onc brain

About · curated by Nick Boehling, MD · @nb2276

ESMO Congress 2026

14 studies Subscribe via RSS →

Early signal

AZUR-1 NCT05723562

FordMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer, treatment-naive

TL;DRcCR12 68% (investigator) and cCR12+pCR 76% with dostarlimab alone in dMMR/MSI-H LARC, no recurrences to date at 26.3mo median f/u.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-omission read hinges on the assessor: investigator cCR12 is 68%, central review 47% (54/116) with 38 pts still pending. Either figure exceeds the 21-41% post-TNT cCR range the source cites, which supports MMR testing before any pelvic RT is planned in LARC.

Monday clinic

In dMMR/MSI-H LARC, this supports checkpoint-first, organ-preservation discussion before committing to chemoRT or TNT; it does not extend to pMMR/MSS rectal cancer. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Global single-arm phase II, registrational. Interim analysis, N=154 enrolled, median f/u 26.3 mo (range 2-36).

dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer. 144 pts had ≥12 mo f/u for investigator-assessed cCR12.

Dostarlimab 500 mg IV q3w for 9 cycles as monotherapy; chemotherapy, radiation and surgery reserved for non-responders.

Key endpoints: sustained cCR for 12 months (cCR12) after end of treatment by investigator and independent central review, and composite cCR12 (INV) + pCR.

cCR12 68% (INV) vs 47% (54/116) (ICR); composite cCR12+pCR 76%. Of 15 resected pts, 12 (80%) had pCR; no recurrences to date after cCR or pCR.

AssessorEvaluablecCR12
Investigator14468%
Independent central review11654/116 (47%)

88% completed all 9 cycles. G≥3 immune-mediated AEs in 4 pts.

Post-TNT cCR is cited at 21-41% in LARC broadly; AZUR-1 exceeds that in a biomarker-selected group. It scales up the earlier small dostarlimab study that first showed durable cCR in dMMR LARC.

dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer treated with PD-1 monotherapy first
Does not represent pMMR/MSS rectal cancer, where TNT and chemoRT remain the backbone.

Investigator and central review diverge on cCR12, and ICR evaluability lagged because cCR was confirmed later. cCR12 is a surrogate for durable organ preservation; local regrowth risk beyond 3 years is unmeasured.

Durable cCR with no recurrences so far makes RT omission a realistic default question in dMMR LARC. Open: how long surveillance must run, and what salvage looks like for late regrowth.

Single-arm interim analysis without a randomised comparator; investigator vs central review cCR12 diverge, and durability beyond 26.3mo median f/u is unproven.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Andrea Cercek · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Clinical complete response with dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): First results from the global registrational AZUR-1 trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA87 · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Andrea Cercek (New York, United States of America, NY) · NCT05723562<br/><br/>Background: Multimodal treatment with chemotherapy, radiation and surgery is a standard of care (SOC) for LARC associated with significant toxicity/morbidity. After TNT, the range of clinical complete response (cCR) is 21–41%. dMMR/MSI-H tumours are exceptionally responsive to PD-1 blockade: in a small study, neoadjuvant dostarlimab treatment led to durable cCRs and eliminated the need for SOC in most patients (pts) with LARC. AZUR-1 (NCT05723562) is a global single-arm trial and the first registrational study evaluating the clinical benefit of dostarlimab monotherapy in pts with dMMR/MSI-H LARC.<br/>Methods: Dostarlimab 500 mg was administered IV every 3 weeks for 9 cycles. Key endpoints include rate of sustained cCR for 12 months (cCR12) following end of treatment (EOT) with dostarlimab alone by investigator (INV) and independent central review (ICR), and composite rate of cCR12 (INV) + pathological CR (pCR).<br/>Results: At data cutoff (DCO, 20 April 2026), 154 pts were enrolled and median follow-up was 26.3 months (range 2–36). Of 144 pts with ≥12 months follow-up, 68% achieved cCR12 (INV). Of 15 pts who underwent surgery after dostarlimab alone, 12 (80%) had pCR, resulting in a cCR12+pCR rate of 76%. Fewer pts were cCR12-evaluable by ICR, primarily due to cCR being confirmed later by ICR after initial EOT evaluation. Of pts evaluable by ICR, 47% (54/116) achieved cCR12, with 38 pts in cCR and being followed for cCR12 at DCO. 98% of pts who achieved cCR remained in cCR for ≥12 months by INV or ICR, with no recurrences to date for pts who achieved cCR or pCR. Overall, 93% of patients are in surveillance with no evidence of disease progression after treatment (dostarlimab ± SOC) and 71% achieved this outcome with dostarlimab alone. The safety profile was acceptable: 88% of pts completed all 9 cycles of dostarlimab and Grade ≥3 immune-mediated AEs occurred in 4 pts.<br/>Conclusions: In this AZUR-1 interim analysis, 68% of pts achieved cCR12 and 76% achieved cCR12+pCR with dostarlimab alone with no disease recurrences to date. These durable responses indicate the potential to eliminate the need for chemotherapy, radiation and surgery, and redefine the curative-intent treatment paradigm for pts with dMMR/MSI-H LARC.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT05723562.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
AZUR-1 at ESMO 2026: Dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
AZUR-1 at ESMO 2026: Dostarlimab monotherapy in dMMR/MSI-H Locally Advanced Rectal Cancer / AZUR-1 trial, cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer
Confirmatory

SANO

ForLocally advanced oesophageal cancer, cCR after nCRT

TL;DR5y OS 50% vs 54%, HR 1.17 (0.77-1.77) active surveillance vs surgery after cCR to nCRT; distant mets 46% vs 29%, P<.01.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT read is that nCRT alone was the definitive treatment for 43% of the surveillance arm, but distant mets rose to 46% vs 29% without immediate surgery. That makes cCR after nCRT a reasonable organ-preservation endpoint for selected pts. Whether early oesophagectomy suppresses distant spread, or the gap comes from how surveillance detects disease, is the open question.

Monday clinic

In locally advanced oesophageal cancer with cCR on biopsies, EUS and PET-CT after nCRT, this supports active surveillance with surgery as needed as a discussable option; it does not address pts without cCR or nCRT regimens other than those used in SANO. The longer read

9 details 1 trial watching

Multicentre stepped-wedge cluster-randomised non-inferiority trial, 2017-2021, Netherlands Trial Register NTR-6803. This report covers 5y outcomes at median f/u 76 mo (IQR 67-86).

Locally advanced oesophageal cancer with a complete clinical response after nCRT, defined as no tumour on endoscopic biopsies, endoscopic ultrasound, or PET-CT. N=309: 198 active surveillance, 111 standard surgery.

nCRT was the common backbone. The regimen, dose and fractionation are not stated in source, so whether the result transfers to a given chemoRT protocol cannot be judged from this abstract.

The earlier report showed non-inferiority on two-year OS with improved QoL under surveillance. This analysis compares 5y OS and DFS by Cox regression and estimates distant metastasis incidence with competing-risk analysis.

OS and DFS were not significantly different, but distant mets were higher under surveillance (P<.01). 85/198 (43%) were spared non-beneficial oesophagectomy.

EndpointActive surveillance (n=198)Standard surgery (n=111)Effect
5y OS50% (95%CI 34-57)54% (95%CI 46-64)HR 1.17 (95%CI 0.77-1.77)
DFSnot reported per armnot reported per armHR 1.39 (95% CI 0.94-2.06)
5y cumulative incidence distant mets46% (95%CI 39-53)29% (95%CI 21-37)P<.01

This extends SANO's own 2y non-inferiority result and follows the preSANO cCR-assessment framework. It parallels the watch-and-wait paradigm in rectal cancer (OPRA). The randomised definitive-CRT question is being tested separately in NEEDS.

locally advanced oesophageal cancer with cCR on biopsies, EUS and PET-CT after nCRT
Does not represent pts with residual disease after nCRT or those not fit for salvage oesophagectomy.

The 43% spared figure counts pts with distant mets within 6 mo of nCRT, which inflates the organ-preservation benefit. At 5y, no NI margin is reported, and an OS HR upper bound of 1.77 cannot exclude clinically relevant harm.

Survival parity holds at 5y, but the distant-mets excess is the signal to explain. It could reflect micrometastatic seeding during delayed resection, or disease surfacing on surveillance imaging that resection would have found later. The abstract cannot separate the two.

