CNS
HyTEC TCP modeling for vestibular schwannoma SRS alongside a LINAC planning comparison of DCA variants vs VMAT.
SRS for Vestibular Schwannomas: TCP Analyses (HyTEC)
ForSporadic vestibular schwannoma, SRS or fSRS, non-NF2
TL;DRPooled model of 35 series and 5162 pts: 12 Gy single-fraction predicts 3-5y TCP of 91.2% (LQ) or 95.6% (LQ-L). No outcome data below 11 Gy.
The two models disagree on Ξ±/Ξ² (12.4 vs 2.97 Gy), which changes how fSRS ranks: LQ puts 18 Gy/3fx (93.6%) above 12 Gy x1 (91.2%), while LQ-L puts it below (94.0% vs 95.6%). Calling fractionation 'equivalent' therefore depends on the model chosen. Single-fraction dose reduction below 11 Gy has no outcome data behind it.
In a sporadic VS being planned for SRS or fSRS, this supports the common 12-13 Gy/1fx, 18-21 Gy/3fx and 25 Gy/5fx prescriptions as all sitting high on the control curve. It does not extend to NF2-related tumors or salvage after prior resection. The longer read
The LQ vs LQ-L split on Ξ±/Ξ² (12.4 vs 2.97 Gy) changes the fSRS ranking: 18 Gy/3fx predicts 93.6% vs 91.2% for 12 Gy x1 under LQ, but 94.0% vs 95.6% under LQ-L. Single-fraction prescriptions below 11 Gy have no outcome data behind them.
12 details
HyTEC literature review and pooled TCP model: 35 publications, 5162 pts. A 3-parameter Poisson model with Ξ±/Ξ² as a free parameter, fit by maximum likelihood under both LQ and LQ-L dose conversion.
Sporadic VS treated with SRS or fSRS. NF2 pts excluded, and the authors tried to exclude progression after prior resection. Pediatric pts and repeat SRS were not analyzed.
The most common prescriptions were 12 to 13 Gy in 1 fraction, 18 to 21 Gy in 3 fractions, or 25 Gy in 5 fractions. Gamma Knife, CyberKnife and linac series were pooled. The prescription was treated as the minimum GTV dose and the sole determinant of TCP.
3- to 5-year tumor control, using 5y when reported, otherwise 3y. Where both were given they were typically within 0%-3% of each other.
LQ: EQD2 of 13, 19, 25 and 33 Gy predicted TCP of 80%, 90%, 95% and 98%. LQ-L: EQD2 of 18, 26, 35 and 45 Gy for the same levels. Per-regimen TCP is in the table above.
| Regimen | LQ (Ξ±/Ξ² 12.4) | LQ-L (Ξ±/Ξ² 2.97) |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Gy x1 | 85.0% | 89.7% |
| 11 Gy x1 | 88.4% | 93.1% |
| 12 Gy x1 | 91.2% | 95.6% |
| 13 Gy x1 | 93.5% | 97.33% |
| 18 Gy/3 fx | 93.6% | 94.0% |
| 25 Gy/5 fx | 97.2% | 96.9% |
The source cites prior comparative work that found SRS and fractionated stereotactic RT "equally effective", with no NTCP differences in hearing preservation, trigeminal toxicity or facial nerve toxicity. This model is consistent with that: every fSRS regimen modeled sits high on the curve.
Only 26% of reports gave conformity indices, and none reported Dxx/Vxx, so dosimetry was reduced to the prescription. TCP at 0 Gy was assumed at 30%. There were too few data to model TCP by tumor volume.
The curve is flat across standard prescriptions, so it cannot separate 12 from 13 Gy, or single-fraction from fSRS, on control alone. Toxicity and logistics should drive that choice. Whether control holds beyond 10y is still open.
Dose-response model fit to pooled, mostly retrospective series with heterogeneous control definitions. It supports current prescriptions but adds no randomized or prospective dose-comparative data.
