXCALIBUR)

ForPost-RP prostate cancer receiving 5-fx prostate-bed SBRT ± pelvic nodes

TL;DRGermline 32-mirSNP score kept continuous AUC 0.814/0.824 for late G2+ GU AEs after post-op SBRT; intact 0.50 cutoff failed, recalibrated 0.25 gave pooled AUC 0.748.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

SCIMITAR logged 23.6% late G2+ GU AEs after 30-34 Gy in 5 fx to the bed, and age, pad use, IPSS and time from RP did not predict them (all p > 0.2). The germline score was the only stratifier that separated pts, which makes it a candidate input for counseling and risk-adaptive bed SBRT planning once the 0.25 cutoff is validated externally.

Monday clinic

In post-RP pts being considered for 5-fx prostate-bed SBRT, a PROSTOX Ultra result is interpretable only against the post-op 0.25 cutoff, not the intact 0.50; it does not yet support choosing between SBRT and conventional fractionation. The longer read

9 details

Biomarker evaluation across two prospective post-op SBRT cohorts, SCIMITAR (NCT03541850) and EXCALIBUR (NCT04915508). Continuous AUC and dichotomized performance at the intact 0.50 threshold, then exploratory recalibration targeting sensitivity >=0.65 and specificity >=0.70. AUCs bootstrapped (1,000 iterations) and pooled by fixed-effects meta-analysis.

Post-radical prostatectomy pts: SCIMITAR 100 enrolled, 89 evaluable; EXCALIBUR 74 evaluable. Germline DNA from saliva, scored with the unmodified intact-prostate model.

SCIMITAR: 30-34 Gy in 5 fractions ± pelvic nodes. EXCALIBUR: 5-fraction SBRT to the prostate bed ± nodes. Per-cohort nodal fraction not given in source.

Late grade 2+ GU adverse events, the toxicity that the source says limits broader post-op RT adoption. Grading system and follow-up not stated.

Continuous discrimination held in both cohorts, but the intact 0.50 cutoff was misaligned post-op (EXCALIBUR dichotomized AUC <0.50). At the recalibrated 0.25 cutoff the pooled AUC was 0.748.

MetricSCIMITAREXCALIBUR
Late G2+ GU AEs21/89 (23.6%)not reported in source
Continuous AUC0.8140.824
Dichotomized AUC at 0.500.755<0.50
Specificity at 0.500.9850.926
Sensitivity at 0.500.546not reported in source
Median score, tox vs no tox0.547 vs 0.049, p<0.00010.338 vs 0.043, p=0.009
Dichotomized AUC at 0.250.7500.727

In intact-prostate SBRT, PROSTOX Ultra predicts late GU AEs at a prespecified 0.50 threshold. Post-op, the risk ordering transferred while the decision threshold moved down, which the authors attribute to context, not to a different signal.

post-RP pts treated with 5-fraction prostate-bed SBRT ± pelvic nodes
Does not represent conventionally fractionated or moderately hypofractionated post-op RT, or intact-prostate treatment at the post-op cutoff.

EXCALIBUR event count is not reported, so its AUCs rest on an unknown number of toxicity cases. Specificity was high at 0.50 in both cohorts, meaning the miss was in sensitivity, and the recalibration trades specificity back in a way the source does not quantify at 0.25.

The finding that generalizes is the continuous score, not a specific cutoff. Whether 0.25 is the right post-op trigger, and whether acting on it lowers GU toxicity, are both untested.

Biomarker analysis of two small post-op cohorts; the 0.25 cutoff was derived and assessed in the same data, so the recalibrated trigger lacks independent validation.

  • Does the 0.25 post-op threshold hold in an independent cohort?
  • Does the score predict GU toxicity with conventionally fractionated post-op RT?
  • Does risk-adaptive planning lower GU toxicity in high-score pts?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Germline Biomarker Predicts Adverse Events following SBRT to the Prostate Fossa after Radical Prostatectomy
Abstract
ASTRO 2026, prostate cancer, Radical Prostatectomy, Germline Biomarker Predicts Adverse Events following SBRT to the Prostate Fossa after Radical Prostatectomy.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172230-astro-2026-germline-biomarker-predicts-adverse-events-following-sbrt-to-the-prostate-fossa-after-radical-prostatectomy.html?mtm_campaign=Weidhaas_SocialASTRO26_ID172230

Post-operative biomarkers in prostate cancer (Spratt, ASTRO 2026)

TL;DRPAM50 luminal B selected apalutamide benefit with salvage RT in NRG GU006 (5yr MFS 95% vs 82%, HR 0.27); non-luminal B showed none.

Reported via UroToday →

Trials discussed

MARCAPPOSEIDONRTOG 9601RTOG 0534NRG GU002NRG GU006BALANCERTOG 0815

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Two selectors for adding hormone therapy to post-op RT now point the same way: pre-RT PSA above 0.50 ng/mL (POSEIDON OS HR 0.72 and 0.69) and PAM50 luminal B (GU006 MFS HR 0.27). Adverse pathology count did not predict benefit, so margin, SVI and GG4-5 alone should not drive the ADT add-on.

Monday clinic

In post-RP biochemical recurrence going to salvage RT with pre-RT PSA ≤0.50 ng/mL, these data question routine ADT addition; PAM50 luminal B and higher PSA identify the pts in whom intensification showed benefit. The longer read

10 details 4 trials watching

Invited ASTRO 2026 review talk (Spratt), reported by UroToday. It brings together POSEIDON IPD meta-analysis, an adverse-feature IPD meta-analysis, NRG GU006, RTOG 0534 post-hoc PAM50 and MMAI analyses in RTOG 9601/0534.

Post-RP recurrent prostate cancer. GU006 enrolled PSA 0.1-1.0 ng/mL, N0M0. RTOG 0534 enrolled PSA 0.1-2.0 ng/mL, N0M0.

GU006: salvage RT + 6 months apalutamide vs placebo, blinded 1:1, stratified by margin status, pre-SRT PSA (<0.5 vs ≥0.5-1.0) and PAM50 subtype. POSEIDON compared RT ± HT and short-term (4-6mo) vs long-term (24mo) ADT.

POSEIDON overall OS benefit from HT was not statistically significant (HR 0.87, p=0.06), and longer ADT gave no extra benefit (HR 0.96). Adverse feature count had no significant interaction with HT benefit.

Comparison / PSA stratumOS HR (95% CI)p
Overall: RT + HT vs RT alone0.87 (0.76-1.01)0.06
Overall: 24mo vs 4-6mo ADT0.96 (0.83-1.10)0.56
PSA ≤0.20 ng/mL1.14 (0.83-1.57)0.42
PSA 0.21-0.50 ng/mL0.94 (0.74-1.19)0.70
PSA 0.51-1.0 ng/mL0.72 (0.54-0.96)0.02
PSA >1.0 ng/mL0.69 (0.48-0.98)0.03
EndpointLuminal BNon-luminal B
5yr bPFS (apa vs pbo)72% vs 54%70% vs 71%
bPFS HR0.45 (95% CI 0.24-0.86), p=0.00620.95 (80% CI 0.65-1.41), p=0.44
5yr MFS (apa vs pbo)95% vs 82%90% vs 89%
MFS HR0.27 (95% CI 0.07-0.95), p=0.0291.06 (95% CI 0.41-2.78), p=0.90

GU006 prospectively confirms the luminal B signal first suggested in retrospective subtyping work (Zhao, JAMA Oncol 2017) and seen again in RTOG 0534 post-hoc. Decipher carries Simon level 1B validation across RTOG 9601, RTOG 0534, NRG GU002 and NRG GU006.

post-RP pts with rising PSA, N0M0, being considered for salvage RT ± short-course hormonal therapy
Does not represent N+/M+ disease, which SYMPHONY-FULL-SCORE will address.

GU006 subgroup estimates are imprecise (luminal B MFS CI 0.07-0.95). The non-luminal B bPFS HR is reported with an 80% CI. MMAI risk estimates are approximate curve reads with no prior independent validation step.

The talk's thesis is selection over intensification: PSA level and PAM50 subtype appear predictive of HT benefit, while adverse pathology is prognostic only. Optimal SRT fractionation, dose and nodal coverage stay open, and the SYMPHONY trials are designed to test them.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: Role of Biomarkers in the Post-operative Setting for Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2026 role of biomarkers in the post-operative setting for prostate cancer, digital rectal examination, MARCAP, POSEIDON individual patient data.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172240-astro-2026-role-of-biomarkers-in-the-post-operative-setting-for-prostate-cancer.html?mtm_campaign=Spratt_SocialASTRO26_ID172240
Consensus

GUAM international consensus guideline on GU adverse events after prostate RT

ForProstate cancer pts receiving definitive or post-RP RT with GU toxicity

TL;DRDelphi panel (48 experts, ≥75% agreement): 76% favor moderate hypofx over SBRT at baseline IPSS 15–19; no dose-volume constraint reached consensus.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The technique read is that baseline IPSS now gates fractionation: 76% favored moderate hypofx over SBRT at IPSS 15–19, and MIRAGE (2-mm MRI-guided margins, late G≥2 GU 51% → 27%) was the margin evidence cited. Yet no bladder or urethral dose-volume constraint reached consensus, so planning-level GU sparing still rests on institutional choice.

Monday clinic

In an intact-prostate pt with baseline IPSS 15–19 weighing SBRT vs moderate hypofx, this panel leaned toward moderate hypofx; it does not address post-RP pts, and at IPSS ≥20 the question shifts toward urology referral for an outlet procedure before RT. The longer read

12 details 2 trials watching

Systematic review (183 articles) plus 3-round modified Delphi, May 2025 to Feb 2026. Consensus = ≥75% agreement; independent peer review, endorsed by ASTRO and ESTRO.

Panel of 48 experts from 15 countries: 34 radiation oncologists, 7 medical oncologists, 7 urologic oncologists across North America, Europe, Asia and Australia. Scope: acute medical mgmt, RT technique, outlet obstruction, urology referral, HBOT.

76% favored moderate hypofx over SBRT at baseline IPSS 15–19; 85% endorsed a full bladder at sim and treatment. No specific dose-volume constraint reached consensus.

Intact prostate: alpha blockers first for obstructive, anti-spasmodics first for irritative symptoms; post-RP: anti-spasmodics first. 80% against prophylactic medication; 80% add a 2nd agent rather than switch.

MIRAGE was cited for margin reduction (late G≥2 GU 51% → 27% with 2-mm MRI-guided vs 4-mm CT-guided). CHHiP, PROFIT, RTOG 0415 and HYDRA were cited as showing no consistent late GU excess with moderate hypofx; RICH-ART supports HBOT for radiation cystitis.

men receiving definitive or post-prostatectomy RT for prostate cancer with acute or late GU adverse events
Does not represent GI toxicity, sexual function, or non-prostate pelvic RT.

Several reported positions (74% IPSS ≥20 referral, 66% ≥12-wk wait, 52% SBRT after outlet procedure) fall below the ≥75% consensus bar. Panel is radonc-weighted, and this read comes from a conference summary, not the full manuscript.

Formalizes IPSS as a fractionation and referral gate and standardizes symptom-directed pharmacotherapy. It leaves dose-volume constraints, urethral contouring reliability and RT-specific drug evidence open; BEFORE, RadTARGET, RELIEF and DESTINATION-2 are named as ongoing.

SettingPreferred 1st lineSubsequent options (in order)
Intact prostate, obstructiveAlpha blockersPDE5-Is, NSAIDs, steroids, anti-spasmodics
Intact prostate, irritativeAnti-spasmodicsAlpha blockers, NSAIDs, phenazopyridine, cranberry
Post-prostatectomyAnti-spasmodicsNot specified in source
RecommendationAgreement
No prophylactic GU medication before symptom onset80%
Add 2nd agent rather than switch if 1st line inadequate80%
Alpha blockers do not/probably do not help post-RP74%
Moderate hypofx over SBRT at baseline IPSS 15–1976%
Full bladder at simulation and treatment85%
Refer for outlet procedure at IPSS ≥2074%
Wait ≥8 wk after outlet procedure before RT94%
Wait ≥12 wk after outlet procedure before RT66%
SBRT safe after outlet procedure once obstruction resolved52%
Prophylactic outlet procedure for severe LUTS85%
No outlet procedure when irritative symptoms predominate95%
IPSS thresholdPanelists
10–1416%
15–1961%
20–2421%
≥252%
IPSS thresholdPanelists
15–1934%
20–2447%
25–2915%
≥304%

Delphi consensus over a systematic review; agreement figures are opinion, not outcomes. First RT-specific GU toxicity framework, with core technique questions left unresolved.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2026: International Consensus Guideline on Management of Genitourinary Adverse Events Associated with Prostate Cancer Radiation Therapy
Abstract
ASTRO 2026, prostate cancer, management of genitourinary adverse events associated with prostate cancer radiation therapy, MIRAGE trial.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2026/astro-2026-prostate-cancer/172248-astro-2026-international-consensus-guideline-on-management-of-genitourinary-adverse-events-associated-with-prostate-cancer-radiation-therapy.html?mtm_campaign=Dornisch_SocialASTRO26_ID172248

2026-09-30 ASTRO Annual Meeting 2026

Caveats dominate

REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)

ForLocalized intermediate/high-risk prostate cancer, RT + ADT, ADT-naive

TL;DRAt 12 mo, relugolix vs leuprolide with RT: IPSS 5.66 vs 9.22 (p=0.039), EPIC-CP total 12.25 vs 17.25 (p=0.02); post hoc.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PRO gap tracks with faster testosterone recovery on relugolix (mean 199.7 vs 142.0 ng/dL at 12 mo, P=.010), which plausibly explains better urinary and EPIC-CP total scores. For RT + short-course ADT, that recovery kinetic is the relevant variable when choosing GnRH agent; whether it costs anything in biochemical control is untested here.

Monday clinic

In an ADT-naive man with localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer starting RT + ADT, this offers hypothesis-level support for relugolix on 12-mo urinary and overall PRO burden; it says nothing about biochemical or oncologic control.

Also covered Jun 16

Covariate-adjusted PROs. 12 months: IPSS 5.7 vs 9.2; EPIC-CP total 12.3 vs 17.3 (P = .020); 0.4 vs 2.1 (P=.003); 1.8 vs 3.2 (P = .053).
Covariate-adjusted PROs. 12 months: IPSS 5.7 vs 9.2; EPIC-CP total 12.3 vs 17.3 (P = .020); 0.4 vs 2.1 (P=.003); 1.8 vs 3.2 (P = .053).
+2 more figures
REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)
ArmMean testosterone at 12 MONTHS (ng/dL)P
Relugolix199.7.010
Leuprolide142.0.010
REVELUTION (relugolix vs leuprolide + RT, PROs)
9 details 1 trial watching

Post hoc QoL analysis of a 1:1 randomized trial, N=65. Parent trial primary: 12-month change in total coronary plaque volume by coronary CT angiography.

Localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer, receiving RT + ADT, no prior ADT.

Relugolix oral daily vs leuprolide injection every 3 months, each with RT.

Relugolix favored on IPSS and EPIC-CP total at 12 mo; incontinence, irritation, sexual and SHIM did not differ (all P≥.15). Mean testosterone at 12 mo 199.7 vs 142.0 ng/dL (P=.010), higher on relugolix.

EndpointRelugolix + RTLeuprolide + RTp
IPSS5.669.220.039
EPIC-CP total12.2517.250.02

HERO compared relugolix with leuprolide in advanced prostate cancer; this analysis extends the comparison to the curative RT setting, but only on PROs and testosterone, not disease control.

ADT-naive localized intermediate- or high-risk prostate cancer treated with RT + ADT
Does not represent metastatic, castration-resistant, or post-prostatectomy salvage settings.

Open route difference (oral vs injection) could bias self-reported outcomes. Whether pts were still on ADT at 12 mo is not stated, so the testosterone and PRO gaps may reflect recovery timing rather than on-treatment tolerability.

The urinary and global PRO advantage aligns with faster testosterone recovery on relugolix. Whether that recovery trades against biochemical control after RT is the unanswered question.

Post hoc QoL analysis of a trial powered for coronary plaque, N=65; PRO differences not a prespecified endpoint and route of administration unblinded.

  • Does faster testosterone recovery on relugolix affect biochemical control after RT?
  • Do PRO differences hold in a prespecified, larger trial?
    n=110 · primary completion 2027-07 · relugolix vs leuprolide, 6 mo ADT, QoL as stated aim
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

RTOG 3506 (STEEL)

ForPost-RP BCR with ≥1 high-risk feature, receiving SRT + 24mo ADT

Progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.62

80% CI 0.42-0.91, one-sided p=0.052

TL;DRPFS HR 0.62 (80% CI 0.42-0.91, one-sided p=0.052) adding enzalutamide to SRT + 24mo ADT in high-risk post-RP BCR; BF at 2y 11% vs 19%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Both arms received SRT + 24 months GnRHa, so the trial isolates ARSI intensification, not the RT contribution; SRT dose and field are not reported in source. BF at 2y dropped 19% to 11%, but Gr 3-4 lymphopenia rose 15% vs 5%, worth weighing if pelvic nodal fields are in the plan.

Monday clinic

In post-RP BCR with Gleason 8-10, SVI, pN1, persistent PSA or PSA ≥0.7 already planned for SRT + 24 months ADT, this supports discussing enzalutamide as investigational intensification; it does not extend to lower-risk BCR or shorter ADT courses.

RTOG 3506 (STEEL)
ArmPFS HR (80% CI)p
SRT+ENH ADT0.62 (0.42, 0.91)one-sided p=0.052
SRT+STD ADTReferentn/a
+2 more figures
RTOG 3506 (STEEL)
AE (all grades)SRT + enhanced AR suppression (N=89)SRT + standard ADT (N=98)
Lymphocyte count decreased19 (21%)11 (11%)
Hot flashes72 (81%)69 (70%)
WBC decreased15 (17%)8 (8%)
Anemia23 (26%)11 (11%)
Diarrhea44 (49%)57 (58%)
Urinary incontinence15 (17%)24 (24%)
Hyperglycemia11 (12%)3 (3%)
Randomize 1:1: SRT + 24 months GnRHa ± enzalutamide 160 mg. Primary endpoint PFS (one-sided type I error=0.10).
Randomize 1:1: SRT + 24 months GnRHa ± enzalutamide 160 mg. Primary endpoint PFS (one-sided type I error=0.10).
8 details

Randomized phase II, 1:1, n=188, final results. Median follow-up 33.1 mos. Designed with a one-sided type I error of 0.10.

BCR after RP with PSA ≥0.2 ng/mL (or ≥0.1 ng/mL ultrasensitive) plus ≥1 aggressive feature: Gleason 8-10, SVI, pN1, persistently elevated post-RP PSA >0.1 ng/mL, or PSA ≥0.7 ng/mL.

Control: 24 months GnRHa. Experimental: 24 months GnRHa + enzalutamide 160 mg.

Salvage RT in both arms. Dose, fractionation and target volume (prostate bed vs pelvic nodes) are not reported in source.

Primary: PFS. Secondary: biochemical failure, hormone-refractory disease, distant metastasis, cause-specific and overall mortality, physician- and patient-reported toxicity, fatigue (PROMIS-F SF 7a), global QoL (EQ-5D-5L).

PFS HR 0.62 (80% CI 0.42-0.91), one-sided p=0.052. BF at 2 yrs 11% vs 19%.

More Gr 3-4 lymphopenia with enza, 13 (15%) vs 5 (5%), and Gr 3-4 hypertension 7 (8%) vs 5 (5%). All-grade hot flashes 81% vs 70%.

RTOG 9601, GETUG-AFU 16 and SPPORT established adding ADT to SRT; STEEL asks the next question, whether an ARSI on top of long-course ADT adds further. EMBARK tested enzalutamide in high-risk BCR without RT, a different setting.

post-RP BCR with high-risk pathology or PSA kinetics receiving SRT + 24 months ADT
Does not represent lower-risk BCR, short-course ADT, or RT-naive intact-prostate disease.

SRT technique not reported, so RT transferability can't be judged. PFS definition and blinding not stated in source. The 24-month ADT control is itself intensified relative to many current practices.

The signal clears the trial's own screening threshold, but no OS or metastasis data in source, so the cost in lymphopenia and hypertension is set against a surrogate benefit only. The question is now phase III-ready, not practice-ready.

Randomized phase II screening design: one-sided α 0.10, 80% CI, surrogate PFS endpoint, 33mo median f/u. Needs phase III confirmation before ARSI intensification with SRT.

  • Does PFS gain translate to MFS or OS?
  • Phase III confirmation of ARSI intensification with salvage RT
  • Role of pelvic nodal RT alongside enhanced AR suppression
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

2026-09-28 ASTRO Annual Meeting 2026

Caveats dominate

PACE-A

ForLocalised low/intermediate-risk PCa (GG1-2), surgical candidates, no ADT

TL;DR≥1 urinary pad 14/29 (48%) RP vs 3/36 (8%) SBRT; BCF HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46), mFU 8 yrs, GG1-2 localised PCa.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The continence gap is the RT read: ≥1 pad in 14/29 (48%) after RP vs 3/36 (8%) after 36.25 Gy/5fx, with bowel toxicity 0 (0%) on SBRT. With mFU 8 yrs and 7 deaths none from PCa, this supports SBRT as the lower-urinary-morbidity option when counselling surgical candidates, though efficacy parity rests on 13 events.

Monday clinic

In an MRI-staged GG1-2, PSA ≤20 surgical candidate choosing between RP and SBRT, this supports framing continence as the main differentiator; it does not extend to GG3+ disease or pts needing ADT. The longer read

PACE-A
Arm≥1 urinary pad
Prostatectomy14/29 (48%)
SBRT3/36 (8%)
+3 more figures
PACE-A
PACE-A
ArmModerate/big bowel problem
Prostatectomy1/28 (4%)
SBRT0 (0%)
SBRT: 36.25 Gy, 5 fractions. 1:1 randomised vs surgery.
SBRT: 36.25 Gy, 5 fractions. 1:1 randomised vs surgery.
12 details

1:1 randomised RP vs SBRT, n=123 (60 RP, 63 SBRT), 10 UK centres. Median follow-up 8 yrs. Phase not stated in source.

Localised low or intermediate risk PCa with surgical consideration: T1c-T2c, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20, MRI staged, no ADT.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions. Target volume and margins not reported in source.

Biochemical or clinical failure: 13 events, HR 0.48 (95% CI 0.16-1.46), log rank p=0.18. Absolute 5-yr difference 3.1% (90% CI -2.6, 5.0), estimated from HR. 7 deaths, none from PCa, HR 0.55 (0.12-2.46).

Patient-reported ≥1 urinary pad 14/29 (48%) RP vs 3/36 (8%) SBRT. Moderate/big bowel problem 1/28 (4%) RP vs 0 (0%) SBRT.

PACE-B tested SBRT against conventional RT; PACE-A supplies the surgical comparison in the same programme. ProtecT remains the reference randomised comparison of RP vs RT in localised disease, with a different RT technique and population.

MRI-staged T1c-T2c, Gleason ≤3+4, PSA ≤20 PCa in surgical candidates treated without ADT
Does not represent GG3+ or high-risk disease, or pts receiving ADT.

PRO denominators (29 and 36) sit well below the 60 and 63 randomised, so responder bias could inflate or shrink the pad gap. Timepoint for the pad comparison not stated in source.

The trial answers the toxicity question more convincingly than the efficacy one: the urinary continence difference is large, while the BCF CI spans a threefold range either way. Oncologic equivalence of SBRT vs RP in GG1-2 is not settled by these data.

CONSORT flow
Randomized123
↓
Prostatectomy
allocated 60
SBRT
allocated 63

Randomised but small: 13 BCF events cannot establish oncologic equivalence. Primary endpoint not stated in source; PRO denominators show heavy attrition.

  • Oncologic noninferiority of SBRT vs RP in GG1-2 disease
  • Durability of the continence gap with complete PRO capture
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

STOP

ForPSMA PET ≤3 mets, CI-negative BCR or de novo oligometastatic HSPC

TL;DR3-yr biochemical progression 21% vs 60% (p=0.004) adding SBRT to intermittent ADT in PSMA PET-detected, conventional-imaging-negative oligometastatic HSPC/BCR.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is durability of the ADT-free interval: consolidating all PSMA-avid sites during a fixed 8-9 month ADT course left median time to biochemical progression not reached vs 27 mo. ADT re-initiation trended the same way (p=0.06), so SBRT's value here is extending time off ADT, not replacing it.

Monday clinic

In CI-negative, PSMA PET-positive recurrent or de novo HSPC with ≤3 deposits already planned for a finite ADT course, this supports adding SBRT to prolong biochemical control; it does not address MDT without ADT or disease visible on conventional imaging.

Cumulative incidence of biochemical progression, ADT vs ADT + SBRT, p = 0.004
Cumulative incidence of biochemical progression, ADT vs ADT + SBRT, p = 0.004
+2 more figures
Cumulative incidence of re-initiation of ADT, ADT vs ADT + SBRT, p = 0.06
Cumulative incidence of re-initiation of ADT, ADT vs ADT + SBRT, p = 0.06
STOP
9 details 4 trials watching

Randomised 1:1, n=60. Primary endpoint was feasibility, met with 91% of eligible pts enrolled. Phase not stated in source.

Biochemically recurrent prostate cancer (or de novo metastatic) with negative conventional staging (CT, bone scan) and ≤3 deposits on PSMA PET (miN1, miM1). PSA >0.1 ng/mL after RadP or ≥2 after radical RT.

Both arms received 8-9 months ADT, then stopped. Intermittent ADT is the backbone and the ADT-free interval is the tested space.

SBRT to all PSMA-avid sites per institutional protocol by anatomic region, delivered within 4 months of ADT. No uniform dose/fractionation reported in source.

Biochemical progression favored SBRT (p=0.004); ADT re-initiation trended lower but was not significant (p=0.06). QoL (EORTC QLQ-C30 global health) was collected; values not legible in source.

EndpointiADT + SBRTiADT alonep
3-yr biochemical progression21%60%0.004
Median time to biochemical progressionNR27 monot reported in source
Cumulative incidence of ADT re-initiationnot reported in sourcenot reported in source0.06

STOMP and ORIOLE tested MDT without continuous ADT in conventionally or PSMA-staged oligorecurrence. STOP instead layers SBRT onto a finite ADT course in CI-occult, PSMA-only disease, a population neither directly addressed.

PSMA PET-detected, conventional-imaging-negative oligorecurrent or de novo HSPC with ≤3 deposits on a finite ADT course
Does not represent castration-resistant disease, >3 lesions, or MDT without ADT.

Feasibility-powered, so the efficacy effect size is imprecise and vulnerable to imbalance. Heterogeneous SBRT protocols prevent a dose recommendation, and hard endpoints (MFS, OS) are not reported in source.

The signal is that PSMA-guided consolidation makes a short ADT course more durable. What it does not settle is whether that delays metastatic progression or reduces lifetime ADT exposure, the endpoint that trended but missed.

Randomised but n=60 with a feasibility primary; efficacy is secondary, SBRT unstandardized, and ADT re-initiation not significant. Needs a powered trial.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

2026-09-22

Early signal

Testosterone Treatment in Prostate Cancer Survivors (Bhasin RCT) NCT03716739

ForHypogonadal men post-RP, pT2 Gleason 3+3/3+4, undetectable PSA ≥2 yr

TL;DRSexual activity +0.91 daily events vs placebo (95% CI 0.56-1.26, P<.001), zero biochemical recurrences, 12wk TRT in hypogonadal men post-RP for Gleason 3+3/3+4.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Men treated with RT or ADT were excluded, so the zero-BCR signal does not transfer to post-RT survivors, the hypogonadal population a radiation oncologist actually follows. Post-RT pts retain prostate tissue, and this trial offers no data on TRT against that background.

Monday clinic

In hypogonadal men with undetectable PSA ≥2 years after RP for pT2 Gleason 3+3 or 3+4 disease, this supports short-term TRT as an evidence-backed option for sexual symptoms; it does not extend to post-RT, post-ADT, or higher-grade survivors. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group phase 2 (SPIRIT), 2 academic centers, 1:1, N=136. Enrollment May 2019 to last visit May 2025; target revised from 142 to 134 with DSMB concurrence.

Men ≥40 post-RP for organ-confined pT2N0M0, Gleason 3+3 or 3+4, preop PSA <10, undetectable PSA ≥2 yr. Hypogonadal (T <275 ng/dL and/or free T ≤70 pg/mL) plus low libido, ED, or fatigue. Mean age 68.6; 38% Gleason 6, 62% Gleason 7.

Testosterone cypionate 100 mg IM weekly × 12 wk vs placebo. Total T rose 349 ng/dL (95% CI 283-415) more than placebo; adherence 95% vs 94%.

Primary efficacy: change in sexual activity (PDQ question 4). Primary safety: biochemical recurrence (≥2 consecutive PSA ≥0.2 ng/mL). Secondary: desire, erectile function, affect, body composition, VO2 peak, stair-climb power.

No biochemical recurrence in either arm. Erythrocytosis in 3 TRT pts; SAEs 1 vs 3; no MACE or VTE. One TRT pt had detectable PSA 0.1 to <0.2 ng/mL during treatment.

Described by the authors as the first randomized placebo-controlled trial of TRT in prostate cancer survivors; prior support for TRT after RP rested on observational series. Many guidelines still list prostate cancer history as a TRT contraindication.

hypogonadal men with low-grade pT2 disease and durably undetectable PSA after RP
Does not represent men treated with RT or ADT, or those with high-grade disease.

Baseline recurrence risk in this cohort is so low that 0 vs 0 BCR carries little information about harm. Erectile function did not move despite EPIC-26 gains, and no P value adjustment was made across secondaries.

The efficacy case for TRT in this population is now randomized and exceeds the MCID. The safety case remains a short-horizon absence of events, which justifies a larger long-term trial rather than settling the contraindication.