Long-term f/u of a cluster-randomised NI trial supporting emerging organ preservation; wide OS CI and a significant distant-mets excess stop short of practice-changing.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Sanjiv S. Gangaram-Panday · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Active surveillance versus standard surgery after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy for oesophageal cancer: Long-term results of a cluster-randomised controlled trial (SANO)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA78 · Proffered paper 1: Gastrointestinal tumour, upper digestive · 2026-10-23 · presented by Sanjiv S. Gangaram-Panday (Rotterdam, Netherlands)<br/><br/>Background: The Surgery As Needed for Oesophageal cancer (SANO)-trial demonstrated that active surveillance is non-inferior to standard surgery in terms of two-year overall survival in patients with a complete clinical response after neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy (nCRT). Active surveillance resulted in improved quality of life. Here, we report 5-year outcomes.<br/>Methods: From 2017 to 2021, a multicentre stepped-wedge cluster-randomised non-inferiority trial was conducted. Patients with locally advanced oesophageal cancer who achieved complete clinical response (defined as no tumour detected on endoscopic biopsies, -ultrasound, or PET-CT) underwent active surveillance or standard surgery. Cox regression was used to compare 5-year overall and disease-free survival, and the cumulative incidence of distant metastases was estimated using competing risk analysis.<br/>Results: A total of 309 patients were included, 198 underwent active surveillance and 111 underwent standard surgery. Median follow-up was 76 months (IQR 67–86). Five-year overall survival was not statistically significantly different between active surveillance and standard surgery (50%, 95%CI 34-57 vs. 54%, 95%CI 46-64; HR 1.17, 95%CI 0.77-1.77) with similar results across histologic subtypes. Disease-free survival was not statistically significantly different (HR 1.39, 95% CI 0.94-2.06). The cumulative incidence of distant metastases at five years was significantly higher in the active surveillance group compared to the standard surgery group (46%, 95%CI 39-53 vs. 29%, 95%CI 21-37; P<.01). Overall, 85 of 198 patients (43%) were spared non-beneficial oesophagectomy, including those with sustained complete clinical response at last follow-up or distant metastases detected within six months after nCRT.<br/>Conclusions: Overall survival at 5 years is not statistically significantly different between active surveillance and standard surgery in patients with oesophageal cancer and a complete clinical response after nCRT, despite a higher incidence of distant metastases in the active surveillance group. These findings support active surveillance as a feasible treatment strategy in these patients.<br/>Clinical trial identification: The Netherlands Trial Register (NTR-6803).
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
Can Surgery Be Avoided After Chemoradiotherapy for Esophageal Cancer? Long-Term SANO Trial Results - OncoDaily
Abstract
Can Surgery Be Avoided After Chemoradiotherapy for Esophageal Cancer? Long-Term SANO Trial Results / chemoradiotherapy, esmo 2026, ESMO 26, esophageal cancer,
Early signal

PE-PE NCT05578664

ForOligometastatic RCC, ≤3 mets within 5y of prior nephrectomy, MDT-eligible

Relapse-free survival surrogate

HR 0.47

95% CI 0.24-0.92, p=0.024; mRFS 25.4 vs 11.0 mo

TL;DRmRFS 25.4 vs 11.0 mo, HR 0.47 (0.24-0.92), p=0.024, adding 1y perioperative pembrolizumab to SABR/surgery MDT in omRCC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

SABR was the MDT in 73% vs 72% of pts, so this is mostly pembrolizumab plus SABR vs SABR alone. Dose/fractionation and the local relapse secondary aren't in the abstract, so it can't yet show whether P changes in-field control or only cuts distant events. The decision it moves is whether SABR to all sites goes ahead with or without IO.

Monday clinic

In post-nephrectomy omRCC with ≤3 mets within 5y planned for SABR or metastasectomy, this supports discussing 1y of perioperative pembrolizumab with MDT; it does not extend to >3 mets or relapse beyond 5y of nephrectomy. The longer read

10 details

Randomized 2:1, open-label, multicenter phase II, N=85 (56 P+MDT, 29 MDT alone). Median follow-up 17.5 mo.

omRCC after prior nephrectomy, ≤3 metastases within 5 years of Nx or prior metastasectomy, candidates for MDT to all metastatic sites. Baseline characteristics reported as balanced.

Pembrolizumab 400 mg q6w × 9 cycles (1 year), first dose before MDT. Median cycles delivered 6.6.

MDT was SABR in 73% vs 72% and surgery in 23% vs 28%. Dose, fractionation and target definition not reported in source.

Primary: relapse-free survival. Secondary: distant RFS, local relapse, OS, safety; only safety secondaries are reported in the abstract.

Any AE 80% vs 21%, G3 7% vs 3%. P-related AEs 59%, led by hypothyroidism 23%; no G4/5.

KEYNOTE-564 established adjuvant pembrolizumab after Nx and for M1NED within 1 year of Nx. PE-PE moves that into unresected oligomets ablated by SABR or surgery, including relapse up to 5 years out.

post-nephrectomy omRCC with ≤3 metastases within 5 years, all sites treatable by SABR or surgery
Does not represent pts with >3 metastases, no prior nephrectomy, or relapse beyond 5 years.

No local vs distant relapse split, so the site of benefit is unknown. RFS assessor blinding not stated in an open-label trial, and 2 of the 9 planned cycles went undelivered at the median.

The RFS gain is large but rests on 35 events, with a CI upper bound of 0.92. It does not settle whether IO at MDT beats IO deferred to relapse, which is the comparison that decides treatment-free intervals.

EndpointP+MDT (n=56)MDT alone (n=29)Effect
Median RFS25.4 mo11.0 moHR 0.47 (95% CI 0.24-0.92), p=0.024
RFS events191635 total
Any AE80%21%n/a
G3 AE7%3%n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized85
↓
P+MDT
allocated 56
mRFS 25.4 mo
MDT alone
allocated 29
mRFS 11.0 mo

Randomized phase II met its RFS primary, but N=85 with a 29-pt control arm, 17.5-mo median f/u, open-label, and only 2 deaths; abstract-only.

  • Local vs distant relapse split: where does pembrolizumab add benefit?
  • OS benefit vs deferring IO until relapse after MDT
  • SABR dose/fractionation interaction with perioperative IO
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Roberto Iacovelli · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
PErioperative PEmbrolizumab (P) plus metastasis-directed therapy (MDT) versus MDT alone in patients (pts) with oligometastatic renal cell carcinoma (omRCC): The randomized phase II PE-PE trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA88 · Proffered paper 2: Genitourinary tumours, renal and urothelial · 2026-10-25 · presented by Roberto Iacovelli (Rome, Italy) · NCT05578664<br/><br/>Background: Adjuvant P is the standard of care for pts with intermediate-high/high risk of relapse after nephrectomy (Nx), as well as for those with M1NED within 1y of previous Nx. Although omRCC pts may receive anti-PD-1-based combos, the optimal management of those eligible for MDT remains uncertain.<br/>Methods: The PE-PE trial (NCT05578664) is a randomized, open-label, multicenter phase II study evaluating the efficacy of P in delaying tumor progression for omRCC pts candidates for MDT, including surgery or SABR to all metastatic sites. Eligible pts had undergone prior Nx and presented with ≤3 metastases within 5 years of Nx or previous metastasectomy. Pts were randomized 2:1 to receive P 400 mg every 6 weeks for 9 cycles (1 year) plus MDT (P+MDT) or MDT alone. The first dose of P was administered before MDT. The primary endpoint was relapse-free survival (RFS), while others included distant RFS, local relapse, OS, and safety.<br/>Results: 85 pts were randomized between March 2023 and February 2026: 56 to the P+MDT arm and 29 to the MDT-alone arm. Baseline characteristics were well balanced between treatment groups. SABR was selected in 73% vs. 72% of pts, while surgery was performed in 23% vs. 28%, respectively. The median number of P cycles administered was 6.6. The most frequent reasons for P discontinuation were disease progression (11 pts) and adverse events (AE, 4 pts). After a median follow-up of 17.5 mos, 35 RFS events were observed (19 vs.16), with two deaths (one in each arm). Median RFS was 25.4 mos in the P+MDT arm vs. 11.0 mos in the MDT-alone arm (HR 0.47; 95% CI, 0.24-0.92; p=0.024). Regarding safety, 80% vs. 21% of pts experienced at least one AE, while G3 AEs occurred in 7% vs. 3% of pts in the P+MDT and MDT-alone arms, respectively. P-related AEs of any G occurred in 59%, the most common being hypothyroidism (23%), fatigue (18%), and diarrhea (16%). Two pts experienced G3 toxicity without G4 or 5.<br/>Conclusions: The PE-PE trial supports the use of 1 year of perioperative P in pts with omRCC eligible for MDT, demonstrating a statistically significant and clinically meaningful improvement in RFS with a manageable and consistent safety profile.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT05578664.
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04136353

ForVery high-risk localised PCa, or PSA persistent/recurrent within 1 yr of RP

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), adding darolutamide to 96-wk ADT plus prostate/bed and pelvic nodal RT in very high-risk disease.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every pt received pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk of LHRH analog, so darolutamide's MFS-CI HR 0.42 is measured on top of elective nodal coverage, not instead of it. 29% were node-positive on CT and the benefit held across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0 (subgroup HRs not in source). The decision it moves is ARSI intensification alongside whole-pelvis RT, not RT field or dose.

Monday clinic

In very high-risk localised prostate cancer planned for 96 wk of ADT with prostate and pelvic nodal RT, this supports darolutamide intensification for MFS-CI; it does not yet establish an OS gain and gives thin data for post-RP salvage pts (15% of the cohort). The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

International, placebo-controlled, randomised 1:1 phase III, N=1,106 accrued 30APR20 to 09AUG23. Single prespecified interim after 87 MFS-CI events, disclosed only if 2-sided p<0.012. Median follow-up 3.8 yr (IQR 3.3-4.5).