- Tumor control durability beyond 10 years after SRS
- Control at single-fraction doses below 11 Gy
- Volume-dependent TCP for larger schwannomas
π Sources Β· π 1 paper
LINAC SRS Technique Comparison: DCA vs VMAT
ForLINAC-based single-target cranial SRS/SRT, Elekta Agility 5 mm MLC
TL;DRPaddick CI 0.78 VMAT vs 0.75 DCA+SSO+VDR vs 0.6 plain DCA across 11 replanned cases. VMAT needed 41 Β± 17% more MU than DCA+SSO+VDR.
Against the optimized DCA+SSO+VDR variant, VMAT's dosimetric advantage shrinks to CI 0.78 vs 0.75 (p=0.03); GI (p=0.29) and V12Gy 11.14 vs 11.75 cc (p=0.38) did not differ, at the cost of MU 4040 vs 2818. On an Elekta 5 mm-leaf platform, SSO+VDR, not VMAT, captures most of the gain over plain DCA. The longer read
Against the optimized DCA+SSO+VDR variant, coplanar VMAT gains only CI 0.78 vs 0.75 (p=0.03), with no difference in GI or brain V12Gy (11.14 vs 11.75 cc, p=0.38) and MU 4040 vs 2818. On a 5 mm-leaf Elekta platform, SSO+VDR captures most of the improvement over plain DCA.
9 details
Retrospective dosimetric replanning of 11 brain cases, each planned four ways (DCA, DCA+SSO, DCA+SSO+VDR, VMAT). Paired t-tests between adjacent techniques, p<0.05 significant.
7 solitary metastases, 2 meningiomas, 1 acoustic schwannoma, 1 pituitary adenoma. PTV 0.93 to 22.5 cc, median 4.99cc.
9 SRS and 2 SRT, 18 to 30Gy total. PTV = GTV + 2 mm; objective 95% of PTV covered by 95% of prescription. Elekta Versa HD, Agility 5 mm leaves, 6 FFF, Monaco Monte Carlo. DCA plans noncoplanar (couch angles β₯30 degrees apart); VMAT coplanar single arc.
Paddick CI, RTOG HI, Paddick GI, MU as a treatment-time proxy, and healthy-brain V12Gy (brain minus PTV).
Each DCA refinement improved CI stepwise; VMAT edged DCA+SSO+VDR on CI only (p=0.03), with no difference in GI (p=0.29) or V12Gy (p=0.38) and higher MU (p=0.0007). DCA gave the most homogeneous dose (HI 1.17).
| Metric | DCA | DCA+SSO | DCA+SSO+VDR | VMAT | p (DCA vs SSO / SSO vs VDR / VDR vs VMAT) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddick CI | 0.6 | 0.69 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.0004 / 0.015 / 0.03 |
| RTOG HI | 1.17 | 1.22 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 0.008 / 0.04 / 0.06 |
| Paddick GI | 1.35 | 1.21 | 1.20 | 1.17 | 0.03 / 0.33 / 0.29 |
| MU | 2507 | 2724 | 2818 | 4040 | 0.001 / 0.20 / 0.0007 |
| Brain V12Gy (cc) | 16.75 | 14.13 | 11.75 | 11.14 | 0.10 / 0.01 / 0.38 |
Authors report CI direction matching Jessica et al and Lagerwaard et al (VMAT over DCA), and GI matching Chang et al. Chang et al reported VMAT needing higher MU than DCA by a factor of 2.37, larger than the gap here against SSO+VDR.
Coplanar VMAT vs noncoplanar DCA means geometry and modulation are not separable. No delivery QA, measured beam-on time, or setup-error sensitivity analysis, despite the authors raising both. Mixed benign and malignant targets across a wide volume range in N=11.
The defensible read is that SSO+VDR closes most of the DCA-to-VMAT gap; the authors' own claim that VMAT has shorter total treatment time rests on FFF dose rate and avoided couch entries, not a measured time.
Dosimetric surrogates only, N=11 mixed histologies; beam geometry confounded with technique and VMAT's edge over DCA+SSO+VDR rests on CI alone.
- Does noncoplanar VMAT outperform optimized noncoplanar DCA?
- Do dosimetric gains translate to lower radionecrosis rates?
- How sensitive are VMAT gradients to setup error versus DCA?