EndpointTreatment effect (95% CI)P
Sexual activity (PDQ-4), 1° EP0.91 (0.56 to 1.26)<.001
Sexual desire (DISF-SD)2.96 (1.46 to 4.45)<.001
EPIC-26 sexual domain5.35 (1.63 to 9.07).005
Erectile function (IIEF)0.93 (−0.43 to 2.29).18
Energy1.43 (−0.53 to 3.40).15
PANAS positive affect0.60 (−0.85 to 2.04).42
PANAS negative affect−1.39 (−2.53 to −0.25).02
EventPlaceboTestosterone
Biochemical recurrence00
≥1 AE, pts (events)47 (138)49 (160)
SAEs, pts (events)1 (1)3 (3)
Erythrocytosis (Hb >18 g/dL)03 (3)
MACE00
VTE00
Bone fractures3 (3)0
CONSORT flow
Randomized136
↓
Testosterone cypionate
allocated 68
Placebo
allocated 68

Efficacy primary met in a clean double-blind RCT, but the question that gates practice (oncologic safety) is untestable at N=136 and 12 wk; authors frame it as proof-of-concept.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Bhasin; Burnett; Gagliano-Juc&#xe1; et al. · JAMA internal medicine (2026-07)
Testosterone Treatment in Prostate Cancer Survivors With Hypogonadism: A Randomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: A majority of men with prostate cancer have low-grade cancer and an excellent prognosis after radical prostatectomy. Hypogonadism and associated symptoms impair quality of life in prostate cancer survivors. Many guidelines, citing a lack of randomized clinical trials showing safety and efficacy of testosterone replacement therapy (TRT), consider a history of prostate cancer a contraindication for TRT.<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the short-term safety and efficacy of TRT in prostate cancer survivors with symptomatic hypogonadism.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: This randomized, placebo-controlled, double-blind, parallel-group, phase 2 trial was conducted at 2 academic medical centers in men 40 years and older with organ-confined, low-grade prostate cancer (Gleason score of 6 [3&#x2009;+&#x2009;3] or 7 [3&#x2009;+&#x2009;4]). Participants had undetectable prostate-specific antigen (PSA) for at least 2 years after radical prostatectomy, a mean of 2 testosterone levels less than 275 ng/dL, and low libido, erectile dysfunction, or fatigue. Patients were allocated using concealed, block randomization, with stratification for age (40-60 years or >60 years) and phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitor (PDE5I) use. The first participant was randomized on May 13, 2019, and the last study visit was completed on May 16, 2025.<br/><br/>INTERVENTION: Testosterone cypionate, 100 mg, or placebo intramuscularly weekly for 12 weeks.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary efficacy outcome was sexual activity. Secondary outcomes included sexual desire, erectile function, well-being, body composition, aerobic capacity, and physical function. The safety outcome was biochemical recurrence (PSA&#x2009;&#x2265;&#x2009;0.2 ng/mL).<br/><br/>RESULTS: A total of 136 men were randomized, 68 to receive testosterone cypionate, 100 mg, and 68 to receive placebo, and 125 men completed the study. Groups were similar at baseline (mean [SD] age, 68.6 [6.5] years; 52 [38%] had a Gleason score of 6; and 84 [62%] had a Gleason score of 7). No participant in either group experienced biochemical recurrence. TRT significantly increased sexual activity more than placebo, adjusted for PDE5I use and age (between-group difference, 0.91 daily events [95% CI, 0.56-1.26]; P&#x2009;<&#x2009;.001). TRT increased sexual desire and prostate cancer quality-of-life sexual domain score, and decreased negative affect more than placebo. Erectile function did not change. TRT significantly improved body composition, loaded stair-climbing power, and peak aerobic performance (VO2 peak) compared with placebo.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: In this randomized clinical trial, TRT for 12 weeks in men treated with radical prostatectomy for low-grade prostate cancer significantly improved sexual activity, sexual desire, well-being, body composition, physical function, and aerobic performance compared to placebo without biochemical recurrence. The trial was neither long enough nor large enough to evaluate clinical recurrence or long-term safety; this proof-of-concept trial was essential for rationalizing a larger, long-term study. These findings do not apply to men with high-grade prostate cancer or those treated with androgen deprivation therapy or radiation therapy.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03716739.

2026-08-29

Unclear

PROTEUS

ForHigh-risk prostate cancer, perioperative setting

TL;DR5-yr BCR-FS 44%, MFS 71%, CSS 92% at 60-mo median f/u in a real-world high-risk prostate cancer benchmark cohort.

Also covered May 31

7 details 1 trial watching

Design not stated in source; described as a real-world benchmark. Median follow-up 60 mo.

Reported: 5-yr BCR-FS, 5-yr MFS, 5-yr CSS. No primary endpoint or effect size stated.

Framed as a reference point for perioperative treatment strategies in high-risk disease, not a test of one. Useful only once the cohort definition and treatments received are known, since those determine which trial populations it can benchmark.

Endpoint5-yr estimate
BCR-FS44%
MFS71%
CSS92%

Descriptive benchmark with no comparator, N, eligibility, or treatment details in source; cannot classify impact on any perioperative decision.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

2026-08-27 ASTRO Annual Meeting 2025

Confirmatory

MARCAP Consortium

ForLocalized prostate cancer, NCCN intermediate to high risk, definitive RT

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis, 10,853 pts: ADT added to RT improved MFS HR 0.83 and OS HR 0.86; dose escalation improved bRFS only.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The dose-invariance result is the load-bearing one: ADT's benefit was identical at ≥74 Gy and <74 Gy (both HR 0.83), so escalating dose does not buy out the ADT decision. Adjuvant prolongation carries the benefit (MFS HR 0.84), neoadjuvant prolongation does not (HR 0.95), which moves sequencing, not just duration.

Monday clinic

In NCCN intermediate- and high-risk localized prostate cancer receiving definitive RT, this supports adding and prolonging ADT on the adjuvant side rather than substituting dose escalation; it does not address node-positive or post-prostatectomy salvage settings. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

Individual patient data meta-analysis from the MARCAP Consortium, 12 eligible trials, 10,853 patients, median follow-up 11.4 years (IQR 9.0-15.0). Three intensification questions analyzed separately: ADT use, neoadjuvant ADT prolongation, adjuvant ADT prolongation.

Localized prostate cancer treated with definitive radiotherapy, stratified by NCCN prognostic risk group. The RT ± ADT comparison ran 2,557 control vs 2,579 experimental (NCCN high 32.6% vs 32.8%, intermediate 47.6% vs 48.7%); the adjuvant-prolongation comparison was high-risk enriched at 71.5% vs 71.1% NCCN high across 1,900 vs 1,874 pts.

Dose was analyzed as a binary ≥74 Gy vs <74 Gy split, with the companion HEAT analysis using 64 to <74 Gy vs ≥74 Gy and escalation up to 79.2 Gy. Brachytherapy boost is discussed as an escalation route alongside external-beam dose.

ADT addition improved MFS HR 0.83 (0.77-0.89) and OS HR 0.86 (0.80-0.92). Adjuvant prolongation improved MFS HR 0.84 (0.78-0.91) and OS HR 0.85 (0.78-0.94); neoadjuvant prolongation did neither (MFS HR 0.95, OS HR 0.95). 10-yr MFS 61% (59-63) with ADT vs 52% (50-54) without; 10-yr OS 65% (63-67) vs 57% (55-59).

InterventionIntermediate riskHigh risk
ADT addition18.08.4
Adjuvant ADT prolongation16.110.4

The 2022 HEAT network meta-analysis (13 trials, 11,862 pts) found dose escalation improved biochemical RFS but not MFS or OS, and named high-dose RT plus long-term ADT the best strategy. PROG 05/09 and GETUG-18 are invoked to explain the gap: a 21% 5-year biochemical benefit in low risk where metastasis is rare, versus 3% in high risk where it is not.

localized NCCN intermediate- and high-risk prostate cancer treated with definitive external-beam radiotherapy over a long follow-up era
Does not represent node-positive, metastatic, or post-prostatectomy salvage populations, all of which sit outside the pooled trials.

The pooled trials span 30+ years of practice, so the RT technique behind the <74 Gy stratum is not the technique a reader delivers today. The stated optimal durations (closer to 12 months high risk, 24+ months very high risk) come from DHARMA, accepted but unpublished, so that specific number is not yet auditable.

The framing claim is that dose escalation and ADT are not interchangeable levers: escalation buys biochemical control, ADT buys metastasis-free and overall survival, and the two do not substitute. The dogma that dose escalation obviates ADT is named as widely repeated and never demonstrated.

IPD meta-analysis of randomised trials, large N, long f/u. Reinforces ADT intensification over dose escalation; no new randomisation, and duration guidance rests on unpublished DHARMA.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Quantifying the Benefits of Adding Androgen Deprivation Therapy versus Dose-Escalation for Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Prostate Cancer, Adding Androgen Deprivation Therapy versus Dose-Escalation for Prostate Cancer, reatment intensification strategies with radiotherapy.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-prostate-cancer/163446-astro-2025-quantifying-the-benefits-of-adding-androgen-deprivation-therapy-versus-dose-escalation-for-prostate-cancer.html

2026-08-21

Caveats dominate

Focal Ablation vs IMRT Toxicity (SEER-Medicare)

ForLocalized prostate cancer, fee-for-service Medicare, mean age ~73

TL;DRGI toxicity favored focal therapy at 24mo (11.0% vs 21.5%, OR 0.45) but GU toxicity favored IMRT (41.7% vs 29.3%, OR 1.69).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The GI advantage rests on diagnosis claims alone: procedure-code-only GI events were too few to report and not significantly different, while the GU excess with FT was concrete (incontinence therapy 17.4% vs 7.5%). For an RT reader counseling an older man weighing ablation, that asymmetry is the point.

Monday clinic

In an older man with localized prostate cancer choosing between focal ablation and IMRT, this supports counseling that the tradeoff runs GU-for-GI rather than uniformly lower toxicity with ablation; it does not extend to SBRT or proton patients, who were excluded. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Retrospective SEER-Medicare claims analysis of localized prostate cancer diagnosed 2010-2017. 797 focal therapy patients Mahalanobis matched 2:1 to 1,594 IMRT patients on demographics, Medicaid eligibility, comorbidity, flu vaccination, primary care access, year, cancer characteristics and ADT. Logistic regression at 6, 12 and 24 months.

Fee-for-service Medicare beneficiaries with localized PCa as first and only cancer, continuously enrolled parts A and B from 12 months pre-diagnosis through 24 months post-treatment. New York, Idaho and Massachusetts registries excluded for missing AJCC staging. Patients who died within 24 months of treatment were excluded.

IMRT defined as external beam with no surgery plus ≥20 IMRT fractions and an IMRT planning code; a gap of ≥30 days between radiation dates counted as a separate course. SBRT and proton patients were excluded, as were patients with rectal hydrogel spacer, so the IMRT arm is conventional fractionation without a rectal spacer.

Presence of claims indicative of a GI or GU complication within 6, 12 and 24 months of treatment, assessed both as combined diagnosis and procedure codes and as procedure codes only. No patient-reported outcomes and no graded toxicity scale.

Direction reversed by organ system: GI favored focal therapy from 12 months onward, GU favored IMRT at every window measured. The 0-6 month GI comparison was null (OR 1.06, P=.81).

Toxicity / windowFTIMRTOR (95% CI)
GI 0-6 mo3.6%3.5%1.06 (0.67-1.67), P=.81
GI 0-12 mo6.2%9.5%0.63 (0.45-0.88)
GI 0-24 mo11.0%21.5%0.45 (0.35-0.58)
GU 0-12 mo34.6%15.8%2.69 (2.21-3.28)
GU 0-24 mo41.7%29.3%1.69 (1.42-2.01)

GU excess with focal therapy was driven by incontinence therapy (17.4% vs 7.5%) and erectile dysfunction (18.2% vs 13.1%), both P<.01. GI events with IMRT were predominantly rectal bleeding and colitis; the authors note related procedures were rare and not significantly different.

older fee-for-service Medicare men with localized prostate cancer treated with conventionally fractionated IMRT or with cryotherapy or laser ablation
Does not represent men treated with SBRT, protons, a rectal hydrogel spacer, HIFU or RFA, nor younger or Medicare Advantage populations.

Focal therapy patients were disproportionately rural (6.4% vs 1.9%) and lower-income (51.5% vs 38.7% in the lowest two quintiles) before matching, so claim-generating behavior may differ by arm independent of toxicity. Baseline continence and erectile function were unmeasured, which matters most for the two endpoints driving the GU result.

The GI result is fragile in a specific way the abstract does not foreground: it collapses to one diagnosis subcategory and disappears in the procedure-only analysis. The GU result is the more robust half, and it runs against the premise that ablation is the lower-toxicity option.

Claims-based retrospective matching, not randomised; toxicity defined by diagnosis codes, and the GI difference vanished when restricted to procedure codes. No PROs, no baseline function.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Yu; DeStephano; Jeffers et al. · International journal of radiation oncology, biology, physics (2026-03)
The Comparative Toxicity of Focal Ablation Versus Intensity Modulated Radiation Therapy for Prostate Cancer.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Focal ablative therapy (FT) aims to treat prostate cancer (PCa) with reduced toxicity compared with standard radiation therapy. There is an absence of studies comparing FT and intensity modulated radiation therapy (IMRT) for PCa.<br/><br/>METHODS AND MATERIALS: Using the SEER-Medicare database, we identified fee-for-service Medicare beneficiaries with PCa diagnosed from 2010 to 2017. Patients who underwent IMRT were Mahalanobis matched 2:1 to FT patients based on demographics, Medicaid eligibility, comorbidity, flu vaccination, primary care access, year, cancer characteristics, and androgen-deprivation therapy. We used logistic regression models to assess the relation between treatment modality and the presence of claims indicative of a gastrointestinal or genitourinary complication within 6, 12, and 24 months of treatment.<br/><br/>RESULTS: We identified 9928 IMRT and 800 FT patients. After matching, patients treated with FT were less likely to have gastrointestinal toxicity (6.2%) within 12 months compared with IMRT patients (9.5%, odds ratio [OR]; 0.63 [95% CI, 0.45-0.88]); results were similar at 24 months (11.0% FT vs 21.5% for IMRT; OR, 0.45 [95% CI, 0.35-0.58]). Most gastrointestinal toxicity was because of diagnoses of rectal bleeding and colitis. In contrast, there were more claims indicative of genitourinary toxicity for FT compared with IMRT during the 0 to 12 (34.6% vs 15.8%; OR, 2.69 [95% CI, 2.21-3.28]) and 0 to 24 (41.7% vs 29.3%; OR, 1.69 [95% CI, 1.42-2.01]) month periods. The largest difference was in incontinence therapy (17.4% vs 7.5%, P < .01) and erectile dysfunction (18.2% vs 13.1%, P < .01), favoring IMRT.<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS: Among older patients with PCa, FT was associated with a higher risk of incontinence and impotence, than IMRT. There was more colitis and rectal bleeding with IMRT versus FT, but related procedures were rare and not significantly different.
📝 https://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC13104316/

2026-08-14

Challenges SOC

NRG-GU005 NCT03367702

ForLocalized favorable intermediate-risk prostate, T1-T2b, GG1-2, PSA <20

Disease-free survival at 3 years surrogate

88.6% vs 92.1%

SBRT not superior; adjusted HR 1.40 (0.91-2.13), P=.12

TL;DR3yr DFS 88.6% SBRT vs 92.1% MH-IMRT, superiority rejected (adjusted HR 1.40, 0.91-2.13); bowel and GU toxicity favored SBRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The number that should move practice is biochemical failure: 7.8% vs 4.2% at 3yr (adj HR 1.82, 1.01-3.27), while local failure was flat at 1.2% vs 1.0%. The SBRT prescription was deliberately modest, 36.25 Gy/5 fx with dose uniformity prioritized and urethral max held to 38.78 Gy, so this reads as a dose and margin question, not a verdict on 5 fractions.

Monday clinic

In favorable intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports the toxicity and convenience case for SBRT while flagging a 3-year PSA-failure gap; it does not speak to unfavorable intermediate or high-risk disease, or to dose-escalated SBRT regimens. The longer read

Also covered Jul 8

13 details 5 trials watching

Phase 3, international, open-label, 1:1 randomized superiority trial across 136 centers, accruing November 2017 to June 2022 with last follow-up October 2024. N=698 randomized (353 SBRT, 345 MH-IMRT), median follow-up 3.2 years. Two coprimary end points, patient-reported QoL and DFS, each tested at 2-sided alpha .05 with no study-wise correction, so both had to be positive for a positive trial.

Localized cT1-T2b, either Gleason 3+4 (GG2) with PSA <20 ng/mL or Gleason 3+3 (GG1) with PSA 10-20 ng/mL. Median age 68 (range 42-84); 80% White, 13% Black, 3% Asian; 81.7% T1c and 88.1% Zubrod 0. Stratified by risk group and by rectal manipulation, of whom 55.6% used spacer alone and 40.3% no device.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction), delivered as prescribed in 96.6%; MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx in 70.6% or 60 Gy/20 fx in 26.6%. Rectal constraints were max 38 Gy to 0.03 mL and 18 Gy to 50%; bladder 39 Gy and 15 Gy. Where PTV max exceeded 38.78 Gy the urethra had to be contoured and capped at 38.78 Gy, a deliberately uniform, non-escalated prescription. Protocol-compliant or acceptable variation in 97.7% and 97.2% of arms.

Coprimary: MCID frequency in EPIC-26 urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel domains at 24 months, and DFS at 3 years (powered for HR 0.62). Secondary: the other EPIC-26 domains at 12 and 24 months, overall survival, biochemical DFS, regional and distant failure. EPIC-26 adherence was 82% at 1yr and 84% at 2yr.

Urinary irritative/obstructive MCID was flat (35.4% vs 33.7%, P=.68); bowel MCID favored SBRT (34.9% vs 43.8%, P=.03). DFS superiority was rejected at a 91-event interim (HR 1.38, 0.91-2.09), with 3yr rates 88.6% vs 92.1% and no adjusted difference (HR 1.40, P=.12).

EndpointSBRTMH-IMRTEffect
Biochemical failure7.8%4.2%adj HR 1.82 (1.01-3.27), P=.046
Local failure1.2%1.0%P=.97
Overall survivaln/an/aP=.65; adj HR 1.15 (0.55-2.41), P=.70

Grade 3+4 GU adverse events were lower with SBRT (0.6% vs 2.5%, P=.04), as were any-grade rectal hemorrhage (10.5% vs 17.3%, P=.01) and fatigue (39.2% vs 50.8%, P=.002). Longitudinal bowel scores favored SBRT (LS mean 2.68 [1.02-4.34], P=.002) and urinary incontinence scores likewise (LS mean 2.91 [0.85-4.97], P=.006).

PACE-B and HYPO-RT-PC established that 5-fraction prostate SBRT is tolerable and non-inferior on biochemical control; this trial asked the harder superiority question and lost it, and adds a rectal-manipulation stratification neither predecessor used, which balanced spacer use across arms rather than leaving it a center-level confounder.

favorable intermediate-risk localized prostate cancer, predominantly T1c Gleason 3+4 with PSA under 10, treated without ADT and largely with a rectal spacer
Does not represent unfavorable intermediate or high-risk disease, large-volume or MRI-visible dominant lesions, or SBRT regimens that dose-escalate beyond 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions.

The biochemical failure signal, the one result that argues against SBRT, sits on 3-year rates with a CI whose lower bound touches unity (adj HR 1.82, 1.01-3.27) and cannot be separated from the higher benign PSA bounce rate after SBRT, which the trial was not designed to distinguish from true failure. Local, regional and distant failure events were too few to analyze (8 vs 7, 4 vs 2, 4 vs 4), so the mechanism behind the PSA gap is unobserved.

The authors attribute the PSA-control gap to a possible lower biologically effective dose and smaller SBRT margins, the same two choices that plausibly produced the bowel benefit. If that trade is real, it is tunable: focal boost to the dominant intraprostatic lesion was explicitly excluded here and is where the next version of this question belongs.

CONSORT flow
Randomized698
↓
SBRT
allocated 353
3yr DFS 88.6%
MH-IMRT
allocated 345
3yr DFS 92.1%

Randomised phase 3, prespecified coprimary endpoints, ITT: the DFS superiority hypothesis was rejected and biochemical failure ran higher with SBRT, contesting the assumption 5 fractions cost nothing.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Ellis, Rodney J.; Pugh, Stephanie L.; Yu, James B. et al. · JAMA (2026-08)
Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy vs Moderately Hypofractionated IMRT for Localized Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
Importance The treatment of prostate cancer with radiotherapy is evolving. How quickly radiotherapy can be delivered, and the relative risks and benefits of such a treatment, is of significant public interest. Objective To determine whether stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) was superior to moderately hypofractionated intensity-modulated radiation therapy (MH-IMRT) in terms of patient-reported urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel quality of life and disease-free survival (DFS). Design, Setting, and Participants NRG-GU005 was a phase-3, international, open-label, randomized clinical trial. The study was activated on November 16, 2017, and closed to accrual on June 8, 2022. Date of last follow-up was October 13, 2024. There were 136 centers in Asia, Canada, Europe, and the United States that accrued patients to the study. Patients with localized prostate cancer, clinical stage T1-T2b with Gleason 3 + 4 (grade group 2) and prostate-specific antigen (PSA) level less than 20 ng/mL or Gleason 3 + 3 (grade group 1) and PSA level 10 to 20 ng/mL were eligible. Intended accrual of 692 patients provided reductions of 8% and 10% in minimal clinically important decline (MCID) frequency for urinary-irritative/obstructive and bowel domains of the Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite–26 Item (EPIC-26) instrument at 2 years and greater than 80% power to detect a hazard ratio of 0.62 in DFS. Interventions Patients were randomized 1:1 to receive SBRT (36.25 Gy in 5 fractions; n = 353) or MH-IMRT (70 Gy in 28 fractions or 60 Gy in 20 fractions; n =345). Main Outcomes and Measures Primary outcomes were the frequency of an MCID in the urinary irritative/obstructive and bowel domains of the EPIC-26 at 2 years and DFS at 3 years. Results A total of 698 patients were randomized. Median age was 68 years; 3% were Asian, 13% Black, and 80% White. Median follow-up was 3.2 years (range, 0-6.5). At 2 years, there was no significant difference in the urinary-irritative domain (35.4% vs 33.7%, P = .68). Urinary incontinence at 1 and 2 years after treatment and sexual function at 1 year after treatment favored SBRT. Fewer grade 3 + 4 genitourinary adverse events occurred in the SBRT vs MH-IMRT group (0.6% vs 2.5%, P = .04). There were significantly fewer MCIDs with SBRT vs MH-IMRT in the bowel domain (34.9% vs 43.8%, P = .03). At 3 years, DFS for MH-IMRT was 92.1% (95% CI, 88.9%-95.2%) vs 88.6% for SBRT (95% CI, 85.2%-92.1%) (1-sided log-rank P &amp;amp;lt; .001). Conclusions and Relevance Stereotactic body radiotherapy using a modest dose prescription improved multiple quality-of-life domains but was not superior to MH-IMRT in terms of DFS. The rate of PSA failure was not significantly improved in the SBRT vs MH-IMRT group. Trial Registration ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT03367702

2026-08-13

Testosterone recovery post-ADT discontinuation (podcast review)

TL;DRReview of two datasets: 25% of real-world pts recovered T within 12mo; 54% relugolix vs 3% leuprolide at 90d in HERO.

Trials discussed

HERO

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For short-course ADT with RT, the recovery question is now quantified: only 25% of real-world pts on injectable ADT had documented T >280 ng/dl within 12mo of stopping, and testing happened in only about 40% at all. The authors position relugolix for short-term or intermittent regimens, not continuous long-term ADT.

Monday clinic

In men finishing a defined course of ADT, especially short-term ADT with RT or an intermittent strategy, these data support checking testosterone after discontinuation rather than assuming recovery; they do not inform men on continuous long-term ADT.

10 details 4 trials watching

Sponsored podcast article (Pfizer with Sumitomo Pharma), reviewing two published papers: a retrospective real-world Optum EHR/oncology cohort (2020-2021 data) and a post hoc subgroup of the phase 3 HERO trial. No new analysis is presented here.

Real-world cohort: 3875 men who initiated and discontinued injectable ADT, of whom 1553 (about 40%) had at least one testosterone test within 12 months of stopping. HERO subgroup: 184 men who completed 48 weeks of ADT, 137 relugolix and 47 leuprolide.

Relugolix 360 mg loading dose then 120 mg orally once daily; leuprolide IM every 12 weeks. The real-world cohort predates relugolix availability, so it covers injectable formulations only.

Recovery thresholds differ between the two sources. Real-world: testosterone >280 ng/dl on any test within 12 months. HERO subgroup: >280 ng/dl or >80% of baseline, assessed to 90 days post discontinuation.

Real-world recovery was 25% (390/1553) at 12 months, with lower adjusted risk of new-onset diabetes (HR 0.47, 0.27-0.79). HERO 90-day cumulative incidence was 54% relugolix vs 3% leuprolide (nominal p=.002), median time to recovery 86 vs 112 days.

OutcomeHR95% CI
New-onset diabetes0.470.27-0.79
New-onset depression0.580.33-1.02
Treatment for sexual dysfunction1.330.99-1.78
SubgroupRelugolixLeuprolide
Overall cumulative incidence54%3%
Baseline T at/above pretreatment median71%6%
Age ≤6578%13%
Age >6547%0%
Biochemical recurrence57%0%

In the HERO post-discontinuation window, any AE and grade 3+ AE were 96% and 15% in both groups over 30 days; serious AEs 12% relugolix vs 11% leuprolide. Day-90 PSA rose slightly more with relugolix (0.39 vs 0.06 ng/ml), with no correlation between rising testosterone and rising PSA.

men finishing a defined course of ADT for advanced prostate cancer where recovery is the goal, including short-term and intermittent regimens
Does not represent men on continuous long-term ADT, where the authors state recovery is less relevant.

The two sources are not comparable on their own terms: different recovery definitions, different windows (12 months vs 90 days), and no relugolix in the real-world arm, so the cross-source read is descriptive only. The 86 vs 112 day medians come from a window that ends at 90 days, so the leuprolide median sits beyond the observation period.

The clinically usable claim is the testing-behaviour one: recovery is rarely documented because testosterone is rarely measured after ADT stops. Whether faster biochemical recovery translates into the bone, metabolic and mood outcomes cited as the motivation is untested here.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Shore, Neal D; Morgans, Alicia K; Tutrone, Ronald F · Future Oncology (2024-11)
Testosterone recovery post discontinuation of androgen deprivation for the treatment of advanced prostate cancer

2026-08-10 ASCO Genitourinary Cancers Symposium 2022

Confirmatory

HERO

ForAdvanced prostate cancer, completing 48wk ADT, no ongoing ADT planned

TL;DR90-day testosterone recovery to ≥280 ng/dL 53.9% with relugolix vs 3.2% with leuprolide after 48wk ADT.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with RT plus short-course ADT, the recovery kinetic is the deliverable: median 86.0 days to normal T on relugolix vs 2 of 47 recovering on leuprolide by day 90. That gates the choice of agent when ADT is a fixed 4 to 6 month adjunct to RT and the goal is off-treatment hypogonadism time, not depth of suppression.

Monday clinic

In men finishing a defined short-course ADT with RT and no plan for ongoing suppression, this informs agent choice on recovery speed; it does not apply to men continuing ADT indefinitely or to those where prolonged suppression is the therapeutic aim. The longer read

8 details

Subset analysis of the phase 3 HERO trial, which randomized 934 men with advanced prostate cancer 2:1 to relugolix or leuprolide for 48 weeks. This report covers a 90-day recovery period after treatment discontinuation.

184 men who completed 48 weeks of assigned therapy and had no plan to start alternative ADT within the next 12 weeks (24 weeks after a last leuprolide 3-month depot). 137 had received relugolix, 47 leuprolide.

Relugolix 120 mg orally once daily after a single 360 mg loading dose on Day 1, versus leuprolide injections every 12 weeks, each for 48 weeks.

Time to testosterone recovery to ≥280 ng/dL by Kaplan-Meier, PSA during the recovery phase, and adverse events during recovery. No oncologic efficacy endpoint in this analysis.

During recovery, 96% of men had at least one adverse event and 15% had a grade ≥3 event, similar in both groups.

men completing a defined 48-week course of ADT for advanced prostate cancer with no ongoing suppression planned
Does not represent men on continuous or indefinite ADT, nor men whose ADT is intended to run concurrently with or beyond radiotherapy.

The 90-day window sits inside the pharmacologic tail of a 3-month leuprolide depot, so part of the 53.9% vs 3.2% gap is measurement timing rather than a durable biologic difference. The leuprolide median of 112.0 days derives from 2 recovery events.

Consistent in direction with the parent HERO result, where relugolix gave deeper sustained castration (96.7% vs 88.8%, difference 7.9%, 95% CI 4.1 to 11.8, P<0.001). The trade the two readings define is depth of suppression on-treatment against speed of recovery off-treatment, both favoring the oral antagonist.

This settles a kinetic question, not a clinical one: no recurrence, quality-of-life, or cardiometabolic endpoint is tied to the faster recovery here. Whether restoring normal testosterone months earlier translates into measurable benefit, or into a PSA that reflects recovering physiology rather than disease, remains untested.

MetricRelugolixLeuprolide
n in recovery subset13747
Baseline T entering recovery (mean±SD)427±142 ng/dL404±127 ng/dL
Recovered T742
Median time to recovery86.0 d (95% CI 65.0, 92.0)112.0 d (95% CI 112.0, NE)
Median PSA at day 900.39 ng/mL (0 to 233.1)0.06 ng/mL (0 to 14.0)

Post-hoc subset of a phase 3 trial, non-randomised entry criterion, 137 vs 47 arms; recovery kinetics are a pharmacologic expectation, not a new clinical outcome.

  • Does faster testosterone recovery change QoL or cardiometabolic outcomes
  • Is higher day-90 PSA on relugolix physiologic or disease-driven
  • Recovery kinetics after short-course ADT with definitive radiotherapy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASCO GU 2022: Testosterone Recovery for Relugolix Versus Leuprolide in Men With Advanced Prostate Cancer: Results From the Phase 3 HERO Study.
Abstract
ASCO GU 2022 HERO study men who did not continue androgen deprivation therapy on an ongoing basis, HERO study oral GnRH receptor antagonist relugolix, relugolix had faster and more complete recovery of testosterone to normal levels after treatment discontinuation as compared with leuprolide in phase 3 HERO study
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/asco-gu-2022/asco-gu-2022-prostate-cancer/135368-asco-gu-2022-testosterone-recovery-for-relugolix-versus-leuprolide-in-men-with-advanced-prostate-cancer-results-from-the-phase-3-hero-study.html

2026-08-07

Early signal

PSMA PET Natural History Study in PSMA-Positive BCR

ForBiochemically recurrent prostate ca, post-definitive + salvage RT, PSA ≥ 0.5

TL;DRBaseline data on first 130 pts: most BCR men with PSADT >9-12mo still have PSMA PET findings once PSA exceeds 5.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant point is where the disease sits: prostate bed recurrence and nodal disease are the dominant baseline patterns, all in men who already had or declined salvage RT. If most slow-PSADT pts light up above PSA 5, PET positivity alone cannot gate metastasis-directed SBRT, and the trigger has to come from kinetics or serial change.

Monday clinic

In post-salvage-RT BCR with PSADT over 9mo and a PSMA PET showing a few nodal or bed lesions, this supports serial imaging over reflex systemic therapy; it says nothing about pts with rapid PSADT or conventional-imaging metastases. The longer read

11 details

Prospective observational natural history cohort at the NCI, presented at GU-ASCO 2026. Baseline data on the first 130 pts; the cohort is ongoing at a median follow-up of about 2 years with interim outcome data pending.

Men with biochemical recurrence after definitive therapy, all of whom had already received salvage radiation or declined it. PSA ≥ 0.5 required for a baseline PET. Deliberately framed as PSMA-positive BCR, a state that would not have been detectable in the historical trials these pts map onto and that excluded them from metastatic trials.

The presented analysis is cross-sectional: PSMA PET findings at baseline against PSA doubling time, the field's working predictor of metastasis in BCR. Imaging cadence is protocolized at annual if the baseline PET is negative, every 6 months if anything is seen, including equivocal findings.

Among pts with slow kinetics (PSADT > 9mo and > 12mo), the majority still had PSMA PET findings once PSA was above 5: nodal disease, prostate bed recurrence, and small equivocal bone lesions. Only about a third have started any therapy. A companion poster found 5 of the first ~150 pts progressed on conventional imaging at roughly 1.5yr, and over 95% showed no abrupt PET change out of step with PSA.

post-definitive-therapy BCR with PSA ≥ 0.5 who have had or declined salvage radiation
Does not represent conventional-imaging metastatic disease, hormone-sensitive de novo metastatic pts, or men below the PSA 0.5 eligibility floor.