Very high-risk localised prostate cancer, or biochemically persistent/recurrent disease within 1 yr after RP. Median age 71, Gleason 9-10 in 73%, pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, prior RP in 15%.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID vs placebo for 96 wk, both arms on an LHRH analog for 96 wk.

Definitive or salvage RT to prostate or prostate bed plus pelvic nodes in both arms. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

Primary: MFS on conventional imaging (CT and/or Tc bone scan), chosen per ICECaP surrogacy for OS. Secondary: PSA-PFS, PCSS, OS.

Primary met at interim (table above). OncLive reports MFS benefit consistent across primary vs salvage RT and N+ vs N0, and castration resistance and subsequent hormonal therapy endpoints favouring darolutamide; no numbers given for those.

EndpointDarolutamide N=553Placebo N=553HR (95% CI)
MFS-CI27 (95%)63 (88%)0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001
PSA-PFS46 (91%)95 (83%)0.47 (0.33-0.67)
PCSS4 (99%)7 (99%)0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS21 (97%)24 (95%)0.88 (0.49-1.59)
AEDarolutamidePlacebo
Fatigue/asthenia G≥214%10%
Hypertension G≥27%9%
Fractures G≥22%3%
Cardiac G≥23%3%
Any AE G≥343%36%

Any G≥3 AE 43% vs 36%. G≥2 fatigue/asthenia 14% vs 10%; hypertension, fractures and cardiac events not higher with darolutamide.

Tests the same ARSI-added-to-ADT-plus-RT question as ENZARAD (enzalutamide) and ATLAS (apalutamide), and sits against the STAMPEDE abiraterone data that currently anchor intensification in high-risk nonmetastatic disease. DASL-HiCaP differs by mandating pelvic nodal RT and including early post-RP salvage pts.

very high-risk localised or early post-RP persistent/recurrent prostate cancer treated with 96 wk ADT and pelvic nodal RT
Does not represent pts staged only by PSMA PET, intermediate-risk disease, or later salvage beyond 1 yr after RP.

Staging and progression on conventional imaging in a PSMA-era practice; salvage pts are only 15%. Backbone was 96 wk ADT plus pelvic RT in everyone, so benefit with shorter ADT or prostate-only fields is untested.

The MFS-CI gain is large but OS events are few (21 vs 24) and PCSS is 99% in both arms at 4 yr. Whether this becomes a darolutamide option alongside abiraterone in this setting depends on surrogacy holding at final analysis.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
Darolutamide + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
Placebo + ADT + RT
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Prespecified interim analysis, not the final primary analysis; MFS-CI surrogate with PCSS and OS immature (OS HR 0.88, CI crosses 1). Randomised, placebo-controlled design is otherwise clean.

📚 Sources · 📄 3 papers
📄 PAPER Tamim Niazi · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Darolutamide with androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) and definitive or salvage locoregional radiation therapy (RT) for localised, very high-risk prostate cancer: Interim analysis of an international, placebo-controlled, randomised phase 3 trial (DASL-HiCaP; ANZUP1801)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract LBA4 · Presidential Symposium I · 2026-10-24 · presented by Tamim Niazi (Montreal, Canada, QC) · NCT04136353<br/><br/>Background: We evaluated the addition of darolutamide to standard of care ADT and RT for very high-risk localised or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer within 1 year after radical prostatectomy (RP).<br/>Methods: Participants (pts) were prescribed an LHRH analog for 96 weeks plus RT to prostate/prostate bed and pelvic nodes and randomised 1:1 to darolutamide 600 mg vs placebo, twice daily for 96 weeks. The primary endpoint was metastasis-free survival based on conventional imaging with CT and/or technetium bone scan (MFS-CI, as per ICECaP surrogacy for OS). PSA-progression free survival (PFS), prostate cancer specific survival (PCSS), and overall survival (OS) were secondary endpoints. The protocol specified a single interim analysis after 87 MFS-CI events, with IDSMC review for external disclosure if the 2-sided, stratified log-rank p-value for MFS-CI was <0.012.<br/>Results: We randomised 1,106 pts from 30APR20 to 09AUG23 with median age 71 (IQR 65-75), pelvic nodal involvement on CT in 29%, Gleason score 9-10 in 73%, and prior RP in 15%. Median follow-up was 3.8 years (IQR 3.3 to 4.5). MFS-CI was longer amongst those assigned darolutamide vs placebo: 4-year MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, hazard ratio 0.42 (95% CI 0.27 to 0.66), 27 vs 63 events, p=0.0001. PSA-PFS, PCSS, and OS are shown below. The proportions of pts experiencing grade ≥2 of the following AE clusters of special interest (darolutamide vs placebo) were: fatigue/asthenia (14% vs 10%), hypertension (7% vs 9%), fractures (2% vs 3%), and cardiac (3% vs 3%). Any AE grade ≥3 was experienced by 43% vs 36% of pts, respectively.<br/>Conclusions: Darolutamide significantly improved MFS-CI when added to ADT and loco-regional RT for very high-risk localised, or biochemically persistent/recurrent prostate cancer. Follow-up is ongoing to confirm the surrogacy of MFS-CI for OS. Table: LBA4 DarolutamideN=553 events (event-free at 4y) PlaceboN=553 events (event-free at 4y) Hazard ratio (95% CI) MFS 27 (95%) 63 (88%) 0.42 (0.27 to 0.66) PSA-PFS 46 (91%) 95 (83%) 0.47 (0.33 to 0.67) PCSS 4 (99%) 7 (99%) 0.58 (0.17 to 1.97) OS 21 (97%) 24 (95%) 0.88 (0.49 to 1.59)<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04136353.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
DASL-HiCaP at ESMO 2026: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiotherapy in Very High-Risk Prostate Cancer / cancer, cancer care, Cancer research, cancer treatment,
📄 PAPER · OncLive (2026-10)
DASL-HiCaP: Darolutamide Plus ADT and Radiation Therapy Improves MFS in Very High-Risk Localized Prostate Cancer | OncLive
Abstract
Adding darolutamide to androgen deprivation and primary or salvage radiation lowered metastasis risk in very high-risk localized prostate cancer.
Caveats dominate

UNION NCT04928807

ForcT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from anal verge

TL;DR3-yr EFS 91.3% vs 77.4%, HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029: SCRT → camrelizumab + CAPOX vs long-course CRT → CAPOX in LARC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The control is long-course CRT, so the EFS gain (HR 0.33) comes with a switch to 25 Gy/5f. That makes SCRT the RT backbone for an IO-containing TNT, not a compromise. Because RT schedule and camrelizumab were changed together, the trial cannot say whether SCRT itself is what lets IO work in largely pMMR disease.

Monday clinic

In cT3-4 or node-positive low/mid rectal adenocarcinoma, this supports SCRT followed by PD-1 inhibitor plus CAPOX as an evidence-backed TNT option. It does not settle IO use when no PD-1 agent equivalent to camrelizumab is available, or questions of organ preservation. The longer read

8 details 2 trials watching

Phase 3, randomized 1:1, N=231 (113 vs 118), accrued July 2021 to March 2023. Median follow-up 36.8 vs 35.6 mo at the October 1, 2025 cutoff.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma, tumor ≤10 cm from the anal verge. MMR/MSI composition of the enrolled cohort is not reported in source.

Experimental: SCRT 25 Gy/5f. Control: 50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 BID. Target volumes are not reported in source.

Both arms: 2 neoadjuvant + 6 adjuvant cycles of CAPOX. Experimental adds camrelizumab 200 mg d1 given alongside CAPOX for up to 17 cycles.

Primary: BIRC-assessed pCR rate (result not in source). Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α: investigator-assessed EFS and OS.

G≥3 TRAE over the whole treatment period 51.3% (59/115) vs 48.2% (54/112). The RT-attributable split is not reported.

RAPIDO set SCRT followed by consolidation chemo as a TNT option, and PRODIGE 23 did the same for an LCCRT-based approach. UNION is the first phase 3 to layer a PD-1 inhibitor onto SCRT in LARC, building on earlier SCRT + IO phase 2 signals such as TORCH.

cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma ≤10 cm from the anal verge treated with curative-intent TNT
Does not represent upper rectal tumors beyond 10 cm, watch-and-wait candidates, or settings without camrelizumab.

The safety population (115 vs 112) does not match randomization (113 vs 118), so some pts received the other arm's treatment. Neoadjuvant CAPOX was only 2 cycles in the control arm, lighter than full TNT backbones. OS and surgical or organ-preservation outcomes are absent.

The EFS effect is large and was tested under alpha control, but it comes from a two-variable comparison. It supports the whole package and does not establish what SCRT or camrelizumab contributes individually.

EndpointSCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOXLCCRT + CAPOXEffect
3-yr EFS (investigator)91.3% (83.9-95.4)77.4% (67.9-84.4)HR 0.33 (0.15-0.71), P=0.0029
G≥3 TRAE51.3% (59/115)48.2% (54/112)n/a
Median f/u36.8 mo (34.8-37.8)35.6 mo (34.3-36.9)n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized231
↓
SCRT + camrelizumab + CAPOX
allocated 113
LCCRT + CAPOX (SOC)
allocated 118

Randomized phase 3, but the primary pCR result is not in source and EFS is secondary. SCRT and camrelizumab change together, so the benefit cannot be attributed to either.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Zhen Yu Lin · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Neoadjuvant short-course radiotherapy followed by camrelizumab and chemotherapy in locally advanced rectal cancer (LARC): The phase 3 UNION trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 3530O · Proffered paper: Gastrointestinal tumours, lower digestive · 2026-10-25 · presented by Zhen Yu Lin (Wuhan, China) · NCT04928807<br/><br/>Background: Despite the use of neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy, recurrence and distant metastasis remain common in LARC. Effective immunotherapy-based strategies for the predominantly proficient mismatch repair/microsatellite-stable population remain limited. UNION is the first phase 3 trial to evaluate a neoadjuvant strategy incorporating radiotherapy, immunotherapy, and chemotherapy in LARC. Here we present the prespecified event-free survival (EFS) analysis.<br/>Methods: Patients with cT3-4 or N+ rectal adenocarcinoma (tumor located ≤10 cm from the anal verge) were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive short-course radiotherapy (SCRT; 25 Gy/5f; experimental group) or long-course chemoradiotherapy (50.4 Gy/28f with concurrent capecitabine 825 mg/m2 twice daily; standard of care group) followed by 2 neoadjuvant cycles and 6 adjuvant cycles of capecitabine and oxaliplatin (CAPOX). The experimental group additionally received neoadjuvant and adjuvant camrelizumab (200 mg, day 1) since CAPOX treatment for up to 17 cycles. The primary endpoint was blinded independent review committee (BIRC)-assessed pathological complete response rate. Key secondary endpoints with prespecified α allocation were investigator-assessed EFS and overall survival.<br/>Results: Between July 2021 and March 2023, 231 patients were randomized to the experimental group (n=113) and standard of care group (n=118). As of October 1, 2025, the median follow-up duration was 36.8 months (95% CI, 34.8-37.8) and 35.6 months (95% CI, 34.3-36.9), respectively. The 3-year EFS rate was significantly higher in the experimental group compared with standard of care (91.3% [95% CI, 83.9-95.4] vs 77.4% [95% CI, 67.9-84.4], hazard ratio=0.33 [95% CI, 0.15-0.71], P=0.0029). BIRC-assessed EFS consistently favored the experimental group. During the whole treatment period, the incidence of grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events was 51.3% (59/115) and 48.2% (54/112), respectively.<br/>Conclusions: UNION is the first phase 3 trial to demonstrate a significant improvement in EFS with an immunotherapy-based regimen in LARC. This neoadjuvant strategy represents a new standard of care.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04928807.
Early signal

TOP-1 (BOOG 2016-01)

ForWomen ≥70, low-risk ER+ HER2- T1 BC after BCS, no endocrine therapy

TL;DR5-yr local recurrence 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5) after BCS alone without RT or ET in women ≥70 with low-risk ER+ HER2- BC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The trial removed endocrine therapy as well as RT, which earlier omission trials never did, and LR reached 14.8%, above the 10% ceiling it was powered to exclude. Salvage was mostly feasible (86 repeat BCS), but 70 pts received RT at recurrence anyway. So in ET-untreated older women, omitting RT often postpones it rather than avoiding it.

Monday clinic

In a woman ≥70 with ≤2cm low-grade ER+ HER2- BC after BCS who will not take ET, this questions RT omission as low-risk; it does not test RT omission in women who do take ET. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Prospective, multicenter, observational, single-arm cohort; N=792 of 800 planned (80% power to exclude a 10% 5-yr LR). Median f/u 5.1y; cumulative incidence with death as competing event.

Women ≥70y, ER ≥50%, HER2-negative, ≤1cm grade 1/2 or ≤2cm grade 1, free margins, after BCS with no RT and no ET. Median age 73.6y.

Primary: 5-yr LR, a histologically confirmed invasive ipsilateral event. Secondary: contralateral BC, OS, BC-specific survival.

5-yr LR 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5), exceeding the prespecified 10% threshold. 2 of 81 deaths BC-related.

EndpointResult
Local recurrence (invasive ipsilateral)123 pts · 5-yr 14.8% (95% CI 12.3-17.5)
Contralateral BC32 (4.0%)
Deaths, any cause81 (10.2%)
Deaths, BC-related2 (2.5% of deaths)

PRIME II and CALGB 9343 supported RT omission in older women who received ET; TOP-1 tests the population that skips both. The trial's own benchmark is a national registry LR of 1.3% with RT, not a randomized arm.

women ≥70 with low-risk ER+ HER2- T1 BC after BCS who receive neither RT nor ET
Does not represent older women who take adjuvant ET after RT omission.

Only invasive ipsilateral events counted, so DCIS recurrence is excluded from the primary. Registry comparator differs in era and selection, and ER+ low-grade recurrences accrue well beyond 5y.

Dropping both adjuvant therapies failed the study's own safety bar, while salvage remained mostly breast-conserving. The authors keep RT omission as a shared-decision option, but the result does not show which omitted therapy drove the excess.

Single-arm observational cohort against a historical registry benchmark; no concurrent RT or ET arm, and 5.1y f/u is short for low-grade ER+ recurrence kinetics.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Lotte Bouwman · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Omission of adjuvant radiotherapy after breast-conserving surgery in systemically untreated older patients with early-stage estrogen receptor positive breast cancer: 5-year results of the TOP-1 study (BOOG 2016-01)
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 545RO · Rapid oral: Breast cancer, early stage · 2026-10-23 · presented by Lotte Bouwman (Leiden, Netherlands)<br/><br/>Background: Adjuvant radiotherapy (RT) following breast-conserving surgery (BCS) is standard of care in women with early-stage estrogen-receptor positive (ER+) breast cancer (BC). Previous studies on RT omission involved older patients treated with BCS and endocrine therapy (ET), showing low local recurrence (LR) risks. According to Dutch guidelines, ET is not advised in T1, low-grade early-stage BC. This study assessed 5-year LR risk after BCS without RT, in older patients with ER+ BC without ET.<br/>Methods: The prospective, multicenter, observational, single-arm TOP-1 study included women aged ≥70 years with low-risk BC (ER+ ≥50%, HER2-negative, ≤1cm and grade 1/2, or ≤2cm grade 1 with free surgical margins). Primary endpoint was 5-year LR risk, defined as a histologically confirmed invasive ipsilateral event. Secondary endpoints included contralateral BC, overall and BC specific survival. Cumulative incidence analysis was performed with death as competing event. With a 1.3% (99%CI 0.6-2.5%; national registry) 5-year LR risk with RT, and the upper CI limit tripled without RT (7.5%), 800 patients (power 80%) were needed to exclude a 10% 5-year LR risk, acceptable to patient advocates.<br/>Results: Between January 2017 and September 2021, 792 patients were included. Median age was 73.6 years (IQI 71.9-75.5). Median follow-up was 5.1 years (IQR 4.9-5.2). In total, 123 patients developed a LR, resulting in a 5-year LR risk of 14.8% (95%CI 12.3-17.5). Treatment of LR was surgical in 114 (92.7%) patients, of whom 86 (75.4%) BCS, 70 (56.7%) patients received RT and 43 (35.0%) ET. Contralateral BC was diagnosed in 32 (4.0%) patients. Death occurred in 81 (10.2%) patients, of whom 2 (2.5%) BC related.<br/>Conclusions: Omission of adjuvant RT resulted in a 5-year LR risk of 14.8% after BCS without ET, in women aged ≥70 with low-grade T1, ER+ BC. Although the LR risk exceeded prior estimates, BCS was possible in most patients and BC specific survival was excellent. Therefore, in a shared decision setting, RT omission is an option for a subgroup of older patients. Follow-up is needed to assess longer-term survival and other secondary endpoints.<br/>Clinical trial identification: National Trial Register: 6147 (however, nowadays outdated). Also registered in the CCMO Research Portal as NL-008797.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
TOP-1 Study Reports 14.8% Five-Year Local Recurrence After Radiotherapy Omission in Older Women With Breast Cancer - OncoDaily
Abstract
TOP-1 Study Reports 14.8% Five-Year Local Recurrence After Radiotherapy Omission in Older Women With Breast Cancer / Breast Cancer, ESMO, esmo 2026, ESMO 26,
Confirmatory

KEYNOTE-975 NCT04210115

ForUntreated unresectable locally advanced ESCC/EAC/GEJ, dCRT candidates

Event-free survival (PD-L1 CPS ≥10) surrogate

HR 0.97

95% CI 0.77-1.23, P=0.3994; not met (boundary 0.0193)

TL;DREFS HR 0.97 (95% CI 0.77-1.23), median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo in PD-L1 CPS ≥10: no EFS gain adding concurrent pembro to dCRT in unresectable esophageal/GEJ cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The trial failed in the enriched PD-L1 CPS ≥10 group, where IO was most likely to help, and the curves sat on top of each other (EFS HR 0.97, OS HR 1.00) at 47.1 mo median f/u. Grade 5 AEs ran 13% vs 10%, so concurrent pembro with 50-60 Gy dCRT adds toxicity without benefit. This leaves dCRT alone as the backbone.