The counts are reported conversationally in an interview ("about 130", "the first 150 or so", "that number's five"), with no stratum denominators and no CIs, so the PSADT-by-PET relationship cannot be quantified from this source. Allowing any therapy under 6 months, including SBRT and intermittent ADT, means the observed group is not an untreated comparator.

The claim being staked is that PSMA PET positivity in BCR is near-ubiquitous above PSA 5 and therefore weakly discriminating, so it should not by itself trigger treatment. What the cohort has not yet shown is whether PET burden or its change over time adds anything to PSA doubling time for predicting the outcomes that matter.

Baseline cross-sectional read of an ongoing single-institution cohort, median f/u ~2yr, no outcome analysis yet. Numbers reported conversationally, not tabulated.

  • Does PET burden or its change add to PSA doubling time for predicting progression?
  • Which PSMA-positive BCR pts can safely be observed off therapy?
  • Are small equivocal bone lesions on PSMA PET true metastases?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
PSMA PET in Biochemically Recurrent Prostate Cancer a Natural History Study Observing Men with PSMA Positive Findings - Melissa Abel
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/asco-gu-2026/video/5445-psma-pet-in-biochemically-recurrent-prostate-cancer-a-natural-history-study-observing-men-with-psma-positive-findings-melissa-abel.html?mtm_campaign=Abel_SocialVideo_ID5445
Unclear

USPCC 2026 Point-Counterpoint: PSMA PET Response Assessment in APMR

ForAPMR / mCRPC starting ARSI or bipolar androgen therapy, serial PSMA PET considered

TL;DRHigh vs low δ-percent SUVmax carried HR 5.03 (1.17-21.65) for OS; δ-absolute SUVmax HR 9.31 (1.81-47.87).

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The prognostic separation is real but the direction of uptake change is the confound: ADT and ARSI can raise PSMA expression independent of burden, so a flare on restaging PET after starting an ARSI is not evidence to abandon a planned metastasis-directed course. Timing of the post-treatment scan relative to systemic therapy start is the parameter that gates interpretation.

Monday clinic

In APMR pts imaged shortly after starting abiraterone, enzalutamide, or bipolar androgen therapy, rising PSMA uptake does not reliably separate progression from AR-driven expression change; it does not speak to baseline staging PET, where the evidence base is separate. The longer read

9 details 5 trials watching

A point-counterpoint conference presentation, arguing the negative position. The evidence marshalled is three published studies: a prospective single-arm imaging trial (n=16 evaluable), a bipolar androgen therapy series (n=6), and the RECIP 1.0 framework paper.

The anchor trial enrolled pts with APMR starting abiraterone or enzalutamide, imaged with 18F-DCFPyL PET/CT immediately before therapy and again at 2-4 months. The BAT series imaged at baseline and 3 months.

Prognostic separation was consistent across both quantitative stratifiers, with DPSM HR 5.03 (95% CI 1.17-21.65) and DASM HR 9.31 (95% CI 1.81-47.87) for overall survival. A mixed but predominantly increased uptake pattern marked the shorter time to therapy change.

StratifierMedian time to therapy changeMedian OSp (TTC / OS)
Low DPSM12.2 mo (11.3-NA)37.2 mo (28.9-NA)reference
High DPSM6.5 mo (4.6-NA)17.8 mo (13.9-NA)0.0001 / 0.02
Low DASM12.2 mo (11.3-NA)NA (37.2-NA)reference
High DASM6.9 mo (6.1-NA)17.8 mo (13.9-NA)0.003 / 0.002

RECIP 1.0 is the field's standardization attempt, categorizing PD/PR/SD/CR by combining PSMA PET with CT, but it was derived in the radioligand therapy setting and its transfer to AR-directed therapy is exactly what Rowe argues is unestablished.

Beyond the small samples, the measurement layer itself is unvalidated: repeatability work using Bland-Altman, ICC, and within-subject coefficient of variation found lesion identification and segmentation variability material even above 1.5 cm³. A biomarker whose test-retest behaviour is uncertain cannot support a serial-change decision rule.

The talk separates two claims that often get merged: that post-therapy PSMA PET change is prognostic, which the data support, and that it is a valid response assessment, which requires reproducibility and a therapy-independent relationship between uptake and burden. Prognostic value in a 16-patient series does not license per-patient treatment decisions.

Conference position talk, not a result. Its supporting datasets are n=16 and n=6 prospective series; no comparative design establishes or refutes PET response assessment.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
USPCC 2026: Point-Counterpoint 1: PSMA PET Has No Role at Present as a Response Assessment
Abstract
metastatic androgen pathway modulation resistant prostate cancer, Bipolar androgen therapy, PSMA PET imaging, 18F-DCFPyL PET/CT, PSMA-targeted PET agents.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/uspcc-2026/170965-uspcc-2026-point-counterpoint-1-psma-pet-has-no-role-at-present-as-a-response-assessment.html?mtm_campaign=170965_SocialUSPCC26_ID170965

2026-07-31

Caveats dominate

GÖTEBORG-1 active surveillance, 25-year follow-up

ForScreen-detected very-low/low/intermediate-risk localized PC on AS

TL;DR25-yr PC-specific survival 94% (CI 91-98%) on AS, but 22-yr failure-free survival 68% and treatment-free survival 38%.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

RT was the exit for 44 of 488 men, but the paper reports no outcomes by treatment, so the efficacy of delayed RT after AS can't be separated out. Failure kept accruing past 10 yr in every risk group. For a man choosing AS over upfront RT, the trade is decades of monitoring, not a 10-15 yr window.

Monday clinic

In a screen-detected very-low or low-risk man, this supports AS as low risk for PC death out to 25 yr. In intermediate-risk disease (24-yr PCSS 85%, 19-yr FFS 55%), it supports discussing upfront definitive therapy as a real alternative. It does not extend to high-risk PC. The longer read

12 details

Observational AS cohort inside the GÖTEBORG-1 PSA screening trial (1995 to 2014 diagnoses, follow-up to Dec 31, 2023). Data were collected prospectively, but AS was not randomized and followed no predefined protocol. Kaplan-Meier estimates plus a multivariable Cox model for failure.

Of 1052 screen-detected PCs, 494 (47%) were on AS and 488 were included: 251 very-low, 129 low, 108 intermediate risk. High-risk excluded. Median age 66, PSA 4.1 ng/ml, PSA density 0.12.

Treatment-free, failure-free (noncurative PSA relapse, starting HT, metastasis, or PC death), PC-specific, and overall survival, all measured from diagnosis.

RT was the active treatment for 44 men leaving AS, against 141 RP. Post-RT relapse was defined as nadir +2 ng/ml. No dose, technique, or RT-specific outcome is reported.

PCSS 94% at 25 yr against FFS 68% at 22 yr; 14 PC deaths and 81 failures. Gleason score (HR 3.12) and PSA density (HR 1.78) predicted failure.

Endpoint15 yr20 yr22 yr25 yr
PC-specific survival97% (CI 95-99%)95% (CI 93-98%)n/a94% (CI 91-98%)
Overall survival63% (CI 58-67%)46% (CI 41-51%)n/a32% (CI 26-38%)
Treatment-free survival48% (CI 43-54%)43% (CI 37-50%)38% (CI 31-46%)n/a
Failure-free survival81% (CI 77-85%)74% (CI 68-81%)68% (CI 60-78%)n/a
EndpointVery low (n=251)Low (n=129)Intermediate (n=108)
TFS 19 yr55% (CI 48-63)35% (CI 26-47)30% (CI 18-48)
FFS 19 yr85%74%55%
PCSS 24 yr99% (CI 97-100)92% (CI 83-100)85% (CI 75-95)
OS 24 yr38% (CI 30-48)34% (CI 26-45)22% (CI 12-37)

PC mortality falls in the range of ProtecT (3.4%) and the Toronto cohort (5.7% at 15 yr). It is roughly half of PIVOT (11.4%) and well below SPCG-4, a gap the authors attribute to screen detection versus clinical diagnosis.

screen-detected very-low, low, and intermediate-risk localized PC followed with PSA and sextant-era biopsies
Does not represent high-risk PC or MRI-selected, MRI-monitored contemporary AS cohorts.

Gleason reclassification after 2005 means some low-risk pts here would be intermediate risk today. Failure lumps PC death with untreated low-level PSA relapse. Risk-group differences in PCSS were not formally tested.

Failure hazard stayed roughly constant over time, and nearly half of failures came >10 yr after diagnosis, so there is no safe point to stop monitoring. Failures in Gleason 6 pts show that some Gleason 6 tumors do progress.

Nonrandomized AS cohort with no comparator arm and no predefined surveillance protocol. Pre-MRI sextant selection limits how far the result transfers to contemporary AS.

  • Does MRI-based selection and monitoring lower long-term AS failure?
  • Is there any safe point to stop AS monitoring?
  • How does intermediate-risk AS perform under modern grading?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Palmstedt, Emmeli; Månsson, Marianne; Hugosson, Jonas et al. · European Urology (2025-10)
Active Surveillance for Screen-detected Low- and Intermediate-risk Prostate Cancer: Extended Follow-up up to 25 Years in the GÖTEBORG-1 Trial
Challenges SOC

POSEIDON

ForPost-RP prostate cancer receiving PORT, median pre-PORT PSA 0.3 ng/mL

Overall survival

HR 0.87

95% CI 0.76–1.01, p=0.06; not met

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis of 6 RCTs: adding HT to PORT did not improve OS (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.76–1.01, p=0.06); benefit confined to pre-PORT PSA >0.5 ng/mL.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

MFS improved (HR 0.79) but never cleared the ICECaP 0.81 surrogate threshold at any pre-PORT PSA, so the bPFS/MFS gains behind GETUG-AFU 16 and RTOG 0534 were not expected to translate to OS. Duration showed no interaction (p=0.17); long-term HT OS benefit on splines appears only at PSA ≥1.6 ng/mL, above most modern early salvage.

Monday clinic

In PET-negative BCR after RP heading to early salvage PORT at PSA ≤0.5 ng/mL, this questions adding HT for survival; above 0.5 ng/mL it supports HT, with no OS evidence favoring 24 over 4–6 mo; it does not extend to PSMA PET-positive nodal disease. The longer read

14 details 5 trials watching

IPD meta-analysis of six randomised phase 3 trials via the MARCAP consortium (PROSPERO CRD42019134376), one-stage Cox stratified by trial. 6057 pts, median follow-up 9.0y (IQR 7.2–10.7).

Men receiving PORT after radical prostatectomy for recurrent prostate cancer. Median pre-PORT PSA 0.3 ng/mL in the any-HT and short-term sets, 0.5 ng/mL in the long-term set. Race and ethnicity data not available.

Short-term HT 4–6 mo (GETUG-AFU 16, NRG/RTOG 0534, RADICALS-HD two-way and three-way), predominantly GnRH agonist. Long-term HT 24 mo (RADICALS three-way, RTOG 9601); RTOG 9601 used high-dose bicalutamide monotherapy.

Primary: overall survival. Secondary: MFS, event-free survival, biochemical recurrence; prespecified interaction tests for pre-PORT PSA and HT duration.

No OS benefit overall (HR 0.87, p=0.06) despite MFS gain (HR 0.79, p<0.001). OS benefit limited to pre-PORT PSA >0.5 ng/mL (interaction p=0.02), with NNT 22 at 0.51–1.00 and 12 at >1.00 ng/mL.

ComparisonNOS HR (95% CI)MFS HR (95% CI)
Any HT + PORT vs PORT50260.87 (0.76–1.01), p=0.060.79 (0.70–0.89), p<0.001
Short-term HT (4–6 mo)39380.93 (0.77–1.11)0.82 (0.71–0.95)
Long-term HT (24 mo)10880.79 (0.63–1.00), p=0.0490.74 (0.60–0.91), p=0.004
Short → long prolongation15230.89 (0.68–1.16), p=0.370.76 (0.61–0.95), p=0.02
Pre-PORT PSA (ng/mL)OS HR (95% CI)10y OS PORT vs PORT+HT10y NNT (death)
≤0.201.14 (0.83–1.57)89.9% vs 87.4%negative
0.21–0.500.94 (0.74–1.19)84.9% vs 84.5%negative
0.51–1.000.72 (0.54–0.96)76.4% vs 80.9%22
>1.000.69 (0.48–0.98)72.4% vs 80.5%12

GETUG-AFU 16 and RTOG 0534 established HT with salvage RT on biochemical endpoints; per the ASCO Post write-up only RTOG 9601, a late-salvage trial, had shown an OS benefit. POSEIDON pools these trials and finds the OS signal tracks pre-PORT PSA rather than HT duration.

PET-negative biochemical recurrence after RP treated with PORT, mostly early salvage
Does not represent PSMA PET-positive nodal or metastatic disease, or biomarker-selected (Decipher) decisions.

Duration comparison is confounded: long-term HT trials enrolled higher-PSA, higher-risk pathology. The PSA interaction is model-dependent (continuous PSA: one-stage p=0.19, two-stage p=0.04) and no multiplicity correction was applied. RT dose and field detail not reported in source excerpt.

The trial-level MFS gains held but did not clear the ICECaP surrogate threshold, so the historical case for routine HT with low-PSA salvage rests on endpoints that do not predict OS here. Short-term HT may suffice where HT is used; NRG GU006 (PAM50, apalutamide) tests biomarker selection.

Pooled randomised IPD with prespecified OS primary not met, undercutting routine HT with low-PSA PORT. The PSA >0.5 benefit rests on subgroup interaction, not a primary comparison.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Kishan, Amar U; Sun, Yilun; Parker, Christopher C et al. · The Lancet (2026-03)
Hormone therapy use and duration with postoperative radiotherapy for recurrent prostate cancer: an individual patient data meta-analysis
📄 PAPER · The ASCO Post
For Most Men With Prostate Cancer, Hormone Therapy With Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy Confers No Survival Benefit
Abstract
Adding hormone therapy to postprostatectomy radiotherapy may provide little survival benefit for most men with prostate cancer, especially those with very low prostate-specific antigen (PSA) levels be...
📝 https://ascopost.com/issues/march-25-2026/for-most-men-with-prostate-cancer-hormone-therapy-with-postprostatectomy-radiotherapy-confers-no-survival-benefit/

2026-07-26

Confirmatory

PACE-B

ForLow-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer, definitive RT

5-yr patient-reported urinary incontinence (EPIC-26 leak-free), SBRT vs CRT safety

64% vs 69% leak-free

diff +5.51% (95% CI -2.70 to +13.72), p=0.19

TL;DR5-yr PROMs: leak-free 64% (164/258) SBRT vs 69% (172/249) CRT, p=0.19; no domain differed significantly.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transient 2-yr urinary leakage excess after SBRT converged by 5 yr, which is the number that settles the fractionation conversation: 36.25 Gy/5 fx carried no durable continence penalty against 78 Gy/39 fx or 62 Gy/20 fx. Note the irritative/obstructive domain was not collected, so the symptom cluster patients complain of most after SBRT is unmeasured here.

Monday clinic

In low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer choosing between five-fraction SBRT and conventional or moderately hypofractionated RT, these 5-yr PROMs support fractionation choice on convenience rather than late continence, sexual, or bowel risk; they do not extend to high-risk disease, nodal treatment, or randomised comparison with prostatectomy. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Phase 3 international randomised trial, 1:1 central allocation by ICR-CTSU with permuted blocks, stratified by centre and NCCN risk group. Treatment allocation was open-label. Of 874 randomised, 844 formed the analysis population (SBRT=414, CRT=430), median follow-up 85.7 and 85.6 mo.

Men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer. Baseline characteristics balanced; baseline PROM data pooled across arms given equivalent pretreatment function.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in five fractions versus CRT 78 Gy in 39 fractions or 62 Gy in 20 fractions. Image-guidance method was not analysed as a variable, and rectal spacer use is not reported in this analysis.

Primary comparison: SBRT vs CRT at 5 yr for each PROM endpoint, using EPIC-26 urinary incontinence, sexual and bowel domains plus the Vaizey faecal incontinence score at baseline, 1, 2 and 5 yr. Binary outcomes by chi-squared with Wilson 95% CIs; continuous by Mann-Whitney.

All predefined between-group differences were nonsignificant. Sexual domain median score fell from 48.7 (IQR 22.2-77.8) to 26.3 (IQR 16.7-57) for SBRT and 54.2 (IQR 27.8-75.0) to 24.3 (IQR 16.7-52.8) for CRT, p=0.89.

Moderate or big urinary leakage problems reached 6% (15/250) SBRT and 4% (9/244) CRT; bowel problems 5% in both arms. Solid stool incontinence never/rarely in 94% (232/248) SBRT and 90% (217/241) CRT; liquid stool 92% in both.

PACE-B previously showed SBRT non-inferior to conventional and moderately hypofractionated RT for efficacy but with higher cumulative GU adverse events; these PROMs argue that excess did not persist to 5 yr. Against TrueNTH's robotic prostatectomy benchmark at 1 yr (42% leak- and pad-free, 6% of baseline-potent men retaining intercourse-adequate erections), the RT curves sit far better, and PACE-A reported pad use of 4.6% after SBRT versus 46.9% after prostatectomy.

men with low-/intermediate-risk localised prostate cancer treated with definitive prostate-only RT
Does not represent high-risk or node-positive disease, patients receiving elective nodal or pelvic RT, or post-prostatectomy salvage.

The EPIC-26 irritative/obstructive domain was not included, removing the symptom cluster most often attributed to SBRT, though the authors note no 5-yr difference was seen in prior reporting. There is no untreated control arm, so age-related decline is unseparated from treatment effect, and no analysis by image-guidance method.

The clinically useful claim is narrow and real: five fractions buys convenience without a late functional cost relative to 20 or 39 fractions. The cross-modality framing against surgery is the weaker half, comparing separate cohorts at different timepoints with a shared instrument rather than a randomised contrast.

CONSORT flow
Randomized874
↓
SBRT
allocated 414
5yr leak-free 64%
CRT
allocated 430
5yr leak-free 69%

Prespecified 5-yr PROM analysis of a phase 3 RCT; all between-group differences nonsignificant, supporting five-fraction SBRT already in guideline use. Attrition to ~60% limits precision.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Cooper; Patel; Moore et al. · European urology (2026-07)
Patient-reported Outcomes After Prostate Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy at 5 yr: Results from the PACE-B Trial.
Abstract
Patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) complement oncological endpoints by capturing what matters most to patients. The TrueNTH surgical collaboration presented 1-yr PROMs following robotic prostatectomy using accessible visual formats. We present 5-yr PROMs from the phase 3, international PACE-B trial, which randomised men with localised prostate cancer to stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) or conventionally fractionated radiotherapy (CRT). PROMs are reported from baseline to 5&#xa0;yr and presented using waffle charts to enable visual alignment with surgical outcomes. At 5&#xa0;yr, urinary incontinence outcomes were favourable and comparable between SBRT and CRT. Leak-free rates were 64% (164/258) for SBRT and 69% (172/249) for CRT, pad-free rates were 91% (233/257) for SBRT and 90% (225/250) for CRT, and moderate or big urinary leakage problems were reported by only 6% (15/250) for SBRT and 4% (9/244) for CRT. Intercourse-adequate erections declined in both groups from baseline to 5&#xa0;yr: from 35% (133/374) to 17% (43/250) for SBRT, and from 40% (157/391) to 20% (47/240) for CRT. Moderate or big sexual problems increased in both groups, from 24% (87/367) to 31% (74/242) for SBRT and from 22% (85/382) to 32% (77/238) for CRT. Bowel effects were low and comparable between groups, with moderate or big bowel problems reported by 2% (7/397) at baseline and 5% (12/265) for SBRT at 5&#xa0;yr, and 2% (9/415) at baseline and 5% (13/253) for CRT at 5&#xa0;yr. Stool incontinence as a moderate or big problem rose from <1% (1/374) to 2% (4/240) in the SBRT group and from <1% (1/395) to 3% (7/238) in the CRT group.

2026-07-22

Caveats dominate

ProtecT (cribriform morphology secondary analysis)

ForPSA-screened clinically localized prostate cancer, cribriform status on diagnostic biopsy

TL;DRSecondary analysis: cribriform-negative disease (87% of reviewed cohort) got no significant 15-yr metastasis reduction from early radical treatment vs monitoring.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

For the RT reader this is a selection question, not a technique one: it asks whether cribriform status identifies the ProtecT subgroup that actually earned the metastasis reduction from radical treatment. RT here was EBRT with 3-6mo neoadjuvant ADT, a dated backbone. No subgroup HRs, CIs or event counts appear in the source excerpt.

Monday clinic

In PSA-screened clinically localized disease with cribriform-negative grade group 2 on biopsy, this analysis supports treating long-term metastasis risk as comparable to grade group 1; it says nothing about cribriform-positive pts, where guidelines already discourage surveillance. The longer read

9 details

Secondary pathological analysis of the ProtecT randomized trial (active monitoring vs radical prostatectomy vs EBRT with neoadjuvant ADT). Central review of biopsy slides retrieved for 712 of 1,643 randomized pts, with both intention-to-treat and per-protocol analyses, the latter accounting for crossover to radical treatment.

PSA-screened men with clinically localized prostate cancer, the original ProtecT eligibility. Slides were regraded under 2019 ISUP criteria rather than the trial-era 2005 criteria; the presenter reports regrading did not change the picture. Age, PSA and revised Gleason score did not differ significantly across arms in the reviewed subset.

The RT arm was external-beam radiotherapy with 3 to 6 months of neoadjuvant ADT. No dose, fractionation or target volume is given in the source. The presenter notes cribriform-positive disease was more prevalent in this arm, attributed to chance since cribriform status was not a randomization characteristic.

Primary: metastases at 15-year median follow-up, analysed by cribriform status. Multivariable Cox modelling was used to compare metastasis risk across grade groups within the cribriform-negative stratum.

Roughly 13% of the reviewed cohort was cribriform-positive. Among the 87% cribriform-negative, early radical treatment produced no statistically significant reduction in 15-year metastases vs active monitoring, in both ITT and per-protocol analyses. Cribriform-negative grade group 2 carried metastasis risk equivalent to grade group 1.

PSA-screened, clinically localized prostate cancer with biopsy material available for central cribriform assessment
Does not represent cribriform-positive disease, MRI-targeted-biopsy cohorts, or higher-risk pts outside ProtecT eligibility.

Slides were available for under half the randomized cohort, so the analysis rests on whichever centres have so far returned material. The source excerpt is a video interview that stops mid-presentation and reports no HRs, CIs or event counts, so the size of the null in the cribriform-negative group cannot be judged from it.

The interest here is the inverse of the usual cribriform argument. Rather than showing cribriform-positive pts do badly on surveillance, the useful signal is that cribriform-negative grade group 2 behaves like grade group 1 over 15 years, which is a de-escalation read. Whether the cribriform-positive stratum shows the reciprocal benefit is not in the source excerpt.

Post-hoc subgroup of a non-stratified variable in 712 of 1,643 pts, with a non-significant negative result and no effect sizes in the source.

  • Metastasis outcomes in the cribriform-positive stratum on active monitoring
  • Whether cribriform status holds as a marker in MRI-targeted biopsy cohorts
  • Reproducibility of binary cribriform calls across pathologists
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
Secondary Analysis of ProtecT Trial Evaluates Impact of Cribriform Morphology on Metastasis - Nikita Sushentsev
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/localized-prostate-cancer/video/5254-secondary-analysis-of-protect-trial-evaluates-impact-of-cribriform-morphology-on-metastasis-nikita-sushentsev.html

ESTRO Prostate SBRT Consensus Recommendations

TL;DRDelphi: 36.25 Gy/5 fx standard, 100% vote against elective pelvic nodal RT with prostate SBRT outside trial.

Trials discussed

PACE-BPACE-CHYPO-RT-PCNRG-GU005hypo-FLAMEMIRAGEPARTIQoL

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Two operational lines move practice: elective pelvic nodal RT alongside prostate SBRT is rejected 100% (12 votes) outside a trial, and intra-fraction tracking is only carried by 71% (10 votes) once PTV margin drops below 5 mm, no consensus. Prior BPH surgery is permitted with a median 6-month wait (range 2-12).

Monday clinic

In ISUP 2-3, cT1c-cT2c, PSA <20 ng/mL localised prostate cancer, this supports five-fraction SBRT as a standard option without elective pelvic nodal coverage or a rectal spacer; it does not extend to cT3b, ISUP 5, or pts needing nodal irradiation. The longer read

15 details 5 trials watching

ESTRO task force literature review, then two Delphi survey rounds with a purposively selected expert panel, refined at ESTRO 2025 in Vienna. Ten multiple-choice questions covered areas of controversy. Consensus was predefined at ≥75% agreement, strong consensus at ≥90%, thresholds borrowed from APCCC.

Panel: eleven radiation oncologists, three medical physicists, one RTT from nine European countries. Voting counts per question ran 12 to 14. Target patient population is localised prostate cancer, with ISUP 2-3, cT1c-cT2c, PSA <20 ng/mL carrying strong consensus for SBRT as standard treatment outside a trial.

Standard is 36.25 Gy in five fractions of 7.25 Gy to 95% of the PTV, with 40 Gy to 95% of the prostate CTV (PACE-B), or 42.7 Gy in seven fractions of 6.1 Gy (HYPO-RT-PC). Prostate is contoured on T2-weighted planning MRI registered to CT; seminal vesicles omitted in low risk, proximal 1 cm included for all in PACE, proximal 2 cm to 30 Gy/5 fx in Gleason 4+3 or NCCN high risk. Rectal, bladder, femoral head, bowel and optional urethra PRV / penile bulb / crura constraints are given for five-fraction schedules only.

ADT per existing international guidelines, independent of the radiation schedule (100%, 13 votes). Intermediate risk: short-term ADT with conventional fractionation improves overall and cancer-specific survival by 7%, with no added benefit beyond roughly four months. High risk: long-term ADT plus RT improves overall and disease-specific survival irrespective of dose escalation.

No efficacy endpoint. The output is a set of recommendations plus per-question panel agreement percentages, so every "result" here is opinion measured against opinion.

localised ISUP 2-3, cT1c-cT2c, PSA <20 ng/mL prostate cancer treated with five-fraction gantry-based SBRT
Does not represent cT3b/cT4 or ISUP 5 disease, patients requiring pelvic nodal irradiation, or the postoperative and oligometastatic settings.

The dose recommendation tracks PACE-B rather than splitting the difference with HYPO-RT-PC, whose lower biologically effective dose was still non-inferior, which the authors read as evidence 40 Gy in five fractions may not be needed for everyone. The unresolved counterweight is NRG-GU005, presented in preliminary form at ASTRO 2025: 36.25 Gy in five fractions gave lower side effects but a slightly higher three-year biochemical relapse rate, cause not yet determined. On protons, PARTIQoL found no difference in outcomes or QoL versus IMRT, with pencil beam scanning in only 48% of cases.

High-risk practice is running ahead of its evidence: HYPO-RT-PC is the only phase III reporting oncologic outcomes in high-risk pts and they were 11% of participants, while PACE-C has published toxicity but not oncological outcomes. Urethral sparing is recommended on mechanistic and single-study grounds while a post hoc PACE-B analysis found no significant association between urinary substructure dose and late urinary toxicity, and the panel itself flags the PACE-B urethra V42 <50% constraint as possibly too permissive.

The document's real contribution is the negative recommendations: no elective pelvic nodal RT with prostate SBRT outside a trial (100%, 12 votes) and no routine rectal spacer (85%, 11 votes), both areas where practice has drifted ahead of randomised data. It does not settle prostate volume cut-off, prophylactic medication, or whether intra-fraction tracking is required below a 5 mm margin, all of which returned no consensus.

CategoryRecommend SBRT (% of votes)
ISUP 2100% (13 votes)
ISUP 3100% (13 votes)
ISUP 438% (5 votes)
ISUP 50% (0 votes)
cT1c-cT2a100% (13 votes)
cT2b-cT2c100% (13 votes)
cT3a38% (5 votes)
cT3b0% (0 votes)
cT40% (0 votes)
PSA <20 ng/mL100% (13 votes)
PSA 20-40 ng/mL8% (1 vote)
PSA >40 ng/mL0% (0 votes)
QuestionVoteLevel
Elective pelvic nodal RT with prostate SBRT (Q6)No 100% (12 votes)Strong consensus against
Bladder/bowel prep protocol (Q8)Yes 100% (14 votes)Strong consensus
ADT per existing guidelines, fractionation-independent (Q7)Yes 100% (13 votes)Strong consensus
Rectal spacer (Q9)No 85% (11 votes)Consensus against
Max IPSS cut-off (Q3)Yes 85% (11 votes)Consensus; median 17, range 10-20
Max prostate volume cut-off (Q2)Yes 62% (8 votes)No consensus; median 90 cc, range 70-150
Prophylactic meds (α1-blockers etc, Q4)No 46% (6 votes)No consensus
SBRT after BPH surgery (Q5)Selected pts with waiting period 100% (13 votes)Strong consensus; median wait 6 mo, range 2-12
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Draulans, Cédric; Tree, Alison; Zilli, Thomas et al. · Radiotherapy and Oncology (2026-07)
How to optimise prostate SBRT: ESTRO clinical practice consensus recommendations

2026-07-19

Confirmatory

TROG 08.03 RAVES QOL Substudy

ForPost-RP prostate cancer with adverse pathology (margins, EPE, or SVI)

Patient-reported MCIC on EORTC QLQ-PR25 domains safety

Severe urinary leakage 16% vs 2%

aRT vs no RT at 5 yr, p = 0.01

TL;DRSevere urinary leakage 16% vs 2% at 5yr with aRT vs no RT; timing of salvage RT unrelated to QOL.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The QOL benefit of a salvage approach is avoidance, not delay: 52% of the sRT arm never needed RT, and among men who did get RT, severe urinary leakage at 5 yr was the same whether early or late (16% vs 13%, p = 0.7), with no coefficient linking RP-to-RT interval to any domain. Dose was 64 Gy/32 fx fossa-only, no ADT, no nodes.

Monday clinic

For a man with adverse pathology after RP and an undetectable PSA, this supports PSA surveillance with early salvage rather than adjuvant RT on functional grounds; it does not speak to men needing ADT, pelvic nodal RT, or Gleason 9 disease, who were sparse or excluded here. The longer read

11 details

Protocol-planned secondary analysis of the TROG 08.03 RAVES phase 3 noninferiority RCT, 166 aRT vs 167 sRT. Median follow-up 6 yr (IQR 4 to 7.1) in both arms. Complete-case analysis, no imputation, chi-square per timepoint.

High-risk features after RP: positive margins, extraprostatic extension, or seminal vesicle invasion. 82% Gleason 7, 3% Gleason 8, 12% Gleason 9. Median age 63.8 vs 63.9 yr (p = 0.9).

64 Gy in 32 fractions to the prostate fossa in both arms, mostly 3D-CRT rather than IMRT. aRT within 6 mo of RP; sRT triggered at PSA 0.20 ng/ml and delivered within 4 mo. Concurrent ADT and pelvic nodal treatment were not permitted.

Primary: proportion with a minimal clinically important change, defined as a >0.5 SD decline from baseline on each QLQ-PR25 domain. MCIC thresholds were 7 points urinary, 2 points bowel, 14 sexual activity, 12 sexual functioning. Global QOL by QLQ-C30.

The RP-to-RT interval regression is the cleanest read: no coefficient approached significance at 3, 4, or 5 yr in any domain, with the largest estimate 0.20 (95% CI -0.29 to 0.70, p = 0.4).