Monday clinic

In untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer going to dCRT, including PD-L1 CPS ≥10, this does not support concurrent pembrolizumab; it does not address consolidation-only IO after dCRT or the resectable trimodality setting. The longer read

9 details

International phase 3, randomized 1:1, double-blind, placebo-controlled, multicenter; N=703. Results are from the second interim analysis (IA2), after which the study was stopped. Median follow-up 47.1 mo.

Previously untreated locally advanced unresectable ESCC, EAC or GEJ cancer (cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0), or cervical/upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular nodal M1 only. ECOG 0-1, ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT.

Pembro 200 mg or placebo Q3W for 8 cycles, then 400 mg or placebo Q6W for 5 cycles, concurrent with dCRT. Chemo backbone FP or FOLFOX by site choice.

50 Gy or 60 Gy with FP, or 50 Gy with FOLFOX, by site choice. Fractionation, technique and target volume not reported in source.

Dual primary: investigator-assessed EFS and OS, tested hierarchically in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, CPS ≥1, then all pts.

EFS not improved in CPS ≥10 (arm-level numbers in table), so every downstream comparison went untested and the study was stopped.

Endpoint (CPS ≥10)Pembro + dCRTPbo + dCRTHR (95% CI), P
Median EFS (investigator)15.2 mo14.7 mo0.97 (0.77-1.23), P=0.3994; boundary 0.0193
Median OS32.2 mo35.0 mo1.00 (0.77-1.30), nominal P=0.5003
AEPembro + dCRTPbo + dCRT
Grade ≥3100%100%
Grade 544 (13%)37 (10%)
Discontinuation for any AE117 (34%)97 (27%)

Grade ≥3 AEs in 100% of both arms. Grade 5 AEs 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%), AE discontinuation 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%). Authors report no new safety signals.

Joins KUNLUN (durvalumab + dCRT) as a negative concurrent IO-dCRT trial in esophageal cancer. Adjuvant nivolumab per CheckMate 577 belongs to the resected trimodality setting and is untouched by this result.

untreated unresectable locally advanced esophageal/GEJ cancer treated with concurrent pembro and 50-60 Gy dCRT
Does not represent consolidation-only IO after dCRT or resectable trimodality pts.

RT dose and chemo backbone by site choice with no outcome breakdown, pooled histologies, and no local control or failure-pattern data in source to show whether IO changed in-field control.

A flat EFS and OS in the PD-L1-enriched group argues against a hidden benefit in the untested CPS ≥1 or all-comer groups. Whether timing (consolidation vs concurrent) or histology matters stays open.

CONSORT flow
Randomized703
↓
Pembro + dCRT
allocated 349
Pbo + dCRT
allocated 354

Double-blind phase 3 stopped at IA2 after the gatekeeper EFS endpoint failed in the enriched CPS ≥10 group; reaffirms dCRT alone as standard. Downstream populations formally untested.

  • Would consolidation-only IO after dCRT differ from concurrent dosing?
  • Histology-specific EFS in ESCC vs EAC/GEJ
  • Did pembro alter local control or failure patterns?
📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Manish A. Shah · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Pembrolizumab or placebo plus concurrent definitive chemoradiotherapy in esophageal and gastroesophageal junction (GEJ) cancer: The phase 3 randomized KEYNOTE-975 study
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 2875O · Proffered paper 1: Gastrointestinal tumour, upper digestive · 2026-10-23 · presented by Manish A. Shah (New York, United States of America) · NCT04210115<br/><br/>Background: The role of immunotherapy in participants (pts) with locally advanced, esophageal cancer (EC) treated with definitive chemoradiotherapy (dCRT) is not established. KEYNOTE-975 (NCT04210115) is an international phase 3, randomized, double-blind, placebo (pbo) controlled multicenter study that examines dCRT ± pembro in pts with previously untreated locally advanced unresectable esophageal and GEJ cancer. We report results from the second interim analysis (IA2).<br/>Methods: Eligible pts with histologically confirmed cTX N+ M0 or cT2-T4a NX M0 esophageal squamous cell cancer (ESCC) or adenocarcinoma (EAC) or GEJ cancer, or cTX N+ M1 cervical or upper thoracic EC with supraclavicular lymph node metastases only, ECOG PS 0-1, and who were ineligible for curative surgery but suitable for dCRT, were randomized 1:1 to 200 mg pembro or pbo Q3W for 8 cycles then 400 mg pembro or pbo Q6W for 5 cycles + site choice of dCRT (5-fluorouracil + cisplatin [FP] with radiotherapy [RT] 50 Gy or 60 Gy, or FOLFOX with RT 50 Gy). Dual-primary endpoints were event-free survival (EFS) by investigator and OS in pts with PD-L1 combined positive score (CPS) ≥10, CPS ≥1, and all pts. Data cut-off was Jan 21, 2026.<br/>Results: A total of 703 pts were randomized (349 pembro + dCRT; 354 pbo + dCRT). Median follow-up was 47.1 mo (range, 21.7-70.2) in all pts. At IA2, in pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥10, EFS was not improved with pembro + dCRT vs pbo + dCRT (median 15.2 vs 14.7 mo; HR 0.97; 95% CI, 0.77-1.23 [P=0.3994; P-value boundary for significance 0.0193). In pts with PD-L1 CPS ≥10, median OS was 32.2 mo vs 35.0 mo (HR 1.00; 95% CI, 0.77-1.30 [nominal P-value 0.5003]). As EFS was not positive in PD-L1 CPS ≥10, EFS in PD-L1 CPS ≥1 and all pts, and OS were not tested for statistical significance, and the study was stopped. Grade ≥3 AEs occurred in 100% of pts in each arm, with grade 5 AEs in 44 (13%) vs 37 (10%) pts. Discontinuation due to any AE occurred in 117 (34%) vs 97 (27%) pts.<br/>Conclusions: Pembrolizumab + dCRT vs pbo + dCRT did not significantly improve EFS in untreated unresectable esophageal or GEJ cancer with PD-L1 CPS ≥10. No new safety signals were observed.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT04210115.
Challenges SOC

SARON NCT02417662

ForSynchronous oligometastatic AGA-negative NSCLC, 1-5 mets, non-progressing on 1L SACT

Overall survival

HR 0.99

95% CI 0.63-1.55, p=0.95; mOS 31.0 vs 28.0 mo, not met

TL;DRConsolidation RT added to 1L SACT: mOS 31.0 vs 28.0mo (HR 0.99, p=0.95) despite mPFS 13.9 vs 8.9mo (HR 0.64) in synchronous oligometastatic AGA-negative NSCLC.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Pattern of failure is the RT read: 12-mo local failure fell 39.5% to 13.0%, but new distant mets ran 36.2% vs 32.3%. Comprehensive RT controls what it treats without changing systemic seeding, so consolidation in AGA-negative oligometastatic NSCLC is a PFS and local-control decision, not a survival claim.

Monday clinic

In synchronous oligometastatic AGA-negative NSCLC stable or responding on 1L SACT, this supports consolidation RT for local control and PFS when lesions threaten morbidity; it does not support counselling a survival gain, and it does not address EGFR/ALK-positive disease. The longer read

10 details 2 trials watching

Multicentre randomised (1:1) phase II, N=140 across 22 UK centres, Oct 2016 to Jul 2023. Stratified by SACT, histology, N-stage, number of metastases, brain mets and site. Median follow-up 37.4 mo.

Synchronous oligometastatic AGA-negative NSCLC, 1-5 metastases in ≤3 organs, all sites amenable to SABR/SRS, randomised after initial SACT with CR, PR or SD. Median age 68, 58.6% adenocarcinoma, 52.9% N2/3, 62.9% a single OM site.

SACT was 40.0% chemo, 15.0% IO and 45.0% chemo-IO; the control arm changed to include IO in January 2020. Median SACT cycles was 4 in both arms, with maintenance permitted.

Radical RT to the lung primary ± locoregional nodes plus SABR to all OM sites. 62/70 (88.6%) received RT: 51 conventional and 11 SABR to the primary, 54 SABR to ≥1 OM site. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

OS. Major secondary: PFS. Also reported: cumulative incidence of local failure and new distant metastasis, AEs, EORTC QLQ-C30/LC13.

G≥3 AE rate 28.6% in both arms; 6 pts had a G3 event possibly RT-related. QoL similar between arms.

The Gomez LCT phase II reported OS 41.2 vs 17.0 mo, but in 49 pts before routine IO. SABR-COMET supported the oligometastatic paradigm with few lung primaries. SARON is the larger NSCLC-specific randomised test and does not reproduce the OS benefit.

synchronous oligometastatic AGA-negative NSCLC with 1-5 mets in ≤3 organs, non-progressing on 1L SACT
Does not represent AGA-positive disease, metachronous or oligoprogressive disease, or a uniformly chemo-IO-treated population.

Systemic backbone shifted mid-accrual, so the RT effect on a uniform chemo-IO backbone is not isolated. Post-progression therapy, including salvage RT in the control arm, is not reported in source and could compress OS.

RT did what it was aimed at: local failure fell and PFS improved, while new distant metastasis was unchanged. The OS null points to systemic relapse as the limiting event, so lesion count alone selects poorly for the pts in whom ablation alters natural history.