Endpoint at 5 yrAdjuvant RTNo RTp
MCIC bowel symptoms37% (40/109)12% (6/50)not reported in source
Severe urinary leakage18/111 (16)1/50 (2)0.01
Severe urinary leakage at 4 yr15/124 (12)1/59 (1.7)0.02
Urinary urgency18/110 (16)3/50 (6)0.072

GETUG-AFU 17 and RADICALS reported the same directional late GU penalty for adjuvant RT, though cross-trial comparison is blocked by differing urinary grading. Prior clinician-rated series put CTCAE grade 2 incontinence at 10 to 20%, bracketing the 16% seen here.

post-RP men with adverse pathology treated with fossa-only conventionally fractionated RT without ADT
Does not represent men receiving pelvic nodal RT, concurrent ADT, hypofractionation, or predominantly Gleason 9 disease.

The aRT versus never-irradiated comparison is not randomized: those 87 men were selected by not recurring, so comorbidity and baseline continence are unbalanced by construction. The sRT-received group's worse sexual activity at 3 and 4 yr is confounded by higher-risk disease and likely more ADT off-protocol, and the 5-yr sexual functioning cells are as small as n = 10.

The patient-reported bowel signal is invisible on CTCAE (RAVES showed no clinician-rated GI difference), and the patient-reported urinary trend never reached consistent significance despite a 70% vs 54% clinician-rated G2+ GU gap. The two instruments are measuring different things, and neither alone describes what a man experiences.

CONSORT flow
Randomized333
↓
Adjuvant RT
allocated 166
Salvage RT
allocated 167

Protocol-planned secondary analysis of a randomized trial; supports the established early-salvage standard. Exploratory, unadjusted for multiple testing, 3D-CRT era.

  • Long-term patient-reported QOL with hypofractionated postprostatectomy RT
  • QOL impact of adding short-course ADT and pelvic nodal RT post-RP
  • Whether IMRT eliminates the patient-reported bowel signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Smith, Justin; Duchesne, Gill M.; Kneebone, Andrew et al. · European Urology Oncology (2026-07)
Quality of Life After Postprostatectomy Radiotherapy: A TROG 08.03 RAVES Randomized Controlled Trial Substudy

2026-07-15

Practice-changing

STAMPEDE abiraterone ± enzalutamide in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (meta-analysis) NCT00268476

ForHigh-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer (N+ or high-risk N0) starting ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.53

95% CI 0.44-0.64, p<0.0001; 6-yr MFS 82% vs 69%

TL;DRMFS HR 0.53 (0.44-0.64) and OS HR 0.60 (0.48-0.73) adding 2yr abiraterone ± enzalutamide to ADT in high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The MFS benefit held whether or not RT was planned: HR 0.54 (0.44-0.67) with RT vs 0.51 (0.34-0.76) without, interaction p=0.67. So abiraterone adds to prostate RT and does not stand in for it. The RT was 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs, and the source does not describe pelvic nodal fields for the 39% who were N+.

Monday clinic

In N+ or high-risk N0 non-metastatic prostate cancer starting long-course ADT with prostate RT, this supports 2 yr of abiraterone + prednisolone without enzalutamide. It does not extend to men treated with prostatectomy, who were not studied. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Prespecified IPD meta-analysis of two open-label, randomised (1:1) phase 3 trials in the STAMPEDE platform, run at 113 UK and Swiss sites. N=1974, randomised 2011-2016, with no overlapping controls. Median follow-up was 72 mo.

High-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging: N+, or N0 with at least two of T3/T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA ≥40 ng/mL. Pts relapsing with high-risk features were also eligible. Median age was 68, and 774 (39%) were node-positive. Clinically significant cardiovascular disease was excluded.

All pts received 3 yr ADT. The combination arm added abiraterone 1000 mg + prednisolone 5 mg daily for 2 yr, and the second trial also added enzalutamide 160 mg. If RT was omitted, treatment could continue until progression.

Per local guidelines: 74 Gy/37 fx to prostate + SVs or a hypofractionated equivalent. RT was mandated for N0 and encouraged for N+. RT was planned in 85% overall: 99% of N0, 71% of N+ and 7% of previously treated pts.

Primary: MFS, which was changed from OS before any efficacy inspection and approved by the steering committee on Dec 2, 2019. Secondary endpoints were OS, prostate cancer-specific survival, biochemical failure-free survival, PFS and toxicity.

Both trials showed the benefit on their own: MFS HR 0.54 in the abiraterone trial and 0.53 in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial, with no between-trial heterogeneity (I² p=0.90).

EndpointCombinationControlHR (95% CI)
MFS (1°)6-yr 82%6-yr 69%0.53 (0.44-0.64), p<0.0001
OS6-yr 86%6-yr 77%0.60 (0.48-0.73), p<0.0001
Prostate cancer-specific survivalmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.49 (0.37-0.65), p<0.0001
Biochemical failure-free survivalmedian not reachedmedian 86 mo0.39 (0.33-0.47), p<0.0001
PFSmedian not reachedmedian not reached0.44 (0.36-0.54), p<0.0001
SubgroupHR (95% CI)p interaction
RT planned: yes0.54 (0.44-0.67)0.67
RT planned: no0.51 (0.34-0.76)0.67
N00.60 (0.46-0.78)0.22
N+0.49 (0.38-0.64)0.22
WHO PS 00.47 (0.38-0.58)0.00656
WHO PS 1-20.86 (0.58-1.28)0.00656
NSAID/aspirin: no0.62 (0.51-0.77)0.0052
NSAID/aspirin: yes0.32 (0.21-0.48)0.0052
AEAbi trial: comboAbi trial: controlAbi+enza trial: comboAbi+enza trial: control
Any grade 3+37%29%58%32%
Hypertension5%1%14%2%
ALT increase6%<1%13%1%

Grade 3+ AEs in the first 24 mo were 37% vs 29% in the abiraterone trial and 58% vs 32% in the abiraterone + enzalutamide trial. The main drivers were hypertension and ALT elevation. There were 7 grade 5 events, all in the combination arms.

The backbone is long-course ADT with prostate RT, which the authors frame as standard for this population. Adding enzalutamide to abiraterone also gave no extra benefit here, consistent with the modest rPFS gains and absent OS benefit the authors cite from that combination in mCRPC.

men with high-risk N0 or N+ non-metastatic prostate cancer on conventional imaging who are starting long-course ADT, mostly with prostate RT
Does not represent men treated with prostatectomy, and relapse after prior local therapy is underrepresented.

Staging used conventional imaging only. Toxicity was reported only for the first 2 yr, and data on subsequent therapy are unreliable. Heterogeneity by PS 1-2 (HR 0.86, 0.58-1.28) makes the benefit less certain in less fit men.

Abiraterone intensification improved MFS and OS on top of ADT whether or not RT was planned. Enzalutamide added toxicity without extra efficacy. Open questions are the right duration, the benefit after prostatectomy, and the benefit in PSMA-staged disease, none of which were tested.

Pooled IPD from two randomised phase 3 trials, 72-mo f/u, with both MFS and OS improved. The OS→MFS switch was prespecified before efficacy was seen. Authors call it a new standard.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Attard, Gerhardt; Murphy, Laura; Clarke, Noel W et al. · The Lancet (2022-01)
Abiraterone acetate and prednisolone with or without enzalutamide for high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer: a meta-analysis of primary results from two randomised controlled phase 3 trials of the STAMPEDE platform protocol

2026-07-09 ASTRO Annual Meeting 2024

ASTRO 2024: SBRT for Unfavorable Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer

TL;DRConference education session on SBRT for UIR prostate: 5 fractions over 1-2wks, 1-2% bothersome toxicity vs 10-30% with 45-fraction 2D era.

Reported via UroToday →

Trials discussed

RTOG 9408PACE BHYPO-RT-PCFLAME 2.0FORT

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable detail is the urethral-constraint critique of PACE-B: contouring was optional and constrained only "if visualized" (V44Gy <20%), so hotspots ≥120% put ~48Gy (≈121Gy EQD2) on the urethra. That reframes the 5.4% vs 3.7% G2+ GU gap as a planning artifact, not an SBRT property, and argues for contouring and constraining the urethra in 5-fraction prostate plans. The longer read

14 details 4 trials watching

ASTRO 2024 education session (EDU 16), not a trial report. Dr Daniel Spratt reviews risk stratification, fractionation history, and the SBRT evidence base for unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate cancer.

Unfavorable intermediate-risk disease, defined since 2013 by Gleason grade group 3 (HR 3.49 for distant mets) or ≥2 intermediate risk factors (HR 2.40). FIR and UIR also separate on cumulative PCSM incidence (p=0.013).

Options span brachytherapy and EBRT (protons or photons/IGRT) across conventional (~40fx), moderate hypofractionation (~20fx), and ultra-hypofractionation (~5fx). Era contrast: 1980s 2D delivered 45 fractions over 9 weeks with 10-30% bothersome GU/GI toxicity; modern SBRT is 5 fractions over 1-2 weeks with 1-2%.

RTOG 9408 secondary analysis anchors the ADT question: in UIR, 4mo ADT improved distant metastasis (HR 0.48, 0.28-0.83, P=.008) and PCSM (HR 0.40, 0.26-0.60, P<.001), with no benefit in FIR. PACE-B 5yr showed no significant EFS difference for SBRT vs conventional/moderate hypofractionation.

QuestionEndpointResult
UIR vs FIR prognosisDistant metastasisHR 2.36 (95% CI 1.44-3.89), P=.001
UIR vs FIR prognosisPCSMHR 1.84 (95% CI 1.29-2.62), P=.001
ADT benefit in UIRDistant metastasisHR 0.48 (95% CI 0.28-0.83), P=.008
ADT benefit in UIRPCSMHR 0.40 (95% CI 0.26-0.60), P<.001
ADT benefit in FIRDM / PCSMNo improvement

PACE-B G2+ GU 5.4% SBRT vs 3.7% control (p=0.28), no significant bowel difference. Pooled SBRT series: late grade ≥3 GU 2.0% (1.4-2.8%) and GI 1.1% (0.6-2.0%), with dose associated with both better biochemical control (P=.018) and worse late G3+ GU (P=.014).

The session's argument is that SBRT toxicity is a planning problem, not a modality problem: PACE-B did not require urethral contouring, so likely hotspots of ≥120% (≥48Gy, ~121Gy EQD2 to urethra) can explain the GU excess. Focal-boost work (36.25Gy/5fx + DIL to 45-50Gy; Loblaw's 35Gy prostate / 25Gy pelvis / 50Gy DIL) points the field toward whole-gland de-escalation with a boost.

Single-speaker synthesis with the speaker's own interpretive framing rather than a systematic review; the urethral-hotspot explanation for PACE-B GU toxicity is inference, not a reported dosimetric analysis. The captured excerpt truncates mid-FLAME 2.0 and never reaches the FORT trial named in the keywords.

unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated with definitive external beam RT
Does not represent favorable intermediate-risk disease, where the same RTOG 9408 analysis showed no ADT benefit, nor high-risk or node-positive disease.
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2024: SBRT for Unfavorable Intermediate-Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
ASTRO 2024, Prostate Cancer, stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT), external beam radiation therapy (EBRT), image-guided radiation therapy (IGRT), RTOG 9408 (NCT00002597) trial, PACE B trial, FLAME 2.0 trial, FORT trial.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2024/astro-2024-prostate-cancer/155301-astro-2024-sbrt-for-unfavorable-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html
Confirmatory

HYDRA

ForLocalised prostate cancer, definitive external-beam RT

TL;DRNo PFS difference for either isodose (HR 0.92) or dose-escalated MHFRT (HR 0.94), but escalation raises late G2+ GI (OR 1.48).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The split that matters is isodose vs dose-escalated MHFRT, not hypofractionation itself: escalation adds no PFS (HR 0.94, 0.82-1.09) and costs bowel on both physician grading (OR 1.48) and patient report (OR 1.68). GU was unchanged in both strata. The schedule decision lands on 60 Gy in 20 fractions.

Monday clinic

In a man with localised prostate cancer starting definitive prostate-only EBRT, this supports an isodose moderately hypofractionated schedule over a dose-escalated one; it does not extend to five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis treatment. The longer read

7 details 5 trials watching

IPD meta-analysis of randomised phase 3 CFRT vs MHFRT trials via the MARCAP consortium. Searches on Dec 15, 2023 and re-run Jan 8, 2025 screened 1696 records down to 7 eligible trials. Three separate analyses: efficacy, physician-scored late toxicity, and patient-reported outcomes.

Localised prostate cancer on trials that published patient-level efficacy AND late toxicity data. 3454 pts across three isodose trials, 2426 pts across four dose-escalated trials. Trials whose CFRT arm fell below modern dose were excluded.

The intervention split is the whole point: isodose MHFRT (same equivalent dose in fewer fractions, eg 60 Gy in 20 fractions) versus dose-escalated MHFRT. The CFRT comparator had to deliver ≥70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents.

Primary (efficacy): progression-free survival. Co-primary toxicity endpoints: late grade 2 or higher GU and GI. Co-primary PRO endpoints: clinically-significant decrement in urinary or bowel quality of life.

The GI signal sits entirely in the dose-escalated stratum and shows up on both physician grading and patient report; the isodose stratum carries neither. GU odds ran above 1 in both comparisons with intervals crossing unity.

CHHiP and PROFIT established 60 Gy in 20 fractions as non-inferior to conventional fractionation. The escalated schedules were built on the premise that a higher equivalent dose in fewer fractions would improve control; pooled here that premise fails on PFS while adding bowel toxicity.

localised prostate cancer treated with definitive external-beam RT on randomised trials against modern-dose CFRT
Does not represent five-fraction ultrahypofractionation, post-prostatectomy salvage, or whole-pelvis nodal treatment, none of which were tested.

Toxicity scales and PRO instruments were not uniform across the seven trials, and the dose-escalated stratum pools four schedules that are not interchangeable, so the OR describes escalation as a class, not one regimen. Follow-up also differs between strata (5.4 vs 7.1 yrs).

With efficacy answered as a null, the schedule decision turns entirely on toxicity, and the toxicity difference runs one way. Escalating per-fraction dose beyond isodose buys no measurable PFS while adding bowel morbidity that pts themselves report, which leaves little argument for an escalated MHFRT schedule in intact localised disease.

Pooled IPD from seven randomised phase 3 trials, aligned with existing moderate-hypofractionation practice; refines which regimen rather than establishing a new modality or population.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Kishan; Sun; Tree et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2025-04)
Hypofractionated radiotherapy for prostate cancer (HYDRA): an individual patient data meta-analysis of randomised trials in the MARCAP consortium.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Trials comparing moderately hypofractionated radiotherapy (MHFRT) to conventionally-fractionated radiotherapy (CFRT) for prostate cancer have varied considerably in intent (non-inferiority vs superiority) and MHFRT dose. We compare the efficacy and toxicity profiles of isodose MHFRT and dose-escalated MHFRT.<br/><br/>METHODS: This was an individual patient data meta-analysis that identified randomised phase 3 trials of CFRT versus MHFRT that had published individual patient-level data on efficacy and late toxicity. A systematic literature search using MEDLINE, Embase, trial registries, the Web of Science, Scopus, and relevant conference proceedings was initially conducted on Dec 15, 2023, and was re-conducted on Jan 8, 2025. Trials that did not publish efficacy data, did not publish late toxicity data, or did not use modern dose radiotherapy (&#x2265;70 Gy in 2 Gy equivalents) in the CFRT group were excluded. Individual patient data were provided to MARCAP by study investigators. Three separate meta-analyses were designed to compare efficacy (primary endpoint was progression-free survival), physician-scored late toxicity (co-primary endpoints were late grade 2 or higher genitourinary and late grade 2 or higher gastrointestinal toxic effects), and patient-reported outcomes (co-primary endpoints were clinically-significant decrements in patient-reported urinary or bowel quality of life) between patients receiving CFRT versus MHFRT.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: We identified 1696 records for review. Seven phase 3 trials comparing MHFRT with CFRT were eligible for inclusion in our analysis. Individual patient data were obtained from these seven studies (3454 patients from three trials comparing CFRT with isodose MHFRT and 2426 patients from four trials comparing CFRT with dose-escalated MHFRT). At a median follow-up of 5&#xb7;4 years (IQR 4&#xb7;6-7&#xb7;2) for isodose MHFRT and 7&#xb7;1 years (5&#xb7;7-8&#xb7;4) for dose-escalated MHFRT, no differences in progression-free survival were detected (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;92, 95% CI 0&#xb7;81-1&#xb7;05; p=0&#xb7;21 and 0&#xb7;94, 0&#xb7;82-1&#xb7;09; p=0&#xb7;43 respectively). No increased odds of grade 2 or higher genitourinary toxic effects were identified for either isodose (odds ratio [OR] 1&#xb7;16, 95 CI% 0&#xb7;86-1&#xb7;57; p=0&#xb7;32) or dose-escalated MHFRT (1&#xb7;20, 0&#xb7;95-1&#xb7;51; p=0&#xb7;13). The odds of grade 2 or higher gastrointestinal toxic effects were significantly higher with dose-escalated (OR 1&#xb7;48, 95% CI 1&#xb7;14-1&#xb7;92; p=0&#xb7;0035) but not isodose MHFRT (1&#xb7;30, 0&#xb7;59-2&#xb7;87; p=0&#xb7;51). Isodose MHFRT was not found to show different odds of urinary quality-of-life decrement (OR 1&#xb7;03, 95% CI 0&#xb7;51-2&#xb7;09; p=0&#xb7;93) or bowel quality-of-life decrement (0&#xb7;76, 0&#xb7;40-1&#xb7;43; p=0&#xb7;39). Dose-escalated MHFRT was associated with greater odds of bowel quality-of-life decrement (OR 1&#xb7;68, 95% CI 1&#xb7;07-2&#xb7;61; p=0&#xb7;023), but no evidence of greater urinary quality-of-life decrement was found (1&#xb7;57, 0&#xb7;87-2&#xb7;85; p=0&#xb7;13).<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: Isodose MHFRT and dose-escalated MHFRT both have similar efficacy compared with CFRT, but dose-escalated MHFRT is associated with higher physician-scored and patient-reported bowel toxicity. Isodose regimens, eg, 60 Gy in 20 fractions, should be the standard MHFRT regimen for localised prostate cancer.<br/><br/>FUNDING: None.

2026-07-08 ASTRO Annual Meeting 2025

Confirmatory

NRG-GU005 (quality of life)

ForLocalized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68, no ADT specified

EPIC-26 MCID decline, bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive at 2 yr (PRO analysis) safety

Bowel 33% vs 46% at 1 yr

p=0.002; 2yr bowel/UIO primary PRO endpoint not reported in source

TL;DRFewer MCID declines with SBRT at 1yr bowel (33% vs 46%, p=0.002) and sexual (34% vs 44%, p=0.026).

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The QoL separation is domain-specific, not global: bowel and sexual at 1yr, urinary incontinence at 2yr, with no longitudinal effect in sexual or hormonal. Rectal manipulation (SpaceOAR 55%) and the 38.78 Gy PTV max cap gate transfer, since the bowel and GU signals came from a spacer-heavy, urethra-constrained delivery.

Monday clinic

In localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer choosing between 5-fraction SBRT and moderate hypofractionation, this supports SBRT on patient-reported bowel, sexual, and continence grounds; it does not speak to high-risk disease, nodal coverage, or oncologic non-inferiority, which the trial's primary endpoint carries. The longer read

Also covered Aug 14

11 details

Randomized, non-blinded phase III, 1:1, N=698 (MH-IMRT 345, SBRT 353), stratified by Gleason score, PSA, and rectal manipulation. The trial's oncologic primary endpoint sits elsewhere; this analysis reports the patient-reported secondary endpoints.

Localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer, median age 68 (IMRT) and 69 (SBRT). Two patients were ineligible (one high-risk, one PSA out of window). Baseline EPIC domains were balanced across arms, all p≥0.093.

SBRT 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions delivered 2-3 per week, PTV expansion 5mm except 3mm posteriorly and anteriorly, PTV max capped at 38.78 Gy unless the urethra was visualized and contoured (acceptable variation 43.5 Gy). MH-IMRT 70 Gy/28 fx or 60 Gy/20 fx, PTV expansion 8mm except 5mm posteriorly. CTV was prostate ± 1cm proximal seminal vesicles. Rectal manipulation was common: SpaceOAR in 55% overall.

EPIC-26 at baseline, 12 and 24 months. MCID thresholds: >5 points urinary irritative/obstructive, >6 urinary incontinence, >10 sexual, >4 bowel and hormonal. Individual MCID rather than group mean scores was the analytic unit, with an exploratory longitudinal linear model adjusted for baseline score, arm, stratification factors, T-stage, age, and race.

The arm-level MCID and toxicity comparisons are tabulated above. Longitudinal modeling of urinary incontinence gave a least square mean difference of 2.91 (95% CI 0.85-4.97, p=0.0058) favoring SBRT, while sexual and hormonal domains showed no significant treatment effect.

Domain / timepointSBRTMH-IMRTp
Bowel, 1 yr33%46%0.002
Sexual, 1 yr34%44%0.026
Urinary incontinence, 2 yr26%35%0.023
EventSBRTMH-IMRTp
Treatment-related G≥3 GU0.6%2.5%0.04
Rectal hemorrhage, any grade10.5%17.3%0.01
Fatigue, any grade39.2%50.8%0.0025

Investigator-reported toxicity favored SBRT across the board: grade ≥3 GU 0.6% vs 2.5% (p=0.04), any-grade rectal hemorrhage 10.5% vs 17.3% (p=0.01), any-grade fatigue 39.2% vs 50.8% (p=0.0025). The GU finding is the one that most often runs the other way in ultrahypofractionation series, so it is worth reading as the trial's own answer to the pre-trial toxicity concern.

PACE-B is the other large randomized SBRT vs moderate hypofractionation comparison, and both trials show lower urinary incontinence decline with SBRT despite differing MCID definitions. Prior patient-level meta-analysis had suggested less clinically meaningful bowel and urinary irritative/obstructive decline at two years with SBRT, and the 1-year bowel result here is directionally consistent.

localized intermediate-risk prostate cancer treated to the prostate and proximal seminal vesicles, largely with a rectal spacer
Does not represent high-risk or node-positive disease, whole-pelvis fields, or post-prostatectomy salvage.

Differential attrition ran against the IMRT arm: 22 IMRT patients (6.4%) died or withdrew before year 1 versus 4 SBRT patients (1.1%), and 22 IMRT patients never received the assigned RT after withdrawal versus 1 in the SBRT arm. Completion was 79.9% (IMRT) and 84.0% (SBRT) at year 1. The domain-by-timepoint pattern (bowel and sexual at 1yr, incontinence at 2yr) is the kind of scattered significance that multiplicity should temper.

The trial was designed when the open question was whether five fractions cost the patient something. The PRO answer is that it does not, and the investigator-reported toxicity answer is that it may cost less. What the QoL data cannot do is settle whether SBRT is oncologically non-inferior, which is the primary endpoint and is not reported in this source.

CONSORT flow
Randomized698
↓
MH-IMRT
allocated 345
analyzed 258
SBRT
allocated 353
analyzed 293

Prespecified PRO secondary analysis of a phase III trial, non-blinded with patient-reported endpoints; aligns with PACE-B rather than establishing a new position. Oncologic primary endpoint not reported here.

  • Oncologic non-inferiority of SBRT vs MH-IMRT in this trial
  • Whether bowel benefit holds without rectal spacer
  • Durability of QoL separation beyond 2 years
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ASTRO 2025: Quality of Life Results from NRG-GU005: A Phase III Trial of SBRT vs. Hypofractionated IMRT for Localized Intermediate Risk Prostate Cancer
Abstract
prostate cancer, Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy (SBRT), Hypofractionated Intensity-Modulated Radiation Therapy (IMRT), NRG-GU005, RTOG 0415 study.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/astro-2025/astro-2025-prostate-cancer/163502-astro-2025-quality-of-life-results-from-nrg-gu005-a-phase-iii-trial-of-sbrt-vs-hypofractionated-imrt-for-localized-intermediate-risk-prostate-cancer.html
Early signal

10-yr SBRT Survival/Toxicity (Meier et al.)

ForLocalised low- or intermediate-risk prostate, no ADT, prostate volume up to 100 cc

TL;DR10-yr RFS 90% overall (94% LR, 86% IR) with 40 Gy/5 fx; grade 3 late toxicity 1.4-1.5%, no grade 4-5.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Two-thirds of relapses fell between 5 and 10 yr, so the reassurance PACE-B gives at 5 yr is provisional. The unfavorable IR subgroup sits at 77% (60-93) vs 92% for favorable IR (p=0.002), which is where the ADT-with-SBRT question actually lives, not in the pooled 86% IR number.

Monday clinic

In unfavorable intermediate-risk prostate considered for 40 Gy/5 fx monotherapy, the 77% 10-yr RFS (vs 92% favorable IR) is the number that informs an ADT discussion; the favorable IR and low-risk data do not carry that concern. The longer read

11 details 4 trials watching

Investigator-initiated phase 2 nonrandomized trial across 21 centers (community, regional, academic), enrolling Jan 2008 to Apr 2010. 310 evaluable pts, median age 68, median follow-up 9 yr. Kaplan-Meier estimation with log-rank comparison of LR vs IR.

172 low-risk (T1b-T2a, Gleason 6, PSA under 10) and 138 intermediate-risk (T1b-T2b, Gleason 7 or Gleason 6 with PSA 10-20), all confirmed by central pathologic review. IR pts subclassified favorable vs unfavorable by MSK criteria. Prostate volume up to 100 cc allowed; prior TURP and baseline AUA score were not exclusions.

40 Gy in 5 fractions (8 Gy x 5, equivalent to ~100 Gy at 2 Gy/fx assuming a/b = 2) on a noncoplanar robotic platform. Fiducial tracking with translational and rotational intrafractional motion correction was mandatory. Androgen suppression was not allowed, so the outcomes are RT-attributable.

Relapse defined as biochemical failure (nadir + 2), clinical failure, or administration of any salvage, antiandrogen, or systemic therapy. Late toxicity was physician-reported, CTCAE v3, events beyond 3 mo. Day 0 was the last day of treatment.

10-yr OS 84% (76-91). Freedom from local failure 96% (93-99) overall. The separation that matters is within IR: favorable 92% vs unfavorable 77%, p = 0.002, whereas LR vs IR overall was not significant (p = 0.19).

Group10-yr RFS (95% CI)p
Whole group92% (87-96)n/a
Low risk94% (89-99)0.19 (LR vs IR)
Intermediate risk86% (77-94)0.19 (LR vs IR)
MSK favorable IR92% (90-100)0.002 (fav vs unfav)
MSK unfavorable IR77% (60-93)0.002 (fav vs unfav)

Four pts had five grade 3 events, all GU, and no grade 4-5 events occurred. Cumulative 10-yr grade 3 rates were 1.4% LR and 1.5% IR, far below the 10% rate the trial deemed acceptable. Grade 2+ GU 14% exceeds grade 2+ GI 2.1% by roughly sevenfold; no new late grade 3+ events after year 5.

IR relapse-free survival (86%) sits above the 74-78% 10-yr RFS of dose-escalated EBRT in RTOG 0126, and the authors note an updated HYPO-RT-PC now shows superior 10-yr RFS in the 6.1 Gy x 7 arm. Toxicity matched Fuller's CyberKnife trial but was lower than the PACE-B SBRT arm and PATRIOT, both of which treated substantial fractions on a conventional linac.

low- and favorable intermediate-risk organ-confined prostate cancer treated with robotic SBRT and tracking, without ADT
Does not represent unfavorable IR pts seeking equivalence with favorable IR, high-risk disease, node-positive disease, or delivery without intrafractional tracking.

The toxicity advantage over PACE-B and PATRIOT is confounded by platform, and the sponsor makes that platform, so the comparison cannot separate tracking from delivery-era and case-mix differences. Toxicity is physician-reported CTCAE only, with no patient-reported instrument, which understates GU bother relative to the EPIC-based comparators. Comparator EBRT series (RTOG 0126) predate modern IGRT.

The durability question, not the toxicity question, is what 10 yr answers here: two-thirds of relapses occurred between 5 and 10 yr, in this trial and in Fuller's. That timing means a 5-yr non-inferiority readout is structurally optimistic for both arms, and it reframes what PACE-B's 5-yr result can and cannot settle.

Single-arm nonrandomized phase 2, no concurrent comparator; sponsor-funded with device-specific delivery. Extends existing 5-yr SBRT data rather than testing a new question.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Meier, Robert M.; Aghdam, Nima; Beckman, Alan C. et al. · European Urology (2026-05)
10-yr Survival and Toxicity Outcomes of Stereotactic Body Radiotherapy for Prostate Cancer: A Nonrandomized Clinical Trial
Consensus

American Radium Society AUC: Local Intraprostatic Recurrence

ForIsolated intraprostatic recurrence after definitive prostate RT

TL;DRSevere GU toxicity 20% after salvage RP vs 5.6% SBRT, 9.6% HDR: panel prefers biopsy-confirmed reirradiation.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The modality recommendation is a toxicity argument, not an efficacy one: MASTER found adjusted 5-yr recurrence-free survival of 50% to 60% across modalities with no survival difference vs RP, so reirradiation wins on severe GU toxicity (5.6% SBRT, 9.6% HDR vs 20% RP). Target volume then follows concordance, focal when mpMRI and systematic biopsy agree, whole-gland when they do not.

Monday clinic

In a man with rising PSA after conventionally fractionated definitive prostate EBRT whose PSMA PET and mpMRI show isolated intraprostatic recurrence, this supports biopsy confirmation before reirradiation rather than ADT alone; it does not extend to recurrence after primary brachytherapy or to nodal or distant failure. The longer read

9 details 4 trials watching

PRISMA systematic review of PubMed and Embase (searched 28 June 2022) across four topics, excluding conference abstracts, non-English publications and series of fewer than five patients. A 12-member multidisciplinary panel of radiation oncologists, urologists and medical oncologists voted in two rounds by modified Delphi, with RAND methodology defining disagreement.

Scope is tier A disease, local-only intraprostatic radiorecurrence after definitive RT, with BCR defined as PSA 2.0 ng/ml above nadir. Evidence was restricted to men whose primary treatment was conventionally fractionated EBRT, and prior brachytherapy patients were excluded from the synthesis. Every variant presumes the patient wants curative-intent local salvage.

All accepted salvage schemas fit in six or fewer fractions. For focal salvage, GETUG-AFU 31 defines GTV by mpMRI plus choline PET with a 5-7 mm margin bound by the prostatic capsule; whole-gland salvage SBRT has prospective support from the Fuller series. Dose constraints and IGRT method are out of scope.

Long hormone courses are recommended against across all salvage scenarios. A short 4-6 mo LHRH agonist carries moderate consensus as a radiosensitizer with salvage SBRT in patients without cardiac history, weaker consensus with cardiac comorbidity, and classic ADT is preferred over novel hormonal agents.

The toxicity read that drives the reirradiation preference comes from pooled retrospective data that could not evaluate sexual toxicity and included no PSMA PET selection. Approaches that combine biopsy and ablation in one procedure are discouraged, since histologic confirmation must precede salvage.

No prior consensus guideline addressed intraprostatic radiorecurrence exclusively. The hormone-only comparators being displaced (Crook intermittent vs continuous ADT, TOAD immediate vs delayed, EMBARK enzalutamide MFS benefit) all enrolled before PET-based selection and none isolated a biopsy-confirmed, local-only cohort. RTOG 0526 reported after MASTER closed, adding prospective LDR support.

men with biopsy-confirmable, PSMA PET and mpMRI-localised isolated intraprostatic recurrence after conventionally fractionated definitive EBRT
Does not represent recurrence after primary brachytherapy or after moderate or ultrahypofractionated RT, nor nodal or distant failure (tiers B and C).

The search closed 28 June 2022 with an acknowledged lag to publication. MASTER carries between-study heterogeneity and follow-up asymmetry favoring older modalities, so its flat efficacy comparison is not a randomised one. The hormone recommendation rests on no qualifying study and is extrapolated from de novo intermediate-risk data.

Settled: image, biopsy with both systematic and targeted cores, then prefer reirradiation over hormones alone. Not settled: the modality for a second salvage, for castrate-resistant local recurrence, for short PSA doubling time, or after prior grade 3 toxicity, all of which drew panel disagreement.

VariantPanel position
Variant 1: isolated intraprostatic recurrenceReirradiation usually appropriate; cryotherapy or HIFU may be appropriate; ADT alone not recommended
Variant 2: short PSA doubling time, short interval to failureHIFU may be appropriate, but disagreement across all interventions; ADT alone not recommended
Variant 3: castrate-resistant local recurrenceDisagreement on intervention; androgen suppression uniformly not recommended
Variant 4: second local salvageDisagreement on which modality to select
Variant 5: prior grade ≥3 toxicityDisagreement; active surveillance may be appropriate; ADT can be considered
ModalitySevere GUSevere GI
Salvage RP (reference)20%1.8%
SBRT5.6%not reported in source
HDR brachytherapy9.6%0.0%, p < 0.01 vs RP
LDR brachytherapy9.1%not reported in source
ScenarioTarget volume
mpMRI and systematic biopsy agree on lesion locationFocal favored
History of grade ≥3 toxicity from initial RT courseFocal favored
Lesion occult on mpMRI, localised by PET plus systematic biopsyFocal or whole-gland both appropriate
mpMRI and systematic biopsy disagree on lesion locationWhole-gland preferred
Recurrent lesion in a different location to the index lesionWhole-gland preferred, focal appropriate in selected cases

Appropriate use criteria from a 12-member Delphi panel; the output is a recommendation grid, not an efficacy result. No trial endpoint, so efficacy verdicts do not apply.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Valle, Luca F.; Jiang, Tommy; Rosenbloom, Ashton et al. · European Urology Oncology (2025-06)
American Radium Society Appropriate Use Criteria for the Workup and Treatment of Local Intraprostatic Recurrence of Prostate Cancer Following Definitive Radiotherapy

2026-07-07

Early signal

ARTO NCT03449719

ForOligometastatic CRPC, ≤3 sites, no prior systemic therapy for CRPC

TL;DRAdding SBRT to all met sites improved OS: median NR vs 50 mo, HR 0.55 (0.33-0.92), p=0.021 in omCRPC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The prescription is the transferable part: 1-5 fractions at BED ≥100 Gy to ALL sites, not an index lesion, so this is ablative comprehensive MDT rather than debulking. That, plus a control arm on a modern ARSI backbone, is what separates ARTO from the hormone-sensitive MDT trials and moves the question from omission to comprehensive ablation in CRPC.

Monday clinic

In mCRPC with three or fewer sites and no prior CRPC-directed systemic therapy, this supports discussing comprehensive ablative SBRT alongside starting abiraterone; it does not extend to polymetastatic disease or to pts already progressing through an ARSI. The longer read

Also covered Jun 12

9 details 5 trials watching

Multicentre phase 2 randomised open-label trial, 16 academic and community centres in Italy, 1:1 by random permuted blocks, stratified by centre, ECOG PS and number of metastases. Enrolment Jan 2, 2019 to Sept 7, 2022; median follow-up 53 months (IQR 43-60). ITT analysis.

Age ≥18 with prostate adenocarcinoma and metastatic castrate-resistant disease, no more than three metastatic sites, and no previous systemic therapy for the mCRPC state. N=157 (control 82, experimental 75). No race or ethnicity data collected.

Both arms received ADT plus oral abiraterone acetate 1000 mg daily. The experimental arm added SBRT; the systemic backbone was identical, so the contrast isolates the radiotherapy.

SBRT delivered to all sites of metastatic disease in one to five fractions at a biologically effective dose ≥100 Gy. Comprehensive ablative intent, not treatment of an index lesion.

Primary: 6-month biochemical response (PSA decline ≥50% from baseline), reported previously. After the primary was met the power calculation was updated post-hoc for overall survival, finalised before unmasking; this report is an unplanned long-term OS analysis.

Most common grade 3-4 events were infectious complications (five control, zero experimental) and cardiovascular disorders (three each). One treatment-related death, in the control group, from myocardial failure. No excess grade 3-4 toxicity attributable to SBRT in the reported events.

STOMP and ORIOLE established MDT in hormone-sensitive oligometastatic disease without a systemic backbone, and SABR-COMET tested SABR across mixed histologies. ARTO is the randomised test in castrate-resistant disease with an ARSI given to both arms, which is the setting those trials leave open.

oligometastatic CRPC with three or fewer sites, systemic-therapy-naive for the CRPC state, treated with abiraterone plus ADT and comprehensive ablative SBRT
Does not represent polymetastatic CRPC, pts already progressing on an ARSI, or those in whom fewer than all lesions can be ablated to BED ≥100 Gy.

Open-label with no sham, and the OS power calculation was revised after the primary read, so the alpha spent on this comparison is not the trial's original design. The experimental median is not reached, meaning the reported HR rests on a control-arm curve that is itself only partly mature at 53 months.

A survival signal from comprehensive ablation on top of a modern ARSI backbone is the strongest randomised argument yet that MDT in CRPC is doing more than delaying PSA progression. What it does not settle is whether the benefit tracks the ablative dose, the completeness of coverage, or simply the favourable biology of pts whose disease stayed oligometastatic into castration resistance.

See the OS figures above; per-arm event counts beyond the medians and HR are not reported in source.

CONSORT flow
Randomized157
↓
AA/ADT alone (control)
allocated 82
mOS 50 mo
SBRT + AA/ADT
allocated 75
mOS not reached

Randomised phase 2, but the OS analysis is unplanned with post-hoc power revision and the primary endpoint was 6-month PSA response. N=157.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Francolini; Di Cataldo; Caini et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2026-07)
SBRT plus abiraterone acetate and ADT versus abiraterone acetate and ADT in oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (ARTO): long-term, unplanned overall survival analysis of an open-label, randomised, phase 2 trial.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: The ARTO trial showed improved early clinical outcomes by adding metastasis-directed therapy (MDT), through stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT), to abiraterone acetate and ADT in oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer. The aim of this analysis is to explore the long-term impact of MDT on overall survival.<br/><br/>METHODS: ARTO was a multicentre, phase 2, randomised trial conducted in 16 academic and community centres across Italy. All patients included were aged 18 years or older and had a diagnosis of prostate adenocarcinoma with metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer, no more than three metastatic sites, and no previous systemic therapy for metastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer status. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1, using random permuted blocks; stratified by treating centre, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status, and number of metastases) in an open-label design to androgen deprivation therapy plus oral abiraterone acetate 1000 mg daily with or without SBRT to all sites of metastatic disease (one to five fractions providing a biologically effective dose &#x2265;100 Gy). The primary endpoint was 6-month biochemical response (PSA decrease of &#x2265;50% compared with baseline) and has been reported previously. After meeting its primary endpoint, the power calculation was updated post-hoc to assess overall survival, finalised before data unmasking. We present an unplanned long-term follow-up focusing on overall survival. All analyses were performed on an intention-to-treat basis. The trial is registered on ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT03449719) and is now closed.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between Jan 2, 2019, and Sept 7, 2022, 157 patients were randomly assigned to the control (n=82) and experimental (n=75) groups. No data about race or ethnicity were collected. After a median follow up of 53 months (IQR 43-60), median overall survival was 50 months (95% CI 36-not reached [NR]) in the control group versus NR (55-NR) in the experimental group (HR 0&#xb7;55, 95% CI 0&#xb7;33-0&#xb7;92, p=0&#xb7;021). Most common grade 3-4 adverse events recorded were infectious complications (five in the control group vs zero in the experimental group) and cardiovascular disorders (three in the control group vs three in the experimental group). One treatment-related death occurred in the control group due to myocardial failure.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: The ARTO trial showed significant benefit in overall survival with the addition of MDT to systemic therapy versus systemic therapy alone.<br/><br/>FUNDING: Fondazione Radioterapia Oncologica.

2026-06-25

Confirmatory

ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)

ForHigh-risk localized/locally-advanced prostate, EBRT candidates, 2yr ADT

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

HR 0.88

95% CI 0.67-1.15, p=0.34; 8yr 74% vs 72%, did not meet 1° EP

TL;DR8yr MFS 74% vs 72%, HR 0.88 (0.67-1.15), p=0.34: enzalutamide added to 2yr ADT + RT missed its primary endpoint.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The signal tracks the pelvic field, not the drug: MFS HR 0.47 (0.29-0.76) with pelvic RT planned and 0.43 (0.20-0.92) in cN1, both declared before randomization. RT was 78Gy or 46Gy plus brachy boost with 46Gy elective nodes for cN1, so this transfers directly. It moves the intensification decision toward pts you were already covering nodally.

Monday clinic

In cN1 or node-covered high-risk localized prostate going to 2yr ADT plus definitive EBRT, this supports adding enzalutamide; in cN0 prostate-only fields, including 'very high-risk' by Gleason and PSA, it does not. The longer read

11 details

International investigator-initiated phase 3, N=802 from 8 countries, accrued March 2014 to June 2018, median follow-up 8 years. Powered at 80% for an HR 0.67. Primary was changed from OS to MFS during the trial because deaths ran below projection.

High-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced disease suitable for EBRT: 90% Gleason 8-10, 36% PSA >20 ng/ml, 12% cN1 by conventional imaging. 40% planned for pelvic RT and 8% for a brachytherapy boost.

Experimental: enzalutamide 160 mg daily x 24 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. Control: conventional NSAA x6 months plus LHRH agonist x24 months. The control is an active antiandrogen, not ADT alone.

Prostate to 78Gy, or 46Gy plus brachytherapy boost, starting 16 weeks after hormonal therapy. Pelvic nodal RT required for cN1 (46Gy elective nodes plus boost to gross nodes) and optional for cN0 but declared before randomization. QA was unusually tight: credentialing, benchmarking, real-time review of the first 5 plans per site, then 20% random sampling.

Primary: MFS. Secondary: OS, CSS, PSA PFS, clinical PFS, castration resistance, HRQoL, adverse events, cost-effectiveness. Main effects by unstratified log-rank at alpha=0.05, Cox HRs, all p-values nominal without multiplicity adjustment, five prespecified subgroups tested by interaction.

Primary MFS not met. PFS favored enzalutamide at a nominal p=0.044 and OS was flat; the subgroup detail sits in the table above.

SubgroupMFS HR (95% CI)OS HR (95% CI)
cN1 (regional nodes)0.43 (0.20-0.92)0.46 (0.17-1.26)
Pelvic field RT planned0.47 (0.29-0.76)0.53 (0.30-0.95)
'Very high-risk'0.85 (0.64-1.13)0.81 (0.57-1.13)

STAMPEDE's abiraterone-based intensification in non-metastatic high-risk disease produced an MFS HR 0.53 against ENZARAD's 0.88, and the ENZARAD cN1 subgroup HR mirrors the STAMPEDE result. The gap plausibly reflects population, not drug: cN1 11% vs 39%, median PSA 14 vs 35 ng/ml, cT3-4 47% vs 92%.

high-risk clinically localized or locally-advanced prostate cancer treated with high-dose EBRT and 2 years of LHRH agonist, mostly Gleason 8-10 and node-negative
Does not represent metastatic disease, pts managed with radical prostatectomy, or ADT-alone comparisons without an active antiandrogen control.

The pelvic-RT subgroup is not a clean randomized comparison of pelvic coverage: it carried 28% N1 and 62% Gleason 9/10 against 0% N1 and 49% Gleason 9/10 in the no-pelvic-RT group, so risk enrichment and biological interaction are entangled. The presenter named both explanations and could separate neither.

Two prespecified subgroups moving together on MFS and OS, with OS HRs tracking MFS HRs as ICECaP surrogacy predicts, is more internally consistent than a lone subgroup blip. It still does not establish that enzalutamide works only when the pelvis is treated.

Adequately powered phase 3 missed its primary MFS endpoint against an active NSAA control; benefit rests on two prespecified subgroups with overlapping risk composition.

  • Which pelvic-RT subgroups drive the enzalutamide benefit
  • Biomarkers identifying who needs ARSI intensification
  • Whether pooled ARPI trial data confirms the nodal signal
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
ESMO 2025: Randomized Phase III Trial of Androgen Deprivation Therapy (ADT) with Radiation Therapy with or without Enzalutamide for High Risk, Clinically Localized Prostate Cancer: ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303)
Abstract
ESMO 2025 ENZARAD (ANZUP 1303), randomized phase II trial of ADT + radiation therapy +/- enzalutamide, localized prostate cancer.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/esmo-2025/esmo-2025-prostate-cancer/164090-esmo-2025-randomized-phase-iii-trial-of-androgen-deprivation-therapy-adt-with-radiation-therapy-with-or-without-enzalutamide-for-high-risk-clinically-localized-prostate-cancer-enzarad-anzup-1303.html

2026-06-18

Caveats dominate

PRIMARY2 NCT05154162

ForBiopsy-naive suspected PCa, PI-RADS 2 + red flag or PI-RADS 3, PSA ≤20, ≤cT2

csPCa detection, PSMA-PET vs systematic biopsy (co-primary) surrogate

12% vs 16%

–3.7% (95% CI –8.9 to 1.5), p=0.0093; non-inferior at 10% margin

TL;DRBiopsy avoided in 49%; csPCa 12% vs 16% with PSMA-PET vs systematic biopsy, non-inferior in ITT, in biopsy-naive men with equivocal or high-risk non-suspicious MRI.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The csPCa shortfall sits in GS 3+4 disease: GS ≥4+3=7 was found in 14 (4%) PSMA-PET vs 16 (5%) biopsy pts, while clinically insignificant diagnoses fell from 105 (32%) to 46 (14%). Men reaching definitive-treatment consults through this pathway are filtered away from low-grade disease, not from GS ≥4+3; only 7 (1%) have had RT so far.

Monday clinic

In a biopsy-naive man with PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus a red flag, and PSA ≤20 ng/mL, this informs replacing systematic biopsy with PSMA-PET triage and PSA surveillance if PET-negative; it does not extend to PI-RADS 4–5 MRI. The longer read

8 details

Investigator-initiated phase 3 non-inferiority RCT at seven Australian hospitals; 1:1 web-based randomisation stratified by site, no masking. N=660 (329 systematic biopsy, 331 PSMA-PET); median follow-up 6.0 mo (IQR 5.1–7.0).

Biopsy-naive men with suspected csPCa and PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus ≥1 red flag (PSA density >0.1 ng/mL/mL, abnormal DRE, strong family history, BRCA mutation, PSA >10 ng/mL, PSA doubling time <36 mo, PSA velocity >0.75 ng/mL/yr); PSA ≤20 ng/mL, ≤cT2. Median age 61, median PSA 5.2 ng/mL, PI-RADS 2 in 335 (51%).

Experimental: pelvic-only [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT (1.8–2.2 MBq/kg) read on the PRIMARY score; score 3–5 → PSMA-targeted TP biopsy, score 1–2 → no biopsy and PSA review at 6, 12, 18, 24 mo. Control: systematic TP biopsy, ≥12 cores, MRI-targeted cores permitted for PI-RADS 3.

Co-primary: csPCa (GS 3+4 with ≥10% pattern 4, or higher) on biopsy within 3 mo, NI margin 10%; and biopsy avoidance within 6 mo in the PSMA-PET arm vs a 20% threshold. Secondary: clinically insignificant PCa, alternate csPCa definitions, core number, inter-reader agreement, complications and PROs.

Both co-primaries met in ITT: csPCa detection non-inferior (p=0.0093) and biopsy avoided in 163 (49%) of 331. 166 (50%) of 329 scanned were PRIMARY-negative; central vs local agreement κ=0.81 (95% CI 0.75–0.87).

EndpointPSMA-PETSystematic biopsyDifference
csPCa (GS 3+4 with ≥10% pattern 4, or higher)39 (12%)51 (16%)–3.7% (95% CI –8.9 to 1.5), p=0.0093, NI
Clinically insignificant PCa46 (14%)105 (32%)–18% (97.5% CI –25 to –11), p<0.0001
No cancer on biopsy73 (22%)138 (42%)not reported
GS ≥3+4=7 (any pattern 4 fraction)56 (17%)79 (24%)–7.1% (95% CI –13.2 to –1.0)
GS ≥4+3=714 (4%)16 (5%)–0.6% (–3.8 to 2.5)
Mean cores per biopsied pt19.6 (SD 12.1)24.8 (SD 9.0)not reported
MRIPSMA-PETSystematic biopsy
PI-RADS 215/155 (10%)22/180 (12%)
PI-RADS 324/176 (14%)29/149 (19%)
AnalysisPSMA-PETSystematic biopsyDifference (95% CI)
Covariate-adjusted (prespecified)8%13%–4.8% (–9.5 to –0.1)
Per-protocol (prespecified)27/236 (11%)47/255 (18%)–7.0% (–13.3 to –0.7)
Biopsy per protocol (post-hoc)39/324 (12%)51/294 (17%)–5.3% (–11.0 to 0.3)
Best case (prespecified)14%16%–1.6% (–7.3 to 4.1)

Among biopsied pts, pain 33 (21%) PSMA-PET vs 62 (21%) control, haematuria 60 (38%) vs 126 (43%), haematospermia 77 (48%) vs 133 (45%). SHIM-assessed erectile dysfunction did not rise after biopsy: 50 (31%) of 160 vs 91 (31%) of 294.

The MRI-first pathway (PROMIS, PRECISION) defines who with a suspicious scan is biopsied; PRIMARY2 targets the equivocal or non-suspicious MRI group it leaves behind. The prior evidence was the non-randomised PRIMARY study, which showed improved NPV for csPCa in an MRI-triaged population, and the authors found no prior RCT of PSMA-PET in the diagnostic setting.

biopsy-naive men with PI-RADS 3, or PI-RADS 2 plus a clinical red flag, PSA ≤20 ng/mL and ≤cT2, imaged with pelvic [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT
Does not represent PI-RADS 4–5 MRI, PSA >20 ng/mL, or other PSMA radiopharmaceuticals.

Per-protocol analysis excluded 169 (26%) of 660 for out-of-window imaging or biopsy, or off-protocol biopsy type. Baseline MRI mix was imbalanced (PI-RADS 2 in 55% control vs 47% PSMA-PET), and the csPCa gap was wider in PI-RADS 3 (14% vs 19%). Single-country, accredited-camera Ga-68 protocol; ethnicity not collected.

The biopsy-avoidance benefit is clear; the detection claim rests on the ITT and covariate-adjusted analyses, since per-protocol and post-hoc bounds fall past the margin. The shortfall concentrates below GS 4+3 (GS ≥4+3=7: –0.6%), so the open question is whether PSA surveillance recaptures missed GS 3+4 disease in the 159 unbiopsied PET-negative men.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 808
↓ 148 excluded
Randomized660
↓
Systematic TP biopsy
allocated 329
analyzed 329
csPCa 16% (51/329)
PSMA-PET triage
allocated 331
analyzed 331
csPCa 12% (39/331)

ITT met the 10% NI margin, but per-protocol (lower CI –13.3) and post-hoc (–11.0) bounds cross it; 35 vs 7 unbiopsied pts, worst case fails at 4.

  • Missed csPCa in PET-negative men on PSA surveillance beyond 6 months
  • Transferability to other PSMA radiopharmaceuticals and centres
  • Cost-effectiveness of PSMA-PET triage vs systematic biopsy
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Buteau, James P; Moon, Daniel; Fahey, Michael T et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-06)
Effect of [68Ga]Ga-PSMA-11 PET-CT in the diagnosis of prostate cancer in men with equivocal or clinically high-risk non-suspicious findings on multiparametric MRI (PRIMARY2): a multicentre, non-inferiority, phase 3, randomised controlled trial

2026-06-16

Early signal

REVELUTION

ForNon-metastatic intermediate/high-risk prostate cancer receiving definitive RT + ADT

Change in total coronary plaque volume at 12 months surrogate

68.9 mm³ adjusted mean difference

Leuprolide vs relugolix; crude 56 vs 25 mm³. CI/p not reported in source

TL;DRAdjusted 12-mo total plaque volume rose 68.9 mm³ more with leuprolide vs relugolix in men getting prostate RT.

Reported via UroToday →

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every man here got prostate ± pelvic nodal RT, so this is an RT-clinic decision, not a med-onc one: for the 6-month ADT course you prescribe alongside definitive RT, the agonist added 68.9 mm³ of adjusted total plaque volume at 12 months, driven by non-calcified plaque. A radiation-alone control cohort was enrolled in parallel, though its comparison was not reported in source.

Monday clinic

For the intermediate/high-risk man starting definitive prostate RT with 6+ months of concurrent ADT, particularly with elevated ASCVD 10-year risk, this supports weighing agent choice on cardiovascular grounds; it says nothing about ADT duration or about men on ADT without RT. The longer read

Also covered Sep 30

11 details 4 trials watching

Single-institution, parallel-cohort, open-label randomized trial across four Emory-affiliated centers, enrolling June 2020 to 2024. ADT-eligible pts randomized 1:1 relugolix vs leuprolide, stratified by ASCVD 10-year risk score; a parallel prospective RT-alone cohort was enrolled as control.

94 men with non-metastatic prostate cancer, intermediate and high risk, all treated with pelvic radiotherapy to the prostate with or without pelvic nodes. Lower-risk men eligible for definitive RT alone without planned ADT formed the parallel arm.

Relugolix 360 mg day 1, then 120 mg daily; leuprolide in 3-month depots. ADT given for at least six months, longer by cancer risk tier.

All pts received pelvic radiotherapy to the prostate with or without the pelvic lymph nodes. Dose, fractionation and technique are not reported in source.

Primary: change in total plaque volume. Secondary: changes in plaque subtypes (non-calcified, calcified, low-attenuation). Serial CCTA at baseline (within 7 days of treatment start) and 12 months, blinded to arm, quantified by the automated HeartFlow tool; 12-month mean difference by ANCOVA adjusted for age, statin use and baseline plaque volume.

The adjusted total-plaque-volume difference of 68.9 mm³ favouring relugolix was driven mainly by non-calcified plaque; calcified and low-attenuation plaque showed no significant difference with low absolute change. Per-arm CIs and p-values are not reported in source.

MeasureLeuprolideRelugolix
Total plaque volume, crude difference56 mm³25 mm³
intermediate and high-risk non-metastatic prostate cancer men receiving definitive pelvic radiotherapy with concurrent ADT of six months or longer
Does not represent metastatic or castration-resistant disease, men on ADT without radiotherapy, or men with a clinical cardiovascular event endpoint.

HERO (2020) showed a lower MACE rate with relugolix vs leuprolide and drove the FDA approval, but offered no mechanism, since both agents suppress testosterone comparably and share the hypogonadal metabolic profile. REVELUTION supplies the candidate mechanism, accelerated coronary atherosclerosis under GnRH agonism, consistent with the 2010s observational signal that agonists carry higher cardiovascular risk than orchiectomy.

The imaging endpoint is validated as a predictor of MACE, not a substitute for it, and 12 months is short for plaque trajectories. The parallel RT-alone cohort was not randomized against either ADT arm, so the no-hormone comparison is observational and cannot isolate radiotherapy's own contribution to plaque change.

If the agonist-antagonist difference is real and mechanistic, the decision it moves is which ADT agent accompanies definitive RT in a man with baseline cardiovascular risk, not whether to give ADT at all. It does not establish that changing agent prevents events; that inference still rests on HERO.

Small single-institution randomized trial with an imaging surrogate (plaque volume), not clinical MACE. Supplies a mechanism for HERO rather than independent outcome evidence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
REVELUTION Trial: A Comparative Study of GnRH Agonist and Antagonist on Coronary Plaque in Prostate Cancer - Sagar Patel
Abstract
UroToday - GU OncToday brings coverage of the clinically relevant content needed to stay at the forefront of the dynamic field of GU oncology and urology.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/video-lectures/prostate-cancer/video/5353-revelution-trial-a-comparative-study-of-gnrh-agonist-and-antagonist-on-coronary-plaque-in-prostate-cancer-sagar-patel.html?mtm_campaign=Patel_SocialVideo_ID5353

2026-06-12

Early signal

ARTO NCT03449719

ForOligometastatic CRPC, ≤3 nonvisceral lesions, starting first-line abiraterone

Biochemical response (PSA decrease ≥50% at 6 months) surrogate

92% v 68.3%

OR 5.34 (95% CI, 2.05 to 13.88; P = .001)

TL;DRAdding SBRT to abiraterone in oligometastatic CRPC: biochemical response 92% vs 68.3%, OR 5.34; PFS HR 0.35.

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The systemic backbone is fixed (AAP both arms), so the entire effect is RT-attributable: PFS HR 0.35 for ablating ≤3 nonvisceral lesions. That isolates the metastasis-directed question in castration-resistant disease, where prior randomized MDT data sit in the hormone-sensitive setting. Dose and fractionation are not in the source text, which limits direct transfer.

Monday clinic

In castration-resistant pts with three or fewer nonvisceral metastases starting first-line abiraterone, this supports considering metastasis-directed SBRT concurrently; it does not extend to visceral, higher-volume, or hormone-sensitive metastatic disease. The longer read

Also covered Jul 7

8 details 5 trials watching

Multicenter randomized phase 2, 1:1 allocation, N=157 enrolled January 2019 to September 2022. Median follow-up not reported in source.

Oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer, defined as three or fewer nonvisceral metastatic lesions. Visceral disease excluded by definition.

Both arms received abiraterone acetate and prednisone (AAP). The experimental arm added concomitant SBRT, so AAP is a fixed backbone and the randomized contrast is radiotherapy alone.

SBRT to all sites of disease, delivered concomitantly with AAP. Dose, fractionation and target-volume detail are not reported in the source text, which gates how directly the result transfers to a given SBRT practice.

Primary: biochemical response, PSA decrease ≥50% from baseline at 6 months. Secondary: complete biochemical response (PSA <0.2 ng/mL at 6 months) and progression-free survival. No survival endpoint reported.

castration-resistant pts with three or fewer nonvisceral metastases beginning first-line abiraterone
Does not represent visceral, higher-volume, or hormone-sensitive metastatic disease.

No toxicity reported in source, so the added burden of ablating up to three lesions is unquantified. PSA endpoints are mechanically sensitive to removing PSA-producing deposits, and the 6-month timepoint precedes any durability read.

STOMP and ORIOLE established the randomized signal for metastasis-directed therapy in hormone-sensitive oligometastatic disease. ARTO's addition is that the signal persists on an ARSI backbone in castration-resistant disease, a setting those trials did not test.

The PFS HR 0.35 is the more meaningful of the two results, since it is less mechanically coupled to ablating PSA-producing lesions than the primary endpoint. What remains unsettled is whether deferring progression on an ARSI translates into anything durable, which a phase 2 sized for a 6-month PSA readout cannot answer.

Randomized phase 2 with a 6-month PSA surrogate primary endpoint; no OS, no reported toxicity, and phase 3 confirmation in CRPC is absent.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Francolini; Allegra; Detti et al. · Journal of clinical oncology : official journal of the American Society of Clinical Oncology (2023-12)
Stereotactic Body Radiation Therapy and Abiraterone Acetate for Patients Affected by Oligometastatic Castrate-Resistant Prostate Cancer: A Randomized Phase II Trial (ARTO).
Abstract
PURPOSE: ARTO (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT03449719) is a multicenter, phase II randomized clinical trial testing the benefit of adding stereotactic body radiation therapy (SBRT) to abiraterone acetate and prednisone (AAP) in patients with oligometastatic castrate-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC).<br/><br/>MATERIALS AND METHODS: All patients were affected by oligometastatic CRPC as defined as three or less nonvisceral metastatic lesions. Patients were randomly assigned 1:1 to receive either AAP alone (control arm) or AAP with concomitant SBRT to all the sites of disease (experimental arm). Primary end point was the rate of biochemical response (BR), defined as a prostate-specific antigen (PSA) decrease &#x2265;50% from baseline measured at 6 months from treatment start. Complete BR (CBR), defined as PSA < 0.2 ng/mL at 6 months from treatment, and progression-free survival (PFS) were secondary end points.<br/><br/>RESULTS: One hundred and fifty-seven patients were enrolled between January 2019 and September 2022. BR was detected in 79.6% of patients (92% v 68.3% in the experimental v control arm, respectively), with an odds ratio (OR) of 5.34 (95% CI, 2.05 to 13.88; P = .001) in favor of the experimental arm. CBR was detected in 38.8% of patients (56% v 23.2% in the experimental v control arm, respectively), with an OR of 4.22 (95% CI, 2.12 to 8.38; P < .001). SBRT yielded a significant PFS improvement, with a hazard ratio for progression of 0.35 (95% CI, 0.21 to 0.57; P < .001) in the experimental versus control arm.<br/><br/>CONCLUSION: The trial reached its primary end point of biochemical control and PFS, suggesting a clinical advantage for SBRT in addition to first-line AAP treatment in patients with metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (ARTO).
Confirmatory

WOLVERINE

ForOligometastatic prostate cancer, up to 5 mets, mostly castration-sensitive

TL;DRIPD meta-analysis of 6 randomised phase 2 trials, 472 pts: MDT improved PFS (HR 0.44, 0.35-0.56), OS non-significant (HR 0.63, 0.39-1.00, p=0.051).

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The endpoint that survives every sensitivity cut is PFS (HR 0.44, and 0.46 excluding the observation-SOC trials), while OS stops at HR 0.63 (0.39-1.00, p=0.051). CRFS 0.58 in CSPC is the more decision-relevant signal, since delaying castration resistance is what MDT is being asked to buy. Nothing here resolves dose, target, or which oligo burden benefits.

Monday clinic

In castration-sensitive oligometastatic prostate cancer with up to five lesions and a treated primary, this supports adding MDT for progression-free and castration resistance-free benefit; it does not establish an OS benefit, and the CRPC-only and untreated-primary populations are thinly represented. The longer read

10 details 5 trials watching

Systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis (X-MET collaboration), PROSPERO CRD42023479078. Searched Embase, PubMed, CENTRAL, MEDLINE and ClinicalTrials.gov to Nov 3 2023, updated May 4 2025; dual independent screening in Covidence, Cochrane RoB 2.0. Of 2975 studies screened, 7 phase 2 trials randomising 574 men were included.

Published randomised prospective trials in oligometastatic (up to five metastases) prostate cancer with data sufficient for PFS and OS. Most patients were castration-sensitive (n=375, 65%); ARTO enrolled entirely CRPC and the two EXTEND baskets a CRPC subset. The primary tumour had received prior definitive local therapy in 491 patients (85.5%), required in every trial except the EXTEND baskets and ARTO.

Co-primary: progression-free survival and overall survival. Secondary: radiographic PFS and castration resistance-free survival. Primary analysis restricted to the six trials randomising MDT plus SOC versus SOC, with both a random-effects trial-level analysis and a patient-level analysis stratified by trial.

Effect sizes are in the endpoint table. Trial- and patient-level estimates agreed closely on all four endpoints, and OS showed HR<1 in every individual trial without reaching significance in aggregate.