EndpointSACT+RTSACTEffect
mOS (primary)31.0 mo28.0 moHR 0.99 (95% CI 0.63-1.55), p=0.95
mPFS13.9 mo8.9 moHR 0.64 (95% CI 0.43-0.95), p=0.03
12-mo cumulative incidence, local failure13.0%39.5%p<0.01
12-mo cumulative incidence, new distant mets36.2%32.3%p=0.28
G≥3 AE rate28.6%28.6%n/a
CONSORT flow
Randomized140
↓
SACT+RT
allocated 70
mOS 31.0 mo
SACT alone
allocated 70
mOS 28.0 mo

Randomised, completed analysis with OS as stated primary and null result, diverging from prior small LCT trial OS signal. Phase II size leaves OS CI wide.

📚 Sources · 📄 2 papers
📄 PAPER Fiona McDonald · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Primary results of SARON: A randomised-controlled trial of consolidation radiotherapy for synchronous oligometastatic non-small cell lung cancer
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 2613O · Proffered paper 1: NSCLC, metastatic · 2026-10-25 · presented by Fiona McDonald (London, United Kingdom) · NCT02417662<br/><br/>Background: Standard first-line systemic anti-cancer therapy (SACT) for advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) without actionable genomic alteration (AGA-negative) is chemotherapy and/or immunotherapy. We investigated whether patients with synchronous oligometastatic (OM) AGA-negative NSCLC benefit from the addition of consolidation radiotherapy (RT).<br/>Methods: SARON, a multicentre phase II trial, randomised (1:1) patients with NSCLC, 1–5 metastases in ≤3 organs, to SACT with or without radical RT. The control arm changed to include immunotherapy in January 2020. The experimental arm received radical RT to the lung primary ± locoregional lymph nodes, and stereotactic ablative RT (SABR) to OM sites. Stratification included SACT, histology, N-stage, number of metastases, brain metastases and recruiting site. Primary and major secondary endpoints were overall (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS).<br/>Results: 140 patients were randomised across 22 UK centres (October 2016 to July 2023). Median age was 68 years (range 45–85), 59.3% male, 58.6% adenocarcinoma, 52.9% N-stage 2/3, 62.9% 1x OM site (23.6% 2x, 9.3% 3x, 3.6% 4x, 0.7% 5x OM sites), and 6.4% brain metastases. SACT was 40.0% chemotherapy, 15.0% immunotherapy and 45.0% combination. Median SACT cycles received in both arms was 4, and 62/70 (88.6%) received RT (51 conventional and 11 SABR to primary, 54 SABR to ≥1 OM site). After 37.4 months median follow-up, median OS was 31.0 versus 28.0 months (HR=0.99, 95%CI 0.63–1.55, p=0.95) and median PFS 13.9 versus 8.9 months (HR=0.64, 95%CI 0.43–0.95, p=0.03) in the SACT+RT and SACT arms, respectively. The cumulative incidence of local failure within 12 months was 13.0% versus 39.5% (p<0.01), compared to 36.2% versus 32.3% (p=0.28) for new distant metastasis, respectively. The grade ≥3 adverse event rate was 28.6% in both arms; 6 patients had a grade 3 event possibly related to RT. EORTC QLQ-C30 and LC13 quality of life measures were similar in both arms.<br/>Conclusions: Patients with synchronous OM AGA-negative NSCLC receiving first-line SACT+RT achieved better local disease control and longer PFS than SACT alone with acceptable side-effects, however, this did not translate into survival benefit.<br/>Clinical trial identification: NCT02417662.
📄 PAPER · Oncodaily - Oncology News, Insights, Stories (2026-10)
SARON: Consolidation Radiotherapy Improves PFS but Not Overall Survival in Oligometastatic NSCLC - OncoDaily
Abstract
SARON shows consolidation radiotherapy improves PFS and local control in oligometastatic NSCLC but does not extend overall survival.
Caveats dominate

EORTC 1420 Best-of NCT02984410

ForT1-T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC, fit for TOS or RT

MDADI total score at 12 months safety

+3.9 points

90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326, not met

TL;DR12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), TOS vs DO-IMRT; no swallowing difference, more mucosal toxicity with DO-IMRT.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT cost is mucosal, not swallowing: DO-IMRT carried mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14% and dysgeusia 46% vs 17%, against TOS hemorrhage 5% and fistula 2%, with G≥3 TRAEs 21% each. DO-IMRT dose, fractionation and target volume are not reported in source, so dysphagia-sparing constraints cannot be benchmarked.

Monday clinic

In T1/T2 N0-1 oropharyngeal or supraglottic, or T1 N0 hypopharyngeal carcinoma fit for either modality, this supports choosing TOS or DO-IMRT on toxicity profile and preference rather than expected 12-month swallowing; it does not address T3-T4 or N2+ disease. The longer read

10 details 1 trial watching

Phase III, randomised 1:1, 25 centres in 9 countries, accrual 2018-2024. Powered (80%, alpha 10% two-sided) for a 10-point MDADI difference; 54 evaluable needed, 84 planned for 35% attrition, 86 randomised.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT. Median age 64, 86% OPSCC, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced.

Dysphagia-optimized IMRT (DO-IMRT). Dose, fractionation and target volumes not reported in source. 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment.

Primary: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA). Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6 and 9 months, PSS-HN, oncological outcomes, toxicity.

12-mo MDADI adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. Arm-level secondary outcomes are in the table.

EndpointTOSDO-IMRTEffect
Unrestricted diet (PSS-HN) at 12 mo87%83%n/a
Feeding tube at 12 moNoneNonen/a
Complete response at 6 mo98%82%n/a
2y EFS84%72%HR=1.64 (95%CI 0.77-3.50), p=0.200
OS97%100%n/a
G≥3 treatment-related AEs21%21%n/a
AETOSDO-IMRT
Mucositis10%39%
Dry mouth14%49%
Dysgeusia17%46%
Hemorrhage5%n/a
Fistula2%n/a

G≥3 treatment-related AEs 21% in each arm. TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%. DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis 39% vs 10%, dry mouth 49% vs 14%, dysgeusia 46% vs 17%.

ORATOR randomised TORS against RT in OPSCC and also found comparable function with different toxicity profiles. Best-of extends the comparison to supraglottic and hypopharyngeal primaries and to a phase III frame, but still with a small N.

T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC suitable for either TOS or DO-IMRT
Does not represent T3-T4 or N2+ disease, or pts not suitable for transoral resection.

The EFS HR CI (0.77-3.50) is wide and follow-up reaches only 2 years. A 49% HPV-positive mix limits transfer to HPV-positive de-escalation. RT technique is unreported, so the DO-IMRT arm cannot be audited.

With swallowing function apparently similar, toxicity profile and patient preference become the deciding factors. The numerically lower CR and EFS in the DO-IMRT arm (98% vs 82%; 84% vs 72%) are not significant and may partly reflect pts who declined RT, so they need longer follow-up before they carry weight.

CONSORT flow
Randomized86
↓
TOS
allocated 42
DO-IMRT
allocated 44

Phase III, but differential 12-mo MDADI evaluability (86% vs 64%) and 16% refusal of DO-IMRT; CI does not exclude the 10-point margin, so equivalence is not shown.

📚 Sources · 📄 1 paper
📄 PAPER Christian Simon · ESMO Congress 2026 (2026-10)
Comparable swallowing function at 12 months but divergent toxicity profiles with TOS versus DO-IMRT in early-stage oropharyngeal, supraglottic and hypopharyngeal carcinoma: Primary results of the phase III EORTC 1420 'Best-of' trial
Abstract
ESMO Congress 2026 abstract 1535O · Proffered paper: Head and neck cancer · 2026-10-25 · presented by Christian Simon (Lausanne, Switzerland) · NCT02984410<br/><br/>Background: Early-stage oropharyngeal (OPSCC), supraglottic (SGSCC) and hypopharyngeal (HPSCC) carcinoma achieve comparable cure with TOS or DO-IMRT, yet treatment selection has lacked randomized functional evidence. This phase III trial compared swallowing outcomes between two standards of care in this rare population.<br/>Methods: T1/T2 N0-1 OPSCC/SGSCC or T1 N0 HPSCC patients suitable for TOS or DO-IMRT were randomised 1:1. Primary endpoint: MDADI total score at 12 months (ANCOVA; alpha=10% two-sided; 80% power; 10-point difference). 54 evaluable required; 84 randomised for 35% attrition. Secondary: MDADI at 4.5, 6, 9 months; PSS-HN; oncological outcomes; toxicity.<br/>Results: 86 patients randomised (42 TOS, 44 DO-IMRT) from 25 centres, 9 countries (2018-2024), median age 64 years, 86% OPSCCs, 49% HPV-positive; arms balanced. All TOS patients received surgery; 7/44 (16%) allocated to DO-IMRT declined treatment. 64 patients (74%) had evaluable MDADI at 12 months (86% TOS; 64% DO-IMRT). Mean MDADI: 83.3 (SD 18.3) and 86.2 (SD 15.1); adjusted difference +3.9 points (90%CI: -2.7 to +10.5; p=0.326), consistent across sensitivity analyses. At 4.5, 6 and 9 months, adjusted differences were +6.6, +4.2 and +3.5. At 12 months, PSS-HN: unrestricted diet in 87% (TOS) versus 83% (DO-IMRT); no feeding tube in either arm. Complete response at 6 months: 98% (TOS) versus 82% (DO-IMRT); event-free survival at 2 y 84% (TOS) versus 72% (DO-IMRT) (HR=1.64; 95%CI 0.77-3.50; p=0.200); overall survival 97% (TOS) versus 100% (DO-IMRT). Grade >=3 treatment-related AEs: 21% each; all grades’ treatment-related AEs: TOS: hemorrhage 5%, fistula 2%; DO-IMRT vs TOS: mucositis (39% vs 10%), dry mouth (49% vs 14%) and dysgeusia (46% vs 17%).<br/>Conclusions: No significant difference in swallowing function at 12 months was demonstrated between TOS and DO-IMRT. 16% of patients randomised to DO-IMRT declined treatment, illustrating the challenge of equipoise. Greater mucosal toxicity was observed with DO-IMRT. These findings support individualised treatment selection based on tumour characteristics, patient preference and toxicity profile.<br/>Clinical trial identification: EORTC Protocol Number: 1420, NCT02984410.
Caveats dominate

SARON

ForSynchronous 1-5 met driver-negative NSCLC, no PD after induction SACT

TL;DRmOS 31.0 vs 28.0 mo, HR 0.99 (0.63-1.55), adding consolidation RT to SACT in synchronous oligometastatic driver-negative NSCLC; PFS improved, magnitude not given.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The PFS gain from consolidation RT did not carry into OS (HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.63-1.55), and QoL and AEs did not differ. RT here was comprehensive: primary (+/- nodes) by conventional RT or SABR plus SABR/SRS to every met. That frames the consolidation decision for non-progressors after induction as disease control at no measured toxicity cost, not survival.

Monday clinic

In de novo synchronous oligometastatic driver-negative NSCLC with CR/PR/SD after induction SACT, this supports consolidation RT for progression control but does not establish an OS gain; it does not extend to pts progressing on induction or to EGFR-mutated disease. The longer read

SARON
ArmmOSHR (95% CI)p
SACT (control)28.0 months0.99 (0.63-1.55)0.95
SACT+RT31.0 months
+1 more figure
Randomised phase II schema: N=200 registration, N=134 randomised 1:1 after 6-8 weeks induction SACT.
Randomised phase II schema: N=200 registration, N=134 randomised 1:1 after 6-8 weeks induction SACT.
11 details 2 trials watching

Randomised phase II, 1:1 by minimisation, stratified by histology, N-stage, met number, brain mets, SACT and site. N=200 registered, N=134 randomised; follow-up for 3 years or until death.

De novo synchronous oligometastatic NSCLC without driver mutation: 1-5 mets in up to 3 organs, PS 0-1, PET-CT and brain CT/MRI staged. Brain mets allowed only with at least one extracranial met. Randomised only with CR/PR/SD and PS 0-2 after 6-8 weeks induction SACT.

Conventional RT or SABR to the primary (+/- nodes) plus SABR/SRS to all metastases, delivered within a window of up to 4-6 further weeks of induction SACT. Dose and fractionation not reported in source.

PFS, OS, QoL and AEs reported. Which endpoint was primary is not stated in source.

PFS improved with RT (no effect size in source). OS HR 0.99 (95% CI 0.63-1.55), p=0.95; mOS 31.0 vs 28.0 mo.

No significant difference in AEs or QoL per presenter; no rates in source.

Gomez (Lancet Oncol 2016) and Iyengar (JAMA Oncol 2018) supported LCT after chemotherapy, while Elamin (ESMO 2025) and Iyengar (ASCO 2024) found no LCT benefit in oligo-persistent disease on chemo-IO. SARON's OS-null result sits with the latter.

de novo synchronous oligometastatic driver-negative NSCLC without progression after induction SACT
Does not represent EGFR-mutated disease on TKI, progressors on induction, or pts with more than 5 mets or 3 organs.

The schema lists 134 randomised but the OS at-risk table shows 70 per arm, unresolved in source. Maintenance SACT was permitted, and its use by arm is not reported.

Comprehensive RT bought PFS without measured toxicity or QoL cost, but no OS benefit at this sample size. The CI is wide enough that a moderate OS effect in either direction is not excluded.

Randomised phase II, but source names no primary endpoint and gives no PFS magnitude; the only quantified result is a null OS with a wide CI.

📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Practice-changing

DeLLphi-305 NCT06211036

ForES-SCLC, no progression after 1L platinum-etoposide + durvalumab, ECOG 0-1

Overall survival

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.32-0.54, P<0.001; mOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo

TL;DRmOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo, HR 0.42 (0.32-0.54), adding tarlatamab to durvalumab 1L maintenance in ES-SCLC after chemo-IO induction.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Asymptomatic untreated brain mets were eligible and brain/liver mets were a stratification factor, so a cranial-disease subgroup read should exist; it is not in the source. The source also does not state whether consolidative thoracic RT or PCI was permitted, which gates how this maintenance backbone integrates with RT consolidation in ES-SCLC.

Monday clinic

In ES-SCLC with no progression after 4 cycles of platinum-etoposide + durvalumab and ECOG 0-1, including asymptomatic brain mets, this supports adding tarlatamab to durvalumab maintenance; it does not inform pts who progressed on induction or ECOG ≥2. The longer read

DeLLphi-305
MetricTarlatamab + Durvalumab (n = 282)Durvalumab (n = 281)
Median OS, mo (95% CI)21.1 (20.8-NE)12.7 (11.2-14.8)
Median FU, mo15.916.1
HR (95% CI); P0.42 (0.32-0.54); P < 0.001ref
+2 more figures
PFS: HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001. Median FU 13.9 mo.
PFS: HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001. Median FU 13.9 mo.
DeLLphi-305
10 details 1 trial watching

Phase 3, open-label, multicenter, randomized 1:1, N=563. OS interim analysis at 243 events (61% IF), two-sided boundary 0.008. Data cutoff 7 Jul 2026.

ES-SCLC after 4 cycles platinum-etoposide + durvalumab induction with no disease progression, ECOG PS 0-1, age ≥18. Asymptomatic untreated or treated brain mets allowed.

Tarlatamab 10 mg Q2W + durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W vs durvalumab 1500 mg Q4W alone, 28-day cycles, until progression or toxicity. On-site monitoring 1-2h (6-8h in some regions) after early tarlatamab doses.

Primary: OS. Key secondary: PFS. Secondary: ORR, DOR, safety. Tested hierarchically OS → PFS → ORR.

mOS 21.1 vs 12.7 mo, HR 0.42 (0.32-0.54), P<0.001; PFS 7.4 vs 1.9 mo, HR 0.34 (0.28-0.42); ORR 26% vs 4%.

EndpointTarlatamab + durvalumabDurvalumabEffect
Median PFS7.4 mo1.9 moHR 0.34 (0.28-0.42), P<0.001
ORR26%4%n/a

Control arm is the current chemo-IO maintenance standard established by CASPIAN-era durvalumab, so the comparator is contemporary. Tarlatamab previously moved into later lines (DeLLphi-304); this trial tests it earlier, in the maintenance window.

ES-SCLC nonprogressors after platinum-etoposide + durvalumab, ECOG 0-1
Does not represent pts who progressed on induction, ECOG ≥2, or atezolizumab-based induction.

Efficacy stop at 61% IF risks an inflated HR; median FU ~16 mo leaves the OS tail unknown. No safety data in source, and thoracic RT/PCI permissibility not stated.

A BiTE added at the point of maximal disease control nearly halves the death hazard over durvalumab alone. Unsettled: toxicity cost, durability beyond the interim, and integration with consolidative RT.

CONSORT flow
Randomized563
↓
Tarlatamab + durvalumab
allocated 282
mOS 21.1 mo
Durvalumab
allocated 281
mOS 12.7 mo

Randomized phase 3, OS primary met at prespecified interim boundary, labeled primary analysis; source calls it a game-changer. Safety data absent from source.

  • Role of consolidative thoracic RT alongside tarlatamab maintenance
  • OS durability with follow-up beyond the interim analysis
  • Benefit and safety in pts with brain metastases
    n=35 · primary completion 2029-02 · ph2 tarlatamab intracranial efficacy, active SCLC brain mets
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet

STAMPEDE, ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL in context

TL;DRESMO26 round-up of four intensification trials. STAMPEDE Decipher update suggests differential abiraterone benefit in cN0 disease (interaction P=.01).

Trials discussed

STAMPEDEENZARADPROTEUSDASL

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The RT-relevant read is that STAMPEDE's abiraterone benefit was reported as predominantly in pts receiving RT, and the ESMO26 Decipher data suggest the abiraterone benefit differs in cN0 disease (interaction P=.01). Subgroup HRs are not reported in source text, so this flags, rather than settles, genomic selection of who gets abiraterone added to RT.

Also covered Jul 15

7 details
  • 🔍 Trade-press-style round-up tweet placing STAMPEDE, ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL against #ESMO26 updates
  • 🔍 Disease state and RT dose/fractionation not stated in source
  • 📊 STAMPEDE: abiraterone-based intensification improved MFS and OS, predominantly with RT, per source
  • 📊 New #ESMO26 Decipher data: differential abiraterone benefit in cN0 disease, interaction P=.01
  • ⚠️ No effect size reported in source tweet for MFS, OS, or the Decipher subgroups
  • ⚠️ Decipher interaction is a biomarker subgroup analysis; hypothesis-generating until validated
  • ⚠️ Tweet is truncated; ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL updates are not described in the source text
  • Does Decipher score select cN0 pts for abiraterone with RT?
  • Where do ENZARAD, PROTEUS and DASL fit relative to STAMPEDE?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Early signal

DASL-HiCaP NCT04135353

ForVery high-risk or N1 prostate, radical or early salvage RT + 2y ADT

Metastasis-free survival (conventional imaging, MFS-CI) surrogate

HR 0.42

95% CI 0.27-0.66, p=0.0001; 4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%

TL;DR4-yr MFS-CI 95% vs 88%, HR 0.42, adding darolutamide to prostate/bed + pelvic LN RT and 96 wk ADT in very high-risk prostate cancer.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

Every metastasis-free survival (MFS) difference comes from metastases (9 vs 46). Deaths without prior metastases were 18 vs 17. Both arms got prostate/bed plus pelvic nodal RT with 96 wk ADT, so this is darolutamide on top of an already intensified RT backbone, in both radical and salvage settings. RT dose was not reported.

Monday clinic

For a very high-risk patient (GG5, GG4 with adverse T stage or PSA, or cN1/pN1) planned for pelvic nodal RT with 2y ADT, this supports discussing darolutamide intensification. It does not extend to shorter ADT courses or to RT without nodal coverage. The longer read

DASL-HiCaP
MFS-CIRT + ADT + Darolutamide N=553RT + ADT + Placebo N=553
Events, n (%)27 (5%)63 (11%)
4-yr MFS-CI95%88%
Metastases9 (33%)46 (73%)
Death (w/o prior metastases)18 (67%)17 (27%)
HR (95% CI), p0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001ref
+2 more figures
DASL-HiCaP
Secondary endpoint (interim)HR (95% CI)
PSA-PFS0.47 (0.33-0.67)
CRPC0.22 (0.09-0.52)
Subsequent hormonal therapy0.36 (0.21-0.60)
PCSS0.58 (0.17-1.97)
OS0.88 (0.49-1.59)
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
Schema: 1,106 participants, R 1:1. Darolutamide 600 mg twice daily x 96 weeks vs placebo, both with RT + 96 weeks of ADT.
9 details

International, randomized, placebo-controlled phase 3, 1:1, N=1,106. Enrolment April 2020 to August 2023. Interim analysis triggered at the 87th MFS-CI event (67%); final analysis planned at 130 events.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical RT (ISUP GG5, GG4 with cT2b-T4 / rT3a-T4 / PSA >20 ng/mL, or cN1) or salvage RT for PSA persistence or rise ≥0.1 ng/mL within 12 mo with pN1/cN1, GG5, or GG4 pT3a-pT4. Stratified by prior RP, planned docetaxel, pelvic N1.

Darolutamide 600 mg BID x 96 wk vs placebo. Both arms got 96 wk ADT. Docetaxel use was allowed as a stratification factor.

Both arms: prostate/bed + pelvic LNs. Dose, fractionation and imaging used for staging are not reported in the source.

Primary: MFS by conventional imaging (MFS-CI). Secondary: OS, PCSS, PSA-PFS, time to subsequent hormonal therapy, time to castration resistance, AEs, HRQoL.

Primary met at interim, HR 0.42 (0.27-0.66), p=0.0001, against a rejection boundary of 0.012. Authors report the benefit was consistent across all subgroups (no subgroup HRs in source).

Authors describe the treatment burden as similar to placebo. No AE rates or grade breakdown in source.

This sits alongside ENZARAD and the STAMPEDE M0 abiraterone work, which ask the same ARPI-plus-RT intensification question. DASL-HiCaP is the placebo-controlled test, it mandates pelvic nodal RT in both arms, and it includes an early-salvage cohort.

DASL very high-risk pts getting radical or early salvage RT to the prostate/bed and pelvic nodes with 2y ADT
Does not represent pts treated without pelvic nodal RT, with shorter ADT, or with metastatic disease on conventional imaging.

Event-driven interim with only 27 vs 63 events, so the estimate may shrink by the final analysis. MFS is read on conventional imaging, which may not match PSMA-staged practice. Primary vs salvage results are not shown separately.

The drug's effect is on metastases, not competing mortality, which supports a real anticancer benefit. Whether it becomes an OS benefit at PCSS HR 0.58 and OS HR 0.88 is still unknown.

CONSORT flow
Randomized1106
↓
RT + ADT + Darolutamide
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 95%
RT + ADT + Placebo
allocated 553
4yr MFS-CI 88%

Clean placebo-controlled phase 3, but this is the interim analysis (87/130 events). MFS is a surrogate and OS is immature. The prespecified final analysis is the gate.

  • Does the MFS benefit translate to OS at final analysis?
  • Is benefit similar in salvage vs radical RT cohorts?
  • Does the effect hold in PSMA-PET staged pts?
📚 Sources · 🐦 1 tweet
Caveats dominate

PROTEUS Substudy

ForHR LPC/LAPC, conventionally staged M0, planned RP + PLND

Event-free survival surrogate

HR 0.38

95% CI 0.26-0.55, p<0.0001

TL;DREFS HR 0.38 (95% CI 0.26-0.55) with perioperative apalutamide + ADT around RP + PLND in HR LPC/LAPC; MFS HR 0.49, nominal p only.

Why it mattersRadiation oncology

The testosterone curve is the hidden read: T recovery to ≥200 ng/dL took a median 20.7 mo (~9 mo from EOT), so much of the EFS window is BCF assessed under residual castration. TTST medians of 46.0 vs 12.3 mo carry ~20 mo of lead-time, which leaves the durable-benefit question with MFS and its nominal p=0.0193.

Monday clinic

In conventionally staged HR LPC/LAPC headed for RP + PLND, this supports perioperative APA + ADT as an EFS-delaying option under discussion; it does not extend to PSMA PET-staged pts or to men treated with definitive RT. The longer read

Also covered Aug 29 May 31

PROTEUS Substudy
ArmMedianRate (95% CI)
APA + ADTNot reached63.0% (52.2-71.9)
RP + PLND alone19.1 months41.4% (35.6-47.1)
HR 0.38 (95% CI 0.26-0.55)p<0.0001n/a
+3 more figures
PROTEUS Substudy
Metastasis detection method, n (%)APA + ADTRP + PLND
PSMA PET9 (8.8)50 (16.3)
Conventional imaging1 (1.0)6 (2.0)
MFS HR 0.49 (95% CI 0.26-0.90)nominal p=0.0193n/a
PROTEUS Substudy
ArmMedian time to first subsequent therapy
APA + ADT46.0 months
RP + PLND alone12.3 months
HR 0.29 (95% CI 0.20-0.43), nominal p<0.0001n/a
PROTEUS Substudy
11 details 1 trial watching

Randomized 1:3, open-label, N=408, accrual July 2022 to October 2023. Stratified by cN0 vs cN1, Gleason 7 vs 8-10, and region. Phase not stated in source.

HR LPC/LAPC, conventionally staged M0 (CT + bone scan). No baseline PSMA PET.

APA 240 mg QD + ADT for 6 cycles neoadjuvant, RP + PLND, then 6 cycles adjuvant. Control: RP + PLND with local or systemic adjuvant tx at physician discretion.

Primary: EFS, time to first BCF (PSA progression), LRR, DM or death. Secondary/exploratory: MFS, time to first subsequent therapy.

EFS HR 0.38 (0.26-0.55), p<0.0001; MFS HR 0.49 (0.26-0.90), nominal p=0.0193; TTST HR 0.29 (0.20-0.43), nominal. Per-arm values in the figure captions.

proPSMA showed PSMA PET staging accuracy of 92% vs 65% for CT + bone scan, and EAU/ESMO advise PSMA PET/CT for high-risk disease where available. PROTEUS staged without it, so its M0 population differs from a modern PSMA-staged cohort.

conventionally staged M0 HR LPC/LAPC treated with RP + PLND
Does not represent PSMA PET-staged pts or men treated with definitive RT.

1:3 allocation leaves 102 pts in the experimental arm. The control adjuvant strategy was at physician discretion, so the comparator is heterogeneous. Safety magnitudes were truncated in the source.

Lead-time from treatment exposure and slow testosterone recovery inflate the early-window endpoints. Whether metastatic progression is truly delayed, rather than PSMA-avid disease being detected later, is not settled without baseline PSMA PET.

CONSORT flow
Randomized408
↓
APA + ADT + RP + PLND
allocated 102
EFS median not reached
RP + PLND alone
allocated 306
EFS median 19.1 months

Randomized, EFS met, but EFS leans on PSA failure during slow testosterone recovery; MFS nominal and PSMA-detection driven; TTST lead-time biased; no baseline PSMA PET.

📚 Sources · 🐦 2 tweets