The constituent trials are the ones that currently drive MDT practice: STOMP and ORIOLE (small randomised phase 2, ADT-free intervals and progression), ARTO (MDT added to abiraterone in CRPC), the two EXTEND hormone baskets, and the prostate subgroup of SABR-COMET (16 men). Pooling them raises precision on PFS but cannot add the phase 3 evidence none of them supply, and the ongoing randomised phase 3 programmes remain the gate.

men with up to five metastases, largely castration-sensitive, with a previously treated primary
Does not represent higher-volume metastatic disease, unselected CRPC, or patients whose primary was never definitively treated.

The SOC arm was not one thing: observation in all or part of STOMP, ORIOLE and COMET-SABR, and second-generation ARPI use differed between arms (59.8%, n=134 in SOC vs 50.4%, n=125 in MDT), which cuts against MDT rather than for it. Four abstract-only randomised primary analyses could not supply IPD and were excluded, and the prostate contribution from SABR-COMET is 16 men.

PFS is where the estimate is tight and consistent; OS is where the question stays open, and at p=0.051 the honest read is an underpowered signal, not a negative result. The endpoint most likely to matter to practice is CRFS (HR 0.58) in castration-sensitive disease, because deferring castration resistance is the outcome MDT is being asked to deliver.

Pools only phase 2 trials with non-blinded randomisation and mixed SOC; co-primary OS missed (p=0.051). Supports existing MDT practice rather than establishing level 1 evidence.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Tang; Sherry; Hwang et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2026-02)
Metastasis-directed therapy and standard of care versus standard of care for oligometastatic prostate cancer (WOLVERINE): a systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis from the X-MET collaboration.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Oligometastatic disease represents the proximal end of a metastatic spectrum. Metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) is increasingly used to treat oligometastatic disease despite the absence of level 1 evidence. We amalgamated individual patient data across trials to evaluate the effectiveness of MDT for oligometastatic prostate cancer.<br/><br/>METHODS: We conducted a systematic review and individual patient data meta-analysis. We systematically searched Embase, PubMed, CENTRAL, MEDLINE, and ClinicalTrials.gov to identify randomised trials of MDT enrolling patients with oligometastatic prostate cancer. Inclusion criteria were published randomised prospective trials enrolling patients with oligometastatic (up to five metastases) prostate cancer, in which investigators recorded sufficient data to evaluate progression-free survival and overall survival. This systematic review was conducted from database creation to Nov 3, 2023, and was updated on May 4, 2025. Data appraisal was conducted using Covidence with two investigators (CT and ADS) performing independent screens. Studies were evaluated using the Cochrane Collaboration's risk-of-bias assessment (version 2.0). Individual patient data were provided by investigators. Coprimary endpoints were progression-free survival and overall survival. Secondary endpoints were radiographic progression-free survival and castration resistance-free survival. The primary analysis was conducted in the subset of studies in which patients were randomly assigned to MDT plus standard of care (SOC) versus SOC. The primary analysis included a trial-level analysis using a random effects model and a patient-level analysis stratifying by trial. This meta-analysis is registered with PROSPERO (CRD42023479078).<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Of 2975 studies identified for screening, seven phase 2 studies randomly assigning 574 men were included. Six trials randomly assigning 472 patients to MDT plus SOC (n=248) versus SOC (n=224) were used to evaluate MDT and had a median follow-up time of 40&#xb7;7 months (IQR 25&#xb7;6-53&#xb7;7). MDT was associated with improved progression-free survival (trial-level hazard ratio [HR] 0&#xb7;44, [95% CI 0&#xb7;35-0&#xb7;56], p<0&#xb7;0001; patient-level HR 0&#xb7;45 [0&#xb7;35-0&#xb7;57], p<0&#xb7;0001), radiographic progression-free survival (trial-level HR 0&#xb7;60 [0&#xb7;42-0&#xb7;85], p=0&#xb7;0039; patient-level HR 0&#xb7;59 [0&#xb7;46-0&#xb7;76], p<0&#xb7;0001), and castration resistance-free survival (trial-level HR 0&#xb7;58 [95% CI 0&#xb7;37-0&#xb7;92], p=0&#xb7;019; patient-level HR 0&#xb7;58 [95% CI 0&#xb7;37-0&#xb7;91], p=0&#xb7;017). The association between MDT and overall survival showed an HR of 0&#xb7;63 (95% CI 0&#xb7;39-1&#xb7;00, p=0&#xb7;051) in trial-level analyses and 0&#xb7;64 (95% CI 0&#xb7;40-1&#xb7;01, p=0&#xb7;057) in patient-level analyses.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: WOLVERINE showed a benefit with MDT for oligometastatic prostate cancer in progression-free survival, radiological progression-free survival, and castration resistance-free survival. Overall survival benefit was not significant and further research is needed.<br/><br/>FUNDING: Philanthropic gift and National Cancer Institute.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (WOLVERINE).
Early signal

ORIOLE NCT02680587

ForHormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate ca, 1-3 mets on conventional imaging, ADT-free

Progression at 6 months (composite) surrogate

19% vs 61%

7/36 vs 11/18, P=.005

TL;DR6-mo composite progression 19% vs 61% with SABR (P=.005); mPFS not reached vs 5.8 mo, HR 0.30.

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The actionable RT parameter is target selection, not dose: 16 of 36 SABR pts had PSMA-avid lesions left untreated because planning was blinded to PET, and those men progressed at 38% vs 5% by 6mo (distant MFS 6.0 vs 29.0mo, HR 0.19). That argues total consolidation of PET-avid disease, so PSMA-PET-based planning is the decision this moves.

Monday clinic

In hormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate cancer with 1-3 conventionally imaged mets and no recent ADT, this supports deferring ADT with SABR to all PET-avid sites; it does not speak to de novo synchronous oligometastatic or castration-resistant disease. The longer read

11 details 5 trials watching

Phase 2, 2-arm randomized trial across 3 US radiation facilities affiliated with one university hospital. 80 men screened, 54 randomized 2:1 to SABR or observation, accrual May 2016 to March 2018, data cutoff May 20 2019. Median follow-up 18.8 months (range 5.8-35.0).

Recurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer with 1 to 3 metastases detected on conventional imaging (CT, MRI, or bone scan), asymptomatic, arisen within the prior 6 months, no larger than 5.0 cm. Prior definitive treatment of the primary required; salvage prostate-bed or pelvic RT allowed. No ADT within 6 months of enrollment or 3 or more years total. Median age 68 in both arms; Gleason grade ran higher in the observation arm (mean 8 vs 7).

SABR to metastatic sites, with treatment planning blinded to PSMA-PET, so PET-avid lesions outside the conventional-imaging map were left untreated in 16 of 36 SABR pts. Dose and fractionation are not reported in the source text. Local control 98.9% at 6 months.

Primary: progression at 6 months, a composite of PSA rise, radiographic progression on conventional imaging, symptomatic progression, ADT initiation for any reason, or death. Secondary: SABR toxicity, 6-month local control, PFS, Brief Pain Inventory QoL, and concordance between conventional imaging and PSMA-PET.

No grade 3 or higher adverse events in either arm. No differences in Brief Pain Inventory scores between arms or within either arm over time.

Sits alongside STOMP, the other randomized trial of metastasis-directed therapy versus surveillance in oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive disease, and reaches the same directional conclusion from an independent population. What ORIOLE adds is the PSMA-PET consolidation question, which STOMP's choline-PET-selected design could not isolate.

hormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate cancer with 1 to 3 metastases on conventional imaging, off ADT, after definitive local therapy
Does not represent de novo synchronous oligometastatic disease, castration-resistant disease, or men with more than 3 lesions.

The composite primary is driven partly by ADT initiation for any reason, a clinician decision made without blinding in an open trial, so the treating team's knowledge of arm allocation can move the endpoint directly. The PET-untreated-lesion comparison is a within-arm post-randomization subgroup (19 vs 16 men), not a randomized contrast, and the men whose conventional imaging missed more disease plausibly had more disease to begin with.

The trial makes two distinct claims and they carry different weight. That SABR beats observation on a 6-month composite in a 54-man phase 2 is a signal, not a standard; that leaving PSMA-avid disease untreated tracks with earlier and more distant failure is the finding that changed how the field plans these treatments, even though it rests on an observational contrast inside one arm.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 80
↓
Randomized54
↓
SABR
allocated 36
6mo progression 19%
Observation
allocated 18
6mo progression 61%

Phase 2, N=54, 6-month composite primary including ADT initiation, median f/u 18.8mo. Hypothesis-generating for MDT; no OS or definitive endpoint.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Phillips; Shi; Deek et al. · JAMA oncology (2020-05)
Outcomes of Observation vs Stereotactic Ablative Radiation for Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer: The ORIOLE Phase 2 Randomized Clinical Trial.
Abstract
IMPORTANCE: Complete metastatic ablation of oligometastatic prostate cancer may provide an alternative to early initiation of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT).<br/><br/>OBJECTIVE: To determine if stereotactic ablative radiotherapy (SABR) improves oncologic outcomes in men with oligometastatic prostate cancer.<br/><br/>DESIGN, SETTING, AND PARTICIPANTS: The Observation vs Stereotactic Ablative Radiation for Oligometastatic Prostate Cancer (ORIOLE) phase 2 randomized study accrued participants from 3 US radiation treatment facilities affiliated with a university hospital from May 2016 to March 2018 with a data cutoff date of May 20, 2019, for analysis. Of 80 men screened, 54 men with recurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer and 1 to 3 metastases detectable by conventional imaging who had not received ADT within 6 months of enrollment or 3 or more years total were randomized.<br/><br/>INTERVENTIONS: Patients were randomized in a 2:1 ratio to receive SABR or observation.<br/><br/>MAIN OUTCOMES AND MEASURES: The primary outcome was progression at 6 months by prostate-specific antigen level increase, progression detected by conventional imaging, symptomatic progression, ADT initiation for any reason, or death. Predefined secondary outcomes were toxic effects of SABR, local control at 6 months with SABR, progression-free survival, Brief Pain Inventory (Short Form)-measured quality of life, and concordance between conventional imaging and prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA)-targeted positron emission tomography in the identification of metastatic disease.<br/><br/>RESULTS: In the 54 men randomized, the median (range) age was 68 (61-70) years for patients allocated to SABR and 68 (64-76) years for those allocated to observation. Progression at 6 months occurred in 7 of 36 patients (19%)&#x2009;receiving SABR and 11 of 18 patients (61%) undergoing observation (P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.005). Treatment with SABR improved median progression-free survival (not reached vs 5.8 months; hazard ratio, 0.30; 95% CI, 0.11-0.81; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.002). Total consolidation of PSMA radiotracer-avid disease decreased the risk of new lesions at 6 months (16% vs 63%; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.006). No toxic effects of grade 3 or greater were observed. T-cell receptor sequencing identified significant increased clonotypic expansion following SABR and correlation between baseline clonality and progression with SABR only (0.082085 vs 0.026051; P&#x2009;=&#x2009;.03).<br/><br/>CONCLUSIONS AND RELEVANCE: Treatment with SABR for oligometastatic prostate cancer improved outcomes and was enhanced by total consolidation of disease identified by PSMA-targeted positron emission tomography. SABR induced a systemic immune response, and baseline immune phenotype and tumor mutation status may predict the benefit from SABR. These results underline the importance of prospective randomized investigation of the oligometastatic state with integrated imaging and biological correlates.<br/><br/>TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02680587.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (ORIOLE).

EAU 2026: What Evidence Do We Have from Intensification with SBRT?

TL;DRSession review of MDT in oligometastatic prostate: ARTO the only randomised OS signal; no effect sizes reported in source.

Reported via UroToday →

Trials discussed

STOMPORIOLERADIOSAARTOWOLVERINESTAMPEDE2PLATONTERPS

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Selection is the weak point, not delivery: eligibility still rests on a lesion count of up to five, while the PSMA PET burden analysis cited suggests imaging-derived burden stratifies more finely. Adding Ra-223 to MDT (RAVENS) gained neither PFS nor MFS, so intensifying the radiation side has no support yet; the live decision is whether to ablate at all outside metachronous oligorecurrence.

Monday clinic

In metachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive disease with a low lesion burden, this supports MDT to delay progression and defer systemic therapy; it does not extend to de novo synchronous presentation, where STAMPEDE2, PLATON, TERPS and OLIGOPRESTO are still accruing. The longer read

9 details 3 trials watching
  • 🔍 EAU 2026 thematic session talk (Fonteyne, Ghent), a round-up of prior trials, not a new dataset
  • 🔍 De novo synchronous evidence is thin; STAMPEDE2, PLATON, TERPS and OLIGOPRESTO still accruing
  • 🔍 SOLAR (21 pts) asked whether testosterone can recover with PSA suppressed after MDT
  • 🔍 Eligibility still keys on a lesion count of up to five; PSMA PET burden proposed as a finer stratifier
  • 📊 MDT evidence by setting, as characterised in the session (no effect sizes reported in source)
    TrialSettingReported signal
    STOMP / ORIOLEMetachronous oligorecurrent HSPCLocal control, delayed progression, minimal toxicity
    RADIOSAOligorecurrent HSPCADT + MDT improved PFS vs MDT alone
    WOLVERINEOligometastatic PCaPFS and rPFS improved, CRPC delayed, OS not significant
    ARTOCastration-resistant oligometastaticPFS plus OS and PCSS improved vs SOC alone
    RAVENSOligometastatic PCaRa-223 added to MDT: no PFS or MFS gain
  • 📊 ARTO framed as the first randomised trial suggesting an OS and PCSS benefit from adding MDT
  • ⚠️ That OS signal is one trial, in castration-resistant disease, and unreplicated in this evidence base
  • ⚠️ WOLVERINE gained PFS, rPFS and delayed CRPC, but no significant OS difference
  • ⚠️ SOLAR vs SATURN (synchronous vs metachronous) is a cross-trial comparison, hypothesis-generating only
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER · UroToday
EAU 2026: What Evidence Do We Have from Intensification with SBRT?
Abstract
EAU 2026 Hormone sensitive metastatic prostate cancer, metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) in oligometastatic prostate cancer, STOMP and ORIOLE.
📝 https://www.urotoday.com/conference-highlights/eau-2026/eau-2026-prostate-cancer/167454-eau-2026-what-evidence-do-we-have-from-intensification-with-sbrt.html
Confirmatory

RADIOSA NCT03940235

ForMetachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, ≤3 lesions

TL;DRcPFS 32.2 vs 15.1 mo, HR 0.43, adding 6 months of ADT to ablative SBRT in metachronous oligorecurrence.

Surfaced from a review's discussed trials

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT is nearly free here: one G3 event (left ureter stenosis) and no late toxicity across 105 pts treated to a stated BED >100 Gy, so the entire cost of this decision is 6 months of castration. SBRT alone still gave 15.1-mo cPFS, the benchmark for deferring systemic therapy in a selected pt.

Monday clinic

In a man with metachronous oligorecurrence, three or fewer nodal or bone lesions after radical local treatment, this supports adding a short ADT course to ablative SBRT over SBRT alone; it does not extend to synchronous, higher-volume, or castration-resistant disease. The longer read

8 details 5 trials watching

Single-centre randomised open-label phase 2 at the European Institute of Oncology, Milan. 105 pts assigned 1:1 between Aug 1, 2019 and April 30, 2023; median follow-up 31 months (IQR 16-36). Modified intention-to-treat analysis, 3 pts lost to follow-up.

Metachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive disease: biochemical progression after radical local treatment with ≤3 lesions (pelvic nodal, extra-regional nodal, or bone) on next-generation imaging, ECOG 0-1. Median age 70 (IQR 65-75). Stratified by doubling time (≤3 vs >3 mo), node vs bone, and PET vs MRI.

30 Gy in 3 fractions every other day to all oligometastatic sites, or equivalent regimens by site. Stated EQD2 98.6 Gy (α/β 1.5 Gy) and BED >100 Gy, an ablative prescription rather than a symptomatic one, which is the dose the control-arm result belongs to.

6 months of ADT with an LHRH analogue in the combination arm, begun within 1 week before SBRT; no ADT in the control arm. The RT backbone is fixed across arms, so the randomised variable is the short systemic course alone.

Primary: clinical progression-free survival, assessed in 51 pts per group. No overall survival, ADT-free survival, or castration-resistance readout is reported in source.

Radiation contributed one G1 GI event; the only G3 was a left ureter stenosis in the combination arm, with no late toxicity in either group. The 22 G1 events were ADT-attributed and had resolved by last follow-up, so the harm ledger sits with the systemic course, not the RT.

STOMP and ORIOLE established MDT against observation in metachronous oligorecurrence, partly on the strength of keeping men off systemic therapy. EXTEND tested the mirror-image addition, MDT layered onto hormone therapy. This is the first randomised trial in this setting to report improved cPFS for the combination.

metachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, ≤3 nodal or bone lesions after radical local treatment, ECOG 0-1, treated at a single high-volume centre
Does not represent synchronous or de novo oligometastatic disease, more than three lesions, or castration-resistant recurrence.

Progression was assessed unmasked, and PSA suppression from the randomised ADT gates the restaging that defines the event. Median follow-up sits below the combination arm's median cPFS of 32.2 mo, so the tail after testosterone recovery is thin. No biomarker separates the pts who would do well on SBRT alone.

Local and systemic therapy read as additive here rather than redundant, but the trade is priced in cPFS only. Whether 6 months is the right duration, and for whom SBRT alone suffices, is exactly what the investigators leave to future biomarker work.

CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 218
↓ 113 excluded
Randomized105
↓
SBRT + 6mo ADT
allocated 53
analyzed 51
median cPFS 32.2 mo
SBRT alone
allocated 52
analyzed 51
median cPFS 15.1 mo

Randomised, prespecified primary cPFS hit (HR 0.43). Single-centre, N=105, surrogate composite endpoint, so it supports adding short ADT to MDT rather than establishing it.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Marvaso; Corrao; Zaffaroni et al. · The Lancet. Oncology (2025-03)
ADT with SBRT versus SBRT alone for hormone-sensitive oligorecurrent prostate cancer (RADIOSA): a randomised, open-label, phase 2 clinical trial.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Metastasis-directed therapy by stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) has been shown to improve clinical outcomes in the oligometastatic prostate cancer setting. We aimed to investigate whether short-course androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and SBRT at all oligometastatic sites versus SBRT alone improves clinical progression-free survival in men with metachronous oligorecurrent hormone-sensitive prostate cancer.<br/><br/>METHODS: The RADIOSA study was a single-centre, randomised, open-label, controlled phase 2 trial done in the European Institute of Oncology, IRCCS, Milan, Italy. Key eligibility criteria were histologically proven initial diagnosis of adenocarcinoma of the prostate, biochemical progression after radical local prostate treatment, nodal relapse in the pelvis, extra-regional nodal relapse, bone metastases at next-generation imaging with a maximum of three lesions, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status 0-1, and age 18 years or older. Participants were stratified according to prostate-specific membrane antigen doubling time (&#x2264;3 vs >3 months), metastases localisation (node vs bone), and diagnostic imaging (positron emission tomography vs MRI) and were randomly assigned (1:1) using a computer-generated random number to SBRT alone or SBRT in combination with 6 months of ADT. For SBRT treatment, a schedule of 30 Gy in three fractions every other day (with the equivalent dose in 2 Gy fractions being 98&#xb7;6 Gy, considering &#x3b1;/&#x3b2; ratio of 1&#xb7;5 Gy and biologically effective dose of >100 Gy), or equivalent regimens depending on disease site location, was administered. Patients in the SBRT with ADT group received 6 months of ADT with a luteinising hormone-releasing hormone analogue within 1 week before the start of SBRT. The allocated treatment was not masked. The primary outcome measure was clinical progression-free survival. All analyses followed a modified intention-to-treat principle, consisting of all patients assigned to a treatment group who had available data. The trial is registered at ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT02680587, and is complete.<br/><br/>FINDINGS: Between Aug 1, 2019, and April 30, 2023, 218 patients were assessed for eligibility, 113 were excluded, and 105 were enrolled and randomly assigned to an intervention (52 to SBRT only and 53 to SBRT with ADT). Three patients were lost to follow-up and 51 patients in each group were assessed for the primary outcome. The median age at study enrolment was 70 years (IQR 65-75); data on race and ethnicity were not collected. With a median follow-up of 31 months (IQR 16-36) for both groups, the median clinical progression-free survival was 15&#xb7;1 months (95% CI 12&#xb7;4-22&#xb7;8) for the SBRT group versus 32&#xb7;2 months (22&#xb7;4-not reached) for the SBRT with ADT group (hazard ratio 0&#xb7;43 [95% CI 0&#xb7;26-0&#xb7;72], p=0&#xb7;0010]). One gastrointestinal grade 1 adverse event (SBRT group) and one genitourinary grade 3 adverse event (left ureter stenosis, SBRT with ADT group) were reported, with no late toxicities observed. 22 grade 1 ADT-related adverse events were reported, all of which had resolved at the last follow-up. No treatment-related deaths were recorded.<br/><br/>INTERPRETATION: To our knowledge, the RADIOSA trial represents the first randomised trial in the metachronous oligometastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer setting to report improved clinical progression-free survival with the combination of SBRT and a short course of ADT, although carefully selected patients might still benefit from SBRT alone. By demonstrating improved clinical progression-free survival, the RADIOSA trial reinforces the role of metastasis-directed therapy in delaying systemic treatment escalation. Additionally, it underscores the need for further studies to determine the optimal duration of ADT and identify biomarkers predicting response to SBRT alone.<br/><br/>FUNDING: Italian Association of Cancer Research.
📝 Auto-resolved from a review's discussed trials (RADIOSA).

2026-06-04 ASCO Annual Meeting 2026

Unclear

MROQC ADT Practice Patterns

ForIntact high-risk M0, N0-1 prostate cancer, definitive RT

TL;DRGuideline-concordant ≥18mo ADT intended in 67.0% of high-risk M0/N0-1 pts receiving definitive RT; ARPI recommended in 23.2% of STAMPEDE-eligible pts post-publication.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Facility-level variability in ≥18mo ADT recommendations persisted after adjusting for cN1, grade group and PSA (P<.0001), so treating site, not only tumor features, shapes duration. Among STAMPEDE M0-eligible pts, ARPI recommendations reached only 23.2% after publication, a gap a department can audit directly in its own high-risk RT cohort. The longer read

9 details

Prospective statewide quality-consortium data (MROQC), N=553 across 26 centers, June 2020 to November 2024. Multivariable analysis of predictors, a mixed-effects model with treatment site as random intercept, and ARPI adoption compared before vs after STAMPEDE M0 publication.

Intact high-risk M0, N0-1 prostate cancer treated with definitive RT: cT3/4 13.3%, cN1 19.9%, GG 4-5 75.0%, PSA ≥20 ng/mL 40.0%. 27.9% met STAMPEDE M0 criteria (≥2 of cT3/T4, GG 4-5, PSA ≥40 ng/mL, or cN1).

Primary: intended guideline-concordant ADT (GC-ADT, ≥18 months) per 2022 AUA/ASTRO. Also assessed: ARPI recommendation in STAMPEDE-eligible pts and facility-level variability.

91.3% recommended any ADT, 67.0% guideline-concordant. ARPI recommendations in STAMPEDE-eligible pts rose from 0% to 23.2% after publication; facility variability persisted on MVA (P<.0001).

FactorOR (95% CI)
cN12.94 (1.44-5.99)
GG46.23 (2.85-13.62)
GG59.45 (4.46-20.06)
PSA ≥40 ng/mL3.64 (1.22-10.87)
intact high-risk M0/N0-1 prostate cancer treated with definitive RT
Does not represent post-prostatectomy, intermediate-risk, or metastatic pts, or the ADT duration actually delivered.

Benchmarks practice against the 2022 AUA/ASTRO 18-36 month recommendation and STAMPEDE M0 ARPI intensification criteria. Single-state data, and the source offers no comparison with other practice settings.

The abstract gives no reasons for sub-18mo recommendations (comorbidity, pt preference, toxicity), so non-concordance is not necessarily poor care. The ARPI comparison is an uncontrolled before-after design, and no OR is reported for cT3/4.

The strongest predictors of a concordant recommendation were grade group (GG5 OR 9.45) and cN1, consistent with shorter courses being offered when high-risk status rests on other features. Residual site variability points to local norms beyond the modelled case mix, though unmeasured covariates could contribute.

Practice-patterns study of intended ADT recommendations; no efficacy or outcome endpoint, so nothing here confirms or challenges SOC.

  • Delivered vs intended ADT duration in routine definitive RT practice
  • Drivers of facility-level variation in ADT duration recommendations
  • Barriers to ARPI intensification in STAMPEDE M0-eligible pts
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Dykstra, Michael P.; Regan, Samuel N.; Yin, Huiying (Maggie) et al. · JCO Oncology Practice (2025-09)
Androgen Deprivation Therapy Practice Patterns in High-Risk Prostate Cancer Treated With Definitive Radiotherapy: Prospective Results From a Statewide Quality Consortium
Abstract
PURPOSE The 2022 AUA/ASTRO guidelines recommend 18-36 months of androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) with definitive radiotherapy for localized, high-risk prostate cancer. The STAMPEDE M0 trial supports intensification with androgen receptor pathway inhibitors (ARPIs) for patients with ≥2 cT3/T4, Grade Group [GG] 4-5, prostate-specific antigen (PSA) ≥40 ng/mL, or cN1. Given advances in imaging, risk stratification, and treatment delivery, we characterized contemporary practice patterns using prospective data from the Michigan Radiation Oncology Quality Consortium (MROQC). METHODS Patients enrolled in MROQC with intact, high-risk M0/N0-1 prostate cancer were included. Clinical information, including intended ADT duration and ARPI use, was prospectively collected. The primary outcome was intended guideline-concordant ADT (GC-ADT, ≥18 months). Multivariable analyses (MVA) assessed associations between clinical factors and GC-ADT recommendations. We compared the adoption of ARPI with standard therapies before and after the publication of STAMPEDE M0. Facility-level variability was evaluated using a mixed-effects model, with the treatment site as a random intercept. RESULTS Between June 2020 and November 2024, 553 patients across 26 centers were included: cT3/4 (13.3%), cN1 (19.9%), GG 4-5 (75.0%), and PSA ≥20 ng/mL (40.0%). Overall, 91.3% were recommended ADT, with 67.0% being guideline-concordant. On MVA, GC-ADT was significantly associated with cN1 (odds ratio [OR], 2.94 [95% CI, 1.44 to 5.99]), GG (GG4 OR, 6.23 [95% CI, 2.85 to 13.62]; GG5 OR, 9.45 [95% CI, 4.46 to 20.06]), and PSA ≥40 (OR, 3.64 [95% CI, 1.22–10.87]). Facility-level variability persisted in the MVA ( P &lt; .0001). Among the 27.9% who met meeting STAMPEDE criteria, ARPI recommendations increased from 0% prepublication to 23.2% afterward. CONCLUSION Within a statewide quality consortium, guideline-concordant ADT recommendations occurred in two thirds of patients, with ARPI intensification in under 25% among STAMPEDE-eligible patients. These findings highlight the need for individualized ADT strategies and collaborative efforts to standardize high-quality care.

2026-05-31

Early signal

COMPPARE

ForDe novo non-metastatic prostate cancer, excluding very high risk

TL;DRBowel urgency 5.7% vs 6% (p=0.28), proton vs IMRT; no significant difference in G2+ GI toxicity or 3-yr biochemical control, localized prostate.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT variable that tracked with GI toxicity was the rectal spacer, not the particle: 2-yr cumulative G2+ GI was 4.4% IMRT and 4.7% proton with spacer vs 7.2% and 8.7% without (Gray's test p=0.009). Observed IMRT rates sat well below the hypothesized control rates, leaving little absolute room for a proton advantage.

Monday clinic

In de novo non-metastatic prostate cancer short of very high risk, this questions choosing protons over IMRT to reduce bowel urgency, bowel frequency, or G2+ GI toxicity; it does not address late toxicity or long-term disease control.

COMPPARE
+1 more figure
COMPPARE
Group2-yr cumulative CTCAE GI G2+
IMRT, no spacer7.2% (5.0%, 9.9%)
Proton, no spacer8.7% (5.0%, 14%)
IMRT, spacer4.4% (2.8%, 6.4%)
Proton, spacer4.7% (3.6%, 6.0%)
Gray's test p-value0.009
10 details 1 trial watching

Prospective comparison of proton and photon cohorts, PCORI-funded, 51 PT and IMRT centers. 2524 accrued July 2018 to October 2022; schema lists a proton cohort of 1500 and a photon cohort of 1000. Source does not describe randomisation.

All de novo prostate cancer except very high risk and metastatic. Baseline characteristics and risk-group mix by cohort not reported in source.

Proton therapy vs photon IMRT, with rectal spacer use analysed as a stratum. Dose, fractionation, target volume and ADT use not reported in source.

Powered hypotheses (90% power): EPIC bowel urgency, EPIC bowel frequency, CTCAE v5 ≥G2 GI toxicity. Exploratory: freedom from PSA progression at 3 years.

No significant difference on any powered GI endpoint or on 3-yr biochemical control (see table).

EndpointPTIMRTHypothesized PT vs IMRTp
Bowel urgency (EPIC)5.7%6%7% vs 15%0.28
Bowel frequency (EPIC)3.5%4%4% vs 10%0.43
GI toxicity (CTCAE ≥G2)5.2%5.6%20% vs 29%0.60
3-yr freedom from progression (PSA)98.0%97.9%91% vs 89% (exploratory)0.90

GI G2+ toxicity point estimates were lower with a rectal spacer in both cohorts (Gray's test p=0.009). GU toxicity not reported in source.

PARTIQoL randomised the same proton vs IMRT question in localized prostate cancer and also found no bowel-function advantage for protons. COMPPARE adds a larger multicentre cohort read in the same direction.

de novo non-metastatic prostate cancer below very high risk treated with protons or IMRT
Does not represent very high-risk or metastatic disease.

Control event rates came in far below the powering assumptions, so the hypothesized absolute differences were never plausible at observed rates. Spacer use by cohort is not reported, so the modality comparison may be confounded by rectal sparing strategy.

The null holds across patient-reported and physician-graded GI endpoints, and the spacer stratum suggests GI toxicity tracks rectal sparing more than particle type. It does not settle late toxicity or long-term outcomes.

Source calls these early results; late toxicity and long-term control immature. No randomisation described, so the null GI comparison carries cohort selection bias.

  • Proton vs IMRT late GI toxicity beyond early follow-up
    n=102 · primary completion 2028-12 · late GI tox, protons vs photons, high-risk pelvic RT
  • Long-term disease control with protons vs IMRT
  • Does a rectal spacer erase any residual proton GI advantage?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Unclear

PROTEUS

TL;DRNo primary effect size in source; most distant mets were PSMA PET-detected (53.0% apalutamide group, 60.7% in the other group).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

MFS here is largely a PET endpoint: most distant metastases were identified by PSMA PET (53.0% apalutamide group, 60.7% in the other group). Any MFS difference needs reading against conventional-imaging MFS endpoints with that ascertainment shift in mind.

Also covered Aug 29

9 details 1 trial watching

Design not stated in source. Commentary frames the comparison as an ADT + apalutamide arm vs ADT alone; results published in NEJM alongside ASCO 2026.

Source names EFS and MFS. Primary endpoint and its effect size are not reported in source tweets.

Most distant metastases were identified by PSMA PET: 53.0% of those in the apalutamide group and 60.7% in the second group (label truncated in source).

The BCR counts (60 vs 50 per 100) come from a hypothetical thought experiment, not trial data. The arm attribution of the 60.7% figure is truncated in the source tweet.

A PET-dominated MFS event mix means the endpoint is not interchangeable with conventional-imaging MFS. Whether the result is a benefit or a negative trial, as the commentator frames the debate, cannot be settled from the source.

Source tweets give no primary endpoint result, design, phase or population; only the imaging mode of distant-met detection is stated.

📚 Sources · 🐦 3 tweets
📝 Note until the trial is released later this is preview
📝 note add commentary to proteus discussion
📝 add to proteus data
Confirmatory

CAN-2409 NCT01436968

ForIntermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer, EBRT candidates, ECOG 0-2

Disease-free survival surrogate

HR 0.70

95% CI 0.52-0.94, p=0.016; median NR vs 86.1 mo

TL;DRDFS HR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), 2y biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4%, adding intraprostatic aglatimagene to EBRT in intermediate/high-risk localised prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The effect is local: 2y post-treatment biopsy persistence/recurrence 19.6% vs 36.4% (p=0.0015), while OS and PCSM were not different (1 PCSM event per arm). That places it beside ADT, SIB and brachy boost as a local-intensification option; the discussant's RTOG 9408 benchmark, 4mo ADT added to 66.6 Gy, showed 2y positive biopsy 40% vs 20%.

Monday clinic

In intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 78 Gy in 2 Gy, 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions, this supports intraprostatic aglatimagene as a DFS-improving addition; it does not extend to pts whose EBRT includes a brachytherapy or SIB boost. The longer read

CAN-2409
TrialArmsLocal endpointControl vs intensified
RTOG 9408RT 66.6Gy vs + 4m ADT2yr post-Rx biopsy positive40% vs 20%
ASCENDE-RT46Gy + DE-EBRT 23Gy vs 46Gy + LDR-BT10y local failure7.1% vs 1.5%
FLAMERT 77Gy vs + SIB 95GyCrude local failure7.7% vs 2.7%
CAN-2409RT 78Gy + placebo vs + CAN-24092yr post-Rx biopsy positive36.4% vs 19.6%
8 details

Phase 3, randomised 2:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled at 51 US and Puerto Rico centres (26 community, 25 institutional or military). Accrual Feb 2012 to Sept 2021; median follow-up 50.3 mo (IQR 35.2-63.3).

Intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for EBRT, age ≥18, ECOG 0-2. N=745 (496 vs 249); 591 (79%) White, 121 (16%) Black.

Three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10^11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir vs placebo plus valacyclovir. Stratified by risk category and ADT use; ADT optional.

78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions, or hypofractionated 60 Gy in 3 Gy or 70 Gy in 2.5 Gy fractions. No boost regimen described in source.

Primary: DFS, time from randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death, ITT. Safety in all pts receiving ≥1 injection.

Per the discussant, the DFS gain was driven mainly by 2y post-treatment biopsy pCR; OS and PCSM not significantly different.

EndpointAglatimagene + valacyclovirPlacebo + valacyclovirEffect
Median DFSNR (95% CI 121.78-NR)86.1 moHR 0.70 (0.52-0.94), p=0.016
2y post-Rx biopsy pCR80.4%63.6%not stated
2y biopsy persistence/recurrence19.6%36.4%p=0.0015

G3+ TEAEs 8% vs 7%; most common G3+ event AKI (2% each). SAEs 6% vs 7%, treatment-related SAEs 2% each. No treatment-related deaths.

The discussant set it against established local-intensification strategies: ADT in RTOG 9408, LDR brachy boost in ASCENDE-RT and focal SIB in FLAME. None was tested head-to-head or in combination with aglatimagene.

intermediate or high-risk localised prostate cancer receiving 78 Gy or hypofractionated EBRT with optional ADT
Does not represent pts treated with brachytherapy or SIB boost regimens.

Long accrual (Feb 2012 to Sept 2021). Safety population (479 and 232) smaller than randomised arms (496 and 249). MFS and biochemical recurrence not presented; funded by Candel Therapeutics and NIH.

A positive blinded phase 3 of an oncolytic-viral agent with RT and no toxicity penalty, but the benefit currently rests on biopsy-defined local persistence. Whether that converts to MFS or PCSM, and whether it holds against boost-level dose intensification, is unsettled.

CONSORT flow
Randomized745
↓
Aglatimagene + valacyclovir
allocated 496
analyzed 496
mDFS not reached
Placebo + valacyclovir
allocated 249
analyzed 249
mDFS 86.1 mo

Blinded phase 3 met DFS at 50.3mo, but gain driven by 2y biopsy persistence; OS/PCSM not different, and no boost-level dose intensification in control.

  • Does the biopsy-driven DFS gain translate into MFS or PCSM benefit?
  • Added value over brachytherapy boost or focal SIB dose intensification
  • Interaction with ADT use and duration
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER DeWeese, Theodore L; Manzanera, Andrea; Sylvester, John et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2026-06)
Aglatimagene besadenovec (CAN-2409) with radiotherapy for patients with localised prostate cancer: a phase 3, multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial
Abstract
Background About 30% of men with localised prostate cancer undergoing radiotherapy with curative intent have disease recurrence associated with progression-related symptoms and substantial toxicity of salvage therapies. Previous studies with aglatimagene besadenovec (CAN-2409, hereafter referred to as aglatimagene) showed synergy with radiation and immune-mediated cytotoxicity in patients with prostate cancer. We aimed to assess whether addition of aglatimagene plus prodrug (valacyclovir) to standard-of-care external beam radiation therapy (EBRT) could improve disease-free survival in this population. Methods We conducted a phase 3, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial at 51 medical centres (26 community and 25 institutional or military) across the USA and Puerto Rico in patients with intermediate or high-risk prostate cancer. Patients aged at least 18 years who were planning to undergo EBRT and with an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group score of 0-2 were eligible. Patients were randomly assigned (2:1) via central block-randomisation to receive either three courses of intraprostatic aglatimagene (5 × 10 11 viral particles) plus valacyclovir or placebo plus valacyclovir, with randomisation stratified by risk category and androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) use. Patients received standard-of-care EBRT (78 Gy in 2 Gy fractions) or hypofractionated EBRT (60 Gy in 3 Gy fractions or 70 Gy in 2·5 Gy fractions) with optional ADT. The primary endpoint was disease-free survival, defined as time-from-randomisation to prostate cancer recurrence or death in the intent-to-treat population (all randomly assigned patients). Safety was assessed in all individuals who received at least one injection. The trial is registered at ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT01436968, and long-term follow-up is ongoing. Findings Between Feb 21, 2012, and Sept 9, 2021, 745 men (591 [79%] White, 121 [16%] Black) were randomly assigned to receive aglatimagene plus valacyclovir (n=496) or placebo plus valacyclovir (n=249). After a median follow-up of 50·3 months (IQR 35·2-63·3), median disease-free survival was not reached (95% CI 121·78 to not reached) in the aglatimagene plus valacyclovir group versus 86·1 (IQR 29·7-143·0) months in the placebo plus valacyclovir group (hazard ratio 0·70, 95% CI 0·52-0·94; p=0·016). Treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of grade 3 or worse occurred in 40 (8%) of 479 patients in the aglatimagene group and 17 (7%)of 232 patients in the placebo group. The most common TEAE of grade 3 or worse was acute kidney injury in both the aglatimagene group (nine [2%] of 479 patients) and the placebo group (four [2%] of 232 patients). Serious adverse events occurred in 28 (6%) of 479 patients in the aglatimagene group and 17 (7%) of 232 in the placebo group. Treatment-related serious adverse events occurred in eight (2%) patients in the aglatimagene group (four acute kidney injury, two pyrexia, and one each influenza-like symptoms and urinary retention) and five (2%) in the placebo group (four acute kidney injury, and one each increased creatinine levels and skin rash; one patient reported two serious adverse events). No treatment-related deaths were reported. Interpretation Aglatimagene plus valacyclovir was associated with longer disease-free survival than placebo plus valacyclovir when added to standard of radiotherapy for the treatment of localised prostate cancer, offering a meaningful benefit without increasing clinically significant toxicity. Funding Candel Therapeutics and US National Institutes of Health.
📝 https://www.thelancet.com/journals/lanonc/article/PIIS1470-2045(26)00071-9/fulltext

2026-05-30 ASCO Annual Meeting 2026

Early signal

A-DREAM

FormHSPC, PSA <0.2 after 18-24mo ADT + ≥12mo ARPI

Treatment-free with eugonadal testosterone at 18 months surrogate

41.0% (32/78)

80% CI 33.1-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249

TL;DR41% treatment-free with eugonadal T at 18mo after stopping ADT+ARPI in responding mHSPC (80% CI 33.1-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249).

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant detail is baseline burden: 51.3% had prostate RT and 29.5% had RT to metastatic sites, so the cohort that tolerated interruption was heavily locally treated, and 4 pts (5.1%) took RT as their non-protocol next step off ADT. Metastasis-directed RT is not tested here, but this is the population where a de-intensification question meets it.

Monday clinic

In mHSPC with PSA under 0.2 after 18-24 months of ADT plus at least 12 months of ARPI, this supports discussing a protocolized interruption with PSA and testosterone monitoring; it does not extend to pts with persistent PSA or to unselected metastatic disease. The longer read

A-DREAM
+3 more figures
rPFS 15/78 events, median NE. OS 4/78 events, median NE.
rPFS 15/78 events, median NE. OS 4/78 events, median NE.
Primary endpoint: treatment-free with eugonadal T (≥150 ng/dL) at 18 months. Re-initiation triggers PSA ≥5 ng/mL, PCWG3 radiographic change, PrCa-related sx.
Primary endpoint: treatment-free with eugonadal T (≥150 ng/dL) at 18 months. Re-initiation triggers PSA ≥5 ng/mL, PCWG3 radiographic change, PrCa-related sx.
A-DREAM
CharacteristicValue
Median age70 (49-90)
High volume (CHAARTED)27 (35.1%)
Low volume (CHAARTED)50 (64.9%)
Prostate RT as local therapy40 (51.3%)
RT to metastatic sites23 (29.5%)
11 details 5 trials watching

Alliance single-arm phase 2, N=75 planned, 78 eligible enrolled 07/2022-03/2024. Median follow-up 26.9 months. Monitoring PSA and testosterone q3mo, scans at least q6mo (q3mo with rising PSA), QOL q6mo.

mHSPC on ADT + ARPI with PSA <0.2 stable or falling after 18-24 months of ADT and at least 12 months of ARPI. Median age 70 (49-90), 84.6% White, 64.9% low volume by CHAARTED, 35.1% high volume. Median PSA prior to starting ADT+ARPI 18.99 ng/mL.

Not an intervention, but the cohort was RT-heavy at baseline: 40 (51.3%) had radiation as local therapy, 31 (39.7%) had no local therapy, 7 (9.0%) prostatectomy +/- RT. 23 (29.5%) had radiation to metastatic sites. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Primary: treatment-free with eugonadal testosterone (T ≥150 ng/dL) at 18 months. Secondary: time to eugonadal T, duration off treatment, QOL. Exploratory: rPFS, TTNT, OS (CSS/NCSS), cost. Re-initiation triggered by PSA ≥5 ng/mL, PCWG3 radiographic change, or prostate-cancer-related symptoms.

Primary endpoint met: 32/78 (41.0%), 80% CI 33.1-48.9%, one-sided p 0.0249. Testosterone recovered in 52 (66.7%) by 18 months with median time to eugonadal T 9.0 months (95% CI 8.4-12.4); 45 (57.7%) stayed treatment-free for 18 months. rPFS 15/78 events, median NE; OS 4/78 events, median NE.

mHSPC pts with a deep, durable PSA response (<0.2) after 18-24 months of ADT plus at least 12 months of ARPI, predominantly low-volume
Does not represent pts with detectable or rising PSA on ARPI, shorter treatment duration, or de novo high-volume disease still in early response.

The 18-month primary readout is short for a de-intensification question whose real risk is late: 4 of 29 pts who resumed per protocol later progressed and discontinued the original ARPI, so re-treatment did not uniformly restore control. Deaths (4) included non-prostate causes (myelodysplastic syndrome, influenza, myocardial infarction), and with no continuous-treatment arm the OS curve carries no comparative information.

Intermittent ADT has been tested before in metastatic disease (SWOG 9346 could not exclude an OS decrement with intermittent therapy in mHSPC), but A-DREAM asks the question in the modern ARPI-intensified era with a molecularly deeper response gate, which is why the cohort's off-treatment rate looks better than the older intermittent literature suggests. That comparison is a rationale, not a result: A-DREAM has no randomised arm.

The number that matters clinically is not 41% but its two components: testosterone recovery is the rate limiter (66.7% recovered, median 9.0 months), while disease control off treatment was more common (57.7% treatment-free at 18 months). A trial that de-intensifies successfully on disease grounds can still miss its endpoint on gonadal recovery in an older cohort, and that distinction determines who to counsel.

Single-arm phase 2, no continuous-treatment control, 18mo primary readout in a deeply selected responder cohort. Interruption safety needs a randomised comparator.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

Precision Oncology: New Biomarkers in GU Practice (Panel)

TL;DRDiscussant session on biomarker readiness in prostate cancer; discordance between Decipher and clinical risk emerged in 24% of events.

Trials discussed

ENZAMETCHARTED

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable point for an RT reader is the training-context caveat: the Decipher-type classifiers cited were developed in cohorts that did not use ARPIs, and only 427 of 3816 pts had tissue. A genomic score used to escalate or omit RT intensification carries that generalizability gap into the clinic.

Decipher vs clinical risk, ≥high-risk prostate: 49% / 15% / 9% / 27%. Discordance in 24% of events. Tissue n=427 vs trial n=3816.
Decipher vs clinical risk, ≥high-risk prostate: 49% / 15% / 9% / 27%. Discordance in 24% of events. Tissue n=427 vs trial n=3816.
+3 more figures
ENZAMET biomarker flow: enrolled 1,125 → consented 1,071 → GEP 764 → final cohort 634; ADT+enza+docetaxel 320 (56% of enrolled).
ENZAMET biomarker flow: enrolled 1,125 → consented 1,071 → GEP 764 → final cohort 634; ADT+enza+docetaxel 320 (56% of enrolled).
Precision Oncology: New Biomarkers in GU Practice (Panel)
Treatment landscape 2026: PARP inhibitors ~10-20%, Lu-177 PSMA ~90%, pembrolizumab ~3%.
Treatment landscape 2026: PARP inhibitors ~10-20%, Lu-177 PSMA ~90%, pembrolizumab ~3%.
11 details

Discussant / education session at ASCO 2026 (Joshua Lang, MD, MS), reviewing biomarker evidence across GU practice rather than reporting a new trial. Slides cover the 2026 treatment landscape, a Decipher-vs-clinical-risk multivariable analysis, and the ENZAMET biomarker sub-analysis.

Decipher and clinical risk disagreed in 24% of patient events, with 15% biomarker-high/clinical-low and 9% biomarker-low/clinical-high. In the ENZAMET DPMC ≤0.85 group, ADT + enza + docetaxel showed worse OS than ADT + enza; no hazard ratio is legible in the source OCR.

The discussant's own caveats are the substance: tissue was available for 427 of 3816 pts, the source trials did not use ARPIs, and the ENZAMET docetaxel comparison was not randomised (docetaxel added by protocol amendment after 88 pts accrued). The worse-OS signal is confounded by more high-volume disease and older age in the docetaxel group.

The unifying claim is that a classifier's context of use is part of its validity: a model trained on pre-ARPI therapy and on the minority of pts with banked tissue should not be read as calibrated to today's ADT + ARPI backbone. Genomics is framed as distinct from germline genetics, with HRR and tumor-suppressor tissue panels held as current SOC.

  • Do pre-ARPI-trained genomic classifiers stay calibrated on ADT+ARPI backbones?
  • Does tissue-availability dropout bias biomarker cohort conclusions?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

ENZAMET + Decipher

FormHSPC on ADT + enzalutamide, Decipher score available

TL;DRDecipher >0.85 predicts docetaxel benefit in mHSPC on ADT+enza: HR(OS) 0.75 (0.43-1.33) vs 1.94 (0.95-3.96) if ≤0.85, interaction p=0.04.

Monday clinic

In mHSPC starting ADT + enzalutamide with a Decipher score available, this offers hypothesis-level support for weighing docetaxel intensification above the 0.85 cut and for questioning it below; it does not extend to patients on other ARSIs or to those without genomic testing. The longer read

ENZAMET + Decipher
AnalysisLower Decipher (≤0.85)Higher Decipher (>0.85)Interaction p
Unweighted HR (95% CI)2.78 (1.49, 5.21)1.13 (0.71, 1.79)0.02
Unweighted p-value0.0010.60
IPTW weighted HR (95% CI)1.94 (0.95, 3.96)0.75 (0.43, 1.33)0.04
IPTW weighted p-value0.070.33
+2 more figures
ADT + ENZA + docetaxel cohort, N=320. OS HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) and 1.08 (0.60-1.71), p=0.73.
ADT + ENZA + docetaxel cohort, N=320. OS HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) and 1.08 (0.60-1.71), p=0.73.
ENZAMET + Decipher
8 details

Post-hoc genomic-classifier analysis of the ENZAMET ADT + enzalutamide cohort, N=320, testing whether Decipher (DPMC) predicts docetaxel benefit. Docetaxel receipt was investigator-elected, not randomised, so a propensity-score IPTW model carries the comparison.

mHSPC on an ADT + enzalutamide backbone with an evaluable Decipher score, split at the prespecified 0.85 cut. A separate panel restricts to low-volume disease.

Overall survival, read two ways: prognostic (Decipher stratum on ADT + enza) and predictive (docetaxel-by-Decipher interaction).

Prognostic signal is the cleanest number on the slide deck: HR 3.02 (1.50-5.76) for DPMC >0.85 on ADT + enza. The predictive claim rests on the interaction, p=0.02 unweighted and p=0.04 after IPTW, not on either stratum reaching significance.

mHSPC pts on ADT + enzalutamide with a Decipher score in hand
Does not represent pts on an ARSI other than enzalutamide, or anyone whose docetaxel decision was made without genomic testing available.

Docetaxel was not randomised within this cohort, so IPTW is doing the causal work and the authors concede residual imbalance after propensity scoring. Low-volume panel numbers are small (n at risk 14 and 13 in the reported strata) with a CI of 1.70 (0.32, 8.06), wide enough to be uninformative.

Presented as level 1B evidence consistent with CHAARTED and STAMPEDE, where docetaxel benefit concentrated in high-volume disease. This analysis proposes a genomic rather than volumetric selector for the same decision.

The strongest defensible claim is the prognostic one: DPMC >0.85 marks worse OS on ADT + enza. The predictive claim (add docetaxel above 0.85, omit it below) is directionally consistent across unweighted and weighted models but is not established by a single non-randomised interaction.

Post-hoc biomarker subgroup with non-randomised docetaxel use; both stratum HRs non-significant after weighting, residual imbalance conceded. Read rests on an interaction p=0.04.

  • Prospective validation of Decipher-guided docetaxel selection in mHSPC
  • Does the 0.85 cut hold on ARSI backbones other than enzalutamide
  • Whether low Decipher predicts docetaxel harm or only absent benefit
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

ARACOG (AFT-47)

ForAdvanced prostate cancer (mHSPC, nmCRPC, mCRPC) starting an ARSI

Maximally Changed Cognitive Domain (CANTAB) at 24 weeks safety

daro -15.8 vs enza -36.1

median % change in MCCD at 24 wks, P=0.009

TL;DREnzalutamide MCCD decline -36.1 vs -15.8 for darolutamide at 24wks (P=0.009) in randomized phase 2, N=111.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The comparison is between each pt's own worst-hit domain, and those differed by arm (PALFAM for daro, SWM for enza), so the read is how far the worst domain falls, not which one. Crossover before 24wks was scored at crossover inside the randomized arm, which attenuates rather than widens the gap. Moves ARSI selection when cognitive burden matters, not efficacy.

Monday clinic

In a man starting an ARSI for mHSPC or nmCRPC where cognitive burden is a live concern, this supports darolutamide over enzalutamide on measured cognition; it does not speak to disease control, which was never compared head-to-head. The longer read

ARACOG (AFT-47)
MetricDarolutamide (N=48)Enzalutamide (N=47)
Maximally changed modulePALFAMSWM
DomainVisual memory / executive functionWorking memory / executive function
Median change, baseline to 24 wks-15.8-36.1
Between-arm PP=0.009P=0.009
+2 more figures
ARACOG (AFT-47)
Schema: N=111 with mCRPC, nmCRPC or mHSPC randomized to darolutamide (study-provided) vs enzalutamide (standard of care), stratified by age (<65, 65-80, >80); enrolled 8/17/2021 to 3/11/2025.
Schema: N=111 with mCRPC, nmCRPC or mHSPC randomized to darolutamide (study-provided) vs enzalutamide (standard of care), stratified by age (<65, 65-80, >80); enrolled 8/17/2021 to 3/11/2025.
8 details

Randomized open-label phase 2 from the Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology, N=111, stratified by age (<65, 65-80, >80). Enrolled 8/17/2021 to 3/11/2025, with CANTAB modules, PROMs and timed-up-and-go collected at 12 and 24 weeks.

Men with mCRPC, nmCRPC or mHSPC. Randomization was stratified by age across three bands (<65, 65-80, >80), so the design anticipated an older population. Baseline cognitive eligibility criteria not reported in source.

Darolutamide was provided by the study; enzalutamide was given through standard of care, so the two arms differed in drug supply as well as drug. Doses and concurrent ADT not reported in source.

Primary: % change from baseline to 24 weeks in the Maximally Changed Cognitive Domain (MCCD), drawn from 5 remotely delivered CANTAB modules (SWM, PALFAM, OTS, SSP, RVP) covering executive function, visual memory, attention and working memory. Blood for polygenic hazard score and AR testing, PROMs and timed-up-and-go were collected alongside.

Median MCCD change -15.8 with darolutamide (PALFAM) vs -36.1 with enzalutamide (SWM), P=0.009, across 48 and 47 pts in the primary analysis. No oncologic endpoint was reported in source.

The two drugs have never been compared head-to-head for efficacy, and cognition in ARAMIS and ARASENS (darolutamide) and PROSPER and ARCHES (enzalutamide) was captured as clinician-graded adverse events against placebo, not measured with a battery. Mild executive dysfunction is exactly the harm an AE table structurally misses.

men on darolutamide or enzalutamide across mHSPC, nmCRPC and mCRPC, tested to 24 weeks
Does not represent men on apalutamide or abiraterone, nor men followed beyond 24 weeks.

Pts crossing over before 24 weeks carried their crossover score into the randomized arm, which should attenuate the gap rather than widen it. CANTAB is a research battery, not a clinical diagnostic, and no link to function, falls or discontinuation is reported in source. 24 weeks says little about years of therapy.

This shifts an argument that has run on mechanism and on AE tables onto measured performance. Where the two drugs are treated as interchangeable for disease control, cognition becomes a defensible tiebreaker. What it does not settle is whether an MCCD gap of this size is felt by the pt.

Randomized, prespecified primary endpoint met against a named comparator; open-label design and the composite MCCD construct temper it. Consistent with darolutamide's known limited CNS penetration.

  • Whether the MCCD difference translates to function, falls, or discontinuation
  • Durability of cognitive divergence beyond 24 weeks
  • Whether apalutamide differs from enzalutamide on the same testing
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets
Practice-changing

TALAPRO-3

ForHRR-deficient metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer, enzalutamide/ADT candidates

Imaging-based radiographic progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.48

95% CI 0.36-0.65, P<0.001; 3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%

TL;DR3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%, stratified HR 0.48 (0.36-0.65), p<0.001, adding talazoparib to enzalutamide in HRR-deficient mCSPC.

Monday clinic

In HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer starting enzalutamide plus ADT, this supports considering talazoparib upfront rather than reserving it, including for non-BRCA HRR alterations; it does not speak to HRR-proficient disease, which the trial excluded. The longer read

TALAPRO-3
PanelArmEvents/NMedian rPFS (95% CI), moHR (95% CI)
A ITTTalazoparib+enzalutamide67/300NC (NC-NC)0.48 (0.36-0.65), P<0.001
A ITTPlacebo+enzalutamide126/29945.8 (37.7-NC)
B BRCATalazoparib+enzalutamide22/104NC (NC-NC)0.37 (0.22-0.61)
B BRCAPlacebo+enzalutamide49/10335.1 (18.6-NC)
C Non-BRCAPlacebo+enzalutamide77/196NC (40.5-NC)0.57 (0.39-0.82)
8 details 4 trials watching

Randomised, placebo-controlled phase 3 of talazoparib plus enzalutamide vs placebo plus enzalutamide, with ADT in both arms. ITT N=599 (300 vs 299), analysed as ITT with prespecified BRCA and non-BRCA subgroups.

HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer; the BRCA subgroup was 104 vs 103 and non-BRCA 196 vs 196, so BRCA carried roughly a third of the trial. Detailed eligibility and stratification factors are not reported in source.

Talazoparib added to an enzalutamide/ADT backbone that both arms received, so the comparison isolates the PARP inhibitor's contribution rather than the androgen-signaling backbone. Doses not reported in source.

Primary: imaging-based rPFS. Overall survival, safety and response endpoints are not reported in the source tweet or figure.

Landmark 3yr rPFS 77% vs 56%; median rPFS not reached in the talazoparib arm against 45.8 mo on placebo. Effect held in both molecular subgroups, numerically larger in BRCA (HR 0.37) than non-BRCA (HR 0.57).

PopulationEvents/N talazoparibEvents/N placeboMedian placebo armHR (95% CI)
ITT67/300126/29945.8 (37.7-NC)0.48 (0.36-0.65) stratified
BRCA22/10449/10335.1 (18.6-NC)0.37 (0.22-0.61) unstratified
Non-BRCA45/19677/196NC (40.5-NC)0.57 (0.39-0.82) unstratified
HRR-deficient metastatic prostate cancer starting enzalutamide plus ADT
Does not represent HRR-proficient disease, which this trial did not enroll.

TALAPRO-2 tested the same combination in first-line mCRPC across all comers; here the population is HRR-selected and the HR is numerically stronger. PROpel and MAGNITUDE established the PARP-plus-ARSI question in mCRPC, with MAGNITUDE's benefit confined to HRR-altered pts, which is the population this trial enrolled outright.

The talazoparib arm's median rPFS is NC (NC-NC) in both ITT and BRCA panels, so the absolute duration of benefit is unmeasured and the curves may still converge. No OS signal is available in source, and toxicity of the doublet (the practical cost of adding a PARP inhibitor to lifelong ARSI) is entirely absent from what was published in the thread.

The non-BRCA HR of 0.57 is the number that decides how wide this goes: if it holds, the case extends past BRCA to the broader HRR panel rather than collapsing to a BRCA-only result as earlier PARP trials did. What it does not settle is whether an rPFS gain of this size converts to survival, or whether the same result would follow sequential rather than upfront talazoparib.

CONSORT flow
Randomized599
↓
Talazoparib+enzalutamide
allocated 300
3yr rPFS 77%
Placebo+enzalutamide
allocated 299
3yr rPFS 56%

Randomised double-blind phase 3, prespecified 1° rPFS hit with HR 0.48 in a biomarker-defined population, consistent across BRCA and non-BRCA. OS immature.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)

ForNCCN high-risk / very-high-risk localized prostate, definitive RT + ADT

TL;DR~¼ of NCCN ≥HR pts carry discordant clinical vs biomarker risk; 22-gene GC independently prognostic for MFS, DM, OS.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The de-escalation cell is where the risk sits: 9% of NCCN ≥HR pts read clinically high but biomarker low, and the framework withholds AAP from them. The 15% running the other way is the easier sell. What moves is whether GC gets ordered at consult, not any planning parameter.

Monday clinic

In NCCN high-risk or very-high-risk localized prostate headed for definitive RT + ADT, this supports ordering a 22-gene GC before the abiraterone decision; it does not speak to post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive, or metastatic disease. The longer read

MFS and OS: NRG Risk ≤ 2 (CT HR) and NRG Risk ≥ 3 (CT VHR) vs STAMPEDE RT+ADT reference.
MFS and OS: NRG Risk ≤ 2 (CT HR) and NRG Risk ≥ 3 (CT VHR) vs STAMPEDE RT+ADT reference.
+3 more figures
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
Clinical risk↓ Biomarker↑ Biomarker
↓ Clinical49%15%
↑ Clinical9%27%
Clinico-transcriptomic Risk Stratification (Abstract 5000)
8 details

Clinico-transcriptomic analysis of NRG cohorts modeling the 22-gene GC as a continuous variable (per 0.1 unit) alongside clinical covariates, with treatment carried as a covariate. Contributing trials, N, and follow-up duration are not reported in the source.

NCCN ≥ high-risk localized prostate, spanning NCCN HR and VHR. Baseline age, PSA, and grade distributions are not reported in the source.

Every branch of the framework keeps RT + ADT. No dose, fractionation, target volume, or ADT duration is reported, so RT enters as a fixed backbone rather than a variable under test.

Prognostic performance assessed on MFS, distant metastasis, and OS. No single primary endpoint is stated, and the framework itself is not compared against a randomized alternative.

GC was independently prognostic for all three endpoints (p<0.001); the row-level hazard ratios are not legible in the source slide. Approximately ¼ of the ≥HR population carries discordant clinical vs biomarker risk.

Score (NCCN + GC)CT riskRecommendation
≤ 2 pointsCT HRRT + ADT
≥ 3 pointsCT VHRRT + ADT + AAP

STAMPEDE M0 (Attard, Lancet 2022) is the external yardstick: the CT HR and CT VHR curves are overlaid on that trial's RT + ADT arm rather than on a randomized internal control. Eligibility, staging era, and ADT duration differ between cohorts, so the vertical gap carries trial effects alongside risk-group effects.

NCCN high-risk and very-high-risk localized prostate treated with definitive RT + ADT
Does not represent post-prostatectomy salvage, node-positive or metastatic disease, or men managed with surgery alone.

The GC term's hazard ratios and confidence intervals are not legible in the source, so the size of the increment over clinical variables cannot be checked. The 9% clinically-high / biomarker-low cell is where the framework withholds intensification, and its outcomes are the ones a reader most needs before acting.

The contribution is a parsimonious integer score computable at the consult desk, extending Spratt et al. (JCO 2018) to the modern VHR population. What it does not settle is whether the signal separating these curves also identifies who benefits from AAP: a prognostic split widens absolute benefit for a uniformly effective drug without any interaction, and none is reported here.

Retrospective pooled analysis; GC shown prognostic, not predictive. Intensification threshold benchmarked against STAMPEDE across trials, not randomized within cohort; no treatment-by-GC interaction in source.

  • Does GC predict abiraterone benefit or only prognosis?
  • Prospective validation of the ≥3-point intensification threshold
  • Whether NCCN VHR pts with GC < 0.6 can omit AAP
📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets

2026-05-22

Confirmatory

PEACE V-STORM NCT03569241

ForPelvic nodal oligorecurrence (≤5 PET+ nodes) after radical local prostate tx

Metastasis-free survival surrogate

4yr 76% vs 63%, HR 0.62

80% CI 0.44-0.86, p=0.063 (α 0.20)

TL;DR4yr MFS 76% vs 63% (HR 0.62, 80% CI 0.44-0.86) favoring whole-pelvis ENRT over MDT for pelvic nodal oligorecurrence, both with 6mo ADT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT signal is regional: 4yr locoregional RFS 85% vs 62% (HR 0.45), consistent with MDT failing mostly in the pelvis. The benefit sat in PSMA-staged pts (HR 0.48) and PSA <1 (HR 0.27), so it moves the choice from nodal SBRT to whole-pelvis 45/25 with 65 Gy SIB. Prostate bed inclusion, not the pelvic field, drove added GI toxicity.

Monday clinic

In a man with up to five PET-detected pelvic nodal recurrences below the aortic bifurcation after radical local treatment, this supports whole-pelvis ENRT with nodal SIB over nodal SBRT alone, both with 6 mo ADT; it does not extend to para-aortic, bone, or visceral disease. The longer read

11 details 2 trials watching

Phase 2, open-label, randomised (1:1) trial at 21 hospitals in Australia, Belgium, Italy, Norway, Spain, Switzerland. Minimisation stratified by PET tracer (choline vs PSMA) and MDT type (sLND vs SBRT/SIB). Median follow-up 50 mo (IQR 42-58).

Biochemical relapse after RP, postoperative RT or definitive RT, with ≤5 PET-detected pelvic nodes up to the aortic bifurcation. Excluded: bone/visceral mets, nodes above the bifurcation, testosterone <50 ng/dL. Median PSA 1.00 vs 0.85 ng/mL; 81% and 83% PSMA-staged.

ENRT: 45 Gy/25 fx whole pelvis + 65 Gy SIB to PET+ nodes, IMRT/VMAT mandatory. MDT: SBRT 30 Gy/3 fx every other day, 3 mm PTV margin, or extended sLND. Prostate bed RT ≥66 Gy/33 fx suggested for high-risk RP features in both arms, with benchmark-case QA.

6 mo LHRH agonist or antagonist in both arms, started no later than the first fraction. ADT was not to be restarted without clinical progression.

Primary: MFS (any M1 on PET or death). Secondary: bRFS, locoregional RFS, ADT-free survival, late G2+ GU/GI toxicity. OS, PCSS and time to castration resistance had too few events to report.

4yr cumulative G2+ GU 28% vs 31% (p=0.73) and GI 7% vs 9% (p=0.93), MDT vs ENRT. One ENRT pt had a recto-urethral fistula needing surgery. No treatment-related deaths.

First randomised comparison of MDT vs ENRT for nodal oligorecurrence. The single-arm GETUG-P07-OLIGOPELVIS reported 3yr bRFS 45% with ENRT, in a higher-PSA, choline-staged cohort. POINTER-PC (phase 3) and GETUG-P12-OLIGOPELVIS 2 are the confirmatory tests.

hormone-sensitive (testosterone ≥50 ng/dL) pts with ≤5 PET-positive pelvic nodes after radical local therapy, predominantly PSMA-staged
Does not represent para-aortic, bone or visceral recurrence, or pts on ongoing ADT.

Prostate bed RT was unevenly used (25% vs 41%) and linked to both local control and GI toxicity, which muddies attribution to the pelvic field. No central PET review, and the PSA and nodal-level subgroups are post hoc.

The MFS gain is mostly prevention of further nodal (M1a) spread, consistent with PSMA PET under-staging microscopic pelvic disease. It does not settle whether the benefit holds at higher PSA or with choline staging, or whether it reaches survival.

EndpointENRTMDTHR (80% CI), p
MFS (1°)76% (69-81)63% (56-69)0.62 (0.44-0.86), p=0.063
bRFS57% (50-64)41% (34-47)0.62 (0.48-0.80), p=0.014
Locoregional RFS85% (80-90)62% (55-69)0.45 (0.31-0.65), p=0.0047
ADT-free survival77% (70-82)60% (53-67)0.60 (0.43-0.83), p=0.049
SubgroupHR (80% CI)Interaction p
PSMA PET0.48 (0.32-0.72)0.12
Choline PET1.21 (0.64-2.28)0.12
PSA <10.27 (0.14-0.52)0.029
PSA ≥11.00 (0.67-1.50)0.029
No common iliac node0.49 (0.33-0.74)0.20
Common iliac node1.04 (0.55-1.95)0.20
EndpointMDTENRTp
4yr cumulative G2+ GU27/97 (28%)29/93 (31%)0.73
4yr cumulative G2+ GI7/97 (7%)8/93 (9%)0.93
G3 urinary incontinence6 (6%)9 (10%)n/a
G3 diarrhoea1 (1%)2 (2%)n/a
CONSORT flow
Assessed / enrolled 198
↓ 2 excluded
Randomized196
↓
MDT + 6 mo ADT
allocated 99
analyzed 97
4yr MFS 63%
ENRT + 6 mo ADT
allocated 97
analyzed 93
4yr MFS 76%

Randomised phase 2 hit its MFS primary at 50 mo median f/u, but was powered at α 0.20 with 80% CIs; authors call for phase 3 confirmation (POINTER-PC).

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Piet Ost; Shankar Siva; Sigmund Brabrand et al. · The Lancet Oncology (2025-05)
Salvage metastasis-directed therapy versus elective nodal radiotherapy for oligorecurrent nodal prostate cancer metastases (PEACE V–STORM): a phase 2, open-label, randomised controlled trial

2026-05-19 ESTRO Congress 2026

ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)

TL;DRAUA2026 round-up: PSMA-PET NPV ~96% may allow PLND omission in intermediate risk; 47.7% of nodal mets sit outside ePLND template.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant number is toxicity sequencing: 19-29% lower limb lymphedema after PLND plus salvage pelvic nodal RT versus 0-9% after pelvic nodal RT alone, with 2-22% genital lymphedema in the combined group. If PSMA-PET is negative and PLND is omitted, later elective or salvage pelvic nodal coverage carries far less lymphedema cost.

Monday clinic

In intermediate-risk pts with a PSMA-PET negative for nodal involvement, this supports omitting PLND before planned or possible pelvic nodal RT; it does not settle the high-risk case, where the round-up calls the decision individual. The longer read

Primary staging Ga-PSMA PET/CT in 1253 men; 47.7% of lymph node metastases outside ePLND boundaries.
Primary staging Ga-PSMA PET/CT in 1253 men; 47.7% of lymph node metastases outside ePLND boundaries.
+3 more figures
ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)
TreatmentLower limb lymphedemaGenital lymphedema
RP with PLND0-14%n/a
Pelvic node RT0-9%n/a
PLND + salvage pelvic node RT19-29%2-22%
ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)
ePLND vs PSMA-PET staging (AUA2026 round-up)
10 details 5 trials watching

AUA 2026 podium round-up of the ePLND question in the PSMA-PET era. Draws on a 1253-man primary staging series (Yaxley, BJUI 2019), a systematic review of lymphedema (Clinckaert, Cancers 2022), a cohort of 3544 pts (Tyritzis, J Urol 2015) and a SWOT perspective (Roberts, PCAN 2024). No new dataset.

Staging yield argues against template adequacy: 47.7% of nodal metastases fell outside ePLND boundaries. PSMA-PET NPV is given as ~96% in the source text without its parent series named.

Lymphedema tracks the combination, not either modality alone: 0-14% after RP with PLND, 0-9% after pelvic nodal RT, 19-29% after PLND plus salvage pelvic nodal RT with 2-22% genital lymphedema. LND also carried a 6-10x DVT/PE risk increase in Tyritzis.

newly diagnosed prostate cancer being staged with PSMA-PET before local therapy
Does not represent pts already node-positive on conventional imaging or those in the salvage setting.

The argument is that a template operation cannot stage what sits outside the template, so its role narrows to pts in whom imaging is likely wrong. The slide's own conclusion keeps high-risk disease individualized rather than resolved, and explicitly asks that the possibility of adjuvant or salvage pelvic RT enter that conversation.

Slide-level source: NPV ~96% has no denominator, cohort or PSMA tracer attached here, and no BCR effect size is reported for the RCTs the round-up invokes. The lymphedema review's authors note the absent uniform definition, so 19-29% is a range across heterogeneous ascertainment, not a pooled estimate.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

2026-05-18 ESTRO Congress 2026

Early signal

HEAT NCT01794403

ForLocalized low- to intermediate-risk prostate, IPSS <12, gland <80 cc

Biochemical failure (Phoenix) surrogate

7% vs 7.4%

p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, margin 12%

TL;DRInterim: BF 7% vs 7.4% at 4.25y, p-non-inferiority 0.007, 5-fx SBRT non-inferior to 26-fx IMRT with ADT allowed.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The design detail that transfers is the SIB: 36.25 Gy/5 fx with GTV boost to 40 Gy, against a 70.2 Gy/26 fx IMRT comparator rather than conventional fractionation, with ≤6 months ADT permitted in both arms. That combination is closer to what most departments now offer than HYPO-RT-PC or PACE-B, so it addresses whether 5 fractions holds up when the control arm is already moderately hypofractionated.

Monday clinic

In localized low- to intermediate-risk disease with IPSS <12 and gland under 80 cc, including men receiving short-course ADT, this supports 5-fraction SBRT as an option against moderate hypofractionation; it does not speak to high-risk disease or nodal coverage. The longer read

Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
Biochemical failure (Phoenix): 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y. n = 156 randomized, n = 142 analyzed. Median FU 59.7 months.
+2 more figures
HEAT
ArmDoseFractionsDose per fraction
AHRT36.25 Gy (+ GTV SIB to 40 Gy)57.25 Gy
EHRT70.2 Gy262.7 Gy
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
Non-inferiority margin = 12%. Primary endpoint biochemical failure (Phoenix definition).
9 details 5 trials watching

International phase III randomized non-inferiority trial, 1:1, comparing accelerated (AHRT) vs extended (EHRT) hypofractionation. Interim analysis presented; accrual goal n = 456 with 420 evaluable, and 142 analyzed so far. Median follow-up 59.7 months.

Localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12. Stratified by risk group, prostate volume (<60 cc vs 60-80 cc) and ADT administration. 82.4% intermediate-risk; 28% received ADT.

AHRT: 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy per fraction) with GTV SIB to 40 Gy. EHRT: 70.2 Gy in 26 fractions (2.7 Gy per fraction), IMRT in all patients. ADT permitted in both arms, ≤6 months.

Primary: biochemical failure, Phoenix definition, with a non-inferiority margin of 12%. Clinician-reported acute and late GI and GU toxicity reported alongside.

BF 7% vs 7.4%, p-non-inferiority = 0.007 at 4.25y, meeting the non-inferiority criterion.

Acute G2+ GI toxicity lower with AHRT. No significant difference in late G2+ GI or in acute or late G2+ GU. Note that use of supportive medication (laxatives, psyllium) was scored as G2.

The presenters position HEAT against HYPO-RT-PC (limited IMRT use), PACE-B and NRG-GU005 (heterogeneous control arms), all of which allowed no ADT. HEAT is framed as the first trial comparing AHRT and EHRT 1:1 with modern technique plus ADT.

localized low- to intermediate-risk prostate cancer with IPSS <12 and gland up to 80 cc, with or without ≤6 months ADT
Does not represent high-risk disease, glands above 80 cc, obstructive baseline urinary symptoms, or any indication for nodal irradiation.

Event counts are low (7% vs 7.4%) against a 12% margin, so the interval around the difference is wide relative to the difference being excluded. The comparator is itself hypofractionated, so this does not test 5 fractions against conventional fractionation.

The question HEAT answers is narrower than 'does SBRT work': it asks whether 5 fractions holds when the control arm is already 26 fractions of IMRT and short ADT is on the table. A positive interim read supports 5 fractions as a default offer in this risk band, but the final prespecified analysis is what settles it.

Interim analysis at 142 of a planned 420 evaluable; prespecified final primary analysis is the gate. Wide 12% margin relative to observed event rates.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets

2026-05-17 ESTRO Congress 2026

POP-RT vs PEACE-2

TL;DRWPRT bFFS HR 0.50 (POP-RT) vs bPFS HR 0.97 (PEACE-2); pelvic RT benefit vanishes with 3yr ADT, PSMA staging.

Trials discussed

POP-RTPEACE-2

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The reversal tracks four coupled changes, and the one an RT reader controls is target volume: with 36 months ADT, 78 Gy EQD2 and PSMA staging, WPRT bought nothing biochemically (HR 0.97, p=0.73) where it halved biochemical failure at 24 months ADT and 74-76 Gy (HR 0.50). This moves elective nodal coverage toward optional in PSMA-staged very-high-risk N0M0 on 3 years of ADT, not in conventionally staged pts.

Monday clinic

In very-high-risk N0M0 prostate staged by PSMA PET and planned for 36 months ADT with dose-escalated RT, this questions routine whole-pelvis coverage; it does not extend to conventionally staged pts or shorter ADT, where POP-RT still supports it. The longer read

POP-RT vs PEACE-2
EndpointPOP-RT HR (95% CI), pPEACE-2 HR (95% CI), p
bFFS / bPFS0.50 (0.42-0.61), p<0.0010.97 (0.81-1.16), p=0.73
cFFS / cPFS0.74 (0.61-0.90), p=0.0020.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.09
MFS0.72 (0.58-0.89), p=0.0020.93 (0.74-1.17), p=0.54
8 details 4 trials watching

Two independent phase III, open-label, randomized trials of whole-pelvis RT vs prostate-only RT, set side by side in a curator comparison graphic. POP-RT accrued 2011-2016 (median f/u 6.3-7.2 yr, updated); PEACE-2 accrued 2018-2023 and reads out at ~5.5 yr median f/u as an interim analysis (ESTRO 2026).

POP-RT enrolled high / very-high-risk localized N0M0 disease staged by conventional CT and bone scan. PEACE-2 restricted to very-high-risk N0M0 with PSMA PET/CT widely used, so its N0 is a cleaner, node-negative-by-molecular-imaging population.

Both delivered IMRT to whole pelvis plus prostate boost against prostate-only IMRT. Prostate dose was 74-76 Gy EQD2 in POP-RT and 78 Gy EQD2 in PEACE-2, so the control arm in the newer trial is the better-treated prostate.

ADT was a GnRH analog plus antiandrogen in both, but 24 months in POP-RT vs 36 months in PEACE-2. The extra year of systemic control is the single most plausible eraser of a nodal-RT effect.

Primary: bFFS in POP-RT, biochemical PFS in PEACE-2. Secondaries overlap (clinical failure/progression, MFS, OS, toxicity), with PEACE-2 adding CSS. The endpoints are close analogues but not identically defined, which limits how tightly the HRs can be compared.

Both trials reported comparable Grade ≥2 late GU toxicity between arms, with no significant increase in toxicity from WPRT in either. Toxicity is therefore not the lever in this decision; efficacy is.

POP-RT remains the only randomized trial to show a clear elective pelvic RT benefit (bFFS HR 0.50, MFS HR 0.72). PEACE-2's null biochemical result (HR 0.97) at interim is the first randomized read to contradict it, and it does so with a systemic and staging backbone POP-RT never had.

high and very-high-risk N0M0 localized prostate cancer treated with definitive IMRT plus long-course ADT
Does not represent node-positive, oligometastatic, post-prostatectomy salvage, or short-course ADT pts.

The two trials differ simultaneously in ADT duration, prostate dose, staging modality, risk band and accrual era, so no single factor can be assigned the loss of effect. PEACE-2's read is also interim with shorter follow-up than POP-RT's, and biochemical endpoints mature earliest, so the later endpoints are the least settled.

The graphic's own reading is that longer ADT, modern staging and intensified local therapy may reduce the incremental benefit of elective pelvic RT in very-high-risk disease. That is a hypothesis this comparison cannot test: it settles nothing about which of the four changes did the work, and a reader who shortens ADT while omitting pelvic RT is borrowing from both trials at once.

EndpointPOP-RTPEACE-2
Biochemical (bFFS / bPFS)HR 0.50 (0.42-0.61), p<0.001HR 0.97 (0.81-1.16), p=0.73
Clinical (cFFS / cPFS)HR 0.74 (0.61-0.90), p=0.002HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.09
MFSHR 0.72 (0.58-0.89), p=0.002HR 0.93 (0.74-1.17), p=0.54
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PRIME NCT03561961

ForHigh-risk, very high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate; ECOG 0-2

TL;DRInterim: acute grade ≥2 GU ~5.4% vs ~4.0% (p=0.59) for 5-fx SBRT vs 25-fx, both with whole-pelvis RT; BFFS immature.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The transferable parameter is the nodal dose: 25 Gy in 5 fractions to elective pelvis in both arms, with SIB to involved nodes permitted only in the SBRT arm. Late grade ≥2 GU ran ~10-12% vs ~9-11% at 1-2 yr, so the 5-fraction schedule carried no toxicity penalty over 25 fractions in a node-covered field.

Monday clinic

In high-risk or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer where whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT are already planned, this supports 5-fraction delivery on toxicity grounds; it does not yet inform biochemical control, and does not extend to pts treated to prostate alone. The longer read

PRIME
+1 more figure
PRIME
FeatureHYPO-RT-PCPRIME
Fractionation42.7 Gy/7 fx vs 78 Gy/39 fx36.25 Gy/5 fx vs 68 Gy/25 fx
Pelvic RTNone (prostate + SV)Whole pelvis, 25 Gy/5 fx, both arms
ADTNot permittedLong course (~2 years), both arms
Nodal statusNode-negative onlyIncludes node-positive
Primary result10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adj HR 0.84 (95% CI 0.69-1.03)BFFS not yet mature
9 details 3 trials watching

Phase III, open-label, randomized non-inferiority trial from Tata Memorial Centre and collaborating Indian centres. Accrual 2018 to 2023, completed at ~434 pts, 1:1, stratified by risk group and nodal status. Interim analysis with follow-up of 1 to 2 years.

High-risk, very high-risk and/or node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer, ECOG 0-2, life expectancy 10 years. PSMA PET/CT staging was permitted, so nodal staging is not uniform across the cohort.

Arm A 36.25 Gy in 5 fractions (7.25 Gy/fx), every other day. Arm B ~68 Gy in 25 fractions (2.7 Gy/fx) over ~5 weeks. Both arms received whole-pelvis elective nodal RT at 25 Gy in 5 fractions or equivalent, with SIB to positive nodes allowed in the SBRT arm; delivery was modern IMRT/VMAT with daily IGRT.

Long-course ADT (~2 years) in both arms, so the randomised variable is fractionation alone, not systemic intensity.

Primary: biochemical failure-free survival (Phoenix, nadir + 2 ng/mL). Secondary: acute and late toxicity (RTOG/CTCAE v4.0/5.0), OS, MFS, cFFS, QoL (EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25, IPSS) and cost-effectiveness.

No BFFS, MFS or OS estimate is reported in the source. The interim efficacy statement is only no signal of inferiority for the SBRT arm, with mature 4 to 5 year data awaited.

ToxicitySBRT 5 fxMod hypo 25 fxp
Acute GU (≤90 days)~5.4%~4.0%0.59
Acute GI (≤90 days)~2.2%~3.7%0.20
Late GU (1-2 yr)~10-12%~9-11%NS
Late GI (1-2 yr)~5-7%~4-6%NS
Grade 3+ GU/GI<1%<1%not reported

QoL by EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-PR25 and IPSS showed urinary and bowel domains stable and comparable between arms, with transient declines during and soon after treatment then recovery. ADT-related sexual and hormonal effects were similar, as expected with a fixed 2-year backbone in both arms.

HYPO-RT-PC gave level-1 support for ultra-hypofractionation (10-yr FFS 72% vs 65%, adjusted HR 0.84, 95% CI 0.69-1.03), but in node-negative pts with no pelvic RT and no ADT, mostly on 3D-CRT. PRIME asks the fractionation question where the target includes the pelvis and the backbone is 2 years of ADT, so its toxicity read is not inherited from that trial.

high-risk, very high-risk and node-positive non-metastatic prostate cancer treated with whole-pelvis RT and ~2 years of ADT
Does not represent node-negative or intermediate-risk pts treated to the prostate alone, or anyone treated without long-course ADT.

Toxicity reaches the reader as approximate values on a third-party summary graphic rather than a published table, and late follow-up of 1 to 2 years is short for the GU and GI events that separate fractionation schedules. Open-label design also leaves the QoL and IPSS readouts unblinded.

If BFFS holds at 4 to 5 years, the practical claim is that elective pelvic coverage can be delivered in 5 fractions instead of 25, compressing a 5-week course to 1 to 2 weeks where linac time rations access. Toxicity is the necessary first gate and it clears; non-inferiority is an efficacy claim and nothing here tests it yet.

Interim toxicity and QoL readout at 1-2 yr; primary BFFS not reported and 4-5 yr efficacy pending. Safety comparability cannot establish non-inferiority of 5-fraction SBRT.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Confirmatory

PIVOTALboost

ForHigh-risk localised prostate, 20-fraction IMRT candidates

TL;DRAdding pelvic nodal IMRT to a focal prostate boost in 20fx raised early bowel toxicity only; 2yr G2+ rates similar across arms.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The 2-year cumulative G2+ rates run in the wrong direction for a toxicity argument against nodal RT: bowel 6.5% (4.5-9.5) and bladder 16.5% (13.1-20.6) in the nodes+boost arm, below both prostate-only arms. Whatever excess bowel toxicity nodal RT causes lives inside 18 weeks. That removes late toxicity as the reason to omit pelvic nodes in 20fx, and leaves the decision resting entirely on the unreported efficacy endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate planned for 20-fraction IMRT, this supports that adding a focal boost with or without pelvic nodal coverage does not raise 2-year G2+ bowel or bladder toxicity; it says nothing about whether either improves biochemical control. The longer read

PIVOTALboost
ArmBowel G2+ (95% CI)Bladder G2+ (95% CI)
Prostate (n=281)8.2% (5.7-11.7)19.5% (15.5-24.4)
Prostate+Boost (n=345)8.7% (6.3-12.1)24.1% (20.2-28.7)
Prostate+Nodes+Boost (n=347)6.5% (4.5-9.5)16.5% (13.1-20.6)
+1 more figure
N=1465 randomised, 39 UK centres. Prostate IMRT 388, Prostate+Boost 464, Prostate+Nodes+Boost 462.
N=1465 randomised, 39 UK centres. Prostate IMRT 388, Prostate+Boost 464, Prostate+Nodes+Boost 462.
8 details 5 trials watching

Phase 3 RCT, N=1465 randomised at 39 UK centres. Primary endpoint is biochemical/clinical failure; the side-effect endpoints presented here are secondary. Early toxicity assessed to 18 weeks, late toxicity at 2 years.

Localised prostate cancer, with the slides naming the high-risk localised group as most likely to benefit from the interventions under test. Full eligibility criteria not stated in the source.

20-fraction moderately hypofractionated IMRT in all arms. Randomisation is to prostate alone (388), prostate + focal boost (464), or prostate + pelvic nodes + focal boost (462), so the trial separates the boost question from the nodal question. Prescription dose and boost dose level not stated in the source slides.

Primary: biochemical/clinical failure, not reported at this presentation. Secondary (reported here): early bowel and bladder side effects to 18 weeks and late G2+ events at 2 years.

Nodal RT increased early bowel side effects, resolving by 18 weeks. Late cumulative rates were reported for the 973 (74%) patients with at least 2 years' follow-up.

The nodal question in prostate RT is currently split: POP-RT favoured whole-pelvis RT on biochemical failure-free survival while PEACE-2 was null on its nodal comparison, and both used conventional or near-conventional fractionation. PIVOTALboost is the first randomised test of pelvic nodal coverage in a 20-fraction schedule, so its eventual efficacy readout is the one that transfers to how most UK and increasingly non-UK practice actually delivers prostate RT.

localised prostate cancer treated with 20-fraction IMRT, skewed to the high-risk group
Does not represent conventionally fractionated or ultrahypofractionated SBRT delivery, post-prostatectomy salvage, or node-positive disease treated to gross nodal targets.

The late analysis rests on the 74% with 2 years of follow-up, so a differential drop-out by arm would bias the comparison, and cumulative-incidence estimates at 2 years cannot address the fibrotic and stricture toxicity that appears at 5 to 10 years. The source does not state the grading instrument, and a clinician-graded versus patient-reported difference materially changes the size of a G2+ bowel signal.

A safety readout without its efficacy partner cannot move the nodal decision on its own, but it does close off one of the two arguments against nodal coverage in the hypofractionated era. The remaining argument is whether pelvic nodal RT does anything for disease control, which this trial is powered to answer and has not yet reported.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1465
↓
Prostate IMRT
allocated 388
Prostate IMRT + Boost (P+B)
allocated 464
Prostate + Pelvic IMRT + Boost (PPN+B)
allocated 462

Randomised phase 3, but this is the secondary toxicity readout only; the biochemical/clinical failure primary endpoint is unreported, so it settles safety, not benefit.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

PACE-NODES

ForHigh-risk localised prostate (T3a-T4, Gleason 8-10, or PSA>20), on 12-36mo ADT

Acute CTCAE grade ≥2 GI toxicity to 12 weeks safety

28% vs 21%

PPN-SBRT vs P-SBRT; no effect size or p-value reported in source

TL;DRCTCAE G2+ GI toxicity 28% vs 21% with added pelvic nodal SBRT; no GU difference, symptoms resolved by 12wk.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Nodal SBRT at 25Gy/5f costs 7 points of acute G2+ GI (28% vs 21%) and nothing in GU, with the EPIC-26 bowel signal at 4 weeks resolving by 12. That makes acute tolerability a weak argument against 5f elective nodal coverage; the decision now waits on late effects and the immature failure endpoint.

Monday clinic

In high-risk localised prostate already planned for 5f prostate SBRT plus 12-36mo ADT, this supports the feasibility of extending to pelvic nodes without a GU penalty; it says nothing yet about whether nodal coverage improves control. The longer read

PACE-NODES
EndpointPPN-SBRTP-SBRT
CTCAE G2+ GI, 12wk28%21%
Did not receive allocation11%4%
+1 more figure
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
Prostate 36.25Gy/5f both arms; nodes 25Gy/5f in PPN-SBRT. Target n=1128.
10 details 3 trials watching

Phase 3 randomised 1:1 multicentre trial, target n=1128, 1166 randomised. This presentation reports the acute toxicity analysis only; the efficacy primary is time to biochemical or clinical failure and is not yet mature.

High-risk localised prostate cancer: T3a-T4 and/or Gleason 8-10 and/or PSA>20ng/ml, all planned for 12-36 months ADT.

Both arms 36.25Gy in 5 fractions to the prostate on alternate days. PPN-SBRT adds 25Gy in 5 fractions to the pelvic nodes; P-SBRT is prostate-only.

Primary for this analysis: CTCAE grade ≥2 GI and grade ≥2 GU toxicity up to 12 weeks. Patient-reported EPIC-26 domain scores collected at 4 weeks.

GI was the only separating domain; GU did not differ by clinician or patient report, and the GI gap had closed by 12 weeks.

11% of PPN-SBRT and 4% of P-SBRT patients did not receive their allocated treatment, mostly because planning constraints were not met, which is itself a deliverability signal for 5f nodal treatment.

high-risk localised prostate cancer treated with 5-fraction SBRT alongside 12-36 months of ADT
Does not represent node-positive or metastatic disease, or nodal treatment delivered with conventional or moderately hypofractionated schedules.

Patient-reported outcomes were captured at 4 weeks only, so the 12-week convergence rests on clinician CTCAE grading. No effect size, confidence interval or p-value for the GI difference appears in the source, and late GI toxicity is the endpoint that historically decides elective nodal coverage.

The trial's answer so far is about deliverability rather than benefit: 5f nodal SBRT can be given across multiple centres at an acute cost confined to transient bowel symptoms. Whether that cost is worth paying depends entirely on the failure endpoint still to read out.

Acute-toxicity readout only; the efficacy primary (time to biochemical or clinical failure) is immature, so the nodal-coverage question stays open.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Challenges SOC

PEACE-2

ForVery-high-risk localized prostate, N0M0, ≥2 of Gleason ≥8 / T3-T4 / PSA ≥20

Clinical progression-free survival surrogate

HR 0.81

95% CI 0.63-1.03, p=0.088, primary endpoint not met

TL;DRcPFS HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.088: pelvic RT over prostate-only missed its primary endpoint in very-high-risk N0M0.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The target-volume decision is the whole trial: ADT × 3 years and the systemic backbone were fixed, so the 4.2-point 7yr cPFS gap (67.1% vs 62.9%, p=0.088) is what elective pelvic coverage buys in conventionally-staged N0M0 disease. No dose or fractionation appears in the source slides, and staging used conventional imaging or choline PET, not PSMA.

Monday clinic

In very-high-risk localized prostate cancer staged N0M0 on conventional imaging or choline PET, this questions routine elective pelvic nodal coverage added to 3 years of ADT; it does not address PSMA-staged or node-positive disease. The longer read

PEACE-2
Arm7yr cPFSHR (95% CI)p
Pelvic RT67.1% [61.6; 72.2]0.81 [0.63; 1.03]0.088
Prostate only RT62.9% [57.4; 68.1]n/an/a
+2 more figures
PEACE-2
PEACE-2
9 details 5 trials watching

International multicenter randomized trial with four arms crossing two questions: RT target volume (prostate only vs pelvis) and cabazitaxel × 4 cycles vs none. Primary: cPFS. The target-volume comparison reads out at 7 years.

Very-high-risk localized prostate cancer defined as ≥2 risk factors among Gleason ≥8, T3-T4, and PSA ≥20 ng/mL. N0M0 by conventional imaging or choline PET/CT.

Androgen deprivation therapy × 3 years in every arm, with cabazitaxel × 4 cycles as the second randomization. The systemic backbone is held constant across the target-volume comparison.

The randomized variable is target volume alone: prostate-only RT versus pelvic RT. Dose, fractionation, and nodal CTV definition are not reported in the source slides.

Primary: cPFS. Secondary: PSA response at 3 months, bPFS, metastasis-free survival, prostate-cancer-specific survival, OS, acute and long-term tolerance, QoL, and biopsy biomarkers.

cPFS HR 0.81 (0.63-1.03), p=0.088 on multivariable analysis, so the primary endpoint was not met. 7yr cPFS 67.1% pelvic versus 62.9% prostate-only. Toxicity and secondary endpoints are not reported in these slides.

POP-RT, a single-center randomized trial of roughly 224 men, reported a whole-pelvis benefit that made elective nodal coverage common practice in high-risk disease. PEACE-2 is larger and multicenter and does not reproduce a comparable signal on its own primary endpoint.

very-high-risk localized prostate cancer, N0M0 by conventional imaging or choline PET/CT, treated with 3 years of ADT
Does not represent PSMA-staged, node-positive, or metastatic disease.

Staging predates routine PSMA PET, so occult nodal disease sits in both arms and dilutes a target-volume comparison. The RT dose, fractionation, and pelvic CTV definition are absent from the source, which blocks a transfer judgment to any specific technique.

The plenary's own conclusion turned on prognosis rather than the RT question: with fewer than 1 in 10 men dying of prostate cancer in the first decade, the "very high-risk" definition itself is what the investigators challenged. A cohort with that little cancer-specific mortality has little room for a target-volume difference to show up in cPFS.

CONSORT flow
Randomized761
↓
Pelvic RT
allocated 381
7yr cPFS 67.1%
Prostate only RT
allocated 380
7yr cPFS 62.9%

Randomized, prespecified cPFS primary, adequate accrual (380 vs 381) and 7yr readout. Negative result contests routine elective pelvic coverage in N0M0 very-high-risk disease.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet